postoffices
EARLIEST SOUTH CENTRAL ALASKA
POST  OFFICES

(not in alphabetical order)



coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

2017

Protected by Copyscape

POST OFFICE
POSTMASTER

NOTES
NOTES
Tyoonok
Tyonok
Tyonek
Thomas W. Hanmore  1896-1905
Durrell Finch  1905
Techen  Longcarp 1933

Carl A. Carlson 1938
Adelaide Carmody 1939
Evelyn Marie Ashworth 1941
Maxine A. Brittell  1942

William N. White 1943
Elmer D. Long  1950


Post Office spelling changed to Tyonok in 1905
Post Office re-established 9/19/1933
Post Office closed 10/30/1934   -   mail sent to Anchorage



Post Office closed 5/16/1942    -     mail sent to Anchorage
Post Office re-opened 8/20/1943
Post Office closed 3/26/1945    -     mail sent to Anchorage
Post Office re-opened 2/1/1950

Hope
Edward Andrews 1897
Herbert M. Pratt 1915
Emelian Petellin 1900-1905
George Roll  1908
F. R. Foreman 1915
Ferdinand Martin 1919
Robert A. Mathison 1921
Elmer E. Carson





Foreman  declined

Seldovia
John Wall Smith 1898
James Cleghorn
Adam Block 1905
Annie Christiansen  1916
May Harringtron 1917
G. M. Chambers 1920
R. B. Markle 1921
Eugene R. Bogart  1921
Susan Block 1925
Susan English 1926



Cleghorn failed to qualify







English married name for Block

Kenai
Eugene R. Bogart  1899
Wm. J. Hunter 1903
Mrs. P. H. Ross  1905
Eugene R. Bogart 1906
George Mearns 1911
Herman G. Singer 1913
Winnie C. Young 1924
Andrew M. Kyle 1925
Robert Gesell 1926
Leanor Fursman 1927
Grace M. Watson 1929


Hunter declined
Ross declined







Watson  resigned  1934

Sunrise
Nellie Frost 1899
Henry P. Smith 1899
John G. Kopp  1905
Cyrus F. Yeaton
C. P. Morgan
Edward F. McNally
Louise M. Roll




Yeaton declined

Copper Center




Ringwald Blix  1901
John McCrary 1918
Hans Ditman 1918
T. R. Glass 1919
Florence Barnes 1921
Carl A. Edin 1948





Barnes died 1948
Edin resigned 1962

Seward
Freeman H. Curtiss  1895
Stephen B. Penberthy 1896-1913
Lillie N. Gordon 1903
Samuel Hartzell 1906
Wilbur McAlpine 1908
Philip J. Hickey J r. 1911

Post Office closed  -  mail sent to Homer
Post Office closed  -  mail sent to Seldovia in 1904


Reappointed by President 1908

Reappointed by President  1912

Cordova
John Burton 1906
James D. MacCormac 1907
Joseph F. Diggs 1909
Harry G. Steel 1911
Charles Scheffler 1916
William J. Shepard 192-1932
Otto H. Kulper 1936-1940
Betty Fuller 1963




Steel reappointed 1912

Girdwood
Emil W. Young 1907



Susitna
Frank Churchill 1906
Horace W. Nagley 1908
Roland R. Healy 1924
Virgil M. Lynham 1937
William E. Austin 1938

Churchill declined

Healy deceased

Post Office closed  9/25/1943   -   mail sent to Anchorage

Anchorage
Royden D. Chase 1914
Fred B. Wood 1915
Everett McPhee 1917
D. W. Stoddard 1922
Henry S. Sogn 1924
Henry S. Sogn 1928
Lee Laughlin 1931
Ernest Amundsen 1932
Serena Pollock 1936





Sogn reappointed 1928

Matanuska
Georgia L. Kinsinger 1914
Sue W. Williams  1916
Mattie Leckvold 1916
Harold E. Peckenpaugh 1917
Oliver O. Krogh 1920
Kerwin M. Frank 1939
Virginia Frank 1940


Williams declined




Post Office closed 9/10/1941   -    mail sent to Palmer

Iditarod
Frederick Bruhn 1910
Thos. L. Thurston 1911
Wm. Ansley 1915
Dorothy M. Soraci 1919
N. Rothacher 1921
Bessie Rothacher 1921
Josephine A. Wood 1925



Thurson appointed by President 1912




Wood  quit 1929 and moved to Flat Alaska

Chickaloon
Charles Peters 1918
Sumner S. Smith 1921
Russell Herman 1922
Rossville S. Hickey 1931



Post Office closed 1922 - mail sent to Anchorage Post Office
Hickey appointment rescinded 1933

Eklutna
Elmer T. Smith  1926
Charles R. Smith 1930
Mrs. Beryl Morgan 1937



Eska
Chas. A. Fowlkes 1917
F. J. Hart 1919
Frank Kelly 1920
Herbert Tomlinson 1943
Ella Crosby 1946
Rivera Hiber 1947


Hart declined
Post Office closed 1922 - mail moved to Jonesville
Tomlinson died 3/1/1946

Post Office closed 1966  -   mail sent to Sutton

Girdwood
Wm. D. Elliott 1927
Alice E. Range 1930



Jonesville
Robert Diggs 1921
Evan Jones 1922
Jas. Hyla (?)  1923
Chas. S. Spaulding 1925
Martin Larson 1927
Chas. S. Spaulding 1928
Harry L. Fiedler 1943







Fiedler appointment rescinded 1944  -  never assumed charge

Knik
Geo. W. Palmer 1904
Newton W. Pilger 1915
Sidney Bettman 1915
Deedie Blodgett 1917


Pilger declined
Blodgett quit 1919 and moved to Fairbanks

Palmer   (see Warton)
Georen O. White 1917
J. W. Felton 1935
May Kennedy  1936-1941
Harry B. Deland 1940-1941
Beatrice Huntley 1944-1970

Palmer Post Office opened 7/6/1917  abandoned 3/31/1925
Re-opened   7/1/1935


Huntley retired 5/22/1970 (married named Beatrice A. John)

Talkeetna





Robert M. McIntosh 1916
Chas. A. Anderson 1917
Thos. P. Weatherell 1918
Horace W. Nagley 1927
H. Willard Nagley 1946
Donald Barrett 1947

McIntosh declined


Nagley retired 6/30/1946
Nagley Jr. assumed charge 7/1/1968
Barrett resigned 1957

Wassila
Wasilla
Howard W. Wilmoth 1917
Howard W. Wilmoth 1917
Frank B. Cannon 1923
Howard W. Wilmoth 1923
Howard W. Wilmoth 1942
May Clara Carter 1944

Name registered as Wassila  2/20/1917  changed to Wasilla 7/2/1917


Resumed position after Frank B. Cannon died 1923
Wilmoth died 1942


Warton (see Palmer)
James W. Felton  1931



Felton assumed charge 9/22/1931
Name changed to Palmer Post Office effective 7/1/1935

Chugiak
Marie McDowell 1947-1953
Paul G. Swanson 1955


Swanson acting postmaster 1955  appointed 1957

Curry
Arthur B. Cummings 1926
Malcolm J. MacDonald 1936
Ruth Ray Beran 1944
Anna Marie Swift 1944
Hazel S. Guider 1946





Post Office closed 12/24/1959

Lucky  Shot
Wesley Earl Dunkle  1933
Jack Monroe Karterman 1938
Archie W. Freakes 1940
Frank M. Kelly 1941




Post Office closed 7/21/1942   -   mail sent to Anchorage

Skwentna
Belle  Shellabarger 1937
Carlena M. Delia 1968-1969
Joseph Delia 1977-1979

Shellabarger retired 1968

Willow
Zoa H. Nichols 1948

Nichols married name Hazel

Yentna
Albert A. Wolf 1930

Post Office closed 3/20/1939    mail sent to Talkeetna

Kodiak
Henry P. Cope 1900-1904
Anthony Demidoff 1913
Spencer Stone 1915



Valdez
Franklin Bartlett 1899
Charles Crary 1901
Gustav Sponberg 1904
Jesse Jefferson 1905
Frank M. Boyle 1905

Bartlett reappointed 1912

Ellemar
Joshua Meenach 1900
Levi Middelkamp 1910



Cantwell
John E. Carlson 1924

Carlson retired 1945

Chenega
John M. Poting 1946
Melvin G. Sanders 1948
James S. Sampsell 1950
Sam Brizgaloff 1953
Maggie Totemoff 1954-1960
Paul William Kompkoff 1960
Anne Jackson 1963


Post Office closed 2/28/1950  -  mail moved to Cordova  Re-opened 9/1/1950




Post Office closed 7/3/1964   -   mail sent to Cordova

Chitina
Otto A. Nelson 1924

Nelson retired 1955

Eagle River
Lucille M. Fly 1961

Fly retired 10/17/1969

Ninilchik
Mike Oskolkoff 1925



Naknek
Martin Monsen 1912
Wm. L. Fursman  1914
Victor Sedgwick 1917
Joseph B. Fleckenstein 1924
Martin Monsen 1927
Martha Monsen 1928



Post Office closed 10/30/1920  -  mail sent to Nushagak
Post Office re-opened 1924

POST OFFICE NAME CHANGES









FROM   :
TO   :

WHEN   :

Nightmute
Tooksook  Bay

1964

Nolan
Wiseman

1923

Wacker
Wards Cove

1951

Saint Timothy
Tanacross

1934

Andreafski
St. Marys

1954

Afognak
Port Lions

1965

Warton
Palmer

1935

McCord____________________________________
Nushagak___________________________________
Atlatna_____________________________________
Andreafsky__________________________________
Berry_______________________________________
Cutoff______________________________________
Naptown____________________________________
Hamilton____________________________________
Kusilof______________________________________
McKinley
_____________________________________
Old Harbor_________________
Clarks Point_________________
Allakaket___________________
Mountain Village_____________
Ester______________________
Huslia_____________________
Sterling____________________
Kotlik_____________________
Kasilof____________________
Denali
_____________________

1931
1934
1938
1934
1965
1952
1954
1930
1926
1922


 CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA HISTORY PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com