Unga Alaska Death Records .
.
.
.
UNGA, ALASKA




  Everything on this page is
 exactly as I found it in the records.
If you would like me to double check
something, let me know.

 
coleen_mielke@hotmail.com



UNGA DISTRICT
MARRIAGE RECORDS

BRIDE and GROOM
RESIDENCE
DATE
LOCATION
MARRIED
WITNESSES
John Alex Duskin
Xenia Kuchutin
Belkofsky
Belkofsky
9/22/1929
Belkofsky

Rodion Glass
Marpha Galishoff
Belkofsky
Belkofsky
11/9/1929
Belkofsy

Aeglo Dumalt
Marie Bertsen
Unga
Unga
12/15/1929
Unga
Hjalmar Lauritzen
Irene Chushing
Alex J. Stektanikoff
Akulina A. Menshow
Belkofsky
Akutan
2/27/1930
Belkofsky

Ivar Wallin Jr.
Luba Osbenkoff
Chignik
Chignik
10/18/1937
Squaw Harbor
Nellie Krone
Aleck Wilson Jr.
William Stepetin
Katie Galovin
Unalaska
Andronica Island
8/10/1929
Unga
Mrs. William Berikoff
Gus E. Sjoberg
Fred J. Nelson
Mary Sinnetook
Herendeen Bay
Herendeen Bay
8/21/1936
Squaw Harbor
Katie Groswold
Andrew Grondholdt
Carl S. Erickson
Elizabeth Nevzeroff
Sand Point
Sand Point
11/29/1928
Unga
Mrs. Ralph Grosvold
Ralph Grosvold
Andrew Henry Wilson
Lena E. Smith
King Cove
King Cove
8/31/1930
Belkofsky
John Smith
O. Balamotoff
Paul Petersen
Lina Bertha Banta
Seattle
Unga
10/29/1932
Unga
Lena Lauritzen
Harold Lauritzen
Nick Berntsen
Carrie Johnson
Unga
Herendeen Bay
9/15/1932
Unga
Arthur H. Johnson
Marie Damalt
Axel Samuelson
Mary Brandal
King Cove
King Cove
8/10/1931
King Cove
Charles Woberg
Fannie Mark
Harold Pedersen
Tillie Berntsen
Unga
Unga
5/1/1932
Unga
Conrad lauritzen
Mrs. Angelo Damalt
Einar Eugene Hansen
Agnes Caroline Wallin
Chignik
Chignik
10/3/1932
Unga
Margaret Galovin
Gus E. Sjoberg
John Anderson
Alivia?  Ocugyn? (hard to read)
Chignik
Chignik
10/3/1932
Unga
Clara B. Wallin
Henry Erickson
Lillian Anderson
Chignik
Chignik
10/3/1932
Unga
Nellie Krone
Robert Galovin
Louis Hamilton Berntsen
Laura Olga Torgramsen
Unga
Unga
12/22/1932
Unga
Mary McCallum Sharpe
Harold Lauritzen
Martin Gilbert
Clara Pearson
Unga
Unga
2/5/1937
Squaw Harbor
Ivy Jacobson
John Jacobson
Harold Nielsen
Helen Pedersen
Chignik
Chignik
9/14/1936
Chignik
George Brandal
Marina P. Pedersen
Dan Anderson
Alexandra Matfey
Chignik
Chignik
9/18/1936
Chignik
Martin Martin
Walter Stepanoff
John Andre
Alexandra Lind
Chignik
Chignik
9/21/1936
Chignik
Martin Martin
Dan Anderson
John A. Hellborn
Annie Larsen
Chignik
Chignik
9/26/1936
Chignik
Henry Erickson
Vera Erickson
Jacob Shangin
Feona Kosbruk
Perryville
Perryville
2/27/1935
Perryville
Willie Shangin
Ernie Tobak
John Berntsen Jr.
Mae Pesterkoff
Unga
Unga
1/23/1936
Unga
Mrs. Edward F. Casey
Mr. Edward F. Casey
George Harris
Madeline Sanguinetti
Chignik
Chignik
5/6/1935
Chignik
John Erickson
John Osbekoff
Alex Nelson
Anna Bear
Korovin Island
Korovin Island
10/30/1934
Squaw Harbor
Paul Galovin
Sophie Galovin
Charles Meyer
Marion Johnson
Herendeen Bay
Herendeen Bay
7/31/1929
Unga
Homer W. Jewell
Zenia Rodgers
Nick Galovin
Sophie Nilson
Sand Point
Sand  Point
9/9/1934
Squaw Harbor
Irene GAlovin
Alex Nelson
Olaf Melseth
Genevieve Pearson
Unga
Unga
11/20/1933
Unga
Mattie Galovin
Michael Pagmo
Knut Johnson
Tatiana Johnson
False Pass
False Pass
8/3/1929
Unga
E. M. Brenen
Molly Gardner
Mike Galovin
Mattie Wilson
Unga
Unga
9/5/1929
Unga
Mary Larsen
Paul Torgramsen
Fritz H. Bjornsland
Ida Gronholdt
Sand  Point
Sand  Point
9/16/1933
Belkofsky
John Olsen
Nick R. Dushkin
George Stepanoff
Tatiana Kalmakoff
Chignik
Chignik
6/21/1935
Chignik
Atami Kalmakoff
Nicholas P. Kashevaroff
Alexy Kalmakoff
Maria Konstantine
Chignik
Bristol Bay
6/21/1935
Chignik
John Stepanoff
Elia Yagi
John Albert Erickson
Vera Harris
Chignik
Chignik
8/13/1934
Chignik
John Erickson
Gus Skonberg
Nicholai Nekitoff
Elizabeth Anderson
Chignik
Chignik
8/19/1934
Chignik
Martin Martin
Mary Skonberg
George Anderson
Florence Grunert
Chignik
Chignik
8/22/1934
Chignik
Willie Osbekoff
Aleck Brandal
Vaselie Antemy
Eugenia Constantin
Chignik
Chignik
8/22/1934
Chignik
Willie Osbekoff
John Osbekoff
Peter C. Carlson
Senia Carlson
Chignik
Chignik
8/27/1934
Chignik
John Anderson
John Erickson
Aleck Brandal
Beulah Lindholm
Chignik
Chignik
8/22/1934
Chignik
Wassele W. Nekeferoff
willie Osbekoff
Glenn Chudley Martin
Freda Griffeth
Unga
Seattle
3/22/1936
Squaw Harbor
Isaac Gould Jr.
Nellie Gould
Merkurie G. Takak
Stepanita Gregorioff
Perryville
Kanatak
4/18/1937
Perryville
Radeon Shandin
Emil Kosbruk
Tichore? Fred    (hard to read)
Luba Stepanoff
Kanatak
Perryville
4/18/1937
Perryville
Emil Kosbruk
Steve Yagi
Peter Phillips
Matrona Shangin
Perryville
Perryville
4/18/1937
Perryville
Wassa Sanak
Timothy Shangin
Tichen? Kosbruk (hard to read)
Mary Kiakoknok
Kanatak
Perryville
4/18/1937
Perryville
Willie Kuchenoff
Steve Shangin
Albert Krone
Olga Foster
Unga
Unga
10/18/1937
Squaw Harbor
Margaret Galovin
Harry R. Foster
Roy Scott
Emma Bertoux
Herendeen Bay
Herendeen Bay
10/10/1937
Squaw Harbor
Ralph Grosvold
Mary Nelson
Harry Foster
Rose Hanson Woberg
Unga
Unga
10/4/1937
Squaw Harbor
Nellie Gould
Andrew Foster
Alex Nelson
Margaret Galovin
Sand Point
Unga
3/10/1938
Squaw Harbor
Nellie Gould
Isaac Gould Sr.
Norman Larsen
Franaces Pearson
Unga
Unga
4/13/1937
Squaw Harbor
Genevieve Melseth
Olaf Melseth
James LeRoy Evans
Lily Osterback
Pendleton, Oregon
Wosnesenski Island
5/3/1937
Squaw Harbor
Eleanor Osterback
Walter Osterback
Chris Gunderson
Julia Carlson
Sanak
Sanak
9/29/1935
Squaw Harbor
Mrs. F. Bjornstad
Peter Gronholdt
Alex Nelson
Margaret Galovin
Sand Point
Unga
3/10/1938
Squaw Harbor
Mrs. Willie Gould
Isaac Gould Jr.
Mike Galovin
Mattie Wilson
Unga
Unga
9/5/1929
Unga
Mary Larsen
Paul Torgramsen
Norman Larsen
Frances Pearson
Unga
Unga
4/13/1937
Squaw Harbor
Genevieve Melseth
Olaf Melseth
Willie Kuchenoff
Natalie Ulgo
Perryville
Perryville
2/22/1923
Perryville
Temathan Shangin
Harry Kajakaknak
Willie Wasbrikoff
Olga Kosberg
Chignik
Perryville
2/18/1923
Perryville
John Wesbricoff
Kuropxum Ksveis ???????? hard to read
Philip Phillips
Ksenia Shangin
Perryville
Perryville
2/17/1922
Perryville
George Gosberg
H ____  Kagahoagnak
Alexis Kuchenoff
Nadia Shangin
Perryville
Perryville
3/17/1922
Perryville
Willie Kuchenoff
Meshodie Oulngak


UNGA DISTRICT
DEATH RECORDS


NAME
BORN
DIED
PARENTS
FAMILY
Ozhuwan, Dora
9/24/1921
3/18/1937 Chignik    Tuberculosis
Father: Ivan Ozhuwan
Mother: Titiana
Brother: Precopia Ozhuwan
Sister: Christine
Erickson, Albert John
6/25/1878 Botebyn, Sweden
4/18/1936 Chignik     Nephritis

Wife: Vera Asbekoff
Brun, Martha  
8/13/1899
5/3/1936 Chignik    Eclampsia/Cesarean Section
Father: Gregory Asbekoff
Mother: Martha Phillips
Husband: Carl John Brun
Sister: Mrs. Albert Erickson
Children:  Mervin, Stella, Carolyn,
May, Alice, Willard, Pauline, Nancy
Galehoff, John
8/30/1937
9/30/1937  Belkofsky    Heart trouble
Father: George Galehoff
Mother: Mattie Vereskin
Relatives: Emile and Leonty Galehoff
Nick Dushkin and Cornelia Vereskin
Olsen, Harry
Age 51  b. Norway
12/6/1934 Squaw Harbor   Pneumonia
Mother: Lily Olsen  in Norway
Wife: Jennie Nivzaroff
Children: Elmer, Hedwig, Maggie Lilly
Jimmy, Joyce, Aleck
Gould, Bradaford Alexandra
4/9/1926 Squaw Harbor
1/11/1927 Squaw Harbor   Pneumonia
Father: Isaac Robert Gould
Mother: Nellie Watanabe
Relatives: Molly Gardner False Pass
               Isaac Gould Jr. Squaw Harbor
Chebetnoy, Mary
3/3/1923 Korovin Island
6/7/1923  King Cove    Influenza
Father: Max Chebetnoy
Mother: Maggie Vereskin

Chebetnoy, Esther Max
7/19/1921 Squaw Harbor
7/10/1928 Squaw Harbor   injury due to a fall
Buried Korovin Island
Father: Max Chebetnoy
Mother: Maggie Vereskin

Chebetnoy, Karol Max
9/25/1925 Korovin Island
3/3/1932 Korovin Island      Heart trouble
Father: Max Chebetnoy
Mother: Maggie Vereskin

Chebetnoy, Mattie Max
2/19/1924 Korovin Island
1/7/1938 Korovin Island     Whooping Cough
Father: Max Chebetnoy
Mother: Maggie Vereskin

Chebetnoy, Catherine Max
10/23/1937 Korovin Island
1/17/1938 Korovin Island  Whooping Cough
Father: Max Chebetnoy
Mother: Maggie Vereskin
Relatives:
Mrs. George Galehoff at Belkofsky
Magenty Vereskin at Sand Point
 
Chebetnoy, Max
10/16/1936 Korovin Island
3/3/1938 Korovin Island   Whooping Cough
Father: Max Chebetnoy
Mother: Maggie Vereskin

Nekeferoff, Peter Wasili
7/25/1860 Katmai
1/5/1918 Chignik   Heart Trouble
Father: Waseli Nekeferoff
Mother: Katie Kalmakoff
Wife: Xenia Nekeferoff of Chignik
Children:  Steven, Waseli, George
Nekento and Simeon
Brun, Marcia
1888 Ugashik
12/25/1917  Chignik     Tuberculosis
Father: Samuel
Husband: Carl Brun
Children: Samuel  in California
Philips, Mary
1886
1/19/1918 Chignik  Miscarriage and pneumonia
Father: Patab
Husband: Jacob Philips
Children: Evagania, Pheokla, William
              Xenia and Nikolai
Patab
Age 65
10/11/1917 Chignik        Debility

Children: Firmer Patab
               Mary Philips
Popoff, Cecil Oliver
5/5/1902
5/5/1928 Herindeen Village   Accidental gun shot wound

Wife: Anna Popoff
No Children
Sinnetook, Peter
1/7/1916
3/3/1918 Herindeen Village    Tuberculosis
Father: George Sinnetook
Mother: Fanny ________

Giacometti, Charles A.
10/13/1937 Chignik
10/13/1937  Chignik          Stillborn
Father: Charles A. Giacometti
Mother: Vera Oskelkoff

Theahook, Albert
Age 26
10/20/1917   Herindeen Village   Tuberculosis
Mother: Woresock
Relatives:  
George Sinnetook of Herindeen Village
Grace Cubanok of Teller

Holmberg, Olga
7/24/1872
4/24/1931  Sanak          Influenza
Father: Pogechova
Mother: S.A.G. Holmberg
Children: John and Paul Holmberg
               Nellie Carlson
Uluga, Natalia
8/26/1877
7/3/1917   Perry                Cold

Husband: Nikita Uluga of Perry
Children: Peter, John, Uefodey,
Natalia and Uihael
Kamelak, Stephan
1/9/1875
8/19/1917  Perry               Cold

Children: Jennie, Esy, Lendia, Glekeria
Shungen, Anton
1/8/1885
3/29/1914  Perry               Cold
Father: Alexay Shungen
Wife:  Uana Shungen
Children: Jacob and  Zenia
Brother: Jacob Shungen
Kushvaghack, Vladimir
7/15/1858
9/5/1913    Perry                Cold

Widower, no children
Nielson, Shirley Jean
2/1/1938
3/18/1938  Unga           Cause unknown, sick 5 hours
Father: William Nielson
Mother: Dora K. Gardner

Chebetnoy, John
10/9/1893
5/18/1926  Korovin Island    Epilepsy
Father: Kara Chebetnoy
Mother: Kheretina Caton
Siblings: Fred, Max and Mary
Brandal, Carl William
7/19/1931  Norway
11/18/1932  Chignik      Pneumonia

Wife: Zenia Brandal
Children:
Emma Williamson of King Cove
George Brandal of  King Cove
Annie Pedersen of Chignik
Mrs. Harold  Nelson  of Chignik
Mrs. George Anderson of Chignik
Emma Guinert of Chignik
Clemons Guinert of Chignik
Hubley, Tatiana
1/7/1852   (race: Russian)
2/12/1928  in Unga           Old Age

Children:
William Hubley of Unga
John Hubley of Kodiak
Katie Shadura of Kenai
Relatives: Eliza Obert of Wasilla
               Esther Ann Chushing
Gilbert, Dorothy Doris
11/29/1922
4/22/1934   in Unga      Tuberculosis
Father: William Gilbert
Mother: Esther Ann Cushing

Foster, John A.
6/7/1889
11/19/1934  in Unga      Cause Unknown
Father: William Foster
Mother: Olga Olgen
Wife: Mrs. John A. Foster in Unga
Children: Alma, Thomas, Olga,
Russel, Kenneth, Andrew and Harry
Gerashimoff, Simeon
Age 63
Date of death blank,  death certificate dated 11/16/1938
Burned to death in building after earthquake  at Pirate Cove

Relative: Greska Gerashimoff
Gilbert, Jennie
7/4/1912
3/12/1928  Squaw Harbor       Tuberculosis
Father: Martin Anton Gilbert
Mother: Matrona Balmatoff
Relatives:
Maggie Johnson of Squaw Harbor
Ivay Jacobson    of Squaw Harbor
Peter Gilbert       of Squaw Harbor
Gunner Gilbert    of Squaw Harbor
Gilbert, Matrona Balmatoff
3/25/1886
6/19/1933 Squaw Harbor    Tuberculosis

Husband: Martin Anton Gilbert
Children: Ivy, Peter, Maggie, Gunner
               Martin, George, Edward and
               Knute
               
Gilbert, Martin Anton
12/16/1858 Norway
2/6/1936 Squaw Harbor     Paralysis and bad cold

Children: Ivy, Maggie, Peter, Gunner
               Martin, George, Edward and
               Knute
Kosbruk, Frank
9/20/1920 Perryville
6/14/1938 Chignik          Tuberculosis
Father: George Kusbruk born at Katmai
Step-mother: Maring _____ born at
Katmai
Siblings: Christina and Ignatis
              in Perryville
Lindquist, Maggie
Age 84
12/16/1938   at Unga      Old Age
Father: Subsoronoff
Children: Mike Golovin in Unga
Stepanoff, Valentina
1/24/1938 Perryville
9/21/1938  Perryville        Whooping Cough
Father: Peter Stepanoff
Mother: Lucy Nanguk
Siblings: Nellie, John, Lula and Ferna
Calugan, Lena Mattie Haaf
5/6/1906
7/2/1935 at Unga        Tuberculosis
Father: Adolf Haaf of Germany
Mother: Matrona Jackenoff
Husband: Alexander Lawrence Calugan
Children: Isabel, Peter and Alexander
Haaf, Matrona Jackinoff
1886
12/20/1907 Chignik     Tuberculosis
Father: Jackinoff
Husband: Adolf Haaf
Children: 2 children, both dead
Kenezeroff, Annie
9/3/1893 Belkofsky
4/24/1939  Belkofsky     Tuberculosis
Father: Michail   of Belkofsky
Mother: Katerina  of Belkofsky
Husband: Philip Kenezeroff
Children: Roman, Aleck,
               Margarita and Anisia
             
Kosbuk, Victor
1/23/1939 Perryville
1/27/1939  Perryville          Weak Heart
Father: Emil Kosbuk
Mother: Sophie Shangin
Brother: Boris Kosbruk
Watanabe, Maggie Cleboff
11/10/1870 Belkofsky
5/11/1939  at Unga        
Father: Cleboff
Children:
Katie Hubley in Unga
Nellie Gould in Squaw Harbor
Molly Gardner in False Pass
Gronholdt, Else
8/9/1918 Sand Point
3/20/1920  Sand Point    Convulsions
Father: N. P. Gronholdt of Denmark
Mother: Anna Dushkin

Gronholdt, John
9/7/1920 Dolgoi Island
2/1/1923  Sand Point  Convulsions
Buried  at Belkofsky
Father: Niels Gronholdt of Denmark
Mother: Anna Dushkin

Ericksen, Rodna
4/30/1931 Squaw Harbor
6/23/1931  Squaw Harbor    Pneumonia
Father: Erling Erickson of Oregon
Mother: Lizzie Nevzaroff

Ericksen, Irene
9/15/1929 Sand Point
3/11/1936  Sand Point    Poisoned by linament
Father: Erling Erickson of Oregon
Mother: Lizzie Nevzaroff

Brun, Carl J.
7/3/1857 Norway
9/15/1939 Chignik       Pneumonia

Children:
Milton, Samuel, Harold, Stella,
Caroline, May, Alice, Willard,
Pauline and Nancy
Other Relatives:
Martha Osbekoff of Chignik
Luba Osbekoff of Chignik
Vera Giacometti of Chignik
Anna Osbekoff of Chignik
Alluguk, Peter
10/9/1891 Ivanoff Bay
11/26/1939  Perryville       Tuberculosis
Father: Nick Alluguk
Relatives:
John Alluguk of Perryville
Mrs. Willie Kuchinoff of Perryville
Nick Alluguk of Perryville
Larsen, Peter Adolph
11/25/1862 Denmark
1/27/1940 at Unga           Stroke
Father: Adolf Larsen in Denmark
Wife: Mary Larsen in Unga
Children: Mary Larsen of Unga
               Zenia Rodgers in Unga
               Edmond Larsen in Unga
                Norman Larsen in Unga
 Peter Larsen in Bellingham, Wash
James Larsen in Seattle
Grace Brown in Ketchikan
Betty Larsen in Bellingham Wash
                                Hospital

Smiloff, Esther Bear
12/19/1902 Korovin Island
8/18/1927  Korovin Island   (cause blank)
Father: Mike Bear
Mother: Irene Chebetnoy
Husband:
George Smiloff of Sand  Point
Children: Miska Smiloff
Relatives:
Martha Bear of Sand Point
Nick Bear of Sand Point
Irene Bear of Sand Point
Pletnikoff, Andy
9/4/1924
12/10/1926 King Cove      (cause unknown)
Father: Fred Pletnikoff
Mother: Dora Vereskin
Relatives:
John, Fred and Mabel Pletnikoff
Pletnikoff, Peter
7/8/1923
7/16/1923  King Cove         Measles
Father: Fred Pletnikoff
Mother: Dora Vereskin
Relatives:
John, Fred and Mabel Pletnikoff
Lyons, Lillie
2/26/1919
3/21/1922 Unga         Pneumonia
Father: Joseph Lyons of Ireland
Mother: Mary Foster

Lyons, Mary
2/18/1886
6/19/1922 at Unga     Maternal Hemorrhage
Father: John Foster
Mother: Olga Olgen
Husband: Joseph Lyons of Unga
Children: Molly, Joseph,
               William and Lily
Buck, Baby Boy
8/9/1930
8/9/1930  King Cove      Stillborn
Father: Roy A. Buck of Minnesota
Mother: Elizabeth Tocklock

Buck, Elizabeth
5/27/1936 Canoe Bay
12/27/1936 Canoe Bay     Weak since birth
Father: Roy A. Buck of Minnesota
Mother: Elizabeth Tocklock
Relatives:
Laura Buck of King Cove
Harry Buck of King Cove
Billy Buck of King Cove
Etta Larsen of King Cove
Haaf, Sara
1/24/1894
11/27/1940  Unga         Tuberculosis
Father: Alec Anderson
Husband: Adolf Haaf
Children: Frieda, Caroline, Aleck,
               and John
Stiklanikoff, Wassili
5/1/1876 King Cove
9/2/1940  King Cove    Old age
Notation says: "Native of
Aboriginal Tribe"
Relatives:
Rodion Glass of Belkofsky
Kochutin, Marfey
Age 74  Belkofsky
12/20/1939 Belkofsky      Trouble with spine and throat

Children:
Eastraty Kochutin  (son)
Willie Kochutin (grandson)
Maggie Lestinkoff
Samuels, Nadjesto
9/12/1901  Chignik
9/27/1918 Chignik       Tuberculosis
Father:  J. Samuels
Mother:  Anna

Larsen, John M.
1876  Sweden
9/27/1918                     Stroke

Siblings:
Axel Larsen in California
Ed Larsen in California
Orloff, Jako
1885 Uganashik
5/2/1926              Heart Disease  buried Port Moller
Father: Charlie Orloff born Russia
Mother: Mary Orloff born Uganashik
Wife: Tallie Orloff in Port Moller
Siblings: Charlie, Matrusen
              and Hjilman
Kushenoff, Olga
7/25/1882 Chignik
7/7/1918            Myocarditis
Father: Charles Peterson
Mother: Mary   b. Kodiak
Husband: John Kushenoff in Chignik
Children: Alec and Willie
Bergman, Emil
5/5/1866 Finland
1/13/1929   Bladder Trouble  buried Unavishak Island
Fox Farmer

Hoelke, Rudolph
1860 Germany
5/14/1936 Pirate Cove      Stroke
Mother: Anna Krupp
Wife: Helen Buss Hoelke
Children: Josephine Cansey Fase Pass
Anderson, Oliana
1917 Afognak
10/15/1936 Belkofsky    Heart Disease
Father: Ivan Asvan
Mother: _____ b. Afognak

Kachutin, Mickey
7/17/1890 Pavlof Bay
5/30/1940  Heart Trouble  Buried Belkofsky
Father: Eastraty   of Pavlof Bay
Mother: Marfa     of Pavlof Bay
Wife: Susana Kochutin of Belkofsky
Children: Haritina  Adopted
               Maria
Swanson, Oskar
1881 Sweden
12/26/1940  Exposure, accidental death
Buried Ivanof Bay
Relatives: Malcolm Swanson
               Ester Swanson
Anderson, ________
8/10/1930 Chignik Lagoon
9/27/1940 Chignik  Septic Throat
Father: Daniel Anderson
Relatives:
Daniel Anderson in Chignik
Alexandria Anderson in Chignik
Robert Anderson in Chignik
Caroline Anderson in Chignik

Anderson, Leslie
2/26/1938 Chignik
8/14/1940 Chignik            Tuberculosis
Father: August Anderson
Mother: hristina Ozhuwan Anderson

Skonberg, Baby Girl
6/16/1940
6/16/1940                   Stillborn
Father: James Skonberag
Mother: Julia Stepanoff

Shangin, Baby
7/20/1940 Chignik
7/20/1940  Chignik    Too weak to survive
Father: Paul Shangin
Mother: Parascovia Shangin

Kuchenoff, Isaac
5/30/1940 Chignik
7/1/1940 Chignik          Pneumonia
Father: Harry Kaiakokonok
Mother: Olga Kuchenoff

Olga was from Perryville
Alluguk, Nicholai
12/7/1939 Chignik
7/24/1940 Chignik        Pneumonia
Father: John Alluguk
Mother: Frieda Shangin
Relatives:
Frieda Alluguk of Perryville
Steve Shangin  of Perryville
Alluguk, John
2/15/1900
11/23/1940 Perryville           TB
Father:  Nick Alluguk

Wife: Frieda Alluguk of Perryville
Brun, Martha
8/12/1903
5/4/1934 Chignik          Child Birth
Father: George Osbekoff
Mother: Martha Phillips
Husband: Carl J. Brun of Chignik
Children: Harold Mervin Brun
               Stella Alexander Brun
               Martha Carolyn Brun
Peterson, Marie
1906
7/?/1935 Sand Point         Pneumonia

Husband: Nicholai Peterson
Children: Paul, Andrew
               Marion and John
Peterson, Thelma
11/23/1932
3/20/1933  Sand Point          Pneumonia
Father: Nicholai Peterson
Mother: Marie Nelson
Siblings: Paul, Andrew
             Marion and John
Peterson, Nellie
11/11/1931
4/23/1935 Sand Point           Pneumonia
Father: Nicholai Peterson
Mother: Marie Nelson
Siblings: Paul, Andrew
             Marion and John
Peterson, Nick Jr.
8/28/1926
7/21/1932 Sand Point           TB
Father: Nicholai Peterson
Mother: Marie Nelson
Siblings: Paul,  Andrew
             Marion and John
Bear, Mike
11/19/1881
11/22/1927  Drowned at Sea, body not found
Father: Nick Bear
Wife: Irene Bear
Children: Martha and Nick
Kenezeroff, Fred
4/10/1940 :Belkofsky
12/17/1940 Belkofsky        A Cold  Buried Cold Bay
Father: Arsenia Keneseroff
Mother: Irene Nevzeroff
Relatives: Mary Kenezeroff
               Wassa Kenezeroff
                Moses Kenezeroff
Smith, Edward
2/4/1941 King Cove
2/4/1941 King Cove        Premature Birth
Father: Eddie S mith
Mother: Maggie Kochutin
Relatives:
Edgar Smith
Lucy Smith
Pauline Smith
John Smith
Shangin, Mary
2/24/1941 Perryville
3/28/1941 Perryville       Cold and Fever
Father: Jacob Shangin
Mother: Feona Kosbruk

Wilson, Caroline
3/4/1911
3/28/1941 Sanak       Exhaustion or Heart Failure
Father: Peter Nielsen  b. Denmark
Husband:
Harry Allen Wilson of Unalaska
Children:
Elizabeth and Barbara Wilson
Smith, Edward
b. (blank)     Sweden
2/3/1941 King  Cove       Heart Disease

Wife: Ostina Smith
Children:
Eddie Smith
Annie Brandal
John Smith
Kuchenoff, John
6/1/1939
1/24/1941 Perryville         TB
Father: Willie Kuchenoff
Mother: Natalie Alluguk

Odaman, Oleana
12/24/1926
2/14/1941 Perryville         TB
Father: Phillip Odaman
Mother: Parascovia Yukoff
Relatives:
Parascovia Shangin of Perryville
Fred Shagin
Marka Yukoff of Kanatak
Takak, Baby Girl
4/6/1940 Perryville
4/6/1940 Perryville           Stillborn
Father: Harry Kaiakokonok
Mother: Dora Takak

Hughes, David
Age 57   England
11/10/1936  Chignik Lagoon      Alcohol Poisoning

Children:
John Hughes in Seward
George Hughes in Seward
Mary Hughes in Bellingham Wash.
Other Relatives:
Alice Hughes in Seward
Jernstrom, Edward
1879 Finland
6/24/1927 Chignik             Drowning


Stepanoff, Christine
7/31/1923
4/21/1941 Perryville           TB
Father: George Kosbruk
Mother: Dora Kalmakoff
Husband: John G. Stepanoff
Children:  Sammy Stepanoff
Relatives:
George Kosbruk of Perryville
Ignatius Kosbruk of Perryville
Marina  Kosbruk of Perryville
Glass, Dimitry
11/26/1938 Belkofsky
5/23/1941 Belkofsky     Bad Cold, Throwing Up
Father: Alex Glass
Mother: Ocelena Mensoff
Relatives:
Luka Glass of Belkofsky
Marfa Glass of Belkofsky

UNGA, ALASKA
1900  U.S. CENSUS

NAME
AGE
RELATIONSHIP
RACE
NOTES
Foster, William
Foster, Olga
Foster, Annie
Foster, Mary
Foster, William
Foster, John
Foster, Thomas
Foster, Nicholas
Foster, Charles
b. 1831 Illinois
b. 1859 Alaska
b. 1883 Alaska
b. 1885 Alaska
b. 1887 Alaska
b. 1889 Alaska
b. 1893 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
White
Aleut

Entered Alaska 1873
Cushing, George
Cushing, Christina
Cushing, William P.
Cushing, Albert
Cushing, George
Cushing, Ester A.

b. 1853  Maine
b. 1865 Alaska
b. 1891 Alaska
b. 1892 Alaska
b. 1893 Alaska
b. 1896 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
White
Aleut
Entered Alaska 1889
Watanabe, Meno
Watanabe, Maggie
Watanabe, Mollie
Watanabe, Nellie
Watanabe, Petter
Watanabe, Kathe
b. 1862 Japan
b. 1869 Alaska
b. 1891 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1898 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Janapese
Aleut

Entered Alaska 1880
Derick, Chase
Derick, Feckla
Derick, William H.
Derick, Nellie
Derick, Agnes
Derick, Enid
Medwednikoff, Erena
b. 1850 New York
b. 1870 Alaska
b. 1886 Alaska
b. 1890 Alaska
b. 1891 Alaska
b. 1893 Alaska
b. 1884 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Servant
White
Aleut

Balmotoff, Oscar
Hansen, Wassa
Hansen, Aleck
Hansen, George
Hansen, Iodekea
b. 1873 Alaska
b. 1874 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1896 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
Head
Housekeeper
Son
Son
Daughter
White

Johansen, Julius
b. 1865 Germany
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1879
Chaptnoi, Vasila
Chaptnoi, Okalena
Chaptnoi, Michael
b. 1851 Alaska
b. 1867 Alaska
b. 1885 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut

Zhiroff, Makr?  (hrd to read)
Zhiroff, Teyana
Zhiroff, Phillip
Zhiroff, Mary
Zhiroff, Erina
Logabill, Magrona
Polutoff, Stephan
b. 1871 Alaska
b. 1882 Alaska
b. 1893 Alaska
b. 1896 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
b. 1884 Alaska
b. 1870 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Servant
Partner
White
Aleut
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Aleut
Father was born in England






Tarasoff, Simeon
b. 1873 Alaska
Head
Mixed

Polotoff, Neketa
Polotoff, Vara
Polotoff, Natila
Kachukha, Ockelena
b. 1870 Alaska
b. 1869 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
b. 1885 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Adopted Daughter
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut

Gousoff, Mary
Caton, John
Gousoff, Andrew
b. 1877 Alaska
b. 1875
b. 1878
Head - divorced
Boarder
Brother
Mixed
White
White

John Caton: Father born in Maine
Hubley, Isaac
Hubley, Dianna
Hubley John
Hubley, Katie
Hubley, Lizzie
Hubley, William
Iceberg, Susie
b. 1840 Halifax, Nova Scotia
b. 1852 Alaska
b. 1878 Alaska
b. 1882 Alaska
b. 1888 Alaska
b. 1890 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Boarder
White
White
White
White
White
White
White
Entered Alaska 1868
Dianna's father born in Russia




Susie's fathr born in Denmark
Gould, Elina
Gould, Nellie
Gould, Isaac
Gould, Lizzie
Gould, Annie
Gould, Robert
Gould, Martha
b. 1870 Alaska
b. 1885 Alaska
b. 1886 Alaska
b. 1889 Alaska
b. 1889 Alaska
b. 1892 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
Widow
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
White
White
White
White
White
White
White
Elina's father born in Nova Scotia
Nellie's father born in Nova Scotia
Levitt, George
Levitt, Afdotia
Levitt, George
Levitt, Mary
b. 1856 England
b. 1866 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1898 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Engered Alaska 1882
Larson, Peter
Larson, Mary
Larson, Cenia
Larson, Grace
Larson, Alice
b. 1862 Denmark
b. 1876 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1895 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
White
White
White
White
White
Entered Alaska 1885
Mary's father born in Nova Scotia

Sorokovikoff, Erefal? (hard to read)
Sorokovikoff, Stephan
Sorokovikoff, Alexander
Sorokovikoff, Annie
Sorokovikoff, John
Sorokovikoff, Andrew
Sorokovikoff, Nicholi
Sorokofikoff,  Nashtashi
b. 1869 Alaska
b. 1879 Alaska
b. 1880 Alaska
b. 1887 Alaska
b. 1891 Alaska
b. 1890 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1897 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut

Gardiner, Annie
Gardiner, William
Gardiner, John
Gardiner, Nicholi
Gardiner, Emma
b. 1860 Alaska
b. 1875 Alaska
b. 1879 Alaska
b. 1886 Alaska
b. 1890 Alaska
Head
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Long, George
Long, Mattie
b. 1870 Indiana
b. 1882 Alaska
Head  (Blacksmith)
Wife
White
Mixed
Entered Alaska 1897
Kreevden, Constantine
Kreevden, Tatiyana
Kreevden, Nicholas
Kreevden, Maggie
Kreevden, Nekita
Kreevden, Mike
b. 1859 Alaska
b. 1861 Alaska
b. 1884 Alaska
b. 1886 Alaska
b. 1890 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Bolshanin, William
Pulutoff, John
b. 1878
b. blank
Head
Partner
White
Aleut

Seposnekoff, _____ld  ??  (hard to read)
Seposnekoff, Pariscovia
Seposnekoff, Nagan
Seposnekoff, Peter
b. 1865 Alaska
b. 1855 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1898 Alaska
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Reid, Lawrence
Reid, Polegea
b. age 56   b. Nova Scotia
b. 1866 Alaska
Head
Wife
White
Mixed
Entered Alaska 1879
Newman, George
b. 1849 England
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1896
Berry, Thomas
b. 1871 California
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1896
Lukanese, Frank ?  (hard to read)
Karaken, Pariscova
Galovin, Katie
Galovin, Theodore
Karaken, Robert
b. 1863 Alaska
b. 1860 Alaska
b. 1886 Alaska
b. 1890 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
Head
Housekeeper
Daughter
Son
Son
Indian
Aleut
Indian
Indian
Mixed

Sorokvikoff, Ivan
b. 1874 Alaska
Head
Aleut

Ignati  (one name)
Seposnikoff, Vesili
b. 1882 Alaska
b. 1888 Alaska
Head
Partner
Aleut
Aleut

Karacken, Peter
Karacken, Maggie
b. 1871 Alaska
b. 1877 Alaska
Head
Wife
Mixed
Mixed

Midwednikoff,  (can't read first name)
Midwednikoff, Annie
Medwednikoff, Michel
Gallishoff, Isiah
b. 1850 Alaska
b. 1851 Alaska
b. 1879 Alaska
b. 1888 Alaska
Head
Wife
Partner
Ward
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Efteka, Mach _____?  (hard to read)
Efteka, Annie
b. 1845 Alaska
b. 1850 Alaska
Head
Wife
Mixed
Mixed

Hansen, Andrew
Hansen, Sophia
Hansen, Nellie
Hansen, Mary
Hansen, Emma
b. 1860 Sweden
b. 1871 Alaska
b. 1890 Alaska
b. 1897 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Entered Alaska 1890
Burns, Jonas
b. 1885 Ireland
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1885
Brown, Chas G.
b. 1855 Norway
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1890
Veriskin, Lacaria
Uren, Joseph
Uren, George
Uren, Susie
Uren, William
b. 1870 Alaska
b. 1892 Alaska
b. 1893 Alaska
b. 1895 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
Servant
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Aleut
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Both parents born in Alaska
Father born in California
Father born in California
Father born in  California
Father born in California

Anderson, Charles J.
Anderson, Ludmelia
Anderson, Olge
Anderson, Marie C.
b. 1851 Sweden
b. 1886 Alaska
b. 1897 Alaska
b. 1897 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Entered Alaska 1884
Ommundsen,  B_____ (hard to read)
Ommundsen, Nadesda
b. 1865 Norway
b. 1870 Alaska
Head
Wife
White
Mixed
Entered Alaska 1883
Helgesen, William
b. 1850 Norway
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1887
Bernard, George
b. 1854 Maine
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1899
Richardson, Charles
Berg, Oscar
b. 1874 Norway
b. 1876 Sweden
Head
Partner
White
White
Entered Alaska 1897
Entered Alaska 1900
Morris, Matthew
b. 1859 Finland
Head
White
Entred Alaska 1898
Moore, Zemro ?  (hard to read)
b. 1864 Maine
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1890
Cashel, Edward
b. 1840 District of Columbia
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1868
Bishoff, Peter
b. 1858 Drellstorf, Germany
Head
White
Entered Alaska 1886
Bolshanin, William
Golivan, Andrea
b. 1875 Alaska
b. 1855 Alaska
Head
Partner




UNGA, ALASKA
1910 U.S. CENSUS

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
RACE
NOTES
Olgin?, Alex
Olgin? Annie
Olgin? Irene
b. 1877 Alaska
b. 1881 Alaska
b. 1897 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter


D_____, Fredrick
b. 1867 Australia
Head
White
Father: England
Mother: Ireland
Vincent, Manuel
Vincent, Pollie
b. 1868 California
b. 1866 Alaska
Head
Wife
White
Mixed

Gardner, Johnnie
Gardner, Molly ?  (hard to read)
Gardner, M ____?  (hard to read)
b. 1882 Alaska
b. 1891 Alaska
b. 1909 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Father: Scotland  Mother: Alaska
Father: Norway   Mother: Alaska

Lyons, Joseph
Lyons, Mary
Lyons, George
b. 1885 Ireland
b. 1885 Alaska
b. 1905 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
White
Mixed
Mixed

Mary's father born Illinois  Mother born Alaska
George's father born Ireland Mother born Alaska
Cushing, George A.
Cushing, Christina
Cushing, William
Cushing, Albert
Cushing, George W.
Cushing, Annie
b. 1852 Maine
b. 1865 Alaska
b. 1891 Alaska
b. 1892 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1896 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Parents born in Canada
Hubley, Isaac
Hubley, Lorna ?  (hard to read)
Hubley, Anna
Hubley, Isaac Jr.
Hubley, Elisa ? (hard to read)
Hubley, Willie
Hubley, Mabel Sargent
b. 1838 Canada
b. 1858 Alaska
b. 1879 Alaska
b. 1880 Alaska
b. 1888 Alaska
b. 1890 Alaska
b. 1905 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter (widow)
Son
Daughter
Son
Granddaughter
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Married 41 years
Father born in Russia  Mother born in Alaska
Father born in Canada Mother born in Alaska

Borg, Oscar
Borg, Maggie
b. 1873 Sweden
b. 1874 Alaska
Head
Wife
Whie
Mixed

Father born in Maine  Mother
Clay, Robert
b. 1878 Missouri
Head
White

Pearson, Edward
b. 1875 Sweden
Head
White

Creeveden, Constantine
Creeveden, Tonia
Creeveden, Nicholas
Creeveden, Maggie
Creeveden, Nechita
Creeveden, Michael
Creeveden, Louis H.
b. 1859 Alaska
b. 1864 Alaska
b. 1888 Alaska
b. 1887 Alaska
b. 1890 Alaska
b. 1898 Alaska
b. 1907 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Grandson
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed






Father born in California
Larson, Peter
Larson, Mary
Larson, Zenia
Larson, Gracie
Larson, Alice
Larson, James
Larson, Emily
Larson, Peter
Larson, Gladis
b. 1862 Denmark
b. 1876 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1895 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
b. 1901 Alaska
b. 1904 Alaska
b. 1905 Alaska
b. 1906 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
White
White
White
White
White
White
White
White
White

Father born Canada Mother born Alaska

Hubley, John
Hubley, Nettie
Hubley, Maggie
Hubley, John  Jr.
Hubley, Archibald
b. 1878 Alaska
b. 1888 Alaska
b. 1905 Alaska
b. 1908 Alaska
b. 1909 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
White
White
White
White
White
Father born Canada Mother born Alaska
Parents born Alaska
Anderson, Alyce
b. 1868
Head
White

Isborg, Andrew
b. 1848 Sweden
Head
White
Immigrated to USA 1886
Pesterkoff, Fredrick
Pesterkoff, Nellie
Pesterkoff, Johnnie
Pesterkoff, Irene
Pesterkoff, Willie
Pesterkoff, May
b. 1891 Alaska
b. 1886 Alaska
b. 1903 Alaska
b. 1905 Alaska
b. 1906 Alaska
b. 1909 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Father born Canada  Mother born Alaska
Marchusen, Harry
Marchusen,  Nicolay
Marchusen, Gilina
b. 1861 Norway
b. 1907 Alaska
b. 1908 Alaska
Head (widower)

White
Mixed
Mixed


Moore, Jamro? (hard to read)
Moore, Josefene
b. 1864 Maine
b. 1870 Wisconsin
Head
Wife
White
White

Parents born in Norway
Levett, George
b. 1856 England
Head  (widower)
White

Wilson, Edward
Wilson, Mattie
b. 1869 Norway
b. 1892 Alaska
Head
Wife
White
Mixed

Father born Sweden   Mother born Alaska
Komadoll, Alfred
Komadoll, Johanna
Komadoll, Stanley M.
Komadoll, Frank
Komadoll, Evaline
Komadoll, Claude
Pakoff?, Maggie
b. 1864 Norway
b. 1880 Norway
b. 1905 Alaska
b. 1906 Alaska
b. 1908 Alaska
b. 1910 Alaska
b. 1896 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Lodger
White
White
White
White
White
White
Indian

Christenson, Nelce
Christenson, Hanna
b. 1864 Denmark
b. 1865 Denmark
Head
Wife
White
White

Richards, Harry
Richards, Olga
Foster, Tommie
Foster, Charles
b. 1856 Massachusetts
b. 1850 Alaska
b. 1893 Alaska
b. 1899 Alaska
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Fathr born in Russia  Mother born in Alaska
Father born in Illinois
Father born in Illinois
Anderson, Gust
Jensen, Peter
Peterson, Oscar
Madsen, Rudolph
b. 1885 Sweden
b. 1879 Denmark
b. 1887 Norway
b. 1880 Denmark
Head
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
White
White
White
White

Gardner, Annie
Gardner, Nicholi
b. 1855
b. 1882
Widow
Son
Mixed
Mixed

Father born Scotland
Torgramson, Sigvert
Torgramson, Tanna
Torgramson, Andrew
Torgramson, Alfred
Torgramson, Mary
Torgramson, Charlie
Torgramson, Paul
Torgramson, George
Torgramson, Julia
Torgramson, Matilda
b. 1856 Denmark
b. 1875 Alaska
b. 1892 Alaska
b. 1896 Alaska
b. 1898 Alaska
b. 1900 Alaska
b. 1903 Alaska
b. 1905 Alaska
b. 1908 Alaska
b. 1909 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Watanabe, Petter
Watanabe, Maggie
Watanabe, Nellie
Watanabe, Petter
Watanabe, Kathie
b. 1863 Japan
b. 1970 Alaska
b. 1894 Alaska
b. 1895 Alaska
b. 1898 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Japanese
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed


UNGA, ALASKA
1930  U.S.  CENSUS

NAME
AGE
RELATIONSHIP
RACE
NOTES
Nickita, Amenden
Takaro, George
Kamakoff, Constantine
Xiros, Christos
40 b. Alaska
26 b. Alaska
61 b. Alaska
50  b. Greece
Head
Prisoner
Prisoner
Prisoner
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
White



Father born Greece Mother born Germany
Lindquist, August B.
Lindquist, Maggie
Lindquist, Michael
65 b. Finland
64 b. Alaska
9   b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Grandson
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Galovin, Robert
Smith, George
34 b. Alaska
37 b. Alaska
Head
Partner  (widower)
Mixed
Mixed

Father b. Sweden  Mother b. Alaska
Pedersen, Lauritz
43 b. Denmark
Single


Calugan, Alec
Calugan, Lena
Calugan, Isabel
Calugan, Peter
Calugan, Alexander
39 b. Alaska
24 b. Alaska
6   b. Alaska
4   b. Alaska
2   b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut
Father born in Russia   Mother Aleut
Father born in Germany Mother Aleut
Fukushimo, Frank
51 b. Japan
Head


Hammar, John
65 b. Sweden
Head


P__lotoff, Nickito
55 b. Alaska
Head
Aleut
Father born in Russia  Mother Aleut
Hunt, Harry
41 b. California
Head
White
Father born New York Mother born Ohio
Lyons, Joseph
43 b. S. Ireland
Head
White
Widower
Alviso, Joseph
58 b. Corsica
Head


Woberg, Charles
blank  b, Sweden
Head
White
Widower
Larsen, Peter
Larsen, Mary
Larsen, Edmund
Larsen, Normal
Larsen, Clara
Larsen, Betsy
67  b. Denmark
53 b. Alaska
20 b. Alaska
19 b. Alaska
19 b. Alaska
17 b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Father born Nova Scotia   Mother born Alaska
Brown, William
Brown, Frances
Brown, Georgia
28 b. Washington
26 b. Washington
2   b. Washington
Head
Wife
Daughter
White
White
White
Father born Kentucky Mother born Connecticut
Fathr born Wisonsin Mother born Indiana
Foster, Thomas
Foster, Olga
Foster, George
age?  
74
25
Head
Mother
Nephew
Aleut
Aleut
Aleut

Berntsen, John
Bernsten, Margaret
Bernsten, Louis
Bernsten, John
Bernsten, Nicholas
Bernsten, Tillie
Bernsten, Mike
Bernsten, Irene
Bernsten, Walter
Bernsten, William
Bernsten, Margaret
Bernsten, Henry
Bernsten, Howard
50  b. Norway
43  b. Alaska
23  b. Alaska
18  b. Alaska
17  b. Alaska
16  b. Alaska
15  b. Alaska
14  b. Alaska
12  b. Alaska
7    b. Alaska
6    b. Alaska
5    b. Alaska
6 months  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Dumalt, Angelo
Dumalt, Dolly
Wilson, Lee
36  b. Greece
19  b. Alaska
  2  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Step-son

Mixed
Mixed

Father born Norway  Mother Aleut
Galovin, Michael
Galovin, Mattie
Wilson, Alec
Wilson, Anna
Wilson, Daniel
Galovin, George
Galovin, Mary
27  b. Alaska
36  b. Alaska
17  b. Alaska
12  b. Alaska
10  b. alaska
  2  b. Alaska
2 months  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-daughter
Step-son
Son
Daughter
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Father born Nova Scotia  Mother born Alaska
Father born Finland
Father born Finland
Father born Finlnand

Sjoberg, Gustav
Sjoberg, Hilma
Sjoberg, Viola
50  b. Sweden
?    b. Sweden
22  b. California
Head
Wife
Daughter
White
White
White

Fox, Thomas
53  b. England
Head
White

Vincent, Manuel
Vincent, Peter
57  b. California
16  b.  Alaska
Head  (widower)
Foster Son

Parents born Portugal
Aleut
Pearson, Edward
55  b. Sweden
Head   (divorced)
White

Stewart, Gavin
50 b. Shetland Islands
Head
White

Olsen, Carl
51 b. Norway
Head
White

Pagano?, Michael
Pagano?, Margaret
Pagano?, Shirley
Pagano?, Edward
Pagano?, Frank
Pagano?, Milton
32 b. California
25 b. Alaska
3   b. Alaska
4   b. Alaska
3   b. Alaska
1   b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son

White
Moxed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Parents born in Italy
Rodgers, Frank
Rodgers, Zenia
Rodgers, Adolph
Rodgers, Raymond
Rodgers, Elizabeth
Rodgers, Emelia
Rodgers, Bedelia
46  b. Mexico
36  b. Alaska
18  b. Alaska
15  b. Alaska
13  b. Alaska
5    b. Alaska
3    b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Mexican
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Parents born in Mexico
Father born in Denmark  Mother born in Alaska

Gilbert, William
Gilbert, Anna
Pearson, Genevieve
Pearson, Clara
Pearson, Francis
Gilbert, Reynold
Gilbert, Dorothy
Gilbert, Esther
Gilbert, Ada
Gilbert, Robert
Gilbert, William
33  b. Alaska
33  b. Alaska
13  b. Alaska
12  b. Alaska
10  b. Alaska
8    b. Alaska
7    b. Alaska
5    b. Alaska
4    b. Alaska
2    b. Alaska
3 months  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Father born Norway  Mother Aleut
Father born Maine     Mother Aleut
Father born Sweden  Mother Aleut
Father born Sweden  Mother Aleut
Father born Sweden  Mother Aleut

Cushing, Albert
Cushing, Nena
Cushing, Anna
Cushing, Christine
Cushing, Albert
Cushing, George
Cushing, Florence
Cushing, Ruby
Cushing, Esther
Cushing, Alec
37  b. Alaska
32  b. Alaska
13  b. Alaska
12  b. Alaska
10  b. Alaska
8    b. Alaska
7    b. Alaska
5    b. Alaska
2    b. Alaska
9 months  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Father born in Floria   Mother: Aleut

Driffield, F. C.
62  b. Australia
Head
White
Father born England   Mother born Ireland
Krone, Fred
Krone, Nellie
Krone, Margaret
Krone, Albert
Krone, Andrew
Krone, Florence
Krone, Olive
47  b. California
43  b. Alaska
16  b. Alaska
12  b. Alaska
9    b. Alaska
7    b. Alaska
4    b. Alaska

Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter

White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Father born in Russia  Mother born in Scotland
Father born in Nova Scotia  Mother Aleut

Peters, William
Peters, Tanna
Torgramson, Alfred
Torgramson, Julia
Torgramson, Bertha
Torgramson, William
43  b. Holland
56  b. Alaska
33  b. Alaska
21  b. Alaska
15  b. Alaska
12  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Step-son
Whie
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed


Father born Denmark
Father born Denmark
Father born Denmark
Father born Denmark
Jacobsen, Ankar
30  b. Norway
Head
White

Lauritzen, Conrad
Lauritzen, Lena
Nelson, John
Lauritzen, Norman
Lauritzen, Thelma
Lauritzen, Ruth
29  b. Norway
31  b. Norway
11  b. Washington
5    b. Alaska
2    b. Alaska
5 months  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Whie
Whie
White
White
White
White


Father born Norway  
Foster, John O.
Foster, Cecelia
Foster, Andrew
Foster, Harry
Foster, Olga
Foster, Thomas
Foster, Alma
Foster, John
Foster, Kenneth
40  b. Alaska
35  b. Alaska
16  b. Alaska
13  b. Alaska
11  b. Alaska
6    b. Alaska
6    b. Alaska
4    b. Alaska
6 months  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Father born in U.S.A.   Mother born Alaska
Lauritzen, Hjalmar
Lauritzen, Anna T.
Lauritzen, Harold
Lauritzen, William
Lauritzen, Ruth
Lauritzen, Arthur
Lauritzen, Thomas
Torgensen, Lena
53  b. Norway
53  b. Norway
26  b. Norway
19  b. Alaska
17  b. Alaska
15  b. Alaska
10  b. Alaska
82  b. Norway
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Mother-in-law
White
White
White
White
White
White
White
White
Cod Fisherman
Store Keeper
Cod Fisherman
Cod Fisherman
Olgien, Alec
Olgien, Anna
Creevden, Constantine
52  b. Alaska
49  b. Alaska
72  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Father-in-law
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Sharpe, Harry
Sharpe, Mary
McCallum, Charles
McCallum, Betty
McCallum, Hubert
McCallum, Donlad
McCallum, Pearl
Sharpe, Harvey
Sharpe, Hilda
41  b. Germany
31  b. Alaska
11  b. Alaska
10  b. Alaska
9    b. Alaska
7    b. Alaska
5    b. Alaska
2    b. Alaska
18  b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-daughter
Step-son
Step-son
Step-daughter
Son
Adopted daughter
White
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed
Mixed

Father born Denmark  Mother Aleut
Father born Canada
Father born Canada
Father born Canada
Father born Canada
Father born Canada
Father born Germany
Father born Alaska

UNGA, ALASKA
B.I.A.  CENSUS

1938
NAME
AGE
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
NOTES
Foster, Tom
Foster, Mrs. H. Richard
Foster, George
48
84
33
Head
Mother
Grandson
1/4
1/2
3/8

Peters, Tom
Peters, Mrs.
Torgramsen, William
Torgramsen, George
Torgramsen, Alf
Torgramsen, Paul
Torgramsen, Mary
Torgramsen, Bertha
Torgramsen, Julia
Torgramsen, Matea
Torgramsen, Laura
64
51
21
33
41
35
40
24
31
27
25
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Step
Step-son
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Step-
Step-daughter
White
1/4
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8

Mother of Torgramsen children


Alf spent 4 years in Kodiak
Paul spent 5 years in Unalaska
Mary spent 1 1/2 years in Anchorage

Julia spent 1 year in Anchorage
Matea spent 18 years in San Francisco, California
Simeon, Frank
Simeon, Mrs.
Simeon, Frankie
Simeon, Beverly
Simeon, Theodore
28
24
5
2
1
Father
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
White
1/8
1/16
1/16
1/16

Haaf, Adolf
Haaf, Sarah
Haaf, Frieda
Haaf, John
Haaf, Aleck
Haaf, Caroline
81
44
21
19
17
5
Father
Mother
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
White
1/2
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4

Hunt, Harry
Hunt, Lena
Hunt, Martha
48
28
3
Father
Mother
Daughter
White
1/4
1/8



Foster, Mrs. John Sr.
Foster, Andrew
Foster, Harry
Foster, Olga
Foster, Alma
Foster, Thomas Jr.
Foster, John Jr.
Foster, Kenneth
Foster, Bruce
Foster, Russell
44
24
22
20
15
15
12
8
4
3
Mother
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
1/4
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8

Krone, Albert
Krone, Mrs.
21
20
Head
Wife
1/8
1/8

Rodgers, Zenia
Rodgers, Elizabeth
Rodgers, Adolf
Rodgers Raymond
Rodgers, Emily
Rodgers, Budillia
44
22
26
23
13
11
Mother
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
3/8
3/16
3/16
3/16
3/16
3/16

Elizabeth spent 3 years in Seattle
Adolf spent 6 months in Seattle
Rodgers, Raymond
Rodgers, Mrs.
Hansen, Arthur
Hansen, Merl
Hansen, Mildred
23
29
8
6
6
Step-father
Mother
Son
Daughter
Daughter
3/16
White
White
White
White

Brandal, Andrew
Brandal, Susie Christine
Brandal, Florence Mary
Brandal, Glenn
Brandal, Norman Fred
Brandal, Nels
Brandal, Nellie Pearl
Brandal, Virginia Margaret
31
26
18 months
5 months
6
4
3
8
Father
Mother
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1/8
3/8
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4

Foster, Harry
Foster, Mrs.
Whitaker, Evelyn
22
30
9
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
1/8
1/4
1/8

Bernsten,  John Sr.
Bernsten, Mrs.
Bernsten, John Jr.
Bernsten, Louis
Bernsten, Walter
Bernsten, William
Bernsten, Nick
Bernsten, Tillie
Bernsten, Dolly
Bernsten, Irene
Bernsten, Margaret
Bernsten, Nora
Bernsten, Howard
Bernsten, Henry
59
51
26
31
20
16
25
24
27
22
14
6
8
13
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Whie
1/4
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8






Nick spent 6 years at Nelsons Lagoon

Dolly spent 2 years at Nelsons Lagoon
Irene spent 1½ years in Seattle
Calugen, Alex L.
Calugen, Alex L. Jr.
Calugen, Isabel N.
Calugen, Peter C.
Calugen, Pauline M.
48
11
14
13
8
Head
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1/8
1/16
1/16
1/16
1/16

Bernsten, Louis Sr.
Bernsten, Mrs.
Bernsten, Louis Jr.
Bernsten, Walter
Bernsten, Bertha Jean
Bernsten, Louise
31
25
4
1
6
3
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8

Cushing, Albert Sr.
Cushing, Mrs.
Cushing, Albert Jr.
Cushing, George
Cushing, Anna
Cushing, Florence
Cushing, Ruby
Cushing, Esther
Cushing, Aleck
Cushing, Ethel
Cushing, Alice
Cushing, Joan
46
41
18
17
22
15
14
10
9
8
6
3
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
1/2
White
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4

Olgin, Annie
56
Head
1/4

Nelson, Alec
Nelson, Margaret
Galovin, Clarence Fred
Galovin, Robert Ernest
29
24
4
7
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
1/8
1/8
3/8
3/8

Larsen, Norman Sr.
Larsen, Mrs.
Larsen, Norman Jr.
27
19
23 months
Head
Wife
Son
1/8
1/8
1/16

Hubley, William
Hubley, Mrs.
48
40
Head
Wife
1/4
1/2

Watanabe, Maggie
68
Head
3/4

Endreason, Ed
Endreason, Edmund
Endreason, Andrew
53
14
15
Head
Son
Son
White
1/4
1/4
Spent 3 months in Sand Point
Melseth, Olaf
Melseth, Mrs.
Melseth, Jeanette
Melseth, Bernice
39
22
3
4 months
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
White
1/8
1/16
1/16

Pederson, Harold Sr.
Pederson, Mrs.
Pederson, Harold Jr.
Pederson, Dorothy
41
24
5
4
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
White
1/8
1/16
1/16

Gilbert, William Sr.
Gilbert, Mrs.
Pearson, Genevieve
Pearson, Clara
Pearson, Francis
Gilbert, Raynold
Gilbert, Esther
Gilbert, Ada
Gilbert, Robert
Gilbert, William Jr.
Gilbert, Thomas
Gilbert, Marvin
Gilbert, Jerry
41
42
22
21
19
17
14
12
11
9
8
4
2

Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son

1/2
1/2
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2



Clara spent 3 years Sand Point
Krone, Fred William
Krone, Nellie
Pesterkoff, John Peter
Pesterkoff, Irene Stella
Pesterkoff, William Fred
Pesterkoff, Mae Nel
Pesterkoff, Susie Christine
Pesterkoff, Fred Alfred
Krone, Andrew James
Krone, Albert Henry
Krone, Florence Ethel
Krone, Margaret Martha
Krone, Olive Rose
55
52
35
33
32
29
26
25
18
21
16
24
12
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
White
1/4
3/8
3/8
3/8
3/8
3/8
3/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8


John Peter spent 6 years in Bellvue, Washington
Irene Stella spent 16 years in Port Angeles, Washington
William Fred spent 13 years in Bellview, Washington


Fred Alfred spent 4 years in Anchorage
Galovin, Mike
Galovin, Mattie
Wilson, Anna Rose
Wilson, Aleck Andrew
Wilson, Daniel Isaac
Galovin, George Peter
Galovin, Mary Kate
Galovin, Ray Mike
38
44
20
26
19
11
8
6
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
1/2
1/4
1/8
1/8
1/8
3/8
3/8
3/8

Lindquist, Maggie
Lindquist, MIke
84
18
Grandmother
Grandson
"Native"
1/8





CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY ALASKA HISTORY PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com