Laswell/Barbee Family Reunion-August 31, 1947

View the Unlabeled Larger Image of this Photo

Laswell/Barbee Family Reunion August 31, 1947

List Last Updated Tuesday, 04-Dec-2018 15:24:19 MST
Held at Deming Park, Terre Haute, Indiana

Row A

(Start at Photo Top; Back Row Standing--Left to Right)

Row A 1.   James Harrison Seaton 1880-1957 (spouse of Elzada Jane Laswell 1878-1961)
Row A 2.   William Ernest Schlichter, Sr. 1898-1953 (husband of Edna Olive Laswell 1902-1968)
Row A 3.   Thomas Edward Charters 1915-1993 (husband of Alberta Naomi Harris 1917-1989)
Row A 4.   James Robert Yates 1936 (son of Harry Elmer Yates 1888-1969 & Orlia Georgeann Tingley 1904-1988)
Row A 5.   Clarence Albert Braden 1917-1983 (husband of Dorothy Brown)
Row A 6.   Peter Edward Laswell 1874-1952
Row A 7.   Marion A. "Brandy" Clark 1890-1950 (2nd spouse of Lulu Marie Barbee 1899-1987)
Row A 8.   Roy Joseph Barbee 1895-1976 (brother of Alonzo Barbee)
Row A 9.   Lenzey Verner Brown 1919-1997 (son of Lulu Marie Barbee 1899-1987)
Row A 10. Robert Warren Seidel 1923-2009 (husband of Nadine Salem; daughter of Mabel C. Barbee 1898-1983)
Row A 11. Roy Edward Duvall 1924-2000 husband of Bernice Salem (Bernice daughter of Mabel C. Barbee 1898-1983)
Row A 12. Darold Dean Barbee 1931-1980 (son of Alma Ruth Laswell 1900-1986 & Alonzo Bernett Barbee 1892-1955)

Row B

(Starting at Photo Top; The 2nd Row down--Left to Right)

Row B 1.   Albert Warren Cox, Sr. 1923-1993 (son of Elizabeth Catherine Laswell 1892-1969)
Row B 2.   Harry Elmer Yates 1888-1969 (Spouse of Jessie Leah Laswell 1890-1930
Row B 3.   Albert Martin "Dink" Laswell 1877-1968
Row B 4.   Jean Almira Schlichter 1922-1999 (daughter of Edna Olive Laswell 1902-1968)
Row B 5.   Alberta Naomi Harris 1917-1989 (daughter of Elsie May Laswell 1894-1943)
Row B 6.   Marjorie Millard Yates 1917-1984 (daughter of Harry Elmer Yates & Jessie Leah Laswell 1890-1930)
Row B 7.   Mabel C. Barbee 1898-1983 (sister of Alonzo Bernett Barbee 1892-1955)
Row B 8.   Edna Olive Laswell 1902-1968
Row B 9.   Alma Ruth Laswell 1900-1986
Row B 10. Lulu Marie Barbee 1899-1987 (sister of Alonzo Bernett Barbee 1892-1955)
Row B 11. (unknown name & relationship to family)
Row B 12. M. Kathleen Lankford 1901-1975 (wife of Hurrell Edward Laswell 1899-1974)
Row B 13. Inez E. Hissong Day 1885 (Spouse of Charles William Day 1876; Unknown relationship to family)
Row B 14. Gladys Elizabeth Day Myers 1912, daughter of Inez Hissong Day (Unknown relationship to family)
Row B 15. Mary A. Day Hall 1906, daughter of Inez Hissong Day (Unknown relationship to family)
Row B 16. Delbert Hall 1906, husband of Mary Day (Unknown relationship to family)
Row B 17. Hurrell Edward Laswell 1899-1974 (son of Albert Martin "Dink" Laswell 1877-1968)

Row C

(Starting at Photo Top; The 3rd Row down--Left to Right)

Row C 1.   Alonzo Bernett Barbee 1892-1955 (squatting; spouse of Alma Ruth Laswell 1900-1986)
Row C 2.   Elzy Charles Harris 1912-1985 (son of Elsie May Laswell 1894-194)
Row C 3.   Mary Louise Smith 1914-1993 (wife of Elzy Charles Harris 1912-1985)
Row C 4.   Esther G. Day Jewell 1905, daughter of Inez E. Hissong Day (Unknown relationship to family)
Row C 5.   Orlia Georgeann Tingley 1904-1988 (2nd spouse of Harry Elmer Yates 1888-1969)
Row C 6.   Elzada Jane Laswell 1878-1961 (spouse of James Harrison Seaton 1880-1957)
Row C 7.   Alma May Harris 1920-2007 (daughter of Elsie May Laswell 1894-1943 & Otto William Harris 1889-1959)
Row C 8.   Kernit E. Rankin 1947 (son of Alma May Harris 1920-2007 )
Row C 9.   Mary Lucille Green 1925-1995 (spouse of David Earl Cox 1920-1998)
Row C 10. Ted Winfield Cox 1945 (son of David Earl Cox 1920-1998 & Mary Lucille Green 1925-1995)
Row C 11. Margaret Locke Laney 1924 (spouse of Albert Warren Cox 1923-1993)
Row C 12. Linda Kathleen Cox 1945 (daughter of Albert Warren Cox 1923-1993 & Margaret Laney)
Row C 13. Nadine S. Salem 1923 (daughter of Mabel C. Barbee 1898-1983 & Arthur Salem 1893-1940)
Row C 14. Betsy S. Seidel 1947 (daughter of Nadine S. Salem 1923)
Row C 15. Dorothy Mae Brown 1923-1962 (daughter of Lulu M. Barbee 1899-1987 & Charles H. Brown 1893)
Row C 16. Jack Edward Braden 1944-2008 (grandson of Lulu M. Barbee 1899-1987 & Charles H. Brown 1893)
Row C 17. Bernice L. Salem 1922 (daughter of Mabel C. Barbee 1898-1983 & Arthur Salem 1893-1940)
Row C 18. Helen Louise Barbee 1920-1954 (daughter of Alonzo Bernett Barbee 1892-1955 & Alma Ruth Laswell 1900-1986)
Row C 19. Margaruite R. Hegi 1944 (Daughter of Carl Otto Hegi 1916-1990 & Helen Louise Barbee 1920-1954)
Row C 20. Kernit C. Seaton 1901-1984 (son of James Harrison Seaton 1880-1957 & Elzada Jane Laswell 1878-1961)

Row D

(Starting at Photo Top; The 4th Row Down Seated including 3 adults on far right--Left to Right)

Row D 1.   Charles Russell Rankin 1916-1963 (spouse of Alma May Harris 1920-2007)
Row D 2.   Otto William Harris 1889-1959 (spouse of Elsie May Laswell 1894-1943)
Row D 3.   Robert Paul Harris 1927-2007 (son of Otto William Harris 1889-1959 & Elsie May Laswell 1894-1943)
Row D 4.   Bernie J. Jewell 1904, (spouse of Ester; unknown relationship to family)
Row D 5.   Danny Seaton (son of Kernit C. Seaton 1901-1984 & Katherine Marie Puckett 1902-1981)
Row D 6.   Francis Merle Hoctor 1921-1975 (spouse of Jean Almira Schlichter 1922-1999)
Row D 7.   Thomas Edward Charters, Jr. 1945 (son of Alberta Naomi Harris 1917-1989 & Thomas E. Charters 1915-1993)
Row D 8.   Ivy Lowell Cox 1913-1996 (son of Albert Winfield Cox 1887-1960 & Elizabeth Catherine Laswell 1892-1969)
Row D 9.   Altha Elizabeth "Betty" Cox 1944 (daughter of David Earl Cox 1920-1998 & Mary Lucille Green 1925-1995)
Row D 10. Charleen M. Rankin 1945 (daughter of Charles Russell Rankin 1916-1963 & Alma May Harris 1920-2007)
Row D 11. Aileen Jewell Abt 1940 (presumed daughter of Ester & Bernie Jewell; unknown relationship to family)
Row D 12. Clifford Earl Cox 1943 (son of David Earl Cox 1920-1998 & Mary Lucille Green 1925-1995)
Row D 13. Carlene Hegi 1942 (daughter of Daughter of Carl Otto Hegi 1916-1990 & Helen Louise Barbee 1920-1954)
Row D 14. (unknown name & relationship to family)
Row D 15. Phyllis A. Braden 1940 (daughter of Clarence Albert Braden 1917-1983 & Dorothy Brown)
Row D 16. Diana L. Cox 1943 (daughter of Ivy Lowell Cox 1913-1996 & Lillian Featherstone 1918)
Row D 17. Katherine Marie Puckett 1902-1981 (spouse of Kernit C. Seaton 1901-1984)
Row D 18. Howard M. Seaton 1914-1972 (son of James Harrison Seaton 1880-1957 & Elzada Jane Laswell 1878-1961)
Row D 19. Burtis Lee Laswell 1924-2000 (son of Hurrell Edward Laswell 1899-1974 & Kathleen Lankford 1901-1975)



This page was last modified: Tuesday, 04-Dec-2018 15:24:19 MST