Ascania

Ascania



This file by Mr Theroff.

This will be an account of the House of Ascania (the Latin form of the castle of Aschersleben), descended from one Gf Adalbert von Ballenstedt. The family acquired the county of Ascania ca 1100. In 1180 Gf Bernhard of Ascania and Anhalt obtained the title of Duke of Saxony with the territories of Lauenburg and Wittenberg. Albrecht the Bear became Margrave of Brandenburg ca 1134, and his descendants ruled Brandenburg until the 14th century. The only extant lines today are those of the Princes of Anhalt and the Grafen von Westarp.

Part 1.

Adalbert von Ballenstedt and his wife Hidda (dau.of Hodo Mkgf der Nordmark, Gf im Nordthüringen) had issue:

1.Esiko Gf im Schwabengau u.im Gau Serimunt, founded the abbey of Ballenstedt, d.ca 1060; m.Mathilde of Swabia (ca 988-1031/2)
1.1.Adalbert Gf im Nordthuringgau, 1069 Gf von Ballenstedt, d.1076/83; m.Adelheid, heiress of Orlamünde, dau.of Otto Gf von Weimar
1.1.1.Otto "der Reiche" Gf von Ballenstedt. Duke of Saxony 1112, d.1123; m.Eilika (d.1142) dau.of Duke Magnus of Saxony
1.1.1.1.Albrecht "the Bear", Gf von Ballenstedt, Herr der Mark Lausitz u.Margrave of Saxony 1124, Margrave of Brandenburg 1137 and from 1157, Duke of Saxony 1137-41, Mkgf von Stade, Gf von Aschersleben (ca 1100-1170); m.1124 Sofie von Winzenburg (d.1160)
1.1.1.1.1.Otto I, Margrave of Brandenburg 1170, d.1184; m.1st 1148 Judith of Poland (d.1171/5); m.2d 1176 Adelaide of Holland (d.after 1205)
1.1.1.1.1.1.Mgve Otto II, d.1205
1.1.1.1.1.2.Heinrich, Gf von Tangermünde, d.after 15 Apr 1192
1.1.1.1.1.3.Mgve Albrecht II of Brandenburg (ca 1174-1220); m.1205 Mathilde von Landsberg, dau. of Konrad Mkgf von der Lausitz (d.1255)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.Mgve Johann I of Brandenburg (1208/13-1266/7); m.1st 1233/5 Sofie of Denmark (1217-1247); m.2d ca 1255 Jutta of Saxony (d.1287)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.1.Mgve Johann II of Brandenburg 1266-81, d.Tangermünde 1281; m.1258/62 Hedwig von Werl (d.1287)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.1.1.Johann, Elekt of Havelburg, d.1292
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.1.2.Konrad, Margrave of Brandenburg, d.1308/19
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.2.Mgve Otto IV of Brandenburg 1266-1308/9, d.1308; m.1st 1262 Heilwig of Holstein; m.2d 1308 Jutta von Henneberg (1272-1317)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.3.Konrad, Mgve of Brandenburg, d.Schwedt 1304; m.1260 Konstanze of Poland (d.8 Oct 1281)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.3.1.Mgve Johann IV of Brandenburg (1261-1305)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.3.2.Mgve Otto VII of Brandenburg (1262-1297/8)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.3.3.Mgve Waldemar of Brandenburg (d.Bärwalde 1319); m.1309 Agnes of Brandenburg (below)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.3.4.Agnes, d.by 4 Jun 1330; m.1300 Fst Albrecht I of Anhalt (d.1316/7)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.4.Erich, Archbishop of Magdeburg 1283, d.Burg Grabow bei Magdeburg 1295
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.5.Albrecht, d.1292/3
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.6.Hermann, Elekt of Havelburg 1290, d.1291
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.7.Mgve Heinrich I of Brandenburg (1260-1318); m.1298/1303 Agnes of Bavaria (d.1345)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.7.1.Mgve Heinrich II of Brandenburg, d.1320
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.7.2.Jutta, d.1325/7; m.before 16 Apr 1318 Duke Heinrich II of Braunschweig- Grubenhagen (d.after 1351)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.7.3.Sofie (1300-ca 1356); m.1327 Duke Magnus I of Braunschweig (d.1369)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.7.4.Margarete, Abbess of St.Klara, Weissenfels (1301-1347)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.8.Helene, d.1305; m.Mgve Dietrich of Meissen (1242-1285)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.9.Mechtild. B/1257, d.shortly before 1284; m.before 14 Dec 1278 Duke Bogislaw IV of Pomerania (d.1309)
1.1.1.1.1.3.1.10.Agnes, d.1304; m.1st 1273 King Erik VII of Denmark (1249-1286); m.2d 1293 Gf Gerhard II of Holstein (d.1312)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.Mgve Otto III of Brandenburg, d.Brandenburg an der Havel 1267; m.before Jun 1243 Beatrix of Bohemia (d.1286)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.1.Mgve Johann III of Brandenburg (1244-1268)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.Mgve Otto V of Brandenburg, d.1298; m.1268 Judith von Henneberg (d.by 13 Sep 1295)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.1.Mgve Hermann of Brandenburg, d.1308; m.1295 Anna von Habsburg (d.1328)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.1.1.Mgve Johann V of Brandenburg (1302-Spandau 1317); m.Katharina of Glogau
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.1.2.Mathilde, d.1325/9; m.1310/12 Duke Heinrich IV of Sagan (d.1342)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.1.3.Agnes, d.1334; m.1st 1309 Mgve Waldemar of Brandenburg (above); m.2d 1319 Duke Otto of Braunschweig (d.1344)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.1.4.Judith, d.1353; m.1317/9 Gf Heinrich XII von Henneberg (d.1347)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.2.Otto, d.after 13 Sep 1295; m.Hedwig of Silesia (d.1343/7)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.3.Albrecht, b.ca 1273, d.after 13 Sep 1298
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.4.Mathilde, d.by 1 Jun 1298; m.1288 Duke Heinrich IV of Breslau (1253-1290)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.5.Kunigunde, d.after 1317
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.6.Beatrix, d.1312/6; m.1st Berlin 1284 Duke Bolko I of Schweidnitz (d.1301); m.2d 1308/11 Wladislaw, Duke von Kosel (d.1351/2)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.2.7.Judith, d.1328; m.Duke Rudolf I of Saxony (d.1350)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.3.Mgve Albrecht III of Brandenburg, d.1300; m.1272 Mathilde of Denmark (d.1299/1300)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.3.1.Otto, d.1297/9
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.3.2.Johann, d.1298/9
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.3.3.Margarete, d.1315; m.1st before 19 Apr 1293 King Przemyslaw of Poland (d.1296); m.2d 1302 Duke Albrecht III of Saxe-Lauenburg (d.1308)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.3.4.Beatrix, d.Wismar 1314; m.Neubrandenburg 1292 Duke Heinrich of Mecklenburg (d.1329)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.4.Otto VI, Margrave of Brandenburg (1264-Lehnin 1303); m.Vienna 1270 Heilwig von Habsburg (d.1285/6)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.5.Kunigunde, d.after 8 Jun 1292; m.1st 1264 Pr Bela of Hungary, Duke of Croatia, Slavonia and Dalmatia (d.1269); m.2d 1278 Duke Walram IV of Limburg (d.1279)
1.1.1.1.1.3.2.6.Mathilde, d.1316; m.before 16 May 1267 Duke Barnim I of Pomerania (d.1278)
1.1.1.1.1.3.3.Elisabeth, d.1237; m.before 16 May 1228 Heinrich Raspe, Landgrave of Thuringia (d.1247)
1.1.1.1.1.3.4.Mathilde, d.1261; m.1228 Duke Otto I of Braunschweig (1204-1252)
1.1.1.1.2.Hermann I, Gf von Orlamünde, d.1176; for his descendants see Part 12
1.1.1.1.3.Siegfried, Bp of Brandenburg 1173/80, Archbishop of Bremen 1180, d.1184
1.1.1.1.4.Heinrich, a canon in Magdeburg, d.after 18 Apr 1176
1.1.1.1.5.Albrecht Gf von Ballenstedt, d.after 6 Dec 1172; m.1157 Adelheid of Meissen
1.1.1.1.5.1.Gertrud; m.Walter II von Arnstein (d.after 1199)
1.1.1.1.5.2.Adelheid fl 1183; m.Meinhard von Görz Gf von Istrien
1.1.1.1.5.3.a dau; m.Friedrich II Gf von Beichlingen (d.1189)
1.1.1.1.6.Dietrich Gf von Werben 1170, d.after 5 Sep 1183; m.ca 1150 Mechtild of Thuringia
1.1.1.1.6.1.Dietrich fl 1171
1.1.1.1.7.Bernhard, Gf von Aschersleben und Gf von Anhalt, Duke of Saxony 1180 (1140-1212); m.Judith of Poland (d.after 1201); for his descendants see Part 2
1.1.1.1.8.Hedwig, d.1203; m.Mgve Otto of Meissen (d.1190)
1.1.1.1.9.a dau; m.ca 1152 Vladislav of Bohemia (d.1165)
1.1.1.1.10.Adelheid, a nun in Lamspringe, d.1162
1.1.1.1.11.a dau; m.1155 Dypold, Duke of Moravia (d.1167)
1.1.1.1.12.a dau, Abbess of Quedlinburg 1160
1.1.1.1.13.Eilika
1.1.1.2.Adelheid; m.1st Heinrich Gf von Stade, Mkgf der Nordmark (d.1128); m.2d Werner von Veltheim (d.1170)
1.1.2.Siegfried, Gf von Orlamünde, Pfalzgraf bei Rhein (Lorraine), b.ca 1075, k.a.1113;
m.Gertrud von Northeim, Pfalzgräfin bei Rhein (d.1154/65)
1.1.2.1.Siegfried II Gf von Orlamünde, d.1124
1.1.2.2.Wilhelm Pfgf bei Rhein, Pfgf von Orlamünde, d.1140
1.1.2.3.Adela, heiress of Mörle and Cleeberg, d.ca 1155; m.Konrad Gf von Peilstein (d.ca 1168)
1.2.Adelheid; m.Thimo von Schraplau

*** Part 2 ***

Bernhard of Anhalt, Duke of Saxony (see Part 1) had issue:
1.Fst Heinrich I of Anhalt (ca 1170-1252); m.Irmgard of Thuringia (d.ca 1244); for his descendants see Part 4
2.Albrecht I, Duke of Saxony 1212, d.1260; m.1st Vienna 1222 Agnes of Austria (d.1226); m.2d after 1229 Agnes of Thuringia (d.bye 1247); m.3d 1247/8 Helene of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (1223-1273)
2.1.[by 1st m.] Bernhard, d.by 1256
2.2.[by 3d m.] Duke Johann I of Saxe-Lauenburg, d.1286; m.Ingeburg of Sweden (d.1302)
2.2.1.Duke Johann II of Saxe-Lauenburg, d.1322; m.1315 Elisabeth of Holstein (d.by 1340)
2.2.1.1.Duke Albrecht IV of Saxe-Bergedorf (1315-1343); m.1st 1334 Beate von Schwerin (d.bye 1340); m.2d 1341 Sofie of Mecklenburg-Güstrow (d.1364)
2.2.1.1.1.Duke Johann III of Saxe-Bergedorf, d.1354/6
2.2.1.1.2.Duke Albrecht V of Saxe-Bergedorf, d.ca 1370; m.1366 Katharina of Mecklenburg-Güstrow (d.after 17 Dec 1402)
2.2.1.1.3.Duke Erich III of Saxe-Bergedorf, d.1401
2.2.2.Duke Albrecht III of Saxe-Ratzeburg, d.1308; m.1302 Margarete of Brandenburg (d.1315)
2.2.3.Duke Erich I of Saxe-Lauenburg, d.Nienburg 1361; m.1316 Elisabeth of Pomerania (d.after 16 Oct 1369)
2.2.3.1.Duke Erich II of Saxe-Lauenburg, d.1369; m.Agnes of Holstein (d.1386)
2.2.3.1.1.Duke Erich IV of Saxe-Lauenburg (1354-1412); m.1373 Sofie of Braunschweig (d.by 28 May 1416)
2.2.3.1.1.1.Duke Erich V of Saxe-Lauenburg, d.1435; m.1st 1404 Elisabeth of Holstein (d.1416); m.2d before 1422 Elisabeth von Weinsberg (d.after 26 Jan 1498)
2.2.3.1.1.1.1.Heinrich, d.Weikersheim 1437
2.2.3.1.1.2.Duke Johann IV of Saxe-Lauenburg, k.a.1414
2.2.3.1.1.3.Albrecht, a canon in Hildesheim, k.a.Grohnde 1421
2.2.3.1.1.4.Magnus, Bp of Hildesheim and Cammin, d.1452
2.2.3.1.1.5.Duke Bernhard II of Saxe-Lauenburg, d.1463; m.1428 Adelheid o Pomerania
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.Duke Johann V of Saxe-Lauenburg (1439-1507); m.Lüneburg 1464 Dorothea of Brandenburg (1446-1519)
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.1.Erich, Bp of Hildesheim and Münster 1508/22, d.1522
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.2.Duke Magnus I of Saxe-Lauenburg, d.1543; m.Wolfenbüttel 1509 Katharina of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (1488-1563)
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.2.1.Duke Franz I of Saxe-lauenburg (1510-Buxtehude 1581); m.Dresden 1540 Sibylle of Saxe- Freiberg (1515-1592); for his descendants see Part 3
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.2.2.Dorothea (1511-Sonderburg 1571); m.Lauenburg 1525 King Christian III of Denmark (1503-1559)
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.2.3.Katharina (1513-1535); m.Stockholm 1531 King Gustaf I of Sweden (1496-1560)
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.2.4.Sofie, d.Oevelgönne 1571; m.1537 Anton I Gf von Oldenburg (1505-1573)
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.2.5.Klara (1518-Barth, Rügen 1576); m.Neuhaus im Darssingk 1547 Duke Franz of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (1508-1549)
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.2.6.Ursula, d.Minden 1577; m.1551 Duke Heinrich III of Mecklenburg (1479-1552)
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.3.Bernhard, a canon in Köln and Magdeburg, d.1524
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.4.Johann, Bp of Hildesheim 1504/27, d.1547
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.4.1.[illegitimate] Johann von Sachsen, a priest in Berkenthin 1538
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.4.2.[illegitimate] Bernhard von Sachsen (ca 1530-Livonia 1592/1612); m.1st before 1555 NN (d.1590); m.2d before 1591 Dorothea von Lewald
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.4.2.1.Giesela von Sachsen; m.1575 Adam von Tschammer
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.4.2.2.a dau fl 1581/1615; m.Konrad von Sondershausen
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.4.2.3.Sibylle, b.ca 1560, d.after 1615; m.Buxtehude 1593 Emeke von Roeder
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.5.Rudolf, d.1503
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.6.Heinrich, d.young
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.7.Friedrich, d.before 1501
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.8.Adelheid, d.young
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.9.Sofie; m.1491 Anton I Gf von Holstein-Schauenburg (d.1526)
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.10.Katharina, a nun in Rheinbeck
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.11.Elisabeth, test 1542; m.Einbeck 1494 Duke Heinrich IV of Braunschweig-Grubenhagen (d.1526)
2.2.3.1.1.5.1.12.Anna, d.Burg Ohsen 1504; m.1st 1490 Johann Gf von Lindau-Ruppin (d.1500); m.2d Friedrich Gf von Spiegelberg (d.1537)
2.2.3.1.1.5.2.Sofie, d.1473; m.1444 Duke Gerhard of Jülich and Berg (d.1475)
2.2.3.1.1.6.Otto, d.by 1431
2.2.3.1.1.7.Agnes, d.by 1415; m.before 23 Mar 1399 Albrecht II Gf von Holstein-Schauenburg (d.1403)
2.2.3.1.1.8.Katharina, d.after 18 Nov 1448; m.1st Johann VII of Mecklenburg-Werl (d.1414); m.2d ca 1417 Duke Johann II of Mecklenburg (d.1422)
2.2.3.1.1.9.Sofie, d.1462; m.Duke Wartislaw IX of Pomerania (d.1457)
2.2.3.1.2.Agnes, d.after 7 Jan 1387; m.1363 Duke Wilhelm of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (d.1369)
2.2.3.1.3.Jutta, d.1388; m.ca 1377 Duke Bogislaw VI of Pomerania (d.1393)
2.2.3.1.4.Mechthildis, Abbess of Wienhausen 1386/1405
2.2.3.2.Johann, Bp of Cammin 1344/64, d.1364
2.2.3.3.Albrecht
2.2.3.4.Magnus
2.2.3.5.Helene fl 1322/59; m.1338 Johann II Gf von Hoya (d.1377)
2.2.4.Elisabeth, d.before 1306; m.1287 Duke Waldemar II of Schleswig (d.1312)
2.2.5.Helene, d.after 1332; m.1st Gunther Gf von Schwarzburg; m.2d 1294 Adolf VI Gf von Holstein-Schauenburg (d.1315)
2.2.6.Sofie, Prioress at Plötzkau, d.1319
2.3.Duke Albrecht II of Saxe-Wittenberg, k.a.1298; m.1273 Agnes von Habsburg (d.1322)
2.3.1.Duke Rudolf I of Saxe-Wittenberg, d.1356; m.1st Judith of Brandenburg (d.1328); m.2d 1329/30 Margarete-Kunigunde of Poland (d.1331); m.3d 1333 Agnes von Lindau-Ruppin (d.1343)
[by 1st m.]:
2.3.1.1.Otto, d.1350; m.ca 1346 Elisabeth of Braunschweig-Lüneburg
2.3.1.1.1.Albrecht III, Duke of Saxe-Wittenberg, Duke of Lüneburg 1363/84, d.Wittenberg 1385; m.Celle 1374 Katharina of Anhalt (d.1390)
2.3.1.1.1.1.Helene
2.3.1.2.Johann, d.young
2.3.1.3.Duke Rudolf II of Saxe-Wittenberg, d.1370; m.1346 Elisabeth of Hesse (d.1373)
2.3.1.3.1.Elisabeth, d.1353
2.3.1.4.Albrecht, d.1329
2.3.1.5.Elisabeth, d.after 30 May 1351; m.ca 1344 Fst Waldemar I of Anhalt-Zerbst (d.1367)
2.3.1.6.Anna fl 1309
2.3.1.7.Agnes, d.1338; m.before 1325 Fst Bernhard III of Anhalt-Bernburg (d.1348)
2.3.1.8.Beatrix, d.after 26 Feb 1345; m.before 25 Jan 1337 Fst Albrecht II of Anhalt-Dessau (d.1362)
[by 2d m.]:
2.3.1.9.Miesko, d.1350; m.Eudoxia N
[by 3d m.]:
2.3.1.10.Wilhelm, d.young
2.3.1.11.Wenzel, Elector of Saxony, k.a.1388; m.before 11 May 1371 Cecilia di Carrara (d.Zahna 1427)
2.3.1.11.1.Rudolf III, Elector of Saxony, d.1419; m.1st before 30 Nov 1389 Anna of Thuringia (1377-1395); m.2d 1396 Barbara of Liegnitz (1372-1436); all issue except Scholastica by 2d m.
2.3.1.11.1.1.Rudolf, d.1406
2.3.1.11.1.2.Wenzel, d.1407
2.3.1.11.1.3.Siegmund, d.1407
2.3.1.11.1.4.Scholastika, d.ca 1463; m.Duke Johann I of Sagan (d.1439)
2.3.1.11.1.5.Barbara (ca 1405-1465); m.1412 Mgve Johann of Brandenburg (d.1464)
2.3.1.11.2.Erich, d.young
2.3.1.11.3.Wenzel, d.1402
2.3.1.11.4.Albrecht IV, Elector of Saxony, d.1422; m.1420 Eufemia of Oels (d.1444)
2.3.1.11.5.Anna, d.after 18 Apr 1426; m.1st 1386 Duke Friedrich of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (d.1400); m.2d 1404 Ldgve Balthasar of Thuringia (1336-1406)
2.3.1.11.6.Margarete, d.1418; m.1386 Duke Bernhard of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (d.1434)
2.3.1.12.Helene, d.1367; m.1353 Johann I von Hardeck, Burggrave of Magdeburg (d.1389)
2.3.1.13.Agnes; m.Gebhard von Schraplau
2.3.2.Otto, d.after 29 Aug 1311
2.3.3.Albrecht, Bp of Passau 1322/42, d.1342
2.3.4.Wenzel, a canon in Halberstadt, d.1327
2.3.5.Anna, d.1327; m.1st Mgve Friedrich of Meissen (1293-1315); m.2d Dömitz 1315/7 Duke Heinrich of Mecklenburg (d.1329)
2.4.[by 1st m.] Jutta; m.1st 1239 King Erik IV of Denmark (1216-1250); m.2d Burkhard VIII von Rosenburg, Bggf von Magdeburg
2.5.[by 2d m.] Jutta, d.1287; m.1st 1255 Mgve Johann I of Brandenburg (d.1266)
2.6.[by 3d m.] Elisabeth, d.1293/1306; m.1261/4 Konrad Gf von Brehna (d.1278)
2.7.[by 3d m.] Helene, d.1309; m.1st before 3 Dec 1266 Heinrich III, Duke of Breslau (d.1266); m.2d before 10 Apr 1280 Friedrich III Bggf von Nürnberg (d.1297)
2.8.[by 2d m.] Elisabeth, d.by 1306; m.1st 1250 Johann I Gf von Holstein (1229-1263)
2.9.[by 3d m.] Mechtild; m.Helmold Gf von Schwerin
3.Magnus, d.young
4.Johann, a canon in Halberstedt 1256
5.Adelheid, Abbess of Gernrode 1221/44, d.1244
6.Hedwig; m.before 1204 Ulrich Gf von Wettin (d.1206)

*** Part 3 ***

Duke Franz I of Saxe-Lauenburg (see Part 2) had issue:

1.Albrecht (1542-1544)
2.Duke Magnus II of Saxe-Lauenburg (1543-1603); m.1568 Pss Sofie of Sweden (1547-1611)
2.1.a son, d.1573
2.2.Gustav (Schloß Västeraas 1570-Stockholm 1597); he had illegitimate issue by Anna Lillje:
2.2.1.Magnus Rutenkrantz (Stockholm 1590-Stockholm 1640); m.Christina Mannesköld (d.by 1640)
2.2.1.1.Gustaf Rutenkrantz (ca 1630-Wästerwik 1704); m.before 1670 Wendla Leyonram (d.1677)
2.2.1.1.1.Wendla (1676-1732); m.Locknewi 1714 Klaus Mensen (d.1727)
2.2.1.2.Carl Rutenkrantz (ca 1630-Sundswall 1713); m.Stockholm 1680 Regina Drummond (d.ca 1717)
2.2.2.Knut, d.young
2.2.3.Gustaf, d.after 1610
2.2.4.Birgitta, b.ca 1596, d.after 1674; m.1st ca 1620 Peter Kaase (d.1630/2); m.2d 1633 Anders Straale (d.1649)
3.Duke Franz II of Saxe-Lauenburg (Ratzenburg 1547-Lauenburg 1619); m.1st Wolgast 1574 Margarete of Pomerania (1553-Ratzenburg 1581); m.2d Wolfenbüttel 1582 Marie of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (1566-1626)
3.1.Duke August of Saxe-Lauenburg (Ratzenburg 1577-1656); m.1st Husum 1621 Pss Elisabeth Sofie of Holstein-Gottorp (1599-1627); m.2d 1633 Katharina Gfn von Oldenburg (1582-1644)
3.1.1.Franz August (1623-1625)
3.1.2.Johann Adolf (1626-Ratzeburg 1646)
3.1.3.Philipp Friedrich, b.and d.1627
3.1.4.Sofie Margarete (Ratzeburg 1622-1637)
3.1.5.Anna Elisabeth (1624-Philippeck 1688); m.1665 (div 1672) Ldgve Wilhelm Christof of Hesse- Homburg (1625-1681)
3.1.6.Sibylle Hedwig (1625-Ratzeburg 1703); m.Duke Franz Erdmann of Saxe-Lauenburg (below)
3.2.Philipp (Ratzeburg 1578-Lauenburg 1605)
3.3.Franz Julius (1584-Vienna 1634); m.1620 Dss Agnes of Württemberg (1592-1629)
3.3.1.Franz Friedrich (1623-1625)
3.3.2.Ferdinand Franz (1628-1629)
3.3.3.Franz Ludwig, b.and d.1629
3.3.4.Franziska Maria, b.and d.1621
3.3.5.Marie Sibylle (1622-1623)
3.3.6.Johanna Juliane, b.and d.1626
3.3.7.Franz Julius (1624-1625)
3.4.Duke Julius Heinrich of Saxe-Lauenburg (Wolfenbüttel 1586-Prague 1665); m.1st Grabow 1617 Anna von Ostfriesland (Aurich 1562-Neuhaus an der Elbe 1621); m.2d Theusing 1628 Pss Elisabeth Sofie of Brandenburg (1589-1629); m.3d Vienna 1632 Anna Magdalene Frn von Lobkowitz (d.1668)
3.4.1.Duke Franz Erdmann of Saxe-Lauenburg (Theusing 1629-Schwarzenbek 1666); m.1654 Sibylle Hedwig of Saxe-Lauenburg (above)
3.4.2.Julius Heinrich (Vienna 1633-Prague 1634)
3.4.3.Franz Wilhelm, b.and d.Prague 1639
3.4.4.Duke Julius Franz of Saxe-Lauenburg (Prague 1641-Reichstadt 1689); m.Sulzbach 1668 Hedwig Pfgfn von Sulzbach (1650-1681)
3.4.4.1.Maria Anna Theresia (1670-1671)
3.4.4.2.Anna Marie Franziska (Neuhaus an der Elbe 1672-Reichstadt 1741); m.1st Raudnitz 1690 Philipp Wilhelm Pfgf von Neuburg (1668-1693); m.2d Düsseldorf 1697 Giovanni di Medici (1671-Florence 1737)
3.4.4.3.Maria Sibylla Augusta (Ratzeburg 1675-Ettlingen 1733); m.Raudnitz 1690 Mgve Ludwig Wilhelm of Baden-Baden (1655-1707)
3.4.5.Franziska, b.and d.Prague 1634
3.4.6.Marie Benigna Franziska (Regensburg 1635-Vienna 1701); m.1651 Octavio Piccolomini Duca di Amalfi (1599-Vienna 1656)
3.4.7.Franziska Elisabeth, b.and d.Regensburg 1640
3.5.Ernst Ludwig, b.1587, k.a.Aschau 1620
3.6.Joachim Sigismund (1593-1629)
3.7.Franz Karl (1594-Neuhaus 1660); m.1st Barth, Rügen 1628 Pss Agnes of Brandenburg (1584-1629); m.2d 1639 Pss Katharina of Brandenburg (1602-1649); m.3d Christine Elisabeth Gfn von Meggau (d.ca 1689); he had illegitimate issue:
3.7.1.[by a washer woman] Franz Carl Rautenkrantz fl 1630/1707; m.1654 Katharina Magdalena Kienast; they had issue of whom I have no details
3.7.2.[by a washer woman] Wilhelm Albrecht von Rautenkrantz, b.ca 1635, d.Hamburg after 15 Aug 1660
3.7.3.[by a washer woman] Rudolph von Rautenkrantz, b.ca 1635, d.the service of the Elector of Brandenburg
3.7.4.[by a washer woman] Franz von Rautenkrantz
3.7.5.[by an English noble woman] Elisabeth Charlotte vonRautenkrantz, b.ca 1640, d.after 1657; m.Neuhaus 1656 Anton Richard von Wedel
3.8.Rudolf Maximilian (1596-Lübeck 1647); m.Anna Caterina de Dulcina
3.9.Franz Albrecht, b.1598, k.a.Schweidnitz 1642; m.1st NN (d.1625); m.2d Güstrow 1640 Dss Christine Margarete of Mecklenburg-Güstrow (1615-1666)
3.10.Johann Georg (1600-1601)
3.11.Franz Heinrich (1604-1658); m.Treptow 1637 Marie Juliane Gfn von Nassau-Siegen (1612-1665)
3.11.1.Franz, b.and d.1645
3.11.2.Erdmann (1649-1660)
3.11.3.Katharine Marie Sofie (1640-1641)
3.11.4.Christine Juliane (1642-1644)
3.11.5.Erdmuthe Sofie (1644-Billwerder 1689); m.1665 Duke Gustav Rudolf of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (1632-1670)
3.11.6.Eleonore Charlotte (Marienfliess 1646-Franzhagen 1709); m.Franzhagen 1676 Duke Christian Adolf I of Holstein-Sonderburg (1641-1702)
3.11.7.[illegitimate] Maria Christiane von Rautenkrantz, b.ca 1642, d.after 1679; m.ca 1660 Hans Gebhard Edler Hr von Plotho (d.1679)
3.11.8.[illegitimate] Joachim Franz von Rautenkrantz (Franzhagen 1644-k.a.Sinsheim 1679); m.before 1674 Cordula Veronika von Geys (1646-Altenburg 1722)
3.11.8.1.Carl Siegmund von Rautenkrantz (Meissen 1675-Altenburg 1760): m.1716 Magdalena Franziska Sibylla Frn Schmidt von Kirchenberg (Hanau 1689-Rautenberg 1752)
3.12.Marie, a nun at Gandersheim (Ratzeburg 1576-Schwarzenbek 1625)
3.13.Katharina Ursula (Ratzeburg 1580-1611)
3.14.Hedwig Sibylle (1588-1635)
3.15.Juliane (1589-Norburg 1630); m.1627 Duke Friedrich of Holstein-Norburg (1581-1658)
3.16.Sabine Katharina, b.and d.1591
3.17.Hedwig Marie (1597-1644); m.1636 Annibale Gonzaga, Pr di Bozzolo (1602-1668)
3.18.Sofie Hedwig (Lauenburg 1601-Glücksburg 1660); m.Neuhaus 1624 Duke Philipp of Holstein-Glücksburg (1584-1663)
4.Heinrich, Archbishop of Bremen 1566 (1550-Bremervörde 1585); m.Hagen bei Bremen 1575 Anna von Broich
5.Moritz (1551-Buxtehude 1612); m.1581 (div 1582) Katharine von Spörck
6.Friedrich, a canon in Köln and Bremen (1554-Köln 1586)
7.Dorothea (Lüneburg 1543-Herzberg 1586); m.Osterode 1570 Duke Wolfgang of Braunschweig-Grubenhagen (1531-1595)
8.Ursula (Lauenburg 1552/3-Schernebeck 1620); m.1580 Duke Heinrich I of Braunschweig-Dannenberg (1533-1598)
9.Sidonie Katharina, d.1594; m.1st Teschen 1567 Duke Wenzel Adam of Teschen (1524-1579); m.2d Teschen 1586 Emmerich III Forgach, Obergespan of Trentschin
10.[illegitimate] Franz Rautenstein, d.after 26 Dec 1618; m.NN
11.[illegitimate by Else Rautenstein] Katharina von Sachsen fl 1565/87; m.1579 Johann Grotjan

*** Part 4 ***

Heinrich I Gf von Anhalt (see Part 2) had issue:

1.Heinrich II Gf von Anhalt u.Aschersleben, d.1266; m.Matilde of Braunschweig-Lüneburg
1.1.Otto I Fst of Anhalt Gf von Aschersleben, d.1304/5; m.1283 Hedwig of Breslau
1.1.1.Fst Otto II, d.1315/6; m.Elisabeth of Meissen
1.1.1.1.Katharina, d.before 15 Apr 1369; m.Hermann VI Gf von Orlamünde (d.1372)
1.1.1.2.Elisabeth fl 1317/9
1.1.2.Sofie; m.before 1308 Ulrich II Gf von Regenstein
1.1.3.Elisabeth; m.1300/1 Friedrich Gf von Beichlingen
1.2.Heinrich III, Archbishop of Magdeburg 1306/7, d.1307
2.Bernhard I Fst von Anhalt in Bernburg, Gf von Aschersleben, d.1286/7; m.1258 Sofie of Denmark (d.after 1284)
2.1.Johann I Gf von Anhalt, d.after 5 Jun 1291
2.2.Albrecht, Bp of Halberstadt 1303/24, d.1324
2.3.Fst Bernhard II of Anhalt-Bernburg, d.after 26 Dec 1323; m.before 27 Dec 1302 Helene of Rügen (d.1315)
2.3.1.Fst Bernhard III of Anhalt-Bernburg, d.1348; m.1st before 1328 Agnes of Saxe-Wittenberg (d.1338); m.2d Mathilde von Anhalt; m.3d 1339 Matilde of Braunschweig (d.after 28 Jun 1354)
[by 1st m.]:
2.3.1.1.Fst Bernhard IV of Anhalt-Bernburg, d.after 28 Jun 1354
2.3.1.2.Fst Heinrich IV of Anhalt-Bernburg, d.1374/5; m.Sofie N
2.3.1.2.1.Fst Bernhard V of Anhalt-Bernburg, d.1410; m.Elisabeth von Hohnstein (d.1426)
2.3.1.2.1.1.Adelheid, d.after 1434; m.before 24 Mar 1415 Moritz Gf von Spiegelberg (d.1434)
2.3.1.2.2.Rudolf, Bp of Halberstadt 1401/6, d.1406
2.3.1.2.3.Adelheid, Abbess of Gernrode 1348/74, d.1374
2.3.1.3.Albrecht, d.afte 1 Aug 1336
2.3.1.4.Sofie, d.1362; m.Magdeburg 1346 Duke Wilhelm of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (d.1369)
[by 2d m.]:
2.3.1.5.Katharina, d.1390; m.1st before 6 Oct 1356 Duke Magnus II of Braunschweig (d.1373); m.2d Celle 1374 Duke Albrecht of Saxe-Wittenberg (d.1385)
[by 2d or 3d m.]:
2.3.1.6.Fst Otto III of Anhalt-Bernburg, d.1404/6; m.1st NN; m.2d before 1391 Lutrudis N
2.3.1.6.1.[by 1st m.] Fst Bernhard VI of Anhalt-Bernburg, d.1468; m.1st before 21 Oct 1419 Mathilde von Querfurt (d.1432); m.2d before 11 Mar 1434 Hedwig of Sagan (d.1497); both children by 1st m.
2.3.1.6.1.1.Otto fl 1437
2.3.1.6.1.2.Mechtild, d.1443; m.Fst Siegmund II of Anhalt-Zerbst
2.3.1.6.2.[by 1st m.] Otto IV, d.after 1 May 1416
2.3.1.6.3.[by 2d m.] Mechtild, d.Coswig before 1432; m.soon after 1413 Fst Georg I of Anhalt-Zerbst (d.1474)
2.3.1.7.Gertrud; m.before 12 Aug 1371 Gunther XII Gf von Schwarzburg (d.1382)
2.3.2.Heinrich, a Dominican, d.1337
2.3.3.Otto, a Franciscan
2.4.Heinrich, Prior of the Dominicans in Halberstadt, d.after 14 Mar 1324
2.5.Rudolf, d.1286/99
2.6.Sofie, d.after 20 May 1322; m.before 28 Feb 1282 Dietrich Gf von Honstein (d.1309)
3.Albrecht, a Franciscan, d.ca 1245
4.Hermann, a canon in Halberstadt, d.1289
5.Magnus, a canon in Magdeburg, d.after 18 Jun 1264
6.Otto, a canon in Magdeburg, d.after 19 Jul 1246
7.Siegfried I Gf von Anhalt u.von Aschersleben, 1253 in Köthen u.Dessau, d.after 25 Mar 1298; m.before 17 Oct 1259 Katharina of Sweden
7.1.Albrecht I Fst von Anhalt, 1281 in Köthen, 1307 in Zerbst, d.1316/7; m.1st Liutgard of Holstein (d.after 28 Feb 1289); m.2d 1300 Agnes of Brandenburg (d.1329)
[by 1st m.]:
7.1.1.Siegfried II, a canon in Coswig fl 1307/16
7.1.2.Heinrich, a canon in Coswig, d.before 2 Mar 1317
[by 2d m.]:
7.1.3.Fst Albrecht II von Anhalt, d.1360/2; m.1st before 2 Sep 1324 Agnes of Rügen; m.2d before 25 Jan 1337 Beatrix of Saxe-Wittenberg; all issue by 2d m.
7.1.3.1.Fst Johann II von Anhalt, d.1380/2; m.ca 1366 Elisabeth von Henneberg-Schleusingen (d.Dessau after 20 Jan 1420)
7.1.3.1.1.Fst Siegmund I von Anhalt-Zerbst, d.Coswig 1405; m.1386 Jutta von Querfurt (d.after 1411); for his descendants see Part 5
7.1.3.1.2.Fst Albrecht IV von Anhalt-Köthen, d.1423; m.1st before 1398 Elisabeth von Mansfeld (d.after 6 Jun 1403); m.2d before 4 Feb 1419 Elisabeth von Querfurt (d.1452)
[by 1st m.]:
7.1.3.1.2.1.Fst Adolf I of Anhalt-Köthen, d.Zerbst 1473; m.Ruppin ca 1442Cordula von Lindau-Ruppin (d.1508)
7.1.3.1.2.1.1.Bernhard, d.young
7.1.3.1.2.1.2.Melchior, d.young
7.1.3.1.2.1.3.Wilhelm, a Franciscan, d.Marburg 1504
7.1.3.1.2.1.4.Magnus, Herr zu Zerbst, a canon in Magdeburg (1455-1524)
7.1.3.1.2.1.5.Adolf, Herr zu Zerbst, Bp of Merseburg 1514/26 (1458-Merseburg 1526)
7.1.3.1.2.1.6.Anna, Abbess in Derenburg (d.1485)
7.1.3.1.2.2.Fst Waldemar V von Anhalt-Köthen, d.1436; m.1420 Sofie von Hadmersleben (Egeln)
7.1.3.1.2.2.1.Johann III, a canon in Magdeburg and Halberstadt, d.1463
7.1.3.1.2.2.2.Elisabeth, a nun in Derneburg, d.after 1490
7.1.3.1.2.3.Wilhelm, d.young
7.1.3.1.2.4.Albrecht, d.ca 1413
7.1.3.1.2.5.Lutrud, d.1465/74; m.1430 Duke Johann III of Mecklenburg-Stargard (d.1438)
[by 2d m.]:
7.1.3.1.2.6.Fst Albrecht V of Anhalt-Köthen, d.1475; m.1454 Elisabeth von Mansfeld (d.Querfurt 1482)
7.1.3.1.2.6.1.Philipp (1468-1500)
7.1.3.1.2.6.2.Anna, d.young
7.1.3.1.2.6.3.Marie, a nun in Gernrode, d.after 1495
7.1.3.1.2.6.4.Magdalena, Abbess of Gandersheim 1511, d.Gandersheim 1515
7.1.3.1.2.6.5.Margarete, d.young
7.1.3.1.2.6.6.Dorothea, d.1505; m.1496 Joachim Gf zu Oettingen (1470-1520)
7.1.3.1.2.6.7.Scholastica, Abbess of Gernrode, d.1504
7.1.3.1.2.7.Sofie; m.Gunther von Barby Gf von Mühlingen (1417-1493)
7.1.3.1.3.Agnes; m.before 23 Sep 1382 Burchard von Schraplau
7.1.3.2.Albrecht III Fst von Anhalt, d.1 Aug 1359
7.1.3.3.Rudolf, Bp of Schwerin 1365, d.1365
7.1.3.4.a dau. fl 1353; m.Albrecht VII Gf von Barby (d.1358)
7.1.3.5.Jutta, d.1381; m.1358 Burkhard von Retz, Burggrave of Magdeburg (d.1388)
7.1.4.Fst Waldemar I von Anhalt, d.after 7 Jan 1368; m.1st Elisabeth of Saxe-Wittenberg; m.2d 1365 Beatrice d'Este (1332-1387); all issue by 1st m.
7.1.4.1.Waldemar II, d.by 24 Aug 1371
7.1.4.2.Beate, a nun in Coswig 1375
7.1.4.3.Sofie, a nun in Coswig 1375, d.after 6 Jan 1412
7.1.4.4.Agnes, a nun in Coswig 1375
7.1.4.5.Jutta, a nun in Coswig 1375
7.1.5.Agnes, d.1352; m.Ulrich II Gf von Lindau-Ruppin (d.1360)
7.1.6.Jutta; m.before 1337 Albrecht Gf von Regenstein
7.1.7.Mathilde; m.Bernhard III Fst von Anhalt
7.2.Heinrich, d.1340/1
7.3.Siegfried, a canon in Magdeburg fl 1281/1317
7.4.Hermann, a Teutonic knight, d.after 24 Jun 1328
7.5.Agnes, Abbess of Coswig, d.after 17 Aug 1316
7.6.Hedwig, Abbess in Coswig, d.after 24 Feb 1319
7.7.Elisabeth, a nun in Coswig, d.after 17 Aug 1316
7.8.Judith, a nun in Coswig, d.after 17 Aug 1316
7.9.Konstanze, a nun in Coswig, d.after 17 Aug 1316
7.10.Sophie, d.after 9 Jan 1290; m.Ludwig von Hakeborn
8.Jutta, d.after 14 May 1277; m.before 10 Mar 1233 Nikolaus I von Rostock (d.1277)
9.Sofie, d.1272/4; m.1st Otto Gf von Andechs, Duke von Meranien (d.1234); m.2d Siegfried Gf von Regenstein; m.3d Otto von Hadmersleben
10.Hedwig, d.1259; m.1242 Duke Boleslaw II of Liegnitz (d.1278)

*** Part 5 ***

Fst Siegmund I of Anhalt-Zerbst (see Part 4) had issue:

1.Fst Waldemar IV of Anhalt-Zerbst, d.after 22 Jul 1417
2.Fst Georg I of Anhalt-Zerbst (ca 1390-Dessau 1474); m.1st soon after 1413 Matilde of Anhalt-Bernburg (d.before 1432); m.2d 1432 Eufemia of Oels (d.1444); m.3d after 1442 SofieN (d.1451); m.4th before 25 Jul 1458 Anna von Lindau-Ruppin (d.Lippehne 1513)
2.1.Fst Waldemar VI of Anhalt-Zerbst (1450-1508); m.1485 Margarete von Schwarzburg (Rudolstadt 1464-Köthen 1539)
2.1.1.Waldemar, d.young
2.1.2.Fst Wolfgang I of Anhalt-Zerbst (Köthen 1492-Zerbst 1566)
2.1.3.Barbara, d.1532; m.1st Waldmünster 1503 Heinrich IV Gf von Plauen, Burggrave of Meissen (d.1519); m.2d ca 1521 (separated 1528) Jan Kolowrat von Maschau
2.1.4.Margarete (Köthen 1494-Weimar 1521); m.Torgau 1513 Elector Johann of Saxony (1468-1532)
2.2.Fst Ernst of Anhalt-Zerbst, d.Dessau 1516; m.Cottbus 1494 Margarete von Münsterberg (Breslau 1473-Dessau 1530)
2.2.1.Thomas, b.1503, d.young
2.2.2.Fst Johann II of Anhalt-Zerbst (Dessau 1504-Zerbst 1551); m.Dessau 1534 Pss Margarete of Brandenburg (1511-1577)
2.2.2.1.Fst Karl of Anhalt-Zerbst (Dessau 1534-Zerbst 1561); m.Zerbst 1557 Anna of Pomerania (1531-1592)
2.2.2.2.Fst Joachim Ernst of Anhalt; he united temporarily all the Anhalt lands (Dessau 1536-Dessau 1586); m.1st Barby 1560 Agnes Gfn von Barby (Barby 1540-Bernburg 1569); m.2d Stuttgart 1571 Dss Eleonore of Württemberg (Tübingen 1552-Schloß Lichtenberg 1618)
2.2.2.2.1.Fst Johann Georg of Anhalt-Dessau (Harzgerode 1567-Dessau 1618); m.1st Hedersleben 1588 Dorothea Gfn von Mansfeld-Arnstein (1561-Dessau 1594); m.2d Heidelberg 1595 Dorothea Pfgfn von Simmern (1581-1631); for his descendants see Part 6
2.2.2.2.2.Fst Christian I of Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 1568-Bernburg 1630); m.Lorbach 1595 Anna Gfn von Bentheim-Tecklenburg (1579-1624); for his descendants see Part 8
2.2.2.2.3.Bernhard (Dessau 1571-Klosterhof bei Tyrnau 1596)
2.2.2.2.4.Fst August of Anhalt-Köthen (Dessau 1575-Plötzkau 1653); m.Ansbach 1618 Sibylle Gfn zu Solms- Laubach (Laubach 1590-Plötzkau 1659); for his descendants see Part 9
2.2.2.2.5.Fst Rudolf of Anhalt-Zerbst (1576-Zerbst 1621); m.1st Wolfenbüttel 1605 Dss Dorothea Hedwig of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (1587-1609); m.2d 1612 Magdalene Gfn von Oldenburg (Oldenburg 1585-Coswig 1657); for his descendants see Part 11
2.2.2.2.6.Johann Ernst (Dessau 1578-Vienna 1601)
2.2.2.2.7.Fst Ludwig of Anhalt-Köthen (Dessau 1579-Köthen 1650); m.1st Rheda 1606 Amoena Amalie von Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Steinfurt (Bentheim 1586-Oldenburg 1625); m.2d Detmold 1626 Sofie Gfn zur Lippe (1599-Köthen 1654)
2.2.2.2.7.1.Ludwig (Köthen 1607-Köthen 1624)
2.2.2.2.7.2.Fst Wilhelm Ludwig of Anhalt-Köthen (1628-Köthen 1665); m.Köthen 1663 Pss Elisabeth Charlotte of Anhalt-Harzgerode (1647-1723)
2.2.2.2.7.3.Luise Amoena (Köthen 1609-Harderwyck, Geldern 1625)
2.2.2.2.7.4.Amalie Luise (Köthen 1634-Köthen 1635)
2.2.2.2.8.Joachim Christof (Dessau 1582-Dessau 1583)
2.2.2.2.9.Anna Marie (Zerbst 1561-Brieg 1605); m.Brieg 1577 Duke Joachim Friedrich of Liegnitz (1550- 1602)
2.2.2.2.10.Agnes (Zerbst 1562-Bernburg 1564)
2.2.2.2.11.Elisabeth (Zerbst 1563-Crossen 1607); m.Letzlingen 1577 Elector Johann Georg of Brandenburg (1525-1598)
2.2.2.2.12.Sibylle (Bernburg 1564-Leonberg 1614); m.Stuttgart 1581 Duke Friedrich of Württemberg (1557-1608)
2.2.2.2.13.Agnes Hedwig (Dessau 1573-Sonderburg 1616); m.1st Dessau 1586 Elector August of Saxony (1526-1586); m.2d Sonderburg 1588 Duke Johann of Holstein-Sonderburg (1545-1622)
2.2.2.2.14.Dorothea Marie (1574-Weimar 1617); m.Altenburg 1593 Duke Johann of Saxe-Weimar (1570- 1605)
2.2.2.2.15.Sabine (Dessau 1580-Darmstadt 1599)
2.2.2.2.16.Anna Sofie (Dessau 1584-Oberkranichfeld 1652); m.Rudolstadt 1613 Karl Gunther Gf von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (1576-1630)
2.2.2.3.Fst Bernhard VII of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 1540-Dessau 1570); m.Dessau 1565 Dss Klara of Braunschweig-Lüneburg (1550-1598)
2.2.2.3.1.Franz Georg (1567-Zerbst 1568)
2.2.2.4.Marie (1538-Rosslau 1563); m.1559 Albrecht X Gf von Barby u.Mühlingen (1534-1586)
2.2.2.5.Margarete (Dessau 1541-Zerbst 1547)
2.2.2.6.Elisabeth (Dessau 1545-Barby 1574); m.Bernburg 1570 Wolfgang II Gf von Barby (1531-1615)
2.2.3.Fst Georg III of Anhalt-Plötzkau (Dessau 1507-Dessau 1553)
2.2.4.Fst Joachim of Anhalt-Dessau (1509-Dessau 1561)
2.3.Siegmund (1454-Dessau 1487)
2.4.Fst Georg II of Anhalt-Zerbst (1454-1509); m.1478 Agnes of Pomerania (d.1512)
2.5.Rudolf, d.1510
2.7.Bernhard, d.young
2.8.Johann, d.young
2.9.Heinrich, d.young
2.10.Lorenz, d.young
2.11.Anna, d.1492; m.1st 1456/61 (div) Heinrich II Hr von Plauen, Bggf von Meissen; m.2d 1467 Johann I Gf von Honstein (d.1495)
2.12.Margarete, d.youg
2.13.Hedwig, d.young
2.14.Marie, a nun in Brehna
2.15.Hedwig, a nun in Brehna, d.before 1516
2.16.Barbara, a nun in Brehna
2.17.Agnes, Abbess of Gandersheim 1485, of Neuenheerse 1486/92, of Kaufungen 1495/1504 (1445-Kaufungen 1504)
2.18.Scholastika, Abbess of Gernrode 1469 (1451-1504)
2.19.Anna, d.1531; m.Gandersheim 1498 Johann V Gf von Oldenburg (d.1526)
3.Johann, a canon in Merseburg, d.Dessau 1455
4.Fst Siegmund II of Anhalt-Zerbst, d.1452/8
5.Fst Albrecht V of Anhalt-Zerbst, d.ca 1469; m.Sofie von Hadmersleben (Egeln)
5.1.Magdalene, a nun in Gandersheim 1481
5.1.Margarete fl 1466
6.Ernst, d.after 22 Oct 1405
7.Sofie, d.1419; m.before 6 Jun 1415 Burkhard IV von Barby Gf von Mühlingen (d.1420)
8.Elisabeth, d.after 19 Nov 1413; m.before 1402 Albrecht II Gf von Mansfeld (d.1416)
9.Matilde, Abbess of Gernrode ca 1439, d.1463
10.Anna, d.young
11.Margarete, d.young

*** Part 6 ***

Fst Johann Georg I of Anhalt-Dessau (see Part 5) had issue:

1.Joachim Ernst (Dessau 1592-Dessau 1615)
2.Christian, b.and d.Dessau 1594
3.Fst Johann Kasimir of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 1596-Dessau 1660); m.1st Dessau 1623 Agnes of Hesse-Kassel (Kassel 1606-Dessau 1650); m.2d Dessau 1651 Pss Sofie Margarete of Anhalt-Bernburg (1615-1673)
3.1.Moritz, b.and d.Dessau 1624
3.2.Fst Johann Georg II of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 1627-Berlin 1693); m.Groningen 1659 Pss Henriette Katharine of Nassau-Orange (1637-1708)
3.2.1.Friedrich Kasimir (Cöln an der Spree 1663-Cöln 1665)
3.2.2.Fst Leopold I of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 1676-Dessau 1747); m.Dessau 1698 Anna Luise Föse (Dessau 1677-Dessau 1754; cr Reichsfürstin 1701)
3.2.2.1.Wilhelm Gustav (Dessau 1699-Dessau 1737); m.Dessau 1726 Johanna Sophie Herre, cr 1749 Gfn von Anhalt (1706-1795); the kids of this marrieage were Grafen von Anhalt
3.2.2.1.1.Wilhelm Gf von Anhalt, b.1727, k.a.Torgau 1760
3.2.2.1.2 Leopold Ludwig (1729-1795); m.1763 Karoline Elisabeth Antoinette von Printzen (1734-1799)
3.2.2.1.2.1.Wilhelmine Sophie Karoline (1765-1804); m.1797 Julius von Bonge (d.1820)
3.2.2.1.3.Gustav, b.1730, k.a.Breslau 1757
3.2.2.1.4.Friedrich, b.1732, d.St.Petersburg 1794
3.2.2.1.5.Albrecht (1735-1802); m.1764 Sophie Luise Henriette von Wedel (1750- 1773)
3.2.2.1.5.1.Friedrich Heinrich Leopold Albrecht, b.1766, d.after 1810
3.2.2.1.5.2.Friedrich Heinrich Wilhelm (1769-1792)
3.2.2.1.5.3.August Gustav, b.1772, d.Elbing 1823
3.2.2.1.5.4.Friederike Ferdinandine Wilhelmine (1765-1767)
3.2.2.1.5.5.Luise (1767-1842); m.1787 Franz Johann Georg Gf von Waldersee (d.1823)
3.2.2.1.6. Heinrich (1736-1758)
3.2.2.1.7.Johanna Sophie, Abbess of Mosigkau (1731-1786)
3.2.2.1.8.Wilhelmine (1734-1781); m.1772 August Wolfrath von Campen
3.2.2.1.9.Leopoldine Anna (1738-1808); m.1773 Georg Dietrich von Pfuhl
3.2.2.1.10.[illegitimate by Henriette Marianne Schardius] Heinrich Wilhelm von Anhalt (1735-1801); m.1768 Caroline Friederike von Wedel (1748-1780)
3.2.2.1.10.1.Friedrich Wilhelm von Anhalt (1769-1837)
3.2.2.1.10.1.1.Johann Wilhelm von Anhalt, b.1796, d.ca 1814
3.2.2.1.10.1.2.Otto von Anhalt, b.1797, d.ca 1834
3.2.2.1.10.1.3.Theodor von Anhalt, d.as a student
3.2.2.1.10.1.4.Friedrich Johann von Anhalt (1803-1844); m.1836 (div 1839) Rosalie Gertrudis Margarethe Mantell
3.2.2.1.10.1.4.1.Albert Adolf von Anhalt, b.and d.1838
3.2.2.1.10.1.4.2.Hermann Friedrich Ignaz Marie von Anhalt (1840-1863)
3.2.2.1.10.1.5.Julius von Anhalt, b.and d.1806
3.2.2.1.10.1.6.Emilie Auguste von Anhalt (1797-1876); m.1819 Albert Otto von Wedel- Parlow (d.1866)
3.2.2.1.10.1.7.Sophie Theone von Anhalt; m. N.Iwanow
3.2.2.1.10.1.8.Caroline Eleonore von Anhalt, d.1863; m.1816 Ct Franz von Fernemont (d.1847)
3.2.2.1.10.1.9.Marie Anna Ulrike Alma, d.1886; m.1848 Eduard Nikisch (d.1871)
3.2.2.1.10.2.Christiane Friederike Wilhelmine, b.1770, d.Nice 1832; m.1st 1787 (div 1797) Georg von Stutterheim (d.1817); m.2d (div 1805) Jules Gabriel de Seigneux (d.Lausanne 1834)
3.2.2.1.11.[illegitimate by Henriette Marianne Schardius] Carl Philipp von Anhalt, d.1806; m.Friederike Albertine von Wedel (1751-1825)
3.2.2.2.Fst Leopold II Maximilian of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 1700-Dessau 1751); m.Bernburg 1737 Pss Gisela Agnes of Anhalt-Köthen (1722-1751)
3.2.2.2.1.Fst Leopold III of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 1740-Luisium, nr Dessau 1817); he received a portion of Anhalt-Zerbst on the extinction of that line, joined the Confederation of the Rhine, and assumed the title Duke of Anhalt-Dessau in 1807; m.Charlottenburg 1767 Pss Luise of Brandenburg-Schwedt (Stolzenberg 1750-Dessau 1811); for his descendants see Part 7
3.2.2.2.2.Johann Georg (Dessau 1748-Vienna 1811)
3.2.2.2.3.Luise Agnes Margarete (Dessau 1742-Dessau 1743)
3.2.2.2.4.Henrietta Katharina Agnes (Dessau 1744-Dessau 1799); m.Bosfeld 1779 Johann Jsot Frhr von Loen (1737-1803)
3.2.2.2.5.Marie Leopoldine (Dessau 1746-Detmold 1769); m.Dessau 1765 Simon August Gf zur Lippe-Detmold (1727-1782)
3.2.2.2.6.Kasimire (Dessau 1749-Detmold 1778); m.Dessau 1769 Simon August Gf zur Lippe-Detmold (1727-1782)
3.2.2.2.7.Albert Friedrich (Dessau 1750-Dessau 1811); m.Rheda 1774 Henriette Gfn zur Lippe-Weissenfeld (Weissenfeld 1753-Kl.-Welka 1795)
3.2.2.2.7.1.[illegitimate by Anna Luise Franke] Gustav Adolf von Heideck
3.2.2.3.Dietrich (Dessau 1702-Dessau 1769)
3.2.2.4.Friedrich Heinrich (Dessau 1705-Dessau 1781)
3.2.2.5.Moritz (Dessau 1712-Dessau 1760)
3.2.2.6.Henriette Marie Luise, b.and d.Dessau 1707
3.2.2.7.Luise (Dessau 1709-Bernburg 1732); m.Dessau 1724 Fst Viktor Friedrich of Anhalt-Bernburg (1700-1765)
3.2.2.8.Anna Wilhelmine (Dessau 1715-Dessau 1780)
3.2.2.9.Leopoldine Marie (1716-Kolberg 1782); m.Dessau 1739 Mgve Heinrich Friedrich of Brandenburg-Schwedt (1709-1788)
3.2.2.10.Henriette Amalie (1720-Dessau 1793)
3.2.2.11.[illegitimate by Sophie Eleonore Söldner (1710-1779)] Georg Heinrich von Berenhorst (Sandersleben 1733-Dessau 1814); m.1st Zöberitz 1781 (div 1783) Katharina Christiane Maria Otto (Zörbig 1759- ); m.2d Köthen 1783 Henriette von Bülow (Predel 1765-Dessau 1813)
3.2.2.11.1.Georg Johann von Berenhorst (Dessau 1794-Dessau 1852); m.1st Schenkenberg 1819 Auguste Albertine Luise von Holleuffer (Dessau 1796-Dessau 1822); m.2d Dessau 1825 Mathilde von Saldern (Dessau 1808-Dessau 1874)
3.2.2.11.1.1.Adolf von Berenhorst (Dessau 1820-Dessau 1903); m.Nettelbeck 1842 Amalie von Jena (Nettelbeck 1821-Dessau 1903)
3.2.2.11.1.1.1.Adolf von Berenhorst (Dessau 1843-k.a.St.Marie-aux-Chênes 1870); m.Berlin 1868 Olga Heyn (Moscow 1849-Berlin 1930)
3.2.2.11.1.1.1.1.Wilhelm von Berenhorst (Berlin 1869-d.after 1938); m.Hannover 1908 Emma Coupette (Steele, Westfalen 1861- )
3.2.2.11.1.1.2.Karl von Berenhorst (Dessau 1845=Dessau 1926); m.Dessau 1901 Margarete Frn von Puttkamer (Köslin 1860-Dessau 1942)
3.2.2.11.1.2.Leopold von Berenhorst (Dessau 1826-Dessau 1907); m.Potsdam 1854 Anna von Schlegell (Münster 1828-Dessau 1903)
3.2.2.11.1.3.Ludwig Bernhard von Berenhorst (Dessau 1827-Dresden 1832)
3.2.2.11.1.4.Georg von Berenhorst (Dessau 1833-Paris 1865); m.Dessau 1857 Helene Frn von Bodenhausen (Köthen 1836-Rösa 1904)
3.2.2.11.1.4.1.Emilie Helene Wilhelmine Luise Mathilde Klara von Berenhorst, b.and d.Detmold 1858
3.2.2.11.1.4.2.Margarete von Berenhorst (Detmold 1859-Naundorf 1918); m.Rösa 1883 Bodo Frhr von Bodenhausen (d.1917)
3.2.2.11.1.5.Maximilian von Berenhorst (Dessau 1841-Berlin 1898); m.Holthof 1889 Wanda Quistorp (Greifswald 1848-Berlin 1898)
3.2.2.11.1.6.Emma von Berenhorst (Dessau 1829-Dessau 1902); m.Dessau 1864 August Heisterman von Ziehlberg (d.Dessau 1901)
3.2.2.11.1.7.Klara von Berenhorst (Dessau 1834-Dessau 1923); m.Dessau 1865 Heinrich Frhr von Ende (d.1891)
3.2.2.11.1.8.Johanna von Berenhorst (Dessau 1836-Copenhagen 1890); m.Dessau 1857 Anton von Hedemann (d.1897)
3.2.2.11.1.9.Magdalene von Berenhorst (Dessau 1843-Dessau 1918); m.Dessau 1870 Carl Edler u.Frhr von Plotho (d.1886)
3.2.2.11.2.Luise Sophie von Berenhorst (Dessau 1785-Dessau 1854); m. von Berenhorst (1835 August von Davier (d.1854)
3.2.2.11.3.Eugenie Johanne von Berenhorst (Dessau 1789-1796)
3.2.2.11.4.Wilhelmine Henriette von Berenhorst (Dessau 1791-Breslau 1876); m.1st Rudolstadt 1819 (div 1833) Magnus von Holleben (d.1845); m.2d Breslau 1834 Victor Gf von Matuschka (d.1851)
3.2.2.11.5.Klara Hedwig von Berenhorst (Dessau 1804-Rudolstadt 1884); m.Dessau 1827 Emil von Holleben (d.1870)
3.2.2.11.6.Thekla Pauline von Berenhorst (Dessau 1808-Rudolstadt 1890); m.1st Dessau 1827 (div 1833) Julius Frhr von Richthofen (d.1862); m.2d Dessau 1834 Gustav Frhr von Ketelhodt (d.1866)
3.2.2.12.[illegitimate by Sophie Eleonore Söldner (1710-1779)] Karl Franz von Berenhorst (Sandersleben 1735-Dessau 1804); m.Schweinitz 1785 Johanne Eleonore Scholtz (Schweinitz 1757-Dessau 1826)
3.2.2.12.1.Heinrich Karl (Dessau 1785-k.a.Gadebusch 1813)
3.2.2.12.2.Georg Franz (Dessau 1787-k.a.Jena 1806)
3.2.3.Amalie Ludovika (Berlin 1660-Dessau 1660)
3.2.4.Henriette Amalie, b.and d.Cöln an der Spree 1662
3.2.5.Eleonore Albertine (Cöln an der Spree 1665-Dessau 1706); m.Dessau 1686 Duke Heinrich of Saxe-Weissenfels (1657-1728)
3.2.6.Amalie (Kleve 1666-Oranienstein an der Lahn 1726); m.Dessau 1683 Fst Heinrich Kasimir II of Nassau-Dietz (1657-1696)
3.2.7.Luise Sofie (Dessau 1667-Dessau 1678)
3.2.8.Marie Eleonore (Dessau 1671-Dessau 1756); m.Dessau 1687 Pr Jerzy Radziwill, Duke of Olyka (d.1689)
3.2.9.Henriette Agnes (Dessau 1674-Dessau 1729)
3.2.10.Johanna Charlotte (Dessau 1682-Herford 1750); m.Oranienbaum 1699 Mgve Philipp Wilhelm of Brandenburg-Schwedt (1669-1711)
3.3.Dorothea (Dessau 1625-Dessau 1626)
3.4.Juliane (Dessau 1626-Dessau 1652)
3.5.Luise (Dessau 1631-Ohlau 1680); m.Dessau 1648 Duke Christian of Liegnitz (1618-1672)
3.6.Agnes, b.and d.Dessau 1644
4.Friedrich Moritz (Dessau 1600-Lyon 1610)
5.Heinrich Waldemar (Dessau 1604-Dessau 1606)
6.Fst Georg Aribert of Anhalt-Wörlitz (Dessau 1606-Wörlitz 1643); m.1637 Johanna Elisabeth von Krosigk (d.after 1686)
6.1.Christian Aribert von Radegast Gf zu Bähringen, d.Koblenz 1677
6.2.Sofie von Bähringen, d.Wülknitz 1695; m.Weissandt 1682 Gebhard Siegfried, Edler von Plotho (d.1689)
6.3.Eleonore von Bähringen (Wörlitz 1642-Baruth/Mark 1677); m.Radegast 1675 Johann Georg III Gf zu Solms-Baruth (1630-1690)
6.4.Dorothea Ariberte von Bähringen (1639-1661)
6.5.Johanna von Bähringen, d.1660
7.Sofie Elisabeth (Dessau 1589-Liegnitz 1622); m.Dessau 1614 Duke Georg Rudolf of Liegnitz (1595-1653)
8.Anna Magdalene (Dessau 1590-Eschwege 1626); m.Dessau 1617 Ldgve Otto of Hesse-Cassel (1594-1617)
9.Anna Marie (Dessau 1591-Dessau 1637)
10.Anna Elisabeth (Dessau 1598-Tecklenburg 1660); m.Dessau 1617 Wilhelm Heinrich Gf zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (1584-1632)
11.Eleonore Dorothea (Dessau 1602-Weimar 1664); m.Weimar 1625 Duke Wilhelm of Saxe-Weimar (1598-1662)
12.Sibylle Christine (Dessau 1603-Hanau 1686); m.1st Dessau 1627 Philipp Moritz Gf von Hanau-Münzenberg (1605-1638); m.2d Hanau 1647 Friedrich Kasimir Gf von Hanau-Lichtenberg (1623-1685)
13.Kunigunde Juliane (Dessau 1608-Rotenburg 1683); m.Weimar 1642 Ldgve Hermann of Hesse-Rotenburg (1607-1658)
14.Susanna Margarete (Dessau 1610-Babenhausen 1663); m.Buchsweiler 1651 Johann Philipp Gf von Hanau-Lichtenberg (1626-1669)
15.Johanna Dorothea (1612-1695); m.1636 Moritz Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (1615-1674)
16.Eva Katharine (1613-1679)

*** Part 7 ***

Duke Leopold III of Anhalt-Dessau (see Part 6) had issue:

1.Hereditary Pr Friedrich of Anhalt-Dessau, b.Dessau 1769, d.there 1814; m.Homburg 1792 Pss Amalie of Hesse-Homburg (b.Homburg 1774, d.Dessau 1846)
1.1.Leopold IV, Duke of Anhalt-Dessau, inherited Anhalt-Köthen 1847, and Anhalt- Bernburg 1863, whereupon he ruled all the Anhalt lands and was titled simply Duke of Anhalt; b.Dessau 1794, d.there 1871; m.Berlin 1818 Pss Friederike of Prussia (b.Berlin 1796, d.Dessau 1850)
1.1.1.Duke Friedrich I of Anahlt, b.Dessau 1831, d.Ballenstedt 1904; m.Altenburg 1854 Pss Antoinette of Saxe-Altenburg (b.Bamberg 1838, d.Berchtesgaden 1908)
1.1.1.1.Hereditary Pr Leopold, b.Dessau 1855, d.Cannes 1886; m.Philippsruhe 1884 Pss Elisabeth of Hesse-Cassel (b.Copenhagen 1861, d.Dessau 1955)
1.1.1.1.1.Antoinette Anna, b.Schloss Georgium, nr Dessau 1909, d.Dessau 1963; m.there 1909 Pr Friedrich zu Schaumburg-Lippe (b.Ratiboritz 1868, d.Kudowa 1945)
1.1.1.2.Duke Friedrich II of Anhalt, b.Dessau 1856, d.Schloss Ballenstedt 1918; m.Karlsruhe 1889 Pss Marie of Baden (b.Baden-Baden 1865, d.there 1939)
1.1.1.3.Duke Eduard of Anhalt, b.Dessau 1861, d.Berchtesgaden 1918; m.Altenburg 1895 (div 1918) Pss Luise of Saxe-Altenburg (b.Altenburg 1873, d.there 1953)
1.1.1.3.1.Leopold Friedrich, b.Dessau 1897, d.there 1898
1.1.1.3.2.Duke Joachim Ernst of Anhalt, b.Dessau 1901, d.Buchenwald, as a Russian P.O.W. 1948; m.1st Schloss Ballenstedt 1927 (div 1929) Elisabeth Strickrodt (b.Plauen 1903, d.1971); m.2d Dessau 1929 Editha von Stephani (b.Düsseldorf 1905, d.Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1986)
1.1.1.3.2.1.Friedrich, b.Schloss Ballenstedt 1938, d.1963
1.1.1.3.2.2.Eduard, b.Schloss Ballenstedt 1941; m.21 Jul 1980 Corinne Krönlein
1.1.1.3.2.2.1.Juliana, b.14 Dec 1980
1.1.1.3.2.2.2.Eilika, b.1 Jan 1985
1.1.1.3.2.2.3.Felizitas, b.1993
1.1.1.3.2.3.Marie Antoinette, b.Schloss Ballenstedt 1930, d.Hemmingen 1992; m.1st Lahr 1957 (div) Karl-Heinz Guttmann; m.2d 1974/5 Max Riederer
1.1.1.3.2.4.Anna Muise, b.Schloss Ballenstedt 1933; m.Los Angeles 1966 (div 1969) Thomas Beverly Birch (b.New York 1927)
1.1.1.3.2.5.Edda, b.Schloss Ballenstedt 1940; m.1973 Albert Darboven (b.1937)
1.1.1.3.3.Eugen, b.Dessau 1903, d.La Tour de Peilz 2 Sep 1980; m.Munich 1935 Anastasia Jungmeier (b.Starubing 1901, d.Vevey 1970)
1.1.1.3.3.1.Anastasia Luise, b.Regensburg 1940; m.Vevey 1962 Pr Maria Emanuel of Saxony, Mgve of Meissen (b.Prüfening 1926)
1.1.1.3.4.Wolfgang, b.Schloss Ballenstedt 1912, d.Dessau 1936
1.1.1.3.5.Friederike Margarete, b.and d.Dessau 1896
1.1.1.3.6.Marie Auguste, b.Schloss Ballenstedt 1898, d.Essen 1983; m.Schloss Bellevue, nr Berlin 1916 Pr Joachim of Prussia (b.Berlin 1890, d.Potsdam 1920); m.2d Berlin 1926 (div 1935) Baron Michael-Johannes von Loen
1.1.1.4.Aribert, b.Woerlitz 1864, d.Munich 1933; m.Windsor Castle 1891 (div 1900) Pss Marie Louise of Schleswig-Holstein (b.Cumberland Lodge, Windsor, 1872, d.London 1956)
1.1.1.5.Elisabeth, b.Woerlitz 1857, d.Neustrelitz 1933; m.Dessau 1877 Gr Duke Adolf Friedrich V of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (b.Neustrelitz 1848, d.Berlin 1914)
1.1.1.6.Alexandra, b.Dessau 1868, d.Schwetzingen 1958); m.1897 Pr Sizzo von Schwarzburg (b.Rudolstadt 1860, d.Gross-Harthau 1926)
1.1.2.Auguste, b.Dessau 1819, d.there 1822
1.1.3.Agnes, b.Dessau 1824, d.Hummelshain 1897; m.Dessau 1853 Duke Ernst I of Saxe- Altenburg (b.Hildburghausen 1826, d.Altenburg 1908)
1.1.4.Maria Anna, b.Dessau 1837, d.Friedrichroda 1906; m.Berlin 1854 Pr Friedrich Karlof Prussia (b.Berlin 1828, d.Schloss Klein-Glienicke, nr Potsdam, 1885)
1.2.Georg, b.Dessau 1796, d.Dresden 1865; m.1st 1825 Pss Karoline von Schwarzburg- Rudolstadt (b.1804, d.Rudolstadt 1829); m.2d Dresden 1831 Therese von Erdmannsdorf, cr Css von Reina 1831 (b.Dresden 1807, d.Mannheim 1848); the kids of the 2d marriage were Grafen von Reina
1.2.1.Friedrich, b.and d.1828
1.2.2.Luise, b.Dessau 1826, d.there 1900
1.2.3.Franz von Reina (1832-1879)
1.2.4.Rudolf, b.Florence 1842, d.1921; m.Dessau 1882 Marie Paris (b.Mainz 1857, d.1932)
1.2.5.Karl, b.1844, d.Dresden 1900; m.1st Berlin 1887 (div 1893) Cosima von Moerner (b.Köslin 1865, d.Sakrau 1936); m.2d 1894 Marie Gfn von der Groeben (1841- 1894)
1.2.6.Mathilde, b.Dessau 1833, d.____; m.Dresden 1859 Otto von Koenneritz (1835- 1866)
1.2.7.Helene (Pss of Anhalt after being adopted by her uncle Wilhelm in 1855), b.1835, d.Rudolstadt 1860; m.1855 Pr Friedrich Gunther von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
1.2.8.Emma (1837-1909)
1.2.9.Maria, b.Dessau 1839, d.1931
1.3.Paul, b.and d.Dessau 1797
1.4.Friedrich, b.Dessau 1799, d.there 1864; m.Schloss Rumpenheim 1832 Pss Marie of Hesse-Cassel (b.Copenhagen 1814, d.Schloss Hohenburg 1895)
1.4.1.Adelheid, b.Dessau 1833, d.Schloss Königstein 1916; m.Dessau 1851 Duke Adolf of Nassau, Grand Duke of Luxemburg (b.Biebrich 1817, d.Schloss Hohenburg 1905)
1.4.2.Bathildis, b.Dessau 1837, d.Schloss Nachod 1902; m.Dessau 1862 Pr Wilhelm zu Schaumburg-Lippe (b.Bückeburg 1834, d.Nachod 1906)
1.4.3.Hilda, b.Dessau 1839, d.there 1926
1.5.Wilhelm, b.Dessau 1807, d.Vienna 1864; m.1840 Emilie Klausnitzer, cr Freifrau von Stolzenberg (b.Dessau 1812, d.Vienna 1888)
1.6.Auguste, b.Dessau 1793, d.Rudolstadt 1854; m.Dessau 1816 Pr Friedrich Gunther von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (b.Rudolstadt 1793, d.Schloss Heidecksburg 1867)
1.7.Luise, b.Dessau 1798, d.Homburg 1858; m.Dessau 1818 her uncle Ldgve Gustav of Hesse-Homburg (b.Homburg 1781, d.there 1848)
2.[illegitimate by Johanna Eleonore Hoffmeyer (1739-1816)] Franz Johann Georg, Gf von Waldersee (1763-1823); m.1787 Luise Gfn von Anhalt (1767-1842)
2.1.Franz Heinrich Gf von Waldersee (1791-1873); m.1823 Bertha von Hünerbein (1799-1859)
2.1.1.Georg, b.1824, k.a.1870; m.1856 Laura von Knoblauch (1836-1904)
2.1.1.1.Georg (1860-1932); m.1883 Bss Elisabeth von Maltzahn (1864-1941)
2.1.1.1.1.Edelgard, b.Berlin 1891, d.Haseldorf 1981; m.Berlin 1920 Pr Gustav von Schoenaich-Carolath (b.Homburg von der Hoehe 1894, d.Berchtesgaden 1975)
2.1.1.1.2.Magdalene (1893-1945); m.1913 Albrecht Frhr von Maltzahn Gf von Plessen (d.1945)
2.1.1.2.Franz (1862-1927); m.1st 1887 Css Lucie-Henriette von Holstein (1865-1914); m.2d 1921 Elsa Haniel (1871-1955)
2.1.1.2.1.Georg (1888-1966); m.1917 Izabel von Bulow (1893-1966)
2.1.1.2.1.1.Franz Adolf, b.1918, k.a.1942
2.1.1.2.1.2.Jürgen, b.1920; m.1950 Gisela Koenig (b.1924)
2.1.1.2.1.2.1.Bernhard, b.1952; m.1990 Katerina Syrimi (b.1958)
2.1.1.2.1.2.1.1.George Friedrich Konstantin Johannes, b.1990
2.1.1.2.1.2.2.Georg, b.1955; m.1984 Sabine Latscha (b.1955)
2.1.1.2.1.2.2.1.Pauline Elsa Theresia Izabel, b.Hamburg 1991
2.1.1.2.1.2.3.Izabel, b.1956; m.1980 Ottheinrich Frhr von Weitershausen (b.1949)
2.1.1.2.1.2.3.1.Philipp Ludwig Paul Thaddäus Frhr von Weitershausen, b.1983
2.1.1.2.1.2.3.2.Melanie Gisela Izabel Maria Thaddäa Frn von Weitershausen, b.1986
2.1.1.2.1.2.4.Melanie, b.1962
2.1.1.2.1.3. Klaus, b.1923, d.1975; m.1949 Css Renata von Bassewitz (b.1923)
2.1.1.2.1.3.1. Franz, b.1950
2.1.1.2.1.3.2. Christoph, b.1951
2.1.1.2.1.3.3. Niels Alexander b.1954; m.1989 Inga Rose (b.1958)
2.1.1.2.1.3.3.1.Elisabeth Mimi Marie, b.Stade 1990
2.1.1.2.1.3.4. Konrad, b.1957; m.Tatiana Gfn Batthyány
2.1.1.2.1.3.4.1.Henry
2.1.1.2.1.3.4.2.László, b.London 16 Feb 2000
2.1.1.2.1.3.4.3.Laura, b.29 Jan 1998
2.1.1.2.1.4.Gabriele, b.1924; m.1st 1953 (div 1955) Johannes Lenz; m.2d 1956 Hans-Jürgen Brandt
2.1.1.2.2.Alfred (1898-1984); m.1928 Etta von Le Fort (1902-1979)
2.1.1.2.3.Maria Elisabeth (1890-1989); m.1913 Ernst von Abercron (d.1949)
2.1.1.2.4.Anna-Karoline (1891-1973); m.1921 Alfred von Samson-Himmelstjerna (d.1970)
2.1.1.2.4.1.Armin-Arnold von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1924; m.1st 1950 (div 1959 Laurette Chandler (b.1925); m.2d 1960 (div 1961) Emmy Margarete von Goßler (b.1930); m.3d 1967 Edda Demal (b.1940)
2.1.1.2.4.1.1.Matthias Claudius Douglas von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1951; m.1980 Dagny Kuhn (b.1955)
2.1.1.2.4.1.1.1.Viktoria Sophie Anka Magdalena von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1983
2.1.1.2.4.1.2.Raynold Johann-Ludwig von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1954
2.1.1.2.4.1.3.Thilo Alfred Carl-Otto von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1968
2.1.1.2.4.1.4.Hubertus Gabriel von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1970
2.1.1.2.4.1.5.Silvia Lucie Henriette von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1953; m.1978 Philipp-Magnus Gf von Polier (b.1950)
2.1.1.2.4.2.Claudius Hermann Friedrich Carl Paul Michael von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1930; m.1960 Irmgard-Anna von Hülsen (b.1939)
2.1.1.2.4.2.1.Armin Claudius Alfred von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1970
2.1.1.2.4.2.2.Franziska Hildegard Anka Benita von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1961; m.1983 Cuno Götz von Olenhausen (b.1956)
2.1.1.2.4.2.3.Renata Maria Constance Beate von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1962
2.1.1.2.4.2.4.Yvonne Barbara Lucie Agnes von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1964
2.1.1.2.4.2.5.Anna Caroline Felicitas von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1965
2.1.1.2.4.3.Benita Maria Constance Mathilde Elisabeth von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1923; m.1948 Manfred Frhr von Schröder (b.1914)
2.1.1.2.4.3.1.Benedikt Alfred Rudolph Manfred Frhr von Schröder, b.Hamburg 1956; m.1985 Kristin Economy (b.1959)
2.1.1.2.4.3.1.1.Claudius Benedikt Manfred Dennis Frhr von Schröder, b.1986
2.1.1.2.4.3.1.2.Wendelin Lilly Kristin Benita Frn von Schröder, b.1986
2.1.1.2.4.3.2.Beatrice Anka Julinka Benita Frn von Schröder, b.1949; m.1986 Friedrich-Heinrich Thomale (b.1943)
2.1.1.2.4.3.3.Maria Monika Frn von Schröder, b.1951
2.1.1.2.4.4.Constance Elsa Sophie Antoinette Izabel Ruth Agnes von Samson-Himmelstjerna, b.1925
2.1.2.Eduard, b.1826, d.ca 1844
2.1.3.Friedrich (1829-1902); m.1863 Bss Geraldine von Ende (1843-1919)
2.1.3.1.Leopold (1864-1950); m.1898 Emilie von Kotze (1872-1935)
2.1.3.1.1.Albrecht, b.1900, k.a.ca 1943; m.1st 1925 (div 1930) Geraldine Büssing; m.2d Ellen August (d.1946)
2.1.3.1.2.Anna-Luise (1899-1985); m.1925 Eugen Diesel (d.1970)
2.1.3.1.3.Geraldine (1902-1986); m.1934 Thilo von Seebach (d.1966)
2.1.3.1.4.Caecilie (1903-1990); m.1931 Axel von Selasinsky (d.1967)
2.1.3.1.5.Ruth (1907-1979); m.1937 Siegfried von Hinckeldey (d.1958)
2.1.3.1.6.Lucie (1911-1985); m.1940 (div 1950) Egmont von Prittwitz und Gaffron
2.1.3.2.Siegfried (1866-1886)
2.1.4.Alfred (1832-1904); m.1874 Mary Esther Lee (1838-1914)
2.1.5.Franz (1835-1903); m.1872 Helene von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff (1850-1917)
2.1.6.Amelie (1828-1911); m.1850 Ct Woldemar von Pfeil (d.1878)
2.2.Eduard (1793-1867); m.1821 Laurette von Alvensleben (1803-1875)
2.2.1.Paul (1831-1906)
2.2.2.Maria (1824-1856)
2.2.3.Henriette (1826-1876); m.1858 Heinrich von Hottinger (d.1876)
2.2.4.Elisabeth (1837-1914); m.1856 Fedor von Rauch (d.1892)
2.3.Friedrich Gustav (1795-1864); m.1823 Ottilie von Wedel (1803-1882)
2.3.1.Gustav (1826-1861); m.1854 Anna von Redern (1830-1868)
2.3.1.1.Ernst (1855-1865)
2.3.1.2.Albrecht (1857-1874)
2.3.1.3.Elisabeth (1860-1931)
2.3.2.Rudolf, b.1827, k.a.Altenstadt 1870; m.1863 Anna von Redern (1830-1888)
2.3.2.1.Gustav (1864-1945); m.1894 Marie von Gaudecker (1869-1946)
2.3.2.1.1.Rudolf, b.1897, k.a.1917
2.3.2.1.2.Sigrid (1895-1976); m.1919 Georg von Heydebrand und der Lasa (d.1964)
2.3.3.Helene (1830-1869); m.1850 Sigismund von Eisenhart-Rothe (d.1886)
2.3.4.Bertha (1833-1884)
2.4.Luise, a nun (1788-1880)
2.5.Amalie Agnes (1799- )
2.6.Marie (1803-1862); m.1826 Baron Georg von Gayl (d.1876)
3.,4. & 5.; Duke Leopold had three illegitimate kids by Leopoldine Schoch, surnamed Beringer, of whom I have no details

*** Part 8 ***

Fst Christian I of Anhalt-Bernburg (see Part 5) had issue:

1.Friedrich Christian, b.and d.Amberg 1596
2.Fst Christian II of Anhalt-Bernburg (Amberg 1599-Bernburg 1656); m.Ahrensbök 1625 Pss Eleonore Sofie of Holstein-Sonderburg (1603-1675)
2.1.Beringer (Schüttorf 1626-Bernburg 1627)
2.2.Joachim Ernst, b.and d.Ballenstedt 1629
2.3.Christian, b.and d.Bernburg 1631
2.4.Erdmann Gideon (Harzgerode 1632-Bernburg 1649)
2.5.Bogislaw (Harzgerode 1633-Harzgerode 1634)
2.6.Fst Viktor Amadeus of Anhalt-Bernburg (Harzgerode 1634-Bernburg 1718); m.Meisenheim am Glan 1667 Elisabeth Pfgfn von Zweibrücken (1642-1677)
2.6.1.Fst Karl Friedrich of Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 1668-Ballenstedt 1721); m.1st Bernburg 1692 Sofie Albertine Gfn von Solms-Sonnenwalde (1672-1708); m.2d Bernburg 1715 Wilhelmine Charlotte Nüssler, cr Gfn von Ballenstedt 1719 (Harzgerode 1683-Gernrode 1740)
2.6.1.1.Friedrich Wilhelm, b.and d.Bernburg 1694
2.6.1.2.Fst Viktor Friedrich of Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 1700-Bernburg 1765); m.1st Schloß Dessau 1724 Pss Luise of Anhalt-Dessau (1709-1832); m.2d Potsdam 1733 Pss Albertine of Brandenburg-Schwedt (1712-1750)
2.6.1.2.1.Fst Friedrich Albrecht of Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 1735-Forst Ballenstedt 1796); m.Bernburg 1763 Pss Luise of Holstein-Plön (1748-1769)
2.6.1.2.1.1.Fst [cr Duke 1806] Alexius Friedrich Christian of Anhalt-Bernburg (Ballenstedt 1767-Ballenstedt 1834); m.1st Kassel 1794 (div 1817) Pss Friederike of Hesse-Cassel (Hanau 1768-Hanau 1839); m.2d Ballenstedt 1818 Dorothea von Sonnenberg, cr Frau von Hoym 1818 (Bernburg 1781-Ballenstedt 1818); m.3d Bernburg 1819 Ernestine von Sonnenberg, cr Frau von Hoym 1819 (Bernburg 1789-Ballenstedt 1845)
2.6.1.2.1.1.1.Friedrich Amadeus, b.and d.Ballenstedt 1801
2.6.1.2.1.1.2.Duke Alexander Karl of Anhalt-Bernburg (Ballenstedt 1805-Hoym 1863); m.Schloß Gottorf 1834 Pss Friederike of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg (1811-1902)
2.6.1.2.1.1.3.Katharine Wilhelmine, b.and d.Kassel 1796
2.6.1.2.1.1.4.Wilhelmine Luise (Ballenstedt 1799-Schloß Eller 1882); m.Ballenstedt 1817 Pr Friedrich of Prussia (1794-1863)
2.6.1.2.1.2.Pauline Christine Wilhelmine (Ballenstedt 1769-Detmold 1820); m.Ballenstedt 1796 Fst Leopold zur Lippe-Detmold (1767-1802)
2.6.1.2.1.3.[illegitimate] Auguste von Gröna, d.1841; m.Hans August von Rissing (d.1841)
2.6.1.2.2.Sofie Luise (Bernburg 1732-Schloß Baruth 1786); m.Bernburg 1753 Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Baruth (1725-1787)
2.6.1.2.3.Charlotte Wilhelmine (Bernburg 1737-Sondershausen 1777); m.Bernburg 1760 Fst Christian Gunther III von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (1736-1794)
2.6.1.2.4.Marie Karoline, b.and d.Bernburg 1739
2.6.1.2.5.Friederike Auguste Sophie (Ballenstedt 1744-Schloß Coswig 1827); m.Ballenstedt 1764 Fst Friedrich August of Anhalt-Zerbst (1734-1793)
2.6.1.2.6.Christine Elisabeth (Bernburg 1746-Coswig 1823); m.Bernburg 1762 Pr August von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (1738-1806)
2.6.1.2.7.[illegitimate by Constantine Friederike Schmidt, cr Frau von Bähr] Friederike Wilhelimne von Bähr (1752-1820); m.1768 Otto Heinrich Ludwig Gf zu Solms u.Tecklenburg (d.1814)
2.6.1.3.Elisabeth Albertine (Bernburg 1693-Arnstadt 1774); m.Bernburg 1712 Fst Gunther von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (1678-1740)
2.6.1.4.Charlotte Sofie (Bernburg 1696-Sondershausen 1762); m.Bernburg 1721 Pr August von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (1691-1750)
2.6.1.5.Auguste Wilhelmine (Bernburg 1697-Harzgerode 1767)
2.6.1.6.Friederike Henriette (Bernburg 1702-Köthen 1723); m.Bernburg 1721 Fst Leopold of Anhalt-Köthen (1694-1728)
2.6.1.7.Friedrich Fst von Bährnfeld 1748 (Harzgerode 1712-Gernrode 1758)
2.6.1.8.Karl Leopold Gf von Bährnfeld (Plötzkau 1717-Kassel 1769)
2.6.2.Fst Lebrecht of Anhalt-Bernburg-Hoym (Bernburg 1669-Bad Ems 1727); m.1st 1692 Pss Charlotte of Nassau-Dillenburg (1673-1700); m.2d Grave 1702 Eberhardine Frb von Weede, cr Gfn von Weede 1703 (Grave 1685-Grave 1724); m.3d 1725 Sofie von Ingersleben (d.Hoym 1726); for his descendants see Part 10
2.6.3.Johann Georg, b.Bernburg 1674, k.a.Leuze 1691
2.6.4.Christian, b.and d.Bernburg 1675
2.6.5.Sofie Juliane (Bernburg 1672-Bernburg 1674)
2.7.Karl Ursinus (Bernburg 1642-Parma 1660)
2.8.Ferdinand Christian (Bernburg 1643-Ballenstedt 1645)
2.9.Sofie, b.and d.Bernburg 1627
2.10.Eleonore Hedwig (Bernburg 1635-Gandersheim 1685)
2.11.Ernestine Auguste (Plön 1636-Bernburg 1659)
2.12.Angelika (Bernburg 1639-Quedlinburg 1688)
2.13.Anna Sofie (Bernburg 1640-Sonnewalde 1704); m.Ballenstedt 1664 Georg Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (1626-1688)
2.14.Marie (Ballenstedt 1645-1655)
2.15.Anna Elisabeth (Bernburg 1647-Bernstadt 1680); m.Bernburg 1672 Duke Christian Ulrich of Württemberg-Bernstadt (1652-1704)
3.Ernst (Amberg 1608-Naumburg 1632)
4.Fst Friedrich of Anahlt-Harzgerode (Ensdorf 1613-Plötzkau 1670); m.1st Bückeburg 1642 Johanna Elisabeth Gfn von Nassau-Hadamar (1619-1647); m.2d Harzgerode 1657 Marie Elisabeth Gfn zur Lippe-Detmold (Brake 1612-Harzgerode 1659)
4.1.Fst Wilhelm Ludwig of Anhalt-Harzgerode (Harzgerode 1643-Harzgerode 1709); m.1st Laubach 1671 Elisabeth Albertine Gfn zu Solms-Laubach (1631-1693); m.2d Frederiksborg, nr Copenhagen 1695 Pss Sofie Auguste of Nassau-Dillenburg (1666-1733)
4.2.Anna Ursula (Harzgerode 1645-Harzgerode 1647)
4.3.Elisabeth Charlotte (Harzgerode 1647-Osterholm 1723); m.1st Köthen 1663 Fst Wilhelm Ludwig of Anhalt-Köthen (1638-1665); m.2d Plötzkau 1666 Duke August of Holstein-Plön (1635-1699)
5.Friedrich Ludwig (Amberg 1619-Harzgerode 1621)
6.Amalie Juliane (1597-Neinburg, Hannover 1605)
7.Eleonore Marie (Amberg 1600-Strelitz 1657); m.Güstrow 1626 Duke Johann Albrecht of Mecklenburg-Güstrow (1590-1635)
8.Sibylle Elisabeth (Amberg 1602-Strelitz 1648)
9.Anna Magdalene (Amberg 1603-1611)
10.Anna Sofie (Amberg 1604-Bernburg 1640)
11.Luise Amalie (1606-Bernburg 1635)
12.Amoena Juliane (1609-Bernburg 1628)
13.Agnes Magdalene (Amberg 1612-Wildungen 1629)
14.Sofie Margarete (Amberg 1615-Dessau 1673); m.Dessau 1651 Fst Johann Kasimir of Anhalt-Dessau (1596-1660)
15.Dorothea Matilde (Amberg 1617-Bernburg 1656)

*** Part 9 ***

Fst August of Anhalt-Köthen (see Part 5) had issue:

1.Fst Ernst Gottlieb of Anhalt-Köthen (Plötzkau 1620-Plötzkau 1654)
2.Fst Lebrecht of Anhalt-Köthen (Plötzkau 1622-Köthen 1669); m.Plötzkau 1655 Sofie Eleonore Gfn von Stolberg (1628-1675)
3.Fst Emanuel of Anhalt-Köthen (Plötzkau 1631-Köthen 1670); m.Ilsenburg 1670 Eleonore Gfn von Stolberg-Wernigerode (1651-1690)
3.1.Fst Emanuel Lebrecht of Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 1671-Köthen 1704); m.1692 Gisela Agnes von Rath, cr Gfn von Nienburg 1694 (Kl.-Wülknitz 1669-Nienburg 1740)
3.1.1.August Lebrecht, b.and d.Köthen 1693
3.1.2.Fst Leopold of Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 1694-Köthen 1728); m.1st Bernburg 1721 Pss Friederike Henriette of Anhalt-Bernburg (1702-1723); m.2d Weimar 1725 Pss Charlotte Friederike of Nassau-Siegen (1702-1785)
3.1.2.1.Emanuel Ludwig (Köthen 1726-Köthen 1728)
3.1.2.2.Gisela Agnes (Köthen 1722-Dessau 1751); m.Bernburg 1737 Fst Leopold II of Anhalt-Dessau (1700-1751)
3.1.2.3.Leopoldine Charlotte (Köthen 1727-Köthen 1728)
3.1.3.Fst August Ludwig of Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 1697-Köthen 1755); m.1st Dresden 1722 Agnes Wilhelmine von Wuthenau, cr Gfn von Warmsdorf 1721 (Plötzkau 1700-Köthen 1725); m.2d Sorau 1726 Emilie von Promnitz (Sorau 1708-Köthen 1732); m.3d Sorau 1732 Anna von Promnitz (Sorau 1711-Köthen 1750)
3.1.3.1.Friedrich August (Köthen 1727-Schloß Warmsdorf 1729)
3.1.3.2.Fst Karl Georg Lebrecht of Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 1730-Semlin 1789); m.Glücksburg 1763 Pss Luise of Schleswig-Holstein-Glücksburg (1749-1812)
3.1.3.2.1.Fst [cr Duke 1807] August Christian Friedrich of Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 1769-Schloß Geuz 1812); m.Frankfurt 1792 (div 1803) Pss Friederike of Nassau-Usingen (1777-1821)
3.1.3.2.2.Karl Wilhelmn (Köthen 1771-k.a.Avesnes 1793)
3.1.3.2.3.Ludwig (Köthen 1778-Köthen 1802); m.Darmstadt 1800 Pss Luise of Hesse and the Rhine (1779-1811)
3.1.3.2.3.1.Friedrich Wilhelm (Halle an der Saale 1801-Köthen 1801)
3.1.3.2.3.2.Duke Ludwig August Karl Friedrich Emil of Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 1802-Leipzig 1818)
3.1.3.2.4.Karoline Luise (Köthen 1767-1768)
3.1.3.2.5.Luise Friederike (Köthen 1772-Köthen 1775)
3.1.3.2.6.Friederike Wilhelmine (Köthen 1780-Köthen 1781)
3.1.3.3.Friedrich Erdmann (Köthen 1731-Pless 1797); m.Wernigerode 1766 Luise Gfn von Stolberg-Wernigerode (1744-1784)
3.1.3.3.1.Emanuel Ernst Erdmann (Schloß Pless 1768-Schloß Pless 1808)
3.1.3.3.2.Duke Friedrich Ferdinand of Anhalt-Köthen (Pless 1769-Köthen 1830); m.1st Lindenau bei Heiligenbeil 1803 Pss Luise of Holstein-Beck (1783-1803); m.2d Berlin 1816 Julie Gfn von Brandenburg (1793-1848)
3.1.3.3.3.Georg (Pless 1776-Pless 1777)
3.1.3.3.4.Duke Heinrich of Anhalt-Köthen (Schloß Pless 1778-Köthen 1847); m.Trebschen 1819 Pss Auguste Reuss zu Köstritz (Braunschweig 1794-Köthen 1855)
3.1.3.3.5.Christian Friedrich (Schloß Pless 1780-k.a.Ebersdorf 1813)
3.1.3.3.6.Ludwig (Pless 1783-Pless 1841)
3.1.3.3.7.Anna Emilie (Pless 1770-Fürstenstein 1830); m.Pless 1791 Heinrich VI Gf von Hochberg (1768-1833)
3.1.3.3.8.Benedikte (Büdingen 1771-Büdingen 1773)
3.1.3.3.9.Christiane (Pless 1774-Pless 1783)
3.1.3.4.Gisela Henriette (Warmsdorf 1722-Warmsdorf 1728)
3.1.3.5.Agnes Leopoldine (Köthen 1724-Köthen 1766)
3.1.3.6.Christiane Anna (Köthen 1726-Wernigerode 1790); m.Köthen 1742 Heinrich Ernst Gf von Stolberg- Wernigerode (1716-1778)
3.1.3.7.Johanna Wilhelmine (Warmsdorf 1728-Carolath 1786); m.Köthen 1749 Fst Friedrich von Carolath-Beuthen (1716-1791)
3.1.3.8.Charlotte Sophie (Köthen 1733-Köthen 1770)
3.1.3.9.Marie Magdalene Benedikte (Köthen 1735-Massenheim 1783)
3.1.4.Eleonore Wilhelmine (Köthen 1696-Weimar 1726); m.1st Köthen 1714 Duke Friedrich Erdmann of Saxe-Merseburg (1691-1714); m.2d Nienburg 1716 Duke Ernst August I of Saxe-Weimar (1688-1748)
3.1.5.Gisela Auguste, b.and d.Köthen 1698
3.1.6.Christiane Charlotte (Köthen 1702-Köthen 1745)
4.Johanna (1618-Quedlinburg 1676)
5.Dorothea (Zerbst 1623-Plötzkau 1637)
6.Ehrenpreis (Zerbst 1625-Bernburg 1626)
7.Sofie (1627-Köthen 1679)
8.Elisabeth (Plötzkau 1630-Köthen 1692)

*** Part 10 ***

Fst Lebrecht of Anhalt-Bernburg-Hoym (see Part 8) had issue:

1.Fst Viktor I Amadeus Adolf of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (Schaumburg 1693-Schaumburg 1772); m.1st Birstein 1714 Charlotte Luise Gfn zu Isenburg-Birstein (1680-1739); m.2d Pölzig 1740 Hedwig Sofie Gfn Henckel von Donnersmarck (Oderberg 1717-Diez 1795)
1.1.Christian (Schaumburg 1720-Schaumburg 1758)
1.2.Fst Karl Ludwig of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (Schaumburg 1723-Schaumburg 1806); m.1st Stevensweert 1748 (annulled 1757) Benjamine Gertrud Keiser (Stevensweert 1729-Belleville, nr Paris 1787); m.2d Braunfels 1765 Pss Eleonore zu Solms-Braunfels (1734-1811)
1.2.1.Fst Viktor II Karl Friedrich of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (Schaumburg 1767-Schaumburg 1812); m.Weilburg 1793 Pss Amalie of Nassau-Weilburg (1776-1841)
1.2.1.1.Hermine (Hoym 1797-Pest 1817); m.Schaumburg 1815 Archduke Josef of Austria (1776-1847)
1.2.1.2.Adelheid (Hoym 1800-Oldenburg 1820); m.Schaumburg 1817 Hereditary Pr [later, Grand Duke] August of Oldenburg (1783-1853)
1.2.1.3.Emma (Schaumburg 1802-Pyrmont 1858); m.Schaumburg 1823 Fst Georg von Waldeck und Pyrmont (1789-1845)
1.2.1.4.Ida (Schaumburg 1804-Oldenburg 1828); m.Schaumburg 1825 Hereditary Pr [later, Grand Duke] August of Oldenburg (1783-1853)
1.2.2.Wilhelm Ludwig (Schaumburg 1771-k.a.Stockach 1799)
1.2.3.Alexius Klemens (Schaumburg 1772-Schaumburg 1776)
1.2.4.Viktoria Hedwig Karoline Frfrau von Bärenthal (Stevensweert 1749-Eger 1841); m.Mannheim 1776 Thomas Mahy Marquis de Favras (d.1790)
1.2.4.Sofie Charlotte (Schaumburg 1773-Schaumburg 1774)
1.2.5.Karoline Ulrike (Schaumburg 1775-1782)
1.3.Franz Adolf (Schaumburg 1724-Halle an der Saale 1784); m.Nieder-Kaufung 1762 Josefa Gfn von Hasslingen (1741-Halle 1785)
1.3.1.Viktor Friedrich (Halle 1764-Halle 1767)
1.3.2.Friedrich Franz Christoph (Halle 1769-Genslack, East Prussia 1807); m.Waldau, Kr Lauban 1790 Karoline Westarp, cr 1798 Gfn von Westarp (Brieg 1773-Brieg 1818); their kids were Grafen von Westarp
1.3.2.1.Ludwig Friedrich Viktor von Westarp (1791-1850); m.1822 Franziska von Lavergne-Peguilhen (1797-1867)
1.3.2.1.1.Adolf (1822-1816); m.1850 Css Mathilde von Pückler (1824-1897)
1.3.2.1.1.1.Adolf (1851-1915); m.1st 1881 Isidora von Leipziger (1858-1882); m.2d 1884 Godela von Oven (1863-1949)
1.3.2.1.1.1.1.Albrecht-Berengar (1886-1947); m.1915 Constance von Gontard (1890-1964)
1.3.2.1.1.1.1.1.Ehrentraut (1917-1982); m.1st 1940 (div 1948) Bernhard Lehnert; m.2d 1958 Leon Frhr Freytag von Loringhoven
1.3.2.1.1.1.1.2.Elke, b.1919; m.1941 Adolf Oppitz (d.1967)
1.3.2.1.1.1.1.3.Gisela, b.1920; m.1940 Paul Wolf, k.a.1943
1.3.2.1.1.1.2.Otto-Aribert, b.1893, k.a.1914
1.3.2.1.1.1.3.Isidora (1882- ); m.1904 (div 1909) Maximilian von Parseval
1.3.2.1.1.1.4.Heila, b.1886, murdered in Munich 1919
1.3.2.1.1.1.5.Bathildis (1888-1972); m.1st 1907 Wilhelm von Coester (d.1913); m.2d 1929 Max von Stuckrad (d.1955)
1.3.2.1.1.1.6.Dietburg (1891-1928); m.1924 Theodor von Winkler
1.3.2.1.1.1.7.Schwannhilde (1892- )
1.3.2.1.1.1.8.Edelgarde (1896- ); m.1925 Bernhard von Brandis (d.1948)
1.3.2.1.1.2.Viktor (1852-1867)
1.3.2.1.1.3.Mathilde (1854-1856)
1.3.2.1.2.Viktor, b.and d.1824
1.3.2.1.3.Ernst, b.1827, d.Batavia 1856
1.3.2.1.4.Ludwig (1829-1832)
1.3.2.1.5.Franz (1834-1872); m.1861 Elise von Randow (1843-1914)
1.3.2.1.5.1.Friedrich (1862-1908); m.1889 Elisabeth Frn von der Recke (1868-1932)
1.3.2.1.5.1.1.Friedrich-Franz (1897- ); m.1936 Martha Bruchmann (1887-1943)
1.3.2.1.5.1.2.Angela-Luise (1890-1974); m.1912 Felix von Landmann (d.1931)
1.3.2.1.5.1.3.Hilda (1891-1965); m.1920 Anton Hahn (d.1959)
1.3.2.1.5.2.Viktor (1868-1947); m.1st 1893 Klara Hosang (1872-1906); m.2d 1919 Frieda Breithaupt (1895- )
1.3.2.1.5.2.1.Friedrich Hagen (1923-1954)
1.3.2.1.5.2.2.Karl Joachim, b.1926; m.1957 Doris Christine Stewien (b.1935)
1.3.2.1.5.2.2.1.Viktor Unvanus, b.1958
1.3.2.1.5.2.2.2.Carlos Lothar, b.1960
1.3.2.1.5.2.2.3.Marcus Egmont, b.1961
1.3.2.1.5.2.2.4.Elisabeth Ascania, b.1963
1.3.2.1.5.2.3.Brunhilde (1896- ); m.1918 Ludwig Doetsch
1.3.2.1.5.2.4.Margarethe (1900- ); m.1926 (div) Walter Grimm
1.3.2.1.5.3.Margarete (1863-1950); m.1882 Franz von Parpart (d.1919)
1.3.2.1.6.Arthr (1839-1873)
1.3.2.1.7.Rosalie (1825-1832)
1.3.2.1.8.Friederike, b.and d.1832
1.3.2.1.9.Adele (1836-1910); m.1862 August von Schaevenbach (d.1887)
1.3.2.1.10.Margarethe (1842-1844)
1.3.2.2.Friedrich Albrecht, b.and d.1792
1.3.2.3.Ct Karl Viktor Adolf von Westarp (1796-1850); m.1822 Pauline Frn von Müffling (1803-1886)
1.3.2.3.1.Otto (1825-1879); m.1853 Bertha Hassel (1831-1895)
1.3.2.3.1.1.Viktor (1854-1884)
1.3.2.3.1.2.Rudolf (1856-1904); m.1883 Anna Jacques (1856-1945)
1.3.2.3.1.2.1.Otto, b.1885, k.a.1915
1.3.2.3.1.2.2.Rudolf (1889- )
1.3.2.3.1.2.3.Theodor (1890-1959); m.1923 Margarete Koch (1897- )
1.3.2.3.1.2.3.1.Viktor, b.1924; m.1949 Ingeborg Adam (b.1926)
1.3.2.3.1.2.3.1.1.Heila, b.1951
1.3.2.3.1.2.3.2.Otto, b.1928; m.1962 Carolina Reinking (b.1940)
1.3.2.3.1.2.3.2.1.Federico, b.1963
1.3.2.3.1.2.3.2.2.Carl Josef Victor, b.1969
1.3.2.3.1.2.3.2.3.Anna Maria Carolina, b.1964
1.3.2.3.1.2.3.2.4.Katia Victoria Margarete, b.1971
1.3.2.3.1.2.4.Emma (1884-1948)
1.3.2.3.1.3.Ludwig (1863-1901)
1.3.2.3.1.4.Otto (1866-1895)
1.3.2.3.1.5.Wolf (1868-1923); m.1905 Clara Dengenkolbe (1879-1963)
1.3.2.3.1.5.1.Ludwig (1906-1965)
1.3.2.3.1.5.2.Wolf (1910-1982); m.1943 Wanda von Hadeln (b.1919)
1.3.2.3.1.5.2.1.Gustav, b.1948; m.1976 Hannelore Finkbeiner (b.1948)
1.3.2.3.1.5.2.2.Wolf, b.1956
1.3.2.3.1.5.2.3.Caroline, b.1943; m.1967 (div 1971) Friedrich Wilhelm Humpert
1.3.2.3.1.5.2.4.Wanda, b.1945; m.1974 Ct Johann Armin von Schweinitz und Krain
1.3.2.3.1.5.2.5.Johanna, b.1949; m.1978 Ct Oskar von Marchant und Ansembourg
1.3.2.3.1.5.3.Reinhold, b.and d.1913
1.3.2.3.1.5.4.Karl, b.and d.1913
1.3.2.3.1.5.5.Erna (1903-1975); m.N Michels
1.3.2.3.1.5.6.Erika (1905-1944)
1.3.2.3.1.5.7.Clara (1908- ); m.Klaus Fuchs
1.3.2.3.2.Viktor (1826-1868); m.1852 Eleonore von Oven (1831-1910)
1.3.2.3.2.1.Werner (1853-1894); m.1889 Martha von Hartrott (1866-1918)
1.3.2.3.2.1.1.Ehrengard (1890- ); m.1st 1916 (div 1925) Ulrich von Dieskau; m.2d 1945 Ferdinand von Boeltzig (k.a.1945)
1.3.2.3.2.1.2.Friederike Askania (1894- ); m.1914 Friedrich Wilhelm von Wedelstaedt (d.1968)
1.3.2.3.2.2.Adolf (1854-1925); m.1st 1877 Eugenie Schneider (1854-1890); m.2d 1899 Alexandra von Walter (1863-1940)
1.3.2.3.2.2.1.Eberhard Joachim (1884-1945); m.1921 Asta von Beseler (1897- )
1.3.2.3.2.2.2.Heinrich (1906- ); m.1935 Isie Cullinan (1910- )
1.3.2.3.2.2.2.1.Conrad, b.1944; m.1968 Karin Grabow (b.1948)
1.3.2.3.2.2.2.1.1.Malte, b.1977
1.3.2.3.2.2.2.1.2.Arnd, b.1978
1.3.2.3.2.2.2.2.Christa, b.1940; m.1968 Ulrich Lorenz-Meyer
1.3.2.3.2.2.3.Irene, b.and d.1882
1.3.2.3.2.3.Paul (1856-1871)
1.3.2.3.2.4.Viktor (1861-1887)
1.3.2.3.2.5.Kuno (1864-1945); m.1893 Ada Gfn von Pfeil und Klein-Ellguth (1867-1943)
1.3.2.3.2.5.1.Gertraude (1894-1975); m.1917 Berthold Frhr Hiller von Gaertringen (d.1951)
1.3.2.3.2.5.2.Adelgunde (1895-1960)
1.3.2.3.2.6.Viktoria (1868-1922); m.1st 1888 Wilhelm von Krause (d.1893); m.2d 1899 Paul von Somnitz
1.3.2.3.2.6.1.Marie-Luise von Somnitz (1904-1947); m.1930 Ernst Arved von Bredow
1.3.2.3.3.Adolf (1833-1850)
1.3.2.3.4.Ludwig, b.1837, k.a.Mars-la-Tour1870; m.1859 Else Grimm (1838-1914)
1.3.2.3.4.1.Adolf (1860-1918); m.1887 Wilhelmine von Rathenow (1867-1945)
1.3.2.3.4.1.1.Joachim-Albrecht (1900- ); m.1st 1936 Christine Voss (1901-1969); m.2d 1970 Renate Niewald gt Pollmann (1918- )
1.3.2.3.4.1.1.1.Michael-Viktor, b.1941; m.1972 Barbara Ulrike Ibeling (b.1945)
1.3.2.3.4.1.1.1.1.Ludwig, b.1978
1.3.2.3.4.1.2.Gerda (1888-1945); m.1912 Wilhelm von Oertzen (d.1945)
1.3.2.3.4.1.3.Ursula (1891- )
1.3.2.3.4.2.Georg, b.1862, k.a.1915; m.1897 Erna von Loebenstein (1877-1946)
1.3.2.3.4.2.1.Georg-Viktor, b.1900, k.a.1941; m.1925 Ingeborg von Wentzel (1902-1968)
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.Hans-Siegfried (1902- ); m.1933 Phyllis Hamilton Oxley (1906- )
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.1.Georg, b.1934; m.1972 Bss Nikola von Hirsch (b.1943)
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.1.1.Christian, b.1973
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.1.2.Stephanie, b.1974
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.1.3.Caroline, b.1978
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.2.Christian, b.1941
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.3.Robert, b.1944; m.1970 Jill Allen (b.1944)
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.3.1.Alard, b.1974
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.3.2.Sophia, b.1972
1.3.2.3.4.2.2.3.3.Nathalie, b.1976
1.3.2.3.4.2.3.Frieda (1898-1902)
1.3.2.3.4.2.4.Ruth (1901-1957)
1.3.2.3.4.3.Frieda (1863-1949); m.1882 Johann-Georg Gf von Einsiedel (d.1931)
1.3.2.3.4.4.Elisabeth (1866-1936)
1.3.2.3.4.5.Margarete (1866-1933)
1.3.2.3.5.Werner (1843-1845)
1.3.2.3.6.Marie (1823-1866); m.1843 Gustav von Selasinsky (d.1894)
1.3.2.3.7.Pauline (1828-1900)
1.3.2.3.8.Emma (1830-1921); m.1851 Karl von Oven (d.1907)
1.3.2.3.9.Marianne, b.and d.1831
1.3.2.3.10.Anna (1839-1894)
1.3.2.4.Marie Karoline Adelheid (1795-1811)
1.3.3.Adolf Karl Albrecht (Halle 1773-Halle 1776)
1.3.4.Leopold Ludwig (Halle 1775-Halle 1776)
1.3.5.Charlotte Luise (Halle 1766-Halle 1776)
1.3.6.Viktoria Amalie Ernestine (Halle 1772-Vienna 1817); m.1st Montchéri 1791 Ldgve Karl of Hesse-Philippsthal (1757-1793); m.2d Vienna 1796 Franz Gf von Wimpffen (1776-1842)
1.3.7.Marie Henriette (1779-Halle 1780)
1.4.Fst Friedrich of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (Schaumburg 1741-Homburg vor der Höhe 1812)
1.5.Viktor Amadeus (Schaumburg 1744-k.a.Pardakoski 1790); m.Schaumburg 1778 Pss Magdalene zu Solms-Braunfels (1742-1819)
1.5.1.Viktor Amadeus (Homburg vor der Höhe 1779-Homburg vor der Höhe 1783)
1.6.Karl, b.and d.Schaumburg 1745
1.7.Georg August (Schaumburg 1751-Schaumburg 1754)
1.8.Viktoria Charlotte (Schaumburg 1715-Schaumburg 1792); m.Schaumburg 1732 (div 1764) Mgve Friedrich Christian of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (1708-1769)
1.9.Luise Amalie (Schaumburg 1717-Lich 1721)
1.10.Sofie Charlotte (Schaumburg 1743-Birstein 1781); m.Schaumburg 1760 Fst Wolfgang Ernst II zu Isenburg-Birstein (1735-1803)
1.11.Hedwig Auguste (Schaumburg 1747-Schaumburg 1760)
2.Friedrich Wilhelm (Schaumburg 1695-k.a.1712)
3.Christian (Bernburg 1698-k.a.Palermo 1720)
4.Johann Georg (1705-Zeitz 1707)
5.Josef Karl (Zeitz 1706-Zeitz 1737)
6.Viktor Lebrecht (1711-Zeitz 1737)
7.Elisabeth Charlotte (Bernburg 1696-Schaumburg 1754)
8.Viktoria Hedwig (Bernburg 1700-Schaumburg 1701)
9.Viktoria Sofie, b.and d.Zeitz 1704
10.Charlotte Wilhelmine (Schaumburg 1704-Barchfeld 1766); m.Hoym 1724 Ldgve Wilhelm of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld (1692-1761)
11.Sophie Christine Eberhardine (Zeitz 1710-Neustadt 1784); m.Sondershausen 1728 Pr Christian von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (1700-1749)

*** Part 11 ***

Fst Rudolf of Anhalt-Zerbst (see Part 5) had issue:

1.Fst Johann of Anhalt-Zerbst (Zerbst 1621-Zerbst 1667); m.Gottorf 1649 Pss Sofie Auguste of Holstein- Gottorp (1630-1680)
1.1.Johann Friedrich (Zerbst 1650-Zerbst 1651)
1.2.Georg Rudolf (Zerbst 1651-Zerbst 1652)
1.3.Fst Karl Wilhelm of Anhalt-Zerbst (Halle an der Saale 1652-Zerbst 1718); m.Halle 1676 Pss Sofie of Saxe-Weissenfels (16545-1724)
1.3.1.Fst Johann August of Anhalt-Zerbst (Zerbst 1677-Zerbst 1742); m.1st Zerbst 1702 Pss Friederike of Saxe-Gotha (1675-1709); m.2d Zerbst 1715 Dss Hedwig Friederike of Württemberg-Weiltingen (Weiltingen 1691-Zerbst 1752)
1.3.2.Karl Friedrich (Zerbst 1678-Zerbst 1693)
1.3.3.Magdalene Auguste (Zerbst 1679-1740); m.Gotha 1696 Duke Friedrich II of Saxe-Gotha (1676- 1732)
1.4.Anton Gunther (Zerbst 1653-Zerbst 1714); m.Zerbst 1705 Auguste Antonie Marschall von Biberstein (Zerbst 1659-Calbe 1736)
1.4.1.Antoinette (Naumburg 1681-Calbe 1754); m.1st Ernst Sigismund von Mergenthal; m.2d Schloß Mühlingen 1714 Burchard Vollrath von Erlach (d.1716); m.3d Calbe 1720 Christian Albrecht von Platen (d.after 1754)
1.5.Johann Adolf (Zerbst 1654-Zerbst 1726)
1.6.Johann Ludwig (Zerbst 1656-Dornburg 1704); m.1687 Christine Eleonore von Zeutsch (Hedersleben 1666-Dornburg 1699)
1.6.1.Fst Johann Ludwig of Anhalt-Zerbst (1688-Zerbst 1746)
1.6.2.Johann August (1689-Exiles, Dauphiné 1709)
1.6.3.Fst Christian August of Anhalt-Zerbst (Dornburg 1690-Zerbst 1747); m.Vechelde 1727 Pss Johanna Elisabeth of Holstein-Gottorp (1712-1760)
1.6.3.1.Wilhelm Christian Friedrich (Stettin 1730-Dornburg 1742)
1.6.3.2.Fst Friedrich August of Anhalt-Zerbst (Alt-Stettin 1734-Luxemburg 1793); m.1st Zerbst 1753 Pss Karoline of Hesse-Cassel (Kassel 1732-Zerbst 1759); m.2d Ballenstedt 1764 Pss Friederike of Anhalt-Bernburg (1744-1827)
1.6.3.3.Sofie Auguste (Stettin 1729-St.Petersburg 1796); m.St.Petersburg 1745 Emperor Peter III of Russia (1728-1762); after his death she became Empress Catherine II "the Great" of Russia; in addition to the children allegedly (but probably not) sired by Peter, she had two illegitimate kids by Ct Grigorij Orlov: for them see part 13
1.6.3.4.Auguste Christine Charlotte, b.and d.Stettin 1736
1.6.3.5.Elisabeth Ulrike (Berlin 1742-Zerbst 1745)
1.6.4.Christian Ludwig (1691-k.a.Aire, Flanders 1710)
1.6.5.Johann Friedrich (1695-Schaffhausen 1742); m.Cajetana von Sperling (d.Schaffhausen 1742)
1.6.6.Sofie Christiane (1692-Zerbst 1747)
1.6.7.Eleonore Auguste (1694-Dornburg 1704)
1.7.Joachim Ernst (Zerbst 1657-Zerbst 1658)
1.8.Friedrich, b.and d.Zerbst 1660
1.9.Albrecht, b.and d.Zerbst 1665
1.10.August (Zerbst 1666-1667)
1.11.Magdalene Sofie (Zerbst 1658-Zerbst 1659)
1.12.Hedwig Marie Eleonore, b.and d.Zerbst 1662
1.13.Sofie Auguste (Zerbst 1663-Weimar 1694); m.Zerbst 1685 Duke Johann Ernst III of Saxe-Weimar (1664-1707)
2.Dorothea (Zerbst 1607-Hitzacker 1634); m.Zerbst 1623 Duke August of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (1579-1666)
3.Eleonore (Zerbst 1608-Osterholm 1681); m.1632 Duke Friedrich of Holstein-Norburg (1581-1658)
4.Elisabeth (Zerbst 1617-Oldenburg 1639)

*** Part 12 ***

Hermann Gf von Orlamünde (see Part 1) had issue:

1.Siegfried Gf von Orlamünde, d.1206; m.Lübeck 1181 Sophie of Denmark (d.1208)
1.1.Hermann, d.1247; m.Beatrix von Andechs-Meranien (d.after 14 Nov 1265)
1.1.1.Hermann III, d.1283; m.NN
1.1.1.1.Hermann V fl 1287/1312
1.1.1.2.Heinrich III, d.after 26 Mar 1354; m.before 26 Jul 1313 Irmgard von Schwarzburg (d.1354)
1.1.1.2.1.Heinrich IV, d.ca 1357; m.Richza von Henneberg
1.1.1.2.2.Friedrich III, d.after 23 Jul 1379; m.NN
1.1.1.2.2.1.Friedrich IV, d.1402/5; m.Katharina von Gleichen
1.1.1.2.2.1.1.Heinrich V, d.1417/23
1.1.1.2.2.1.2.Martin, d.after 15 Oct 1405
1.1.1.2.2.2.Katharina fl 1374/9
1.1.1.2.3.Jutta, Abbess of Stadtilm 1357, d.1383
1.1.1.2.4.Elisabeth; m.Albrecht Bggf von Kirchberg
1.1.1.3.Elisabeth, d.ca 1333; m.1st Hartmann von Lobdeburg gt von Arnshaugk; m.2d Ldgve Albrecht of Thuringia (d.1314)
1.1.1.4.Elisabeth, a nun
1.1.2.Otto III, d.1285; m.Agnes von Leiningen
1.1.2.1.Hermann IV, d.1319; m.Mechtild von Rabenswald
1.1.2.1.1.Friedrich I, d.1365; m.1322 Elisabeth of Meissen
1.1.2.1.1.1.Friedrich V; m.Irmgard N
1.1.2.1.1.2.Mechtild, d.1355; m.NN
1.1.2.1.1.3.Elisabeth, a nun in Oberweimar 1357-81
1.1.2.1.1.4.Anna; m.before 26 Apr 1338 Siegfried Gf von Mansfeld
1.1.2.1.2.Hermann VI, d.1372/3; m.Katharina of Anhalt
1.1.2.1.2.1.Friedrich fl 1335
1.1.2.1.2.2.Mechtild, d.by 23 Jun 1359; m.before 26 Apr 1338 Heinrich Gf von Honstein
1.1.2.1.3.Otto V, d.1334/5; m.Helene von Nürnberg
1.1.2.1.3.1.Friedrich II, d.1357/67; m.before 18 Nov 1357 Sophie von Schwarzburg
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.Otto VIII, d.1404/5; m.Luitgard von Gera (d.ca 1415)
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.1.Wilhelm I, d.1450/60; m.Katharina von Blankenhain
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.1.1.Friedrich VI, d.after 2 Oct 1486; m.Luitgard Reuss von Plauen
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.1.2.Wilhelm, a canon in Köln and Strassburg 1440/2
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.2.Siegmund, d.1447
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.3.Otto VIII, d.ca 1460; m.Agnes von Beichlingen
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.3.1.Friedrich VII, d.by 1460
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.4.Anna, a nun in Hof 1437/55
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.5.Helene, Abbess of St.Klara, Hof 1425/55
1.1.2.1.3.1.1.6.Elisabeth, d.after 15 Jun 1449; m.Heinrich Gf von Schwarzburg (d.1438)
1.1.2.1.3.1.2.Hermann, a canon in Würzburg, d.ca 1432
1.1.2.1.3.2.Otto, a canon in Würzburg 1335
1.1.2.1.3.3.Helene, d.1369; m.1359 Duke Heinrich of Brieg (d.1399)
1.1.2.1.4.Johann, a canon in Weimar fl 1320/1359
1.1.2.1.5.Mechtild; m.1st Dietrich IV Gf von Honstein (d.1317); m.2d Busso von Querfurt
1.1.2.1.6.Sophie; m.Friedrich Gf von Beichlingen
1.1.2.1.7.Elisabeth
1.1.2.1.8.Agnes, Abbess of Himmelsthron
1.1.2.2.Otto, a canon in Bamberg, d.1315
1.1.2.3.Otto IV, living 1318; m.1st Adelheid von Käfernburg (d.ca 1305); m.2d Katharina of Hesse (d.1322)
1.1.2.3.1.Otto VI, d.1340; m.1321 Kunigunde von Leuchtenberg
1.1.2.3.2.a son; m.Podika von Schwamberg
1.1.2.3.3.Elisabeth, d.1362; m.Heinrich Gf von Schwarzburg (d.1336)
1.1.2.4.Irmgard; m.Heinrich Vogt von Gera
1.1.2.5.Agnes, Abbess of Himmelkron, d.after 30 Apr 1353
1.1.3.Albrecht II Gf von Weimar, d.1283
1.1.4.Otto, a canon in Würzburg 1265/1308
1.1.5.Sophie; m.Heinrich Vogt von Weida (d.1279/80)
1.2.Albrecht Gf von Orlamünde, Gf von Nordalbingien, Gf von Holstein 1208, Gf von Ratzeburg 1217, Gf von Wagrien u.Stormarn 1223, d.1244; m.before 10 May 1211 Hedwig of Thuringia (d.1247)
1.3.Otto, b.1182, d.by 10 May 1211
1.4.Heinrich II, d.1247
1.5.Sophie, d.1244; m.Lambert Gf von Gleichen (d.1227)
1.6.Irmgard; m.Heinrich Gf von Schwarzburg (d.1236)
2.Albert, d.1229

*** Part 13 ***

Empress Catherine II of Russia (née Anhalt-Zerbst; see above) had illegitimate issue by Gregory Orlov:

1.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky (1762-1813); m.1796 Anna Dorothea Frn von Ungern-Sternberg (1769-1846)
1.1.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky (1796-1797)
1.2.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky (1800-1868); m.1821 Css Sophia Samojlowa (1799-1866)
1.2.1.Ct Alexander Bobrinsky (1823-1903); m.1850 Css Sophia Schuwalowa (1829-1912)
1.2.1.1.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky, b.St.Petersburg 1852, d.Grasse 1927; m.1st St.Petersburg 1883 (div 1906) Nadejda Polovtzeva (b.St.Petersburg 1865, d.Fort-Alexandrovsk 1920; see j1d for their issue); m.2d Constantinople 1920 Raïssa Novikova (b.Kiev 1894, d.Paris 1970)
1.2.1.2.Ct Wladimir Bobrinsky (1853-1877)
1.2.1.3.Ct Alexander Bobrinsky (1855-1890)
1.2.1.4.Ct Andre Bobrinsky, b.St.Petersburg 1859, d.Paris 1930; m.St.Petersburg 1881 Css Helena Schouwalova (b.Vevey 1864, d.Paris 1932)
1.2.1.4.1.Ct Alexander Bobrinsky, b.1887, d.Rostov on the Don 1919; m.Kiev 1919 Marie Louise Zadora
1.2.1.4.2.Ct Peter Bobrinsky, b.St.Petersburg 1918, d.Neuilly 1962; m.St.Petersburg 1918 Pss Maria Trubetzkoy (b.St.Petersburg 1894, d.Corneilles-en-Parisis 1990)
1.2.1.4.2.1.Ct George Bobrinsky, b.Paris 1928
1.2.1.4.2.2.Css Helena Bobrinsky, b.Malta 1919; m.Paris 1941 Alexis Baron von Prittwitz u.Gaffron (b.Warsaw 1909)
1.2.1.4.2.2.1.Michael Baron von Prittwitz u.Gaffron, b.Paris 1942; m.Paris 1968 Irene Pastouret (b.Chartres 1943)
1.2.1.4.2.2.1.1.Nicolas Baron von Prittwitz u.Gaffron, b.Paris 1968
1.2.1.4.2.2.1.2.Alexander Baron von Prittwitz u.Gaffron, b.Paris 1972
1.2.1.4.2.2.2.Peter Baron von Prittwitz u.Gaffron, b.Paris 1955; m.Grenoble 1983 Helene Dorothy Henniker (b.Paris 1957)
1.2.1.4.2.2.2.1.Gregory Baron von Prittwitz u.Gaffron, b.1983
1.2.1.4.2.2.2.2.Fiona Bss von Prittwitz u.Gaffron, b.Lyon 1988
1.2.1.4.2.2.3.Helene Bss von Prittwitz u.Gaffron, b.Paris 1945
1.2.1.4.2.2.4.Sophie Bss von Prittwitz u.Gaffron, b.Paris 1952; m.Montmorency 1978 Georges Druon (b.Soisy-sur-Montmorency 1954)
1.2.1.4.2.3.Css Maria Bobrinsky, b.Paris 1926; m.Paris 1947 Alexis Lodygensky (b.Tver 1916)
1.2.1.4.2.3.1.Marina Lodygensky, b.St.Moritz 1969; m.Paris 1995 David Christopher Fleming (b.Charleston VA 1966)
1.2.1.4.3.Css Sophia Bobrinsky, b.St.Petersburg 1882, d.Bordeaux 1936; m.Smela 1912 Alexander Abaza (b.St.Petersburg 1887, d.Bordeaux 1943)
1.2.1.4.3.1.Alexander Abaza, b.Smela 1913, d.Bordeaux 1977; m.Bordeaux 1937 Jacqueline Marie Louiset (b.Bordeaux 1913)
1.2.1.4.3.1.1.Patrick Abaza, b.Bordeaux 1940, d.Cabinda, Angola 1968
1.2.1.4.3.1.2.Serge Abaza, b.Bordeaux 1944; m.Vincennes 1969 Gabrielle Wendel (b.Werne, Germany 1944)
1.2.1.4.3.1.2.1.Boris Abaza, b.Paris 1973
1.2.1.4.3.1.2.2.Paula Abaza, b.Paris 1977
1.2.1.4.3.1.3.Marie-Catherine Abaza, b.Bordeaux 1944; m.Bordeaux 1971 Jean-François Riboulet (b.Ravensburg 1949)
1.2.1.4.3.1.3.1.Grigory Riboulet, b.Bordeaux 1975
1.2.1.4.3.1.3.2.Frédérique Riboulet, b.Bordeaux 1972
1.2.1.4.3.1.4.Anne-Sophie Abaza, b.Bordeaux 1950; m.there 1973 Olivier Hubert Collenot (b.Paris 1951)
1.2.1.4.3.1.4.1.Olivia Collenot, b.Bordeaux 1976
1.2.1.4.3.1.5.Nathalie Abaza, b.Bordeaux 1954
1.2.1.4.3.2.André Abaza, b.Smela 1915; m.NN
1.2.1.4.3.3.Wladimir Abaza, b.London 1917; m.Latresne 1938 Mathilde Reimonenq (b.Latresne 1917)
1.2.1.4.3.3.1.Edith Abaza, b.Latresne 1938; m.there 1959 Dominique Tropamer (b.Bordeaux 1933)
1.2.1.4.3.3.1.1.Nicolas Tropamer, b.1962
1.2.1.4.3.3.1.2.Vincent Tropamer, b.1966
1.2.1.4.3.3.1.3.Véronique Tropamer, b.1960
1.2.1.4.3.3.2.Marie-Bernadette Abaza, b.Latresne 1943; m.there 1974 Jean-Pierre Colsy (b.1947)
1.2.1.4.3.3.2.1.Marina Colsy, b.Bordeaux 1976
1.2.1.4.3.3.3.Chantal Abaza, b.Latresne 1946; m.there 1972 Christian Duroy de Suduiraut (b.Lezoux 1943)
1.2.1.4.3.3.3.1.Alexandre Duroy de Suduiraut, b.Bordeaux 1972
1.2.1.4.3.3.3.2.Pierre Marie Patrice Duroy de Suduiraut, b.Bordeaux 1976
1.2.1.4.3.3.4.Michèle Abaza, b.Latresne 1947
1.2.1.4.3.4.Pierre Abaza, b.Lingfield UK 1918; m.Edinburgh 1945 Natalia Abaza (b.Constantinople 1921)
1.2.1.4.3.4.1.Peter Michael Dima Abaza, b.Teheran 1948
1.2.1.4.3.4.2.Andrew Alexander Abaza, b.Plymouth, Devon 1954
1.2.1.4.4.Css Helene Bobrinsky, b.St.Petersburg 1884, d.Bordeaux 1937; m.1st Berlin 1905 (div 1921) Pr Dimitri Obolensky (b.St.Petersburg 1882, d.Cannes 1964; see j1d); m.2d St.Petersburg 1916 (div 1922) Serge Boutourline (b.Paris 1885); m.3d 1924 Edouard de Fe (b.Wesenberg, Russia 1894, d.Clamart 1951)
1.2.1.5.Ct Grigori Bobrinsky (1863-1928); m.1885 Pss Olga Trubetskoy (1862-1940)
1.2.1.5.1.Ct Wladimir Bobrinsky (1887-1954); m.1910 (div) Olga Hartong
1.2.1.5.2.Css Olga Bobrinsky (1888-1972)
1.2.2.Ct Wladimir Bobrinsky (1824-1898)
1.2.3.Ct Lev Bobrinsky (1831-1915); m.1860 Alexandra Solotarewa (1831-1900)
1.3.Ct Paul Bobrinsky (1801-1830); m.1822 Julia Junosha-Belinskaya (1804-1899)
1.3.1.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky (1824-1826)
1.3.2.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky, b.Pavlovsk 1826, d.Cannes 1894; m.1861 Alexandra Pisarjeva (b.1843, d.Cannes 1905)
1.3.2.1.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky (1861-1862)
1.3.2.2.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky, b.1864, d.Moscow 1909; m.1889 Warwara Lvova (b.1864, d.in USSR 1940)
1.3.2.2.1.Ct Nikolai Bobrinsky (1890- ); m.Maria Tschelistchewa (1886-1927)
1.3.2.2.2.Ct Alexander Bobrinsky, b.1891, k.a.1916
1.3.2.2.3.Css Natalia Bobrinsky (1894- ); m.Nikolai Karlinsky
1.3.2.2.4.Css Maria Bobrinsky (1894- ); m.Gawrila Stupnitzky
1.3.2.2.5.Css Gavrila Bobrinsky, b.1898, executed 1918
1.3.2.3.Ct Wladimir Bobrinsky, b.St.Petersburg 1868, d.Paris 1927; m.Toula 1900 Maria Nikonova (b.Nikitskoie 1883, d.Paris 1956)
1.3.2.3.1.Ct Grigori Bobrinsky, b.Toula 1901, d.Greenfield, Mass 1985; m.Evanston, Ill 1931 Theodora Platt (b.Chicago 1896, d.Greenfield 1956)
1.3.2.3.1.1.Ct George Bobrinsky, b.Chicago 1933; m.Chicago 1957 Elizabeth Shaw (b.Detroit 1927)
1.3.2.3.1.1.1.Ct Charles Gregory Bobrinsky, b.Chicago 1959; m.Glenview, Ill 1985 Mary Anne Kane (b.Evanston, Ill 1958)
1.3.2.3.1.1.1.1.Ct Gregory Bernard Bobrinsky, b.Chicago 1986
1.3.2.3.1.1.2.Ct John Bobrinsky, b.Chicago 1961
1.3.2.3.1.2.Css Helen Bobrinsky, b.Chicago 1932, d.Chicago 1953
1.3.2.3.1.3.Css Theodora Bobrinsky, b.Chicago 1937; m.Chicago 1959 William Geoffrey Shepherd (b.Ames, Iowa 1936)
1.3.2.3.1.3.1.George Bobrinsky Shepherd, b.1960; m.Cambridge, Mass 1986 Alison Hilary Brown (b.1962)
1.3.2.3.1.3.2.Frederick Murray Shepherd, b.1963
1.3.2.3.1.3.3.Edward Geoffrey Shepherd, b.1971
1.3.2.3.1.3.4.Helen Stevenson Shepherd, b.1967
1.3.2.3.2.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky, b.St.Petersburg 1910, d.Corbeil-Essonne 1974
1.3.2.3.3.Css Natalia Bobrinsky, b.Bogoroditsk 1902; m.Irem, Yugoslavia 1923 Leonide Baidak (b.Odessa 1894)
1.3.2.3.3.1.Tatiana Baidak; m.Gabriel Gasitch
1.3.2.3.4.Css Julia Bobrinsky, b.Bogoroditsk 1904, d.San Francisco ____; m.1st (div) Constantine Onguirsky; m.2d Valerian Braguine
1.3.2.3.4.1.Alexis Braguine
1.3.2.3.4.2.Pierre Braguine
1.3.2.3.5.Css Sophia Bobrinsky, b.St.Petersburg 1908; m.Paris 1937 Nicolas Grekov (b.Novotcherkassk 1907)
1.3.2.3.5.1.Nicolas Grekov, b.Paris 1943
1.3.2.3.5.2.Wladimir Grekov, b.Paris 1946; m.Nancray 1973 Ghislaine Bureau (b.Paris 1946)
1.3.2.4.Ct Peter Bobrinsky, b.1869, d.in prison 1920
1.3.2.5.Ct Paul Bobrinsky, b.1859, executed 1920; m.Warwara Fjodorova (executed 1918)
1.3.2.5.1.Css Alexandra Bobrinsky, b.1903
1.3.2.6.Ct Lev Bobrinsky, b.1878, d.in prison in Moscow 1922; m.Butschalkij/Tula 1901 Pss Vera Galitzine (b.Moscow 1877, d.Fernhurst, Sussex 1967)
1.3.2.6.1.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky, b.Kamenetz 1906; m.1st Moscow 1926 Alexandra Kolodin (d.1927); m.2d 1928/9 Alexandra N
1.3.2.6.2.Ct Nikolai Bobrinsky, b.Bogoroditsk 1917, d.there 1921
1.3.2.6.3.Css Alexandra Bobrinsky, b.Moscow 1903; m.there 1923 Philip Baldwin
1.3.2.6.4.Css Sofia Bobrinsky, b.Warsaw 1904; m.Moascow 1924 Reginald Witter
1.3.2.6.5.Css Helena Bobrinsky, b.Bogoroditsk 1914; m.London 1935 William Clarke Riehle
1.3.2.7.Css Sofia Bobrinsky, b.1866, d.Moscow 1928
1.3.2.8.Css Julia Bobrinsky (1867-1903); m.Pr Grigori Lvov (d.Boulogne 1925)
1.3.3.Ct Paul Bobrinsky, b.Leipzig 1829, d.Interlaken 1860; m.1856 Ludmilla Kolpaschnikowa (1836-1894)
1.3.3.1.Css Helena Bobrinsky, b.Florence 1857, d.____; m.1st St.Petersburg 1881 (div 1888) Alfred Gf Eckbrecht von Dürckheim-Montmartin (d.Locarno 1912); m.2d 1891 (div) Michael Frhr von Meyendorff (b.Stuttgart 1861, d.Copenhagen 1941); m.3d (div 1905) Artur von Staden
1.3.3.2.Css Ludmilla Bobrinsky, b.1860, d.Paris 1911; m.1st 1876 (div 1891) Dmitri Buturlin (d.1917); m.2d Manuel di Lizardi
1.3.4.Css Julia Bobrinsky, b.Sarstow 1823, d.Nice 1899; m.1st 1851 Ct Wladislaw Jezierski (d.1855/6); m.2d 1859 Cäsar Gf von dem Broele-Plater (d.1869); m.3d 1871 N Vcte de Julliac (d.1881)
1.3.5.Css Olga Bobrinsky (1825-1888); m.Edmund Gf Egerstroem
1.3.6.Css Lidia Bobrinsky (1827- ); m.1848 Roberto Marchese Pucci (d.1891)
1.4.Ct Wassili Bobrinsky, b.1804, d.Moscow 1874; m.1st 1824 Pss Lydia Gortschakova (b.1807, d.Baden 1828); m.2d 1830 Sofia Sokownina (1812-1869); m.3d 1869 Alexandra Utschakova (1821-1880)
1.4.1.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky, b.1831-1888); m.1st 1855 Pss Catherine Lvova (1834-1855); m.2d 1859 Sofia Cheremeteva (1842-1871)
1.4.1.1.Ct Wassili Bobrinsky (1860-1861)
1.4.1.2.Ct Alexis Bobrinsky, b.1861, d.Florence 1937; he m.twice
1.4.1.3.Ct Wladimir Bobrinsky (1862-1938); m.a French woman
1.4.1.4.Css Catherine Bobrinsky (1864-1926); m.1886 Pr Peter Swiatopolk-Mirski (d.1914)
1.4.2.Css Sofia Bobrinsky (1837-1891); m.1860 Viktor Gf von Keller (d.1906)
1.5.Css Maria Bobrinsky (1798-1835); m.Pr Nikolai Gagarin (murdered 1842)
2.Elizabeth Alexandrovna Alexeev, b.St.Petersburg 1761, d.1844; m.1790 Frederic Maximilien de Klinger (b.Frankfurt 1753, d.Dorpat 1831)
2.1.Alexander Feodorovich de Klinger, d.Moscow 1812


Return to Index of Names