Cosgrave, Cosgriff, Cosgrove's in Kent, England

England, Kent

1851 Census England, Kent, Dover St. James The Apostle, p.51
202  1 Esplanada?

   Ellen Cosgriff servant  48 (b.c1803) F W  Banden, Cork, Ireland
-----

1871 Census England, London, Islington St. Clement, Her Majesty's Pentonville Prison

17 James Crosgrove       head marr 39 Kent, Woolwich  chief warden
18 Elizabeth Martha      wife marr 38 Kent, Woolwich
19 Frederick William     son       10 Kent, Woolwich  scholar
20 Elizabeth Rosa        dau       13 Kent, Woolwich  scholar
21 Mary Louisa           dau        8 Kent, Woolwich  scholar
22 Ann Maria             dau        4 Kent, Woolwich  scholar

-----

born in Greenwich:  Elizabeth Rosa Cosgrove  1 d 625

-----

1881 Census

Dwelling:	Yew Tree Rd 5
	Census Place:	Beckenham, Kent, England
	Source:	FHL Film 1341201     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 0849    Folio 39    Page 21
	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

Edward PRIVETT	M	28 	M	Hawkley, Hampshire, England
	Rel:	Head
	Occ:	Gardener
Caroline PRIVETT	M	25 	F	Beaconsfield, Buckingham, England
	Rel:	Wife
Arthur E. PRIVETT	 	1 	M	Beckenham
	Rel:	Son
James CASGRAVE	U	23 	M	Windsor, Berkshire, England   (b.c1858)
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Mason
Alfred PAGE	U	31 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Railway Labr


Dwelling:	3 Imperial Terr
	Census Place:	Folkestone, Kent, England
	Source:	FHL Film 1341240     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 1010    Folio 83    Page 81
	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

Frederick COSGRAVE	M	51 	M	Ireland
	Rel:	Head
	Occ:	Mess Master Eating House
Ada COSGRAVE	M	46 	F	Brighton, Sussex, England
	Rel:	Wife
Beatrice COSGRAVE	 	14 	F	Glasgow, Scotland
	Rel:	Daur
	Occ:	Scholar
Rita COSGRAVE	 	12 	F	Fermoy, Ireland
	Rel:	Daur
	Occ:	Scholar
Frederick COSGRAVE	 	10 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England
	Rel:	Son
	Occ:	Scholar
Fanny COSGRAVE	 	9 	F	Colchester, Essex, England
	Rel:	Daur
	Occ:	Scholar
Mary COSGRAVE	U	20 	F	London, London, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Niece
	Occ:	House Keeper



Dwelling:	Victoria Rd. Spread Eagle
	Census Place:	Margate St John Baptist, Kent, England
	Source:	FHL Film 1341234     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 0985    Folio 71    Page 25
	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

John COSGRAVE	U	48 	M	Ireland     (b.c1833)
	Rel:	Head
	Occ:	Licensed Victualler
Sarah PINSON	U	30 	F	Gravesend, Kent, England
	Rel:	Housekeeper
	Occ:	Housekeeper & Barmaid
Elizabeth ATKINS	U	25 	F	Margate, Kent, England
	Rel:	Serv
	Occ:	Genl. Servant Domestic


Dwelling:	62 New Road
	Census Place:	Woolwich, Kent, England
	Source:	FHL Film 1341175     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 0747    Folio 76    Page 19
	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

Mary COSGROVE	W	46 	F	Dublin, Ireland
	Rel:	Head
	Occ:	Charwoman
Michael COSGROVE	 	24 	M	New Brunswick St Johns
	Rel:	Son
	Occ:	No Occupation
Rosina COSGROVE	M	23 	F	Bristol
	Rel:	Daur In Law
	Occ:	Dressmaker


Dwelling:	81 Kingsley Rd
	Census Place:	Maidstone, Kent, England
	Source:	FHL Film 1341222     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 0930    Folio 59    Page 38
	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

William WATERHOUSE	M	48 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England
	Rel:	Head
	Occ:	Carpenter
Mary A. WATERHOUSE	M	49 	F	Harrietsham, Kent, England
	Rel:	Wife
Caroline COSGROVE	M	42 	F	Harrietsham, Kent, England   (b.c1839)
	Rel:	Visitor
Arthur COSGROVE	 	4 	M	Harrietsham, Kent, England
	Rel:	Visitor
	Occ:	Scholar


Dwelling:	2 Church St Lodging House
	Census Place:	Deptford St Paul, Kent, England
	Source:	FHL Film 1341164     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 0701    Folio 4    Page 1
	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

James CAHILL	M	50 	M	Ireland
	Rel:	Head
	Occ:	General Laborer
Catherine CAHILL	M	52 	F	Ireland
	Rel:	Wife
	Occ:	Laundress
James COSGROVE	U	19 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England  (b.c1862)
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Tailor
William LANE	W	60 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
William COOK	U	43 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Bricklayer
George BLAKE	U	19 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Brickmaker
Thomas KENNEY	U	20 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Painter
Thomas CAMBERS	M	50 	M	Kingston On Thames
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
John BOLER	U	23 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
George MASON	U	66 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
John HILL	U	63 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Tailor
John WATTS	U	33 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
Elijah GAGE	U	23 	M	Braintree, Essex, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
Frank PACK	U	23 	M	Barnet, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
William FLOWERBY	U	66 	M	Margate, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Hawker
John CARROLL	W	80 	M	Ireland
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Hawker
Patrick HOLLAND	U	18 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
John PRICE	U	48 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
George POLLARD	U	22 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
George DOWNEY	U	30 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Bricklayer
John THOMPSON	U	54 	M	Hull, York, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Stonemason
William COSTLOW	U	52 	M	Crayford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Painter
Harry HUNT	U	25 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Butcher
Walter FARLEY	U	27 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Printer
Henry PARKER	U	25 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
Frederick GUTROL	U	21 	M	Germany
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Baker
Fred YELLINS	U	70 	M	Westminster
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Hawker
William SHREEVES	U	40 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
James NEWITT	U	50 	M	Northampton, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
Francis SHAW	U	34 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Carpenter
John CALNAN	U	40 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
Patrick FINIGAN	U	24 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
John ADAMS	U	40 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
Michael BENET	U	36 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
William FRETH	U	30 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Blacksmith
George BOYD	U	46 	M	Lambeth
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
John SULLIVAN	U	24 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
William SMITH	U	35 	M	Stafford
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Bricklayer
Patrick CROWLEY	U	23 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
Michael CROWLEY	U	17 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
William SHELLY	U	44 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
John FIELDER	U	36 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Dealer 7/3
Robert GIBBS	U	36 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
John BORER	U	60 	M	Limehouse
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gardener
Fred COULSON	U	24 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Hawker
Charles HOULET	U	58 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Carpenter
John WILLIAMS	U	26 	M	Seven Dials
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Bricklayer
Joseph FARNEY	U	40 	M	Kingsland
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Tailor
Richard NASH	U	41 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Coachsmith
Giles FLESKETT	U	31 	M	Peckham
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Shoe Black Others 4/
Daniel SULLIVAN	U	40 	M	Kerry, Ireland
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Gen Lab
John SIMPSON	U	29 	M	Banbury, York, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Shoemaker
James SMITH	W	40 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England
	Rel:	Lodger
	Occ:	Brickmaker


Dwelling:	47 Adolphus St
	Census Place:	Deptford St Paul, Kent, England
	Source:	FHL Film 1341164     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 0704    Folio 20    Page 34
	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

Charlotte TOMPKINS	M	65 	F	Shadwell, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Wife (Head)
	Occ:	Mariners Wife
Charlotte COSGRAVE	U	18 	F	Stepney, Middlesex, England   (b.c1863)
	Rel:	Niece



Dwelling:	54 Mote Rd
	Census Place:	Maidstone, Kent, England
	Source:	FHL Film 1341222     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 0930    Folio 41    Page 1
	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

Mary WATERHOUSE	W	75 	F	Hartfield, Sussex, England
	Rel:	Head
	Occ:	Housekeeper (Lodge)
Clara COSGROVE	U	14 	F	Ramsgate, Kent, England    (b.c1867)
	Rel:	Boarder
	Occ:	Scholar


Institution:	"St Vincents Industrial School"
	Census Place:	Dartford, Kent, England
	Source:	FHL Film 1341205     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 0866    Folio 62    Page 16
	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

Edmund A. SHANAHAN	U	40 	M	Kerry, Ireland
	Rel:	Superior (Head)
	Occ:	Manager Of Industrial Schools
John S. COGAN	U	25 	M	Cork, Ireland
	Rel:	Officer
	Occ:	Teacher
Patrick A. COLLINS	U	25 	M	Limerick, Ireland
	Rel:	Officer
	Occ:	Superintendent
William P. MC DERMOTT	U	31 	M	Athlone, Ireland
	Rel:	Officer
	Occ:	Superintendent
John M. MC LEAM	U	30 	M	Down, Ireland
	Rel:	Officer
	Occ:	Superintendent
James B. BUCKLEY	U	17 	M	Kings County, Ireland
	Rel:	Officer
	Occ:	Teacher
Francis D. HAWKES	U	18 	M	Cork, Ireland
	Rel:	Officer
	Occ:	Teacher
William RYAN	 	15 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
David KELLY	 	14 	M	Bristol
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James MC QUINN	 	15 	M	Bishopsgate, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John NEILL	 	13 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas HIGGINS	 	13 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Terence MC CARTHY	 	14 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John DUFFY	 	14 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Daniel CRONIN	 	13 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick REEVES	 	13 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William COSGROVE	 	11 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England   (b.c1870)
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
George TROY	 	14 	M	Whitechapel, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Charles FENWICK	 	12 	M	Cork Co, Ireland
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William WRIGHT	 	12 	M	Shoreditch, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick MOORE	 	11 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Michael WHELAN	 	14 	M	Dublin, Ireland
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John BARRY	 	15 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John KING	 	15 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William HOLDEN	 	14 	M	Brunhill Row, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Albert HOLDEN	 	11 	M	Brunhill Row, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
George POWER	 	12 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Denis MURPHY	 	13 	M	Lincolns Inn, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John BOWMAN	 	14 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
George ATKINS	 	13 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Daniel GORMAN	 	14 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John LYONS	 	14 	M	St Martins Lane, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Daniel O'KEEFE	 	12 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Michael DEMPSEY	 	12 	M	Whitechapel, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Robert O'HARA	 	11 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James BEAN	 	14 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Alexander MC DONALD	 	13 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James MC DONALD	 	11 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William KEEFE	 	12 	M	Euston Rd, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
David BRYAN	 	13 	M	Ratcliffe Highway, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Michael RYAN	 	11 	M	Tower Hill, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William COOK	 	12 	M	Walworth, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Matthew DEVINE	 	12 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William BARNARD	 	13 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John WHYTE	 	14 	M	Fulham, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Frederick BURGESS	 	11 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John WALSH	 	16 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Jeremiah ROLFE	 	10 	M	Wapping, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Richard TATLOCK	 	10 	M	Oxford St, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas STEPHENS	 	10 	M	Spitalfields, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John DEVANEY	 	12 	M	Finsbury, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William ROBERTS	 	12 	M	Nine Elms, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Henry DOCHE	 	10 	M	Nine Elms, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Edward CALANAN	 	12 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Christopher GIBSON	 	10 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John MURPHY	 	12 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Frederick BOXLEY	 	12 	M	Long Acre, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Charles MURPHY	 	11 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John SULLIVAN	 	14 	M	Whitechapel, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William CONWAY	 	11 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John NAGLE	 	13 	M	Kensington, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John BRYAN	 	12 	M	Seven Dials, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Joseph WALSH	 	13 	M	Strand, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Daniel DRISSOLL	 	12 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
George MELLETT	 	13 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas MC MANNS	 	11 	M	Chatham, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas JACKSON	 	12 	M	Covent Garden, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John LAYE	 	13 	M	Strand, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Daniel LAYE	 	10 	M	Strand, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John FOWLER	 	11 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas WALLACE	 	14 	M	Notting Hill, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick ROACH	 	13 	M	Notting Hill, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Arthur BATES	 	14 	M	Shoreditch, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Timothy DONOVAN	 	12 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Joseph CRAWLEY	 	11 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John MOYNIHAM	 	13 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John PEARCE	 	10 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Edward VINCENT	 	12 	M	Long Acre, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James AVERY	 	12 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Daniel QUILL	 	12 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
George STEDMAN	 	12 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas CLEARY	 	12 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Timothy MONISSEY	 	10 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John DEIKEN	 	9 	M	Whitechapel, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Albert DUNN	 	10 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James KENNEDY	 	11 	M	Drury Lane, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John BENSON	 	10 	M	Clerkenwell, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Williams REYNOLDS	 	12 	M	Thames St, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Michael J. HELLCHER	 	14 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James BOWDEN	 	13 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Michael MC CARTHY	 	11 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John REGAN	 	13 	M	Strand, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick O'BRIEN	 	14 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick HOLMAN	 	14 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James WHELAN	 	12 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John SHAW	 	13 	M	Guildhall, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Denis SWANN	 	13 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick FLYNN	 	13 	M	Totteham Court Road, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Peter MICHAEL	 	12 	M	Strand, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John KENNEDY	 	11 	M	Hammersmith
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas GRIFFIN	 	10 	M	Strand, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Joseph BUCKLEY	 	13 	M	Hammersmith
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John CUNNINGHAM	 	12 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick BRENNAN	 	12 	M	Drury Lane, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Francis DILLON	 	11 	M	Aldershot, Hampshire, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William BAKER	 	11 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Lawrence DONOVAN	 	12 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James MAHER	 	13 	M	Finsbury, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John HAMMOND	 	12 	M	Orphan Green, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John MC CARTHY	 	11 	M	Hammersmith
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William HICKEY	 	11 	M	Hammersmith
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James EADES	 	15 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Charles GWYNN	 	12 	M	Marlboro St, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John RAYMOND	 	12 	M	Clerkenwell
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Joseph GOODWIN	 	12 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Henry GOODWIN	 	10 	M	Erith, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William ROSE	 	13 	M	Clerkenwell
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John WILSON	 	11 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Edward SEARLE	 	11 	M	Weybridge, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Alexander SULLIVAN	 	12 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William BROWNE	 	11 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick SHEA	 	10 	M	Soho, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Edward RING	 	12 	M	Bow St, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John COOMEY	 	13 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James COOMEY	 	11 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James KELLY	 	12 	M	Kensington, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William CARSON	 	11 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James KELLY	 	12 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas DELANEY	 	9 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James HANNAH	 	13 	M	Hampstead, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick O'HARA	 	12 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Joseph BEACHER	 	11 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John MOORE	 	11 	M	Clapham, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Jeremiah HARRINGTON	 	12 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Edward WELSH	 	10 	M	Clerkenwell
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Henry MUMFORD	 	11 	M	Marlboro St, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Frederick CONNOR	 	13 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Patrick ALFRED	 	13 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Michael SULLIVAN	 	12 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Charles WOOD	 	11 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Anthony RYDER	 	13 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Joseph RILLMAN	 	10 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John LEON	 	12 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Albert E. COLLINS	 	11 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Francis KELLAHER	 	13 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Henry LINEHAM	 	13 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John COURTING	 	10 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James MURPHY	 	12 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James MC LEAN	 	12 	M	Chatham, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John EGAN	 	12 	M	Dover, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John DENCAN	 	11 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Charles DOHERTY	 	12 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Richard GILL	 	10 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William RING	 	10 	M	St Pauls, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Charles W. CLARKE	 	8 	M	Aldershot, Hampshire, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Frederick COOKSEY	 	8 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John JONES	 	8 	M	Aldershot, Hampshire, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John SULLIVAN	 	10 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John DRISCOLL	 	12 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas BIGGINS	 	11 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Thomas SAUNDERS	 	11 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Charles PAY	 	8 	M	Dover, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
James MC GEE	 	13 	M	Guildhall, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Joseph MURPHY	 	12 	M	Whitechapel, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Joseph BRUNN	 	12 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Stephen DONOVAN	 	11 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John HOLDEN	 	9 	M	Aldersgate St, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
John ROCHFORD	 	9 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Michael MAHONEY	 	13 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
Robert GREEN	 	11 	M	Kingston Rd, Middlesex, England
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar
William SPOONER	 	12 	M	Brit Subject, Barbados
	Rel:	Industrial School Boy
	Occ:	Scholar

-----

1881 Census England, Middlesex, London, piece/folio 240/104, p.23
1 Angle Cottages Caledonian Road

James Crosgrove   head M M 49 Woolwich, Kent   chief warder
Elizabeth M.      wife M F 48 Woolwich, Kent
Elizabeth R.      dau    F 23 Woolwich, Kent   governess
Frederick W.      son    M 20 Woolwich, Kent   hot water engineer (unemployed)
Mary L.           dau    F 18 Woolwich, Kent
Annie M.          dau    F 14 Woolwich, Kent   scholar
James A.          son    M  5 Islington, Middlesex  scholar


-----

Vital Records - Births & Christenings

COSGROVE, John	Christening
	Sex:	Male
 	Christening Date:	26 Mar 1783	Recorded in:	Chatham, Kent, England
   	Father:	Henry COSGROVE
 	Mother:	Mary
 Source:	FHL Number 1469178	Dates:	1781-1800

COSGRIFF, Charles	Christening
	Sex:	Male
 	Christening Date:	7 Jan 1798	Recorded in:	Chatham, Kent, England
   	Father:	Edward COSGRIFF
 	Mother:	Prudence
 Source:	FHL Number 1469178	Dates:	1781-1800

COSGROVE, Patrick	Christening
	Sex:	Male
 	Christening Date:	17 Mar 1811	Recorded in:	Chatham, Kent, England
   	Father:	James COSGROVE
 	Mother:	Sarah
 Source:	FHL Number 1469178	Dates:	1801-1812


-----

James Crosgrove   b.1706 Downpatrick, Co. Down, Ireland
Elizabeth
  Mary     b.21 May 1818 Athlone, Ireland md. 26 Dec 1845 John Darling in Limerick, Ireland
  Ann      b.13 Jan 1820 Woolwich, Kent
  Rosanna  b.18 Jan 1820 Woolwich, Kent   md. 14 Dec 1841 Samuel Finnie in Plumstead, Kent
  Jane     b. 6 Sep 1825 St. Johns, Upper Canada md. 4 Jun 1843 William Brockie in Plumstead, Kent
                                                 md.25 Sep 1866 Robert Hood in Lewisham, Kent
  John     b. 8 Jul 1827 Quebec
  Maria    b.10 Feb 1829 Quebec  md.27 Nov 1876 Jeremiah Henry Douglas in Woolwich, Kent
  James    b. 8 Jun 1831 Woolwich, Kent md.22 Feb 1857 Elizabeth Liddle in Plumstead, Kent

James, the father, joined the Royal Artillary in Lanark, Scotland at age 19 and served in Canada from
1820-1830.