Oneida County Veteran Burials 1922



While researching family ties in Westmoreland, Oneida, NY, I found that the Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, had published a series of articles in 1922 that were lists of veterans buried in the area. I have found 22 of these articles but, as they were published on a "space available" basis, I'm not sure I have them all. I'm certain I missed one. The veterans are from the Revolution through the World War but mostly from the Civil War. The entries give name, rank, unit, dates of birth and death, and age.

This list was published in 1922 so the work was done in the preceding years by pen and paper,, without computers. I stand in awe of their commitment to compiling this list and the Daily Sentinel's in printing it in at least 27 segments. To give some perspective, I have added the following newspaper items.

Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Tuesday Evening, October 14, 1930, Page 2, Column 4

Sons of Veterans Give Flag To Seifert Corners School

R. C. Briggs, commander of Skillin Post, 47, G.A.R., and L. S. Abrams, commander of Fort Stanwix Camp, 58, Sons of Veterans, this morning went to Seifert Corners School and presented the school with an American flag. The flag is of bunting four by six feet in size, and was presented on behalf of the Fort Stanwix Camp, Sons of Veterans. Presentation speeches were made by Commanders Briggs and Abrams who told of the history of the American flag and the sacrifices made by soldiers to protect it. Mrs. Martha P Gafner, teacher of the higher grades in the school responded and thanked the Sons of Veterans for the flag.

Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Tuesday Evening, August 31, 1948, Page 3, Column 3

Lynn S Abrams, Compiler of War Dead Lists, Passes

Lynn S Abrams, 76, chairman of the Rome Memorial committee for the decorating of graves of veterans for many years and telegrapher on the New York Central railroad for 47 years, died suddenly at his home, 904 Floyd Ave., at 6 pm yesterday.

Began Task 36 Years Age

Thirty six years ago, Mr. Abrams began the solemn task of making sure that the location of graves of veterans in this area was not forgotten. His volumes of cemetery records made by visits to more than 500 cemeteries and listing war dead from all American wars were kept until the American Legion was formed. He turned his records over to the Legion.

Born in Seaville, NJ, Sept. 20, 1871, he was a son of the late John S and Abigail Sutton Abrams. His father served in the Civil War as a corporal in Company B, 10thth New Jersey Infantry. In Syracuse, Aug 1, 1893, he married Helena Rowley with the Rev. Roy M Vernon, Methodist pastor, officiating. The couple lived in Rome for 55 years. Mr Abrams. Mr Abrams retired as telegrapher 12 years ago. For 35 years he served as commander of Camp 58, Sons of Union Civil War Veterans. He was a member of Roman Lodge, F&AM, since 1921, and for more than 43 years was a member of the Order of Railroad Telegraphers.

Surviving besides his wife are two daughters, Mrs David Mitchell and Mrs Wyllis S Rudd, both of Rome; one son, Marlow E Abrams, Blossvale; four grandchildren, two great grandchildren and several nieces and nephews.

Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Monday Evening, May 6, 1929, Page 2, Column 4

Clarence D Smith Passes Away at His Elmer Hill Home

Clarence D Smith passed away at 12 o'clock this noon at his hoe on Elmer Hill in the same house in which he was born 63 years ago. He would have been 64 years old on May 31. Mr Smith was married on March 6, 1908, to Miss Carrie E Harvey of New Hartford, who survives with a cousin, Mrs. R.B. Nisbet, 202 Elm street. Mr. Smith had apparently been in good health, visiting this city last Wednesday and was taken with a severe cold, followed by an attack of indigestion.

He was a philatelist and genealogist. He was also a local historian, having edited and published "The Mohawk Standard” and the “Rome Chronicle,” books giving interesting accounts of local history.

Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Tuesday Evening, May 7, 1929, Page 2, Column 1

Numerous Friends Mourn Death of Clarence Smith
Well-Known Historian Was Zealous in Preserving Veteran's Memory
Was descendant of Colonial Governors
Had Traced Genealogy of Founder of Pre-Revolutionary Settlements

The passing of Clarence D Smith at his home near Elmer Hill, Lake Delta, visits a distinct loss upon many people throughout the country. He was an authority on history and many people from distant places came to him to obtain historical data, while he also had a large correspondence with many others on this subject.

It is impossible to estimate the number of war veterans and widows of soldiers whose history was established by Mr. Smith and for whom he secured monuments and markers. Every cemetery was investigated and all names of war veterans carefully written out by Mr. Smith. It was a very tedious task to delve into past history to find out the facts attending those who served in the wars, but he cheerfully and uncomplaining undertook the work for those who had passed away many years before. Many headstones in memory of these have been aced through his untiring efforts.

Appointed Local Historian

In 1921 Mr. Smith was appointed official historian for the town of Western, a position for which he was well qualified. He had been interested in collecting historical data pertaining to the town since 1888 and had more history compiled of the towns of Lee and Western and a portion of Rome, than any other person.

Mr. Smith was also interested in genealogy – having during the past ten years compiled a record of 20,000 descendants of Henry Peck, one of the founders of New Haven, Conn. In 1638. He was also engaged in compiling a record of the descendants of Lieut. Jonathan Rudd, one of the founders of Hartford, Conn and Saybrook, and of John Smith (Miller) who was banished with Roger Williams from the Dorchester colony and later founded the colony of Providence Plantations.

Eligible to Many Societies

Mr. Smith was an honorary member of Fort Stanwix Camp, No. 58, S.O.V., a member of the Connecticut Society, Sons of the American Revolution, and was eligible to membership in the Mayflower Society, being a lineal descendant of Elder William Brewster; also to the Society of Colonial Wars, and the Society of the Descendants of Colonial Governors, being a descendant of Governor John Hayes, the second governor of Massachusetts and the first governor of Connecticut. Governor Hayes, as governor of Massachusetts, signed the order banishing Williams and Smith, so Mr. Smith was a descendant of both the banisher and the banished. He was also a descendant of Governor Wyllis of Connecticut.

Mr. Smith was an enthusiastic stamp collector and added to his collection during his whole life. He was an authority on their dates and values. The late Mr. Smith was a man of rare knowledge and it was a pleasure to visit with him for one always came away better informed. He was a real optimist and will be missed by all who knew him.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Saturday Evening, July 15, 1922, Page 2, Column 3

Location of War Veterans


In the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County
Complete List of Marker Inscriptions.

L.S. Abram's, commander of the local post of Sons of Veterans, and Clarence D Smith have complied a list of deceased soldiers, of Oneida county, the department they served in and the cemetery in which they were buried, which is as near complete and correct as it was possible to make it. The list is a long one. The Sentinel will print a part of it each day when space is available until completed.. The names of women who were members of the Relief Corps are also given.

Rome Cemetery

Ramon Allen, 2nd NY Heavy Artillery, Co. B, 157th NY Vol., died June 5, 1893, born 1815,.Age 78.

Frank Allen, Co. B, 157th NY Vol., died April 27, 1908, born March 20, 1835. Age 73.

Capt. George Alexander, Co. K, 97th NY Vol., died May 26, 1895, born 1811. Age 84. His wife, a member of the Relief Corps is buried beside him.

Albert Bigg, Co. E, 14th NY Vol., died Sept. 19, 1894, born 1852. Aged 52.

John Breckendorf, Co. B, 153rd NY Vol.,died Oct. 28, 1892, born 1821. Age 71.

William Burton, Co. K, 26th NY Vol., died January 8, 1892, born 1820. Age 72.

Elois Burgatt, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs., died Oct. 7, 1889, born 1820. Age 69.

John Cronk, Co. G,, 17th Kentucky Cav. and Co. H, 7th NY Cav., died 1911, born 1842. age 69.

Andrew J Cook, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., and Co. A, 48th NY Vol., died Nov 2, 1908, born 1832. Age 76.

Sergt. David Coppersmith, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., died April 25, 1910, born 1845, age 65.

Moses J Cuker, US Navy, died Oct. 28, 1899, born 1832, age 67.

Daniel Cain or Downey, Co. A, NY


(Continued on page six)

Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Saturday Evening, July 15, 1922, Page 6, Column 4

Location of Grave of War Veterans

(continued from page two)

Cav. Died Oct. 24, 1892, born 1822, age 70.

John Denton, Co. 7(sic), 117th NY Vol., died May 7, 1910, born 1836, age 74.

Joseph Doulphy, Battery H, 3rd NY Light Art., died July 21, 1899, born 1825, age 74.

Lawrence Eckhart, Bat. M, 3rd NY Lt Art, died July 21, 1899, born 1829, age 60.

Merritt B Felton, Co. H, 20th Wis. Vol., died March 4, 1897, born Aug. 6, 1842, age 55.

Duane W Felshaw, Corp., Co. G, 14th NY Vols., died January 25, 1892, born 1830, age 62.

Lewis Frey, Co. I, 35th Wis. Vol., died May 7, 1909, born February 12, 1833, aged 76. Katherine Frey, Relief Corps, died 1891, born 1829, age 63.

Charles Farrier, Batt. C, Third NY Lt. Art., died October 21, 1888, born 1840, age 48.

Henry Francisco, Batt. F, sixth NY Heavy Art, died June 6, 1891, born 1824, age 67. Mary, his wife, member of Relief Corps, died 1891, born 1829, age 62.

Clemence Gravlin, Batt. M, Third NY Lt. Art.,, died April 6, 1895, born 1846, age 49.

Robert M Griffin, Co. F, 176th NY Vol., died April 24, 1918, born1845, age 73.

Daniel A Harrington, Co. E, 122nd NY Vol., died November 13, 1895, born ---, deserted.

William Henry, Co. C, 100th NY Vol., died april16, 1894, born 1837, age 57.

John Hoererman, died 1906, born 1837, age 54.

Andrew Jackson, Batt. G, 11th US Colored Hvy. Art., died August 9, 1897, born 1936, age 61.

Joseph Knapps, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., died February 22, 1891, born 1812, aged 79.

Oliver Kingsbury, Co. G., 52d Ills. Vol., died February 13, 1901, born 1821, age 80.

Charles King, Batt. H, Second NY Heavy Art., died September 24, 1886, born 1832, age 54.

Jeremiah B Livermore, Co. E, 81st NY Vol., died July 19, 1900, born 1840, aged 60.

John J Lane, Batt. K, Second NY Hvy. Art., died November 26, 1886, born 1842, age 44.

William Leary, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., died Jan. 10, 1865, born 1823, age 42

William H Letter, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., died Sept. 4, 1893, born 1836, age 57

Robert Lynch, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., died March 10, 1890, born 1843, age 47.

Daniel W Larkin, CO. G, Dist. Col. Vol., died Jan. 13, 1895, born 1829, age 66.

John F Lewis, Troop H, 6th Vol. Cav., died May 13, 1900, born 1838, age 62.

Daniel Matteson, War of 1812, died Dec. 13, 1876, born April 9, 1788, age 88.

John Murphy, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., died Aug. 27, 1889, born 1838, age 51.

William McCann, Bat. E, 2nd NY Hvy. Art. And Co C, 26th NY Vol., died April 13, 1888, born 1835, age 53.

James B McClernan, Co. A, 97th NY Vol., died July 24, 1894, born 1844, age 50.

Thomas Myers, Co. F, 77th NY Vol., died Aug. 29, 1894, born 1817, age 77.

Israel Newlauv, 2nd Sergt., Bat. A, 2nd NY Hvy. Art., died Aug 14, 1907, born 1842, age 65.

George W. Pratt, Co. E, 28th Penn. Inf., died March, 1912, born 1835, age 77.

Alonzo Phillips, CO. E, 117th NY Vol., died Oct. 20, 1911, born 1836, age 75.

Rudolph Pfeunig, Co. K, 56th NY Vol., died April 13, 1888, born 1833, age 55.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Tuesday Evening, July 18, 1922, Page 6, Column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No II

Rome Cemetery

Sidney Robbins, Co. A, 117th NY Vol., died Sept. 6, 1898, born 1821, aged 77.

Frank Sorensen, Co. G, 203d NY Vol., Spanish American war, died May 31, 1902, born 1871, aged 31.

Charles Seybold, Co. F, 56th NY Vol., died May 23, 1899, born 1833, aged 65.

John Stocker, Battery C, 16th NY Heavy Artillery, died Aug. 4, 1888, born 1814, aged 74.

William Sherman, Battery G, 3rd NY Light Artillery, died July 15, 1898, born 1831, aged 67.

Thomas J Sykes, Co. F, 186th, NY Vol., died Sept. 8, 1894,born 1840, aged 54.

John Stannard, Co. K, 117th NY Vol., died April 3, 1912, born 1939, aged 73.

George O. Tibbitts, Sergt., Co. B, 146th NY Vol., died March 7, 1913, born 1842, aged 71.

James F Travis, US Navy, died June 3, 1910, born March 15, 1836, aged 74.

Henry Tully, wagoner, CO. E, 117th, NY Vol., died Feb. 27, 1903, born 1806, aged 97.

Xury Wells, Co. B, 106th NY Vol., died March 13, 1901, born 1842, aged 59.

John Williams, US Navy, died Nov. 30, 1904, born 1838, aged 66.

George Wolfe, Co. D, 10th NY Vol., died Jan. 4, 1900, born 1826, aged 74.

John D White, Co. G, 76th NY Vol., died Oct. 11, 1901, born 1819, aged 82.

Franklin Wallace, Co. E, 26th NY Vol., died Feb. 4, 1900, born 1837, aged 63.

Charles A Wilcox, Co. D, 26th NY Vol, died 1862, born 1824, aged 38.

Edward Wentworth, Battery H, 3d NY Light Artillery, died May 19, 1881, born 1839, aged 45.

Merritt R Winchester, Troop H, 18th NY Cavalry, Co., 35th, NY Vol., died May 21, 1895, born 1838, aged 57.

August Widmaier, Co. F, 23d Michigan Vol., died March 15, 1912, born Aug. 1, 1824, age 88.

John H Ward, Co. E, 124th Illinois Vol., Co. E, V,R, C, died Feb. 14, 1917, born May 26, 1829, age 88.

Roswell D Packard, Battery H, 2d NY Heavy Artillery, 112th Co., 2nd Battery. V.R.C., died Jan 24, 1902, born 1831, aged 68.

Foster Johnson, Co. E, 16th NY Colored Infantry, died Sept. 1, 1903, born 1846, aged 57.

Charles A Whitney, Co. C, 97th NY Vol., died Oct. 17, 1918, born 1840, aged 78.

William Avery, Co. K, 29th Connecticut colored infantry, died June 5, 1884, born 1823, aged 61.

Joseph Bassett, Co. E, 117th, NY Vol., died Oct. 10, 1883, born 1821, aged 62.

George V Denton, Battery C, 3d NY light artillery, died April 30, 1881, born 1812, aged 69.

George W Hudson, C.B. 30th NY Vol., died May 9,1885, born 1840, age 45.

John Hudson, Co. B, 30th NY Vol, died April 10, 1880, born –.

Louis B Noveroy, 146th NY Vol., died April 13, 1881, born 1842, aged 39.

G.A. Taylor, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., died Jan. 12, 1884, born 1830, age 54.

Robert Williams, Co. H, 17th NY Vol., died Nov. 30, 1885, born 1826, aged 59.

Frank Wilson, Battery L, 11th US colored heavy artillery, died Feb. 15, 1884, born 1835, aged 49.

Jesse J Armstrong, 1st Lieut., capt., Lieut. Col., 146th NY Vol, died Feb. 21, 1880, born Dec. 13, 1829, aged 51.

Morris D Bailey, capt., Co. K, 157th NY Vol., died Dec. 31, 1886, born 1830, aged 56.

Isaac Cheetham Jr, Co. K, 191st NY Vol., died 1862, born 1834, aged 28.

Highwell Farquharson, capt., Co C, 25th Wisconsin Vol., died June 28, 1889, born June 19, 1833, aged 56.

Lawton B Goodsell, Co. C, 50th NY engineers, died 1862, born 1834, aged 28.

Samuel Goodsell, Wat of 1812, died 1873, born 1791, aged 82.

John Hooper, Troop F, 5th NY cavalry, died June 3, 1904, born April 25, 1837, aged 67.

John Healt, War of 1812, died Feb. 4, 1859, born 1783, aged 76.

Arthur M Jackson, capt., Co. H, 50th NY engineers, died 1908.

John M Marriott, Co. E, 117th NY Vol, died Nov 14, 1914, born 1841, aged 73.

Alfred Russell, 32d battery, independent NY light artillery, died 1914, born 1849, aged 65.

Leveret E Seymour, Co. C, 50th NY engineers, died Feb. 17, 1898, born 1843, aged 55.

William M Servey, Sergt., Co. E, 117th NY Vol., died June 8, 1964, born 1844, aged 20.

David Wallace, Co. C, 50th NY engineers, died 1905, born 1821, aged 84.

Capt. William D Bliss, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, died Feb. 13, 1912; born Sept 7, 1837, aged 75.

Morris Chappell, 1st Lieut., Co. E, 117th NY Vol., died Dec. 27, 1875; born Nov. 17, 1814, aged 61. And Mary A Chappell, member of Hancock Circle.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Friday Evening, July 21, 1922, Page 6, Column 2

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. III

Rome Cemetery

Roswell K Elwell, born 1837, died Dec. 5, 1870, age 33.

George Millington, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., died July 28, 1910, born 1844, aged 66.

Julius Smith, served in the revolution against Germany, born 1824, died 1898, aged 74.

William Bright, Major, Co. C, 22nd Wisc. Vol., born April 1842, died June 4, 1894, aged 52.

Rush P Cady, 1st Lieutenant, Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born 1842, died July 24, 1863, aged 21.

Bela B Hyde, War of 1812, born 1782, died Nov. 18, 1853, aged 71.

Benjamin Huntington, member Continental Congress, born April 19, 1736, died October 16, 1800, aged 65.

(He has a memorial on Findagrave, 6901829 , in CT, also in Rome, 1319096. wikipedia has information on him.)

Charles Lettingwell, War of 1812, born March 6, 1780, died July 11, 1871, aged 91.

Gustavus Palmer, captain, Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born 1837, died May 2, 1906, aged 69.

Asher Palmer, War of 1812, born December 8, 1793, died June 23, 1860, aged 67.

John Stryker, Jr, captain, Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born February 8, 1840, died December 14, 1887, aged 47.

James M Abeel, US Regulars, born 1841, died December 7, 1865, aged 24.

James S Abell, captain, War of 1812, and commandant US Arsenal at Rome, born November 15, 1795, died December1, 1870, aged 75.

Thomas Bennett, Revolution, born March 18, 1761, died November 4, 1840, aged 79.

Hamilton Bailey, Co. D, 1st US Sharpshooters, born 1834, died June 3, 1897, aged 63.

Dr. Arba Blair, surgeon, US Arsenal, Rome, NY, born 1781, died June 20, 1863, aged 82.

Daniel M Crowell, War of 1812, born 1798, died March 9, 1883, aged 85.

John h Culver, Troop M, 15th NY Cavalry, born 1838, died August 13, 1917, aged 78.

Edward Dickinson, Mexican War, born 1812, died February 16, 1868, aged 56.

Moses Fish, Esq., 2nd Regular NY Line, Revolution, born 1758, died October 6, 1836, aged 78.

Solomon Goodwin, Captain, Revolution, born 1755, died 1835, aged 80.

Albert Goodwin, Battery M, 2nd NY Heavy Artillery, born 1841, died June 1, 1864, aged 23.

John P Hartwell, Lieut., 157th Regiment, War of 1812, born august 22, 1785, died October 8, 1830, aged 45.

William b Lennox, Co G, 14th, Co. H and E, 44th and Co. K, 140th NY Vol., born 1829, died January 23, 1893, aged 64.

Richard Peggs, War of 1812, Capt. Gates Peck's Co., 157th Reg., born 1796, died April 1, 1855, aged 59.

Anson W Spencer, Corp., Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1840, died February 16, 1888, aged 48.

George G Spencer, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born January 15, 1846, died January 15, 1865, aged 19.

Arden Seymour, Col., Cavalry, War of 1812, born 1790, died May 19, 1872, aged 82.

Frederick Tracy, Musician, 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1793, died March 19, 1865, aged 72.

John E Woodman, Co. A, 13th Mass. Vol., born 1840, died December 7, 1912, aged 72.

Willard Adams, Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born –, died December 3, 1884.

Henry Groff, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs., born 1844, died June 30, 1874, aged 30..

Hon Joshua Hathaway, Revolution and War of 1812, born August 13, 1761, died December 8, 1836, aged 75.

Jay Hathaway, paymaster and quartermaster, War of 1812, born January 28, 1792, died June 5, 1869, aged 77.

David Jones, Co. A, 2d Wisc. Vol., born `1831, died December 24, 1894, aged 63.

Samuel Perkins, Revolution and Indian War of 1795, War of 1812, and in charge of US Arsenal at Rome at time of death, born 1762, died December 30, 1837, aged 75.

William B Roberts, Corp., Co. E, 146 NY Vol., born March 31, 1841, died December 11, 1864, at Florence, SC, aged 23.

Benjamin Rudd, Col., War of 1812, born May 10, 1786, died February 6, 1876, aged 90.

Wyllys L Rudd, commissary, War of 1812, born 1797, died May 25, 1868, aged 71.

Seth B Roberts, War of 1812, Captain Gates Peck's co., born 1789, died October 1, 1870, aged 81.

John D Sloat, Battery C, 3d NY Lt. Artillery, born September 12, 1833, died April 19, 1893, aged 60.

Seth B Walsworth, 1st Lieut., Troop G, 15th NY Cav., and Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1836, died September 6, 1865, aged 29.

David Williams, Revolution, born February 21, 1752, died May 20, 1837, aged 85.

Dr. M. C. West, 11th Indiana Vol., born September 11, 1834, died October 20, 1891, aged 57.

Garry Bradt, Battery D, Second NY Heavy Artillery, born 1843, died March 13, 1915, aged 71.

Levi Beckwith, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1835, died July 24, 1898, aged 62.

I D Buttles, Troop F, Fifth NY Cav., born October 2, 1841, died March 7, 1897, aged 68.

Andrew J Chappell, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1844, died March 31, 1907, aged 63.

Thomas Curran, Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1850, died March 13, 1881, aged 31.

William D Cole, Troop F, First NY Cav., born 1834, died June 23, 1894, aged 60.

Alfred Cornish, Co. B, 16th NY Vol., born 1833, died November 5, 1918, aged 85.

Francis Etheridge, hospital steward, fifth Minnesota Inf., born 1`842, died 1901, aged 59.

Frederick Erlon, Corp., Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1841, died January 2, 1910, aged 69.

Harrison Hannahs, Maj., 55th Missouri Vol., and 11th Kansas Cavalry, on Gen Lieyn's staff, born February 15, 1832, died February 25, 1911, aged 79.

Samuel Millington, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., Born 1836, died July 12, 1909, aged 79.

F R McCutcheon, CO. L, 15th NY Engineers, born May 31, 1846, died May 1, 1903, aged 57.

George Pilmore, Mexican War, United States navy, born 1817, died 1903, aged 86.

Willard D Prince, Co. B, 21st NY Vol., born 1840, died June 7, 1908, aged 68.

W M Rich, Co. D, 184th NY Vol., born 1839, died August 8, 1902, aged 63.

Wilson Smith, Sergt., Battery H, Third NY Lt. Art., born 1841, died 1901, aged 60.

Harry O Tooker, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born August 4, 1830, died November 27, 1899, aged 69.

George worth, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1846, died 1903, aged 57.

Hubert L Armstrong, Co E, 58th Inf., Fourth Division, World War, born 1889, died October 1, 1918, aged 30.

Louis Roth, served in French army under Napoleon II, born 1826, died 1900, aged 74.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Monday Evening, July 24, 1922, Page 6, Column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. IV

Rome Cemetery

William M Beeman, Co. E, 26th N.Y. Vol, born 1834, died 1915, aged 81.

Freeman Cady, US Navy, born 1818, died 1857 aged 39.

Charles D. Crook, Battery D, 10th NY Heavy Art., Troop E, 20th NY Cal., born 1844, died May 8, 1905, aged 60.

John B. Dain, Co. E, 45th NY Vol., born 1841, died May 8, 1905, aged 64.

A.J. Grant, Troop E, 24th NY Cav., born 1841, died February 24, 1921, aged 80.

George Hamilton, Co. E, 81st NY Vol.,born December 15, 1846, died January 21, 1916, aged 70.

Henry Lauter, Co. F, 14th NY Vol., born –, died June 22, 1904, aged –.

Thomas W. Mulford, US Navy, born January 6, 1853, died July 4, 1917, aged 64.

E.B. Platt, Co. __, 2nd Conn Battery, born 1842, died 1914, aged 72.

Francis E. Peabody, Co. A, 11th Wis. Inf., born 1831, died June 29, 1908, aged 77.

George E. Smith, Lieut., Co. I, 146th NY Vol., born 1833, died 1896, aged 63.

Lauren Stone, Co. B, 179th NY Vol., born October 19, 1847, died April 27, 1913, aged 66.

Edmund O. Wilson, Co. D, 24th NY Vol., born 1842, died March 24, 1904, aged 62.

William H. Wheeler, Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., born 1841, died December 28, 1908, aged 67.

William Woodell, --- 2nd Conn. Heavy Art., born May 4, 1833, died September 19, 1904, aged 71.

Silas W. Mason, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1842, died November 1, 1919, aged 77.

Charles Byam, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born August 8, 1831, died October 9, 1911, aged 80.

John H. Charter Jr., Battery M, 9th NY Heavy Art., born 1842, died June 3, 1865, aged 23.

John H. Charter Sr., 5 Co. 2nd Battery V.R.C., born 1811, died February 6, 1875, aged 64.

George W. Fox, Co. G, 101st NY Vol.,born February 23, 1841, died June 25, 1917, aged 76.

Samuel T. Gould, Co. G, 111th NY Vol., born 1827, died April 25, 1892, aged 6.

William Hager, ---, 4th US Inf., born 1827, died January 30, 1888, aged 61.

Hugh H. James, Battery A, 10th NY Heavy Art., born May 1, 1834, died February 1, 902, aged 68.

Nathan S. Miles, Co. B, 81st NY Vol.,born 1841, died January 1, 1881, aged 40.

John O'Macht, Co. 1,5th NY Engrs., born 1842, died 190, aged69.

Morris E. Salisbury, Sergt., --- 21st Independent Lt. Art., born 1833, died June 13th, 1904, aged 66.

Henry C. Taber, Troop H, – Penn Cav., born July 22, 1836, died May 16, 1881, aged 52.

Onies P. Van Dusen, --- 120th US Colored Cav., born 1848, died June 27, 1887, aged 39.

Charles B. Wilds, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1841, died September 3, 1895, aged 54.

James Watson, ---24th NY Cav., born 1837, died March 13, 1908, aged 71.

John P. Wyher, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1835, died July 15, 1877, aged 42

Hervey G. Wright, ---, 50th NY Engrs., born December 31, 1834, died April 1, 1917, aged 83.

Josiah Humphrey, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs, born ---, died January 1, 1918, aged ---.

George Rung, --- 50th NY Engrs, born 1826, died January 10, 1920, aged 94.

John W. Bates, Battery H, 3d NY Art., born 1839, died February 6, 1907, aged 68.

William G. Cornwell, 1st Lieut. Co. E, 81st NY Vol. - 21st US Inf. - 3d S.C. Colored Vol., born April 20, 1831, died May 24, 1884, aged 53.

Compton Ferguson, – 2nd NY Cav., born March 12, 1823, died December 7, 1905, aged 82.

Chester H. Nicholson, --- Ind Oneida Cav. Co., born 183, died 1914, aged 79.

Joseph I. Sayles, Co. H, 17th NY Vol., born October 7, 1843, died September 20, 1909, aged 66.

Willard W. Smith, Lieut., – 6th US Colored Vol., born 1827, died 1876, aged 49.

William H. smith, 2d Lieut., Co. F, 116th NY Vol., born 1837, died October 6, 1882, aged 45.

P. A. Wheeler, Capt., No. 3, 4th Iowa Vol., born 823, died January 8, 1908, aged 85.

George Wheeler sr., Musician, War 1812, born 1791, died September 9, 1882, aged 91.

Orange Burrows, Recruiting Service, born December 18, 1806, died April 6, 1874, aged 68

Loring L. Lewis, officer at US Arsenal, Rome, born November 12, 1807, died February 16, 1877, aged 70.

Carrie Sayles, Relief Corps, born January 4, 1842, died August 2, 1899, aged 57.

Sarah Johnson, Relief Corps, born 1855, died 1912, aged 57.

Jeanette Barker, Relief Corps, born –, died –.

Joseph Perter, Battery E., 2d NY Heavy Art., born 1846, died 1902, aged 56.

James Quackenbush, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1836, died 1885, aged 49.

Gilbert Snow, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs., born 1836, died July 1, 1908, aged 72.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Thursday Evening, July 27, 1922, Page 5, Column 1

No. V

Rome Cemetery.

DeClifford G. Woodruff, Capt. Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., Born 1836, died August 5, 1884, aged 84.

Stanley M Landry, Capt., born ---, died 1922.

Benjamin F. Beers, US Navy, born 1867, died 1912, aged 45.

Albert J. Burke, Co. I, 117th NY Vol., born 1836, died March 4, 1901, aged 45.

William J. Cramond, Co. H, 78th NY Vol., born June 24, 1841, died February 11, 1919, aged 77.

Henry B. Fitch, Co. B, 157th NY Vol., born 1843, died 1904, aged 61.

Thomas M. Flandrau, surgeon, 146th NY Vol., born July 26, 1826, died August 8, 1898, aged 72.

Benjamin F. Healt, Sergt., Co. C, 100th NY Vol., born 1840, died November 23, 1908, aged 68.

Pludon R. Huggins, US Navy, born 1843, died 1914, aged 71.

J. Conrad Neusheler, Co. I, 146th NY Vol., born September 19, 1837, died April 5, 1921, aged 84.

Lousia Neusheler, Relief Corps, born 1849, died November 2, 1889, aged 50.

Albert W Orton, Military Telegraph Service, born October 5, 1842, died November 8, 1918, aged 76

James Snow, armorer, US Arsenal, Arome, born –, died –.

Anton Springer jr, 21st US Inf., Spanish-American War, born January 22, 1871, died jue 10, 1911, aged 40.

Francis E. Sutton, Lieut., US Marine Corps., born December 23, 1859, died March 16, 1887, aged 28.

Richard E. Sutton, surgeon, 115th NY Vol., born September 15, 1931, died November 10, 1897, aged 66.

Louisa M. Burke, Relief Corps, born 1835, died 1898, age 63.

Francis M. Roberts, 108th NY Vol., World War, born June 15, 1895, died June 20, 918, aged 23.

M D Barker, Co. G, 2nd Mass. Vol., born 1831, died 1881, aged 50.

Gideon V. Carr, Lieut., US Regulars, born March 15, 1821, died September 21, 1865, aged 44.

Manelius Chapin, Battery K, 5th NY Heavy Art., born 1839, died February 1919, aged 75.

Alice A. Chapin, Relief Corps, born 1849, died 1903, aged 54.

Charles Edy, Co. G, 14th, NY Vol., born1840, died 1881, aged 41.

Sarah Edy, Relief Corps, born 1842, died 1915, aged 41.

Jason Farr, Battery H, 14th NY Heavy Art., born 1840, died May 10, 1880, aged 40.

Charles Havens, 2nd Lieut. Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1842, died ---.

Frederick K. Jones, Co. G, 1st NJ Vol., born 1843, died March 7, 1908, aged 65.

Henry Oldfield, Troop F, 24th NY Cav., born 1841, died March 4, 1904, aged 63.

Ephriam Phillips, Battery D., 2nd NY Heavy Art., born March 4, 1835, died 1864, aged 29.

Charles P. Russ, Lieut. And Adj., 11th US Inf., Spanish-American War, born 1865, died February 13, 1899, aged 34.

George E. Russell, Troop F, 15th NY Cav., born 1847, died 1908, aged 61.

John Smith, R.R. Engr. On provision train, born 1828, died –.

James L. Stoddard, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs., born 1826, died May 24, 1898, aged 72.

Charles Northrup, Lieut.-Col., 97th NY Vol., born 1828, died January 28, 1918, aged 90.

Leo Johnson, Co. C, 310th Inf., 78th Div., born Dec. 7, 1890, died Sept. 24, 1920, aged 30.

George H. Mason, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1837, died 1913, aged 76.

John E. Mason, son of a veteran, born 1870, died 1914, aged 44.

Mary Mason, Relief Corps, born 1842, died 1917, aged 75.

Valentine Balhauser, Co. F, 87th NY Vol., born 1847, died April 1915, aged 68.

Benjamin Carey, Co. B, 107th Vol., born 1844, died August 18, 1918, aged 74.

Andrew G. Dilley, Co. H, 9th Indiana Vol., born March 15, 1841, died 1918, aged 77.

Mary L. Dilley, Hancock Circle number 51, born 1840, died 1911, aged 71.

Clinton W. Grems, Battery H 3rd NY Lt. Art., born March 11, 1842, died August 7, 1919, aged 77.

H M Maxwell, --Penn. Cav., born--, died--.

Eliza Opper, Relief Corps, born 1853, died 1916, aged 63.

Catherine A. Relyea, Hancock Circle, No. 1, born 11850, died January 9, 1918, aged 68.

Charles Stanton, Co. F, 14th US Inf., born 1834, died 1913, aged 79.

Ezekiel Speidel, C. B, 94th NY Vol., born 1837, died April 3, 1914, aged 77.

Fred J. Spiedel, Son of a Veteran, born 1862, died October 26, 1919, aged 57.

O D Bassett, Co. D, 189th NY Vol., born 1847, died 1919.

Robert Miller, born 1844, died December 15, 1921, aged 77.

James Heburn, US Navy, born May 19, 1811, died October 1, 1897, aged 86.

C E Barber, Co. G, 202th NY Inf., Spanish-American War, born---, died 1921.

J Earle Clemens, Battery B, 7th Reg., 3rd brigade F.A.R.D., born 1897, died October 4, 1918, aged 21.

John Greenwood, 2nd Reg. NY Line, Revolution, born 1764, died August 29, 1831, aged 67.

George House, Col. Willett's Levies, Revolution, born 1754, died September 1, 1826, aged 72.

Griffith Jones, born 1874, died –.

William M S Riley, Mexican and Civil Wars, born 1820, died April 29, 1874, aged 54.

William Smith, 5th Reg. Land Bounty Rights, Albny Co., Revolution, born 1751, died August 4, 1834, aged 83.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Saturday Evening, July 29, 1922, Page 5, Column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. VI

Rome Cemetery.

George Springstine, Co. H, 16th Inf., World War, born 1896, died July 19, 1918, aged 22.

Charles H VanVleck, Corp, Co. C, 146th NY Vol., born 1835, died April 13, 1918, aged 83.

John Wescott, Col., 157th regs, War of 1812, born 1776, died October 12, 1847, aged 71.

Irving J Richardson, Sergt., Co. C, 310th Inf., 78th Div., born 1887, died October 18, 1918, aged 31.

Anna Frenette, Relief Corps, born 1845, died April 21, 1920, aged 75.

William Wright, World War, born -, died –.

Richard R Edwards, US Navy, born 1898, died December 26, 1920, aged 22.

Joseph Higgins Jr., Co. F., 9th T.B., 153rd Dept Brigade, born April 29, 1892, died June 23, 1920, aged 28.

Frederick Knoll, Co. C, 110th Inf., World War, Killed in battle of Argonne, France, borne 1890, died October 20, 1918, aged 28.

John G Robinson, Co. E, 142nd NY Vol., born June 6, 1846, died June 17, 1922, aged 76.

Minnie Seymour, Relief Corps, born 1855, died 1915, aged 60.

St Mary's Cemetery (Rome)

Leopold Frank, Co. L, 1st NY Mtd. Rifles, born 1837, died December 24, 1919, aged 82.

Michael Himmel, Co. F, 146th NY Vol, born 1827, died December 24, 1881, aged 54.

Joseph Kapfer, Co. F, 2nd Missouri Vol., born 1832, died 1894, aged 62.

Jacob Miller, Co. H, 117th, NY Vol., born 1835, died September 19, 1921, aged 66.

John C Sauter, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1826, died October 29, 1910, aged 84.

Martin Thoma (Bergmiller), Troop L, 1st NY Vet. Cav., born 1847, died August 6, 1890, aged 43.

George Archer, Battery D, 2d NY Heavy Art., born 1819, died July 2, 1896, aged 77.

Charles Fazio, C.P.O., Aviation Field, Pensacola, Fla., born –, died 1918.

Joseph Hass, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1836, died 1906, aged 70.

Joseph Lovejoy, US Navy, born 1900, died November 8, 1918, aged 18.

Francis Weismantle, Co. B, 94th NY Vol., born 1822, died October 7, 1902, aged 80.

Joseph Ebner, Co. E, 26th NY Vol, born June 12, 1840, died May 28, 1915, aged 75.

John Lechner, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died 1905, aged 62.

Peter Pichler, 1st Lieut, Co. E, 14th NY Vol, born 1830, died April 25, 1865, aged 35.

Lewis Pichler, –

Leopold Meyer, Troop L, 1st Vet. Cav., born December 14, 1844, died September 19, 1919, aged 75.

Jacob Albecker, Co. G, 193d NY Vol., born 1828, died January 29, 1884, aged 75.

Lewis Meyers, Co. E, 12th Reg. Vet. Reserve Corps, born 1840, died December 28, 1869, aged 29.

Engiebert Sheismer, Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born 1`827, died November 24, 1867, aged 40.

Charles Straub, Co. H, 26th NY Vol., born 1837, died August 1, 1863, aged 26.

Thomas Azczesny, Sergt., 89th Reg., World War,, born –, died April 14, 1919.

Josiah Baker, Troop M, 15th NY Cav., born 1838, died March 31, 1865, aged 27.

Daniel Butts, Capt., War of 1812, born March 13, 1782, died September 3, 1859, aged 77.

Luther Dorrity, Co, F, 117th NY Vol., born 1832, died February 1, 1882, aged 50.

Joseph Hyde, Co. B, 14th NY Vol., born 1840, died August 8, 1870, aged 30.

Michael Heinig, Sergt., Battery C, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1843, died October 3, 1889, aged 56.

Handsel Kinney, Co. F, 1st, NY Vol., born 1845, died January 16, 1908, aged 63.

John W Lewis, Battery E, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1836, died January 2, 1890, aged 54.

Andrew W Lewis, Battery K, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1845, died 1913, aged 68.

John G Saluson, Battery A, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1839, died June 29, 1916, aged 77.

Charles H Thurston, Co. E, 1st NY Mtd., Rifles, Troop –, 20th NY Cav., born August 22, 1845, died December 7, 1916, aged 71.

Charles H Thurston, Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born January, 1837, died July 8, 1863, aged 26.

Jonathan Tibbitts, Capt., War of 1812, born 1776, died May 19, 1860, aged 84.

Lewis Wallace, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1824, died May 10, 1897, aged 73.

Blackman's Corners

John Riley, Revolution, born 1762, died May 30, 1852, aged 90.

Lorena

John Mucky, War of 1812, born 1794, died November 4, `1878, aged 84.

Henry Smith, War of 1812, (at battle of Plattsburg), born 1778, died December 18, 1837, aged 59.

Parkhurst Cemetery (Stanwix)

Simeon Parkhurst, Revolution, born 1754, died December 8, 1825, aged 74.

Smith Cemetery (Floyd)

Solomon Moulton, Major, Revolution, born 1758, died June 22, 1852, aged 94.

Coonrod Cemetery

Nicholas Link, 157th Reg., War of 1812, Capt. Benj. Rudd's Co., born 1781, died December 10, 1856, aged 75.

Harvey Palmer, Battery C, 16th NY Heavy Art (Stone marked Vol.), born 1843, died November 28, 1902, aged 59.

Near Rome State School

Daniel Greene, Ensign Navy, Revolution, born –, died –.

Al Spencer, Capt, War of 1812, , Cav Co., with 157th Reg., born 1795, died August 30, 1817, aged 22.

Siah Talcott, Teamster, War of 1812, born January 27, 1788, died December 16, 1822, aged 34.

Jonathan Talcott, Revolution, born 1754, died July 28, 1847, aged 93.

Asa Hamlin, Line and Levies not identified, Revolution, born 1758, died December 31, 1831, aged 73.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Monday Evening, August 7, 1922, Page 7, Column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. VII

Lee Center

John Ford, Capt., Revolution, born 1763, died June 28, 1837, aged 74.

Martin Gasser, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1820, died May 19, 1893, aged 73.

William Park, Ensign, 157th Reg., War of 1812, Capt. Benj. Arudd's Co., born –, died –.

James Sutphen, Revolution, born 1757, died December 21, 1840, aged 83.

Dea. Samuel Wright, Revolution, born 1752, died March 12, 1835, aged 83.

Arunah Wright, Lieut., 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1782, died May 1, 1838, aged 68.

James Young, Revolution, born 1745, died June 8, 1813, aged 68.

Alvin Young, War of 1812, born 1790, died September 4, 1862, aged 72.

Josiah Cornish sr, Revolution, born 1760, died October 10, 1844, aged 84.

George Cornish, Revolution, born 1767, died March 4 1821, aged 54.

Stephen Cornish, Revolution, born 1760, died February 9, 1845.

North Baptist (Bartlett)

Ansel F. Burrows, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1836, died October 7, 1889, aged 53.

George Comstock, Battery A, 2nd NY Heavy Art., died Andersonville Prison, August 25, 1864, born December 14, 1836, aged 28.

William H. Knapp, Capt., Co. A, 76th Colored Reg., born 1837, died April 10, 1866, aged 29.

Niles Cemetery (Stanwix)

Thomas Hartwell, Revolution, born 1759, died July 15, 1835, aged 76.

New London Crossing (Near Verona)

Daniel Cagwin, Capt., War of 1812, born 1782, died March 3, 1886, aged 84.

Ephriam Joslin, 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1760(sic), died June 10, 1865, aged 95.

Cemetery West of Oriskany Monument (Stanwix)

Gersham Hinckley, Battle of Oriskany, Revolution, born 1730, died January 15, 1809, aged 79.

Wright Settlement

Christopher Carroll, Co. I, 1st US Army, born 1819, died May 21, 1889, aged 70.

John Carroll, Co. D, 169th NY Vol., born 1847, died April 20, 1922, aged 75.

George H. Douglas, Troop F, 22nd, NY Cav., born 1844, died May 6, 1915, ged 71.

H. Knowles, Co. 8, 35th NY Vol., born 1823, died May 19, 1892, aged 69.

Charles V. Smith, US Steamer Niagara, born 1827, died September 23, 1899, aged 72.

Charles J. Tice, 91st NY Heavy Art., born 1844, died August 30, 1889, aged 45.

Sarah A. Douglass, Relief Corps, born Septem 11, 1851, died May 4, 1920, aged 69.

Cyrus France, Corp, Battery M., 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1835, died, died 1903, aged 68.

Willaim Jones, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1835, died April 21, 1892, aged 57.

Abram Jones, Battery 5th NY Heavy Art., born 1844, died 1911, aged 67.

Owen R. Jones, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1832, died April 10, 1915, aged 83.

David E Jones, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died Juy 2, 1919, age 75.

F I Matterson, 1st Corp., Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born February 10, 1803, died May 15, 1871, ged 68.

Benedict Moster, Troop I, 20th NY Cav., born –, died June 5, 1917, aged –.

Owen J. Owens, Co. E, 97th NY Vol., born 1842, died January 22, 1922, aged 80.

Charles Palmer, 9th US Inf., Spanish-American War, born 1875, died August 29, 1918, aged 48.

Jackson Rines, Troop D, 11th NY Cav., born 1830, died 1895, ged 65.

F D Wright, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs., born 1841, died 1910, aged 69.

W W Williams, Troop D, 10th NY Cav., born 1843, died June 1, 1895, aged 52.

Thomas H. Williams, Co. H, 117th NY Vol, born 1842, died February 26, 1917, aged 75.

George W Heburn, Co. D, 108th NY Vol., born 1842, died February 26, 1917, aged 75.

Glen M. Wilson, Co. D., 309th Machine Gun Batt'n, World War, born October 20, 1888, died October 26, 1918, aged 30.

Clarence E. Graves, World War, born –, died 1918.

John W. Hughes, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1842, died 1921, aged 79.

Nicholas German, Co. B, 177th NY Vol., born 1848, died September 25, 1883, aged 45.

John Meyers, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1819, died August 9, 1898, aged 79.

Winslow W. Paddock, Battery A, 8th NY Heavy Art., born 1835, died January 13, 1908, aged 73.

Frank Rattle, Co. H, 147th NY Vol., born 1825, died March 1, 1895, aged 70.

John Robotham, 146th NY Vol., born –, died July 13, 1895.

Stephen R. Snyder, 1st Lieut. Co. C, 57th NY Vol., born 1837, died April 27, 1876, aged 39.

Alonzo Tice, Troop C, 1st NY Cav., born 1841, died March 20, 1910 aged 69.

E B Sherman, Co. H, 68th NY Vol., born 1833, died April 15, 1919, aged 86.

Ebenezer Briggs, Battery I, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1818, died March 3, 1903, aged 85.

Alpheleda Canning, Hancock Circle, born 1848, died 1917, aged 69.

M M Canning – 157th NY Vol., 24th NY Cav., born 1839, died July 13, 1919, aged 80.

John Hettel, Co. D, 120th NY Vol., born 1838, died June 8, 1916, aged 78.

Robert Jones, Co. B, 146th, NY Vol., born 1844, died July 14, 1880, aged 36.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Tuesday Evening, August 8, 1922, Page 2, Column 5

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. VIII

Henry Owens, Sergt., Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born 1836, died January 30, 1881, aged 4.

Charles C. Potter, Co. A, 117 NY Vol., born December 25, 1832, died August 4, 1872, aged 40.

James Robotham, Sergt., Co. C, 26th NY Vol.,, born 1840, died June 28, 1863, aged 23.

Williams Rowlands, 1st Lieut., Co. K, 189th NY Vol., born 1836, died July 29, 1910, aged 74.

George B. Smith, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs., born –, died March 18, 1844.

D C Swortfiguer, Lieut., Battery G, 10th NY Heavy Art., born 1846, died December 23, 1880, aged 34.

Charles B. Swortfiguer, Battery I, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1849, died January 7 1896, aged 47.

Daniel Swortfiguer, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs., born 1823, died January 29 1888, aged 65.

James H. Tice, Co. F, 91st NY Vol., born 1847, died March 30, 1883, aged 36.

Edward J. Tice, Corp., Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1839, died 1904, aged 65.

Henry Taylor, Co. C, 50th Engrs., born 1828, died March 10, 1881, aged 53.

Taliesan Evans, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1847, died August 10, 1907, aged 60.

Daniel Ashbey, War of 1812, born 1791, died September 15, 1855, aged 64.

Nathaniel Allen, 1st Reg. Minute Men, Suffolk Co., Revolution, born 1764, died November 22, 1844, aged 80.

Joseph Briggs, 6th Reg., Albany Co. Militia, Revolution, born 1761, died October 28, 1837, aged 70.

William P. Butts, Co.C, 50th NY Engrs., born 1843, died December 14, 1862, aged 19.

John Butts, Revolution, born 1745, died August 8, 1820, aged 75.

David Brown, War of 1812, Capt. Benj. Rudd's Co., born 1779, died January 19, 1853, aged 74.

Asa Colburn, War of 1812, born May 26, 1782, died June 13, 1841, aged 56.

Israel Denis, Lieut., Revolution, born May 2, 1763, died March 17, 1846, aged 83.
Note: DAR has Israel Dinio, A031765, same date of death.

Edward J. Edwards, born 1844, died March 27, 1866, aged 22.

Courtland Golden, Co. H, 93rd NY Vol., born 1818, died February 19, 1901, aged 83.

William Hughes, Co B, 146th, NY Vol., born 1829, died June 16, 1911, aged 82.

Joseph Houck, Co. I, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died June 13, 1907, aged 25.

E G Jones, 2nd Lieut., Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1838, died July 1, 1863, aged 25.

William H. Jones, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1837, died June 17, 1864, aged 27.

Bingham M. Knight, Capt., Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born July 22, 1837, died September 22, 1862, aged 25.

Clark Knight, War of 1812, and Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1796, died 1887, aged 91.

Augustus Kaufman, Co. B, 117th NY Col. (sic), born 1828, died June 5, 1867, aged 39.

Anson E. Smith, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1839, died March 2, 1904, aged 65.

Addison Satterly, Co. I, 117th NY Vol., born 1841, died June 30, 1872, aged 31.

James Shaw, Co. C, 146th NY Vol., born 1846, died October 31, 1821, aged 89.

Thomas Selden sr., Revolution, born 1732, died October 31, 1821, aged 89.

Thomas Selden jr., War of 1812, born 1764, died March 11, 1828, aged 64.

Isaac Vandenburgh, 3rd Reg. Albany Co., Revolution, born 1757, died February 5, 1844, aged 87.

Howard Williams, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1842, died June 23, 1865, aged 23.

Grant Wheat, War of 1812, born April 20, 1780, died May 3, 1861, aged 81.

Harry Watson, War f 1812, born 1794, died September 2, 1879, agd 85.

Ebenezer Wright sr., Lieut., Revolution, born 1742, died September 2, 1808, aged 66.

Ebenezer Wright, jr., War of 1812, born 1769, died June 1851, aged 82.

Benjamin Wiggins, 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1788, died December 26, 1858, agd 70.

Henry Robbins, War of 1812, born 1790, died June 30, 1854, aged 64.

Buckley D. Catlin, Co. G, 150th Penna. vol. (Bucktail Reg. of Pa.), born 1835, died September 8, 1918, aged 83.

Mrs. ---Catlin, Relief Corps, born---, died---.

A W Henderson, Co. H, 14th NY Vol., born 1825, died April 23, 1877, aged 32.

Alfre Martin, War of 1812 (at Sackets Harbor) born July 8, 1800, died April 10, 1850, aged 50.

Mes L A Maryin, Relief Corps, born 1837, died June 11, 1881, aged 54.

Lyman A Martin, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born June 27, 1837, died January 22, 1922, aged 84.

Squire Reader, Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., born –, died November 23, 1879.

Andrew Rexford, 139th NY Vol., born January 3, 1845, died January 1, 1911, aged 66.

Rolland Towsley, 4th US Regs., born August 24, 1849, died December 31, 1908, aged 59.

E E Van Slyke, Sergt., Co. G, 12th NY Vol., born 1836, died March 14, 1886, aged 50.

Edward Watson, Co. B, 2d NY Vol., Spanish-American War, born –, died July 20, 1901.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Thursday Evening, August 10, 1922, Page 5, Column 2

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. IX

St. Peter's (Rome)

Martin Quinn, World War, born –, died –.

Antonio Orbinato, World War, born –, died September 29, 1918.

John Mitchell, 26th NY Vol., and US Reg. Army, born 1843, died April 18, 1921, aged 78.

Walter H Morris, World War, born –, died 1922 (grave 125).

Thomas Byrnes, Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1838, died 1908, aged 70.

Dennis McAvoy, Battery B and M, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1848, died August 21, 1920, aged 72.

John O'Neil, Lieut., Battery H, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1833, died August 12, 1864, aged 31.

William Burns, Co. 4, 7th NJ Vol., born 1844, died November 22, 1883, aged 39.

John Coleman, Co. I, 146th NY Vol., born 1819, died august 1, 1898, aged 79.

Charles Dunn, Co. I, 81st, NY Vol., born 1842, died June 12, 1864, aged 22.

John Shortall, Sergt., Co. I, 16th Penna. Inf., born June 5, 1835, died September 1, 1904, aged 69.

William Guilfall, Co. I, 81st, NY Vol., born 1844, died August 30, 1907, aged 63.

James A McDonald, Co. D, 22d US Inf., born 1869, died November 5, 1911, aged 46.

James M Ganier, World War, born –, died 1918.

Peter Carey, Co. 8, 146thth NY Vol., born 1843, died April 1, 1865, aged 22.

Bernard A Conners, 19th Mass. Vol., born 1848, died September 4, 1872, aged 24.

Anthony Connors, Corp., Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1832, died February 13, 1877, aged 45.

Patrick Hyland, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1846, died January 16, 1872, aged 26.

John McCabe, Co. B, 50th NY Vol., born 1840, died March 6, 1874, aged 34.

Thomas McDonough, Troop C, 24th NY Cav., born –, died December 9, 1880.

John Merna, Co. B, 103rd Ohio Vol., born –, died June 6, 1884.

Patrick Baldger, Troop B, 12th NY Cav., born 1811, died March 5, 1871, aged 60.

Peter Bohen, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born 1831, died April 3, 1871, aged 19.

William Barnes, English Crimean War, born 1837, died august 10, 1876, aged 39.

Morris Dee, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1839, died January 12, 1892, aged 53.

John Fogarty, Co. A, 117th NY Vol., born –, died –.

Christopher Ilickey, Co. D, 50th NY Engrs., born 1820, died October 31, 1902, aged 82.

Phillip Harrington, Co. A, 86th, NY Vol., born 1837, died October 6, 1885, aged 48.

Michael Larkins, Co. A, 10th Ohio Vol., born 1839, died May 26, 1868, aged 29.

Daniel McMahon, Battery L, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1827, died March 14, 1869, aged 42.

Bartholomew Moriarity, Co. –, 14th Vet. Inf., born 1841, died 1905, aged 64.

Minnie Moriarity, Hancock Circle, Born –, died –.

Stephen Noonan, Co. K, 3rd NY Vol., born 1841, died March 9, 1881, aged 40.

Richard Donnelly, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs., born 1823, died 1864, aged 41.

Edward Farr, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1823, died December 30, 1893, aged 70.

William Kelley, son of a veteran, born august 28, 1874, died January 1, 1906, aged 32.

Martin H Mullin, 1st Lieut., Co. E, 26th NY Vol., Troop F, 24th NY Cav., born 1841, died 1911, aged 70.

Daniel O'Brien, Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born 1840, died 1911, aged 71.

David J O'Brien, son of a veteran, born –, died 1915.

John O'Mara, US Regs, Spanish-American War, born May 20, 1877, died May 5, 1919, aged 42.

William A Burke, World War, born –, died 1922.

Arthur J Doran, US Regs., Spanish-American War, born 1889, died May 28, 1919, aged 30.

Henry P Smith, Headquarters Co., 310th Inf., World War, born ---, died 1918.

Edward Clark, troop B, 12th NY Cav., born 1837, died January 1, 1863, aged 26.

James Donnelly, Co. I, 146th NY Vol., born 1832, died April 23, 1883, aged 51.

John Doyle, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1829, died July 26, 1892, aged 63.

James Goodwin, Battery B, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1817, died October 30, 1882, aged 65.

William Mara, Co. F, 189th NY Vol., born 1822, died March 10, 1876, aged 54.

John J Sweeney, Co. C, 178th NY Vol., born March 16, 1846, died July 13, 1892, aged 46.

Andrew D Spellicy, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1844, died May 18, 1866, aged 22.

Michael Whalen, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1831, died January 1, 1911, aged 80.

Patrick Boylan, Co. H, 10th U.S.I.C., born 1805, died august 12, 1869, aged 64.

James Blake, Co. I, 146th NY Vol., born 1832, died 1865, aged 33.

John Carroll, Troop F, 24th NY Cav., born 1840, died December 29, 1894, aged 54.

Thomas Conway, chaplain, 9th NY Inf., born 1821, died October 18, 1901, aged 80.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Thursday Evening, August 17, 1922, Page 3, Column 5

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the various cemeteries of Oneida county

No. X

St. Peters Cemetery (Rome)

John Conroy, Co. G, 97th NY Vol., born 1830, died July 30, 1893, aged 63.

James Cunningham, Co. I, 117th NY Vol.,born 1830, did April 13, 1904, aged 74.

Patrick Cassidy, ?st NY Mtd. Rifles, born 1833, died April 9, 1881, aged 48.

James Galligan, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1830, died 1875, aged 45.

William Hayes, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1834, died 1897, aged 63.

Andrew Mahoney, Co. E, 26th NY Vol., born---, died November 27, 1882.

Charles Murphy, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1833, died August 24, 1877, aged 44.

James Murray, Battery E, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1806, died January 25, 1888, aged 82.

John McChrien, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1844, died July 3, 1877, aged 33.

John Morton, Co E, 117th NY Vol., born 180, died December 11, 1893, aged 73.

James Radigan, Co SGS, 14th NY Vl., born 1810, died July 14, 1885, aged 75.

John Sweeney, Co. B, 192nd NY Vol., born –, died July 1, 1884.

Peter Whalen, Battery G, 2nd NY Lt. Art., born 1827, died 1874, aged 47.

Charles Bowes, US Navy, born 1885, died March 8, 1907, aged 22.

Henry F. Finley, US Reg. Inf., born 1878, died 1902, aged 24.

Martin Lyons, Co. E, 9th RI Vol., born 1834, died PRIL 2, 1895, age 61.

Michael Mahney, Co. D, NY Mtd. Rifles, Co. I, 91st NY Vol., born 1847, died October 30, 1908, aged 61.

Patrick Welch, Co. A, 58th NY Vol., born 1843, died September 30, 1919, aged 76.

Rocco Collunchio, World War, born 1894, died October 29, 1919, aged 25.

Cologero Lipano, World War, born –, died –.

Nick Palico, 123 School Co., M.G.S.M.G.T.C., World War, born –, died –.

Vito Sentersiro, World War, born –, died October 28, 1919.

Frank Mirachi, Co. F, 58th, Inf., World War, born 1900, died November 11, 1918.

Oriskany

Henry M. Ashby, Co. H, 194th NY Vol., born 1830, died July 13, 1900.

Charles R. Brown, Co. C, 147th NY Vol., born 1842, died Juy 20, 1918, aged 76.

James A Bates, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., Troop M 15th NY Cav., born 1814, died 1900, aged 86.

Henry S Buell, Co. B, 14th NY Vol., born 1825, died April 23, 1886, aged 61.

John A. Butcher, Troop M, 15th NY Cav., born 1846, died January 22, 1865, aged 19.

William H. Davies, Cos. C and F, 117th NY Vol., born 182, died May 16, 1864, aged 22.

Daniel Devlin, Battery A, 1st NY Lt. Art., Troop M, 15th NY Cav., born 1820, died March 23, 1886, aged 66.

John Daley, Troop M, 15th NY Cav., Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1830, died December 18, 1888, aged 58.

John Fish, War of 1812, born 1781, died March 15, 1859, aged 78.

John M. Foxen, 8th NY Lt. Art., born 1841, died May 30, 1965, aged 24.

King H. Freeman, War of `812, born 1797, died December 4, 182, aged 85.

Daniel E. Fish, Battery E. 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1846, died May 2, 1864, aged 18.

John L. Galadette, Battery L., 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1825, died November 7, 1900, aged 75.

Lauzon A. Graham, Sergt., co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died June 7, 191, aged 72.

Bronson H. Holman, Co. A, 97th NY Vol., born 1841, died July 27, 1902, aged 61.

Norman Kimball, Troop F, 8th NY Cav., Troop F., 26th NY Cav., born 1830, died January 12, 1898, aged 68.

Guy Kelly, Troop C, 118th NY Cav., born 1830, died November 11, 1865, aged 35.

William Kelley, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died October 30, 1862, aged 18.

Peter C. Love, Battery I, 5th NY Heavy Art, born 1838, died April 15, 1916, aged 78.

William Nelson, Sergt., Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born May 19, 1841, died September 29, 1864, aged 23.

Nathan D. Nicholson, Corp., Battery A., 1st NY Lt. Art., born 1833, died June 29, 1888, aged 55.

Timothy Nicholson, Battery M, 1st NY Lt. Art., born 1835, died September 12, 1867, aged 32.

Edgar F. Nines, Sergt., Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1832, died Juy 25, 1873, aged 41.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY Friday Evening, August 18, 1922, Page 3, Column 2

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XI

Oriskany

Samuel Nelson, Corp., Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born –, died –.

Daniel Almstead(Olmstead), Sergt., Revolution, Battle Long Island and white Plains, born 1758, died August 11, 1836, aged 78.

Edward W Oliver, Co. G, 117th NY Vol., Co. D, 48th NY Vol., born 1848, died 1912, aged 64.

Justus Place, Cos. A and K, 97th NY Vol., born 1835, died March 21, 1896, aged 61.

Edward Philpot, US Navy, born 1834, died 1915, aged 81.

Thomas Paul, 93d NY Vol., born –, died –.

Lory A Palmer, Troop M, 15th NY Cav., Co. A, 14th NY Vol., born –, died _-.

John Parkhurst, Battery E, Second NY Heavy Art., born 1812, died July 16, 1879, aged 67.

H L Purdy, Corp. and 2d Lieut., Co. D, 149th NY Vol., born 1841, died August 29, 1881, aged 40.

Adelbert N Phillips, US Marine Corps, born 1897, died August 24, 1917, aged 20.

William Radcliff, Drum Maj. 26th NY Vol., born 1843, died April 1863, aged 20.

Christopher Ringrose, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1835, died January 15, 1865, aged 30.

Roger Reynolds, Co. A, 26th NY Vol, Battery C, 14th NY Heavy Art., born 1821, died August 5, 1899, aged 68.

James Skelly, Second NY Heavy Art., born July 27, 1848, died October 7, 1865, aged 17.

William H Taber, troop A, 15th NY Cav., born 1838, died January 18, 1895, aged 57.

Henry O. Tyron, 7th Wisconsin Cav., born 1841, died 1864, aged 23.

Thomas Wharram, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died February 25, 1902, aged 62.

George Wilson, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1831, died February 10, 1895, aged 64.

Ira Wilson, Battery I, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1840, died November 28, 1861, aged 21.

Everlyn F Williams, 2nd Lieut., Co. B, 144th NY Vol., born 1833, died November 30, 1870, aged 37.

Seth J Porter, 43rd, Ohio Regt., born 1807, died April 1, 1867, aged 69.

William E Mayo, Co. L, 23rd Inf., 2nd Div., World War, born –, died June 25, 1918.

Henry Steele, Co. K, 97th NY Vol., 83rd NY Vol., born 1835, died May 10, 1917, aged 72.

James A Davis, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died January 25, 1866, aged 23.

George M Gregory, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died May 10, 1921, aged77.

Wate Yale, Revolution, born 1765, died January 29, 1836, aged 71.

James Eames, Revolution, born September 20, 1762, died January 20, 1844, aged 81.

Reuben March, Sergt., Revolution, born 1754, died March 25, 1842, aged 88.

West Branch

Wesley J Grems, Co. H, 81st NY Vol., Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1841, died 1889, aged 48.

Pauls Crego, Capt, War of 1812, born 1775, died July 28, 1842, aged 67.

Alfred Butler, Troop H, 7th NY Cav., born 1839, died –.

John Smith, Co. E, 14th US Eng., born 1830, died May 23, 1897, aged 67.

Isaac Van Schick, Troop F, 7th NY Cav., born –, died –.

Point Rock

Charles Adams, Battery K, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1813, died December 23, 1899, aged 86.

Frederick Jordy, Battery C, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1837, died January 1, 1897, aged 60.

Matthew Ringrose, Corp., Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died April 13, 1905, aged 65.

Abraham Rivers, Co. G, 5th Vermont Vol., born 1827, died November 10, 1905, aged 78.

George E Olcott, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1841, died February 20, 1918, aged 77.

Frank E Craver, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1845, died June 10, 1921, aged 76.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Monday Evening, August 21, 1922, Page 3, Column 5

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XII

Smith Cemetery (Between Point Rock and West Branch)

Edward Butler, Battery K, 2d NY Heavy Art., died in service.

Edward Alcott, Battery H, 3d NY Lt. Art., born April 14, 1844, died November 22, 1903, aged 59.

Hall Cemetery (Between West Lee and Point Rock)

George Cornish, War of 1812, born 1797, died February 20, 1872, aged 75.

John J Castle, Battery H, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1836, died 1912, aged 76.

Andrew W Dowling, Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born 1834, died 1906, aged 72.

Horace H Ferguson, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1831, died February 9, 1864, aged 33.

George H. B. Ferguson, Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1840, died May 11, 1869, aged 29.

Henry Fox, Battery H, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1841, died January 8, 1913, aged 73.

Norton Fox, Battery C, 16th NY Heavy Art., born 1838, died February 16, 1898, aged 60.

John Hall, Revolution, born 1757, died March 10, 1849, aged 92.

John Hall, Corp., Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1838, died June 26, 1866, aged 28.

Samuel Mitchell, War of 1812, born 1773, died October 22, 1848, aged 75.

Arza Potter, War of 1812, born 1774, died April 28, 1846, aged 72.

Charles O. Shear, Co. H, 26th NY Vol., born 1846, died June 8, 1863, aged 17.

Allen Shear, born 1814, died January 7, 1866, aged 52.

Daniel Webster, War of 1812, Capt. Rudd's Co., 157th Reg, born 1761, died September 20, 1850, aged 86.

Walton Warden, Capt. Rudd's o., 157th Reg., War of 1812, born September 12, 1793, died April 3, 1882, aged 89.

Luther Washburn, Revolution, born 1756, died September 1848, aged 92.

Martin Washburn, War of 1812, born 1783, died June 1, 1868, aged 85.

Barza P Cross, War of 1812, born 1795, died July 23, 1881, aged 86.

George Dowler, 1st Reg. NY Line, Revolution, born 1747, died January 8, 1831, aged 84.

Lee Center (State Road)

Levi D Barney, Co. C, 61st, NY Vol., born 1852, died September ?, 1878, aged 26.

William W Ballard, capt., Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1826, died June 3, 1864, aged 38.

Levi K Brown, Capt., Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1830, died May 1, 1881, aged 51.

Philander lane, Co. F, 11th NY Vol., born 1834, died August 3, 1877, aged 43.

William Porcell Sr., War of 1812, born October 20, 1790, died October 12, 1870, aged 90.

William Porcell Jr, Troop E, 20th NY Cav., born 1828, died March 18, 1881, aged 53.

George Peltan, Co. I, 26th NY Vol., born 1845, died February 16, 1898, aged 53.

Alpheus Spinning, War of 1812, born –, died April 5, 1869.
Findagrave memorial # 7382660, states Alpheus was born March 15, 1795 in VT. The stone shows he died aged 72, indicating a birth in 1792.

Leonard West, War of 1812, born 1798, died October 8, 1888, aged 95.

Dennis Whitford, Co. I, 12th NY Vol., Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., born 1832, died August 6, 1917, aged 85.

Lee Valley

William M Boomer, Corp., Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died December 1, 1913, aged 69.

Burlington Button, Co. A, 76th NY Vol., born 1831, died May 3, 1893, aged 62.

Joshua Bushnell, Adj., 157th Reg, War of 1812, born 1776, died March 28, 1863, aged 87.

Ebenezer Baker, War of 1812, born 1766, died September 26, 1853, aged 87.

James E Cook, Corp., Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born 1828, died July 14, 1904, aged 66.

William Cook, Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., Co. KI, 189th NY Vol., born 1843, died March 10, 1885, aged 42.

Addison P Conrad, Co. L 15th NY Engrs., Co. K, 189th NY Vol., born 1838, died August 14, 1861, aged 26.

John Clemons, War of 1812, born 1788, died January 14, 1869, aged 84.

Nelson Chapple, Co. D, 7th US Inf., born 1845, died June 30, 1917, aged 72.

James Dunbar, War of 1812, born 1786, died May 13, 1852, aged 70.

James M Dunbar, Battery H, Third NY Lt. Art., born 1835, died April 26, 1910, aged 75.

Eber S Dunbar, Battery H, Third NY Lt. Art., born 1849, died May 14, 1894, aged 75.

George B Foster, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1847, died June 26, 1894, aged 74.

George Fetterly, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1840, died August 28, 1902.

Earl Fillmore, Capt., 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1784, died September 19, 1876, aged 35.

Nathan Frink, Revolution, born 1762, died July 17, 1843, aged 81.

Asa Fillmore, War of 1812, born 1794, died May 30, 1872, aged 81.

Marcus D Houghton, born 1837, died February 14, 1881, aged 44.

John Luther, Co. C, 77th NY Vol., born 1844, died December 17, 1896, aged 52.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Saturday Evening, August 26, 1922, Page 21, Column 1

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XIII

Note: These newspaper pages were found on futonhistory.com. The image for this page, 1004, shows a page number of 23 but it is obvious the right hand edge, where the page number resides, is from an other page. Image 1003 is for page 20 so I have used 21 as the page number here.

Lee Valley

Alman Potter, War of 1812, born –, died March 17, 1843.

Albert E. Parmelee, Co. B., 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died 1915, ge 72.

Seth A. Pratt, Co. L , 15th NY Engrs., Co. K, 115th NY Vol., born August 22, 1846, died July 1, 1917, aged 71.

Peter Sloan, War of 1812, born –, died –.

Emory C. Starr, Sergt., Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born 1841, died –.

Nobel Shepherd, War of 1812, born –, died –.

John N. Shear, Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., born August 13, 1845, died September 17, 1917, aged 72.

Chester B. Tuthill, Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1845, died 1864, ged 19.

Squire M. Tuthill, 2nd Lieut., Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1842, died October 2, 1864, ged 22.

Peter Van Buskirk, Waar of 1812, born 1772, died December 17, 1863, aged 91.

Harlow Byam, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1804, died April 19, 1875, aged 71.

Francis H. Wait, Co. I, 146th NY Vol., born 1850, died August 20, 1921, aged 71.

Evergreen (Stokes)

George W. Allen, Sergt., Battery H, Third NY Lt. Art., born 1838, died April 4, 1894, aged 56.

Vincent J. Barnard, US Navy Reserves, 566th Co., Eight Reg., born 1897, died September 30, 1918, aged 21.

John F. Byers, Boer War, born 1853, died March 28, 1916, aged 63.

Patrick Brady, Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., born 1826, died May 16, 1901, aged 75.

Latimer Bailey, War of 1812, born 1876, died August 30, 1877, aged 91.

Charles Brown, Co. C, 97th NY Vol., born 1838, died June 29, 1862, aged 24.

Albert Bronson, Maj., Second NY Heavy Art., born 1812, died June 9, 1895, aged 83.

George W. Bellinger, Sergt., Co. D, 146th NY Vol., born 1836, died March 15, 1899, aged 63.

Leonard Cummings, Co. E, 97th NY Vol., born 1834, died January 13, 1909, aged 75.

Stephen Cornish, War of 1812, born 1790, died August 2, 1873, aged 83.

Joshua Colman, War of 1812, born 1794, died April 2, 1869, aged 75.

John N. Countryman, War of 1812, born 1789, died October 21, 186, aged 79.

Joseph a Clark, Lieut. 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1790, died March 7, 1863, aged 73.

Matthew Clark, Revolution, Was at Valley Forge, born 1758, died October 20, 1839, aged 81.

Josiah Cushman, Sergt. Co. K, 189th NY Vol., born 1825, died July 21, 1908, aged 83.

Dolphus Coebett, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1831, died September 10, 1892, aged 61.

Franklin D. F. Cornish, Sergt., Troop C., 22nd NY Cav., born February 16, 1843, died December 2, 1864, aged 21.

Cornelius Dingman, Sergt., Battery I, 1st NY Lt. Art., born 1830, died January 11, 1907, aged 77.

David B. Davis, Troop F, 1st Nevada Cav., born 1814, died December 11, 1900, aged 86.

Leopold Effinger, Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., born 1821, died April 12, 1901, ged 80.

Jerome A. Eames, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1840, died April 2, 11892, aged 52.

Eliakim Elmer, musician, 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1786, died March 17, 1866, aged 80.

Heekih Elmer, musician, 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1794, died April 14, 1858, aged64.

Henry Fuller, fifer, War of 1812, born 1794, died September 28, 1872, aged 78.

Horace R. Graham, Co. K, 114th NY Vol., born 1843, died May 9, 1908, aged 65.

David Huested, Capt., 6th Vol., Revolution, born –, died –.

Lawrence Horr, Co. H, 121st NY Vol., born 1818, died –.

George W. Hawkins, Troop C, 22nd NY Cav., born 1844, died 1864, aged 20.

George Hawkins, Sergt., War of 1812, born 1788, died December 23, 1855, aged 67.

Samuel Krebs sr, Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born 1820, died March 5, 1901, aged 81.

David Karlen, Co. F, 67th Penn. Vol., born 1843, died August 12, 1911, aged 68.

Daniel A. McDougal. Co. E, 27th Ill. Vol., born 1834, died November 7, 1861, aged 27.

Amasa Moores, Co. I, 146th, NY Vol., born 1844, died January 3, 1880, aged 36.

Samuel F. Nisbet, Co. C, 5th US Inf., born 1844, died August 5, 1895, aged 61.

Byron J Nisbet, Co. F, 146th NY Vol, born 1842, died December 18, 1862, aged 20.

David Nicholson, War of 1812, Capt. Gates Peek's Co., 157th Rg., born 1799, died May 1, 1853, aged 54.

John S. O'Dell, Co. E, 147th NY Vol., born 1835, died January 26, 1904, aged 69.

Harvey D. Phetterplace, Co. I, 101st NY Vol., Co. D, 37th NY Vol., born 1843, died September 28, 1914, aged 71.

Dewitt C. Park, Co. G, 117th NY Vol., born June 9, 1838, died July 22, 1915, aged 80.

Orvile M. Potter, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1838, died May 10, 1899, aged 61.

Benjamin Pooler, Co. E, 97th NY Vol., born 1840, died April 4, 1916, aged 76.

Stephen Porter, War of 1812, born 1777, died April 4, 1916,aged 76.

Gates Peck, Capt., 157th Reg., War of 1812, born February 27, 1778, died September 11, 1865, aged 87.

Harvy Park, Capt., 157th Reg, War of 1812, born February 27, 1778, died September 11, 1865, aged 87.

Charles R. Pratt, Co. H, 11th Ill Vol., born 1838, died September 14, 1897, aged 59.

Thomas W. Pier, Battery H, 2nd NY Lt. Art., born 1842, died April 23, 1881, aged 39.

James Riggs, Revolution, born November 9, 1758, died September 22, 1839, aged 81.

Hiram Robinson, Battery K, 2d NY Heavy Art., born 1849, died October 12, 1913, aged 64.

Reuben H Robinson, 1st Lieut., Troop G, 2d NY Cav., born 1843, died April 25, 1894, aged 51.

Fenner Sheldon, War of 1812, 1st white chid born in Town of Lee, born 1791, died Juy 14, 1853, aged 62.

Stephen Salisbury, 157th Reg., Wr of 1812, born 1784, die July 5, 1870, aged 86.

Otis Salisbury, 157th Reg., Wr of 1812, born 1792, died Juy 15, 1882, aged 87.

Daniel Smith sr., Sergt. 72nd Reg, War of 1812, born October 30, 1780, died May 24, 1879, aged 90.

Nelson S. Smith, apprentice seaman, US Navy, born 1901, died April 29, 1918, aged 17.

James Tupper, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1816, died February 24, 1896, aged 80.
Note: Year missing in original.

George B. Thomas, born –, died--.

John A. Tscume, Battery K, 5th NY Heavy Art., born 1841, died March 9, 1913, Aged 72.

Nathaniel Wood, 157th Reg., War of 1812, Capt. Edw. Grannis's Co., born 1790, died December 16, 1879, aged 89.

Nelson T Wood, Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., born 1847, died May 22, 1904, aged 57.

Bradnor Woolsey, Battery G, Second NY Heavy Ar., born 1820, died May 9, 1881, aged 61.

Jack Williams, Co. E, 97th NY Vol., born 1837, died February 15, 1912, aged 75.

John Yourdon, Co. C, 26th NY Vol., born 1830, died November 12, 1903, aged 73.

Thomas Noland, Corp., Co. A, 14th NY Vol., born –, died –.

David French, Co. H, 159th NY Vol., born 1836, died July 3, 1918, aged 82.

Clinton Moores, Co. L, 59th Inf, World War, born 1894, died July 19, 1918, aged 24.

William Mynard Jones, Battery –, Second NY Heavy Art., born 1836, died March 4, 1921, aged 85.

George Darling, Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., born 1837, died November 6, 1864, aged 27.

Glen Washington, Corp., Co. C, 125th Reg., 32d Division, born July 15, 1893, died August 29, 1918, aged 25.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Wednesday Evening, August 30, 1922, Page 9, Column 1

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XIV

Floyd

Marvin Brown, War of 1812, born 1793, died 1886, aged 93.

Charles A Bellinger, Co. A, 97th NY Vol., born 1839, died 1914, aged 75.

John Cleveland, co. C, 81st NY Vol., born 1821, died June 9, 1864, aged 43.

Gilbert J Davis, Battery A, 1st NY Lt. Art., born 1828, died October 14, 1896, aged 68.

Edward Grannis. Capt., 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1783, died June 5, 1856, aged 73.

Powers Greene, War of 1812, born January 1, 1793, died July 2, 1877, aged 84.

Benjamin Gardner, War of 1812, born 1783, died August 31, 1866, aged 83.

Stephen Moulton, Revolution, born 1760, died February 1, 1851, aged 91.

Ebenezer Moulton, War of 1812, born 1770, died April 9, 1854, aged 84.

Duane Tanney, Co. B, 97th NY Vol., born July 4, 1845, died October 13, 1918, aged 73.

N P Vanderhoof, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1842, died May 16, 1863, aged 21.

Orianson Brown, Co. I, 184th NY Vol., born 1818, died September 26, 1904, aged 86.

Benjamin Moulton, Revolution, born 1767, died March 27, 1841, aged 74.

Delta Cemetery

Jonathan Bettis, War of 1812, (lot 1, No. 3), born 1766, died July 7, 1850, aged 93.

Hezekiah Elmer Sr., Revolution, born –, died –.

Robert Felton, War of 1812, Capt. John Meachim's Co., Lieut-Col. Cleveland's Reg., born 1761, died July 8, 1830, aged 69.

Daniel Felton, Revolution, Capt. Daniel Sharp's 5th Batt'n., Col Rufus Putnam's Mass Reg., (lot 153, No. 383), born 1760, died February 1, 1835, aged 75.

Rozel Fellows, Revolution, first settler north of Ft. Stanwix after Revolution, (lot 151, No. –), born 1751, died 1813, aged 62.

Jabez F Rudd, Musician, 157th Reg., War of 1812, (lot 152, No. 157), born 1775, died November 26, 1835, aged 60.

Collins Seymour, War of 1812, (lot 121, No. 315), born 1781, died July 14, 1861, aged 80.

Israel Starks, Revolution, (lot 154, No. 385), born 1754, died March 7, 1813, aged 76.

Zadox K Stevens, Corp., 157th Reg., War of 1812, Lieut. Joseph a Clark's Co., (lot 97, No. 307), born 1783, died June 1, 1830, aged 47.

Israel Stevens, Revolution, (lot 97, No. 310), born December 21, 1752, died May 15, 1834, aged 82.

Dr. Henry H Smith, 157th Reg., War of 1812, (lot 96, No. 270), born 1787, died June 1, 1828, aged 41.

John Williams, Revolution, (lot 154, No. 488), born 1758, died September 11, 1848, aged 90.

Ebenezer B Gould, Revolution, born 1750, died April 10, 1814, aged 64.

Westernville

Milton S Brayton, Second Lieutenant, Co. D, 177th NY Vol., died on Island of Sombrero, West Indies on December 9, 1865, born 1845, aged 20.

J Halleck Bussey, Battery D, 14th NY Heavy art., born 1848, died December 17, 1873, aged 25.

Beadent Baird, Battery K, 16th NY Heavy art., born 1818, died March 10, 1891, aged 73.

Charles C Baker, Col., 39th and 159th NY Vol., born 1841, died 1881, aged 40.

Alban Comstock, War of 1812, born January 18, 1781, died October 14, 1822, aged 41.

Ichabod Comstock, Revolution and French and Indian Wars – In Col. Massey's Hampshire Reg., at Battle of Quebec, when Gen. Wolfe was killed, born 1728, died October 30, 1800, aged 72.

Josiah Church, musician, 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1742, died July 7, 1819, aged 72.

Calvin Church, Lieut., 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1778, died April 4, 1862, aged 84.

Wilbur Cummings, Co. A, 117th NY Vol., born 1835, died March 10, 1895, aged 60.

John M Evans, Troop B, 3d NY Cav., born 1836, died August 30, 1897, aged 61.

Richard J Evans, Co. I, - NY Vol., born 1829, died February 8, 1899, aged 70.

John H French, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., V.R.C., born 1834, died November 3, 1869, aged 35.

William Floyd, General, Revolution, Signer Declaration of Independence, born 1734, died August 4, 1821, aged 87.

Edwin C French, Co. C, 61st, NY Vol., born –, died –.

Clifford E Freeman, Co. M, 107th Reg., 27th Div., US Inf., World War, born September 1893, died September 28, 1918, aged 25.

John J Grower, French Army with Napoleon Bonaparte, born February 13, 1791, died February 18, 1881, aged 90.

Orimel Gillette Jr., Co. I, 117th NY Vol., born 1835, died January 15, 1865, aged 30.

Oscar F Hill, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1842, died June 7, 1891, aged 49.

John S Howe, 3d Engrs., born 1835, died 1902, aged 67.

George W Hall, Battery H, 11th Colored Heavy Art., born 1844, died November 17, 1902, aged 58.

Alpheus Hicks, War of 1812, born December 25, 1775, died May 3, 1861, aged 85.

Joseph Halleck, Esq., Lieut., War of 1812, born 1784, died June 23, 1857, aged 73.

David Hill, War of 1812, born 1779, died July 11, 1856, aged 77.

Orange Hayden, War of 1812, born February 2, 1793, died July 31, 1872, aged 79.

Francis Jones, Battery C, Second NY Heavy Art., born 1811, died March 9, 1892, aged 81.

John M Jones, Battery K, Fifth NY Heavy Art., born 1835, died March 6, 1899, aged 64.

Leonard Ragatz, Battery H, Third N.T. Lt. Art., Co. G, 26th NY Vol., born 1830, died January 14, 1896,

William A Rose, Battery C, 16th NY Heavy Art., born April 19, 1840, died March 10, 1919, aged 79. aged 66.

Thomas Rees, Col. C, 61st NY Vol., died at Washington, D.C., born 1840, died May 9, 1862, aged 22.

Montgomery Sivard, Rear Admiral, US Navy, born September 30, 1838, died September 14, 1900, aged 62.

James H Smith, co. K, 97th NY Vol., born 1823, died 1909, aged 86.

James Smith, Co. A, 26th NY Vol., born 1844, died September 14, 1902, aged 58.

William H Smith, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1838, died on way to army (drowned) on October 12, 1862, aged 24.

Martin A Van Dewalker, Battery H, 13th NY Heavy Art., born 1843, died 1909, aged 66.

Elisha Walsworth, War of 1812, born 1794, died November 13, 1877, aged 83.

George W Wallace, Co. C, 50th NY Engrs., born –, died –.

Albert Wilcox, Troop D, Eight NY Cav., born 1835, died July 12, 1906, aged 71.

David E Coleman, World War, born –, died 1922.

James Lake, 44th NY Vol., born March 2, 1840, died March 26, 1922, aged 82.

Clarence H Cummings, First Class Private, Hdqtrs. Co., 306 Inf., 77th Div., born September 10, 1893, died August 14, 1918, aged 25.

Archibald Plato, born 1837, died 1887, aged 50.

Francis Van Dreasar, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1839, died march 20, 1920, aged 81.

Hiram E Macomber, Co. K, 189th NY Vol., born 1847, died December 17, 1920, aged 73.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Thursday Evening, September 7, 1922, Page 5, Column 1

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XV

Churchville

Adam Eckhart Jr., Corp., Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died January 14, 1864, aged 24.

Fred Hannacker, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1839, died July 21, 1868, aged 29.

Martin Meyer, Co. C, 97th NY Vol., born 1841, died April 11, 1909, aged 68.

John A Walter, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1841, died April 11, 1909, aged 68.

Winfield Wheadrick, Aviation Corps Canadian Army, World War, born 1896, died September 15, 1917, aged 21.

Mt Olivet (Whitesboro)

James H Cass, born –, died –.

John Coogan, Sergt., Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1841, died April 11, 1909, aged 68.

Martin Finger, Co. B, 14th NY Vol., born 1830, died December 16, 1891, aged 61.

William V Gardnier, Troop B, 22d NY Cav., born 1845, died March 21, 1909, aged 64.

Patrick McDermott, Battery D, 2d NY Heavy Art., born 1814, died December 10, 1898, aged 84.

Nicholas Powers, Co. B, 8th US Inf., Spanish-American War, born 1874, died in Havana, Cuba, on January 22, 1899, aged 25.

Edward Quinn, Corp., Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1841, died July 30, 1897, aged 56.

John Kelley, US Navy, born March 25, 1839, died April 16, 1918, aged 79.

Harold T Long, World War, born –, died –.

Grand View (Whitesboro)

Robert Anderson, Battery F., 16th NY Heavy Art., born 1802, died February 8, 1894, aged 92.

Charles Aldridge Sr., Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1816, died September 19, 1896, aged 80.

Charles Aldridge Jr., co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1839, died March 9, 1873, aged 34.

Joseph Aldridge, Co. A, 14th NY Vol., born 1842, died April 17, 1902, aged 60.

Charles Benedict, Corp., Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1843, died September 4, 1868, aged 25.

Thomas Crandall, 50th NY Engrs., born 1823, died 1907, aged 84.

Moses A Caryl, Co. I, 121st NY Vol., born 1825, died 1911, aged 76.

Irving H Crandall, Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born 1844, died April 17, 1872, aged 28.

James Campbell, Co. E, 160th NY Vol., born 1835, died 1911, aged 76.

Issac Cooper Sr., Co. H, 146th NY Vol., Co. H 3rd V.R.C., born 1824, died August 31, 1888, aged 64.

William H Clark, 1st NY Cav., born 1844, died April 27, 1876, aged 32.

George Doolittle, Gen. Revolution, 8th Co. Capt. Joseph Churchill's 3rd Bat'n. Conn Line and 6th Conn. Reg. Regular Line, was captured by British in the retreat, Sept. 15, 1776, born 1760, died February 21, 1825, aged 65.

Solomon Dewey, Revolution, born 1742, died December 22, 1818, aged 76.

Henry M Dyer, 1st Sergt., Co. K, 146th NY Vol., born 1835, died January 23, 1863, aged 28.

Nathaniel Eells, War of 1812, born 1776, died April 29, 1829, aged 53.

David D Griffith, Battery M, Second NY Heavy Art., vorn 1841, died March 28, 1912, aged 70.

William Gorey, Co. F, 34th NY Vol., born 1840, died 1910, aged 70.

Robert Gibson, Co. A, 14th NY Vol., born April 10, 1843, died April 26, 1892, aged 49.

Edwin J Glover, Sergt., Co's A and C, 146th NY Vol., born 1840, died December 16, 1900, aged 60.

Casimir Gokey, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1824, died June 19, 1902, aged. 75.

John A Grass, Co. K, 152d NY Vol., born 1805, died March 5, 1881, aged 76.

Gardner Hart, Co. H, First Inf., D.C., Spanish-American War, born 1868, died December 20, 1913, aged 45.

Nelson H Hart, Battery K, Fifth NY Heavy Art., --Mexican War, born 1827, died 1912, aged 85.

Harvey H Heburn, Co. E, 147th NY Vol., born 1840, died 1905, aged 65.

William A Hinkstan, Co. A, 146th NY Vol., born 1844, died September 28, 1891, aged 47.

William Hugertson, Co. B, 34th NY Vol., born 1832, died February 13, 1908, aged 76.

William H Jones, Battery A, 10th NY Heavy Art., born 1839, died June 1, 1892, aged 53.

Garrit C Lansing, Col. Revolution, born 1760, died May 29, 1831, aged 71.

James Lovel, Co. A, 117th NY Vol., killed by sharpshooters September 8, 1864, born June 7, 1826, age 38.

Wells C Murray, Cos F and K, 117th NY Vol., born 1827, died May 28, 1894, aged 67.

Louis Michall, Co. M, 2nd NY Mtd. Rifles, born 1842, died February 9, 1912, aged 70.

Orlando F Middleton, Capt., 57th NY Vol., born 1841, died December 1905, aged 64.

John H Merriam, Co. D, 97th NY Vol., born 1830, died 1909, aged 79.

George McDowell, born November 29, 1818, died September 11, 1875, aged 57.

John D Nellis, in battle of Oriskany, Revolution, born December 10, 1755, died March 1, 1849, aged 94.

Jeremiah Powell, Co. F., 26th NY Vol., born 1838, died 1909, aged 71.

Amos Rose, Corp., Co. A, 80th NY Vol., born 1834, died February 19, 1908, aged 74.

J. W. Rowlands, Co. D, 121st NY Vol., born 1842, died October 19, 1864, aged 22.

Charles M Schofield, Maj., Paymaster US Army, born –, died –.

Jonas Singleton, Marine on SS St. Lawrence, born 1832, died May 6, 1867, aged 35.

L.F. Seelye, Cos C and G, 117th NY Vol., born July 24, 1833, died April 12, 1892, aged 59. (Regimental records shows he died August 10, 1904)

Winslow Shant, born 1830, died 1910, aged 80.

Joseph Steele, 2nd Lieut., Co. A, 26th NY Vol., born 1835, died 1912, aged 77.

Edward Thompson, Throop H, 6th NY Cav. (?), born October 4, 1836, died February 1, 1866, aged 30.

Reuben Wilcox Sr., Revolution, born 1762, died December 10, 1853, aged 91.

Job Whipple, 50th NY Engrs., born 1835, died August 9, 1878, aged 43.

Ezra F Wetmore, Co. 26th NY Vol., born December 8, 1820, died July 25, 1905, aged 85.

Amos Wetmore, Capt., Col. Comfort's Reg. Conn Line, Revolution, born 1741, died July 28, 1808, aged 67.

Hugh White Jr, Quartermaster, Revolution, born 1763, died April 27, 1827, aged 64.

Ezra Wood, War of 1812, born September 17, 1781, died December 16, 1870, aged 89.

Levi Watts, Battery M, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1824, died 1896 aged 72.

Simeon M Waitt, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died December 29, 1906.

Ela M Wood, Troop I, 15th NY Cav., born 1848, died 1906, aged 58.

William W Wolcott, 2nd Lieut., Co. B, 76th NY Vol., born 1841, died March ^, 1861, aged 20.

Thomas Wellar, born –, died –.

Elijah Woodward, Brev. Capt., Battery M, Second NY Heavy Art., born 1835, died July 12, 1895, aged 60.

Edward F Wilson, Co. K, 146th NY Vol., born 1832, died January 1, 1877, aged 45.

Solomon Lord, Sergt., Revolution, born 1732, died 1820, aged 88.

Charles W Nichols, Co. E, 152d NY Vol., born 1849, died 1912, aged 63.

Enoch Story, Sixth Reg, Albany Co., Militia, Revolution, born 1755, died April 11, 1850, aged 95.

Edward Shant, Spanish-American War, born 1867, died 1910, aged 43.

Theodore Sill, Maj., 157th Reg, War of 1812, born 1779, died March 27, 1836, aged 57.

John Young, Commodore, US Navy, born 1763, died April 26, 1825, aged 62.

William R Burr, World War, born –, died –.

Fred J Lamphere, World War, born –, died –.

Henry Sauter, World War, born –, died –.

Charles Van Atta, Battery L, Fifth NY Heavy Art., born 1843, died April 4, 1908, aged 65.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY Friday Evening, September 8, 1922, Page 5, Column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XVI

Lowell

Ebenezer Benjamin, Col. Willet's Levies, Revolution, born 1765, died January 25, 1855, aged 89.

Thomas Humlbacht, Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born 1841, died Jan. 9, 1964, aged 23.

Frederick Hayes, 9th US Inf., Spanish-American Car, born 1880, died July 1, 1917, aged 37.

Hubert L Greenhill, Co. L, 50th NY Engrs., died City Point Hospital, October 23, 1864, born 1842, aged 22.

H Kimball, Co. B, 133rd NY Vol., born 1819, died November 5, 1896, aged 77.

Albert D Patterson, Troop B, 3rd NY Prov. Cav., born 1840, died February 12, 1884, aged 44.

Gustave Puls, 12th NY Ind. Battery, born 1844, died March 28, 1869, aged 21.

Samuel Pratt, 10th Albany Co. Militia, Revolution, born 1767, died November 2, 1844, aged 77.

J. Calvin Skinner, born January 10, 1836, died January 26, 1894, aged 58.

Benjamin F Skinner, Co. B, 57th NY Vol., born 1837, died April 7, 1864, aged 27.

John R Skinner, Co. L, 15th NY Engrs., born 1842, died 1914, aged 72.

Benjamin R Skinner, Troop E, 22nd NY Vol. Cav., died rebel prison, Salisbury, NC, December 8, 1864, born –.

Reuben Mudge, 10th Albany Co. Militia, Revolution, born 1745, died March 26, 1815, aged 70.

George Smith, Co. I, 146th NY Vol., born May 7, 1828, died April 13, 1920, aged 92.

Rathbunville

David Ayers, 157th Reg., War of 1812, Capt. Rudd's Co., born 1780, died February 26, 1866, aged 86.

Hiram H Bacon, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1826, died August 15, 1903, aged 77.

Timothy J Derrick, US Navy, Cruiser Columbia, born 1881, died August 1, 1902, aged 21.

William Edwards, Battery A, 1st NY Lt. Art., born 1831, died April 26, 1915, aged 84.

George A Green, Battery A, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1841, died March 4, 1903, aged 62.

Cassius H Halstead, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1844, died April 26, 1874, aged 30.

James S Hawkins, Co. K, 97th NY Vol, born 1822, died February 16, 1903, aged 81.

Jesse Irons, 2nd Sergt., Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1818, died October 30, 1887, aged 69.

John Lea, Battery C, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1813, died March 26, 1878, aged 65.

Robert P Munney, Co. D, 2nd NY Mtd. Rifles, born 1847, died may 10, 1886, aged 39.

George C Oatman, 2nd NY Heavy art., and V.AR.C., born 1837, died January 21, 1917, aged 80.

George Roser, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1844, died February 1862, aged 18.

Joseph S Swan, US Navy, born –, died august 4, 1917.

William H Sylyea, Co. L, 1st NY Mtd. Rifles, born 1840, died November 1, 1917, aged 77.

Sylvester White, Co. E, 193rd NY Vol., born 1844, died October 2, 1911, aged 67.

Ephraim Larkin, US Arsenal at Rome (Armorer), born 1788, died December 1859, aged 71.

Edwin S Greene, born –, died 1921.

Frenchville

Michael Gilbuoy, Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born 1808, died December 29, 1896, aged 88.

Ebenezer Gillette, 157th Reg., War of 1`812, Capt. Rudd's Co., born 1792, died February 20, 1855, aged 63.

Evan E Griffith, Sergt., Co. I, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died March 23, 1874, aged 34.

Daniel Kennedy, Co. K, 47th NY Vol., born 1844, died –.

Adam Neiss, Co. D, 146th NY Vol., born 1821, died October 17, 1875, aged 54.

Dennis Reardon, Battery C, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born –, died April 1886.

John Roadhouse, Battery B, Sixth NY Heavy Art., born 1825, died January 8, 1895, aged 70.

John J Suits, Revolution, Born 1759, died June 20, 1818, aged 59.

Madison Wilcox, Co. G, 117th NY Vol., born 1824, died November 25, 1908, aged 84.

Robert Wells, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1810, died November 26, 1872, aged 62.

Hezekiah Willes, 13th Albany Co. Militia, Revolution, born 1764, died June 21, 1842, aged 77.

Lawrence Van Buskirk, War of 1812, born –, died –.

Abram Van Buskirk, War of 1812, born 1798, died June 7, 1880, aged 82.

Calvin C Winchell, 12th NY Cav., born 1842, died December 13, 1920, aged 78.

John Webster, Revolution, born 1746, died March 3, 1839, aged 93.

Asa Webster, Capt., Ed. Fuller's Co., War of 1812, born 1775, died September 21, 1857, aged 82.

Jonathan Waldo Jr., 16th Reg, NY Militia, Revolution, born 1763, died February 5, 1833, aged 70.

Carmichael Hill

John Hawkins Jr, Sergt., Co. I, 94th NY Vol., born 1826, died September 14, 1862, aged 35.

Edmund Fuller, Capt., War of 1812, 157th Reg., born 1795, died December 25, 1873, aged 78.

Hezekiah Mowers, Co. I, 117th NY Vol., born 1825, died June 16, 1864, aged 39.

John Neaskern, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1828, died 1909, aged 81.

Joseph Rupert, Co. A Ninth NY Vol., born 1838, died June 14, 1896.

George Rogers, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1838, died June 15, 1911, aged 73.

John Smith, War of 1812, born June 30, 1780, died December 1, 1858.

Christian Stahl, Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born 1824, died July 22, 1889.

Alfred F Weaver, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1838, died September 14, 1915, aged 77.

Alonza C Lewis, Co. –, 149th NY Vol., born 1843, died May 8, 1821.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Saturday Evening, September 15, 1922, Page 10, Column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No XVII

Westmoreland (New)

Marcus M. Adams, Co. B, 117th NY Vol, born 1845, died November 29, 1899, aged 44.

Thomas Abrams, Co. E, 88th Penn. Vol., bore -, died -.

Darius M. Beers, born 1840, died 1863, aged 23

Abel B. Buell, Col - , born 1816, died March 20, 1880, aged 64

Rollo B. Besse, Musician, Co. E, 18th V.R.C. And Co. I, 146th Vol, born 1845, died November 12, 1874, aged 29.

Francis W. Beckwith, Troop M, 15th NY Cav Co -, Third NY Inf, born 1843, died 1902, aged 62.

Joseph Beckwith, War of 1812 (?), born 1796, died 1875, aged 79

Charles B. Blodgett, Co D, 117th NY Vol, born 1828, died October 29, (sic)

Chauncey B. Clark, Co A, 179th NY Vol, born1828, died October 29, 1904, aged 76.

Robert Carr, Battery C, 16th NY Heavy Art., born 1842, died September 3, 1909, aged 67.

William W. Clark, Battery A, First NY Lt. Art., born 1842, died May 4, 1877, aged 45.

John B. Crawford, born 1838, died January 27, 1875, aged 37.

William Campbell, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1832, died 1911, aged 79.

Marion B. Crossett, Troop M, 15th NY Cav, born 1840, died 1902, aged 62.

Harvey Denison, Battery M, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1817, died July 24, 1884, aged 67.

Edgar D. Davis, Co. A, 146th NY Vol., born August 2, 1842, died June 22, 1873, aged 31.

James Dean, (1st settler in Westmoreland), Revolution, born august 3, 1748, died September 10, 1823, aged 75.

Menzo Fox, Co. K, 189th NY Vol., born 1845, died 1914, aged 69.

Parker H. Foster, born June 10, 1839, died April 10, 1892, aged 53.

John B. Freeman, Troop M, 15th NY Cav., born 1817, died March 24, 1890, aged 73.

Elijah Graves, served 6 years in Revolution, born 1759, died October 22, 1823, aged 64.

Abel S. Graves, born 1823, died 1905, aged 82.

John K. Garsden, Co. I, 4th Delaware Vol., born 1836, died 1910, aged 74.

George Hale, Co. F, 117th, NY Vol, born 1849, died 1912, aged 63.

Henry Hopkins, War of 1812, born July 23, 1798, died October 12, aged 63.

Charles Hubbell, Troop M, 15th NY Cav., born 1829, died June 20, 1900, aged 71.

Parker Halleck, 157th Reg., War of 1812, Capt. Gates Peck's Co., born 1792, died June 25, 1864, aged 71.

Elliott W Johnson, Sergt., Co -, 144th, NY Vol., born June 21, 1840, died May 7, 1909, aged 69.

Burnett Johnson, Sergt., Co. A, 117thNY Vol., born 1840, died 1917, aged 77.

Morris Jones, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died 1917, aged 77.

Morris Jones, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born1819, died September 13, 1885, aged 66.

Fanor Jackson, Sergt., Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1839, died May 5, 1864, aged 25.

Peter Lane, 1st Sergt., Co. G, 117th NY Vol., born 1841, died June 17, 1893, aged 52.

William H Linsley, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born August 28, 1841, died September 16, 1917, aged 76.

Rev. James H. McKee, Co. I, 114th NY Vol., born 1840, died March 3, 1917, aged 77.

S. C. Midlam, Acting 1st Asst. Engr., U. S. navy, born February 6, 1833, died June 1, 1915, aged 82.

James W. Manktelow, Troop A, 1st Wisconsin Cav., born 1830, died September 16, 1904, aged 74.

Abner Miller, War of 1812, born 1788, died 1836, died 1915, aged 79.

Hugh McDonald, Troop E, 15th Michigan Cav., born 1843, died March 30, 1900, aged 57.

Leander Martin, Sergt., Co. I, 146th NY Vol., born 1836, died 1915, aged 79.

Hugh McDonald, Troop E, 15th Michigan Cav., born 1843, died March 30, 1900, aged 57.

Francis Metcalf, Sergt., Co. C, 117th NY Vol. and Signal Corps, born 1843, died 1905, aged 57.

Le Grand Moore, Battery I, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1845, died October 4, 1915, aged 70.

Alfred K Merrell, Co. C., 117th NY Vol., born 1832, died January 30, 1889, aged 70.

Henry D. Niles, Battery H, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1838, died March 30, 1868, aged 30.

Nathaniel O'Dell, Capt., Wat of 1812, born 1793, died June 15, 1867, aged 74.

Sylvester L Olmstead, born October 27, 1839, died January 17, 1892, aged 53.

Joseph Petch, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born February 11, 1837, died December 1, 1895, aged 58.

William Ruddock, Corp., Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1837, died May 15, 1892, aged 55.

Evan W Roberts, born October 10, 1836, died November 23, 1876, aged 40.

Andrew H Richardson, Co. K, 189th NY Vol., born 1847, died January 29, 1865, aged 18.

Nathan Rose, Capt., Revolution, born 1742, died April 24, 1810, aged 68.

Norman Seelye, Battery A, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born September 24, 1840, died February 20, 1897, aged 57.

Richard Sands, Battery I, 1st Ohio Heavy Art., born 1845, died August 10, 1912, aged 67.

Warren W Seaman, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born December 29, 1838, died February 16, 1901, aged 63.

Nobel M Shepard, U.S. Navy (Steam Sloop Iroquois), born 1839, died August 23, 1905, aged 69.

Emory D Seelye, born 1839, died November 9, 1863, aged 24.

William H Storey, Battery -, 14th NY Heavy Art., born 1841, died May 23, 1866, aged 25.

James B Tyler, Co. E, 121st NY Vol., born 1834, died April 14, 1901, aged 67.

Nathan Tyler, Co. C. 117th NY Vol., born 1829, died December 29, 1893, aged 64.

John Townsend, Revolution, born 1758, died April 18, 1841, aged 83.

Harrison Underwood, Battery M, 2d NY Heavy Art., born 1840, died 1915, aged 75.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY , September 25, 1922, Page 5, column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XVIII

Westmoreland (Continued)

F. G. Vannes, born -, died -.

John Waghorn, Troop D, Fifth NY Cav., born 1838, died April 4, 1868, aged 30.

Thomas Wishart, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1845, died August 16, 1864, aged 19.

Harvey M Wishart, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1841, died September 23, 1902, aged 61.

Isaac Wallace, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1835, died December 4, 1909, aged 74

Charles B Humphrey, steward, steamer Arkansas, US Marines, born august 2, 1846, died September 1, 1903, aged 59.

Westmoreland (Old)

Timothy Judson, Capt., Revolution, born 1739, died September 10, 1821, aged 82.

Robert Norris, Capt., War of 1812, born 1772, died April 23, 1825, aged 52.

Alexander Parkman, Esq., Lieut., Revolution, born 1747, died April 4, 1828, aged 81.

Hiram V. Ruddock,, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1845, died January 22, 1885, aged 40.

James Smith, First Regiment, NY Line, Revolution, born 1762, died November 14, 1843, aged 81.

Josiah Stillman, Revolution, born 1737, died May 12, 1808, aged 71.

Unknown.

Taberg (Maple Hill)

Peter Abbott, War of 1812, born 1789, died September 17, 1868, aged 79.

Timothy Armstrong, born 1806, died 1895, aged 89.

Theodore Anson, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1836, died 1916, aged 80.

Harvey Abbott, born 1811, died January 8, 1866, aged 75.

Benjamin Ballard, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1838, died 1917, aged 79.

Joshua Barton, Co. E, 26th NY Vol., Battery C, 147th NY Heavy Art., born 1843, died October 13, 1890, aged 47.

Robert N Barton, Battery I, 14th NW(sic) Heavy Art., born 1848, died July 28, 1864, aged 16.

Nelson A Barden, Co. -, 26th NY Vol., Battery G, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1837, died November 3, 1883, aged 46.

Charles E Beach, Corp., Co. E, 26th NY Vol., born 1839, died June 1, 1892, aged 53.

William A Barden, Battery C, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1827, died January 26, 1887, aged 60.

Alvin Coy, War of 1812, born 1796, died March 21, 1876, aged 80.

Alexander H Campbell, Co. E, 26th NY Vol., Troop F, 24th NY Cav., born 1837, died May 23, 1885, aged 48.

Charles W Converse, Troop F, 24th NY Cav, born 1843, died January 24, 1865, aged 22.

Timothy Campbell, Co. G, 81st NY Vol., born 1836, died 1913, aged 77.

Thomas W Collins, Co. C, 81st NY Vol., born 1836, died August 30, 1903, aged 67.

Adam Campbell, born 1822, died March 3, 1879, aged 57.

James Chism, Troop F, 24th NY Cav., born 1839, died April 9, 1874, aged 35.

Joseph A Davis, Battery C, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1835, died 1913, aged 78.

Henry C Dean, Co. E, 26th NY Vol., born 1839, died October 14, 1898, aged 59.

Philander Douglass, Co. C, 81st NY Vol., born 1824, died January 26, 1889, aged 65.

Samuel E Dawley, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1831, died January 27, 1909, aged 78.

Thomas N Flanders, Co. C, 81st NY Vol., born 1838, died November 26, 1906, aged 68.

Eri Z Farnsworth, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1845, died August 5, 1892, aged 47.

John Fetterly, Mexican War, born 1813, died September 17, 1853, aged 40.

Charles A Griggs, Corp., Battery K, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1842, died April 30, 1882, aged 40.

Thomas Hudson, Co. E, 97th NY Vol., born 1812, died April 25, 1880, aged 68.

Jacob Kilbourn, Co. C, 81st NY Vol., born 1836, died December 13, 1907, aged 71.

A.J. Kilbourn, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1837, died April 4, 1864, aged 27.

George H Kilbourn, Battery C, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1823, died December 3, 1907, aged 84.

Ransom Jillson Jr., Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1838, died April 18, 1884, aged 46.

James F McKee, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1835, died November 3, 1900, aged 65.

F.W. Prosser, US Navy, born 1847, died April 12, 1916, aged 69.

George Ransom, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born 1812, died May 18, 1895, aged 83.

Stephen Ransom, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1842, died June 8, 1917, aged 75.

Silas L Snyder, 17th US Regular Inf., born 1827, died January 24, 1901, aged 74.

Amasa Sexton, born 1834, died January 7, 1888, aged 54.

James Secor, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1840, died March 8, 1906, aged 66.

George R Stedman, Battery M, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1842, died 1914, aged 72.

George Thompson, Troop K, 12th NY Cav., born 1899, died April 10, 1895, aged 95.

Isaac Treehouse, Co. H, 93d NY Vol., born 1845, died May 1, 1884, aged 39.

Rufus H Taft, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born May 12, 1832, died December 6, 1920, aged 88.

Leonard L Wilson, Batter A, 10th NY Heavy Art., born 1836, died October 29, 1905, aged 69.

Henry S Weatherbee, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1838, died January 10, 1899, aged 61.

Asa B Weatherbee, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1840, died June 28, 1899, aged 59.

Byron D White, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1840, died June 14, 1862, aged 22.

Edward Winterton, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1838, died 1909, aged 71.

Sylvester Washburn, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1838, died Jan (Page is cut off here) aged 83.

Charles Wilson, Co. E, 117th NY Vol.,, born 1839, died January 5, 1905, aged 66.

Stanton Zelie, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1834, died October 24, 1869, aged 66.

Elon Converse, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1819, died April 20, 1894, aged 73.

Walter G. Scott, Lieut., Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1834, died 1917, aged 83.

Francis O. Bassett, Battery E, 5th NY Heavy Art., born 1846, died May 11, 1922, aged76.

James F. Carlisle, Aviation Corps, World War, born 1892, died February 8, 1920, aged28.

John G. Nostrout, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born August 10, 1831, died March 14, 1819, aged 87.

Joseph E. Gould, Co. B, 110th NY Inf., born 1839, diedMarch 18, 1920.

Chauncey H Banning, Battery K, Fifth NY Heavy Art., born –, diedMarch 24, 1922.

Zelotus Van Slyke, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born February 15, 1831, died October 20, 1920, aged 89.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Tuesday Evening, October 3, 1922, Page 7, Column 4

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XIX

Taberg (Catholic)

Andrew Blake, Battery K, 10 NY Heavy Art., born 1834, died January 18, 1864, aged 20.

William C Crumb, Co. C, 146th NY Vol., born 1818, died December 21, 1862, aged 44.

Claude Charmoille, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1830, died May 1899, aged 69.

William Cromwell, Co. C, 81st NY Vol., born 1824, died November 23, 1902, aged 78.

Franklin Etue, Troop D, 21st NY Cav., born 1825, died August 14, 1914, aged 89.

Patrick Fay, Battery G, Second NY Heavy Art., born 1834, died December 25, 1904, aged 70.

Owen Gollegly, Co. F, Third NY Vol., born 1825, died March 28, 1907, aged 89.

Peter Houck, Co. F, 80th NY Vol., born 1844, died October 14, 1918, aged 74.

Patrick Mitchell, Co. C, 81sr NY Vol., born –, died –.

Taberg (Old)

Nicholas Bristol, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died November 24, 1867, aged 27.

Samuel B Beckwith, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1813, died March 14, 1884, aged 71.

Gilbert Hull, col., War of 1812, born 1797, died June 21, 1832, aged 35.

Benjamin Hyde, Revolution, born 1757, died 1839, aged 82.

Benjamin W Morton, War of 1812, born 1766, died December 14, 1851, aged 85.

Jonathan Morton, War of 1812, born 1775, died March 8, 1853, aged 78.

Henry Smith, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1840, died November 8, 1861, aged 21.

Emory Sexton, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1840, died June 24, 1864, aged 24. Died of wounds received in the battle of Cold harbor on June 3, 1864.

Daniel Litts, 1st Ulster Co. Reg L.B. Rights, Revolution, born 1760, died October 26, 1856, aged 96.

Old Cemetery Floyd

Ezra Wilcox, War of 1812, born 1753, died April 4, 1823, aged 70.

Ridge Mills

William Brewster, Revolution, born 1741, died July 10, 1821, aged 80.

Solomon Williams, Revolution. He was an officer in the Revolution, was at the battles of Sag Harbor and White Plains and in 1781 when Benedict Arnold raided New London, he was a prisoner on board a British prison ship. Born September 21, 1741, died July 10, 1821, aged 80.

Verona

Solomon Bishop, Revolution, born 1760, died October 17, 1845, aged 85.

John H Brewster, Born 1818, died 1901, aged 83.

Jonathan Brownell, Co. D, 134th NY Vol., born July 29, 1844, died October 10, 1898, aged 54.

Benjamin Blackman, Capt. Revolution, born October 23, 1864, died march 23, 1858, aged 94.

William S Bristol, Battery D, 6th NY Heavy Art., born 1835, died 1902, aged 68.

Joshua Bradley, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died December 6, 1865, aged 22.

Stiles M Beecher, Troop M, 15th NY Cav., born 1835, died July 17, 1878, aged 43.

Thomas P Bradley, Batter K, second NY Heavy art., born 1835, died 1895, aged 60.

Martin H Bradley, Co. D, First Ohio Vol., born 1821, died June 10, 1864, aged 43.

Horace M Case, Sergt., Co. D, 146th NY Vol., born April 19, 1825, died October 12, 1905, aged 80.

Horace B Case, Maj., 19th US Reg., born 1854, died 1921, aged 67.

Joseph P Couch, Mexican War, born 1811, died May 25, 1852, aged 41.

Joseph Couch, War of 1812, born 1774, died September 29, 1858, aged 84.

Caleb Clark, Col., 157th Reg., War of 1812, born 1791, died February 4, 1868, aged 76.

Ambrose Coon, Col., War of 1812, born 1782, died February 15, 1852, aged 70.

Delos A Colburn, Co. G, 12th NY Vol., born 1843, died July 25, 1862, aged 19.

William J Dan, Co. K, 146th NY Vol., born 1821, died 1913, aged 92.

John Douglass Jr., Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1835, died 1878, aged 43.

Enos Frisbie, Co. I, 77th Illinois Vol., born 1835, died 1863, aged 28.

Henry Frisbie, Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born 1839, died May 29, 1902.

Edward S Foster, Co. A, 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died July 21, 1863, aged 20.

William Gawne, Co. L, First NY Mtd. Rifles, born 1843, died January 20, 1881, aged 38.

Justius E Gillet, War of 1812, born 1798, died November 20, 1878, aged 80.

Stanley R Hugenine, Co. A, 59th Inf., World War, born 1895, died August 7, 1918, aged 23.

Daniel Mills Hall, born October 22, 1849, died October 30, 1908, aged 59.

Samuel Hill, Co. –, 191st and 61st NY Vol., born 1823, died August 2, 1890, aged 67.

Arcelus Huntley, Co. H, 22d NY Vol., born 1826, died May 5, 1889, aged 62.

Joseph Haines, Co. B, 175th NY Vol., born 1844, died January 20, 1863, aged 65.

William H Joslin, Capt., Throop H, 21st NY Cav., Co. K, 13th NY Vol., born November 23, 1835, died 1909, aged 74.

Abijah Joslyn, Capt., Revolution, born 1745, died September 1, 1811, aged 66.

John Levens, Co. I, 26th NY Vol., born March 15, 1839, died November 8, 1904, aged 65.

Fred J Merry, Co. I, First NY Mtd. Rifles, born 1840, died 1884, aged 44.

Ethan Maxon, War of 1812, born 1769, died February 1, 1854, aged 85.

Ira W Merritt, Co. B, 157th NY Vol., born 1844, died January 20, 1863, aged 19.

Abner Marshall, Revolution, born 1762, died August 10, 1841, aged 70.

Lewis H Martin, Co. A, 146th NY Vol., born 1828, died August 29, 1885, aged 57.

Edwin M Munger, born 1840, died 1915, aged 75.

Gardner Munger, Co. C, 76th Illinois Vol., born 1842, died 1865, aged 23.

Josiah Osgood, Capt., Revolution, born 1740, died August 17, 1820, aged 90.

Alfred Patten, Col., War of 1812, born 1797, died June 6, 1873, aged 76.

Timothy Resseguie, Revolution, born 1754, died January 9, 1838, aged 84.

Roswell Sage, War of 1812, born 1790, died April 17, 1897, aged 89.

Charles M A Smith, 1st Lieut., F. A., N. G. N. Y., born –, died February 14, 1915.

M A Smith, Throop H, 15th NY Cav., born –, died –.

Charles Smith, Battery H, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1844, died 1863, aged 49.

William H Tufts, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born 1822, died April 18, 1894, aged 72.

Delos W Thompson, Co. E, 44th NY Vol., born 1849, died March 26, 1900, aged 51.

Porter Turner, Battery –, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1844, died October 2, 1884, aged 40.

William Williams, Battery F, 2d NY Heavy Art., born 1821, died November 8, 1881, aged 60.

Joseph A West, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died September 1897, aged 50.

Joseph H Warren, Lieut., Co. K, 97th NY Vol., born October 25, 1835, died October 3, 1870, aged 35.

Jonathan Warren, Esq., War of 1812, born 1763, died August 30, 1839, aged 76.

Benani Wood, Connecticut Art., born August 21, 1838, died May 28, 1922, aged 83.

Calvin Young, War of 1812, born 1793, died June 18, 1848, aged 55.

Harvey E Hall, 22nd NY Cav., born 1844, died May 26, 1920, aged 76.

Adam Ashtenan, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born September 20, 1841, died March 25, 1921, aged 80.

John Wormwood, 2d Reg., NY Line, Colonel Willett's Levies, Revolution, born 1753, died February 18, 1832, aged 79.

Stephen Benedict, Lieut., 13th Albany Co. Regulars, Revolution, born August 10, 1764, died September 9, 1835, aged 71.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Monday Evening, October 9, 1922, Page 5, Column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XX

Middle Settlement

John Adams, Co. K, 13th NY Vol, born 1841, died 1910, aged 69.

Oliver Collins, General, Revolution and War of 1812, born 1762, died August 14, 1838, aged 76.

Lester E Clark, Battery M, 13th NY Heavy Art., born 1828, died January 5, 1901, aged 73.

Benjamin E Fox, Battery D, 10th NY Heavy Art., born January 9, 1843, died July 16, 1899, aged 55.

Rufus Gallup, Battery K, First NY Lt. Art., born 1843, died 1911, aged 68.

Abner Howe, Revolution, born 1762, died May 24, 1837, aged 7.

Nathan Heminway, Revolution, Mass. Militia, born 1756, died April 29, 1827, aged 71.

John Lansdale, Co. I, 26th NY Vol., born 1831, died August 29, 1908, aged 77.

John Murphy, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died 1906, aged.

Jeremiah Powell, Revolution, born December 15, 1750, died August 29, 1852, aged 102.

Earl Park, Co. D, 57th NY Vol., born 1810, died July 13, 1882, aged 72.

Joseph Shepard, Revolution, born 1754, died October 23, 1840, aged 86.

John Wood, Co. F, Second NY Vol., born 1835, died December 13, 1888, aged 53.

Ira Williams, War of 1812, born –, died –.

Nathan Williams, War of 1812, born 1799, died May 25, 1873, aged 74.

Bartlett

Oliver Knapp, Revolution, born 1750, died October 15, 1830, aged 80.

Consider Law, Revolution, born 1756, died August 4, 1820, aged 64.

Nathan Lee, Revolution, born 1748, died July 25, 1829, aged 81.

Forest Park (Camden)

John Ashpal, Co. B, 121st NY Vol., born 1828, died May 10, 1864, aged 36.

Augustus N Adams, Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1843, died December 10, 1875, aged 32.

Julius Allen, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers. Born 1834, died January 1, 1873, aged 39.

Jason Anson, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1828, died 1908, aged 82.

Lysander C Ball, Co. I, 146th NY Vol., Born 1832, died October 14, 1917, aged 85.

Peter Brodock, Battery B, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born –, died –.

John Barker, Co. H, 193rd NY Vol., born 1846, died August 1, 1865, aged 19.

T. J. Broderick, 16th Texas Infantry, Supply co., born 1880, died 1917, aged 37.

Van Vranken Becker, Corp., Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1846, died January 17, 1874, aged 28.

D R. Barnes, born 1846, died January 17, 1874, aged 28.

Ichabod Brown, Revolution, Conn. Militia, born 1753, died May 21, 1850, aged 97.

Dennis G Balcum, Sergt., Co. E, 186th NY Vol., born 1844, died 1911, aged 67.

William P Burnham, Sergt., Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1829, died May 1, 1863, aged 34.

Moses Brodock, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1829, died May 23, 1888, aged 59.

Charles W Blanchard, Co. D, 92d NY Vol., born 1810, died June 26, 1896, aged 86.

Marshall Barnes, Co. E, 32d NY Vol., born 1842, died May 29, 1893, aged 51.

John Beckwith, Troop A, 1st Mass. Cav., born 1847, died May 22, 1896, aged 49.

Joseph A Cook, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born July 28, 1840, died January 6, 1921, aged 81.

Dr. Hiram J Cain, Troop –-, 8th NY Cav., born 1840, died May 10, 1918, aged 78.

Lyman J Curtiss, War of 1812, born 1792, died December 13, 1868, aged 76.

George W Cook, Co. A, 117th NY Vol., born 1834, died December 7, 1907, aged 73.

Thomas Carroll, Co. K, 93rd NY Vol., born 1840, died April 10, 1907, aged 67.

Edward R Costello, Co. L 15th NY Engineers, born 1846, died October 15, 1900, aged 54.

Charles J Coats, Co. A, 97th NY Vol., born 1826, died May 8, 1902, aged 76.

George W Cook, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1837, died August 31, 1864, aged 27.

Joseph Chatterton, Battery A, 10th N.Y.B.R. Art., born 1829, died 1906, aged 77.

Henry Cov, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1825, died Aug. 4, 1895, aged 70.

John Cleland, co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1840, died February 16, 1910, aged 70.

Samuel Colclough, Battery A, 10th NY Heavy Art., born 1833, died June 24, 1906, aged 73.

Henry Coburn, Co. F, 122d NY Vol., born 1828, died January 12, 1897, aged 69.

John H Chamberlain, Co. A, 21st Mich. Vol., born 1846, died June 27, 1915, aged 69.

Daniel Cornius, Co. K, 189th NY Vol., born 1818, died September 7, 1897, aged 79.

Ebenezer Crandall, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1827, died January 13, 1875, aged 48.

Thomas Crenan, Born 1813, died June 11, 1893, aged 80.

Frederick Cobb, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1839, died 1865, aged 26.

John Caine, Sergt., NY Militia, Revolution, 5th Reg. Line, born 1762, died June 7, 1840, aged 78.

Nicholas Drury, Co. E, 50th NY Engineers, born 1815, died November 29, 1873, aged 58.

Daniel Dunton, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1839, died 1915, aged 76.

William Driskill, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1823, died August 31, 1908, aged 85.

John Draught, Co. B, 93rd NY Vol., born 1834, died February 26, 1908, aged 74.

Lafayette Empey, 2nd Lieut., Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born august 14, 1840, died November 10, 1920, aged 80.

Bronson Elden, co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1825, died 1864, aged 39.

Eldridge Foskett, co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died 1913, aged 70.

Sanford O Gatham, Co. K, 93rd NY Vol., born 1846, died October 29, 1878, aged 32.

George M Gaylord, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1831, died November 19, 1864, aged 33.

Petr Goodrich, Co. H, 76th NY Vol., born 1837, died October 24, 1892, aged 55.

Briggs T Hinckley, Co. G, 14th NY Vol., born 1839, died September 17, 1917, aged 78.

Truman Harrington, Corp., Co. A, 97th NY Vol., born 1820, died July 24, 1891, aged 71.

Samuel S Hewlet, Troop E, 24th NY Cav., born 1844, died May 13, 1913, aged 69.

John Hart, Co. F, 32d NY Inf., born 1834, died August 13, 1904, aged 70.

Fayette Hungerford, Co. A, 19th NY Vol., born 1840, died August 8, 1885, aged 45.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Friday Evening, October13, 1922, Page 14, Column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

(Continued from page five)

BPC; These articles were found on fultonhistory.com. I have browsed the Daily Sentinel for October 13, 1922 and discovered that pages 4 and 5 are missing. Findagrave.com shows the below burials in Forest Park Cemetery, Camden, Oneida, NY. It appears the missing item contained the Forest Park burials between Fayette Hungerford and --- Planis.

NY Engineers, born 1827, died December 7, 1894, aged 67.

--- Planis, born –, died –.

Matthew Platler, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born 1839, died 1910, aged 71.

Gilbert J Quance, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1840, died January 9, 1909, aged 69.

John Roberts, Lieut., Co. K, 175th NY Vol. (?), born –, died 1917.

Evi A Raymond, Co. G, Second Vermont., born 1837, died September 2, 1898, aged 61.

John Redmond, Co G, Second Vermont Vol., born 1837, died September 2, 1898, aged 61.

Samuel E Rowe, Co. B, 140th NY Vol., born 1835, died March 30, 1908, aged 78.

William F Roberts, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1838, died June 9, 1910, aged 72.

Edward Rolling, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born 1837, died 1899, aged 62.

John Reddin, Co. C, 81st NY Vol., born 1839, died August 7, 1915, aged 62.

Edwin Rosco, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1826, died October 14, 1902, aged 76.

Charles H Ray, Second Lieut., Co. K, 189th NY Vol., born 1830, died August 4, 1887, aged 57.

James Remore, Co. E, 2d NY Vol., born 1831, died November 6, 1885, aged 54.

John Smith, Colonel, War of 1812, born November 8, 1884, died February 15, 1860, aged 86.

E. B. Stanton, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born 1798, died January 4, 1875, aged 77.

Martin Smith, War of 1812, born 1798, died January 4, 1875, aged 77.

J. Parsons Stone, Capt., co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1834, died June 17, 1864, aged 30.

John Swanson, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., Born 1834, died June 27, 1907, aged 73.

James Stuart, Co. I, 15th NY Engineers, born 1849, died April 2, 1873, aged 24.

L Starkweather, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1832, died November 2, 1864, aged 32.

Henry Sears, Battery C, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born November 14, 1829, died October 13, 1889, aged 60.

William Sweatland, born 1818, died June 3, 1895, aged 77.

Marcus Streater, Co. A, 97th NY Vol., born 1837, died June 14, 1902, aged 65.

Edwin Sanders, Troop D, 9th NY Cav., born 1837, died 1910, aged 73.

Henry Schott, Co. A, 146th NY Vol., born 1829, died February 21, 1865, aged 36.

Enos H Stevens, Vet., Surgeon, 11th NY Cav. (Scott's 900), born 1821, died 1910, aged 89.

Luther Skinner, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1823, died 1887, aged 74.

Joseph Scovill, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1831, died April 8, 1895, aged 64.

James G Smith, Battery C, 10th NY Heavy Art., born 1825, died February 20, 1905, aged 80.

George Tye, Co. I, 86th NY Vol., born 1843, died April 8, 1888, aged 45.

Joseph Tennent, Co. B, 106th NY Vol., born 1842, died 1917, aged 75.

Dorr F Tompkins, Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born 1845, died 1916, aged 71.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Monday Evening, October 16, 1922, Page 3, Column 1

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

No. XXII

Forest Park (Camden) Continued

William R Towle, Co. C, 110th NY Vol., born 1842, died 1911, aged 69.

Samuel L Tracy, Co. C, 81st NY Vol., born 1836, died 1864, aged 50.

William Tuttle, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1841, died 1864, aged 23.

Albert H Voorhees, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1844, died May 5, 1864, aged 20.

George W Van De Walker, Battery A, Tenth NY Heavy Art., born 1843, died September 1, 1913, aged 70.

Joseph Waldron, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1835, died 1912, aged 77.

John F Wolcott, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born 1821, died May 13, 1893, aged 72.

Orson C Woods, Co. E, 146th NY Vol., born 1831, died 1904, aged 73.

Chitsey Wilmot, Battery a, Tenth NY Heavy Art., born 1835, died 1913, aged 78.

John W Wilson, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1834, died 1906, aged 72.

Patrick C Whalen, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1824, died April 7, 1901, aged 77.

Theodore Woodruff, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1845, died June 27, 1910, aged 65.

William Bradford Willis, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1842, died December 1, 1864, aged 22.

Theophilus Whaley, Vermont Militia, Revolution, born –, died –.

John H Wilson Jr., Co. E, 32d NY Vol., born 1849, died 1862, aged 42,

Timothy W Wood, Conn., Militia, Revolution, born April 8, 1757, died September 10, 1835, aged 78.

Martin Waldron, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born 1842, died December 13, 1885, aged 43.

Dewitt F Wood, Sergt., Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died December 10, 1915, aged 72.

Lorenzo Wood, Co. H, 146th NY Vol., born 1820, died June 10, 1892, aged 72.

Fowler Penfield, Waiter, War of 1812, born 1790, died September 22, 1857, aged 67.

John Byam, War of 1812, born 1775, died November 24, 1858, aged 83.

Edward Tillinghast, born May 22, 1843, died January 3, 1922, aged 78.

Thomas H Crofott, Co. I, 117th NY Vol., born November 16, 1844, died November 27, 1921, aged 77.

Peter Amman, World War, born –, died January 22, 1922.

David Cobb, Co. E, 94th NY Vol., born May 14, 1883, died June 1, 1919, aged 81.

Francis Lahah, born March 8, 1839, died January 12, 1919, aged 80.

Lorenzo B Meyer, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1845, died January 20, 1921, aged 76.

Frederick A Monroe, 10th NY Heavy Art., born July 25, 1835, died January 1921, aged 86.

David Simpkins, Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born 1838, died March 31, 1922, aged 84.

Amos Drake, born –, died May 5, 1922.

John Halstead, Co. L, 15th NY Engineers, born June 15, 1847, died January 4, 1919, aged 72.

David L Mann, born –, died –.

Nelson Charter, born –, died April 14, 1921.

Basil W Charter, World War, born –, died October 23, 1918.

Arthur S Moran, Sergt., US Cav., World War, born –, died October 17, 1918.

Lafayette H Robinson, Troop B, 7th NY Cav., born 1840, died –.

Catholic Cemetery (Camden)

John E Conlon, Co. I, 26th NY Vol., born 1842, died March 17, 1862, aged 20.

Michael Donahue, Co. A, 80th NY Vol., born 1844, died February 14, 1916, aged 72.

Michael O'Rourke, battery K, 6th NY Heavy Art., born 1803, died August 2, 1883, aged 80.

Camden (Old)

Isaac Barnes, 1st Conn. Reg., Revolution, born 1744, died May 29, 1819, aged 75.

Jesse Curtiss, Major Conn. Militia, Revolution, born 1733, died March 28, 1821, aged 88.

Joel Dunbar, Capt., 1st Conn. Militia, and NY Reg., Revolution, born 1752, died December 21, 1827, aged 75.

John Elden, Conn. Militia, Revolution, born 1752, died April 1, 1828.

Joseph E Johnson, 5th Conn Battery, Revolution, born –, died –.

Eliphalet Johnson, Conn. Militia, Revolution, born 1746, died March 2, 1818, aged 72.

Bartholomew Pond, Conn. Militia, Revolution, born 1756, died March 31, 1850, aged 95.

Beriah Pond, Conn Reg, Revolution, born 1758, died March 14, 1836, aged 78.

Noah Preston, Conn. Militia, Revolution, born 1763, died April 4, 1835, aged 72.

John Sanford, Conn. Militia, Revolution, born 1749, died March 15, 1824, aged 75.

Lemuel Steadman, Conn. Militia, Revolution, born--, died –.

John Wilson, Conn. Militia, Revolution, born –, died –.

Henry Warren, Capt. War of 1812, born 1797, died May 17, 1824, aged 27.

Samuel Woods, War of 1812, born 1798, died June 16, 1824, aged 26.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Tuesday Evening, October 17, 1922, Page 10, Column 1

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County

McConnellsville

William Bunnell, Co. G, 152 NY Vol., born 1844, died November 6, 1890, aged 46.

Daniel Beeman, Co. A, 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died October 14, 1908, aged 64.

John Babbitt, Revolution, born 1750, died October 30, 1825, aged 70.

Samuel Bancroft, Co. A, Eight NY Vol., born 1829, died 1906, aged 77.

Theophilus B Brown, Third US Reg., Art., born 1799, died September 14, 1834, aged 35.

John Cook, War of 1812, born 1778,, died April 27, 1852, aged 35.

Abidiah Collins, Co. A, 26th NY Vol., born 1810, died October 29, 1862, aged 52.

William H Carnrite, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1827, died January 29, 1891, aged 64.

William W Covell, Battery H, Third NY., born 1846, died 1891, aged 45.

Philo Congdon, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1827, died September 13, 1897, aged 70.

James Dutcher, Co. F, Third NY Vol., born 1815, died May 25, 1899, aged 84.

James A Daniels, Lieut., Co. H, 146th NY Vol., born 1820, died 1889, aged 68.

Ezra Deyo, born –, died –.

Avary Dawley, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born 1840, died November 28, 1912, aged 72.

Elijah Egleston, Wat of 1812, born 1777, died August 28, 1848, aged 71.

Charles Eigenbroadt, Corp., Co. A, 115th NY Vol., born 1837, died May, 17, 1895, aged 58.

Jonathan French, born 1809, died October 29, 1884, aged 72.

John Hillman, Battery D, 8th NY Heavy Art., born July 29, 1841, died February 10, 1885, aged 74.

Edward R Halstead, Sergt., Co. B, 57th NY Vols., born 1837, died September 17, 1862, aged 25.

Henry N Halstead, War of 1812, born 1796, died May 15, 1884, aged 88.

George Joslyn, born –, died –.

George Joslyn, Acting Ensign, US Navy, born 1814, died February 23, 1881, aged 67.

Theodore Kimble, Battery c, 24th NY Heavy Art., born 1846, died August 18, 1895, aged 49.

William H Kimble, Co. F, 26th NY Vol., born 1833, died 1912, aged 79.

Charles H Kimble, Battery K, 24th NY Heavy Art., born –, died October 5, 1917.

Jonathan Meeker, NY Militia, Revolution, born –, died--.

Samuel Morse, War of 1812, born 1780, died 1837, aged 57.

George B Meays, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died July 11, 1864, aged 20.

Alexander McCarthy, Co. B, 20th Wisconsin Vol., born 1845, died October 11, 1898, aged 53.

Alonza McCallon, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1833, died 1912, aged 79, 1880, aged 44.

John H Nichols, Lieut., Co. F, 81st NY Vol., born 1814, died August 31, 1876, aged 62.

Lyman Nettleton, War of 1812, born 1793, died November 20, 1871, aged 78.

Truman Palmer, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1817, died January 29, 1884, aged 67.

Andrew Palms, War of 1812, born 1781, died October 15, 1849, abed 68.

William H Pratt, Battery D, 2d NY Heavy Art., born 1830, died February 28, 1884, aged 54.

William Rudy, Co. E, 81st NY Vol., born 1830, died December 28, 1914, aged 84.

Jacob Rosevelt, Co. H, 146th NY Vol., born 1849, died August 30, 1874, aged 55.

John Sullivan, Battery G, 16th NY Heavy Art., born 1832, died 1909, aged 68.

Caleb Snider, Battery I, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1847, died September 15, 1908, aged 61.

John Seales, Battery K, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1822, died April 12, 1903, aged 71.

Charles W Skinner, Battery C, 6th NY Heavy Art., born 1845, died February 1, 1916, aged 71.

Rufus Tuttle, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died 1900, aged 57.

Noah Tuttle, Co. H, 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died April 7, 1914, aged 71.

Ashbel V Tyler, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1847, died July 1883, aged 36.

John N Tyler, Co. C, 59th NY Engineers, born 1838, died November 7, 1861, aged 23.

Josiah Woodard, 6th Conn Line, Revolution, born 1758, died March 28, 1840, aged 82.

Billings Worden, Conn. Militia, Revolution, born 1757, died December 29, 1851, aged 94.

Phineas C Wood, War of 1812, born 1799, died February 24, 1855, aged 56.

Abram L Wood, War of 1812, born October 1791, died July 10, 1876, aged 84.

Thaddus Wheelock, born 1828, died 1909, aged 81.

William Wood, Co. I, 81st NY Vol., born 1829, died July 4, 1913, aged 84.

Ransom Snyder, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1829, died 1917, aged 88.

(Soldiers buried in graves numbered from 55 to 65 inclusive are unknown.)




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Saturday Evening, October 21, 1922, Page 5, Column 2.

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County.

No. XXXIII

Greenway

John G Smith, Sergt., Ordinance Dept., US Navy, Spanish-American War, born 1861, died September 17, 1918, aged 57.

Adin Swan, Revolution, born May 23, 1764, died December 26, 1842, aged 78.

Ebenezer Thompson, Capt., War of 1812, born November 5, 1767, died December 23, 1869, aged 93.

William H Van Dreason, Battery L, 2nd NY Heavy art., born June 10, 1846, died February 1, 1883. aged 37.

Townsend Cemetery (Stittville)

Silas J Baker, co. G, 117th NY Vol., born November 23, 1843, died July 5, 1905, aged 42.

Salmon Laird, War of 1812, born 1782, died September 23, 1854, aged 72.

James W Owens, Battery I, 6th NY Heavy Art., born 1747, died September 14, 1891, aged 44.

Ernest G Seegar, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1813, died August 12, 1888, aged 75.

William G Spence, US Navy, born 1840, died 1891, aged 71.

Nathan Townsend, Capt., Revolution, born 1764, died March 30, 1854, aged 90.

Joseph E Vales, Corp., Co. K, 117th NY Vol., born 1833, died 1904, aged 71.

John Wile, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1828, died October 31, 1864, aged 36.

James Pentland, Co. F, 14th NY Vol., born 1837, died –.

Arthur B Congdon, son of a veteran, born 1881, died February 23, 1920, aged 39.

Holland Patent

Philip J Baker, Battery H, 3rd NY Lt. Art., born 1839, died 1913, aged 73.

John Christ Baker, Battery M, 14th NY Heavy Art., born 1846, died December 26, 1870, aged 24.

Milton J Cavana, born 1850, died July 7, 1869, aged 18.

Rensselaer Crumley, War of 1812, born April 19, 1802, died June 30, 1860, aged 58.

M A Coon, born –, died –.

Lewis F Cleveland, US Navy, S.S. Missouri, born 1841, died April 22, 1872, aged 31.

Daniel Deming, born 1839, died January 3, 1863, aged 23.

Benjamin Davies, Throop H, 7th NY Cav., born 1837, died 1915, aged 78.

Richard W Deakin, Throop C, 1st NY Cav., born 1844, died 1910, aged 66.

Pascal C J De Angelis, US Navy, Revolution, born 1763, died September 8, 1839, aged 75.

Owen W Evans, born 1810, died April 17, 1881, aged 70.

Thomas C Evans, Co. G, 117th NY Vol., born 1843, died June 3, 1864, aged 21.

John Edwards, Battery M, 14th NY Heavy Art., Co. H, 14th NY Vol., born 1837, died May 5, 1864, aged 27.

Nicholas Gardiner, NY Line and Levies, Revolution, born 1768, died December 26, 1819, aged 51.

Harris Hopkins, War of 1812, born April 16, 1786, died July 5, 1872, aged 86.

Joseph Halstead, Artillery of Line NY, Revolution, born 1759, died February 14, 1845, aged 86.

Roderick Hopkins, Revolution, born 1757, died November 3, 1841, aged 84.

Livingston Hinnman, War of 1812, born 1783, died November 27, 1847, aged 64.

Amos Higby, Revolution, born 1753, died July 14, 1848, aged 95.

Simeon Jacobs, Elder, Revolution, born 1757, died April 7, 1833, aged 75.

Richard Johnson, War of 1812, born 1777, died March 16, 1853, aged 76.

William H Johnson, Co. G, 117th NY Vol, born 1817, died December 10, 1883, aged 66.

Charles Keyes, born 1844, died 1907, aged 63.

Munroe Lawton, co. B, 117th NY Vol., born 1836, died April 10, 1904, aged 68.

Benjamin F Mallory, Co. B, 35th NY Vol., born 1831, died December 16, 1886, aged 55.

P J Miller, Born 1833, died 1912, aged 79.

Herbert A Pride, born 1837, died 1915, aged 78.

William Patrick, Troop –, 11th NY Cav. and Battery M, 2d NY Heavy Art., born 1840, died August 7, 1864, aged 24.

Zebulon Parks, War of 1812, born 1776, died February 28, 1839, aged 63.

Albert Pierce, Battery M, 2d NY Heavy Art., born 1839, died July 28, 1864, aged 25.

Zebulon Park, War of 1812, born 1788, died 1878, aged 1878, aged 90.

John W Pierce, born 1806, died July 4, 1877, aged 70.

Williams B Robbins, War of 1812, born 1796, died September 18, 1880, aged 84.

Samuel Rockwell, 2d Ulster Co. Reg., Revolution, born 1752, died May 27, 1855, aged 103.

Jason Rice, Capt., War of 1812, born 1791, died February 19, 1864, aged 73.

William H Roberts, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1849, died February 12, 1904, aged 55.

Cadwalder Roberts, Battery M, 14th NY Heavy Art., born 1841, died February 12, 1904, aged 55.

Edwards L Roberts, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1832, died January 26, 1864, aged 32.

Almanzo Ross, Battery –, 5th NY Heavy Art., born 1825, died August 23, 1893, aged 68.

John E Roberts, Battery M, 2d NY Heavy Art., born June 26, 1841, died September 4, 1904, aged 63.

Leon Roberts, Corp., unassigned, Camp Hancock, World War, born 1897, died October 20, 1918, aged 21.

Thomas J Sizerm, Troop I, 17th Ill. Cav., born 1834, died 1910, aged 76.

Harvey Spencer, War of 1812, born 1801, died November 2, 1882, aged 81.

Nathaniel Townsend Jr., born 1830, died July 3, 1863, aged 33.

Amos Treat, War of 1812, born November 16, 1790, died September 4, 1860, aged 70.

Simeon Willard, Revolution, born 1744, died November 13, 1824, aged 80.

Samuel Wells, Col., 17th Inf., War of 1812, born 1791, died 1868, aged 77.

Thomas Bacon, War of 1812, born 1771, died December 24, 1847, aged 76.

Asa Clark, War of 1812, born 1783, died May 23, 1870, aged 87.

George Clark, Art., NY Line, Revolution, born 1765, died August 15, 1849, aged 84.

Samuel Van Vleck, 5th Reg., Land Bounty Rights, Revolution (Dutcher's Co.), born 1748, died September 18, 1833, aged 85.

Joseph Sheldon, 1st Reg. NY Line, Revolution, born 1748, died September 18, 1833, aged 85.

James B Williams, Co. G, 8th NY Vol., born December 25, 1831, died December 15, 1921, 90.

Samuel Rockwell, Lieut., 1st Reg. Art., War of 1812, born 1789, died September 29, 1866, aged 77.

Richard David Jones, Co. F, 117th NY Vol., born 1823, died September 25, 1918, aged 85.

Glenside (New York Mills)

Joseph Armstrong, Battery D, 14th NY Heavy Art., born –, died September 16, 1903.

William Aitken, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born –, died January 21, 1889.

George Ashley, O.C. 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died June 16, 1868, aged 24.

Judson B Andrews, Surgeon, born –, died August 3, 1894.

William E Ackroyd, Battery E, 10th Heavy Art., born –, died February 1, 1876.Andrew C Payne, Lieut., Co. G, 16th NY Inf., 13th V.C.R. - Capt. 6th Independent Co., born –, died October 12, 1903.

James Bayne, Lieut., Co. B, 106th N.N.Y. Col., born –, died June 1, 1864.

Robert Beard, Co. A, 117th NY Vol., born 1836, died November 14, 1903, aged 67.

Samuel C Barnes, born –, died June 5, 1896.

Chauncey Barnes, Co. A, 97th NY Vol., born –, died September 15, 1908.

A W Culver, Co. I, 51st, NY Vol., born –, died November 21, 1891.

Franklin Clark, Troop B, 24th, NY Cav., born –, died August 1, 1889.

Charles Corrigan, born –, died September 24, 1865.

William Curie, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1821, died August 7, 1871, aged 50.

Joseph Corrigan, Co. A, 146th NY Vol., born 1827, died may 29, 1882, aged 55.

William Clowminzer, Co. B, 26th NY Vol., Battery L, 14th NY Heavy Art., born –, died December 25, 1907.

George Draught, Co. K, 2d NY Vol., born –, died September 6, 1873.

Andrew J Earle, Co. F, 114th NY Vol., born –, died June 25, 1912.

Thomas Ellmore, Co. G, 2d NY Mtd. Rifles, born –, died 1918.

Christian Frish, Co. B, 59th NY Vol., born –, died –.

James Finch, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1829, died October 16, 1910.

Thomas Griffiths, Battery E, 14th NY Heavy Art., born –, died November 9, 1894.

Daniel Greene, co. D, 37th Mass. Vol., born –, died March 16, 1905.

Martin V Gordon, Co. B, 14th NY Vol., born –, died 1913.

Beriah B Gordon, Battery G, 2d NY Heavy art., born –, died June 28, 1910.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Thursday Evening, November 9, 1922, Page 6, Column 4

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County.

Glenside (New York Mills) Continued

William Harris, Battery –, 2d NY Heavy art., born –, died January 16, 1902.

Simon Halligan, born –, died May 13, 1889.

James Hinchliffe, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1820, died November 15, 1889, aged 59.

Rev. John Harvey, Chaplain, 62nd NY Vol., born 1799, died May 29, 1884, aged 85.

Ellis Howell, Co. A, 95th Ohio Inf., died March 21, 1909.

Samuel Inman, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., died March 23, 1865.

Thomas Johnson, Co. G, 114th NY Vol., died November $, 1898

Edward G Jones, Troop M, 15th NY Cav, died February 23, 1892.

William Kaler, Co. I, 94th NY Inf., died February 25, 1908.

George W Lathrop, Co. B, 117th NY Vol., died May 9, 1886.

David Miller, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1836, died June 30, 1890, aged 54.

David B McGill, Chaplain and Major, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born –, died December 30, 1914.

Dennis Mullin, Co. L, 1st NY Mtd. Rifles, died October 15, 1912.

E R Marshall, Co. C, 36th Mass. Inf., died March 31, 1877.

Thomas Martin, Sergt. Major, 76th NY Vol. Inf., died July 3, 1863.

Jacob Pifer, Battery M, 2d NY Heavy Art., died 1917.

Franklin Phelps, Troop C, 12th NJ Cav., died June 9, 1868.

John Phelps, Co. B, 76th NY Vol. Inf., died May 5, 1912.

Edward Rowland, 26th NY Vol. Inf., died October 26, 1864.

James Swan, 26th NY Vol. Inf., died 1917.

Henry Sinclair, Co. D, 117th NY Vol. Inf., born 1822, died November 20, 1886, aged 64.

Thomas D Thickens, Co. A, 146th NY Vol Inf., born 1831, died November 25, 1895, aged 64.

William Whiteford, 90th NY Battery, died June 22, 1897.

Edward Williams, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died, January 29, 1865, aged 21.

Simeon Williams, Troop D, 8th NY Cav, born –, died August 20, 1888.

John M Wolcott, Capt., Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1824, died march 21, 1864, aged 40.

W S Wolcott, 2nd Lieut., Co. B, 76th NY Vol., born 1842, died Sept. 4, 1905, aged 63.

Archie Walker, 48th Ohio Vol., died June 7, 1873.

Richard L Whitman, Battery H, 14th NY Heavy Art., died September 1, 1880.

Matthew Wilson, Co. B, 14th NY Vol., born –, died January 3, 1913.

Steuben Corners (New)

David Ames, War of 1812, born May 1, 1792, died November 27, 1893, aged 101.

Moses Adams, War of 1812, born 1771, died January 31, 1853, aged 82.

Rev. Aaron Adams, War of 1812, born 1796, died April 26, 1879, aged 83.

Chris John Money, Co. K, 41st NY Vol., born 1824, died October 12, 1880, aged 56.

George Smith, Revolution, born 1748, died 1816, aged 68.

Steuben Corners (Old)

Eusubus Ball, War of 1812, born 1760, died Sept. 6, 1814, aged 54.

Coleman's Mills

Daniel Smith, 13th Albany Co. Militia, Revolution, born 1760, died August 10, 1830, aged 70.

Polycarpus Smith, 17th Reg. Albany Co. Militia, Revolution, born 1734, died September 9, 1807, aged 73.

Abner Tuttle, 2d Reg. NY Line, Revolution, born 1757, died April 17, 1831, aged 74.

Hecla (Old)

Henry Blanchard, 2d Co. 23 Reg. US Inf., War of 1812, born 1785, died August 24, 1860, aged 75.

Nathan Davis, 3d Reg NY Line and 13th Reg. Albany Co. Militia, Revolution, born 1753, died November 21, 1821, aged 68.

Nathaniel Sweeting, 4th Reg. NY Line, Revolution, born 1759, died June 14, 1841, aged 82.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Wednesday Evening, November 15, 1922, Page 5, Column 3

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County.

Hecla (Dean Cemetery)

Jonathan Dean, Revolution, born 1745, died August 17, 1825.

Cemetery On River road opposite Schuyler street. Leading into Utica in town of Deerfield.

Evan Evans, Co. F, 151 or 156th NY Vol., (not plain), born 1835, died December 21, 1863, aged 28.

Lairdsville (Seneca Turnpike)

Ephraim Blackman, 7th Reg. Dutchess Co. (Green Mountain Boys), Revolution, born 1758, died January 27, 1796, aged 40.

Joseph Blackman, Revolution, born April 6, 1729, died February 12, 1795, aged 65.

Phineas Bell, Revolution, born 1761, died May 13, 1845,aged 84.

John Cash, War of 1812, born 1787, died October 15, 1883, aged 96.

Henry Grant, Sergt. Major, War of 1812, born 1790, died August 4, 1860, aged 70.

Peleg Havens, 13th Albany Co., Militia, Revolution, born 1751, died February 28, 1847, aged 96.

Nehemiah Jones, 3rd Dutchess Co., Militia, Revolution, born 1760, died December 19, 1838, aged 78.

Pomroy Jones, War of 1812, born 1790, died July 28, 1884, aged 94.

Ira Miller, Co. E, 117th NY Vol., born 1839, died October 27, 1864, aged 25.

Roderick Morrison, Revolution, born 1764, died August 17, 1843, aged 79.

Samuel Perkins, Staff Officer, War of 1812, born 1779, died March 20, 1864, aged 85.

Harvey D Payne, Co. B, 57th NY Vol., born 1834, died January 20, 1862, aged 28.

Lairdsville (Evergreen, South Street)

Jared Chittenden, 2nd Reg. Art., NY Line, Revolution, born 1756, died April 2, 1828, aged 72.

George A Frieberger, Battery L, 5th NY Heavy Art., born December 8, 1842, died August 7, 1910, aged 68.

Nathaniel Hanna, French and Indian War, 1756-1763, born 1717, died August 1803, aged 86.

Albert M Jennings, Co. H, 121st NY Vol., born 1837, died 1907, aged 70.

Hosea Kimball, Co. C, 97th NY Vol., born 1832, died March 8, 1908, aged 76.

Charles H Steele, born 1841, died 1912, aged 71.

Edward Wetmore, born –, died –.

-----, Spanish-American War,.

----, Civil War.

Steuben Valley

Daniel Barner, Revolution, born 1758, died October 20, 1821, aged 64.

Hiram Hughes, killed in action, Civil War, born 1843, died October 1864, aged 21.

Marcy Cemetery

Orlanson Brown, Co. I, 184th NY Vol., born 1818, died September 30, 1905, aged 87.

Carloc S Benton, Co. C, 117th NY Vol., born `181`7, died August 29, 1900, aged 83.

Jabez Carey, Revolution, died March 18, 1842.

Evie Griffiths, Co. A, 117th NY Vol., 1845, died June 26, 1886, aged 41.

Maynard Cemetery

Jacob Edic Jr, War of 1812, born 1787, died April 14, 1859, aged 72.

Charles J Edic, Sergt., Co. C, 81st NY Vol., born 1832, died March 28, 1901, aged 68.

Jacob Edic Sr., 4th Tryon County Militia, Col. Peter Bellinger, Revolution, born 1755, died February 2?, 1821, aged 65.

Louis Kimlein, Troop A, 11th NY Cav., born 1845, died January 20, 1893, aged 47.

Amos Leavenworth, Revolution, born 1753, died September 2, 1828, aged 75.

John R Pugh, Sergt., Co. I, 9th V.R.C., born August 3, 1841, died March 22, 1907, aged 65.

Robert Start, Co. F, 146th NY Vol., born 1803, died September 8, 1886, aged 21.

Plains Cemetery

Francis B Graves, Co. I, 81dt NY Vol., born 1843, died September 10, 1864, aged 21

Brodock Cemetery

Ransom J Brodock, Battery I, 2nd NY Heavy art., born 1837, died 1904, aged 67.

Martin Brodock, Troop K, 15th NY Cav., born 1838, died December 31, 1901, aged 63.

Bartley Brodock, War of 1812, born 1794, died December 31, 1854, aged 70.

Orrin Crandall, Co. C, 50th NY Engineers, born 1841, died August 29, 1864, aged 23.

Edwin Crandall, 1st NY Mtd. Rifles, born 1838, died May 3, 1864, aged 26.

Simon LeBonty, Co. H, 192nd NY Vol., born 1847, died June 10, 1891, aged 74.

Job Mosier, Battery C, 16th NY Heavy Art., born 1823, died 1903,, aged 80.

Wilmot M Russell, Co. B, 146th NY Vol., born 1816, died December 6, 1900, aged 84.

Addison M Synder, 2nd NY Heavy Art., born 1842, died June 25, 1888, aged 46.

J Thorn Jr., Co. A, 26th Vol., born 1838, died October 4, 1904, aged 66.




Daily Sentinel, Rome, NY, Wednesday Evening, November 22, 1922, Page 12, Column 1

Location of Graves of War Veterans in the Various Cemeteries of Oneida County.

Paris Hill Cemetery

Charles Burnett, officer in Revolution, born 1746, died December 1, 1825, aged 79.

Uri Doolittle, Capt., Revolution, born 1762, died September 10, 1848, aged 86.

Enos Helmhilger, corp., Battery C, Fifth NY Heavy Art., born 1840 , died September 19, 1890, aged 49.

Horace A Kenyon, Co. G, 117th NY Vol., born 1846, died February 6, 1865, aged 18.

Gideon Seymour, Capt., Revolution, born 1741, died April 6, 1804, aged 63.

Hill Crest Cemetery (Paris Hill)

Deacon John Bailey, Revolution, born 1759, died 1839, aged 80.

George W Coffin, Lieut., Co. I, Ninth Iowa Vol., born 1838, died 1863, aged 25.

Thomas E Griffith, Co. D, 24th Reg., V.R.C., born 1842, died April 30, 1891, aged 49.

Ephraim Gates, War of 1812, born 1780, died July 9, 1872, aged 92.

Amasa R Keigg, battery M, Fifth NY Heavy Art., born 1835, died April 24, 1868, aged 33.

Henry McNeil, Brig. General, War of 1812, born 1763, died May 16, 1844, aged 81.

Kanan Mills, Revolution, born 1765, died May 11, 1847, aged 82.

Val Pierce, War of 1812, born 1791, died March 29, 1879, aged 88.

John Porter, Capt., Revolution, born 1737, died March 5, 1804, aged 67.

Samuel Stiles, Revolution, born –, died –.

Aaron Simmons, Sixth Reg. Dutchess Co. Militia, Revolution, born 1736, died February 14, 1811, aged 75.

Ebenezer Smith, Capt., War of 1812, born 1770, died 1842, aged 72.

John Strong, Revolution, born 1759, died March 30, 1838, aged 79.

John Vanderpool, War of 1812, born 1791, died January 10, 1871, aged 80.

Ephraim Walker, Revolution, born 1754, died July 6, 1842, aged 88.

J W Wicks, Co. D, Third NY Inf., born –, died –.

John Wicks, Capt., First Reg., Minute Men Suffolk Co., Militia, Revolution, born 1764, died May 3, 1836, aged 72.

Chuckery Corners Cemetery (Near Paris Hill)

Calvin Kellogg, War of 1812, born 1794, died April 30, 1880, aged 86.

Loomis Kellogg, Revolution, born 1759, died October 6, 1849, aged 90.

Barnes Cemetery – Clark Mills

Jacob Allen, Battery D, 16th NY Heavy Art., born –, died –.

John Bryden Jr., born 1827, died February 1, 1870, aged 43.

J F Bennett, 2nd Batt'n, V.R.C., born –, died –.

Ira Blackman, Co. K, 5th V.R.C., born 1822, died March 5, 1893, aged 71.

--- Chapman, Co. G, 116th NY Vol., born Sept. 30, 1830, died Aug. 23, 1914, aged 84.

Archibald W Carr, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., 1813, died May 19, 1891, aged 78.

William S Crumb, Co. G, 146 NY Vol., born 1807, died 1862, aged 55.

Albert Camp, Troop G, 8th NY Cav., born 1828, died April 20, 1905, aged 77.

Noah Clark, Revolution, born 1764, died July 28, 1854, aged 87.

Charles A Carr, Battery C, 14th NY Heavy Art., born –, died –.

James Deans, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1824, died April 2, 1867, aged 42.

William R Fagus, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1847, died November 30, 1864, aged 17.

J H Gillette, Battery D, 16th NY Heavy Art., born –, died –.

Oremus Gleason, War of 1812, born 1792, died August 13, 1853, aged 60.

William Grittin, War of 1812, born 1783, died April 15, 1856, aged 73.

Horace Harrison, Co. F, 26th NY Vol., born –, died –.

H R Harrison, Co. F, 26th NY Vol., born –, died –.

Samuel Hyde, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1826, died –.

James H Illingworth, 78th Co., 18th Batt'n, USA , World War, born 1888, died 1918, aged 30.

Thomas James, born 1835, died April 11, 1866, aged 31.

Albert L Lucus, Co. G, 146th NY Vol, born 1810, died 1877, aged 67.

Orin C Lucus, Co. D, 117th NY Vol., born 1844, died June 16, 1863, aged 19.

Thomas Ellis McEntee, Corp. Troop K, 4th Ind. Cav., born July 20, 1828, died May 24, 1905, aged 76.

James Smith McEntee, Co. I, 17th Ind. Vol., born Sept. *, 1826, died June 2, 1863, aged 26.

Hiram Kellogg McEntee, Co. D, 146th NY Vol., born February 18, 1842, died July 19, 1864, aged 22.

Fordyce Phelps, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1848, died –.

Riley Phelps, Co. D, 78th NY Vol., born –, died June 6, 1862.

Benjamin Pratt, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1843, died August 18, 1864, aged 21.

Joseph Richardson, Co. G, 81st NY Vol., born 1818, died November 12, 1862, aged 44.

Loren Seaman, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1828, died February 15, 1863, aged 35.

Loren P Stockwell, Sergt., Co. G, 116th NY Vol., born 1832, died –.

Barton A Shapley, Battery E, 3d NY Lt. Art., born 1847, died September 22, 1887, aged 40.

David Shapley Sr., born 1805, died March 19, 1890, aged 85.

David Shapley Jr., born 1837, died February 16, 1862, aged 24.

Joseph White, Co. B, 26th NY Vol., born –, died 1879.

Monroe Woolnough, Co. G, 117th NY Vol., born 1826, died October 29, 1864, aged 33.

Thomas A Wilson, Captain, Co. B, 146thth NY Vol., born 1822, died April 26, 1865, aged 43.

Barton A Whipple, killed at Baton Rouge, La., born 1827, died September 16, 1864, aged 37.

James B Young, born 1828, died December 6, 1871, aged 43.

Graves 39 and 40 unknown.

Either Benjamin, J H or Jedediah Churchill had war service, but grave marker can not be located.

French Cemetery (Osborne Avenue, New Hartford)

B Franklin Epley, Sergt., Battery B, 14th NY Heavy Art., born 1843, died March 22, 1872, aged 28.

Francis M French, Co. A, 14th NY Vol., born 1829, died March 29, 1902, aged 73.

Henry Ireland, born 1801, died June 23, 1862, aged 61.

Old Cemetery (Clinton)

Silas Austin, Revolution, born –, died –.

Levi Barker, born 1762, died June 19, 1835, aged 72.

George Bradley, Co. K, 117th NY Vol., born 1820, died September 29, 1864, aged 44.

John Butler, Capt., Revolution, born 1747, died June 17, 1824, aged 77.

Andrew M Corwin, Lieut., Co. A, 20th NY Vol.,born 1828 died October 23, 1886, aged 58.

David Comstock, Revolution, born 1761, died April 23, 1844, aged 83.

Moses Foot. Capt., 27th Reg. Conn. Vol., Revolution, born August 4, 1734, died February 9, 1819, aged 84.

Thomas Goodsell, Revolution, born –, died –.

Jerry Harrington, Troop M, 14th NY Prov. Cav., born –, died –.

Edward Howard, Battery F, 11th US Art., born 1817, died February 28, 1897, aged 80.

Austin Lord, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born –, died September 11, 1892.

Barnabas Pond, Major, Revolution, born 1756, died May 9, 1841, aged 85.

Timothy Pond, Capt., Revolution, born 1741, died May 22, 1831, aged 90.

Hope Smith, Revolution, born 1751, died April 16, 1823, aged 72.

Thomas H Sayers, Co. G, 146th NY Vol., born 1838, died 1864, aged 26.

Philemon Trowbridge, Revolution, born 1751, died March 9, 1842, aged 61.

Andrew William, Revolution, born 1748, died February 3, 1846, aged 68.

(Concluded)



Top