Quebec Railways Quebec Railways...still under construction, 14 January 2008, by D W Agar
CONTENTS
  • Quebec subdivisions under Trans Canada Trail
  • Subdivisions west of Montreal
  • Subdivisions east of Montreal


    Ottawa and Gatineau Valley Railway - CPR Maniwaki subdivision (1890-2004)
    Laman, Ironside, Chelsea, Tenaga, Gleaneagle, Kirk's Ferry, Larimac, Burnett, Cascades, Farm Point, Wakefield
    Alcove (1890s-1986), Farrelton, Brennan Hill
    (Parc Régional Linéaire de la Vallée-de-la-Gatineau)
    Low, Venosta, Kazabazua Station 45, Aylwin Station, mile post 49, Marks, Perras, Eagle, Gracefield 58, Lac Blue Sea, Burbidge, Maniwaki (1903-1986)
    Montreal & Western Railway - le P'tit Train du Nord - CPR Ste-Agathe subdivision
    Montreal, Ste-Therese, Sauve, Blainville, Bouchard, St-Jerome (1876-1988), Lesage, Shawbridge, Montfort Junction, Piedmont, Mont-Rolland, Val-Morin, Val-David, Ste-Agathe-des-Monts (1892), Lac-Carré, St-Jovite, Mont-Tremblant, La-Conception-Station, Labelle (1893),
    Northern Colonization Railway
    Riordon, l'Annonciation, Nomininge (1893), Bédard Station, Routhier Station, Mont-Laurier (1909)
    Quebec and Gatineau Railway - CPR Lachute subdivision
    Lemieux Island, Laman 116, Gatineau 112, Angers, Bassin du Lievre, Buckingham Junction, Masson, Lochaber Bay (1877-2005), Thurso, Plaisance (1877-1995 then reinstated), Papineauville, Montebello (station moved 1989), Fassett, Pointe au Chene, Calumet, Grenville, Marelan, Staynerville, Lachute, Ste-Therese, Rosemere, Ste-Rose, Petit St-Martin, Bordeaux, Bois-de-Boulogne, Parc, Outremont
    Danville subdivision
    Richmond, Saint Cyr, Danville,
    Parc linéaire des Bois-Francs
    Tingwick, Warwick, Victoriaville, Princeville, Plessisville, Lyster,
    Parc Régional linéaire de la MRC de Lotinière
    Dosquet, Saint Agapit, Saint Redempteur

    Trans Canada Trail



    Thurso and Nation Valley Railway (1920s-1986)
    Thurso, St-Sixte, Valencay, Ripon, Lac Daoust, Lac Vert, Montpellier, Baie de l'Ours, Laroche, Iroquois, Chutes Iroquois, Duhamel, Lac Gagnon, Lac Ernest
    Canadian Northern Ontario Railway - CNR l'Orignal subdvision (1909-1941)
    Ottawa, Greens Creek 52, Orleans 48, Cumberland, Rockland 36, Clarence 33, Wendover 26, Jessop 23.6, Treadwell, Alfred Centre, Evanturel, l'Orignal, Hawkesbury 0
    Great Northern Railway - Canadian Northern Quebec Railway - later known as CNR Grenville subdivision (1919-1988)
    Hawkesbury, Grenville, Stonefield, Argenteuil, Watson, Cushing, Monalea, Carillon, St Andrews East, Lalande, St Placide, St Benoit, Grenmont
    Carillon & Grenville Railway - CNR Lachute subdivision ( -1940)
    Cushing Junction, St Phillippe, North Shore, Lachute, Mirabel, St Canut, Papineau
    Montreal & Ottawa Railway - CPR M&O subdivision (1889-1986)
    Ottawa, Hurdman 85, Blackburn Station 81, mile post 78, mile 77, Navan Station 74, Leonard 70, Hammond 65, The Brook (Bourget) 61, Cobbs Lake Creek 58.5, Pendleton 56, Plantagenet 50, Alfred Station 46, Caledonia Springs 41, McAlpin 36, Vankleek Hill 33, Stardale 29, St-Eugene 24, Rigaud, Hudson Heights, Hudson, Vaudreuil 0, Montreal
    Canadian Atlantic Railway - Ottawa Central - CNR Alexandria subdivision (1882-2005)
    Ottawa 0, mile 5.5, Hawthorne, Eastmans Springs (Carlsbad Springs) 11, Bearbrook (Vars) 17, South Indian (Limoges) 22, McCauley Siding (Gagnon), Casselman 30, Moose Creek 38, Maxville 44, Greenfield 48, Alexandria 55, Glen Robertson, Ste-Justine, St-Polycarpe Junction, De Beaujeau, St-Polycarpe, Coteau Junction 78
    Soulanges, Valleyfield, Cecile, St Louis, Ayrness, Aubrey, Holton, Barrington, Henrysburg, Lacolle, Napierville, Cantic, Noyan, Rogers, East Alburgh
    CNR Cornwall subdivision ( -2005)
    Brockville, Maitland, Prescott, Cardinal, Iroquois, Morrisburg, Aultsville, Farran's Point, Wales, Moulinette, Mille Roches, Alcem, Cornwall, Summerstown, Lancaster, Bainsville, River Beaudette, St Zotique, Coteau, Wilsonvale, St Dominique, Munstor, Cedars, Vaudreuil, Isle Perrot, Ste Annes, Baie d'Urfe, Beaurepaire, Beaconsfield, Pointe Claire, Lakeside, Valois, Strathmore, Dorval, Dixie, Lachine, Willows, Convent, Dominion, Turcot West, Montreal Bonaventure

    CNR St Hyacinthe subdivision ( -2005)
    Montreal, St Hubert, St Bruno, Montarville, St Basile le Grand, Beloeil, Otterburn Park, St Hilaire, St Hilaire East, Ribeco, Ste Madeleine, St Hyacinthe, Montbec Junction, Ste Rosalie Junction, Ste Rosalie, Britannia Mills, St Liboire, Upton, Actonvale, Danby, South Durham, Lisgar, Gore, Richmond