History Hunter's "The Mayors, Lord Mayors and Wardens of The City of London"

THE MAYORS, LORD MAYORS AND WARDENS

OF THE CITY OF LONDON






INVITATION AND DISCLAIMER


(All the contents of this compilation constitute merely a rudimentary beginning of an ongoing work in progress, and remain always under constant and continual revision and improvement. The help, participation and co-operation of every interested person is therefore very much indeed needed, required, desired and highly valued. Any additional information, input, updates, amendments, corrections, comments, clues or suggestions of any sort whatever, however slight, are eagerly sought, solicited and invited, and will be most deeply and gratefully appreciated and welcomed at any time. Responses both in personally acknowledging and privately replying to such contacts and in posting newly-received data will occur as promptly as humanly possible in the prevailing circumstances.)

Contact: HistoryHunter@consultant.com






COPYRIGHT RESTRICTIONS


The contents of this original research work may not in any circumstances be reproduced by any means in whole or in part without the express written consent of the Compiler.

The foregoing notwithstanding, permission is hereby granted for extraction and legitimate use by researchers of specific items of information contained herein, providing always that the source shall be adequately and properly cited and the Compiler duly and obviously acknowledged and credited.






SPECIAL COMMEMORATION


This Compilation was first assembled


in Honour of the 800th Anniversary of the Mayoralty


during the Years 1989 - 1990


and has been consistently revised periodically ever since





COMPILER'S PREFACE AND INTRODUCTORY NOTES


It may well be the case that no truly authoritative record of London's First Citizens or Chief Magistrates is now humanly possible to accomplish. The following, however, is probably the closest such account presently achievable.

The few primary documents now remaining in The City of London Record Office, together with such secondary sources as now exist, have been, upon perusal, found seriously wanting, laced as they are with disagreements, discrepancies, inconsistencies, contradictions and conflicts, both in names and in dates of tenure of Office, - which latter are frequently uncertain by at least a year or two in either direction, whether by reason of genuine mistakes in original records, or confusion and error in attempted reconciliation amongst Regnal Years, Civic Years and Calendar Years, or even changes from time to time in methods of reckoning of Calendars and Years themselves. In this context it should also be noted that for present and all practical purposes we have endeavoured to convert and express all dates consistently in accordance with the modern Gregorian form.

It appears that sometime during the 1800s Civic officials set out to remedy this situation by making an approximate count of individuals who had passed The Civic Chair, which in turn has since given rise to the total they now cite at each annual election; but there have been, as recently as 1989 and probably even much later, so many omissions from the "official" list, (such as, for example, the second Sir William Browne), and so many persons misclassified as to category and status, whether Lord Mayor or Warden, (such as Robert de Kendale), as well as various other anomalies, that there remains no reliable probability or certainty of that number, based thereupon, being at all definitive or accurate.

In simple terms, this record demonstrates and reflects the fact that, in all, there have been some 16 or so Wardens who exercised the Office, yet never at any time bore the formal style or title of "Mayor" or "Lord Mayor", - hence this and other accounts will probably always remain incompatible by at least that number of individuals. The total is even further offset by our inclusion, merely for purposes of record, of individuals who were elected but who never assumed Office.

This has necessitated a complete review of all logical extant sources and a fresh attempt to reconcile them anew. It is therefore believed that the current enumeration now here presented, though not guaranteed unequivocally error-free or without fault, is the best and most complete such result ever thus far produced, or in future likely to be.

Any and all additional information, including comments, corrections or suggestions for further improvement, continue to be invited and welcomed at any time.


Frederick Hunter
Compiler





THE MAYORS, LORD MAYORS AND WARDENS
OF THE CITY OF LONDON

(Knighthoods and other titles shown are normally only those held whilst in Office,
but do not reflect those received later. All those not specifically designated "Warden"
served as Mayor or Lord Mayor. Regular Terms of Office began and ended in October
until 1752, thereafter in November, and this is implied wherever other months are not stated.
All dates have been converted to modern Calendar Years.)


1. Henry FitzAilwyn (or FitzAylwin), 1189 - 1212, (Single Term, approximately 23 years, died in Office 9 September 1212)
2. Roger FitzAilwyn (FitzAylwin or FitzAlan), 1212 - 1214, (Single Term, approximately two years)
3. Robert Serle "the Mercer", 1214, (October to December, eight weeks only)
4. William Hardel (or Hardell), 1214 - 1215, (December to October)
-- William Hardel (or Hardell), 1215-1216, (2nd Term, October to March)
5. James (or Jacob) Alderman, 1216, (March to May)
6. Salomon de Basing (Basyng, Basynge or Basynges), 1216, (May to October)
-- Salomon de Basing (Basyng, Basynge or Basynges), 1216 - 1217, (2nd Term)
-- Robert Serle "the Mercer", 1217 - 1218, (2nd Term)
-- Robert Serle "the Mercer", 1218 - 1219, (3rd Term)
-- Robert Serle "the Mercer", 1219 - 1220, (4th Term)
-- Robert Serle "the Mercer", 1220 - 1221, (5th Term)
-- Robert Serle "the Mercer", 1221 - 1222, (6th Term)
7. Richard Renger (Reyner or Reiner), 1222 - 1223
-- Richard Renger (Reyner or Reiner), 1223 - 1224, (2nd Term)
-- Richard Renger (Reyner or Reiner), 1224 - 1225, (3rd Term)
-- Richard Renger (Reyner or Reiner), 1225 - 1226, (4th Term)
-- Richard Renger (Reyner or Reiner), 1226 - 1227, (5th Term)
8. Roger le Duc (or Duke), 1227 - 1228
-- Roger le Duc (or Duke), 1228 - 1229, (2nd Term)
-- Roger le Duc (or Duke), 1229 - 1230, (3rd Term)
-- Roger le Duc (or Duke), 1230 - 1231, (4th Term)
9. Andrew Bukerel (Buckerel or Bokerel), 1231 - 1232
-- Andrew Bukerel (Buckerel or Bokerel), 1232 - 1233, (2nd Term)
-- Andrew Bukerel (Buckerel or Bokerel), 1233 - 1234, (3rd Term)
-- Andrew Bukerel (Buckerel or Bokerel), 1234 - 1235, (4th Term)
-- Andrew Bukerel (Buckerel or Bokerel), 1235 - 1236, (5th Term)
-- Andrew Bukerel (Buckerel or Bokerel), 1236 - 1237, (6th Term)
-- Andrew Bukerel (Buckerel or Bokerel), 1237 - 1238, (7th Term, died in Office)
-- Richard Renger (Reyner or Reiner), 1238, (6th Term, completing unexpired Term to October)
-- Richard Renger (Reyner or Reiner), 1238 - 1239, (7th Term, died in Office)
10. William Joynier (Joyner or Joynour), 1239, (completing unexpired Term to October)
---- (Vacancy, 1239 - 1240, October to January)
11. Gerard Bat (Batt, Batte or Bate), 1240, (January to October)
---- Gerard Bat (Batt, Batte or Bate), 1240, (2nd Term, October, resigned within the week)
12. Richard (or Reginald) de Bunge (Bungeye, Bungheye or Bongay), 1240 - 1241
13. Ralph Eswy (Aswy, Ashwy or Ashway), 1241 - 1242
---- Ralph Eswy (Aswy, Ashwy or Ashway), 1242 - 1243, (2nd Term)
---- Ralph Eswy (Aswy, Ashwy or Ashway), 1243 - 1244, (3rd Term, October to September)
---- Ralph Eswy (Aswy, Ashwy or Ashway), 1243 - 1244, (4th Term, September to October), (Warden)
14. Michael Tovi (Tovy or Thovy), 1244 - 1245
---- Michael Tovi (Tovy or Thovy), 1245, (2nd Term, October, elected but not admitted)
---- (Vacancy, 1245 - 1246, October to January)
15. John de Gisors (Gysors, Gyssors or Gyssours) the Elder, 1246, (January to October)
16. Piers (or Peter) Alleyne (FitzAlleyne or FitzAlan), 1246 - 1247
---- Michael Tovi (Tovy or Thovy), 1247 - 1248, (3rd Term, October to August)
17. William de Haverille (Haverill or Haverhill), 1248, (August to September), (Warden, conjointly with belownamed)
18. Edward de Westminster, 1248, (August to September), (Warden, conjointly with abovenamed)
---- Michael Tovi (Tovy or Thovy), 1248, (4th Term, September to October)
---- Michael Tovi (Tovy or Thovy), 1248 - 1249, (5th Term)
19. Roger FitzRoger, 1249 - 1250, (October to May)
---- William de Haverille (Haverill or Haverhill), 1250, (2nd Term, May to June), (Warden, conjointly with belownamed)
20. Peter le Blund (Blound, Blount or Blunt), 1250, (May to June), (Warden, conjointly with abovenamed)
---- Michael Tovi (Tovy or Thovy), 1250, (6th Term, June to October)
21. John Norman the Elder, 1250 - 1251
22. Adam de Basing (Basyng, Basynge or Basynges), 1251 - 1252
23. John Tulesan (Tolesan, Toleson or Tholozane), 1252 - 1253
24. Nicholas Bat (Batt, Batte or Bate), 1253 - 1254
25. Ralph Hardel (or Hardell), 1254, (October, elected but not admtted)
---- John de Gisors (Gysors, Gyssors or Gyssours) the Elder, 1254, (2nd Term, October to November), (Warden)
---- Ralph Hardel (or Hardell), 1254 - 1255, (2nd Term, November to October)
---- Ralph Hardel (or Hardell), 1255, (3rd Term, October, one day)
26. Philip Lovel, 1255, (October to November), (Warden)
---- Ralph Hardel (or Hardell), 1255 - 1256, (4th Term, November to October)
---- Ralph Hardel (or Hardell), 1256 - 1257, (5th Term)
---- Ralph Hardel (or Hardell), 1257 - 1258, (6th Term, October to February)
---- Peter le Blund (Blound, Blount or Blunt), 1258, (2nd Term, February), (Warden)
27. William FitzRichard, 1258, (February to October)
---- John de Gisors (Gysors, Gyssors or Gyssours) the Elder, 1258 - 1259, (3rd Term)
---- William FitzRichard, 1259 - 1260, (2nd Term)
---- William FitzRichard, 1260 - 1261, (3rd Term)
28. Thomas FitzRichard FitzThomas, 1261 - 1262
---- Thomas FitzRichard FitzThomas, 1262 - 1263, (2nd Term)
---- Thomas FitzRichard FitzThomas, 1263 - 1264, (3rd Term)
---- Thomas FitzRichard FitzThomas, 1264 - 1265, (4th Term)
29. Hugh FitzOtho (or FitzOtes), 1265, (October to December), (Warden)
30. John de la Linde (or Lynde), 1265 - 1266, (December to May), (Warden, conjointly with belownamed)
31. John Waleraven (Walerand, Walerande, Walerond, Walrond or Waldron), 1265 - 1266, (December to May), (Warden, conjointly with abovenamed)
---- William FitzRichard, 1266, (4th Term, May to November), (Warden)
---- (Vacancy, 1266 - 1267, November to June)
32. Alan de la Zouch (Zouche, Zuche, Souche or Souch), 1267 - 1268, (June to April), (Warden)
33. Thomas de Ippegrave (Eppegrave, Uppegrave or Uptegrove), 1268, (April to July), (Warden)
34. Stephen de Eddeworthe (Edworthe, Edworthy, Edwards or Edward), 1268 - 1269, (July to February), (Warden)
---- Hugh FitzOtho (or FitzOtes), 1269 - 1270, (2nd Term, February to July), (Warden)
35. John Addrien (Adrien or Adryan), 1270, (July to October)
---- John Addrien (Adrien or Adryan), 1270 - 1271, (2nd Term)
36. Walter Harvy (Harvye, Harvey, Harvie, Hervy or Hervey), 1271 - 1272
---- Walter Harvy (Harvye, Harvey, Harvie, Hervy or Hervey), 1272, (2nd Term, October to November)
37. Henry (or Harry) de Frowick (Frowicke, Frowik, Frowike, Frowyk, Frow, Fowyk or Fawyk) the Elder, 1272, (November), (Warden)
---- Walter Harvy (Harvye, Harvey, Harvie, Hervy or Hervey), 1272 - 1273, (3rd Term, November to October)
38. Henry de Walleis (Waleis, Walles, Waleys or Wallace), 1273 - 1274
39. Gregory de Rokesley (Rocksley or Rokeslie), 1274 - 1275
---- Gregory de Rokesley (Rocksley or Rokeslie), 1275 - 1276, (2nd Term)
---- Gregory de Rokesley (Rocksley or Rokeslie), 1276 - 1277, (3rd Term)
---- Gregory de Rokesley (Rocksley or Rokeslie), 1277 - 1278, (4th Term)
---- Gregory de Rokesley (Rocksley or Rokeslie), 1278 - 1279, (5th Term)
---- Gregory de Rokesley (Rocksley or Rokeslie), 1279 - 1280, (6th Term)
---- Gregory de Rokesley (Rocksley or Rokeslie), 1280 - 1281, (7th Term)
---- Henry de Walleis (Waleis, Walles, Waleys or Wallace), 1281 - 1282, (2nd Term)
---- Henry de Walleis (Waleis, Walles, Waleys or Wallace), 1282 - 1283, (3rd Term)
---- Henry de Walleis (Waleis, Walles, Waleys or Wallace), 1283 - 1284, (4th Term)
---- Gregory de Rokesley (Rocksley or Rokeslie), 1284 - 1285, (8th Term, October to June)
40. Ralph de Sandwich, 1285 - 1286, (June to February), (Warden)
41. Sir John le Breton (Briton or Britaine), 1286 - 1287, (February to July), (Warden)
---- Ralph de Sandwich, 1287 - 1289, (Single 2nd Term, nearly two years, July to February), (Warden)
---- Sir John le Breton (Briton or Britaine), 1289, (2nd Term, February to July), (Warden)
---- Ralph de Sandwich, 1289 - 1293, (Single 3rd Term, approximately four years, July to June), (Warden)
---- Sir John le Breton (Briton or Britaine), 1293 - 1294, (3rd Term, June to March), (Warden)
---- Ralph de Sandwich, 1294, (4th Term, March to June), (Warden)
---- Sir John le Breton (Briton or Britaine), 1294 - 1298, (Single 4th Term, approximately four years, June to May), (Warden)
---- Henry de Walleis (Waleis, Walles, Waleys or Wallace), 1298, (5th Term, May to October)
---- Henry de Walleis (Waleis, Walles, Waleys or Wallace), 1298 - 1299, (6th Term)
42. Elias Russel (or Russell), 1299 - 1300
---- Elias Russel (or Russell), 1300 - 1301, (2nd Term)
---- Elias Russel (or Russell), 1301, (3rd Term)
43. John le Blount (Blound, Blund or Blunt), 1301 - 1302
---- John le Blount (Blound, Blund or Blunt), 1302 - 1303, (2nd Term)
---- John le Blount (Blound, Blund or Blunt), 1303 - 1304, (3rd Term)
---- John le Blount (Blound, Blund or Blunt), 1304 - 1305, (4th Term)
---- John le Blount (Blound, Blund or Blunt), 1305 - 1306, (5th Term)
---- Sir John le Blount (Blound, Blund or Blunt), 1306 - 1307, (6th Term)
---- Sir John le Blount (Blound, Blund or Blunt), 1307 - 1308, (7th Term)
44. Nicholas de Farndon (Farndone, Farnedon, Farendon, Farindon, Faryngdone or Farringdon), 1308 - 1309
45. Thomas Romeyn (Romeyne or Romaine), 1309 - 1310
46. Richard (or Richer) de Refham (Reffham, Reffam or Roffham), 1310 - 1311
47. John de Gisors (Gysors, Gyssors or Gyssours) the Younger, 1311 - 1312
---- John de Gisors (Gysors, Gyssors or Gyssours) the Younger, 1312 - 1313, (2nd Term)
---- Nicholas de Farndon (Farndone, Farnedon, Farendon, Farindon, Faryngdone or Farringdon), 1313 - 1314, (2nd Term)
---- John de Gisors (Gysors, Gyssors or Gyssours) the Younger, 1314 - 1315, (3rd Term)
48. Stephen de Abyndon (Abyngdone, Abendon or Abingdon), 1315 - 1316
49. John de Wengrave (Wingrave or Wentgrave), 1316 - 1317
---- John de Wengrave (Wingrave or Wentgrave), 1317 - 1318, (2nd Term)
---- John de Wengrave (Wingrave or Wentgrave), 1318 - 1319, (3rd Term)
50. Hamo (or Hamon) de Chigwell (Chickwell or Chyckwell), 1319 - 1320
---- Nicholas de Farndon (Farndone, Farnedon, Farendon, Farindon, Faryngdone or Farringdon), 1320 - 1321, (3rd Term, October to January)
51. Robert de Kendale (Kendall or Kendal), 1321, (January to May), (Warden)
---- Hamo (or Hamon) de Chigwell (Chickwell or Chyckwell), 1321, (2nd Term, May to October)
---- Hamo (or Hamon) de Chigwell (Chickwell or Chyckwell), 1321 - 1322, (3rd Term)
---- Hamo (or Hamon) de Chigwell (Chickwell or Chyckwell), 1322 - 1323, (4th Term, October to April)
---- Nicholas de Farndon (Farndone, Farnedon, Farendon, Farindon, Faryngdone or Farringdon), 1323, (4th Term, April to October)
---- Hamo (or Hamon) de Chigwell (Chickwell or Chyckwell), 1323 - 1324, (5th Term)
---- Hamo (or Hamon) de Chigwell (Chickwell or Chyckwell), 1324 - 1325, (6th Term)
---- Hamo (or Hamon) de Chigwell (Chickwell or Chyckwell), 1325 - 1326, (7th Term)
52. Richard de Betoyne (Bretagne, Bretayne or Britaine), 1326 - 1327
---- Hamo (or Hamon) de Chigwell (Chickwell or Chyckwell), 1327 - 1328, (8th Term)
53. John de Grantham (or Grauntham), 1328 - 1329
54. Simon (or Symon) de Swanlond (Swanland, Swondland or Swondlond), 1329 - 1330
55. John de Pulteney (Pultney, Polteney, Poulteney, Poultney or Pountney), 1330 - 1331
---- John de Pulteney (Pultney, Polteney, Poulteney, Poultney or Pountney), 1331 - 1332, (2nd Term)
56. John de Prestone (or Preston), 1332 - 1333
---- John de Pulteney (Pultney, Polteney, Poulteney, Poultney or Pountney), 1333 - 1334, (3rd Term)
57. Reginald de Conduyt (Conduit or Conduitt), 1334 - 1335
---- Reginald de Conduyt (Conduit or Conduitt), 1335 - 1336, (2nd Term)
58. Nicholas Wootton (Wotton, Woton or Wooton) the Elder, 1336
---- Sir John de Pulteney (Pultney, Polteney, Poulteney, Poultney or Pountney), 1336 - 1337, (4th Term)
59. Henry Darci (or Darcy), 1337 - 1338
---- Henry Darci (or Darcy), 1338 - 1339, (2nd Term)
---- Reginald de Conduyt (Conduit or Conduitt), 1339, (3rd Term)
60. Andrew Aubry (Aubery, Awbrey or Aubrey), 1339 - 1340
---- Andrew Aubry (Aubery, Awbrey or Aubrey), 1340 - 1341, (2nd Term)
61. John de Oxenford (or Oxynforde), 1341 - 1342, (died in Office June 1342)
62. Simon Fraunceys (Fraunceis, Frauncis or Francis), 1342, (June to October)
---- Simon Fraunceys (Fraunceis, Frauncis or Francis), 1342 - 1343, (2nd Term)
63. John Hamond (or Hammond), 1343 - 1344
---- John Hamond (or Hammond), 1344 - 1345, (2nd Term)
64. Richard le Lacer (Lacere, Leget or Legget), 1345 - 1346
65. Geoffrey Tableter (or de Wichingham, Winchingham or Whyting), 1346 - 1347
66. Thomas Legge (or Leggy), 1347 - 1348
67. John Lovekyn (Loufkyn, Louekyn, Lewkyn or Lukin), 1348 - 1349
68. Walter Turk (or Turke), 1349 - 1350
69. Richard Kylsyngby (Kislingbury, Killingsbury or Killingbury), 1350 - 1351
---- Andrew Aubry (Aubery, Awbrey or Aubrey), 1351 - 1352, (3rd Term)
70. Adam Fraunceys (Fraunceis, Frauncis or Francis), 1352 - 1353
---- Adam Fraunceys (Fraunceis, Frauncis or Francis), 1353 - 1354, (2nd Term)
---- Thomas Legge (or Leggy), 1354 - 1355, (2nd Term)
---- Simon Fraunceys (Fraunceis, Frauncis or Francis), 1355 - 1356, (3rd Term)
71. Henry Picard (Pycard or Pickard), 1356 - 1357
72. John de Stodeye (Stodie or Stody), 1357 - 1358
---- John Lovekyn (Loufkyn, Louekyn, Lewkyn or Lukin), 1358 - 1359, (2nd Term)
73. Simon Dolcelle (Dolseley or Dolseby), 1359 - 1360
74. John (or Thomas) Wroth (Wrothe, Worthe or Worth), 1360 - 1361
75. John Pecche (or Peche), 1361 - 1362
76. Stephen Caundysshe (Caundyssh, Caundish, Gondish, Cavendishe or Cavendish), 1362 - 1363
77. John Nott (Not or Notte), 1363 - 1364
78. Adam de Bury, 1364 - 1365
---- Adam de Bury, 1365 - 1366, (2nd Term)
---- John Lovekyn (Loufkyn, Louekyn, Lewkyn or Lukin), 1366, (3rd Term)
---- John Lovekyn (Loufkyn, Louekyn, Lewkyn or Lukin), 1366 - 1367, (4th Term)
79. James Andrew (or Andreu), 1367 - 1368
80. Walter Berneye (Burney or Burnie), 1368, (elected but not sworn)
81. Simon Mordaunt (Mordone, Mordon or Morden), 1368 - 1369
82. John Chichester (or Chychester), 1369 - 1370
83. John Bernes (or Barnes), 1370 - 1371
---- John Bernes (or Barnes), 1371 - 1372, (2nd Term)
84. John Pyell (Pyel, Piel or Pyle), 1372 - 1373
---- Adam de Bury, 1373 - 1374, (3rd Term)
85. William Walworth, 1374 - 1375
86. John Warde (or Ward), 1375 - 1376
87. Adam Stable (or Staple), 1376 - 1377, (October to March)
88. Nicholas Brembre (Brembyr or Brembar), 1377, (March to October)
---- Nicholas Brembre (Brembyr or Brembar), 1377 - 1378, (2nd Term)
89. John Philpot (Phylpot, Philipot or Philipott), 1378 - 1379
90. John Hadle (Hadley or Haddeley), 1379 - 1380
---- Sir William Walworth, 1380 - 1381, (2nd Term)
91. John de Comberton de Northampton, 1381 - 1382
---- John de Comberton de Northampton, 1382 - 1383, (2nd Term)
---- Sir Nicholas Brembre (Brembyr or Brembar), 1383 - 1384, (3rd Term)
---- Sir Nicholas Brembre (Brembyr or Brembar), 1384 - 1385, (4th Term)
---- Sir Nicholas Brembre (Brembyr or Brembar), 1385 - 1386, (5th Term)
92. Nicholas Exton, 1386 - 1387
---- Nicholas Exton, 1387 - 1388, (2nd Term)
93. Sir Nicholas Twyford (Twiford or Tuiford), 1388 - 1389
94. William Venor (or Venour), 1389 - 1390
95. Adam Bamme, 1390 - 1391
96. John Hende (Heende, Hyende, Hynde, Hinde or Hind), 1391 - 1392, (October to June)
97. Edward Dalyngrigge (Dalingridge or Dallingridge), 1392, (June to July), (Warden)
98. Baldwin Radyngton (Raddyngton or Radington), 1392, (July to October), (Warden)
99. William Staundon (Stondon, Stawndon, Stawnden or Standen), 1392 - 1393
---- John Hadle (Hadley or Haddeley), 1393 - 1394, (2nd Term)
100. John Fressh (Fesshe, Frosshe, Froshe, Frenche or French), 1394 - 1395
101. William More, 1395 - 1396
---- Adam Bamme, 1396 - 1397, (2nd Term, died in Office June 1397)
102. Richard Whittington (Whytyngdone or Whytyndone), 1397, (June to October)
------ Richard Whittington (Whytyngdone or Whytyndone), 1397 - 1398, (2nd Term)
103. Drogo (Drugo or Drew) Barentyn (Barentyne, Barentine, Barentin or Barrington), 1398 - 1399
104. Thomas Knolles (Knoles or Knollys), 1399 - 1400
105. John Fraunceys (Fraunceis, Frauncis or Francis), 1400 - 1401
106. John Shadworth, 1401 - 1402
107. John Walcote (Walcot or Walcott), 1402 - 1403
108. William Askham (or Ascham), 1403 - 1404
------ John Hende (Heende, Hyende, Hynde, Hinde or Hind), 1404 - 1405, (2nd Term)
109. John Wodecok (Wodcock, Wodecock, Wodecocke or Woodcock), 1405 - 1406
------ Richard Whittington (Whytyngdone or Whytyndone), 1406 - 1407, (3rd Term)
------ William Staundon (Stondon, Stawndon, Stawnden or Standen), 1407 - 1408, (2nd Term)
------ Drogo (Drugo or Drew) Barentyn (Barentyne, Barentine, Barentin or Barrington), 1408 - 1409, (2nd Term)
110. Richard Merlawe, 1409 - 1410
------ Thomas Knolles (Knoles or Knollys), 1410 - 1411, (2nd Term)
111. Robert Chichele (Chichelee, Chicheley or Chycheley), 1411 - 1412
112. William Walderne (Waldern or Waldren), 1412 - 1413
113. William Crowmere (Crowmer, Cromar or Cromer), 1413 - 1414
114. Thomas Fauconer (Fawconer or Falconer), 1414 - 1415
115. Nicholas Wootton (Wotton, Woton or Wooton) the Younger, 1415 - 1416
116. Henry Barton, 1416 - 1417
------ Richard Merlawe, 1417 - 1418, (2nd Term)
117. William Sevenoke (or Sevenoak), 1418 - 1419
------ Richard Whittington (Whytyngdone or Whytyndone), 1419 - 1420, (4th Term)
118. William Cauntbregge (Cauntbrigge, Cambregge, Cambrigge or Cambridge), 1420 - 1421
------ Robert Chichele (Chichelee, Chicheley or Chycheley), 1421 - 1422, (2nd Term)
------ William Walderne (Waldern or Waldren), 1422 - 1423, (2nd Term)
------ William Crowmere (Crowmer, Cromar or Cromer), 1423 - 1424, (2nd Term)
119. John Michel (Michell, Mychel. Mychell, Michael or Mitchell), 1424 - 1425
120. John Coventre (Coventrie or Coventry), 1425 - 1426
121. John Reynwell (Reinwell, Rynwell or Rainewell), 1426 - 1427
122. John Gedney (Gedeney or Gidney), 1427 - 1428
------ Henry Barton, 1428 - 1429, (2nd Term)
123. William Estfeld (Estfield or Eastfield), 1429 - 1430
------ Nicholas Wootton (Wotton, Woton or Wooton) the Younger, 1430 - 1431, (2nd Term)
124. John Welles (Wells or Wels), 1431 - 1432
125. John Perneys (Parneys, Parveys, Parveis or Parneis), 1432 - 1433
126. John Brokle (Brocle, Brockle or Brockley), 1433 - 1434
127. Roger Otele (Oteley, Otely, Otley or Otle), 1434 - 1435
128. Henry (or Harry) Frowick (Frowicke, Frowik, Frowike, Frowyk, Frow, Fowyk or Fawyk) the Younger, 1435 - 1436
------ John Michel (Michell, Mychel. Mychell, Michael or Mitchell), 1436 - 1437, (2nd Term)
------ William Estfeld (Estfield or Eastfield), 1437 - 1438, (2nd Term)
129. Stephen Broun (Broune or Brown), 1438 - 1439
130. Robert Large, 1439 - 1440
131. John Paddesle (Paddesley or Paddisle), 1440 - 1441
132. Robert Clopton, 1441 - 1442
133. John Hatherle (Hatherly, Hatherley, Atherley or Atherly), 1442 - 1443
134. Thomas Catworth, 1443 - 1444
------ Henry (or Harry) Frowick (Frowicke, Frowik, Frowike, Frowyk, Frow, Fowyk or Fawyk) the Younger, 1444 - 1445, (2nd Term)
135. Simon Eyre (or Eyer), 1445 - 1446
136. John Olney, 1446 - 1447
------ John Gedney (Gedeney or Gidney), 1447 - 1448, (2nd Term)
------ Stephen Broun (Broune or Brown), 1448 - 1449, (2nd Term)
137. Thomas Chalton, 1449 - 1450
138. Richard Wyfold (Wifold, Wyfforde or Wilforde), 1450 - 1451
139. William Gregory, 1451 - 1452
140. Geoffrey (or Godfrey) Feldynge (Felding or Fielding), 1452 - 1453
141. John Norman the Younger, 1453 - 1454
142. Stephen Forster, 1454 - 1455
143. William Marowe (Marrow or Marche), 1455 - 1456
144. Thomas Canynge (Canynges, Canings, Caning or Canning), 1456 - 1457
145. Geoffrey (or Godfrey) Buleyn (Boleyn, Boleyne, Boleine or Boloine), 1457 - 1458
146. Thomas Scott (or Scot), 1458 - 1459
147. William Hulyn (Hulin, Hewlin, Hewlyn or Henlyn), 1459 - 1460
148. Richard Lee, 1460 - 1461
149. Hugh Wyche (Wych, Wiche, Wich or Witch), 1461 - 1462
150. Thomas Cooke (or Coke), 1462 - 1463
151. Matthew Philip (Phillip or Phillips), 1463 - 1464
152. Ralph Josselyne (Josselyn, Jocelyn, Joceline, Jocelin, Joslin or Joslyn), 1464 - 1465
153. Ralph Verney, 1465 - 1466
154. John Younge (Young, Yonge or Yong), 1466 - 1467
155. Sir Thomas Oulegrave (Owlgrave, Oldgrave, Houlegrave, Holgrave, Walgrave or Waldegrave), 1467 - 1468
156. William Taillour (Tailor or Taylor), 1468 - 1469
------ Richard Lee, 1469 - 1470, (2nd Term)
157. Sir John Stokton (or Stockton), 1470 - 1471
158. William Edward, 1471 - 1472
159. Sir William Hampton, 1472 - 1473
160. John Tate (Tait or Taite) the Elder, 1473 - 1474
161. Robert Drope, 1474 - 1475
162. Robert Bassett (Basset, Besset or Bessett), 1475 - 1476
------ Sir Ralph Josselyne (Josselyn, Jocelyn, Joceline, Jocelin, Joslin or Joslyn), 1476 - 1477, (2nd Term)
163. Humphrey Hayford (Hayforde or Heyforde), 1477 - 1478
164. Richard Gardyner (Gardiner or Gardener), 1478 - 1479
165. Sir Bartholemew James (or Jamys), 1479 - 1480
166. John Browne (Brown or Broune), 1480 - 1481
167. William Haryot (Hariot, Heriet or Herriot), 1481 - 1482
168. Edmund Shaa (Sha, Shaw or Shawe), 1482 - 1483
169. Robert Billesdon (Billisdon or Bilisden) , 1483 - 1484
170. Sir Thomas Hill (Hyll or Hylle), 1484 - 1485, (died in Office September 1485)
171. Sir William Stokker (Stocker or Stoker), 1485, (died in Office September 1485 within a week of his predecessor)
172. John Warde (or Ward), 1485, (September to October)
173. Sir Hugh Bryce (Brice or Brise), 1485 - 1486
174. Sir Henry Colet (Collett or Cellet), 1486 - 1487
175. Sir William Horne, 1487 - 1488
176. Robert Tate (Tait or Taite), 1488 - 1489
177. William White (or Whyte), 1489 - 1490
178. John Mathewe (Mathew or Matthew), 1490 - 1491
179. Hugh Clopton, 1491 - 1492
180. William Martin, 1492 - 1493
181. Sir Ralph Astry (Astrie, Ashtry or Ostriche), 1493 - 1494
182. Richard Chawry, 1494 - 1495
------ Sir Henry Colet (Collett or Cellet), 1495 - 1496, (2nd Term)
183. Sir John Tate (Tait or Taite) the Younger, 1496 - 1497
184. William Purchase, 1497 - 1498
185. Sir John Percyvale (Percyvall, Percevall or Perceval), 1498 - 1499
186. Nicholas Ailwyn (Aylwin, Aylwine, Alwin, Alwyn or Aldwine), 1499 - 1500
187. William Remyngton (Remington, Remmington or Rennington), 1500 - 1501
188. Sir John Shaa (Sha, Shaw or Shawe), 1501 - 1502
189. Sir Bartholemew Rede (Reed, Reid, Reade or Redd), 1502 - 1503
190. Sir William Capel (Caple or Capell), 1503 - 1504
191. John Wynger (Wyngar, Wingar or Winger), 1504 - 1505
192. Thomas Kneseworth (Knesworth, Kneesworth or Knissworth), 1505 - 1506
193. Sir Richard Haddon, 1506 - 1507
194. Sir William Browne (Brown or Broune) the Younger, 1507 - 1508, (died in Office March 1508)
195. Sir Laurence Aylmer (or Ailmer), 1508, (March to October)
196. Sir Stephen Jenyns (Jennyns, Jenynges, Jeninges, Jennings or Jannings), 1508 - 1509
197. Thomas Bradbury, 1509 - 1510, (died in Office January 1510)
------ Sir William Capel (Caple or Capell), 1510, (2nd Term, January to October)
198. Henry Kebyll (Keble or Kebble), 1510 - 1511
199. Roger Acheley (Aichiley or Ashley), 1511 - 1512
200. William Copynger (Chopynger or Copinger), 1512 - 1513, (died in Office February 1513)
------ Sir Richard Haddon, 1513, (2nd Term, (February to October)
201. Sir William Browne (Brown or Broune) the Elder, 1513 - 1514, (died in Office June 1514)
------ Sir John Tate (Tait or Taite) the Younger, 1514, (2nd Term, June to October)
202. George Monoux (or Monox), 1514 - 1515
203. Sir William Boteler (or Butler), 1515 - 1516
204. John Rest, 1516 - 1517
205. Sir Thomas Exmewe (or Exmew), 1517 - 1518
206. Thomas Murfyn (Murfin, Mirfin, Mirfyn or Mirfine), 1518 - 1519
207. James Yarford (Yardford or Yerforde), 1519 - 1520
208. Sir John Brug (Bruge, Brugge, Brugges, Bruges, Brugde or Brydges), 1520 - 1521
209. John Milbourne (or Milborne), 1521 - 1522
210. John Mundy, 1522 - 1523
211. Sir Thomas Baldry (or Baldrie), 1523 - 1524
212. Sir William Bayly (Bayley, Bailey or Bailie), 1524 - 1525
213. John Aleyn (Aleyne, Alleyn or Allen), 1525 - 1526
214. Thomas Semer (Seamer or Seymour), 1526 - 1527
215. James Spencer, 1527 - 1528
216. Sir John Rudston (or Rudstone), 1528 - 1529
217. Sir Ralph Dodmer (or Dormer), 1529 - 1530
218. Sir Thomas Pargeter (Pargiter or Pargitor), 1530 - 1531
219. Nicholas Lambarde (Lambard or Lambert), 1531 - 1532
220. Stephen Pecocke (or Peacock), 1532 - 1533
221. Sir Christopher Ascue (Ascu, Askew or Ayscough), 1533 - 1534
222. John Champneys (Champneis or Chamneis), 1534 - 1535
------ Sir John Aleyn (Aleyne, Alleyn or Allen), 1535 - 1536, (2nd Term)
223. Ralph Warren (Warrenne, Warenne, Waren or Warin), 1536 - 1537
224. Sir Richard Gresham, 1537 - 1538
225. William Forman, 1538 - 1539
226. Sir William Holles (Hollyes, Holleys, Holleis or Hollis), 1539 - 1540
227. William Roche (or Roch), 1540 - 1541
228. Sir Michael Dormer, 1541 - 1542
229. Sir John Cotes (Coats, Coates, Cootes or Coote), 1542 - 1543
230. William Bowyer (or Bower), 1543 - 1544, (died in Office April 1544)
------ Sir Ralph Warren (Warrenne, Warenne, Waren or Warin), 1544, (2nd Term, April to October)
231. Sir William Laxton, 1544 - 1545
232. Sir Martin Bowes, 1545 - 1546
233. Sir Henry Huberthorne (Habarthorne, Hubarthorne, Hubbathorne, Hobberthorne, Houblethorne or Hubblethorne), 1546 - 1547
234. Sir John Gresham, 1547 - 1548
235. Sir Henry Amcotts (Amcottes or Amcotes), 1548 - 1549
236. Sir Rowland Hill (Hyll or Hylle), 1549 - 1550
237. Sir Andrew Judde (Judd, Jude or Jud), 1550 - 1551
238. Sir Richard Dobbis (Dobbes or Dobbs), 1551 - 1552
239. Sir George Barne (or Barnes), 1552 - 1553
240. Sir Thomas White (or Whyte), 1553 - 1554
241. Sir John Lyon (or Lyons), 1554 - 1555
242. Sir William Garrarde (Garrard, Gerard or Garret), 1555 - 1556
243. Sir Thomas Ofley (Offley or Offeley), 1556 - 1557
244. Sir Thomas Curtes (Curteys, Curteis or Curtis), 1557 - 1558
245. Sir Thomas Leigh (Legh or Lee), 1558 - 1559
246. Sir William Hewet (Huet or Hewitt), 1559 - 1560
247. Sir William Chester, 1560 - 1561
248. Sir William Harper (or Harpur), 1561 - 1562
249. Sir Thomas Lodge, 1562 - 1563
250. Sir John White (or Whyte), 1563 - 1564
251. Sir Richard Malorye (Malorie or Mallory), 1564 - 1565
252. Sir Richard Champyon (or Champion), 1565 - 1566
253. Sir Christopher Draper, 1566 - 1567
254. Sir Roger Martyn (or Martin), 1567 - 1568
255. Sir Thomas Rowe (or Roe), 1568 - 1569
256. Sir Alexander Avenon, 1569 - 1570
257. Sir Rowland (or Roland) Heyward (or Hayward), 1570 - 1571
258. Sir William Allen (or Allin), 1571 - 1572
259. Sir Lionel Duckett (or Ducket), 1572 - 1573
260. Sir John Ryvers (or Rivers), 1573 - 1574
261. Sir James Hawes, 1574 - 1575
262. Sir Ambrose Nicholas, 1575 - 1576
263. Sir John Langley, 1576 - 1577
264. Sir Thomas Ramsey, 1577 - 1578
265. Sir Richard Pype (or Pipe), 1578 - 1579
266. Sir Nicholas Woodroffe (Woodrofe, Woodruffe or Woodruff), 1579 - 1580
267. Sir John Branche (or Branch), 1580 - 1581
268. Sir James Harvye (Harvey, Harvy, Harvie, Hervy or Hervey), 1581 - 1582
269. Sir Thomas Blank (Blanke or Blancke), 1582 - 1583
270. Sir Edward Osborne, 1583 - 1584
271. Sir Thomas Pullyson (Pullison or Pulleson), 1584 - 1585
272. Sir Wolstan (or Wolstane) Dixie, 1585 - 1586
------ Sir George Barne (or Barnes), 1586 - 1587, (2nd Term)
273. Sir George Bonde (or Bond), 1587 - 1588
274. Sir Martin Calthrop (Calthorp, Calthorpe or Colthorpe), 1588 - 1589, (died in Office May 1589)
275. Sir Richard Martin, 1589, (May to October)
276. Sir John Harte (or Hart), 1589 - 1590
277. Sir John Allott (or Allot), 1590 - 1591, (died in Office September 1591)
------ Sir Rowland (or Roland) Heyward (or Hayward), 1591, (2nd Term, September to October)
278. Sir William Webbe (Webb or Web), 1591 - 1592
279. Sir William Rowe (or Roe), 1592 - 1593, (died during his final week in Office, October 1593)
280. Cuthbert Buckle (or Buckell), 1593 - 1594, (died in Office July 1594)
------ Sir Richard Martin, 1594, (2nd Term, July to October)
281. Sir John Spencer, 1594 - 1595
282. Stephen Slanye (Slayne, Slaney or Slany), 1595 - 1596
283. Thomas Skinner (or Skynner) the Elder, 1596, (died in Office December 1596)
284. Sir Henry Billingsley, 1596 - 1597, (December to October)
285. Sir Richard Saltonstall (Saltenstall, Saltingstall or Saltingstone), 1597 - 1598
286. Sir Stephen Soame (or Some), 1598 - 1599
287. Sir Nicholas Mosley, 1599 - 1600
288. Sir William Ryder (or Rider), 1600 - 1601
289. John Garrarde (Garrard, Gerard or Garret), 1601 - 1602
290. Sir Robert Lee, 1602 - 1603
291. Sir Thomas Bennett (or Bennet), 1603 - 1604
292. Sir Thomas Lowe, 1604 - 1605
293. Sir Leonard Halliday (Haliday or Hollyday), 1605 - 1606
294. Sir John Watts (or Wats), 1606 - 1607
295. Sir Henry Rowe (or Roe), 1607 - 1608
296. Sir Humphrey Weld, 1608 - 1609
297. Sir Thomas Campbell (or Cambell), 1609 - 1610
298. Sir William Craven, 1610 - 1611
299. Sir James Pemberton, 1611 - 1612
300. Sir John Swinerton (Swinnerton or Swynnerton), 1612 - 1613
301. Sir Thomas Middleton, 1613 - 1614
302. Sir Thomas Hayes, 1614 - 1615
303. Sir John Jolles (or Jowles), 1615 - 1616
304. Sir John Leman (or Lemon), 1616 - 1617
305. Sir George Bowles (or Bolles), 1617 - 1618
306. Sir Sebastian Harvye (Harvey, Harvy, Harvie, Hervy, Hervey or Harper), 1618 - 1619
307. Sir William Cokayn (Cokayne, Cockayne or Cockain), 1619 - 1620
308. Sir Francis Jones, 1620 - 1621
309. Sir Edward Barkham, 1621 - 1622
310. Sir Peter Proby (or Probie), 1622 - 1623
311. Sir Martin Lumley, 1623 - 1624
312. John Gore (or Goare), 1624 - 1625
313. Sir Allan Cotton, 1625 - 1626
314. Sir Cuthbert Hacket (or Aket), 1626 - 1627
315. Sir Hugh Hamersley (or Hammersley), 1627 - 1628
316. Sir Richard Deane, 1628 - 1629
317. Sir James Campbell, 1629 - 1630
318. Sir Robert Ducye (Ducey or Ducy), 1630 - 1631
319. Sir George Whitmore, 1631 - 1632
320. Sir Nicholas Raynton (Rainton or Fainton), 1632 - 1633
321. Sir Ralph Freeman, 1633 - 1634, (died in Office March 1634)
322. Sir Thomas Moulson (Moulsen or Molson), 1634, (March to October)
323. Sir Robert Parkhurst (or Packhurst), 1634 - 1635
324. Sir Christopher Clitherow (Clitheroe or Cletheroe), 1635 - 1636
325. Sir Edward Bromfield, 1636 - 1637
326. Sir Richard Fenn (or Ven), 1637 - 1638
327. Sir Maurice (or Morris) Abbott, 1638 - 1639
328. Sir Henry Garway (Garraway or Garroway), 1639 - 1640
329. Sir William Acton, 1640, (elected but not sworn)
330. Sir Edmund Wright, 1640 - 1641
331. Sir Richard Gurney (or Gurnard), 1641 - 1642
332. Isaac Pennington (Penington or Penyngton), 1642
------ Isaac Pennington (Penington or Penyngton), 1642 - 1643, (2nd Term)
333. Sir John Wollaston (or Woolaston), 1643 - 1644
334. Thomas Atkyn (Atkyns, Atkin or Atkins), 1644 - 1645
335. Thomas Adams, 1645 - 1646
336. Sir John Gayer (or Gayre), 1646 - 1647
337. John Warner, 1647 - 1648, (died during his final week in Office, October 1648)
338. Abraham Reynardson, 1648 - 1649
339. Thomas Andrewes (or Andrews), 1649
340. Thomas Foot, 1649 - 1650
------ Thomas Andrewes (or Andrews), 1650 - 1651, (2nd Term)
341. John Kendricke (Kendrick or Kendrek), 1651 - 1652
342. John Fowke (or Fowkes), 1652 - 1653
343. Thomas Vyner (or Viner), 1653 - 1654
344. Christopher Pack, 1654 - 1655
345. John Dethick, 1655 - 1656
346. Robert Tichburn (Tichborn, Tichborne, Tichbourne or Titchborne), 1656 - 1657
347. Richard Chiverton, 1657 - 1658
348. John Ireton, 1658 - 1659
349. Sir Thomas Allen (or Alleyne), 1659 - 1660
350. Sir Richard Browne (or Brown), 1660 - 1661
351. Sir John Frederick, 1661 - 1662
352. Sir John Robinson, 1662 - 1663
353. Sir Anthony Bateman, 1663 - 1664
354. Sir John Lawrence, 1664 - 1665
355. Sir Thomas Bludworth (or Bloodworth), 1665 - 1666
356. Sir William Bolton, 1666 - 1667
357. Sir William Peake, 1667 - 1668
358. Sir William Turner, 1668 - 1669
359. Sir Samuel Starling, 1669 - 1670
360. Sir Richard Ford, 1670 - 1671
361. Sir George Waterman, 1671 - 1672
362. Sir Robert Hanson, 1672 - 1673
363. Sir William Hooker, 1673 - 1674
364. Sir Robert Vyner (or Viner), 1674 - 1675
365. Sir Joseph Sheldon, 1675 - 1676
366. Sir Thomas Davies, 1676 - 1677
367. Sir Francis Chaplin, 1677 - 1678
368. Sir James Edwards, 1678 - 1679
369. Sir Robert Clayton (Claydon or Cleton), 1679 - 1680
370. Sir Patience Warde (or Ward), 1680 - 1681
371. Sir John Moore, 1681 - 1682
372. Sir William Pritchard (or Prichard), 1682 - 1683
373. Sir Henry Tulse, 1683 - 1684
374. Sir James Smyth (or Smith), 1684 - 1685
375. Sir Robert Jefferys (Jeffery or Geffery), 1685 - 1686
376. Sir John Peake, 1686 - 1687
377. Sir John Shorter, 1687 - 1688, (died in Office September 1688)
378. Sir John Eyles the Elder, 1688, (September to October)
379. Sir John Chapman, 1688 - 1689, (died in Office March 1689)
380. Sir Thomas Pilkington, 1689, (March to October)
------ Sir Thomas Pilkington, 1689 - 1690, (2nd Term)
------ Sir Thomas Pilkington, 1690 - 1691, (3rd Term)
381. Sir Thomas Stampe, 1691 - 1692
382. Sir John Fleet, 1692 - 1693
383. Sir William Ashurst, 1693 - 1694
384. Sir Thomas Lane, 1694 - 1695
385. Sir John Houblon, 1695 - 1696
386. Sir Edward Clarke, 1696 - 1697
387. Sir Humphrey Edwyn (or Edwin), 1697 - 1698
388. Sir Francis Child the Elder, 1698 - 1699
389. Sir Richard Levet (Levett, Leavett or Leavitt), 1699 - 1700
390. Sir Thomas Abney, 1700 - 1701
391. Sir William Gore, 1701 - 1702
392. Sir Samuel Dashwood, 1702 - 1703
393. Sir John Parsons, 1703 - 1704
394. Sir Owen Buckingham, 1704 - 1705
395. Sir Thomas Rawlinson the Elder, 1705 - 1706
396. Sir Robert Bedingfeld (or Bedingfield), 1706 - 1707
397. Sir William Withers, 1707 - 1708
398. Sir Charles Duncombe, 1708 - 1709
399. Sir Samuel Garrard, 1709 - 1710
400. Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 1710 - 1711
401. Sir Robert Beachcroft, 1711 - 1712
402. Sir Richard Hoare the Elder, 1712 - 1713
403. Sir Samuel Stanier (Stannier, Stanir, Stainer or Stayner), 1713 - 1714
404. Sir William Humphreys (or Humfreys), 1714 - 1715
405. Sir Charles Peers, 1715 - 1716
406. Sir James Bateman, 1716 - 1717
407. Sir William Lewen (or Lewyn), 1717 - 1718
408. Sir John Ward, 1718 - 1719
409. Sir George Thorold, 1719 - 1720
410. Sir John Fryer, 1720 - 1721
411. Sir William Stewart, 1721 - 1722
412. Sir Gerard Conyers (or Coniers), 1722 - 1723
413. Sir Peter Delmé, 1723 - 1724
414. Sir George Merttins (Mertins or Martyns), 1724 - 1725
415. Sir Francis Forbes, 1725 - 1726
416. Sir John Eyles the Younger, 1726 - 1727
417. Sir Edward Becher (or Beecher), 1727 - 1728
418. Sir Robert Baylis (or Bayliss), 1728 - 1729
419. Sir Richard Brocas (or Brockhurst), 1729 - 1730
420. Humphrey Parsons, 1730 - 1731
421. Sir Francis Child the Younger, 1731 - 1732
422. John Barber, 1732 - 1733
423. Sir William Billers, 1733 - 1734
424. Sir Edward Bellamy, 1734 - 1735
425. Sir John Williams, 1735 - 1736
426. Sir John Thompson, 1736 - 1737
427. Sir John Barnard, 1737 - 1738
428. Micajah Perry, 1738 - 1739
429. Sir John Salter, 1739 - 1740
------ Humphrey Parsons, 1740 - 1741, (2nd Term, died in Office March 1741)
430. Daniel Lambert, 1741, (March to October)
431. Sir Robert Godschall, 1741 - 1742, (died in Office June 1742)
432. George Heathcote, 1742, (June to October)
433. Sir Robert Willmott (Willmot or Willimot), 1742 - 1743
434. Sir Robert Westly (Westley or Wesley), 1743 - 1744
435. Sir Henry Marshall, 1744 - 1745
436. Sir Richard Hoare the Younger, 1745 - 1746
437. William Benn, 1746 - 1747
438. Sir Robert Ladbroke (or Ladbrooke), 1747 - 1748
439. Sir William Calvert, 1748 - 1749
440. Sir Samuel Pennant, 1749 - 1750, (died in Office May 1750)
441. John Blatchford (or Blachford), 1750, (May to October)
442. Francis Cockayne (or Cokayne), 1750 - 1751
443. Thomas Winterbottom (or Winterbotham), 1751 - 1752, (died in Office June 1752)
444. Robert Alsop, 1752, (June to November)
445. Sir Crisp (or Crispe) Gascoigne (or Gascoyne), 1752 - 1753
446. Edmund Ironside, 1753, (died in Office November 1753)
447. Thomas Rawlinson the Younger, 1753 - 1754
448. Stephen Theodore Janssen, 1754 - 1755
449. Slingsby Bethell, 1755 - 1756
450. Marshe Dickinson, 1756 - 1757
451. Sir Charles Asgill (or Askill), 1757 - 1758
452. Sir Richard Glyn (or Glynn), 1758 - 1759
453. Sir Thomas Chitty, 1759 - 1760
454. Sir Matthew Blakistone (Blakiston or Blackiston), 1760 - 1761
455. Sir Samuel Fludyer, 1761 - 1762
456. William Beckford, 1762 - 1763
457. William Bridgen, 1763 - 1764
458. Sir William Stephenson, 1764 - 1765
459. George Nelson, 1765 - 1766
460. Sir Robert Kite, 1766 - 1767
461. Thomas Harley, 1767 - 1768
462. Samuel Turner, 1768 - 1769
------ William Beckford, 1769 - 1770, (2nd Term, died in Office June 1770)
463. Barlow Tregothick (Trecothick or Trescothick), 1770, (June to November)
464. Brass Crosby, 1770 - 1771
465. William Nash, 1771 - 1772
466. James Townsend (or Townshend), 1772 - 1773
467. Frederick Bull, 1773 - 1774
468. John Wilkes, 1774 - 1775
469. John Sawbridge, 1775 - 1776
470. Sir Thomas Hallifax (or Halifax), 1776 - 1777
471. Sir James Esdaile, 1777 - 1778
472. Samuel Plumbe, 1778 - 1779
473. Brackley Kennett (or Kenet), 1779 - 1780
474. Sir Watkin Lewes, 1780 - 1781
475. Sir William Plomer, 1781 - 1782
476. Nathaniel Newnham, 1782 - 1783
477. Robert Peckham, 1783 - 1784
478. Richard Clarke, 1784 - 1785
479. Thomas Wright, 1785 - 1786
480. Thomas Sainsbury, 1786 - 1787
481. John Burnell, 1787 - 1788
482. William Gill, 1788 - 1789
483. William Pickett (or Picket), 1789 - 1790
484. John Boydell, 1790 - 1791
485. John Hopkins, 1791 - 1792
486. Sir James Sanderson (or Saunderson), 1792 - 1793
487. Paul le Mesurier, 1793 - 1794
488. Thomas Skinner (or Skynner) the Younger, 1794 - 1795
489. William Curtis, 1795 - 1796
490. Brook Watson, 1796 - 1797
491. Sir John William Anderson, 1797 - 1798
492. Sir Richard Carr Glyn (or Glynn), 1798 - 1799
493. Harvey Christian Combe, 1799 - 1800
494. Sir William Staines, 1800 - 1801
495. Sir John Eamer, 1801 - 1802
496. Charles Price, 1802 - 1803
497. John Perring, 1803 - 1804
498. Peter Perchard, 1804 - 1805
499. James Shaw, 1805 - 1806
500. Sir William Leighton, 1806 - 1807
501. John Ansley, 1807 - 1808
502. Charles Flower, 1808 - 1809
503. Thomas Smith, 1809 - 1810
504. Joshua Jonathan Smith, 1810 - 1811
505. Sir Claudius Stephen Hunter, 1811 - 1812
506. George Scholey, 1812 - 1813
507. Sir William Domville, 1813 - 1814
508. Samuel Birch, 1814 - 1815
509. Matthew Wood, 1815 - 1816
------ Matthew Wood, 1816 - 1817, (2nd Term)
510. Christopher Smith, 1817 - 1818
511. John Atkins, 1818 - 1819
512. George Bridges, 1819 - 1820
513. John Thomas Thorp (or Thorpe), 1820 - 1821
514. Christopher Magnay, 1821 - 1822
515. William Heygate, 1822 - 1823
516. Robert Waithman, 1823 - 1824
517. John Garratt, 1824 - 1825
518. William Venables, 1825 - 1826
519. Anthony Brown, 1826 - 1827
520. Matthias Prime Lucas, 1827 - 1828
521. William Thompson, 1828 - 1829
522. John Crowder, 1829 - 1830
523. Sir John Key, 1830 - 1831
------ Sir John Key, 1831 - 1832, (2nd Term)
524. Sir Peter Laurie, 1832 - 1833
525. Charles Farebrother (or Fairbrother), 1833 - 1834
526. Henry Winchester, 1834 - 1835
527. William Taylor Copeland, 1835 - 1836
528. Thomas Kelly, 1836 - 1837
529. Sir John Cowan, 1837 - 1838
530. Samuel Wilson, 1838 - 1839
531. Sir Chapman Marshall (or Marshal), 1839 - 1840
532. Thomas Johnson, 1840 - 1841
533. John Pirie, 1841 - 1842
534. John Humphrey, 1842 - 1843
535. Sir William Magnay, 1843 - 1844
536. Michael Gibbs, 1844 - 1845
537. John Johnson, 1845 - 1846
538. Sir George Carroll, 1846 - 1847
539. John Kinnersley Hooper, 1847 - 1848
540. Sir James Duke, 1848 - 1849
541. Thomas Farncombe (or Farncomb), 1849 - 1850
542. John Musgrove, 1850 - 1851
543. William Hunter, 1851 - 1852
544. Thomas Challis, 1852 - 1853
545. Thomas Sidney (or Sydney), 1853 - 1854
546. Sir Francis Graham Moon, 1854 - 1855
547. David Salomons, 1855 - 1856
548. Thomas Quested Finnis, 1856 - 1857
549. Sir Robert Walter Carden, 1857 - 1858
550. David Williams Wire, 1858 - 1859
551. John Carter, 1859 - 1860
552. William Cubitt, 1860 - 1861
------ William Cubitt, 1861 - 1862, (2nd Term)
553. William Anderson Rose, 1862 - 1863
554. William Lawrence, 1863 - 1864
555. Warren Stormes Hale, 1864 - 1865
556. Sir Benjamin Samuel Phillips, 1865 - 1866
557. Sir Thomas Gabriel, 1866 - 1867
558. William Ferneley Allen, 1867 - 1868
559. James Clarke Lawrence, 1868 - 1869
560. Robert Besley, 1869 - 1870
561. Thomas Dakin, 1870 - 1871
562. Sills John Gibbons, 1871 - 1872
563. Sir Sydney Hedley Waterlow, 1872 - 1873
564. Sir Andrew Lusk, 1873 - 1874
565. David Henry Stone, 1874 - 1875
566. William James Richmond Cotton, 1875 - 1876
567. Sir Thomas White, 1876 - 1877
568. Thomas Scambler Owden, 1877 - 1878
569. Sir Charles Whetham, 1878 - 1879
570. Sir Francis Wyatt Truscott, 1879 - 1880
571. William McArthur, 1880 - 1881
572. John Whittaker Ellis, 1881 - 1882
573. Henry Edmund Knight, 1882 - 1883
574. Robert Nicholas Fowler, 1883 - 1884
575. George Swan Nottage, 1884 - 1885, (died in Office April 1885)
------ Robert Nicholas Fowler, 1885, (2nd Term, April to November)
576. Sir John Staples, 1885 - 1886
577. Sir Reginald Hanson, 1886 - 1887
578. Polydore de Keyser, 1887 - 1888
579. James Whitehead, 1888 - 1889
580. Sir Henry Aaron Isaacs, 1889 - 1890
581. Joseph Savory, 1890 - 1891
582. Sir David Evans, 1891 - 1892
583. Sir John Stuart Knill, 1892 - 1893
584. George Robert Tyler, 1893 - 1894
585. Sir Joseph Renals, 1894 - 1895
586. Sir Walter Henry Wilkin, 1895 - 1896
587. Sir George Faudel Faudel-Phillips, 1896 - 1897
588. Sir Horatio David Davies, 1897 - 1898
589. Sir John Voce Moore, 1898 - 1899
590. Sir Alfred James Newton, 1899 - 1900
591. Frank Green, 1900 - 1901
592. Sir Joseph Cockfield Dimsdale, 1901 - 1902
593. Sir Marcus Samuel, 1902 - 1903
594. Sir James Thomson Ritchie, 1903 - 1904
595. Sir John Pound, 1904 - 1905
596. Walter Vaughan-Morgan, 1905 - 1906
597. Sir William Purdie Treloar, 1906 - 1907
598. Sir John Charles Bell, 1907 - 1908
599. Sir George Wyatt Truscott, 1908 - 1909
600. Sir Ian Stuart Knill, 1909 - 1910
601. Sir Thomas Vesey Strong, 1910 - 1911
602. Sir Thomas Boor Crosby, 1911 - 1912
603. David Barnett, 1912 - 1913
604. Sir Thomas Vansittart Bowater, 1913 - 1914
605. Sir Charles Johnston, 1914 - 1915
606. Sir Charles Cheers Wakefield, 1915 - 1916
607. Sir William Henry Dunn, 1916 - 1917
608. Sir Charles Augustin Hanson, 1917 - 1918
609. Sir Horace Brooks Marshall, 1918 - 1919
610. Sir Edward Ernest Cooper, 1919 - 1920
611. Sir James Roll, 1920 - 1921
612. Sir John James Baddeley, 1921 - 1922
613. Sir Edward Cecil Moore, 1922 - 1923
614. Sir Louis Arthur Newton, 1923 - 1924
615. Sir Alfred Louis Bower, 1924 - 1925
616. Sir William Robert Pryke, 1925 - 1926
617. Sir George Rowland Blades, 1st Baron Ebbisham, 1926 - 1927
618. Sir Charles Albert Batho, 1927 - 1928
619. Sir John Edward Kynaston Studd, 1928 - 1929
620. Sir William Alfred Waterlow, 1929 - 1930
621. Sir William Phere Neal, 1930 - 1931
622. Sir Maurice Jenks, 1931 - 1932
623. Sir Percy Walter Greenaway, 1932 - 1933
624. Sir Charles Henry Collett, 1933 - 1934
625. Sir Stephen Killick, 1934 - 1935
626. Sir Percy Jinont, 1935 - 1936
627. Sir George Thomas Broadbridge, 1936 - 1937
628. Sir Harry Edward Augustus Twyford, 1937 - 1938
629. Sir Frank Henry Bowater, 1938 - 1939
630. Sir William George Coxen, 1939 - 1940
631. Sir George Henry Wilkinson, 1940 - 1941
632. Sir John Dawson Laurie, 1941 - 1942
633. Sir Samuel George Joseph, 1942 - 1943
634. Sir Frank Edwin Newson-Smith, 1943 - 1944
635. Sir Frank Samuel Alexander, 1944 - 1945
636. Sir Charles Davis, 1945 - 1946
637. Sir George Guy Bracewell Smith, 1946 - 1947
638. Sir Frederick Michael Wells, 1947 - 1948
639. Sir George Aylwen, 1948 - 1949
640. Sir Frederick Rowland, 1949 - 1950
641. Sir Denys Colquhoun Flowerdew Lowson, 1950 - 1951
642. Sir Harold Leslie Boyce, 1951 - 1952
643. Sir Rupert De la Bère, 1952 - 1953
644. Sir Noel Vansittart Bowater, 1953 - 1954
645. Sir Harold Walter Seymour Howard, 1954 - 1955
646. Sir Cuthbert Lowell Ackroyd, 1955 - 1956
647. Sir George James Cullum Welch, 1956 - 1957
648. Sir Denis Henry Truscott, 1957 - 1958
649. Sir Sidney Harold Gillett, 1958 - 1959
650. Sir Edmund Villiers Minshull Stockdale, 1959 - 1960
651. Sir Bernard Nathaniel Waley-Cohen, 1960 - 1961
652. Sir Frederick Alfred Hoare, 1961 - 1962
653. Sir Ralph Edgar Perring, 1962 - 1963
654. Sir Clement James Harman, 1963 - 1964
655. Sir James Miller, 1964 - 1965
656. Sir Jonathan Lionel Percy Denny, 1965 - 1966
657. Sir Robert Ian Bellinger, 1966 - 1967
658. Sir Gilbert Samuel Inglefield, 1967 - 1968
659. Sir Arnold Charles Trinder, 1968 - 1969
660. Sir Ian Frank Bowater, 1969 - 1970
661. Sir Peter Malden Studd, 1970 - 1971
662. Sir Hamilton Edward deCoucey Howard, 1971 - 1972
663. Sir Alan Raymond Mais, Life Baron Mais, 1972 - 1973
664. Sir Hugh Walter Kingwell Wontner, 1973 - 1974
665. Sir Henry Murray Fox, 1974 - 1975
666. Sir Lindsay Roberts Ring, 1975 - 1976
667. Sir Robin Danvers Penrose Gillett, 1976 - 1977
668. Sir Peter Beckford Rutgers Vanneck, 1977 - 1978
669. Sir Kenneth Russell Cork, 1978 - 1979
670. Sir Peter Drury Haggerston Gadsden, 1979 - 1980
671. Sir Ronald Laurence Gardner-Thorpe, 1980 - 1981
672. Sir Christopher Leaver, 1981 - 1982
673. Sir Anthony Stuart Jolliffe, 1982 - 1983
674. Dame Dorothy Mary Warwick Donaldson, Lady Donaldson of Lymington, 1983 - 1984
675. Sir Alan Towers Traill, 1984 - 1985
676. Sir William Allan Davis, 1985 - 1986
677. Sir David Kenneth Rowe-Ham, 1986 - 1987
678. Sir Greville Douglas Spratt, 1987 - 1988
679. Sir Christopher Collett, 1988 - 1989
680. Sir Hugh Charles Philip Bidwell, 1989 - 1990
681. Sir Alexander Michael Graham, 1990 - 1991
682. Sir Brian Garton Jenkins, 1991 - 1992
683. Sir Francis McWilliams, 1992 - 1993
684. Sir Paul Henry Newall, 1993 - 1994
685. Sir Christopher Rupert Walford, 1994 - 1995
686. Sir Leonard John Chalstrey, 1995 - 1996
687. Sir Roger William Cork, 1996 - 1997
688. Sir Richard Everard Nichols, 1997 - 1998
689. Sir Peter Keith Levene, Life Baron Levene of Portsoken, 1998 - 1999
690. Sir Clive Haydn Martin, 1999 - 2000
691. Sir David Howarth Seymour Howard, 2000 - 2001
692. James Michael Yorrick Oliver, 2001 – 2002
693. Gavyn Farr Arthur, 2002 – 2003
694. Robert Gerard Finch, 2003 - 2004
695. Michael Berry Savory, 2004 - 2005
696. David William Brewer, 2005 - 2006
697. John Boothman Stuttard, 2006 - 2007
698. David Thomas Rowell Lewis, 2007 - 2008
699. Ian David Luder, 2008 - 2009
700. Nicholas John Anstee, 2009 - 2010
701. Michael David Bear, 2010 - 2011
702. David Hugh Wootton, 2011 - 2012
703. Michael Roger Gifford, 2012 - 2013
704. Catherine Fiona Swain Woolf, 2013 - 2014
705. Alan Colin Drake Yarrow, 2014 - 2015
706. Jeffrey Richard de Corban Evans, 4th Baron Mountevans, 2015 - 2016
707. Andrew Charles Parmley, 2016 -