*** 1847C ***
1847C
Ad

1847 DIRECTORY
For the
Town and District of Port Phillip.

Cadden Hugh Phillips:clerk in post office: Flinders lane
Cadden Robert: Clerk to District Bench: Lonsdale street
Cadden Simon: settler: Bryant Creek: Glenelg
Cade Elizabeth: straw bonnet maker: Collins street
Cade William Frederick: druggist: "
Cade H: ": Yarra street: North Corio
Cahill & Egan: farmers: St. John's Gully: C. Bourke: Western Port.
Cahill John: woodcutter: Gardiner's Creek
Cahill Peter: laborer: Collingwood
Cain Hugh: plasterer: off Bourke street
Cain James: dealer: Bourke street
Cain James: J.P: merchant: Queen's Wharf
Cain J. Sc G. settlers: Nut's Creek: Western Port
Cain Owen: settler: Point Nepean
Caird Isabella: dressmaker: off Collins street
Caldwell: grocer: South Geelong
Caldwell & Ross: settlers: Campaspe
Callaghan Patrick: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Callow Charles: builder: Lonsdale street
Callow Daniel: ": off Bourke street
Callow Winnifred: midwife: "
Calnan David: carpenter: "
Cameron Alexander: farmer: Merri Creek
Cameron Angus: ": Moonee Ponds
Cameron A. and J:- Mount Sturgeon: Grampians
Cameron Angus: settler: Violet Creek: Portland
Cameron Alexander: ": Morgiana: "
Cameron Donald: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Cameron Donald: settler: Strathlodden and Clunes: W. Port.
Cameron Donald: ": Marrabool River
Cameron Donald: ": Mountain Creek
Cameron Donald: ": Mount Sturgeon Plains
Cameron Donald: publican: Portland Bay Hotel
Cameron Duncan: settler: Glenroy: Moonee Ponds
Cameron George Gordon James: ": ": "
Cameron & Guthrie: ": Main's Creek
Cameron H. and G: ": Point Nepean
Cameron John: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Cameron John Allan: settler: De Cameron: Western Port
Cameron Maria: Preceptress: Stephen street
Campbell Archibald: settler: King street
Campbell Archibald: ": Mount Greenock: Loddon
Campbell Archibald: ": Cooper's Hill
Campbell A. and C: settlers: Yarambine: Mount Cole
Campbell A. M: settler: Gunrowa: Western Port
Camhbell A. S. G: ": Terrick Terrick: "
Campbell Colin: J.P: ": Port Fairy
Campbell Daniel Stodhart: wine merchant: Elizabeth street
Campbell Donald: tailor: Collins street
Campbell Donald: settler: Bullock Creek
Campbell & Frazer: settlers: Glencoe: Gipps Land
Campbell James: sausage maker: off Collins street
Campbell James: farmer: Scotchman's Creek: Yarra
Campbell James: settler: Mount Greenock: Loddon
Campbell James: ": Strathfillan: Pyrenees
Campbell John: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Campbell & Hill: settlers: Ghin Ghin: Murray
Campbell M. A: settler: Port Fairy
Campbell & McCrae: settlers: Portland
Campbell & Morrison: linendrapers: Collins street
Campbell Neil: settler: Cambellfield: Sydney Road
Campbell Patrick: ": Pender's Grove: Darabin Creek
Campbell Peter: wool-stower: Esplanade: Williams Town
Campbell and McGregor: teachers: Collins lane
Campbell Mcknight & Co: settlers. Portland District
Campbell William Henry: surgeon: Swanston street
Campion Thomas Grant: dealer: Collins street
Campion William: settler: Dandongetty: Murray
Canavan John: labourer: Bourke lane
Candy James: carpenter: Kardinia street: North Corio
Candy Richard: sawyer Red Gum Forest. county Bourke
Cand W. E: builder: Collins street
Canning William: farmer: Merri Creek
Cannou William: supt. of Govt. labourers Bourke lane
Cantlon Adam: shopkeeper: Elizabeth street
Cantlon John: labourer: Williams Town
Cantlon Matthew: publican: Bourke lane
Capstick John: labourer: Spring street
Carey Henry ": Williams Town
Carey John: settler: Woodstock: Merri Creek
Carman Frederick: bootmaker: North Corio
Carman Samuel: artificer: Elgar's Survey: Plenty
Carmichael David: mason: Collins street
Carmichael Messrs: settlers: Union: Portland
Carmichael William: settler: Hearton Hills: "
Carmichael William: labourer: Glenroy: Moonee Pnnds
Carpenter Daniel: farmer: Brighton
Carpenter & Babington: settlers: Glenlyon: Western Port
Carr John: labourer: Flinders lane
Carr Moses: ": South Yarra
Carr William: boot and shoemaker: Elizabeth street
Carrigan Patrick: labourer: Moonee Ponds
Carroll Edward: settler: "
Carroll Edward: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Carroll John Bernard: ": "
Carroll Margaret: teacher: "
Cnrroll Margaret: confectioner: Elizabeth street
Carroll Michael: mason: off Bourke lane
Carroll Michael: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Carroll Patrick: bumbailiff': off Bourke lane
Carroll William: blacksmitlh: Lonsdale street
Carsewell Robert: settler: Pullinina: Portlnnd
Carter Charles: ": Marsh:. Upper Weiraby
Carter Henry: shoemaker: Brighton
Carter Richard: labourer: off Bourke lane
Carter Henry: settler: Bunninyong
Carty James: labourer: off Bourke lane
Carty John :" Flinders lane
Cashmore Michael: draper: Collins street
Cashmore: - : ": Portland Bay
Cassidy Patrick: sawyer: Charles street: Collingwood
Castle George: labourer: Brunswick street: Collingwood
Catchpole William: settler: Warrangal Reserve
Catin Patrick: shoemaker: Merri Creek
Cations Alexander: settler: Bourke street
Catto John: ": Merri Creek
Catto John: settler: Loddon River
Cavanagh Patrick: ": Merri Creek
Cavanagh James: publican: Queen street
Cavanagh James: settler: Moonee Ponds
Cavenagh William: brickmaker: Brickfields: South Yarra
Cavenagh George: P. P. Herald: Richmond & Collins lane
Caulfield John: carpenter: Lonsdale street
Chadderton: Goliah: farmer: Merri Creek
Chadwick Joseph: storeman: Bourke lane
Chaffey & Others: carriers and squatters: county Grant
Chamberlain & Bernard: settlers: Tarrone: Portland
Champaign Mackenzie: teacher: Queen street
Champion Frederick: storekeeper: & c: Corio st: N. Corio
Chandler John: labourer: off Collins street
Channery James: cabinet maker: Lonsdale street
Chaplin John: labourer: Williams Town
Chapman Thomas: settler: Laceby: Murray
Chapman Thos. & Wm: brickmakers: Batman's Swamp
Charles John: labourer: off Collins lane
Charman Daniel: farmer: Wellington
Chenery & Goodman: settlers: Boralbat: Mount Macedon
Cherry R: settler: Barwon River
Cheyne & Gibb: settlers: Cheyne's station: Murray
Chidger George: grocer: Bourke lane
Chiefton Thomas: general dealer: Bourke street
Child Margaret: teacher: Flinders lane
Chisholm Alexander: settler:
Chisholm & Brown: settlers: Anderson's Inlet: Gipps Land
Chisholm Daniel: settler: Geelong
Chisholm David Duncan: sawyer: South Yarra
Chisholm John Moffatt: wine merchant: Collins street
Chisholm J. W: settler: Myrrhee: Murray
Chissel Charles: shipwright: South Yarra
Chitty Matthew·: livery stable keeper: Bourke lane
ChiversJohn: artificer: Elgar's Survey: Plenty
ChristianChristopher: - Portland Road
Christie Richard: farmer: Brunswick
Clair John: labourer: off Flinders lane
Clancy David: ": off Bourke lane
Clancy Maurice: shoemaker: William street: Collingwood
Clancy Margaret: dress maker: North street: "
Clancy Michael: shoemaker: "
Claridge George: merchant: Portland
Clark Charles: shoemaker: Flinders lane
Clark Edward: carter: Collins lane
Clark Edward: tailor: Brighton
Clark Francis: butcher: Little Brunswick st. Collingwood
Clark Francis: settler: Murray
Clark Henry: cane worker: Bourke street
Clark Hugh: settler: Brunswick
Clark James Alex: schoolmaster: off Bourke streat
Clark James: farmer: Merri Creek
Clark James: woodman: off Bourke lane
Clark John: housekeeper to Club: Collins street
Clark John: waiter: off Bourke lane
Clark John: journeyman saddler: "
Clark John: farrier: Brunswick
Clark John: settler: Marsh: Upper Weiraby
Clark Laurence: ": Plover Plains: Pyrenees
Clark Margaret: green grocer: Bourke street
Clark Richard: pressman: Flinders street
Clark Robert: farmer: Merri Creek
Clark Thomas: ": Brunswick
Clark Thomas: boatman: Williams Town
Clark Thomas: solicitor: Chancery lane
Clark William: carpenter: Russell street
Clark William: labourer: Pentridge
Clark: - settler: Glenelg River
Clark and McKay: settlers: Mount Macedoan
Clarke John: settler: Goulburn River
Clarke Williamn: stationer: Collins street
Clarke William: professor of music: Flinders street
Clarke William: printer: Herald office: Collins lane
Clarke and Pettit: ": Dowling Forest: Pyrenees
Clarke Reay: publican: Sunday Creek: Goulburn
Clarke Richard: settler: Hurdle Creek: Murray
Claxton Richard: shoemaker: Portland
Clay Frederick Lord: solicitor: Collins lane
Clay John: painter: William street: Collingwood
Clay William: carpenter: off Collins lane
Clay William: labourer: "
Cleary James: ": lane off Bourke street
Cleary and Matthews: settlers: Deave's Marsh: County Grant
Cleary Patrick: farmer: Green Mount: county Bourke
Cleave William: settler: Ross Creek
Cleaver Thomas: farmer: South Yarra
Cleaves Thomas. labourer: off Bourke lane
Cleaves William: " "
Clegg Henry: ": Queen street
Clelland William: ": Victoria Place
Clelland William: settler: Springfield: Darabin Creek
Clerke F. W. ": Lonsdale street
Clerke Jonathan: M.D. Col. Surgeon: Malop street: Corio
Clifford and Moreland: settlers: W Creek
Clifford and Stevenson: ": south side Yarra
Clifford Robert: brickmaker: Yarra
Clifton Messrs. settlers: Arcadia: Murray
Clinton Charles: ": Woodside
Close Thomas: turner: Swanston street
Clouder Samuel: sailmaker: off Flinders lane
Clow James: settler: Corhanwarrabul: Western Port
Clowes Brothers: ": Woodside: Western Port
Clone Michael: labourer: off Bourke street
Clutterbuck James B: surgeon: William st. Collingwood
Coatman Miles: clerk: Williams Town
Coats George: wooljamber: Bourke lane: Melbourne
Cobb Herbert: settlers: Sutton Grange: Mt. Alexander
Cobb Preston W: settlers: Sutton Grange: Mt. Alexander
Cobb Thomas W: settlers: Sutton Grange: Mt. Alexander
Cobb Francis W: settler: Moonee Ponds
Cochrane Peter: farmer: Merri Creek: Old Sydney Road
Cochrane James: bhacksmith: Brighton
Cochrane James and Charles: labourer: "
Cockayne Edwin: puntkeeper: Inlets: Western Port
Cockburn Henry: merchant: & c: Stephen street
CockburnOuseley: settler: Atcheson's River: Goulburn
Cockburn William Kennedy: ": ": "
Cockerhill Robert: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Cocks Thomas: bullock driver: Salt Water River
CoffeeChristopher: clerk: McKillop street
Cogan Robert: builder Flinders lane
Coghill Chas. Dd. & Wm: settlers: Glendonnell: Pyrenees
Coghill Geo. Wm: settler: Glencairne and Moonee Ponds
Colclough Thomas: publican: Fountain Inn: Rocky Water Holes: Sydney Road
Coldham J. & G:. settHers: Crassdale: Portland
Coldman James: butcher: Brighton
Cole George: gardener Merri Creek
Cole George Ward: merchant: Wharf: and St. Kilda
Cole John & Thomas Cornelius: gardeners: Merri Creek
Coles James: settler: Mount Macedon Ranges
Coles James: farrier: Flinders lane
Coleman Alfred: stonemason: off Collins lane
Coleman George: labourer: off Bourke lane
Coleman Henry: blacksmithh: "
Coleman Mark: woolsorter: Collins street
Coleman Michael: tailor: Collins lane
Coleman Michael: farmer: Merri Creek
Coleman Solomon: tailor: Bourke lane
Coleman William: carter: Brunswick street: Collingwood
Colewell James: shoemaker: Merri Creek
Collier John: woolsorter: Lonsdale lane
Collier William: mariner: Roach Terrace
Collins Daniel: labourer: Brighton
Collins & Eales: butchers: Corio street: North Corio
Collins Edmund: farmer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Collins James: carter: Moonee Ponds
Collins & Maxwell: settlers: Glengarry: Gipps Land
Collins Thomas: farmer: Gardiner's Creek: Yarra
Collins William: publican: Elizabeth street
Collyer J. & W: settlers: Terrick Terrick: Western Port
Colston John Edward: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
Colston Benjamin: upholsterer: Swanston street
Colthread George: blacksmith: Collins lane
Colvin James: labourer: Richmond
Comber John: tailor: off Bourke lane
Compton Henry: farmer: Carlton Estate
Conalin Michael: ": Woodstock: Merri Creek
Condell Henry: J.P: brewer: Bourke lane
Conlon Eugene: pressman: Bourke street
Conlon Anne: dressmaker: "
Connell Daniel: labourer: off Flinders lane.
Connell James: ": North street: Collingwood
Connell James: farmer: Calver's Farm: Yarra
Connell Simon: ": Strathallan: Darabin Creek
Connell Thomas: hairdresser: Little Collins street
Connolly & Griffiths: settlers: Port Fairy
Connolly James Mayne: solicitor: Portland Bay
Connolly James Mayne: 2nd weigher: Customs: Melbourne
Connor David: labourer: Cheetam's lane
Connor George: publican: Little River: Geelong
Connor Maurice: labourer: off Bourke lane
Connor Peter: plasterer: "
Connor Thomas: butcher: Lonsdale street
Conoly John: labourer: off Bourke lane
Conoly Michael: ": Collins lane
Conoly Peter: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Conoly Thomas: blacksmith: "
Conroy Edward: labourer: Collins lane
Conroy James: baker: Williams Town
Conroy John: shoemaker: off Collins lane
Consadine Timothy: carter: Lonsdale street
Conway Henry: waiter: off Bourke lane
Cook C & P: settlers: Pine Hill: Portland District.
Cook John: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
Cook John: labourer: North street: Collingwood
Cook Sarah: strawbonnet manufacturer: " "
Cook Thomas Fleming: jeweller: Collins street:
Cooke Nichola Anne: preceptress: Flinders street
Coonan Michael: carter: Collins lane
Cooper Frederick: druggist: Collins street
Cooper G: Bookbinder: Elizabeth street
Cooper Horatio: settler: Cooper's Hill: Darabin Crceek
Cooper James: hairdresser: Collins street
Cooper William: blacksmith: Stephen street
Coote Patrick: labourer: Collins street
Cootts George: settler: Korong Ranges: Western Port
Cope William Henry: farmer: Merri Creek
Corbett Thomas: ": Darabin Creck
Corcoran Henry: wheelwright: Bourke street
Corcoran John: shoemaker: "
Corcoran John: brickmaker: Brickfields: Richmond
Corney & Corney: settlers Wandhu Vale: Portland
Corp W: rep. to Argus: Little Brunswick st: Collingwood
Corrie Thomas: candlemaker: off Bourke lane
Corry Daniel: labourer: "
Corry John: sergeant of town police: William street
Cosgrove James: settler: Bryan O'Lynn: Portland
Cosgrove James: ": King Parrot Creek: Goulburn
Cosgrove John James: carpenter and joiner: off Bourke lane
Costigan D. & M: farmers: Mack's Farm: county Grant
Costilon John: labourer: Collins lane
Cott Edward: plasterer: off Bourke lane
Cotter William: farmer: Merri Creek
Cotton Edward: settler: Balham Hill: Goulburn
Cotton John: ": Doogalook: "
Cotton John: ": Devil's River: "
CouchFrancis: sen: shoemaker: Brunswick
Coughlan Dennis: labourer: off Bourke lane
Coulson John W: Clarence Hotel: Collins street
Coulstock Francis Lewis: farmer: Fire Glen: River Plenty
Coulstock Joseph: ": Gallic Hill: Darabin Crrek
Coulton Edward and John: Sunday Creek Pound
Coutts G: settler: Cat Cat Creek: Korong Ranges: Western Port.
Cowell John William: Royal Hotel: Collins street
Cowie James: saddler: Corio street: North Corio
Cowie & Stead: settlers: Bungletop: Geelong
Cowper Charles: settler: Currijong Murray
Cowper James: ": Airdpatrick Loddon: and Murray
Cowrick Michael: labourer: Woodstock: Merri Crrek
Cox Francis Joseph: settler: Berrabool Hills
Cox John: ": Weirangout: Portland
Cox William: ": George's Burn: Sydney Road
Cox William: J.P: ": Darlington: Port Fairy
Cox William: labourer: Williams Town
Cox William: ": Collins lane
Coyle James: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Cozens Edward: groom: "
Craig Alice: milliner: & c: Collins street
Craig Donald: settler: Eddington Run: Portland
Craig J. H: clerk in Supt. Bridges Office: Collins street
Craig Skene: merchant: "
Craig William: agent: Lonsdale street
Craven Newel: settler: Tollerton Forest: county Bourke
Craven William: labourer: Lonsdale lane
Crawford James: ": off Collins street
Crawford James: jun: settler: Eameralla: Portland
Crawford James: ": Rifle Downs: "
Crawford James: ": Cheviot Hills: Goulburn
Crawford Thomas: labourer: off Bourke lane
Creamer William: stockkeeper: Roach Terrace
Creek William: - : off Bourke lane
Creighton Peter: schoolmaster: Darabin Creek
Creighton Wm. A: Settler: 5 & 9 Mile Creeks: Murray
Crespin G. H. L: storekeeper to Dalgety & Co: Bourke st.
Cresswell Thomas Alfred: schoolmaster: Victoria place
Cresswell Thomas: labourer: Lonsdale lane
Cresswicke Brothers: settlers: Avoca River: Wimeira
Crewe John: settler: Ravenhurst: Western Port
Crisp & Foord: settlers: Whiryunpah: Murray
Croft Joseph: carter: Flinders Lane
Croft Ralph: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Croft Samuel: peruquier: & c: Collins lane
Croft Thomas: crown prosecutor: William street
Croke Michael: blacksmith: Flinders street
Croker Michael: boot and shoe maker: Queen street
Croley John: labourer: Pentridge
Crook Samuel: cabinet maker: Collins street
Crooke James Elijah: publican: Bucchus Marsh
Crooke Edward: settler: Holy Plains: Gipps Land
Cropper William H. clerk: Bourke lane
Crosby James: gentleman King street
Crosbie Thomas Mahony: publican: Brighton
Crosier William: carpenter: Collins street
Crossley Henry: butcher: "
Cross Charles: labourer: off Collins lane
Cross John: bricklayer: off Bourke lane
Cross John: mariner: Williams Town
Crossin Henry: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Couch C. G: postmaster,auctioneer and storekeeper: Portland
Crow John: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Crow Patrick: dairyman: Weiraby
Crowley Daniel: shepherd: Bourke lane
Crownan Patrick: Labourer: Albert Terrace: Collingwood
Cruikshank A. R: merchant: Portland
Crump John: waterman: Beach
Crutch John: settler: Deave'e Marsh: Portlnnd
Cudmore James: tailor: off Bourke lane
Cullenn Charles: charcoal burner: Brighton
Culver Samuel: brickmaker: Heidelberg
Cummings George: carrier: Pender's Grove: Derabin Creek
Cummings James: brewer: Corio st. North Corio
Cummings William: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Cummins Daniel: keeper of hay market: Swanston etreet
Cummins Daniel: dealer: Elizabeth street
Cummins Donald: farmer: Irish Town: Darabin Creek
CuninghameAndrew: Settler's Vale: Portland
Cunninghame and Boyd: ": Bundi: Gipps Land
Cunningham and Buchanan: ": Warregowan: Western Port
Cunninghame R. P: ": Cairn Cairn: "
Cunningham Thomas: squatter: Carleton Estate: Plenty
Cunningham Thomas: dairyman: Salt Water Creek
Cunninghame John: settler: Goulburn River
Curlewis George Campbell: ": Richmond
Curlewis and Campbell: ": Strathbogie: Murray
Curley Thomas: farmer: Brighton
Curr Edward: settler: St. Heliers: Yarra
Curr John: farmer: Merri Creek
Curren John: town herdsman: off Bourke lane
Curren and Nicholas: squatters: Cordinia Rivulet: Western Port
Curtain John: grocer: Little Collins street
Curtis Ambrose: blacksmith: North street: Collingwood
Curtis John: settler: Tongeo Mingee: Gipps Land
Curtis John: schoolmaster: River Plenty
Curtis J: Reporter P. P. Patriot: Collins street
Curtis Richard: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Curtis Thomas: mariner: off Flinders lane
Cusack Roger: gardener: of Bourke lane
Cuser James: labourer: Batman's Swamp
Cushion Edward: carter: Little Bourke street
Cussan Joseph: ": Richmond
Cussen Patrick: Colonial Surgeon: Lonsdale street
Cuthbert&Gardiner:squatters:Wetaway Station and Two Rivers:Western Port
Daley Daniel: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Daley Thomas: labourer: Moonee Ponds
Dalgety Frederick Gonnerman: merchant: Stephen street
Dalgety Borredaile & Gore: merchants: Bourke street
Dalhunty Martin: labourer: Bourke lane
Dale William: carpenter: Collins lane
Dallimore Fred Wm: merchant: Bourke street
Dalton Jeremiah: carpenter: off Collins lane
Damyon James: settler: Glenferry: county Bourke
Damyon James: merchant: Brunswick street: Collingwood
Dana & Savage: settlers: Wangulla: Portland
Danworth Jeremiah: labourer: Bourke street
Darby Gerard: shoemaker: Swanston street
Darcy Michael: settler: Glen Vale: River Plenty
Dardell James: ": Lewis's station: County Bourke
Darling Thomas Bell: druggist: Elizabeth street
Darlot James Monckton: settler: Wimeira River
Dairy James: ": Gardiner's Creek: county Bourke
Davey & Hamilton: settlers: Junction station: Murray
Davey James: settler: Gardiner's Creek: county Bourke
Davidson Alexander: ": South Yarra
Davidson Alexander: ": Acheron River: Western Port
Davidson Henry: storekeeper: off Collins lane
Davidson John: market gardener: Pentridge
Davidson Richard: joiner: Collins lane
Davidson & Thompson: settlers: Hindley: Geelong
Davies James: settler: Honeysuckle Creek: Goulburn
Davies Michael J: publican: Shakespeare Hotel: Collins st.
Davis Charles: butcher: Bourke lane
Davis Henry: settler: Mount Eliza: Western Port
Davis Joseph: ": Emu Flat: Gipps Land
Davis J. W.. ": Alberton
Davis Isaac: farmer: Pascoeville: Moonee Ponds
Davis Lewis: general dealer: Collins lane
Davis Michael: clothier: Elizabeth street
Davis Peter: auctioneer: Collins street
Davis Robert: farrier: Wright's lane
Davis Robert: labourer: off Bourke lane
Davis Thomas: messenger Town Council: Bourke lane
Davis Thomas: dealer: "
Davis William: pianoforte tuner: Gov. Road Collingwood
Davis William: waterman: Cropper place: Williams Town
Davy George: woolpacker: North street: Collingwood
Daw Henry: butcher: Bourke lane
Dawson John: shoemaker: off Collins lane
Dawson Michael: grocer: Swanston street
Dawson William: publican: Williams Town
Dawson William: law clerk: St. Mary's: Yarra
Day Henry: painter and glazier: Elizabeth street
Day James: labourer: Brunswick
Day John: settler: Barwon Lakes: county Grant
Day John: joiner: Albert Terrace: Collingwood
Day John: plasterer: ": "
Deacon Henry: settler: Portland
Deane Charles: ": Western Port
Deane Charles Edward: stonemason: Swanston street
Deane & Perrott: settlers: Lake Colac
De Angloe Bernard: boatman: Williams Town
Deaves Alexander: shoemaker: North street: Collingwood
Delaney Dennis: carpenter: Bourke lane
Delaney Dennis: settler: W Creek: county Bourke
Delaney Thomas: ": :Moonee Ponds
Delaney William: stonemason: off Bourke lane
Delaney William: labourer: Victoria place: Collingwood
De la Ray Napoleon: confectioner: Yarra st: North Corio
De LittleR. & H: settlers: Meesunga: Wannon River
Delwood John: sailmaker: Bourke lane
Dempsey Mary: settler: Murringee: Murray District
Dempsey Maurice: ": Merah: Upper Weiraby
Dendy Henry: landed proprietor: Brighton
Denham Catherine: settler: Merri Creek
Denham David: publican: Elizabeth street
Denham George: market gardener: Merri Creek
Dennard Thomas: labourer: off Bourke lane
Dennis Brothers: settlers: Kerangabullock: Portland
Dennistoun J. & A: ": Green Hills: Western Port
Denny James Oliphent: merchant: Collins street
Denny & Yuille: settlers: Rockbank: county Bourke
Desanclos Frederick: ": Murray
Deverist Patrick: tailor: Wright's lane
Devine :James: brickmaker: South Yarra
Devine William & Thomas: settlers: Point Nepean
Dewer William: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Dewing F: settler: Lake Colac
Dewing Henry: horsebreaker: Horse Bazaar North Corio
Dewine William: settler: Point Henry
Dibble William: ": Marrabool River
Dick James: clerk in Customs: Collingwood
Dick John: grazier: Allen's Creek: Western Port
Dicken William: plasterer: Lonsdale street
Dickens John: waterman: Bateman's Swamp
Dickenson John: labourer: Russell street
Dickenson William: shoemaker: off Bourke street
DickmanArthur: farmer: Warangle Reserve: county Bourke
Dickson James: ": Lalle Bogg: Portland
Dickson John: settler: Gulf station: Western Port
Dickson John: M.D: surgeon: Bourke street
Dickson & Copeland: settlers: Rubicon Creek: Goulburn
Dight Charles Hilton: miller: Ceres' mills: Yarra
Dincy Michael: carter: off Bourke street
Dingwall John: farrier: Unwins Survey
Dinwoodie John: saddler: Collins sadler
Dismorr James Stewart: draper: "
Dixon Charles William: tailor and draper: "
Dixon James: settler: Goulburn River
Dobson J: wharfr. at Raleigh's: Charles st: Collingwood
Dobson James: general agent: Alberton: Gipps Land
Dobson & Morgan: settlers: Cherry Tree Flat: "
Docker Joseph: settler: River Ovens
Dodd John: quarryman: off Bourke lane
Dodd Robert: shipwright: South Melbourne
Dodd William: publican: Elizabeth street
Dods William: grocer: Queen street
Dogherty Edward: labourer: off Bourke lane
Doherty John: settler: Salt Water River
Doherty John: night-watchman: Collins lane
Doherty Patrick: bridge-keeper South Yarra
Doherty William: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Dolan Patrick: labourer: off Collins lane
Dolen John: shoemaker: Collins lane
Doley James: settler: Tea Tree Creek: county Bourke
Donaghue Patrick: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Donaghew: - : wheelwright: off Bourke street
Donahoe Michael: labourer: Merri Creek
Donald & Hamilton: settlers: Brodgulla: Pyrenees
Donaldson Alexander: settler: Glenelg River
Donaldson George: cabinetmaker: off Collins lane
Donovan John: carpenter: Bourke lane
Donovan Matthew: carter: Richmond Flat
Donnellan William: butcher: Collins lane
Donnelly John: broker: Elizabeth street
Donnithorne James: settler: St. Agnes: Western Port
Donough Patrick: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
Dooley James: settler: Stoney Creek: county Bourke
Dooly Patrick: watchhouse keeper: Williams Town
Doran William: clerk: Collins lane
Dove & Hennessey: settlers: Mount Ararat: Western Port
Dove William: labourer: South Yarra
Dougal John: settler: Burvett's Creek: Western Port
Dougherty David: stonemason: Richmond
Douglass Agnes: dressmaker: Little Collins st
Douglass Euphemia: milliner: Little Collins st
Douglass Isabella: strawbonnet maker: Little Collins st
Douglass James: livery stable keeper: "
Douglass Donald: settler: Murrarrandi: Goulburn
Douglass George: labourer: off Bourke street
Douglass William: artist: off Bourke lane
Dowling John: publican: Collins lane
Dowling Richard: ": Bourke street
Downes Robert: cooper: North Corio
Downie John: horse-dealer: Bourke lane
Downie Thomas Walters: settler: Glenfine: Wardy Yallock
Downing G. C: ": Black Creek
Downing Robert: hairdresser: Elizabeth street
Doyle James: labourer: off Bourke lane
Doyle John: ": off Bourke lane
Doyle James: ": off La Trobe street
Drain Margaret: dressmaker: off Bourke street
DrakeJohn: coach builder: Bourke lane
Draper Ambrose: shoemaker: Corio street: North Corio
Dredge Peter: schoolmaster: Close street: Collingwood
Drege Theophilus:
Drew George: butcher: William street: Collingwood
Drew John: settler: Dandenong Creek
Drummond Alexander: overseer: Merri Creek
Drummond James: J.P: surgeon: Portland
Drummond and Co: grocers: Yarra street: North Corio
Dryden Edward: settler: Kilmore: Mount Macedon
Dryden and Peters: settlers: Mount Macedon Ranges
Drysdale and Newcombe: the Misses: settlers: Barwon River
Dudgeon Arcbibald: settler: Bunninyong
Duel John: mariner: Victoria Place
Duff James: settler: River Plenty: county Bourke
Duff James: fellmonger: South Yarra
Duff James: blacksmith: Wannoon River
Duff Robert: publican: Merri Creek
Duffy William: shoemaker: Collins lane
Duggan John: shoemaker: Flinders lane
Duggan Stephen: publican: Commercial Hotel: North Corio
Dugmore Thomas: artificer: Carleton Estate: Plenty
Dunbar Frederick: brewer: Richmond
Dunbar George: malster: "
Dunbar James: dealer: Bourke street
Dunbar John: overseer of Salting Establishment: Yarra
Dunbell James: publican: Waterman's Arms: Collins lane
Duncan Alexander: settler: Carleton Estate: Plenty
Duncan Alexander: ": Gardiner's Creek: county Bourke
Duncan Charles: pastry cook: Russell street
Duncan David: merchant: Victoria Place
Duncan and Waldie: settlers: Wydnholm: Bunninyong
Dunkley John: labourer: Little Brunswick st: Collingwood
Dunkley Ann: strew bonnet maker: ": "
Dulop William: fishmonger: North Corio
Dunlop David: baker: Collins street
Dunlop Macnab and Co: merchants: Little Collins street
Duon Edward Carey: accountant: Queen street
Dunn James: labourer. off Bourke lane
Dunn John: shipwright: South Melbourne
Dunn Michael: farmer: Balmerino: Yarra
Dunn Patrick: plasterer: off Lonsdale street
Dunn Thomas: tailor: Flinders lane
Dunn Thomas: farmer: Pascoeville: Moonee Ponds
Dunn William: ": South Melbourne
Dunn William: carter. Flinders lane
Dunn William: compositor: Collins street
Dunsford Robert: settler: Brighton
Dunsford and Co: general agents & c: Corio street: North Corio
Dupe Samuel: gunsmith. Corio street: North Corio
Dutton William: settler: Fitz Roy River: Portland
Dutton William Hampden: woolsorter, & c: Flinders lane
Duvernay Frederick: settler: Wardy Yallock River
Dwire James: farmer: Strathallan Darebin Creek
Dwyer Cornelius: ": Moonee Ponds
Dwyer Henry: settler: Victoria Valley: Portland
Dwyer John: carter: off Bourke lane
Dwyer Michael: labourer: "
Dwyer Thomas: ": off Collins lane
Dwyer Thomas. farmer and woodcutter: Gardiner's Creek county Bourke
Dwyer William: coachsmith: off Bourke lane
DwyreWilliam: farmer: Heidleberg
Dyer Bartholomew: carter: Lonsdale street
Dykes John: cook and waiter: off Collins street
Dyster Thomas: sawyer: Bourke lane

A - B      C - D     E - G     H - J     K - M     N - P     Q - S     T - V     W - Z

Table of Contents | 1847 Home | Name List