*** 1847E ***
1847E

1847 DIRECTORY
For the
Town and District of Port Phillip.

Eades: - : grocer: Corio street: North Corio
Eagle George B.: settler: Toverong: Western Port
Eagle Solomon: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Earls James: - :Half Way House: Portland
Easey Thomas: gentleman: Collins street
Easey William: auctioneer: " and St. Kilda
Ebden Chas. H: settler: Little Brunswick st.: Collingwood
Eccles Charles: plasterer: Bourke lane
Eddington John: gentleman Chapel street: Collingwood
Eddington John: settler: Ballanyan: Portland
Ede John: labourer: Bourke lane
Edey Isaac: settler: Mollison's Hill: Western Port
Edgar David: publican: Fitzroy River: Portland
Edgar Edward: draper: Collins street
Edgar James: publican: Bridrie Inn: River Plenty
Edgill John: settler: Mount Piper: Western Port
Edmonds Robert: labourer: off Bourke lane
Edney Charles: farmer: River Plenty
Edwards Edward: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Edwards G.: overseer Melting Establishment: Yarra Yarra
Edwards John: clerk Lonsdale street
Edwards Phillip: labourer: Brunswick street: Collingwood
Edwards William: gardener: Spring street
Edwards William: painter and glazier: Bourke street
Egan Daniel:. Iaborer: off Bourke lane
Egan Dennis: boot and shoemaker: Collins street
Egan James: settler: Major's Line: Goulburn
Egan John: labourer: Stephen street
Egan Patrick: carpenter: Swanston street
Egan Patrick: farmer: Brighton
Egan Patrick: porter: Richmond
Egan Stephen: farmer: Merri Creek
Egerton George: settler: Bangel: Portland
Elder Thomas: ironturner: Victoria place
Eldridge Henry: farmer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Eles James: shoemaker: Charles street: Collingwood
Ellershaw Charles: merchant: off Bourke lane
Elles Charles: waiter: Springs: Mount Macedon
Elliot & Heriot: settlers: Barrabong: Western Port
Elliot Thomas: tailor: Bourke street
Elliot G. W.: settler: Springs: near Karong Point: Western Point
Elliott W. F. : ": Honeysuckle Creek
Elliott William: publican: Collins lane
Ellis & Shaw: settlers: Barcoon: Avoca
Elmes & Lang: ": Toorigee Yallow: Portland
Elmes Henry: brewer: Flinders lane
Elms G. W.: settler: Pyrenees
Elms John: mason: off Collins lane
Elnan Thomas: labourer: Brighton
Elsey Jas.: painter & glazier: Brunswick st.: Collingwood
Emery Frederick: wheelwright: Bourke lane
Emery W.: painter & glazier: William street: Collingwood
Empson William: manager for T. Jackson: ironmonger: Elizabeth street: Little Collins st
English John: farmer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
English Michael: labourer: Balmerino: Yarra
Erskine Jas. A.: D. A. C. G.: Brunswick st.: Collingwood
Erskine Wm. Milligan: painter and glazier: Bourke lane
Evans Edward: farrier: River Plenty
Evans George: settler: Emu Bottom: Saltwater River
Evans John: carpenter: Wright's lane
Evans John: boatman: Wilson street: Williams Town
Evans R: timber merchant: Bourke lane and Brunswick
Evans Thomas: postman: Collins lane
Evans William: publican: Lonsdale street
Everist Henry: seedsman: &c.: King st. and Gen. Market
Everist Thomas James: clerk: Bourke lane
Eusse Henry: gardener: Brighton
Ewart John sawyer: Dandenong Creek
Ewart & Lithgow: settlers: near Gardiner's station: W. Port
Ewen Stephen: settler: Mairidy Yallock: Portland
Ewen & Craig: settlers: Taylor's Country: county Grant
Ewing William: settler: Tea Tree Creek: county Grant
Eyre Alfred John: clerk of bench: Geelong
Fahan Michael: grazier: Merri Creek
Fairbairn & Stirling: settlers: Mather's Creek: Glenelg
Fairchild Jesse: woolsorter: &c.: South Yarra
Faithfull George: settler: Warangalla: Ovens River
Faithfull Thomas: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Falton Michael: settler: Swampy Creek: county Grant
Falkiner Frederick Edward: horse-dealer: Collins lane
Farie & Rodger: settlers; Killembeet: Port Fairy
Farmer James: brickmaker: South Yarra
Farmer John: boot and shoemaker: Wright's lane
Farmer Patrick: farmer: Brighton
Farmer Thomas: ": Pentridge
Farquhar David: officer of H. M. Customs:
Farrell H.: supt. of Captain Cain's station: Mt. Macedon
Farrel John: publican: River Hopkins: Portland road
Farrell Robert: carpenter: off Collins street
Farrell Thomas: labourer: "
Farrel Thomas: farmer: Darabin Creek
Faulkner Mathew: labourer: Collins lane
Fawkner John Pascoe: settler: Pascoeville: Moonee Ponds
Fay Thomas: labourer: off Bourke lane
Fegan William: storeman: off Collins lane
Felan Henry: cabinetmaker: Flinders lane
Fellows John: farmer: Wellington
Fennell Robert: merchant: Market square and Richmond
Fennessey Edward: sawyer: Bourke lane
Fenton & Cumming: settlers: Hill Head: Mount Macedon
Fenton John: gunsmith: Collins street
Fenwick Fairfax: settler: Deep Gully: county Grant
Ferguson D.: sup. for Capt. Cain: Kilmore: Mi: Macedon
Ferguson Robert: blacksmith: McKillop street
Fidler John: boot and shoemakerˇ: Elizabeth street
Field Thomas: settler: Leight: Bunninyong
Filgate John: private watchman: off Bourke street
Finigan Arthur: labourer: Cheetham's lane
Finlay Robert:carpenter: Brunswick
Finlayson Graham: grocer: Collins lane
FinleyJohn: violinist: Flinders lane
Finley Thomas: labourer: Little Brunswick st.: Collingwood
Finley George: water carrier: ": "
Finn Edmund: reporter to P. P. Herald: Collins lane
Finn John: publican: Mount Sturgeon: Grampians
Finn Thomas: chief constable: Portland Bay
Finn William: bootmaker: Collins street
Finn W. & J.: brewers: Belfast: Port Fairy
Finnerty James: labourer: Wright's lane
Finnigan John: carpenter: off Collins lane
Finnin Hugh: grocer: Bourke strcet
Finny Horatio: bank clerk: Queen street
Firebrace William: J.P.: settler: Wimeira River
Firebrace Robert: supt. of station: Melford: Deep Creek
Firn Michael: mason: off Bourke lane
Fisher David: settler: Barrabool Hills: county Grant
Fisher J. M: ditto :Norwood: Western Port
Fisher Owen: accountant: Collins street
Fisher William: plasterer: Bourke lane
Fiskin Thomas: joiner: "
Fittall William: printer: North Corio
Fitzgerald Edmund: labourer: off Bourke lane
Fitzgerald John: smith and farrier: Elizabeth street
Fitzgerald John: gardener: South Yarra
Fitzgerald Margaret: dressmaker: Collins street
Fitagerald Michael: squatter: West Bank: South Yarra
Fitzgerald Michael: dairyman: Shell Creek
Fitzgerald Michael: boot and shoemaker: Collins street
Fitzgibbon Michael: labourer: off Bourke street
Fitzpatrick Daniel: tailor: Flinders lane
Fitzpatrick Patrick: labourer: off Bourke lane
Fitzpatrick Saunders: ": Collins lane
Fitzpatrick Thomas: ": "
Fitzsimmons Edward: water carrier: Victoria place
Flannagan William: labourer: off Flinders lane
Flannery Hugh: farmer: Heidleberg: Yarra
Fleming David Hamilton: watchmaker: Collins street
Fleming James: brickmaker: Brighton
Fleming John: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Fleming Robert: farmer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Fleming & Porter: blacksmiths: &c.: Bunninyong
Fleming Samuel: farmer: Springs
Fleming William H.: ": Violet Creek: county Bourke
Fleming William: surgeon and apothecary: McKillop street
Fletcher Dugald: settler: Murrundindy
Fletcher James: labourer: Merri Creek
Fletcher W: Manager of Union Bank; Queen st & Brighton
Flintoff F. N.: settler: Red Stone Hill: county Bourke
Fogarty John: baker: William street: Collingwood
Fogarty & Russell: confectioners: Collins street
Fogarty Thomas: plasterer: Brunswick street: Collingwood
Foley Thomas: woodcutter: off Collins street
Foley & Cameron: settlers: Yaweng: Western Port
Foley James;: clerk in C. C. Lands office: Bourke lane
Foley Patrick: farmer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Foote Henry Boorn: land surveyor: St. Kilda
Foote Richard: labourer: off Flinders lane
Foote William: ": Cheetham's lane
Forbes Alexander: publican: Hopkin's River: Port Fairy
Forbes George: settler: Mappianum: "
Forbes James: A.M.: (Scots minister) Collins street
Forbes Daniel: shoemaker: Bourke street
Ford Charles: butcher: off Collins street
Ford Henry Bates: boatman: Batman's Swamp
Ford James: brickmaker: Collingwood
Ford James: settler: Point Nepean
Ford William: labourer: off Bourke lane
Foreman Patrick: butcher: Bourke lane
Forlonge William: settler: Woodstock: Merri Creek
Forrest Charles: landed proprietor: Hermitage: S. Yarra
Forrest James: farmer: Merri Creek
Forrest Richard: accountant: Queen street
Forsayeth Samuel: manr. for T. B. Darling: Elizabeth st.
Forsayeth Robert: settler: Topsichar: Western Port
Forsyth Archibald: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Forsythe Gideon: labourer: off Bourke lane
Forsythe Sarah: laundress: "
Forster Thomas: auctioneer: Corio street: North Corio
Foster Felix: farmer: Brighton
Foster George: brickmaker: Brunswick
Foster James: labourer: "
Foster John: publican: The Heart Inn: Alberton
Foster J. F. L. V.: M.L C.: lauded proprietor: Springs: Mount Macedon Road
Foster Robert: locksmith: Elizabeth street
Fowler Daniel: labourer: North street: Collingwood
Fowler John: storekeeper: Flinders street
Fowler Joseph H. W.: storeman: Bourke street
Fox Daniel: labourer: off La Trobe street
Fox Peter: ": off Bourke street
Fox William: ": off Bourke lane
Foxton John Greenlaw: custom house agent: Brunswick
Foy David: labourer: off Bourke lane
Francis Grosvenor: settler: Boilwana: Portland
Francis Thomas: ": Emu Flat: Gipps Land
Fraser Alexander: farmerˇ: Gallic Hill: Darabin Creek
Fraser George: clerk: Lonsdale lane
Frazer John Rogers: teacher: off Collins street
Frazer Jobn: farmer: Gallic Hill: Darabin Creek
Frazier Alexander: labourer: off Collins street
Frazier James: farmer: Brunswick
Frazier James: ": Moodie Yallock: Western Port
Freer William Henry: - : Lonsdale street
Freethy John: mason: off Flinders lane
French Acheson S. J., J P.: settler: Pierpoint: The Grange: Portland
Frencham H: Col. to Gazette: William st. Collingwood
Frencham Josiah: compositor: off Bourke lane
Frencham William: teacher: Swanston street
Freshney Clark: sawyer and timber merchant: Collingwood
Frost David: labourer: off Bourke lane
Frost Robert: carpenter: Charles street: Collingwood
Fry Charles: storekeeper: Pentridge
Fry William: labourer: Merri Creek
Fryett John: agriculturist: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Fulford William: labourer: off Flinders lane
FullertonWilliam: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Fullerton William: labourer: "
Fulton James: gunmaker: Collins street
Fulton James: settler: Springfield: Mount Macedon
Fulton Thomas: shoemaker: Flinders lane
Fulton Thomas: engineer: Foundry: Flinders street
Fulton William: pattern maker: Bourke lane
Furlong William: settler: River Plenty
Furtado David Rebeiro: merchant: Grange: Tarra: near Richmond
Fussell James: plasterer: off Bourke street
Fyans Foster: C. C. Lands: Barwon Terrace: Geelong
Gaffney John: farmer: Merri Creek
Galbraith William: carpenter: off Collins lane
Gale Richard: farmer: Heidelberg
Gale Sarah Miss: schoolmistress: Richmomd
Gall Robert: sawyer: off Bourke lane
Gallaher Patrick: labourer: Cheetham's lane
Gallagher Robert: baker: Collins street
Gallagher William: shoemaker: "
Galsworth John: farmer: Merri Creek
Galway Henry: settler: Junction Station: Murray
Gamble James: labourer: Bourke lane
Gamble James: tailor: off Bourke lane
Gardiner and Fletcher: settlers: Selby Station: Western Port
Gardiner Henry: carpenter: Russell street
Gardiner John: settler: Upper Weiraby
Gardiner Mary: landowner: Bourke street
Gardiner Mary: laundress: Lonsdale street
Garry James :farmer : Merri Creek
Gascoin George: soda water manufacturer: Elizabeth street
Gavan Emily Charlotte: preceptress: Brighton
Gavin Emily: stockholder: Sunday Creek
Gay Catherine: dressmaker: Richmond
Gay Peter: labourer: off Bourke lane
Gay Richard: ": Richmond
Germain William: farmer: Brighton
Gibb Alexander: carpenter and millwright: Merri Creek
Gibb & Anderson: settlers: Salt Creek: Mount Shadwell
Gibb & Gordon: ": Piggent: Portland
Gibb Henry: ": Wardy Yallock Rivar
Gibb John: cabinet maker: Flinders lane
Gibb Matthew: settler: Stony Plaine: Mount Rouse
Gibbon T. A.: publican: Carshrue: Mount Macedon
Gibbon James settler: Loddon River
Gibbons S.: hairdresser: Corio street: North Corio
Gibson & Curle: wine and spirit merchants: Marrabool st:
Gibson Matthew: wine and spirit merchant: Flinders lane ˇ
Gibson T. F.: settler: Lake Bruy: Albert: Tatiara Country
Gibson Thomas: publican Muston's Creek: Port Fairy
Gibson Thomas: brickmaker: Batman's Swamp
Gilbert Francis: farmer: Fire Glen: River Plenty
Gilbert George A.: artist: Collins street
Gilbert Ann Mrs.: ladies' seminary: "
Gill George: poundkeeper: Portland Bay
Gill James: merchant: off Collins lane and Merri Creek
Gill John: architect: Flinders street
Gill John: labourer: off Bourke lane
Gill John: painter: "
Gillespie James: carter: "
Gillespie William: tailor: "
Gillies John: sen.: farmers: Moonee Ponds
Gillies John: jun.:farmers: Moonee Ponds
Gillet Edward: cooper: off Collins lane
Gilmore William: carpenter: Stephen street
Gilroy Charles: mariner: Lonsdale street
Girein James: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Glass Hugh: merchhant: Elizabeth street
Glass James: storekeeper: "
Glass Robert: tinsmith: Cheetham's lane
Gleed Edward: carpenter: Flinders lane
Glenn & Shaughnessy: agriculturists: Langhorn's station:Yarra
Glennie Thomas: farmer: Darabin Creek
Glenning Edward: agriculturist: Elgar's Survey
Gleeson and Co.: drapers: &c.: Emerald house: Elizabeth st
Glinn Martin: cooper: Elizabeth street
Glinn Sarah: grocer: Collins lane
Gloeggy John: grazier: Western Creek: county Bourke
Gloster James: bailiff of Ct. of R. :Little Brunswick st: Collingwood
Glover Peter: bootmaker: Bourke street
Godber Job: carpenter: Lonsdale street
Godfrey Henry: settler: Gobier: Murrap
GodverEdward: labourer: Russell Place: Flinders lane
Goldie James: publican: Bourke lane
Goldsmith Adolphus: J.P.: settler: Travallo: Pyrenees
Golway Henry: gentleman: Bourke lane
Good John: settler: Jujira: Portland
Good Robert: butcher: Stephen street
Good Samuel: printer aud stationer: Collins street
Goodfellow Richard: carpenter: Bourke street
Goodsir D. :Customs' Officer: Nelson Place: Williams Town
Goodwin T.Webb: settler:Chain of Ponds: Old Geelong Road
George Robert: boatman: Williams Town
Gordon Arthur: publican: Flinders lane
Gordon Charles: bullock driver: Richmond
Gordon Charles: iron founder: off Bourke lane
Gordon Thomas: publican: Queen street
Gorey James: agriculturist: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Gorm George: sawyer: Collingwood
Gorman Gregory: commission agent: Bourke street
Gorman Patrick: labourer:Moonee Ponds
Gorman Patrick: ": off Bourke lane
Goringe Thomas: settler: Morewell: Gipps Land
Gosling Benjamin: lodging house keeper: Flinders street
Gosling Richard: farmer: Pentridge
Goss William: sawyer: off Bourke lane
Gough Francis: constable: Pentridge
Gould Stephen: artificer: G:Gardiner's Creek
Goulding Robert: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
Gow John: settler: Emu Hill: Wardy Yallock
Goubert George Edward: law stationer: Collins lane
Grady Robert: bricklayer: off Bourke lane
GrahamArchibald:-:Richmond Flat
Graham and Cobham: settlers: Hopkins River: Portland
Graham and Grierson: squatters: Diamond Creek
Graham James: merchant: Russell street
Graham James: harness maker: Elizabeth street
Graham John: shoemaker: Darabin Creek
Graham Percival: poundkeeper: South Geelong
Graham and Ryrie: settlers: View Hill: Yereng: Western Port
Graham Robert: gardener: William street: Collingwood
Graham Thomas: publican: Queen street
Graham William: farmer: River Plenty
Grant Alexander: ": Bare Hill: Merri Creek
Grant Charlotte: teacher: Brighton
Grant John: farmer: Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Grant Thomas: shoemaker: Collins street
Grant Thomas: settler: Mount Darypylus: Portland
Grant Thomas: " :Switzerland: Murray
Grant William: baker: William street: Collingwood
Grass and Sons: settlers: Little River: county Grant
Grass William: tailor: Richmond
Gray Charles: settler: River Leigh
Gray John: ": Upper Weiraby
Gray Robert: ": Narrin Narrinbong:Weiraby
Gray Robert: ": Marrockdong: Western Port
Gray William ": Muston's Creek: Port Fairy
Grayling William: water carrier: Collins lane
Grayling Richard: tailor: Bourke lane
Green Charles: butcher: off Bourke laae
Green Charles: shoemaker: Ryrie's : Yarra
Green James: overseer: Esplanade: Williams Town
Green James hairdresser: Collins street
Green John: engraver: Collins lane
Green John: plasterer: Bourke lane
Green John: brickmaker: Brickfields: South Yarra
Green Owen: land proprietor: Moonee Ponds
Green Richard: sawyer: William street: Collingwood
Green Thomas: auctioneer: Elizabeth street
Green Thomas: dealer: Bourke street
Green William: - : Spring street
Green William: farmer: Brighton
Greenaway Charles: publican: Bourke street
Greenaway John: farmer: Heidleberg
Greene Mrs. Anne: settler: Woodlands: county Bourke
Greene E. B.: ": & mail contractor: Killawarra: Murray
Greene Charles Emanuel: dancing master: William street
Greening Joseph: watchmaker: Collins lane
Greerson John: labourer: Collingwood Flat
Greeves Augustus Fredk Adolphus: surgeon: Collins lane
Greeves George: settler: River Ex
Gregg Jacob Julian : sawyer : Collins lane
GreggJohn: agriculturist: Elgar's Survey: Plenty
Gregory John: settler: Mount Macedon
Gregory Nicholas: blacksmith: Bourke street
Gregory Robert Hart: ironmonger: Beach
Greaory Robert: ": Collins street
Gregory Samuel: " : "
Gregory Samuel storekeeper: Portland Bay
Grenier Henry: ": Brunswick street : Collingwood
Grey George: settler: Pelican Lagoon : Murray
Grey & Sullivan: settlers: Blackdog Creek: Murray
Gride George: carter: Kardinia street: North Corio
Griest John: constable: Flat: Richmond
Griffin Frederick: settler: Anckers: Portland
Griffin George: baker: Collins lane
Griffin John: labourer: Charles street: Collingwood
Griffin Joseph: publican: Fyans street: South Geelong
Griffin John Sealey: Reg. Court of Requests : Richmond
Griffin Richard: turnkey of gaol: off La Trobe street
Griffiths John: carter: Queen street
Griftiths John: engineer: Flinders lane
Griff&ths Thomas: farmer: Merri Creek
Griffiths John: ": Brighton
Griffiths Thomas: carpenter: Russell street
Grimes Edward: settler: Gowangardie: Murray
Grimes Richard: baker: Bourke street
Grimes Thomas: labourer: Victoria Parade: Collingwood
Grimshaw Aaron Cobham: farmer: River Pienty
Grover Henry: " Pet Ville : Merri Creek
Groves George Waterfield: schoolmaster: Queen street
Guard John: stevedore: Lonsdale street
Guest George : engineer: Flinders lane
Guild William: farmer: Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Guildea William: grocer and carpenter: Swanston street
Guise Mrs. R.: settler: Tooley: Murray
Gummer John: basket maker :Collins lane
Gundy George & William: wheelwrights and blacksmiths: Yarra street: North Corio
Gunn John :agriculturist :Carlton Estate : Plenty
Gunn Peter: Pres. Minister: Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Gurner Henry Field: crown solicitor: William street
Gurney James: tailor : Flinders lane
Guthridge N.: painter: plumber & glazier: Collins street
Guthrie Alexander: farmer: Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Guthrie James: ": "
Gwynne Brothers: settlers: Edward's River

A - B      C - D     E - G     H - J     K - M     N - P     Q - S     T - V     W - Z

Table of Contents | 1847 Home | Name List