*** 1847H ***
1847H

1847 DIRECTORY
For the
Town and District of Port Phillip.

Hadson Joseph: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Hague Mary :tobacconist :Elizabeth street
Haigh T: sawyer and agriculturist: Red Gum Flat
Hailes George Button: builder: &c.: Bourke lane
Halbert William: watchmaker: Marabool street: Geelong
Hales John: farmer: Brighton
Haley C. and S.: squatters: Diamond Creek
Haley Thomas: carter: Richmond
Halfpenny Daniel labourer: Bourke lane
Halfpenny Samuel: plumber and glazier: Spring street
Halfpenny Thomas:-:Swanston street
Hall George: -:William street: Collingwood
Hall Ann: laundress: "
Hall James: farmer: Merri Creek
Hall James: ": Brunswick
Hall J. M.: market gardener: Kangaroo Forest: Plenty
Hall Joseph: apothecary: Elizabeth street: Melbourne
Hall Matthew: settler: Yallock Bra Portland
Hall William: farmer: Salt Water Creek: Beach
Hall William: ": Brighton
Hall William: bricklayer; "
Halpine Andrew: joiner & c.: Yatra street: North Corio
Ham John:Pastor of the Open Communion Baptist Church Melbourne
Ham Thomas: engraver & copper plate printer: Collins St
Hamilton Arthur: carter: La Trobe street
Hamilton E. D.: settler: Marrabool River: County Grant
Hamilton: G. Proctor Mrs.: confectioner: Elizabeth street
Hamilton Jane Mrs: grazier: Moonee Ponds
Hamilton James M. settler: Travallo: Pyrenees
Hamilton Jas. McGregor: ": Boradyulle: County Grant
Hamilton John: shoemaker: off Bourke lane:e
Hamilton Joseph: - : North street: Collingwood
Hamilton Mary Mrs.: boarding-house keeper: Flinders St
Hamilton & Patterson: settlers: Wimeira
Hamilton Thomas Ferrier: ": Mount Macedon
Hamilton Thomas: saddler: Collins street
Hamilton William: settler: Glenmona: Sugar Loaf Creek
Hamilton William: J.P.,: ": Yallock: Port Fairy
Hammond William E.: law clerk: Flinders lane
Hampton Dyas B.: sawyer: Brighton
Hannah James: carter: Flinders lane
Hancock Benjamin: - :Collins lane
Hancock Henry: watchmaker: Collins street
Hancock John: publican: South Geelong
Hancock W.: gentleman: Little Brunswick St:Collingwood
Hand Thomas: publican: Bridge Inn: River Plenty
Hand William: tailor: off Collins lane
Handen Charles: shoemaker: Brunswick
Hanes Joseph: groom: Lonsdale street
Hanlon Thomas: corn dealer: Bourke lane
Hanson Frederick: storeman: Merri Creek
Harborough William: labourer: Brighton
Hardie D. and H.: squatters: Glasshurn: Western Port
Hardie Brothers: settlers: Mount William: Grampians
Harding Charles James: general dealer: off Bourke lane
Harding and Co.: storkeeepers: &c.: Corio st: North Corio
Harding Elias: settler: Salt Marsh: County Bourke
Harding William: ": Hesse Plains: Lake Colac
Hardy Edward: squatter: Merri Creek
Harpur William Morris: merchant: "
Harren Henry: labourer: off "
Harris James: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Harris John: labourer: Richmond
Harris John: livery stable keeper: Lonsdale street
Harris Samuel & J. Marks: drapers: Elizabeth street
Harris William: lawyer: Deep Creek: Yarra River
Harrison Henry: farmer: Barrabool Hills: County Grant
Harrison James: Ed. Geelong Advertiser: Yarra st: North Corio
Harrison John: settler: Avoca River: Pyrenees
Harrisson Joseph & Josiah farmer:: Kinlochewe: Syd. R.
Harrisson Robert: brickmaker: South Yarra
Harrisson William: baker: &c.: South Geelong
Hart Asher Hymen: auctioneer: Collins street
Hart Edward and Isaac: drapers: "
Hart Elvina & Louisa: the Misses: milliners &c.: "
Hart John: tailor and draper: "
Hart James: labourer: off Bourke lane
Hart William: publican: Flinders lane
Hart William: shoemaker: Swanston street
Hartlett William: farmer: Heidleberg
Hartnett Frances: dressmaker: Collins street
Hartnett William: boot and shoemaker: "
Harvey John: wood turner: Elizabeth street
Harwood William: cutler: Collins lane
Haskell George: saddler: Elizabeth street
Haskell Theresa: dressmaker:"
Haslan John: boot and shoemaker: Collins lane
Haslin Edward: farmer: Brighton
Hassall James: settler: Nariel: Western Port
Hassell H.B.: ": Travallo: Pyrenees
Hassett James: labourer: Yarra
Hassett John: publican: Elizabeth street
Hassett Michael: labourer: off Bourke lane
Hassett Patrick: wheelwright: "
Hassett Thomas: labourer: "
Hastie John: settler: Poorpundhal: Portland
Hatley Johm: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Haughton David: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Hawdon John: settler: Gipps Land
Hawdon Joseph: ": Tallarook: Goulburn
Hawkins Benjamin: painter and glazier: Collins street
Hawkins J. P.: settler: Polac: Portland
Hawkins Samuel: publican
Hayes Dennis: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Hayes John: plasterer: "
Hayes Matthew: labourer: "
Hayes Robert: carpenter: "
Hayes Thomas Henry: farmer: Stephen street
Hayes William: shoemaker: Corio street: North Corio
Hays John: clerk : Tavistock place
Hayson Henry: agricultunwist: Little Rockley: Yarra
Hayward William Bliss: butcher: off Lonsdale street
Haywood George: shopman: off Collins lane
Haywood Joseph Hill: storekeeper: Collingwood
Hazlett John: farmer: Mona Vale: Moonee Ponds
Hazlewood William: farrier & c.: Portland Bay
Head Samuel: agriculturist: Elgar's Survey: Plenty
Head William: laborer: Brighton
Headlam Wm. & John: settlers: Emu Creek: Mount Macedon
Headway John: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Heales Richard: coachmaker: Collins lane
Healy Cornelius Sharp: stockholder: River Plenty
Healy Martin: postman: Lonsdale street
Hearn James: settler: Mercer's Vale: Sydney Road
Heape Benjamin: J. p.: merchant: Stephen street
Heape: & Grice: merchant: Queen street and Flinders lane
Heard John: labourer: off Collins street
Heard William: sawyer: off Bourke lane
Hearnden William: stud-groom: Bourke street
Heater John: labourer: Brighton
Heffer John: storekeeper: off Flinders lane
Heffernan George: constable: off Bourke lane
Heffernan James: plasterer: King street
Heffernan John: constable: off Bourke street
Heffernan William: settler: Kangaroo Creek: County Bourke
Heffernan Roger: storekeeper: off Flinders lane
Heffernan William: settler: Clonbinane: Western Port
Heffernan William: milkman: South Yarra
Henderson David: chairmaker: off Collins lane
Henderson James: stockholder: Lonsdale lane
Henderson John: accountant: Flinders lane
Henderson Joseph: grocer: Albert Terrace: Collingwood
Henderson William: labourer: Bourke stnweet
Hendrick Thomas: shoemaker: of Bourke lane
Henley William C.,: auctioneer and conveyancer: Elizabeth st
Hennessy James: shepherd: Flat: Collingwood
Hennessy Edward: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Hennessy John: sawyer: Richmond Flat
Henrickson John: publican: Spring street
Henry James: farmer: Merri Creek
Henry John: pilot: Williams Towwn
Henry Robert: settler: Cordinia Creek: Western Port
Henry William: carpenter Collins lane
Henty Brothers: merchants: Portlard Bay
Henty Edward: J.P.,: settler: Wannon River: Portland
Henty Francis: ": Merino Downs: "
Henty John: ": ": "
Henty Stephen George: J.P.,: merchant :Portland Bny
Hepburne John: settler: Station Hill: Portland
Herbertson Robert: publican: Portland Bay
Herlihy David: woolpresser: Flinders street
Herring Thomas: farmer: Heidleberg
Herring Wm. Muston : clerk in Herald office: Bourke lane
Hexter William: butcher: off Bourke street
Hewish James: agriculturist: Deep Creek: Western Port
Hewson Henry: tailor: off Bourke lane
Heyball Thomas: farmer: Brighton
Hickey George :labourer: off Bourke lane
Hicks Thomas: sawyer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Hiddles Peter: labourer:off Bourke lane
Hiddles Richard :confectioner: "
Higginbotham Thomas: painter & glazier:Victoria Parade: Collingwood
HigginsJames: carpenter: off Collins lane
Higgins John: merchant: off Flinders lane
Higgs George: haircutter: Bourke street
Highett John: settler: Mount Moriac: County Grant
Highett William: gentleman: Richmond
Highfield John: clerk to Easey: McKillop street
Hillas John: settler: Myrtle Creek: Murray
Hill David: watchmaker: North Corio
Hill George: carter: Richmond
Hill Henry : mason: Charles street: Collingwood
Hill James: agriculturist: Hill Hall: County Bourke
Hill John Sleight:.general agent: Yarra street: North Corio
Hill John: sen. and jun.: sawyers: W. Creek:County Bourke
Hill & Rowland: sawyers: W. Creek: County Bourke
Hill John: farmer: Woodstock: Merri Creek
Hill Thomas: settler: Culbinibing Creek: Western Port
Hill Thomas: ": Portland
Hills James: tailor: Collins lane
Hills John: labourer: Bourke street
Hind John: blacksmith: Kinlochewe
Hind Isaac: woolbroker: William street
Hindhaugh William: grazier: Ashby: County Grant
Hinds William: groom: Queen street
Hipwood George: farmer: Darebin Creek
Hiscock Thomas: settler: Forrest station: Portland
Hitchins F :manufr of cordials & compounds: Nh Corio
Hoare Matthew Henry: lightermen: off Bourke lane
Hobart Edward: labourer: Flinders lane
Hobbs Thomas: tailor: Collins street
Hobbs Thomas: squatter: Salt Water River
Hobson Edward William: settler: Traralgon: Gipps Land
Hobson Edmund Charles: physician: Collins street
Hobson Francis: publican: "
Hobson Walter: carpenter: Bourke street
Hobson Willlam Grove: linendraper: "
Hoddle Robert: Government surveyor: "
Hodgkins Henry: agriculturist: Street's farm: County Bourke
Hodgkinson James: settler: Woodstock: Pyrenees
Hodgkinson J. & H.: settlers: Maiden Hills: Loddon
Hodgkiss William: labourer: off Bourke street
Hodgson John: settler: Studley: Yarra Yarra
Hoffman William: butcher: Bourke street
Hogan John: farmer: Yarra Yarra
Hogan John: carpenter: Richmond
Hogan Martin: labourer: Bourke street
Hogan Michael: farmer: Merri Creek
Hogan Michael: labourer: South Bank of Yarra
Hogan William: blacksmith: Collins lane
Hogben Thomas: labourer: off Bourke lane
Holden Charles: stonemason: Victoria place
Holden Thomas: sawyer: Darebin Creek
Holdgate Semuel: grocer: Esplanade: Williams Town
Holland Bridget: green grocer: Bourke lane
Holland George: carter: "
Holland Phillip: chemist: Collins street
Holley John: hairdreaser: Flinders lane
Holley J.: saddler snd harness maker: off Bourke lane
Holloway John: boot and shoemaker: "
Holloway Josiah M :": Elizabeth street
Holmes A. :clk. in Sup. office: Lonsdale lane
Holmes Benjamin: settler: Goulburn River
Holmes Mathew: ": Barrabool Hills
Holmes Nathaniel: brickmaker: Collingwood
Holsey: John: brickmaker: off Bourke lane
Holt Thomas: farmer: Brighton
Holt William: labourer: Kettle's Creek: County Bourke
Holt William: carpenter: Glenferry: "
Holyer: Henry W.: storekeeper: Bourke lane
Homer Charles: clk. in Super. office: King street
Hood John: chemist and druggist: Collins street
Hood Thomas: waterman: Williams Town
Hook James: coachmaker: Elizabeth street
Hook John: butcher: Collins lane
Hooker Alfred: dealer: McKillop street
Hoole John: brickmaker: south side Yarra
Hooson William: Eastern Hill
Hooston David: herdsman: off Bourke lane
Hooton Eliza: grocer: Little Brunswick st: Collingwood
Hooton John: carter: " "
Hooton & McGregor: lodging house keeper: Little Bourke street
Hope George: settler: County Grant
Hope: - :surgeon: Geelong
Hopkins Henry: settler: Warrembeet: County Grant
Hopkins John: tin plate worker: Russell street
Hopkins Leonard: farmer: Heidleberg: Yarra
Horan Honora and Margaret: the Misses:dressmakers:Collins lane
Horan James: tailor: Yarra street: North Corio
Horan Patrick:labourer and carter: off Bourke lane
Horgan Henry: shoemaker: off Collins street
Horley John: sawyer: off Bourke lane
Hornblower Frederick: tailor: off Bourke street
Horn Robert: hairdresser: Elizabeth street
Horne Catherine: midwife: off Bourke lane
Horne G. S. W.: solicitor: Bourke street
Horne R. C. D : settler: Goulburn River
Horner Jacob: labourer: off Bourke lane
Horrigan Michael: plasterer: Bourke street
Horsfall James: settler: Avoca River: Pyrenees
Hortel John. coach builder: Stephen street
Horton William Peters: publican: Elizabeth street
Horton William: cooper: Bourke street
Houson John: sawyer: Little Rookley: Yarra
Hovendon William:Charles street: Collingwood
Howard Charles: D. A. C. G. (half pay) Darabin Creek
Howard James: publican: Elizabeth street
Howard John: locksmitb: Collins lane
Howard Rylsnd John: printer: Bourke lane
Howard William: sawyer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Howe Christopher T : confectioner: Geelong
Howe George: farmer: Brighton
Howe John: settler: Broken River
Howe Joseph & Thomas: confectioner: Geelong
Howe Michael: labourer: off Bourke lane
Howe William Weston :civil engineer: off Flinders lane
Howell James: tailor: Kardinia street: North Corio
Howell J. J.: settler: Adgee: Western Port
Howey & Pattenson: squatters: Tomah: Western Port
Howey William: agriculturist: Elgar's Survey
Howie John Werge: house and landowner: Flinders lane
Howitt Godfrey: physician: Collins street east
Howes William: dyer: Cheetham's lane
Howson Alfred: musician: Flinders lane
Howson William: accountant: Lonsdale street
Hoyle Duncan: settler: Mount Bute: Wardy Yallock
Hubbard John Pierce: labourer: Lonsdale lane
Huddlestone Jane: dressmaker: Bourke lane
Hudson Charles: labourer: Codringtos place: Williams Town
Hudson George: brickmaker: South Yarra
Hughes George: smitb: William street: Collingwood
Hughes John: stonemason: off Bourke lane
Hughes Comber & Co.: tallors: Collins street
Hughes John: settler: Carlsrue: Campaspe
Hughes Henry Kent: ": Avenal: Murray
Hughes Joseph: labourer. off Bourke lane
Hughes Patrick: ": Victoria place: "
Hull William: merchant: Flinders lane
Hulley James: shoemaker: Queen street
Hullin Samuel: labourer: off Bourke lane
Hume Hamilton: settler: Yan Warrel: Murray
Hume John: ": Hume River
Humphries William:n: labourer: Batman's Swamp
Humphrey William: locksmitb: Collins lane
Humphrey & Coleman: tailor & drapers: Elizabeth street
Hunt Ann Mrs: dressmaker : Bourke lane
Hunt James: horsedealer: "
Hunt John: wood cutter: William street: Collingwood
Hunt Thomas Boyes: landing surveyor: cus. h. Flinders st.
Hunt William: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Hunter David: farmer: Merri Creek
Hunter George: carpenter: Russell street
Hunter James and John: farmers: Merri Creek
Hunter John: carpenter: Punt: Richmond
Hunter John: baker: Collins street
Hunter Robert: ": Collins lane
Hunter George: whitesmith: Elizabeth street
Hunter W. M.: settler: Tarrangowan: Western Port
Hunter William: farmer: Merri Creek
Huntley John: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Huon Paul: settler: Woodonga: Murray
Hurley David: groom: Bourke street
Hurley D. & Co.: grocers and bakers: &c :Corio st.: North Corio
Hurlstone Alfred J. & P.: agriculturists: Little Brighton
Hurlstone Adeleide: dressmaker: "
Hurrey Thomas :farmer: Rock Mount: County Bourke
Hurst William: butcher: Collins lane
Hussey James: labourer: off Collins lane
Hussey William: wheelwright: off Bourke lane
Hutcheson & Kidd: settlers: Bush Creek: Hopkins River
Hutchenson Samuel: storekeeper: Portland
Hutton Charles B.: clerk: off Collins lane
Hutton William: settler: Gazelle: Mount Napier
Hutton William: horsedealer: Bourke lane
Huxley Thomas: butcher: Bourke street
Hyde George: shoemaker: Robert street: Collingwood
Hyde James :labourer: off Bourke lane
Hyde Sarah: grocer: Robert street: Collingwood
Hyde William: shoemaker: "
Hynds Jabez: blacksmith: Murray District
Hynes John: tailor: Bourke street
Hynes William: malster: William st and Flinders lane
Ikins Thomas: fisherman: off Bourke lane
Ilain Thomas: water carrier: "
Iles Sarah: preceptress: Russell street
Inglis Peter: settler: Weiraby
Innes David N. & A.: settlers: Waniatta: Goulburn
Irons William: settler: Indented Head
Irvine Alexander: ": Mount Cole: Pyrenees
Irvine William: shoemaker: South Corio
Irving George: market keeper: Cattle Market
Irving James: carter: off Bourke lane
Irving William: blacksmith: Richmond
Isaac Colin: clothier: Elizabeth street
Jacks John: grocer: Collins lane
Jackson Christopher: sawyer: Cheetham's lane
Jackson George: blacksmitb: Elizabeth street
Jackson George: butcher: Queen street
Jackson James: fellmonger: Victoria place
Jackson James: merchant: Hawick: South Yarra
Jackson James: settler: Portland
Jackson James: storekeeper: Williams Town
Jackson S. & Wm : settlers: Salt Water River: Western Port
Jackson Samuel: architect: St. Kilda
Jackson Thomas: milkman: Beach
Jackson Thomas: ironmonger: Elizabeth street
Jackson Thomas: labourer: Bourke street
Jackson William: baker: Bourke lane
Jago George Horsford: bellman: off Bourke lane
James George: wine merchant: Collins street & Richmond
James Henry :farmer: Marsh: Upper Weiraby
James John: house painter: off Bourke lane
James John: poundkeeper: Bulleen: Mount Macedon
James Joseph: stonemason: Brighton
James William: carter: Charles street: Collingwood
Jamieson Alexander: stonemason: Merri Creek
Jamieson James G: Victoria Place: Collingwood
Jamieson James: publican: Bourke street
Jamieson J. & W.: settlers: Portland district
Jamieson John: shoemaker: Bourke street
Jamieson Robert: settler: Arthur's Seat
Jamieson Robert: merchant: King street
Jamieson R. and W: settlers: Castlemaddie: Portland
Jamieson W. K: ": J Y U Creek: Western Port
Jarvis Thomas: labourer: Victoria Place
Jeffreys Brothers: settlers: Kyneton: Mount Macedon
Jenkins Richard: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Jenkins & McArthur: settlers: Point Nepean
Jennings Daniel: settler: Campaspe Plains
Jennings John: ginger beer maker: Bourke street
Jenning Willlam: brickmaker: South Yarra
Jerrome Robert: clerk to Ross: solicitor: Bourke street
Jobbings John: settler: Murray
Johns Thomas: boatman: water police: Williams Town
Johnson Benjamin: farmer: Pentridge
Johnson H.: settler: Buramante: Muddy Creek:Western Port
Johnson James: gendener (gardener?): Yarra at Heidelberg
Johnson John: farmer: " "
Johnson Richard: carter: Moonee Ponds
Johson (Johnson?)Thomas: sawyer: Allen's Creek:Dandenong
Johnson Waldron: boot and shoemaker: Collins street
Johnson William: labourer: off Bourke lane
Johnson William: clerk: Bourke street
Johnson W: market gardener: Yarra: Heidelberg
Johnston & Campbell: settlers: Elephant Hill
Johnston F. H: warehouseman: Spring street
Johnston Henry: labourer: Flinders lane
Johnston Messrs: settlers: Bethanga: Murray
JohnstonJohn: labourer: off Queen street
Johnston John: settler: Liberton: Portland
Johnstone Peter: shipwright: south Yarra
Johnston Robert: farmer: Lonsdale street
Johnston Robert: painter & glazier: off Collins street
Johnston Thomas: compositor: off Collins lane
Johnston Thomas: woodcutter: Punt: Richmond
Johnston W : journeyman saddler: off Collins street
Johnston W: joiner: off "
Johnston W: tailor: off Bourke lane
Johnstone James: hatter: Collins lane
Johnstone James: carpenter: oft Bourke lane
Johnstone J. S: publican: Bourke street
Johnstone Joseph: tailor: Bourke lane
Johnstone John: joiner: &c.: McKillop street
JohnstoneMary Aun: dresa maker: "
Joice George: settler: Plaistowe: Western Port
Joice John: baker: Flinders lane
Joice Robert: carter: Richmond
Jones John: boot and shoe maker: Collins street
Jones Andrew: agriculturist: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Jones A.T: capenter: Powell's Place: Flinders lane
Jones Charles: clerk in Town Clerk's office: Collingwood
Jones David Patten: candlemaker: Batmen's Hill
Jones David: settler: Deighton: Gipps Land
Jones E. G: ": Merino Downs: Portland
Jones Edward: labourer: Brunswick
Jones F.B: cooper: Elizabeth street
Jones Frederick: settler: Lucknow: Gipps Land
Jones George: turner: off Bourke lane
Jones Henry & Dervas: settlers: Tatiara country: boundary of Port Phillip & South Australia
Jones Henry Gilbert: artist: Little Collins street
Jones James: labourer: off Bourke lane
Jones John: blacksmith: "
Jones John: draper: Collins and Russell streets
Jones John: farmer: South Yarra
Jones John: grazier: Mount Pleasant: County Bourke
Jones John: squatter: Dandenong Creek
Jones Phillip: cabinetmaker: William street: Collingwood
Jones Richard: labourer: ": "
Jones Robert: ": Bourke lane
Jones Mary: seamstress: "
Jones Robert: bricklayer: off Collins lane
Jones Robert: shoemaker: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Jones William: Customs' boatman : Williams Town
Jones William: miller: Collingwood
Jordan Henry: coachmaker: North Corio
Jordan John: labourer: Flinders lane
Jordan Michael: bricklayer: off Bourke lane
Jordan William: gardener: Richmond
Jould: -:grocer: Collins lane
Joyce William: -:North street: Collingwood

A - B      C - D     E - G     H - J     K - M     N - P     Q - S     T - V     W - Z

Table of Contents | 1847 Home | Name List