*** 1847N ***
Ad

1847N

1847 DIRECTORY
For the
Town and District of Port Phillip.

Nailor Robert: stockkeeper: Bourke lane
Nankwell Thomas J.: accountant: B. of Australasia: Geelong
Napier Thomas: landholder: Rose Mount : Moonee Ponds
Nathan Edward & Michart: clothiers: Elizabeth street
Nathan Nathan: clothier: Red House: "
Neagle Thomas: carpenter: Russell street
Neave Matthew : publican :Swanston street
Neeson John: plasterer: between Collins st. & Flinders lane
Neil William: settler: South Beach: County Grant
Nehill Dennis: labourer: off Flinders lane
Nesbitt Thomas: baker: off Collins lane
Ness A: tanner & currier: breakwater: Geelong
Nettleship William: grazier: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Neville James: carpenter: Harrison & Bourke lane
Nevin John: bootmaker: off Collins lane
Newman Abraham: plasterer: off Collins street
Newman Charles :landholder: Yarra Bight: Dandenong
Newman E.: dressmaker: Gt. Brunswick st: Collingwood
Newman John: water carrier: Elizabeth street
Newman Phillip: labourer: Flinders lane
Newman T.: plasterer: Gt. Brunswick street: Collingwood
NewmanThomas: labourer: Brighton
Newsom George: settler: Ranagaderin: Mount Macedon
Newsom George: ": Salt Water River: County Bourke
Newstead Robert: painter: Swanston street
Neale Frank: settler: Dudson: Gipps Land
Nicholas Ann: dealer in delph & c., : Bourke street
Nicholas Gregory:blacksmith:"
Nicholas & McKeon: squatters: Dandenong Creek
Nicholson G: grocer: Collins, Elizabeth & King streets
Nicholson & Higgins: settlers: Hopkins River: Portland
Nicholson & Myres: ": Sandy Creek: Western Port
Nicholson Thomas: grocer: Elizabeth street
Nicholson T.: mes. to survey department: Collins street
Nicholson W H.: settler: Western Port
Nicholson William: grocer :Collins street
Nicholson William: schoolmaster: Collins lane
Nicholson William: Government boatman: Williams Town
Nicholson W. F: settler: Clarke's station: Western Port
Nixon Ralph: brickmaker: S south Bank Yarra
Nolan James: settler: Lake Colac
Noonan Thomas: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
Noonan John: labourer: "
Norran James: settler: crossing place : Goulburn
Norris Louisa: manglewoman: off Bourke lane
Norris Thomas: fisherman: "
Norris Thomas: settler: Portland
Norton Connor & Hayes: settlers: Seaview Hills: Loddon
Norton Edward: fisherman: off Bourke lane
Norton Richard: cabinetmaker: Richmond Flat
Norton William: fish-hawker: off Bourke lane
Norwood Henry: farmer: Pascoeville: Moonee Ponds
Newell John: butcher:w: Pentridge
Newland Edward: carter: Brunswick
Obhaga Omeragh: shoemaker: South Bank: Yarra
O'Brien John: butcher: Bourke street
O'Brien John: housekeeper at Turnbull's: Bourke street
O'Brien Patrick: publican: Collins lane
O'Brien Thomas: labourer: off Bourke lane
O'Brien Timothy: blacksmith: Bourke street
O'Bryan Daniel: boot & shoemaker: Elizabeth street
O'Bryan Dennis: labourer: off Bourke lane
O'Bryan Garrett:": Merri Creek
O'Brien Michael: farmer: Woodstock
O'Callaghan Timothy: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
O'Cock Richard: solicitor: Elizabeth street & Richmond
O'Connell Daniel: carter: off Bourke lane
O'Connell John: auctioneer: Collins street
O'Connell Michael: house painter: off Bourke lane
O'Connell Peter: plasterer: Collins lane
O'Connell William: ": off Bourke lane
O'Connoll John: labourer: "
O'Connor John: mason: "
O'Connor Nicholas: chemist & druggist: Elizabeth street
O'Cornor Owen: farmer: Moonee Ponds
O'Connor Terence settler: Cordinia Rivulet: Western Port
O'Connor William: ": Woodstock: Merri Creek
O'Connor William: joiner :off Collins lane
O'Connor & Hayes: settlers: Connabal Creek: Western Port
Oddie Richard: farmer: Heidleberg
O'Dea John & Patrick: settlers: junction of Goulburn & Murray
O'Dell Thomas: lst landing waiter: Lonsdale street
O'Farrell William: rate collector: Collins street
O'Flagherty Rodger Tague: compositor: Little Collins street
Ogilby Robert Edwin: settler: Tatiara Country
Ogilvie David: solicitor: Queen street & St. Kilda
O'Grady Michael: night-watchman: off Flinders lane
O'Keden D. Y: settler: Rosedale: Gipps Land
O'Keeffe John: grocer: Collins lane
O'Keeffe James: labourer: Stephens street
Older U: blacksmith: Little Brunswick street: Collingwood
Oldman Robert: wool merchant: Flinders street
Oliphant & Robinson: settlers: Mount Elephant Plains
Oliver John: miller: Bourke lane
Oliver John: farmer: off Bourke lane
Oliver Thomas: water carrier: off Bourke street
0liver William: joiner: Bourke lane
Oliver William: carter: otf Flinders lane
Ollis Charles: painter: Russell street
O'Malew Dominic: labourer: off Bourke lane
O'Mara Lawrence: plasterer: Heidelberg
O'Meara James: bricklayer: off Lonsdale street
O'Mullane Arthur: physician: Queen street
O'Mullane P. M: labourer: off Collins lane
O'Niel Daniel: publican :Smoky River
O'Neil Henry: gardener: Brighton
O'Neil William: farmer: Lesley Bank: Springs: Mount Macedon road
O'Nial David VV.: publican: Springs: "
O'Nial Michael: wheelwright. off Bourke lane
Opie Edward Andrew: artist: Market square
Ordish James :tailor: Collins street
O'Regan Thomas: farrier: Wright's lane
O'Rourke :brickmaker: south bank of Yarra
Orr George: farmer: Merri Creek
Orr James: settler: Columbine Creek: Mount Macedon
Orr John: farmer: Springs: Mount Macedon Road
Orr Joseph: carpenter: William street Collingwood
Osborne Thos. H: editor of Portland Gazette: Julia street:Portland
Osborne James: settler: Jackadanda: Murray
Osbourne James: harbour master's clerk: Gellibrand's Point: Williams Town
O'Shanassy John & Co.: linen drapers: Collins street
O'Shea John: publican: Collins lane
O'Shea Michael: soda water manufacturer: off Bourke lane
O'Shea Phillip: labourer: "
Osmond James: agriculturist: Lonsdale st :Yarra Yarra
Osmond Thomas: off Bourke street
Oswald David: sup. of Steele's station: Mount Macedon
Oswald John: clerk: Flinders lane
OswanWilliam: agriculturist: Kilby Lodge: Elgar's Survey
OttensWilliam: millwright: River Plenty
Outer William: seaman: Williams Town
Overton William:baker: Swanston street
Owen James: schoolmaster: Mercer's Vale
Owen & Mulien: settlers: Mojalimbi: Murray
Oweston Thomas: ": County Grant
Ozanne A J: ": Lamplough: Pyrenees
Page Edward :settler: Glencoe: Salt Water River
Page Joseph: waterman: Little Nelson Place: William's Town
Page William: labourer: Charles street: Collingwood
Pain Edward: lodging house keeper: Collins street
Pain James: bricklayer: off Bourke lane
Pain John: farmer: Springs: Mount Macedon Road
Palmer Henry: sen.: coachbuilder: off Collins lane
Palmer Henry: junr.: boatbuilder: "
Palmer James Fred: J.P.,: wine merchant & c : Flinders street & Burwood: Yarra
Palmer Thomas: brickmaker: Heidleberg
Pardy John: farmer: Merri Creek
Parker & Cusworth: settlers: Murray District
Parker E. S.: J.P.,: asst. protr. of Aborigines: Loddon River
Parker James: writer: off Flinders lane
Parks James: bullock driver: South Yarra
Parks William: clerk: Queen street
Parland Patrick: farmer: Darabin Creek
Parlow James: ": "
Parnel Thomas: cooper: Collins street
Parnham Oliver: joiner: Queen street
Parnham Oliver: bootmaker: Collins lane
Partington Robert: clog & patten maker: Bourke street
Pascoe John Randall: saddler: Collins street
Passmore J. C: publican: Little Brunswick st: Collingwood
Paterson Grace: widow: off Collins street
Paterson James: usher at Campbell & McGregor's: "
Paterson William: gentleman: Moonee Ponds
Paton Andrew: ironmonger: Elizabeth street
Patterson Edward: carpenter: William street: Collingwood
Patterson Henry George: farmer: Brighton
Patterson & Hamilton: settlers: Hamilton's Creek: Portland
Patterson James: boot & shoemaker: Elizabeth street
Patterson James: agriculturist: Bulleen: Mount Macedon
Patterson John Hunter: settler: Mariner's Creek: Portland
Patterson John: M.D.: Immigration agent: Lonsdale street
Patterson Robert: settler: McIvor's Creek: Western Port
Patterson Robert: ": Lake Bolac: Portland
Patterson William: ": Wimeira
Pattinson George & John: farmers: Moonee Ponds
Pattinson John: tanner & leather cutter: Elizabeth street
Pattinson Robert: locksmith: Queen street
Pattinson William: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Pattison J: settler: County Grant
Pattison William: ": Wild Duck Creek: Western Port
Pawe George : supt. of threshing machine: Moonee Ponds
Pawley Richard: bricklayer: Albert place: Collingwood
Payne Charles: merchant: office: Elizabeth street : house:Brunswick street, Collingwood
Payne John: settler: Mount Martha: Weatern Port
Payne Stephen: agriculturist: Bulleen: Mount Macedon
Payne Thomas: teacher: Lonsdale's Yarra Yarra
Payne Thomas Budds: conveyancer: Collins lane
Payne Thomas: brewer: off Flinders lane
Payne William: settler: Western Port
Paynton M: lodging-house keeper: Charles st: Collingwood
Peacock Edward J.: teacher Aboriginal school: St. Heliers: Yarra
Pearce James: coxswain of Customs boat: Williams Town
Pearse Edward: insp. of slaughter houses: Batman's Swamp
Pearson Ellen: settler: Kilmang Creek: Gipps Land
Pedrana Lewis: road surveyor: Bourke lane
Peel John: cowkeeper: off La Trobe street
Peers Edward: bricklayer: North Corio
Peers John Jones: builder & c : Brickfields: Richmond
Pegg Daniel & George: carriers: Heidleberg: Yarra
Pegg Robert: grocer & chandler: Bourke lane
Pemberton George: shoemaker: Collins street
Pender Michael: farmer: Pender's Grove: Darabin Creek
Pender William: ": ": "
Pendergrass William: labourer: off Bourke lane
Pendergrast William: woodcutter: Yarra River
Penn George Reginald: clerk in Treasury: Lonsdale street
Penman Charles: groom: off Bourke lane
Pennell Samuel: fruiterer: Elizabeth street
Peppers John William: publican: Corio Hotel: Yarra street:North Corio
Perkins Peter: fishmonger: Bourke street
Perrott & Garde: settlers: Catkin: Murray
Perry Ben B: schoolmaster: Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Perry Elizabeth: schoolmistress: ": "
Perry John: carter: Moonee Ponds
Peters Charles: settler: Mount Macedon
Petitjean Auguste Henri: watchmaker: Collins street
Petler George: labourer: Brighton
Petrie Keith: druggist: Elizabeth street
Pettett W. H: eettler: Mamaiord: Pyrenees
Phelan Patrick: farmer: Moonee Ponds
PhillipsAlexander: ": Woodstock: Merri Creek
PhillipsBenjamin: clothier: Portland Bay
PhillipsCharles: labourer: off Bourke lane
PhillipsDavid: carpenter: off Collins lane
PhillipsJames: labourer: Collins street
PhillipsJohn: publican: Thistle Inn: Corio st: North Corio
PhillipsMatthew: farm servant: off Bourke street
PhillipsPhilip: draper: Corio street: North Corio
Phillpott R: merchant: Collins lane
Phillpotts Octavius: settler: Cobran: Murray
Pickett William: coach painter: off Bourke lane
Pierce Hans: ma:iner: Roach Te:wrace
Pike Benjamin Atkinson: groom: Lonsdale street
Pike John: grazier: Darabin Creek
Piles William: mariner: Bourke lane
Pilleau Arthur: settler: Wannon River: Portland
Pilley Joseph: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Pinceut & Splatt: settlers: Norton River: Wimeira
Pink Ellen: grocer: &c.: off William street: Collingwood
Pink James: ginger beer brewer: ": "
Pinkerton James: grazier: Kororoct Creek: County Bourke
Pinkerton William: supert. :chain of ponds: old Geelong Road
Pinnock J.D: reg. of Supreme Court: Falls: Yarra Bank
Piper James: farmer: Heidleberg
Piper William: settler: Pastoria: Mount Macedon
Pitillo David: farm labourer: Wellington
Pittman Frederick: shipping agent & broker: Bourke lane & Wharf
Pittman Joseph: stationer & c: Collins street
Platt G: of harbour master's boat's crew: Williams Town
Playne George: M.D.: merchant: Bourke street
Plowman John: carter: Moonee Ponds
Plummer & Co. settlers: Hamilton: Port Fairy
Plummer Joseph: labourer: off Collins lane
Plunket George: carter: off Bourke lane
Pohlman R. W: commr. of Insolvent Court: Richmond
Polkinghorne William: clerk: Bourke street
Pollard John: jeweller: Elizabeth street
Pollard Joseph: labourer: Collins street
Pollard Joseph: settler: Bullawerg: Western Port
Pollock John: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Poole James: waterman: Williams Town
Poole John: shoemaker: Bourke street
Pope Edward: wheelwright: "
Pope William: shipwright: Williams Town
Popple Thomas: farmer: Merri Creek
Portbury George: dealer: McKillop street
Portbury R: cabinet maker & upholsterer: Collins street
Porteous William: agriculturist: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Porter George: landed proprietor: County Bourke
Porter George: laborer: Brighton
Porter John: merchant: William street: Collingwood
Porter Robert: merchant & ironmonger: Collins street
Potter William: waterman: Little Nelson place: Williams Town
Powel Walter: acoountant: Lonsdale street
Powell Connor: blacksmith: North Corio
Powell James: tinsmith: Corio street: North Corio
Power David: settler: 3 Wandos: Wannon River: Portland
Power James: clerk: George street: Collingwood
Power James: carter: Little Brunswick street: "
Power Thomas Herbert: auctioneer: Collins street
Power Richard: M.D.: surgeon: Bunninyong
Powlett Fred. A: C. C. Lands: Club House: Collins street
Powlett Samuel: bricklayer: Lonsdale street
Price James: farmer: Lucan: County Bourke
Pride James: butcher: Bourke lane
Priestly John George: Iaborer: off Bourke lane
Pritchard Francis: teller of Union Bank: Queen street
Pritchard Osgood: farmer: Fire Glen: Plenty
Prentice James: labourer: Merri Creek
Pullar John: merchant: Lonsdale & Collins street
Pullen Ambrose: agriculturist: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Punch Richard: sawyer: off Bourke lane
Purcell Jas & J: settlers: old crossing place: Goulburn
Purcell Pearce: farmer: Darabin Creek
Purcell Patrick: boot & shoemaker: Elizabeth street
Purcock Thomas: shoemaker: off Flinders lane
Purton William: potter: Collingwood Flat
Purves James: merchant: Richmond
Purves Henry: gardener: off Bourke lane
Purves Margaret: bonnet maker: Bourke street
Purves Peter: superintendent of Riddell & Hamilton station: Pleasant Bank: Mount Macedon
Pyke G.G. & William: settlers: Pennyroyal Creek: Western Port
Pyke Thomas: settler: Upper Weiraby

A - B      C - DE - G     H - J     K - M     N - P     Q - S     T - V     W - Z

Table of Contents | 1847 Home | Name List