*** 1847W ***
1847W

1847 DIRECTORY
For the
Town and District of Port Phillip.

Waddell John: publican: Wannon River
Wade Thomas: agriculturist: Richmond
Wade William: ": Carlton Estate: Plenty
Wadeson Laurence: farmer: Heidleberg
Waghorn George: horticulturist: Lonsdale street
Wagnor Jacob: overseer: Pentridge
Waite: John: settler: Kangaroo Ground: Murray
Waldie & Duncan: settlers: Portland
Waldie Thomas: ": Bunninyong
Walker& Co: settlers: Tangambalanga: Murray
Walker David: labourer: off Bourke lane
WalkerHenry: carpenter: Collingwood
Walker H: settler: St. Germain's: Western Port
Walker James: store keeper: off Collins lane
Walker James: shop keeper: "
Walker James: labourer: Bourke lane
Walker James: labourer: "
Walker John: settler: Drysdale & Napoleon: Portland
Walker John: blacksmith: off Flinders lane
Walker J. M: farmer: Lonsdale lane
Walker & McLachlan: publicans: Victoria Inn: Portland R.
Walker & McKinlay: settlers: County Bourke
Walker Peter: farrier & horse shoer: Collins lnne
Walker R C: settler: Dandenong: County Bourke
Walker William: ": Hayfield: Gipps Land
Walkerdine J.: bricklayer: Bourke street
Wall Joseph: carpenter: off Flinders lane
Wall Samuel: labourer: William street: Collingwood
Wallace J. C: solicitor: North Corio
Wallace James: labourer: Bourke lane
Wallace John: carter: Flinders lane
Wallace J.: settler: Rivoli Bay: Western Boundary
Wallace John: ": Bullock: Bunninyong
Walpole E. A: ": Teurong: Western Port
Walsh James O' Malley: settler: Kinross: County Grant
Walsh Mrs Mary Ann: widow: William st: Collingwood
Walsh Patrick: publican: Fiery Creek
Walsh Thomas: dairyman :off Collins lane
Walsh William: green grocer: Elizabeth street
Walsh William:settler:Mount Ararat Creek:Western Port
Walshe James: ": Bay Station: County Grant
Walters John: labourer: off Bourke lane
Walton John: superintendent of St. James' Asylum
Walton John: gardener: off Bourke lane
Walton Ralph: parish clerk: King street
Walton Thomas: groom: Bourke street
WaltonThomas: plasterer:Collins lane
Walton Thomas: farrier: Moonee Ponds
Warcus George: ": Bourke lane
Warcus Robert: settler: Welwalrook: County Bourke
Ward John: boatman: Williams Town
Ward John: cabinet maker: Collins lane
Ward William: farmer: South Yarra
Wardrop & Clarke: settlers: Changue: Murray
Ware John: settler: Mount Napier: Portland
Were J. G: ": Mount Shadwell: "
Warner Thomas: settler: Kinross: Gipps Land
Warrell Robert farmer: Woodstock: Merri Creek
Waterfield & Budds: settlers :Pleasant Bank: Mount Macedon
Waterhouse J: carpenter: Collins lane
Waters J sen.: & WatersJames: jnr: farmers:Moonee Ponds
Waters W: woodcutter: punt: Richmond
Watkins John: labourer: Brighton
Watling Thomas: carpenter : Collingwood
Watmogh Peter: night watchman: off Bourke lane
Watson Alexander: settler: River Plenty
Watson Brothers ": Dundas Ranges
Watson Daniel: ": Moonee Ponds
Watson Elizabeth Mrs: ": Salt Water River: County Bourke
Watson F. W: ": Portland
Watson James: settler: Salt Water River: County Bourke
Watson James: cabinet maker: Bourke street
Watson John: menrchant: Great Brunswick st: Collingwood
Watson Robert: carrier: off Bourke lane
Watson Samuel: settler: Faithful's Creek: Murray
Watson S. G:": Walwall: "
Watson Thomas: shoemaker: off Bourke street
Watson Thomas: labourer: off Flinders lane
Watson Thomas: horticulturist: Lonsdale: Yarra
Watson, Wight & Philpot:settlers:Mount Macedon:Western Port
Watson Thomas M.: waterman: Flinders lane
Watson William: settler: Portland
Watson William: farmer: River Plenty
Watt John: farmer: Pascoevile: Moonee Ponds
Watt & Ross: settlers: Rolling Oak: Mount Macedon
Watt Ross: settler : Stainforth's station :Darabin Creek
Watt Timothy: labourer: Lonsdale lane
Watt William: ": Collins lane
Watts George: shoemaker: Charles street: Collingwood
Watts George: waterman: William Town
Watts Henry B: storekeeper: Flinders lane
Watts James :labourer: Richmond
Wavers William: ": Collingwood
Waugh Robert: baker: Bourke lane
Webb James: builder: Flinders lane
Webb Robert Saunders: gentleman: Brighton
Webb St. Laurence & Son :farmers: Darabin Creek
Mebb Susan: poulterer: off Collins street
Webster Alexander J: tobacconist: Collins street
Webster James: J.P.: settler: Mount Shadwell: Portland
Webster J. H: settler: Dropmore: Murray
Webster J. W: ": Portland
Webster L: ": Crook & Plaid: Lake Colac Road
Webster & McCormick: settlers: Towleet: Western Port
Webster Samuel: settler: " :"
Wedge Charles: farmer: Woodstock: Merri Creek
Wedge & County: settlers: River Exe
Wedge Richard: ": Wieraby River: County Bourke
Weeks W. R. H: shopkeeper: Mararabool street: Geelong
Wellard Emanuel & Wellard T: builders: Lonsdale street
Wellingale Thomas: farmer: Darabin Creek
Wells Henry: butcher: George street: Collingwood
Wells Henry: shoemaker: Kellett's Creek: County Bourke
Wells Henry: carpenter: Bourke street
Welsh Andrew: wool stower: Collins lane
Welsh Edward :labourer: off Lonsdale street
Welsh James: ": "
Welsh Jean: straw bonnet maker: Collins lane
Welsh John: labourer: off Bourke lane
Welsh John & Co.: wheelwrights: North Corio
Welsh Patrick: labourer: off Bourke lane
Were Brothers: merchants: Market square
Were George: merchant: "
Were J. B: ": Brighton
Were Nicholas: settler: Fisherman's Point: County Bourke
West John: farmer: Moonee Ponds
West John: wiredrawer: Bourke street
West Joseph: blacksmith: Roach's Terrace
West William: grazier: Elgar's Survey
Westaway George: settler: County Bourke
Westby Edmund: merchant: Flinders lane
Westlake Arthur: labourer: Richmond
Westlake Mary: schoolmistress: "
Weston James: farmer: Springs: Mount Macedon
Westwood James: publican: Bourke street
Weyman Richard: house carpenter: Bourke street
Whamby James: builder: "
Wharton George: squatter: "
Whatmough Robert: farmer: River Plenty
Wheatley Alexander E: auctioneer : Brighton
Wheatley Richard H.: baker: Bourke lane
Wheeler Bartholomew: carter: Bourke street
Wheeler George: quarryman: Richmond Flat
Wheeler Henry: fisherman: off Bourke lane
Wheeler H. O: settler: Faithful's Creek: Sydney road
Wheeler Ruben: wood-cutter: off Bourke street
Whelan Joanna: laundress: Flinders lane
Whelan Peter: bricklayer: off Lonsdale street
Whelan William: ": off Bourke lane
Whillenberg Henry: shoemaker: "
Whimpey James :": "
White Andrew: farmer: Darabin Creek
White C. J: settler: Koroit: Portland
White Edward Riggs : " :Portland
White George: commercial agent: Elizabeth street
White Henry: jun: settler : Ponkeen Creek: Murray
White James: ": Port Head: Portland
White James: builder: off King street
White Joseph : carpenter : Collins lane
White Peter James: tailor:r & draper: Bourke street
White Robert: mason: off Bourke lane
White Robert : settler :Point Nepean
White William : livery stable keeper : Flinders lane
Whitehead J: settler: Running Creek Ranges: Western Port
Whitehead Robert: ": Spring Creek: Port Fairy
Whitehead Thomas: wheelwright: Gardiner's Creek
Whitehouse William: clerk: Collins lane
Whiteman John: market gardener: Pentridge
Whitford Thomas : pressman: off Bourke lane
Whitmore Mary Agnes: milliner: George st: Collingwood
Whittaker William: carver & gilder :Collins lane
Whitty James: farmer: Woodstock: Merri Creek
Whitty John: ": ": "
Whitty Peter: " ": "
Whyte Brothers: settlers: Koroit: Bryant's Creek: Portland
Wickham Francis Dawe: solicitor: Collins street
Wickham Messrs: settlers: Lough Marsh: Port Fairy
Wicks William : shoemaker: Collins street
Widdicombe John: butcher: off Bourke lane
Wiggins Robert: innkeeper : Portland Bay
Wigglesworth James: tanner : Breakwater: Geelong
Wight E. Byam : merchant: Great Brunswick st: Collingwood
Wild Thomas: blacksmith: Collins lane
Wildman Chas. A: clerk in Customs: Swamp :Collingwood
Wilkie David Elliot : physician: Swanston street
Wilkinson James: Ed. of Portland Mercury: Portland Bay
Wilkinson Jane: shopkeeper : Flinders lane
Wilkinson Mary: tailoress: Stephen street
Wilkinson M. B: teacher: Swanston street
Wilkinson William: publican :Bourke street
Williams Ann :dressmaker: Elizabeth street
Williams E. E:barrister:Collins lane & Brunswick street:Collingwood
Williams Henrietta Zoe: dressmaker :Merri Creek
Williams John: farmer: Lucan: Yarra River
Williams John: shipwright: south bank of Yarra River
Williams John: labourer: off Bourke lane
Williams John Chambers: butcher: Brighton
Williams Octavius: auctioneer :Flinders lane
Williams Samuel: labourer: off Bourke lane
Williams & Ellershaw:auctioneers & commission agents:Collins street
Williams William: stonemason : Merri Creek
Williams William: waterman : Esplanade: Williams Town
Williams William: farmer: Merri Creek
Williams William Cornelius: compositor: off Bourke street
Williams William Henry: carrier :Elizabeth street
Williamson Charles & Co.: drapers: Collins street
Williamson Edward: labourer : Lonsdale's: Yarra
Williamson J: manager for Dalgety & Co.: North Corio
Williamson Robert: builder: Collins lane
Williamson Thomas: settler: Pyrenees
Williamson William: -: Flinders lane
Willis Edward: J.P.: merchant: Barwon Terrace: Geelong
Willis Edward: labourer: Brighton
Willis Samuel: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Willis & Swanston: settlers: Pigeon Ponds: Glenelg
Willis William: sexton: Jews' grave yard
Wills Edward: blacksmith : Great Brunswick st: Collingwood
Wills Horatio Spencer: settler :Mount William : Grampians
Wills John: carter :William street :Collingwood
Wills Thomas: J.P.: landholder: Lucan: Yarra River
Wills William: woolbroker: Flinders lane
Wills William: labourer: off Flinders lane
Wilmot William Byam: M.D.: J.P.: coroner: Brighton
Willoby William: settler: Longwarren: Western Port
Willoughby William: agent: Collins street
Wilsmore George: baker: Esplanade: Williams Town
Wilsmore Thomas: butcher: Williams Town
Wilson Andrew: painter: Bourke lane
Wilson Andrew:. fellmonger: off Bourke lane
Wilson Brothers & Love:settlers:Kenell & Woortbourn:Portland
Wilson & Brooks: ": County Bourke
Wilson Catherine: teacher: Lonsdale street
Wilson Charles & Alexander: settlers: Wimeira
Wilson David: settler: Wagra: Murray
Wilson Edmund: shoemaker: Elizabeth street
Wilson George: tallow chandler: Flinders lane
Wilson Henry: shoemaker: off Flinders lane
Wilson H: settler: Western Port
Wilson James: baker & confectioner: Swanston street
Wilson James :carpenter: off Bourke lane
Wilson James: ": off Collins street
Wilson James: shoemaker : Batman's Swamp
Wilson James: settler: Talangatta: Murray
Wilson James: gardener: Brunswick
Wilson James Y: Episcoplian Minister: Portland Bay
Wilson John: schoolmaster: Williams Town
Wilson John: grazier: Western Creek: County Bourke
Wilson John: butcher: Stephen street
Wilson John : livery stable keeper: Lonsdale street
Wilson & Johnstone: settlers: Ememering: Western Port
Wilson J. G. W: settler: Diamond Creek
Wilson Josiah: cabinet maker: off Collins lane
Wilson Oliver: shoemaker: Flinders lane
Wilson Robert: accoucheur: Lonsdale street
Wilson Samuel: settler: Elizabeth street
Wilson Thomas: surgeon: Portland Bay
Wilson William: corn & flour factor: Elizabeth street
Wilson William: brickmaker : Batman's Swnmp
Wilson William: waterman: Williams Town
Wilson William: settler: Murray Ville: Yarra
Wilson & Kilburne: settlers: Ememering: Western Port
Wilton John: grocer: Bourke lane
Winberry William: boatman: Williams Town
Winstanley John:: watchmaker: North Corio
Winter Brothers: settlers : lower Wannon River: Portland
Winter Edward: farmer: Lucan: Yarra River
Winter Eliza: schoolmistress: Coromandle place
Winter George: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Winter George: settler: Tansa: Portland
Winter Robert: cabinetmaker: Coromandel place
Winter S. P.: settler: Spring Valley: Portland
Winter Samuel: carrier: Brighton
Winter Trevor: settler: Baynton: Wannon: Portland
Winters John: ": Bunninyong: County Grant
Wintle George: governor of gaol: Melbourne
Wise George: publican: Richmond
Wise John: stockkeeper: Cross street: Collingwood
Wise William: settler: Mitta Mitta: Murray
Witbers Jason: settler: Bailey Hill: Murray
Witton William: Wesleyan minister: Port Fairy
Wolfe John Thomas: blacksmith: Bourke street
Wollaston John: wine annd spirit merchant: Collins street
Wood Edward: farmer: Merri Creek
Woodcock James: - : Cnllins lane
Woodlock Michael: - : Collingwood
Woods John: carpenter: High street: Collingwood
Woods John: publican: Collins lane
Woolley Alfred: wine & spirit merchant: North Corio
Woolley William: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Wooton James: labourer: off Bourke lane
Worcester George: painter & glazier: Collins lane
Worthy George : tailor: Brunswick
Wratten Thomas: gardener: Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Wrede R. W: grazier: Altoria: Western Port
Wrighte Arundel: settler: Busby: County Bourke
Wright George: farmer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Wright John: tutor: Mona Vale: Moonee Ponds
Wright John: shepherd: off Bourke lane
Wright John : fellmonger: Batman's Swamp
Wright & Montgomery: settlers: Clyde River: Mount Emu
Wright Samuel: gardener: off Bourke lane
Wright Thomas: blacksmith : McKillop street
Wright William: publican: Deep Creek: County Bourke
Wright William Russel: clerk: Collins street
Wynder Benjamin: farmer: Pentridge: Merri Creek
Wynder John: brickmaker: Batman's Swamp
Wyselaskie John Dixon: settler: River Hopkins
Yeates William :carter: Flinders lane
Yeoman Charles: shoemaker: Darabin Creek
Yorke James: plasterer: off Bourke lane
Yorke John: gardener: Richmond
Youl George: settler: Quamby: Portland
Young David: grocer: Collins street
Young George: farmer: Banks of Yarra
Young Geo.: assistant light-house keeper: Gellibrand's Point
Young James: farmer: Banks of Yarra
Young James: ": :Moonee Ponds
Young John: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Young Peter: settler: Seymour: Sydney Road
Young Philip: carpenter: off Collins lane
Young Robert: settler: - : Murray
Young & Turnbul: settlers: Koroit: Portland
Younger George: farmer: Boroondara: County Bourke
Yuille Archibald: settler: Bunninyong
Yuille W. C: ": "
OMMISSIONS
Brentani Charles: watch & clockmaker: Collins street
Ramsay: - : free Presbyterian minister:Collins street
Smith William: pressman: off Bourke lane

A - B      C - D     E - G     H - J     K - M     N - P     Q - S     T - V     W - Z

Table of Contents | 1847 Home | Name List