The "Wallace" Bounty Immigrants List

The "Wallace"

Bounty Immigrants List

Transcribed by Dot Wells June 2001

 

The ship "Wallace" sailed from Liverpool on the 18th August 1841 and arrived at Port Phillip on the 26th November 1841. On board was my Great Great Grandfather, James CUST - the first of nine CUST siblings to settle in Australia and raise their families.


A to K   L to Y

Name

Age

Trade

Rel

R or W

Native Place

Bounty

Remarks

ARMITSTEND Thomas

25

Carpenter

P

Both

York

19

 

ARMITSTEND William

24

Carpenter

P

Both

York

19

 

ASHLEY Catherine

33

Laundress

P

Neither

Lincolnshire

19

 

ASHLEY Lidget

26

Bricklayer

P

Both

Lincolnshire

19

 

ATKINSON Robert

27

Mason

P

Reads

Newcastle

19

 

AUSTIN John

21

Labourer

P

Both

Down

19

 

BENSON James

19

Labourer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

BENSON John

3

Son

P

Both

Manchester

5

 

BENSON Mary Anne

24

Wife

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

BENSON Samuel

23

Smith

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

BENSON Samuel

1

Son

P

Both

Manchester

5

 

BINNS William

18

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

BINNS Andrew

9m

Son

P

Both

Lancashire

0

*BINNINS

BINNS Andrew

38

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

*BINNINS *Andrews

BINNS Anne

19

House Servant

P

Both

Lancashire

19

*BINNIN

BINNS Mary

39

Housemaid

P

Both

Lancashire

19

*BINNINS

BINNS Mary

5

Daughter

P

Both

Lancashire

5

*BINNINS

BINNS Sarah

7

Daughter

P

Both

Lancashire

10

*BINNINS

BINNS William

9

Son

P

Both

Lancashire

10

*BINNINS

BINNY Martha

28

Governess

P

Both

Yorkshire

0

Right arm & hand much deformed. Shrunk and useless.

BLUMSBY Hannah

38

Housekeeper

P

Reads

Manchester

19

*BLUMEBY

BLUMSBY William

38

Labourer

P

Reads

Manchester

19

*BLUMEBY

BRADY Mary

20

House Servant

RC

Reads

Cavan

19

 

BRODERICK Anne

16

House Servant

P

Both

Galway

19

 

BRODERICK Catherine

15

Nurse

RC

Neither

Galway

19

 

BRODERICK John

19

Labourer

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

BROWN Charles

23

Bricklayer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

BROWN Henry

10m

Son

P

Both

Manchester

0

 

BROWN Henry

22

Bricklayer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

BROWN Mary

22

Housemaid

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

BROWN Mary

22

Housemaid

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

BURKES Biddy

24

House Servant

RC

Neither

Galway

19

 

BURNE Edwin

23

Labourer

P

Both

Cavan

19

 

CALLANY Hugh

21

Labourer

RC

Both

Cavan

19

 

CANNON Hugh

2

Son

P

Both

Cumberland

5

 

CANNON Margaret

25

Housekeeper

P

Both

Cumberland

19

 

CANNON Maryann

6

Daughter

P

Both

Cumberland

5

 

CANNON William

28

Mason

P

Both

Cumberland

19

 

CARROLIN Honor

4m

Daughter

RC

Both

Galway

0

*CARRILIN

CARROLIN Mathew

29

Labourer

RC

Both

Galway

19

*CARRILIN

CARROLIN Sarah

21

Labourer

RC

Both

Galway

19

*CARRILIN

CARTER Alice

19

Housekeeper

P

Both

Stafford

19

*CARTIE

CARTER George

8m

Son

P

Both

Stafford

0

*CARTIE

CARTER Luke

20

Bricklayer

P

Both

Stafford

19

*CARTIE

CASLEY Patrick

22

Labourer

RC

Both

Monaghan

19

 

CASTELLO Eliza

16

House Servant

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

CAVENAGH Mary

22

Labourer

RC

Neither

Galway

19

 

CAVENAGH Patrick

25

Labourer

RC

Neither

Galway

19

 

CHANDLEY Henry

29

Bricklayer

P

Both

Cheshire

19

 

CLARK Anne

20

General Servant

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

COCHLAN Biddy

20

House Servant

RC

Neither

Galway

19

 

CONROY Edward

26

Smith

P

Both

Edinburgh

19

 

CONROY James

5

Son

P

Both

Edinburgh

5

 

CONROY Mary

23

Housekeeper

P

Both

Edinburgh

19

 

CONROY Richard

3

Son

P

Both

Edinburgh

5

 

COWEN Maria

19

General Servant

P

Both

Galway

19

*COWIN

CRAMPTON James

27

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

CRAMPTON James

2

Son

P

Both

Lancashire

5

 

CRAMPTON Mary

24

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

CRONSTON James

19

Labourer

P

Neither

Liverpool

19

 

CUST James

24

Labourer

P

Both

Antrim

19

 

DAVIES David

29

Labourer

P

Reads

Manchester

19

 

DAVIS Ann

6

Daughter

P

Both

Leith

5

 

DAVIS Eliza

5w

Daughter

P

Both

Leith

0

 

DAVIS Maria

32

Labourer

P

Both

Leith

19

 

DAVIS Mary

9

Daughter

P

Both

Leith

10

 

DAVIS Robert

38

Labourer

P

Both

Leith

19

 

DAVIS Thomas

13

Son

P

Both

Leith

10

 

DELANY Biddy

23

House Servant

RC

Neither

Carlow

19

 

DELANY Edward

27

Labourer

RC

Neither

Queens Co.

19

 

DELANY James

20

Labourer

RC

Neither

Cavan

19

 

DENNY Alexander

21

Labourer

P

Both

Down

19

 

DENNY Eliza

27

House Servant

P

Both

Down

19

 

DOBSON Ellen

6

Daughter

P

Reads

Lancashire

5

 

DOBSON James

33

Labourer

P

Reads

Lancashire

19

 

DOBSON James

4

Son

P

Reads

Lancashire

5

 

DOBSON John

9

Son

P

Reads

Lancashire

10

 

DOBSON Mary

34

Labourer

P

Reads

Lancashire

19

 

DOBSON Sarah

1 1/2

Daughter

P

Reads

Lancashire

5

 

DODDS Francis

24

Carpenter

P

Both

Roxburgh

19

 

DODDS Rosanna

21

Housemaid

P

Both

Roxburgh

19

*Rosannah

DOHERTY Eliza

7

Daughter

P

Both

Manchester

10

*DOUGHERTY

DOHERTY John

33

Labourer

P

Both

Manchester

19

*DOUGHERTY

DOHERTY John

6

Son

P

Both

Manchester

5

*DOUGHERTY

DOHERTY Martha

26

Labourer

P

Both

Manchester

19

*DOUGHERTY

DONALDSON Mary

23

House Servant

P

Reads

Down

19

 

DOUGLAS Georgianna

21

House Servant

P

Reads

Dublin

19

*Georgeiam

DOWLEY James

24

Labourer

RC

Reads

Galway

19

 

DOWNS Ephraim

29

Labourer

P

Both

Ashton

19

*DORIN

DOWNS Mary

21

Housemaid

P

Both

Ashton

19

*DORIN

DUFFY Eliza

22

House Servant

RC

Reads

Cavan

19

 

EGAN Alice

30

Labourer

RC

Neither

Roscommon

19

 

EGAN John

27

Labourer

RC

Neither

Roscommon

19

 

ELLIOT Fanny

22

House Servant

P

Reads

Antrim

19

 

EVANS Thomas

20

Labourer

P

Both

Chester

19

 

FARNSWORTH James

21

Labourer

P

Reads

Lancashire

19

*FARRISWORTH

FARNSWORTH Susan

22

Labourer

P

Reads

Lancashire

19

*FARRISWORTH

GEOGHEGAN Ellen

25

Labourer

RC

Neither

Galway

19

*GEOGHEGAM

GEOGHEGAN Patrick

30

Labourer

RC

Neither

Galway

19

*GEOGHEGAM

GRAHAM James

23

Labourer

P

Both

Down

19

 

GREGORY Esther

20

Housekeeper

P

Both

Chester

19

 

GREGORY John

24

Smith

P

Both

Chester

19

 

GRIFFIN Michael

24

Shiphand

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

HALBERT Alice

35

Labourer

P

Both

Glasgow

19

 

HALBERT James

9

Son

P

Both

Glasgow

10

 

HALBERT William

39

Labourer

P

Both

Glasgow

19

 

HANCOCK Eliza

19

Housemaid

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

HANCOCK William

21

Labourer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

HANCOCK Betty

2

Daughter

P

Both

Chester

5

*HANDCOCK

HANCOCK Catherine

10

Daughter

P

Both

Chester

10

*HANDCOCK

HANCOCK Hannah

32

Housekeeper

P

Both

Chester

19

*HANDCOCK

HANCOCK Harriet

5

Daughter

P

Both

Chester

5

*HANDCOCK

HANCOCK John

7

Son

P

Both

Chester

10

*HANDCOCK

HANCOCK Sarah

12

Daughter

P

Both

Chester

10

*HANDCOCK

HANCOCK Thomas

34

Carpenter

P

Both

Chester

19

*HANDCOCK

HAWTHORN James

18

Labourer

P

Both

Oldham

19

 

HEYWOOD Eliza

25

Housemaid

P

Both

Rich^

19

^Illegible

HEYWOOD Joseph

36

Smith

P

Both

Rich^

19

^Illegible

HOGUE Harriett

23

House Servant

RC

Both

Yorkshire

19

 

HOWARD Henry

2

Son

P

Reads

Sheffield

5

 

HOWARD Jane

30

Labourer

P

Reads

Sheffield

19

*Lean

HOWARD William

27

Labourer

P

Reads

Sheffield

19

 

HOWARD William

5

Son

P

Reads

Sheffield

5

 

HULME Alice

1 1/2

Daughter

P

Reads

Oldham

5

*HALME

HULME Robert

15

Son

P

Reads

Oldham

15

*HALME

HULME Catherine

39

Labourer

P

Reads

Oldham

19

*HALME

HULME Isabella

12

Daughter

P

Reads

Oldham

10

*HALME

HULME Samuel

36

Labourer

P

Reads

Oldham

19

*HALME

HULME Samuel

4

Son

P

Reads

Oldham

5

*HALME

HULME Thomas

11

Son

P

Reads

Oldham

10

*HALME

HUNTER Mary

22

House Servant

P

Reads

Newcastle

19

 

HURST John

19

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

HYDE Ann

5

Daughter

P

Both

Lancashire

5

 

HYDE George

25

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

HYDE Mary

1

Daughter

P

Both

Lancashire

5

 

HYDE Sarah

25

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

HYDE Silas

3

Son

P

Both

Lancashire

5

 

HYLAND Biddy

20

House Servant

RC

Both

Cavan

19

 

JENHAM George

29

Labourer

P

Both

Edinburgh

19

 

KEARNS Michael

36

Labourer

RC

Both

Roscommon

19

 

KEARNS Rose

37

Housemaid

RC

Both

Roscommon

19

 

KENNIE William

28

Carpenter

P

Both

Antrim

19

 

KESTERSON Harriet

15m

Daughter

P

Both

Manchester

5

*KISTERSON

KESTERSON Helen

26

Housemaid

P

Both

Manchester

19

*KISTERSON

KESTERSON Mary

3

Daughter

P

Both

Manchester

5

*KISTERSON

KESTERSON William

24

Carpenter

P

Both

Manchester

19

*KISTERSON

KIDD Elvia

2 1/2

Daughter

P

Both

Herefordshire

5

 

KIDD Susan

31

Housemaid

P

Both

Herefordshire

19

 

KIDD William

27

Smith

P

Both

Herefordshire

19

 

KINDER James

27

Labourer

P

Both

Dunkinfield

19

 

KINDER L^

2

Son

P

Both

Dunkinfield

5

^ Illegible

KINDER Mary

21

Labourer

P

Both

Dunkinfield

19

 

KNEE Rose

18

House Servant

RC

Both

Roscommon

19

 

*As written on the " Index to Assisted Immigrants Arriving at Port Phillip 1839-1851" online at NSW State Records

 

Reference:
Public Record Office Victoria
Immigration Agent List
VPRS 7310 Assisted Immigrants
(Microfiche) Book 1

With special thanks to Christine UPHILL

A to K   L to Y


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List