The "Wallace" Bounty Immigrants List

The "Wallace"

Bounty Immigrants List

Transcribed by Dot Wells June 2001

 

The ship "Wallace" sailed from Liverpool on the 18th August 1841 and arrived at Port Phillip on the 26th November 1841. On board was my Great Great Grandfather, James CUST - the first of nine CUST siblings to settle in Australia and raise their families.


A to K   L to Y

Name

Age

Trade

Rel

R or W

Native Place

Bounty

Remarks

LAING Charles

32

Carpenter

P

Reads

Manchester

19

 

LAING Charles

6

Son

P

Reads

Manchester

5

 

LAING Isabella

34

Housemaid

P

Reads

Manchester

19

 

LAING James

9

Son

P

Reads

Manchester

10

 

LAING Margaret

3

Daughter

P

Reads

Manchester

5

 

LARKINS Biddy

20

House Servant

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

LARKINS Peter

25

Wheelwright

P

Neither

Galway

19

 

LATHAM Martha

24

House Servant

RC

Both

Clonmel

19

*LARTHERN

LEES Ann

30

Housekeeper

P

Both

Ashton

19

 

LEES Mary

6

Daughter

P

Both

Ashton

5

 

LEES Nancy

3

Daughter

P

Both

Ashton

5

 

LEES Samuel

32

Carpenter

P

Both

Ashton

19

 

LEES Sarah

10

Daughter

P

Both

Ashton

10

 

LINYARD Alice

24

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

LINYARD Jeremy

30

Smith

P

Both

Oldham

19

*James

LINYARD Mary

28

Housemaid

P

Both

Oldham

19

*Alice

LINYARD Samuel

26

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

LITTLE David

8

Son

P

Both

Armagh

10

 

LITTLE Elvia

16

House Servant

RC

Reads

Armagh

19

*Eliza

LITTLE Hannah

14

Daughter

P

Both

Armagh

10

 

LITTLE James

38

Labourer

P

Both

Armagh

19

 

LITTLE James

7

Son

P

Both

Armagh

10

 

LITTLE Jane

36

Housekeeper

P

Both

Armagh

19

 

LITTLE Jane

12

Daughter

P

Both

Armagh

10

 

LITTLE Sarah

10

Daughter

P

Both

Armagh

10

 

LITTLE Sophia

4

Daughter

P

Both

Armagh

5

 

LITTLE William

18

Labourer

P

Both

Armagh

19

 

LONOGAN Mary

18

House Servant

RC

Reads

Cavan

19

 

LYNCH Frances

29

Labourer

RC

Both

Cork

19

 

LYNCH John

29

Labourer

RC

Both

Cork

19

 

LYNCH William

3

Son

RC

Both

Cork

5

 

MADDEN Biddy

2

Daughter

RC

Both

Galway

5

 

MADDEN Catherine

8

Daughter

RC

Both

Galway

10

 

MADDEN John

26

Labourer

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

MADDEN Mary

32

Housekeeper

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

MADDEN William

36

Mason

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

MADDEN William

10

Son

RC

Both

Galway

10

 

MADDEN Michael

23

Labourer

RC

Both

Galway

19

*MADDIN

MATTRIM Henry

24

Labourer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

MAY Charlotte

29

Housemaid

P

Both

Manchester

19

*MARS

MAY Eliza

9

Daughter

P

Both

Manchester

19

*MARS

MAY Nathaniel

30

Bricklayer

P

Both

Manchester

19

*MARS

McCORMACK Celia

23

House Servant

RC

Both

Mayo

19

*McCORMICK

McDERMOT Ellen

18

House Servant

RC

Both

Cavan

19

 

McDONNELL Margaret

26

Housekeeper

P

Both

Glasgow

19

 

McDONNELL Timothy

26

Smith

P

Both

Glasgow

19

 

McKENZIE Andrew

25

Labourer

P

Neither

Carlow

19

*McRENGIE

McKENZIE Catherine

30

Labourer

P

Neither

Carlow

19

*McRENGIE

McLACHLAN Betty

22

Housekeeper

RC

Both

Donegal

19

 

McLACHLAN Egan

26

Smith

RC

Both

Donegal

19

 

MERCER Mary

1 1/2

Daughter

P

Reads

Ashton

5

 

MERCER Wife

 

 

 

 

 

0

Died on board.

MERCER William

22

Smith

P

Reads

Ashton

19

 

METURSTER John

21

Labourer

RC

Both

Tyrone

19

 

MULRAY Mary

20

House Servant

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

MURRAY Catherine

26

House Servant

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

NELSON ^

7

Son

RC

Both

Cavan

10

^Illegible

NELSON Ellen

25

House Servant

RC

Neither

Cavan

19

 

NELSON Maria

3

Daughter

RC

Both

Cavan

5

 

NELSON Mary

26

Housekeeper

RC

Both

Cavan

19

 

NELSON Patrick

28

Labourer

RC

Both

Cavan

19

 

NELSON Rose

22

House Servant

RC

Reads

Cavan

19

 

OLDHAM Joseph

27

Labourer

P

Reads

Lancashire

19

 

PEACOCK Harriett

39

Housemaid

P

Both

Cork

19

 

PEACOCK Martin

14

Son

P

Both

Cork

10

 

PEACOCK Thomas^

39

Smith

P

Both

Cork

0

^Illegible notes in column.

PIMLET Anne

19

Housekeeper

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

PIMLET John

2 1/2

Son

P

Both

Manchester

5

 

PIMLET William

22

Bricklayer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

PRATT William

28

Labourer

P

Both

Durham

19

 

QUINN John

22

Labourer

RC

Both

Armagh

19

 

RAE Daniel

19

Labourer

P

Reads

Manchester

19

 

RAFFIDY Mathew

19

Labourer

RC

Neither

Manchester

19

 

RAIE Solomon

22

Carpenter

P

Both

Cheshire

19

 

RALPH Samuel

18

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

REATE Richard

21

Labourer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

REID Ann

2

Daughter

P

Both

Dundalk

5

 

REID Betty

29

Housemaid

P

Both

Dundalk

19

 

REID Thomas

36

Carpenter

P

Both

Dundalk

19

 

RICHARDS Eliza

31

Housemaid

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

RICHARDS Thomas

29

Wheelwright

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

RICHARDS William

8

Son

P

Both

Manchester

10

 

RIDER Johnathan

25

Shiphand

P

Both

York

19

 

RIDER Mary

28

Housekeeper

P

Both

York

19

 

RIDER Mary

3

Daughter

P

Both

York

5

 

RIDMOND Robert

19

Labourer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

RILEY Catherine

24

House Servant

RC

Reads

Cavan

19

 

RIXLEY Patrick

24

Labourer

RC

Both

Cavan

19

 

ROANY Daniel

29

Labourer

RC

Both

Dumfries

19

 

ROANY Eliza

32

Labourer

RC

Both

Dumfries

19

 

ROANY Joseph

2

Son

RC

Both

Dumfries

5

 

ROANY William

4

Son

RC

Both

Dumfries

5

 

ROGERSON Eliza

26

Housekeeper

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

ROGERSON Enoch

33

Smith

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

ROWLANDSON Anne

23

Labourer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

ROWLANDSON Thomas

33

Labourer

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

SCOTT Joseph

22

Labourer

P

Both

Down

19

 

SHANON Susan

22

House Servant

RC

Neither

Antrim

19

 

SMALLMAN Judith

26

Housekeeper

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

SMALLMAN John

28

Carpenter

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

SMILEY Samuel

23

Labourer

P

Both

Antrim

19

 

SMILEY William

19

Labourer

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

SMILEY William

18

Labourer

P

Both

Antrim

19

 

SMILIE Margaret

16

House Servant

P

Both

Antrim

19

 

SMILIE Mary

21

House Servant

P

Both

Antrim

19

 

SMILIE Sarah

19

House Servant

P

Both

Antrim

19

 

SMITH Patrick

19

Labourer

RC

Both

Cavan

19

 

SMITH William

25

Carpenter

P

Both

Antrim

19

 

SONYAN Owen

18

Labourer

RC

Reads

Cavan

19

 

STEWARD Jackson

27

Labourer

P

Reads

Antrim

19

*STEWART

STOKES John

24

Labourer

RC

Reads

Tipperary

19

 

SUTHERLAND Hannah

26

Labourer

P

Both

Liverpool

19

 

SUTHERLAND William

25

Labourer

P

Both

Liverpool

19

 

SWINERTON Betty

13

Daughter

P

Both

Newcastle

10

 

SWINERTON Caroline

33

Housekeeper

P

Both

Newcastle

19

 

SWINERTON James

17

Son

P

Both

Newcastle

15

 

SWINERTON Joseph

38

Carpenter

P

Both

Newcastle

19

 

SWINERTON Louisa

3

Daughter

P

Both

Newcastle

5

 

SWINERTON Margaret

8

Daughter

P

Both

Newcastle

10

 

SWINERTON Thomas

5

Son

P

Both

Newcastle

5

 

SWINERTON William

11

Son

P

Both

Newcastle

10

 

SYKES

 

 

 

 

 

0

infant son 

SYKES Hannah

20

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

SYKES Mary

21

Housemaid

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

SYKES Matthew

22

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

SYKES William

21

Shiphand

P

Both

Manchester

19

 

TAYLOR James

28

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

TAYLOR Mary

26

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

TIMMAN Julia

36

Labourer

P

Both

Carlow

19

 

TIMMAN Biddy

4

Daughter

P

Both

Carlow

5

 

TIMMAN Catherine

12

Daughter

P

Both

Carlow

10

 

TIMMAN Edward

10

Son

P

Both

Carlow

10

 

TIMMAN Ellen

6

Daughter

P

Both

Carlow

5

 

TIMMAN James

36

Labourer

P

Both

Carlow

19

 

TIMMAN Mary

8

Daughter

P

Both

Carlow

10

 

TRACY ^

8

Son

P

Both

Kings Co.

10

^Jerrard?

TRACY Charles

7

Son

P

Both

Kings Co.

10

 

TRACY George

38

Labourer

P

Both

Kings Co.

19

 

TRACY Johannah

15

House Servant

P

Both

Kings Co.

19

 

TRACY Maria

36

Housekeeper

P

Both

Kings Co.

19

 

TRACY Mary

10

Daughter

P

Both

Kings Co.

10

 

TRACY N^

4

Son

P

Both

Kings Co.

5

^Illegible

TRACY Richard

14

Son

P

Both

Kings Co.

10

 

TRACY William

12

Son

P

Both

Kings Co.

10

 

TULLY Catherine

27

House Servant

RC

Neither

Cavan

19

 

WARNBY James

19

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

*WAMBEY

WATMOUGH Ann

35

Dressmaker

P

Both

Bolton

19

 

WATMOUGH Eliza

4

Daughter

P

Both

Bolton

5

 

WATMOUGH Margaret

8

Daughter

P

Both

Bolton

10

 

WATMOUGH Martha

18m

Daughter

P

Both

Bolton

5

 

WATMOUGH Mary

14

Daughter

P

Both

Bolton

10

 

WATMOUGH Peter

34

Carpenter

P

Both

Bolton

19

 

WATMOUGH Susan

13

Daughter

P

Both

Bolton

10

 

WHITE Betty

36

Housekeeper

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

WHITE Betty

12

Daughter

RC

Both

Galway

10

 

WHITE Cilia

17

House Servant

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

WHITE James

38

Labourer

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

WHITE James

7

Son

RC

Both

Galway

10

 

WHITE John

15

Son

RC

Both

Galway

15

 

WHITE Mary

18

House Servant

RC

Both

Galway

19

 

WIDAP James

26

Labourer

P

Both

Lancashire

19

 

WIDAP Lidia

35

Housekeeper

P

Both

Lancashire

19

*Lydia

WILTON John

21

Blacksmith

P

Both

Dunkinfield

19

 

WOODCOCK James

27

Carpenter

P

Both

Yorkshire

19

 

WOODCOCK Sarah

30

Housemaid

P

Both

Yorkshire

19

 

YARSTON John

35

Smith

P

Both

Glasgow

19

 

YARSTON Mary

35

Housekeeper

P

Both

Glasgow

19

 

*As written on the " Index to Assisted Immigrants Arriving at Port Phillip 1839-1851" online at NSW State Records

 

Reference:
Public Record Office Victoria
Immigration Agent List
VPRS 7310 Assisted Immigrants
(Microfiche) Book 1

With special thanks to Christine UPHILL

A to K   L to Y


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List