SHANKLE (SHANKEL, SCHENKEL) FAMILY
September 19, 2001
HANS JACOB SCHENKEL (9615) c.1696-03 at Dubendorf, Zurich Canton
(ZH), Switzerland; d.1744-04-05 at Fehraltdorf,
(ZH)(s/Heinrich & Anna Meier) m.1721-07-15 at
Fehraltdorf (ZH) Switzerland
SP: Elizabeth Guettinger (10272) c.1692-10-24, Fehraltdorf, ZH,
SWZ (d/Caspar & Verena Bruengger)
1.Hans Jacob (3546) b.1721-09-09 Fehraltorf, ZH, SWZ, c.1721-11-09;
d.1750-09 at quarantine in Halifax Harbor, NS, CAN
2.Hans Ulrich (600) b.1723 at Fehraltorf, of whom presently
3.Hans Heinrich (18) c.1735-05-01 at Fehraltorf, ZH, SWZ; emigrated
to Nova Scotia with his brother, Hans Ulrich (600),
on the "Ann", arriving Halifax, 1750-09-02;
naturalized 1758-07-10, Halifax, NS, as Henry
Shankle; Moved to Quebec, QC in late 1783;
m.1766-04-10, Granville, Annapolis Cty, NS
SP: Garey Balsor (Anna Cath Gertraudt Baltzer)(33) b.1743-08-15
at Marburg, Hesse, Germany (d/Joh Chris & Anna
Eliz Webber)
**For information on descendants of Heinrich Shankle see:
ShankleQC.doc
4.Elizabeth (3547) c.1738-10-26 Fehraltorf (ZH); m.1755-04-24(SJA)
at Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada
SP: Nicholas Storch (3548) b.1727 Germany (s/Geo & Eva Eliz
Ackerman)
HANS ULRICH SCHENKEL (600) c.1723-03-28 Fehraltorf, ZH, Switzerland;
wdwr, arrived at Halifax, Nova Scotia,
1750-09-02 on the "Ann", d.1759-10-22(SJAL)
La Have, NS
SP1: Margaretha Bosshard (5771) b.ca1729, m.1749-04-21, Fehraltdorf,
ZH, SWZ (died 1750 enroute to Rotterdam)
1.Anna (17) c.1750-01-11, Fehraltdorf, d.1750 enroute to Rotterdam
SP2: Elizabeth Würster (21) wdw b.1733 Germany, d.1779-09-24(ZLL)
La Have; m.1751-09-24(SPAH) Halifax, NS
(she m2.1760-06-03(SJAL), Eberhard Hoffler)
2.Elizabeth (16) c.1754-07-02(SJAL) La Have; m.1783-09-05(DRL)
SP: Andreas Bader (32)
(1)Anna Maria Bader (Peter)(8621) b.1784-08-21, c.1785-06-01(ZLL)
3.Anna Barbara (316) c.1756-12-08(SJAL) La Have, d.1842-06-29;
m.1778-05-26(ZLL)
SP: Christoph Bruhm (31) c.1754-09-08(SJAL)(s/Melchior &
Christina Keller)
(1)Anna Elizabeth Bruhm (4455) b.1779-07-31, c.1779-08-08(ZLL)
m.1802-12-28(SJA)
SP: George Heinicke (5908)
(2)Johanna Christina Bruhm (4563) b.1780-11-29, c.1780-12-05(ZLL)
m.1800-04-20(ZLL)
SP: Conrad Naas (7715)(s/Chris & Eliz Veronika)
(3)Anna Catharina Bruhm (3424) b.1782-09-01, c.1782-09-08(ZLL)
m.1800-10-28(ZLL)
SP: Johann Michael Weil (2130) b.1771-09-07, c.1771-11-18(SJAL)
(s/Fred & Anna Cath Folcher)
(4)Johanna Barbara Bruhm (5540) b.1784-09-24, c.1786-10-02(ZLL)
(5)Melchior Bruhm (5683) b.1786-03-02, c.1786-03-06(ZLL)
SP: Anna Dorothea Fiener (5656)
(6)Jacob (5538) b.1788-04-08, c.1788-04-11(ZLL) m.1814-07-19(SJAL)
SP: Catharina Hatt (5909) b.1796-11-17, c.1797-05-27(DRL)
(s/Simon & Mary Esther Susanna Swallow)
(7)Johannes Bruhm (87) b.1792-10-15, c.1792-10-28(ZLL)
(8)Anna Regina (Rachel?) Bruhm (2995) b.1795-09-06, c.1795-09-20
(ZLL) m.1821-01-28(SSAC) Chester
SP: Gideon Hatt (7717) b.1796-11-17, c.1797-05-27(DRL)(s/Simon
& Mary Esther Swallow)
(9)Maria Elizabeth Bruhm (13158) b.1798-05-23, c.1798-06-28(ZLL)
4.Johann Jacob (19)
b.1759, of whom presently
JOHANN JACOB SCHENKEL (19) c.1759-09-19(SJAL), d.1815-03-03(ZLL)
La Have, NS; m.1782-12-03(ZLL)
SP1: Marie Catherine Dimon (2035) c.1762-02-01(BELL),
d.1783-09-04(ZLL)(d/Francois Joseph &
Anna Cath Susanna Herman)
SP2: Anna Elizabeth Weil (590) c.1763-03-05(SJAL), d.1842-05-29)
(d/Fred & Anna Cath Folcher (Volcker),
m.1784-05-23(ZLL)
1.Anna Catharine (41) b.1785-04-24 Middle La Have, c.1785-04-28
(ZLL), d.1801-03-14(ZLL)
2.Anna Barbara (42) b.1786-10-04 Middle La Have, c.1786-10-15(ZLL),
m.1808-01-26(DRL)
SP: Chris Reichardt (50) wdwr c.1763-04-04(SJAL)(s/Thomas & Anna
Maria Margaret Roth)
3.Anna Maria (43) b.1789-01-08 Middle La Have, c.1789-01-15(ZLL)
4.Elizabeth Margaret Sophia (44) b.1791-05-03, c.1791-05-11(ZLL),
d.1815-02-04(ZLL), m.1810-11-06(DRL)
SP: Christoph Gorkum (51) b.1784-05-22, c.1784-06-06(DRL), d.1874
(s/Chris Adam & Anna Cath Barb Mossman)
5.Johann Gerhardt (Garret),(45) b.1793-06-03 Middle La Have,
c.1793-06-13(ZLL), d.1873-03-18(ZLL) Port Mouton;
lived Chelsea, NS in 1838; m.1815-09-12(ZLL)
SP: Anna Catharine Falkenheim (52) b.1797-05-28, c.1797-07-16(DRL),
d.1874-12-25 d/Fred Joseph &
Johanna Magda Ley)
(1)Anna Elizabeth (Betsy)(98) b.1817-05-25 Chelsea, NS
d.1894-06-02; m.1834-07-22(BL)
SP1: James Benjamin Schmidt (109) b.1807-02-07, c.1807-06-07
(DRL) d.bef 1850
SP2: George Wolf (110) b.1805-09-16, c.1806-04-26(DRL) d.1859)
(s/Heinrich & Soph Cath Spindler),
m.1850-07-23(TALP)
SP3: Michael MacDonald (111) m.1861-01-03(MLP) Port Joli, NS
(2)Marianna (200) c.1819-08-06(ZLL), d.1862; m.1839-09-20(BL)
SP: Jacob Corkum (3004) b.1817-03-30(BL), d.1882 (s/Peter &
Sophia Hubley)(He m2.1864, Sarah Fiener)
(3)Joseph Henry (101) b.1821-08-06, c.1821-09-02(ML), d.1901-03-04
Hubbards Cove; m.1841-12-27
SP1: Lucerna Hunt (115) 1824-11-16 Pleasant River,
d.1870-09-24(ZLL) Greenfield(d/Sam &
Lucerna Freeman)
1a.Charles Albert (131) b.1843-02-22 Greenfield, d.1936-02-04
m.1865-12-06(ZLL)
SP1: Catherine Day (120)
SP2: Matilda (Christopher) Freeman (121) b.1841-06-22
Greenfield, d.1913-08-13 (d/Gorham & Rebecca
Freeman)(1841-1913) m.1871-10-12(BL)
1b.Bolton Maurice (10862) b.1872-08-28 at Hubbards Cove,
d.1950-03-14 at Lawrencetowwn, Annapolis
Cty; m.1904-09-21, at Greenfield
SP: Annie Belle Stoddart (10923) b.1875-06-23 Falkland
Ridge, Annapolis Co, d.1961-02-02
Boston, MA (d/Alfred G & Isabella
Hutchinson)
1c.Eileen Marguerite (10924) b.1906-03-06 at Hubbards
Cove, d.1993-06-10 at Shelburne,
m.1953-08-10 Dedham, MA
SP: John A MacDonald (10974) b.1900 Dedham, MA;
d.1964-11-11 Dedham, MA
2c.Marion Louise (10925) b.1908-08-23 at Hubbards Cove;
m.1937-07-10 at So Williamston, Annapolis Cty
SP: George Francis Burke Cushing (10975) b.1907-10-19,
Grafton, Queens Co
d.1956-09-28 Shelburne
(s/Zoeth & Effie Seldon)
1d.David Edward Cushing (10978)
2d.Charles Burke Cushing (10979)
3d.Robert Maurice Cushing (10980)
2b.Ethel Christina (10863) b.1873-09-12 Hubbards Cove,
d.1875-09-26 Hubbards Cove
3b.Una Rebecca (10864) b.1875-07-14 Hubbards Cove,
c.1876-08-23, d.1876-09-11
4b.Harold Albert (122) b.1878-08-29 at Hubbard’s Cove;
d.1956 Chester, m.1904-12-27(ZLL)
Marriotts Cove
SP: Carrie May Hawboldt (124) b.1881-12-27, d.1956
Chester (d/David & Mary Henniger)
5b.Owen Meredith (10865) b.1881-02-14 at Hubbard's Cove,
d.1958 at Liverpool; m.1917-09-11
SP: Katherine Maude Quinn (10926)(d/Thomas W)
1c.Charles Meredith (10828)
SP: Jean McGilvary (10981)
1d. Peter (10983)
2d.Kathy (10982)
6b.Charles Henry (123) b.1884-06-06 at Hubbards Cove,
d.1902-10-08
2a.Sarah Jane (117) b.1845-08-03, d.1890-08-08; m.1865-09-01
Greenfield
SP: Richard C Freeman (5732) b.1828-12-25, d.1890-10-28
(s/Gorham & Rebecca Freeman)
3a.Malachi F (10856) b.1847-11-07 at Greenfield, d.1910-06-01;
m.1877-11-26
SP: Rebecca Pulsifer (10857) b.1845-12-24 Sackville,
d.1899-12-04 Hubbards Cove (d/Daniel
& Sarah Webber)
1b.Flora Hunt (10872) b.1878-09-11 at Hubbards Cove
2b.Arnold Sylvester (10873) b.1879-07-08 at Hubbards Cove
3b.Henry Lyman (10874) b.1881-11-15 at Hubbards Cove
4b.Stewart Wilson (10875) b.1884-03-06 Hubbards Cove, d.1972
SP: Alma P (13549)(1875-1973)
4a.Lois Hunt (1680) b.1850-05-29 Greenfield, d.1912-01-26;
m.1871-10-26(PL),
SP: Lewis Freeman (3248) b.1846-02-28 Greenfield,
d.1920-05-25 (s/Gorham & Rebecca Freeman)
5a.Mary Ellen (10858) b.1852-12-31 at Greenfield, d.1873-08 at
Bridgewater; m.1872-04,
SP: David C Webber (10881) b.1846-05-24 Sackville
(s/Anthony & Eliz Duncan)
6a.Elizabeth E (119) b.1854-09-04; m.1881-12-15,
SP: Peter David Dauphinee (3549) b.1843-08-03 (s/Fred &
Sarah Jung)
7a.Joseph Henry (9018) b.1857-09-12 Greenfield, d.1949;
m.1885-08-13,
SP: Jennie Fox (9021) b.1853-11-16, d.1939 (d/Robert & Ann
McLean)
1b.Jean Winifred (10890) b.1886-08-21 at Hubbards Cove;
SP: Guilford Harnisch (10958)
2b.Clifford Fobard (9022) b.1888-10-08 at Hubbards Cove,
d.1888-02-05
3b.Ruth Gwendolyn (10891) b.1889-03-05 at Hubbards Cove
4b.Daisy Lillian (9023) b.1890-06-04 Hubbards Cove,
d.1895-09-04
5b.Madge Steadly (10892) b.1893-01-26, d.1901-12-14
6b.Clyde Reginald (10893) b.1895-01-13 Hubbards Cove
SP: Rebecca Dare (16076)
1c.Brenton Leslie (Buzz)(15077), d.2000-05-20
2c.Lawrence (15078)
3c.Patricia (15079)
SP: Unknown Scanlon (15080)
8a.Anna E (10859) b.1860-09-01 Greenfield; m.1884-11-05 Hfax
SP: StClair Rafuse (10894) b.1855-09-10 Chester Grant
(s/Isaac & Frances Ann Falt)
9a.Stewart W (10860); b.1863-09-13 Greenfield, m.1893-08-16
at Seabright, Halifax Co
SP: Eva Amelia Hubley (10900) b.1869-11-22 Seabright,
Halifax Co (d/Alvin & Amelia Hubley)
1b.George Edgar (10903) b.1894-06-17 at Hubbards Cove
2b.Nellie Catharine (10904) b.1892-01-10 at Hubbards Cove
3b.Cecil Wilfred (10908) b.1898-02-13 at Hubbards Cove
4b.Rauel Stewart (10906) b.1901-08-17 at Hubbards Cove
5b.Mildred Hazel (10905) b.1902-12-09 at Hubbards Cove
6b.Harold (10907)
10a.Dorinda B (10861) b.1866-01-01 Greenfield, d.1905-09;
m.1890-12-03 Hubbard’s Cove
SP: James Edward Tiner (10909) b.1860-06-02 Saont John, NB
(s/James & Maria Belding)
SP2: Elizabeth Dimock (10852) b.1837-08-15, d.1921-03-12 (d/Joseph
& Rebecca Crandall) m.1872-04-02
11a.Josephine Viola (9020) b.1873-03-17, d.1875-02-12 Halifax
12a.Harry Wilbur (9019) b.1874-11-20, d.1876-02-01 Halifax Co
13a.Frederick Raymond, Dr (10855) b.1881-08-10 Hubbards Cove,
d.1957-01-29; m.1908-09-21
SP1: Georgina Stoddart (10916) b.1880-07-29, d.1950-05-15
(d/Alfred G & Isabella Hutchinson)
from Springfield Annapolis Cty
1b.Mary Elizabeth (10920) b.1915-12-01, d.1998-08-09
SP: Lloyd Neilly, Dr (3596)
2b.Rosamund Dimock (10921) b.1917-07-06 Hantsport, Hants Co;
d.1996-12-16; m.1946-05-25
SP: Andrew W MacIntosh (10968) b.Windsor, d.1966-04-10,
Granville, Annapolis Co, NS
Adopted Children:
1c.Sheila Margaret MacIntosh (13344)
SP: Randy Wesley Moss (13347)
2c.Alec MacIntosh (13345)
SP: Gabrielle (13348)
1d.Laura MacIntosh (13349)
2d.Andrea MacIntosh (13350)
3b.John Lionel (10922) b.1918-09-12, d.1957-06-07;
m.1942-03-21 at Windsor, NS
SP: Ainsley Irene Wilding Cole (10969)(d/Hugh & Eva
Harvey of NF)
1c.David Lionel (10970)
SP: Unk (13351)
1d.James Joshua (13352)
2c.Hugh Raymond (10971)
3c.Elizabeth (10972)
4c.Irene (10973)
4b.Ainsley Irene (10855) b.1920, d.1984-03-25
SP2: Jean Wright Travers Beckwith (10917) b.ca1892,
d.1984-12-05 (d/Robert of NF) m.1952-06-09
(4)Catharine Elizabeth (102) b.1824-04-04, c.1824-04-21(ML)
(5)Susanna Elizabeth (Luzena)(103) b.1825-03-23, c.1825-04-24(ML),
d.1872-01-29;
SP: ____ Jones (125)
(6)Sophia (104) b.1828-01-29 Chelsea, c.1828-10-04(ZLL), d.1901;
m.1848-12-02(ZLL)
SP: John MacKay Hupman (126) b.1825-01-31, d.1908 (s/Joh & Eliz
MacKay)
(7)Gerhardt (Garret) (105) b.&c.1830-02-01(SJAL)
(8)William Henry (106) b.1831-01-10(BL), d.1910-08-28 Dartmouth;
m.ca1855,
SP: Sophia Catharine Wolf (127)(1835-1910)(d/Geo & Susannah
Wharton)
1a.Eliza A (128) b.1855, d.1940-07-24
SP1: Harlow (10844);
SP2: Joshua Cook (136) of River Head, d.1882 (s\Richard)
m.1877-12-25(MLP)
2a.Joseph (129) d.28 years old at Port Mouton
SP: Elizabeth (53)
3a.Alexander (130) b.1857, d.1934-05-06 at Port Mouton
4a.Charles Whidden (3249) b.1857, d.1934-05-06 at Port Mouton;
m.1900-12-20,
SP: Mary Catherine Bruhm (10846)(d\Caspar & Augusta Leary)
1b.Herbert Lewis (10849)
SP: Lorraine Powalker (13613)
2b.Doris (10850)
SP: Daniel McKinnon (11000)
5a.Lemuel A (132) d.1938; m.1901-11-28
SP: Edna Elvira Huskins (137) b.1882-01-07, d.1957)[d/Rich
F & Mary Cath Smith (Schmidt)]
1b.Hazel (138) b.ca1902, m.1929-09-18, d.1974-12-07
SP: Otto Payzant (7934)
2b.Hastings Joseph (139) b.1903, d.1985-07-15
SP: Ethel Florence Goulden (142)(1904-1976)
1c.Osborne (7935)
2c.Dianne (143) b.1940, lived Port Mouton
SP: Harris Clattenburg (7982)
3c.Alvin Craig (144)
SP: Unknown (7983)
1d.Charles Craig (7981)
2d.Michael Douglas (7985)
4c.Kenneth (3255)
3b.Raymond (3252)
SP: Marion Rodasch (146)
1c.Raymond (7937)
SP: Helen (13374)
2c.Marianne (7938)
4b.Earle Winslow (3253)
SP: Dorothy May Fischer (3254)(d/Clarence
Eugene & Annie Catharine Smith)
1c.Suanne Marita (5773)
SP: Gordon Joseph Sampson (5774)(s/Leo & Carole) Lvrpl
2c.Catharine May (7945)
SP: Clayton Wayne Blake (7946)(s/Herbert & Cleo)
1d.Bryan Earl Blake (8064)
3c.Sherri Maureen (5772)
SP: Sidney Woolfrey (5777)(s/James & Theresa)
6a.William Lewis (3250) b.1874-08-17 Port Mouton; m.1908-02-18
SP: Lizzie Blanche Wagner (3273) b.1885 (d/Wm James &
Georgina Wolf)
1b.Arthur Lewis (10851) b.1908-12-13, d.1999-05-15
SP: Ella Leah Oxner (3267) b.1908, d.1991-07-19
(d/Howard & Marg)
1c.Wayne Arthur (13353) b.1944-02-16, d.1967-10-10;
m.1965-08-21
SP: Lynda Dawn Long (13355)(d/Ian Bruce)(She
m2.Richard Kenneth King)
1d.Stephanie Lynne (13359)
2d.Wayne Arthur (23360)
2c.Barbara (13354)
SP: Robert Jermyn (13361)
1d.David Jermyn (13362)
2d.Thomas Jermyn (13363)
3d.Robert Jermyn (13364)
7a.Clara (134) b.1865
SP: Jacob Wagner (148)(b.1858)(s/Chris & Elizabeth Moody)
8a.Mary (3251) died young
(9)Elizabeth Anna (107) b.1832-05-28(BL), died as a young girl
(10)Richard Ezekiel M, Capt (108) b.1837-12-13, c.1837-12-25(BL),
d.1895-10-06 at Port Mouton: m.1869
SP: Matilda Weynacht (149) b.1848, d.1918-08-24 Port Mouton
(d/Leonard & Eliz)
1a.Mary Rebecca (May),(151) b.1876, d.1941; m.1895-11-30
SP: William Isaiah Huskins (153)(1873-1947)(s/Richard & Mary
Cath Smith (Schmidt) at Port Mouton
2a.Sarah (Sadie),(150) m.1898-11-22 MA, USA
SP: David Hammond (152)
(11)Uriah (100) b.ca1839, d.1901-01-10 Mitchell Brook, Queens Co
SP: Maria Elizabeth Freeman (113) b.1849-04-27 (d\Allen T & Mary
E Bent)
1a.Hattie (114) b.1868, d.1875-12-01(ZLL)
2a.Ellen F (10839) b.1871
SP: William Vogler (10993)
3a.Bessie Mildred (10840) b.1875-07-24, d.1925-11-11;
m.1894-12-26
SP: Jabish M Vogler (10994) b.1861-05-13, d.1927-10-09 at sea
4a.Judson (10841) b.1879; m.1903-06-16 Liverpool;
SP: Stella Theriau (10995)(d\Maurice & Ann Wagner)
5a.Maude Cordelia (10842) b.1881
6a.Mary Elizabeth May (10843) b.1884
SP: Joshua Perry (10998)
1b.Austin Perry (10999)
6.Jacob (1979) b.1796-02-25, c.1796-04-13(ZLL), d.1822-08-16(ZLL)
drowned; m.ca1821
SP: Anna Elizabeth (2089)
7.Michael (47) b.1799-08-16, d.1867-06-09(ZLL); m.1823-12-16(ZLL)
SP: Catharina Elizabeth Gerhardt (540) b.1799-11-13, d.1868)
(d/Michael & Anna Maria Kraft)
(1)Michael (88) b.1824-12-07 La Have
(2)Marianna (89) b.1826-07-03, c.1826-09-10(ZLL)
(3)George Ephraim (90) b.1828-05-06, c.1828-07-13(ZLL); m.ca1851
SP: Catharine Margaret Lohnes (154)(1829-1910)
1a.Emma Susannah Louisa (155) b.1853-11-10, c.1853-11-27(ZLL)
m.1873
SP: Charles Walter Foley (13019)
2a.James Frederick (156) b.1855-06-10, c.1855-08-26(ZLL)
3a.Mary Elizabeth (158) b.1859-02-11 Frenchy's Cove,
c.1859-05-08(ZLL); m.1880-12-25(ZLL)
SP: Joseph Corkum (162) b.1854 (s/Wm & Soph) m.1880-12-25
4a. William (3550) b.1862
5a.Alice (159) b.1863 French's Settlement, m.1883-02-22 at
Pleasantville
SP: Joel Isaiah Corkum (163) mariner, b.1860-10-06 (s/David
& Lucy)(He m2.1899-10-03 Seleta
Himmelman)
6a.Drusilla (160) b.1864, Pleasantville; m.1904-08-23
SP: James Ephraim Rafuse (164) b.1858 (s/Levi & Emma)
7a.Julia Ada (161) b.1869 Pleasantville; m.1889-09-22
SP: Permanes Corkum (165) b.1864-01-22, d.1937-04-14
(s/Joel & Marg)
(4)George Jacob (91) b.1830-01-27, c.1830-07-10(ZLL)
SP: Eunice (166)
1a.Jacob Henry (167) b.1858-04-07, c.1858-07-25(ZLL)
SP: Mary (168)
(5)John (Frederick) (93) b.1832-09, c.1833-12-12(SJAL), merchant,
d.1924-01
SP1: Unk (13020)
SP2: Eleanor Slaytor (12443)(d/James Solomon & Marg Frail)
m.1853
SP3: Mary Margaret Susanna Hartmann (171) b.1836-09-20,
d.1890-01-21)(d/Phil & Maria
Eliz Conrad) m.1859-01-22(LA)
1a.James Henry (172) b.1860-10-04, c.1860-10-21(ML),
d.1937-01-30; m.1893-02-21(ML)
SP: Janetta Corkum (nee Wilkie)(178)(1865-1939) widow of
Albert Corkum (d/Wm Ephraim Wilkie &
Maria Anna Corkum)
1b.Helen Leone (179) b.1893-09-21, d.1895-04-29.
2b.Fenton Hartman (180) b.1895-05-20 La Have, d.1977-08-23
La Have; m.1917-01-20
SP: Cora Eunice Lohnes (611)(1897-1974)(d/Chas Lambert
& Ellen Barb Ross)
1c.Irene Mildred 189) b.1917-11-15 La Have; m.1952-07-12
SP: John Calder Campbell (191)
2c.Lambert James (190) b.1919-11-07 La Have, d.1961-03-21
at sea
SP: Norma Townsend (192)
1d.Judith Marlene (193)
SP: Robert Williams (13365)
2d.David Bradley (194) b.1949-10-03, d.1976-06-19
3d.Trueman James (196)
SP: Sharon Williams (13366)
4d.Kevin Boyd (195)
SP: Betty Smith (13367)
5d.Anastasia Eunice (Mindy)(197)
3b.Raymond Fielding (140) b.1896-11-08, d.1984-05-28 at
Boylston, MA; m.1917-06-12
SP: June Corkum (198) d.1960 (d/Isaac Leander & Janet
Parks)
1c.Raymond (199)
SP: Esther Lego (201)
1d.Kenneth Raymond (145)
SP: June Hough (203)
1e.Christopher (204)
2e.Brandon (205)
2c.Marion (3182) b. at Boylston, MA
SP: William Sanders (209)
4b.James Herman (182) b.1898-11-12 La Have, d.1969-12-27;
m.1919,
SP: Jessie Eileen Corkum (206) b.1898-05-08,
d.1943-02-22) d/Leander &
Bessie Hartmann)
1c.Lillian (207)
SP: Alfred Wooley (210)
1d.Catherine Wolley (14507)
2c.Nargaret “Maizie” Elizabeth (208) b.1922-06-20 La
Have, d.1942-04-22 La Have
5b.William Newton (183) b.1901-12-20 La Have,
d.1961-09-21
6b.Mamie Susanna (184) b.1903-09-18 La Have, d.1992-05-09;
m.1920-11-13
SP: LeRoy Shankle (72)(1894-1957)(s/Geo Isaiah & Mary
Anne Priscilla Lohnes)
7b.Arthur Perry (186) b.1905-02-14 La Have; m.1929-10-25
Worcester, MA
SP: Dorothy Virginia Hupman (212)
1c.Arthur Perry (186)
SP: Joanne Galloway (215)
1d.Susan (217)
SP: Michael Gordon (219)
2d.Stephen (216)
SP: Diane Ivey (220)
3d.Joe Freeman (218)
2c.Joan Carol (214)
SP: Thomas Moore (221)
8b.Grace Mildred (185) b.1906-08-03 La Have; m.1925
SP: Moyle Lohnes (211)
9b.Stephen Graham (187) b.1908-07-17 La Have, d.1983-11-08;
m.1940-12-20
SP: Kathleen Conrad (222)(d/Sam Roger & Bessie Moser)
2a.Ada Sophia (173) b.1862 La Have, d.1944; m.1890-10-22
SP: Simeon Corkum (223) b.1865 (s/James Levi & Ruth Wilkie)
3a.John Eber (174) b.1864-11-17 Mdl La Have, d.1926 La Have;
m.1895-02-06
SP1: Martha Alice Wagner (224) b.1871 Upr La Have, d.1909,
(d/David & Isabella) m.1895-02-06
1b.Bertram Desmond (225) b.1896, d.1962; m.His stepmother,
SP: Alice Mabel (Himmelman) Shankle (231)(1887-1972)
2b.Earl Walter (147) b.1898-07-08, d.1968-09-09 Conquerall
Mills
SP: Alice Louise (232) d.1973-04-04 Conquerall Mills
1c.Florence (233) b.1926-03, d.1926-04-15
3b.Carl (227) m. Boston, Mass
SP: Unknown (14852)
4b.Myrtle Isabelle (228) never married
SP2: Alice Mabel Himmelman (231)(1887-1972)
5b.Mona Christabel (229)
SP: Ottar Jensen (234) of Norway (1912-1980)
6b.Rhoda Adelene (230)
SP: Alf Johansen (235)
4a.Margaret Letitia (175) b.1865-10-07 La Have; m.1889-09-22
SP: John A Haughn (236)(b.1864)(s/John & Lucy Ann Wilkie)
5a.Robert Allan (176) b.1868-01-03(LCTY) La Have, d.1908 La
Have, mariner, m.1893-03-09
SP: Sophia J Ross (237)(1874-1946)(d/Alex)
1b.Allan Leon (238) b.1894, d.1917 at sea
2b.Warren Hastings (239) b.1893-10-22, d.1970-10-22 La Have;
SP:
Dorothy Mildred Bailey
(245)(d/William & Naomi Mary
Corkum)
1c.Norma Mae (246)
SP: Charles Melvin Publicover (3256)
3b.Ora (22) b.1897
SP: Leo Cedric Lohnes (249) b.1893-10-04 La Have, d.1977
(s/Wm Freeman & Emma Louise Wilkie
3b.John Alexander (240) b.1901-01-30, d.1902-07-02 La Have
4b.Cedric Ross (241) b.1902-01-23, d.1902-11-17 La Have
5b.Eleanor (242)
SP: Hugh Miller (247)
6b.Effie (243)
SP: Cecil Pentz (248)
6a.Frances Rosetta (177) b.1874-10-04
SP: St Clair Corkum (250)(s/William Isaac & Mary Ann)
7a.Theresa Mae (169) b.1877, d.1961; m.1901-02-07
SP: Wilson Henry Walters (170) b.1874 (s/Edmund & Louisa
Hirtle)
SP4: Eleanor Jane Wambach (471) b.1851-10-28, d.1924-07-17,
(d/Geo & Marg Sperry), m.1890-07-24
(6)John Henry (94) b.1836-10-07, c.1836-04-25(ZLL)shipowner,
d.1908-02-19; m.1859-12-22(ZLL)
SP1: Mary Anne Elizabeth Hartmann (251) b.1831-05-25,
d.1896-03-16)(d/Phil &
Maria Eliz Conrad)
1a.Mary Sophia (252) b.1860-02-19, c.1860-03-06(SJAL),
d.1861-05-02(SJAL)
2a.Urina Pristina (253) b.1862-08-24, c.1862-09-14(LL),
d.1941-04-29; m.1885-12-23
SP: David Almon Corkum (259), mariner, b.1862-07-24, d.1917)
(s/Isaac & Cath)
3a.Anna Sophia (254) b.1864-07-10; m.1890-11-23
SP: Wellington Whalen (260)(1867-1952)(s/John & Hannah)
4a.Henry Leman (255) b.1866-06-18, fisherman, d.1931-04-03;
m.1891-01-11
SP: Anne Wilkie (261) b.1874-07-25 (d/Wm & Marianna Corkum)
1b.Calvin Wilbur (262) b.1892-10-07 Saint John, NB,
d.1975-12-07 Saint John, NB; m.1917-10-17
SP: Julia May Fraser (270) at Fredricton, NB
1c.Annie May (271) b.1919-02-19, d.1919-08-01
2c.Ruth Fraser (272)
2b.Hazel Louise (3257) b.1894-07-31 La Have, d.1974-12-07
Cambridge, MA
SP: Wilmot Camber (141) b.1893-11-18 Spring Valley, NB;
d.1962-08-19 Winterport, ME
1c.Otis Hudson Camber (8147)
SP: June Marie Clark (8149)
1d.Eileen Camber (8150)
SP1: Ronald Gladsjo (8152)
1e.Ronald Eric Gladsjo (8154)
SP2: Gary Van Beckman (8153)
2d.Alan Camber (8151)
2c.Kenneth Wilmot Camber (8148) b.1933-10-29 Cambridge,
MA, d.1984-01-15 Huntington, NY
SP: Barbara Jean Ranger (8155)
1d.Kathryn Camber (8156)
3b.Hudson (264) b.1896-06-04, d.1985-12-04 at Winterport,
ME; never married
4b.Hilda Theresa (265) b.1897-11-16 E La Have, d.1996-12-27
Syracuse, NY;
m.1926-08-05
SP: Arthur Chester Perkins (274) b.1901-01-10 Winterport,
ME, d.1955 ME
1c.Chester Arthur Perkins (8157)
SP: Mary Ann Strout (8158)
1d.Lawrence Arthur Perkins (8159)
SP: Karen Elaine Korbas (8162)
1e.Andrea Frances Perkins (8163)
1d.Kelvin Glen Perkins (8160)
SP: Kim LaRaine Corsette (8164)
1e.Kassi LeRaine Perkins (8165)
2e.Kara Lindsay Perkins (8166)
3e.Kayla Lindsay Perkins (8167)
4e.Kamarie Laine Perkins (15083)
5b.Preston (266) b.1899-10-31, d.1930-02-06 at Saint John,
NB; never married
6b.Elwood Henry (267) b.1908-10-08 La Have, d.1988-06-15;
m.1938-01-08
SP: Grace Evelyn Paulley (275) b.1908-02-03 Brooklyn, NY
d.1997-07-25 Queens, NY
1c.Diana Grace (3552)
SP: Charles Goettinger (8011) b.1937-05-16, d.2000
1d.Female (15084)
7b.Otto Ewan (268) b.1912-07-29 at La Have, d.1983-01-03
Hampden, ME
SP: Charlotte Frances Colson (277) b.1910-12-23
Winterport, ME; d.1994-09-17
Bangor, ME
1c.Jean Merilyn (278)
SP: Lawrence London (8008)
1d.Eric London (8171)
2d.Jason London (8172)
2c.Daughter (8009)
3c.Gail (279)
SP: Donald Kingsbury (8010)
1d.Donald Kingsbury (8173)
2d.Janet Kingsbury (8174)
3d.Daniel Kingsbury (8175)
8b.Ian Albert (Ein),(269) b.1912-07-29 La Have,
d.1978-12-05 at Winterport, ME; m.1936-05-29
SP: Charlotte Withee (280), b.1916-01-28
1c.Regina Anne (3260)
SP1: Ronald Nason (8176)
1d.Randall Nason (8177)
2d.Debra Nason (8178)
3d.Kathryn Nason (8179
SP: Gary Harriman (8183)
1e.Marshall Gillman Harriman (8184)
SP2: Edward Thomas (8180)
2c.Winston Ian (282)
5a.Louisa Jemima (256) b.1868-12-20 La Have, c.1869-01-10(LL),
d.1886-12-18 La Have
6a.Andrew Michael (257) b.1870-12-07(LCTY) La Have,
d.1926-08-07 at sea; m.1899-01-11
SP1: Emma Louise Corkum (283)(1879-1904)(d/Levi John &
Ellen Elizabeth Fralick))
1b.Victor Henry (284) b.1901-07-14 La HAve, d.1978-01-24;
m.1930-09-23
SP: Mildred Rose Woodworth (286) b.1906 Chelsea,
d.1993-04-23 Mahone Bay)
(d/Joseph & Ida Sarty)
1c.Verda Bernice (287)
SP: Donald Joseph Roberts (290)
2c.Reta Eleanor (288)
SP: Philip Edgar Crouse (291)
3c.Edith Ione (289)
SP: Murray Frederick Richard (292)
2b.Pearl Leone (285) b.1904
SP: William James MacCloud (293) b.1900, d.1972
SP2: Ada Irene Lohnes (wdw Fralick)(297)(1871-1964)(d/John
& Abigail Fralich) m.1908-01-04
3b.Basil (8193) b.1911, d.1926-08-27 at sea with his father
SP2: Caroline E Langille (258)(wdw of Chas Walters)(d/Chas
& Cath) m.1896-05-23(ZLL)
(7)Michael (95) b.1837-11-28 at Middle La Have, c.1838-03-12(ZLL)
(8)James George (59) b.1840-03-21 New Dublin, c.1840-07-05(ZLL),
d.1869-06-30; m.1865-02-09(ZLL)
SP: Sarah Margaret Himmelman (76) b.1846 (d/David Daniel &
Sarah Susanna Herig)[(She m2.1878-02-21,
Edw Lohnes (1159) b.1850 (s/Geo & Lucy)]
1a.Margaret Celicia (77) b.1865-02-10; m.1889-01-30(SJAL)
SP: Martin Hahn (592) b.1862 Fralig Sett (s/Martin & Marg)
(9)Lavinia (97) b.1843 La Have
8.Johannes (48) Capt,
b.1802, of whom presently
9.Anna Catharina (49) b.1804-12-03 La Have, d.1881-09-12;
m.1827-01-23(ZLL)
SP: Philip Gerhardt (56) b.1797-09-07, c.1807-12-04(DRL) d.1882)
(s/Michael & Anna Maria Kraft)
10.George (13) b.1807-10-15, c.1807-12-04(DRL); m.1834-09-25
SP: Susanna Elizabeth Conrad (349) b.1810-09-22, c.1810-11-21(DRL)
(d/Matt & Maria Marg Lohnes)
(1)Matthias Benjamin (58) b.1837, d.1899 Pleasantville;
m.1862-04-03
SP: Carolina Sophia Himmelman (74) b.1836
1a.Albert (15545) b.ca1856
2a.Mary (15546) b.ca1863
3a.Stephen (75) b.1882
(2)Sophia Catharina (57) b.1838-05-19 La Have, d.1934-10-04
SP: m.Heinrich Whynacht (3270)(1839-1918) at Conqueral Mills
(3)John (15547) b.ca1847, d.1873-08-24 at sea on the "Thetis"
(4)Joseph (15548) b.ca1848, d.1873-08-24 at sea on the "Thetis"
(5)William (15549) b.ca1852, d.1873-08-24 at sea on the "Thetis"
JOHANNES SCHENKEL, CAPT (48) b.1802-01-02, c.1802-04-02(ZLL),
d.1860-04 at sea enroute To Labrador;
m.1827-05-20(ZLL)
SP: Anna Maria Gerhardt (55) b.1804-04-25, d.1868-04-05 (d/Phil
& Cath Barb Kolb)
1.George, Capt (78) b.1828-09-02, c.1828-11-18(ZLL), c.1828-11-18,
d.1866 at sea; m.ca1851
SP: Catharine Margaret Beck (298) b.1820, c.1821-01-22(ZLL)
(d/Leonard & Anna Cath (Wentzel),
[Remarried 1866-11-22, Jacob Wagner
(5128) b.1840 (s/Henry & Rebecca)]
(1)George Edward (299) b.1852-08-13, c.1852-10-24(ZLL), d.1924-01
(2)Simon Philip (300) b.1854-06-09, c.1855-01-01(ZLL), d.1866 at
sea with his father
(3)Lucretia Margaret (301) b.1857-12-27, c.1857-12-29(ZLL);
m.1876-10-19(ZLL) Mahone Bay
SP: James Reuben Thompson (3259)
1a.James Edwin Thompson (13860) b.1878-03-02, m.1907-06-29
SP: Ottis Blanche Langille (13865) d.1972-06-29
1b.Olive Blanche Thompson (13867) b.1910-03-15
2b.Grace Emily Thompson (13868) b.1911-03-10
SP: Unknown Mossman (13870)
1c.Vernon Mossman (13880)
3b.Idella Louetta Thompson (13869) b.1912-11-21
SP:Ralph Beck (13871)
1c.Arnold Beck (13881)
2c.John Edwin Beck (13882)
2a.Arthur William Thompson (13861) b.1880-01-12
SP: Judy Devine Eisnor (13866) b.1885-01-02, d.1949-02-21
1b.Theodore Thompson (13872) b.1903
SP: Jenny Rafuse (13876)
1c.John Thompson (13883) adopted
2b.Maurice Arthur Thompson (13873) b.1906-03-09,
d.1906-10-06; m.1933-09-03
SP:Bertha Aulenbach (13877)
1c.Gerald Arthur Thompson (13884) b.1934-05-24,
d.1958-01-01
2c.Phyllis Yvonne Thompson (13885) b.1936-08-21,
d.1988-11-07 (brain Tumor)
m.1956-06-05
SP: Lincoln Joudrey (13887)
1d.Arabelle Joudrey (13888)
2d.Merna Joudrey (13889)
SP: Sidney Joudrey (13891)
1e.Kayla Joudrey (13892)
3d.Wanda Joudrey (13890)
SP: Harold Wentzell (13893)
1e.Jamie Wentzell (13906)
2e.Joey Wentzell (13907)
3c.Norman Thompson (13886)
SP: Irene Acker (13894)
1d.Derrick Thompson (13895)
SP: Unknown 13896)
1e.Amy Thompson (13897)
3b.Randolph William Thompson (13874) b.1908-03-18,
d.1971-01-17
SP: Irene Aulenbach (13878)
1c.Godfrey Thompson (13898)
SP: Fay Vienot (13903)
2c.Milton Thompson (13899)
3c.Gary Thompson (13900)
SP: Celeste Kangille (13904)
4c.Raymond Tnompson (13901) b.1940, d.1969
5c.Nancy Thompson (13902)
4b.Olive Thompson (13875) b.1909
SP: Percy Dimmel (13879)
1c.Ross Dimmel (13905)
3a.Hezekiah Thompson (13862) b.1885-05-05
4a.Idella Devilla Thompson (13863) b.1887-08-10
5a.Minerva Thompson (13864) b.1897-07-08
2.Johann Philip (11) b.1830, of whom presently
3.Jacob (80) b.1832-04-11, c.1832-06-21(SJAL)
SP: Margaret (302),(1847-1890)
4.Sophia (81) b.1833-12-16, c.1834-03-18(ML) d.infant
5.Catharina Elizabeth (82) b.1836-04-10, c.1836-04-25(ZLL);
m.1855-01-05(ZLL)
SP: Daniel Beck (303) b.1828-08-14, c.1828-09-09(ZLL)(s/James Geo
& Maria Eliz Wentzel, d/Matthias)
6.Maria Elizabeth (83) b.1838-07-22, c.1838-08-19(ZLL),
d.1905-02-10; m.1855-12-27
SP: Peter Corkum (2959) b.1830-06-23(BL)(s/Peter & Soph Hubley)
7.Sarah Anna (84) b.1840-11-04, c.1841-01-09(ZLL)
SP: Michael Crouse (305) b.1836-01-16, c.1836-04-16(ZLL)
(s/Michael & Eliz)
8.Leise Anne (Eliza),(85) b.1843-02-06, c.1843-02-12(ZLL); m.1860,
SP: Zachariah Mosher (306) b.1836-04-18, c.1836-05-12(DRL)(s/Henry)
9.Lavinia Elizabeth (86) b.1845-09-04, c.1846-01-01(ZLL)
m.1864-12-29(ZLL)
SP: William Crouse (296) b.1839-10-05, c.1839-10-05(ZLL)
(s/Michael)
10.Sophia (3258) b.1849
JOHANN PHILIP SCHENKEL (11) b.1830-03-24 at La Have, c.1830-06-20
(ZLL), d.1912-09, fisherman; m.1852-12
SP: Anna Maria Beck (12840)(1833-1908)(d/James George & Maria
Eliz Wentzel) at Lunenburg
1.Mary Adelaide (135) b.1855-08-19 La Have, c.1855-08-26(ZLL);
m.1874-01-15(SJAL)
SP: Daniel Richard (309) b.1853 (s/George & Anne)
2.Cassandra Elizabeth (61) b.1857-06-19, c.1857-07-20(ZLL);
m.1876-11-30(ZLL)
SP: Nathaniel Lohnes (2291) b.1835 (s/Geo Mich & Maria Eliz
Fralick)
3.George Isaiah (9) b.1858, of whom presently
4.Sarah Georgina (62) c.1860-12-27(LL); m.1883-02-22(ZLL)
SP: John Enos Westhaver (311) b.1861 (s/William & Sophia)
5.Regina Catharine (281) b.1862-08-31, c.1862-09-14(LL):
m.1883-02-08(ZLL)
SP: Joshua Berringer (312) b.1861-02-14, d.1923 (s/Benj & Cath)
(1)James Benjamin Berringer (14973) b.1883-09-06, c.1884-01-04(PL)
(2)James Mahlon Berringer (14974) b.1884-11-27, c.1885-06-06(PL)
(3)Archibald Berringer (14975) b.1885-11-25, c.1886-10-02(PL)
(4)Ellen Berringer (14976) b.1888-08-28
(5)Winnifred Berringer (14977) b.1889-04-06
(6)Laura Berringer (14978) b.1890-08-06
(7)Annie Berringer (14979) b.1891-05-09
(8)Eleanor Berringer (14980) b.1893-08-09
(9)Frederick Berringer (14981) b.1895-07-16
(10)Fannie Berringer (14982) b.1897-06-09
(11)Luetta Berringer (14983) b.1899-05-27
6.Louisa Amanda (64) b.1864-02-19, c.1864-03-15(LL)
7.Sophia Anne Desire (65) b.1865-02-26 La Have, c.1865-03-26(ZLL),
d.1952-04-04 Bradford, MA; m.1887-02-10(ZLL)
SP: Daniel Elias Lohnes (397) b.1866-02-12, c.1867-01-09(ML)
(s/Jacob & Cath Ann Wilkie)
8.Obadiah Gabriel (66) b.1867-12-03, c.1867-12-22(ZLL), d.aft 1881
9.Philip Jeremiah (67) b.1867-10-03, c.1867-12-22(ZLL), d.aft 1881
10.Charles Wilbert Millage (68) master mariner, b.1869-01-16,
c.1869-08-22(LL) d.1945-08-12 La Have,
NS; m.1895-03-09(ML)
SP1: Olivia Kate Corkum (314)(1873-1902)(d/Joseph & Rebecca)
(1)Amy (1695) b.1898, d.1934-03-08
(2)Vernon Earl (315) b.1900-10-03, d.1986-06 St Petersburg, FL;
SP: Isabel Irene Lohnes (3261)
1a.Vernon Earl (3262)
2a.Harold Wilbert (3263)
SP: Barbara Reid (2487)
3a.Doris (11482)
SP: Samuel John Linton (11483)
SP2: Edna Louise Westhaver (317) b.1873-01-26 (d/Isaac)
m.1903-10-07(LL)
11.Abbott Sydney (69) b.1873-07-24 La Have, c.1873-04-09(LL),
d.1947-09-17 Worcester, MA; m.1897-12-21(ZLL)
SP: Melissa E Wilkie (318)(1878-1952)(d/Josiah & Cath Cass
Lohnes), lived Worcester, MA
(1)Lloyd J (12097)
(2)Milton (321) b.1906-06-23, d.1982-06 at Worcester, MA
(3)Gertrude Cassandra (319) b.1907-09-08.
12.Steadman Erastus (70) b.1878-12-08 La Have, c.1879-01-02(LL),
fisherman,
d.1955-08-01 Haverhill, MA; m.1901-02-02(ZLL)
SP: Effie Priscilla Richard (320) of Pleasantville (1881-1958),
(d/Garret & Louisa)
(1)Louise S (322) b.1902-10-03; m.1943-08-29
SP: Charles Sheldon White (323)
1a.Daughter (2055)
GEORGE ISAIAH SCHENKEL (9) b.1858-12-13, c.1858-12-26(LL),
d.1943-07-28 La Have, NS; m.1881-02-12(ZLL)
SP: Mary Ann Priscilla Lohnes (343) b.1862-06-01, c.1862-07-04(SJAL)
d.1950-07-05 (d/Jacob & Cath
Wilkie)
1.William St Clair (133) b.1884-11-27 La Have, c.1885-01-11(ZLL),
d.1979-09-16 Hampton, NH; m.1905-05-08 Haverhill,
MA
SP: Eva Regina Louisa Meisner (324) b.1886-09-04 La Have, NS;
c.1886-09-20(ZLL), d.1963-05-31
Hampton, NH (d/Wm Rufus & Clara Beck)
2.James Harris (6) b.1886, of whom presently.
3.LeRoy (72) b.1894-12-19, d.1957-07-13 La Have, NS; m.1920-11-13 at
Dayspring
SP: Mamie Susanna Shankle (184) b.1903-09-17, d.1992-05-09 La Have
(d/James Henry & Janetta Wilkie)
(1)Gordon St Clair (325) b.1922-03-06 La Have, d.1972-09-27 at
Edinburgh, SCT; m.1945-06-06 Edinburgh, SCT
SP: Elizabeth Shields-Wilson McLean (328)
(2)Rosamond (326)
SP1: Maurice Rand Thompson (331)(1924-1969) at Halifax, NS
1a.Christine Thompson (8224)
2a.Linda Thompson (8223)
SP2: Lyman Forcey (332)
4.Avie (73) b.1898-09-15 La Have, NS, d.1966-01-06
SP: Arthur Neal (327)(1898-1970)
(1)Russell Neal (8227)
JAMES HARRIS SHANKLE (6) b.1886-09-15 La Have, Nova Scotia, CAN;
c.1886-10-24(ZLL); d.1965-04-04 El Paso, TX;
m.1925-06-16 Cambridge, MA
SP: Clara Belle Winsor (472) b.1886-11-22, Carbonear, NF,
c.1887-05-29(UCC), d.1952-11-06 at Watertown,
MA (d/John Charles & Sophia Taylor)
1.Donald Winsor (4)
b.1928, of whom presently
DONALD WINSOR SHANKLE, LT COL, US Army (4)
SP: Mary Patricia Hanavan (424)(d/John Francis &
Lillian Rosalie Samson)
UNPLACED SHANKLES
1891 Paul (3269) b.1891, d.1892