HEINRICH SHANKLE
HEINRICH SHANKLE (BROTHER OF HANS ULRICH)
Hans Heinrich (18) b.1735-05-01 at Fehraltorf, ZH, SWZ; emigrated
to Nova Scotia with his brother, Hans Ulrich (600),
on the "Ann", arriving Halifax, 1750-09-02;
naturalized 1758-07-10, Halifax, NS, as Henry
Shankle; m.1766-04-10, Granville, Annapolis Cty, NS;
Moved to Quebec, QC in late 1783.
SP: Garey Balsor (Anna Cath Gertraudt Baltzer)(33) b.1743-08-15
at Marburg, Hesse, Germany (d/Heinrich Chris &
Anna Maria Eliz Webber)
(1)Elizabeth (34) c.1768-08 at Granville, NS, d.1804-04-04 at
Quebec, QC; m.1788-08-11 at Quebec, QC
SP: Luke Gambee (2842) b.ca1766, a widower
1a.Luke Gambee (2853) b.1794-07-20 at Troix Rivieres, QC
2a.Elizabeth Gambee (2598) b.1796-03-30 at Troix Rivieres, QC,
d.1872-11-03 Bedeque, Prince Edward Island
SP: Rev John Bass Strong (2517) b.1789-10-09 at Bingham,
Nottinghamshire, England, d.1870-05-16 at
Summerside, PEI; m.1815-11-23
1b.John Bennett Strong (13021) b.1816-10-13 Charlottetown,
PEI, d.1903-01-27 Toronto, ON; m.1844-10-03
At St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, ENG
SP: Louisa Ellen Alais (13051)(1825-1913)(d/William Wolfe
Alais & Hannah Fletcher)
1c.Louisa Alais Strong (13054) b.1845-08-18 Gravesend,
Kent, ENG; d.1929-04-06 Halifax, NS;
m.1868-10-19 at StMark's, Halifax, NS
SP: Thomas Goudge (13058) b.1842-10-16, d.1914-02-17
(s/Edward Goudge & Mary Ann Baker (Staynor)
1d.Edward Strong Goudge (13061) b.1869-07-27,
d.1942-05-11; m.1896-08-04
SP1: Sarah Alicia Hart (13070) d.1906-03-11
1e.Rev Thomas Roland Goudge (13071) b.1899-09-07,
d.1988-08-29; m.1927-08-18
SP1: Dorothy Mary Turner (13076) d.1949-09-30
1f.Edward Clifford Goudge (13077)
SP1: Jacqueline Boone (13081)
SP2: Margaret Humphrey (13082)
SP3: Alice Crusch (13083)
2f.Donald Henry Goudge (13078)
SP: Catherine Powell (13084)
3f.Lawrence Ray Goudge (13079)
SP2: Minerva Blanche Shields (13080) d.1950
2e.Elizabeth May Goudge (13072) b.1901-08-01,
d.1951-07-15; m.1928-08-22
SP: William Henry Cogswell (13085) d.1972-04-24
1f.Rev Malcolm Thomas Cogswell (13086)
SP: Jean Ellis (13087)
1g.Elra Ruth Cogswell (13088) b.1962-05-18,
d.1985-09-23
2g.John Mark Cogswell (13089)
SP: Fiona Stewart (13090)
1h.Alexander Stewart Cogswell (13091)
2h.Morgan Elizabeth Cogswell (13092)
SP2: Jeanetta Alberta Barrett (13073) m.1908-06-17
3e.Clarence Edward Goudge (13074) b.1910-06-04,
d.1989-03-21; m.1936-09-16
SP: Hilda Ruth Hazel (13093)
1f.Keith Edward Goudge (13094)
SP: Joy Elaine Finley (13096)
1g.Sheri Lee Goudge (13097)
SP: Michael R Deutsch (13099)
2g.Mark Edward Finley Goudge (13098)
2f.Barry Robert Goudge (13095)
SP: Marjorie Eleanor Finley (13100)
1g.Shawn Douglas Goudge (13101)
2g.Christian Philip Goudge (13102)
4e.Lillian Alberta Goudge (13075) b.1914-10-12,
d.1997-04; m.1936
SP: Malcolm Taylor (15103) d.1992-93
1f.Sylvia Ruth Taylor (13104)
SP: George Mason (13106)
1g.Kathleen Louise Mason (13107)
2g.Paul George Taylor Mason (13108)
3g.Scott Malcolm Mason (13109)
2f.Sharon Alberta Taylor (13105)
SP: Michael Anthony Bernard (13110)
1g.Shelley Elizabeth Bernard (13111)
2g.Tracey Lynn Bernard (13112)
2d.Walter Milson Goudge (13062) b.1871-11-08,
d.1925-10-07; m.1900-12-12
SP: Mary Elizabeth Keeting (13113)
1e.Walter Edward Goudge (13114) b.1902-08-09,
d.1972-08-19; m.1925-05-21
SP: Lila May Cleary (13116)
1f.Helen Rita Goudge (13117)
SP: Harry Ireland (13118)
1g.Randolph Lee Ireland (13119)
2e.Rita Lee Goudge (13115) b.1904-06-19;
m.1929-09-19
SP: Harry Mulme (13120)
3d.Thomas Norman Goudge (13063) b.1873-11-21,
d.1939-10-11; m.1909-03-01
SP: Effie Anderson (13121)
1e.Thomas Anderson Goudge (13122) b.1910-01-19;
m.1936-06-21
SP: Helen Christlaw (13125)
1f.Stephen Thomas Goudge (13126)
SP: Helen Scott (13127)
1g.Jennifer Mary Goudge (13128)
2e.Frank Edward Goudge (13123) b.1912-06-30; m.1946
SP: Emma Waldbauer (13129)
1f.Janet Elizabeth Goudge (13130)
SP: William ______ (13131)
3e.Margaret Catherine Goudge (13124) b.1916-09-10
SP: Stanley Bunker (13132)
1f.Sandra Anne Bunker (13133)
SP: Verne Denholm (13135)
1g.Susan Denholm (13136)
2f.Cathy Bunker (13134)
4d.Frederick Stevens Goudge (13064) b.1877-04-11,
d.1930-09-28 unmarried
5d.Mary Louisa Goudge (13065) b.1879-09-14,
d.1975-05-30 Unmarried
6d.Daughter Goudge (13066) b.1880-11-20, d.infancy
7d.Harry Selwin Goudge (13067) b.1881-10-05,
d.1945-06-30
8d.Eva Agnes Goudge (13068) b.1883-12-06, d.1942-12-08;
m.1908-08-04
SP: Herbert Lawson Fenerty (13137)
1e.Phyllis Louisa Eleanor Fenerty (13138)
b.1915-04-02
9d.Grover Cleveland Goudge (13069) b.1886-05-13,
d.1887-03-12
2c.Grace Elizabeth Strong (13055) b.1847-07-18 Acton,
London, ENG
3c.Edith Rosa Strong (13056) b.1849-07-12 Brighton, ENG
SP: ___ Rennels (13139)
1d.Ernest Rennels (13140)
4c.Allan Charles Strong (13057) b.1851-10-31 Brighton,
ENG; d.1896-09-19 Halifax, NS
SP: Lizette Leaky (13141) d.1900-08-25 Halifax, NS
1d.John Strong (13142)
2d.Stanley Strong (13143)
3d.Louisa Strong (13144)
4d.Allan Strong Jr (13145)
5d.Kathleen Strong (13146) d.10 years old
5c.Isabella Kate Strong (13148) b.1853-01-25 Hammersmith,
ENG
SP: Reuben C Lockhart (13149)
2b.William Gambee Strong (13022) b.1819-06-21 Sackville, NB;
m.1843-45 Newark-on-Trent, ENG
SP: Sarah Jane Bonsfield (13147) b.1821-11-27,
d.1897-10-20
1c.Frederick William Strong (13150) b.1845-10-14 Newark,
Nottinghamshire, ENG; d.1917-02-06
SP: Martha I Wright (13155) b.1852, d.1941 Summerside
1d.William Frank Strong (13156) b.1877-07-22,
d.1970-12-15
SP: Louise Yeo (13162)
2d.Sarah Millicent Strong (13157)
3d.Ethel Louise Strong (13158) b.1885-02-10, d.1972-01
at Summerside, PEI
4d.Colin W Strong (13159) b.1887, d.1960 Summerside,
5d.Major Everett Strong (13160) b.1889-02-10,
d.1970-12-15
SP: Unk (13163)
1e.Joyce Strong (13164)
SP: Frederick Ure (13165)
1f.Child (13166)
2f.Child (13167)
3f.Child (13168)
4f.Child (13169)
6d.Harold Palmer Strong (13161) b.1890, d.1955
SP: Unk (13170)
1e.Jane Strong (13171)
2e.Palmer Strong (13172)
3e.Patricia Strong (13173)
2c.Louisa Strong (13151) m.1880
SP: Colin Wright (13219) no issue
3c.Charles Edward Strong (13152) b.1852-01-02,
d.1947-05-17
SP: Sarah Davis Ellison (13174) b.1852-02-10,
d.1938-10-12
1d.Chester Strong (13175)
2d.Heath Edward Strong (13176) b.1882-08-21 Crapaud,
PEI; d.1958-11-26 Summerside
SP: Ethel Sinclair (13180)
3d.Ernest Henry Strong (13178) b.1884-09-26 Crapaud,
PEI; d.1961-08-07 Summerside
SP1: Loretta McNeill (13181)
SP2: Clara Blanche Wilkinson (13182)
1e.Edward Wilkinson Strong (13183)
SP: Gloria Butler (13185)
1f.Gregory Strong (13186)
2f.Lorna Strong (13187)
3f.Derek Strong (13188)
2e.Elizabeth Davies Strong (13184) b.Summerside,PEI
SP: Theodore Reagh (13189) b.San Diego, CA
1f.Charles Strong Reagh (13190) b.Salmon Arm, BC
2f.Jane Elizabeth Reagh (13191) b.BC
3f.Edward William Reagh (13192) b.Salmon Arm, BC ; d.1966-05-26
4f.Richard Reagh (13193) b.Salmon Arm
5f.Margaret Reagh (13194) b.Salmon Arm
4d.Hale Strong (13178)
SP: Unk (13195)
1e.Douglas Strong (13196)
2e.James Strong ( )
5d.Helen Strong (13179)
SP: Harry Archibald (13198)
1e.Ralph Archibald (13199)
2e.Eleanor Archibald (13200)
SP: Robert Schribner (13202)
3e.Paul Archibald (13201)
4c.Mary Allison Strong (13153) b.1860-11-30,
d.1942-02-26 Summerside, PEI
5c.Henry Pope Strong (13154) b.1862-12-25, d.1926-02-25
3b.Elizabeth Ann Strong (13023) b.1821-01-16 Sackville, NB
4b.Louisa Strong (13024) b.1823-02-17 Granville, NS;
d.1885-09-13 Bedeque, PEI
SP: Lemuel C Hooper (13218)
5b.Robert Alder Strong (13025) b.1825-06-01, d.1825-07-10
6b.Robert Alder Strong (13026) b.1826 at Horton, NS
7b.Charles Wesley Strong (13027) b.1829-07-02 Saint John, NB;
d.1919-05-19 Summerside, PEI; m.1836-03-24
SP1: Maria Tredwell (13203) d.1926-02-23
SP2: Martha Ann Wright (13204)
1c.Jessie Wright Strong (13205) b.1867-07-07,
d.1937-05-16 Summerside, PEI
8b.Frederick Strong (13028) b.1832-02-20 Saint John, NB;
m.1855-06-12 at Charlottetown, PEI
SP: Sarah Benjamin Douse (13206)
1c.William Douse Strong (13207) b.1856-04-25
2c.Lelia Ada Strong (13208) b.1857-12-14, d.1869-69
3c.Frederic Albert Strong (13209) b.1859-03-28
4c.Julia Annie Strong (13210) b.1860-04-25
5c.John Bassa Strong (13211) 1862-03-12
6c.Arthur Pope Strong (13212) b.1864-04-16
7c.Edith Jane Strong (13213) b.1866-02-02
8c.Louisa Alice Strong (13214) b.1868-01-02
9c.Lelia Ada Strong (13215) b.1869-10-29
10c.Esther Florence Strong (13216) b.1871-11-06
11c.Della Mary Strong (13217) b.1873-10-22
3a.Jacob Gambee (13029) b.1798-05-10 at Quebec, QC
4a.Isaac Gambee (13030) b.1800-08-30 at Quebec, QC
(2)Margaret (35) c.1770-03-27; m.1788-04-21 at Quebec, QC
SP: William Collins (38)
1a.William Collins (13031) b.1795-07-03 Trois Rivieres,
c.1796-03-06; m.1822-03-04
SP: Lisette Lesard (13048)
1b.Matilda Collins (13049) b.1823-05-14, c.1823-05-18
2b.Margaret Collins (13047) b.1827-04-17, c.1827-07-22; of
St Maurice, m.1842-10-21 her 1st cousin
SP1: Patrick Young Jr (13045) of St Maurice
SP2: William Kenball (13046) Riviere Cache, m.1846-05-04
2a.Margaret Collins (13032) b.1797-10-17, c.1798-04-06;
m.1822-02-11
SP: Patrick Young (13045)
1b.Patrick Young Jr (13046) m.1842-10-21 his 1st cousin,
Margaret Collins (13047) of St Maurice
3a.John Collins (13033) b.1802-10-08, c.1803-03-21; m.1822-12-22
SP: Margaret Sair (13037)
1b.Benjamin Collins (13038) b.1824-10-02, c.1825-01-23
2b.John Emond Collins (13039) b.1825-07-04, c.1826-10-15
3b.George Henry Collins (13040) b.1828-09-01, c.1828-11-16
4b.Brian Osiah Collins (13041) b.1831-08-10, c.1831-11-20;
of St Maurice, m.1853-10-31
SP: Marie Azotte (13044) of St Maurice
5b.Charles Richard Collins (13042) b.1843-01-16, c.1843-05-22
6b.Eliza Collins (13043) b.1846-04-21, c.1846-05-24
4a.Jacob Collins (13034) b.1804-03-08, c.1804-03-23; of Cap de
la Madeleine, m.1824-10-18
SP: Susan Boisverd (13036) of Cap de la Madeleine
(3)Catte (Catharina),(36) c.1772-10-29
(4)Hanna (37) c.1775-12-01; m.1795-09-13, at Lwr District,
Granville Township, Annapolis County, NS
SP1: Job Young, Jr (39),(b.1773),(s/Job and Hannah);
SP2: Andreas Bohaker (40),(b.1766, d.1849-02-13),(s/Andreas),
m.1806-04-28) at Lwr District, Granville,
Nova Scotia [He remarried 1844-05-05
Martha Ann Quereau (1811-1889)]
Return to Main Page
Don Shankle August 26, 2000 Page 1 of 7 SHANKLE