Hope Marriages

Hope Parish Register

Marriages 


My thanks to Cynthia Kimpton; Debbie Howard & Vanessa Dixon for many of these marriages

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890

(While for most of the early entries the home village was named later the only reference was to Hope Parish, unless one spouse came from another parish)

1606

23 Jul Edmund JAMES & Dorothea BAGSHAW

1610

12 May Richard BAGSHAW & Margaret HAWLER?

17 May Nicolas BAGSHAW & Frances TROWTE?

1610/11

30 Jan Henry FURNIES & Jane BAGSHAW

1612

29 May William BAGSHAW & Margaret HOWE

1617

16 Jul William BENNETT & Elizabeth BAGSHAW

1624

.. Nov Roger BAGSHAW & Margaret JACSON?

1626

13 Aug Rudolph CHEETHAM & Elizabeth BAGSHAW

1628

1 Aug John BRADWALL & Rebecca BAGSHAW.. 

23 Nov (Blank) BAGSHAW & Elizabeth HILL

1630

5 Apr Stephen GODDERT & Elizabeth BAGSHAW

1631

29? Sep Robert BAGSHAW & Jane CHESHAWE (could be Shashaw?)

1636

5 May  Robert EYRE & Eliz. KERKE

10 May Robert EYRE & Alice ....... (defaced)

22 May Richard MILWARDE & Anne WILSON

24 May Jacob MORE & Frances ...... (defaced)

(several entries defaced)

4 Aug Thomas BAGSHAWE & Alice BOCKINGE

18 Aug William HEATHCOTE & Maria HOLME

1 Aug Henry FROST & Margaret CHAPMAN (alse dated 1 Sep)

28 Sep Ralph EIDES & Jane EYRE

1 Nov William PEARSON & Margaret TRICKETT

6 Nov Robert SEUIE? & Emott WODDELL

1636/7

28 Jan Adam POINTON & Joan SMITH

29 Feb Charles BRAMALL & Eliz. BARTON

1637

27 Apr Percival SOTHERNE & Anne FROST

3 Jun Humfry MARSHALL & Eliz. BAGSHAWE

4 Jun John SWINDELL & Maria BRIGGES

8 Jun Gervase HALLOM & Eliz. BRADWALL

21 Jun John PEARSON & Jane EYRE

25 Jul Francis ASHFORD & Eliz. FURNIES

5 Aug George TROWTE & Eliz. HEAWARD

6 Aug Thomas FROST & Margaret WILSON

6 Oct Robert COCKE & Maria CARRE (also dated 6 Sep)

8 Oct Robert MIDLETON & Maria MIDLETON

15 Oct Charles BOWMAN & Maria MERRILL

15 Oct George EYRE & Margt.? WILSON

29 Oct Godfrey ILEY & Anne CHAPMAN

11 Nov Thomas WILLERSBYE & Alice PERSON

30 Nov Adam BAGSHAWE & Anne NAWE or NOWE

1637/8

20 Jan John COULDWELL & Elenora EYRE

5 Feb John GREAVES & Anne WILCOCKSON

5 Feb Peter CLIFFE & Maria BROWNE

1638

3 Apr Robert LONGDEN & Anne HOYLE

15 Apr Thomas BARBER & Joan HARTTE?

20 May Robert NADIN & ...... ...... (defaced)

22 May Robert EYRE & Margaret NEWTON

28 Jun William HALL & Margaret NOWELL

.. Jul Thomas HOWE & Katherine ROWBOTHOME

2 Jul John ARMITAGE & (blank)

4 Jul Nicholas BROWNE & Debora SKINNER

8 Jul Richard KERKEMAN & Eliz. WEANRIGHT

(above 7 entries out of order in reg. but corrected here for convenience)

5 Aug ...... FURNIES & ....... ....... (defaced)

..5 Aug .............. (entry defaced)

25 Sep Thomas BROWNELL & ...... ...... (defaced)

14 Oct Henry COLLEN & ...... ....... (defaced)

1638/9

8 Feb John HADFELT & Eliz. JAMES

9 Feb George HUNTER & Jane RAGGE

1639

23 Apr John HADFEILD & Maria IDES

1 May John NOWELL & Maria BAGSHAW

1 May Robert GREGORY & Susanna CHAPMAN

29 May Robert SKINNER & Eliz. MARSHALL

10 Jun William ..LKINSON & Alice? ..OM...D (defaced)

(2 or 3 entries defaced)

.. ... H..... HILL & Anne SMITH

.. ... George THORNELL & Maria EYRE

.. ... ....... WOOD & Margaret MELLOR (defaced)

.. ... ...... LONGDEN & Eliz. HATFEILD (defaced)

.. ... ...... THORN... & ...... ..... (defaced)

7 Sep William HALL & Anne BAGSHAW

1. Sep Edward BRIDDOCKE & Anne CROFTE

21 Sep Anthony JOHNSON & Anne BENNITT

28 Oct George THORNTON & Anne BOCKINGE

2 Nov Thomas KIRKE & Anne MORE

3 Nov Charles SMITH & Margaret LAUGHTON

9 Nov William HOW & Eliz. BAGSHAW

1639/40 (top)

7 Jan Thomas EVANS & Ann BAGSHAW

15 Jan Jou...? Tho. FEA....? & Helena FRITT?

24 Jan Francis BRIDDOCKS & Helena LAUGHTON

1640

7/17 Apr William ROBINSON & Dorothy/Dorothea BALGIE (in twice)

12 May Tho./Thomas EYRE & Anne BARBAR/BARBER (in twice)

30 May Tho. ILYE & Margaret GRANT (see next entry)

30 May Thomas CLIFFE & Margaret GRANT (see above entry)

11 Jun Humfry DAREWENT & Isabel STEEVENSON

14 Jun Abraham BAGSHAW & Elizabeth ARNFEILD

1667

25 Apr -- of Bradwall & Kath: BAGSHAW of Grange (Blot on page)

8 Jun John BAGSHALL & Jane DARWENT of Grange

1669

15 Jul Matthew BERLEY & Mary BAGSHALL of Grinlow?

1672 (top)

21 Sep Thomas EYRE & Mary BAGSHALL of Bradwall

1675

22 Jun Abraham BAGSHAW & Jane MARSHALL of Grindlow

1676

24 Sep Hugh BRADWELL & Jane LOW of Bradwell

1676/7

22 Jan Rollin? MIDDLETON & Isabel MARSHALL of Bradwell

4 Feb Robert FOX & Mary BRADWALL of Abney

1677

22 Aug Edmund HOW & Anne BAGSHAW of  .........

1678

11 Apr Thomas BRADWALL & Katherin CHALSWORTH

24 Aug Robert MIDDLETON & Alicia MILWARD of Bradwell

1678/9

27 Feb Robert MORTON & Mary BAGSHAW of Bradwell

1679

15 Jun Peter BAGSHAW & Mary JACKSON of Grindlow

30 Sep Thomas ROBINSON & Hanna BAGSHAW of Shatton

9 Oct Humphry MIDDLETON & Mary HOLDGATE of Bradwall

1680(top)

20 Apr  Roger BAGSHAW & Margaretta TRICKETT of Abney

1681

11 Apr  George SALT & Maria BAGSHAW of Bradwall

5 May Godfrey RAGG & Elizabeth HALLOM

1682

3 Aug Edward SMITH & Maria BAGSHAW

12 Oct Thomas BRADWALL & Christiana BAGSHAW

1683

19 Nov George BAGSHAW & Maria MIDLETON

1684

5 May Thomas EYRE & Anne BAGSHAW

27 May Henry HALL & Elizabeth BAGSHAW

1684/5

12 Feb Peter BAGSHAW & Agnes BRADWALL

1686

29 Apr Isaac MORTEN & Anne BAGSHAW

27 Jun Robert BARBER & Jane BAGSHAW

16 Aug John BOWMAN & Grace BAGSHAW

26 Oct Richard BAGSHAW & Lydia BAGSHAW of Hucklow

1687

28 Apr Henry? BAGSHAW & Anna MILES

1688

10 May William BAMFORD & Margaret BAGSHAW

5 Sep Joseph BAGSHAW & Margaret HALL of Great Hucklow

30 Sep Jacob BAGSHAW & Rebecca ROBINSON of Abney

1691

12 Jul Thomas OVERTON of Coplowdale & Charity BAGSHAW of Greenlow

1693

3 Oct Nicholas BAGSHAW & Grace TOWNSEND of Greenlow

2 Nov John NALL of Great Hucklow & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Greenlow

1694

7 Jun Robert BAGSHAW & Maria GARDNER of Hope p.

3 Sep Jacob BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Alice STANWOD? of Hathersage p.

1696

20 Apr Robert HALL & Anne HARGREAVES of Hucklow p.

1697

27 Jun John BOCKING & Ann CASE of Bradwall

16 Sep William BRADWALL & Ann MORTON of Bradwall

1698

7 Jul John HALL & Mary SPENCER Licence

13 Nov John HALL & Helena WARRINGTON 

4 Dec Robert HALL of Castleton & Margaret WILD of Bradwall Licence

1699

16 Apr Thomas BAGSHAW & Amicia MILLS of Grinlow

20 Apr William BAGSHAW & Maria BAGSHAW of Coplodale

29 Aug Nic HALL of Hope & Margaret SLACK of Castleton Licence

1700 (top)

9 Apr Thomas HALL of Hope & Anne DAYKIN of Castleton Licence

28? Apr John MIDDLETON & Isabella BAGSHAW of Bradwall

30 May Robert HALL & Margaret MORTON of Bradwall

22 Aug Robert HILL of Bradwall & Margaret PEARSON of Little Hucklow

1701

8 May William POLS otp & Maria BARBER of Chapel en le Frith

25 May William COWPER of Eyam & Elizabeth WILSON of Grindleford Bridge

12 Aug Alexander GREEN & Joanna BAGSHAW of Grinlow

7 Oct Robert HALL of Bradwall & Ann HEATHCOAT of Bakewell p. Licence

1701/2

28 Jan William BAMFORD & Jane FROST of Grinlowe

1702

6 May Richard HALLOM & Anna LOW of Coplowdale or Haslebadge (sic)

4 Jun Edward BRADWALL of Bradwall & Alice WIBBERSLEY of Great Hucklow

30 Jul Roger BARBER & Ellen LOY of Hope 

1703

1 May Richard WRAGG of Bradwell & Ann HOW of Offerton

29 May Joseph BARBER & Anna ROGERS of Bradwall

2 Jul John SHAW of Ecclesfield & Anna WILSON of Hope

23 Sep William FOX of Copledale & Grace HALL of Bradwall

1704/5

16 Jan Thomas SANDERSON & Maria BARBER of Hope 

3 Feb Joseph WILSON of Thornhill, Hope p. & Maria MELLOR of Castleton

1705

7 Jun John BAGSHAW of Grinlow & Hannah HARDEY of Great Hucklow

19 Jun John GOODWIN of Fairfield & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Chapel en le Frith

1705/6

5 Feb Edward BAGSHAW of Grinlow & Margaret HEWSON of Tideswell p.

1706

20 May Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall & Bridget WILSON of Windmill

30 Jun Francis GREEN of Hathersage p. & Susanna HEALD of Hope p.

12 Aug John WILSON & Elizabeth NAULL of Great Hucklow

30 Sep Edward BARBER & Emmett HARTLE of Bradwall, Hope p. 

1707

12 Jun Thomas BARBER & Maria EYRE of Hope

4 Aug William BAGSHAW of Abney Grange, Hope p. & Anna NAYDIN of Austfield p. Licence

29 Sep Benjamin ANDREW of Great Hucklow & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow

1707/8

13 Jan William HILL & Alice BRADWALL of Bradwall

1708

12 Apr Thomas HALLOM & Anna LOWE of Shalcross

1709

15 May Thomas WILSON of Hucklow Parva & Jane CHAPMAN of Bradwall

1709/10 (top)

2 Feb Robert BURROWS of Newwall Nook & Elizabeth WRAGG of Hazlebadge

12 Mar Thomas BRADWALL & Mary MORTON of Bradwall Licence

1710

3 Jul Richard RAGG & Grace PADLEY of Bradwall

1710/11

23 Feb Gervase ROSWOL of Wirksworth p. & Frances GREEN by Ellis FORNWORTH Rector of Bonsall Licence

1711

29 May William BRADWALL & Helen DUDING of Bradwall

17 Jul Thomas BAGSHAW & Sara GREAVES of Hope p.

23 Sep Adam RAGG of Hazlebadge & Maria HOW of Overton

1711/12

5 Feb Thomas LOMAS & Hanna SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith Licence

1712

7 Apr Thomas HOLME of Leek p. & Jane BAGSHAW of Hope p.

4 May Thomas BAGSHAW & Maria STEANROD? of Hope p.

29 Jul John HOW & Maria BRADWALL of Hope

1712/13

19 Jan Robert BAGSHAW & Grace BRAMWELL of Chapel en le Frith Licence 

1713

26 Apr John BARBER or BARKER & Sara BLACKOE both of Hope 

24? Oct Adam BAGSHAW & Debra ASHTON of Hope p.

20 Dec Robert SLIN of Eyam p. & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Abney Grange

1714

29 Sep Thomas HARDY of Eyam p. & Martha WILSON of Hope p. Licence

28 Nov George HOWE & Johanna BAMFORD of Hope

1714/15

13 Jan Francis MORTEN & Hannah LOW of Wardlow, Hope p.

17 Feb  Peter BARBER of Smalldale, Hope p. & Maria WILSON of Tideswell p. Licence

1715

16 Jun Edward ASHMORE & Rebecca MARSHALL of Hope

16 Jun Adam? WILSON of Little Hucklow & Alice CHAPMAN

 7 Aug Edmund HARRUP & Anna HOLLINGWORTH of Hope p.

4 Sep Ellis CHAPMAN & Grace WILSON of Hope p.

1716

12 Apr Benjamin BLAND of Bonsal p. & Hanna BARBER of Hope p.

5 May Robert REDFEARN & Maria BAMFORD of Hope p.

1? Jun Lawrence FIDLER of Hathersage p. & Anna MARSHALL of Hope p.

14 Jun George WILSON & Helena FOX of Hope p.

.. Jun Thomas BARBER of Hope & Margaret ROBINSON of Castleton p.

1 Jul John BARBER & Anna RAGG of Hope p.

26 Jul Robert PALFREYMAN of Tideswell p. & Anna WILSON of Hope p.

1717

29 Apr George WILSON & Helena LOW of Hope p.

4 May Radulphus LOW & Maria HARRISON of Hope p.

18 Jun Edward BARBER otp & Martha POYNTON of Chesterfield 

25 Jul John WILKSON otp & Maria FROGGOT of Calver, Bakewell p.

24? John BAGSHAW & Margaret WRIGHT of Grinlow, Hope p.

23 Oct John BRADWALL & Alice SALT of Hope p.

13 Nov John LOMAS & Grace FOX of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence

1718

.. Apr William HOW & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Hope p.

.. Jul William BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Margaret SMITH of Eyam p.

11 Jul Robert ROBINSON of Hope & Anna GREEN of Hathersage p. Licence

1718/19

1 Mar Peter TURNER & Margaret BAGSHAW of Abney Grange, Hope p. Licence

1719

21 Sep Matthew WILSON & Isabella MARSHALL of Ope p. Licence

1 Oct George BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Maria WRIGHT of Tideswell p.

1719/20 (top)

14 Jan John BOWMAN & Helen BAGSHAW of Hope p.

1720

14 Jul William WILSON otp & Martha BELLINGTON of Halifax

27 Nov Godfrey RAGG & Jane BARBER of Hope p.

1721

6 Jun George HAYWARD of Ashford, Bakewell p. & Alice BAMFORD of Abney

7 Sep Edmund DARWENT & Martha BARBER of Hope p. 

26 Oct Edward EALLOT & Lydia LOW of Hope p.

1722

26 Apr Joshua GREEN of Dronfield & Maria MORTEN of Hope p.

20 May John MICOCK of Tideswell & Maria LOWE of Hope p.

3 Jul Peter WILSON of Castleton p. & Maria BRAMALL of Hope p.

27 Dec John MICOCK & Ann WILSON of Hope p.

1722/3

17 Jan John EIDS & Helen BAGSHAW of Hope p.

22 Jan Abraham COOPER & Alice WILSON of Hope p.

1723

1 May Martin HOW of Bradwall & Helen WILSON of Tideswell

8 May Edward COOPER & Ematt BARBER of Bradwall 

7 Jul Ralph LOW & Elizabeth HALLOM of Hope p.

10 Oct John TITTERTON of Little Hucklow & Elizabeth BAGSHAW? of Great Hucklow

29 Oct Ellis MIDDLETON & Ann DARWENT of Thornhill

1724

14 May Joseph WILSON of Hope & Sarah COOPER  of Castleton

11 Jun Benjamin BARBER of Castleton & Isabell MARSHALL of Hope p.

30 Jun Robert BAGSHAW & Ann BARKER both of Hope p.

5 Jul Jonathan HEPENSTALL & Elizabeth WILSON both of Hope p.

26 Jul James FORD & Elizabeth CLETON both of this p.

2 Aug Thomas DAKIN & Ann BARKER of Abney

17 Sep Benjamin WILSON of Sheffield & Martha SHEPLEY of Hope

10 Nov William BARBER & Margaret DERNELEY both of this p. Licence 

12 Nov Adam BAGSHAW & Mary MARSHALL of Great Hucklow

1724/5

27 Jan Richard WRAGG & Jane HALL of Bradwall

1725

4 Nov William BRAMWELL of Tidswell & Sarah BARBER of Hope 

1725/6

27 Feb Francis MARSHALL & Mary BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow

1726

28 Apr William DARWENT & Helen WILSON of Thornhill

27 Jun Edward ANDREW & Margrett BARBER both of Hope p. 

21 Jul Edward BAGSHAW & Ann SHOAR of Tideswell Licence

22 Sep Robert BAMFORD & Helen MARSHALL both Hope p.

1726/7

23 Jan Francis ATKIN of Sheffield & Elizabeth HOLLINSWORTH of Hope

1727

20 May John FORD & Grace SHALLCROSS both of this p.

28 Jun John VICARS of Hope p. & Margaret BARBER of Eyam p.

30 Jul John BAGSHAW & Ruth MARPOOL of Hope p.

24 Aug William MIDDLETON & Eliabeth ROYLES of this p.

10 Sep George? Jervas? MIDDLETON & Marsha HOLMES of Tideswell Licence

1727/8

27 Jan Robert MIDDLETON & Helen EYRE of Bradwall

1728

22 Jul Martin MIDDLETON & Ann BAMFORD both Hope p.

2? Sep Edmund WILSON & Elizabeth FURNIS both Hope p.

16 Nov Godfrey WRAGG & Ann MORTON both Hope p.

12 Dec Robert BAGSHAW & Mary HALLAM both Hope p.

1728/9

6? Feb William BAGSHAW & Grace BAGSHAW both Hope p.

23 Mar John BARKER of Abney Low & Grace BAGSHAW of Grinlow

1729

20 Apr Matthew BARBER otp & Deborah HILL of Tidswell 

12 Aug Joseph BARBER & Alice TUMLINSON btp 

2 Oct George GREGORY & Rebecka BARBER btp 

21 Oct Edward BARBER otp & Elizabeth SLACK of Castleton 

22 Dec Thomas BADSHAW (sic) of Hope p. & Sara LOW of Eyam p.

1729/30(top)

10 Feb Joshua WIGLEY & Mary SLATER both of Hope p.

1730

11 Jun Thomas MIDDLETON & Ann MIDDLETON of Hope p.

9 Aug Thomas BAGSHAW & Mary BAGSHAW both of Hope p. Licence

5 Oct Joseph BARBER & Elizabeth MIDDLETON both of Hope p.

2 Nov Joshua TIM & Helen CHAPMAN btp Licence

1730/1

25 Jan William BOWMAN & Ann BAGSHAW Licence

25? Feb Robert SWIFT & Temperance BAGSHAW of Tideswell p.

1731

17 Jun Thomas MIDDLETON & Ruth BARBER both of Hope p.

28 Jun Henry HIDE of Castleton p. & Mary HOW of Hope p.

31 Aug Thomas HAWKSWORTH & Elizabeth BARBER both Hope p. 

14 Oct William COWPER & Elizabeth ROYSTON both Hope p.

9 Dec George MIDDLETON & Alice HILL both Hope p.

1732

18 Apr Matthew TYM of Hathersage p. & ................. of Hope p. Licence

11 May ....... BRADWALL? & Alice BAGSHAW both Hope p.

11 May ........ BARBOR & Ann BARBOR both Hope p. 

25 Dec Joseph WILLSON of Hathersage p. & Mary HIBBARD of Hope p.

1732/3

6 Feb Benjamin CHAPMAN otp & Sarah MIDDLETON of  Tideswell p.

1733

18 May John LOMAS & Elianor LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence

18 Jun  Richard MIDDLETON & Mary SUTTHERN both Hope p.

30 Sep Thomas BOCKING & Deborah BARBER both Hope p. 

23? Oct Roger BARBER & Susanna TIMPERLEY both Hope p. 

1733/4

10 Jan William FOX otp & Dorothy HYDE of Tideswell p. Licence

1734

10 Oct John BAGSHAW of Hope & Cath(erine) BAGSHAW of Tideswell p.

5 Dec Robert FOURNESSE & Mary GREEN both Hope p.

8 Dec Robert MIDDLETON & Elizabeth BIRDAKIN both Hope p.

8 Dec Joseph DAKIN & Jane BAGSHAW both Hope p.

1735

30 Oct Richard MIDDLETON and Grace SLAYTOR both Hope p.

1735/6

9 Feb Thomas BARBER & Mary SALT both Hope p. Licence  

1736

.. Jun Thomas MIDDLETON & Elizabeth MIDDLETON of Hope p.

.. Sep Robert DORE & Ann MIDDLETON of Hope p.

1736/7

.. Jan Robert MIDDLETON & Elizabeth DRABBLE both of Hope p.

1737

4 Aug George HALLOM & Ann POYNTON both Hope p.

10 Nov William MIDDLETON & Ann MARSHALL both Hope p.

27 Dec Samuel BAGSHAW & Elizabeth BENNETT both Hope p. Licence

1738

6 Apr George PALFRYMAN & Ann MIDDLETON both Hope p.

19 Apr Thomas WRAGG of Hope p. & Elizabeth RIDGEWAY of Castleton p. Licence

26 Apr Thomas HALLOM & Mary PARAMOOR both Hope p.

2 May Thomas TAYLOR of Eyam & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Hope p.

1738/9

9 Jan Zaccheus MIDDLETON & Ann WILCOCKSON both Hope p.

1739

.. May George LONGDEN & Jane BAGSHAW both Hope p.

.. Jul John HADFIELD & Sarah MIDDLETON both Hope p.

.. Aug Robert BAGSHAW & Elizabeth HASLEM btp

1740(top)

10 Apr Thomas DAKIN & Ann HOWE of Hope p.

11? Apr Peter BAGSHAW & Margaret ALLEN of Hope p. Licence

.. Apr Robert BAGSHAW & Ann BAGSHAW of Hope p.

14 Aug Thomas HALLOM & Mary WHEELDON both Hope p. Licence

15 Sep John CHEETHAM & Martha BAGSHAW of Hope p.

18 Dec Thomas MARPLE of Bakewell p. & Ann BAGSHAW of Hope p.

25 Dec Thomas BRADWALL & Margaret BORROWS of Hope p. Licence

1741

21 May Hugh BRADWALL & Sarah BURRS of Hope p.

1741/2

28 Jan Jeremiah WARD & Mary BAGSHAW of Hope p.

1742

28 Jun George BRADWALL of Hope p. & Bridget HOLME of Eyam p.

15 Nov Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel p. & Alice RAWORTH of Hope p.

1743

26 May Ellis MIDDLETON & Sarah HOW of Hope p.

6 Jul Robert HALL & Mary MIDDLETON of Hope p. Licence

10 Nov Rowland MIDDLETON & Martha WORSLEY of Hope p.

10 Nov Robert HALLAM & Alice MIDDLETON of Hope p.

1744

10 Apr Robert BAGSHAW & Sarah CRESSWELL both of Chapel p. Licence

2 Jul Thomas BRICKLEBANK of Eyam p. & Mary MIDDLETON of Hope p.

2 Jul John BRADWALL & Mary FOX both Hope p.

28 Aug William BAGSHAW & Martha JAMES both Hope p.

1744/5

31 Jan Francis MARSHALL of Hope p. & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of  Tideswell p Licence

2 Feb George TORR of Hope p. & Joan WILLIAMS of Wales in the county of .......

1745

5 Sep Hugh BRADWALL & Susannah HEALD of Hope p. Licence

1746/7

12 Feb Thomas BRADWELL of Hope & Grace MORTON of Eyam

1747

22 Oct Joshua NEEDHAM & Mary BAGSHAW btp Licence

1747/8

7 Jan Robert WRAGG & Margaret BURRS of Hope p.

22 Jan Robert HALLOM & Elizabeth BRADWELL both of Hope (BT has 1748/9)

4 Feb Francis BAGSHAW & Mary ....... btp (Hourness?)

1748

9 Aug Robert MIDDLETON & Sarah CHEETHAM both Hope p.

1749

9 May John LITTLEWOOD & Ann MIDDLETON both Hope p. Licence

27 Aug Thomas MIDDLETON & Ellen SLAYTER both Hope p.

19 Oct Joseph FROST & Mary MIDDLETON both Hope p.

30? Nov John HORSFIELD & Sarah BAGSHAW both Hope p.

1750(top)

1 Jun Richard JACKSON of Tideswell p. & Mary MIDDLETON of Hope p.

27 Sep John HALLAM & Isabell MIDDLETON both Hope p.

1751

9 Apr Robert MIDDLETON & Jane FOX both Hope p.

13 Dec Thomas JENNYNS & Martha MIDDLETON both Hope p.

1752

30 Jan John BRADWALL & Sarah MIDDLETON both Hope p.

30 Mar John HALL of Pindale & Mary BAGSHAW of Tideswell p. Licence

3 May Ralph FEARN & Joan HALLOM both Hope p.

9 Dec George WRAGG of Ecclesfield p. & Ann MASON of Hope p.

1753 

26 Mar Robert HALLOM & Sarah BRADWALL both Hope p.

22 Jul Henry COOK of Hope p. & Easter GASKELL of Taxal p.

1754

4 Jan Joseph TIMM & Rebecca BAGSHAW both this p. Licence

14 Feb William BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Elizabeth FOX of Castleton p. Licence

14 Feb William FOX of Hathersage p. & Elizabeth BRADWALL of Hope p. Licence

1 Jul Samuel CRAPPER of Ecclesfield, Yks & Grace HALLOM of Hope p.

18 Jul Samuel BLAND, shoemaker & Grace BINGHAM both of Hope p.

25 Nov Richard WAINWRIGHT of Glossop p. & Martha MIDDLETON of Hope p.

4 Dec William TUFDALE? farmer of Doncaster p., Yks & Sarah BAGSHAW wid. of Hope p. Licence

1755

14 Jul George BAGSHAW & Mary HOW both Hope p. Licence

30 Oct Thomas MIDDLETON & Ann HILL both Hope p.

4 Dec Thomas BAGSHAW, weaver of Hope p. & Sarah GREEN of Tideswell p.

1756

15 Jan George BAGSHAW, miner of Hope p. & Mary TURNER of Eyam p.

17 May William BARKER & Jane BAGSHAW both Hope p.

11 Jul Robert MIDDLETON & Mary MIDDLETON both of Hope p.

20 Nov John ETCHELS, husbandman & Alice MIDDLETON both Hope p. Licence

1757

7 Feb Godfrey HALLOM & Martha BARKER both Hope p.

14 Feb William BOWMAN, miner & Margaret BAGSHAW both Hope p.

25 Jul Richard WILLSON, farmer of Tideswell p. & Ann BAGSHAW of Abney Grange Licence

6 Oct William EYRE of Brough, carpenter & Hannah MIDDLETON of Bradwall, Hope p.

1758

[Banns Jun James HALLOM of Hope p. & Ann LOWE of Chapel en le Frith p.]

26 Sep Moses HALLOM, fidler of Bradwall & Mary LEVICK of Sheffield, Yks Licence

10 Oct John WRAGG, miner & Mary BOCKING both Hope p.

2 Nov William BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Hannah ALLSOP of Wormhill, Tideswell p. Licence

13 Nov George CROWDER of Bakewell p. & Hannah MIDDLETON of Hope p.

1759

16 Jan George YOUNG, miner of Foolow, Eyam p. & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Grinlow, Hope p. Licence

26 Apr Robert MIDDLETON, farmer of Ditchbridge, Hope p.& Margaret WRAGG wid. of Newnook?, Hope p.

28 Apr Benjamin BAGSHAW, farmer of Little Hucklow, Hope p. & Elizabeth DURHAM of Hope p.

31 Jul Richard WRAGG, miner of Bradwall, hope p. & Mary HARTLE of Bradwall, Hope p.

1760(top)

14 Sep John MIDDLETON of Rotherham, Yks & Margaret HOW of Hope p.

21 Sep Lawrence FIDDLER of Hope p. & Ellen DERWENT of Chapel p.

2 Oct Matthew BOCKING of Hope p. & Mary ARCHER of Eyam p.

4 Nov Joseph MIDDLETON  miner of Abney, Hope p. & Ann FROGGATT of Eyam p. Licence

[Banns in December Michael SLINN of Hathersage p. & Ann BAGSHAW of Hope p.]

1761

2 Feb George BANCROFT of Rotherham, Yks & Rebecca MIDDLETON of Hope p.

25 Mar John BAGSHAW, farmer of Grinlow & Mary LEES of Grinlow  Licence

13 Jul Robert MIDDLETON & Ann GREGORY both of Hope p.

28 Oct Robert HALLOM & Margaret MORTON wid. both Hope p. Witnesses Robert Palfreyman; Ann Rose

1762

13 Sep Benjamin HILL, carpenter of Hope & Ann MIDDLETON of Bradwall Licence

21 Oct William EYRE, miner of Hope p. & Martha BAGSHAW of Eyam p.

28 Oct Robert BAMFORD, miner & Amy BAGSHAW both of Hope p.

28 Dec John WRAGG of Bakewell p. & Hannah COOPER of Hope p.

1763

26 Mar Benjamin WRAGG, miner & Margaret DURHAM both Hope p. licence

19 May Thomas FROGGATT, blacksmith of Eyam p. & Sarah BAGSHAW of Grinlow, Hope p. Licence

2 Jun James MIDDLETON, miner & Ruth BAGSHAW both Hope p.

11 Aug George MALTBY, miner & Sarah MIDDLETON both Hope p.

[Banns Aug-Sep Joseph BRAY of Sheffield p. & Sarah BAGSHAW of Hope p.]

31 Aug Robert MIDDLETON, weaver of Abney Grange, Hope p. & Mary FROGGATT of Foolow, Eyam p.

8 Nov George BAGSHAW, miner of Grinlow, Hope p. & Rebecca BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence

1764

17 Jan Robert HALLOM, miner & Ann SYDEBOTHAM both of Hope. Witnesses: Johnson Eaves; Robert Middleton

20 Feb Andrew HALLOM, miner & Hannah FURNESS both Hope p. Witnesses: Edmund Ashmore; Thomas Cheetham

27 Feb Thomas MIDDLETON, farmer & Grace BARKER both Hope p. Licence

31 May Thomas CHETHAM, miner & Hannah MORTON both Hope p. Witnesses; William Jeffrey; Johnson Eaves

14 Jul John MIDDLETON, miner & Hannah FOX both Hope p. Licence

29 Jul Robert MIDDLETON, miner of Hope p. & Elizabeth HILL of Castleton p. Licence

6 Sep Thomas CHETHAM & Hannah ELLIOT both of Hope p. Witnesses Thomas Fox; John Middleton

15 Oct Rowland MIDDLETON, carpenter & Ann BRADWALL both Hope p. Licence

[Banns 4th, 11th, 18th, Nov Joseph CHETHAM of Hope p. & Margaret SHEPLEY of Chapel en le Frith p.]

22 Nov John BOCKING, farmer of Hope p. & Elizabeth BARNSLEY of Bradborne p. Licence

1765

8 Apr Thomas BAGSHAW, miner & Hannah DAKIN both Hope p.

16 Apr John MIDDLETON, hatter of Hope p. & Ellen MELLOR of Chapel en le Frith p.

29 Apr Joseph HIBBES, miner & Elizabeth HALLOM both Hope p. Licence

8 Aug Martin MIDDLETON, miner & Ann BRADDOCK both Hope p.

1766

13 Jan Thomas BRADDOCK, weaver of Glossop p. & Mary BINGHAM of Hope p. Licence

16 Jan George MIDDLETON, husbandman & Hannah MORTON both Hope p. Licence

13 Jul Richard WRAGG, miner & Hannah CHETHAM both Hope p.

10 Aug Thomas MIDDLETON, miner & Elizabeth BOCKING both Hope p. Licence

9 Oct Bartholomew BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Mary GREGORY of Eyam p. Licence

6 Nov Benjamin CHAPMAN, miner & Martha MIDDLETON both Hope p.

1767

23 Jul Isaac BAGSHAW, farmer & Penney EYRE both Hope p.

17 Sep Richard GOULD, yeoman & Elizabeth BAGSHAW both Hope p. Licence

12 Oct Matthew NALL wid. & Elizabeth BAGSHAW both Hope p.

15 Nov Valentine WYLD, schoolmaster & Ellen TURNER both Hope p. Witnesses: George Turner; James Owlerenshaw

3 Dec George BARBER, slater & Mary MIDDLETON both Hope p. Witnesses: Thomas Morton; George Bancraft

1768

12 Jan Robert BRADWELL, miner & Margaret MIDDLETON both Hope p.

28 Mar John MIDDLETON, miner of Hope p. & Sarah SLINN of Eyam p. Licence

26 Apr Joseph MIDDLETON, miner & Mary BAGSHAW both Hope p.

23 May William BRADWELL, farmer? & Elizabeth SMITH both Hope p. Licence

24 May Richard MIDDLETON, slater? & Lydia BARBER both Hope p.

27 Oct Robert WILLSON, wid. & Ann SMITH both Hope p. Witnesses: George Robinson; Thomas Smith

1769

10 Jan Isaac BRADWALL, miner & Elizabeth BRAMWELL both Hope p.

27 Mar Thomas HODGEKINSON, miner & Elizabeth BARBER both Hope p. Witnesses: Richard Middleton; Andrew Barber

6 Apr John MIDDLETON, miner & Deborah BOCKING both Hope p. Licence

29 Apr David WILLSON & Ann FEARN both Hope p. Witnesses: Joseph Brookes; George Goodwin

5 Oct Andrew BARBER, miner & Sarah MIDDLETON both Hope p. Witnesses: George Bancroft; Nathan Woodroofe

19 Oct Robert BAGSHAW, miner & Elizabeth NALL both Hope p. Licence

 1770(top)

1 Jan Samuel MIDDLETON, hatter & Ann SLIN both Hope p.

15 Apr William JAMES & Jane LOWE both Hope p. Licence Witnesses: John Alsop; Nathan Woodroofe

17 May Robert MARSHALL, cordwainer & Hannah MIDDLETON both Hope p.

29 May William MARSH & Christiana WILSON both Hope p. Witnesses: William Darwent; Nathan Woodroofe

3 Jun Nathaniel BAGSHAW & Mary BAGSHAW both Hope p. Licence

12 Jun Joseph BAGSHAW & Grace NEEDHAM wid. both Hope p. Licence

 1 Jul Thomas BAGSHAW, farmer & Milly EYRE both Hope p.

30 Sep James GARSIDE of Chapel en le Frith p. & Martha MIDDLETON of Hope p. Licence

1771

27 May William BAGSHAW of Chapel en le Frith p. & Margaret WOODROOFE of Hope p. Licence

26 Sep Thomas MIDDLETON, miner & Ann BRADWALL both Hope p.

13 Oct John COOKE & Mary LUMAS both Hope p., Both X. Wit: Nathan Woodroofe; Thos Fox

9 Dec Joseph BOOKER & Alice GREEN both Hope p. Witnesses: John Roebotham; Nathan Woodroofe

31 Dec Thomas BARBER, miner & Mary HAMBLETON both Hope p. Witnesses: John Cheetham; Nathan Woodroofe

1772

21 May  Elias DICKENS & Ann BAGSHAW both Hope p. Licence 

14 Jun Thomas BRADWALL & Betty BURGON of Hope p. Licence

3 Sep William FROST & Rebecca BAGSHAW wid. both Hope p.

1 Oct Robert MIDDLETON & Ann ANDREW both of Hope p.

15 Oct James BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Ann COWPER of Bakewell p. Licence

1773

21 Jan James BRADDOCK & Martha BAGSHAW both Hope p. Wit: Edwd Bagshaw; Nathan Woodroofe

16 Feb James LOMAS of Hope p. & Elizabeth SMITH of Chapel p. Wit: John Dain; Nathan Woodroofe

27 Sep John TURNER of Ecclesfield p., Yks & Nancy LONGDEN of Hope p. Witnesses: Chris. Booth; Nathan Woodroofe

7 Nov John EYRE wid. of Hope p. & Ann BAGSHAW of Bakewell p. Licence

11 Nov Thomas BRADWALL & Mary FURNISS of Hope p.

1774

5 May James WEBSTER of Hathersage p. & Mary MIDDLETON of Hope p.

31 May Joseph COOPER of Stockport p., Chs & Mary LOWE of Hope p. Witnesses: George Wilson; Nathan Woodroofe

5 Jun Robert DAKIN of Sheffield p., Yks & Sarah BARBER of Hope p. Witnesses: John Longdin; Nathan Woodroofe

27 Sep Isaac BRADWELL wid. & Ruth HOW both Hope p.

25 Oct Benjamin WILSON & Jane WILLSON both Hope p. Witnesses: Robert Willson; Nathan Woodroofe

11 Dec John WILLSON & Martha ASHTON btp Witnesses: Matthew Ellot; Nathan Woodroofe Licence

1775

5 Jan William MIDDLETON wid. & Ann WILLSON sp. both Hope p. Witnesses: John Ibbotson; Nathan Woodroofe

21 Jan Thomas ARMFIELD of Hartington p. & Martha COOK of Hope p. Witnesses: John Pott; Nathan Woodroofe

9 Jul Paul BARBER & Mary HALLOM both Hope p. Witnesses: William Cheetham; Nathan Woodroofe

28 Sep John BRADWELL & Joan MIDDLETON both Hope p. Witnesses Thomas Fox; Nathan Woodroofe

9 Oct Matthew WILLSON & Ann ELLIOTT both Hope p. Witnesses: Jacob Darwent; Nathan Woodroofe

12 Oct Samuel MIDDLETON & Ruth RAUWORTH both Hope p.

18 Dec Joseph GREEN of Kirkburton p., Yks & Hannah BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence Witnesses: James Biltcliffe; Nathan Woodroofe

26 Dec Martin MIDDLETON & Alice HALLOM both Hope p.

1776

1 Feb John FLINDERS & Elizabeth MIDDLETON both Hope p.

28 May Christopher JACKSON & Sarah MIDDLETON both Hope p.

1777

21 Jan John HAMILTON wid. & Mary MIDDLETON both Hope p.

6 Feb Robert BRADWELL & Alice PEARSON both Hope p.

3 Apr Zaccheus MIDDLETON of Hope p.  & Esther FOX of Hathersage p. Licence

15 May Hugh BAGSHAW & Sarah BAGSHAW both Hope p. Licence

14 Jul Charles MIDDLETON of Hope p. & Ann MIDDLETON of Manchester p. Licence

14 Jul Mark ASHTON & Hannah MIDDLETON both Hope p.

30 Dec Joseph RIDGEWAY of Mottram p. Chs & Deborah BAGSHAW of Hope p.

1778

23 Apr Abraham DAKIN & Catherine BAGSHAW both Hope p. Licence

13 Jul Thomas HOW & Alice MIDDLETON both Hope p.

23 Nov John BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Elizabeth OUTRAM of Eyam p. Licence

1779

6 Apr Robert BAGSHAW & Mary EYRE both Hope p.

8 Apr Robert MIDDLETON & Martha HILL wid. both Hope p. Licence

5 May John FIDLER, militia man of All Saints p., Derby & Amy GOULD of Hope p. Witnesses: Jane Fidler; Nathan Woodroofe Licence

15 Jul Edward BAGSHAW & Ann NALL both Hope p. Licence

5 Oct James BAGSHAW of Tideswell p. & Rebecca NEWBOLD of Hope p. Licence

26 Nov George MIDDLETON of Eyam & Sarah NEEDHAM otp

1780(top)

13 Jan Joseph BARBER & Amy BAGSHAW both Hope p.

13 Jan Francis BAGSHAW & Ann BARNSLEY both Hope p. Licence with consent of their parents

19 May Thomas MIDDLETON & Beatrice EYRE both Hope p.

11 Jun Edward ASHBOURNE & Mary MIDDLETON both Hope p. Licence

10 Jul Thomas JENNINGS & Ann MIDDLETON both Hope p.

1781

1 Jan Henry HILL & Ann MIDDLETON wid. both Hope p.

8 Jan Richard GASKELL of Hope p. & Mary MARSLAND of Hope p. 

5 Jun Thomas MIDDLETON & Christiana BENNETT both Hope p.

2 Oct Joseph BAGSHAW & Jane BAGSHAW both Hope p.

15 Oct William FOX & Sarah MIDDLETON both Hope p.

1782

17 Mar Christopher BOCKING & Elizabeth BOCKING wid. both Hope p. Licence

1783

28 Jan George MIDDLETON & Martha JENNINS both Hope p.

20 Feb John BAGSHAW & Jane MOSELY both Hope p. Licence

29 May Elias MIDDLETON & Mary MALTBY both Hope p.

8 Jul John BRADWELL & Ellen DICKENS both Hope p. Licence

14 Jul Robert MIDDLETON & Ann HILL both Hope p.

15 Jul Thomas STANSFIELD of Ashton under Lyne p. & Mary BRADBURY of Hope p.

1784

1 Jan Isaac BRADWELL & Martha MALTBY both Hope p.

22 Aug Thomas BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Martha PLATTS of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence

7 Sep Dennis BRADWALL & Ellen BARBER both Hope p.

1785

11 Jul Edward COOPER & Martha MIDDLETON both Hope p.

26 Jul William DICKENS & Hannah CHAPMAN both Hope p. Licence

29 Aug William FROST & Elisabeth BAGSHAW both Hope p.

1786

2 Jan John MIDDLETON & Alice BRADWALL both Hope p.

28 Feb George MALTBY & Jane MIDDLETON both Hope p.

17 Apr Joseph MIDDLETON of Tideswell p. & Betty WRAGG of Hope p.

18 Apr Hugh BRADWELL & Nanny WRAGG both Hope p.

4 May Thomas BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Mary BARTON of Bakewell p.

12 Jun John BRIDDOCK of Castleton p. & Mary BAGSHAW of Hope p.

10 Jul Elias DICKENS wid. & Martha DURHAM both Hope p. Licence

1787

13 Feb John HALLAM & Catherina WORSELEY both Hope p. Witnesses: Thomas Hallom; Nathan Woodroofe

15 Feb George HALLAM & Hannah CHETHAM both of Hope. Witnesses: Isaac Bagshaw; Nathan Woodroofe

15 Mar Robert MIDDLETON & Ann WILSON both Hope p. Licence

12 Jun Joseph GARSIDE of Glossop p. & Amy BAGSHAW of Hope p.

1788

17 Apr Thomas Hollingworth HALL & Fanny ASHMORE both Hope p. Licence

12 Oct Richard MIDDLETON wid. & Betty ANDREW both Hope p. Licence

18 Dec George NEEDHAM wid. & Nancy BAGSHAW both Hope p. Licence

1789

1 Jan Isaac MIDDLETON & Elizabeth HOWE  both Hope p.

6 Aug Thomas WRAGG & Mary BRADWALL both Hope p. Licence

17 Oct Thomas MIDDLETON wid. & Ann HALL wid. both Hope p. Licence

31 Dec George BARBER & Hannah MIDDLETON both Hope p.

1790

3 Mar Godfrey HALLAM & Alice ASHTON wid. both Hope p. Witnesses: Richard Holme; Nathan Woodroofe

5 Oct Robert MIDDLETON & Ann MORTON both Hope p.

10 Oct James MIDDLETON & Ann FRANCIS both Hope p. Licence

19 Dec Samuel TAYLOR of Peak Forest & Mary BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence

30 Dec Robert BAGSHAW wid. of Hope p. & Elizabeth MORTON of Eyam p.

1791

21 Apr William BRADWELL & Hannah PALFREYMAN both Hope p.

13 May George MIDDLETON & Ann WILLSON both Hope p. Licence

11 Jul Samuel KIRK of Tideswell p. & Peggy MIDDLETON of Hope p.

11 Jul Thomas MIDDLETON & Ann DOWNING both Hope p.

14 Jul Robert BAGSHAW & Mary MIDDLETON both Hope p. Licence

30 Aug Thomas HALLAM & Mary MIDDLETON both Hope p.

2 Oct Thomas MIDDLETON & Elizabeth HALL both Hope p.

23 Oct Samuel WARDLOW wid. of Sheffield p., Yks & Elizabeth MIDDLETON wid. of Hope p.

1792

28 May Jonathan BAGGALEY & Mary WRAGG both Hope p. Licence

23 Aug John MIDDLETON & Mary GREAVES both Hope p. Licence

11 Oct John BRADWELL of Bradwell & Grace BINGHAM of Bakewell p. Wit: John Bradwell; Nathan Woodroofe

22 Oct William WRAGG & Elizabeth BURROWS wid. both Hope p. Licence

28 Nov Christopher GREAVES of Hathersage p. & Mary BRADWELL of Hope p. Licence Wit: Hugh Bradwell; Nathan Woodroofe

7 Dec Thomas OUTRAM & Ann NEEDHAM both Hope p. Wit: William Morton?; Nathan Woodroofe

27 Dec James FROST & Margaret BAGSHAW both Hope p.  Wit: William Nels....; Nathan Woodroofe

1793

4 Feb William WALKER & Betty ROSE both Hope p.

9 Apr John FIDLER & Sarah PEARSON both Hope p. Wit: John Kinder; Nathan Woodroofe

1794

4 Mar John FORD & Mary HIDE both Hope p.

14 Jul Martin CHAPMAN & Peggy MIDDLETON both Hope p.

14 Jul Robert BRADWELL & Nanny ELLIOT both Hope p.

20 Aug Thomas MIDDLETON wid. & Elizabeth MIDDLETON both Hope p. Licence

25 Aug Josiah BARBER & Ann MIDDLETON both Hope p.

11 Nov Edward EVANS & Elizabeth MIDDLETON both Hope p.

1795

16 Jun Robert MIDDLETON & Elizabeth EYRE both this p.

14 Sep Benjamin BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Grace MIDDLETON of Tideswell p. Licence

17 Sep William MIDDLETON & Ann MIDDLETON wid. both Hope p.

1796

9 Feb Robert MIDDLETON of Hope p. & Elizabeth FURNESS of Eyam p.

12 Jun William COOPER & Ann MIDDLETON both Hope p.

28 Jun John GASKILL & Ellen WILD both Hope p.

10 Jul John WILLSON & Hannah MIDDLETON both Hope p.

12 Jul Samuel BAGSHAW of Sheffield p., Yks & Jemima ASHTON of Hope p. Licence

15 Jul John TOMASON & Martha FIDLER both Hope p. Wit: Samuel Gould; Nathan Woodroofe

27 Oct Nathan WOODROOFE & Betty BOLSOVER both Hope p. Licence

10 Nov John WALKER & Joan WRAGG both Hope p.

12 Nov William BRADWELL of Hope p. & Fanny HOWE of Castleton p. Licence

29 Nov Christopher MIDDLETON & Ann SHARRIN? both Hope p.

12 Dec William BAGSHAW & Mary METTAM both Hope p. Licence

27 Dec Isaac MIDDLETON & Charity PEARSON both Hope p.

1797

28 Feb Samuel BINGHAM & Phebe BAGSHAW both Hope p.

5 Jun George FOX & Hannah POYNTON both Hope p.

28 Aug James YOUNG of Eyam p. & Ann BAGSHAW of Hope p.

1798

27 Feb Edward BRADWELL & Ann MIDDLETON both Hope p.Licence

17 Jul Charles MIDDLETON wid. & Margaret KENYON wid. both Hope p. Licence

27 Dec William MIDDLETON & Sarah HALLAM both Hope p.

1799

1 Jan James MIDDLETON & Annis JACKSON both Hope p.

11 Apr Isaac BAGSHAW & Hannah EYRE both Hope p.

9 Oct George BLAND & Hannah MIDDLETON both Hope p. Licence

7 Nov David HYDE of Hope p. & Ann SHEPLEY wid. of Glossop p. Licence

11 Nov William COCKAYNE of Sheffield p. Yks & Betty BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence

1800 (top)

28 Jan John WAIN wid. & Ann MIDDLETON wid. both Hope p. Licence

2 Jun Robert WILLIAMS wid. of Saddleworth p., Yks & Rebekah MIDDLETON of Hope p. Licence

31 Aug John BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Peggy WYATT of Eyam p. Licence

1801

23 Jul Edward MIDDLETON of Sheffield p., Yks & Mary ELLIOT of Hope p. Licence

30 Aug Joseph HOBSON & Elizabeth MIDDLETON both Hope p.

10 Nov John ELLIOT & Sarah BRADWALL both Hope p.

1802

18 May John BRADWELL wid. & Peggy BARBER wid. of Hope p.

8 Jun Thomas BAGSHAW & Esther WYATT both Hope p.

4 Nov William MIDDLETON & Rachel HALLAM both Hope p.

9 Nov  Hugh BRADWALL & Ann MIDDLETON both Hope p.

1803

3 Jan Samuel MIDDLETON & Martha PEARSON both Hope p.

22 Feb George BINGHAM & Susanna BAGSHAW both Hope p.

14 Apr Elias MIDDLETON & Fanny JEFFREY both Hope p.

17 Jul Robert MIDDLETON of Hope p. & Hannah HODGKINSON of Eyam p. Licence

18 Jul Benjamin WRAGG & Betty MARSHALL both Hope p.

7 Aug Robert METTAM? of Hope p. & Ellen MIDDLETON of Tideswell p.

29 Aug William BAGSHAW & Sally WILLSON both Hope p.

13 Sep John JACKSON & Moria MIDDLETON both Hope p. Licence

17 Oct Thomas SIMPSON & Susanna BAGSHAW of Hope p.  Licence

3 Nov John BRADWELL & Betty HEALD both Hope p. Licence

[On Thursday last, at the parish church of Hope, in this county, Mr Benjamin  PEARSON, jun . of Brough, to Miss ROBINSON, of Thornhill Carr; an  accomplished young lady, with a handsome fortune. (From Derby Mercury 29 Dec 1803)]

[On Tuesday, Mr Joseph VERNON, of Hope, in this county, to Miss Mary HAMPSON,  of Manchester. (From Derby Mercury 29 Dec 1803)]

1804

21 Aug Thomas FORD & Nancy SIDEBOTHAM both Hope p.

4 Nov George MIDDLETON & Sarah BLAND both Hope p. Licence

5 Nov Joseph FORD & Ann HILL both Hope p.

1805

30 May  Samuel BINGHAM wid. & Mary BAGSHAW both Hope p.

6 Jun Elias NEEDHAM of Castleton p. & Isobel MIDDLETON of Hope p.

11 Jun Robert HOWE & Mary MIDDLETON both Hope p.

[Banns only Sep Thomas HOLME of Bakewell p. & Margaret BAGSHAW of Hope p.]

10 Sep Isaac MIDDLETON wid. & Hannah ELLIOTT both Hope p.

31 Dec Robert BAGSHAW & Mary COOPER both Hope p.

1806

7 Jan Thomas MIDDLETON & Ann BRADWELL both Hope p.

20 Jul Thomas HOUSLEY of ........  ........  p. & Mary MIDDLETON of Hope p. Licence

11 Aug Isaac BRADWELL wid. & Sarah CHETHAM both Hope p. Licence

13 Aug Thomas MIDDLETON & Sarah PEARSON both Hope p. Licence

1807

7 Apr James WAIRING & Hannah GASKILL btp  

20 Jul John BAGSHAW & Judith NALL both Hope p. Wit.: Joseph Winterbotham

20 Jul John BAGSHAW of Eyam p. & Martha FRITH of Hope p. Wit: Zacheus MIDDLETON

13 Oct John BRADWALL & Martha ELLIOT both Hope p. Both x. Witnesses: Isaac Middleton; N Woodroofe

18 Oct Robert MIDDLETON wid. & Mary BAGSHAW both Hope p. Licence Wit: Thomas Hallam

2 Nov Thomas SALISBURY of Hathersage p. & Ann BRADWELL wid. of Hope p. Licence

9 Nov Richard BLACKWELL of Tideswell p.& Mary BAGSHAW of Hope p. Wit: Robert Unwin

1808

18 Apr John BRADWELL & Elizabeth SOMERSET both Hope p.  Both signed. Wit: Thomas Fox; N Woodroofe

7 Jun Joseph MIDDLETON & Martha WALKER both Hope p. Wit: John Hind

11 Jul  George MORTON & Hannah MIDDLETON btp Licence With consent of parents Wit: Samuel Middleton

11 Jul John HAWKSWORTH & Elizabeth BRADWELL both Hope p.

22 Aug  George MIDDLETON & Mary WRIGHT wid. both Hope p. Wit: George Rowland

8 Dec Edward SOMERSET & Betty DAKIN both Hope p. Licence Both signed. Wit: John Dakin; N Woodroofe

1809

2 Jan George BAGSHAW & Mary Banks ROBINSON both Hope p. Licence Wit: George Barnsley jun.; N Woodroofe

4 Feb Edward FORD & Elizabeth SMITH wid. both Hope p. Wit: Robert Middleton; N Woodroofe

2 May Thomas MIDDLETON & Hannah PEARSON both Hope p. Wit: Thomas Hill; N Woodroofe

24 Aug John BRADWELL wid. & Ellen CHAPMAN both Hope p. Licence He signed, she x. Wit: Samuel Middleton; N Woodroofe

24 Sep John WALKER wid. & Elizabeth WRAGG wid. both Hope p.

7 Nov Richard CHAPMAN of Hope p. & Catharine BAGSHAW of Tideswell p. Licence Wit: William Bagshaw; N Woodroofe

4 Dec Joseph TAYLOR wid. & Hannah FORD wid. both Hope p.

1810 (top)

29 Jan John MIDDLETON & Tamar WILLCOCKSON Licence Wit: Thomas Lowe; N Woodroofe 

23 Apr Robert BRADWELL & Betty HALLAM both Hope p. Wit: John Bradwell; N Woodroofe

8 May Richard GASKILL & Ann OLLERENSHAW wid. both Hope p.

10 Sep Matthew BINGHAM & Ann BAGSHAW  both Hope p. Wit: John Hall

25 Nov John ROBINSON & Martha BAGSHAW both Hope p. Licence Wit: Robert Wilson; N Woodroofe

1811

1 May  John FOSTER of Manchester p., wid. & Margaret MIDDLETON of Hope p. Licence. Wit: Robert Middleton; N Woodroofe

30 Jun William MIDDLETON of Hope p. & Mary HAYWOOD of Sutton p. wid. Licence Witnesses: Joseph Eyre; N Woodroofe

10 Oct George MIDDLETON & Elizabeth LONGDEN both Hope p.  Wit: Joseph Warhurst; N Woodroofe

28 Oct William EYDES & Esther MIDDLETON both Hope p. Wit: Robert Turner; N Woodroofe

4 Nov Richard MIDDLETON & Martha OLDFIELD both Hope p. Wit: John Cheetham;  N Woodroofe

24 Dec William DANE of Castleton p. & Lucy MIDDLETON of Hope p. Wit: Joseph Hobson; N Woodroofe

31 Dec William SIMPSON & Mary BAGSHAW btp Wit: James Bagshaw; N Woodroofe

1812

6 Jan George Dicken BRADWELL & Rebekah BIRLEY both Hope p. Both signed Wit: Hugh Bradwell; N Woodroofe

11 Feb Samuel MIDDLETON wid. & Margaret MIDDLETON both Hope p. Wit: John Barber; N Woodroofe

11 Feb Robert MIDDLETON & Margaret TAYLOR both Hope p. Wit: Robert Hobson; N Woodroofe

11 Feb John HALL & Joany MIDDLETON both Hope p. Wit: Matthew Bingham; N Woodroofe

21 May Zaccheus MIDDLETON & Catharine TAYLOR both Hope p. Licence Wit: Robert Middleton; N Woodroofe

13 Aug John ROBINSON & Ruth MIDDLETON both Hope p. Wit: Samuel Ward; N Woodroofe

31 Aug John BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Mary COOPER of Eyam p. Wit: Robert Unwin; N Woodroofe

13 Oct George BENNETT & Ann BAGSHAW both Hope p. Wit: James Thornley; N Woodroofe

8 Dec William WRAGG bach. & Margaret EYRE btp sp. Both signed. Witnesses: John Cocker; NW

1813

7 Jun Charles MIDDLETON & Martha JACKSON both Hope p.

1814 

[Jan James BAGSHAW of Eyam p. & Ann JACKSON of Hope p. Banns only]

21 Feb George ROBINSON of Hope p. & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Bakewell p.

[Jul Robert BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Rachel ELLIOT of Eyam p.Banns only]

18 Aug John HALLAM & Betty ELLIOT both Hope p. He signed, she x Wit: Robert Bradwell; N Woodroofe

12 Sep Benjamin WRAGG & Sarah SHEPPERDSON both Hope p. Both signed. Wit: Bartholomew Bagshaw; N Woodroofe

1815

[Jun/Jul 1815 John ARNFIELD of Hope p. & Mary GASKILL of Bolton p. Banns only]

1816

26 Feb Thomas WRAGG & Hannah BAGSHAW both Hope p.

1817

14 Jul John BAGSHAW & Ann WILSON both Hope p.

1818

1 Jan Robert DURHAM & Hellen BAGSHAW both Hope p.

3 Feb John HOBSON & Sarah BRADWELL both Hope p. Both signed. Wit: Thomas Howe; N Woodroofe

1819

13 Jul William FOX & Elizabeth BAGSHAW both Hope p.

9 Aug George FOX & Hannah BAGSHAW both Hope p.

1820

18 Dec John BAGSHAW & Millicent THORPE both Hope p. Licence

1821

[Dec Thomas BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Deborah MORTON of Eyam p. Banns only]

1824

11 Mar Joseph GASKELL of Hathersage p. & Mary WILLIAMSON of Hope p. Licence

1825

7 Apr George COOPER of Eyam p. & Hannah BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence

8 Aug William WILD & Ann GASKILL both Hope p.

1 Nov John HARGREAVES of Stockport p. & Rachel BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence

1826

14 Nov Robert BAGSHAW wid. & Ellen DURHAM wid. both Hope p.

1827

14 Jun James BARKER & Betty BAGSHAW both Hope p.

9 Jul Thomas BRADWELL & Hannah BRADBURY both Hope p. He signed, she x. Wit: Isaac Somerset; N Woodroofe

1828

19 Feb John MARSHALL & Elizabeth BAGSHAW both Hope p.

10 Jun William WRIGHT of Stockport p. & Mary BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence

20 Nov Thomas BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Peggy HOWE of Hathersage p. Licence

22 Dec William BAGSHAW wid. of Tideswell p. & Ellen GREEN of Hope p.

1829

16 Feb John BAGSHAW & Ellen CHAPMAN both Hope p. Licence

3 Aug William BAGSHAW & Mary Ann EYRE both Hope p.

28 Sep William BAGSHAW & Mary BLACKWELL both Hope p.

20 Oct Samuel BAGSHAW & Martha CHEETHAM wid. both Hope p. Licence

1830

27 Dec George GYTE of Castleton p. & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Hope p.

30 Dec Thomas EYRE & Mary BAGSHAW both Hope p.

1831

7 Nov William DRABBLE & Mary BAGSHAW both Hope p.

1833

4 Feb William BRADWELL wid. & Mary HIBBS both Hope p. He signed, she x. Witnesses: John Hibbs; N Woodroofe

11 Mar William BAGSHAW of Grindlow & Margaret MIDDLETON of Abney Grange Licence with consent of her father

27 May Thomas BAGSHAW & Ann FOX both Hope p.

26 Dec Thomas BRADWELL & Hannah BRADWELL both Hope p. Both signed. Wit: William Bradwell;  and Harriet Hill

1834

4 Sep John BAKER & Mary BAGSHAW both Hope p.

23 Oct Thomas BAGSHAW & Jane BINGHAM both Hope p. Licence

1835

24 Nov John FROST of Hope p. & Nancy BAGSHAW of Eyam p.  Licence

1836

19 Jan Joseph BARBER & Hannah BRADWELL both Hope p. Both x. Wit: Joseph Hibberson; N Woodroofe

21 Nov George ROSE & Barbara BAGSHAW both Hope p.

25 Dec Joseph ASH & Elizabeth BAGSHAW both Hope p. Licence

1837

28 Feb Matthew DEPLADGE & Betty BROADHURST both Hope p. Wit James Pollard & N Woodroofe

29 Mar Joseph HIGGINBOTTOM of Hathersage p. & Mary BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence

21 Jun Obadiah BROADHURST & Ann GASKILL both Hope p.

At the top of the page above the entry for 6 Jul 1837 F. Orton, vicar has written "Here the New Act begins, but I register the same in this Old Register Book agreeably to the former Act that it may be entire in case the New Act shall be repealed (which God grant it may)."

1838

10 Sep John BARBER, labourer of Little Hucklow son of  John, labourer & Mary BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow dau of Benjamin dec. labourer

20 Sep Thomas BAGSHAW, farmer of Abney son of Thomas, farmer & Grace BOCKING wid. of Abney dau of William BARKER dec., farmer Licence

1839

3 Jun George BAGSHAW, servant of Offerton son of Thomas dec.farmer & Amelia ROSE of Abney dau of George, farmer

1841

12 Jul Joseph WALKER, farmer of Tideswell son of John dec., farmer & Betty BAGSHAW of Abney Grange dau of Robert, farmer

2 Aug John BAGSHAW, miner of Grindlow son of William, farmer & Mary TURNER of Gt Hucklow dau of Benjamin dec., miner

14 Oct Robert BAGSHAW, inn keeper of Hope p. son of Joseph, farmer & Martha DAKIN wid. of Hope p. dau of Nathan WOODROOFE, parish clerk Licence

1842

10 Feb William OLDFIELD, miner of Tideswell son of William, miner & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Grindlow dau of Thomas, labourer

27 Jul Robert BAGSHAW, farmer of Fernilee son of Robert, farmer & Mary WHITLOW wid. of Fernilee dau of John WALKER dec., farmer Licence

1844

27 Aug Benjamin BAGSHAW, farmer of Grindlow son of John dec., farmer & Margaret BAGSHAW of Grindlow dau of John, miner

1 Sep William BAGSHAW, miner of Great Hucklow son of John, labourer & Jane FAZACKLEY of Litton dau of Robert dec., spinner

1845

2 Feb William BAGSHAW wid., miner of Grindlow son of John, miner & Martha HANCOCK of Grindlow dau of Robert, farmer Licence

3 Feb John ROYSE, miner of Castleton son of Jeremy, miner & Hannah BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow dau of John, labourer

1 May Benjamin MILLWARD of full age, bachelor, labourer of Fernilee son of Thomas, dec., farmer & Mary Elizabeth HIGGINBOTHAM of full age, spinster of Fernilee, dau of Ottiwell, mechanic She signed he X. Wit: Betty & N Woodroofe

1846

15 Sep John BAGSHAW, farmer of Taddington Field son of William, farmer & Sarah BRIGHTMORE of Highlow Hall dau of John dec., farmer Licence

1847

24 May James HANCOCK, miner of Grindlow son of Thomas, miner & Mary BAGSHAW of Grindlow dau of William James Bagshaw, farmer

1848

24 Apr Robert BAGSHAW, farmer of Grindlow son of William James Bagshaw, farmer & Charity MIDDLETON aged 20 of Smalldale dau of Thomas dec., Miner

1849

3 May Robert BAGSHAW, farmer of Abney Grange son of Robert, farmer & Sythe NAYLOR of Great Longstone dau of William dec., farmer Licence

1850

12 May James ARNFIELD, mechanic son of John, mechanic & Ann GASKILL dau of Isaac dec., book keeper - both of Fernilee

20 May George ASHMORE, miner of Bradwell son of William, farmer & Hannah BAGSHAW of Grindlow dau of William James Bagshaw, farmer 

1851

8 Sep Peter KIRK, gentleman of Castleton son of Peter dec., farmer & Sarah Chapman BAGSHAW minor of Great Hucklow dau of John dec., farmer  Licence

1852

15 Jun George TIMMS, farmer of Chapel en le Frith son of George dec., inn keeper & Hannah BAGSHAW of Shatton dau of Thomas, farmer Licence

1853

1 Jan Benjamin BAGSHAW, miner of Grindlow son of William, farmer & Eliza FURNESS of Little Hucklow dau of Daniel, farmer

9 May Thomas MIDDLETON, farmer of Abney Grange son of Thomas dec., farmer & Lucy BAGSHAW of Abney Grange dau of Thomas dec., farmer Licence

7 Nov John BAGSHAW aged 20, miner of Grindlow son of Thomas, miner & Mary ROBINSON aged 20 of Wardlow dau of Robert, miner

1854

28 Feb Joseph MORTON wid., miner of Bretton son of John, farmer & Amelia BAGSHAW wid. of Abney dau of George ROSE, farmer Licence

1855

31 Dec Samuel BAGSHAW, miner of Grindlow son of John, farmer & Sarah CLAYTON aged 20 of Great Hucklow dau of William, farmer

1858

11 Apr William PICKFORD aged 24, miner of Great Hucklow son of Thomas, labourer & Mary BAGSHAW aged 22 of Grindlow dau of William, smelter

2 Jun William BAGSHAW aged 24, farmer of Shatton son of Thomas, farmer & Sarah Ellen LONGDEN aged 25 of Hope dau of Jonathan, farmer Licence

26 Oct John Lomas BROWN aged 26, farmer of Shatton son of James, farmer & Jane BAGSHAW aged 24 of Hope dau of Thomas, farmer Licence

1859

19 Dec Robert FOX aged 30, farmer of Hathersage son of Robert, farmer & Eliza BAGSHAW aged 34 of Offerton dau of Peter, currier? Licence

1863

28 Jun John HOYLE aged 24 miner, of Little Hucklow son of Daniel, miner & Judith BAGSHAW aged 23 of Grindlow dau of William, farmer

29 Sep Thomas BAGSHAW aged 23, farmer of Abney son of George, farmer & Maria Ann BRADWELL aged 21 of Bradwell dau of Thomas, farmer

1865

1 Jun William BAGSHAW wid. aged 57, farmer of Grindlow son of John, farmer & Maria BLACKWELL wid. aged 49 of Great Hucklow dau of George CHAPMAN, mason Licence

1866

22 Jan George GARLICK aged 22, miner of Grindlow son of Joseph, miner & Annie BAGSHAW aged 22 of Grindlow dau of Joseph, miner

1870

17 Jun Thomas BAGSHAW of full age, miner of Grindlow son of Thomas, miner & Sarah Ann BATEMAN aged 19 of Great Hucklow dau of Philip, blacksmith

17 Oct Leonard MALTBY, mine agent of Great Hucklow son of George, mine agent & Mary BAGSHAW of Grindlow dau of Thomas miner

1872

9 Dec Charles OLLERENSHAW, labourer of Hope son of Septimus, farmer & Sarah BAGSHAW of Grindlow dau of Thomas, miner

23 Dec Zachariah WALKER, miner of Bradwell son of Benjamin, miner & Mary BAGSHAW of Grindlow dau of William, farmer

1874

23 Nov William WALKER of full age, miner of Great Hucklow son of Michael, farmer & Ellen BAGSHAW aged 20 of Grindlow dau of John, farmer

1877

25 Dec James LOMAS, engine driver son of George, farmer of Fairfield & Sarah GASKILL dau of William, labourer of Fernilee

1881

10 Mar Samuel BAGSHAWE, farmer of Foolow, Eyam p. son of Benjamin, farmer & Alice Bateman BAGSHAW of Highlow, Hope p. dau of John, farmer Licence

14 Aug John William GASKELL, collier son of Thomas, collier & Sarah Ann SOUTHERN dau of George, collier - both of Fernilee

1887

3 Apr Thomas BAGSHAW aged 22, collier of Fernilee son of James Oliver Bagshaw & Hannah Elizabeth MYCOCK aged 21 of Fernilee dau of -

1889

9 Jun John JOHNSON aged 34, collier son of Joseph, collier & Hannah FIDLER aged 24 dau of -- both of Fernilee

1890

28 Apr Joseph NEWTON aged 29, assistant manager of cotton mill of High Low Hall son of Fairbrother Franklin Newton, cotton mill manager & Annie Elizabeth Bateman BAGSHAW aged 22 of Openshaw, Hope p. dau of John, farmer Licence

10 Dec John Bateman BAGSHAW, farmer of Highlow Hall son of John, farmer & Eliza Violetta CROSSLAND of Leach House, Hathersage dau of Joseph, farmer Licence

1893

4 Jul William Thorpe LITTLEWOOD aged 25, farmer of Aston? son of William Thorpe Littlewood, farmer & Amelia BAGSHAW aged 27 of Hathersage dau of Thomas Rose Bagshaw

1895

13 Apr Thomas BAILEY aged 27, labourer of Fernilee son of Thomas, labourer & Hannah BAGSHAW aged 23 of Fernilee dau of James Oliver Bagshaw, collier

1896

20 Mar James SPENCER aged 26, farmer of Offerton Hall son of James, farmer & Sarah Ellen BAGSHAW aged 24 of Lower Shatton dau of William, farmer Licence

1898

7 Mar Charles BAGSHAW wid. aged 47, collier of Fernilee son of Charles, collier & Elizabeth WYLD wid. aged 43 of Chapel en le Frith dau of John GODDARD, stonemason

2 Jul Stephen BEARD aged 27, labourer of Fernilee son of Edward, labourer & Ann Elizabeth BAGSHAW aged 22 of Fernilee dau of Samuel, collier

(top)