Mellor_strays

 

People born in Mellor but residing

or recorded elsewhere


Includes Rowarth & Compstall as these often recorded at Mellor.

Some parish register entries may be listed under Glossop as Mellor was part of that parish.

NB The entries from Allostock are listed in the register as baptisms but it is likely that they are birth dates.

 Miscellaneous   Baptisms   Burials   Marriages   Census 1851   1861   1881  1901

My thanks to Jennie Hudson & Phyllis Pearson for the census entries & Mike Spencer for some of the Burial entries

Boys apprenticed through the London Companies

Charles son of Joseph HARVEY, gent. of  Ludworth Loads apprenticed to William Pyke (Upholders Co.) 2 Aug 1710 (turned over to Geo Brathwaite blacksmith)

Removal from Ludworth

William DAWSON, Mary wife, four children. Ludworth to Whernhill, Ches 1757

Baptisms

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1624

8 Aug Francis STAFFORD son of Francis of Cliff (Disley, Chs)

1643

28 Aug __omas SYDEBOTHOM son of Peter of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

3 Sep - BRAMALL dau of Laurence of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

1644

19 May _homas BOUTH son of Robte of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

23 Jul Margarett LOTON dau of Martyn & Alice of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1644/5

10 Mar ___e STAFFORD dau of Henie & Ellen of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

10 Mar _argaret HIBBARD dau of Thomas & Cibbell of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1645

7 Sep __lliam GODDARD son of John & Elizabeth of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1645/6

2_? Jan Hugh LOTON son of Martyn & Margarett of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

2_? Feb James PENIELL son of Peter & Joan of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1647/8

- Feb John STONES son of Edward & Ane of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

5 Mar _eorge WOOD son of Francis & Elizabeth of Spouthouse in Mellor (sic) (Disley, Chs)

1648

4 Jun _obert WOOD son of Robte late of Getcliffe Torr in Marple? Mellor? (Disley, Chs)

1656/7

19 Mar Samuel GODDARD son of Willm & Margarett of Holywoodend in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1657

10 Apr Peter GODDARD son of Thomas the younger of Hollywood in Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

10 Apr John GODDARD son of Thomas the younger of Hollywood in Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1658

12 Jun Elizabeth WOOD dau of George of Lanehead Hough in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

12 Jun Martha HYDE dau of Raphe the younger of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

19 Sep Jane GARSYDE dau of Henery & Anne of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1658/9

24 Feb John TOMLINSON son of Willm & Ellen of Banckes in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1659

23 Apr Edward CLAYTON son of George & Elizabeth of Gilberrie Gate (Disley, Chs)

24 Sep Margarett GODDARD dau of Willm & Margarett of Hollywoodend in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

24 Sep Margarett ROWBOTHOME dau of John & Margarett of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

26 Nov Elizabeth ROWBOTHOME dau of James of Hollins in Ludworth, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1659/60

15 Jan Marie GODDARD dau of Gilbert of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

16 Jan Samuel RADCLIFFE son of Willm & Margaret of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1660

7 Sep Willm HEGINBOTHOME son of Willm & Ellen of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

16 Sep Alice GODDART dau of Willm of Birchenhough in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

4 Nov Marie SYDEBOTHOM dau of John & Catharine of Compstey Bridge (Disley, Chs)

1662

27? 29? Mar Thomas STAFFORD son of Thomas, gent. of Bothoms Hall, Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1663

11 Oct Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of George & Elizabeth of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1663/4

24 Jan Ellen BUXTON dau of James & Elizabeth BUCKSTONE of Bothill in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1664

30 May Rodger STONES son of Eline of Mellor & (blank) (Taxal, Chs)

24 Sep Marie WOOD dau of George of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1665

20 Aug Tristram STAFFORD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

30 Sep Marie STAFFORD dau of Robert & Marie of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

24 Dec Mary HEGGINBOTHOME dau of Willm the younger of Windleboyhome in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

29 Dec Rachel WYLDE dau of Rodger of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1665/6

14 Jan Thomas WYLDE son of Robert & Alice of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

3 Feb Samuel CLAYTON son of George of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

14 Feb Amee HEGINBOTHOME dau of Willm of Windlebothome (Disley, Chs)

24 Mar Robert BOOTH son of John & Rebecca of Beckam (Disley, Chs)

1666

2_? Dec Mary ADSHEAD dau of Thomas of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1666/7

15 Feb Hanah GODDARD dau of Petr of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

15? Feb Edward CLAYTON son of Willm of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1667

1 May Mary RADCLIFFE dau of Tristra of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

29 Jun Margarett RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas of Heathy Bancke in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

22 Aug Mary TAYLIOR dau of George & Mary of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

3 Nov John WYLDE dau of Rodger of Snapehey in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1667/8

23 Jan Sarah SYDEBOTHOM dau of John of Compstey Bridge (Disley, Chs)

23 Feb Willm TOMLINSON son of Willm & Ellen of Bankes in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

22 Mar James WYLD son of Robert & Alice of Gilbery Gate (Disley, Chs)

1668

26 Apr John FIELDSEND son of Robert & Alice of Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Jun Willm HEGINBOTHOME son of Willm of Wyndleebothom in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

4 Jul Willm TAYLIOR son of Willm of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

17 Jul Christiana STAFFORD dau of Tristram Esq. & Christian of Bothoms in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

8 Aug Marie BOOTH dau of John gent. & Rebecca of Bekam (Disley, Chs)

7 Oct George HIGHAM son of John of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

1668/9

18 Jan Maria BRADDOCK dau of Bartholomew & Ellen of Little Rowarth (Hayfield. Dbu)

2 Mar Ann HEGINBOTHOM dau of Willm jun of Windlebothom in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1669

15 Aug Alice SYDEBOTHOM dau of Hugh & Joan of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

11 Sep Jacob BRADDOCK son of John & Ellen of Little Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Oct Henie WYLDE son of Rodger & Martha of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

29 Oct John CLAYTON son of Edward of Lymen? Clough in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1670

11 Sep Thomas JANNIE son of Peter & Margaret of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1670/1

24 Jan Elizabeth BRADDOCK dau of Bartholomew & Ellena of Little Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Feb Barbarah HEGINBOTHOME dau of Wilm of Windlebothome in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

25 Feb Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Tristram & Christian of Bothams in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

23 Mar Isaacke THORNELEY son of Edward of Hollens in Ludworth-(Disley, Chs)

1671

22 Jul Anne WOOD dau of George of Gitclifftorr (Disley, Chs)

4 Aug Raphe CLAYTON son of Edward of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1671/2

21 Jan William WYLDE son of Rodger of Cobden in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

27 Jan William BRADDOCK son of John & Ellen of Little Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Mar Thomas STAFFORD son of Thomas late of Cliffe (Disley, Chs)

1672

7 Apr Marie SYDEBOTHOME dau of Hugh & Joan of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

17 Aug Marie ROWBOTHOME dau of Laurence & Marie of Windloebothom in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1673

27 Apr Martha SYDEBOTHOM dau of Hugh & Joan of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

29 Apr Mary JACKSON dau of Willm of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

30 Nov John POTT son of John & Mary of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1673/4

25 Jan Martha WYLDE dau of Rodger & Martha of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1674

2 May Anne SYDEBOTHOME dau of Thomas & Marie of Gilberey Gate (Disley, Chs)

27 May William BOOTH son of Raphe of Becam (28th on BT) (Disley, Chs)

20 Jun Jonathan HIGHAM son of John & Elizabeth of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

10 Oct Anne CLAYTON dau of Edward of Lynonclough in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1674/5

14 Mar Marie HEGINBOTHOME dau of George of Windlebothom (Disley, Chs)

1678

5 May Cybell SYDEBOTHOME dau of Hugh & Joan of Cobden in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1685

5 Dec Katherine BRADDOCK dau of John of Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1686

31 Oct Thomas EYRE son of Homphrey & Anne of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1705

20 Aug John HYDE son of John of Matley (Hayfield, Dby)

1712

30 Oct Alice ROWBOTTOME dau of John of Meller in ye parish of Glossop (Ashton, Lan)

1720

23 Nov Benjamin BRIDGE son of Jonathan & Anne of Strynes, nr Mellor, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

1721

3 May John THOMAS son of the Revd Mr Wm Curate to Mellor & Hannah (Disley, Chs)

1722

13 Jul Sarah BRAILSFORD dau of Anthony & Anna of Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1722/23

30 Jan James SWINDELS son of Mary spinster of Disley - the reputed father John TURNER of Mellor, clothier (Disley, Chs)

1724

16 Jun Alexander HAGUE son of John & Hannah of Hague Fold, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

27 Jun Rebecca PENNY dau of Robert of Mellor `Publickly baptised at Heafield Chapel neglected by Mr Thomas curate of Mellor till near a year old. Christened here by candlelight died the next day about 10 a clock before noon And buried at Heafield June the 30.` (Hayfield, Dby)

1725

1 Nov Anthony BOWDEN son of Samuel of Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1726

6 Dec Mary BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Sara of Hague, Mellor chapelry (Hayfield, Dby)

1727

7 May Joseph Innocent son of Mr. THOMAS curate at Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1731

1 Apr Henry HIBBERT (or IBBOT) (sic) son of Joseph & Anna of White Hill, Mellor - private baptism (Hayfield, Dby)

1734

20 Oct William TAYLOR son of Robert & Jane of Gilberry Gate, Dby [I think this should read William SWINDELLS son of Robert, taylor & Jane] (Disley, Chs)

1736/7

5 Mar Sarah SWINDELLS dau of Robard & Jane of Gilbury Yat, (Gate), Dby (Disley, Chs)

1761

20 Dec John COOK son of George of Ludworth - bapt at Millbrow, nr Mellor (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1764

9 Sep John SWINDELLS son of Martin & Ann of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1767

21 Jun Henry SIDEBOTHAM son of Joseph & Martha of Mellar (Disley, Chs)

1772

22 Jun Thomas HYDE son of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1774

30 Dec Elizabeth HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, p. Glossop, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1775

11 Sep Mary WOOD dau of Ralph & Mary of Broad Stone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1777

24 May William HYDE son of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1778

21 Jun James WOOD son of Ralph & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1780

21 May John RIGLEY son of Joseph baptised at Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1781

28 Jan Martha WOOD dau of Ralph & Mary WOOD (Allostock, Chs)

30 Nov Sarah HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1783

9 Nov William WOOD son of Ralph & Mary of Broadestone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

30 Nov Mary HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1785

28 Aug Jane BOWER dau of John of Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1786

27 Aug Elizabeth HYDE dau of Thomas & Mary (Marple, Chs)

31 Aug Sally HYDE dau of John & Martha of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

17 Sep John SHUTTLEWORTH son of Thomas & Mary of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1787

31 Jan Martha HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

4 Apr Robert WOOD son of Ralph & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, Chs (Allostock, Chs)

1789

12 Oct Hanah HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs) 

1792

8 Apr Samuel LOMAS son of William & Elizabeth of Mellor born 11 Mar (Marple, Chs)

3 Aug Ralph WOOD son of John & Ann of Hollenwood End, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

1793

22 Dec Beersheba SIDEBOTTOM dau of Mary of Mellor a bastard (Disley, Chs)

1794

19 Jan Betty PENNINGTON dau of Peter & Betty of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

23 Feb Phebey MASON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Ringstones, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

5 May Mary WOOD dau of John & Ann of Hollenwood End, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

1796

17 Jan Betty ARDERN dau of Henry & Betty of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

8 Mar Alice WOOD dau of John & Ann of Hollenwood End, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

22 Aug Hanah MASON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Ringstones, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1797

13 Mar Nancy WOOD dau of Samuel & Pegey of Mellor, Glossop p. (Allostock, Chs)

1798

11 Jan Ann WOOD dau of John & Ann of Hollenwood End, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

18 Mar Henry SHEWBOTTOM son of Jas & Martha of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

10 Jun Ann SHEWBOTTOM dau of John & Jane of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

15 Jul Sarah BRELSFORD dau of Anthy & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

22 Nov Diana Frances DODGSON dau of Jas & Diana Frances of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1799

24 Feb Mary ISHERWOOD dau of Amy of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

12 May David TAYLOR son of David & Ann of Mellor born 15 Apr (Marple, Chs)

15 May Jos. CASH son of Josh & Jane of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

11 Jun James WOOD son of Samuel & Pegey of Mellor, Glossop p. (Allostock, Chs)

25 Jun Hannah WOOD dau of William Hyde & Mary Wood of Broadstone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

25 Jun Hannah WOOD dau of Mary and Wood (sic) of Broadstone, Ludwortha ...... died (on entryies for Ralph & Mary) (Allostock, Chs)

1 Dec Roger SMITH son of Thos & Alice of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1800 (top)

2 Feb Jane VICKERS dau of John & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

30 May John HYDE son of William & Ann of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

6 Apr Josh TOWNSEND son of Charles & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

21 May Mary MASON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Ringstones, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Dby)

19 Jun Anthony BRELSFORD son of Anthy & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

10 Nov Betty WOOD dau of John & Ann of Hollenwood End, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

1801

5 Apr Ellen VICKERS dau of John & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

23 Aug Martha SHUFFLEBOTTOM dau of John & Jane of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

28 Dec Martha WOOD dau of Samuel & Pegey of Mellor, Glossop p. (Allostock, Dby)

1802

6 Feb William BOWDEN son of John & Martha of Mellor,  Dby (Allostock, Chs)

14 Feb Sarah SAXSON dau of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

17 Apr Jane WOOD dau of John & Ann of Hollenwood End, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

30 Apr Sarah HYDE dau of William & Ann of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1 May Shusanah DODGSON dau of Jams & Shusanah of Strines, Mellor born 19 Jul 1800 (Disley, Chs)

1 May Richard DODGSON son of Jams & Shusanah of Strines, Mellor born 1 Mar 1802 (Disley, Chs)

18 May Sarah HIDE alias WOOD dau of Mary Wood (& William Hyde) of Broadstone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

13 Jun Elizabeth BRELSFORD dau of Anthy & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

19 Aug Nancy ROWBOTOM dau of Abel & Nancy of Marple, Dby Children Betey & Robert registered on same day (Allostock, Chs)

21 Aug Samuel ROWBOTOM son of Samuel & Ann of Cowheay, Dby  Children Joshua; Hannah; James; Sarah; Martha; John & Jane registered on same day. (Allostock, Chs)

1803

3 Apr John CRONSHIRE son of Wm & Marget of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

11 Sep Joseph PERRIN son of Jno & Berthshabah of New Mills, Mellor born 29 Jul 1803 (Disley, Chs)

13 Nov Elizth CHARNLIE dau of Wm & Dorathey of Strines, Mellor born 25 Oct 1803 (Disley, Chs)

15 Dec John SAXON son of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Dby (Allostock, Dby)

1804

16 Jan Samuel HYDE son of William & Mary of Mellor, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1805

10 Feb Josiah THATCHER son of Jno & Rachael of New Mill, Mellor born 2 Jan 1805 (Disley, Chs)

17 Feb Jane DAIN dau of Joel & Sarah of Mellor, Dby born 29 Dec 1804 (Disley, Chs)

15 Apr Hannah WOOD dau of John & Ann of Hollenwood End, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

12 May James HYDE son of William & Ann of Bradshaw, p. Glossop, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

2 Jun John PERRENS son of Jno & Berthshedah of New Mills, Mellor born 3 May 1805 (Disley, Chs)

3 Jul Martha HYDE dau of William & Mary of Mellor, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

15 Sep John SHEWBOTHAM son of John & Jane of Hague, Mellor, Dby born 13 Jun 1805 (Disley, Chs)

24 Nov Nancy HIGINBOTHAM dau of Joseh (sic) & Sarah of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

21 Dec Thomas SAXON son of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Glossop, p., Dby (Allostock, Dby)

1806

16 Feb Jane WARD dau of William & Nancy of New Mills, Mellor born 5 Jan 1806 (Disley, Chs)

20 Jul Ellen WHITEHEAD dau of Jeremiah & Ellen of Mellor born 1 May 1806 (Disley, Chs)

1807

15 Jan Joel DAIN son of Joel & Sarah of Strines born 1 Dec 1806 (Disley, Chs)

28 Jan Mary HYDE dau of William & Mary of Mellor, Dby (my GGGrandmother) (Allostock, Chs)

8 Mar Joseph Burdekin CO........  son of Henry & Mary (Hope, Dby)

12 Apr Betey SAXON dau of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Dby)

3 Jul Margaret WOOD dau of John & Ann of Hollenwood End, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

13 Oct John BRELSFORD son of Anthony & Mary of Cliff, Mellor born 23 Sep 1807 (Disley, Chs)

1808

-- -- Thomas BURDEKIN son of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 2 Dec 1807 (by Mr Edwd Pike of London) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Jan William HYDE son of William & Ann of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

12 Apr Betey SAXON dau of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

15 May Thomas BURDICAN son of Samuel & Martha of Ludworth, Glossop p. (Allostock, Chs)

21 Aug Mary SHUTTLEWORTH dau of John & Martha of Mellor, Dby born 3 Jul 1808 (Disley, Chs)

17 Sep James ROWBOTHAM son of Samuel & Milley of Ludworth, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

19 Sep William HYDE & John HYDE two sons of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

9 Oct James SIGLEY son of John & Martha of New Mills, Mellor born 19 Aug 1808 (Disley, Chs)

20 Nov Alise HYDE dau of William & Mary of Mellor, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

18 Dec Samuel RIDGEWAY son of Cornelius & Alice of Ludworth Moor (Hayfield, Dby)

1809

19 Feb Sarah SPENSER dau of John & Gesiah (sic) of Mellor, Glossop p., Dby [could be twin of Lucy but reg. not clear] (Disley, Chs)

19 Feb Lucy SPENSER dau of John & Kesiah (sic) of Mellor Glossop p., Dby born 25 Dec 1808 [same parents as Sarah] (Disley, Chs)

14 Mar William WOOLEY son of Willm & Ann of Damside, Mellor, Glossop p born 25 Feb 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

14 Mar Ann HANDFORD dau of Joseph & Ann of Matley Moor (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jun Martha ...RNER dau of Henry & Mary of Mellor, Glossop p born 19 Apr 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Jun Samuel HAMILTON son of William & Ann of Bolling-Green, Mellor, Glossop p born 27 May 1809(New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

6 Oct Mary WOOD dau of Samuel & Hanah of Mellor, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

19 Oct Noah BRIERLY son of George & Mary of Bongs, Mellor, Glossop p born 23 Aug 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

14 Nov Grace MELLOR dau of Henry & Mary of Tardin, Mellor, Glossop p born 4 Nov 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1810

10 Apr Nancy PICKFORD dau of James & Ann of Mill Brow, near Mellor born 25 Feb 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 May Joice WARDLE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Mellor born 26 May 1810 (Marple, Chs)

31 May Mary BANCROFT dau of Elias & Ellen of Paradise Row, near Mellor, Glossop p born 19 Apr 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Jun Jane WOOD dau of James & Nancy of Broadstone, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

6 Jul James WOOD son of John & Ann of Hollenwood End, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

12 Aug Hannah SAXSON dau of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

23 Aug John LOMAS son of Jams & Mary of Mill Brow, Ludworth born 21 Sep 1810 (sic) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Sep Betty HYDE dau of William & Nancy of Bradshaw, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

16 Sep Isachar SIDEBOTTOM son of James & Martha of Mellor Moor End (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Thomas ROWBOTOM son of Samuel & Milly of Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

26 Nov Mary ROWBOTOM dau of Samuel & Milley Rowdon?of Arnicroft, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1811

10 Mar William SPENSER son of John & Keziah of Mellor, Dby born 30 Jan 1811 (Disley, Chs)

7 Aug Ann BARBER dau of John & Ann of Mellor born 16 Jun 1811 (Marple, Chs)

1812

23 Feb Robert DOWNS son of Samuel & Mary of Mellor, spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

7 May Mary WOOD dau of James & Ann of Ludworth, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

20 May Mary & Ann ROWBOTOM daus of Samuel & Melly of Ludworth, Mellor (Allostock, Chs)

25 May Harriot WOOD dau of Samuel & Hanah of Mellor, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

13 Sep George PLATT son of William & Barbara of Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1813

1 Apr Wm LOMAS son of James & Mary of Luddeth, Glossop p born 2 Mar 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

20 Dec John BRADBURY son of Robert & Sarah of Mouseley bottom, Mellor, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1814

5 Jun Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Isaac & Hanh of Marple bridge, Glossop p born 30 Apr 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Oct Eli CLAYTON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p., husbandman born 25 Sep 1814 (Disley, Chs)

24 Jul George BURGESS son of Thomas & Tabitha of Shaw Lane, Mellor, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Oct William WRIGHT son of Thomas & Sarah of Strines, printer (Hayfield, Dby)

1815

19 Mar John RIDGWAY son of Willm & Nancy of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, Glossop p born 18 Mar 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

19 Mar William RIDGWAY son of Wm & Nancy of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, Glossop p born 10 Dec 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Jun James WARBRICK son of John & Sarah of Rowarth, machine maker (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Jul Cornelius RIDGEWAY son of Cornelius & Alice of Bradshaw, Glossop p (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Sep Sarah STAFFORD dau of Robert & Betty of Longhurst Lane, Mellor born 21 May 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

28 Sep Hannah LOMAS dau of James & Mary of Mill Brow, Mellor, Glossop p born 2 Aug 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1816

2 Jun Joseph CLAYTON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p., husbandman born 16 Apr 1816 (Disley, Chs)

30 Jun Eliza RIDGWAY dau of Willm & Nancy of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, Glossop p born 16 May 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Jul Joseph MELLOR son of James & Betty of Bongs, Mellor, dyer (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Aug Betty BURDEKIN dau of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 2 Jan 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Aug Maria BURDEKIN dau of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 28 Feb 1811 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Aug James BURDEKIN son of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 17 Dec 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Aug Joseph BURDEKIN son of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 12 Jul 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Sep John SIDEBOTTOM son of Willm & Alice of Lane Steads, Ludworth, Glossop p born 29 May 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

23 Sep Joseph SHRIGLEY son of John & Martha of Torr Top, Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Mellor p., labourer born 1 Jul 1816 (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct James FARNSWORTH son of Nathan & Martha of Beard Hamlet, New Mills, Hayfield chapelry, Glossop p., engraver born 1Jun 1816 (Disley, Chs)

1817

2 Mar William WILD son of William & Betty of Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Mar Anne HANDFORD dau of David & Anne of Matley Moor, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Mar Thomas WILD son of Daniel & Betty of Constor Bridge, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Jun William FROGGATT son of George & Hannah of Rowarth, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

1818

26 Apr Anne CLAYTON dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p., labourer born 7 Feb 1818 (Disley, Chs)

19 May William HYDE son of William & Mary of Mill Brow, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

-- -- Rosanna OLDHAM dau of James & Martha of Mellor born 1 Nov 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

25 Nov Mary STAFFORD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Mellor, Glossop p born 12 Aug 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1819

11 Apr George FROGATT son of John & Margaret of Rowarth, cord maker (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Apr Jane MELLOR dau of James & Betty of Bongs, Glossop p born 1 Mar 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Jun Sarah STAFFORD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Rowarth, bleacher (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Aug Edward JONES son of Joseph & Ann of Mellor, Glossop p born 6 Jul 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1820

16 Apr Ann BRADDOCK dau of Thomas & Betty of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, crofter (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Jun Jane CLAYTON dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p., labourer born 28 Mar 1820 (Disley, Chs)

8 Jul Ann SIMPSON dau of Stephen & Betty of Comster Bridge, crofter (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Nov Nancy BRITLAND? dau of Thomas & Mally of Smithy Lane, Glossop p born 31 Oct 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1821

4 Mar Samuel LOMAS son of James & Mary of Mellor, Glossop p born 26 Jan 1821 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Mar River RIDGEWAY son of William & Nancy of Mellor, Glossop p born 15 Dec 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Mar Cathrine HAWARD dau of Bengham & Hannah of Mellor, Glossop p born 19 Jan 1821 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Mar John TURNER son of Jonathan & Ann of Mellor, Glossop p born 20 Jan 1821 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Apr Elizabeth BAGSHAW dau of George & Martha of Mellor, cordwainer (Chapel, Dby)

13 Sep Mary BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Ann of Rowarth, labourer aged 4y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Sep Joseph BOWDEN son of Samuel & Ann of Rowarth, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Oct James WILD son of Charlotte WILD of Strynes within Mellor, weaver & William HEGINBOTHAM, farmer of Mellor, farmer born 28 Sep 1821 (Disley, Chs)

30 Dec Bold WILD son of William & Betty of Slack, Rowarth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1822

20 Oct Mary dau of George & Martha BAGSHAW of Mellor, cordwainer (Chapel, Dby)

22 Dec John ARNFIELD son of Betty of Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1823

13 Jan Martha DAINE dau of Elizabeth DAINE, spinster & Isaac LOMAS, calico printer both Strynes, Mellor, Dby born 8 Dec 1822 (Disley, Chs)

4 Feb John MELLER son of James & Betty nee Plant, printer of Bongs, Meller, Glossop p born 9 Jan 1823 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

23 Sept Rebecca WILD dau of James & Hannah of Rowarth , carrier (Hayfield, Dby)

1824

14 Mar George WILD son of William & Betty of Slack, Rowarth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

9 May Ann BAGSHAW dau of George & Martha of Mellor, cordwainer (Chapel, Dby)

26 May Thomas BENNETT son of Maria of Mellor weaver illegitimate (Taxal, Chs) 

6 Jun Anne HEYWOOD dau of John & Elizabeth of Cobden Edge, Mellor, Glossop p., weaver born 15 Nov 1823 (Disley, Chs)

5 Sep Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of James & Betty of Rowarth, stretcher (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Nov Samuel MELLOR son of Samuel & Betty of Briergrove, Mellor, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1825

14 Jul Nancy HADFIELD dau of Peter & Jane of Compstall Bridge, dresser (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Sep Mary ANFORD dau of Joseph & Mary, weaver of Mellor, Glossop p born 28 Jul 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1826

26 Mar Ann HADFIELD dau of James & Betty of  Rowarth, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Apr Fanny PICKFORD dau of William & Ann of Rowarth, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Jun William BAGSHAW son of George & Martha of Mellor, cordwainer (Chapel, Dby)

18 Jul John STAFFORD son of Egerton & Ann, painter & plasterer of Bongs, Glossop p born 3 Feb 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Jul Mary STAFFORD dau of Egerton & Ann, painter & plasterer of Bongs, Glossop p born 24 Mar 1826 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Aug William SYKES son of James & Ann, tailor of Mellor, Glossop p- born 8 Feb 1800 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Aug Phebe SYKES dau of James & Ann, tailor of Mellor, Glossop p born 1 May 1806 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Aug James SYKES son of James & Ann, tailor of Mellor, Glossop p born 4 Feb 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Aug Hannah SYKES dau of James & Ann, tailor of Mellor, Glossop p born 12 Aug 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

28 Aug Mary WILD dau of James & Hannah of Laneside, Rowarth, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Sep Ellen HADFIELD dau of Peter & Jane of Comstall Bride (sic), dresser (Hayfield, Dby)

1827

21 Mar John HADFIELD son of Matthew & Nancy, weaver of Mellor, Glossop p born 10 May 1806 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Sep Esther HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Rowarth, bleacher (Hayfield, Dby)

1828

1 Jan Herbert WRAGG son of Willm & Mary of Mellor p., Dby born 13 Nov 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

29 Apr George Gee HADFIELD son of Peter & Jane of Compstall Bridge, dresser (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Jun Joseph PICKFORD son of William & Hannah of Rowarth, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Jun Hannah PICKFORD dau of William & Hannah of Rowarth, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Jul Catharina PEARSON dau of George & Betty of Rowarth, blacksmith (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Oct Peter WILD son of William & Betty of Slack, Rowarth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1829

10 Feb William WARHURST son of Thomas & Mary of Mellor, Glossop p born 2 Feb 1829 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

29 Mar George HADFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Mellor, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Mar Mary MARGASON dau of James & Ann of Marple Bridge, Dby born 9 Apr 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Mar Martha MARGASON dau of James & Ann of Marple Bridge, Dby born 4 Feb 1829 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

19 Apr James HADFIELD son of James & Betty of Rowarth, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

1830

16 May Sarah PEARSON dau of George & Betty of Rowarth, blacksmith (Hayfield, Dby)

30 May Matthew LOMAS son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Mellor, printer born 21 Apr 1830 (Disley, Chs)

20 Oct Joseph ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor, mill wright (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Dec William WILD son of James & Hannah of Rowarth, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

1831

4 Apr Benjamin ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor, mill wright (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Apr Martha ARNFIELD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor, mill wright (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Sep Mary Anne CHATTERTON dau of James & Elizabeth of Compstall Bridge, warehouseman (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Dec Thomas BRADBURN son of Sarah of Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1832

13 Mar Thomas ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Birchenhough, Mellor, mill wright (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Apr Joseph & Mary PEARSON son & dau of George & Betty of Rowarth, blacksmith (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Sep Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Mellor, printer born 8 Aug 1832 (Disley, Chs)

11 Nov Mary Ann LEECH dau of Robert & Sarah of Compstall Bridge, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

1833

24 Jul Elizabeth WARHURST dau of Thomas & Mary of Bongs, Mellor p born 25 Jun 1833 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

25 Aug Hannah BRELSFORD dau of Samuel & Ann of Mellor, tailor (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Sep Mary JOHNSON dau of John & Jane of Mellor, sawyer (Hayfield, Dby)

1834

18 Feb Ann BARBER dau of John & Fanny of Mellor, Glossop p born 30 Jun 1824 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Feb Mary BARBER dau of John & Fanny of Mellor, Glossop p born 10 Nov 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Feb Martha BANCROFT dau of George & Sarah of Mellor, Glossop p born 21 Apr 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Feb Elizabeth BANCROFT dau of George & Sarah of Mellor, Glossop p born 22 Jan 1826 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Sep Harriott ATKINSON dau of Joseph & Grace of Compstall Bridge, joiner (Hayfield, Dby)

1835

31 May Elizabeth Hall PEARSON dau of George & Elizabeth of Rowarth, blacksmith (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jun Kezia BRELSFORD dau of Samuel & Ann of Mellor, tailor (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Nov Alice JOHNSON dau of John & Sarah of Ludworth, printer born 28 May 1835 (Disley, Chs)

1836

9 Feb Joseph WARHURST son of Thomas & Mary of Bongs, Glossop p born 6 Dec 1835 [Mary the dau of James & Mary Fearnelly] (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Mar Edwin ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor, mill wright (Hayfield, Dby)

29 May John MASON son of Paul & Ellen of Ludworth, r...e born 12 Apr 1836 (Disley, Chs)

25 Sep Peter ATKINSON son of Joseph & Grace of Compstall Bridge, joiner (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Nov George William PEARSON son of George & Elizabeth of Rowarth, blacksmith (Hayfield, Dby)

1837

19 Nov Samuel WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah of Broad Stone, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1838

15 Apr Hannah HODKINSON dau of Joseph & Grace of Compstall Bridge, joiner born 14 Nov 1837 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Sep Samuel BRELSFORD son of Samuel & Ann of Mellor, tailor born 18 Jul 1838 (Hayfield, Dby)

1839

14 Apr Ralph WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah of Ludworth, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

23 Sep John BRELSFORD son of Samuel & Ann of Mellor, tailor born 21 Aug 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

1840

12 Jan Elizabeth WILD dau of Robert & Mary of Mellor, dyer born 11 Oct 1839 (Disley, Chs) 

7 Jun Lavinia HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Mellor, spinner born 29 Apr 1840 (Disley, Chs)

12 Jul James Henry PEARSON son of George & Betty of Rowarth, blacksmith born 8 Oct 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Maria HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth, near Compstall Bridge, joiner born 4 Sep 1840 (Hayfield, Dby)

1841

4 Apr Nancy FISHER dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth labourer born 8 Jul 1832 (Hayfield, Dby)

1842

8 Mar Moses COOPER son of John & Mary of Mellor, labourer born 28 Sep 1822 (Glossop, Dby)

8 Mar John COOPER son of John & Mary of Mellor, labourer born 20 Jul 1825 (Glossop, Dby)

8 Mar Joseph COOPER son of John & Mary of Mellor, labourer born 31 May 1827 (Glossop, Dby)

25 Sep Martha REECE dau of James & Mary of Rowarth, corn? dealer born 8 Aug 1842 (Hayfield, Dby)

1843

13 Feb Sarah FRITH dau of Mary of Matley Moor, spinster born 2 Jan 1843 (Hayfield, Dby)

1845

7 May Hannah LOMAS dau of Henry & Hannah of Rowarth, labourer born 21 Mar 1845 (Hayfield, Dby)

1847

24 Jan Squire Owen ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Betty of Birchenough near Mellor, millwright born 8 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

1848

29 Oct Emma NOWELL dau of William & Alice of Mellor, calico printer born 20 Apr 1848 (Disley, Chs)

1851(top)

18 Apr Robert Thomas NEWELL son of William & Alice, calico printer of Broad Carr Mellor born 20 Dec 1850 (Disley, Chs)

10 Aug William TAYLOR son of William & Ann, blacksmith of Ludworth born 13 Jul 1851 (Disley, Chs)

1852

29 Feb Elizabeth LOWE dau of George & Sarah of Mellor, collier born 23 Jan 1852 (Hayfield, Dby)

1854

21 May Sarah LOWE dau of George & Sarah of Mellor, collier born 18 Apr 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Oct Hannah Maria WILD dau of Joseph & Sarah of Rowarth, labourer born 28 Jul 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

1855

28 Jan Mary HOWE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth, bleacher of Rowarth, Mellor born 19 Nov 1854 (Disley, Chs)

29 Apr John Daniel JOHNSON son of Joseph & Hannah of Rowarth, farmer born 22 Mar 1855 (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Jul Rosa STANNEY dau of Mary Ann, spinster of Capstone born 9 Feb 1855 (Disley, Chs)

1856

13 Apr Harry HULME son of John & Sarah of Rowarth, cotton dealer born 8 Feb 1856 (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jul Abraham LOWE son of George & Sarah of Mellor, collier born 17 Jun 1856 (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Nov James LOWE son of Henry & Sarah, spinner of Compstall Bridge born 31 Jul 1856 (Disley, Chs)

1858

27 Jun Sarah Hannah RICHARDSON dau of William & Mary, engine driver of Mellor born 18 May 1858 (Disley, Chs)

5 Dec Robert Platt LOWE son of George & Sarah of Mellor, farmer born 2 Nov (Hayfield, Dby)

1859

2 Oct Maria BEARD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Mellor, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1860

8 Jul Joseph LOWE son of George & Sarah of Mellor, farmer born 5 May 1860 (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Sep Mary Ellen RICHARDSON dau of William & Mary, engineer of Mellor born 20 Jul 1860 (Disley, Chs)

23 Mar Ann HULSE dau of Samuel & Mary of Compstall Bridge, gamekeeper (Taxal, Chs)

17 Aug Mary Alice KING dau of Robert Walter & Harriet, joiner of Mellor born 8 Feb 1862 (Disley, Chs)

1861

2 Jun Edith Alice HIBBERT dau of Emmanuel & Mary Ann of Ludworth, corn dealer born 20 Dec 1860 (Hayfield, Dby)

1863

16 Aug Clara Eva HIBBERT dau of Emanuel & Mary Ann of Ludworth, corn miller born 22 Apr 1863 (Hayfield, Dby)

1864

28 Aug Phoebe SHAW dau of John & Martha of Rowarth, farmer born -- (Hayfield, Dby)

1865

3 Jun Jane Selina KING dau of Robert & Harriett, joiner of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1866

22 Apr Alice Mary TURNER dau of Robert Anderton & Jane of Rowarth, waste dealer (Hayfield, Dby)

20 May Sarah Ann HOLLINGWORTH dau of Jeremiah & Elizabeth, overlooker of Mellor born 27 Sep 1865 (Disley, Chs)

20 May George HULSE son of Samuel & Mary of Compstall Bridge, gamekeeper - Whit Sunday (Taxal, Chs)

27 May Lucy Jane ASHTON dau of James & Mary of Rowarth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1867

6 Oct Elijah ASHTON son of John & Lucy of Matley Moor, farmer born 27 Jul 1867 (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Dec Henry INCE son of William & Mary, block printer of Higher Cliff, Mellor born 2 Jul 1867 (?) (Disley, Chs)

8 Dec Margaret Ellen INCE dau of William & Mary, block printer of Higher Cliff Mellor born 18 Feb 1867 (?) (Disley, Chs)

1868

29 Mar Emily Agnes HIBBERT dau of Emanuel & Mary Ann of Ludworth, corn dealer born 25 Dec 1867 (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Jul Ann Elizabeth TURNER dau of Robert Anderton & Jane of Rowarth, waste dealer (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Nov Mary Ashton SHAW dau of John & Martha of Rowarth, farmer born 14 Jul 1868 (Hayfield, Dby)

1869

25 Apr Lee SHAW son of John & Martha of Rowarth, farmer born 8 Apr 1866 (Hayfield, Dby)

1871

9 Apr John William HOBSON son of Christopher & Elizabeth of Rowarth, labourer born 26 Jul 1870 (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Aug William MARCHINGTON son of Philip & Sarah of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

27 Aug Mary MARCHINGTON dau of Philip & Sarah of Mellor, farmer born 10 Dec 1867 (Chapel, Dby)

1872

19 May Selina SHAW dau of John & Margaret of Hollin`s Moor, Rowarth, farmer born 26 Jun 1871 (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Jun Joseph MARCHINGTON son of Philip & Sarah of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1873

21 Sep Esther Ann COOK dau of Samuel & Sarah of Compstall, labourer born 12 Aug 1873 (Hayfield, Dby)

1874

24 May Martha Alice RATCLIFFE dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Marple, collier born 4 Jan 1873 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Aug Marth Ann BENNETT dau of Joseph & Maria of Rowarth, grocer born 8 Jul 1874 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Aug Samuel MARCHINGTON son of Philip & Sarah of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

27 Sep Frances Margaret MYCOCK dau of Samuel & Ellen of Mellor, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1876

7 May Hannah Maria COOK dau of Samuel & Sarah of Compstall, labourer born 12 Mar 1876 (Hayfield, Dby)

1877

21 Jan Elizabeth ETCHELLS dau of Israel & Rosanna, farmer of Mellor born 27 Nov 1876 (Disley, Chs)

1878

4 Aug Ann ETCHELLS dau of Israel Smith & Rosanna, farmer of Mellor born 19 May 1878 (Disley, Chs)

8 Dec Martha MARCHINGTON dau of Philip & Sarah of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1879

13 Apr Sarah Elizabeth HARTLE dau of Arthur & Ellen of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

26 Oct Harriet JOULE dau of John Morten & Sarah Emma of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1880

29 Feb Peter Albert ETCHELLS son of Israel Smith & Rosanna, farmer of Mellor born 29 Dec 1879 (Disley, Chs)

11 Apr Daniel LOWE son of William & Harriet of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

19 Sep Arthur GARLICK son of Joseph & Elizabeth Ann, labourer of Mellor born 2 Jul 1880 (Disley, Chs)

10 Oct Mary Ellen HARTLE dau of Arthur & Ellen of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

10 Oct Jane HARTLE dau of Arthur & Ellen of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1881

4 May Frederick JOULE son of John Morten & Sarah Emma of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

28 Aug Norman James BUTLER son of William & Sarah, publican of Mellor born 16 Mar 1879 (Disley, Chs)

28 Aug Mary BUTLER dau of William & Mary, publican of Mellor born 16 Jun 1881 (Disley, Chs)

1883

22 Apr James HARTLE son of Arthur & Ellen of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

6 May Jessie MELLOR dau of William Henry & Mary of Rowarth, millwright born 6 Feb 1883 (Hayfield, Dby)

1884

13 Jul Francis HARTLE son of Arthur & Ellen of Mellor, farmer, (Chapel, Dby)

31 Aug William WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, yeast dealer born 15 Jul 1884 (Hayfield, Dby)

1887

13 Feb Maud Amelia WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 29 Dec 1886 (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Feb Stanley SWINDELLS son of George & Betty of Mellor, labourer born 25 Nov 1886 (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Aug Hannah Marchington HARTLE dau of Arthur & Ellen of Mellor, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1888

29 Apr Mary Alice BOSWELL dau of Charles & Lucy of Mellor, book keeper (Chapel, Dby)

29 Apr Annie BOSWELL dau of Charles & Lucy of Mellor, book keeper born 19 Aug 1884 (Chapel, Dby)

21 Oct Norman WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, yeast dealer born 29 Aug 1888 (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Nov Hildah SWINDELLS dau of George & Betty of Mellor, labourer born 1 Aug 1888 (Hayfield, Dby)

1890

6 Apr Harold WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 2 Nov 1889 (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Apr Annie WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 2 Nov 1889 (Hayfield, Dby)

1892

24 Jul Tom WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, yeast dealer born 16 Mar 1891 (Hayfield, Dby)

1894

11 Feb Elizabeth Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 17 Nov 1893 (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Jun Rahamah BOWDEN dau? of Levi & Esther of Rowarth, publican & farmer born 6 Apr 1894 (Hayfield, Dby)

1895

18 Aug Alice WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, yeast dealer born 18 Apr 1895 (Hayfield, Dby)

1897

14 Nov Fred WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 12 Oct 1896 (Hayfield, Dby)

1898

14 Aug John ARNFIELD son of James & Jane Ann of Rowarth, labourer (Glossop, Dby)

1899

2 Jul Ernest WATERHOUSE son of Mary of Matley Moor Farm born born 13 Jun 1899 (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Oct Herbert Wright WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 22 Jul 1899 (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Nov Thomas Arnold ALLCROFT son of Thomas & Emily of Matley Moor, Rowarth, farmer born 20 Oct 1899 (Hayfield, Dby)

1911

19 Feb Elizabeth HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Hart Hill Farm, Rowarth, farmer born 16 Aug 1865? 1885? (Hayfield, Dby)

(top)

Burials

NB In Disley Reg. the STAFFORDS of Shaw are variously described as `of Mellor`; of `Shaw` or of `Whytle`.  Some may therefore be on the New Mills page.

1590  1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1595

30 Jun Wife of John THORNILEY of Ludworth (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1610

[17 Aug George RADCLIFF of Mellor in the Countie of Darbie Gent was slayne in the Churchgate, Stockport the 17th daye and buried at Mellor.  The transcript of the register also states `In William RADCLIFFE`s book "On the Origin of the New System of Manufacture" first printed in Stockport in 1828, it is erroneously stated that the death of George RADCLIFFE took place in a contest with the Roundheads during the Civil War in 1644`] (Stockport St Marys PR Transcript)

1614

3 May A dau of George WOODS of Ludworthe (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1646/7

10 Feb .nthonie STAFFORD of Shawe (Disley, Chs)

1648

10? Jul Anne STAFFORD dau of Henery & Ellen of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

16 Oct Marie STAFFORD dau of Anthony & Ane of Shawe in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1650/1

19 Mar .lizabeth STAFFORD of Shawe in Mellor, Dby wife of John (Disley, Chs)

1651

12? Jun John STAFFORD of Catstone in Mellor, Dby  (Disley, Chs)

1653

29 Aug .icholas SHERT of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

7 Sep - CLAYTON infant dau of George & Elizabeth of Mellor (George shown as CLAYTON als SHERT)(Disley, Chs)

1656

9 Jun John STAFFORD of Shaw in Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1663

14 Jun Sarah STAFFORD dau of Anthony & Anne of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1664

2 May Anthony STAFFORD son of Anthony & Anne of Shawe in Mellr (BT has 4th) (Disley, Chs)

1666

14 Sep Infant of Bartholomew BRYDDOCK of Little Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1668

10 Jun Anne STAFFORD of Shaw (Disley, Chs)

27 Jun John HADFEILD of Ludworth Mill (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Dec Joyce CLAYTON of Strindes (Hayfield, Dby)

1674

28 Apr Henery STAFFORD of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun Sarah HYDE dau of John & Ellen of Bucshaw?, Glossop p., Dby (may not be Mellor) (Disley, Chs)

27 Jun George SHERT of Gilberry Gate in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1674/5

21 Mar Richard JANNINGS of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1681

30 May Christian WATERHOUSE wife of Ralph of Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1686

24? Jun Anne STAFFORD of Shaw in Mellor wife of Anthony (Disley, Chs)

19 Jul Anthony STAFFORD of Shaw in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1699

2- Jun Thomas TORNOR of Meller (Disley, Chs)

1708

26 Mar John WATERHOUSE sen. of Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1710 (top)

26 Aug Samuel DOWNES of Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1711

16 May Anthony BODON of Cliffe in Dby (Disley, Chs)

1717/18

18 Jan Richard BAND of Long Lee at Mellor (sic) (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Mar Anthony BOWDEN son of Anthony & Sarah of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1720

26 Dec Samuel BOWDON the Elder of The Cliff, near Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1721/22

27 Feb Stephen BEARD of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1722

28 May John WAGSTAFF son of William & Anne of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1722/23

4 Mar Joan HAGUE of Mellor, Glossop p. spinster (Disley, Chs)

1723

24 May William WAGSTAFF, yeoman of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1723/24

6 Jan Samuel BOWDEN son of Samuel, yeoman & Anne of Mellor, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

1724

29 May William WILDE, yeoman of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1726

8 Nov George SCOLES son of William & Martha of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

21 Dec Margret BODEN widdow of Cliff, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1730

11 Jul William DRINKWATER of Eaves-knoll, Mellor Chapelry (Hayfield, Dby)

1732

6 Dec Dorothy ARMFIELD of Eves Knoll, Mellor Chapelry (Hayfield, Dby)

1736

7 May Sarah BOUMFORD of Meller, widdow (Disley, Chs)

1739

22 May Mary BAMFORD wife of Joseph of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1743

7 Nov John WAGSTAFF son of Willm & Mary of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1743/4

21 Jan William BAMFORD son of Joseph of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1745/46

4 Mar Joseph BAMFORD son of Joseph of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1748

8 May Sarah BAMFORD dau of Joseph of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1748/49

5 Mar Ellen WILLSON of Bangs, Mellor, Dby widow (Disley, Chs)

1749

8 Jun William SCHOLES of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1750/51

19 Mar Martha SCHOLES of Mellor, Dby widow (Disley, Chs)

11 Apr Sally WAGSTAFF dau of Willm & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1769

23 Jun Anna BROCKLEHURST wife of William of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

26 Nov Mary JACKSON dau of Oliver & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1776

10 Jan George TORKINGTON son of Charles & Sarah of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1781

12 Jul Alice TURNER wife of John of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1784

15 Sep John JACKSON son of Oliver & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1785

17 Aug A child of Thomas BEARD of Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1786

12 Mar John TURNER of Lilly Bank, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1787

21 Feb Samuel HOWARD of Gilbody Gate, Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

4 May Martha HOWARD of Gilbody Gate, Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1791

31 May A child of Thomas BERD (Beard?) of Melor (Hayfield, Dby)

1792

31 May Ellen HYDE of Mellor, widow (Disley, Chs)

1793

26 Mar Ellen GARRETT dau of Wm & Sus. of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1794

22 Apr George BENNETT son of Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1795

7 May Josh PENNINGTON son of Peter & Betty of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

24 Dec Betty PENNINGTON of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1798

19 Jan Mary CLAYTON of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

10 Oct Alice TURNER of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1799

20 Apr Eli CLAYTON of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

21 Aug Mary THORNELY of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

26 Dec Hanah HIGGINBOTTOM wife of John of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1800 (top)

19 Mar Jane VICKERS of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1801

26 May Margrett OSBASON of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1802

21 Jun Hannah HOW dau of John of Marple Bridge, Chs (Hope, Dby)

23 Sep John SIGLEY of Chinley but who died at Meller aged 22 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

15 Dec Willm SIDEBOTHAM son of Sarah of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

29 Dec Elizabeth BROCKLEHURST dau of John of Ludworth (Taxal, Chs)

1803

28 Apr Joseph SHEPPARD son of Robert & Dorothy of Rowarth, infant (Glossop, Dby)

1804

4 Jan Jno HOLLAND son of Wm & Nancey of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

31 May Nancy BURDAKIN dau of Samuel of Mellor (Hope, Dby)

1805

4 Feb -- WARD son of William of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1806

5 Oct Peter HAGUE of Mosely Bottom, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1807

10 Mar James COOPER illegit son of Ann of Mellor aged 1y (Chapel, Dby)

13 Jul William DROUGADY son of William & Sarah of New Mills, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

28 Dec Martha BOWDEN dau of John of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1808

10 Jan John WILD of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

25 Feb Sarah GARRATT wife of William of New Mills, Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

28 Apr Thomas LOWE of New Mills, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

3 Jun Charles HAMPSON of Mellor aged 66 (Chapel, Dby)

12 Jul  William MOULT of Mellor aged 69y (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

16 Dec John WILD of New Mills, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1809

8 Feb Anne PENNINGTON dau of John & Sarah of Hague, Fold, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

17 Feb Robert BENNETT son of Robert of Mellor (Taxal, Chs)

22 Nov John BROCKLEHURST of Legh, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1810

1 Jul John WILD son of Tabitha of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

25 Dec Thomas BARBER son of John & Ann of Mellor died Dec 21 (Marple, Chs)

1811

21 Mar Elizabeth BENNET dau of Robt of Mellor (Taxal, Chs)

26 Mar William MOULT son of John & Nancy of Lower Cliff in Mellor born 10 Dec 1810 (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

28 Mar Thomas PLUMBER son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

11 May Margaret BOWDEN dau of John & Martha of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1812

7 May William MOULT of Mellor aged 30y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1813

23 May John ARNFIELD of Ringstones, Rowarth aged 61y (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Sep Samuel STANLEY of Mellor aged 77y (Hayfield, Dby)

1814

9 Jun Mary BROCKLEHURST of Mellor aged 18y (Taxal, Chs)

1815

21 May Robert BENNETT of Mellor aged 2y (Taxal, Chs)

1816

23 Feb Benjamin REECE of Mellor, infant (Fairfield, Dby)

24 Sept  Elizabeth MOULT of Lower Cliff in Mellor aged 67y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1817

20 Apr Edward DRINKWATER of Shaw, Mellor aged 48y (Hayfield, Dby)

1819

22 Feb John KINDER of Matley Moor aged 29y (Hayfield, Dby)

24 May John BOWDEN of Higher Catstones, Mellor aged 2w (Disley, Chs)

1820

14 Nov Elizabeth CLAYTON of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p. aged 30y wife of Edward (Disley, Chs)

19 Nov Jane SPENSER of Bangs, Mellor, Glossop p. aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

11 Dec Sarah ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Betty of Mellor Moor End aged 4y (Hayfield, Dby)

1821

7 Jan Phoebe DOWNS dau of Betty of Mellor Moor aged 18m (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Feb Mary DOWNS wife of Samuel of Mellor Moor End aged 51y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Oct Sarah SHUFFLEBOTTOM of Mellor, Glossop p. aged 31y wife of Hesketh (Disley, Chs)

1822

20 Feb Elizabeth MOULT dau of Emanuel of Higher Cliff in Mellor aged 6m (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

10 Sep Samuel BUNTING of Mellor aged 78y (Hope, Dby)

1823

13 Feb Margaret STANLEY of Rowarth aged 99y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Sep John SAXON of Harthill, Rowarth aged 80y (Hayfield, Dby)

1824

15 Feb Mary BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 17m (Chapel, Dby)

17 Feb Mary BATE dau of Ephraim & Anne of Blake Hall, Mellor aged 14y (Hayfield, Dby)

1825

14 Jan Samuel DOWNS of Mellor aged 59y (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Apr James SIDEBOTTOM of Comstall Bridge, Stockport p. aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

1826

23 Jun Abel OLIVER of Mellor aged 49y (Chapel, Dby)

25 Jun Sarah HAYWOOD of Mellor, Glossop p. aged 6y (Disley, Chs)

12 Oct Thomas ARNFIELD son of James & Mary of Ringstones aged 21y (Hayfield, Dby)

1827

17 Apr Mary HALL of Rowarth aged 75y (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Jun Joseph HALL of Matley Moor aged 72y (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Jun James HALLWORTH of Compstal Bridge, Glossop p. aged 3w (Disley, Chs)

1828

13 Apr John BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 63 (Chapel, Dby)

27 May Anne POTTS of Compstal Bridge aged 1 1/2y (Disley, Chs)

12 Oct Betty HALLWORTH of Comstall, Glossop p. aged 17y (Disley, Chs)

1829

28 Jun Lydia HALLWORTH of Comstall, Glossop p. aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

29 Nov John BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 6 months (Chapel, Dby)

1830 (top)

4 Mar Ann BATE wife of Ephraim of Blake Hall, Mellor aged 59y (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Apr Joseph SIDEBOTHAM of Mellor aged 73y (Disley, Chs)

27 Jun Martha ARNFIELD dau of James & Anne of Ringstones aged 27y (Hayfield, Dby)

1831

2 Jan Thomas CHATTERTON son of James & Betty of Comstall Bridge aged 3y 9m (Hayfield, Dby)

3 May Thomas FORD of Mellor aged 19y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

15 May Mary COOPER of Mellor, Dby aged 13 Pg 103, Entry 822 (Prestbury, Chs)

1 Aug Sarah SIDEBOTHAM of Compstall aged 25y (Disley, Chs)

10 Aug Nancy WILD of Mellor aged 65y (Disley, Chs)

2 Sep Anne HANDFORD wife of David of Compstall Bridge aged 45y (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Sep Anne SIDEBOTTOM of Mellor aged 58y (Disley, Chs)

1832

23 Jan Ann WILLIAMSON of Conster Bridge, (Compstall?) Chs aged 5y (Wormhill, Dby)

12 Aug James DAVIES of Compstall Bridge aged 5m (New Mills St Georges, Dby)

25 Sep John SWINDELLS of Compstall aged 22y (Disley, Chs)y

1833

3 Feb Mary BENNETT of Comstall Bridge aged 20y (Glossop. Dby)

17 Mar William POTT of Compsall Bridge aged 54 (Hayfield, Dby) 

31 May Phebe HALLWORTH of Compstal aged 16y (Disley, Chs)

5 Jun Fanny SWINDELLS of Ludworth aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

28 Jul James SIDEBOTHAM of Compstall aged 63y (Disley, Chs)

1834

4 Mar Anne SWINDELLS of Ludworth aged 19y (Disley, Chs)

27 May Hannah FORD of Mellor aged 16y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

7 Sep John ARNFIELD of Compstall Bridge aged 75y (Hayfield, Dby) 

2 Nov Ann PICKFORD of Raworth aged 2y (Hayfield, Dby)

1835

22 Jan Richard BENNETT of Comstall Bridge aged 69y (Glossop, Dby)

20 Oct Hannah WILD of Rowarth aged 35y (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Oct Ruth WILD of Rowarth aged 5wks (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Nov John WILD of Rowarth aged 58y (Hayfield, Dby)

1836

23 Oct Mary BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 76 (Chapel, Dby)

1837

19 Feb John MASON of Compsal aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

28 Mar Ann BROCKLEHURST of Lee in Mellor aged 83y (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jun Ann ARNFIELD of Rowarth aged 72y (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Oct John HOWE of Compstall, Glossop p. aged 74y (Hope, Dby)

1839

16 Jan James SWINDELLS of Ludworth aged 27y (Disley, Chs)

2 Jun Tristram HAGUE of Rowarth aged 11wks died 31 May (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Dec Sarah SCHOFIELD of Compstall, Werneth aged 57y (Disley, Chs)

1842

8 May Samuel GREEN of Mellor aged 4y 8m (New Mills St. George`s, Dby)

7 Dec Dorothy MARSLAND of Compstall Bridge aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

1844

28 Jan James ARNFIELD of Rowarth aged 80y died 26 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Oct John FOWDEN of Back Rowarth aged 4wks died 29 Sep (Hayfield, Dby)

1845

12 Jan George JACKSON of Compstall aged 61y died 7 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Apr John FURNESS of Compstall, Stockport p. aged 23y died 6 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Apr William JACKSON of Compstall Lane aged 4y died 22 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Aug Sarah WOOD of Compstall, Glossop aged 37y (Disley, Chs)

1846

6 Feb Samuel BRELSFORD of Mellor aged 42y died 3 Feb (Hayfield, Dby)

1847

25 Apr Robert ARNFIELD of Rowarth aged 4wks died 23 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

1848

27 May John LIVESLEY of Mellor nr Stockport aged 11 months (Glossop, Dby)

11 Jun Edmund WARD of Ludworth, Glossop p. aged 75 (Chapel, Dby)

10 Sep William WILCOCK of Shiloh, nr Mellor aged 35 (Chapel, Dby)

1849

8 Feb Rachel BRADLEY of Mill Brow in Mellor aged 68 (Peak Forest, Dby)

18 Apr Elizabeth STAFFORD of Mellor aged 52y died 13 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Sep Elijah ARNFIELD of Rowarth, near Hayfield aged 17y died 20 Sep (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Nov Margaret SAYER of Mellor infant (Taxal,Chs)

1850

14 Jul Edward ASHWORTH of Mellor aged 86y (Disley, Chs)

1851

6 Jul John SAYER of Mellor, infant (Taxal,Chs)

16 Nov Hannah BAILEY of Mellor aged 32y (Disley, Chs)

1852

8 Jan Mary FORD of Mellor, Glossop p. aged 77y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

31 Aug Elizabeth ARDERN of Mellor aged 13y (Disley, Chs)

1853

7 Jan Hannah SHIRT of Compstall Bridge, Chs aged 22y (Hope, Dby)

23 Jan Ruben Thomas BOLLINGTON of Mellor, infant (Disley, Chs)

1854

4 May Joseph TURNER of Compstall Bridge aged 2y died 29 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

16 May Joseph ARNFIELD of Drinkwater`s Buildings, Rowarth aged 1m died 12 May (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Dec Thomas KING of Mellor - late of Bollinghurst, Lyme aged 19y (Disley, Chs)

1855

19 Aug Joel RICHARDSON of Greenclough, Mellor aged 15m died 16 Aug (Hayfield, Dby)

1856

23 Aug Ellen BROOM of Bradshaw in the township of Mellor, Glossop p. aged 69y (Taddington, Dby)

1857

29 Apr Peter SAYER of Mellor aged 2y (Taxal,Chs)

26 Nov Hannah Anderton TURNER of Rowarth aged 46y (Hayfield, Dby)

1860

4 May Walker Anderton TURNER of Rowarth aged 3y (Hayfield, Dby)

7 May Elizabeth Anderton TURNER of Rowarth aged 42y (Hayfield, Dby)

1861

10 Mar Jane HIBBERT of Mellor aged 2y (Taxal,Chs)

29 Sep Frank HIBBERT of Mellor aged 19m (Taxal,Chs)

1862

28 Feb George Edward HEATHCOTT of Marple Bridge aged 15 months (Chapel,Dby)

30 May Mary ARDERN of Mellor aged 66y (Disley, Chs)

1863

10 Jan Daniel BRADBURY of Rowarth aged 79y (Hayfield, Dby)

1864

24 Jan Mary Ann FARNWORTH of Compster aged 6m (Hayfield, Dby)

29 June Ernest Arthur HEATHCOTE of Mellor aged 5 weeks (Chapel, Dby)

1865

1 Mar Samuel BURDEKIN of Lee in Mellor aged 87y (Marple, Chs)

3 Jun Harriet KING of Mellor aged 36y (Disley, Chs)

16 Dec Joseph WILD of Rowarth aged 28y (Hayfield, Dby)

1866

1 Apr Peter FARTHING of Mellor aged 4y (Disley, Chs)

13 Apr John William HARTLE aged 7 weeks (Chapel, Dby)

1867

30 Mar Mary WILD of Rowarth aged 27y (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Dec Samuel FLOREY of Mellor native of Oxfordshire 77 (Marple, Chs)

1868

23 May George DRAKEFORD of Mellor aged 72y Taxal,Chs)

10 Oct Sally Ellen LOWE of Snape Hey, Mellor aged 29y (Chapel, Dby)

1869

21 May James Arthur LOWE of Mellor aged 7m (Chapel, Dby)

11 Jul Mary TURNER of Compstall Bridge aged 58y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Dec Anne PLATT of Mellor aged 48 (Edale, Dby)

1870

5 Feb William ALCOCK of Mellor aged 66y (Disley, Chs)

11 Mar Thomas WILD of Rowarth aged 28y (Hayfield, Dby)

1871

6 Apr William Alfred HARTLE of Ludworth aged 3 months (Chapel, Dby)

1872

14 Sep William ASHTON of Rowarth aged 84 (Chapel, Dby)

2 Oct James MIDDLETON of Mellor aged 4m (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Oct Hannah JOHNSON of Rowarth aged 41y (Hayfield, Dby)

1875

20 Mar Robert Anderton TURNER of Rowarth aged 66y (Hayfield, Dby)

1877

18 Mar John Henry HOWE of Rowarth aged 2y (Hayfield, Dby)

1878

23 May George WILD of Rowarth aged 73y (Hayfield, Dby)

1880

31 Jul Samuel TURNER of Compstall aged 69y (Hayfield, Dby)

1881

15 Mar Esther WILD of Rowarth aged 75y  (Hayfield, Dby)

1882

4 May Matilda HEATHCOTE of Rowarth aged 2 (Chapel, Dby)

18 May Martha MOSS of Mellor aged 84y (Disley, Chs)

22 Sep Joseph SHEPHERD of Lane Head, Rowarth way aged 13y (Mellor, Dby)

31 Oct Ann Alice ALEXANDER of Mellor aged 30y (Disley, Chs)

1883

21 Feb Louisa COOPER of Rowarth aged 50 (Edale, Dby)

1885

7 Jan Eliza Ann WATERHOUSE of Rowarth aged 7y (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Aug Ellen MILLS of Mellor aged 63y (Disley, Chs)

28 Aug James MILLS of Mellor aged 65y (Disley, Chs)

1887

24 Aug Maud Amelia WATERHOUSE of Rowarth aged 7m (Hayfield, Dby)

1888

3 Apr Charles BOSWELL of Mellor aged 34 (Chapel, Dby)

9 Jun Joe BOWDEN of Shiloh, Mellor aged 28y `Killed through falling down the coal pit at Ollersett` (Hayfield, Dby)

1891

16 Mar George Harry CROSSLAND of Mellor aged 9 months (Chapel, Dby)

1892

19 Mar John HUGHES of Tarden, Mellor aged 76y (Disley, Chs)

1893

3 Jul Alfred COOPER of Rowarth aged 37 (Edale, Dby)

7 Aug Tom BOWDEN of Little Mill, Rowarth aged 37y (Hayfield, Dby)

1894

10 Jun Mary Elizabeth WATERHOUSE of Rowarth aged 6m (Hayfield, Dby)

1905

4 May Emma CHAMPION of Anderton House, Rowarth, New Mills aged 81y (Hayfield, Dby)

1906

24 May Sarah MARSHALL of 136 Montague St., Compstall aged 84y (Hayfield, Dby)

1907

28 Feb Jane Anderton TURNER of Anderton House, Rowarth aged 80y (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Jul Ernest WATERHOUSE of Poplar Cottage, Rowarth aged 4m (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Dec George William WATERHOUSE of 7 Russell St., Compstall aged 56y (Hayfield, Dby)

1911

1 Apr John GARSIDE of Forge Bank, Mellor aged 77y (Hayfield, Dby)

1918

13 Nov Norman WATERHOUSE of Post Office, Rowarth aged 30y (Hayfield, Dby)

(top)

Marriages

1660   1670   1680   1690   1700   1710   1720   1730   1740   1750   1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820

1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1656

20 Oct Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH of Mellor, Glossop p & Mary HEGINBOTHOM of Marple (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs. & Marple, Chs)

1659

2 Apr Jeffery BROMALL of the Thorset (Thornsett?) Fields & Ellen JONES of Mellor (Marple, Chs.) 

1660

9 Apr German BUXTON of Tarden (Mellor) & Martha RIDGE dau of William of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1663/4

23 Feb Robert RATCLIFE & Mary RATCLIFE of Mellor -married at Heafield (Glossop, Dby)

1664

28 Dec Edward CLAYTON son of William of Mellor & Anne HYDE dau of Edward of Thornsett (Disley, Chs)

1666

1 Nov John ROWBOTHOME of Marple & Anne SMYTH of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

1681

14 Jun  William HEGGINBOTHOM of Ludworth, Glossop p & Mary HEGGINBOTHOM of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1684

[21 Jun John LIES of Chapel-e-l-f & Mari GREIAS [almost illegible] at Mellor] (Chapel, Dby)

1702

7 Sep  William WOOD of Ludworth, Glossop p & Mary CARTER (Prestbury, Chs)

1703

14 May Matthew HIGGINBOTHOM of Mellor, Dby & Ellen HIGHAM

1704

21 Aug John HYDE of Mellor, Dby & Martha WILLIAMSON (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

14 Nov John HANDFORD of Ludworth, Dby & Mary HYDE (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1705/6

4 Jan John BEARD of Ludworth, Glossop & Mary NORTHBURY (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

1715

9 Feb Saml BOWDEN of Meller, Glossop p. & Mary REDDISH of Mottram (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

1716/17

5 Feb John SWINDELLS of Marple & Hannah RICHARDSON of Mellor, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

5 Mar Thos BULLOCK of Marple & Sarah HEGINBOTHOME of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1718

23 Apr Joseph SIDEBOTHOME & Anne RHODES both of Ludworth, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1719

26 Nov Thomas TOMLINSON of Mellor, Glossop p & Hannah WOOD of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1721 (top)

5 Aug Mr Thomas SALE & Hannah TURNER of Mellor by Licence (Hayfield, Dby)

1722

7 Jul Samuell WOOD of Ludworth & Anna BOOTH of Werneth (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

26 Dec Pete MARSLAND of Northbury, linen weaver & Anne WOOD of Ludworth in Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1725

(30 Mar Ralph HYDE of Glossop p. & Alice WYLD otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs))

31 Mar James FOGG of Offerton & Mary HEGINBOTHOME of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1725/6

22 Feb James MOSSE of Stockport p & Phebe HEGINBOTHOME of Ludworth, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1726

4 Jul Samuel HYDE & Sarah WOOD both of Ludworth, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1729

9 Jul  John TOMLINSON of Mellor & Hellin SWINDELLS of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1729/30

1 Jan Peter WYLD & Anne STAFFORDE of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1734

2 May  Joseph SYDEBOTHOME & Elizabeth TURNER both of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

26 Oct William ROBINSON & Margarett BOOTH both of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1735

15 Apr Samuel SHUTTLEWORTH of Mellor & Hannah NEEDHAM of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1739

29 Nov Samuel KNIGHT of Ludworth & Martha WORTHINGTON of Etchells (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1744 (top)

9 Aug John BOWLER of Mellor &Elizth ODENSHAW of Marple (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1746

27 Feb  John HEGINBOTHAM, cooper of Ludworth & Alice HULLEY Stockport p married in Norbury Chapel (Poynton Reg)

1759

23 Jun  George TURNER of Mellor, Glossop p & Hannah POTT of Prestbury Witnesses: Jeremiah TURNER; George POTTS Banns & Certificate, he signed, her mark, pg 1, entry 1 (Prestbury, Chs)

1760

16 Mar Ralph KINDER of Mellor, Dby & Martha VENABLES cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

1761

5 Mar James PICKFORD farmer & Martha WOOD of Ludworth, Glossop p Lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1797

27 Oct Nicholas TYM, yeoman of Castleton p. & Susanna MOULT of Mellor p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

1800

8 Oct William Mosley HEGINBOTHAM of Mellor, Dby gentleman & Sarah HOLME otp spinster by Licence Both s Wit: Eliza Holme; Cathn Holme (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1805

10 Nov Jonathan WALKLETT, weaver & Martha KELLETT (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1806

11 Jun David KELLETT, weaver & Hannah GOODWIN (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1828

10 Aug James WALKLETT of Mellor & Mary BENNETT of Bugsworth (Glossop, Dby)

1835

8 Nov Daniel KELLETT & Betty POTT both of Werneth (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1837

8 Aug Samuel TAYLOR of full age, farmer of Ludworth son of James, farmer & Betty HYDE of full age of Werneth dau of Ralph, farmer Wit: Ralph Hyde; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

4 Dec Darius HYDE of full age, weaver of Mellor son of William, farmer & Hannah HARRISON of full age of Comstall Bridge dau of Joseph, shoemaker Wit: George Well; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

12 Dec John MOULT of full age, yeoman of Mellor son of Thomas, yeoman & Eliza WILD of full age of Mellor father deceased Licence Wit: George Wild; Wm Domlinson (Glossop, Dby)

24 Dec John TAYLOR of full age, collier of Mellor son of John, labourer & Dinah BARBER of full age of Mellor dau of John, collier Wit: W Cockcroft, clerk; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1838

12 Feb Ralph HYDE of full age, hatter of Mellor father deceased & Margaret RATCLIFFE of full age of Mellor dau of Samuel, cotton Spinner Wit: Mary Brierley; John Brierley (Glossop, Dby)

27 Mar Joel BENNETT of full age, clothier of Whitfield father deceased & Mary DAWSON of full age of Ludworth dau of Robert, farmer Wit: James Dawson; Joseph Bennett (Glossop, Dby)

19 Aug William ARNFIELD of full age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of William, weaver & Ann CHAPMAN minor of Mellor father deceased Wit: John Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

20 Nov Peter WOOD widower of full age, tailor of Marple Bridge father deceased & Ann ASHMORE widow of full age of Marple Bridge father deceased Wit: John Walker?; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1839

15 Apr John JOHNSON of full age, labourer of New Mills son of John, farmer & Hannah HADFIELD of full age of Ludworth father deceased Wit: Edward Oliver; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

5 May John ARNFIELD of full age, cotton spinner of Rowarth father deceased & Hannah HAGUE of full age of Rowarth dau of James, cotton spinner Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

6 May Samuel HILL of full age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of George, labourer & Eliz[abe]th TURNER of full age of Mellor father deceased Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

2 Jun John BARBER of full age, collier of Mellor son of John, collier & Sarah TAYLOR of full age of Mellor dau of John, labourer Wit: John Taylor; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1841 (top)

10 Jan Samuel LINDLEY minor, cotton spinner of Ludworth son of Daniel, painter & Hannah WOOD minor of Ludworth dau of Joseph, tailor Wit: John Wood; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

14 Mar Thomas CHAPMAN of full age, collier of Mellor son of Robert, labourer & Sarah BARBER of full age of Mellor dau of John, collier Wit: James Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

30 May Err? HADFIELD of full age, warehouse man of Mellor son of Joseph, labourer & Sarah ROSE of full age of Mellor dau of Joshua, cotton carder Wit: ..... Wood; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

30 May Samuel WOOD minor, tailor of Ludworth son of Joseph, tailor & Sarah HOWARTH minor of Ludworth dau of John, hatter Wit: John Wood; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Dec James SIDEBOTTOM of full age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of Joseph, stone mason & Jane COOPER of Mellor dau of Joseph, farmer Wit: James Wharmby; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1842

7 Mar John SPENCER of full age, labourer of Comstall Bridge, father deceased & Martha Marriot HILL of full age of Mellor, father deceased Wit: Septimus Hill; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1 Dec George HAMBLETON widower, bobbin maker of Mellor father deceased & Elizabeth WOOD spinster of full age of Mellor father deceased Wit: Rowland Howe; George Bowden (Glossop, Dby)

1843

6 Feb George HOWARD of full age, labourer of Ludworth father deceased & Hannah DAWSON of Mellor dau of Benjamin, farmer Wit: Joseph Cooper; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

 26 Feb Peter HADFIELD of full age, weaver of Whitfield son of James, cotton carder & Mary Ann COMBES of Ludworth dau of John, labourer Wit: Samuel Meadowcroft; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Sep John ARNFIELD of full age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of William, weaver & Martha RATCLIFFE of full age of Mellor father deceased Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

30 Sep John HALL of full age, collier of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Anne HYDE of full age of Mellor dau of Hamnett, labourer Wit: James Dewsnap; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

19 Nov Thomas TURNER of full age, weaver of Mellor son of Thomas, butcher & Elizabeth FIELDING of full age of Mellor dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: Joseph Fielding; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1844

24 Mar Joseph BARBER of full age, collier of Mellor son of John, collier & Ann HILL of full age of Mellor dau of George, labourer Witnesses: James Dewsnap;  Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

27 Oct James ARMFIELD, collier of Mellor son of John, collier & Mary FERNLEY minor of Mellor dau of John THORNLEY, collier Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1845

27 Jan John ETCHELLS of full age, collier of Ludworth son of William, collier & Betty TURNER of full age of Ludworth dau of Ralph, labourer Wit: .... Fielding; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

15 Sep Ralph WOOD of full age, farmer of Ludworth son of John, farmer & Hannah SHEPLEY minor of Mellor dau of John, cotton spinner Wit: Rowland Howe; Sarah M Tigh? (Glossop, Dby)

22 Sep Joseph GREEN of full age, cotton carder of Ludworth son of James, labourer & Mary Ann HEATHCOTE of full age of Ludworth dau of James, labourer Wit: Robert Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom jun. (Glossop, Dby)

13 Oct Thomas HULSE of full age, printer of Compstall Bridge, father deceased & Isabelle HILL of full age of Compstall Bridge father deceased Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Nov Charles ROWCROFT of full age, cotton spinner of Ludworth son of Robert, calico printer & Bety ARMFIELD of full age of Ludworth father deceased Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

26 Nov William COOPER of full age, farmer of Ludworth father deceased & Lettice HOWARD of full age of Whitfield dau of Joseph, cotton manufacturer Licence Wit: Ralph Hyde; Joseph Beard (Glossop, Dby)

1846

2 Jan George ROWBOTTOM minor, collier of Mellor father deceased & Ann BARBER of full age of Mellor dau of John, collier Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

18 Jan Joel OLDHAM of full age, cotton stretcher of Mellor son of James, labourer & Eliza HILL of full age of Mellor dau of George, labourer Wit: John Bates; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

19 Jan John BENNETT of full age, corn miller of Ludworth father deceased & Sarah HILL of full age of Ludworth dau of George, farmer Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Sep James COOPER of full age widower, printer of Charlesworth father deceased & Sarah OLIVER spinster of full age of Ludworth dau of Samuel, grocer Wit: Thomas Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Oct Robert COOPER of full age, cordwainer of Mellor son of Thomas, labourer & Elizabeth BOWDEN of full age of Mellor father deceased Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

2 Nov William COLE of full age, innkeeper of Rowarth father deceased & Mary WOOD of full age of Rowarth father deceased Wit: Samuel Wood; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1847

1 Jan Wright HADFIELD of full age, spinner of Chisworth father deceased & Mary WILD of full age of Ludworth, father deceased Wit: Samuel Shallcross; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Mar William TURNER of full age, butcher of Mellor son of Thomas, butcher & Lucy Ann FERNLEY of full age of Ludworth dau of Job BALL, collier Wit: Cephas Ernil; Aaron Turner (Glossop, Dby)

1848

2 Jan William BAGSHAW of full age cordwainer of Mellor son of George, cordwainer & Lavinia HOWARD of full age of Mellor dau of Peter HEALD, printer Wit: George Roper; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

14 May Jeremiah HOLLINGWORTH of full age of Mellor, cotton spinner son of John, cotton spinner & Nancy SMITH minor of Ludworth dau of James, weaver Wit: David Webster?; Jane Webster? (Glossop, Dby)

26 May George ROWBOTTOM of full age, farmer of Marple son of James, farmer & Ann HYDE of full age of Spring Bank, Mellor dau of Thomas, school master Licence Wit: James Harrison; John Dury? (Glossop, Dby)

25 Jun Benjamin HOWARD of full age, collier of Mellor son of Benjamin, labourer & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Mellor dau of George, shoe maker Wit: James Sikes; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1849

20 Feb Ralph WOOD widower of full age, farmer of Mellor father deceased & Milicent ADAMS spinster of full age of New Mills father deceased Wit: George Bowden; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

11 Mar James ROWBOTTOM of full age, collier of Ludworth father deceased & Rebecca HADFIELD of full age of Ludworth father deceased Wit: John Rowbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

4 Jun Thomas RICHARDSON of full age, labourer of Mellor son of Francis, dyer & Sarah TURNER of Mellor dau of Thomas, butcher Wit: Solomon Richardson; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

3 Sep George COOPER of full age, labourer of Mellor father deceased & Mary CHEETHAM of full age of Mellor dau of James, calico printer Wit: John Cooper; Robert Winterbottom(Glossop, Dby)

22 Oct Thomas FLORRY of full age, labourer of Mellor son of Samuel, labourer & Mary BARBER of full age of Mellor father deceased Wit: Thomas Barber; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Nov Joseph BOWDEN of full age, grinder of Rowarth, Hayfield p. son of George, carder & Ruth THORNLEY of full age of Rowarth, Hayfield p. dau of James, dresser Wit: George Bowden. Joseph Fearnley (Hayfield, Dby)

1850

21 Jan James TURNER of full age, cotton carder of Mellor son of Jonathan, weaver & Mary Ann FIELDING of full age of Mellor dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: Joseph Jackson; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

10 Feb William HOLLINGWORTH of full Age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of John, cotton spinner & Ann BOOTH of full age of Mellor dau of Isaac, labourer Wit: Samuel Smith; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Jun James BROOKS of full age, cotton spinner of Ludworth son of James, cotton spinner & Miriam WOOD of full age of Ludworth dau of Ralph, farmer Wit: William Higginbottom; Jane Higginbottom (Glossop, Dby)

 8 Jul Aaron ASHTON of full age, cotton spinner of Chisworth father deceased & Sarah Ann DAWSON of full age of  Ludworth dau of Joseph, silk weaver Wit: John Harrison?; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

30 Jul Isaac POTTS of full age, collier of Ludworth father deceased & Janet WOOD of full age of Ludworth, father deceased Wit: Robert Lee; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1851

21 Jan William HYDE bachelor of full age, labourer of Ludworth father deceased & Mary WOOD widow of full age of Ludworth father Thomas JACKSON, labourer Wit: John Alsop; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 May Robert HALL widower of full age, carder of Rowarth, Hayfield Chapelry son of Robert, tailor & Ann SIDEBOTTOM spinster of full age of Rowarth, Hayfield Chapelry dau of -- Wit: John Taylor, James Warhurst (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Jul William WOOD of full age, labourer of Littlemoor father deceased & Lois STAFFORD of full age of Ludworth dau of James, plasterer? Wit: Ralph Wood; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

3 Nov James SAXON of full age, quarry manager of Bradshaw son of Thomas, farmer & Alice NIELD of full age of Bradshaw dau of Thomas, cordwainer Wit: Sarah Hinchcliffe; George Wooly (Glossop, Dby)

25 Nov John STAFFORD of full age, cotton carder of Mellor son of William, stone mason & Mary Ann HADFIELD of full age og Mellor dau of James, weaver Wit: John Guilder?; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

7 Dec Joseph WOOD of full age, collier of Mellor son of John LONGSON, collier & Milly RIDGWAY of full age of Mellor dau of John, butcher Wit: James Smith; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1852

28 Jun Joseph LOWE of full age, overlooker of Mellor son of James, millwarper & Elizabeth CLIFTON of full age of Mellor dau of John, labourer Wit: William Booth; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Dec Charles HYDE, stone mason of Rhode House, Marple son of William, farmer & Elizabeth CHEETHAM of Ludworth, Dby dau of Joseph, farmer (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1853

6 Feb Joseph HYDE of full age, bachelor of Rowarth, labourer son of Samuel & Mary Ann CHADWICK of full age,  spinster of Rowarth dau of Richard, labourer Wit: Samuel Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

2 May Joseph BEESLEY of full age, blacksmith of Ludworth son of Jonathan, blacksmith & Elizabeth MORRIS of full age of Ludworth dau of William, sadler Wit: Sarah Hannah Booth; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

19 Jun William MACE of full age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of Joseph, cotton spinner & Hannah JARRETT (GERRARD) of Mellor dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: Thomas Gerrad; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

21 Jun James WOOD of full age, collier of Bugsworth son of John, collier & Nancy BROADBENT of full age of Mellor dau of John, stone mason Wit: John Broadbent; Henry Drinkwater (Glossop, Dby)

15 Aug George OLIVER of full age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of John, collier & Jemima MAZE (MACE) of full age of Mellor dau of Joseph, cotton spinner Wit: Edwin Arnfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

8 Nov John HUDSON of full age, farmer of Mellor son of James, carter & Mary WOOD of full age of Ludworth dau of Ralph, farmer Wit: Joseph Wood; .... Cooper (Glossop, Dby)

1854

11 May Benjamin LEIGH of full age, farmer of Ludworth son of John, farmer & Jane HYDE of full age of Ludworth dau of Ralph, farmer Wit: Thomas Mahon; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

11 Jun Robert ARNFIELD of full age, slubber of Mellor son of Benjamin, slubber & Esther STAFFORD of full age of Mellor dau of Jabez, shoemaker Wit: Edward Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

31 Jul Reuben BARBER of full age, labourer of Ludworth son of Thomas, labourer & Margaret ETCHELS of full age of Ludworth, dau of Joseph, collier Wit: Hamelton Wharmby; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Sep Ralph HUDSON of full age, bachelor of New Mills, cotton spinner son of Thomas, stone mason & Adelaide SHAW of full age, spinster of Mellor dau of Ralph, silk weaver Wit: John Shaw; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

30 Oct John HYDE aged 44, widower of Mellor, stone mason son of Thomas dec., farmer & Ann HIGGINBOTTOM aged 36 spinster of Mill Town, Glossop, servant dau of John, farmer Wit: Thomas Winterbottom; Samuel Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

1855

2 Apr Thomas ETCHELLS aged 24, miner of Ludworth son of Charles, miner & Martha WOOD aged 23, servant of Ludworth dau of Ralph, farmer Wit: Joel Wood; Jesse Etchells (Glossop, Dby)

22 Sep Ham HYDE of full age, bachelor, collier of Dukinfield (born Mellor) son of Ham, hatter & Jane SHAW, of full age, wid. of Dukinfield, dau of Thomas WINTERBOTTOM, hatter he s she x Wit: James Wild; Mary Robson Clark (Stockport, St. Mary`s)

1856

25 Feb George TURNER of full age, bobbin turner of Mellor son of John TAYLOR, farmer & Tabitha BARDSLEY of full age of Mellor dau of Henry, cotton spinner Wit: George Yates; Henry Bardsley (Glossop, Dby)

11 May William THORNLEY of full age, weaver of Rowarth son of William, independent & Hannah ELLIOTT of full age of Rowarth dau of Thomas, carter Wit: Thomas Wild; Levi Kellett (Hayfield, Dby)

1857

31 May John WOOD widower of full age, overlooker of Rowarth son of Joseph, weaver & Matilda ROWBOTHAM spinster of full age of Rowarth dau of William, farmer Wit: James Barber; Henry Gaunt (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Jun Henry NEWTON of full age, labourer of Rowarth son of John, boatman & Hannah YERWOOD of full age of Rowarth dau of Richard, spade maker Wit: Isaac Hadfield; Thomas Wild (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Jun Tom BOWDEN of full age, shop keeper of Hayfield son of Joseph, shop keeper & Mary Anderton TURNER of full age of Rowarth dau of Robert, bleacherWit: Thomas Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1858

16 Mar Thomas COOPER widower of full age, farmer of Ludworth son of James, farmer & Sarah LOWNDES spinster of full age of Ludworth dau of John, shoemaker Wit: Thomas Higginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1859

19 Sep Josiah COOPER of full age, labourer of Ludworth son of Joseph, publican & Martha WOODHOUSE of full age of Chisworth dau of Jonathan, farmer Wit: James Siddall; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

20 Oct Robert Anderton TURNER widower of full age, bleacher of Rowarth son of Robert, printer & Elizabeth HARRISON widow of full age of Rowarth dau of Benjamin WILD, farmer Wit: Thomas Higginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1860

30 Jul Joseph Rowbottom HYDE of full age, warehouseman of Ludworth son of Jonathan, warehouseman & Sarah BOWDEN of Ludworth dau of George, labourer Wit: Frederick Henry Whitlock; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1861

27 Mar Samuel WOOD of full age, joiner of Ludworth son of Robert, book keeper & Janett LARKINS of full age of Ludworth dau of William, captain at sea Wit: John Porritt; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

15 Apr John GREEN of full age, weaver of Ludworth son of George, hatter & Samuel ROWBOTTOM minor, winder of Ludworth dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: Thomas Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

10 Jun Joseph WOOD of full age, farmer of Ludworth son of Ralph, farmer & Ann COOPER of full age of Ludworth dau of James, farmer Wit: Thomas Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1862

19 Jan Alfred HOLLINGWORTH aged 25, cotton rover of Mellor son of John, cotton rover & Sarah STAFFORD aged 19 of Mellor dau of James, collier Wit: William Chalioner; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

31 Mar William LOWE widower aged 31, weaver of Ludworth son of George, dresser & Maria HOLDEN spinster aged 32, weaver of Ludworth dau of Samuel, picker maker? Wit: William Holden; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

21 Jul James WOOD aged 31, farmer of Ludworth son of William, farmer & Sarah GREENE aged 27 of Ludworth dau of George, hatter Wit: David Wood; Martha Wood (Glossop, Dby)

14 Aug Isaac GEE aged 32, private gentleman of Ardwick, Manchester son of Joseph, gentleman & Elizabeth Ann GEE aged 26 of Marple Bridge, Glossop dau of Daniel, carrier Licence Wit: Robert Henry Gee; James Wood (Glossop, Dby)

1863

1864

9 May Benjamin WOOD aged 25, inn keeper of Mill Brow son of William, farmer & Hannah Joule PHILIPS aged 21 of Ludworth dau of Thomas, farmer Wit: James Wood; Martha Wood (Glossop, Dby)

15 Aug Isaac HUDSON of full age, stone getter of Hayfield son of Joseph, stone getter; & Harriet FERNALEY of full age of Mellor dau of Joseph, bleacher Wit: Samuel Br.....; William Gee (Glossop, Dby)

31 Dec Isaac HIGGINBOTTOM of full age, slubber of Mellor son of Joseph, bobbin turner & Sarah BARBER of full age of Mellor dau of Thomas, collier Wit: James Garside; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1865

9 Jan Thomas WOOD of full age, collier of Mellor son of John dec. & Caroline ADSHEAD of full age of Mellor dau of James, collier Wit: Joseph Wood; Martha Wood (Glossop, Dby)

29 Jan Benjamin ARNFIELD of full age, collier of Mellor son of John, collier & Elizabeth SMITH aged 20 of Mellor dau of James, shoe maker Wit: Hugh Smith; Jane Arnfield (Glossop, Dby)

25 Sep Bold ARNFIELD of full age, bleacher of Rowarth son of James, farmer & Elizabeth BENNETT of Rowarth dau of John, farmer Wit: William Pursglove; James Goddard (Glossop, Dby)

1866

12 Feb Joseph SIDEBOTTOM aged 28, farmer of Mellor son of George, labourer & Mary HYDE; aged 22 of Mellor dau of John, farmer Wit: Henry Hyde Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1 Aug George GREEN aged 27, dresser of Ludworth son of George, baller & Jane Hallas GLEDHILL aged 28 of Chisworth dau of Thomas, collier Wit: James Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

9 Sep James WOOD aged 20, labourer of Mellor son of Peter, farmer & Leah HOLME aged 17 of Mellor dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: Thomas Munro; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Dec Robert GERRARD aged 22, factory hand of Mellor son of Joseph, labourer & Mary BARBER aged 22 dau of Thomas, collier Wit: Jonathan Alcock; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1867

15 Jul William BRADBURY aged 22, farmer of Mellor dau of Joseph, farmer & Ruth HYDE aged 21 of Mellor day of Samuel, farmer Wit: William Joule?; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1868

1 Jan James LOWE aged 27, farmer of Mellor son of George, farmer & Sally Ellen JOWLE aged 29 of Glossop dau of John, farmer Wit: Samuel Wood; Hannah Joule (Glossop, Dby)

27 Jul Charles NIELD aged 19, minder of Mellor son of William, minder & Sarah WOOD aged 24 of Mellor dau of Peter, weaver Wit: William Etchells; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

11 Oct Abraham LEE aged 20, weaver of Ludworth son of Peter, weaver & Margaret GREEN aged 21 of Ludworth dau of George, hatter Wit: P......... ..........; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1869

16 Aug Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM aged 45, packer of Ludworth son of William, farmer & Sarah GREEN aged 24 of Ludworth dau of George, hatter Wit: John Green; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1870

21 Aug Peter ARNFIELD aged 22, bleacher of Rowarth son of James, farmer & Rachel HARRISON aged 22 of Littlemoor dau of James, spinner Wit: John Braddock; Matthew Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

11 Sep Ralph GREEN aged 29, weaver of Ludworth son of George, hatter & Esther MARSLAND aged 29 of Ludworth dau of James, engineer Wit: John Green; Edwin Holden (Glossop, Dby)

1871

2 Jun Joseph HAUGHTON aged 20, grinder of Compstall son of James, overlooker & Mary WOOD aged 21 of Ludworth dau of Samuel, tailor Wit: William Garlick; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

24 Sep John WILD aged 24, carter of Rowarth son of Daniel, farmer & Elizabeth ARNFIELD aged 20 of Rowarth dau of James, farmer Wit: Samuel Wild; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

 4 Dec Thomas HADFIELD aged 21, hatter of Ludworth, father -- & Emma WOOD aged 19 of Ludworth dau of Samuel, tailor Wit: George Field; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1872

11 Feb Charles William WEBB widower of full age, carder of Mellor son of John, chandler & Nancy WOOD spinster of full age of Mellor dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: James Winterbottom; Joe Ollerenshaw (Glossop, Dby)

11 Feb Samuel HORSFIELD aged 23, engineer of Mellor son of James, labourer & Maria HYDE aged 18 of Mellor dau of Ralph, engineer Wit: Joe Ollerenshaw; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

17 Mar Eli CHEETHAM widower aged 55, dresser of Rowarth son of -- & Mary Ann GOULDEN spinster aged 44 of Rowarth dau of Isaac dec. Wit: William Atkinson; Mary Handforth (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Apr James GREEN of full age, miner of Ludworth son of George, hatter & Ruth HIGGINBOTTOM of Ludworth dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: John Green; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1 Dec Thomas KELSALL aged 22, spinner of Mellor son of Daniel, spinner & Mary GREEN aged 19 of Mellor dau of John, stripper Wit: Thomas Green; Hannah Green (Glossop, Dby)

1873

23 Jun Samuel BEARD aged 22, miner of Mellor son of George, farmer & Mary ARNFIELD aged 21 of Chisworth dau of Benjamin, farmer Wit: Robert Winterbottom; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

28 Sep John BARBER aged 25, labourer of Mellor son of John, collier & Mary SAVILLE aged 20 of Mellor dau of John, farmer Wit: Samuel Clayton; Alice Clayton (Glossop, Dby)

1874

18 Mar Joseph WOOD widower aged 30, miner of Bugsworth son of Samuel, tailor & Elizabeth RICHARDSON spinster aged 38 of Ludworth dau of Joseph, tailor Wit: James Lingard; Mary Ann Lingard (Glossop, Dby)

1875

22 Feb John COOPER aged 25, mason of Ludworth son of Thomas, farmer & Margaret GREENWOOD aged 24 of Ludworth dau of John, weaver Wit: William Byram; Elizabeth Byram (Glossop, Dby)

25 Oct William Thomas HAMBLETON aged 23, dyer of Mellor son of Joel, farmer & Matilda WOOD aged 29 of Mellor dau of William, ostler Wit: William Henry Wood; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1876

21 Aug William HYDE aged 24, grinder of Ludworth son of Ralph, shoemaker & Sarah Ann POTT aged 28 of Ludworth dau of  James, deceased Wit: Thomas Hyde; Elizabeth Pott (Glossop, Dby)

25 Dec James WALKER aged 24, smith of Compstall son of Richard, smith & Sarah Ann WOOD aged 23 of Compstall dau of Samuel, tailor Wit: Richard Walker; William Blades (Glossop, Dby)

1877

24 Sep Robert WOOD aged 24, maker up of Mellor son of John, manager & Esther REDFORD aged 27 of Mellor dau of William, quarryman Wit: Arthur Hartle; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

24 Sep John William REDFORD, bleacher of Bradshaw son of William, quarryman & Elizabeth GARSIDE aged 25 of Charlesworth dau of William, shoemaker Wit: Arthur Hartle; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1878

21 Apr Peter WOOD aged 22, spinner of New Mills son of James, printer & Sarah Ann STAFFORD aged 20 of Mellor dau of John, collier Wit: Elizabeth Stafford; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1879

1 Dec Joseph STAFFORD widower of full age, collier of Mellor son of William, collier & Elizabeth BARBER spinster of full age of Mellor dau of John, collier Wit: Charles Beresford; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1881

18 May George TURNER aged 30, cooper of Hayfield son of George, cooper & Emma ASPINALL aged 32 of Compstall dau of William, millwright Wit: Mary Aspinall; William Thomas Aspinall (Glossop, Dby)

1882

30 Jan Ralph HIGGINBOTHAM widower of full age, stone mason of Ludworth son of William, stone mason & Elizabeth TURNER widow of full age of Ludworth dau of Thomas POTTS, stone mason Wit: Job Arnold; Sharlotte Arnold (Glossop, Dby)

1883

26 Mar Tom WILSON aged 23, police constable of Mellor son of Isaac, coachman & Mary Ann BENNETT aged 25 of New Mills dau of William, farmer Wit: Richd? Bennett; Emma Bowden (Glossop, Dby)

1884

4 Jun William Henry STOCKS aged 27, gardener of Compstall son of William, gardener & Mary GREEN aged 21, weaver of Compstall dau of Joseph, carder Wit: George Brunt; Mary Brunt (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Dec Joseph GREEN widower of full age, collier of Ludworth son of John, weaver & Elizabeth YARWOOD widow of full age of Ludworth dau of James ASHTON, twister Wit: James Winterbottom; John Harrop (Glossop, Dby)

1885

24 Feb James ERNILL widower of full age, gentleman of Mellor son of Micah, weaver & Sarah HYDE spinster of full age of Mellor dau of Samuel, farmer Wit: Joseph Stafford; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1886

1 Aug Thomas GREEN bachelor aged 35, labourer of Compstall son of Joseph, carder & Elizabeth GARRETT widow aged 35, weaver of Compstall dau of Samuel WATERS, shoe maker Wit: Joseph Green; Mary Stocks (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Oct Samuel GEE aged 26, collier of Mellor son of John, collier & Sarah Jane MOSELEY aged 22 of Mellor dau of George, engineer Wit: Thomas Moss; Mary Hannah Higginbottom (Glossop, Dby)

12 Dec Walter ARNFIELD aged 21, bleacher of Rowarth son of William CHANDLER, bleacher & Mary MARCHINGTON aged 19 of Mellor dau of Philip, quarryman Wit: Philip Marchington; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1887

16 Jun Joseph HINCHCLIFFE aged 25, farmer of Mellor son of Benjamin, farmer & Sarah WOOD aged 21 of Ludworth dau of Samuel, farmer Wit: George Wood; Elizabeth Joyce (Glossop, Dby)

1888

2 Jul Charles HINCHCLIFFE aged 23, porter of Bradshaw son of Benjamin, farmer & Matilda BARBER aged 21 of Ludworth dau of William, dresser Wit: Daniel Handford Fletcher; Annie Elizabeth Fletcher (Glossop, Dby)

1889

8 Jun Ralph ARDERN aged 22, labourer of Lower Fold, Ludworth son of William, labourer & Martha STOCKS aged 22 of Lower Fold, Ludworth dau of Charles, spinner Wit: Charles Stocks; Ann Warrington (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Aug Walter MORRIS aged 28, signalman of Marple son of Samuel, farmer & Elizabeth COLLIER aged 24 of Mellor dau of James dec., farmer Wit: Daniel Massey; James Johnson Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

1891

20 Apr Levi BOWDEN aged 25, clerk of Rowarth son of Joe, farmer & Esther REDFORD aged 24 of Mellor dau of James, farmer Wit: John Redford; Dinah Redford; Elijah Bowden; Mary Ellen Redford (Hayfield, Dby)

1893

13 Feb Robert WOOD aged 30, joiner of Broad Stone, Ludworth son of Samuel, joiner & Mary HINCHCLIFFE aged 33 of Broad Stone, Ludworth dau of Benjamin dec., farmer Wit: William Henry Platt; Robert Hurst (Glossop, Dby)

26 May William PRIEST aged 21, hatter of Mellor son of Joseph, blacksmith & Alice BEARD aged 18, weaver of Mellor dau of Andrew, collier Wit: Arthur Reed Hall; Joseph Bennett Downs (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Nov Isaac GEE aged 21, miner of Mellor son of John, miner & Emily TURNER aged 22, weaver of Charlesworth dau of Samuel, labourer Wit: George Dodd; Matilda Dodd (Hayfield, Dby)

1894

5 Mar Wright SIGLEY aged 25, farmer of Mellor son of John, farmer & Hannah BOWDEN aged 27, weaver of Mellor dau of George, farmer Wit: Joseph Bowden; Hannah Wild (Hayfield, Dby)

1895

2 Jun Thomas HALL aged 33, operative of Marple Bridge son of James, labourer & Elizabeth YARWOOD aged 27operative of Marple Bridge dau of Thomas, blacksmith Wit: James Ardern; Sarah Jane Hall (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Jul Joseph WOODWARD - no age - farmer of Rowarth son of George, farmer & Caroline BOWDEN - no age - Hayfield dau of Joe, farmer Wit: Samuel Bowden; Ruth Amelia Bowden; Samson Woodward; Catherine Rose (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Nov Ralph HOLLINGWORTH aged 21, labourer of Mellor son of James dec., labourer & Harriet GASKILL aged 20 of Mellor (Harriet actually came from Disley) dau of James, labourer; both signed Wit: Elisha Bennett; Mary Jane Hollingworth (my grandparents M.W.) (Glossop, Dby)

1896

16 Feb Ralph Rupert WOOD of full age, bleacher of Marple Bridge son of James dec., bleacher & Elizabeth Ann SHIRT of full age of Marple Bridge dau of Robert, stone mason Wit: Robert Shirt; Hannah Shirt (Glossop, Dby)

28 Mar Joseph BOWDEN aged 26, carrier of Marple Bridge, Mellor son of George, carrier & Hannah WILD aged 25, weaver of Marple Bridge, Mellor dau of James Thomas, overlooker Wit: James Thomas Wild; Annie Higginbotham (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Apr Albert BRADBURY aged 25, weaver of Holly Vale, Mellor son of John Thomas; self acting minder & Sarah BEARD aged 23, weaver of Holly Vale, Mellor dau of Thomas, banks man Wit: Joseph Beard; Elizabeth Beard (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Jul Samuel Taylor INGHAM aged 24, joiner of Mellor son of Charles, blacksmith & Hannah Maria BEARD aged 23, domestic of Mellor dau of George, farmer Wit: Joseph Bennett Downs, Mary Garside (Hayfield, Dby)

1897

17 Apr James ARNFIELD aged 30, bleacher of Rowarth son of Bold, bleacher & Jane Ann CHADWICK aged 28 of Rowarth dau of Samuel dec., farmer Wit: William Handford; Robert Hurst (Glossop, Dby)

24 Oct Thomas MARSHALL aged 21, spinner of 33 Kershaw St., Glossop son of  William, grinder & Clara WOOD aged 29, weaver of Whitfield Cross, Mellor Hall dau of - deceased Wit; James William Rowbottom; Eliza Wood (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Nov Samuel BOWDEN aged 22, railway man of Long Lee, Rowarth son of Joseph, farmer & Ellen FROGGATT aged 19, farmer of Clough, Rowarth dau of Abner, butcher Wit: Abner Froggatt; Mary Ellen Hinchcliffe (Hayfield, Dby)

1899

11 Feb Peter BRADLEY aged 23, labourer of Marple Bridge son of James, retired labourer & Charlotte FORD aged 21, house work of Marple Bridge dau of William, carter Wit: William Ford; Mary Bradley (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Jun Grant GEE aged 29, bleacher of Mellor son of John, labourer & Sarah Hannah BENNETT aged 29 of Mellor dau of John, labourer Wit: Henry Sellars; Robert Hurst (Glossop, Dby)

1901

17 Aug Ralph GEE no age legible, bleacher of Mellor son of John, labourer & Mary Elizabeth WALKER no age legible of Mellor dau of Abraham, farmer Wit: Jacob Walker; Lucy Gee (Glossop, Dby)

1903

22 Feb James Arnfield WILD aged 26, labourer of Ludworth son of son of John, mason & Sarah Elizabeth BEARD aged 28 of Glossop dau of Samuel, carter Wit: Robert Hurst; John Doxon (Glossop, Dby)

12 Aug William Hulton BURGESS aged 22, bachelor of New Mills, stonemason son of Joseph, stonemason & Harriett WALKDEN aged 23, spinster of Mellor dau of James, innkeeper Wit: Annie Walkden; Joe Ratcliffe (New Mills, Dby)

1904

6 Jan John ARNFIELD aged 28, labourer of Evy (sic) Cottage (Rowarth?) son of Bold dec., clerk & Miriam LEES aged 25 of Glossop dau of Edward, mason Wit: Arthur Helme McMinn; Emily Robinson (Glossop, Dby)

1905

27 Feb John COOPER aged 24, labourer of Compstall son of Samuel dec., labourer & Charlotte HAMBLETON aged 24 of Glossop dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: Tom Cooper; Marie Marshall (Glossop, Dby)

7 Mar Robert Jenkinson TAYLOR aged 22, bachelor of Compstall, gentleman son of Robert (dec.), commercial traveller & Alice Mary TURNER aged 32, spinster of Rowarth dau of Robert Anderton (dec.), gentleman Wit: Joel Rowarth; Elizabeth Rowarth Licence (New Mills, Dby)

1908

22 Apr John Edwin LYDIATE bachelor aged 40, clogger of Ludworth son of George dec., clogger & Mary Lydia HYDE spinster aged 48 of Ludworth dau of Frederick dec., joiner Wit: Robert Hurst; George Coote (Glossop, Dby)

1910

24 Nov Thomas ROWBOTTOM aged 28, bachelor of Chapel St., New Mills, labourer son of George William, labourer & Acy TAYLOR aged 29, spinster of Rowarth dau of George, publican Wit: Herbert Ingham; John Brown (New Mills, Dby)

1914

25 Jul Arthur RIDGWAY aged 34, labourer of Holly Vale, Mellor son of John, collier & Lucy GEE aged 42 of Holly Vale, Mellor dau of John, labourer Wit: Robert Hurst; George Coote (Glossop, Dby)

(top)  1851 Census

Surnames A   B   C   D   E   F  G  H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U  V   W   XYZ

New Mills Workhouse F217 P12 Sch 41

Robert ARMSTRONG Inamte Unm aged 52 Pauer born Dby Mellor

Mary ARNFIELD Inmate Unm aged 28 Pauper born Dby Mellor

Nancy E ARNFIELD Inmate aged 1 month born Dby Mellor

 

Haughton Dist 2a F108 P10 Sch 35 Address Stansfield Fold

Mary HOLLINGWORTH Servant Unm aged 17 Servant born Dby Mellor

 

Werneth Piece 2154 F733 P40 Sch 158 Address Gibralter

William HOLLINGSWORTH Head Mar aged 30 Overlooker over Cotton Weavers born DBY Ludworth

Mary HOLLINGSWORTH Wife Mar aged 29 At home born DBY Thornset

Hannah HOLLINGSWORTH  Dau aged 7 Scholar born CHS Werneth

Samuel HOLLINGSWORTH Son aged 6 Scholar born CHS Werneth

Mary Jane HOLLINGSWORTH  Dau aged 2 born CHS Werneth

Sarah Ann HOLLINGSWORTH Dau aged 2 days born CHS Werneth

Ann BILLINGS? Servant aged 30 Nurse born CHS Clough Green

 

Census Place: Aston Aston, Warwickshire Address: Montague St, Deritend

Saml. RICHARDSON Head Mar aged 31Boat Builder born Mellor-Derby

Jane RICHARDSON Wife Mar aged 25 born Braunston-Northamp

My. Ann RICHARDSON Daur aged 5 Scholar born Braunston-Northamp

Emma RICHARDSON Daur aged 3 born Braunston-Northamp

Thos. RICHARDSON Son aged 1 born Birmingham-Wark

Richard MANN Lodg Unm aged 20 Tarpaulin Maker born Braunston-Northamp

Ed. MONK Vist Unm aged 24 Book Binder born Rowley-Stf

Sar. Ann PERRY Serv Unm aged 16 House Servant born Braunston-Northamp

 

1851 census Piece 2152 folio 584 59,Compstall Rd., Ludworth

Martha WARHURST Head Widow aged 41  Power Loom Weaver born Dby Mellor

John WARHURST Son aged 14 Power Loom Weaver born Chs Dukinfield

William WOOD Brother aged 28 Farm Labourer  born Dby Mellor

(top)

1861 Census

Surname of Stray  A   B   C   D   E   F   G     I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

RG9/2575 Bollington Dist 4 F78 P30 Sch 150 Great High St.

William GASKELL Head Mar aged 33 Stone Quarryman born Chs Bollington

Martha GASKELL Wife Mar aged 23 Cotton Piecer born Dby Mellor

Ann GASKELL Dau aged 1 born Chs Bollington

 

2872 F30 P10 Sch 60 Openshaw 8 Ashton Road

Isaac HOLLINGWORTH Serv. Unm aged 26 Horse Keeper born Dby Mellor

in h.hold Henry Hall Horse Proprietor

 

RG9/2636 F87 P11 Sch 56  Bromborough, Chs Address Manor Place

Jeremy HOLLINGWORTH Head Mar aged 34 Stoker born Dby Mellor

Mary HOLLINGWORTH Head Mar aged 27 born Ireland

Mary Jane HOLLINGWORTH Dau aged 8 born Chs Birkenhead

Rosina HOLLINGWORTH Dau aged 2months born Chs Bromborough (+lodger)

 

2989 Dist 14 Sch 211 Droylsden Address Church St

William HOLLINGWORTH Head aged 29 Overlooker born Dby Ludworth

Elizabeth HOLLINGWORTH Wife aged 31 born Chs Marple

Jas. Henry HOLLINGWORTH Son aged 2 born Lan Droylsden

John Chas. HOLLINGWORTH Son aged 5 months born Lan Droylsden

 

RG9/2576 Dist 15 Lyme Handley F137 P2 Sch 10 Bollinhurst Farm

Henry PLATT Head Mar aged 37 Farmer of 80 acres born Dby Hayfield

Martha PLATT Wife Mar aged 46 Farmers Wife born Dby New Mills

Thomas PLATT Son aged 14 Farmers Son born Dby Mellor

Mary Ann PLATT Dau aged 12 Scholar born Dby Mellor

James PLATT Son aged 11 Scholar born Dby Mellor

John PLATT Son aged 10 Scholar born Dby Mellor

Elizabeth PLATT Dau aged 7 Scholar born Dby Mellor

Susanna PLATT Dau aged 6 Scholar born Dby Lyme Handley

 

RG2554 New Mills Whitle F23 P10 Sch 60 Address Hague Bar 

Thomas POTTS Head Mar aged 63 Stone Mason born Dby Mellor

Ann POTTS Wife Mar aged 49 born Chs Disley

James POTTS Son Unm aged 21 Stone Mason born Dby Glossop

Thomas POTTS Son Unm aged 19 Stone Mason born Dby Glossop

John POTTS Son aged 10 Scholar born Dby Glossop

John WHITTAKER Son in Law Unm aged 24 Lab at Calico Printworks born Chs Disley

Thomas WHITTAKER Son in Law Unm aged 22 Blacksmith born Chs Disley

Margaret WHITTAKER Dau in Law Unm aged 20 Cotton Weaver born Chs Disley

Ellen WHITTAKER Dau in Law Unm aged 18 Cotton Weaver born Chs Disley

 

1881 Census

Eliza BOOTH Wife Mar aged 35 born Mellor, Dby (for rest of family see Charlesworth strays)

 

Address: Broom, Durham

Joseph CHAPPELL Head Mar aged 59 born Mellor, Dby manager of paper mill

Elizabeth CHAPPELL Wife Mar aged 62 Howarth, [Rowarth?]Dby

John Dewsnap HADFIELD Boarder Wid aged 54 born Howarth, [Rowarth?] Dby retired commercial traveller

 

Address: 3 Hawksley Terrace, Workington, Cul

John OLIVER Head aged 61 Ironworks Labourer born Mellor, Dby

Elna OLIVER Wife aged 63 born Macclesfield, Chs

 

RG11/4079 F41 P28 Address: 8 Heap St., Oldham, Lan.

 Samuel THORPE Lodger Mar aged 46 born Mellor, Dby, outdoor labourer

in h/hold of Thomas GASKELL Head Mar aged 27 born Disley, Chs, carter (see Disley strays)

1901 Census

F57 P19 Sch 81 15 Symons St., Broughton

Benjamin TRAVIS Head Mar 28 Coach trimmer born Manchester, Lan

Lizzie TRAVIS (nee HYDE) Wife Mar 25 born Mellor, Dby

 

 (top)