Members of the Shepherds Society taken from the original rule books.
My thanks to Juanita Shepherd and Margaret Matthews for this information
Dransfield's 'The History of Penistone' records that in 1807 the society met at the house of Thomas TAYLOR at Saltersbrook in July and November to return strayed sheep to their owners.
Name |
Farm/Place |
Liberty |
Barber Edmund |
Shuts |
Woodlands |
Bower and son John |
Woodhead |
Longdendale |
Bridge Thomas |
Bell Hag |
Woodlands |
Brierley Abisha |
Armfield |
Longdendale |
Brownhill Joseph |
Hollings |
Longdendale |
Buckley William |
Highstone |
Longdendale |
Cotterill John |
Dingbank |
Woodlands |
Dawson Joseph |
Derwent Hall |
Woodlands |
Dearnsley Samuel |
Woodhead |
Longdendale |
Eyre Benjamin |
Gillothey |
Woodlands |
Eyre Edward |
Bankslee |
Woodlands |
Eyre George |
Allport |
Woodlands |
Eyre John |
Allport |
Woodlands |
Eyre Joseph |
Upper Ashup |
Woodlands |
Eyre Rowland |
Goars |
Woodlands |
Eyre Thomas |
Howden |
Woodlands |
Fox Duce |
Marebottom |
Woodlands |
Fox John |
Old House |
Woodlands |
Fox George |
Yorkshire Bridge |
Woodlands |
Fox Thomas |
Westing |
Woodlands |
Garlick George |
Armfield |
Longdendale |
Garside Thomas |
Enterclough |
Longdendale |
Garside Thomas |
Hollingworth Bank |
Longdendale |
Garside Thomas |
Brownhill |
Glossop |
Garside William |
Hollingworth Bank |
Longdendale |
Greaves Charles |
Rowlee |
Woodlands |
Hadfield Moses |
Simorley |
Glossop |
Hadfield Thomas |
Crodinbrook |
Longdendale |
Hall Thomas |
Riding House |
Woodlands |
Hampson John |
Methley Moor |
Glossop |
Handforth John |
Matley Moor |
Glossop |
Hibbert William |
Pygrove |
Glossop |
Howard Thomas |
Woodhead |
Longdendale |
Kershaw John |
Hurst |
Glossop |
Longden Benjamin |
Upper House |
Woodlands |
Middleton Isaac |
Bridge End |
Woodlands |
Middleton Robert |
Elminpits |
Woodlands |
Middleton Zacchus |
Two Thornfield |
Woodlands |
Miller Henry |
Armfield |
Longdendale |
Moorhouse John |
Hey |
Longdendale |
Newton John |
Woodhead |
Longdendale |
Newton Joseph |
Torside |
Glossop |
Newton William |
Hollens |
Longdendale |
Platt John |
Padfield |
Glossop |
Rhodes Thomas |
North Britain |
Longdendale |
Roberts Joseph |
Deepclough |
Glossop |
Robinson John |
Gnathole |
Glossop |
Robinson Robert |
Chunall |
Glossop |
Rose Daniel |
Tin Wood |
Woodlands |
Rowbottom John |
Lane Head |
Glossop |
Shepley Joshua |
Royal Oak |
Glossop |
Sykes David |
Torside |
Glossop |
Sykes James |
Woodhead |
Longdendale |
Thorpe Abraham |
Derwent |
Woodlands |
Thorpe William |
Derwent Mill |
Woodlands |
Thorpe William |
High House |
Woodlands |
Tomasson William |
Grainfoot |
Woodlands |
Wagstaff John |
Glossop |
Glossop |
Wain Charles |
Ash House |
Woodlands |
Wain Jesse |
Birchinlee |
Woodlands |
Wain William |
Derwent |
Woodlands |
Walker William |
Fairholmes |
Woodlands |
Webster Matthew and Benjamin |
Ridge |
Woodlands |
Wilcockson Thomas |
Wood |
Woodlands |
Winterbottom George |
Blackshaw |
Glossop |
Winterbottom John |
Bilberry Hill |
Glossop |
Wood John |
Highstone |
Longdenale |
Wyatt Joseph |
Blackshaw |
Glossop |
By 1898 the Shepherds' Society had increased in size massively and meetings were held in many more places to accommodate the increase in membership. According to the preface of the Rule Book meetings were held at the Millers' Arm, Saltersbrook on 20th July and 5th November; at the Pack Horse Inn, Hayfield on 12th July and 7th November; at the Snake Inn, Woodlands on 15th July; and the Royal Oak Inn, Glossop on 1st November. Members paid two shillings and sixpence which included the cost of dinner at the meeting and "the general expenses of the meeting". It seems that members had to be kept more in order as Rule 13 states "That if any member of this society shall cause any quarrel or disturbance to arise at any of the aforesaid meetings, every member shall forfeit two shillings and sixpence or be expelled from the society".
Name |
Farm/Place |
Liberty |
ALLOTT David |
Lockerbrook |
Derwent and Woodlands |
ALLOTT John |
Upper Ashop, Woodlands, via Glossop |
Derwent and Woodlands |
ALLOTT Matthew |
Moorfield, Glossop |
Glossop |
ASHTON Benjamin |
Nether Ashop |
Derwent and Woodlands |
ASHTON Willis |
Nether Ashop |
Derwent and Woodlands |
BARNES Joseph |
Lower House, Kinder |
Hayfield & Kinder |
BENNET Mrs |
Tunstead Clough, Kinder |
Hayfield & Kinder |
BOWDEN Elijah |
Bell Hag |
Derwent and Woodlands |
BOWER Mrs |
Lane Side, Peak Forest |
Peak Forest |
BRADBURY Aaron |
Ashopton |
Derwent and Woodlands |
BRADBURY Edmund |
Coldwell Clough, Kinder |
Hayfield & Kinder |
BRIDGE Charley |
Ronksley, Derwent |
Derwent and Woodlands |
BRIDGE Willis |
Wood |
Derwent and Woodlands |
BROOKS Walter |
Glossop |
Glossop |
COOPER John Thomas |
Shireoakes |
Chapel en le Frith |
COTTRILL Robert |
Goars |
Derwent and Woodlands |
COTTRILL William |
Fairholmes |
Derwent and Woodlands |
COTTRILL Willis |
Ladybower Inn |
Derwent and Woodlands |
CRITCHLOW William |
Peak Hill, near Chapel en le Frith |
Peak Forest |
CROSSLEY Benjamin |
Hagg Lee |
Derwent and Woodlands |
Duke of DEVONSHIRE |
Chatsworth, near Rowsley |
Derwent and Woodlands |
Duke of NORFOLK |
Howden, Derwent |
Derwent and Woodlands |
ELLIOTT William |
Ash House |
Derwent and Woodlands |
EYRE Benjamin |
West End, Derwent |
Derwent and Woodlands |
EYRE Jacob |
Marebottom, Derwent |
Derwent and Woodlands |
EYRE James |
Two Thornfield |
Derwent and Woodlands |
EYRE Jonathan |
Alport |
Derwent and Woodlands |
EYRE Samuel |
Bank Top |
Derwent and Woodlands |
FLETCHER George |
Beaton`s Dale, Peak Forest |
Peak Forest |
FROGGATT Hezekiah |
Moorside, Baslow |
Derwent and Woodlands |
GEE John Thomas |
The Ashes, Kinder, Hayfield |
Hayfield & Kinder |
GODDARD John William |
Grouse Inn, Glossop |
Glossop |
GOODWIN Samuel |
Combs, Charlesworth |
Glossop |
GREAVES John Thomas |
Rowlee |
Derwent and Woodlands |
GREENWOOD Edward |
DeepClough, near Hadfield |
Glossop |
GREGORY Samuel |
Moorfield Farm, Glossop |
Glossop |
HADFIELD Joseph |
Gillot Hey |
Derwent and Woodlands |
HADFIELD Walter |
Perry Foot, Peak Forest |
Peak Forest |
HADFIELD William |
Shireoaks |
Chapel en le Frith |
HALLAM Joseph |
Hay Ridge |
Derwent and Woodlands |
HIBBERT Thomas |
Brookhouses, Hayfield |
Hayfield & Kinder |
HIGGINBOTTOM Bennet John |
Cown Edge, Glossop |
Glossop |
HILL Hugh |
Woodcock Road, Glossop |
Glossop |
HOWARD The Right Honourable Lord |
Blackshaw near Glossop |
Glossop |
HOYLE William |
Yorkshire Bridge Inn |
Derwent and Woodlands |
HUDSON John |
Piece near New Mills |
Hayfield & Kinder |
LESSONS John |
Derwent |
Derwent and Woodlands |
LOMAS Joseph |
Chamber Farm, Peak Forest |
Peak Forest |
LOMAS Thomas |
Barmoor, Dove Holes, Buxton |
Peak Forest |
LONGDEN Benjamin |
Hagg |
Derwent and Woodlands |
LONGDEN Benjamin |
Ridge |
Derwent and Woodlands |
LONGDEN Isaac |
Upper House, Woodlands, via Glossop |
Derwent and Woodlands |
MARRIOTT Samuel |
Hill House, Kinder |
Hayfield & Kinder |
MARRIOTT Samuel |
Upper House, Kinder |
Hayfield & Kinder |
NEEDHAM John |
Booth, Kinder |
Hayfield & Kinder |
NETTLETON Herbert |
Torside Farm, Hadfield |
Glossop |
OLDFIELD Mark |
Deep Clough, near Hadfield |
Glossop |
OLLERENSHAW Mrs |
Ding Bank |
Derwent and Woodlands |
PICKFORD Fred |
Ashopton Inn |
Derwent and Woodlands |
PORRITT George |
South Head, Kinder |
Hayfield & Kinder |
PRIESTLY Mrs |
Jack End |
Derwent and Woodlands |
RIPLEY James |
Hill House, Kinder |
Hayfield & Kinder |
ROBERTS William |
Glossop |
Glossop |
ROBINSON John |
Wood Lane |
Derwent and Woodlands |
ROWARTH Isaac |
Snake Inn via Glossop |
Derwent and Woodlands |
ROWBOTTOM Jesse |
Moor Side, Chisworth, Broadbottom |
Glossop |
SHEPHEARD John |
Massey Lee, near Glossop |
Glossop |
SHEPHERD Joseph |
Bridge End |
Derwent and Woodlands |
SIDEBOTTOM Robert |
Rushop Edge |
Chapel en le Frith |
SIMPSON Joseph |
Malcalf |
Chapel en le Frith |
SIMPSON Samuel |
Upper Fold, Chinley |
Chapel en le Frith |
SLACK Albert |
Bank Vale, Hayfield |
Hayfield & Kinder |
SMITH ETCHELLS Israel |
Spray House, Hayfield |
Hayfield & Kinder |
TAYLOR Charles |
Harrat Grange, Peak Forest |
Peak Forest |
THORP David |
Old House |
Derwent and Woodlands |
THORP Ephraim |
Tin Wood |
Derwent and Woodlands |
THORP George William |
Derwent |
Derwent and Woodlands |
THORP Mrs Ruth |
Cocks Bridge |
Derwent and Woodlands |
THORP Wright |
Ashop |
Derwent and Woodlands |
VERNON John |
Kinder Head, Kinder |
Hayfield & Kinder |
WAIN David |
Birchinlee |
Derwent and Woodlands |
WAIN Thomas |
Grainfoot |
Derwent and Woodlands |
WALKER John |
Elminpits |
Derwent and Woodlands |
WALKER Mark |
Riding House, Derwent |
Derwent and Woodlands |
WATTS Isaac |
Rushop Edge, Peak Forest |
Peak Forest |
WEBSTER Benjamin |
Alport |
Derwent and Woodlands |
WILCOCKSON John Thomas |
Grimber Carr |
Derwent and Woodlands |
WILCOCKSON William |
Wood |
Derwent and Woodlands |
WOOD John |
Knat Hole Farm, Glossop |
Glossop |
WYATT Cephan, |
Blackshaw, Glossop |
Glossop |
WYLDE Mrs |
Bowling Green Farm, Peak Forest |
Peak Forest |
YATES William |
Fusty Low |
Chapel en le Frith |
YOUNG Mrs |
Dogman`s Slack, Peak Forest near Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Peak Forest |
The Shepherds Society holds meetings at:-
Stanhope Hotel, Dunford Bridge |
Pack Horse Inn Hayfield |
Old New Inn, Marsden |
Snake Inn, Woodlands |
Royal Oak Inn, Glossop |
Coach & Horses, Blackstone Edge |
Strines Inn, Bradfield Dale |
Liberties
Holmfirth |
Langsett |
|
Bradfield |
||
Meltham |
Rishworth |
|
Langfield |
Erringden & Wadsworth |
Littleborough |
Todmorden |
Saddleworth |
Marsden |
Penistone |
Derbyshire Liberties (or mostly Derbyshire) The lists are not in alphabetical order
Member |
Farm |
Address |
Longdendale Tintwistle & Arnfield |
. |
. |
Fox H. |
Crowden |
Tintwistle |
Thornhill John |
Widowcroft |
Hollingworth |
Gill John |
Townfield House |
Tintwistle |
Manchester Corporation |
. |
Tintwistle |
Cooper Benjamin |
Town Head |
Tintwistle |
Greenwood Frank |
Shaw |
Dinting |
Taylor Ernest |
? |
? |
Oldham John |
(Butcher) |
Tintwistle |
Nettleton F. |
Crowden Hall & Longdendale Frodingham Hall & Withernsea Hall |
Tintwistle |
Gould George |
Hague |
Broadbottom |
Ollerenshaw John E. |
Greenfield |
Near Oldham |
Woodlands & Derwent |
||
Talbot Lord Edmund (The Right Hon.) |
Derwent Hall |
Derwent |
Shepherd Joseph |
Bridge End |
Derwent |
Thorp John Henry |
Old House |
Derwent |
Thorp George William |
? |
Derwent |
Elliott William |
Ash House |
Derwent |
Wain Thomas |
Grain Foot |
Derwent |
Walker Mrs |
Riding House |
Derwent |
Eyre James |
Yorkshire Bridge Inn |
Derwent |
Ollerenshaw John |
Ding Bank |
Derwent |
Townsend Joseph |
Tinwood |
Derwent |
Twigg Alfred |
Moscar, Hollow Meadows |
via Sheffield |
Thorp Jesse |
Well Head |
Derwent |
Henderson William |
Lady Bower Inn |
Bamford |
Merryman R. |
Lydgate |
Bamford |
Gillis Joseph |
Wood Lane |
Bamford |
Rowarth Christopher |
Snake Inn |
via Ashopton |
Wilcockson William |
Wood |
via Ashopton |
Eyre Benjamin |
Hayridge |
via Ashopton |
Eyre Jonathan |
Alport |
via Ashopton |
Eyre John Thomas |
Alport |
via Ashopton |
Eyre Peter |
Gillott Hey |
via Ashopton |
Gee Thomas W. |
Rowlee |
via Ashopton |
Bowden Elijah |
Bell Hag |
via Ashopton |
Eyre William |
Lockerbrook |
Ashopton |
Longden J.W. & A. |
The Hagg |
via Ashopton |
Cottrill William |
Two Thorn Field & Hagg Lee |
via Ashopton |
Townsend Robert |
Elmin Pits |
via Ashopton |
Wilcockson John Thomas |
Grimber Carr |
via Ashopton |
Ashton George |
Nether Ashop |
Near Ashopton |
Mottram Arthur E. |
Ashop |
Ashopton |
Thorp Mrs |
Coxbridge |
Ashopton |
Longden F.W. & F.A. |
Bridge Cottage |
Hope |
Bridge Charley |
Crookhill & Ronksley |
Ashopton |
Highlow |
. |
. |
Eyre Samuel |
Mill House, Abney |
Hathersage |
Townsend William |
Abney |
Hathersage |
Warhurst G.E. |
Ash House Abney |
Hathersage |
Webb William |
Abney Grange |
Hathersage |
Moulson Abraham |
Abney Grange |
Hathersage |
Redfern George E. |
Abney Grange |
Hathersage |
Vass George |
Travellers Rest, Hope |
via Sheffield |
Thorp Joseph |
Camp Hill |
Hucklow |
Rowarth J. |
Quarers, Hazelbadge |
Bradwell |
Thorpes Dairy Farms |
Shotton |
Bamford |
Bramall W. |
Shotton |
Bamford |
Ollerenshaw J.R. |
Paradise |
Bradwell |
Fox Thomas |
Hazelbadge Hall |
Bradwell |
Blackwell Thomas |
Cockey, Abney |
Hathersage |
Eyre Alfred |
White Gate, Abney |
Hathersage |
Barber Adam |
Ivy, Abney |
Hathersage |
Eydes Thomas |
Callow |
Hathersage |
Cooper Joel |
Highlow Hall |
Hathersage |
Greaves G.H. |
Offerton House |
Hathersage |
Dungworth M. |
Garner House |
Bamford |
Ollerenshaw D. |
Emeril, Shotton |
Bamford |
Hathersage |
. |
. |
Priestly Earnest |
Overstones |
Hathersage |
Hadfield Arthur |
Gate House |
Hathersage |
Rowarth T. |
Fox House |
Hathersage |
Thorpe Chas. |
Moor Seats |
Hathersage |
Priestley Henry |
Mitchell Fold |
Hathersage |
Wragg Jesse |
Upper Hurst |
Hathersage |
Rowarth Ben |
Manor Farm, Padley |
Grindleford |
Brougham John |
Peacock Inn, Owler Bar |
Holmesfield |
Ollerenshaw Arthur |
North Lees |
Hathersage |
Pike William |
Greens House |
Hathersage |
Glossop |
. |
. |
Barker Gilbert |
Horse Shoe |
Chunal |
Pass A. E. |
Growse Inn |
Chunal |
Frith Fred |
Chunal |
Chunal |
Shepley John William |
Chunal |
Chunal |
Knott Joseph Mayhall |
Tops |
Chunal |
Smith Thomas |
Moorside, Chisworth |
Broadbottom |
Williams Herbert |
Stockwell |
Charlesworth |
Haycock A. |
Combs |
Charlesworth |
Buxton Charles |
Torside, Crowden |
Hadfield |
Allott Matthew |
Moorfield |
Glossop |
Gregory Samuel Hadfield |
Jumble |
Glossop |
Shepherd Fred |
Deepclough |
Padfield |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
. |
. |
Hadfield James |
Shireoaks |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Blackshaw Charles |
Shireoaks |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Goddard Arthur |
New House |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Longden George |
Slacks |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Yates William |
Gorsty Low |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Simpson Joseph |
Upper Fold |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Lomas Albert |
Breck Head |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Beresford Henry |
Home, Malcalf |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Morten Albert |
Malcalf |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Thornley J. J. Junior |
Malcalf |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Warhurst T. |
Clough |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Dakin J. |
Betfield |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Yates John |
Lane Side |
Bugsworth |
Prockter Frank |
Hill |
Bugsworth |
Gee John F. |
Silk Hill |
Whaley Bridge |
Cooper James |
Andrews |
Chinley |
Porritt George |
Naze |
Chinley |
Porritt James Cooper |
Bole Hill |
Chinley |
Bennett Mrs Henrietta |
Ashen Clough |
Chinley |
Longden-White William M. |
Knowl |
Chinley |
Martin H. |
Castle Naze |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Morten H. |
Broadlee |
Combs |
Ollerenshaw T. E. |
Pye Greave |
Combs |
Hartle E. |
Allstonlee |
Combs |
Thornley Jacob |
Combs Head |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Lomas J. |
Ridge |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Etchells John |
Spire Hollins |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Grimshawe Mrs Gosselin |
Errwood Hall |
Buxton |
Lupton Charles |
Long Hill |
Buxton |
Johnson T. |
Turncliffe |
Buxton |
Clayton J. |
Shaw Stile |
Whaley Bridge |
Bills R. |
Butcher |
Buxton |
Belfield C. |
Thirklow |
Buxton |
Carrington Joel |
Greensides |
Buxton |
Thornley George |
White Hall |
Buxton |
Turner J. T. |
Horwich |
Whaley Bridge |
Warren A. |
Fernilee |
Whaley Bridge |
Hodgson H. |
Overhill |
Whaley Bridge |
Hodgson James |
Bollinhurst |
Disley |
Trueman Fred |
Dig Lee |
Furness Vale |
Heathcote Herbert |
Quiet Woman, Earl Sterndale |
Near Buxton |
Jowle Joseph |
Nook |
Buxton |
Bowman C. H. |
Harewood Grange, Holymoorside |
Chesterfield |
Hibbert Ben |
Goyts Bridge |
Buxton |
Wain F & T |
Black Clough |
Buxton |
Staden J. |
Fairthorn |
Buxton |
Dempster W. |
Bridge House, Burbage |
Buxton |
Kinder & Hayfield |
. |
. |
Watts James Esq. |
Upper House |
Kinder |
Gee John Thomas Esq. |
The Mount |
Hayfield |
Bradbury Thomas E. |
South Head |
Kinder |
Bennett Thomas E. |
Tunstead Clough |
Kinder |
Bradbury Samuel |
Coldwell Clough |
Kinder |
Hibbert Thomas |
The Ashes |
Kinder |
Hudson Jesse G. |
Stones House |
Kinder |
Smith Israel |
Etchells, Spray House |
Hayfield |
Hibbert Thomas |
Brook House |
Hayfield |
Hallam Edgar M. |
Hey Barn |
Hayfield |
Hobson James |
Ivy |
Little Hayfield |
Bennett Frank |
Jumble |
Hayfield |
Bowden Miss |
Little Hayfield House |
Little Hayfield |
Young S. |
Matley Moor |
Hayfield |
Woodward Joseph |
Long Lee, Rowarth |
Near Marple Bridge |
Marriott John Thomas |
Shudehill |
Hayfield |
Beever Walter |
Stones Head |
Hayfield |
Bagshaw Dennis |
Little Hayfield |
Little Hayfield |
Appleyard Frank |
Piece |
New Mills |
Porritt Isaac |
Higher Cliffe |
Hayfield |
Hope |
. |
. |
Nicholson Edmund |
Brough House |
Bradwell |
Poynton Robert |
Brough |
Bradwell |
Woodhall Mrs |
Normans |
Hope |
Whitehurst Arthur |
Upper Fullwood |
Hope |
Hobson David |
Hope |
Hope |
Hall John T. |
Fullwood Style |
Hope |
Hall George |
Hope |
Hope |
Watson B. R. |
Cheshire Cheese Inn |
Hope |
Walker John |
Hope |
Hope |
Thorp Hugh |
Hope |
Hope |
Watson J. R. |
Hope |
Hope |
Hadfield G. W. |
Far Field |
Hope |
Bamford James |
Marsh |
Hope |
Eyre Mrs & Sons |
Pindale |
Hope |
Dalton Joseph |
Aston Hall |
Hope |
Wilson Abraham |
Highfield, Aston |
Hope |
Townsend Wilson |
Edge |
Hope |
Andrew Mrs Mary |
Thornhill |
Hope |
Robinson Joseph |
Thornhill |
Hope |
Wilson Mrs Georgina |
Thornhill |
Hope |
Wilson Benjamin |
Thornhill |
Hope |
Bennett Henry |
Thornhill |
Hope |
Watson Robert |
Eccles |
Hope |
Wilson Frank |
Thornhill |
Hope |
Thorp Robert |
Laneside |
Hope |
Edale |
. |
. |
Shirt George W. |
The Lee |
Edale |
Shepherd John H. |
Upper Booth |
Edale |
Hadfield George |
Highfield |
Edale |
Sidebottom John C. |
Dale Head |
Edale |
Carrington James |
Barber Booth |
Edale |
Carrington Mrs |
Barber Booth |
Edale |
Marrison Samuel |
Barber Booth |
Edale |
Shirt John Fox |
Manor House, Barber Booth |
Edale |
Tym Samuel |
Shaw Wood |
Edale |
Noblett Joseph |
Waterside |
Edale |
Tym Nicholas |
Glen Thorn |
Edale |
Bramwell Mrs |
Holt |
Edale |
Eyre Miss |
Small Cloughs |
Edale |
Lowe John |
Harding Clough |
Edale |
Cooper Joseph |
Grindsbrook |
Edale |
Rowbottom John |
Grindsbrook |
Edale |
Tym Micah |
Grindsbrook |
Edale |
Thorniley Wilbraham |
Ollerbrook |
Edale |
Shirt William James |
Ollerbrook |
Edale |
Tym John |
Cote Field |
Edale |
Marrison William |
Hollins |
Edale |
Marrison Joseph |
Bactor |
Edale |
Tym Nathan |
Nether Booth |
Edale |
Elliott CharlesH. |
Nether Booth |
Edale |
Cooper Richard |
Edale End |
Edale |
Wild Richard |
Hollins |
Edale |
Forster R. M. |
Nether Booth |
Edale |
Bromhead H. |
Nether Booth |
Edale |
Bradbury E. H. |
Nether Booth |
Edale |
Rowbottom Arthur |
Grindsbrook |
Edale |
Wardlow |
. |
. |
Littlewood B. |
Wardlow Mires, Litton |
Buxton |
Mower W. L. |
Stanley Lodge |
Great Hucklow |
Furness Thomas |
Wardlow Mires, Litton |
Buxton |
Longden James |
Foolow, Eyam |
Sheffield |
Pickford Philip |
Litton |
Buxton |
Furness James |
Great Hucklow |
Buxton |
Mason Arthur |
Foolow, Eyam |
Sheffield |
Orr T. G. & W. |
Great Longstone |
Near Bakewell |
Bridge F. |
Upper Dale |
Monsal Dale |
Sellars F. |
Hall, Wardlow, Litton |
Buxton |
Needham E. J. |
Hall, Wardlow, Litton |
Buxton |
Fearn E. |
Beeley |
Near Rowsley |
Fearn W. |
Longstone Moor, Great Longstone |
Bakewell |
His Grace The Duke Of Devonshire |
Chatsworth |
Near Bakewell |
Oldfield F. |
Little Longstone |
Near Bakewell |
Burdekin William |
Ivy, Foolow, Eyam |
Sheffield |
Turner C. |
Dale Head House, Foolow, Eyam |
Sheffield |
Furness P. |
Highfields, Stoney Middleton |
Sheffield |
Spimwell Isaac B. |
Long Roods, Ashford Lane |
Bakewell |
Pursglove R. |
Brosterfield, Foolow, Eyam |
Sheffield |
Robinson James |
Wardlow, Litton |
Buxton |
Bramwell T. |
Highfield, Litton |
Buxton |
Beresford John |
Litton |
Buxton |
Bingham John W. |
Litton Dale |
Near Buxton |
Skidmore William |
Litton |
Buxton |
Cooper J. T. |
Manor, Wardlow, Litton |
Buxton |
Cooper G. |
Meadow, Wardlow, Litton |
Buxton |
Castleton |
. |
. |
Eyre Joseph |
Castleton |
Castleton |
Eyre J. H. |
Fairholme |
Castleton |
Critchlow Stephen |
Only Grange |
Castleton |
Bradbury Ernest |
Castleton |
Castleton |
Needham S. |
Main |
Castleton |
Whittingham Ellen |
Bean Hill |
Castleton |
Thompson Levi |
Castleton |
Castleton |
Sidebottom Stanley R. |
Rowter |
Castleton |
Platts Herbert |
Dunscar |
Castleton |
Eyre Samuel |
Goosehill |
Castleton |
Eyre Ellis S. |
Mill Bridge |
Castleton |
Littlewood George |
Brocket Booth |
Castleton |
Waterhouse Ellis |
Castleton |
Castleton |
Marrison William |
Castleton |
Castleton |
Potter Arthur |
Tricket Gate |
Castleton |
Critchlow John H. |
Main House |
Castleton |
Critchlow F. |
Castleton |
Castleton |
Hallam George |
Field |
Castleton |
Peak Forest |
. |
. |
Young H. |
Dogman Slack, Peak Forest |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Hadfield J. |
Dam Side |
Peak Forest |
Fletcher G. |
Beatons Dale |
Peak Forest |
Barnsley T. |
Bowling Green |
Peak Forest |
Hadfield W. |
Perry Foot |
Peak Forest |
Taylor C. |
Harrat Grange |
Peak Forest |
Thompson G. |
Barmour |
Dove Holes |
Watts J. M. |
Peaks Hill |
Near Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Lomas J. |
Chamber |
Peak Forest |
Clayton W. |
Laneside |
Peak Forest |
Holds meetings at the:-
Stanhope Hotel, Dunford Bridge |
Pack Horse Inn Hayfield |
Church Hotel, Edale |
Old New Inn, Marsden |
Snake Inn, Woodlands |
Royal Oak Inn, Glossop |
Coach & Horses, Blackstone Edge |
Strines Inn, Bradfield Dale |
Fleece Inn, Holme |
. |
Bradfield |
||
Holmfirth |
||
Langsett |
Littleborough |
|
Marsden |
Meltham |
|
Penistone |
Rishworth |
Saddleworth |
Todmorden |
Member |
Farm |
Address |
. |
. |
|
Andrew Charles |
Ryding House |
Castleton |
Andrew W M |
Fields |
Castleton |
Cotterill W A |
Mams |
Castleton |
Critchlow F. |
Barnby House |
Castleton |
Critchlow Mrs E A |
Howe Lane |
Castleton |
Critchlow Joseph E |
Tideslow |
Tideswell |
Critchlow T R |
Berristal Lodge |
Tideswell |
Eyre Ellis S. |
Mill Bridge |
Castleton |
Eyre Joe |
Newhouses |
Castleton |
Hadfield W M |
Winnatts Head |
Castleton |
Johnson J W |
Only Grange |
Castleton |
Lowe Andrew |
Loosehill |
Castleton |
Marrison W W |
Butcher |
Castleton |
Needham S. |
Main |
Castleton |
Potter Arthur |
Tricket Gate |
Castleton |
Potts Leslie |
Townhead |
Castleton |
Randerson J |
Spring House |
Castleton |
Sidebottom S Stanley |
Rowter |
Castleton |
Swain Alfred |
Woodseats |
Castleton |
Thompson Ezra |
Lawns, Rivelin Bridge |
Sheffield |
Wheat John E |
Sunnyside |
Castleton |
Whittingham Alfred |
Bean Hill |
Castleton |
Woodall James |
Dunsear |
Castleton |
. |
. |
|
Bagshawe F E G |
Home, Ford Hall |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Bowler P E |
Clough House |
Wildboarclough |
Braddock J |
Combs Head |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Brocklehurst Frank |
Old Field |
Taxal, Whaley Bridge |
Eyre Charles |
The Beet |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Fearn Mr |
Shireoaks |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Fox William B |
Peaks Hill |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Hardy William |
Stone Lee |
Darley Dale |
Hartle E. |
Allston Lee |
Combs |
Heathcote Abel |
Bridge House, Burbage |
Buxton |
Hibbert Ben |
Andrews |
Chinley |
Hodgson H. |
Overhill |
Whaley Bridge |
Hodgson J |
Ollerenshaw |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Hodgson J |
Bole Hill |
Chinley |
Horobin & Virtue |
Rushop House |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Lomas J P |
Bradshaw |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Martin Gerald |
Bridge Field |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Morten A |
Malcroft |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Morten E |
Haylee, Combs |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Nadin George |
Orchard |
Flash, Buxton |
Rowlands Samuel |
New House |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Rushton Harry |
The Holt |
Wildboarclough |
Simpson Samuel |
Upper Fold |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Wain F & T |
Black Clough |
Buxton |
Warren John |
Brink |
Rainow |
Wheelton Charles Ernest |
Harrop House |
Rainow |
Wilkinson Richard |
Malcalf |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Bingham M |
- |
Edale |
Blackshaw James |
Carr |
Edale |
Bramwell R B |
Holt |
Edale |
Broome I |
Nether Booth |
Edale |
Broome P |
Small Clough |
Edale |
Carrington J |
Barber Booth |
Edale |
Carrington W |
Barber Booth |
Edale |
Cauldwell E |
Dale Head |
Edale |
Champion W N L |
Grindslow House |
Edale |
Chapman E |
Harding Clough |
Edale |
Cooper C |
Highfield |
Edale |
Cooper J |
Grindsbrook |
Edale |
Crabtree P J C |
Ollerbrook |
Edale |
Critchlow C W |
Shaw Wood |
Edale |
Elliott J E |
Clough |
Edale |
Fox V |
Ollerbrook |
Edale |
Furness James |
Great Hucklow |
Edale |
Goodwin Mrs |
Bactor |
Edale |
Heardman F |
Church Hotel |
Edale |
Mallinson A |
Orchard |
Edale |
Marrison S |
Barber Booth |
Edale |
Nield T |
Brookfield |
Edale |
Noblett Mrs |
Lower Hollins |
Edale |
Oakes Brothers |
The Lee |
Edale |
Riley T |
Greenlands |
Edale |
Robinson W |
Upper Booth |
Edale |
Shirt G W |
Crowden Lea |
Edale |
Shirt J F |
Hollowbrook |
Edale |
Shirt J W |
Nether Booth |
Edale |
Thornley J |
Ollerbrook |
Edale |
Tym J |
Cote Field |
Edale |
Tym L |
Grindsbrook |
Edale |
Tym W N & C |
Nether Booth |
Edale |
Wilson |
Hollins |
Edale |
. |
. |
|
Allott A |
Moorfield |
Glossop |
Allsopp Frank |
Plainsteads |
Chunal |
Cooper Rowland |
Laneside |
Glossop |
Cottrill Robert William |
Morefield |
Glossop |
Crossland Herbert |
Reaps, Torside |
Hadfield |
Driver Stanley |
Rose Grove |
Charlesworth |
Garside Joseph |
Lees Hall |
Glossop |
Gould George |
Far Woodseats |
Chisworth |
Greenwood William |
Tanyard |
Glossop |
Gregory Samuel Hadfield |
Jumble |
Glossop |
Hague J W |
Hurst |
Glossop |
Hallam Edgar |
Chunal |
Chunal |
Mellor Joseph |
Far Combs |
Chisworth |
Pass Albert E |
Tops |
Chunal |
Rowarth Benjamin |
Lane Head House |
Glossop |
Rowarth Christopher |
Hurst Nook |
Glossop |
Shaw Walter |
Hill Top |
Chisworth |
Shaw William |
Whitfield Barn |
Glossop |
Sheldon Robert N |
Brownhill |
Glossop |
Shepherd John H & Sons |
Mossy Lea |
Glossop |
Shepherd Mrs |
Deepclough |
Hadfield |
Thornhill Thomas H |
Hill End, Hurst |
Glossop |
Walton Gerald |
Woodseats |
Charlesworth |
. |
. |
|
Eyre James |
Broad Hay |
Hathersage |
Froggat John W |
Cow Close |
Hathersage |
Hadfield Chas |
Nether Hurst |
Hathersage |
Hammond Alfred |
Wyoming Brook |
Redmires, Sheffield |
Ollerenshaw Arthur |
North Lees |
Hathersage |
Pike William |
Greens House |
Hathersage |
Priestly Earnest |
Overstones |
Hathersage |
Priestley Norman |
Mitchell Field |
Hathersage |
Priestley Mrs P |
Callow |
Hathersage |
Priestley Sept |
Burbage House |
Dore, Sheffield |
Rowarth T |
Yarncliffe |
Grindleford, Sheffield |
Thorpe Charles |
Moor Seats |
Hathersage |
Wilson George Arthur |
Green Wood |
Hathersage |
Wilson Reg |
Gate House |
Hathersage |
Wragg Jesse |
Upper Hurst |
Hathersage |
. |
. |
|
Ashton T. |
Quarers, Hazelbadge |
Bradwell |
Brown T.G. |
Lane End Farm, Abney |
Hathersage |
Cayle Thomas |
Garner House |
Bamford |
Dalton F. |
Abney Grange |
Hathersage |
Dungworth Lawrence |
Callow |
Hathersage |
Eydes Robert |
Hazelford Hall |
Hathersage |
Eyre Arthur |
Mill House, Abney |
Hathersage |
Eyre Norman |
Shatton |
Bamford |
Eyre Samuel |
Mill House, Abney |
Hathersage |
Fox Thomas |
Hazelbadge Hall |
Bradwell |
Greaves Frank |
Offerton Hall |
Hathersage |
Helliwell Gordon |
Ivy House, Abney |
Hathersage |
Hickenson John |
White Gate, Abney |
Hathersage |
Lund H.G. |
Brough |
Bradwell |
Ollerenshaw B.H. |
Elmore Hill,Brough |
Bamford |
Redfern George H. |
Abney Grange |
Hathersage |
Redfern GeorgeW. |
Abney Grange |
Hathersage |
Robinson Joseph |
Fold,Abney |
Hathersage |
Rowarth David |
Hazelbadge |
Bradwell |
Townsend William |
Abney |
Hathersage |
Thorpes Dairy Farms |
Shatton |
Bamford |
Wain Thomas |
Highlow Hall |
Hathersage |
Warhurst G.E. |
Ash House, Abney |
Hathersage |
Wilson Abraham |
Cockey, Abney |
Hathersage |
Woodall William |
Brough |
Bradwell |
. |
. |
|
Andrew Mrs Mary |
Well Croft, Aston |
Hope |
Bennett Wilfred |
Thornhill |
Bamford |
Bradbury Willis |
Chapman |
Hope |
Bunting F.B. |
Normans |
Hope |
Chapman E. |
Harrop |
Hope |
Dalton Joseph |
Aston Hall |
Hope |
Eyre J & Sons |
Pindale |
Bradwell |
Eyre J. |
Edale End |
Hope |
Hadfield G. W. |
Far Field |
Hope |
Hall George |
Hope |
Hope |
Hall John T. |
Fullwood Style |
Hope |
Hall Joseph |
Hope |
Hope |
Hobson David |
Townhead |
Hope |
Hodgson E. |
Twitchell |
Hope |
Jackson J.W. |
Marsh |
Hope |
Lee G. |
Thornhill |
Hope |
Longden F.W. |
Bridge Cottage |
Hope |
Longden Robert |
Eccles |
Bradwell |
Nicholson F. |
Brough |
Bradwell |
Thorp Robert |
Lane Side |
Hope |
Townsend Henry |
Highfield Head, Aston |
Hope |
Walker C. |
New Nook |
Bradwell |
Walker John |
Hope |
Hope |
Watson John R. |
Hope |
Hope |
Wilson C. |
Mead, Edale Road |
Hope |
Wilson Jesse |
Chapel, Thornhill |
Bamford |
Appleyard Frank |
Piece, Lowleighton |
New Mills |
Barton E. |
Moorside |
Disley, Cheshire |
Beever Walter |
Little Ridge |
Hayfield |
Bowden Harry |
Old Mill House |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Bradbury Charles |
South Head, Kinder |
Hayfield |
Bradbury Joseph |
Coldwell Clough, Kinder |
Hayfield |
Brown Harold |
Higher Cliffe |
Birch Vale |
Cooper G. |
Booth, Kinder |
Hayfield |
Cooper John |
Cote Lane |
Hayfield |
Etchells F.J. |
Spray House |
Hayfield |
Etchells S. |
Booth Cottage, Kinder |
Hayfield |
Gibb William |
Spring Bank |
Hayfield |
Hadfield Jim |
Dam Side, Peak Forest |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Hadfield Wilfred |
Wheston House, Tideswell Moor |
nr Buxton |
Hall Bros |
Rock Hall |
Hayfield |
Hallam B. |
Tom Heys |
Hayfield |
Hallam J. R. |
Highgate Head |
Hayfield |
Handford John |
Aspinshaw |
Birch Vale |
Hibbert Thomas |
Tunstead Clough, Kinder |
Hayfield |
Hibbert W. |
Tunstead Clough, Kinder |
Hayfield |
Hodgson Fred |
Cliffe, Lyme Hanley |
Whaley Bridge |
Hodgson Harold |
Hill House, Kinder |
Hayfield |
Hodgson J.W. |
Bole Hill, Hayfield Road |
Chinley |
Hudson Jesse G. |
Stones House, Kinder |
Hayfield |
Livesley Jabez |
Cold Harbour |
New Mills |
Lomas Albert |
Chamber, Peak Forest |
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
Ratcliffe B. |
Low Leighton |
New Mills |
Rose J. |
Bullfield Park |
Hayfield |
Simpson Jos |
Hey Barn |
Hayfield |
Tomlinson Arthur |
Clough Head |
Hayfield |
Torkington J. |
Hayfield |
Hayfield |
. |
. |
|
Beever Wilfred |
Arnfield |
Tintwistle |
Cooper Benjamin |
Town Head |
Tintwistle |
Cooper Ben |
Beehive |
Tintwistle |
Fox Herman |
Sanders Cross |
Tintwistle |
Hawksworth John |
Quiet Shepherd |
Crowden |
Mettrick J. W. |
Station Road |
Hadfield |
Patchett Tom |
Station Road |
Hadfield |
Sagar Tom |
Pickness |
Woodhead |
Tagg A. |
Rae Cross |
Mottram |
Barnsley A. |
Dale House, Litton |
Buxton |
Blackwell Bros. |
Bleaklow, Rowland |
Near Bakewell |
Bramwell Robert T. |
Wardlow, Litton |
Buxton |
Bramwell T. |
Grove House, Litton |
Buxton |
Fearn E & Sons |
Beeley |
Near Rowsley |
Fearn W. |
Great Longstone |
Bakewell |
Furness James |
Cartledge House, Great Hucklow |
Buxton |
Furness Thomas |
Wardlow Mires, Litton |
Buxton |
Gregory George G. |
Rising Sun |
Tideswell |
Hartley Johnathan |
Litton |
Near Buxton |
Leech J & C. |
Highfield, Litton |
Buxton |
Littlewood J. |
Wardlow Mires, Litton |
Buxton |
Mower WM. |
Stanley Lodge |
Great Hucklow |
Needham Ernest |
Hall, Litton |
Buxton |
Ollerenshaw J. |
Manor, Foolow |
Near Eyam |
Pickford Percy |
Curzon, Litton |
Buxton |
Robinson H. N. |
Butts, Wardlow, Litton |
Buxton |
Robinson Rueben |
Wardlow Hey, Litton |
Buxton |
Sellars F. |
Wardlow, Litton |
Buxton |
Shimwell Isaac B. |
Long Roods, Ashford Lane |
Near Bakewell |
Booker Harry |
Nether Ashop |
Ashopton |
Bawden Elijah |
Bell Hag |
Ashopton |
Bridge C & T. J. |
Jack & Ronksley |
Ashopton |
Clarke Frank |
Ashop |
Ashopton |
Clarke John |
Upper House |
Ashopton |
Cottrill Joseph |
Gillott Hey |
Ashopton |
Cottrill William |
Two Thorn Field & Hagg Lee |
Ashopton |
Elliott Stephen |
Crookhill |
Ashopton |
Elliott William |
Ash House |
Derwent |
Elliott William Jun. |
High House |
Derwent |
Eyre James |
Lady Bower Inn |
Bamford |
Eyre Benjamin |
Hayridge |
Ashopton |
Eyre John T. |
Alport |
Ashopton |
Gee Thomas W. |
Rowlee |
Ashopton |
Hammond Alfred |
Riding House |
Derwent |
Ibbotson Bernard |
The Hagg |
Ashopton |
Matthews H. |
Hagg Lee, Woodlands |
Ashopton |
Merriman Rupert |
Lydgate |
Bamford |
Ollerenshaw John |
Ding Bank |
Derwent |
Shepherd Albert |
Bridge End |
Derwent |
Tagg J & T. |
Mill Cottage |
Derwent |
Thorp Aaron |
Cox Bridge |
Ashopton |
Thorp Jesse |
Well Head |
Derwent |
Thorp Joseph |
Old House |
Derwent |
Twigg Alfred |
Moscar, Hollow Meadows |
Sheffield |
Walter Frank |
Nether Ashop |
Ashopton |
Wilcockson Alfred |
Wood |
Ashopton |
Williams Harry |
Locker Brook |
Ashopton |