Signature of Edward B. Walker Genealogy of Edward B. Walker
1756-1838, Duplin County, North Carolina - Sullivan, Claiborne, Hancock Counties, Tennessee

 

Martha Gillus (Walker) Clarkson (ca. 1816-1884)


WorldConnect: Martha Gillus (Walker) Clarksonoffsite link to WorldConnect
Spouses: Henry Clarkson
William Clarkson
Family Bible: Unknown
Photos: No known photos
Signatures: No known examples
Tombstones: Martha: probably unmarked
Henry: burial place unknown
William: on file, unreadable

Martha Gillus Walker, called Patsy, seems to have been raised in the household of Edward and Mahala (Tussey) Walker, but she was not Edward's natural daughter, and her biological parentage is unknown. However, she may have been Mahala's natural daughter, and, in any case, appears to have been considered a daughter.

She was the first if the children to marry, in about 1833 probably in Claiborne County to Henry Clarkson, a son of James Lee and Sarah (Cook) Clarkson from up the Mulberry road in Lee County, Virginia. Henry was born about 1813 possibly in Virginia and died some time between 1837 and 1840 either in the Mulberry Creek area or in Lee County; his burial place is unknown. He left Patsy with two children, and she moved in with or next to Ned and Haley.

Patsy then married William Clarkson, a nephew of her first husband; Bill was the son of Fairwick and Agnes (Muncy) Clarkson. Although Bill's tombstone indicates that he was born 20 September 1815, he was probably born six years or so later.

Bill and Patsy married on or near 30 July 1843 in Claiborne County and had five known children. For a while, they lived in Hancock County then moved to Bear Creek and later to the Nave Hill area of Union County by 1880, when the couple lived near Jonathan Mack Clarkson, one of their sons. Patsy died, most likely there at Nave Hill, on 10 March 1884. Family stories place her unmarked grave in the cemetery on Mack's property, although those same stories erroneously place Bill there as well.

Bill went on to outlive practically everyone, living at the end with a grandchild. He died 29 June 1920; according to his tombstone, he was 104 and according to some family members, 107. Most likely, though, he was in his late 90s and possibly did reach 100. Bill was buried in a marked grave in the cemetery at Cave Springs Baptist Church in Claiborne County, and there are no marked graves on either side of him. According to a caretaker of the cemetery, early burials in this cemetery were sloppy, sometimes with three people in one grave, so normally one would guess that Patsy is buried beside him. However, he was buried by the granddaughter with whom he lived about 35 years after Patsy died, and he is buried near that granddaughter and her husband. So there is less reason than usual to suspect that he was buried with his wife, and substantial reason to believe that Patsy was buried on Mack's farm.

All original material © 2007-9 by Phillip A. Walker or by cited authors. Submissions are welcome. Reuse allowed under limited conditions. Page last modified Sunday, 09-Sep-2018 13:19:35 MDT .