Kelly's Directory for Monmouthshire - Newport Part 5
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE 1901 - NEWPORT - Part 5

NEWPORT

Part 5: PLACES of WORSHIP, SCHOOLS, NEWSPAPERS, RAILWAYS, RAILWAY CARRIERS, WATER CONVEYANCE, TRAMWAYS and OMNIBUSES.


PLACES OF WORSHIP
with times of Services

CHURCHES

St. Woollos, Stow hill
Ven. William Conybeare Bruce M.A., F.P.A.S. vicar
Rev. Perey Mortimer M.A curate
Rev. J. Gower Jones B.A. curate
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. daily, 8 p.m.; wed. & fri. 11 a.m
All Saints', Brynglas road
Rev. William Munro M.A.vicar
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 7.30 p.m
Holy Trinity, Pillgwenlly, Potter street
Rev. David Wilks, rector
Rev. Robert Francis Jones, curate
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; wed. 7.30 p.m
St. John the Baptist's Church, Risca road
Rev. J. Fras. Summers M.A. vicar
7, 8, 10.15 & 11.15 a.m. & 3.30 & 6,30 p.m. ; daily, 7 & 7.30 a.m. & 7.30 p.m
St. John the Evangelist, Maindee
Rev. David Ernest Llewellyn-Jones, vicar
Rev. Howell Jenkins B.A. curate
Rev. Robert Cecil Eustace Barton, curate
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; daily, 8 a.m. ; wed. 7.30 p.m
St. Mark's, Gold Tops
Rev. Thomas Llewellyn Lister M.A. vicar
Rev. William Donald Istance Mackintosh, curate
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 7.30 p.m.; daily, summer months, 8 a.m. winter, 10 a.m
St . Paul's, Commercial street
Rev. John Tinson Wrenford M.A., Ph.D., vicar
8 & 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. wed. 7.30 p.m
All Saints' Mission Church, Shaftesbury street
sun. 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m
St. Lukels Chapel of Ease to St. Woollos
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 7.30 p.m
St. Stephen's (chapel of ease), Alexandra road, Pill
Rev. David Wilks, rector
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; thurs. 7.50 p.m
St . Andrew's (chapel of ease), Somerton Road
Rev. Howell Jenkins B.A. curate-in-charge
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m., thurs. 7.30 p.m
St. Mary's Mission Church, Corporation Road
Rev. D.E.Llewellyn-Jones, vicar
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; tues.7.30 p.m
St. Matthew's Miss10n Church, Barnard town
Served by the clergy of St. John's, Maindee
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. daily 12 noon; wed. 7.15 p.m
St. John's Mission Church
Served by the clergy of St. John's, Maindee
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 7.30 p.m
St. Peter's Church (for seamen), Temple street
Rev. Frederick William Cropper M.A. chaplain
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 7.30 p.m
Gordon Street Mission Room
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; tues. 7.30 p.m
St. Josephls Convent, 84 Stow hill
Sister Mary Josephine, Rev. Mother
St. Mary's Catholic church, Stow hill
Very Rev. Michael Bailey, rector
Rev. Edmund Butcher priest
Rev. Alfred C. Knight priest
Rev.Herbert Cox priest
Rev. Bernard Roe priest
Rev.Ernest Cox, priest
mass, 8, 9.30 & 11 a.m.; catechism 2.30 & vespers & benediction 6.30 p.m.; Holy days. mass, 5, 7 & 9.30 a.m. & evening service 7.30 p.m. daily mass, 7 & 8 a.m. ; & tues. & thurs. 7.30 p.m
St. Michael's Catholic church, Clarence street, Pill
Rev.Michael Bailey, priest
mass, 8.30 & 10.30 a.m.; vespers & benediction, 6.30 p.m. ; daily mass 8.15 a.m.;vespers & benediction wed. & fri. 7.30 p.m
Jews' Synagogue, Francis street
Rev . Jacob Levy, reader, 10 a.m
BAPTIST
Alexandra road
Rev. P. J. G. Evans
11 a.m. & 6 p.m; wed. 7.15 p.m.; seat 400
(Particular), Alma street
Rev. John Pardoe Thomas
Rev. James Meredith Jones
11 a.m. & 6 p.m.; mon. & wed. 7.30 p.m. ; seat 500
(English), Charles street
Rev. Daniel Davis
11 a.m. & 6 p.m,; wed. 7.30 p.m
Commercial street
Rev. Williain Ross
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 7.30 p.m.; seat 1000
(Bethel), Duckpool road, Maindee
Rev. Alfred Thomas Jones
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; wed. 7.30 p.m.; seat 800
East Usk road
Rev. Augtistus Purnell
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; thurs. 7.I5 p.m.; seat 150
Corporation road (branch of Summer hill)
Rev. George H. Cook
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; tues. 7 p.m.; wed. 7.30 p.m
Stow hill
Rev. Harry Abraham
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; mon. & wed. 7.30 p.m.; seat 1,000
(English), Commercial road
Rev. George Evans A.T.S.
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; mon. 7.30 & wed. 8 p.m. ; seat 900
St. Mary street
Rev. John Bailey B.A.
11 a.m. & 6 p.m. ; seat 600
Somerton road
Rev. Thomas Delahay
11 a.m. & 6 p.m
Summer hill, Maindee
Rev. George H. Cook
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; mon. 7.30 p.m. ; seat 600
Temple (Welsh), Commercial road
Rev. David Evans
11 a.m. & 6 p.m. ; thurs. 7.30 p.m. ; seat 900
BIBLE CHRISTIAN
Bible Christian, Commercial road
Rev. J. H. Blackwill 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m; wed. 7.30 p.m.; seat 600
Bible Christian Mission hall, Hereford street
Rev. W. Udy Bassett
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; thurs. 7.30 p.m
Calvinistic Methodist (Welsh), Commercial road
Rev. David H. Williams
11 a.m. & 6 p.m.; thurs. 7 p.m
CONGREGATIONAL
(Tabernacle), Commercial street
Rev. David John Beynon
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; wed. 7.30 p.m
Dock street
Rev. E. Walrond Skinner
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; wed. 7.30 p.m. ; seat 800
(Mount Zion, Welsh), Hill street
Rev. William Salmon
11 a.m. & 6 p.m.; mon. 7.30 p.m.; seat 450
London street
Rev. D. Hywel Wigley
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 7.30 p.m
Mill street
Rev. John Rees
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed.7.30 p.m
Victoria road
Rev. H. Elwyn Thomas
11 a.m. 6.30.p.m. ; wed. 7.30 p.m
PRESBYTERIAN
Presbyterian, Caerleon Road
Rev. Arthur Jas. Jenkins
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; wed. 7.30 p.m.
Presbyterian, Havelock street
Rev. J. G. Davies
11 a.m. & 6 p.m. ; thurs. 7.30 p.m
Presbyterian, Hoskins street
Rev. Sidney B. Evans
11:a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; mon. 8 p.m
METHODIST
Primitive Methodist, Station street
Rev. Joseph Harding
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. ; thurs. 7.30 p.m.; seat 650
United Methodist Free church, Hill street
Rev. William Vivian F.R.G.S. and Rev. Ernest Cook
11 a.m. & 6 p.m.;tues. 7.15 p.m
United Methodist Free church, Portland street, Pillgwenlly
Rev. William Vivian F.R.G.S. and Rev. Ernest Cook
11 a.m. & 6 p m.; thurs. 7.30 p.m.
WESLEYAN
Commercial road
Rev.T. F.Rawlings, Rev. G. Minedew, Rev. S. C. Hall, Rev. W. Howarth & Rev. A. Beer
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 7 p. m. scet 600
Victoria avenue, Maindee
Rev.T. F.Rawlings, Rev. G. Minedew, Rev. S. C. Hall, Rev. W. Howarth & Rev. A. Beer
11 a.m. & 6 p.m.: tues. 7.15 p.m
Marshes road, Shaftesbury street
Rev.T. F.Rawlings, Rev. G. Minedew, Rev. S. C. Hall, Rev. W. Howarth & Rev. A. Beer
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; thurs. 7 p.m. seat 450
Stow hill
Rev.T. F.Rawlings, Rev. G. Minedew, Rev. S. C. Hall, Rev. W. Howarth & Rev. A. Beer
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. tues. 7.30 p.m
(Mission), Price street, Pillgwenlly DD>Rev.T. F.Rawlings, Rev. G. Minedew, Rev. S. C. Hall, Rev. W. Howarth & Rev. A. Beer
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; Tuesday 7.30 p.m. seat 350
Church road, Barnard town
Rev.T. F.Rawlings, Rev. G. Minedew, Rev. S. C. Hall, Rev. W. Howarth & Rev. A. Beer
11 a.m.& 6.30 p.m.; tues. 7.30p.m.
OTHER
Christian Brethren Meeting Room, Stow hill
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 7.30 p.m
Christian Brethren Meeting Room, Duckpool road, Maindee
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m
Christian Brethren Meeting Room & Bethesda Meeting Room, Mountjoy street
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; thurs. 7.30 p.m
Friends' Meeting Boom, Charles street
11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; wed. 8 p.m
Salvation Army Barracks, Emlyn street & Hereford st. Maindee
7 & 11 a.m. ; 3 & 6.30 p.m. ; daily 8 p.m
Salvation Army Meeting Room, Shaftesbury street
7 & 11 a.m.; 3 & 6.30 p.m. ; daily at 8 p.m
SCHOOLS

Intermediate Technical schools (boys & girls), Queen's hill, built in 1896, at a Cost Of ĢI2,900, for 250 children; established under the Welsh Intermediate Education Act, 1889, and controlled by the Central Welsh Board; Thomas Walter Phillips B.A. head master; Miss M. A. Vivian B.A. head mistress.

A School Board of 11 members was formed in 187I for the United District of Newport & St. Woollos; & in 1889 a board, now consisting of 15 members, was formed for the Newport school district, consisting of the extended borough of Newport & the extra-municipal portions of Christchurch & St. Woollos.
Col. Wallis J.P. chairman; John Hutchins, School Board offices, Charles street, clerk to the board; William Hy. Stevens, Free Library, Lyne street; John Trump, Barrack hill; J. W. Doell, Crescent road, Maindee; W. J. Lewis, 36 Malpas road; W. Collins, 8 Trinity place & James Berry, Maindee parade, Maindee, attendance officers; the board meet at the board offices, Charles street, every first friday in each month, at 3 p.m

Board Schools.

Alexandra, Pillgwenlly, erected in 1882, for 960 children; average attendance, 267 boys, 270 girls, 366 infants; Richard L. Davies, master; A. Barber, mistress; M. Jones, infants' mistress.

Barnard Town, Church road, erected in 1881, & enlarged in 1900, for 337 boys, 360 girls & 380 infants; average .attendance, 240 boys, 137 girls & 226 infants ; Mr. Rees Howells, head master; Miss Minnie Chambers, mistress. Miss Ellenora Williams, infants' mistress

Duke street, erected in 1899, for 450 boys, 355 girls & 408 infants; average attendance, 420 boys, 300 girls & 300 infants; Abraham Morris, master; Mrs. Annie L. Pheasey, mistress; Miss Florence Morris, infants' mistress. Evening Science & Art classes are held in connection; Thomas Davis, science instructor

Central, Powell's place (mixed), enlarged in 1899, for 360 children; average attendance, 260; Miss Laura Derrett, mistress; Mrs. Bessie H. Maine, infants' mistress

Chepstow road, Maindee, erected in 1866, & enlarged in 1897, for 520 boys, 412 girls & 353 infants; average attendance, 460 boys, 412 girls & 353 infants ; Philip G. Gale. master; Miss E. A. Naylor, mistress; Miss E. M. Strachan, infants' mistress

Durham road, Maindee, erected in 1893, & enlarged in 1896, for 364 boys, 354 girls & 329 infants ; average attendance, 266 boys, 263 girls & 247 infants ; George Henry Bannister, master; Miss Bertha Kate Hassell, mistress; Miss Susy Farquhar, infants' mistress

Eveswell, Maindee, erectecl in 1889, & enlarged in 1900, for 335 boys, 335 girls & 324 infants; average attendance, 300 boys, 330 girls & 240 infants; Frederick Pinkard, master; Miss Alice Pankhurst, mistress; Miss Edith Whitmarsh, infants' mistress

Marshes road, built in 1880, & enlarged in 1885 & 1893, for 508 boys, 504 girls & 680 infants; average attendance, 424 boys, 386 girls & 463 infants; William Harrington, master; Miss E. Hawkes, mistress; Mrs. Mary Arm Harrington, infants' mistress

Liswerry built in 1879, & enlarged in 1891, for 241 children; average attendance, 280; Thomas Davis, master; E. J. Lewis, D. Evans & H. S. L. Davis, assistant masters; & Misses E. M. Eustone, Bella Thomas, Edith Owen, Bessie Owen & Amy Beteridge, assistant mistresses

Spring gardens, Arthur street, Pill, taken over by the School Board, & will hold 300 boys, 300 girls & 395 infants; average attendance, 210 boys, 201 girls & 187 infants; William Blatchley, master; Miss L. Sharland, mistress; Mrs. Elizabeth Harries, infants' mistress

Stow hill, erected in 1856, & enlarged in 1889 & 1895, & will now hold 335 boys, 319 girls & 234 infants; average attendance, 280 boys, 259 girls & 163 infants; Edward Job Smith, master; Miss Joshua, mistress; Miss Bessie Marrington, infants' mistress. A Cookery centre for the use of all the elementary schools is adjacent.

St. Woollos, St. Mary street, erected in 1873, & enlarged in 1890, for 898 children ; average attendance, 220 boys, 210 girls & 212 infants. Joseph Charles Brook, master; Miss Annie Phillips, mistress. Miss Leah Pitson, infants' mistress.

Catholic Schools.

St. Mary's, Stow hill, erected in 1845, for 340 children; average attendance, 121 boys, 112 girls; David Brookes, master; Sister Perpetua, mistress.

Holy Cross, Cross street, erected in 1874, enlarged 1894, for 250 boys & girls & 230 infants; average attendance 187 boys & girls & 170 infants; Sister Philomena, mistress; Mrs. Mary Mahoney, infants' mistress

St. Mary's, opened 20th Aug.1900, on a site adjoining the Intermediate school at Queen's hill; Sister Perpetua, head teacher of mixed; Sister Winifred, infants'

St. Michael's, St. Michael's street, Pill, established about 1875, for 750 boys & girls & 400 infants ; average attendance, 350 boys & girls & 230 infants; Miss Ida R. Baker, mistress ; Miss Agnes Roe, infants' mistress

St Josephls, Fairoak avenue, Maindee; Miss Desmond, head teacher, mixed department; Sister Clare, infants'

NEWSPAPERS

Evening Express
branch office, 1 Baneswell rd
Western Mail Limited, publishers
South Wales Daily News & Echo
branch office, 1 Bridge street
South Wales Daily Star & South Wales Weekly Times & Star of Gwent
144 Commercial street; Francis Wm. Johns, proprietor & publisher
South Wales Daily & Weekly Argus
Offices, 14 High st.
South Wales Argus Limited, proprietors; friday
South Wales Weekly News
branch Office, 18 Bridge st
Western Mail & Weekly Mail
branch office, 1 Baneswell road; John Hopkins, local manager
Western Mail Limited, publishers; weekly edition friday

RAILWAYS

Brecon & Merthyr Railway; offices, Tredegar chambers, Bridge street; John Gall, traffic manager; F. H. Shepherd, accountant; C. H. Thomas, engineer

Great Western Railway Passenger Station, High street
Arthur Evans, station master; goods depot, High st.
George T. Weston, goods agent

Great Western Railway Co. Goods Depot, Dock street
John Williams, goods agent
Thomas Parry, station master.

The undermentioned lines run into this station:-
Great Western Co. (Eastern & Western Valleys sections)
London & North Western Co. (Sirhowy branch)
Brecon & Merthyr Co

RAILWAY CARRIERS

Great Western Railway Co. Goods Department
Office, Pearson place, Cardiff (Charles Boucher, manager)

London & North Western Railway Co. from Western Valleys station
J. Bishop, Abergavenny, manager.
A. H. Brown, agent, Dock street

Midland Railway Co. from Western Valleys station

Pickford & Co. to London & all parts
Henry William Morrish, agent, Pentonville

Sutton & Co. to London
John Mattock, agent, 34 Cardiff road

WATER CONVEYANCE

To Bristol:
P.& A. Campbell Limited
R. S. Roberts, local agent, Rodney house, Newport
See time bills & tables. The most direct route between S. Wales & W. of England

Burton R. & Sons Limited, steamships daily, from Burton's wharf

To Burnham, Clevedon, Clovelly, llfracombe, Weston-super-Mare, Minehead, Lynmouth, Mumbles, & other channel resorts:-
P.& A. Campbell Limited
R. S. Roberts, local agent, Rodney house, Newport

To Cork:-
The Cork Steam Packet Co. Limited
James Maddock, agent, every wednesday, taking in goods for Belfast & Glasgow, Cork wharf, Alexandra dock

To Brecon: Davies & Co.'s barge weekly from Burton's wharf

To Crumlin: Jones & Co.'s barge, mon. & thurs. 2 p.m. from Burton's wharf

CARRIER

To London & all Parts, Henry William Morrish, Pentonville

TRAMWAYS & OMNIBUSES

S. Andrews & Son run tramway cars every few minutes from the Westgate hotel to the end of Commercial road, fare one penny, & every five minutes to Kensington place, Maindee; also every five minutes to Barnard Town, fare one penny; Office, 17 Clarence place.

.