List of Homesteaders Near Alvena, Saskatchewan in the RM of Fish Creek
  Name Quarter Land Description Entered Patented Census Located* 1920 Cummins Map **  
91 Bacala, Petro SE 12-41-28-W2 1899 1908 absent
109 Baranecki, Hryhor NE 24-41-28-W2 1906 1911 absent
108 Baranecki, Teofil SW 24-41-28-W2 1906 1911 present
24 Bayda, Andre SW 14-41-1-W3 1899 1903 absent
112 Bayda, Dmytro A. SE 27-41-28-W2 1925 1929 absent
41 Bileski, Kazimir SW 22-41-1-W3 1899 1904 absent
51 Bilinski, Jozef NE 28-41-1-W3 1899 1904 present
85 Bilorozuk, Wasyl SW 10-41-28-W2 1904 1909 absent
100 Bily, Petro W 20-41-28-W2 1901 1906 1906+ absent
101 Bilyj, Fred NE 20-41-28-W2 1904 1922 1906+ widow
92 Bilyk, Michal NW 14-41-28-W2 1901 1905 absent
95 Boyko, Jeryna SE 14-41-28-W2 1911 1915 relative?
98 Boyko, William NE 16-41-28-W2 1924 1935 absent
104 Burdego, Michal SW 22-41-28-W2 1905 1909 absent
111 Bureny, Tymko NE 26-41-28-W2 1902 1908 present
121 Byckalo, Dmytro SW 34-41-28-W2 1902 1906 absent
82 Cherneski, Stefan NE 4-41-28-W2 1905 1912 present
99 Chillack, Dmytro SE 16-41-28-W2 1907 1928 absent
115 Chomyn, Iwan NE 28-41-28-W2 1902 1906 present
122 Chomyn, Mykhailo NE 34-41-28-W2 1902 1905 present +
28 Chryk, Alexander SW 16-41-1-W3 1899 1904 present
80 Cybrij, Petro NW 4-41-28-W2 1902 1910 present
57 Czyzuk, Zudor SW 30-41-1-W3 1904 1908 relative?
61 Desjarlais, Napoleon 2 31-41-1-W3 1901 1908 absent
2 Dziadyk, Metro SW 1-41-1-W3 1908 1914 present
64 Fiddler, Norbert 5 31-41-1-W3 1899 1906 1901 + absent
60 Fiddler, William 1 31-41-1-W3 1890 1916 1901 + absent
54 Gagola, Marcin NW (40) 30-41-1-W3 1899 1907 absent
77 Galas, Fred SW 2-41-28-W2 1902 1908 present
110 Gayowski, Joseph SE 24-41-28-W2 1900 1905 widow
48 Gayowski, Wasyl NE 26-41-1-W3 1901 1905 present
65 Gervais, Alexis 6 31-41-1-W3 1882 1889 1891 absent
67 Gervais, Louis 8 31-41-1-W3 1902 1906 relative?
78 Gulansky, Anton NE 2-41-28-W2 1907 1915 present
45 Harasymchuk, Nikola SW 24-41-1-W3 1901 1906 present
38 Harbusz, Jan NE 20-41-1-W3 1906 1912 ?
23 Harbusz, Josef NW 14-41-1-W3 1899 1904 absent
40 Hawryschuk, Andrew NW 22-41-1-W3 1899 1904 relative?
73 Hikewich, Janko SW 36-41-1-W3 1899 1905 present +
13 Hrytsak, Alexander NE 6-41-1-W3 1900 1904 1916 relative?
34 Hrytsak, Andreas SW 18-41-1-W3 1899 1903 1916 present +
7 Hrytsak, John NW 4-41-1-W3 1899 1903 1916 present +
11 Hrytsak, Joseph NW 6-41-1-W3 1900 1904 1916 relative?
14 Hrytsak, Wasyl SE 6-41-1-W3 1898 1903 1916 present
3 Klapouschak, Michal NW 2-41-1-W3 1910 1913 absent
53 Konchuk, John NW (40) 30-41-1-W3 1904 1910 present
118 Konowalyk, Petro NE 32-41-28-W2 1901 1905 absent
72 Kostiuk, Simeon NW 36-41-1-W3 1902 1909 present +
36 Kotelko, Jan NW 20-41-1-W3 1898 1906 1916 present
81 Kotelko, Yurko SW 4-41-28-W2 1906 1910 present
103 Kowalenko, Fedor NW 22-41-28-W2 1900 1905 present +
50 Kozak, Tymko SW 28-41-1-W3 1899 1904 1916 present
127 Kozubacz, Kosc SE 34-41-28-W2 1901 1907 absent
22 Kulchyski, Oleksa SE 12-41-1-W3 1902 1906 present
56 Laplante, Toussaint NW (40) 30-41-1-W3 1902 1906 absent
66 Lefort, Boniface 7 31-41-1-W3 1883 1906 1901 + relative?
97 Letendre, Francois-Xavier SW 16-41-28-W2 1891 1919 absent
84 Lozinski, Michal NW 10-41-28-W2 1903 1911 absent
17 Luchyshyn, Nikola NE 10-41-1-W3 1898 1903 absent
116 Lypchuk, Makij SE 28-41-28-W2 1902 1905 absent
106 Maceborek, Stefan SE 22-41-28-W2 1906 1910 absent
25 Malko, Fred NE 14-41-1-W3 1901 1905 present
107 Mantyka, Stefan NW 24-41-28-W2 1902 1909 present +
113 Mateychuk, Kozma NW 28-41-28-W2 1902 1906 present
29 Matkowski, Jacob NE 16-41-1-W3 1899 1905 present
9 Matushewski, Jasko NE 4-41-1-W3 1898 1903 absent
8 Michalko, Jan SW 4-41-1-W3 1898 1904 present +
10 Michalko, Mathko SE 4-41-1-W3 1898 1903 present
19 Miller, Lukasz NW 12-41-1-W3 1900 1910 absent
20 Miller, Tomasz SW 12-41-1-W3 1900 1911 present
117 Moskalyk, Nikola W 32-41-28-W2 1899 1905 absent
1 Moskwa, Michael NW 1-41-1-W3 1909 1919 1916 present
5 Moskwa, Semko NE 2-41-1-W3 1903 1907 1916 present
75 Mylymok, Jacob SW 36-41-1-W3 1900 1906 present
35 Nanton, Agustus all 19-41-1-W3 1902 1861+ absent
90 Nawakowski, Nikola NE 12-41-28-W2 1899 1907 present +
88 Nawakowski, Stefan NW 12-41-28-W2 1900 1910 absent
114 Nowasylski, Iwan SW 28-41-28-W2 1902 1906 absent
70 Oleskiw, Fedor NE 34-41-1-W3 1899 1904 1916 present
52 Oleskiw, Marcin SE 28-41-1-W3 1899 1904 1916 present
120 Paturniak, Michalo NW 34-41-28-W2 1902 1907 absent
76 Pidsklany, Ivan NW 2-41-28-W2 1901 1908 present
86 Polak, Mike NE 10-41-28-W2 1906 1910 present
83 Pozniak, Nykola SE 4-41-28-W2 1903 1909 present
94 Raczkowecki, Dosia NE 14-41-28-W2 1910 1915 absent
74 Romanko, Mitro NE 36-41-1-W3 1901 1906 relative?
12 Roslinski, Peter SW 6-41-1-W3 1902 1905 absent
63 Ross, Louis 4 31-41-1-W3 1890 1905 1891 absent
16 Rozdolka, Franko SW 10-41-1-W3 1898 1903 absent
102 Sawaryn, Nikola SE 20-41-28-W2 1902 1910 1906+ present
125 Sawitsky, Danylko SW 34-41-28-W2 1901 1907 present
126 Sawitsky, Matij NE 34-41-28-W2 1901 1912 present
124 Sawitsky, Matij W. NW 34-41-28-W2 1901 1912 absent
69 Scherbaniuk, Kyrilo SW 34-41-1-W3 1899 1905 absent
49 Shabaga, Joseph NW 28-41-1-W3 1899 1908 1916 present
4 Sharanowski, Jan SW 2-41-1-W3 1900 1906 absent
6 Sharanowski, Jozef SE 2-41-1-W3 1902 1909 1916 absent
42 Shemeluk, Koszt NE 22-41-1-W3 1899 1905 present
105 Soroka, Andry NE 22-41-28-W2 1902 1910 absent
119 Sorokan, Hryhory SE 32-41-28-W2 1901 1906 present
46 Stadnyk, Fedor NE 24-41-1-W3 1900 1906 1906 present
44 Stadnyk, Nikola NW 24-41-1-W3 1900 1905 1906 relative?
123 Stefaniuk, Petro SE 34-41-28-W2 1903 1908 absent
96 Sulsar, Iwan NW 16-41-28-W2 1902 1905 relative?
21 Tablonski, Juzef NE 12-41-1-W3 1901 1905 absent
33 Temblay, Edward NE 18-41-1-W3 1896 1903 relative?
62 Thorn, William 3 31-41-1-W3 1882 1907 1891 absent
58 Tourond, Calixte NE 30-41-1-W3 1882 1908 absent
31 Tourond, Patrice NW 18-41-1-W3 1883 1890 1891 absent
59 Tourond, Pierre SE 30-41-1-W3 1882 1901 absent
32 Tremblay, Joseph SW 18-41-1-W3 1896 1901 absent
27 Turta, Andreas NW 16-41-1-W3 1899 1905 1916 present
39 Turta, Michal SE 20-41-1-W3 1899 1904 1916 present
15 Waliduda, Wojtko NW 10-41-1-W3 1898 1903 relative?
18 Wawyrk, Stefan SE 10-41-1-W3 1898 1903 present
55 Weselowski, Dmytro NW (40) 30-41-1-W3 1910 1915 absent
43 Wizinkski, Nikola SE 22-41-1-W3 1899 1904 relative?
89 Wojtko, Tokar SW 12-41-28-W2 1912 1915 absent
93 Woloshyn, Maksym SW 14-41-28-W2 1903 1906 present +
47 Yuzyk, Stefan SE 24-41-1-W3 1901 1906 present +
30 Zabachinski, Jan SE 16-41-1-W3 1898 1904 present
26 Zadworny, Wasyl SE 14-41-1-W3 1903 1910 present
71 Zajanskowsk, Janko SE 34-41-1-W3 1899 1905 present
37 Zakrecki, Marjan SW 20-41-1-W3 1899 1904 present +
68 Zaleschuk, Michal NW 34-41-1-W3 1899 1904 present
79 Zmud, Maxim SE 2-41-28-W2 1905 1911 present
87 Zmud, Nikola SE 10-41-28-W2 1902 1908 present +
* Census located means that this person is included in the genealogy file (gedcom) on RootsWeb at:
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=SRCH&db=alvenask&surname=A
** present,present + (they have expanded to an adjacent quarter or more), absent (could have left or died),
relative? (means someone with the same last name but different first initial is shown),
moved (means they are nearby but not on their original homestead
This list was transcribed from the Centennial Map of the Rural Municipality of Fish Creek No. 402,
Land Grant Recipients & RM Landmarks. by Richard D. Chomyn.
sheila.schmutz@usask.ca