Untitled

return to census page

Crown copyright do not reproduce without permission



This census was viewed at Buxton Library film number RG9/2544

No. 

Page

Sched.

Place

Houses

 

Names

 

Relationship to Head of family

Condition

Age and Sex

 

Rank, Profession or Occupation

Where born

 

 

 

 

 

Inhabited

Uninhabited

 

 

 

 

Males

Females

 

 

 

82

4

17

Great Hucklow

1

 

Matthew

Gregory

Head

Mar

47

 

Tailor

Great Hucklow

Derbys

83

4

 

 

 

 

Ann

Gregory

Wife

Mar

 

34

 

Little Hucklow

Derbys

84

4

 

 

 

 

Mary Ann

Gregory

Daur

 

 

7

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

85

4

 

 

 

 

George

Gregory

Son

 

5

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

86

4

 

 

 

 

Joseph

Gregory

Son

 

2

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

87

4

18

Great Hucklow

1

 

Michael

Walker

Head

Mar

38

 

Farmer

Great Hucklow

Derbys

88

4

 

 

 

 

Grace

Walker

Wife

Mar

 

39

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

89

4

 

 

 

 

William

Walker

Son

 

8

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

90

4

 

 

 

 

Benjamin

Walker

Son

 

6

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

91

4

 

 

 

 

Sarah Ann

Walker

Daur

 

 

3

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

92

4

 

 

 

 

George

Walker

Brother

Un

42

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

93

4

 

 

 

 

Thomas

Brocklehurst

Lodger

Un

17

 

Engine driver at a lead mine

Sheldon

Derbys

94

4

19

Great Hucklow

1

 

Joshua

Walker

Head

Mar

77

 

Farmer

Great Hucklow

Derbys

95

4

 

 

 

 

Sarah

Walker

Wife

Mar

 

76

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

96

4

 

 

 

 

Hannah

Walker

Daur

Un

 

39

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

97

4

20

Artis House

1

 

Nathaniel

Wilson

Head

Mar

50

 

Lead Miner

 

Essex

98

4

 

 

 

 

Mary

Wilson

Wife

Mar

 

40

 

Bradwell

Derbys

99

4

 

 

 

 

John

Wilson

Son

Un

16

 

Lead Miner

Little Hucklow

Derbys

100

5

 

 

 

 

Susannah

Wilson

Daur

Un

 

19

 

Little Hucklow

Derbys

101

5

 

 

 

 

Thomas

Wilson

Son

Un

13

 

Lead Miner

Little Hucklow

Derbys

102

5

 

 

 

 

Joseph

Wilson

Son

 

9

 

Lead Miner

Little Hucklow

Derbys

103

5

 

 

 

 

Martha

Wilson

Daur

 

 

6

Scholar

Little Hucklow

Derbys

104

5

21

Great Hucklow Queen's H

1

 

Caleb

Heginbotham

Head

Un

33

 

Farmer and Publican

Great Hucklow

Derbys

105

5

 

 

 

 

Mary

Heginbotham

Mother

Wid

 

71/74?

Wid

Peak Forest

Derbys

106

5

 

 

 

 

Hannah

Heginbotham

Sister

Un

 

34

Housekeeper

Great Hucklow

Derbys

107

5

 

 

 

 

Mary Finney

Heeling

Cousin

 

 

10

Servant

Peak Forest

Derbys

108

5

 

 

 

 

Hannah

Heginbotham

Niece

 

 

3

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

109

5

 

 

 

 

Jane

Broomhead

Servant

Un

 

19

Dairymaid

Hartington

Derbys

110

5

 

 

 

 

John

Ashmore

Servant

Un

15

 

Farm Servant

Thornhill

Derbys

111

5

22

Great Hucklow

1

 

James

Hall

Head

Mar

45

 

Lead Miner

Castleton

Derbys

112

5

 

 

 

 

Mary

Hall

Wife

Mar

 

30/36?

 

Bradwell

Derbys

113

5

 

 

 

 

Joseph

Hall

Son

 

11

 

Lead Miner

Sheffield

Yorks

114

5

 

 

 

 

George

Hall

Son

 

6

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

115

5

 

 

 

 

Robert

Hall

Son

 

3

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

116

5

23

Great Hucklow

1

 

James

Swindell

Head

Mar

27

 

Lead Miner

not known

 

117

5

 

 

 

 

Mary

Swindell

Wife

Mar

 

26

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

118

5

 

 

 

 

William

Swindell

Son

 

2 mo

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

119

5

24

Great Hucklow

1

 

John

Bagshaw

Head

Mar

27

 

Lead Miner

Grindlow

Derbys

120

5

 

 

 

 

Mary

Bagshaw

Wife

Mar

 

27

 

Wardlow

Derbys

121

5

 

 

 

 

Ellen

Bagshaw

Daur

 

 

6

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

122

5

 

 

 

 

George

Bagshaw

Son

 

2

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

123

5

25

Great Hucklow

1

 

William

Drable

Head

Mar

52

 

Lead Miner

Foolow

Derbys

124

5

 

 

 

 

Mary

Drable

Wife

Mar

 

49

 

Grindlow

Derbys

125

5

 

 

 

 

Martha

Drable

Daur

Un

 

25

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

126

6

 

 

 

 

James

Drable

Son

Un

20

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

127

6

 

 

 

 

John

Drable

Son

 

17

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

128

6

 

 

 

 

Hannah

Drable

Daur

 

 

14

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

129

6

 

 

 

 

Mary

Drable

Daur

 

 

11

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

130

6

 

 

 

 

William

Drable

Son

 

9

 

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

131

6

 

 

 

 

Robert

Drable

Son

 

5

 

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

132

6

26

Great Hucklow

1

 

Robert

Shenton

Head

Mar

55

 

Unitarian Minister

Ashburton

Devon

133

6

 

 

 

 

Maria

Shenton

Wife

Mar

 

61

 

Froggatt

Derbys

134

6

 

 

 

 

Robert

Shenton

Gr son

 

2

 

 

Bakewell

Derbys

135

6

27

Great Hucklow

1

 

Richard

Cheetham

Head

Mar

35

 

Shoemaker

ERR

Lancs

136

6

 

 

 

 

Sarah

Cheetham

Wife

Mar

 

36

 

City London

 

137

6

 

 

 

 

James

Cheetham

Son

Un

14

 

Lead Miner

Litton

Derbys

138

6

 

 

 

 

William

Cheetham

Son

 

12

 

Lead Miner

Litton

Derbys

139

6

 

 

 

 

Jane

Cheetham

Daur

 

 

8

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

140

6

 

 

 

 

Thomas

Cheetham

Son

 

7

 

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

141

6

 

 

 

 

Alexander

Cheetham

Son

 

5

 

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

142

6

 

 

 

 

Hannah

Cheetham

Daur

 

 

3

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

143

6

 

 

 

 

Martha

Cheetham

Daur

 

 

1

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

144

6

28

Great Hucklow

1

 

William

Waterhouse

Head

Mar

54

 

Blacksmith

Ashford

Derbys

145

6

 

 

 

 

Ann

Waterhouse

Wife

Mar

 

54

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

146

6

 

 

 

 

Joshua

Waterhouse

Son

Un

28

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

147

6

 

 

 

 

Joseph

Waterhouse

Son

Un

26

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

148

6

 

 

 

 

Sarah

Waterhouse

Daur

Un

 

20

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

149

6

 

 

 

 

Benjamin

Waterhouse

Son

 

15

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

150

6

 

 

 

 

William

Waterhouse

Son

 

12

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

151

7

29

Great Hucklow

1

 

William

Hancock

Head

Mar

30

 

Tea Dealer and Lead Miner

Grindlow

Derbys

152

7

 

 

 

 

Martha F(?)

Hancock

Wife

Mar

 

21

 

Tideswell

Derbys

153

7

30

Great Hucklow

1

 

George

Hall

Head

Mar

53

 

Miner and Farmer

Foolow Eyam

Derbys

154

7

 

 

 

 

Sarah

Hall

Wife

Mar

 

53

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

155

7

 

 

 

 

Peter

Hall

Son

 

19

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

156

7

 

 

 

 

Mary E

Hall

Daur

 

 

12

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

157

7

31

Great Hucklow

1

 

Adam

Oldfield

Head

Widr

76

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

158

7

 

 

 

 

William

Oldfield

Son

Mar

34

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

159

7

 

 

 

 

Hannah

Oldfield

Son's wife

Mar

 

34

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

160

7

 

 

 

 

Joseph

Oldfield

Gr son

 

11

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

161

7

 

 

 

 

Martha

Oldfield

Gr daur

 

 

8

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

162

7

 

 

 

 

Thomas

Oldfield

Gr son

 

6

 

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

163

7

 

 

 

 

Emma

Oldfield

Gr daur

 

 

4

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

164

7

 

 

 

 

Levi

Oldfield

Gr son

 

3

 

Scholar

Great Hucklow

Derbys

165

7

 

 

 

 

Charles

Oldfield

Gr son

 

7 m

 

 

Great Hucklow

Derbys

166

7

32

Great Hucklow

1

 

James

Jackson

Head

Widr

30

 

Lead Miner

Great Hucklow

Derbys

167

7

 

 

 

 

John

Jackson

Visitor

Mar

26

 

Power loom weaver

Glossop

Derbys



return to census page
This file was created by Liz Sparkes on 11/02/01.
Send comments to [email protected]