GLOVER NOTES AND SOURCES

 

 

THE SOURCES OF INFORMATION FOR THE GLOVERS

 

 

                        The sources for this family history come from transcriptions of Parish registers and census returns and other perhaps less well known sources of genealogical information.  With Devon families the missing and key source is wills, and this family are like many thousands of others whose possessions were too insignificant to be willed.  One Thomas Glover did leave a will in the Devon Consistory Court in 1650 but this like all the other wills was lost in by enemy action .  Nor did it take the eye of the Murray Moger will transcribers.

                        So to start with the Glover extracts from the Parkham parish registers, which luckily survive to 1537.  There is a gap during the Civil War period between 1649 and 1666.  The first entries are the baptisms followed by the marriages and then the burials.   To avoid repeating the name Glover in each entry, I have restricted the entry to Christian names only, and have copied them as they are with the old calendar and then the new calendar with no correction.   Those events which take place outside Parkham are given parish names.

 

 

 

Picture of the Parkham Church , taken May 2003

All pictures are copyrighted. Permission to use may be given by the owner.

Please contact me by email for permission.

 

 

Baptisms

 

            1546 Alice dau of William bapt ------------Feb

            1548 Alson dau of William bapt 9 March

            1550 William son of William bapt 29 Jan

            1551 --dau of John bapt 13 Dec

            1551 Elizabeth dau of William bapt 26 July

            1558 Jone dau of John bapt 25 June

            1562 Margrett dau of John bapt 27 Apl

            1578 John son of William bapt 5 July

            1580 Lewis son of William bapt 16 July

            1603 Alice dau of Thomas bapt 24 May

            1605 Elizabeth dau of John bapt 23 July

            1605 George son of Thomas bapt 22 Oct

            1608 Elner dau of Thomas bapt 9 Dec

            1610 Lenerd son of John bapt 24 Sept

            1610 Richard son of Lewis bapt 23 Dec

            1612 Matthew son of Thomas bapt 9 Aug

            1612 John son of Lewis bapt 12 March

            1613 John son of Thomas bapt 30 May in Alwington

            1614 Richard son of Thomas bapt 12 March in Alwington

            1615 Jone dau of Lewis bapt 20 March

            1617 Thomas son of Thomas bapt 4 Jan in Alwington

            1618 William son of Lewis bapt 20 Sept

            1620 William son of Thomas bapt 23 March in Alwington

            1623 ---------- dau of Thomas bapt 26 March

            1624 Ema dau of Thomas bapt 23 May in Alwington

            1638 Elizabeth dau of Jonas ?Thomas bapt 21 Oct

            1640 Elizabeth dau of Richard bapt 26 Sept in Alwington

            1641 George base son of Elnor bapt 10 Aug

            1641 John son of Jonas ? , bapt 26 Sept in Bideford

            1642 Hanna dau of Richard bapt 9 Oct in Alwington

            1644 William son of Jonas bapt 29 Jan in Bideford

            1644 John son of John bapt 24 Sept

            1645 Rebecka dau of Richard bapt 16 Nov in Alwington

            1646 Mary dau of John bapt 26 March

            1646 Margaret dau of Jonas bapt 17 Nov in Bideford

            1647 Frances dau of Leonard bapt 28 Feb in Alwington

            1647 Rebecka dau of John bapt 14 Jan

            1648 John son of Jonas bapt 7 April in Bideford

            1648 Daniel son of Richard bapt 30 July

            1648 William son of Richard bapt 12 Nov in Alwington

            1649 - dau of William bapt 30 May

            1649 Elizabeth dau of John bapt 31 Jan

            1651 Richard son of Jonathan bapt 23 July in Bideford

            1652 Eedy dau of Thomas and Frances bapt 15 May in

            Bradford

            1654 Mary dau of Leonard bapt 28 Feb in Alwington

            1656 Henry son of Leonard bapt 29 June in Alwington

            1659 Elizabeth dau of Leonard bapt 29 June in Alwington

            1673 Frances base dau of Eedy bapt 10 Feb in Black 

            Torrington 

            1673 Ann dau of John bapt 19 June

            1673 Mary dau of Thomas bapt 9 Oct

            1675 Elizabeth dau of William bapt 13 June

            1676 Thomas son of John, junr , bapt 11 Jan

            1676 John son of John , senr , bapt 28 Jan

            1676 Samuel son of William bapt 5 Feb in Alwington

            1677 Mary dau of Daniel and Mary bapt 9 Aug in Buckland 

            Brewer

            1678 Mary dau of William bapt 13 Feb

            1679 William son of Daniel and Mary bapt 10 Sept in Buckland 

            Brewer

            1681 Alice dau of Daniel and Mary bapt 4 Jan in Buckland 

            Brewer

            1681 John son of John bapt 12 Aug

            1681 John and William sons of William bapt 10 Jan

            1682 Susan dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 14 Sept

            1684 Honor dau of Daniel and Mary bapt 25 May in Buckland 

            Brewer

            1685 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary bapt 24 Jan

            1686 William son of John and Elizabeth bapt 17 Oct

            1686 Susan dau of Arthur and Honor bapt 29 Dec

            1687 Ann dau of Daniel and Mary bapt 25  May in Buckland 

            Brewer

            1688 John son of Gyles and Ann bapt 6 May

            1689 Mary dau Arthur and Honor bapt 29 May

            1689 Mary dau of John and Elizabeth bapt 17 Oct

            1691 Margaret dau of Gyles and Ann bapt 30 Dec

            1694 Ann dau of Gyles and Ann bapt 29 Jan

            1694 John son of Daniel and Mary bapt 27 Dec in Buckland 

            Brewer

            1697 Gyles son of Gyles and Ann bapt 6 May

            1697 Thomas son of Samuel and Mary born 29 Oct bapt 14 Nov

            1698 Grace dau and base child of Susanna bapt 20 May the 

            mother being but 14 years and 14 days old .

            1699 William son of Giles and Ann bapt 28 Sept

            1700 Andrew son of Daniel and Mary born 18 Nov and bapt 8 

            Jan in Buckland Brewer

            1701 Mary dau of Giles and Ann bapt 2 March

            1704 John son of Thomas and Mary born 19 Feb bapt 9 March

            1706 James ( no parents names given ) bapt 5 Feb

            1708 Mary dau of William bapt 18 Nov

            1709 Honour dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 8 June

            1709 Gertrud dau of Thomas and Mary who live at Lillyford bapt 

            19 June

            1712 Sarah dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 5 Feb in Abbotsham

            1712 Thomas son of William and Sarah bapt 25 Sept

            1714 Thomas son of Thomas bapt 6 March in Abbotsham

            1719 John son of Thomas and Mary bapt 30 March in 

            Abbotsham

            1724 John son of John of Worthiat bapt 14 Feb

            1725 Mary dau of Andrew and Elizabeth bapt 16 Feb

            1726 Mary dau of John and Mary bapt 14 Aug

            1726 William son of William and Elizabeth bapt 28 Sept in 

            Northam

            1728 William son of Andrew and Elizabeth bapt 18 April

            1728 William son of John bapt 20 July

            1730 Thomasin dau of John and Mary bapt 6 May

            1731 Margaret dau of Andrew and Elizabeth bapt 17 June

            1731 Mary dau of John and Mary bapt 17 March

            1732 Benamen  son of John and Mary bapt 1 Nov in 

            Abbotsham

            1733 Ann dau of John and Mary bapt 21 March

            1734 Margaret dau of Andrew and Elizabeth bapt 19 Dec

            1735 John son of Thomas of Parkham bapt 25 Sept in 

            Woolsery

            1735 George son of William and Elizabeth bapt 7 Nov in 

            Northam

            1736 Susanna dau of John and Mary bapt 29 April

            1737 William son of Thomas and Mary bapt 15 Dec

            1738 Elizabeth dau of Thomas of Parkham bapt 18 Aug in 

            Woolsery

            1738 Thomasin dau of John and Mary bpat 27 Dec

            1739 John son of Thomas and Mary bapt 21 Sept

            1740 John son of Thomas and Mary bapt 20 June

            1741 Mary dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 29 May

            1742 John son of John and Elizabeth of West Goldsworthy 

            bapt 19 Nov

            1743 Mary dau of John and Sarah bapt 19 June in Bideford

            1743 Sarah dau of Thomas and Margaret bapt 25 Nov

            1744 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary bapt 13 April

            1746 Sarah dau of John and Sarah bapt 10 Feb in Bideford

            1746 Sarah dau of Thomas and Mary  bapt 4 June

            1746 Thomas son of Thomas and Margaret bapt 18 Aug

            1748 Daniel son of Thomas and Mary bapt 4 April

            1748 William son of Thomas and Margaret bapt 17 March

            1748 Catherine dau of John and Sarah bapt 27 Nov in Bideford

            1749 William son of Thomas and Mary bapt 28 May

            1751 John son of William and Patience bapt 4 Aug in Woolsery

            1753 Ann Blinch dau of John and Elizabeth bapt 13 April

            1766 Ann dau of John and Elizabeth bapt 7 March

            1766 Ann dau of John and Dorothy bapt 3 Nov

            1767 John son of John and Elizabeth bapt 10 May

            1767 Mary base dau of Sarah  bapt 21 June

            1768 Mary dau of William and Patience bapt 19 June in Milton 

            Damerel

            1768 Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth bapt 17 Sept

            1770 Mary dau of John and Dorothy bapt 13 April

            1770 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth bapt 13 June

            1771 Susanna dau of William and Patience bapt 8 June in 

            Milton Damerel

            1773 John son of John and Dorothy bapt 2 April

            1773 Ann dau of John and Elizabeth bapt 16 July

            1774 Thomas son of William and Ann bapt 20 June

            1775 Mary dau of William and Sarah bapt 18 April

            1775 William son of John and Dorothy bapt 27 April

            1775 Grace dau of John and Elizabeth bapt 4 June

            1775 Mary dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 21 July in Woolsery

            1776 Ann dau of Thomas and Thomasin bapt 13 Dec

            1777 Dannil son of William and Sarah bapt 13 Jan

            1777 Elizabeth dau of William and Ann bapt 21 Dec

            1778 William son of Thomas and Mary bapt 11 April in Woolsery

            1779 William son of William and Sarah bapt 18 April

            1779 Catheren dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 15 Aug in 

            Abbotsham

            1780 John son of Thomas and Thomasin bapt 16 Jan in 

            Bideford

            1780 William son Daniel and Elizabeth bapt 23 Jan

            1780 Susanna dau of John and Dorothy bapt 12 May

            1781 Elizabeth dau of William and Sarah bapt 27 April

            1781 Ann dau of William and Ann bapt 23 Dec in Alwington

            1782 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary bapt 7 April in 

            Abbotsham

            1783 Thomas son of John and Dorothy bapt 15 Jan

            1783 John son of Daniel and Elizabeth of Parkham bapt 6 April 

             in Alwington

            1783 Sarah dau of William and Sarah bapt 27 July

            1783 Thomas son of Thomas and Thomasin bapt 10 Aug in 

            Bideford

            1785 Margaret dau of William and Susanna bapt 6 March in 

            Milton Damerel

            1785 Mary dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 5 April in Abbotsham

            1785 Jane dau of John and Dorothy bapt 23 Oct

            1786 William son of Willam and Sarah bapt 5 Feb

            1786 William son of Thomas and Thomasin  bapt 23 July in 

            Bideford

            1788 John son of William and Sarah , paupers, bapt 26 Jan

            1788 John son of William and Ann bapt 16 March in Alwington

            1789 John son of Thomas and Mary bapt 3 May in Abbotsham

            1790 Thomas son of William and Sarah bapt 7 March

            1790 James son of Daniel and Elizabeth , p, bapt 25 April

            1790 Sarah dau of Thomas and Thomasin bapt 14 Nov in 

            Bideford

            1793 Andrew and Thomas sons of William and Sarah bapt 4 

            Jan

            1793 Elizabeth dau of Daniel and Elizabeth bapt 24 Feb

            1793 William son of Thomas and Mary , pauper, bapt 17 Nov in 

            Abbotsham

            1796 Elizabeth dau of Daniel and Mary bapt 18 Sept

            1798 William base son of Elizabeth Westlake , John Glover  the 

            reputed father , bapt 20 March in Woolsery

            1798 Ann dau of Thomas and Ann bapt 5 August in Alwington

            1799 Maria dau of Daniel and Mary of Parkham bapt 2 June in 

            Abbotsham

            1800 Joseph base son of Elizabeth , Joseph Braund the 

            reputed father , bapt 19 Oct in Woolsery

            1801 William son of Daniel and Mary bapt 6 Sept

            1801 Sarah Ellis dau of William and Ann bapt 1 Nov in 

            Abbotsham

            1803 Mary Ann dau of Daniel and Mary bapt 6 Feb

            1804 Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Ann bapt 1 April in 

            Abbotsham

            1804 Thomas son of John and Grace bapt 29 April in Bidedford

            1804 Richard base son of Elizabeth Westlake , John Glover  ye 

            reputed father , bapt 21 Oct in Woolsery

            1805 John son of Daniel and Mary bapt 3 March

            1805 William son of John and Ann bapt 8 Sept

            1806 John son of John and Ann bapt 12 Oct

            1806 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann bapt 9 Nov in 

            Abbotsham

            1807 John base son of Elizabeth bapt 25 Jan

            1807 Sarah dau of John and Mary born 9 April bapt 3 May in 

            Woolsery

            1807 John son of Thomas and Mary bapt 10 May in Bideford

            1807 Grace dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 12 July

            1807 Catherine dau of Daniel and Mary bapt 12 July

            1807 Thomas son of Charles and Elizabeth bapt 30 Aug in 

            Abbotsham

            1809 Mary dau of John and Anne bapt 2 July

            1809 Jane dau of Thomas and Ann bapt 13 Aug in Abbotsham

            1809 Thomas son of Daniel and Mary bapt 24 Dec

            1810 Ann dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 14 Jan

            1810 William son of Samuel and Grace bapt 17 June in Milton 

            Damerel

            1810 Mary dau of John and Mary bapt 15 July in Woolsery

            1811 John son of William and Elizabeth bapt 16 Feb in Bideford

            1811 John son of Thomas and Mary bapt 15 Sept

            1811 Fanny base dau of Elizabeth bapt 22 Sept

            1811 George base son of Sarah bapt 6 Oct in Abbotsham

            1812 Ann dau of John and Ann bapt 19 Jan

            1812 William son of Thomas and Ann bapt 23 Feb in 

            Abbotsham

            1812 Daniel son of Daniel and Mary bapt 22 March

            1812 John son of Samuel and Grace bapt 17 May in Milton 

            Damerel

            1812 Mary dau of John and Elizabeth bapt 7 June

            1812 Margaret dau of William and Mary bapt 16 Nov in Woolsery

            1813 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary  , husbandman, of 

            Hoops, bapt 25 Apl

            1813 William son of Thomas and Mary , husbandman , of 

            HornsCross bapt 12 Sept

            1814 Samuel son of Samuel and Grace , carpenter,of 

            Weardown, bapt 27 Feb in Milton Damerel

            1815 William son of John and Elizabeth of HornsCross bapt 15 

            Jan

            1815 James son of John and Ann , Little Boccombe, bapt 2 

            March

            1815 James and Andrew sons of Daniel and Mary , Courtices, 

            bapt 13 March

            1815 Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Mary , HornsCross bapt 20 

            Aug

            1816 Richard son of Samuel and Grace , of Werdon , bapt 7 Jan 

             in Milton Damerel

            1816 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth , shipwright, bapt 29 

            Sept in Bideford

            1817 Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth , HornsCross bapt 15 

            June

            1817 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary , living in Alwington , 

            bapt 6 July      

            1818 William son of Samuel and Grace , bapt 18 Jan in Milton 

            Damerel

            1818 Thomas son of John and Ann , of Nethercott, bapt 26 July

            1819 William son of Thomas and Mary , husbandman, Hoops, 

            bapt 28 Feb

            1820 Jane dau of Daniel and Mary , husbandman, HornsCross 

            bapt 2 Jan

            1820 Jane dau of John and Elizabeth , husbandman , Horns 

            Cross bapt 16 Jan

            1821 John son of John and Elizabeth , husbandman , Horns 

            Cross bapt 13 May

            1821 James son of James and Elizabeth , husbandman, 

            Cabbacott, bapt 2 Sept

            1822 Elizabeth dau of Samuel and Grace bapt 17 Feb in Milton 

            Damerel

            1823 Abraham son of Mary of Courtices, bapt 5 Jan

            1823 Elizabeth dau of John and Ann , husbandman, Nethercott 

            bapt 12 Oct

            1823 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth , husbandman , Horns 

            Cross , bapt 19 Oct

            1824 Susannah dau of  John and Susannah , labourer, bapt 7 

            June in Bideford

            1825 James son of Maria of Courtices bapt 4 Dec

            1827 Henry of John and Elizabeth , husbandman , Horns Cross 

             ,bapt 7 Jan

            1827 Elizabeth dau of James and Elizabeth , husbandman , 

            Cabbacott, bapt 14 Jan

            1828 Grace dau of Samuel and Grace bapt 5 Oct in Milton 

            Damerel

            1829 Elizabeth dau of John and Mary , husbandman , of 

            Greenhill, bapt 29 March

            1829 George son of John and Elizabeth , husbandman , Horns 

            Cross, bapt 26 Apr

            1830 Thomas son of James and Elizabeth , husbandman, 

            Cabbacott, bapt 7 March

            1830 Elizabeth dau of William and Elizabeth , husbandman, of 

            Kittebear, bapt 28 March in Milton Damerel

            1831 Joseph son of John and Mary ,  husbandman , Greenhill, 

            bapt 18 Sept

            1831 James son of John and Elizabeth ,husbandman, Horns 

            Cross, bapt 9 Oct

            1832 Grace dau of Samuel and Grace bapt 4 March in Milton 

            Damerel

            1832 John Davy son of Thomas and Mary bapt 28 Oct in 

            Bideford

            1832 Susanna dau of William and Elizabeth of Marybetween , 

            bapt 5 Dec in Milton Damerel

            1834 Mary dau of John and Mary , husbandman, Greenhill, bapt 

            8 June

            1834 Josias son of John and Elizabeth, husbandman, Horns 

            Cross, bapt 27 July

            1834 Ann Hopkins dau of James and Elizabeth, husbandman, 

            Cabbacott, bapt 14 Sept

            1837 Samuel Hopkins son of James and Elizabeth , 

            husbandman , Cabbacott, bapt 22 Oct

            1838 Margaret Wood dau of Thomas and Asenath bapt 25 July 

            in Appledore

            1841 Mary Ann dau of Thomas and Asenath bapt 10 March in 

            Appledore

            1843 Asenath Nora dau of Thomas and Asenath bapt 6 March 

            in Appledore

            1843 Sally Harriet dau of Thomas and Asenath bapt 6 March in 

            Appledore

            1848 Susan Elizabeth Beard dau of Thomas and Asenath bapt 

            6 Oct in Appledore

            1848 Ann Squires dau of Thomas and Asenath bapt 6 Oct  in 

            Appledore

            1851 Kezia Wood Skinner dau of Thomas and Asenath bapt 7 

            Feb in Appledore

            1854 Grace dau of Thomas and Asenath bapt 18 Aug in 

            Appledore

             

Non conformist registers of baptisms

           

            1818 James son of William and Elizabeth of Bideford, 19 Nov in 

            Barnstaple

            1820 Charles Frederick son of John and Elizabeth bapt 18 Dec 

            in Bideford

            1824 James son of Thomas and Mary bapt 1 May in Barnstaple

            1824 Robert son of William and Elizabeth of Bideford 2 July in 

            Barnstaple

            1825 Mary dau of Thomas and Mary bapt 7 Sept in Barnstaple

            1827 Betsey dau of William and Elizabeth born 10 Jan bapt 27 

            Jan in Bideford

            1828 Joseph son of John and Mary bapt 7 Nov in Barnstaple

            1829 Mary dau of John and Mary bapt 7 Sept in Barnstaple

            1831 Robert son of William and Elizabeth born 13 May bapt 5 

            June in Bideford

            1836 Elizabeth dau of John and Ann born 13 Aug bapt 18 Sept 

            in Bideford

 

MARRIAGES

           

            1538 -----------Baker = Sybly Glover ?? Feb

            1544 William G  = Sible Sanders  3 Feb

            1547 John G = Mary ----------- 25 Nov

            1547 Sebastian Shut - Sible G   22 Jan

            1550 c Nycholas Babacombe = Elizabeth G 7 Feb at 

            Alwington                                                 

            1563 Sebastian Shute =  Mary G 24 Oct

            1629 Larence Bere = Thomasin G  24 Sept

            1637 John G = Elizabeth Poe 31 July

            1643 Leonard G = Susanna Grigg 22 Oct  in Alwington

            1643 John Burnaby = Joane G 1 Nov in       

            Northam                                                                               

            1643 John G = Margaret Pow 7 Nov

            1643 John G = widow Jowse 9 March

            1643 George G = Jane Grigg  in Alwington                                 

            1646 John G = Elizabeth Horne 21 Sept

            1646 William G = Jane Husband 1 Oct

            1658 Leonard G = Alice Davy 31 Jan in Alwington

            1662 John Heath = Elizabeth G 2 Feb in Bideford

            1670 John G = Christian Collacott   June in Abbotsham 

            1672 Thomas G = Mary Brown 6 Nov

            1672 William G = Grace Praunce 3 Feb

            1675 John G = Elizabeth Juell 4 Feb

            1676 Daniel G = Mary Ashton 7 Sept in Buckland Brewer

            1676 William G = Elizabeth Trebarfoot 11 ApriL in Alwington

            1678 Josias Elliot = Margaret G 17 July in Alwington

            1681 William G = Joan Bond 11 July in Alwington

            1680 George Yeo= Elizabeth G  9 August

            1682 Richard Friend = Joan G   8 May

            1683 John G = Rebecca Cradgeworth  ? May-Aug

            1684 Arthur G = Honor Whitfield 25 Feb

            1686 John G = Susanna Dean in Westleigh

            1687 Alexander Fry = Rebecka G 16 June in Buckland Brewer

            1687 Edward Ashton = Grace G 16 June in Buckland Brewer   

            1688 John Shut = Susanna G  26 Jan

            1703 Thomas G = Mary Dunn both of Parkham 6 June in 

            Alwington

            1703 Bartholomew Rise = Susanna G of Parkham 3 June in 

            West Putford

            1707 Robert Phillips = Honour G  3 May

            1707 William G = Sarah Prance 16 June in Bideford           

            1709 Thomas G = Mary G 24 Dec

            1710 John Cleverdon = Elizabeth G at Westleigh

            1713  Thomas Birch = Susan G at Westleigh

            1713 Rice Thomas = Honor G 30 June in Alwington      

            1717 William G = Ann Molton 24 Dec

            1719 Ambrose Pennington = Mary G 16 Jan

            1722 William G = Elizabeth Yeo 25 April in Northam  

            1724 Andrew G = Elizabeth Hooper             8 May

            1724 John G of Parkham = Mary Chappel 24 April in Bideford

            1726 Nathaniel Harris = Grace G in Woolsery       

            1730 William Priest = Jane G 10 Feb in Alwington 

            1730 Andrew Palmer = Grace G  22 Feb

            1734 William Morrice = Elizabeth G  23 June

            1734 Thomas G = Margaret Clatterey 30 Nov

            1734 John G = Elizabeth Blinch of Buckland Brewer 17 Feb

            1735 Robert Morrish = Margaret G  20 Nov

            1737 John Cloak = Margaret G 16 Jan

            1740 John Vigures = Sarah G    of Parkham 26 Dec in Alwington

            1743 John G = Sarah Trick 30 Jan in Bideford 

            1745 William Pennington = Mary G  21 April

            1749 John Tatherly = Honour G 31 Dec in Buckland Brewer       

            1750 William G of Parkham = Patience Borrow 2 Jan in West 

            Putford

            1755 William Whealler of Shebbear=Mary G of Bideford 6 May in 

            Buckland B

            1757 Robert Rowell = Margaret G  20 Oct

            1758 Josiah Banbury = Elizabeth  G 25 Dec in Northam 

            1762 John Lee = Elizabeth G 1 April

            1763 John Hockaday of Milton Damerel = Susanna G 28 Jan

            1765 Peter Passmore = Mary G 16 April

            1766 John G = Dorothy Dean  29 March

            1766 Thomas Bagglehole = Sarah G 1 May

            1771 Thomas G = Mary Gliddon of Parkham 24 March in 

            Woolsery

            1773 William G = Ann Tardrew 28 March

            1774 Samuel Bishop = Ann G  16 Oct

            1774 William G = Sarah Pedlar 19 Oct

            1776 Thomas G of Littleham  = Thomasin Pedlar 15 Sept

            1778 John Nanskivil of Parkham, cordwainer = Sarah G 25 Feb 

            in Woolsery 

            1779 Daniel G  = Elizabeth Found 26 Aug

            1779 Thomas G = Mary Boatfield , soj, of Bideford, 7 June in 

            Abbotsham

            1782 Thomas Elliot of Hartland  = Mary G widow 30 March in 

            Woolsery

            1788 William Squance , lab. = Mary G 1 June

            1789 John Braund = Ann G of Parkham 4 March in Woolsery

            1789 Philip Moast = Mary G 1 April in Woolsery

            1792 Emanuel Gifford = Elizabeth G of Bideford 6 May in 

            Buckland Brewer

            1793 Thomas Dark = Mary G 18 Jan in Woolsery

            1796 Daniel G = Mary Ham 15 June

            1798 Thomas G = Ann Hitchin 15Jan in Alwington

            1798 Daniel G = Mary Bond 29 Nov

            1799 John Hamlyn = Mary G 29 March  in Woolsery

            1802 Joseph Braund, husbandman , = Susan G 14 June in 

            Woolsery

            1801 John Fulford lab  = Mary G 5 Oct in Abbotsham

            1803 Jasper Pickard = Ann G 29 April

            1803 John G  ,labourer = Grace Mountjoy  17 June in Woolsery 

            1805 John G , husbandman = Ann Gilbert 3 April

            1806 William Basset = Margaret G  31 March in Milton Damerel 

            1807 Thomas G ,husbandman = Mary Squire 19 March

            1807 John G , soj of Clovelly = Mary Bond 9 Feb in Hartland

            1809 John G, tailor = Martha Pickard 3 May

            1809 Samuel G = Grace Shepherd 4 Sept in Milton Damerel

            1809 William G , private N.Devon Militia = Jane Eales of 

            Frithelstock 27April in Buckland  Brewer

            1810 John Sanders, lab. = Jane G 26 March

            1810 Thomas G , sojourner = Mary Tennet 8 Nov

            1811 William G , husbandman = Elizabeth Ratcliffe 17 April

            1812 John G , husbandman = Elizabeth Trick 20 Feb

            1813 William Morrish , lab, = Grace G 15 Feb in Abbots 

            Bickington 

            1816 William Bond = Ann G 8 Dec

            1816 William Hearn = Elizabeth G 27 April

            1818 John Andrew of Kilkhampton = Mary G 4 May in Milton 

            Damerel

            1822 John G = Susanna Mathews  18 Oct in             Bideford

            1824 William G = Elizabeth White  7 June in Bideford

            1825 William G = Elizabeth Mountjoy 10 April in Milton Damerel 

            1827 John G = Mary Ann Jolliffe 16 April

            1830 John G of this parish, = Elizabeth Blight , witness John G , 

            27 May in Buckland Brewer. 

            1832 Thomas G = Mary Davy 30 May in Littleham         

            1832 John Ashton = Fanny G 7 Aug

            1833 William Squire = Charlotte G 17 April in Buckland Brewer

            1834 John G = Anne Sloman 6 Nov in Bideford

            1835 John Lock = Ann G 16 April in Northam

            1836 Thomas G = Susan Johns 21 April

            1838 William G = Harriet Manning  24 May

            1840 William Short = Mary G 5 July

            1852 William Bond = Eliz G 9 Sept

            1857 Samuel Hopkins G = Elizabeth Ashton 25 April

            1868 Philip Peak Bailey , aged 21, mariner of West Appledore = 

            Susan Elizabeth G , aged 20 , of East Appledore ,  1 Nov , 

            witnesses Thomas Glover,  John Bailey

            1868 John ROGERS , 26, mariner, East Appledore = Margaret 

            Glover, aged 29, East Appledore,  22 Nov , witness Thomas 

            Glover , James ROGERS

            1873 Joseph G = Grace Colwell 20 July

            1880 Joseph G = Grace Yeo Prance

            1880 William Popham , aged 22 , mariner , East Appledore = 

            Emma Glover,

            aged 23 , East Appledore , 11 July ,  witnesses Thomas Glover , 

            John Popham

 

BURIALS

           

            1546 Thomas son of John 18 July

            1548 John 9 Feb

            1564 John 15 Sept

            1566 Joha , widow , 21 Jan

            1575 Joha wife of Willm 20 Jan

            1620 Mo`on dau of Thomas 23 Aug

            1623 Tamsen dau of Thomas 28 May

            1628 Thomas 26 March

            1629 Lewes , 17 Jan, at Alwington

            1636 Jone 13 May

            1637 Jone wife of John 25 April

            1639 John 3 Jan

            1642 John son of Jonas 27 Nov at Bideford

            1649 Thomas 6 Feb

            1654 Mary dau of Leonard 1 March at Alwington

            1655 Jonathan died 15 Nov bd 16 Nov at Bideford

            1656 Susan wife of Leonard 9 July at Alwington

            1658 Henry son of Leonard 2 May at Alwington

            1660 Richard 29 June at Bideford

            1663 Elizabeth dau of Elizabeth 7 May at Alwington

            1666 Frances dau of Leonard 3 July at Alwington

            1668 John 24 April

            1669 Margaret 28 Aug

            1671 Elizabeth, widow 5 Nov at Bideford

            1672 John , sen , 4 Jan

            1673 Aliess wife of Richard 29 July

            1674 Joan, 25 June at Bideford

            1674 Leonard 4 August at Alwington

            1674 Thomas 30 March at Black Torrington 

            1675 Richard 21 June

            1676 Elizabeth, 5 Feb

            1676 Bridgett 28 July

            1676 Christen 28 Jan

            1678 Jane wife of William of Woolsery 15 Dec

            1681 John , inf, 15 Dec

            1682 Margaret wife of John , husbandman, 30 Aug

            1685 John, sen, 4 Oct

            1686 Elizabeth wife of Gyles 3 March

            1686 Jane of Woolsery 3 July

            1689 Elizabeth , widow , 20 Sept at Alwington

            1691 William 3 Feb

            1691 a child of Elizabeth 2 March at Bideford

            1692 Alice, widow , 26 May at Alwington

            1692 Jane, 9 July , at Alwington

            1701 William son of Gyles  ...March

            1704 Joan wife of William 29 April at Alwington

            1710 William 24 March

            1712 Mary 13 June

            1713 Susan dau of Thomas, ...Jan at Abbotsham

            1723 Gyles 2 May

            1725 Mary wife of Daniel 20 April

            1726 Ailis 4 April

            1728 William, an infant , 8 Dec

            1729 Thomas 2 May

            1731 Mary 16 Feb

            1732 Daniel 12 Aug

            1733 Ann 7 May

            1733 Margaret dau of Andrew and Elizabeth 9 Feb

            1734 John 23 March

            1735 John son of Thomas of Parkham 28 Sept at Woolsery

            1736 Ann 24 Nov

            1737 Thomasin 28 Jan

            1737 William , a young child , 25 Feb

            1741 Elizabeth of Hartland 23 Oct

            1741 Susanna 9 Jan at Bideford

            1742 John , a child , 27 Nov

            1743 Thomasine  19 Jan

            1745 John, ye elder, 15 July

            1749 Catherine dau of John 9 Jan at Bideford

            1753 Mary 5 March

            1755 Ann Blinch 3 May

            1761 John of West Goldsworthy 28 April

            1761 Ann 9 August

            1761 Mary wife of Thomas, 15 April at Abbotsham

            1763 Elizabeth 21 Nov

            1765 Thomas 26 Feb

            1769 Mary 2 August

            1770 Ann 3 Feb

            1770 Thomas 17 August

            1770 Samuel of Milton Damerel 15 Aug at West Putford

            1772 Thomas, the elder , 26 Feb at Abbotsham

            1772 Elizabeth widow, bd 20 March at Northam

            1773 Sarah , 1 May  at Bideford

            1774 John 1 March

            1775 William 4 Nov

            1776 Elizabeth 15 Oct

            1776 Catherine 1 Dec at Abbotsham

            1779 Grace 5 Sept “a most mortal disorder reigning at this 

            time“

            1779 Elizabeth 9 Sept “ died of the above disorder “

            1779 Ann 23 Sept “ died of the same disorder “

            1780 Thomas, 3 April at Woolsery

            1780 Andrew 27 Dec at Woolsery

            1781 William 1 Sept

            1783 John aged 61 3 Nov at Bideford

            1786 Margaret, pauper, 18 Jan

            1786 John 8 April

            1798 Mary , pauper, 5 April

            1791 Thomas son of William and Sarah pauper 27 March

            (1801 Hannah Heard, illeg dau of Mary, reputed father Thomas 

            Glover, 13 March Woolsery )

            1801 Elizabeth dau of John and Dorothy 27 June at Woolsery

            1804 Grace, 26 Oct at Alwington

            1805 William from Milton Damerel 7 April

            (1805 Richard Westlake , illeg son of Elizabeth, reputed father 

            John Glover, 17 April bd Woolsery )

            1805 William son of John 23 Oct

            1807 Patience from Milton Damerel 26 Feb

            1808 Dorothy 11 Jan

            1808 William 1 March

            1810 Susan 5 Jan at Abbotsham

            1811 Mary 11 June at Abbotsham

            1811 Sarah aged 64, 17 April at Bideford 

            1812 William 16 Dec at Abbotsham

            1814 Anne, Nethercott  2 ½ yrs 15 July

            1816 William son of Samuel and Grace 17 Dec at Milton Damerel

            1817 John, Bucks Mills, 83 years 11 May

            1817 James , Courtices, 3 yrs  23 Dec

            1818 William , aged 3 months, 27 April at Milton Damerel

            1819 Daniel, Poorhouse, 75 years 16 Dec

            1819 Jane, of Frithelstock , aged 6  26 Decbd Buckland Brewer

            1820 Jane , Horns Cross  3months, 26 March

            1820 Elizabeth , Hoops , 92 yrs 27 Sept

            1820 William , Hoops, 2yrs 29 Sept

            1821 Thomas , aged 79 ,12 June bd Woolsery

            1821 Thomas , Alwington, 39 yrs drowned 7 Oct

            1826 Robert aged 1 19 Jan at Bideford .

            1826 Maria, Courtices, 26yrs 10 March

            1826 Thomas , Broad Parkham , 8 years 4 June

            1827 Sarah , Heal, aged 43, shot , 13 Dec bd Buckland Brewer

            1829 William , aged 43, 20 June  bd Buckland Brewer

            1829 Grace aged 1, 14 July at Milton Damerel

            1831 John , aged 60 , 22 Nov bd Woolsery

            1832 Susanna , inf , 11 Dec at Milton Damerel

            1834 John aged 1 27 March at Littleham

            1834 John, Hoops, 67 yrs 11 April

            1834 Thomasin , aged 88 , 23 Oct bd Woolsery

            1837 Thomas, Hoops, 67 yrs 19 Nov

            1838 Ann Hopkins, Cabbacott 4 yrs  2 Dec

            1839 Mary, Greenhill, 5 yrs 5 Sept

            1844 Elizabeth , Parkham , 88 yrs 20 Aug

            1846 Joseph , Stone, 25 yrs 1 June

            1848 Mary , aged 69 , 27 Sept , bd Woolsery

            1848 Mary, Crooked Lake , 77 yrs 15 Dec

            1850 John, Peppercombe , 67 yrs 13 Feb

            1852 Mary  aged 89, 26 Dec at Appledore

            1853 Mary  , Plydemeadow, aged 67, 17 Nov, bd Woolsery

            1854 Mary, Huddisford Moor, aged 41 , 8 Nov bd Woolsery

            1855 Susan , aged 3 26 March bd Woolsery

            1859 Jane , Parkham 3 yrs 8 Aug

            1862 Ann, Broad Parkham , 85 yrs 10 Oct

            1863 Amelia , Cabbacott, 1 yr 3 months 20 April

            1864 Elizabeth, Cabbacott, 8 months, 26 June

            1870 Mary Ann aged 29 9 Aug at Appledore

            1873 Thomas aged 60 26 Oct at Appledore

            1874 Asenath, aged 58 , 6 Dec at Appledore

 

 

 

Picture of the Parkham in the distance, taken May 2003

All pictures are copyrighted. Permission to use may be given by the owner.

Please contact me by email for permission.

 

 

Hi , the following mainly concerns my family in Parkham but because it is so commonplace it also happened to a lot of other families in other villages . This all happened a hundred years earlier than the report into housing at Bicton . The overseers of the village were chosen each year , and there were usually two of them, and they worked with the churchwardens and the priest in charge of the village . Their job was to oversee the needs of the poor and to apportiion poor rate monies . In this period the Rates came to a total per annum of £28.5s 9d . Families who tenanted land paid the rate for their land , and so the economy ebbed and flowed , when they could afford to pay rates they did so, when they fell on hard times they drew back the rate money in
disbursements ...but it would appear that the overseers did try to care for their people . These again are extracts only from a number of files in the DRO containing all overseers and Poor law records for all the parishes .

OVERSEERS ACCOUNTS FOR PARKHAM 1750 - 1843

LTA 1750-1767

1758

John Glover for West Goldsworthy 15s
John Glover for Woodgate 4s 6d
Thomas Glover for late Linches Tenement and Hungerwood 3s and 9d

Total rates (income for the parish ) £28 5s 9d

1758

Disbursements

Ann Glover paid 13months at 6s
A smock and making 3s 3d
A new gown and making 8s 4d
A new coat , thread ,strings and making 4s 6d

1759

Ann Glover 12 months pay at 6s
A pair of stockings 10d
For coal 9s 8d

1760

Ann Glover 12 months pay at 6s
Stockings 10d.

1761

5 months attendance in sickness 2s : to soap and candles
1s 5d : to stretching her forth 4s : a coffin 8s : a
shroud and making 3s 10d : for making the grave and
ringing the bell 3s : spent at the funeral 7s 6d : a new
smock and making when living 3s 81/2d

1767

Aug 2nd , disbursements to John Glover when he was taken
in the small pox 6s : his wife another time 5s : to
bread and drink for him 6d : a pound of butter 5d : to
salt, ` sope`, candles and other things they wanted 2s
5d : to a neck of mutton 10d , another neck of mutton ,
another neck of mutton 1s and 9d : to him in money 2s :
another time 3s 6d , another time 1s : bed, blanket and
rug 10s : to Thos Nancekivell for wheat and other things
for John Glover 12s 6d : to Thomas Daniel for milk and
butter for him 13s 4d : paid a bill to the Doctor for
John Glover 14s 7d : for three journeys to the Doctor
for him 3s .

To a man and horse to carry Sarah Glover to Justice to
swear the father of her child 2s 6d .

Rates in arrears John Glover 12 rates at 4s 6d .

Disbursement to John Glover four months at 4s 6d .

1769

To Thomas Glover 7 times in Gaol , distress of sickness
8s6d

To John Glover for repairing Budds Clothes 6d .
To Thomas Glover in distress 2s 7d.

1770

Rates

John Glover for Worthgate 4s 6d .
John Glover for Prestons 2s 6d .

Disbursements

To Thomas Glover in need and sickness in all divers
times £2 8s : to laying forth of 3s 6d : a shroud and
making 3s4d : a coffin 8s : making of a grave and
tolling the bell 3s : to soap and candles and watching
by him 1s 4d : spent at his funeral 5s : to his widow
since his death 4s .

To John Glover for making Oistin Dannels waistcoat 1s .

Margaret Glover in need 6d : Margaret Glover in sickness
3s .

1771

To Margaret Glover 7 months pay £1 8s .
To the tailor John Glover his bill 3s 111/2d : his
second bill 5s 8d : and his last bill 3s 111/2d

1772

Margaret Glover 12 months pay at 5s : to her in wood 2s
: shift making 3s 7d : neckcloth and apron 3s1/2d :
another shift and making 3s 7d : pair of shoes 3s 6d.

1773

To Margaret Glover to repairing a gown and stays and
materials 8s 11d .
(Annual income in parish from poor Rate £28 15s 91/2d
1774 & 1775 .

1776

Rate : John Glover for Hawks Holwill 3s .
Rate : John Glover for Prestons 2s 6d late Beares
adjusted 2s.

1785

Summons for Daniel Glover 6d : in need 1s .
Paid Danll Glover 14s : Mary Glover 5s .

1786

A journey to Dr Heywood with Danl Glover 5s : expenses
on him in bread and beer 4d .

1787

Paid for taping of Daniel Glover`s shoes and nails 1s
10d: to canvas for Daniel Glover`s waistcoat 6d : ditto
thread and buttons and making 1s 6d : in cash and to
Danl Glover when he went to Hosspital 5s .

To William Glover in need in the small pox 2s 6d.
To Daniel Glover`s wife 1/4 of a 100 wood 2s 6d: paid
for postage of a letter from Daniel Glover 4d .
Paid Dr Heywood for the Innoculation of William Glover`s
children 12s .
Paid the `taylor` Glover`s dau of assisting me 3d.
To William Glover , HornsCross , in need 1s 6d .
Paid Mary Glover 6s a month : paid Daniel Glover 14s a
month.
Paid Elizabeth Glover for the `travler` 17s .

1788

Dr Heywood retained as doctor to the parish at 4s per
annum.

Apprentices

1753 Thomas Jolley app to John Glover for Wergate .

1782 Mary Glover aged 7 app to John Glover for Hawkes
Holwill.

1782 Daniel Glover aged 7 app to Adam Tucker for Smiths
Broad .

1783 John Glover aged 10 app to William Nancekivell for
late Walters.

1788 Elizabeth Glover aged 8 app to Joseph Heywood for
Elstons Watershute .

1790 John Glover aged 7 app to John Daniel for Bishops
Cabbacott .

1790 Sarah Glover aged 7 app to William Pickard for
Nichols Ash.

1791 Elizabeth Glover aged 13 app to Josias Lane for
Hoopers Boccombe.

1791 Ann Glover aged 10 app to William Squance for
Saunders, Parkham Town. .

1793 William Glover aged 7app to John Caddy for Bowden.

1793 Thomas Glover aged 7 app to Abraham Clement for
Hammetts Stone , reassigned to Samuel Shapton of
Buckland Brewer 1801 .

1798 Thomas Kinsman aged 7 app to John Glover for Hawkes
Holwill.

1800 James Glover aged 7 app to Thomas Pickard for
Hoardlan

1800 Thomas Glover aged 7 app to John Dark for Lower
Weregate.

1800 Andrew Glover aged 7 app to Jane Squance widow for
Lynches Tenement .

1801 William Jewell aged 9 app to John Glover for
Prestons Holiwell. 1806 John Squire base child of Thomas
Glover and Mary Squire app to John Dark for Limebury .

1808 Maria Glover aged 9 dau of Daniel and Mary Glover
app to Elizabeth Heywood widow for Harris`s Watershute

1810 Susanna Squire aged 19 dau of Thos Nancekivell of
Woolsery and Mary Glover of Parkham app to John Norman
( discharged from service from John Nancekivell for
misdemeanours now pregnant )

1812 John Squire aged 13 son of Mary Glover app to Mary
Dark for Lower Worthyeat .

1812 Thomas Glover aged 19 son of William and Sarah app
to Mary Dark for Slew .

1814 John Glover aged 9 son of Daniel and Mary app to
John Baily for Kerswell.

1815 John Glover aged 8 base son of John Buckley and
Elizabeth Glover app to William Tardrew for late Bishops
Northway .

1817 William Glover aged 16 son of John and Ann app to
John Taunton for East Stone .

1817 Mary Glover aged 14 dau of John and Ann app to
William Pridham for Melbury.

1817 John Glover aged 10 son of John and Ann app to John
Caddy

1817 James Glover aged 11 son of Thomas and Mary app to
William Gardown for part of Yeo.

1820 Thomas Glover aged 10 son of Daniel and Mary app to
Walter Heywood for Elstons.

1820 Catherine Glover aged 13 day of Daniel and Mary app
to John Lang for Linches , Parkham Town.

1820 Frances Glover aged 9 dau of .....and Elizabeth app
to George Veale for Stapledown and Galsworthy.

1821 Daniel Glover aged 9 son of Daniel and Mary app to
John Ching for Drews tenement.

1822 Catherine Glover discharged from her app`ship to
John Lang on account of the poverty of the latter.

1822 Mary Glover aged 20 dau of Daniel and Mary
discharged from William Pridham for being pregnant with
a bastard child and rendered incapable of his service .

1825 Andrew Glover aged 10 son of Daniel and Mary app to
John Taunton for Stone estate .

1829 Joseph Glover aged 11 son of James and Elizabeth
app to Thomas Tardrew for Rices Northway .

1831 James Glover aged 9 son of James and Elizabeth app
to Charles Bruton esq for South Yeo.

1832 Abraham Glover aged 9 son of Mary app to Thomas
Ching for East Goldsworthy .

1843 Elizabeth Glover aged 16 dau of Samuel and
Elizabeth discharged from Thomas Ching`s service for
robbing him and attempting to destroy herself and
absconding from his service .

Other Overseers and parish records

1682

Assignment of lease between 1. William Glover of
Woolsery , sen , husbandman ; 2. the Overseers of
Parkham - for two higher houses with herb garden and
little garden adjoining with liberty to build one little
house , and commons in the town place for one pig and
poultry with timber building for repairing part of
Wlland and pasture for one pig and poultry ( all in
Woolsery) . William Glover`s security for maintenance of
base child of William Glover ,junr, by.....Heard .

1734

Lease and release between 1.Incumbent , churchwardens
and overseers 2. Thomas Saltren esq , Roger Gifford
,esq, John Benson the younger , merchant , all of
Parkham and the inhabitants of Parkham inc John Glover
of Worthyeat , premises Shankaparke with one field in
trust to distribute rent for the relief of the poor .

1792

Warrant for the apprehension of Thomas Glover , putative
father of Elizabeth Nancekivell`s base child.

1792

Promissory note of Thomas Glover ,putative father ,
Elizabeth Glover his mother, and John Glover his brother
, to pay maintenance for Elizabeth Nancekivell `s base
child .

1807

Bastardy examination of Elizabeth Glover - putative
father - John Buckley , labourer.

1807

Warrant for the apprehension of John Buckley , as
putative father to Elizabeth Glover`s base child .

1828

Order to James Glover , labourer, to pay maintenance for
Grace Dark`s base son .

There is more in the DRO , but the above is
fairly comprehensive and commonplace .

 

1841 Census for Appledore

 

       NEW STREET 

            Asenath Glover,   20 ,     Y

            Margaret Wood Evans G , 2      Y

            Mary Ann G   3 months      Y

 

      NEW QUAY ST                                                                                        

            Mary G  75  Pauper  Y

 

      MYRTLE ROW

            Thomas G , mariner,  20   , Y

            Sarah                         20      Y

            Herbert Ebenezer , son , 5 months  Y

 

      HILL

            Fanny G , serv, 20 , FS  Y

 

       LITTLEHAM

            Thomas G,  35, Labourer,  Y

            John  ,  7     Y

            William , 4,   Y

            Mary ,  30,  Y

            Ann  10, Y

 

      PARKHAM

            Greenhill

            John G    , 30 , Ag lab ,  Y

            Mary    30               Y

            Elizabeth    11        Y

            Joseph         9          Y

            Andrew       4          Y

            Grace          1           Y

 

      Courtices

            Daniel G    65  Ag lab    Y

            Mary         65                  Y

            John Bond   65             Y

           

      Smith Cottage

            John G       55    Ag lab    Y

            Ann           60                    Y

            Elizabeth    17                   Y

           

     Hawkestone

            James G      50   Ag lab     Y

            Elizabeth     50                   Y

            Jane               3                   Y

            Thomas       11                    Y

            Elizabeth      18                   Y

 

      (various addresses )

            James G  aged 15 

            Henry G  aged 14 

            Elizabeth G  aged 14

 

1851 Census  APPLEDORE

      22 MEETING ST

            Asenath Glover, head, marr, 35.mariners wife , b Appledore

            Margaret WE  dau, unm , 12, scholar     b  “

            Mary Ann  “            “        10      “            “

            Asenath      “           “          6      “            “

            Sally Harriet  “         “        6       “           “

            Ann                “          “       5       “            “

            Susan            “           “       2      “             “

            Cezia            “           “       3 months  “         “

     ORCHARD HILL

            James Glover, head, marr, 29, Ag lab,  b Parkham

            Elizabeth             wife marr 26                  Marwood

            John                 son  unm     2                    Northam

            William H          son unm   11 months           “

     HOLWELL

            James Glover , head, marr, 37 , fishmonger, b Parkham

            Elizabeth    wife  marr  35                                Woolsery

            Joshua   son unm        11                                        “

            Dorcas dau unm          9                                        “

            Dorothy   dau   unm     7                                       “

            James Glover, head, marr , 64,.  Ag lab     b Parkham

            Elizabeth       wife   marr     68                     Clovelly

            Ann Glover, head, marr, widow, 74  , pauper,  Holsworthy

            Elizabeth    dau  unm  27                                   Parkham

 

1861 Census APPLEDORE

   MEETING STREET

            Asenath Glover,  wife, marr, 44 , mariners wife ,   b Appledore

            Asenath   “           dau   unm  18                                     “

            Sally Harriet “        “       “     18                                     “

            Susan E       “         “       “      12   scholar                      “

            Cezia        “            “       “      10         “                            “

            Grace       “            “        “      6           “                          “

            Emma       “           “        “      5           “                          “

           

  17 CHAPEL ROW

            Sarah Glover, head, marr, 43,  mariners wife ,    b Appledore

            Livinia   “       dau      unm  16   dressmaker               “

            Sarah    “          “         “       13  scholar                     “

            Emmeline  “     “          “       9     “                             “

            Georgina    “     “          “      7     “                                “

            Henrietta    “    “          “       5     “                               “

 

  MUFFORDS COTTAGE

            James Glover , head, marr , 39 , Ag Lab    B Parkham

            Elizabeth “       wife   marr   36                    b Marwood

            John        “         son   unm   12                     b Northam

            William   “           “        “     10                              “

            Joseph     “           “        “       8                              “

            George    “           “        “       6                              “

            Susanna   “           “        “      4                               “

            Charles   “            “        “       1                             “

 

  Parkham Village

            Charlotte G servant unm 12  Dom serv   b Parkham

 

 Lower Boccombe

            Frederick G  head  marr 37  Ag lab    b Clovelly

            Mary             wife   marr 41  Glover       “

            Elizabeth       dau    unm   12  “              “

            Joseph           son        “      8                  Parkham

            Mary             dau        “      7                     “

            Agnes             “          “      3                      “

            Thomas         son       “       1                     “

 

  Sloo Farm

            Elizabeth G  serv   unm 13 dairy maid , b Woolsery

           

  Broad Parkham

            James G   head  marr 72   Road lab    b Parkham

            Elizabeth  wife   marr  70                    b Clovelly

            Elizabeth   dau   unm   25  silk glove sewer   b Parkham

            Selina     dau     unm   3                                        “

            Alice        “           “    2                                         “

            Thomas   son        “    9 months                            “

 

  Smiths Cabbacott

            John G  head  marr 24  Farm lab   b Littleham

            Elizabeth  wife marr 19                  Alwington

            Mary         dau  unm   1                   Parkham

 

  Alwington

            John G  head marr 73  Ag lab    b Parkham

            Elizabeth  wife marr 68             b Barnstaple

 

   Knotty Corner

            William G  head marr 47  cordwainer  b Parkham

            Harriet        wife  marr 47                       Northam

            William      son   unm  19                       b Cardiff Wales

            Josiah        son     unm  13                       Alwington

            Mary         dau     unm   9                        b Landcross

            George      so       unm   6                               “

 

   Milton Damerel

   Rattenburys Cottage

            Samuel G   head marr 40  carpenter  b Milton Damerel

            Mary           wife  marr 38                             “

            Grace          dau   unm   7                              “

            William S  son    unm   5                              “

 

   Glovers Cott , Glovers Lane

            John G   head marr 48  blacksmith    b Milton Damerel

            Elizabeth A  wife marr 45                         “

            Frederick      son   unm  16                       “

            Matilda         dau   unm  9                         “

            William        son   unm  7                          “

            Leah              dau unm  4                          “

            Samuel     widower     71  carpenter       b Sutcombe

 

  Sutcombe

            Samuel G  head marr 24 Innkeeper    b Sutcombe

            Eliza         wife   marr 36                     Holsworthy

            Elizabeth   dau   unm  7 months            b Sutcombe

           

  Abbotsham

            Thomas G  head marr 50  Farm Lab    b Buckland Brewer

            Susanna     wife  marr 52                    b   Woolsery

            George     son   unm   18                       b Northam

            Andrew    son   unm  13                             “

            Fanny       dau    unm   10                      b Abbotsham

            Mary         dau   unm   4                               “

            Daniel  father widower   86 Ag lab         b Parkham

 

            Thomas G  head , widwr , 87,   mason   b Alwington

 

            William G   head  marr 67  Road lab    b Abbotsham

            Elizabeth     wife   marr 66                    b Iddesleigh

            Grace          dau    unm   27  glover     b   Abbotsham

 

            William G    head marr   43   mason     b Abbotsham

            Ann              wife  marr 44                     b St Giles

            Henry           son   unm   21  mason       b Horwood

            Mary            dau   unm   17                    b Abbotsham

            Elizabeth     dau   unm   17  dressmaker                       “

            Charles        son   unm     9                         “

 

            Thomas Henry G  head marr 30  mason   b Bideford

            Jane              wife    marr  29 dressmaker  b  Abbotsham

            Mary Jane     dau    unm  5                                 “

            Alfred           son    unm  3                                  “

            John              son    unm  2                                 “

            Arthur           son   unm   1                                

            James G   head  marr 29   gardener   b Parkham

            Maria       wife   marr 37                    b Hartland

            Mary Jane  dau  unm  9                            “

            Emma       dau   unm  8                        Alwington

            Edwin       son    unm 5                         Bideford

            Charles     son     unm 12                          “

            Tryphena  dau   unm     1 month          Abbotsham

 

  Woolsery

            Richard Glover  head marr 32  Ag lab    b Clovelly

            Mary                   wife  marr 28                b  Woolsery

            Edward               son  unm   6                    Hartland

            Ann                    dau   unm 3                     Woolsery

            Mary                   dau   unm  1                         “

 

            Thomas Glover head marr 53   Ag lab     Woolsery

            Anna                 wife  marr 53                    Bradworthy

            Jane                    son   unm  9                     Hartland

           

            Thomas G   head marr 48  Ag lab      Woolsery

            Mary           wife  marr 48                     Barnstaple

            John             son  unm  9                      Woolsery

            Susan          dau   unm  7                          “

 

            John G   head marr  54   Ag lab                   Barnstaple

            Mary      wife  marr  44                             b   Woolsery

            Richard  son   unm   10                                        “

            George   son   unm    2                                         “

           

            John G  head marr  44   Ag lab      Clovelly

            Susannah  wife   marr 43                         Morwenstow

            Mary       dau    unm     14                    Clovelly

            John         son   unm      11                        “

            Susan       dau   unm       2                         “

 

 Littleham

            Ann G    head unm   30   glover ,  b Littleham

            William  son   unm     9                        “

            Frederick son   unm   2                        “

 

            Thomas G    head  marr 57   Ag lab        Bideford

            Mary            wife    marr 52                    Littleham

 

 Clovelly

            James G    head  marr 40 Ag lab   b Clovelly

            Mary Ann  wife  marr 48                    “

            Mary Dubb  mo in law widow  72     “

            William G  son    unm   10                 “

            Ann            dau    unm    8                  “

            Mary       dau   unm     6                     Clovelly

            Maria      dau    unm    3                            “

 

            Henry G   head  marr  20  Ag lab     Westdown

            Ellen        wife   marr 19                    Woolsery

            Mary Ann dau    unm  10 months       Clovelly

 

 Bideford

            William G   head marr 47  carpenter    b Parkham

            Harriet        wife  marr 40                          “

            William      son     unm  8                         Bideford

            Mary           dau     unm  6                              “

            James          son    unm  4                               “

            Henry          son    unm   2                              “

            John            son    unm   8 months                  “

 

            Robert G   head marr  47   mason            b Abbotsham

            Mary Ann  wife  marr 43                            Bideford

            William      son    unm  17 app mason        Abbotsham

            Elizabeth    dau    unm   13                         Bideford

            Mary Ann H  dau  unm   9                               “

            John              son   unm  7                                 “

            William G  father  widwr  75   ships carpenter b Bideford

            James     G  visitor  widwr 42  lab                             “

 

            John G    head  marr   43   sailor     b  Parkham

            Mary       wife   marr    40                  b Roborough

            Edith      dau    unm      4                  b Bideford

 

            Thomas G  head marr  28  Ag lab     b Abbotsham

            Eliza        wife   marr   26                   b Parkham

            Mary         dau    unm   6                    b Bideford

            William    son    unm   3                            “

 

            John G    head  marr   40   master gardener   b Bideford

            Ann         wife  marr   48                              b Horwood

            John        son    unm    20   ships carpenter   Bideford

            Elizabeth Lewis dau mar 20  sailors wife          “

            John M  Lewis  gdson unm 2                             “

            Dorothy G    dau in law marr 28                     Appledore

            Emily G  grddau   unm 5                                        “

            Elizabeth     “        unm  3                                Bideford

            George    gdson    unm  1                                 Devonport

            William     “         unm   1 week                       Bideford

 

            Edward G     head  marr  28 gardener   b Clovelly

            Mary             wife  marr   26                         “

 

   

PRO WO 97   Soldiers Documents

 

            Samuel Glover  

            Born Bideford  living East the water

            Enlisted  4 Feb 1907  aged 18 years 8 months ; trade baker ; description  height 5ft 5 Ό inches , complexion fresh , hair and eyes brown, Next of kin father William Glover, mother Caroline Glover , brothers George Glover of Northam , William Glover of Newport Mon, Alfred Glover of Devonport , Frank Glover of Royal Navy. Purchased discharge 16 Aug 1907

            John Glover

            Born Bideford

            Enlisted 14 Nov 1883 aged 18 years 1 month   ; trade farm servant ; description height 5ft 4 ins , complexion fresh, hair and eyes brown .  Service Cork , Dublin, India , Malta .  Next of kin father Henry Glover,   mother Ellen Glover ,  Elder brother Henry Glover .  Married Margaret Hamblin at Bodmin 1890  ,  discharged 13 Nov 1895

 

            Charles Glover

            Born Littleham

            Enlisted 30 March 1885 aged 19 years 3 months ; trade labourer ;  description height 5ft 3 ½ inches , complexion fresh,  eyes dark brown ,hair brown,  .  Next of kin brother George Glover .  Discharged 15 Nov 1887 hypertrophy of the heart, intended place of residence South Wonford

 

            Thomas Glover

            Born Parkham

            Enlisted 17 Dec 1891 at Exeter aged 17 years 9 months  ; trade labourer;  description height 5ft 3 ½ inches , complexion fresh, hair and eyes brown,.   Service South Africa 1899 - 1902 .  Medals   King`s South Africa War Medal ,   South African War Medal .      Next of kin  father John Glover , Parkham,  mother Elizabeth Glover, wife Sarah Elizabeth Glover.  Discharged 15 Sept 1902.

 

            William Glover

            Born Northam

            Enlisted 28 Aug 1888 aged 18 years;   trade labourer ; description height 5ft 5 Ό inches , complexion sallow, hair eyes brown . Purchased his discharge 9 Feb 1891

 

Captain Hatherley`s 1st North Devon Regiment of Infantry October 1807

            Thomas Glover (3) , John Glover, William Glover. 

            Capt Pridham`s company, Thomas Glover

            Capt Clyde`s company , John Glover, Thomas Glover

            Capt Hanford`s company , Daniel Glover

 

North Devon Volunteers

            William Glover , and John Glover , 1799- 1800

 

Bideford Volunteers

            Thomas Glover 1798 discharged 21 June 1801

 

North Devon Militia

            Torridge company  ,  John Glover, William Glover, James Glover .

 

            Miscellaneous

Hearth Tax 1674

            Alwington  Jno Glovier  3 hearths

            Shebbear ?Alex ? Glovier  1 hearth

            Unidentified hundred Daniel Glovier 2 hearths

 

Subsidy 1524

            Thomas Glover of Holsworthy in goods 12d

 

Assessment 1525

            Alwington  John Glover in goods

            Parkham  John Glover in lands

 

Parkham rates 19 April 1640 DCRS

            Thomas Glover , 4d per month, 4/4d per annum

            John Glover senior , 5d per month,  5/5d per annum

            John Glover junior  , 4d per month, 4/4d per annum

 

Protestation Returns

            Alwington 1641 ; Leonard Glover, Richard Glover, John Glover

            Parkham 1641:  John Glover (3) , Richard Glover, Thomas Glover, William Glover

 

Hearth Tax 1664

            Parkham ; John Glover jun, 2 hearths

 

Land Tax Assessments

            John Glover held Hawkes Holwill , Bears and late Prestons 

             from Richard Coffin, total tax  £3 13s 8 ½ d    1780

            1800 John Glover held the same

            1830 Nothing

 

                       

 

Please contact me, Elizabeth at My email address

 

 

 

Elizabeth's Index

 

Home page

 

Glovers

Glover's tree

Glover Tree from 1744

Resources for Glover

Daniel Glover and Elizabeth Found

Thomas Glover in South Australia 

Glovers to Canada

Joseph Glover and the Lobbett family

John Glover, who was killed in action Ypres 1917 

John Adams Glover 1868 - 1937 

Josiah Glover's line 

 

The Clements of Parkham 

 

Bennetts

Bennett's tree

Resources  for Bennett

 

Philip Lobbett

Rogers

Rogers' tree

Jacob William Rogers

The Rogers of Otter Valley 

Rogers of the Otter Valley Descent Tree

Resources for Rogers

 

Copyrights are the property of the individual who submitted the information, article, or graphic.

This site, rootsweb.com or any individual involved with this website are not responsible for the content of information or articles submitted by any individual.

Last updated: 
02/27/2008 09:29:35 PM

For problems or questions regarding this website contact site webmaster    

 When using thts link to send an email - The subject line needs to be changed to GLOVER-HOWARD -Help (Please!)

Webmaster: Nelda