UNITED STATES, GENERAL

 

With the end of the colonial period in America and the emer­gence of the 13 colonies as a soverign nation, much more family history data became available for researchers.  The first federal census of 1790, listing all of the heads of households in the original states, produced for the first time an overall picture of the demographics of the United States.

 

Total population in the original 13 states of Connecticut, Georgia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Vermont and Virginia stood at 3,929,214.  New York City in 1790, as in 1990, was the largest city with 33,131 population.  Philadelphia was second with 28,522 people, and Boston ranked third with a population of 18,320.

 

Only ?? individuals by the name of Gowen and spelling varia­tions were recorded as heads of households in 1790 in eight states; the enumerations of Georgia and Virginia were lost, never to be recovered. Delware, Rhode Island and Maryland had no families of Gowen or spelling variations.  A total of ??? whites and ?? slaves lived in the ?? households.

 

Name                         Wh.  Sl.   County/District/            Township              State

 

Gowan, William              1           New Haven                                     CT

Goings, Samuel             3           Essex Co,                    Gloucestertown Twp MA

Gowen, Daniel               2           Middlesex Co         Wilmington Twp            MA

Gowen, Daniel, Jr           7           Middlesex Co         Wilmington Twp            MA

Gowen, Jabez                5           Middlesex Co         Wilmington Twp            MA

Gowen, John                 4           Middlesex Co         Wilmington Twp            MA

Gowen, John                 3           Suffolk Co                   Franklin Twp          MA

Gowen, John, Jr.            8           Middlesex Co         Wilmington Twp            MA

Gowen, Jonathan          9           Worcester Co         Lunenburgh Twp    MA

Gowen, Joseph        2        Middlesex Co, Wilmington Twp.      MA

Gowen, Thomas      4        Worcester Co, Leominster Twp.      MA

Gowen, William     11        Middlesex Co, Medford Twp.         MA

Gowin, Ebenezer     4        Middlesex Co, Shirley Twp.         MA

Gowin, Joseph         9        Middlesex Co, Weston Twp.          MA

Gowin, William      4        Middlesex Co, Shirley Twp.         MA

Gowing, Charles     6        Essex Co, Salem Twp.               MA

Gowing, Ezra          8        Essex Co, Lynnfield Twp.           MA

Gowing, Gideon      4        Essex Co, Danvers Twp.             MA

Gowing, Joseph       5        Essex Co, Lynnfield Twp.           MA

Gowing, Nathaniel  4        Essex Co, Lynnfield Twp.           MA

Gowns, Edward      5        Plymouth Co, Plymouth Twp.         MA

 

Going, Hannah       2        York Co, Yorkton Twp.              ME

Going, Jane            2        York Co, Coxhall Twp.              ME

Going, John           7        York Co, Sanford Twp.              ME

Going, Nicholas    7        York Co, Wells Twp.                ME

Going, Samuel      4        York Co, Coxhall Twp.              ME

Gouen, Ezekel      9        York Co, Sanford Twp.              ME

Gouen, John, Jr.   4        York Co, Sanford Twp.              ME

Gowen, David       5        York Co, Shapleigh Twp.            ME

Gowen, John        6        York Co, Berwick Twp.              ME

Gowen, Patrick    11 York Co, Lebanon Twp. ME

Gowen, Richard     4        York Co, Berwick Twp.              ME

Gowing, John        8        York Co, Kitterytown Twp.          ME

Gowing, Lemuel   5        York Co, Kitterytown Twp.          ME

 

Going, William      7        Rockingham Co, Loudon Twp.         NH

Gowin, James         6        Cheshire Co, Jaffrey Twp.          NH

Gowin, William      3        Cheshire Co, Croydon Twp.          NH

Gowing, Ebenezer   6        Hillsboro Co, Hillsboro Twp.       NH

Gowing, Ezekial      3        Hillsboro Co, Raby Twp.            NH

Gowing, John          2        Hillsboro Co, New Ipswich          NH

Gowing, John, Jr.    5        Hillsboro Co, New Ipswich          NH

 

Goin, Obadiah       3        Albany Co, Easton Twp              NY

 

Goin, Jenkin*       *        Hillsboro Dist, Granville Co.      NC

Goin, William       9   1 Hillsboro dist, Randolph Co. NC

Going, Gutridge*  *        Hillsboro Dist, Caswell Co.        NC

Goings, William* 10        Fayette Dist, Moore Co.            NC

Goings, William   10        Fayette Dist, Moore Co.            NC

Gowen, Alex                  Tennessee District                 NC

Gowen, Amos                  Tennessee District                 NC

Gowen, Joseph                Tennessee District                 NC

Gowen, William    9   1    Tennessee District                 NC   (G7/1.1)

Gowin, Jenkin                Granville County                   NC

Gowin, William    9   1    Randolph County                    NC

Gowing, James                Salisbury Dist, Rockingham Co.     NC

 

Gowan, Hugh         1        Northumberland Co.                 PA

Gowan, Rachael      5        York Co.                           PA

 

Goin, Daniel        6        Camden Dist, Fairfield Co.         SC

Goin, Jesse         4        Camden Dist, Fairfield Co.         SC

Goin, John          5        Camden Dist, Fairfield Co.         SC

Goins, Bathiah      2        Georgetown Dist, Pr. Frederick Pa. SC

Goins, Drury       10   6    Camden Dist, Chester Co.           SC

Goins, Josiah       2  10    Camden Dist, Lancaster Co.         SC

Gowen, Allen        2        District 96, Greenville Co.        SC

Gowen, John         5        Georgetown Dist, Pr. George Pa.    SC

Gowen, Lucey        5        Georgetown Dist, Pr. George Pa.    SC

Gowin, Alexander    8        Camden Dist, Fairfield Co.         SC

Gowin, Henry        5        Camden Dist, Fairfield Co.         SC

Gowin, John        14  16    District 96, Spartanburg Co.       SC

Gowin, Thomas       6        Camden Dist, Fairfield Co.         SC

 

 

Gowen, Samuel       5        Windham Co, Dummerston Twp.        VT

Gowing, Nathaniel   4        Windsor Co, Chester Twp.           VT

                  598  35

 

From state census returns and county tax lists a composite list, a substitute for the missing 1790 Federal census has been assem­bled.  Heads of household during that period are believed to include:

 

Goin, Jesey                  Pittsylvania County                VA

 

Going, Agness                Albemarle County                   VA

Going, Agness                Henrico County                     VA

Going, Benjamin              Albemarle County                   VA

Going, Daniel                Bedford County                     VA

Going, Daniel       2   0    Halifax County                     VA

Going, David                 Albemarle County                   VA

Going, David                 Henrico County                     VA

Going, David, Jr.            Henrico County                     VA

Going, David        2   0    Henry County                       VA

Going, David                 Henry County                       VA

Going, David        4   1    Halifax County                     VA

Going, Drury        4   0    Greensville County                 VA

Going, Frederick             Greensville County                 VA

Going, Henry                 Greensville County                 VA

Going, Henry        8   0    Hanover County                     VA

Going, James        7   0    Greensville County                 VA

Going, Jason                 Loudon County                      VA

Going, John         2   0    Halifax County                     VA

Going, John         4   1    Halifax County                     VA

Going, Henrico               Henrico County                     VA

Going, Joseph                Albemarle County                   VA

Going, Joseph                Bedford County                     VA

Going, Joseph       7   0    Fairfax County                     VA

Going, Joshua                Albemarle County                   VA

Going, Luke                  Loudon County                      VA

Going, Michael     12   1    Shenandoah County                  VA

Going, Moses                 Henry County                       VA

Going, Phillip     13   0    Amherst County                     VA

Going, Sapphire         6    Pittsylvania County                VA

Going, Seth        11   8    Pittsylvania County                VA

Going, Shadrack    12   0    Halifax County                     VA

Going, Sherwood              Albemarle County                   VA

Going, Suffiah     12        Pittsylvania County                VA

Going, Thomas       1   0    Greensboro County                  VA

Going, William, Sr.     1    Bedford County                     VA

Going, William               Bedford County                     VA

Going, William               Brunswick County                   VA

 

Gowan, Jason                 Loudon County                      VA

 

Gowen, Joseph           1    Bedford County                     VA

Gowen, Mary             3    Gloucester County                  VA

Gowen, Phillip     12   0    Amherst County                     VA

Gowen, William               Buckingham County                  VA

 

Gowin, Alexander             Westmoreland County                VA

Gowin, Thomas                Prince Edward County               VA

Gowin, William               Bedford County                     VA

Gowin, William               Bedford County                     VA

 

Gowing, Charles              Henry County                       VA

Gowing, Claborne             Henry County                       VA

Gowing, David                Henry County                       VA

Gowing, Jacob                Henry County                       VA

Gowing, James                Henry County                       VA

Gowing, John, Sr.            Henry County                       VA

Gowing, John                 Henry County                       VA

Gowing, John                 Henry County                       VA

Gowing, Nathan               Henry County                       VA

Gowing, Richard              Loudon County                      VA

Gowing, Shadrack             Henry County                       VA

Gowing, Thomas      7   0    Prince Edward County               VA

Gowing, William              Henry County                       VA

 

Gowins, Daniel               Bedford County                     VA

Gowins, Isham                Bedford County                     VA

==O==

William Gowin, Navy Casualty

In Battle with CSS Alabama

 

William Gowin, a seaman serving aboard the USS Kearsarge, federal crusier which sank the CSS Alabama June 19, 1864 outside the harbor of Cherbourg, France, re­ceived a fatal wound in the engagement.  His wound, de­scribed as severe, was a compound fracture of his left leg.  Following his death, Capt. John A. Winslow sent the follow­ing report to Gideon Welles, Secretary of the Navy:

 

"USS Kearsarge

Cherbourg, France, July 5, 1864

 

"I have the honor to enclose the certificate of death of William Gowin, one of the wounded in the late action of this ship with the 'Alabama.'  He was a brave and gallant sailor, and by his cheerfulness when suffering under a most excruciating wound afforded a most encouraging example.

 

When the cheer was heard on the surrender of the 'Alabama,' he insisted that the doctor should go up and join, saying he would be willing to bear a dozen such wounds to hear that cheer.

 

I have the honor to be, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

 

John A. Winslow,

Captain"

==O==

One hundred ninety-four soldiers of interest to Foundation members served in the War of 1812, according to Sierra Home Family Tree Research Center, an Internet website.

 

The Center launched its new service recently with a data base of the men who served in the War of 1812, and the service is avail­able to any researcher without charge.  Each month a new data base is offered "from the Titanic passenger list to the Confeder­ate generals," according to the Center's description.

 

Currently it also offers the Social Security Death Index, a listing of 50,000,000 deceased American workers.  In the future, a re­searcher may scan the Center's Generations program which combines all of its searchable data bases into one.  The program presently offers records on 57,000,000 individuals.

 

Soldiers listed in the War of 1812 military organizations in­clude:

 

Gawen,           William                 11th VA Militia Regt. [Parker's]

Goen                   James                  Bunch's E. TN Militia Regt.

Goen                   Blidson                Wooton's Detachment, GA Militia

Goen                   Charles F.              Capt. Dodge's LA Mounted Riflemen

Goen                   Isaac                          4th E. TN Militia Regt. [Bayles']

Goens           John                          4th GA Militia Regt. [Booth's]

Goens           Nathan                4th E. TN Militia Regt. [Bayles']

Goin             Canaan                 2nd KY Volunteer Regt. [Jennings']

Goin             Edward                Maj. Cameron's Command NC Militia

Goin             Francis                 11th KY Mounted Volunteers [Williams']

Goin             Henry                  4th KY Mounted Volunteers [Ewing's]

Goin             Isaac                          4th E. TN Militia Regt. [Bayles']

Goin             Isaac                          3rd E. TN Militia Regt. [Johnson's]

Goin             John                          4th VA Militia Regt. [Beatty's]

Goin             John                          5th KY Volunteer Regt. [Lewis']

Goin             John                          2nd E. TN Volunteer Regt. [Lillard's]

Goin             Joseph                 Col. Ulmer's Volunteer Regt. U.V.

Goin             William                 Maj. Cameron's Command, NC Militia

Goin             William                 Capt. Dowd's Co, NC Militia

Goin             William                 4th E. TN Militia Regt. [Bayles']

Going            Caleb                   2nd E. TN Volunteer Regt. [Lillard's]

Going            Canaan                 2nd KY Volunteer Regt. [Jennings']

Going            James                  1st MA Militia Regt. [Dudley's]

Going            Jason                  1st W. TN Militia Regt. [Wynne's]

Going            John                          6th VA Militia Artilery Regt. [Read's]

Going            John S.                KY Mounted Volunteer Regt. [Johnson's]

Going            Joseph                 Col. Ulmer's Regt, USA Volunteers

Going            Pleasant               USA Volunteer Rangers

Going            Pleasant               Capt. Moore's IL Militia Mtd. Riflemen

Going            Samuel                 4th MA Militia Regt. [Coming's]

Going            William                 USA Volunteer Rangers

Going            William                 Capt. Judy's IL Militia Mounted Spies [scouts]

Going            Wolf                    Col. Morgan' Cherokee Regt.

Goings          Edward                Maj. Cameron's Command, NC Militia

Goings          John                          5th MA Militia Regt. [Foote's]

Goings          Pleasant               USA Volunteer Rangers

Goings          Pleasant               Capt. Moore's IL Militia Mtd. Riflemen

Goings          Shedrick               14th VA Militia Regt. [Van Meter's]

Goings          William                 USA Volunteer Rangers

Goings          William                 Capt. Judy's IL Mounted Militia

Goings          William                 Capt. Moore's IL Militia Mtd. Riflemen

Goins            Amos                  12th & 13th LA Consolidated Regt.

Goins            Edward                Maj. Cameron's Command, NC Militia

Goins            John                          4th GA Militia Regt. [Booth's]

Goins            Joseph                 Col. Ulmer's Regt, USA Volunteers

Goins            Joseph                 1st DC Militia Regt.

Goins            William                 Maj. Cameron's Command, NC Militia

Gorin                   Gladin                  10th KY Volunteer Mtd. Regt. [Barbour's]

Gorin                   Henry                  4th KY Volunteer Mtd. Regt. [Ewing's]

Gorin                   John                          10th KY Volunteer Mtd. Regt. [Barbours's]

Gorin                   John D.                6th KY Militia Regt. [Barbour's]

Gorin                   Thomas                5th VA Militia Regt

Gouin            Leon                          USA, Spies [scouts]

Gouin            Medard                1st MI Militia Regt. [Godfroy's]

Gowan           Andrew                1st W. TN Militia Regt. [Metcalfe's]

Gowan           David                   Connell's Odd Battalion, OH Militia

Gowan           George                 1st MD Militia Artillery Regt. [Harris']

Gowan           James                  TN Regt, Vol. Cavalry & Mounted Gunmen

Gowan           James R.               1st MS Territorial Regt, USA Volunteers

Gowan           John                          5th MD Militia Cavalry Regt, [Biay's]

Gowan           Joseph                 2nd W. TN Vol. Mounted Gunmen [Cannon's]

Gowan           Nicholas               1st MD Militia Regt, [Ragan's]

Gowan           William                 2nd E. TN Vol. Mounted Gunmen, [Brown's]

Gowan           William                 1st TN Volunteer Mounted Gunmen, [Dyer's]

Gowan           William H.              7th VA Militia Regt [Gray's]

Gowans          John                          Bunch's E. TN Militia Regt.

Gowen           Alpheus               1st MA Militia Regt [Nowell's]

Gowen           Andrew                1st W TN Milita Regt [Metcalfe's]

Gowen           Elisha                  Hind's MS Militia Cavalry Battalion

Gowen           George                 1st MD Militia Artillery Regt [Harris']

Gowen           James K.               1st MS Territory Volunteer Regt, USA

Gowen           John                          1st MA Militia Regt [Nowell's]

Gowen           John                          4th VA Militia Regt [Beatty's]

Gowen           John                          5th MA Militia Regt [Foote's]

Gowen           John                          Col. Ulmer's Volunteer Regt, USA

Gowen           Joseph                 2nd W. TN Volunteer Mounted Gunmen Regt

Gowen           Levi                     1st MA Militia Regt [Hobbs']

Gowen           Moses                  1st MA Militia Regt [Hobbs']

Gowen           Nathan                1st MA Militia Regt [Hobbs']

Gowen           Nenoah [Manoah?] 1st W TN Militia Regt [Metcalfe's]

Gowen           Pleasant               USA Volunteer Rangers

Gowen           William                 USA Volunteer Rangers

Gowens          William H.              7th VA Militia Regt [Gray's]

Gowens          Galloway               16th KY Militia Regt [Porter's]

Gowens          John                          Bunch's E. TN Militia Regt

Gowin            Asa                     4th MA Militia Regt [Comings]

Gowin            James                  Bunch's E. TN Militia Regt

Gowin            James                  7th VA Militia Regt [Gray's]

Gowin            James K.               1st MS Territory Volunteer Regt, USA

Gowin            John                          Capt. Bradley's Co, NC Militia

Gowin            John                          4th VA Militia Regt [Beatty's]

Gowin            John                          5th MA Militia Regt [Foote's]

Gowin            Jordan                 7th VA Militia Regt [Gray's]

Gowin            Joseph                 Col. Culmer's Volunteer Regt, USA

Gowin            Joseph                 4th MA Militia Regt [Coming's]

Gowin            Nathan                1st MA Militia Regt [Nowell's]

Gowin            Nathaniel              4th MA Militia Regt [Coming's]

Gowin            Pleasant               Capt. Woods Co, IL & MO Militia

Gowin            Samuel                 7th VA Militia Regt [Gray's]

Gowin            William                 7th VA Militia Regt [Gray's]

Gowing          John                          7th VA Militia Regt [Saunder's]

Gowing          Joseph                 Brimblecom's MA Militia Regt

Gowing          William                 Volunteer Rangers, USA

Gowing          William                 Col. Morgan's Cherokee Regt

Gowins          Drury                   4th E. TN Militia Regt [Bayles']

Gowins          Joseph                 Renick's OH Mounted Militia Regt

Gowins          Michael                Coleman's VA Militia Regt

Gowins          Wishock               4th E. TN Militia Regt [Bayles']

Gowings         Pleasant               Volunteer Rangers, USA

Gowings         William                 Volunteer Rangers, USA

Goyne           Amos                  3rd W. TN Militia Regt, [Roulston's]

Goyne           Jeremiah               Cheatham's Det, TN Militia Mounted Infantry

Goyne           John                          4th GA Militia Regt [Booth's]

Guyne           Andrew                2nd VA Militia Regt [Evans']

Guyne           Charles                 Capt. Lingle's OH Militia Co.

McGowan        Abraham              Dannaldson's KY Mounted Volunteer Regt

McGowan        Andrew                3rd OH Militia Regt [Bay's]

McGowan        Archibald             Ferree's PA Militia Regt

McGowan        Cormick                3rd Regt, USA Volunteers

McGowan        Daniel                  McLaure's NY Volunteer Militia Regt

McGowan        Daniel                  41st VA Militia Regt [Bramham's]

McGowan        David                   2nd W. TN Volunteer Militia Regt [Pillow's]

McGowan        Dennis                 2nd Artillery Regt, USA Volunteers

McGowan        George                 Capt. Thomas' Co, PA Militia

McGowan        George                 Snider's PA Militia Regt

McGowan        Hugh                         2nd NY Artillery Regt

McGowan        James                  Col. Claiborne's MS Territory Militia Regt

McGowan        James                  Russell's OH Militia Battalion

McGowan        James                  Youngblood's SC Militia Regt.

McGowan        James                  1st PA Militia Regt [Kennedy's]

McGowan        James                  1st W. TN Militia Regt. [Napier's]

McGowan        James                  3rd OH Militia Regt. [Stewart's]

McGowan        James                  6th OH Militia Regt.

McGowan        James                  6th KY Mounted Volunteer Regt [Davenport's]

McGowan        John                          Fowler's NY Detachment Sea Fencibles

McGowan        John                          Capt. Ingersoll's NY Command, Sea Fencibles

McGowan        John                          1st KY Mounted Volunteer Regt [Trotter's]

McGowan        John                          1st OH Militia Regt [Williamson's]

McGowan        John                          2nd W. TN Volunteer Regt. [Pillow's]

McGowan        John                          2nd OH Militia Regt [Safford's]

McGowan        John                          16th KY Militia Regt [Porter's]

McGowan        Michael                Rayen's OH Militia Regt

McGowan        Michael                2nd OH Militia Regt [Hindman's]

McGowan        Patrick                 Sitcher's NY Militia Artillery Regt

McGowan        Patrick                 2nd PA Militia Regt [Lotz's]

McGowan        Patrick                 USA Volunteer Regt

McGowan        Peter                   Col. Claiborne's MS Territory Militia

McGowan        Phillip                  3rd PA Militia Regt [LaFevre's]

McGowan        Prewett                6th MS Territory Militia Regt [Burrus']

McGowan        Robert                 3rd OH Volunteer Militia Regt [Cass']

McGowan        Roger                  2nd USA Volunteer Artillery Regt

McGowan        Samuel                 1st W. TN Militia Regt [Napier's]

McGowan        Terrence               Capt. Nicholson's MD Militia Artillery Co.

McGowan        William                 138th PA Militia Regt [Miller's]

McGowen        Abraham              2nd KY Mounted Volunteer Regt [Dannaldson']

McGowen        Alexander                   Capt. Hooks NC Cavalry Co.

McGowen        Andrew                3rd OH Militia Regt [Bay's]

McGowen        Archibald             1st PA Militia Regt [Ferree's]

McGowen        Barney                 9th NY Militia Regt [Joiner's]

McGowen        Daniel                  41st VA Militia Regt [Bramham's]

McGowen        Denis                   2nd USA Volunteer Artillery Regt

McGowen        Ebeneser              2nd PA Militia Regt

McGowen        Hugh                         13th MS Terr. Militia Regt [Lt. Col. Nixon's]

McGowen        James                  Maj. Cameron's NC Militia Command

McGowen        James                  Col. Claiborne's MS Territory Militia Regt

McGowen        James                  Capt. Hook's NC Militia Cavalry Co.

McGowen        James                  13th MS Terr. Militia Regt [Lt. Col. Nixon's]

McGowen        James                  Russell's OH Militia Battalion

McGowen        James                  Youngblood's SC Militia Regt

McGowen        James                  2nd NY Militia Regt [Delamater's]

McGowen        James                  6th OH Militia Regt

McGowen        John                          USA Volunteer Rangers

McGowen        John                          Capt. Stilley's PA Militia Riflemen Co.

McGowen        John                         2nd TN Volunteers [Benton's]

McGowen        John                          2nd OH Militia Regt [Safford's]

McGowen        John                          16th PA Militia Regt

McGowen        John                          49th MD Militia Regt [Veazey's]

McGowen        Michael                2nd OH Militia Regt [Hindman's]

McGowen        Patrick                 Swift's & Dobbin's NY Volunteer Regt

McGowen        Patrick                 1st NY Volunteer Artillery Regt [Sitcher's]

McGowen        Patrick                 3rd USA Volunteer Regt

McGowen        Petigrew               2nd SC Militia Regt [McWillie's]

McGowen        Robert                 1st LA Militia Regt [Dejan's]

McGowen        Robert                 1st OH Militia Regt [Mill's]

McGowen        Roger                  2nd USA Volunteer Artillery Regt

McGowen        Russell                 13th MS Terr. Militia Regt [Lt. Col. Nixon's]

McGowen        William                 13th MS Terr. Militia Regt [Lt. Col. Nixon's]

McGowin        James                  Capt. Irvine's NC Militia Co.

McGowin        John                          1st GA Militia Regt [Johnston's]

McGowin        Michael                Rayen's OH Militia Regt

McGowin        Patrick                 2nd PA Militia Regt [Lotz's]

McGowin        Roger                  2nd Regt USA Volunteer Artillery

      McGowin        William                 7th MS Militia Regt [Perkins Battalion]

==O==

The following soldiers were enlisted in Negro regiments in the Union Army during the Civil War.

 

Goan, Bryant         28th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goan, John           65th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goin, James           109th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goin, Samuel         109th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Going, Alfred         74th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Going, Alfred         91st Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Going, Burt           6th Battery, United States Colored Heavy Artillery

Going, John          29th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Going, William        39th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

 

Goins, Earl            28th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, George W.    102nd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, Henry         28th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, Henry         50th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, Henry         Unassigned, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, James          51st Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, James E.      17th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, John           102nd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, John           29th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, Randall        55th Regiment, Massachusetts Infantry (Colored)

Goins, Walker T.      101st Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, Walker T.      17th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, William         3rd Battery, United States Colored Heavy Artillery

Goins, William         16th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, William         27th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, William         5th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Goins, William         96th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

 

Gowan, Charles 16th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Gowan, David         Powell's Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Gowan, James  109th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Gowan, John          82nd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Gowan, William        47th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

 

Gowen, David         49th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Gowen, Elisha        2nd Battery, United States Colored Light Artillery

Gowen, John          26th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Gowen, Major         2nd Battery, United States Colored Light Artillery

 

Gowin, George W     109th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Gowin, James         109th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Gowin, Samuel 109th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Gowin, William 50th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

 

Negro troops were deployed in the following units during the Civil War period.

 

REGIMENTS:

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

3rd REGIMENT HEAVY ARTILLERY.

 

Organized from 1st Tennessee Heavy Artillery (African Descent). Designated 2nd United States Colored Heavy Artillery March 11, 1864, and 3rd Heavy Artillery April 26, 1864.  Attached to District of Memphis, Tenn., Dept. of Tennessee, to June, 1864. Memphis, Tenn., District of West Tennessee, to July, 1865. 2nd Infantry Brigade, District of West Tennessee, to September, 1865. District of West Tennessee to April, 1866.  SERVICE.-Served as garrison at Fort Pickering, and in Defences of Memphis, Tenn., and in District of West Tennessee till April, 1866. Mustered out April 30, 1866.

 

Predecessor unit:

 

TENNESSEE VOLUNTEERS

 

1st REGIMENT HEAVY ARTILLERY (AFRICAN DESCENT).

Organized at Memphis, Tenn., June, 1863. Attached to 1st Brigade, 5th Division, District of Memphis, 16th Army Corps, Dept. of the Tennessee, to April, 1864. Post and garrison duty at Memphis, and at Fort Pickering, Defences of Memphis, June, 1863, to April, 1864. Designation changed to 3rd United States Colored Heavy Artillery April 26, 1864 (which see).

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

5th REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized at Camp Delaware, Ohio, August to November, 1863. Moved to Norfolk, Va., November, 1863. Attached to United States Forces, Norfolk and Portsmouth, Va., Dept. of Virginia and North Carolina, to January, 1864. 2nd Brigade, United States Forces, Yorktown, Va., 18th Corps, Dept. of Virginia and North Carolina, to April, 1864. 2nd Brigade, Hlncks' Colored Division, 18th Corps, Army of the James, Dept. of Virginia and North Carolina, to June, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 18th Corps, to December, 1864. 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, 25th Corps, to December, 1864. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 25th Corps, to March, 1865. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 10th Corps, Dept. of North Carolina, to August, 1865. Dept. of North Carolina to September, 1865. SERVICE.-Duty at Norfolk and Portsmouth, Va., till January, 1864. Wild's Expedition to South Mills and Camden Court House, N. C., December 5-24, 1863. Action at Sandy Swamp, N. C., December 8. Moved to Yorktown, Va., January, 1864, and duty there till May. Wistar's Expedition against Richmond February 6-8, 1864. Expedition to New Kent Court House in aid of Kilpatrick's Cavalry March 1-4. New Kent Court House March 2. Expedition into King and Queen County March 9-12. Expedition into Matthews and Middlesex Counties March 17-21. Butler's operations on south side of the James River and against Petersburg and Richmond May 4-June 15. Capture of City Point May 4, Fatigue duty at City Point and building Fort Converse on the Appomattox River till June 15. Attack on Fort Converse May 20. Before Petersburg June 15-18. Bailor's Farm June 15. Siege operations against Petersburg and Richmond June 16 to December 6. In trenches before Petersburg till August 27. Mine Explosion, Petersburg, July 30. Moved to Deep Bottom August 28. Battle of Chaffin's Farm, New Market Heights, September 28-30. Fort Harrison September 29. Battle of Fair OaksOctober 27-28. In trenches before Richmond till December. 1st Expedition to Fort Fisher, N. C., December 7-27. 2nd Expedition to Fort Fisher, N. C., January 7-15. Assault and capture of Fort Fisher, N. C., January 15. Sugar Loaf Hill January 19. Federal Point February 11. Fort Anderson February 18-20. Capture of Wilmington February 22. Northeast Ferry February 22. Campaign of the Carolinas March 1-April 26, Advance on Kinston and Goldsboro March 6-21. Occupation of Goldsboro March 21. Cox's Bridge March 23-24. Advance on Raleigh April 9-14. Occupation of Raleigh April 14. Bennett's House April 26. Surrender of Johnston and his army. Duty at Goldsboro, New Berne and Carolina City, N. C., till September. Mustered out September 20, 1865.  Regiment lost during service 4 Officers and 77 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 2 Officers and 166 Enlisted men by disease. Total 249.

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

16th REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized at Nashville, Tenn., December 4, 1863, to February 13, 1864. Attached to Post of Chattanooga, Dept. of the Cumberland, to November, 1864. Unattached, District of the Etowah, Dept. of the Cumberland, to December, 1864. 1st Colored Brigade, District of the Etowah, Dept. of the Cumberland, to January, 1865. Unattached, District of the Etowah, to March, 1865. 1st Colored Brigade, Dept. of the Cumberland, to April, 1865. 5th Sub-District, District of Middle Tennessee, to July, 1865. 2nd Brigade, 4th Division, District of East Tennessee and Dept. of the Cumberland. to April, SERVICE.-Duty at Chattanooga, Tenn., till November, 1864. Battle of Nashville, Tenn., December 15-16. Overton Hill December 16. Pursuit of Hood to the Tennessee River December 17-28. Duty at Chattanooga and in Middle and East Tennessee till April, 1866.  Mustered out April 30, 1866.

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

17th REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized at Nashville, Tenn., December 12 to 21, 1863. Attached to Post of Murfreesboro, Tenn., Dept. of the Cumberland, to April, 1864. Post and District of Nashville, Tenn., Dept. of the Cumberland, to December, 1864. 1st Colored Brigade, District of the Etowah, Dept. of the Cumberland, to January, 1865. Post and District of Nashville, Tenn., Dept. of the Cumberland, to April, 1866.  SERVICE.-Duty at McMinnville and Murfreesboro, Tenn., till November, 1864. Battle

of Nashville, Tenn., December 15-16. Overton Hill December 16. Pursuit of Hood to the Tennessee River December 17-27. Decatur December 28-30. Duty at Post of Nashville, Tenn., and in the Dept. of Tennessee till April, 1866. Mustered out April 25, 1866.

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

27th REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized at Camp Delaware, Ohio, January 16, 1864. Ordered to Annapolis, Md. Attached to 1st Brigade, 4th Division, 9th Corps, Army of the Potomac, to September, 1864. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 9th Corps, to December, 1864. 1st Brigade, 1st Division, 25th Corps, December, 1864. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 25th Corps, to January, 1865. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 25th Corps, to March, 1865. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 10th Corps, Dept. of North Carolina, to July, 1865. Dept. of North Carolina to September, 1865. SERVICE.-Campaign from the Rapidan to the James River, Va., May-June, 1864. Guard trains of the Army of the Potomac through the Wilderness. Before Petersburg June 15-19. Siege of Petersburg and Richmond June 16 to December 7, 1864. Mine Explosion, Petersburg, July 30, 1864. Weldon Railroad August 18-21. Poplar Grove Church September 29-30, and October 1. Bodyton Plank Road, Hatcher's Run, October 27-28. On the Bermuda front till December 1. 1st Expedition to Fort Fisher, N. C., December 7-27. 2nd Expedition to Fort Fisher, N. C., January 7-15, 1865. Bombardment of Fort Fisher January 13-15. Assault and capture of Fort Fisher January 15. Sugar Loaf Hill January 19. Federal Point February 11. Fort Anderson February 18-20. Capture of Wilmington February 22. Northeast Ferry February 22. Campaign of the Carolinas March 1-April 26. Advance on Kinston and Goldsboro March 6-21. Cox's Bridge March 23-24. Advance on Raleigh April 9-14. Occupation of Raleigh April 14. Bennett's House April 26.  Surrender of Johnston and his army. Duty in the Dept. of North Carolina till September. Mustered out September 21, 1865.

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

28th REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized at Indianapolis, Ind., December 24, 1863, to March 31, 1864. Left Indianapolis, Ind., for Washington, D. C., April 24, thence moved to Alexandria, Va. Attached to Defences of Washington, D. C., 22nd Corps. April to June, 1864. White House, Va., Abercrombie's Command, to July, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 4th Division, 9th Corps, Army of the Potomac, to September, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 9th Corps, to December, 1864. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, 25th Corps, to April, 1865. Attached Brigade, 1st Division, 25th Corps, to April, 1865. District of St. Mary's, 22nd Corps, to May, 1865. Dept of Texas to November, 1865. SERVICE.-Duty at Alexandria, Va., till June, 1864. Moved to White House, Va., June 2. Engaged June 21. Accompanied Gen. Sheridan's Cavalry through Chickahominy Swamps to Prince George Court House, with several skirmishes. Siege operations against Petersburg and Richmond July, 1864, to April, 1865. Mine Explosion, Petersburg, July 30, 1864. Weldon Railroad August 18-21. Poplar Grove Church September 29-30 and October 1. Boydton Plank Road, Hatcher's Run, October 27-28. On Bermuda front and before Richmond till April, 1865. Occupation of Richmond April 3, At City Point, Va., and St. Mary's, Md., in charge of prisoners April 6-May 12. Moved to City Point, Va., thence to Texas June 10-July 1. Duty at Brazos Santiago and Corpus Christi, Texas, till November. Mustered out November 8, 1865. Regiment lost during service 2 Officers and 45 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 1 Officer and 164 Enlisted men by disease. Total 212.

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

29th REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized at Quincy, Ill., April 24, 1864. Ordered to Annapolis, Md., May 27, 1864, thence to Alexandria, Va. Attached to Defences of Washington, D. C., 22nd Corps, to June, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 4th Division, 9th Corps, Army of the Potomac, to September, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 9th Corps, to December, 1864. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, 25th Corps, and Dept. of Texas, to November, 1865.  SERVICE.-Duty at Alexandria, Va., till June 15, 1864. Moved to White House, Va., thence to Petersburg, Va. Siege operations against Petersburg and Richmond June 19, 1864, to April 3, 1865. Mine Explosion, Petersburg, July 30, 1864. Weldon Railroad August 18-21. Poplar Grove Church September 29-30, and October 1. Boydton Plank Road, Hatcher's Run, October 27-28. On the Bermuda Hundred front and before Richmond till April, 1865. Appomattox Campaign March 28-April 9. Duty in the Dept. of Virginia till May. Moved to Texas May and June, and duty on the Rio Grande till November. Mustered out November 6, 1865.  Regiment lost during service 3 Officers and 43 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 188 Enlisted men by disease. Total 234.

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

50th REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized March 11, 1864, from 12th Louisiana Infantry (African Descent). Attached to 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, United States Colored Troops, District of Vicksburg, Miss., to October, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 4th Division, 16th Corps, to November, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, United States Colored Troops, District of Vicksburg, Miss., to February, 1865. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, United States Colored Troops, Military Division West Mississippi, to June, 1865. Dept. of the Gulf to March, 1866.  SERVICE.-Post and garrison duty at Vicksburg, Miss., till February, 1865. Expedition from Haines Bluff to Yazoo River April 19-23, 1864. Near Mechanicsburg April 20.  Expedition from Vicksburg to Rodney and Fayette September.29-October 3. Ordered to Algiers, La., February 26, thence to Barrancas, Fla. March from Pensacola, Fla., to Blakely, Ala., March 20-April 1. Siege of Fort Blakely April 1-9. Assault and capture of Fort Blakely April 9. Occupation of Mobile April 12. March to Montgomery April 13-25. Duty there and at Mobile till June. Moved to New Orleans, La. At Greenville June 16. Duty at various points in Dept. of the Gulf till March, 1866.  Mustered out March 20, 1866.

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

51st REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized March 11, 1864, from 1st Mississippi Infantry (African Descent). Attached to Post of Goodrich Landing, District of Vicksburg, Miss., to December, 1864. 1st Brigade, 1st Division, United States Colored Troops, District of Vicksburg, Miss., to February, 1865. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Steele's Command, Military District of West Mississippi, to June, 1865. Dept. of the Gulf to June, 1866.  SERVICE.-At Lake Providence till May, 1864. Post and garrison duty at Goodrich Landing, La., till December, 1864. Action at Langley's Plantation, Issaqueena County, March 22, 1864. Flod, La., July 2. Waterford August 16-17. Duty at Vicksburg, Miss., till February, 1865. Moved to Algiers, La., February 26; thence to Barrancas, Fla. March from Pensacola, Fla, to Blakely, Ala., March 20-April 1. Siege of Fort Blakely April 1-9. Assault and capture of Fort Blakely April 9. Occupation of Mobile April 12. March to Montgomery April 13-25. Duty there and at Mobile till June. Ordered to New Orleans, thence to Texas. Duty on the Rio Grande and at various points in Texas till June, 1866. Mustered out June 16, 1866.

 

55th REGIMENT INFANTRY (COLORED). Organized at Readville and mustered in June 22, 1863. Left State for Newberne, N. C., July 21, 1863, arriving there July 25, thence moved to Folly Island, S. C., July 30-August 3. Attached to Wild's African Brigade, Vodge's Division, North End, Folly Island, S. C., 10th Army Corps, Dept. of the South, to October, 1863. 3rd Brigade, Vodge's Division, Folly Island, 10th Army Corps, to February, 1864. 3rd Brigade, Ames' Division, District of Florida, to April, 1864. Folly and Morris Islands, S. C., Northern District, Dept. of the South, to November, 1864. 2nd Brigade, Coast Division, Dept. South, to January, 1865. 1st Separate Brigade, Dept. of the South, to March, 1865. 1st Separate Brigade, District of Charleston, Dept. South, to June, 1865. District of Charleston, S. C., Dept. South Carolina, to August, 1865. SERVICE.--Fatigue duty on north end of Folly Island, S. C., and in trenches on Morris Island August 9 to September 5, 1863. Fatigue duty on Forts Wagner and Gregg, Morris Island, S. C., and operations against Fort Sumpter and Charleston September 17-October 28. Camp on Folly Island till February, 1864. Expedition to John's Island February (Co. "F"). Moved to Jacksonville, Fla., February 13-16, and Provost duty there till March 11. Advance to Baldwin February 19-20. (Co. "F" detached as garrison at Fort Fribley, Jacksonville, February to April.) Companies "B" and "I" at Yellow Bluff February 28 to April 17. Regiment ordered to Palatka, Fla., March 11, and duty there till April 17. Moved to Folly Island, S. C., April 17-18. Duty there till November 27. Demonstration on James Island May 21-22. Expedition to James Island June 30-July 10. Action on James Island July 2. Moved to Hilton Head, S. C., November 27-28. (Co. "G" detached at Battery on Long Island, and Co. "H" at Fort Delafield, Stono Inlet, till February 12, 1865.) Hatch's Expedition up Broad River to Boyd's Neck November 29-30. Battle of Honey Hill November 30. Demonstration on Charleston Camp; Savannah Railroad December 6-9. Deveaux's Neck December 6. At Boyd's Landing till January 11, 1865. Moved to Hilton Head, thence to Fort Thunderbolt, near Savannah, Ga., January 11-13. Duty at Forts Jackson, Bartow and Battery Lee till February 1. Moved to Hilton Head, S. C., thence to Beaufort, S. C., February 1. Expedition up South Edisto River February 1-6. Moved to Stono Inlet February 6. Expedition to James Island February 9-10. Expedition to Bull's Bay February 11-15. Moved to Mount Pleasant February 19-20. Expedition to Santee River February 21-March 10. Duty at and near Charleston till May 7. Expedition to Eutaw Springs April 6-12. Moved to Sumpterville May 7-8, thence to Orangeburg May 19, and Provost duty there till August. Mustered out August 29, 1865. Discharged at Boston, Mass., September 23, 1865. Regiment lost during service 3 Officers and 64 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 2 Officers and 128 Enlisted men by disease. Total 197.

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

96th REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized April 4, 1864, from 2nd Corps de Afrique Engineers. Attached to a Provisional Brigade, 13th Corps, Dept. of the Gulf, to June, 1864. Engineer Brigade, Dept. of the Gulf, to October, 1864. United States Forces, Mobile Bay, Dept. of the Gulf, to October, 1864. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, United States Colored Troops, Dept. of the Gulf, to November, 1864. United States Forces, Mobile Bay, Dept. of the Gulf, to December, 1864. District of Southern Alabama, Dept. of the Gulf, to March, 1865.  Engineer Brigade, 13th Corps, Military Division West Mississippi, to June, 1865. Unassigned, Dept. of the Gulf, to January, 1866. SERVICE.-Garrison at Fort Esperanza and engineer duty on Matagorda Peninsula, Texas, till May, 1864. Ordered to New Orleans, La., May 27; thence to Port Hudson, La., and duty there till July 27. Moved to New Orleans, thence to Mobile Bay, Ala. Siege operations against Fort Gaines and Morgan August 2-23. Duty at Mobile Point till November. At East Pascagoula till February, 1865. Campaign against Mobile and its Defences February to April. Siege of Spanish Fort and Fort Blakely March 17-April 9.  Duty on the Fortifications at Mobile and at various points in the Dept. of the Gulf till January, 1866. Mustered out January 29, 1866.

 

Predecessor unit:

 

CORPS DE AFRIQUE.-UNITED STATES COLORED VOLUNTEERS.

 

2nd REGIMENT ENGINEERS.

Organized at New Orleans, La., August 15, 1863. Attached to Engineer Brigade, Dept. of the Gulf, to October, 1863. Unattached, 13th Army Corps, Dept. of the Gulf, to March, 1864. Provisional Brigade, 2nd Division, 13th Army Corps, Texas, Dept. of the Gulf, to April, 1864. SERVICE.-Duty at New Orleans, La., till December, 1863. Ordered to Mattagorda Bay, Texas, December 5. Engaged in engineering duty and erecting field works at De Crow's Point, Point Isabel, Fort Esperanza, Mattagorda Island, Indianola and Pass Cavallo, Texas, till April, 1864. Designation of Regiment changed to 96th United States Colored Troops April 4, 1864 (which see).

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

101st REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized in Tennessee at large September 16, 1864. Attached to Defences of Louisville & Nashville Railroad, Dept. of the Cumberland, to March, 1865. Dept. of the Tennessee to January, 1866. SERVICE.-Duty at Nashville, Tenn., till October, 1864; then guard Louisville & Nashville Railroad, and duty in Tennessee and Alabama till muster out. Affairs at Scottsboro and Larkinsville, Ala., January 8, 1865. Mustered out January 21, 1866.

 

UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

 

102nd REGIMENT INFANTRY.

Organized May 23, 1864, from 1st Michigan Colored Infantry. Attached to District of Hilton Head, S. C., Dept. of the South and District of Beaufort, S. C., Dept. of the South, to August, 1864. District of Florida, Dept. of the South, to October, 1864. 2nd Separate Brigade, Dept. of the South, to November, 1864. 2nd Brigade, Coast Division, Dept. of the South, to February, 1865. 2nd Separate Brigade, Dept. of the South, to March, 1865. 1st Separate Brigade and Dept. of the South to September, 1865. SERVICE.-Garrison at Port Royal, S. C., till June 15. Moved to Beaufort, S. C., and garrison duty there till August 1. Moved to Jacksonville, Fla., August 1-3. Picket duty at Baldwin till August 15. Attack on Baldwin August 11-12. Raid on Florida Central Railroad August 15-19. At Magnolia till August 29. Moved to Beaufort, S. C., August 29-31, and duty there till January, 1865, engaged in outpost and picket duty on Port Royal, Lady and Coosa Islands. (A Detachment at Honey Hill November 30, 1864. Demonstration on Charleston & Savannah Railroad December 6-9. Deveaux's Neck, Tillifinny River, December 6 and 9.) Detachment at Beaufort; rejoined other Detachment at Deveaux's Neck, S. C., January 24, 1865. Moved to Pocotaligo February 28. Advance on Charleston February 7-23. Skirmish at Cuckwold Creek February 8 (Cos. "B," "E" and "I"). Duty at Charleston Neck till March 9. Moved to Savannah, Ga., March 9-16.  Moved to Georgetown March 28-April 1. (Right wing of Regiment, under Chapman, moved to Charleston April 7-9, thence march to join Potter at Nelson's Ferry April 11-18.) Potter's Expedition from Georgetown to Camden April 5-29. Statesburg April 15. Occupation of Camden April 17. Boykin's Mills April 18. Bradford Springs April 18 (right wing). Dingle's Mills April 19. Singleton's Plantation April 19. Beech Creek, near Statesburg, April 19. Moved to Charleston April 29, thence to Summerville May 7-8; to Branchville May 18; to Orangeburg May 25, and provost duty there till July 28. March to Winsboro July 28-August 3, and duty there till September. Moved to Charleston and muster out September 30, 1865.


 


 

 

  Gowen Research Foundation         Phone:806/795-8758, 795-9694

5708 Gary Avenue                 E-mail: gowen@sbcglobal.net

Lubbock, Texas, 79413-4822       GOWENMS.056, 10/30/00

Internet: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~gowenrf

 

 

 

 

Membership Application

 

Gowen Research Foundation          806/795-8758 or 795-9694

5708 Gary Avenue                  E-mail: gowen@sbcglobal.net

Lubbock, Texas, 79413

                                     

Website: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~gowenrf

 

I enclose payment as indicated below for

[  ] New Membership,

[  ] Renewal Membership

in Gowen Research Foundation.

 

$15   [  ] Member

$25   [  ] Contributing Member

$100 [  ] Sustaining Member

 

  [  ] Please E-mail a sample copy of the Electronic Newsletter to the family

      researcher(s) listed on sheet attached.

 

  [  ] Please send Gift Membership(s) as indicated above to individual(s)

      listed on sheet attached.

 

  Name(s)_________________________________________

 

  Address______________________Phone_______________

 

  City________________State_____Zip________[+4]______

 

  E-mail Address____________________________________