MOUNT BULLION

Mariposa Co., CA

 

AKA

La Mineta, Princeton

 

Elevation 2176

 

 

This once-flourishing mining town dates to 1850. It is located on SH 49, about 4.7 miles northwest of Mariposa.

 

It was the center of a large placering area as well as being the main support center for the famed Princeton Mine (see details below). The post office was established July 10, 1862 as Mount Bullion. The name of the community changed from Princeton to reflect the new post office name. It was originally located on Colonel John C. FREMONTs property and the camp was known as Princeton until 1862 when the post office was established. The post office and consequently the town name was named after Old Bullion, the nickname for Missouri Senator and FREMONTs father-in-law Thomas Hart BENTON.

 

In 1949-1950, slate was quarried at the Mount Bullion Quarry, located about three miles west of town.

 

In 1949, some of the remaining historic buildings included the iron-shuttered, adobe and brick Carlo MARRE Store (east side of highway) and the wood frame Frank TRABUCCO Store. The MARRE Store was built in the 1860s. The PRINCETON HOTEL was already long gone.

In April 2002, these were also all gone. Only the old school remained, and it appeared to be in process of being converted to a single family home.

 

POPULATION FIGURES

        Peak: about 2000 miners

        1930 -

        1970 - 50

        1980 - 110

        1990 - 110

        2000 - 110

 

LOCATION:

        S Sec 7, N Sec 18, T5S, R18E, MDM

        Latitude: 37.4849377 / 37 29 06 N

        Longitude: -120.0201759 / 120 01 13 W

 

 

MINES located in the Mount Bullion Mining District include the following. Click on the appropriate links for additional details.

        GREEN (S) GULCH MINE

        KING MIDAS MINE

        LOUIS MINE

        MOUNT OPHIR MINE

        MOUNTAIN VIEW I MINE

        NELLIE KAHOE MINE

        ORTEGA MINE
        PRINCETON MINE

        SORREL MINE

 

SOURCES: #1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 14, WPA

 

 

* * *

 

Return to the GTs of Mariposa Co., CA Index Page

 
Mariposa County locations with names beginning:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | PQ | R | S |TUV | W | XYZ

 

Detailed information on individual locations:

AGUA FRIA | BAGBY | BEAR VALLEY | COULTERVILLE | HORNITOS | MARIPOSA | MOUNT BULLION

BIOGRAPHIES | SOURCES

 

Also visit:

 

Ghost Town USAs Ghost Towns of California

 

Also visit: Ghost Town USAs

 

Home Page | Site Map | Ghost Town Listings | On the Road Again | Photo Gallery | Treasure Legends

CURRENT Ghost Town of the Month | PAST Ghost Towns of the Month

Ghost Towner's Code of Ethics | Publications | Genealogy | License Plate Collecting

 

A few LINKS to outside webpages:

Ghost Towns | Treasure Hunting | License Plate Collecting | Genealogy

 

 

First Posted: December 10, 2001

Last Updated: March 19, 2005

E-mail Us
 

 

 

 

 

 


This website and all information posted here-in is
copyright 1998-2015
by Gary B Speck Publications


ALL rights reserved