1943-1944 HAND COUNTY SCHOOL OFFICERS
1943-1944 HAND COUNTY SCHOOL OFFICERS
Transcribed from 'School Officers Bulletin' - From the Office of Superintendent of Schools (Winifred Lorentsen), Miller, South Dakota - November 1943
DISTRICT |
CHAIRMAN |
|
CLERK |
|
TREASURER |
|
Bates |
Fred Palmer |
Wessington Springs |
Paul Koth |
Wessington |
Freel Testerman |
Wessington |
Rose Hill |
Alex Chercus |
Vayland |
Estella Moon |
Vayland |
Joy Duxbury |
Wessington |
Hulbert |
Alice Ptridge |
Vayland |
Anna Crossman |
Wessington |
Guy Major |
Vayland |
Grand |
Amy Thompson |
Wesington |
Wilma Ravenscroft |
Vayland |
Alex Rowen, Jr |
Vayland |
Gilbert |
Herman Lacy |
St. Lawrence |
Mrs Bruno Gaudig |
Wessington |
John Lakner |
Wessington |
Burdette |
Herman Schultz |
Tulare |
George Bottum |
Tulare |
Pauline Nelson |
Tulare |
Wheaton |
Ben Marlow |
Zell |
V. O. Sisson |
Zell |
Algert Anderson |
Redfield |
Plato |
George Johnson |
Zell |
Irene Schmidt |
Rockham |
George Muellenberg |
Zell |
Spring Lake |
Howard Robertson |
Wessington |
Gene Morrison |
Wessington |
Carl Liedtke |
Wessington |
Hiland |
Clark Campbell |
Miller |
D. G. Bridenbaugh |
St. Lawrence |
T. J. Purrington |
St. Lawrence |
Pearl |
Claude Phillips |
St. Lawrence |
Orvil Weaver |
St. Lawrence |
Arthur Evans |
St. Lawrence |
York |
Mrs. Louie Lanz |
St. Lawrence |
Carrie Olsen |
St. Lawrence |
Frank Brachvogel |
St. Lawrence |
Holden |
Joe Scherschligt |
St. Lawrence |
Richard Vitters |
St. Lawrence |
Fred Chipman |
St. Lawrence |
Carlton |
Clayton Morris |
Rockham |
Clara Holt |
Rockham |
Mrs. John Neu Jr. |
Rockham |
Linn |
J. A. Becker |
Rockham |
Mrs. Fred Schmidt |
Rockham |
H. T. Stapp |
Rockham |
Pleasant Valley 1 |
George Engel Jr. |
Miller |
Mrs. Will Wade |
Miller |
R. F. Dearborn |
Miller |
Pleasant Valley 2 |
Layton Stebbins |
Miller |
C. C Johnson |
Miller |
George Engel Sr. |
Miller |
Pleasant Valley 3 |
Fred Weber |
Miller |
Willard Yost |
Miller |
James Walsh |
Miller |
Pleasant Valley 4 |
Carman Hale |
Miller |
E. J. Johnson |
Miller |
N. A. McCarl |
Miller |
Ohio |
Walter H. Campbell |
Miller |
Clifford Johnson |
Miller |
R. M. Marshall |
Miller |
Logan |
Lysle Jacobsen |
Miller |
John Gerdes |
Miller |
C. R. Yearous |
Miller |
Alpha |
Harvey Schweitzer |
Miller |
Anna M. Jones |
Miller |
Otto Jacobsen |
Miller |
Florence |
Maynard Perkins |
Miller |
Arthur Safstrom |
Miller |
Fred Hall |
Miller |
Howell |
Cornelius Wilson |
Orient |
John Ware |
Miller |
George Hargens |
Miller |
Park |
Dave Mord |
Orient |
Web. L. Davis |
Orient |
J. B. Wieseler |
Orient |
Mondamin |
Ray Arbogast |
Miller |
George Shaw |
Miller |
O. W. Arbogast |
Miller |
Glendale |
R. R. Williamson |
Miller |
Earl Taylor |
Miller |
R. C. Waring |
Ree Heights |
Rockdale |
Kenneth Miller |
Miller |
R. E. Gross |
Miller |
Clate Stevens |
Miller |
Midland |
James O. Wilson |
Miller |
Joe Roalstad |
Miller |
John Koeck |
Ree Heights |
Greenleaf |
Wm. Steinleitner |
Miller |
Stuart Rudd |
Miller |
Wm. Steptoe |
Miller |
Alden |
C. L. Moncur |
Miller |
Geo. T. F Steptoe |
Miller |
Robert S. Harris |
Miller |
Fairview |
A. J. Schaefer |
Orient |
A. G. Schaefers |
Orient |
George Lechtenberg |
Orient |
Spring |
Fred Preston |
Orient |
Reuben Matter |
Orient |
Theodor Matter |
Orient |
Como |
A. J. Bleha |
Ree Heights |
Joe Beranek |
Ree Heights |
Gerald Siemen |
Miller |
Cedar |
Henry D. Heasley |
Ree Heights |
Ray Rogers |
Ree Heights |
G. C. Harvey |
Ree Heights |
Spring Hill |
Emil Reiman |
Ree Heights |
Koran Fawcett |
Ree Heights |
Mrs. John Lingscheit |
Ree Heights |
Riverside |
Mina Slack |
Ree Heights |
Mrs. H. Kroning |
Ree Heights |
Mrs. A. T. Burge |
Ree Heights |
Campbell |
Everett Raske |
Miller |
Fred Slunecka |
Miller |
Wallace Campbell |
Miller |
Ontario |
Frank J. Forman |
Highmore |
A. A. Kopecky |
Orient |
Earl Kopecky |
Orient |
Harrison |
Ed Staufer |
Highmore |
Roy Hill |
Orient |
Charles Palmer |
Orient |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
INDEPENDENT |
MEMBERS |
|
|
|
|
|
Miller |
C. R. Winn, Chairman |
|
Dollie Bushfield |
|
F. E. Saltmarsh |
|
|
|
Alice Cahalan |
A. O. Schweppe |
Irene Glennon |
J. C. Jones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ree Heights |
Jessie Suhn, Chairman |
|
Florence Nicholas |
|
C. W. Gardner |
|
|
|
Howard L. Beck |
Marion F. Leach |
Max Curtis |
Milford H, Braden |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St. Lawrence |
Don Rock, Chairman |
|
Laura Roth |
|
Bertha Rock |
|
|
|
Ione Clegg |
Ethel Nelson |
Gordon Magness |
John VanZee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hand County |
School Officers |
1942-1943 |
Return to: |
Hand County South Dakota |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Last Updated on 03/25/2001
By Carolyn S. Rosemore