|
|
The Church is dedicated to the St Andrew
|
|
Parish Registers available(Lincs PRO)
|
|
Baptisms
|
1558-1943
|
Marriages
|
1558-1919
|
Burials
|
1558-1955
|
Bishops Transcripts
|
|
|
1561-1843
|
|
|
|
|
Transcriptions of the Parish Registers are under way and Excel files can be downloaded from this page
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Parish and village of Helpringham derives it's name from 'home of Helpric' and is shown in the Domesday Book as Helperincham
The parish is in the Aswarby sub-district of Sleaford as far as Census and Civil registration is concerned
Helpringham is in the Lafford Deanery
The population in 1831 was 750
An Independent chapel existed in the parish
Helpringham lies about 2.6 miles South South West from Heckington
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lay Subsidy 1332 of Helpringham and Thorpe Latimer
|
|
|
- Robert ad capud ville 4s-5d
- William Carter 2s-2.1/2d
- William Carter 7s-9d
- John filius Walteri 3s-8d
- Ralph Goldyng 2s-0d
- Christine atte Bothe 1s-5d
- John Gant 5s-2d
- Elena Tailur 2s-0d
- Alan filius Roberti 3s-5.3/4d
- John filius Johannis 7s-6.1/4d
- Richaldi Proudfot 3s-9d
- John filius Rogeri Proudfot 3s-1.1/4d
- Ithon Broun 6s-1d
- Robert Pynder 5s-7d
- Alan filius Agnetis 5s-0.3/4d
- Alan Scharp 1s-0d
- Margery Pynder 2s-0d
- William in the kyrkgarth 2s-6d
- William tailour 1s-8d
- Gilbert atte kyrk 1s-2d
- John Pynder 3s-2d
- Simon de Basingham 3s-4d
- William filius Gilberti atte Bothe 2s-6d
- John filius Elye 4s-10d
- John filius Thome 2s-0d
- Robert Bydel 3s-6d
- Gilbert atte Loft 12s-0d
- William filius Gilberti 4s-0d
- Robert filius Alani 2s-0d
- Roger Miser 2s-0d
- John Pynder 6s-6d
- William atte Stones 4s-0d
- Robert Schatur 4s-0d
- Thomas Cokerel 8d
- Vincent 6s-2d
- John atte Bure 2s-4d
- Thomas atte Bure 5s-4d
- Agnes relicta Willelmi Andr 8s-0d
- William Chatur 1s-8.1/2d
- Alice filia Willelmi 8d
- Adam de Halden 4s-0d
- Robert Palmer 1s-0d
- William Michel 1s08d
- John filius Hugonis 3s-4d
- John atte Bothe 7s-10.1/4d
- William Scharp 4s-8d
- John filius Galfridi 3s-0d
- John de Greyby 4s-10d
- Alice relicta Roberti 6s-0d
- John fattyng 1s-10d
- John Fraunceys 2s-8d
- William filius Ricardi 1s-8d
- Robert Philipot 4s-2d
- John Betun 8d
- Robert elyot 2s-4d
- John Poket 4s-10d
- Lambert faber 6s-0d
- Hugh in le Hyrne 2s-9d
- fil eiusdem Hugonis 2s-0d
- William de Thormeston 4s-8d
- Robert youngman 4s-0d
- Robert redheued 3s-8d
- Robert Euot 1s-4d
- William filius Joce 6s-11.1/4d
- Stephen tailur 3s-4d
- Alan Carter 2s-8d
- Nicholas Gauge 3s-8d
- Juliana relicta Philippi 8s-8d
- John Goldyng 1s-4d
- Margaret relicta Joce 2s-0d
- Gilbert Fraunceys 4s-0d
- William Gilbert 4s-0d
- William Chetur 8d
- William atte loft 8d
- Juliana Faukes 3s-0d
|
|
|
|
|
William White's History,Gazetteer and Directory 1842 for a description of Helpringham in 1842 and listings
|
|
|
|
|
|
The History and Gazeteer of 1856
|
|
- BARNES Mrs Eliz
- BAXTER Edward boarding school
- BRADLEY Mr John
- COOPER Thomas machine owner
- EVERITT Wm vict Nag's Head
- FORMAN Edward beerhouse
- GARTON Mary
- GARTON John
- HARDY Robert machine owner
- LATHAM Rev Frek M A vicarage
- MACHIN Wm machine owner
- MORRIS Wm grocer ironmonger & whitesmiyh
- PELL Thomas hairdresser
- PICKER Jas bricklayer & parish clerk
- PICKER John vict Sun
- READ Joseph tailor
- RIPPON Mr John
- ROBINSON Thomas
- ROBINSON Thomas jun, brewer & vict Willoughby Arms
- TEBB Mrs
- THORLBY Joseph tailor
- TOMLINSON John Esq maltster &c, Thorpe Latimer
- WADDINGHAM Rchard mole catcher
- WALTHAM Rev Joshua B A vicar of Scredington
- WINGAD John tailor & draper
- BAKERS
- BORMAN John
- WILSON Smart
- BLACKSMITHS
- BAILY Edward
- CASTLEDINE Henry
- BOOT & SHOEMAKERS
- BAILY Wm
- CODLING Joseph
- GOODBARN Thos
- NEWLAND John
- SAUNDBY Simon
- BUTCHERS
SEWELL Thomas
- THORLBY Wm
- CORN MILLERS & BAKERS
CUMBERWORTH John
- HARRISON Henry
- FARMERS
BUGG Benjamin owner
- BUGG George owner in the fen
- CASLTEDINE Edw owner in the fen
- CHAMBERS Geo owner
- COCKS John in the fen
- COPELAND Thos in the fen
- FOSTER John
- GARRATT Wm owner
- GARTON Samuel
- GILL George
- HARMSTON John in the fen
- JOHNSON Edward owner
- JONES Lewis
- KNIGHT Wm
- PELL Joseph owner
- PELL Samuel owner
- PRIDGEON Robert owner
- RIPPON Thomas in the fen
- ROBINSON Edw in the fen
- SMITH John and coal dealer
- TAFT John in the fen
- THORLBY John
- THORLBY Joseph in the fen
- TOMLINSON Felix Thorpe Latimer
- WHYMAN John owner
- WIDDOWSON Ths owner
- WILSON Sarah in the fen
- GARDENERS
- GRUNDY Alice
- SAUNDBY Anthony
- GROCERS & DRAPERS
- ALMOND Giddings
- BUGG Benjamin
- COOK Robert
- WIDDOWSON Thomas
- JOINERS &c
- BAILY Eldred, and wheelwright
- LAMB John
- PARKER John
- SADDLERS &c
- THORLBY Edward
- THORLBY John
- POST OFFICE
- MORRIS Wm
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Residents from Whites 1872 Directory
- ALMOND Giddings draper & grocer
- BAILEY Edward farmer & grazier
- BAILEY Eldred wheelwright
- BAILEY Joseph farmer in the fen
- BARNES Samuel farmer& grazier
- BELL John Winslow farmer
- BOOLS Charles freeholder
- BORMAN John miller, baker & corn chandler
- BRICKLES Joseph farmer
- BROOME Alfred Henry grocer, ironmonger & schoolmaster
- BUGG Mr Benjamin
- BUGG Geo farmer & grazier in the fen
- CARRATT William beerhouse in the fen
- CASTLEDINE Edward farmer in the fen
- CASTLEDINE Henry blacksmith
- CASTLEDINE John shoemaker
- CHEW John plumber,glazier, painter h Osbournby
- COOPER & MACHIN machine owners
- COOPER Thomas[C. & Machin] and farmer
- CUMBERWORTH Jno baker & flour dlr
- DEAN William miller & baker
- EVERINGTON Jph baker & flour dlr
- FLINT John blacksmith
- FORMAN Edward butcher & beerhouse
- FORMAN Thomas brewer & victualler Nags Head
- FOSTER Mrs Edna farmer The Field
- GARTON Geo farmer & grazier in the fen
- GARTON Edwrad grocer, tea dealer & linen draper
- GARTON Mr John
- GARTON Samuel farmer & grazier
- GILL George farmer & grazier in the fen
- GOTT William farmer & grazier
- HARDY Robert machine owner
- HARMSTON John farmer in the fen
- HARMSTON Luke farmer & grazier The Park
- HARRISON James miller & baker
- JOHNSON Edward farmer & grazier
- JONES Mrs Elizabeth farmer in the fen
- KITCHING John farmer in the fen
- KNIGHT Edwin farmer & grazier[and Wilsford]
- LAMB John carpenter
- LATHAM Rev Frederick M A vicar
- MACHIN William machine owner [COOPER & M]
- MORTLOCK John bricklayer & builder
- NEWLAND John bootmaker & leather cutter
- PARKER William farmer in the fen
- PELL Thomas brewer carpenter& victualler. SUN
- PRIDGEON Robert & Edward farmers & graziers
- RAYNER John carpenter & wheelwright
- REAST William bricklayer
- ROBINSON Harvey shopkeeper in the fen
- ROBINSON Thomas jun, farmer in the fen
- ROBINSON Thomas brewer & vict Willoughby de Broke Arms
- SAUNBY Simon shoemaker & gardener
- SILLS John farmer in the fen
- SIMPSON Henry shoemaker
- SMITH John farmer
- SWALLOW Robert farmer in the fen
- SWALLOW Thomas & Robert farmers & graziers
- TAFT John farmer & grazier in the fen
- TAFT Mrs Maria carrier
- THORLBY Edw saddler & harness maker
- THORLBY John farmer & grazier
- THORLBY Joseph tailor
- THORLBY Theophilus farmer & grazier in the fen
- THORLBY William butcher
- TOMLINSON Erasmus farmer & grazier
- TOMLINSON Felix maltster, farmer & grazier agent to Royal Ins
- WARD George farmer & grazier in the fen. h Burton Pedwardine
- WATLING Robert Ellis draper, grocer, postmaster
- WIDDOWSON Mrs Catherine grocer & draper
- WIDDOWSON Thos farmer & grazier
- WINGAD John tailor & draper
- WINGAD Miss Susannah day school
|
|
|
|
|
Kelly's Directory 1913 for Helpringham
|
|
|
- ALLATT Samuel -farmer, Fen
- ALMOND Arthur -hair dresser
- ALMOND Mrs
- BAILEY Robert & John -wheelwrights
- BAILEY Henry -farmer, Fen
- BARNES Joseph Carter & Leslie Gordon -farmers
- BARNES Mrs Georgina -draper
- BALDWICK Mrs Jane -farmer
- BORMAN George -grocer, Post Office
- BORMAN Job -wind & steam miller
- BRICKLES William -farmer ,Fen
- BROWN George -beer retailer, Fen
- BUGG George
- CAPEWELL Henry -carrier
- CASTLEDINE Mrs
- COOKS John Richard -farmer, Fen
- COOPER George -farmer
- COOPER Mrs
- CUNNINGHAM James -Willoughby de Broke Arms P H
- DICKINS Mrs -Thorpe Latimer
- DILLAMORE George -farmer, Fen
- EVERINGTON A & E (misses) -grocers
- EVERINGTON George -Assist overseer & par council clerk
- EVERINGTON Joseph -baker
- FORMAN Charles -beer retailer
- FORMAN Thomas -general dealer
- FOSTER Walter -farmer, The Field
- FREEMAN Albert Edward -baker
- GARTON george -farmer, Fen
- GARTON Samuel -(exors of) -farmer
- GIBSON J & Co - coal & coke merchants
- GILL George -farmer, Fen
- GRUNDY Amos -blacksmith
- HARDY & PRIDGEON -ag machinery owners
- HARMSTONE Luke -cottage farmer
- HARRISON George -baker
- HOUSLEY Herbert -shopkeeper
- KIRK Robert -farmer, Fen
- LAMB Edward -carpenter
- LAWSON Edward -farmer, Fen
- MACHIN George -carpenter
- MARKHAM David -farmer, Fen
- MITCHELL Arthur -farmer
- NEWLAND William -butcher
- NEWTON Albert Holmes -farmer, Fen
- PARKER Mrs Mary Ann -farmer, Fen
- PELL John Thomas -Nags Head P H
- PIDCOCK & Co Ltd -maltsters
- PIDD Barnsdale -grocer
- PRIDGEON William henry -farmer
- READ Harry Waddington -butcher
- REES Rev John -vicar
- ROBINSON John -carpenter
- ROBINSON Tom -cottage farmer, Fen
- SAUNBY George -market gardener
- SIMPSON Henry -shoe maker
- SNEATH Fred William -farmer & landowner, Ivy House
- STAMP Fred -Sun P H
- STENNETT John H -harness maker
- TAFT John -farmer, Fen
- TAFT George
- TAFT Mrs
- TATHAM George ackroyd -draper
- TAYLOR Mrs Fanny -dressmaker
- THOMPSON George
- THORLBY Ernest -farmer, Fen
- TOMLINSON George William -baker
- TOMLINSON Cecil
- TREVITT William -farmer
- WALTERS Thomas - farmer, Fen
- WALTERS William
- WATTE Robert knowles -farmer
- WILLIAMS Jabez -bricklayer
- WILSON Alfred -boot & shoe maker
- WILSON Samuel -farmer, Fen
- WOOD J & C -coal merchs, Railway Stn
- WYKES James -baker
|
|
|
|