Staffordshire and Cheshire Inscriptions
Hi, and "Welcome".
A collection of Headstone images and transcriptions primarily in the Staffordshire region.(note:collections are small sections from each Church/Cemetery).
Links etc not working *Please DO* let me know} --- mailto.
Hope you find something of interest. Thank you, Derek Scragg.
conter12

P.S. My earlier transcriptions on wishful-thinkings


Inscriptions-MOSTLY STAFFORDSHIRE. (A FEW from other COUNTIES INCLUDED)

CHOOSE A SURNAMES STARTING LETTER

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y

Entries are from the following Churches/Cemeteries
(updated 05/05/2019-added 15 inscriptions-Marbury)
(07/05/2019 2 inscriptions-Malpass)

Staffs: Burslem Cemetery- - - - - - - - - -53.045727, -2.175833


Staffs: Kidsgrove-Attwood Cemetery- - -53.089466, -2.235767


Staffs: Burslem-St.Johns Church- - - -53.042602,-2.196169


Staffs: Brown Edge-St.Annes Church- - -53.083249, -2.142943


Staffs: Carmountside Cemetery- - - - -53.045009,-2.13741


Staffs: Cheddleton-St.Edwards Church 53.068978,-2.044815


Staffs: Caverswall-St.Peters Church 52.982437,-2.073383


Staffs: Endon_St.Lukes Church 53.081357,-2.108718


Staffs: Fradswell-St.James the less 52.878587,-2.013435


Staffs: Fenton Cemetery 53.002847,-2.151641br


Staffs: Goldenhill-St Johns Church 53.074901, -2.219002


Staffs: Hanley-Cemetery 53.014417,-2.186572


Staffs: Horton-St. Micheal & All Angels 53.113538,-2.087842


Staffs: Leek Cemetery 53.100019,-2.02481


Staffs: Leek_St Edwards Church 53.106824,-2.026567


Staffs: Longton Cemetery 52.982700,-2.137954


Staffs: Milton_St.Philip and St.James Church 53.050388, -2.140290


Staffs: Milwich_All Saints Church 52.885263,-2.044353


Staffs: Newcastle Cemetery 53.004991,-2.227451


Staffs: Newcastle_St. Georges Church 53.014133,-2.224252


Staffs: Newchapel_St. James Church 53.087469,-2.207121


Staffs: Norton_St Bartholomews Church 53.060457,-2.159543


Staffs: Onecote_St Lukes Church 53.093578,-1.92894


Staffs: Rolleston_St Mary Church 52.846415,-1.65149


Staffs: Smallthorne_Cemetery 53.050733,-2.174622


Staffs: Stoke Cemetery 53.005453,-2.203543


Staffs: Stoke_St. Peters Church 53.004102,-2.181346


Staffs: Tomkin_Chapel 53.058859,-2.085428


Staffs: Tunstall Cemetery 53.061123,-2.219517


Staffs: Warslow_St. Lawrence Church 53.124843,-1.872349


Staffs: Wolstanton_St.Margarets Church 53.029717,-2.215237


Staffs: Whitmore_St Mary & All Saints 52.96633,-2.283932


Staffs: Wetley Rocks_St. John the Baptist 53.040946, -2.055490


Cheshire: Odd Rode_All_Saints_Church 53.114235,-2.264362


Cheshire: Mow Cop St. Lukes Church 53.1085,-2.222565


Cheshire: Smallwood St.John The Baptist 53.138176, -2.291326


Cheshire: Marbury St.Michaels 53.006297, -2.656339


Cheshire: Audlem Cemetery 52.989278, -2.509976


Cheshire: Malpass_St.Oswalds, 53.019604, -2.766993