Unknown Burial Locations

Where are they buried? Unknown Burial Locations



Most Extracted from Death records or Newspaper's-
-Gathered while procuring information for unmarked graves in Mills County, Texas
Others are from family trying to find where the y are buried




Death Records


Some counties did not start recording deaths strictly, records were not required to be filed by law until around 1916 and the courthouses that did file records, there was very little information required. The first books were journal type entry's with one line across two pages and columns for certificate number, File and record dates, Name ( some counties realizing a need wrote in gender, race and age below names) Nativity or birthplace. Citizen, death date, death location cause, Doctor name and location

Later books added birth dates and parents and burial location but even then the records were not necessarily completely filled out and one or more fields would be left blank.

There are several occurrences where the local newspapers would mention the death and very little else, including survivors or burial location.

This page is a listing of those with death records on file, that died in Mills County, even if they were filed in a different county. We hope to match these records with the person and their burial place.

SOURCE: Mills County TX Court House, Goldthwaite Texas

Goldthwaite Eagle-Mullin Enterprise, Goldthwaite, Texas

Brown County, TX Court House, Brownwood, Texas


I have made all attempts to avoid mistakes, but I am after all only human, If there are any errors, I am truly sorry and will make note of any errors brought to my attention.

However, if there is conflicting information, that does not necessarily mean it's an error, it just means the information has changed over the years usually or new informaiton was found that wasn't known then, I have tried to put all information that can be cited to a person or source on the pages so you, as an individual can determine the actual story or facts.
If you want to report and error or a non working Link,

You can contact me at :
Sharon Ivy
P. O. Box 117,
Priddy, TX 76870





Legend:

Items written in red are not part of the actual record but either clues or additional information

Where are they buried?
Surname Given Name age or Birth date Death date  and location Parents if known Doctor
Read more about
Record county Cemetery if found/notes
Allen James William - male 70 yrs, 19 days (abt 1838) April 1, 1908 at 2 a.m.
Near Priddy, Mills County, TX
- Dr. E.W. Bradley,
of Newburg,Comanche County, TX
Mills County Bk A, pg 1 -
Anderson W.A. male 74 yrs (abt 1834) Feb 16, 1908
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. G.W.
Hutchinson of Ebony
Brown County Bk CC1, pg 1 -
Anderson Riley male 58 yrs (abt 1850) Jan 31, 1908
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 1 -
Andrews Martha. female 50 yrs (abt 1859) August 15, 1909
Near Indian Creek- Mills Co, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 1 -
Briley Homer - male 14 yrs, 2 months, 6 days (abt 1891) Nov 17, 1905
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 5 -
Bell - male 1 yrs, 8 months, (abt 1905) May 25, 1907
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 6 -
Cloud - 2 yrs sex unknown (abt 1905) May 27, 1907
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 19 -
No Name in "C" index so should start with "C" - female 6 yrs (abt 1903) August 17, 1909
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 19 -
Crawford Wade male 6 yrs (abt 1898) July 10, 1904
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 27 -
Cross Mrs. J. Riley female 42 yrs (abt 1864) June 8, 1906
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 27 -
Davie (Miss) ? female 16 yrs (abt 1892) May 14, 1908
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 39 -
Dillard John male 44 yrs (abt 1864) July 4 1908
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 26 -
Egger Ray male 2 yrs, 8 months (abt 1906) April 18, 1909
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 34 -
Harris Tommy male August 3, 1904
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. A.E. Carmal of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 77 -
Harris Baby male 3 days November 19, 1903
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. A.E. Carmal of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 77 -
James or Janes?
Obit for Mrs. Janes
Jarrett A. male Unknown b Birth date March 27, 1888
Headstone has Feb 27, 1888
- -Unknown doctor but is suppose to be buried in the Goldthwaite Memorial (as known as the I.O.O.F.)- Flora Gatlin Bowles, A No Man's Land Becomes a County, Page 298 (Austin: Steck, 1958) page 89. Recent surveys have not found the plot location or head stone as mentioned in the above referenced book. -
Jones J.W. male 64 yrs, (abt 1839) Dec 27, 1903
Regency, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 67 Possible Regency Cemetery, headstone death date matches however there is a Mrs. J.W. Jones in Ebony Cemetery-
Jones Baby female 1 week Feb 16, 1907
Ebony, Mills County, TX
Clue from Sue-"I suspect that female Baby Jones who died 16 Feb 1907 was another baby of George and Callie (Hobbs) Jones, although we have no record of her."- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 67 -
Jones Clarence male 12 yrs (abt 1895) March 10 1907
Ebony, Mills County, TX
Clue from Sue-"Clarence Jones is probably Clarence S. Jones, son of George M. and Callie (Hobbs) Jones. " Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 67 -" He was born 2 Nov 1894. We had his date of death as 17 Mar 1907, but perhaps the 17th is when he was buried, we believe at Elkins Cem."
Jones Arthur male 16 yrs, 3 months, 17 days (abt 1891) June 5, 1907
Regency, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.H. Sanderson of San Saba, TX Mills County Bk A, pg 67 -
Jones Baby male 24 hours Aug 19, 1909
Ebony, Mills County, TX
Clue from Sue-"Baby Jones, the 24-hour-old male was probably another son of George and Callie(Hobbs) Jones" Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 67 -"We have his birth date as 15 Aug 1909 and his death date as 18 Aug. We have his burial location as Elkins Cem."
Kelley W.G. male 84 yrs, (abt 1820) May 31, 1904
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 71 Headstone at Ebony Cemetery-
Lovelace Ross - male 14 yrs, 11 months, 17 days (abt 1896) Feb 21, 1910
Mullin, Mills County, TX
- J.T. Allen, Coronor, Mullin, TX Mills County Bk A, pg 76 -
Livie?? E.M. female 5 months, 10 days Oct 24, 1904
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. A.E. Carmal of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 112 -
Lee Betta female 45 years (abt 1860) May 1, 1905
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. A.E. Carmal of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 112 -
Martin Joe male 8 months Nov 3, 1904
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 122 -
Miesner Adolph - male 4 yrs, 11 months, 14 days (abt 1899) Dec 29, 1903 7p.m.
Priddy, Mills County, TX
Adolph Gustave Meissner & Emilie Rosalie Tischler Dr. E.W. Bradley, Newburg, Comanche County, Texas Mills County Bk A, pg 82 St. John's Cemetery, Priddy, Texas-
McVey B.F. male Nov 18, 1909
Regency, Mills County, TX
- Dr. S.B. Locker, Locker, San Saba County, Texas Mills County Bk A, pg 93 -
Nelson William Bascom male 7 months Nov 17, 1905
Pleasant Grove, Mills County, TX
- Dr. H.E. Brown of Goldthwaite, Texas Mills County Bk A, pg 96 -
Olivas Beaua female, 11 yrs, 5 months, 10 days (abt 1892) Nov 19, 1903
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. A.E. Carmal of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 150 -
Parker Infant female 21 days Oct 14, 1909
Regency, Mills County, TX
- Dr. S.T. Dowda, Locker, San Saba County, Texas Mills County Bk A, pg 104 -
Philen Homer - male 10 yrs (abt 1894) June 5, 1904 12:30a.m.
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 104 -
Privett Eva female 3 yrs (abt 1907) Feb 23, 1910
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 104 -
Perry Tomy male Feb 13, 1910
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. S.T. Dowda, Locker, San Saba County Texas Mills County Bk A, pg 104 -
Russel Mrs. Pate female 58 yrs (abt 1848) Nov 3, 1906
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 110 -
Scott Joe male 26 yrs (abt 1847) Sept 25, 1905
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 118 -
Sudbay - male 4 days Jan 9, 1904
Near Indian Creek Mills Co, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Brown County Bk CC1, pg 177 -
Washburn Mrs. J.W. Julia Anty Nettie female 48 yrs, 2 months, 7 days (abt 1857) July 7, 1905
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 142 Headstone for Julia Washburn with matching death date in Ebony Cemetery-
Washburn Curtis male 2 yrs (abt 1903) Oct 15, 1905
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 142 -
Whitford Mrs. A. Adline female 68 yrs (abt 1839) April 22, 1907
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 5 Headstone for Adline Whitford with matching death date in Ebony Cemetery-
Washburn Ada female 30 yrs (abt 1877) Nov 28, 1907
Ebony, Mills County, TX
- Dr. G.W. Hutchinson of Ebony Mills County Bk A, pg 142 -
Yates Jas W. male 25 yrs (abt 1880) Oct 6, 1905
8 miles north west of Mullin, Mills County, TX
- Dr. J.L. Herrington, Mulllin, Texas Mills County Bk A, pg 158 -



Family knows they died in Mills County area but Where?

Please let me know if a location is found and I will move them to the proper place
Surname Given Birth/Death Notes Contact
Heffernan William ?/Sept 19, 1885 I do not know where he is buried, and although I searched your site of cemeteries online, I did not find him. When he died the family was not living in Mills County, they lived in Taylor county, but they were in Mills County to pick cotten. According to a family recollection written by his daughter, William died while picking cotten, he died of "panic in the elbow". I would guess this was a stroke, but I don't know.

I am pretty sure he was buried in Mills County, and was not taken back to Abilene. I have visited his wife's grave in Abilene and he is not buried near her.
Cindy Smith Please note he is a CSA Veteran-18th Texas Infantry Muster Roll, Company L, James McNight, Capt.: Hefferman, William, Sgt., Musician
           
           
           
           

Doctor information/history



Dr. G.W. Hutchinson
of Ebony


I don't have any history of him at this time.

He is buried in the Ebony Cemetery next to his wife (each having their own stone):
Geo. W. Hutchinson(Dr.)
1861 marker 1928 (Dec 18, 1928)
Mills County TX Death Record, Bk 1, page 29

Elma R. (Williams) Hutchinson
1879 1933
[Sister of Miss Frankie Williams] Dau of Wiley & Rosa (Gamnonthaylar) Williams:
Brown County TX Death Record CC Bk 5, 281



Back to Top


Dr. A.E. Carmal
of Ebony

If you have any information on the doctor, please email me

Back to Top


Dr. S.T. Dowda
Locker, San Saba County, Texas

If you have any information on the doctor, please email me

Back to Top

Dr. J. L. Herrington
Mullin, Texas

If you have any information on the doctor, please email me

Back to Top


Dr. G. H. Sanderson
of San Saba, TX

If you have any information on the doctor, please email me

Back to Top


J. T. Allen, Coroner
Mullin, TX

If you have any information on the Coroner, please email me

Back to Top


Dr. Ransopher Henderson Jones
Mullin, Texas


Dr. Henderson was born October 26, 1867 in Mooresville, Texas. He attended school at the National Normal University in Lebannon, Ohio and there met and married Miss Mary Elizabeth Davis. To this union were, two sons and three daughters born. He moved to Mullin, Texas in 1902 and besides physician, he served as mayor and member of the school board. He was a member of the Methodist Church and Masonic Lodge. He passed away on April 12, 1949 in Alice, Texas:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Flora Gatlin Bowles, A No Man's Land Becomes a County, Page 298 (Austin: Steck, 1958).

Back to Top



Back to Top


Back to Top



Back to Top


Note's  Clues and information/history

Jarrett A. James

LOST Headstone and Location in Cemetery

According to the article titled, "The Goldthwaite Cemetery" in Flora Gatlin Bowles Book "A No Man's Land Becomes a County", Page 89 (Austin: Steck, 1958), The cemetery location and purchase was finally made when Mr. James, a nephew of Houston Roberts, wanted to bury his uncle in the Goldthwaite Cemetery. The land was purchased from a Mr. Hearn and they laid Mr. Roberts to rest as the first person to be buried there. Mr. Roberts was killed by the Mob on March 12, 1888 and buried on March 13th. According to the story, Mr. Clements also assisted in burying Mr. Jarrett A. James Quote: "Two weeks after Mr. Clements assisted in burying Jarrett A. James. Mr. Clements in observing the grave stone afterwards saw an error was made as to the date of his death, February 27, 1888, when it should of been March 27, 1888, two weeks after Mr. Roberts burial." When did Mr. Clements notice that Mr. James headstone had the wrong death date of February 27, 1888 instead of March 27, 1888. Was it when Mr. James (aka Janes) was buried or two weeks after that?

At this time, I have not been able to locate the headstone or the burial Location for a Jarrett A. James. There are several possibilities, that there was a Misprint in the book and the name is totally wrong or spelled wrong. Maybe the headstone was removed because of the wrong date and never replaced.

Here is another version of the burial of Houston Roberts.

In the Mills County Memories, compiled and by the Mills County Historical Commission 1994 is an article submitted by Mary Harris, titled, "Cornelius and Mary Benton Roberts, pages 390-393, Ms. Harris wrote that the death date for Houston Roberts was either March 12, or 21, 1888 and that his half brother, Isaac M. James arranged for his burial (Could Jarrett A. James been Isaac's son?). Throughout the article there is no mention of a Jarrett A. James. She also stated that Isaac M. James died 1891 was buried next to the graves of Houston Roberts and his wife Sallie Mae Roberts. (NOTE: From Cemetery survey, Isaac James is buried in a plot, one up and one to the left of the Roberts graves,) There is a Lula Mae Murphy buried next to the Roberts and has "Mother" written on the stone, 1883 -1957 Those are the only three headstones in the plot. I am not able to know if there are others buried without headstones.

I noticed in the inital Cemetery Survey conducted by Joe Moore, he has a J.A. Janes listed/ I compared the dates and it appears that Jarrett A. James mentioned in the articles is really Jarrett A. Janes and a misprint of the last name occurred. The Janes family are buried in the same area and is now labeled as Section two (2), block three (3) of the cemetery even though they are the first to be buried in the cemetery.

It appears to be a Typo either by the printer or the editor, J.A. Janes headstone has a Masonic Symbol and the dates- October 29, 1829 - February 27, 1888. There are two other headstones in this plot with one large Center Stone. The Center or Plot stone "JANES" A single headstone next to J.A. Janes is M.E. Janes May 28, 1831- Sept 22, 1912 and another Single Headstone reads Maggie Janes, Oct 28, 1863 - Sept 26, 1924.

Another point to ponder, Could Mr. Janes actually died in February as Stated and is the first person buried there? How long does it take to engrave a fairly elaborate headstone with a Masonic Symbol in 1888? Today it takes two or three months, and machines cut the stones now. Back in 1888 were these head stones hand craved? Would it take less than two weeks to make? If he died at the end of Feb. and the stone was done and on the grave just two week's after the Roberts killing? that would allow at least two weeks for the craving of the stone and make Mr. Janes death about the same time as Mr. Roberts. The article stated that "Two Weeks Later" (either after Mr. Roberts death or Mr. James (Janes) death), Mr. Clements, who had helped bury Mr. Jarrett James and observed the headstone with the Feb date. Logic says that they did not bury a person and placed a dated headstone on the grave the same day or week as the burial Unless is was pre-ordered and only the death date had to be engraved. How would they know in advance what death date to engrave?
Since Mr. Janes headstone shows he was a Mason, maybe the Masonic Lodge would have records of the date of his death if they participated in the services or helped in ordering the headstone.

***************

 This obit written for Mrs. Janes in 1912, claimed that Mr. Janes was buried in February 1888
Transcribed from a reverse image photocopy of the Goldthwaite Eagle-Mullin Enterprise, Dated Friday, September 29, 1912, Vol 19 NO 7 Microfilm reel #673B. Permission given by Georgia and Frank Bridges, owner/Editors of the newspaper.

MRS. JANES DEAD

The remains of Mrs. Jarrett A. Janes were brought here Thursday from Mineral Wells, where she died Sunday Morning, and after funeral services at the Methodist church they were conveyed to the Odd Fellows cemetery and laid to rest beside the grave of her husband, who was buried there in February 1888. The funeral services were most impressive and the banks of flowers attested the esteem in which the aged lady and her family were held by the people here and elsewhere.

Mrs. Martha Evelyn Janes was born in Alabama, May 28, 1831. She lived in Illinois a part of her childhood and moved with her parents from that state to Arkansas. At the age of 22 she was married to Jarrett A. Janes in Arkadelphia, Arkansas. In 1873 the family moved to Lampasas County and later to Goldthwaite, where they were among the first settlers. After the death of her husband, Mrs. Janes moved with her sons to the Panhandle county, where they have lived since made their home.

Mr. and Mrs. John Janes and Mr. Jarrett Janes accompanied the remains of their mother to this place and were met at the depot by a large number of sympathizing friends and escorted to the church and from there to the cemetery, where the last sad services were held.

The Janes family stands high in the estimation of the people here and the sympathy of all who know them goes out to them in this sad bereavement.

Back to Jarrett James


DISCLAIMER I am providing information via this website as a public service.

PLEASE NOTE

Users of this website are responsible for checking the accuracy, completeness, of all information themselves. I try to be accurate in transciptions and surveys, but I do not make any representations, guarantees, as to the accuracy, completeness, provided via this website other than typing errors that are brought to my attention. (if the original document or copy of documents has the typo then I will not change it)

I do not endorse any of the products, vendors, consultants, or documentation referenced in this website. Any mention of vendors, products, or services is for informational purposes only.



Back to Mills County Main Page

or if you came to this page from the following cemetery locations

Back to White Church Cemetery one possible burial location near Regency, TX



Background courtsey of

<