BIOGRAPHIES Of MONTOUR COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA From "The History of Columbia and Montour Counties" Battle, 1887 History of MONTOUR COUNTY (partial)
|
MONTOUR COUNTY
Back to
COLUMBIA COUNTY BIOS
MONTOUR COUNTY
Chapter XIV
DANVILLE TOWNSHIP
Robert ADAMS - 141
William AMESBURY - 141
W. H. AMMERMAN - 141
Caleb APPLEMAN - 142
George W. ASKINS - 142
William B. BALDY - 142
Jonathan P. BARE - 143
Jesse BEAVER - 143
Thomas BEAVER - 143
William BIDDLE - 144
Horace C. BLUE - 145
Daniel Montgomery BOYD - 145
Hon. Dennis BRIGHT - 145
G. B. BROWN - 146
Hon. Thomas CHALFANT - 146
B. A. CHILDS - 147
David CLARK - 147
Joshua Wright COMLY - 147
E. W. CONKLING - 148
Hon. James CRUIKSHANK - 148
Robert CURRY - 148
Thomas C. CURRY - 148
James F. DEEN - 148
Perry DEEN - 151
F. C. DERR - 151
Alexander M. DIEHL - 151
Henry EARP - 152
Richard W. EGGERT - 152
Joseph FLANAGAN - 152
James FOSTER - 152
James O. FRAZIER - 153
William F. GEARHART - 153
B. R. GEARHART - 153
Wilson M. GEARHART - 153
Edward Sayre GEARHART - 154
George F. GEISINGER - 154
John K. GERINGER - 155
S. M. GIBBS - 155
John H. GOESER - 155
George J. GRAUEL, M. D. - 155
I. X. GRIER - 155
R. M. GROVE - 156
Charles P. HANCOCK - 156
Frederick HELD - 156
William HENRIE - 156
H. M. HINCKLEY - 156
Nicholas HOFER - 157
W. K. HOLLOWAY - 157
F. P. HOWE - 157
David C. HUNT - 157
Joseph HUNTER - 158
James M. IRELAND - 158
John JACOBS - 158
U. Y. JAMES - 158
Capt. Joseph H. JOHNSON - 161
William C. JOHNSTON - 161
Henry KEARNS - 161
Simon KREBS - 162
Christian LAUBACH - 162
Victor A. LOTIER - 162
Capt. George LOVETT - 162
Col. James McCORMICK - 163
T. F. McGINNES - 163
Thomas M. McMAHAN - 163
William H. MAGILL - 164
Wilson METTLER - 164
James N. MILLER - 164
Henry MOYER - 164
Jacob W. MOYER - 165
Hon. Philip C. NEWBAKER - 165
John C. PATTERSON - 165
Emanuel PETERS - 166
J. R. PHILIPS - 166
Isaac RANCK - 166
Frederick REAM - 167
S. Y. RICHARDS - 167
M. S. RIDGWAY - 167
Daniel J. ROTE - 168
Wellington ROTE - 168
David RUCKEL - 168
James SCARLET - 168
Thomas A. SCHOTT - 169
S. S. SCHULTZ, M. D. - 169
H. B. D. SECHLER - 170
Abraham SECHLER - 170
F. R. SECHLER - 170
Jacob SHELHART - 170
David SHELHART - 171
John W. SHERIFF - 171
Gideon M. SHOOP - 171
B. F. SHULTZ, M. D. - 171
Robert S. SIMINGTON, M. D. - 172
Adolf STEINBRENNER - 173
Rev. A. B. STILL - 173
James D. STRAWBRIDGE, A.M., M.D. - 173
David F. STROH - 176
J. SWEISFORT, D.D.S. - 176
William TWIST - 176
T. O. VAN ALEN - 177
Henry VINCENT - 177
E. C. VORIS - 177
W. H. N. WALKER - 178
W. R. WELLIVER - 178
S. J. WELLIVER - 178
George W. WEST - 179
W. C. WILLIAMS - 179
Lewis E. WOODS - 179
S. Augustus YORKS - 179
Chapter XV
ANTHONY TOWNSHIP
B. F. ADAMS - 180
Jacob ALBECK - 180
Jackson BIDDLE - 180
Cyrenus BOMBOY - 181
Daniel BOMBOY - 181
James BRANNEN - 182
James L. BRANNEN - 182
James C. CALDWELL - 182
James CAREY - 182
Oscar CRAIG - 183
Patrick DINENN - 183
William ELLIS - 184
Mahlan HAGERMAN - 184
B. F. JOHNSTON - 184
John KREAMER - 184
Jacob KREAMER - 185
William McBRIDE - 185
Jonathan S. McBRIDE - 186
Dr. Montraville McHENRY - 186
Jackson P. McKEE - 187
William McVICKER - 188
Wilson C. McVICKER - 188
John R. McVICKER - 188
William S. POLLOCK - 188
David SMITH - 189
Jacob SNYDER - 189
John WATSON - 189
David WILSON - 190
Chapter XVI
COOPER TOWNSHIP
Jesse C. AMERMAN - 190
P. C. BLECHER - 191
Jacob HARTMAN - 191
William McNINCH - 191
Aaron C. MAUSER - 192
Angus MORRISON - 192
John Lyman RICHARDSON - 192
Charles Edwin YORKS - 192
Chapter XVII
DERRY TOWNSHIP
AND BOROUGH OF WASHINGTONVILLE
Alexander BILLMEYER - 193
Frank G. BLEE - 193
Andrew BRITTAIN - 194
Nathaniel BRITTAIN - 194
Henry COOPER - 194
Gideon P. DIETRICH - 195
Daniel FRAZIER - 195
Jeremiah D. GEIGER - 195
Jacob P. HOFFA - 196
Martin KELLEY - 197
James W. LOWRIE - 197
Matthew L. SHEEP - 197
John K. SHULTZ - 198
Chapter XVIII
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP
John J. BIEBER - 198
Henry BILLMEYER - 199
Samuel BLUE - 199
Thomas J. CLARK - 199
William Henry - 200
William KERR - 200
William McMAHON - 200
James C. McWILLIAMS - 200
Dan MORGAN - 201
Joseph K. MURRAY - 201
James B. MURRAY - 202
John K. SHEDDAN - 202
Robert Henry SIMINGTON - 203
Benjamin C. STARNER - 203
Moses L. STECKER - 203
George SURVER - 204
Thomas M. VANSANT - 204
Chapter XIX
LIMESTONE TOWNSHIP
Jacob S. BALLIET - 204
William BALLIET - 205
Thomas L. CLAPP - 205
George Washington DERR - 206
Thomas M. DERR - 206
James Wilson DERR - 206
John D. ELLIS - 206
Daniel F. GOUGER - 207
Joseph GIBSON - 207
William GRITTNER - 208
Daniel W. RANK - 208
Lewis SCHUYLER - 209
Thomas B. SCHUYLER - 209
James K. SHELL - 210
Wellington D. WEIDENHAMER - 210
Chapter XX
MAHONING TOWNSHIP
Jacob and Thomas COLE - 211
David P. DIEHL - 211
Samuel MORRISON - 212
Harmon S. MORRISON - 213
Jacob MOWERY - 213
George W. RISHEL - 213
Andrew P. ROTH - 214
Edward WHITE - 214
Jacob WIREMAN - 214
Chapter XXI
MAYBERRY TOWNSHIP
E. H. VOUGHT - 214
Chapter XXII
VALLEY TOWNSHIP
John BENFIELD - 215
John BRYANT - 215
D. R. P. CHILDS - 215
John A. COOPER - 215
Joseph CORELL - 216
James CURRY - 216
William CURRY - 216
Samuel CURRY - 216
Jonathan DAVIS - 216
David DAVIS - 216
James FENSTERMACHER - 217
Nathan FENSTERMACHER - 217
James FLORA - 217
Edward FRAZIER - 217
Harry A. GREINER - 217
John HENDRICKS - 217
W. S. LAWRENCE - 218
A. J. MAUS - 218
Philip E. MAUS - 218
William PURSEL - 218
Stephen F. ROBERTS - 219
E. SIDLER - 219
Thomas T. YOUNG - 219
Chapter XXIII
WEST HEMLOCK TOWNSHIP
V. R. SHULTZ - 219
Jeremiah WINTERSTEEN - 220
Back to
FAMILY LINES
Back to
JOWEST