Coleman County, Texas Marriages  
 
Coleman County, Texas Marriage Records

Books I - IV - - - July 17, 1873 - October 10, 1907

Alphabetical Listings of Groom and Bride  - - -  Starting with the letter "S"

 
Alphabetical Listing by Groom's Surname

 
Groom's
Surname
Groom's
First Names
Bride's
Maiden Name
Bride's
First Names
Marriage
Date
Officiant's
Last Name
Officiant's
First Names
Officiant's Title Place of Marriage Comments or Other Notes
Sackett Bert Meador Miss Pearl 11/12/1904 Selfridge L. E. Minister, First Presbyterian Church, Coleman . .
Sackett G. S. Head Miss Maud 12/30/1906 Bandy H. M. Christian Minister, Coleman . .
Sackett Henry Mac Namara Mary A. 1/21/1876 Elkins G. K. Justice of the Peace Camp Colorado, Coleman County, Texas .
Sackett Sidney Mason Miss Pauline 2/9/1898 Secrest G. D. Minister . .
Sackett W. H. Nichols Miss Estella 4/9/1902 Watson J. W. Minister . .
Sadler W. S. Mauldin Miss O. L. 6/13/1898 Rose B. F. County Judge . .
Sailing F. M. Bowen Miss Ida 9/9/1903 Watson A. R. Minister . .
Salas Jose A. Alarcon Mrs. Maria Pilar 7/15/1900 O'Hara A. Catholic Priest . .
Salter Frank B. Polk Miss Bessie 6/26/1907 Gillon Wm. A. Presbyterian Minister, Coleman . .
Sanches Pablo Finoca Francisca 1/27/1892 Orr H. A. County Judge . .
Sanches Teleporo Flores Miss Santas 6/12/1900 Rose B. F. County Judge . .
Sanders Alcy Needham Miss Elladora 11/14/1895 Grigg F. W. Minister, Glen Cove, Texas . .
Sanders Charles J. Wood Miss Geta 7/30/1885 White T. J. County Judge Coleman, Texas .
Sanders E. L. Havens Miss Maud 6/23/1901 Dowing J. B. Elder, Content, Runnels County, Texas . .
Sanders Geo. W. Holt Miss Lizzie 1/7/1883 Daniel C. W. Minister First Methodist Church, Coleman .
Sanders J. P. Wilcox Miss Bettie 4/10/1904 Pearson D. S. Minister . .
Sanders J. R. Farries Miss Vina 12/22/1901 Browne A. Oscar Presbyterian Minister . .
Sanders J. V. Mundy Miss Anna 12/24/1903 Heron Wm. J. Minister . .
Sanders James T. Crabb Edna A. 1/26/1879 Cooper B. Z. Justice of the Peace Coleman County, Texas .
Sanders John E. Needham Miss Eliza J. 8/29/1889 Havens John P. Justice of the Peace #4 . .
Sanderson D. F. Smith Miss Mattie 12/23/1906 Strickland J. C. Baptist Minister . .
Sanderson W. R. Burk Miss Lena 1/21/1897 Hall Jno. W. Minister . .
Sanford J. A. Griffis Miss Laura 11/1/1899 Parker J. M. Justice of the Peace, Talpa . .
Sanford J. E. Armstrong Miss Ida 8/10/1907 Humphres C. W. Justice of the Peace . .
Sanford J. W. Brown Mrs. M. J. 2/27/1907 Holland W. B. Baptist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Saunders C. C. Minor Miss Dee 4/6/1902 Matthews J. F. Minister . .
Saunders J. W. Hamilton Miss Ettie 2/6/1898 Mathews J. F. Baptist Minister . .
Saunders R. B. Hill Miss Myrtle 5/8/1905 Davis J. R. Minister . .
Savage Guy T. Coursey Miss Gussie 10/27/1904 Clark Lee A. Elder, Methodist Church . .
Saverance J. S. Hughen Miss Annie Lee 11/22/1903 Matthews J. F. Minister . .
Sawyer A. R. Walker Miss Hattie 5/22/1901 Howard C. G. . . .
Sawyer M. L. Augustine Miss Abbie L. 12/23/1894 Presgrove F. E. Minister . .
Saxton Wm. H. Brandt Miss Alice 11/12/1883 Bloys W. B. Minister Northern Presbyterian Church, Coleman Recorded April 16, 1889
Schafer John B. Davis Miss Corrinne Elma 7/20/1904 McCain S. H. Justice of the Peace #2 . .
Schoolcraft G. W. Lyons Mrs. J. A. 11/22/1898 Rose B. F. County Judge . .
Schoolcraft George Smith Miss Maude 11/28/1898 Stephenson W. D. Minister . .
Schoonover W. W. Sanderson Miss M. E. 7/9/1890 Featherston C. H. Minister . .
Schoonover William Woodard Miss Ada 6/19/1898 White J. C. Minister . .
Schurz Carl Beaver Miss Savilia 7/2/1884 Bloys W. B. Minister Northern Presbyterian Church, Coleman .
Scott F. E. Grady Miss Myra 8/14/1901 West D. M. Baptist Minister . .
Scott James Bowman Miss Nettie 5/16/1906 White J. C. Church of Christ Minister, Coleman . .
Scott John Jennings Miss Lou 8/7/1905 White T. W. Justice of the Peace . .
Scroggin L. M. Green Miss Essie 1/4/1905 Watson A. R. Minister . .
Scroggins James S. McFarland Miss Iva L. 7/9/1891 Roddan D. F. Minister . .
Seagler Geo. E. Weeks Miss Eva 1/14/1906 Mitchell R. F. Minister . .
Seals Gus Riley Miss Annie 1/6/1906 Williams M. M. County Judge . Race other than White: Colored
Sealy T. Richard Harper Miss Bessie 12/31/1905 Patison J. W. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
See J. D. Dockery Miss Annie 5/7/1905 Hearon Wm. J. Methodist Minister . .
See W. S. Featherston Miss Alta 12/11/1901 Snoddy B. A. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Seeber G. W. Featherston Miss Effie 1/6/1901 Vinson Wade D. Minister, Brownwood, Texas . .
Seeber G. W. Featherston Mis Effie 1/6/1901 Vinson Wade D. Baptist Minister, Brownwood, Texas . .
Sewell Allen N. Farmer Miss Maye B. 7/14/1907 Summers L. O. Minister, Blanket, Texas . .
Sewell E. R. Davis Miss Lottie 10/24/1897 Maddox W. S. Minister . .
Sewell J. M. Davis Miss Fannie Pearle 9/21/1902 Masters F. M. Baptist Minister, San Angelo, Texas . .
Sewell L. L. Allison Miss Mattie 2/24/1898 Maddox W. S. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Sewell P. W. Jameson Miss Mintie 4/8/1883 Baker Geo. W. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Sharp W. F. Wright Miss Mary B. 1/9/1878 Averitt John C. Minister Coleman, Texas First Baptist Church
Shaum Lee Stephens Mrs. Kate 12/24/1878 Jones C. E. Justice of the Peace #5 Coleman County, Texas .
Shaw Frank Norris Miss Minnie 10/16/1905 Beasley Henry Minister . Race other than White: Colored
Shaw W. H. Love Miss Nona 9/15/1900 Templin G. W. Minister . .
Shaw W. M. Sewell Miss Minnie 12/27/1903 Maddox W. S. Baptist Minister . .
Sheffield E. D. Guthrie Miss E. G. 12/23/1894 Stratham C. E. Minister . .
Shelburne H. D. Bramblett Miss Emma V. 2/17/1892 Jones C. L. . . .
Shelling J. M. Adams Miss M. T. 1/1/1885 Brown J. R. Justice of the Peace Coleman County, Texas .
Shelton Ollie Milligan Miss Ola 11/8/1903 Major M. H. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Shepherd Archie Brooks Miss Addie 8/31/1891 Rose B. F. Justice of the Peace #1 . .
Shepherd T. E. D. Gay Miss Florence M. 6/15/1904 Hearon W. J. Methodist Minister, Coleman . .
Sherar J. B. Williams Miss Cora L. 12/1/1886 Crow J. J. Minister . Northwest Conference M. E. C. S.
Shield C. F. Ford Miss Mary E. 6/20/1887 Evans J. T. County Judge Coleman, Texas .
Shields C. F. Bryan Miss M. E. 6/20/1878 McAlister David Justice of the Peace Coleman County, Texas .
Shields J. T. Dee Netherton Miss M. M. 2/2/1882 Gates W. J. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Shields John Oliver Miss Nettie 12/27/1906 Strickland J. C. Baptist Minister . .
Shields S. S. Sawyers Miss E. A. 9/14/1878 McAlister D. M. Justice of the Peace #2 Coleman County, Texas .
Shields W. C. Hamilton Miss Bertha 5/26/1907 Pearson D. S. Minister . .
Shields W. C. Walters Miss Pollie 8/23/1883 Featherston C. H. Baptist Minister Trickham, Texas Recorded April 16, 1889
Shilling C. B. Boys Miss Lizzie 12/1/1895 Whatley M. S. Minister . .
Shilling G. R. Mosier Miss Arah 2/5/1893 Lindley D. Rev. Dr. . .
Shirmacher Victor Klapper Miss Elizabeth 3/27/1907 Allen J. D. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Shockley W. J. Griffith Miss Sarah 12/28/1882 Featherston C. H. Minister (Recorded 4-16-1889) . .
Shore Hubert McCulloch Miss Annie 2/17/1907 Davis J. R. Minister . .
Shotts G. N. Benton Miss Beatrice 4/28/1892 Bonham G. U. . . .
Shotts William F. Armstrong Miss Shula A. 12/19/1889 Baker Geo. W. Minister . .
Shuler A. M. Lovelady Mrs. S. J. 10/18/1885 Baker Geo. W. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Shuler S. D. Jones Miss N. F. 1/29/1889 Brown J. R. Justice of the Peace #5 Burkett, Texas .
Sibley Thomas Jefferson Birdle Miss Annie 3/9/1891 Walker J. W. Minister . .
Sietz C. M. Penland Mrs. Lizzie 11/13/1893 Featherston C. H. Minister, Trickham . .
Simmons D. E. Parker Miss Corine 4/18/1901 Walker R. H. Minister . .
Simmons D. M. Cherry Miss Susie 3/25/1906 May E. F. Minister . .
Simmons Elgar Craig Miss Lula 10/3/1897 Secrest G. D. Minister . .
Simmons J. H. Ely Miss Minnie 12/26/1894 White J. C. Minister, Glen Cove . .
Simmons J. H. Cherry Miss Leila 12/30/1906 Bandy H. M. Christian Minister, Coleman . .
Simmons J. W. Willis Miss Martha 4/5/1892 Mussett J. P. Minister . .
Simmons N. S. Casey Miss Byrdie 8/5/1903 Lane J. R. Church of Christ Minister . .
Simmons R. T. Carnes Mrs. Frances 12/31/1905 Grigg F. W. Minister, Glen Cove . .
Simpson J. D. Turner Miss Lula E. 3/10/1889 Wilson G. D. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Simpson John W. Gollop Miss Armeldia 5/9/1880 Gates W. J. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Simpson L. L. Williams Miss M. E. 12/12/1897 McCorkle J. R. Baptist Minister . .
Simpson T. L. Jenkins Miss Myrtle 1/6/1907 Bowen F. M. County Judge . .
Simpson W. J. McMurrey Miss Edith 11/13/1890 Martin Moss Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Sims J. H. Craig Miss Bettie 11/27/1890 Newman Geo. W. Minister, Glen Cove, Texas . .
Sipes Lee Worthman Miss Ollie 10/28/1894 Golson J. W. Justice of the Peace #5, Burkett . .
Sissom W. A. Beach Miss Margaret A. 7/16/1893 Duncan J. L. Justice of the Peace #6 . .
Slate B. F. Cox Miss L. M. 11/17/1895 Cary F. M. Minister, Midway . .
Slate C. M. Williams Miss Daisy 8/12/1907 Gillis D. T. Justice of the Peace . .
Slate E. L. Pendleton Miss Sallie 7/26/1883 Childress H. M. Methodist Minister Coleman County, Texas Recorded April 16, 1889
Slate S. J. Chastain Miss Frances J. 3/5/1886 Mitchell R. F. Minister Atoka and Novice, Texas .
Smart T. H. Beckwell Miss Emma 12/25/1883 Evans J. T. County Judge (Recorded 4-16-1889) . .
Smith A. M. Black Miss May 10/4/1905 Major M. H. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Smith B. F. Widener Miss Lizie 2/11/1905 McCorkle J. R. Baptist Minister . .
Smith B. G. Warren Miss Fannie F. 12/23/1903 Needham E. W. Minister . .
Smith B. G. Goats Miss N. E. 7/28/1895 Maddox W. S. Minister . .
Smith B. O. Tully Miss S. L. 1/18/1887 Babb D. S. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Smith Bert Green Miss Lucile 10/30/1904 Hearon Wm. J. Methodist Minister, Coleman . .
Smith Bland Dunn Miss Jimmie 5/24/1900 Berryhill C. Z. Presbyterian Minister, Coleman . .
Smith C. C. Jones Miss Maggie 9/6/1903 Stanley Wm. First Christian Minister, Coleman . .
Smith Calhoun Sluder Miss Eliza 2/17/1892 Rose B. F. Justice of the Peace #1, Coleman . .
Smith Charley Jordan Miss Annie 1/26/1907 Moss W. W. Methodist Minister . .
Smith E. B. Kemp Mrs. S. E. 7/14/1887 Hughes C. H. Justice of the Peace #6 Glen Cove, Texas .
Smith E. J. Parsons Miss Lillie 10/16/1901 White J. C. Church of Christ Minister . .
Smith Edd Madison Miss Ellen 8/4/1907 Gillis D. T. Justice of the Peace . .
Smith Fred Phillips Miss Bessie 3/21/1896 Smith Calhoun Minister . .
Smith G. F. Lane Miss H. B. 11/8/1896 Rutledge Jas. R. Minister . .
Smith G. W. Williams Miss Minnie 2/7/1886 Brown J. R. Justice of the Peace Coleman County, Texas .
Smith H. C. Condra Miss Cassie 11/27/1904 Clark Lee A. Elder, Methodist Church, Talpa . .
Smith H. E. White Miss Ellen 2/12/1899 McCorkle J. R. Baptist Minister . .
Smith H. M. Harris Miss Maude 9/6/1906 Patison J. W. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Smith Harvey Petty Miss Lizzie 9/16/1896 Hall Jno. W. Minister . .
Smith Hugh Saunders Miss Maud 8/12/1906 Kilgore J. C. Elder . .
Smith J. D. Clark Miss Charlotte 11/23/1892 Smith Calhoun Minister . .
Smith J. E. Anaker Miss Mattie 2/19/1896 Baker Geo. W. Minister, Mount View . .
Smith J. P. Stovall Miss R. E. 1/6/1897 French N. R. Cumberland Presbyterian Minister . .
Smith Joel H. Crum Miss Emma 1/7/1903 Major M. H. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Smith Stonewall J. Lewis Miss Emma M. 3/4/1903 Pearson D. S. Minister . .
Smith T. G. Williams Miss Sallie 6/7/1896 Rutledge Jas. P. Minister . .
Smith Thomas Derrick Mrs. C. E. 5/12/1895 White J. C. Minister, Glen Cove, Texas . .
Smith Thomas Brown Mrs. Elizabeth H. 6/17/1883 Hughes C. H. Justice of the Peace #6 Glen Cove, Texas .
Smith Thomas Cooper Miss Rebecca 9/15/1878 Rucker R. M. Justice of the Peace #4 Glen Cove, Texas .
Smith W. E. Compton Miss Mary Louisa 6/20/1893 Cassil Harry Priest . .
Smith W. F. Stobaugh Miss Ellie 11/11/1894 James T. W. Minister . .
Smith W. H. Widener Miss Cinda 11/18/1903 McCorkle J. R. Baptist Minister . .
Smith W. M. Johnson Miss A. A. 5/25/1879 Selman J. D. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Smith W. T. Williams Miss Ettie 2/23/1893 Stokes R. F. Minister, Baptist Church, Coleman . .
Smith Wm. Cupps Miss E. M. 2/22/1894 Wright L. D. Minister . .
Smothers J. M. See Miss Mary 1/16/1895 Secrest T. D. Minister . .
Sneed Mitchell Bull Miss Lena C. 1/7/1895 Maddox W. S. Minister . .
Snider T. G. Maddox Miss Athleen 8/21/1905 Rutherford R. F. . . .
Snoden S. S. Garretson Miss Sallie C. 8/17/1876 Miles J. F. County Judge Camp Colorado, Coleman County, Texas .
Snodgrass Frank L. Hall Miss Gussie T. 1/4/1888 Gillian F. M. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Snodgrass H. C. Perry Miss Eliza 5/15/1898 Galloway R. V. Minister . .
Snodgrass J. H. Hamons Miss Mamie 12/24/1906 Bandy H. M. Christian Minister, Coleman . .
Snodgrass R. L. McCutchen Miss Mary Lee 12/4/1904 Strickland J. C. Minister . .
Snowden W. S. Smith Miss Dora M. 12/24/1906 Allen J. D. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Soliz Antonio Hill Miss Maria 5/8/1907 Griffis O. H. Justice of the Peace #3 . .
Sow J. N. Gipson Miss Emma 2/8/1892 Peyton W. G. Minister . .
Spann Chas. D. McCormick Miss Leona B. 5/25/1887 Crow J. J. Minister Coleman County, Texas Northwest Conference M. E. C. S.
Sparks J. R. Keeling Miss Berta 7/27/1891 Martin Moss Minister, Coleman . .
Sparks W. R. Moore Miss Edna 7/22/1906 Davis J. R. Minister . .
Spath C. E. Wright Miss Winnie 8/17/1893 Stokes R. F. Minister, Coleman . .
Spath J. O. Rogers Miss Anna M. 12/10/1893 Stokes R. F. Minister, Baptist, Coleman . .
Spence W. R. Gann Miss Florence 11/2/1902 Groves A. A. Presbyterian Minister . .
St. Clair John Rhoades Miss Mathilda 12/3/1879 Cooper B. Z. Justice of the Peace Coleman County, Texas .
St. Clair T. S. Thompson Miss Alice 1/21/1906 Johnson Jesse Justice of the Peace . .
Stacy J. T. Weatherby Miss Zona 11/27/1895 Stathan C. E. Minister . .
Stafford Ross J. Warnock Miss Clara 12/25/1906 West D. M. Baptist Minister . .
Staggs Y. D. Cox Miss Dora E. 9/20/1903 Parker J. M. Justice of the Peace #3, Talpa . .
Stanfield J. N. Ferguson Miss Rosa 12/23/1906 Rutherford R. F. Baptist Minister . .
Stanley C. H. Bludworth Miss Daisy 9/10/1905 Gillis D. T. Justice of the Peace . .
Stansell J. C. Blackwell Miss Ella 8/11/1891 Wright L. D. Minister . .
Stark Charles Martin Miss Josie 9/30/1906 White D. W. Baptist Minister, Talpa . .
Starr George C. Duggins Miss Docie 2/13/1898 Fletcher H. M. Minister . .
Staton John W. Steward Miss Lenora 4/2/1889 Reaves J. B. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Stephens Holland Goad Miss Eliza 6/9/1889 Boatright J. S. Minister . .
Stephens James P. Wilson Miss Rebecca A. 12/1/1878 Jackson Moses R. Doctor of Divinity Coleman County, Texas .
Stevens T. L. Beaumont Miss Salome 1/16/1901 Birdwell R. J. Methodist Minister, Coleman . .
Stevens William McCafferty Mrs. Jennie 9/27/1883 Bloys W. B. Minister Northern Presbyterian Church, Coleman Recorded April 16, 1889
Stevenson A. W. Poland Miss Birdie 6/2/1906 White D. W. Baptist Minister, Talpa . .
Steward J. H. Rutherford Miss Maude 9/2/1906 Richardson J. B. Minister . .
Stewardson A. L. Moore Miss Artie May 3/28/1894 Stephenson W. D. Minister . .
Stewardson A. L. Williams Miss Oralee 2/7/1904 Heron Wm. J. Minister . .
Stewardson George Goodman Miss Lula V. 5/20/1894 Stephenson W. D. Minister . .
Stewardson Sam C. Gardner Miss Minnie 3/11/1896 Strathan C. E. Minister . .
Stewart L. A. Oglesby Miss Ila 12/27/1898 Rose B. F. County Judge . .
Stewart T. E. Davis Miss Lizzie 12/21/1905 Davis J. R. Minister . .
Stewart W. J. Gardner Miss Maude A. 11/1/1896 West D. M. Baptist Minister . .
Stigler Will Thurman Miss Annie 12/9/1906 McCormick T. W. Justice of the Peace . .
Stobaugh H. R. Lewis Miss Essie 11/15/1896 Marrs W. P. Minister . .
Stobaugh J. A. Davis Miss Rachel 1/1/1893 Lockhart Thos. J. Minister . .
Stokes Joseph A. Mason Miss Emma 11/5/1890 Faut A. J. Minister . .
Stone J. C. Barron Miss L. M. 3/17/1907 Fletcher R. S. Justice of the Peace #8, Stacy, McCullouch County, Texas . .
Stone J. J. Huff Miss Joe 4/16/1901 Birdwell R. J. Methodist Minister, Coleman . .
Story K. B. Bartholomew Miss May 2/28/1902 Lane J. R. Minister . .
Story Robert Holman M. M. 8/13/1878 Cooper B. Z. Justice of the Peace Coleman County, Texas .
Story W. R. Bolt Miss Myrtle 2/8/1903 Howard C. G. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Stovall E. G. Jones Miss Lucy 1/13/1897 Baker Geo. W. Minister, Mount View . .
Stovall G. H. Berryman Miss Goldie 7/2/1905 Summers J. M. Justice of the Peace #4 . .
Stovall J. E. Hardegree Mrs. A. J. 3/1/1898 Rose B. F. County Judge . .
Stovall J. H. O'Bannon Mrs. Bettie 2/20/1903 McElroy E. H. Minister . .
Stovall J. R. Livingston Mrs. Emma 11/2/1902 Howell R. V. . . .
Stovall S. B. Reed Miss Nannie 7/25/1906 Richhaury B. G. Minister . .
Stovall T. H. Baker Miss Leora L. 8/12/1894 Dykes G. W. Minister . .
Straley C. C. Popnoe Miss M. M. 6/9/1887 Thompson A. T. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Straley J. H. Straley Mrs. Maggie 12/26/1894 Wellborn R. W. Minister, Novice . .
Straley T. J. Cope Miss Lucy A. 12/4/1884 Averitt John C.. Minister, Coleman, Texas Coleman, Texas .
Strange J. A. Stephens Miss Myrtle 7/12/1900 Canall C. V. Minister . .
Strange W. F. Benton Miss Louella 11/15/1893 Havens Jno. R. Justice of the Peace . .
Strange W. H. Hinson Miss Ollie 11/22/1899 Callan M. M. Justice of the Peace #1 . .
Straun T. J. McAuley Mrs. Thala 7/29/1906 Field L. T. Elder . .
Streetman J. W. Peoples Miss Mary 2/4/1906 Buck J. J. Minister . .
Strickland F. M. Clement Mrs. S. E. 12/12/1889 Havens Jno. R. Justice of the Peace #4 . .
Strickland R. D. Summers Miss Laura 1/20/1904 Summers J. M. Justice of the Peace . .
Strickland S. S. Cherry Miss Minta 10/4/1903 Groves A. A. Presbyterian Minister . .
Strickland Wm. T. Walker Miss Della 8/6/1887 Evans J. T. County Judge Coleman, Texas .
Strother J. L. Sanderson Mis Eva 12/21/1905 Pearson D. S. Minister . .
Stroups W. I. Sherrod Miss Lovada 2/27/1898 Hilburn W. C. Elder, Methodist, Coleman . .
Studer Fred Harbour Miss M. B. 2/16/1888 Hawkins W. E. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Stupley M. K. Lee Miss M. J. 10/21/1877 Mathews D. W. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Sullivan B. F. Paulk Maude R. 11/9/1876 Callan M. M. Justice of the Peace #1 Coleman, Texas .
Summers J. M. Mitchell Mrs. N. C. 6/15/1884 Mitchell R. F. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Summers J. W. Parker Miss Ethel 5/12/1907 Mitchell R. F. Minister, Atoka . .
Sutherland T. E. Kegans Miss Jennie 12/7/1902 Birdwell R. J. Methodist Minister, Coleman . .
Sutherlin M. D. Cope Miss Ophelia 12/30/1884 Averitt John C. Baptist Minister Coleman County, Texas .

 
Alphabetical listing by Bride's Maiden Name

 
Bride's
Maiden Name
Bride's
First Names
Groom's
Surname
Groom's
First Names
Marriage
Date
Officiant's
Last Name
Officiant's
First Names
Officiant's Title Place of Marriage Comments or Other Notes
Sackett Miss Maude Anne Coulson Ben F. 3/15/1903 Birdwell R. J. Methodist Minister, Coleman . .
Sailing Miss Emma Gamble T. A. 12/2/1903 White J. C. Church of Christ Minister, Coleman . .
Salazar Miss Dolores De La O ? Juan 10/1/1907 Hubert Will Justice of the Peace #1 . .
Salowien Miss Philonene Ohlier George 9/21/1885 White T. J. County Judge Coleman, Texas .
Sanchez Miss Maria Vasquez Alejandro 10/16/1897 . . . . License issued, returned but not executed
Sanders Miss Allie Kline George 6/15/1903 Matthews J. F. Minister . .
Sanders Miss Birda May Thompson A. C. 1/26/1890 Reaves J. B. Elder . .
Sanders Miss Delia Metcalf J. M. 7/3/1905 White J. C. Church of Christ Minister, Coleman . .
Sanders Miss Ida Laird Henry 4/7/1900 Secrest T. D. Minister . .
Sanders Miss Iva Merryman Drue 12/27/1906 Watson J. W. Minister . .
Sanders Miss Lizzie Kilgore W. G. D. 12/30/1894 Bachman J. B. Justice of the Peace . .
Sanders Miss M. C. Elkin W. J. 8/11/1887 Selman J. D. Minister Glen Cove, Texas .
Sanders Miss Mollie Jayroe W. D. 3/4/1885 Hughes C. H. Justice of the Peace #6 Glen Cove, Texas .
Sanders Miss Nancy Hamilton J. R. 1/26/1886 Jackson Moses R. Minister Glen Cove, Texas .
Sanders Miss Nora Crosby Howard 7/28/1905 Selfridge L. E. Presbyterian Minister, Coleman . .
Sanders Miss Willella Alford W. L. 12/22/1887 Staton J. W. Baptist Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Sanderson Mis Eva Strother J. L. 12/21/1905 Pearson D. S. Minister . .
Sanderson Miss M. E. Schoonover W. W. 7/9/1890 Featherston C. H. Minister . .
Sanford Mrs. Laura E. Alexander A. C. 1/10/1907 Bandy H. M. Christian Minister, Coleman . .
Sargent Miss Lizzie Boyd C. D. 9/6/1905 Mitchell R. F. Minister . .
Satterfield Miss Ruthy May McDonald J. E. 8/5/1906 Strickland J. C. Minister . .
Saunders Miss Dovie Crabb J. L. 5/21/1907 Allen J. D. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Saunders Miss Effie Jameson Cyrus 4/14/1901 Harris R. G. Minister . .
Saunders Miss Maud Smith Hugh 8/12/1906 Kilgore J. C. Elder . .
Savage Miss Mollie Wheat J. E. 12/22/1895 Maddox W. S. Minister . .
Saverance Miss May Bell Greer J. L. 12/9/1900 Cary F. M. Minister . .
Sawyer Miss Lillie Hall R. M. 1/9/1896 Martin Moss Minister, Coleman, Texas . .
Sawyers Miss E. A. Shields S. S. 9/14/1878 McAlister D. M. Justice of the Peace #2 Coleman County, Texas .
Sawyers Miss L. L. Gillespie T. G. B. 10/3/1878 McAlister David Justice of the Peace #2 Coleman County, Texas .
Scarborough Mrs. Rebecca H. Meek James 2/19/1889 Evans J. T. County Judge Coleman, Texas .
Schraum Mrs. Lula Willen N. V. 4/28/1903 Major M. H. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Schulze Miss M. A. Avants T. E. 8/28/1904 Major M. H. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Scott Miss Clara Jennings Leonard 11/11/1905 Williams M. M. County Judge . .
Scott Miss Lucy McDonough Edgar 3/4/1906 White J. C. Church of Christ Minister, Coleman . .
Scott Miss Ruth Conner E. L. 9/15/1907 Floose W. H. Minister . .
Seals Miss Minnie Brewer Willie 9/15/1907 Allen J. D. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Seals Miss Willie Rhea Pleas 5/12/1907 McCorkle J. R. Baptist Minister . .
See Miss Ida Hunter W. H. 4/16/1895 Secrest T. D. Minister . .
See Miss Mary Smothers J. M. 1/16/1895 Secrest T. D. Minister . .
See Miss Nannie Horseman J. M. 8/31/1902 McCain S. H. Justice of the Peace, Rockwood . .
Seeber Miss M. L. Kirk W. H. 9/28/1895 Needham E. W. Elder . .
Service Miss Ida B. Mann John R. 12/3/1896 White J. C. Minister . .
Sewell Miss Alice M. Wilson William B. 8/25/1901 Maddox W. S. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Sewell Miss Della M. Waldrop C. D. 7/17/1898 Mathews J. F. Minister . .
Sewell Miss Emma Reddell W. T. 12/21/1898 Maddox W. S. Minister . .
Sewell Miss Lily M. Turner W. L. 8/11/1901 Harris R. T. Minister . .
Sewell Miss Mary Daisy Wilson Earle 1/18/1903 Howard C. G. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Sewell Miss Minnie Kelley T. W. 6/4/1895 Maddox W. S. Minister . .
Sewell Miss Minnie Shaw W. M. 12/27/1903 Maddox W. S. Baptist Minister . .
Sewell Miss Pearlie E. Long I. M. 11/27/1901 Dunlop R. M. Minister . .
Sewell Mrs. Mattie Wood Rufus 5/3/1903 Summer J. M. Justice of the Peace . .
Shaum Miss Mary E. Lilly E. L. 7/12/1897 Whatley M. S. Minister . .
Shaw Miss Mattie McClanahan D. B. 12/5/1883 Bloys W. B. Minister (Recorded 4-16-1889) . .
Shelley Miss Mattie J. Darden B. J. 6/14/1898 Griggs F. W. Minister . .
Shelton Miss Minnie Bennett Mack 4/21/1901 Mitchell W. J. Minister . .
Shelton Miss Minnie Floyd J. T. 8/4/1903 Evans Stemy Minister . .
Sheridan Mrs. A. M. Linsley Bud 10/30/1906 Williams M. M. County Judge . .
Sherrod Miss Lovada Stroups W. I. 2/27/1898 Hilburn W. C. Elder, Methodist, Coleman . .
Shield Miss Beulah Inez Brown A. R. 2/27/1905 Snoddy B. A. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Shield Miss Cora Hewitt John 3/8/1885 Baird John C. S. Minister Methodist Church, Coleman, Texas .
Shield Miss Florence Clark Benjamin F. 1/12/1877 McAlister David Justice of the Peace #2 . .
Shields Mrs. M. M. Lagrange W. P. 3/22/1885 White T. J. County Judge Coleman, Texas Mrs. M. M. Shields was Dee Netherton
Shipp Miss Minnie B. Hill W. A. 10/2/1890 Baker G. W. Minister . .
Shirley Miss A. J. Allison W. L. 10/27/1894 Stephenson W. D. Minister . .
Shoemaker Mrs. Mattie Huddleston D. M. 12/1/1904 Rose B. F. County Judge . .
Short Miss Katie Kelley Howard 6/11/1905 Hearon Wm. J. Methodist Minister . .
Short Miss Norah Creamier T. J. 11/25/1906 Strickland J. C. Baptist Minister . .
Shropshire Miss Clara E. Morrow S. W. 8/7/1906 McCall G. W. Baptist Minister, Brownwood, Texas . .
Silman Miss Julia Reed Dr. J. E. 10/15/1885 Scott C. G. Minister Glen Cove, Texas .
Simmons Miss Beulah Ruble M. A. 9/3/1905 Oakes R. W. Cumberland Presbyterian Minister, Santa Anna . .
Simmons Miss Leona Willis W. N. 4/5/1892 Mussett J. P. Minister . .
Simmons Miss Lillie Vaughn R. F. 11/26/1899 Walker R. H. Minister, Glen Cove . .
Simmons Miss Millie Towsen W. L. 12/12/1883 Baker Geo. W. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Simmons Miss Nancy Van Hooser Franklin 5/16/1880 Childress H. M. Methodist Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Simmons Miss Virgie Fletcher W. R. 2/9/1890 Reaves J. B. Elder . .
Simmons Mrs. M. E. Childress Jas. G. W. 4/16/1881 Read W. O. County Judge Coleman, Texas .
Simpson Miss Ida Roach Samuel 1/31/1897 Smith H. M. Minister . .
Sims Miss Della Neas Henry 12/24/1903 Summers J. M. Justice of the Peace . .
Sivies Miss Ida M. Phillips Wilson 8/4/1907 Allen J. D. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Sjoholm Miss Gravilla Perry Otto C. 3/21/1886 White T. J. County Judge Coleman, Texas .
Skaggs Miss Etta Livingston J. T. 4/10/1904 Wales J. T. Minister . .
Slack Miss Clara Cornelius W. H. 11/13/1888 Boatright J. S. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Slack Miss Della Kile J. S. 6/10/1896 Rutledge Jas. P. Minister . .
Slack Miss Madie Holt Charles 7/5/1896 Hall Jno. W. Minister . .
Slate Miss Sarah E. Moore J. F. 9/27/1883 McFarland A. Justice of the Peace #4 Coleman County, Texas .
Slate Mrs. Sarah L. Kincaid G. A. 8/15/1888 Hughes C. H. Justice of the Peace #6 Glen Cove, Texas .
Sloan Miss Olive Woods Joe 2/12/1880 Read W. O. County Judge Coleman, Texas .
Sluder Miss Eliza Smith Calhoun 2/17/1892 Rose B. F. Justice of the Peace #1, Coleman . .
Smellage Miss Martha A. Fannin Andrew 8/4/1876 Sparks W. C. Methodist Minister Camp Colorado, Coleman County, Texas .
Smith Miss Belle Barnett Len 8/19/1892 Brown J. R. Justice of the Peace #5, Burkett . .
Smith Miss Cordelia Irvin Edward 7/1/1891 Brown J. R. Justice of the Peace #5 . .
Smith Miss Dollie S. Knowles C. F. 12/24/1906 Allen J. D. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Smith Miss Dora Allen W. H. 1/15/1907 Richardson J. B. Minister . .
Smith Miss Dora E. Hager J. R. 4/14/1904 Evans Henry Minister . .
Smith Miss Dora M. Snowden W. S. 12/24/1906 Allen J. D. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Smith Miss E. B. Forehand W. W. 1/4/1906 McCain S. H. Justice of the Peace #2 . .
Smith Miss Ellen Williams W. S. 4/9/1877 Miles J. F. County Judge Coleman County, Texas .
Smith Miss Emily L. Robertson A. B. 5/30/1877 Miles J. F. County Judge Coleman County, Texas .
Smith Miss Eva Mulanax R. N. 11/29/1905 McCormick T. W. Justice of the Peace #6 . .
Smith Miss Florence E. Craig J. W. 1/21/1886 Bloys W. B. Minister Northern Presbyterian Church, Coleman .
Smith Miss Lenora Owen A. L. 1/16/1893 Lockhart T. J. Minister . .
Smith Miss Linnie Lane W. E. 2/6/1898 French N. R. Minister . .
Smith Miss Louis Driver Henry 8/12/1900 Parker E. W. H. . . .
Smith Miss Louisa E. Gipson G. G. 1/18/1891 Newman G. W. Minister, Glen Cove . .
Smith Miss Lucy M. Galloway G. L. 10/1/1899 Templin S. M. Minister . .
Smith Miss Lula Dorris R. E. 8/15/1898 White J. C. Minister . .
Smith Miss M. Guthrie W. R. 12/11/1892 Featherston C. H. Minister, Baptist, Trickham . .
Smith Miss M. E. Beard W. L. 7/22/1900 West D. M. Baptist Minister . .
Smith Miss M. L. Hetherly Jno. H. 3/25/1894 Stratham C. E. Minister . .
Smith Miss Mary Bullard H. L. 3/6/1904 Nelson Daniel Elder . .
Smith Miss Mattie Sanderson D. F. 12/23/1906 Strickland J. C. Baptist Minister . .
Smith Miss Mattie Owen W. A. 1/31/1889 Silman J. D. Minister Glen Cove, Texas .
Smith Miss Maude Schoolcraft George 11/28/1898 Stephenson W. D. Minister . .
Smith Miss Minnie Land John 12/16/1906 Priddy W. J. Minister . .
Smith Miss Nannie Barton J. M. 1/14/1903 Stanley Wm. First Christian Minister, Coleman . .
Smith Miss Rilla May Patterson Edgar F. 4/21/1907 Campbell W. R. Presbyterian Minister . .
Smith Miss Rinda Bradley A. J. 11/11/1888 Lacy J. B. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Smith Miss Susan Peterson J. L. 7/1/1878 McAlister David Justice of the Peace Coleman County, Texas .
Smith Miss Susie Creamer B. A. 3/24/1904 Major M. H. Methodist Minister . .
Smith Miss Ula McWilliams T. I. 9/10/1891 Walker R. H. Minister, Glen Cove . .
Smith Mrs. Emma Thompson C. W. 3/3/1898 Le Sueur D. H. Baptist Church, Coleman . .
Smith Mrs. Lizzie Henderson Edd 10/20/1896 White J. C. Minister, Glen Cove, Texas . .
Smith Mrs. Mollie F. Moore T. H. 8/1/1888 Wright L. D. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Smith Mrs. S. J. Major W. F. 3/2/1884 Averitt John C. Minister (Recorded 4-16-1889) . .
Smith Mrs. Sarah Jane Nichols W. M. 9/22/1892 Havens Jno. R. Justice of the Peace #4, Glen Cove . .
Snaderson Miss Emma Lindbaugh W. W. 3/30/1905 Bandy H. M. Minister . .
Snell Miss Margaret F. Thompson W. A. 7/16/1906 McCorkle J. R. Baptist Minister . .
Snellage Miss Lou Fannin Frank 9/12/1876 Callan M. M. Justice of the Peace #1 Coleman, Texas .
Snodgrass Miss Elmira Kegans Eli 1/1/1895 Atkisson J. W. Minister . .
Somerford Miss Ida Williams J. L. 4/8/1906 White J. C. Church of Christ Minister, Coleman . .
Somerford Miss Mattie Williams Boley 7/1/1906 Davis J. R. Minister . .
Southall A. J. Mickell J. L. 6/16/1885 Lane S. W. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Sparks Miss Myrtle Ashley Willie 12/16/1906 Patison J. W. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Sparks Mrs. Mary Rogers David C. 8/16/1885 Kendrick S. W. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Sparks Mrs. Mary Morris Dunman Theophilus W. 9/1/1907 Gillon Wm. A. Presbyterian Minister, Coleman . .
Spatkofky Miss Johanna Faulkner James 3/22/1898 Hilburn W. C. Minister, Methodist, Coleman . .
Spaulding Miss Carrie Kegans Perry 9/9/1896 Thompson A. F. Minister, Silver Valley . .
Spaulding Mrs. Alice Callan M. M. 4/11/1897 Maddox W. S. Minister . .
Spicer Miss Dorcas Warren Joel G. 6/20/1884 Bloys W. B. Minister Northern Presbyterian Church, Coleman .
Spotts Miss Janie Elkins C. C. 7/29/1907 Fort J. W. Minister . .
Stacy Lucy J. Vollentine Henry P. 11/14/1883 Jones C. E. Justice of the Peace #1 Coleman, Texas .
Staggs Miss Carlee Thomason Burr 11/16/1901 Parker J. M. Justice of the Peace #6, Talpa . .
Staggs Miss Efferee Gaines T. S. 12/6/1903 Parker J. M. Justice of the Peace #3, Talpa . .
Stanley Miss Myrtle Brown John C. 10/24/1898 Brown J. R. Justice of the Peace #5 . .
Stanphill Miss Stella Watson Emmett P. 8/16/1905 Carter R. D. Minister . .
Stapp Miss Lucy Winningham G. W. 12/27/1892 Orr H. A. County Judge . .
Stark Miss Myrtle E. Roberts Will Jr. 1/29/1905 Parker J. M. Justice of the Peace #3, Talpa . .
Steffey Miss Eva Griffin J. D. 12/23/1906 Allen J. B. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Stennet Miss Lucy Williams W. R. 1/25/1877 Miles J. F. County Judge Coleman, Texas .
Stephens Miss Bettie Packs James M. 11/27/1879 Jackson Moses R. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Stephens Miss Jane Wooten J. E. 3/5/1879 Jackson Moses R. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Stephens Miss Myrtle Strange J. A. 7/12/1900 Canall C. V. Minister . .
Stephens Miss Ollie Le May J. W. 11/11/1885 Averitt John C. Baptist Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Stephens Mrs. Kate Shaum Lee 12/24/1878 Jones C. E. Justice of the Peace #5 Coleman County, Texas .
Stevens Miss Cora Preslar Sanford 12/30/1903 Howard C. G. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Stevens Miss Ethel Atchley R. H. 12/21/1898 Thompson A. T. Minister . .
Stevens Miss Madge B. Fletcher C. E. 9/4/1907 Bandy H. M. Christian Minister, Coleman . .
Stevens Miss Mary Alice Pope Dr. J. G. 2/22/1900 Hilburn W. C. Elder, Methodist Church, Coleman . .
Steward Miss Emma Johnson R. J. 3/11/1899 Snoddy B. A. Methodist Minister, Santa Anna . .
Steward Miss Lenora Staton John W. 4/2/1889 Reaves J. B. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Stewardson Miss Elizabeth Milligan S. J. 7/13/1881 Boatright J. S. Minister Coleman County, Texas .
Stewardson Miss Emma Harper Samuel 5/28/1879 McAlister David Justice of the Peace #2 Coleman County, Texas .
Stigler Miss Lula M. Bragg Ed 4/6/1902 White J. C. Church of Christ Minister . .
Stobaugh Miss Ellie Smith W. F. 11/11/1894 James T. W. Minister . .
Stone Miss Cornelia S. Fields N. B. 12/12/1883 Bloys W. B. Minister Northern Presbyterian Church, Coleman Recorded April 16, 1889
Stone Miss S. A. Johnston J. E. 7/5/1888 Crow J. J. Minister Coleman, Texas Local Deacon of Methodist Episcopal Church South
Stoner Miss Nell D. Murray George G. 1/3/1906 Selfridge L. E. Presbyterian Minister, Coleman . .
Story Miss Florence V. Williamson L. C. 10/7/1877 Jones C. E. Justice of the Peace #5 Coleman County, Texas .
Story Miss Inez Drake Idolph 10/2/1904 McCorkle J. R. Baptist Minister . .
Stout Miss Alice Ashford Ollie 12/31/1897 Stephenson W. D. Minister . .
Stout Miss Dallie Gray W. M. 10/27/1892 Mitchell R. F. Minister, Atoka . .
Stovall Miss Eila Herndon W. B. 10/29/1902 Clark Lee A. . . .
Stovall Miss Ethel Evans W. L. 12/9/1906 Lawrence M. W. Minister . .
Stovall Miss Maud McLane Earl 12/24/1905 Spence M. L. . . .
Stovall Miss Ora Ballew M. F. 11/26/1901 Templin G. W. Minister . .
Stovall Miss R. E. Smith J. P. 1/6/1897 French N. R. Cumberland Presbyterian Minister . .
Straley Mrs. Maggie Straley J. H. 12/26/1894 Wellborn R. W. Minister, Novice . .
Strange Miss Doshia Toole Ira 3/11/1900 Rose B. F. County Judge . .
Strange Miss Stella Averitt T. T. 12/26/1894 Atkisson J. W. Minister . .
Stratton Mrs. Lottie M. Dockery J. W. 8/8/1901 Bowden J. W. Methodist Minister . .
Strebling Miss Lura M. Johnson Chester C. 5/18/1904 Hearon Wm. J. Methodist Minister, Coleman . .
Streetman Mis Hattie Thomas Ben 10/2/1904 Holland W. B. Baptist Minister, Coleman . .
Streetman Miss Maud Pressler H. T. 11/12/1905 Mitchell R. F. Minister, Atoka . .
Strickland Miss Allie Putman Charles 11/27/1898 Welborn R. W. Minister, Novice . .
Strickland Miss Annie Audas J. W. 12/24/1894 Whatley M. S. Minister, Burkett . .
Strickland Miss Laura Williams W. H. 12/20/1903 Wellborn R. W. Methodist Minister, Novice . .
Strickland Miss Mary L. Gorman J. L. 8/9/1888 McFarland A. Justice of the Peace #4 Coleman County, Texas .
Strickland Miss Minnie M. Bradley W. S. 12/12/1889 Havens Jno. R. Justice of the Peace #4 . .
Strickland Miss Nellie Holmans Stephen Charles 6/14/1903 Watson J. W. Methodist Minister . .
Stricklin Fanny Jane Hampton H. H. 1/8/1880 Cooper B. Z. Justice of the Peace Coleman County, Texas .
Stricklin Miss Agnes Belle Furnash John J. 4/7/1901 Birdwell R. J. Methodist Minister, Coleman . .
Stricklin Miss Dollie Penny T. C. 1/23/1907 Moss W. M. Methodist Minister, Coleman . .
Subia Miss Bernardino Molina Alcario 9/7/1900 Rose B. F. County Judge . .
Suhinthall Miss Leddie Hedrick William 6/4/1906 Blackwood A. S. . . .
Sullivan Miss Anna Laura Pearson J. A. 12/23/1903 Haynes J. M. Minister . .
Sullivan Miss Mary Lawrence John A. 12/1/1901 Jones J. B. Minister . .
Sullivan Miss Neva E. Wallis W. B. 8/7/1898 Watson J. W. Minister . .
Summers Miss Fannie N. Wilson A. H. 8/3/1892 Williams L. C. . . .
Summers Miss Laura Strickland R. D. 1/20/1904 Summers J. M. Justice of the Peace . .
Summers Miss M. E. Dreskill C. A. 10/30/1902 Havens Jno. R. Justice of the Peace #4 . .
Summers Miss Nora Burroughs D. M. C. 12/18/1904 Pearson D. S. Minister . .
Sumner Miss Alice Farnsworth J. M. 4/18/1897 Blanton Z. B. Minister . .
Sumner Mrs. Mollie Lindley Joseph 6/3/1888 Newman Geo. W. Minister Glen Cove, Texas .
Sutton Miss Lou Williams John 3/30/1880 Jones C. E. Justice of the Peace #1 Coleman, Texas .
Sutton Miss Zelphine E. White J. D. 1/26/1890 Lockhart T. J. Minister . .
Swain Miss Bettie Eubanks J. W. 9/25/1884 Johnson Jesse Justice of the Peace Coleman County, Texas Recorded April 16, 1889

 
Coleman County Marriage Index
Coleman County Rootsweb
Coleman County Research Tools

 
Please send any suggestions or comments to: Ralph Terry

 
This page last updated March 15, 2002
 
Copyright © 1995 - 2002 by Ralph Terry