Union Soldiers Buried Springfield Missouri, 1862-1865.

Union Soldiers Buried in Springfield, Missouri
[Fall 1862 - June 1865]

Explanation of information in columns 1-9

I. Columns 1-6

Column 1: Name
Column 2: Grave number at the Government Graveyard as of 31 July 1865.
Column 3: Rank
Column 4: Regiment
Column 5: Company
Column 6: Date of death (or burial)

I. Article in Missouri Weekly Patriot, 28 August 1865.

On 28 August 1865, The Patriot, published in Springfield Missouri, printed the following information supplied by R. B. Owen, Quartermaster at the Springfield Post.

"List of Persons Interred in the Government Grave-Yard At This Post"

"Messrs. Ingram & Teed: Gents:
I herewith send you list of soldiers interred in public grave yard at this Post,which you will please publish for the information of the friends of deceased. I remark, for information of those concerned, No. 1 is at the Southwest corner, and the numbers run North, and alternately South and North, to the close of tiers, which I sincerely trust will never be increased.

R. B. Owen, A. Q. M."

Ingram and Teed were the newspaper's publishers.

The burial list required nearly two columns of space on page four and was continued to over a half column on page three. The first 387 graves are listed in column format: grave number, name, rank, regiment, company and date of death. Beginning with #388 the column format is abandoned and the information continues in a flowing list with entries for graves separated by semicolons.

The list of graves provided to the newspaper in August 1865 indicates 564 burials. There are no entries for 32 of the grave numbers. At the end of the article Owen notes: "The following numbered graves are unlettered: 24, 27, 29, 41, 42, 43, 63, 91, 96, 105, 113, 121,122, 123, 130, 143, 144, 159, 161, 164, 165, 167, 177, 210 [201], 202, 203, 204, 208, 216, 237, 238.” In addition to the “unlettered” or unidentified graves listed by Owen, the number 488 was omitted, making a total of 564 - 32, or 532 names.

Further the article states:

"Note--All dated January 8th, 1863, were killed in battle while defending our city from rebels under Marmaduke.

We send a paper, for reference, to the Adjutant General of each State represented in the above list."

II. Honor Roll [Column 8]

Source: Family Tree Maker, CD351 Roll of Honor: Civil War Soldiers, Volume IX, Cemetery at Ship Island (African-American), Mississippi, Austin, Texas & Springfield, Missouri, copyright Broderbund Software, Inc., Banner Blue Division, April 16, 2002.

Column 8 (Honor Roll) contains information from the Honor Roll listing which differs from, or is in addition to, the information in the Patriot article.

The Honor Roll of Union soldiers buried in Springfield Missouri during the Civil War lists 529 names. Because it is nearly an exact match to the newspaper article in section I, the Honor Roll was undoubtedly derived from a copy of the same list. This provide little new information but provides a "second opinion" regarding transcription of the list. The 32 unidentified graves on the Patriot list are not represented on the Honor Roll list for Springfield, although the Honor Roll lists for other locations include a number of “unknowns.” In addition, the following three names are found on the Patriot list but are not found on the Honor Roll:

#36 James Tygart, citizen, Sept 17th 1862
#181 Marion Wyatt, private, 6th Mo cav, Co. C, Dec 11th, 1862
#465 Lamar Williamson, private, 2d Kansas, Co. I, June 6 {1863}

Tygart is the only citizen listed among the burials included in the Patriot article. Of the 32 unidentified graves, I do not know how many may have been soldiers or civilians.

III. National Cemetery Registry [Column 7]
IV. Internment Log [Column 9]

Reclamation teams began exhumation, identification and reburial of soldiers from many Southwest Missouri counties when the Springfield National Cemetery was established as part of the nation‘s system of veteran‘s cemeteries. Most histories say exhumations began in 1867.

[Column 7] lists information from one of three sources which differs from, or is in addition to, information in the Patriot. The three sources are:
1. the Register located at the National Cemetery, Seminole street at Glenstone avenue, Springfield, Mo; 2. the online edition of this registry at Springfield National Cemetery; 3. reading from the stones.
I am finding minor differences between the online edition provided by the Department of Veteran's Affairs and the computer generated listing at the Cemetery's visitor center. These are most likely due to typographical errors during the data entry process.

[Column 9] Burial log original log includes information regarding the location of the original burial. In some instances, although not for exhumations for these individuals, the log included cause of death. Column 9 will include information which differs from, or is in addition to, the information found in the Patriot article.

I do not propose that the information published in the Patriot is more accurate than the other sources. I simply chose to use the published information as the framework on which to build. If one learns anything from this project, it will be that data based on only one source is suspect.

I apologize for any errors in my typing or transcription which I have not found and corrected. I am as capable of error as were the men who read the original grave markers, as Mr. Owen who submitted the list (and recopied for each of the states), the typesetter at the Patriot, the individual(s) who have done the data entry for the registry and the reclamation teams who had the unenviable duty of exhuming and identifying these soldiers long after their deaths.

If you have further information (from pension papers, military records, War of the Rebellion, Dyer's Compendium, or personal letters, for any of these individuals please let me know and I will add the information with proper documentation.

April 2002 Judy Reustle
Revised: June 2003 Judy Reustle
All Rights Reserved

Introduction and explanation of columns
Alpha List, Union Burials
Original Order (Weekly Patriot), Union Burials
General Herron’s Brigade Hospital, Springfield Missouri, Oct-Dec 1862
Back to: Union Soldiers, Southwest Missouri, 1861-1865