OGIP
Names shown in the book "Old Photographs of Glenurquhart"


CORRIMONY SCHOOL 1903

Back Row: John  Macdonald (Schoulack), Miss Kane, John Fraser (Fowler), Peter Macdonald (Schoulack), James Cameron (Buntait Farm), Miss Kane's Mother.

Middle Row: ?, Marie Niven (Braefield), Annie Niven (Braefield), Sarah Campbell, Annie Macdonald (Buntait), Cathie Scott (Corrimony), Nurses with babies.

Front Row: Roderick Cameron (Buntait), Maud Cameron (Buntait), Daisy Cameron (Buntait), Lizzie Macdonald (Buntait), ?, ?, Alistair Macdonald (Buntait), Alex Niven (Braefield).
If you have any information to add to this list ie: dates, places, spouses please e-mail bfknova@eastlink.ca
EVELYN BURGESS
DONALD CAMERON - Pipe Band 1935
JAMES CAMERON - Headkeeper
JOHN CAMERON - Balmacaan Farm + Highland Games 1940's
PAT CAMERON - Coronation Committee 1937
PETER CAMERON - Lovat Scouts 1930's
NEIL CAMPBELL - lives in Kilmarnock.
HERBERT CLARK
ALEXANDER CUMMING - Gartally
DANNY CUMMING - Lewiston (1900's)
DUNCAN CUMMING - Coronation Committee 1937
JOCK CUMMING - Coronation Committee 1937
MARY EMBLETON - lives in South Africa.
GEORGE FAIRWEATHER - (1900's)
JOHN FERGUSON - Balmacaan Estate Forestry
COLIN FERGUSON - Balmacaan Estate Forestry
ANDREW FRASER - Coronation Committee 1937
ARCHIBALD FRASER - (1900's)
DAVID FRASER - Pipe Band 1935
DONALD FRASER - Pipe Band 1935
DONALD FRASER - Coronation Committee 1953
HUGH FRASER - headmaster,Drumnadrochit Hotel
JAMES FRASER - Coronation Committee 1953
JOHN FRASER
MARJORY FRASER - Shewglie House
FRANK GIBSON - died fairly recently and still has family in the Glen.
ROBERT GOLLAN - Pipe Band 1935
IAIN GORDON
CLEMENT GRAHAM - was moderator of the Free Church.
DONALD GRANT - Pipe Band 1935
JAMES GRANT - Shewglie House
PATRICK GRANT - Lochletter (c: 1761)
PETER GRANT the Green - carpenter for building United Free Church (1910)
JOCK LOVE - Coronation Committee 1937
DUNCAN MACDONALD - Coronation Committee 1937
EWAN MACDONALD - Grotaig - "D" Squadron, Lovat Scouts 1903
JACK MACDONALD - Pipe Band 1935
JOHN MACDONALD - Coronation Committee 1937
WILLIAM MACDONALD
WILLIE MACDONALD - Balmacaan Estate Forestry
ALISTAR MACDOUGALL - Bobbin Mill worker at Milton
ALEXANDER MACKENZIE - the Red Baker - Carrachan, Milton
ALEX MACKENZIE - Coronation Committee 1937
EILEEN MACKENZIE - was the head of the Girls Training Corps.  She lives in Milton.
GEORGE MACKENZIE - Royal Guard 1940's
DONALD MACKINTOSH
FINLAY MACKINTOSH -
JOHN COLQUHOUN MACKINTOSH - Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
WILLIE MACKINTOSH - Balnain - Lovat Scouts 1930's and Royal Guard 1940's
ANGUS MACLEAN - Kennelman at Corrimony
HUGH MACLEAN - (Headmaster, Balnain) Coronation Committee 1953
JOHN MACLEAN - Bearnoch - Royal Guard 1940's
MARGARET MACLEAN - (teacher) Coronation Committee 1937
TOM MACLEAN - Coronation Committee 1937
FRANCIS MACLEOD
JEAN MACLEOD - still lives in the Glen.
JOHN MACLEOD - Coronation Committee 1953
MORAG MACLEOD
DAVID MANSON - Coronation Committee 1937
BRADLEY MARTIN- Lochletter (1841-1913) - Balmaccan Estate
ALEX MCCABE
FLORA MCGILLIVARY
MURDO MCLEOD & wife Kate
MALCOLM MORRISON - Pipe Band 1935
ALEXANDER MUNRO - Milton (1900's)
GEORGE MUNRO - Coronation Committee 1937
FRED MURDOCH - Bobbin Mill worker at Milton
ARCHIE MURRAY
JOHN MURRAY - Postmaster
DAVID NICOL - Bobbin Mill worker at Milton
FRANCIS PALMER - Lochletter (c:1855-1885)
JOHN PHILLIP - (1817-1867) - Divach Lodge
LILY ROSS - Buntait (1900's)
WILLIE ROSS - Bobbin Mill worker at Milton
ANDREW SCOTT - Bobbin Mill worker at Milton
HARRY SMITH - Divach Lodge
LYDIA SMITH
FRANCIS STUART - "D" Squadron, Lovat Scouts 1903
WILLIAM GRANT STEWART  - Viewville
WILLIAM SUTHERLAND - Pipe Band 1935
CHARLIE TINKER - Kilmartin
TOM TULLOCH - main contractor for building United Free Church (1910)
FRANK WATSON - Pipe Band 1935
JACKIE WILSON - lives in Achtemarack.

BACK TO SCOTLAND GLENS