Kinsearching April 28, 2013




Marleta Childs
P. O. Box 6825
LUBBOCK, TX 79493-6825

     Barb Lancaster, 3008 Vassar Drive, Irving, TX 75062 ( is searching for ancestors and descendants of Henry MARSH, born in 1761 in Amelia Co., VA, and died in 1859 in White Co., TN, and his first wife, Agnes BUNDY. They were married by Rev. Simon COCKRELL in Washington County, VA, on 7 June 1785.

     Henry and Agnes (Bundy) Marsh had three sons: Stephen, born in 1788 in Virginia, who married (1) Sarah YOUNG, daughter of John YOUNG, in 1814 in Wayne Co., KY; and (2) Louiza BROWN in 1839 (Stephen and Louiza had fourteen children); Jehiel, born in 1790 in Virginia and died in 1801; and John A. MARSH, born in 1794, who married (1) Catherine (maiden name unknown), by whom he had children, Nancy and George W. MARSH, and (2) name unknown, by whom he had son, Newt MARSH.

     Henry married (2) Pheraby HARVEY on 9 Sept 1816 in Overton Co., TN. They had at least two children: A daughter, Nancy, and a son, Jehoida H. MARSH, born about 1818 in TN.

     According to his 9 Oct 1832 application in White Co., TN, for a Revolutionary War pension, Henry enlisted in the militia in Surry Co., NC, where he was living with an uncle. He served two terms of enlistment and participated in the Battle of Camden in 1780. In 1855, he received a Bounty Land Warrant for 160 acres in White Co., TN.

     After his Revolutionary service, Henry moved to Washington Co., VA, where he paid personal property taxes in 1784 and 1785. From 1789 to 1799, he paid taxes in Russell Co., VA (which had been created from Washington County).

     Later, he moved to Wayne Co., KY, where he was bondsman for the 1814 marriage of his son, Stephen. Henry was listed “Nash” on that county’s 1820 census.

     Henry next lived near St. Louis, MO. The 1821 Chariton Co., MO, tax list shows a Nathan MARSH. Was he related to Henry?

    Moving back to Tennessee, Henry was in McMinn County and then Bledsoe County. Henry served as bondsman for the marriage of Abel MARSH and Anny MARTEN in Washington Co., TN, on 13 Dec 1826. He finally settled in White County by 1830.

     On the 1840 White Co., TN, census, Henry’s son, John A., lived nearby, The 1850 census lists Henry and Pheraby in the household of their son, Jehoida. John A. lived nearby. Also listed on the 1850 White Co., TN, population schedule was a Mary MARS, born in 1787 in NC, and a William MARSH, born in 1825 in Tennessee.

     The names of Henry’s parents are unknown, but family lore says Henry’s father used a fictitious name when he left Wales for Virginia. His father may have been “on the run” due to a troubled past in Wales. When researching in Wales, Lancaster was told that the surname MARSH was more common in northern Wales than in the south. In America, the name is often misspelled as MASH or MARCH.

     Perhaps Henry’s parents were Robert MARSH and Martha HEAD. Henry’s Revolutionary War pension application mentions his going to “his mother’s home” in Henry Co., VA, after his discharge from service, but he does not mention his father. Henry’s uncle in Surry Co., NC, was probably John MARSH, whose wife was named Mary.

     Henry may have been connected to James MARSH, a member of the Shearer Valley Church in Wayne Co., KY. In addition, David MARSH, born on 6 Oct 1769 and a Revolutionary War soldier, may have been Henry’s brother. His September 1834 pension application in Wayne County states that he was raised in Amelia Co., VA, and entered service in Russell Co., VA. After the war, he moved to Rutherford Co., NC, before returning to the Clinch River in Virginia (NC/TN?). Then he went to Greenville Co., SC, for six years before moving to Campbell County, TN, for many years. From there, he went to Wayne Co., KY. Returning to Tennessee, he was in McMinn County, then Bledsoe County, and later, White County. By about 1831, he finally settled in Wayne Co., KY.

     Any help with the Henry MARSH family will be greatly appreciated.

Kinsearching Home Page