Poor rates - London - some names found 17th and 18th centuries
following data provided by Jill Strobridge from her own
transcriptions
Please Note: Neither Jill or Ron know anything else about these names so
we cannot help with any further details.
Ron just offered Jill a place to put what she had found and we hope we
find someone known to you
The following is a list of names collected while searching Poor Rates for London ancestors.
They cover
(RSN) = Russell St N, St Paul’s Covent Garden parish, 1671-1691 (an area with cordwainers, leathersellers, dyers shops) – a small selection of names;
(HS) = Henrietta Street, St Paul’s Covent Garden parish 1685-1697 (a wealthier street with fewer shops) – a small selection of names;
(StG DS) = Down Street, St George Hanover Square parish Out Ward 1731-1733
(StG K) = Knightsbridge, St George Hanover Square parish Out Ward - lists of residents for 1734, 1742 and 1748.
(MSW) = will of Mary Strowbridge dated 13 November 1755
A date range indicates the person concerned was mentioned throughout that period.
Some names in Knightsbridge 1734 are followed by (P) – the meaning is unknown.
Rent (in £) and Rates due (s /d) are as listed in 1742.
The relevant Poor Rates Microfilms are available in City of Westminster Archives or London Metropolitan Archives but the same names can also be found in some on-line searchable tax lists e.g. Four shillings in the Pound Aid 1693-1694 on British History On Line
Elias Abbott (1748 labelled Dead) (StG K) replaced by Henry Lewer,
Widow Aires (P) (StG K) 1734
Mr Richard Ayland (StG K) 1734
Mrs Susanna Bali (HS) 1685-1686
Mr Joseph Banister (StG K) 1734-1742 £8 4/8
Jas Bannister (StG K) 1748
Mrs Mary Barker (StG DS) 1732 replaced by John Stroubridge
Mr Stephen Barker (P) (StG K) 1734
Mr Aaron Barnet (StG K) 1734
Barbara Bayley (StG DS) 1732 replaced by Ann Ennis
Bonville (RSN) 1686
Mrs Burk (RSN) 1676
Mr William Bates (StG K) 1734
James Barr (StG K) 1742-1748 followed Thos Rea Esq
Lady Caroline Bayley (MSW) 1755
Miss Mary Bayley (MSW) 1755, eldest dau of Sir Nicholas Bayley;
Matthew Bishop (StG K) 1734
Mr Thomas Brigs (StG K) 1734
Mrs Mary Brocken dau. of Mrs Alice Flemmer (MSW) 1755
Capt Buchan (later George Campbell) (StG K) 1742 £12 7/-,
?Mr Buin? (StG K) 1734
Mrs Elizabeth Bull (StG K) 1734
Capt Wm Burdon (StG K) 1734
Col Francis Burton (+ stables) (StG K) 1748
Mrs Mary Burkett x3 (StG K) 1734
Wm Butterfield x3 (StG K) 1742 £6 3/6,
George Campbell after 1742 followed Capt Buchan (StG K)
Mrs Cardonnell (StG K) 1748
Mr Edward ?Edmund Chantry + shop (RSN) 1671 d. by 1673 (widow Chantry),
Mrs Charles (StG DS) 1733
Geo Chedwick (StG DS) 1733 (replaced Mr Banjamin Cooley)
Mr Chee(re) a statuatry near Hyde Park Corner (MSW) 1755
Mr Churchill shop (HS) 1694- Mr Alexr Churchill shop empty and rates due 1696
Mr John Clansey (HS) 1685-1686
Mr John Clark(e) (StG K) 1734 (later Mrs Clarke then John Cox Esq.)
Mr John Clark(e) (?different from above) (StG K) 1742 £25 14/7
Lady Clark (labelled P ?poor) (StG K) 1734 (only mention) replaced by Capt Strowbridge 1736
Thos. Clark(e) (StG K) 1742-1748(x2) £10 5/10,
Mr James Collier (StG K) 1734-42 £6 3/6
Mr William Collins (StG DS) 1733
Madam Collish (StG DS) 1733
Mr Banjamin Cooley (StG DS) 1733 replaced by Geo Chedwick
Tomkinson / Timkinson Cooper (+ a yard) (StG K) 1742-1748 £10 5/6,
John Cox Esq. followed Mrs Clarke (StG K) 1742-1748 (dec 1751)
John Cornish (RSN) 1671-1675
Eliz. Cranfield, (StG K) 1742
Mr James Cropfield (StG K) 1734
Mr John Dawson (StG K) 1742 £10 5/6.
Wm Day (StG K) 1748
James Delsny / Delainey / Delaune (StG K) 1742-1748 followed Thomas Ralph
Mr George Deveraux (HS) 1685
Mrs Elizabeth Dorrall, wife of Francis Dorell Esq. (MSW) 1755
Mrs Ann Ennis (StG DS) 1733 (replaced Barbara Bayley),
Thomas Eustis (overseer of poor 1672) (RSN) 1671-1679
David Evans (StG DS) 1733
Mrs Katherine Fawkett widow (RSN) 1671-1679
Alice Flemmer (+ dau. Mrs Mary Brocken) sister of late Mr. Hutchins (MSW) 1755
Mr Freeman (HS) 1685 – parish records Mr Freeman died and left a legacy
John Gee (StG K) 1742-1748 £6 3/6,
Mr Richard Gladman (Widdow?, P) (StG K) 1734
--- Godwin (StG K) 1748
Nicholas Gurr (StG K) 1742 £6 3/6,
Mrs Halburt (perhaps Hulbert?) (StG DS) 1733 (replaced Mr Francis Papel),
Katherine Hall (StG K) 1742 £10 5/10,
Mr Roger Hardress (HS) 1694-1697
Priscilla Harvey wife of Thomas Toplady (MSW) 1755
Mrs Mary Haines (MSW) 1755
Mr Hemp followed Thos. Piddoch (StG K) after 1742
Dr Henley (StG K) 1734
Mrs Christian Hitchcock, sister to late Mr. Hutchins (MSW) 1755
Hodson (RSN) 1686-1691
Mr Hopkins (StG K) 1734
Priscilla Horsey (servant) (MSW) 1755
Mr Henry Hoyle, tenants (StG DS) 1733,
Mrs Hoyle (StG K) 1742 £6 3/6,
--- Hulburt (empty) (StG DS) 1733
Nicholas Hunt (RSN) 1671
Mrs Abigail Hutchins (MSW) 1755
Elizabeth Hutchins (MSW) 1755
Mrs Isobel Hutchins, widow of Mr Hutchins (MSW) 1755
late Mr. Hutchins (also Alice Flemmer his sister and Mrs Christian Hitchcock his sister) (MSW) 1755
Wm Jacob x2 (later Clarke) (StG K) 1742 £6 3/6,
Shop John Jefkins dyer (RSN) 1671
Mr John Judd (StG K) 1734
Mrs Mary Larimer/Lorimer (StG K) 1742 £12 7/- (?wife of William Larimer 1734)
Mr William Larimer (StG K) 1734 (only mention p’haps dec pre 1742)
Mr Leather (HS) 1685 -1686
Leather (RSN) 1691
David Leather and wife and infant Charlotta Leather (MSW) 1755
Mrs. Jane Leg (MSW) 1755
Bernard Lents (StG K) 1742 £12 7/- ,
Henry Lewer followed Elias Abbott (StG K) after 1748
Mr Barnaby Loverstick (StG K) 1734
Mrs Manning (StG K) 1748
Mr John Mauldin (StG K) 1734
Mr Charles Mazine (HS) 1686
Mr Miller followed Thos Piddoch (StG K) after 1742
Phillip Mist (RSN) 1677 – last mention 1691
Sarah Moysey (servant) (MSW) 1755
Mrs Joane Oldham (HS) 1685-1686
Mr Francis Papel (StG DS) 1732 replaced by Mrs Halburt (or ?Hulburt)
Thos Penny (StG K) 1748
Mrs Phillips (StG K) 1748
Thos Piddock (also Piddoch?) x2 (StG K) 1748
Thos. Piddoch (also Piddock?) (later Mr Miller or Mr Hemp) (StG K) 1742 £10 5/4,
Mr Pritchard (StG K) 1734
Mr John Pye (StG K) 1734-1742 Mr John Pye £12 7/-,
Thomas Ralph (followed by Delsny/Delainey) (StG K) 1742 £8 4/8,
Thomas Rea Esq. (churchwarden) (StG K) 1734-1742 £30 7/6 then James Barr
Thos Rea Esq. (different to previous? poss related) (StG K) 1748
Benj. Sharpe (followed by Thos Renny) (StG K) 1742 £14 8/2,
Mr John Smith (P) (StG K) 1734
Mr William Smith (StG K) 1734
Mrs Fanny Southward (MSW) 1755
Mr John Spinage (StG K) 1734
Wm Spinage(r) (StG K) 1742-1748 (labelled Gone) £10 5/6.
Mr Geo. Standford (StG K) 1734-1742 £8 4/8,
Mr Thomas Stan(d)ley (StG K) 1734-1742 £40 3/6,
Thos Stanley x4 (StG K) 1748
Mr Elias Stanton (StG K) 1734-1748 £6 3/6
Stowbard / Strawbard (HS) 1693-1697
Priscilla Stowey (?) (MSW) 1755
John Stroubridge (StG DS) 1733 (replaces Mrs Mary Barker),
Mrs Anne Summerfield (crossed out) (StG K) 1734
Tankard (HS) 1693
Tatnall (RSN) 1686-1691
Thomas Taylor (RSN) 1691
Mrs Mary Thibballs (HS) 1694-1697
Mrs Elizabeth Thomas (StG K) 1734
Mr Thompson (StG K) 1742 £12 7/-,
Mrs. Ursula Thompson (MSW) 1755
Mr John Thredder (RSN) 1671-1679
Thomas Toplady (and wife Priscilla Harvey) (MSW) 1755
Tynman / Tinman (RSN) 1675-1676
Mr Unwin (HS) 1697 (refused to pay 1698-1699 but paid 1700)
Mr Richard Wentworth / Windworth (StG K) 1734-1742 £10 5/10,
Mrs Margt West (P) (StG K) 1734
Mr John Williams (StG K) 1734
Mrs Williams (StG K) 1748
Woodbourne (RSN) 1686
Mr Edward Wooldridge (StG K) 1734