Karl Lorenz & Karoline Kretsch


Karl Lorenz & Karoline Kretsch


Karl Lorenz & Karoline Kretsch




Husband Karl Lorenz

       Born: 22 Jun 1822 - <Schleswig, Prussia, Germany>
 Christened: 
       Died: 21 Mar 1901 - Buffalo, Erie, N.Y.
     Buried: 


     Father: Living
     Mother: 


    Married: 

Events
• He appeared on the 1900 U.S. census on 4 Jun 1900 in Buffalo, Erie, N.Y.. 1 11th Ward, Enumeration District 81, Supervisor's district 17, Sheet 6B, Line 77.
• He resided at 27 Holt Street on 4 Jun 1900 in Buffalo, Erie, N.Y.. 1



Wife Karoline Kretsch

       Born: Abt 1825 - <Schleswig, Prussia, Germany>
 Christened: 
       Died: Bef 1900
     Buried: 


Children
1 M Carl Gettieb Lorenz 3

        AKA: Charles Lorenz   2 
       Born: 18 Nov 1847 - Schleswig, Prussia, Germany 2
 Christened: 
       Died: 6 Sep 1912 - Buffalo, Erie, N.Y. 2
     Buried: 9 Sep 1912 - Concordia Cemetery Buffalo, Erie, NY 2
Spouse: Mathilda Josephine Rockelsberg (1860-1931) 3 Marr: 27 Mar 1880 - Weitmar, Germany 4


General Notes for Child: Carl Gettieb Lorenz
immigration between marriage (mar 1880) in Germany and birth of Auguste in 1883

Sources


1 New York, Erie County, 1900 U.S. Census, population schedule, (Washington, D.C.: The National Archives), Chas Lawrence household, City of Buffalo, 11th ward, Enumeration District 81, supervisors district 17, sheet 6b, dwelling 95, family 119, line 77. Line 77
27 Holt Street
Dwelling 95
Family 119
Lawrence, Chas
Relationship: Father
Color or Race: W
Sex: M
Date of Birth: Jun 1822
Age: 77
Marital Status: Married 30 Years
Place of Birth: Germany
Can Read and Write
Can Speak English
.

2 City of Buffalo, "Vital Records, City of Buffalo", (Buffalo, Erie, NY, Vital Statistics Office), Death Certificate - Charles Lorenz, 6 Sept 1912. Registered No. 12
Full Name: Charles Lorenz
Place of Death: 770 Bailey Ave, Buffalo, NY
Sex: Male
Color or Race: White
Married
Date of Birth: Nov 18, 1850
Age: 61 Years, 9 Months, 17 days
Occupation: Butcher
Birthplace: Ger
How long in U.S.: 30
How long resident of Buffalo: 30
Name of Father: Karl Lorenz
Birthplace of Father: Ger
Name of Mother: Karoline Kretsh
Birthplace of Mother: Ger
Informant: Mrs. Chas Lorenz, 770 Bailey Ave.
Date of Death: Sept 6th, 1912
I certify that I attended deceased from July 1, 1912 to Sept 6th, 192 that I last saw him alive on Sept 5, 1912 and that death occurred on the date stated above at 6:30 AM.
The CAUSE OF DEATH was as follows: Pneumonia, duration 21 ds.
Contributory: Nephritis, duration 3 mos.
Elizabeth Dort, M.D. Sept 7, 1912
608 Filmore Ave.
Buffalo, NY
Place of Burial: Concordia
Date of Burial: Sept 9, 1912.

3 Town of Tonawanda, Erie, New York - Department of Health, Division of Vital Statistics, "Death Certificate - Town Of Tonawanda, Erie, New York", (Department of Health, Division of Vital Statistics, Town of Tonawanda, Erie, New York), Death Records of the Year 1965, Registered 172, Page 46, Anna C Laufer. Place of Death: County of Erie, Town of Tonawanda, 234 Lyndale Ave.
Length of Stay in Town - 43 yrs
Usual Residence: 234 Lyndale Ave, Tonawanda, Erie, NY
Name: Anna C. Laufer
Date of Death: May 6, 1965
Sex: Female; Color or Race: White; Married.
Spouse: Charles Louis Laufer
Date of Birth: July 10, 1902 in Buffalo, NY
Occupation: Housewife
Father's Name: Karl Lorenz
Mother's Name: Matilda Rockelsberg
Social Security Number: 129-38-8208
Cause of Death: Immediate Cause (a) Arterio Sclerotic Heart Disease, due to (b) with congesitve failure, due to (c) with terminal uremia.
Death Occured at 11:45 AM.
Place of Burial: Buffalo Cemetery, Cheektowaga (Erie) N.Y. on May 10, 1965.
Undertaker - Carlton H. Dohn, 143 Kenmore Ave. Buffalo, NY.

4 Unknown, "Marriage Certificate - Carl Gettieb Lorenz and Mathilda Josephine Rockelsberg", (Mar 27, 1880 - Weitmar Germany), 27 Mar 1880 - Carl Gettieb Lorenz and Mathilda Josephine Rockelsberg. Besheinigung der Eheschließung (Certificate of Marriage)

??????? Carl Gettieb Lorenz ????????
wohnhast zu Weitmar (Residing at Weitmar)

und der ?????? Mathilda Josephine Rockelsberg
wohnhast zu Weitmar (Residing at Weitmar)

??? ??? unterzeichneten Standesbeamtin ????? ???? ??? geschlossen worden
(??? ??? undersigned Registrar ????????????????)

?? 27 Mar 1880

Der Standesbeamte (the registrar)
//signature//
. copy is poor and very hard to read.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 20 Nov 2002 with Legacy 4.0 from Millennia