Isaac Applewhite1

M, b. say 1773
  • Last Edited: 30 Jun 2016

Family: Elizabeth Mooring b. s 1775

Citations

  1. [S153] Frank Thompson, e-mail address , 2001 e-mail,.

Elizabeth Mooring1

F, b. say 1775
  • Last Edited: 30 Jun 2016
  • (Child) Birth*: say 1775
  • Married Name: circa 1800; Applewhite
  • (Bride) Marriage*: circa 1800; Groom=Isaac Applewhite

Family: Isaac Applewhite b. s 1773

Citations

  1. [S153] Frank Thompson, e-mail address , 2001 e-mail,.

William Marion Griffin

M, b. say 1790
  • Last Edited: 15 Nov 2001
  • Biography*: No postive records have yet been found for William Marion Griffin in either NC or in SC. He was mentioned in a family Bible as the father of William Harris Griffin of 1850 Marion Co. SC.
    .
    He is said to have been a Methodist minister, although he may have also following some other occupation as his primary source of income. Methodist newspapers from the 1800's should be checked for a possible obituary.
    .
    He is thought to have been born circa 1789 - 1790. The basis of the birth date is not known. However, if he was the deceased husband of Zilpha Griffin, of 1850 Marion Co. SC, then this date range would be about right. Zilpha was listed as age 60 in 1850, and so was herself born 1789 - 1790.
    .
    Nothing further is currently known about William Marion Griffin. One can speculate that his father might have served under General Francis Marion during the American Revolution, given his unusal middle name.
    .
    The following William Griffins were found in 1820 NC which might possibly match the profile of William Marion Griffin:
    .
    William Griffin, p. 62, 1820 Craven:
    .
    3 1 _ _ 1 / _ 1 1 _ 1
    .
    William Griffin, p. 83, 1820 Craven:
    .
    3 2 1 1 1 / 1 1 - - 1
    .
    William Griffin, p. 144, 1820 Perquimans:
    .
    1 - - - - 1 / _ 1 1 1 1

    William Griffin, p. 298, 1820 Robeson:
    .
    1 - - 1 / 1 - 1
    .
    William Griffin, p. 610, 1820 Rockingham:
    .
    1 _ _ _ 1 / 1 _ _ 1
    .
    Males are before the slash, and females, after. The columns for males are (by age) are: 0-10, 10-16, 16-18, 16-26, 26-45, and 45 and up. The columns for females are: 0-10, 10-16, 16-26, 26-45, and 45 up.
    .
    See the longer article on his son, William Harris Griffin, for additional details.
  • (Child) Birth*: say 1790

Family:

William Harris Griffin

M, b. say 1819, d. 1880
  • Last Edited: 28 Sep 2007
  • Biography*: William is listed in the 1850 census as a blacksmith living in the village of Marion. His name is just "William Griffin," with no middle initial.
    .
    "W. Griffin" is listed as a head of household in the 1860 federal census for Marlboro County, South Carolina, taken June 29, 1860, p. 156, household no. 228. He is age 40, male, a blacksmith, value of real estate $1,800, born in North Carolina, one child attended school within the year. His wife, Margaret, is age 27, female, born in South Carolina. Their children are: John Griffin, age 14, male, born in South Carolina; Flora Griffin, age 10, female, born in South Carolina; Agenora Griffin, age five, female, born in South Carolina; William Griffin, age three, male, born in South Carolina; and Henry Griffin, age two, male, born in South Carolina. He is living next door to the Rachel Townsend household, including his mother-in-law, Mary Pearson. (Source: Gary D. Putnam)
    .
    According to a Bible preserved in one branch of the family, his middle name was Harris. The Bible, which goes back three generations, also states that the father of William Harris Griffin was William Marion Griffin. William Marion Griffin was said to have been a Methodist minister, and was said to have been born around 1789-1790.
    .
    William is listed as "William H." on the death certificate of his daughter Flora A. Grant. Flora died 10 March 1934, in Chesterfield County, SC. She was born 6 Oct 1851, in South Carolina.
    .
    On the death certificate of William's daughter Sallie Hughes, who died 31 Mar 1924 in Darlington County, SC, William's middle name is not mentioned. However, Sallie's death certificate does mention that her father's name was William Griffin, and that he was born in Wayne County, NC. William's wife was listed as Margarette Pearson. Her birth place was listed as Marion County, SC.
    .
    William Griffin, age 42, served as a Second Lieutenant, Company B, 24th South Carolina Infantry. This William Griffin enlisted from Marlboro District, SC, where William Harris Griffin was known to have resided.
    .
    Also, a John or J. W. Griffin, age 16, enlisted on the same day, 4 December 1861, also in Marlboro District, for service in the same unit. William and John were no doubt father and son.
    .
    On one muster roll page only, William Griffin was listed as William E. Griffin. This may have been an error. On all other pages, he is just "William Griffin." When he signed documents, he signed them "William Griffin." So there is no good reason to believe that his middle initial might have been "E," based on one reference only. There are several references to his middle name as "H." or "Harris."
    .
    In June 1862, William Griffin tendered his resignation from his post as Second Lieutenant in the SC Infantry: "Circumstances in which I have been unavoidably placed compel me to tender you my resignation...."
    .
    This writer suspects that due to his age (42 in March 1862) that William lacked the stamina and endurance required by his post. The fact that his resignation was readily accepted suggests that he was over the normal age for required military service. Most Southerners over age 40 served in the Home Guard, not in the regular army. Ordinary foot soldiers could not resign, they could only desert, and might be hung if captured. So William, at age 42, was definitely in a different category.
    .
    William's last known place of residence is said to have been Marlboro County, SC. Cemetery records there should be checked.
    .
    One theory which has been suggested is that perhaps William Harris Griffin, born around 1819, was the son of William Griffin of Wayne County, NC, and grandson of the Robert Griffin who died there in 1832.
    .
    Unfortunately, William was not listed in the 1820 census in Wayne County, and no record of him has been found after 1814. One of his daughters, Matilda, was known to have been living in Wayne County as late as 1832. She was a buyer at her grandfather Robert's estate. Two other known daughters moved to Indiana.
    .
    From the 1810 census, it appears that William may have had a son born between 1793 - 1800. He also had three daughters born between 1799 - 1810. William was born 1764 - 1783, and his wife was born 1783 - 1794. An additional male in the household, also born 1783 - 1794, was probably a farm hand, as he was too old to have been the son of William's wife.
    .
    William's son was not mentioned in Robert's will in 1832. No male Griffins were buyers at Robert's estate. And the only Griffin mentioned in the 1840 Wayne County census was Celia, Robert's widow.
    .
    In 1820 Wayne County, William's widow and and family may explain the additional folks in Robert Griffin's household that year. The household seems to include a widow, three daughters, and a son, in addition to Robert and his wife Celia. The son was born between 1803 and 1810. Note that in 1810, the son was born between 1793 - 1800. This is probably a reasonable margin of error.
    .
    By combining the data from the 1810 and 1820 censuses, one can conclude that William was probably born around 1775 - 1781, and his wife in 1783. They were married around 1799, and had a son born 1800 - 1803. Followed by three daughters, perhaps born in 1805, 1807, and 1810.
    .
    In the 1830 Wayne County census, one or two of the daughters were still living with Robert Griffin. One was probably Matilda, and another, name unknown, who was born in 1810.
    .
    Also in the household that year were two males, born 1809 - 1815. These may have been sons of William, but their ages are not consistent with the 1810 and 1820 censuses. Chances are, the two males listed were teenage farm hands.
    .
    Based on the above, William had four children born between 1800 and 1810. Only the three daughters were mentioned in Robert's will and are known by name.
    .
    Determining the name of William's son will be difficult. William sold his land in 1814, before he died, and so chances are there are no estate records. However, it is possible that Robert Griffin was assigned as the guardian of his son William's children.
    .
    The earliest Wayne County Guardian's Records have not been microfilmed. But they are available in the NC Archives. The records to check are "Guardians Records 1787 - 1936." "Guardians Bonds, 1824 - 1857," is also available in the Archives. LDS film # 20115 is entitled "Guardian Records v. 1-4, 1824 - 1851.
    .
    If the son served as an apprentice, then he might be found in "Apprentice Bonds and Records, 1800 - 1917," also in the NC Archives.
    .
    A third possible source for his name might be "Tax Records, 1780 - 1912." Again, only found in the NC Archives.
    .
    It would appear from the above that William's son was born 1800 - 1803, and was too old to have been William Harris Griffin of Marion County, SC. Even if the two men listed in 1830 turn out to be sons, which seems unlikely, then per the 1830 census both were born no later than 1815.
    .
    The only Griffin listed on the 1840 census in Wayne County was Celia widow of Robert Griffin.
    .
    Note also, that based on the birth of William's first child, circa 1800 - 1803, William must have married around 1799. If he was 18 - 23 years old at the time of marriage, then he must have been born around 1775 - 1781. This is about a decade earlier than the supposed birth of William Marion Griffin, around 1789 - 1790.
    .
    And this William is not known to have had a middle name. The middle name "Marion" would suggest that William Marion Griffin's father had served under General Francis Marion of South Carolina during the Revolutionary War. Robert Griffin of Wayne and his son William, on the other hand, were both pacifist Quakers, and so it is unlikely that Robert would have named a son Marion. The name Marion as a surname did not appear in North Carolina until around 1840 or so. The Marion family of SC, from which Francis Marion descended, were early French Hugenot immigrants to South Carolina.
    .
    And finally, as mentioned, William and his father Robert were both Quakers. There is no current evidence that this William was a Methodist minister, as was William Marion Griffin. The name "Robert" has not been handed down in the William Harris Griffin family.
    .
    Griffin families in 1810 Wayne County included Caleb, Hardy, and "Dincy" or "Dempsey" Griffin, in addition to Robert Griffin, and his two sons, John and William. In 1800, a Lewis Griffin was in Wayne County. It would appear that Caleb, Hardy, and Dempsey, and Lewis were all born after 1775, and therefore too young to have had a son William Marion in 1790. By 1820, all four had left Wayne County.
    .
    Per the 1850 census, William Harris Griffin moved from NC, to Marion County, SC, in the late 1840's. But as mentioned, Celia was the only Griffin living in Wayne County, NC, in 1840.
    .
    The records in the NC Archives, mentioned above, should be checked to see if the names of the son (or sons?) of William Griffin, son of Robert, can be found.
    .
    So at this point, a connection between William Harris Griffin of 1850 Marion County, SC, and Robert Griffin of Wayne County, NC, has not been established.
    .
    Perhaps the most promising avenue for further research would be to check the records of Marion County, SC. during the 1840's and 1850's. William moved to Marion County from NC, sometime between 1843 - 1844, when his son John was born in NC, and 1848 - 1849, when his daughter Mary was born in Marion County. It might be that William Harris Griffin's father died elsewhere, and that William recorded a "power of attorney" deed in Marion, giving a relative or friend in the other place the authority to deal with his father's estate on his behalf. Such a record, if found, would mention where and approximately when William's father died.
    .
    Or one of William's earliest deeds in Marion might mention that he was "of xxx county, NC" at the time of the purchase, and had not yet moved to Marion. Or there might be a deed in which William sells land in his prior location, and recorded the deed in Marion. If William had other Griffin relatives in Marion County, such as Allen Griffin, then they might be mentioned together in the same deed. And so on.
    .
    The book "Marion County Probate Records, Vol. I & 2, by Lucile Utley, 1985, should be located and checked for any mention of Griffins in early Marion County.
    .
    In 1850, William was apparently recently widowed, as he had a one - year old daughter, and no mother was present in the household. The 1850 Mortality Schedule for SC should be checked to see if William's wife is listed. Her name, and exact date and cause of death, could be listed.
    .
    In 1850, Zilpha Griffin was living in the household of William Harris Griffin, and was probably either his widowed mother, or a spinster aunt. She was born circa 1789 - 1790, suggesting that her deceased husband (assuming she was widowed) was born about this time as well. If the couple married at age 20, then the marriage would have been around 1809 - 1810, in North Carolina. This would suggest that their son, William Harris Griffin, born 1816 - 1820, was not their eldest child.
    .
    One should note that Zilpha, if she was the widow of William Marion Griffin, was too young to have been the mother of the children of Quaker William Griffin of Wayne County, mentioned about. That William had children born 1802 -1803, when Zilpha would have been only 12 years old.
    .
    And Zilpha was apparently not the Zilpha Griffin who was in the 1790 and 1800 censuses of Tyrrell / Washington County, NC, as this Zilpha was born in the 1750's.
    .
    Unfortunately, no age is given for the Zilpha listed in 1820 Washington County. She was apparently widowed, and she had two male children in her household, one under age ten, and one between ten and sixteen. This writer suspects that Zilpha was the grandmother, rather than the mother, of the two children listed, and that she was the same Zilpha found in this area in earlier censuses. Washington County was formed from Tyrrell County in 1799. The area was once part of Bertie County. The Washington County court house was destroyed in the Federal bombardment of 1862. This and the subsequent fires of 1869 and 1881 have destroyed most of the court records and many of the land records.
    .
    No other NC marriage bonds have been found, as yet, mentioning a Zilpha who married a Griffin. But only about one-sixth of early NC marriages are preserved in the bond records. The name Zilpha is nevertheless an important clue, and she may be mentioned in NC deeds with her husband, who was perhaps William Marion Griffin. Or if Griffin was her maiden name, then she may be mentioned in her father's will or estate record in NC or in pre - 1850 Marion County.
    .
    This writer has made an attempt to see if any clues could be developed, by checking NC census records during 1820 - 1840, to see if any of the William's listed might have had a son the right age to have been William Harris Griffin, and a wife the right age to have been Zilpha. If a promising possibility was found, then the 1850 census was also checked. In each of the promising cases, the William in question was still living in 1850, which is not consistent with Zilpha having been William Marion's widow in 1850. Further analysis of Griffins in the early NC census records might still yeild some clues, however. One could, for instance, just look for a William Griffin living in NC in 1840 who was not in that same county in 1850, and then work back from there to see if the individual had a son in 1820 or in 1830 who might have been William Harris Griffin.
    .
    The William Griffin in Wake County, except for the 1850 census, did look more promising that any of the others. For one thing, he was the only William M. Griffin found among those early Williams. He did have a son in 1820 - 1840 who might have been William Harris Griffin. He did have a wife during those years who might have been Zilpha. And in addition, he lived adjacent to a Harris family, and near a second Harris family, which might account for the middle name of William Harris Griffin. And the name Allen Griffin occurs both in early Wake County, NC, and in 1850 and later Marion County, SC.
    .
    In 1850, however, his first wife seems to be deceased, and he appears to be married to a second, younger, wife. He is listed as a shoe maker. It seems unlikely, if he was also a Methodist minister, that he would have divorced his first wife, who then moved to Marion Co. SC with her son William. It is more likely that his first wife was deceased. But still, given all the coincidences, records in Wake County could still be checked for some possible connection to the Marion Co., SC family.
    .
    * 18 Nov 2001
  • (Child) Birth*: say 1819; NC1
  • (Groom) Marriage*: Bride=Margarette Pearson
  • (Deceased) Death*: 1880; SC
  • Research Note*: 17 September 2007; From: nh1946@verizon.net [mailto:nh1946@verizon.net]
    Sent: Monday, September 17, 2007 4:45 PM
    To: lewgriffin@cox.net
    Subject: Griffin Family


    Dear Mr. Lew Griffin,

    I have noted your research on the Griffin family on Roots web. You have alot of very interesting information. I have been doing my husband family and I am looking for William Marion Griffin's parents. His grandmother was Carrie Griffin (1915-1989) her parents
    were: Bogan Griffin (1885-1948) and Ethel Moorer both listed as indians. Bogan's parents Henry D. Griffin (1958-1920) Annie Watts(1885-1948) both indian heritage.
    (note: Henry and Annie's family bible was donated the Carolinian Library and they have misplaced it.) Henry's father was William Harris Griffin (1819-1880) and Margaret Pearson (1832-1923) On the census William Harris is noted to be a black smith but some family folklore states he was a missionary. William Harris Griffin's parents were William Marion Griffin and Zilpha Harris (1790-1850)

    What I am interested in is that these families along this line married indian hertiage. Even Zilpha Harris has a very popular last name of a Catawba indian name "Harris".

    There was a Charles Griffin that started a school in North Carolina in 1705 and later asked to start a school for the Catawba Indians and a couple of the indian children had the last name "Harris". It is stated that Charles Griffin married an indian woman and had a family. Since this line of Griffin's has a strong heritage of indian; I was wondering if they are descendants of Charles Griffin.

    Do you have any information on this Charles Griffin. I would appreciate any of your input.

    Thank you,

    Noreen Hall

Family: Margarette Pearson b. 1832, d. 1923

Citations

  1. [S1] 1850 census indicates a birth in 1816-1817 in NC. Later censuses are said to indicate a birth in 1819-1820.

J. T. Clark

M, b. say 1876
  • Last Edited: 17 Nov 2001

Family: Carrie L. Varner b. Aug 1879

Jacob Jaszczak

M, b. 22 July 1890, d. December 1964
  • Last Edited: 17 Nov 2001
  • (Groom) Marriage*: Bride=Julia Gudowis
  • (Child) Birth*: 22 July 18901
  • (Deceased) Death*: December 19641

Family: Julia Gudowis b. 30 Jul 1893, d. Aug 1972

Citations

  1. [S2] Social Security Death Records,.

Julia Gudowis

F, b. 30 July 1893, d. August 1972
  • Last Edited: 17 Nov 2001

Family: Jacob Jaszczak b. 22 Jul 1890, d. Dec 1964

Citations

  1. [S2] Social Security Death Records,.

Joseph Bartolone

M
  • Last Edited: 17 Nov 2001

Antonetta (?)

F
  • Last Edited: 17 Nov 2001

Rita Lee Anderson

F
  • Last Edited: 17 Nov 2001

Katherine Ruth Anderson

F
  • Last Edited: 17 Nov 2001

Albert Conner

M
  • Last Edited: 18 Nov 2001

Family: Laverne Scranton

Laverne Scranton

F
  • Last Edited: 18 Nov 2001

Family: Albert Conner