Lydbury North

Home Censuses Parish Registers Site Map
Enumeration District 5 (4a) Part 2
Surname Index: A - E F - K L - Q R - Z Key to Abbreviations
Enumeration District 2 3 4 5 (4a) 6 7
Part       1 2 3 4 5    
Folio       410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419    

The following data is transcribed from Census records held by the PRO under reference HO107/1983.

These records are Crown copyright and the publication of this data is subject to the terms of the PRO Crown copyright waiver scheme.

Folio 412 Hopesay

Pg Place Sch Surname Name Rela Cond Sex Age Occupation Born Notes
4 Barlow 12 EVANS William Head UnM M 24 Farmer SAL, Hopesay  
4 Barlow 12 EVANS Margaret --- Wid F 58 Annuitant CHS, Chester?, Clunton County not specified
4 Barlow 12 BEDDOES Benjamin Vstr UnM M 16 Farmer Son SAL, Clumbury County not specified
4 Barlow 12 BEDDOES John Vstr UnM M 14 Farmer Son SAL, Clumbury County not specified
4 Barlow 12 HARRIS Elizabeth Vstr UnM F 19 Farm Daug SAL, Bps Castle County not specified
4 Barlow 12 PUGH Mary Serv UnM F 21 House Serv CUL, Bromfield  
4 Barlow 12 MORGAN Sarah Serv UnM F 13 House Serv SAL, Clunbury County not specified
4 Barlow 12 CLEATON John Serv UnM M 24 Farm Lab SAL, Wistanstow County not specified
4 Barlow 12 DODD Edward Serv UnM M 15 Farm Lab SAL, Stokesay County not specified
4 Barlow 12 DODD William Serv UnM M 13 Farm Lab SAL, Stokesay County not specified
4 Barlow Cottage 13 RUFF Thomas Head Mar M 32 Lab SAL, Stokesay County not specified
4 Barlow Cottage 13 RUFF Susan Wife Mar F 35 Lab Wife SAL, Hopesay County not specified
4 Barlow Cottage 13 HARRIS Fanny Lodg --- F 4 --- SAL, Hopesay County not specified
4 Barlow Cottage 13 JARRET Thomas Lodg --- M 3 --- SAL, Hopesay County not specified
4 --- 14 PALMER William Head Mar M 55 Lab SAL, Clumbury County not specified
4 --- 14 PALMER Jane Wife Mar F 57 Lab Wife SAL, Hopesay County not specified
4 --- 14 PALMER Thomas Son UnM M 22 Lab SAL, Hopesay County not specified
4 --- 14 PALMER Martha Daug UnM F 15 --- SAL, Hopesay County not specified
4 --- 15 REYNOLD William Head Mar M 30 Labouer SAL, Stokesay Householder entered in Relation column. County not specified
5 Barlow Cottage 16 SPENCER Thomas Head Mar M 50 Stone Mason WOR  
5 Barlow Cottage 16 SPENCER Jane Wife Mar F 52 Mason Wife SAL, Clunn  
5 Barlow Cottage 16 SPENCER George Son UnM M 17 Lab SAL  
5 Barlow Cottage 16 MORRIS John Lodg UnM M 7 --- SAL  
5 Basford House Building? 17 PRICE Joseph Head UnM M 49 Innkeeper Farming 114 Acres of Land SAL, Clunn  
5 Basford House Building? 17 PRICE Ann Sist UnM F 55 Housekeeper SAL, Clunn  
5 Basford House Building? 17 HATFIELD Mary Serv UnM F 20 House Serv SAL, Stow  
5 Basford House Building? 17 HUGHES David Serv UnM M 22 Farm Lab MGY  
5 Basford House Building? 17 TILLY Thomas Boy UnM M 14 Farm Lab SAL, Lydbury North  
5 Basford House Building? 17 CORBETT Edward Lodg Wid M 54 Lab MGY  
5 Basford House Building? 17 GITTINGS John Lodg UnM M 28 Shoemaker SAL, Hopesay  
5 Basford 18 JAMES Thomas Head Mar M 41 Stone Mason SAL, Basford  
5 Basford 18 JAMES Mary Wife Mar F 55 Mason Wife MGY  
5 Basford 18 JAMES Edward Fath Wid M 73 Mason SAL, Edgeton  
5 Basford 18 EVANS Thomas Lodg UnM M 36 Lab SAL, Bps Castle  
5 --- 19 BURGOIN John Head Mar M 66 Lab SAL, Bromfield  
5 --- 19 BURGOIN Ann Wife Mar F 56 --- SAL, Morthen?  
5 --- 19 BOWEN William Lodg Mar M 36 Lab SAL, Churchstoke  
5 --- 19 BOWEN Richard Lodg UnM M 33 Lab SAL, Churchstoke  

Folio 413 Hopesay

Pg Place Sch Surname Name Rela Cond Sex Age Occupation Born Notes
6 Basford Bank 20 WOOD Richard Head Mar M 26 Wheelwright SAL, Lydbury North  
6 Basford Bank 20 WOOD Hariot Wife Mar F 20 Wheelwright Wife SAL, Edgeton  
6 Gristhouse 21 SANDFORD Folliott Head Mar M 53 Curate of Edgeton SAL  
6 Gristhouse 21 SANDFORD Emily Wife Mar F 32 Clergyman Wife SFK  
6 Gristhouse 21 MIDDLETON Sarah Ann Niec UnM F 34 Clergyman Niece LIN, Leverington  
6 Gristhouse 21 CAMBEL Thomas Serv UnM M 19 Clergyman Serv SAL, Wistanstow  
6 Gristhouse 21 LANGFORD Catharine Serv UnM F 20 House Serv SAL, Church Stretton  
6 Round Oak 22 BRADELY Thomas Head Mar M 50 Lab SAL, Clunbury  
6 Round Oak 22 BRADELY Mary Wife Mar F 40 Wife SAL, Edgeton  
6 --- 23 LAW John Head Mar M 41 Lab SAL, Lydbury North  
6 --- 23 LAW Elizabeth Wife Mar F 36 Lab Wife SAL, Lydbury North  
6 --- 23 LAW Elizabeth Daug --- F 4 Daug SAL, Hopesay  
7 Round Oak 24 SPEAK Samuel Head Mar M 40 Lab SAL, Acton Scott  
7 Round Oak 24 SPEAK Mary Wife Mar F 35 Wife SAL, Oakengates  
7 Round Oak 24 SPEAK William Son --- M 9 at Home SAL, Hopesay  
7 Round Oak 24 SPEAK Emma Daug --- F 7 Lab Daug SAL, Hopesay  
7 Round Oak 24 SPEAK Samuel Son --- M 5 Lab Son SAL, Hopesay  
7 Round Oak 24 SPEAK Mary Daug --- F 3 Lab Daug SAL, Hopesay  
7 Round Oak 24 SPEAK Thomas Son --- M 2m Lab Son SAL, Hopesay  
7 Round Oak 24 BORE Elizabeth MinL Wid F 65 --- SAL, Pontesbury  
7 Round Oak 24 JAMES John Lodg UnM M 27 Stone Mason SAL, Hopesay  
7 Round Oak 24 JAMES Herbert Lodg UnM M 7 Masons Brother SAL, Hopesay  
7 Round Oak 25 JAMES Richard Head Mar M 48 Mason SAL, Basford  
7 Round Oak 25 JAMES Anne Wife Mar F 48 Mason Wife SAL, Corfton  
7 Round Oak 25 JAMES Richard Son UnM M 15 Mason Lab SAL, Basford  
7 Round Oak 25 JAMES Ann Daug UnM F 23 Mason Daug SAL, Bps Castle  
7 Round Oak 25 JAMES Emma Daug --- F 6 Mason Daug SAL, Bps Castle  
7 Round Oak 25 MILLER James Vstr UnM M 27 Butcher SAL, Ludlow  

Top

Valid HTML 4.01!© Mark George, 2005

Home Censuses Parish Registers Site Map
Feedback/Comments/Corrections