Ship William Tell

Ship name: William Tell
Port of departure: Havre, France
Port of arrival: New York, New York
Date of arrival: 27 June 1854
Source: National Archives and Records Administration, Film M237, Reel 141, List 781.



DISTRICT OF NEW-YORK...PORT OF NEW-YORK

I, Jamed Funck do solemnly, sincerely and truly swear that the following List or Manifest of Passengers, subscribed with my name, and now delivered by me to the Collector of the Customs for the District of New York, contains, to the best of my knowledge and belief, a just and true account of all the Passengers received on board the Ship Wm Tell whereof I am Master, from Havre
So help me God. (signed)James Funck
Sworn to this 27 June 1854
Before me (signed)C P Cl???????? (not legible)
List or Manifest OF ALL THE PASSENGERS taken on board the American Ship Wm Tell whereof James Funck is Master, from Havre burthen 1,153 59/95 tons.
Columns: Names, Age (Years/Months), Sex, Occupation, The country to which they severally belong, The country in which they intend to become inhabitants, Died on the Voyage. Since all passengers intended to become inhabitants of the United States, that column was eliminated. Farmer was written at the top of every page for occupation, so that column was also eliminated. Two died on the voyage and two were born. In writing the age of children, sometimes months was entered in the month column, other times the fraction of a year was entered. The entries are transcribed as written on the manifest.
 

   1 Kratzer Ant.             34     m Baviere 
   2 Grossman Joh.            39     m Baviere  
   3 Grossman Anna            41     f Baviere
   4 Baumgärtner Joh.         34     m Baviere
   5 Baumgärtner Johe         35     f Baviere
   6 Baumgärtner Friedr.       7     m Baviere
   7 Baumgärtner Joh           6     m Baviere
   8 Baumgärtner Marge         3 1/2 f Baviere
   9 Baumgärtner Johe          2     f Baviere
  10 Bicheler Ma              59     f Baviere
  11 Hertlein Eva             40     f Baviere
  12 Hertlein Ma               7     f Baviere
  13 Hofer Georg              24     m Baviere
  14 Wening Margare           20     f Baviere
  15 Strobel Margare          27     f Baviere
* 16 Ameis ?                  43     f Baviere
* 17 Bra????? John            26     m Baviere
* 18 Bra????? Cathe           23     f Baviere
  19 Lindner Cathe            18     f Baviere
  20 Lindner Christe          22     f Baviere
  21 Schuhmann Cathe          19     f Baviere
  22 Scheu Mart               50     m Hesse
  23 Scheu Carole             40     f Hesse
  24 Scheu Emma               10     f Hesse
  25 Scheu Sophie              9     f Hesse
  26 Scheu Heinr.              8     m Hesse
  27 Scheu Philipp             7     m Hesse
  28 Scheu Carl                6     m Hesse
  29 Scheu Ferd.               3     m Hesse
  30 Scheu Ludw.                  9  m Hesse
  31 Scheu Andre                  9  m Hesse
  32 Rottenhafer Leonh.       28     m Hesse
  33 Gehrsitz Christ.         34     m Hesse
  34 Gehrsitz Caspar              6  m Hesse           died on the voyage
  35 Müller Wilh.             26     m Hesse
  36 Oste Louis               24     m Hesse
  37 Weiskopfe John           33     m Hesse
  38 Weiskopfe Dorothe        30     f Hesse
  39 Weiskopfe Peter           6     m Hesse
  40 Weiskopfe Marge           4     f Hesse
  41 Weiskopfe Jacob           3     m Hesse
  42 Weiskopfe John              11  m Hesse
  43 Wagner John              39     m Hesse
  44 Wagner Clara             39     f Hesse
  45 Wagner Peter             14     m Hesse
  46 Wagner Elise             12     f Hesse
  47 Wagner Cathe              8     f Hesse
  48 Wagner Maria              6     f Hesse
  49 Ensgruber Cathe          30     f Hesse
  50 Fackelmann G. H.         28     m Hesse
  51 Göckel Wilhelm           18     m Hesse
  52 Hübner Leonh.            20     m Hesse
  53 Staiber Anna             28     f Hesse
  54 Blitz Georg              17     m Hesse
  55 Hild Heinr.              17     m Hesse
  56 Schäffer Anna            20     f Hesse
  57 Hübner Balth.            58     m Hesse
  58 Hübner Maria             58     f Hesse
  59 Hübner Marge             52     f Hesse
  60 Hübner Eva               27     f Hesse
  61 Hübner Apollonia         21     f Hesse
  62 Hübner Apollonia          5     f Hesse
  63 Hübner Balthasar         30     m Hesse
  64 Eidmann Maria            16     f Hesse
  65 Sauer Georg              24     m Hesse
  66 Orth Adam                23     m Hesse
  67 Saul Nicol.              21     m Hesse
  68 Schumm Mich.             17     m Hesse
  69 Weissmann Joh.           18     m Hesse
  70 Olt Leonh.               59     m Hesse
  71 Barth Magde              18     f Hesse
  72 Staiger Elisab.          18     f Hesse
  73 Barth Sophie             59     f Hesse
  74 Freudenberger Gg         22     m Hesse
  75 Heusel Friedr.           46     m Hesse
  76 Heusel Marge             41     f Hesse
  77 Heusel Marge             20     f Hesse
  78 Heusel Eva               17     f Hesse
  79 Dieter Joseph            14     m Hesse
  80 Dieter Anna               9     f Hesse
  81 Dieter Johs                9/12 m Hesse
  82 Kohlmayer Cathe          34     f Baviere
  83 Kohlmayer Friedr.        10     m Baviere
  84 Beck Maria               32     f Baviere
  85 Beck Maria               22     f Baviere
  86 Keitmayer Jos.           22     m Baviere
  87 Hartmann Jos.            40     m Baviere
  88 Hartmann Monica          38     f Baviere
  89 Hartmann Adalbert         6     m Baviere
  90 Hartmann Marianne         5     f Baviere
  91 Hartmann Pius           9/12  9 m Baviere
  92 Namp Maria               25     f Baviere
  93 Motzet Leonh             25     m Baviere
  94 Loewengard Sam.          49     m Baviere
  95 Obernzenner Hanna        30     f Baviere
  96 Seller Helene            18     f Baviere
  97 Thormann Sophia          22     f Baviere
  98 Thormann Clara           19     f Baviere
  99 Weissmann Jette          18     f Baviere
 100 Ackermann Danl           28     m Baviere
 101 Müller Suse              25     f Baviere
 102 Sinn Gg                  24     m Baviere
 103 Sinn Elisab.             19     f Baviere
 104 Sinn Sophie              17     f Baviere
 105 Sinn Louis               15     m Baviere
 106 Rübsamen Ed.             16     m Baviere
 107 Harz Johs                28     m Baviere
 108 Neussel Adam             43     m Hesse
 109 Neussel Cathe            41     f Hesse 
 110 Neussel Marge            16     f Hesse
 111 Neussel Elisab           14     f Hesse
 112 Neussel Cathe            10     f Hesse
 113 Neussel Philippe          8     m Hesse
 114 Neussel Maria             3     f Hesse
 115 Neussel Adam                 3  m Hesse
 116 Beilstein Cathe          28     f Hesse
 117 Beilstein Chre           20     f Hesse
 118 Beilstein Barba          14     f Hesse
 119 Beilstein Philipp        17     m Hesse
*120 ?ossel Cathe             17     f Hesse
 121 Fischer Adam             40     m Hesse
 122 Fischer Elisab.          24     f Hesse
 123 Fischer Barba             9     f Hesse
 124 Fischer Marge             6     f Hesse
 125 Fischer Adam              3     m Hesse
 126 Fischer Cathe                6  f Hesse
 127 Jayme Elisab.            23     f Hesse
 128 Lert Sophie              23     f Hesse
 129 Adam Philipp             17     m Hesse
 130 Hahn Johs                22     m Hesse
 131 Lorz Jacob               53     m Hesse 
 132 Lorz Cathe               43     f Hesse
 133 Lorz Cathe               23     f Hesse
 134 Lorz Georg               15     m Hesse
 135 Lorz Elisab              10     f Hesse
 136 Lorz Elisab               5     f Hesse
 137 Ross Peter               18     m Hesse 
 138 Reining Adam             17     m Hesse
 139 Schmiedinger Joh.        36     m Baviere
 140 Beidert Joh.             36     m Hesse
 141 Beidert Cathe            30     f Hesse
 142 Beidert Friedr.           4     m Hesse
 143 Beidert Anna                 7  f Hesse
 144 Lonneth Wilhe            30     f Hesse
 145 Merten Friedr.            5     m Hesse
 146 Becker Joh.              21     m Hesse
 147 Wagner Valent            19     m Hesse
 148 Fay Adam                 17     m Hesse
 149 Erhard Marge             29     f Hesse
 150 Heironymus Balth.        33     m Hesse
 151 Morgenstern Fanny        25     f Hesse
 152 Schlemmer Peter          15     m Hesse
 153 Merten Christn           27     m Nassau
 154 Milnazik Jos.            30     m Baviere
 155 Milnazik Rege            29     f Baviere
 156 Milnazik Carl             4     m Baviere
 157 Milnazik Elizab.            10  f Baviere
 158 Tisch Magde              25     f Baviere
 159 Tisch Charle             17     f Baviere
 160 Wendel III Johs          53     m Baviere
 161 Wendel Cathe             53     f Baviere
 162 Wendel Marie             27     f Baviere
 163 Wendel Cathe             23     f Baviere
 164 Wendel Carole            21     f Baviere
 165 Wendel Suse               9 1/2 f Baviere
 166 Wendel Johs                  3  m Baviere
 167 Reicher Friedr           56     m Wurttemberg
 168 Reicher Cathe            46     f Wurttemberg
 169 Reicher Rosalie          19     f Wurttemberg
 170 Reicher Josepha           6     f Wurttemberg
 171 Reicher Carl              4     m Wurttemberg 
 172 Mindorf Magde            40     f Wurttemberg
 173 Mindorf Barba            16     f Wurttemberg
 174 Kappler Jos.             58     m Wurttemberg
 175 Kappler Victoria         40     f Wurttemberg
 176 Kappler Victoria         19     f Wurttemberg
 177 Kappler Lorenz           17     m Wurttemberg
 178 Kappler Franz             2 1/2 m Wurttemberg 
 179 Krauth Joseph            33     m Wurttemberg
 180 Krauth Helene            17     f Wurttemberg
 181 Leist Jacob              30     m Wurttemberg
 182 Leist Magde              25     f Wurttemberg
 183 Leist Victoria            2     f Wurttemberg
 184 Leist Marianne               6  f Wurttemberg 
 185 Feil Carl                28     m Wurttemberg
 186 Gress Dorothea           23     f Wurttemberg
 187 Hoss Clara               59     f Wurttemberg
 188 Spohrer Frz              17     m Wurttemberg
 189 Sachs Leonh.             22     m Wurttemberg
 190 Bohn Christ.             25     m Wurttemberg
 191 Englert August           30     m Wurttemberg
 192 Weinbier Kunige          25     f Wurttemberg
 193 Holzberger Magde         31     f Wurttemberg
 194 Stein Peter              58     m Wurttemberg
 195 Stein Cathe              18     f Wurttemberg
 196 Bonret Joh.              24     m Wurttemberg
 197 Bauer Jacob              33     m Wurttemberg
 198 Bauer Magde              25     f Wurttemberg
 199 Bauer Marge               2 1/2 f Wurttemberg
 200 Bauer Cathe                  9  f Wurttemberg 
 201 Geisler Eva              59     f Wurttemberg
 202 Göhrig Benedict          35     m Wurttemberg
 203 Göhrig Sybille           34     f Wurttemberg
 204 Göhrig Carl               9     m Wurttemberg
 205 Göhrig Eva                   9  f Wurttemberg 
 206 Kuhn Therese             31     f Wurttemberg
 207 Stark F. M.              28     m Wurttemberg
 208 Stark Mathe               8     f Wurttemberg
 209 Glaser Christn           31     m Wurttemberg
 210 Hiegele Anna             22     f Wurttemberg
 211 Schwarz F. M.            40     m Wurttemberg
 212 Schwarz Anna             44     f Wurttemberg
 213 Schwarz Christe          18     f Wurttemberg
 214 Schwarz Martin           16     m Wurttemberg
 215 Schwarz John             14     m Wurttemberg
 216 Schwarz Anna             11     f Wurttemberg
 217 Schwarz Joh.              6     m Wurttemberg
 218 Schwarz Wilh.             4     m Wurttemberg
 219 Heim Xaver               23     m Wurttemberg
 220 Roser Gustav             28     m Wurttemberg
 221 Roggenbauch Lotte        20     f Wurttemberg
 222 Roggenbauch Carl         17     m Wurttemberg
 223 Heller Anna              20     f Wurttemberg
 224 Heller Joh. Gg           23     m Wurttemberg
 225 Heller Cathe             21     f Wurttemberg
 226 Boepple Johann           27     m Wurttemberg
 227 Kayser Jacob             25     m Wurttemberg
 228 Ruthard Thomas           51     m Wurttemberg
 229 Bürkle Gottl.            40     m Wurttemberg
 230 Bürkle Carole            33     f Wurttemberg
 231 Bürkle Christ.            7     m Wurttemberg
 232 Bürkle Wilh.              5     m Wurttemberg
 233 Bürkle Carl               3     m Wurttemberg
 234 Haug Cathe               19     f Wurttemberg
 235 Bürkle, Gottl.               10 m Wurttemberg
 236 Kull John                20     m Wurttemberg
 237 Bürkle Gottliebin        14     f Wurttemberg
 238 Bürkle Joseph            48     m Wurttemberg
 239 Bürkle Cathe             30     f Wurttemberg
 240 Bürkle Gottl.            16     m Wurttemberg
 241 Bürkle Wilh              15     m Wurttemberg
 242 Bürkle Carl                  11 m Wurttemberg     died on the voyage
 243 Breisch Jacob            26     m Wurttemberg
 244 Huber Carl               21     m Wurttemberg
 245 Millendorfer J. N.       32     m Wurttemberg
 246 Neher Gg.                27     m Wurttemberg
 247 Hermann Joh.             21     m Wurttemberg
 248 Bentele Anselm           23     m Wurttemberg
 249 Schöpflen Jacob          30     m Wurttemberg
 250 Mayer Louise             24     f Wurttemberg
 251 Weil Louise              17     f Wurttemberg
 252 Wais Carl                21     m Wurttemberg
 253 Riech Ludw.              33     m Wurttemberg
 254 Riech Barba              25     f Wurttemberg
 255 Riech Carole                 9  f Wurttemberg
 256 Haller Johs              23     m Wurttemberg
 257 Haller Charle            48     f Wurttemberg
 258 Haller, Georg            21     m Wurttemberg
 259 Haller Christe           10     f Wurttemberg
 260 Haller Jacob              5     m Wurttemberg
 261 Haller Maria              8     f Wurttemberg
 262 Vaihinger Lina           23     f Wurttemberg
 263 Bader Gg                 25     m Wurttemberg
 264 Bader Christe            23     f Wurttemberg
 265 Naeher Friedr            21     m Wurttemberg
 266 Schweizer Friedr         17     m Wurttemberg
 267 Brauning Marie           27     f Wurttemberg
 268 Heine Const              25     m Wurttemberg
 269 Heine Paulus             26     m Wurttemberg
 270 Benz Bapt.               28     m Wurttemberg
 271 Pferd Math.              22     m Wurttemberg
 272 Knöppfler Bapt           24     m Wurttemberg
 273 Dengler Jacob            20     m Wurttemberg
 274 Häussler Gottl           19     m Wurttemberg
 275 Bertsch Christ.          43     m Wurttemberg   Wm. Bertsch born 
 276 Bertsch Christe          36     f Wurttemberg   on the voyage
 277 Bertsch Anna             17     f Wurttemberg
 278 Bertsch Elise            15     f Wurttemberg
 279 Bertsch Cathe            12     f Wurttemberg
 280 Bertsch Carl              9     m Wurttemberg
 281 Bertsch Johs              7     m Wurttemberg
 282 Bertsch Friedere          3     f Wurttemberg
 283 Günther Gottl.           21     m Wurttemberg
 284 Lehre Christn            20     m Wurttemberg
 285 Rempp Michael            20     m Wurttemberg
 286 Rempp Cathe              17     f Wurttemberg
 287 Haag Simon               19     m Wurttemberg
 288 Schäberle Philipp        43     m Wurttemberg
 289 Krauss Joh.              20     m Wurttemberg
 290 Schäberle Anton          36     m Wurttemberg
 291 Schäberle Christe        36     f Wurttemberg
 292 Schäberle Jacob           9     m Wurttemberg
 293 Schäberle Maria           7     f Wurttemberg
 294 Schäberle Anton           3     m Wurttemberg
 295 Schäberle John                9 m Wurttemberg
 296 Vögele Anna              49     f Wurttemberg
 297 Vögele Friede            21     f Wurttemberg
 298 Vögele Anna              18     f Wurttemberg
 299 Wörner Cathe             50     f Wurttemberg
 300 Wörner Cathe             28     f Wurttemberg
 301 Wörner John              26     m Wurttemberg
 302 Wörner Jacob             24     m America
 303 Wörner Anton             20     m Wurttemberg
 304 Wörner Anna              18     f Wurttemberg
 305 Wörner Gottl.            17     m Wurttemberg
 306 Wörner Dorothea          14     f Wurttemberg
 307 Gettenbort Friedr        33     m Wurttemberg
 308 Roll Joh.                49     m Wurttemberg
 309 Roll Maria               17     f Wurttemberg
 310 Kieferle Johs            30     m Wurttemberg
 311 Kastler Johs             52     m Wurttemberg
 312 Kastler Marge            49     f Wurttemberg
 313 Kastler Christe          19     f Wurttemberg
 314 Kastler John             20     m Wurttemberg
 315 Sessle Helene            28     f Wurttemberg
 316 Wiedmannott Jac.         29     m Wurttemberg
 317 Maier Gg                 21     m Wurttemberg
 318 Kastler Barba            18     f Wurttemberg
 319 Bader Marge              17     f Wurttemberg
 320 Tress Sebast.            27     m Wurttemberg
 321 Tress Crescens           28     f Wurttemberg
 322 Tress Maria                   3 f Wurttemberg
 323 Eck Math.                22     m Wurttemberg
 324 Stolz Joh.               27     m Wurttemberg
 325 Breuchele Marie          25     f Wurttemberg
 326 Breuchele Ottilie        22     f Wurttemberg
 327 Federle Gottl.           30     m Wurttemberg
 328 Federle Anna             25     f Wurttemberg
 329 Bernheim Emilie          22     f Wurttemberg
 330 Weil Elias               22     m Wurttemberg
 331 Weil Babette             19     f Wurttemberg
 332 Leopold Babette          20     f Wurttemberg
 333 Leopold Nanette          23     f Wurttemberg
 334 Bühler Paule             27     f Wurttemberg
 335 Kleimann Eugen           28     m Wurttemberg
 336 Gmünder Leoph.           36     m Wurttemberg
 337 Gmünder Louise           41     f Wurttemberg
 338 Strehle Barba            18     f Wurttemberg
 339 Trinkner Joh.            28     m Wurttemberg
 340 Trinkner Ursula          36     f Wurttemberg
 341 Bäder Paule               6     f Wurttemberg
 342 Bäder Marie               5     f Wurttemberg
 343 Pfrommer Joh.            29     m Wurttemberg
 344 Schuvitzgäbele Cathe     20     f Wurttemberg
 345 Scheuerle Wilh           26     m Wurttemberg
 346 Sieb Beate               20     f Wurttemberg
 347 Koelbe Friedr.           23     m Wurttemberg
 348 Kapp Wilhe               19     f Wurttemberg
 349 Maeuchle Conr.           30     m Wurttemberg
 350 Kuhnle Marge             20     f Wurttemberg
 351 Ritter Mattheus          18     m Wurttemberg
 352 Fleck John               25     m Wurttemberg
 353 Reichert Maria           19     f Wurttemberg
 354 Oster John               26     m Wurttemberg
 355 Seibold Gottl.           15     m Wurttemberg
 356 Belser Isaac             30     m Wurttemberg
 357 Schuhmacher Chr.         16     m Wurttemberg
 358 Zwiener Friedr           15     m Wurttemberg
 359 Nusfer Joh. Gg           59     m Wurttemberg
 360 Nusfer Cathe             56     f Wurttemberg
 361 Nusfer Jacob             29     m Wurttemberg
 362 Nusfer Amalie            21     f Wurttemberg
 363 Nusfer Joh. Gg           27     m Wurttemberg
 364 Nusfer Christine         19     f Wurttemberg
 365 Schulz Heinere           23     f Wurttemberg
 366 Schulz Johe              25     f Wurttemberg
 367 Hess Christn             14     m Wurttemberg
 368 Hack Carl                 5     m Wurttemberg
 369 Maier John               19     m Wurttemberg
 370 Kogreiss Anna            27     f Wurttemberg
 371 Kogreiss Maria           19     f Wurttemberg
 372 Kogreiss Rosine          17     f Wurttemberg
 373 Kogreiss Christe         14     f Wurttemberg
 374 Maier Wilhm              21     m Wurttemberg
 375 Roller Jacob             30     m Wurttemberg
 376 Schray Johann            17     m Wurttemberg
 377 Züfle Anna               23     f Wurttemberg
 378 Trück Marie              43     f Wurttemberg
 379 Trück Barba              16     f Wurttemberg
 380 Trück Jacob              15     m Wurttemberg
 381 Mast Anna                23     f Wurttemberg
 382 Oesterle Johs            21     m Wurttemberg
 383 Braun Michael            26     m Wurttemberg
 384 Retter Michael           19     m Wurttemberg
 385 Holzschuhe Barba         27     f Wurttemberg
 386 Vollmer Michael          41     m Wurttemberg
 387 Vollmer Christe          41     f Wurttemberg
 388 Vollmer Wilhelm          18     m Wurttemberg
 389 Vollmer Cathe            16     f Wurttemberg
 390 Vollmer Michael          14     m Wurttemberg
 391 Vollmer Anne              9 1/2 f Wurttemberg
 392 Vollmer Christine         8     f Wurttemberg
 393 Vollmer Elisab.           2     f Wurttemberg
 394 Vollmer Magde             7     f Wurttemberg
 395 Schurr Joh Gg            30     m Wurttemberg
 396 Hermann Christ.          19     m Wurttemberg
 397 Riedlingmayer Joh.       23     m Wurttemberg
 398 Clement Gottl.           17     m Wurttemberg
 399 Edelmann Math.           26     m Wurttemberg
 400 Edelmann Marie           23     f Wurttemberg
 401 Schad John               24     m Wurttemberg
 402 Hasch Christe            20     f Wurttemberg
 403 Ströbel Simon            59     m Wurttemberg 
 404 Ströbel Elisab.          56     f Wurttemberg
 405 Ströbel Barba            18     f Wurttemberg
 406 Ströbel Dorothea         55     f Wurttemberg
 407 Ströbel Georg            17     m Wurttemberg
 408 Ströhlein David          22     m Wurttemberg
 409 Hoffmann Friedr          48     m Wurttemberg
 410 Hoffmann Marge           45     f Wurttemberg
 411 Hoffmann Friedr.         18     m Wurttemberg
 412 Hoffmann Cathe           15     f Wurttemberg
 413 Kühner Andr.             29     m Wurttemberg
 414 Kühner Cathe              3     f Wurttemberg
 415 Kühner Cathe              2     f Wurttemberg
 416 Hölle Rose               15     f Wurttemberg
 417 Mauth Andr.              20     m Wurttemberg
 418 Kühne Math.              21     m Wurttemberg
 419 Hölle Jacob              20     m Wurttemberg
 420 Schlagenhauss Joh.       20     m Wurttemberg
 421 Wössner Christe          14     f Wurttemberg
 422 Trick Johs               20     m Wurttemberg
 423 Haller Paule             24     f Wurttemberg
 424 Fischer Mart             27     m Wurttemberg
 425 Braun Mechtilde          26     f Wurttemberg
 426 Keller Friedr            47     m Wurttemberg
 427 Hauser Friedr            27     m Wurttemberg
 428 Schottle Christ.         18     m Wurttemberg
 429 Epple Christn            27     m Wurttemberg
 430 Epple Jacob              19     m Wurttemberg
 431 Seisler Anna             25     f Wurttemberg
 432 Armleder Joh.            26     m Wurttemberg
 433 Bucher Josepha           34     f Wurttemberg
 434 Bucher Martin             9     m Wurttemberg
 435 Bucher Julie              5     f Wurttemberg
 436 Bucher Josepha            4     f Wurttemberg
 437 Bucher Magde              2     f Wurttemberg
 438 Mathauer Wilhelm         17     m Wurttemberg
 439 Hafner Stephan           28     m Wurttemberg
 440 Hermann Ludw.            17     m Wurttemberg
 441 Scheible Engelbert       29     m Wurttemberg
 442 Seeberger Mine.          24     f Wurttemberg
 443 Seeburger Georg               9 m Wurttemberg
 444 Bader Andr               32     m Wurttemberg
 445 Bader Joh.               36     m Wurttemberg
 446 Zeiser Antonie           32     f Wurttemberg
 447 Baumann Basilius         19     m Wurttemberg
 448 Hohl Franz               30     m Wurttemberg
 449 Hohl Sophie              33     f Wurttemberg
 450 Hohl Sophie                  11 f Wurttemberg
 451 Hohl Philipp              4     m Wurttemberg
 452 Weinmann Agathe          30     f Wurttemberg
 453 Feyrer Anton             48     m Wurttemberg
 454 Burkart Carl             19     m Wurttemberg
 455 Höhn Johann              45     m Wurttemberg
 456 Höhn Anna                41     f Wurttemberg
 457 Höhn Georg               15     m Wurttemberg
 458 Höhn Anna                12     f Wurttemberg
 459 Höhn Christe              4     f Wurttemberg
 460 Samann Barbara           22     f Wurttemberg
 461 Stahlecker Andr.         28     m Wurttemberg
*462 T?ester Stephan          19     m Wurttemberg
 463 Karenmayer Joh.          27     m Wurttemberg
 464 Ruckwied Louise          28     f Wurttemberg
 465 Reiff Johs               25     m Wurttemberg
 466 Schantz Friedr           33     m Wurttemberg
 467 Thum Johs                27     m Wurttemberg
 468 Thum Math.               23     m Wurttemberg
 469 Weber Joh. Gg            19     m Wurttemberg
 470 Künkele Christ.          18     m Wurttemberg
 471 Künkele Daniel           16     m Wurttemberg
 472 Bauer Friedr.            16     m Wurttemberg
 473 Dürr Gottl.              22     m Wurttemberg
 474 Renz Christn             27     m Wurttemberg
 475 Kistenfeger Rose         28     f Wurttemberg
 476 Jenter Christ.           29     m Wurttemberg
 477 Maier Daniel             29     m Wurttemberg
 478 Kemner Mathes            27     m Wurttemberg
 479 Rump Adam                27     m Wurttemberg
 480 Mayer Marie              27     f Wurttemberg
 481 Reisser Carole           29     f Wurttemberg
 482 Heess Jacob              21     m Wurttemberg
 483 Jäger Gottl.             27     m Wurttemberg
 484 Jäger Cathe              24     m Wurttemberg
 485 Aichele John             30     m Wurttemberg
 486 Marquardt Joachim        27     m Wurttemberg
 487 Mäule Cathe              24     f Bade
 488 Sieber Joseph            18     m Bade
 489 Unmüssig Leo             22     m Bade
 490 André Gustav             22     m Bade
 491 Elsässer Christe         43     f Bade
 492 Walter Xaver             21     m Bade
 493 Gorspacher Ursula        25     f Bade
 494 Schmidt Franz            17     m Bade
 495 Erne Wendelin            34     m Bade
 496 Amlinger John            38     m Bade
 497 Beckert Maria            25     f Bade
 498 Vollinger Walburge       32     f Bade
 499 Weishaar Rose            19     f Bade
 500 Wisler Wilhe             18     f Bade
 501-505  These entries were lined out and entered on lines 647-651
 506 Allgaier Joseph          58     m Bade
 507 Allgaier Agatha          57     f Bade
 508 Allgaier Maria           22     f Bade
 509 Hasenfurter Wilh.        22     m Bade
 510 Mader Andr.              24     m Bade
 511 Schweikhard Conr.        25     m Bade
 512 Bauer Seraphim           18     f Bade
 513 Maier Johe               41     f Bade
 514 Bösch Agnes              18     f Bade
 515 Bösch Carole             17     f Bade
 516 Bösch Joh Gg             11     m Bade
 517 Bösch Therese             8     f Bade
 518 Bösch Maria               5     f Bade
 519 Bingle Martin            45     m Bade
 520 Bingle Magdale           48     m Bade
 521 Bingle Michael           19     m Bade
 522 Wetzel Martin            21     m Bade
 523 Kübler Peter             34     m Bade
 524 Löw Leopold              28     m Bade
 525 Löw Heinr.               24     m Bade
 526 Glück Salomon            24     m Bade
 527 Kock Georg               27     m Bade
 528 Kock Wilhelm              5     m Bade
 529 Spiess Anna              25     f Bade
 530 Schiveikerl Charle       24     f Bade
 531 König Juliane            33     f Bade
 532 König Wilhe              19     f Bade
 533 Sätterle Joseph          19     m Bade
 534 Frey Wendelin            20     m Bade
 535 Sauter Anton             25     m Bade  This entry was lined out
 536 Pfähler Amalie           23     f Bade  This entry was lined out
 537 Mayer Alois              30     m Bade
 538 Hess Kaufmann            42     m Bade
 539 Hess Babette             42     f Bade
 540 Hess Samuel              13     m Bade
 541 Hess Elias                9 1/2 m Bade
 542 Maier Gertr.             20     f Bade
 543 Knauber Michael          27     m Bade
 544 Knauber Barba            20     f Bade
 545 Rossine Michael          51     m Bade
 546 Rossine Charlotte        48     f Bade
 547 Rossine Franz            17     m Bade
 548 Rossine Justus           14     m Bade
 549 Bauer Martin             27     m Bade
 550 Schaup Elisab            27     f Bade
 551 Schmidt Maria            17     f Bade
 552 Stier Carole             28     f Bade
 553 Jenne Philipp            19     m Bade
 554 Ruchisile Jacob          19     m Bade
 555 Laumann Danl             19     m Bade
 556 Bosch Casper             22     m Bade
 557 Fehrenbach Alec          23     m Bade
 558 Baumann Mor.             21     m Bade
 559 Moser Joseph             43     m Bade
 560 Wissgiggel Joseph        32     m Bade
 561 Kreitler Monica          27     f Bade   Wm. Wissgiggel Born on the Voyage
 562 Gutmann Gabrl.           19     m Bade
 563 Kienzle Joseph           22     m Bade
 564 List Joseph              35     m Bade
 565 Zaiser David             27     m Bade
 566 This entry was lined out and entered on line 656
 567 Kock Friedr.             26     m Bade
 568 Mayer Vimens             24     m Bade
 569 This entry was lined out and entered on line 657
 570 Raum Conr.               24     m Bade
 571 Mundorf Peter            23     m Bade
 572 Wendel Joh. Gg.          26     m Bade
 573 Siegel Wilhelm           15     m Bade
 574 Wendel John              19     m Bade
 575 Wendel Valent            16     m Bade
 576 Schieble Rudolph         21     m Bade
 577 Weber Heinr.             18     m Bade
 578 Arz Anna                 23     f Bade
 579 Schmidt Heinr.           40     m Bade
 580 Schach Jacob             34     m Bade
 581 Klag Philippe            23     f Bade
 582 Ehleyder Michael         29     m Bade
 583 Jäger Cathe              30     f Bade
 584 Leyser Alexdr            28     m Bade
 585 Fuchs Anna               22     f Bade
 586 Fuchs Marge              16     f Bade
 587 Schlemmer Elisab.        17     f Bade
 588 Schlemmer Charlotte      17     f Bade
 589 Schlemmer Maria           9     f Bade
 590 Trautmann Suse           20     f Bade
 591 Verberne Wilhe           25     f Bade
 592 Scheu Georg              10     m Bade
 593 Bauer L.                 28     m Bade
 594 Simon Wilhelm            18     m Prusse
 595 Grünewald Jos.           26     m Prusse
 596 Grünewald Jacob          30     m Prusse
 597 Hoffmann Peter           36     m Prusse
 598 Hoffmann Anna            32     f Prusse
 599 Hoffmann John             5     m Prusse
 600 Hoffmann Elisab.          3     f Prusse
 601 Hoffmann Nicol.              11 m Prusse
 602 Riehle Gottl.            25     m Prusse
 603 Theis Salome             26     f Baviere
 604 Niederländer Eva         20     f Baviere
 605 Renz Marge               23     f Baviere
 606 Mayer Peter              29     m Baviere
 607 Bertler Joseph           27     m Baviere
 608-610 These entries were lined out and entered on lines 658-660 
 611 Fuchs Carl               19     m Baviere
 612 Buchholz Mare            55     f Baviere
 613 Späth Joseph             27     m Baviere
 614 Sum Martin               26     m Baviere
 615 Möller Friedr.           19     m Baviere
 616 Cölm Joh. Gg             30     m Baviere
 617 Scharpf Jos. Ant.        37     m Baviere
 618 Storf Andr.              48     m Baviere
 619 Storf Anna               43     f Baviere
 620 Storf Cathe               5     f Baviere
 621 Storf Mathaüs            49     m Baviere
 622 Prestel Mathias          46     m Baviere
 623 Prestel Marianne         40     f Baviere
 624 Prestel Carole            9     f Baviere
 625 Prestel Auguste           5     f Baviere
 626 Prestel Ludwig        11/12  11 m Baviere
 627 Magel Maria              59     f Baviere  This entry was lined out
 628 Weimann John             34     m Baviere  This entry was lined out
 629 Weimann Cathe            24     f Baviere  This entry was lined out
 630 Weimann Cathe            20     f Baviere  This entry was lined out 
 631 Osterle Charles          18     m Baviere
 632 Delseit Peter            24     m Baviere
 633 Kündig Casper            25     m Baviere
 634 Weissmann Leop.          14     m Baviere
 635 Koch Wilhelm                    m Baviere  This entry was lined out
 636 This line was blank and was lined out
 637 Meisner Carl             33     m Baviere
 638 Arnaud Pierère             27     m Baviere
*639 Burdi?t Jean             30     m Baviere
 640 This entry was lined out and entered on line 655
 641 Schimpf Caröle           34     f Baviere
 642 Schimpf Friedr.           8     m Baviere
 643 Schimpf Caröle            6     f Baviere
 644 Straub Jean              19     m Baviere
 645 Mundorf Henry            10     m Baviere
 646 Mundorf Wilhelm           8     m Baviere
 647 Schlott Elisab           56     f Baviere
*648 Ste?ger Sebast           24     m Baviere
 649 Schlott Carl             22     m Baviere
 650 Benitz Cathe             36     f Baviere
 651 Winter Therese           21     f Baviere
 652 Löffler Jacob            25     m Baviere
*653 Spiess Anna              30     f Baviere 
*654 Bloch Emanuel            26     m Baviere

                               1 American

Cabin Passengers
 655 Prang Ernestine          28     f Baviere
 656 Sulzer Pheppi            18     m Baviere
 657 Reihl Anna               40     f Baviere
 658 Lamotte Jacques          46     m France
 659 Lamotte Josephine        46     f France
 660 Lamotte John             19     m France
 661 Helsuyt John             56     m America
 662 Helsuyt Resile           22     f America
 664 Ruthare John             62     m Germany  Ship Doctor
   
General Notes:

In writing the age of children, sometimes months were entered in the 
  month column, other times the fraction of a year was entered.
        
Places of origin:
Bade - Baden
Prusse - Prussia
Baviére - Bavaria
       
Many given names were abbreviated with the last letter of the name
  being raised with a "comma" under the letter.  Some examples:
  John=Johann
  Danl=Daniel
  Christe=Christine
  Christn=Christian 
  Cathe=Catherine
  Johs=Johannes
  Magde=Magdalene
  Wilhe=Wilhelmine,
  Wilhm=Wilhelm
  Suse=Susanne
  Kunige=Kunigunde
  Johe=Johanne
 
Cabin passengers were written by a different hand than the steerage
  passengers.  They were unnumbered. Numbers were added by the 
  transcriber.


Passenger notes:

17 Ameis - page is torn and folded. Unable to read given name.
18,19 Bra????? - page is torn and folded. Unable to read entire surname
120 ?ossel - fold in paper covers top of letter. Could be Kossel or 
    Rossel
462 T?ester - could be Troester or Twester
639 Burdi?t - the letter in question is small, perhaps an 'o' or 'e'
    with a grave diacritic over it (Burdiot or Burdiet)
648 Ste?ger - could be Stevger or Steiger
653,654 These passengers were numbered 634 and 635 on the manifest.
        The numbering was corrected by the transcriber.




Peter Ross - passenger #137
Johann Peter Ross is the ggrandfather of the transcriber.  Peter was
born 19 Nov 1836 in Klein-Bieberau, Hesse, Germany.  He emigrated
to Lykens Township, Crawford County, Ohio where many of his descendants
still reside.  He married Elisabeth Rosina Schimpf, who emigrated
from Hösslinsülz, Württemberg in 1848 on the Duchess d'Orleans.
(See a picture of Peter and Elizabeth and their family.)
Peter's father (Johann Peter Ross, Sr.), mother (Anna Simmermacher Ross), 
and siblings emigrated to Crawford County in 1855 on another voyage of the
William Tell that arrived in New York on 30 June 1855.  
Please contact Mary Ross at to share information about the 
Ross, Schimpf or Simmermacher families.  Further information is also available at 
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~maryross


Scheu family - passengers #22 - 31
#22 Martin and #23 Caroline Ziemer Scheu were the parents of #24 Emma b.
1839, #25 (Anna) Sophia b.1841, #26 Heinrich b. 1842, #27 Philipp b. 1846,
#28 Carl b. 1848, #29 Ferdinand Michael b. 1849, and twins #30 Ludwig and 
#31 Andreas b. 28 Dec 1851, all christened according to church records in
Kirchheimbolanden, Pfalz, and of  Martin jr b. October 8, 1854 and Frederick
b. 1859, after arrival in the US, all appearing in 1860 and later census
records in Buffalo.  Martin Scheu signed his Declaration of Intent on 31 May
1858 and became a naturalized citizen 16 October 1860.

Please contact Pat Blackwell regarding these or any Buffalo, Erie County, NY
Scheu families.  She is also interested in determining the parents or any 
descendants of #592 Georg Scheu on this same list. He is not part of Martin's
family, but may be related.
shyswan@adelphia.net



Correspondence: 4/1/00 Ströbel - passengers #403-405
Passenger #403 is actually George Simon Ströbel, born 25 May 1783 
in Schönbrun, Wuerttemberg, Germany, father Johan Bernard Ströbel, 
mother Ana Eva. He married #404 who is Ana Elisabeth Hohenstein, 
born 4 May 1797 in Satteldorf, Wuerttemberg, Germany 14 Sept 1823 
father George Michael Hohenstein, mother Eva Maria Lenz.  
#405 is their daughter Margareta Barbara Ströbel born 28 July, 1836 
in Satteldorf, Germany and married 1st George Bruckner 2nd John Kohl 
both in Jefferson County, WI.  The family emigrated to Jefferson County WI 
but I do not have death dates for the parents.  George Simon and 
Ana Elisabeth's son George Frederick Ströbel b 27 July 1824 in 
Satteldorf, Germany married 1 Dec 1854 in Ft. Atkinson, Jefferson 
County,WI Anna Barbara Lange b 17 3 1838 in Schirnding, Bavaria, Germany 
is my husband's ancestor.  George Frederick came earlier on a different 
ship, date and name of the ship unknown.  I would be most interested 
in sharing information with anyone researching these families.
Please contact Dottie Hinrichs at Mr64Dodg@SpryNet.Com 



Ship William Tell

According to contemporary New York newspapers, the packet sailing ship
WILLIAM TELL, Funk, master, arrived at New York on 27 June, from Havre
21 May, with merchandise and 618 passengers, to Boyd & Hincken, "llth 
(instant), lat 42 35, lon 51, saw a large iceberg."

The WILLIAM TELL was a 3-masted, square-rigged sailing ship, built by
Westervelt & Mackey in 1850.  1153 tons; 175 ft x 37 ft 10 in x 29 ft
2 in (length x beam x depth of hold).  She sailed in Boyd & Hicken's
"Second Line" of packets between New York and Le Havre from 1850 to 1862,
during which time the average of her westward passages was 36 days, her
shortest being 25 days, her longest 60 days (Robert Greenhalgh Albion, 
_Square-riggers on Schedule;  The New York Sailing Packets to England,
France, and the Cotton Ports_(Princeton:  Princeton University Press,
1938), p.286).

The following information was posted by Michael
Palmer to the emigration ships list:

On the morning of Monday, 2 September 1861, at about 2 AM, the
ship WILLIAM TELL, lying in New York City's North river, outward
bound for Le Havre, caught fire, and was burned to the water's
edge.  The passengers and crew were taken off by Capt James
Benner, of the Union Ferry Company's boat MONTAGUE.  The vessel
was beached on the lower side of Governor's Island, and was
still burning on the evening of the following day, the fire
being forward among some coal.  Three streams of water were kept
upon it.  By 6 September, the wrecking schooners NORMA and
RINGGOLD had managed to put steam pumps on board, and on the
morning of 8 September she was floated and towed to the
Pierrepont stores, Brooklyn, where she discharged what remained
of her cargo.  Boyd & Hincken considered the vessel a total
loss, and sold her.  However, her new owners rebuilt her in
1862, and re-registered her at Boston.  Four years later,
shortly before 5 January 1866, the ship WILLIAM TELL, Jones,
bound from Simons Bay, Cape of Good Hope, for Puget Sound, in
ballast, struck a reef of rocks in the Strait of Juan de Fuca
(between Vancouver Island and the present state of Washington),
and went to pieces;  the crew were saved [_New York Herald_, 3
September 1861, pp. 4b and 5f;  4 September 1861, p. 4e;  5
September 1861, p. 5e;  7 September 1861, p. 2c;  9 September
1861, p. 3a;  16 January 1866, p. 8e].


Transcription copyright © Mary Ross