Wellington County Methodists 1825-1925
 

The Early Methodist Church

Early Members, First Pewholders and Wellington County Baptisms

|A - C | D - F | G - K | L - N | O - R | S - T | U - X |

Surname Given Name Father Mother Birthplace Birth Date Baptisim Date Death Date Minister

A - C

ABBOTT Eliza James Mary Ann Eramosa b 1854-08-26 1870-01-23 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

ABBOTT Isabella James Mary Ann Eramosa b 1852-07-11 1870-01-23 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

ABBOTT James

ABBOTT Mary Ann

ADAIR John b 1816 Ireland 1871 Arthur

ADAMS Ezra b 1789 United States 1871 Peel Tp.

ADAMS George b 1832 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

ADAMS Lewis b 1810 Quebec 1871 Peel Tp.

ADAMS Vincent b 1846 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

AGAR Ann (Warren) of Wallace Tp. Married Charles Agar

AGAR Charles Thomas b 1855 Smith Falls Ontario 1875 Maryborough Tp.

AGAR Thomas b. Kilkenny Co., Ireland d. at the age of 35. He came to Canada with his parents in 1849, and set. at Smith's Falls. He was foreman on the Kingston and Ottawa R.R. when it was building.

AITKENS William b 1806 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

AINLEY Richard b 1817 England Carpenter English (1871 Census), 1849 listed as a member of the fire company, 1856-1858 (Pewholder) Sunday School Sup't 1842-57 W

AINLEY Thomas b 1789 England 1846-47 Wellington District Benevolent Association Member

AKET William b 1844 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

ALDERSON, Christopher b 1834 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

ALLAN George b 1840 UCanada 1861 Wagonmaker living in Nichol

ALLAN James b 1834 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

ALLAN John b 1808 England 1871 Pilkington

ALLAN William b 1842 Ireland 1871 Arthur North Arthur Methodist Church

ALLOWELE Nicholas b 1830 England Laborer 1861 living in Nichol

ALLOWELE Sarah b 1832 England 1861 living in Nichol

ALLOWELE John Nicholas Sarah b 1858 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

ALLOWELE Joseph Nicholas Sarah b 1860 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

ALMES Arbenia 1847-05-22 Erin

ALYWARD James b 1838 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

AMY Cotton b 1809 England Bethel Methodist Church 1871 Pilkington

AMY Thomas b 1836 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ANDERSON Andrew b 1836 Scotland 1871 Pilkington

ANDERSON William b 1826 Ireland, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 36

ANTICKNAP George b 1819 England 1871 Arthur

ANTICKNAP Thomas b 1854 Ontario 1871 Arthur

ARCHIBALD David b 1869 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

ARCHABALD James b 1844 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

ARISS John b 1829 England 1871 West Garafraxa

ARMISHAW Thomas b 185 0 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

ARMSTRONG Ellen b 1864 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

ARMSTRONG Charles b 1844 Ontario 1871 Arthur

ARMSTRONG Charltan b 1816 Ireland 1871 Arthur

ARMSTRONG James b 1845 Ireland 1871 Arthur

ARMSTRONG Joseph b 1826 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

ARMSTRONG Thomas b 1835 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ASKETT William b 1821 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ATKINSON Catharine 1852-04-11 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

ATKINSON Joseph b 1840 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

ATKINSON Thomas 1856-1858 (Pewholder), 1852 listed as having a new flour and feed store

ATKINSON William b 1812 England 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

ATKINSON William b 1821 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ATKINSON William b 1844 England 1871 Peel Tp.

AUGER Richard b 1838 England 1871 Pilkington

AUGER Samuel b 1814 England Bethel Methodist Church 1871 Pilkington

AUGER Samuel b 1844 England 1871 Pilkington

BABCOCK John b 1845 Ontario 1871 Arthur

BADLEY George b 1836 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BADLEY William b 1836 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BAILIE William b 1811 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BAIN John b 1845 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

BAKER Mark b 1824 England 1871 Arthur

BAKER Richard b 1808 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BAKER Sarah G b 1847 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BALLANTINE Adam b 1844 Ontario 1871 Arthur

BALLANTINE Margaret b 1816 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BANNISTER Joseph 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

BANNISTER Mary

BANNISTER Mary Joseph Mary Guelph b 1843-07-01 1843-07-20 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

BARBAREE Daniel W. Lambert E. Nassagawega b 1868-04-21 1868-08-16 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

BARBER Elizabeth Ann Charles Elizabeth Woolwich b 1848-07-03 1849-06-24 Woolwich Fear, Rev. S.

BARBER Charles Wm.Henry Charles Elizabeth Woolwich b 1851-02-25 1852-06-17 Woolwich Fear, Rev. S. 1927 Adertisement C.W. Barber Pork Packer Office and Store 100 Wyndham St Phone 325 curer of the Bacon that makes Guelph famous

BARBER Ellen William Ellen Woolwich b 1859-09-11 1861-08-29 Woolwich Tucker, Rev. R. L.

BARBER Emily Guelph b 1873-11-02 Guelph Howard, Rev. I. B.

BARBER George, b 1829 England Farmer English (1871)

BARBER George b 1807 England, 1871 farmer living Puslinch Con 4 Lot 6

BARBER Robert b 1810 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BARBER Samuel, grandfather of well known pork packer Charles W. Barber, advertises prize pigs in 1851, having taken prizes for three years.

BARBER Samuel b 1844 Ontario, Machinist, English (1871)

BARBER William b 1845 Ontario 1871 Arthur

BAKER Richard b 1808 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BAKER Sarah G b 1847 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BARKWELL John b 1837 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BARKWELL Robert b 1811 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BARLOW Michael b 1828 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BARLOW , WILLIAM b 1826 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BARRETT, Eliza b 1858 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

BATCHIN Gilgan b 1815 Switzerland 1871 Pilkington

BATES Charles Knowles George Jane M. Guelph b 1876-08-17 1876-10-13 Guelph Keefer, Rev. B. B.

BATES George b 1845 England, Miller, English (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

BATES Henry 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

BATES Jane M. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

BATES Minnie Sophia Henry Sophia Guelph b 1866-06-04 1866-08-05 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

BATES Sophia

BATTERS William b 1837 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

BEASLEY, Rachel b 1824 Ontario 1871 Guelph

BEATTIE Wilson b 1842 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

BEATTIE James b 1850 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

BEATTY Mary b 1853 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BECK Ann b 1817 England 1861 living in Nichol

BECK Thomas P. b 1842 England 1861 Labourer living in Nichol

BECK Frederick b 1845 England 1861 living in Nichol

BECK Sarah A. b 1847 England 1861 living in Nichol

BECK Robert b 1851 England 1861 living in Nichol

BECK Eliza b 1854 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

BELL Anne b 1801 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BELL George b 1800 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BELL James b 1821 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

BELL John b 1817 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

BELL William b 1852 Ontario, Farmer 1871 living in Puslinch

BELLAMY Samuel b 1818 England 1871 West Garafraxa

BENNER Henry 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

BENTLEY William b 1830 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BESSY James Albert 1859-01-01 Milliken, Rev. A.Erin

BEST George b 1844 England 1871 West Garafraxa

BETTENSON Ann 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

BETTESON William b 1794 England 1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

BINGHAM Hannah M. Robert Elizabeth b 1872-02-15 1872-05-05 Sherlock, Rev. B. Erin

BLACK Albert b 1860 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

BLACK Charles b 1832 Germany 1871 Peel Tp.

BLACK Edward b 1841 England 1861 Labourer living in Nichol

BLAKEMAN Esther b 1860 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BLAKEMAN Margaret b 1861 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BLATCHFORD, George b 1808 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

BLATCHFORD, John b 1842 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

BLUNKARD John b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BOCKBIRD Eliza b 1843 Ireland 1861 Servant living in Nichol

BOND John b 1835 England 1871 Arthur

BOND John, b 1835 England, 1871 farmer lived in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 6

BOOK, Eliza b 1819 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

BOOTH Andrew 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

BOOTH Christopher Geo. Franklin 1851-03-30 Erin

BORROWS John b 1838 Quebec 1871 Peel Tp.

BOSOMWORTH Christopher b 1811 England d 1895 settled 1845 lot 9 con A Pilkington, married Jane Sharpe

BOSOMWORTH Jane (Sharpe) b 1823 d 1898

BOSOMWORTH John b 1806 England settled 1845 lot 12 con 4 Pilkington

BOSOMWORTH Robert b 1854 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

BOSOMWORTH Thomas b 1820 England settled 1945 lot 18 con 5 Pilkington, married Harriet Preston

BOUCHED James Bellingham James B. Isabella J. b 1859-07-15 1859-12-07 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

BOULDING George b 1845 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

BOULTON, Thomas b 1838 England 1871 Guelph

BOYCE 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

BOYCE David Richard Sophia b 1860 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

BOYCE Nancy b 1839 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

BOYCE Richard b 1836 UCanada 1861 Farmer living in Nichol

BOYCE Richard b 1839 Oontario 1871 West Garafraxa

BOYCE Robert b 1838 UCanada 1861 Farmer living in Nichol

BOYCE Sophia Robert Nancy b 1860 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

BOYCE Sophia b 1839 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

BOYCE Thomas b 1810 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

BOYD Edward b 1842 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BOYD Elias b 1846 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BOYD John b 1801 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BOYERS James b 1829 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp. 1871 Peel Tp.

BOYLE Joel b 1842 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BOYNTON Sarah b 1826 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BOYS Thomas Herbert b 1870 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

BOYS Thomas b 1825 England 1871 Pilkington

BRACY, George b 1850 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

BRADFORD, Linidy b 1831 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

BRADLEY Benjamin b 1830 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

BRADLEY Henry b 1836 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BRADLEY John b 1825 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BRADLEY William b 1830 England 1871 West Garafraxa

BRAMHALL James b 1843 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BRAMHALL John b 1843 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BRAMHALL William b 1815 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BRAW George b 1854 Isle of Man 1871 West Garafraxa

BRAWLEY William b 1823 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BREADON Thomas b 1843 Quebec Painter Irish (1871 Census)1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) Guelph

BRIGGS Elizabeth John Thomas Elizabeth b 1852-05-12 1852-08-22 Steer, Rev. William Erin

BRIGGS Hannah Thomas Elizabeth b 1847-09-25 1849-01-07 Philp, Rev. William Erin

BRIGHT Amelia (Wheeler)

BRIGHT F.J. b 1832 UCanada living in Arthur Township 1886 married Amelia Wheeler

BRIGHT Robert b 1795 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BRIGHTMORE, Lizzie 1853 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

BRIMBLECOMBE William b 1831 Devonshire, England, 1879 settled in Peel Township

BRISTOW Arthur b 1852 England 1871 Arthur

BRISTOW John b 1842 England 1871 Arthur

BRODDY James Christopher 1862-12-25 Bond, Rev. S. Erin

BRODDY, James auctioneer 1869 Erin Village

BRODDY Mary Eleanor 1860-11-18 Erin

BRODDY William Alexander 1859-09-29 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

BROOKS Charles b 1831 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BROUGHTON George b 1829 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BROUGHTON George b 1824 Lincolnshire England living in Minto Township, married Sarah Mathewson

BROUGHTON Robert b 1834 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BROUGHTON Sarah (Mathewson)

BROWN Alexander b 1834 Ontario 1871 Arthur

BROWN Bethel b 1841 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BROWN Crosier 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

BROWN David b 1837 Ontario 1871 Arthur

BROWN David James Mary Ann b 1836 Walton, married Mary Kerr, settled in Arthur on 100 acres, lot 24, O.S.R., where he carried on mixed farming. Mr. Brown served for five years in the Council, five years Deputy Reeve, and two years as Reeve of Arthur Tp.

BROWN Diana Mary John M. Jane b 1862-03-14 1862-06-14 Bond, Rev. S. Erin

BROWN Esther A. William Hannah married Matthew Rudd and settled in Eramosa

BROWN E., 1856 listed as E. Brown & Co., drugists Guelph

BROWN George 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

BROWN George b 1864 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BROWN Gilson b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BROWN James b 1799 Welland Co. d 1874 Arthur Township married Mary Ann Haines

BROWN Hannah (Parker) b 1836 d 1904

BROWN James b 1845 Ontario 1871 Arthur

BROWN James, 1871 listed as owning a shoemaker shop Guelph

BROWN John b 1807 England Labourer English (1871 Census)

BROWN Mary (Kerr) Co. Tyrone, Ireland

BROWN Mary Ann (Haines) b 1811 d 1887

BROWN Michael b 1842 Ireland, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 1 Lot 3

BROWN Robert b 1844 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BROWN Rev. Samuel b 1786 Black d 1853 settled on Lot 16 Con 4 Peel Tp., Gave land for the African Methodist Church

BROWN Samuel b 1836 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

BROWN Samuel b 1802 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

BROWN Sarah b 1853 Ontario

BROWN Thomas b 1838 England Shoemaker English (1871 Census)

BROWN Thomas 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

BROWN William b 1835 Ontario 1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

BROWN William R. b 1816 England, 1850 listed as a general store owner

BROWN William b 1837 UCanada d 1890 married Hannah Parker, settling near Goldstone, on Con 10 Lot 15 Peel Tp.

BROWNLEE John b 1840 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

BRUCE James b 1847 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BRUCE James b 1821 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BRUCE Mary b 1819 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BRUCE William b 1826 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

BUCHANAN Margaret b 1826 Ireland 1871 Arthur

BUCKETT Edward S. Samuel Caroline Eramosa b 1870-08-13 1870-10-18 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

BUCKHAM Adam O. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1869 Feb 20 merchant and advertises "Gutman's celebrated hoopskirts" as being "just in." 1871 listed as owner of a millinery shop, 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

BUCKLAND Thomas b 1822 England 1871 West Garafraxa

BUCKLAND Edward b 1844 England 1871 West Garafraxa

BUCKLER Thomas b 1836 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

BUDGEON Benjamin b 1806 England, Farmer, English (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder) 1830's settled in the Paisley Block

BUDGEON Benjamin b 1833 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

BULMER John b 1805 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BULMER William M b 1839 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

BULMER William b 1831 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BUNSTON Thomas b 1819 England 1871 Arthur

BUNSTON William 1854 trustee Kenilworth Methodist Church

BUNT Henry J b 1842 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BUNT Patrick b 1805 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BURDON b 1806 England 1871 Farmer Guelph Township 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

BURGESS Ann buried Arkell Church cemetery,

BURGESS Charlie buried Arkell Church cemetery,

BURGESS James b 1800 England, prop. Farmers' Inn 1871 living in Puslinch, buried Arkell Church cemetery,

BURGIN John b 1841 England 1871 Arthur

BURKHOLDER Elizabeth Samuel Magdalena b 1843 Canada Puslinch (1851) atteding school

BURKHOLDER John Samuel Magdalena b 1849 Canada Puslinch (1851)

BURKHOLDER Lamuel Samuel Magdalena b 1847 Canada Puslinch (1851)

BURKHOLDER Magdalena b 1822 Canada Wife Puslinch (1851)

BURKHOLDER Mary Samuel Magdalena b 1845 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

BURKHOLDER Samuel b 1815 Canada Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Hewed Log House

BURKHOLDER Sarah Samuel Magdalena b 1841 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

BURKHOLDER William b 1844 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

BURNETT Mary A. (Marshall) married Matthew Burnett in 1852

BURNETT Matthew b 1824 Co. Antrim, Ireland 1852 married Mary A. Marshall, 1859 settled in Minto Tp.

BURNS Isabella (Robinson) married Robert Burns

BURNS John b 1802 Ireland, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 5 Lot 4

BURNS Robert b 1833 LCanada d 1903 settled W. Garafraxa Tp. married Isabella Robinson

BURROWS John Wesley John Elizabeth Eden Mills b 1865-10-12 1873-01-19 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

BURY William b 1845 England 1871 Peel Tp.

BUSH Elizabeth Samuel b 1848 Canada Puslinch (1851) Black

BUSH Maria Samuel b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851) Black

BUSH Samuel b 1818 United States Labourer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Shanty Black

BUSH William Samuel b 1845 Canada Puslinch (1851) Black

BUSHLIN John b 1835 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

BUSHLIN Peter b 1837 Germany 1871 Peel Tp.

BUTLER Olivia Jane b 1861 United States 1871 Peel Tp.

BUTTERWORTH James b 1806 d 1896 1848 settled in Maryborough Township

BYE, Charles b 1825 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

BYE James b 1807 England 1871 Arthur

BYE Maria Frances b 1831

BYE Robert b 1827 England 1871 Pilkington

BYE William b 1841 England 1871 Arthur

BYE William b 1825 Northampton, England d. in 1886, farmer, married Maria Frances, settled in Pilkington on Con 3 Lot 8, He was a Methodist, and in politics a Liberal. He was Tax Collector of Pilkington for many years. In addition to his farming he established a brickyard and tile manufactory, which he conducted until his death.

CABINA Joseph b 1814 Quebec 1871 Arthur

CADWELL Henry b 1826 Glasglow, Scotland d 1887, in 1856 he started life on his own account, purchasing a bush farm of 100 acres, Con 7 Lot 2 Maryborough, on which he settled, married Mary A. Welsh

CADWELL Mary A. (Welsh)

CALDER Archibald b 1829 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

CALDWELL Alice Maud James Bell Alton Village b 1863-03-12 1863-10-13 Wilson, Rev. Samuel Erin

CALFAS Charles Christopher Sophia b 1851 In 1874 he married Christina Werner, After the death of his first wife he married in 1886 Lizzie Drummond. Canada Puslinch (1851) 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 3

CALFAS Christina (Werner)

CALFAS Christopher b 1819 Germany Farmer Puslinch (1851)

CALFAS Henry Charles Christina 1906 is in the employ of the firm of Smith and Callfas as engineer.

CALFAS John b. Wittenburg, Germany, settled in Puslinch with his family, where they were among the very first settlers of the township,

CALFAS Lizzie (Drummond)

CALFAS Peter Christopher Sophia b 1848 Canada Puslinch (1851), 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 31, married Sophia Motz,

CALFAS Sophia (Motz) b 1830 Germany Wife, daughter of Jacob Motz, b. in Alsace, who was a soldier in Napoleon's army, and fought in the battle of Waterloo. Puslinch (1851)

CALVER, John b 1845 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

CALVER, Samuel b 1814 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

CAMERON Christy b 1821 Scotland 1871 West Garafraxa

CAMPBELL Alexander b 1844 Ontario, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 11 Lot 14

CAMPBELL Duncan was instrumental in securing a Post Office at Corwhin, Puslinch, held the Post Master's job 1876-1886. The Campbells also operated the adjoining store.

CAMPBELL Mrs. C. 1856-1858 (Pewholder), 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

CAMPBELL John J. b 1842 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

CAMPBELL Robert Wilson William Sarah b 1869-01-25 1869-07-27 Cornish, Rev G. H. Erin

CAMPBELL William b 1821 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

CANN George b 1821 England 1871 Pilkington

CANN John b 1844 Ontario 1871 Pilkington

CANHAM Mrs. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

CARD Silas b 1800 Nova Scotia 1871 Peel Tp.

CARDER Betsey Joseph Sarah b 1831 England 1861 living in Nichol

CARDER Joseph b 1805 England 1861 Farmer living in Nichol

CARDER Sarah b 1811 England 1861 living in Nichol

CARTER George b 1812 England 1871 Arthur

CARTER John b 1806 Virgina Black 1871 Peel Tp

CARTER, Joseph b 1839 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

CARTER Sarah Elizabeth Edwin John Mary Ann Rockwood b 1858-03-15 1859-09-01 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. R.

CARTRIDGE Joseph b 1838 England 1871 Peel Tp.

CASE Dorothea b 1847 Germany 1861 Servant living in Nichol

CASEMORE Beatrice b 1809 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

CASEMORE Elizabeth b 1757 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

CASEMORE William b 1766 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

CASEMORE William b 1807 United States Farmer Puslinch (1851)

CASSIDY Francis b 1821 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

CASSIDY William b 1838 Quebec 1871 West Garafraxa

CATTANACH Robert b 1824 Scotland 1861 living in Nichol

CATTANACH David b 1841 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

CETUK John b 1846 England 1861 labourer living in Nichol

CHAPMAN Elizabeth b 1831 England 1871 West Garafraxa

CHAPMAN Robert b 1831 England 1871 Pilkington

CHARLESWORTH 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

CHASE Caleb 1868 Apr 12 opens blacksmith shop near Goldie Mills, 1871 listed as owner of blacksmith/wagons shop with 4 employees

CHASE Charles b 1797 England, Labourer, English (1871)

CHASE Francis b 1830 England, Builder, English, (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

CHASE Lucy Francis Mary E. Guelph b 1856-06-19 1856-06-02 Guelph Barber, Rev. Isaac

CHASE Mary E.

CHECKLEY William b 1834 England 1871 Pilkington

CHEESEMAN Anna L. b 1830 England 1861 living in Nichol

CHEESEMAN Charles W. b 1828 England 1861 Last maker living in Nichol

CHEESEMAN Cristina Charles Anna b 1851 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

CHEESEMAN Mary A. Charles Anna b 1855 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

CHEESEMAN Susan Charles Anna b 1856 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

CHESTER Benjamin b 1844 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

CHIPCHASE, Helen R. b 1846 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

CHIPCHASE, William b 1832 United States 1871 Guelph Tp.

CHRISTA Matthew b 1801 Ireland 1871 Arthur

CHRISTA Robert b 1841 Ontario 1871 Arthur

CHURCH George b 1815 Ireland 1871 Arthur

CLARK Sarah Jane b 1839-05-08 Erin

CLARK Thomas b 1821 England 1861 Journeyman living in Nichol

CLARK William b. 1855 in Ireland, and he came to Canada in 1864 1871 Peel Tp.

CLARKE James b 1846 England 1871 Peel Tp.

CLARKE Mary b 1831 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

CLARKE Robert b 1829 Ireland 1871 Arthur

CLAYTON William b 1837 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

CLEAVE Susan Jane Richard Grace Eramosa b 1854-10-12 1871-11-26 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

CLEMENT, Lily Rebecca b 1865 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

CLEMENT, John b 1842 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

CLOSE Barbara b 1798 England 1871 Peel Tp.

CLOSE George b 1821 England 1871 Peel Tp.

CLOSE Kalah 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

CLOSE William Jr. b 1820 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.,1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - 1871 Peel Tp.

CLOSE William b 1845 England 1871 Peel Tp.

COATES Elizabeth b 1857 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

COATES Millner b 1833 England 1871 Peel Tp.

COCHRAN Ellen Frederick Jane Eramosa b 1869-11-02 1870-1860-11-16 Eramosa Twp. Milliken, Rev10-13 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

COCHRAN Robert of Minto was b. 1827 Co. Cavan, Ireland and came to Canada with his brother James Cochran, and sister, in 1849.

COLDWELL Thomas b 1811 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp COLE Charles b 1836 Ontario 1871 Arthur

COLELOUGH Samuel b 1816 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

COLEMAN Lucretia b 1843 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

COLLIN Frederick William Sarah England b 1852-03-18 1870-01-23 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

COLLOTON Edward b 1818 Ireland, 1871 living in Puslinch

COMBA Catherine (McMunn) Luther Tp.

COMBA Herbert Luther Tp.

COMBA Wesley Luther Tp. COMBA William b 1842 Packenham, Lanark Co., in 1869, just after his first marriage, he came to Luther and started in pioneer life.

CONIAM Amy Jane Joseph Mary A. Guelph b 1857-05-15 1860-09-10 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

CONIAM Joseph 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

CONIAM Gertrude Joseph Mary A. Guelph Guelph b 1860-07-14 1860-09-10 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

CONIAM Mary A. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

CONLIN James b 1821 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

CONLIN Mary John Mary A. Everton b 1861-02-17 1861-03-24 Eramosa Twp. Milliken, Rev. A.

CONNOLLY Alexander b 1864 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

CONNOLLY Archibald b 1831 Quebec 1871 West Garafraxa

CONNOLLY Charles G. b 1867 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

CONNOLLY Sarah b 1858 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

CONNOR Walter b 1829 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

COOK Hugh b 1840 Ontario 1871 Arthur

COOK James b 1843 Ontario 1871 Arthur

COOK Robert b 1846 Ontario 1871 Arthur

COOK William b 1832 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

COOLING David b 1836 England 1871 Peel Tp.

COONS Robert b 1861 Germany, 1871 living in Puslinch

COOPER Emmanuel Emanuel Hannah b 1860 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

COOPER Emanuel b 1829 England 1861 farmer living in Nichol

COOPER Francis b 1847 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

COOPER Hannah b 1835 England 1861 living in Nichol

COOPER James Emanuel Hannah b 1859 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

COOPER John b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

COOPER Thomas b 1827 England 1875 purchased 100 acres Lot 14, Con 2 Puslinch Tp.

COPELAND James b 1823 Peel Co. Ontario and settled on the 83 acres lot 4, con. 4 Eramosa

COPELIND Edward Joseph Eliza b 1849 Canada, Puslinch (1851)

COPELIND Eliza b 1825 England Wife, Puslinch (1851)

COPELIND Joseph Farmer b 1811 England Farmer, Husband, Puslinch (1851)

COPELIND William Joseph Eliza b 1846 Canada Puslinch (1851)

COPELIND William b 1811 England Farmer 1 Story, 1 Family Log House Puslinch (1851)

CORAM J. B. proprietor and publisher of the Drayton Advocate, is a son of George Coram and Emily (Glanville) Coram, of West Luther, who were both born in Cornwall, Eng., and came to Canada, settling in Weston in 1849.

CORMACK Hugh b 1816 Scotland 1871 West Garafraxa

CORNISH Daniel b 1830 England 1871 Pilkington

COSFORD Edward b 1828 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

COSFORD John b 1823 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

COSFORD Richard b 1827 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

COSFORD William b 1818 England 1871 Peel Tp.

COUSE Peter b 1825 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

COUSINS Charles b 1827 England, shoemaker 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 22

COUSINS Robert b 1829 England Peel Tp.

COWAN, Alexander b 1831 Ireland 1871 Guelph Tp.

COWAN Thomas 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

COX Henry b 1857-08-20 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

COXHEAD William b 1809 England 1871 Pilkington

COXHEAD William b 1845 United States 1871 Pilkington

COYNE Thomas G. b 1821 United States 1871 Peel Tp.

CRAIG George b 1816 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

CRAIG Mary James Margaret Eramosa b 1869-03-03-1870-11-03 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

CRAIG Samuel James Margaret Eramosa b 1861-01-12 1870-11-03 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

CRAIG Thomas Henry James Margaret Eramosa b 1863-01-08 1870-11-03 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

CRAIG William b 1827 England 1871 Peel Tp.

CRANDELL Elizabeth Lucy b 1843 England 1871 Arthur

CRANE James b 1818 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 5 Lot 16

CRANE John b 1837 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

CRANE Rev. Isaac b 1823 England 1871 Peel Tp.

CROFT Caroline 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

CROFT Frank Judson Nathaniel Caroline Guelph b 1857-08-13 1857-10-04 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

CROFT Edward Lawrence Nathaniel Caroline Guelph b 1848-12-25 1849-03-07 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

CROFT Frederick William Nathaniel Caroline Guelph b 1846-04-15 1846-05-15 Guelph Booth, Rev. Jas., 1867 listed as a businessman

CROFT Herbert James Nathaniel Caroline Guelph b 1859-06-23 1859-09-04 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

CROFT Joseph 1828 tailor in Guelph

CROFT Nathaniel b 1819 Ontario Tailor English (1871 Census) 1856-1858 (Pewholder)1867 listed as a businessman, 1871 listed as owning a tailor shop with 3 employees

CROFT William b 1813 Yorkshire, England and came to Canada with his father, William Croft, Sr., and settled in Guelph in 1827. In 1833 he m. Ann Williamson, and in 1837 he purchased 100 acres lot 9, con. 5, Eramosa,

CROOKSHANKS Samuel b 1832 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

CROSBY John Thomas Mary John, b 1834 Yorkshire, England, at 22 years old came to Canada in 1856, came to Guelph Township in 1884, and purchased and settled on 193 acres, lots 19, 20, 21 and 22, con. 2D.,

CROSBY Mary (Ward) b 1805 England d 1894

CROSBY Minerva A. Josias H. Eramosa b 1842-10-13 1870-11-16 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

CROSBY Thomas b 1810 Yorkshire, England, and came to Canada in 1856, and settled in Oxford Co. d. in 1881,

CROSS Ann William Mary Guelph b 1858-10-27 1859-01-02 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

CROSS George William Mary Guelph b 1855-12-29 1859-01-02 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

CROSS George b 1821 England

CROSS James b 1824 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

CROSS John b 1842 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

CROSS Mary 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

CROSS Theodore b 1834 United States

CROSS William 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

CROSSLEY James Henry Robert Anne Eramosa b 1860-06-12 1861-01-06 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

CROSWELL Charles b 1828 England 1871 Peel Tp.

CROSWELL Cornelius b 1833 England 1871 Peel Tp.

CROSWELL William b 1831 England 1871 Peel Tp.

CROWE Charles b 1867 d 1953 last proprietor of Crowe's Iron Works

CROWE Emma Welhemina William Emma Elizabeth Guelph b 1858-09-10 1858-11-21 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

CROWE Emma Elizabeth, b 1821 England, (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

CROWE Frederick William William Emma Elizabeth Guelph b 1845-07-28 1845-10-19 Guelph Booth, Rev. James

CROWE Hannah Halderby William Emma Elizabeth Guelph b 1843-08-05 1843-08-26 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

CROWE John b 1845 Ontario d 1930 Iron Founder, English (1871), 1867 listed as foundry owner founder of Crowe's Iron Works, married Emma Raymond of Raymond's Sewing Machines,

CROWE John, b 1786 England, Tailor, English (1871)

CROWE Mary Ann William Emma Elizabeth Guelph b 1840-04-23 1840-05-31 Guelph Kerr, Rev. Peter

CROWE Nora b 1842 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

CROWE Robert b 1817 England d 1894, 1832 opened a blacksmith shop and built a small cupola furnace where he could smelt and cast iron. 1868 Crowe Iron Works 1885 30 workers

CROWE Thomas Buckland William Emma Elizabeth Guelph b 1847-07-23 1847-09-26 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

CROWE William 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1840 Sunday School Superintendant, 1849 carriage maker, 1850 Farmers & Mechanics Institute Committee Member

CULL Harvey b 1820 England 1871 West Garafraxa

CURRIE/CURRY Dr. Reuben Chapman b 1830 Otario, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) one of the earliest medical specialists in Guelph. His adertisement read: "Particular attention will be given to Diseases of the Eye, Ear and Lungs. Operations for Catatact; Cross Eye and Squinting straightened in one minute. Gratuitous advice to the poor" Guelph, July 19, 1859 buried Woodlawn Guelph

CUMMINGS Elizabeth b 1856 Ontario 1871 Arthur

CUSHING John b 1802 England 1871 Arthur

CUSHING William b 1826 England 1871 Arthur 1854 trustee Kenilworth Methodist Church

Top

D - F

DALES Edward b 1845 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

DALES Edward b 1824 England 1871 Peel Tp.

DALES Sarah b 1853 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

DANIELS John b 1837 Ontario, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 7

DARBY, Amanda b 1847 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

DARBY Henrietta Susanna Robert Sarah Nassagawega b 1844-02-11 1846-10-28 Nassagawega Philp, Rev. Wm.

DARBY James Lewis Darby O. Eramosa b 1868-06-24 1869-05-30 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

DARBY Mary Elizabeth Robert Sarah Nassagawega b 1846-07-04 1846-10-28 Nassagawega Philp, Rev. Wm.

DARBY Mary Jane Henry Olive C. Eramosa b 1870-09-17 1870-11-16 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

DARBY, William b 1802 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

DAVEY Samuel b 1888-02-17 Erin

DAVIS John b 1797 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

DAWSON Soloman son of Joseph Dawson, who was b. in Eng. in 1784, and came to E. Flamboro in 1832. He had two sons, Robert and Soloman.

DAY Agnes Ebeneser Mariah b 1858 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

DAY, Alfred Thomas Thomas Sarah Guelph b 1848-01-23 1848-05-28 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

DAY, Ann Mariah Ebeneser Mariah b 1854 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

DAY, Daniel 1837 the Elder yeoman 1867 Lot 19W Con 3 Lot Lot 20 Con 3 Eramosa

DAY, Daniel William Sarah Guelph b 1843-07-21 1843-10-08 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

DAY, David b 1818 d 1897 Eramosa Union

DAY, Ebenezer b 1830 England 1861 Wagonmaker living in Nichol, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

DAY, Edward Ebeneser Mariah b 1856 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

DAY, Eliza Alice Ebeneser Mariah b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

DAY, Elizabeth William Sarah Guelph b 1845-05-15 1845-06-19 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

DAY, Emma M. b 1846 d 1939 buried Eramosa Union m. Alex S. D. Hill

DAY, George William Daniel Emma Guelph b 1866-08-20 1866-11-16 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

DAY, John W. b 1809 England 1830's settled east side Guelph Township near Armstrong Mills 1886 member of Royal Arcanum Wyndham Council #810, 1871 Guelph Tp.

DAY, John John W. Elizabeth Guelph b 1843-06-17 1843-12-31 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

DAY, John William Sarah Guelph b 1849-07-04 1849-10-14 Guelph Spencer, Rev. John, was the son of successful local builder William Day. His comission for 1882 alone include the Speed Skating Rink, Petrie's Drug Store, and the Cutten-Kelly Block.

DAY, Mary William Sarah Guelph b 1847-05-03 1847-07-18 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

DAY, Mariah b 1832 England 1861 living in Nichol

DAY, Richard b 1831 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

DAY, Sarah William Sarah Guelph b 1840-07-21 1840-12-05 Guelph Slight, Rev. Benjamin

DAY, Sarah

DAY, Thomas J. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1867 listed as proprietor of the most noted bookstore in the district for years, buried Woodlawn Guelph

DAY, William was b. 1800 in Co. Kerry, Ireland, and d. 1878. He m. Fanny West, who d. in 1883, age 87. In 1843 settled first in Guelph Tp., where they remained two years, going to Peel in 1845. settled on Lot 13 Con 10, 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - 1871 Peel Tp.

DAY, William Jr. b 1831 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

DAY, William William Sarah Guelph b 1838-10-23 1838-11-25 Guelph, town Bevitt, Rev. Thos.

DAY, William d Jan 7, 1866, 1837 mason 1847 builder 1839 contract to build the Wellington County Jail and completed in 1840, 1843 built the Goderich Jail, 1848 he built the American Hotel at the corner of Essex and Gordon Sts. just off Waterloo Ave and no registered lease exists to show who rented it but tradition mentions two ikeepers in connection with it: J.C. Horwood and John Jones 1850 shareholder of the Guelph & Arthur Road Company, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1866 - 1870 Town Councillor for the South Ward, 1870 renovation to Norfolk St plastering

DAY, William b 1821 Co. Kerry in Ireland and d. 1905, He came to Canada and located at St. John, New Brunswick, where he lived for some time, 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

DAYMAN, Ann Caroline William Elizabeth Guelph b 1843-11-25 1844-02-17 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

DAYMAN, Elizabeth

DAYMAN Peter William Elizabeth Guelph b 1855-10-11 1857-04-24 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

DAYMAN William

DEARING Edward was b. 1815 in Devonshire, England and d. 1891, age 76. In 1854 he emigrated to New York, and in 1867 he came to Erin Tp. and settled on 100 acres, lot 30, con. 5.

DECKER William H. 1863 living in Puslinch (Arkell)1871 farmer Con 11 Lot 4

DEIBEL Henry b 1841 Germany 1871 Peel Tp.

DEWING Robert b 1853 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

DICKERT George b 1838 Germany 1871 Peel Tp.

DICKSON Anne James Mary b 1849 Canada Puslinch (1851)

DICKSON Ellen James Mary b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

DICKSON Ellenor 1793 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

DICKSON Hanna b 1822 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

DICKSON James b 1819 England Farmer Puslinch (1851)1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 10

DICKSON John b 1793 England Farmer Puslinch (1851)

DICKSON John John Ellenor b 1839 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

DICKSON John b 1822 England Carpenter Puslinch (1851)

DICKSON John b 1841 United States, 1871 living in Puslinch

DICKSON Joseph John Hanna b 1842 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

DICKSON Lucy James Mary b 1847 Canada Puslinch (1851)

DICKSON Mary J. John Hanna b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

DICKSON Mary b 1823 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

DICKSON Robert John Ellenor b 1836 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

DICKSON Sarah John Hanna b 1846 Canada Puslinch (1851)

DINGMAN Samuel b 1837 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

DIXON Christopher 1818 England 1871 Arthur

DIXON Thomas b 1836 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

DOBBIN Jeff b 1847 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

DODGE Robert b 1848 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

DONELLY Thomas George George M. Ann Rockwood b 1872-10-15 1873-05-23 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

DONOUGH Elizabeth 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

DONOUGH John Ormesby William Elizabeth Guelph Twp b 1855-03-25 1856-03-21 Guelph Twp. Gemley, Rev. John

DONOUGH William 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

DOUGLAS Thomas b 1845 Scotland, 1871 living in Puslinch

DOUSLIN Rodger b 1827 England 1871 Peel Tp.

DOWLING John b 1829 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

DOWLING Nancy Hill b 1815-03-11 Erin

DOWNEY Hannah b 1848-10-15 Erin

DOWNEY Rachel Elizabeth b 1846-05-21 Erin

DOWNEY Reuben b 1855-05-11 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

DOYLE Catherine b 1868-10-23 Cornish, Rev G. H. Erin

DOYLE David b 1871-06-08 Sherlock, Rev. B. Erin

DOYLE John b 1864-05-12 Wilson, Rev. Samuel Erin

DOYLE Mary 1862-06-27 Bond, Rev. S. Erin

DOYLE Matthew 1866-09-11 Erin

DUCKWORTH H b 1851 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

DUCKWORTH Henry b 1824 Armagh, Ireland d 1894 in 1858 owned East 1/2 lot 19 con 5 1871 West Garafraxa

DUCKWORTH Mary b 1817 Portadown, Cty Armagh, Ireland d May 6, 1889 m Henry Mar 23, 1847 England

DUNBAR Alexander Mary Ann Eramosa b 1845-01-10 1845-04-20 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry, 1873 barrister and was a parter with William A. Merritt, their offices being at the corner of Wyndham and Macdonnell. Later he was partner with Harry Vincent.

DUNBAR Ann Eli Talbot Robert Mary A. Eramosa b 1857-06-10 1860-11-07 Eramosa Twp. Douse, Rev. J.

DUNBAR Ann George Elizabeth Guelph b 1845-09-17 1845-09-18 Guelph Evans, Rev. Ephraham

DUNBAR Charles John Charlotte Guelph b 1848-08-04 1848-08-17 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

DUNBAR Charlotte

DUNBAR Elizabeth Catharine Haker Robert Mary A. Eramosa b 1860-09-23 1860-11-07 Eramosa Twp. Douse, Rev. J.

DUNBAR George 1830's settled east side Guelph Township

DUNBAR John

DUNBAR Richard C. Jackson Alexander Susanna Rockwood b 1860-06-07 1860-05-19 Eramosa Twp. Milliken, Rev. A.

DUNBAR Robert George Elizabeth Guelph b 1843-12-06 1845-09-18 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

DUNBAR Samuel, 1853 listing for Bookless and Dunbar livery, 1854 listed as owning a livery stable Guelph

DUNBAR Sarah A. Guelph b 1846 1874-03-29 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

DUNBAR William Campbell Samuel Susan Oakville b 1843-03-26 1844-02-07 Eramosa Fawcett, Rev. Thos.

DUNCAN Alexander George Jane b 1845 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

DUNCAN Anne George Jane b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

DUNCAN Catherine George Jane b 1840 Scotland Puslinch (1851) attending school

DUNCAN Ellen George Jane b 1848 Canada Puslinch (1851)

DUNCAN George b 1816 Scotland Machinist Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

DUNCAN Jane b 1821 Scotland Wife Puslinch (1851)

DUNCAN John George Jane b 1842 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

DUNCAN Norman George Jane b 1846 Canada 1847-04-11 Puslinch Cosford, Rev. Thomas Puslinch (1851)1871 farmer

DUNHAM Jesse b 1845 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

DUNNHOUSE William b 1840 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

DUNNING Anne b 1831 Ireland, Tailoress, Irish (1871) Guelph

DUNNING Lewis

DUNNING William James Rockaway Lewis Anne Guelph b 1859-04-16 1865-01-02 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

DURST Adam b 1804 Germany Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

DURST Adam Adam Catherine b 1845 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

DURST Catherine b 1820 Germany Wife Puslinch (1851)

DURST Cahterine Adam Catherine b 1843 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

DURST Mary Adam Catherine b 1849 Canada Puslinch (1851)

DURST Phebe Adam Catherine b 1847 Canada Puslinch (1851)

DUTTON Eliza Gertrude William M. Ann Rockwood b 1866-08-25 1873-01-01 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

DUTTON George Thomas William M. Ann Rockwood Mt. b 1863-12-02 1873-01-01 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

DUTTON John Stout William M. Ann Rockwood b 1869-11-02 1873-01-01 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

DYER Elizabeth

DYER Joseph b 1796 England, Farmer, English 1871 Guelph Tp.

DYER Mary Elizabeth Joseph Elizabeth Guelph b 1857-08-08 1857-11-17 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

DYSON Anna Maria Joseph Hannah Guelph b 1842-04-09 1843-07-24 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

DYSON Hannah

DYSON Harriet Mary Joseph Hanna Guelph b 1842-05-16 1842-07-29 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thos.

DYSON Isaac b 1833 England, Labourer, English 1871 Guelph Tp.

DYSON Jane

DYSON Joseph 1846 listed as a merchant.

DYSON Martha Joseph Hannah Guelph b 1839-09-15 1840-01-05 Guelph Evans, Rev. James

DYSON Mary Ann

DYSON Sarah Jane Joseph Hannah Guelph b 1844-11-23 1845-02-27 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

DYSON Thomas Joseph Hannah Guelph b 1846-03-30 1847-04-25 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

DYSON Thomas Frederick William Mary Ann Guelph b 1843-03-01 1844-06-01 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

DYSON William James William Jane Guelph b 1864-10-18 1865-01-01 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

DYSON William b 1838 Ontario, Machinist, English (1871), 1862 Maple Leaf Baseball Club of Guelph

DYSON William, b 1808 England, Carriagemaker, English (1871), Since the construction of a new County Courthouse was not completed in 1841 it was decided that better accomodation was required and a room was rented from Mr. Dyson in his new brick building on Lot 172 Gordon Street, then known as the Red Lion Tavern, but later as the Fountain House. 1846-47 Wellington District Benevolent Association Member, 1846 listed as an auctioneer.

EACOTT Harriet Samuel Fanny Puslinch b 1845-08-31 1847-10-24 Puslinch Bredin, Rev. John

EACOTT Joseph Samuel Fanny Puslinch b 1847-05-21 1847-10-24 Puslinch Bredin, Rev. John

EACOTT William Samuel Fanny Puslinch b 1843-07-06 1847-10-24 Puslinch Bredin, Rev. John

EAGLE Anne b 1797 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

EAGLE Elijah Samuel Anne b 1832 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

EAGLE Elijah James Emily Puslinch b 1858-09-15 1862-09-15 Puslinch Tucker, Rev. R.L. 1871 farmer Puslich Con 7 Lot 6, member Howitt Memorial church

EAGLE Elizabeth James Emily Puslinch b 1862-07-11 1862-09-15 Puslinch Tucker, Rev. R.L.

EAGLE Elijah b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

EAGLE James Samuel Anne b 1830 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

EAGLE James b 1831 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 1 Lot 7

EAGLE Matilda James Emily Puslinch b 1860-09-26 1862-09-15 Puslinch Tucker, Rev. R.L.

EAGLE Matilda Samuel Anne b 1838 Canada Puslinch (1851)

EAGLE Roseanna Samuel Anne b 1836 Canada Puslinch (1851)

EAGLE Samuel b 1794 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

EAGLE William b 1821 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 7

EAKETT Elizabeth Starkey buried Arkell Church cemetery,

EAKETT Fanny William Elizabeth Puslinch b 1871-01-01 1871-07-23 Puslinch Stafford, Rev. C. E.

EAKETT Margaret Jane William Elizabeth Puslinch b 1869-04-20 1869-07-24 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. G. H.

EAKETT William buried Arkell Church cemetery,

EASTON Adam Samuel John Margaret Eramosa b 1869-02-15 1870-03-07 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

EARL Charles Alfred b 1863-07-17 Wilson, Rev. Samuel Erin

EASTON Alexander 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 20, Con 1 Lot 19

EASTON Daniel b 1838 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 13

EASTON Levi b 1830 Ontario, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 1

EBY Charles Samuel Jonas Hannah Elora b 1847-11-04 1861-05-24 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

EBY Hannah

EBY Jacob, 1871 listed as owning a grist mill with 5 employees

EBY Jonas

ECHLIN James b 1821 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

EDLESTON Ann b 1836 England 1861 living in Nichol

EDLESTON George b 1834 England 1861 Tinsmith living in Nichol

EDMONDS Rachel Robert M. A. Puslinch b 1868-08-03 1868-10-15 Puslinch Hough, Rev. J.

EDMONDS Robert, b 1824 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

EDMONDS Thomas Bennett Robert M. A. Puslinch b 1870-07-06 1870-08-07 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. G. H.

ELGERT John b 1833 Germany 1871 Peel Tp.

ELIZABETH Elvira Jane Francis William Jane Galbraith Guelph b 1858-07-19 1858-10-31 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

ELIZABETH Francis William Guelph

ELIZABETH Jane Galbraith Guelph

ELLIOTT Anna Guelph

ELLIOTT Charles Stuart Kirkpatrick Frederick Hamilton Kirkpatrick Anna Guelph b 1845-10-03 1846-03-24 Guelph Booth, Rev. James

ELLIOTT Frederick H.K. Guelph

ELLIOTT Frederick Hamilton Frederick Hamilton Kirkpatrick Anna Guelph Guelph 1845-10-03 1846-03-24 Guelph Booth, Rev. James

ELLIOTT George, 1850 listed as a grocer, successor to Jackson and Davidson

ELLIOTT James b 1841 England Guelph

ELLIS Archabald b 1827 Canada Farmer Puslinch (1851)

ELLIS David Thomas Sarah b 1841 Canada Puslinch (1851) Male attending school

ELLIS Edward b 1813 Canada Farmer Puslinch (1851) also (1871) Con 2 Lot 9, 1859 Edward and Mary Ellis, pioneer settlers in Puslinch Township, gave land for a church to the Wesleyan Methodist Church.

ELLIS Edward Thomas Sarah b 1848 Canada Puslinch (1851)

ELLIS George b 1844 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ELLIS George b 1828 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ELLIS George b 1817 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ELLIS John b 1845 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

ELLIS John b 1821 Germany 1871 West Garafraxa

ELLIS John W. Thomas Sarah b 1843 Canada Puslinch (1851) Male attending school

ELLIS Margaret Thomas Sarah b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

ELLIS Mary b 1819 Canada Wife Puslinch (1851)

ELLIS Matthew b 1821 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ELLIS Richard 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 19

ELLIS Sarah b 1819 Wife Canada Wife Puslinch (1851)

ELLIS Thomas b 1815 Farmer Canada Farmer Puslinch (1851) also (1871) Con 2 Lot 19

ELLIS William b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

EMES S. P. b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

EMMONS Elisabeth b 1818 Scotland 1861 living in Nichol

EMMONS George Robert Elizabeth b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

EMMONS Jannet Robert Elizabeth b 1855 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

EMMONS Margaret Robert Elizabeth b 1848 UCanada S 13 F 1861 living in Nichol

EMMONS Mary Robert Elizabeth b 1849 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

EMMONS Robert b 1814 Scotland 1861 tailor living in Nichol

EMMONS Wilmina Robert Elizabeth b 1852 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

EMSLIE Rebecca b 1802 England 1861 living in Nichol

EVANS Alwil Edward Joseph Catharine Guelph b 1865-02-17 1865-05-31 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

EVANS Anne Jane James Sarah Guelph b 1850-01-30 1857-05-03 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert Puslinch (1851)

EVANS Elizabeth James Sarah b 1831 England Puslinch (1851)

EVANS Catharine Guelph

EVANS George James Sarah b 1835 England Labourer Puslinch (1851) attending school

EVANS James b 1809 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House, member Howitt Memorial church

EVANS James James Sarah b 1844 Ontario, Labourer (1851) attending school, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 20

EVANS John James Sarah Puslinch b 1840-09-20 1842-08-02 Puslinch Fawcett, Rev. Thos.

EVANS John 1887 Official Board member Conn Methodist Church Arthur Tp.

EVANS Joseph James Sarah b 1839 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851) attending school

EVANS Robert Hammersley Smith Sarah Puslinch b 1870-11-23 1871-01-10 Puslinch Ferguson, Rev. T. A.

EVANS Sarah James Sarah b 1838-12-15 1842-08-02 Puslinch Canada Fawcett, Rev. Thos. Puslinch (1851) attending school

EVANS Sarah Puslinch (1851)

EVANS Smith James Sarah b 1843-02-08 1843-04-02 Puslinch Fawcett, Rev. Thos. Ontario Labourer (1851) attending school, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 4

EVELEIGH Joseph b 1845 Quebec 1871 West Garafraxa

EVELEIGH Robert b 1803 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

EVELEIGH William b 1841 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

EVERETT Hannah b 1849 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

EVERETT Matilda b 1842 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

EVERETT William William Matilda b 1860 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

EVERETT William b 1841 UCanada 1861 labourer living in Nichol

EVERY David b 1838 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

FAIRWEATHER Thomas b 1818 England 1871 Peel Tp.

FALCONBRIDGE Blair Samuel SL b 1845 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 22

FALCONBRIDGE Catherine Samuel SL b 1849 Canada Puslinch (1851)

FALCONBRIDGE Pelham Samuel SL b 1843 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

FALCONBRIDGE SL b 1810 United States Wife Puslinch (1851)

FALCONBRIDGE Samuel b 1811 Ireland Merchant Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Frame House, 1871 postmaster Aberfoyle farmer Puslinch Con 7 Lot 21

FARIS David b 1798 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

FARLEY John b 1821 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

FARLEY Thomas b 1825 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

FARR George b 1821 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.FARR George b 1821 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

FARRELL George b 1805 England 1871 Arthur 1854 member Kenilworth Methodist Church

FARRELL George b 1846 Ontario 1871 Arthur

FARRELL James 1854 member Kenilworth Methodist Church donated land for cemetery

FASKIN John I. b 1855 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FAWCETT John W. b 1847 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

FAWCETT Joseph D. b 1832 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

FAWCETT Joseph b 1837 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

FAWCETT Joseph b 1809 England 1871 Peel Tp.

FAWCETT William b 1818 England Peel Tp.

FEE William b 1849 England 1871 Peel Tp.

FELKER Abraham b 1834 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

FELKER Frederick b 1844 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

FELKER John b 1821 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

FELKER Mary b 1851 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

FELKER William b 1824 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

FENWICK Clara Theo. Sarah Guelph b 1865-06-17 1867-03-01 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

FENWICK Sarah Guelph

FENWICK Theodore D., b 1806 Scotland, Furniture Dealer, Scotch (1871), 1873 listed as businessman, 1886 member of Oddfellows Wellington Encampment #31 I.O.O.F. on Upper Wyndham St. with 70 members

FERRIER Alexander b 1835 Scotland 1871 West Garafraxa

FESSANT James b 1813 England, Clerk (1871)

FESSANT Joseph Guelph b 1856 1874-03-29 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

FESSANT Joseph Sr. Sunday School Sup't 1869-70

FESSANT Sarah b 1824 England (1871)

FIELDING, Lucinda 1853 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

FIELD Henry b 1837 England 1861 Servant living in Nichol

FIELDS Catherine Hanery Ellen b 1835 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

FIELDS David Hanery Ellen b 1837 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851)

FIELDS Douglas Hanery Ellen b 1846 Canada Puslinch (1851)

FIELDS Ellen b 1812 Scotland Wife Puslinch (1851)

FIELDS Ellenor Hanery Ellen b 1840 Puslinch (1851)

FIELDS Hanery b 1811 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

FIELDS Jennet Hanery Ellen b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

FIELDS John Hanery Ellen b 1833 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851)

FIELDS Presella Hanery Ellen b 1841 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

FIELDS Robert Hanery Ellen b 1844 Canada Puslinch (1851)

FINDLATER 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

FISHER Alexander b 1808 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

FISHER George b 1825 Germany 1871 Peel Tp.

FISHER Samuel b 1817 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

FISHER Thomas 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

FLEMING Richard b 1826 England 1871 West Garafraxa

FLETCHER Dickeson b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

FISK, John b 1834 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

FLETCHER Edmund b 1822 England 1871 West Garafraxa

FLETCHER James b 1830 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

FLEWELLING Abraham Farmer b 1826 UCanada 1861 farmer living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Abraham James Jane b 1844 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Barbara James Jane b 1843 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Charles M. Abraham Fanny b 1859 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Ed Thomas Edward Mary b 1858 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Edward b 1828 UCanada 1861 farmer living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Eliza b 1838 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Eliza James Jane b 1859 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Elisabeth b 1823 England 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Elisabeth William Elizabeth b 1852 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Emery b 1823 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

FLEWELLING Fanny b 1833 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Henry William Elizabeth b 1855 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Henry Levi Edward Mary b 1856 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING James Farmer b 1815 USA 1861 farmer living in Nichol

FLEWELLING James James Jane b 1856 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Jane b 1821 Scotland 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Jannet James Jane b 1848 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING John B. Edward Mary b 1860 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING John James Jane b 1853 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Lavinia b 1841 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Martha William Elizabeth b 1843 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Martha b 1798 USA 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Martha James Jane b 1846 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Mary b 1828 England 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Mary William Elizabeth b 1849 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Mary A. Abraham Fanny b 1860 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Mary James Jane b 1850 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING Rebecca William Elizabeth b 1845 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLING William b 1819 UCanada 1861 farmer living in Nichol

FLEWELLING William William Elizabeth b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

FLEWELLYN Anna Maria Emery Mary I. Guelph b 1848-07-02 1848-08-22 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

FLEWELLYN Emery Guelph

FLEWELLYN Martha Emery Mary I. Guelph b 1848-07-02 1848-08-22 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

FLEWELLYN Mary I Guelph

FOLLICK David Mathias Catherine b 1834 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851)

FOLLICK Catherine b 1808 Canada Wife Puslinch (1851)

FOLLICK Catherine Mathias Catherine b 1838 Canada Puslinch (1851)

FOLLICK Emela Mathias Catherine b 1848 Canada Puslinch (1851)

FOLLICK Enoch Mathias Catherine b 1836 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851)

FOLLICK Hanna Mathias Catherine b 1830 Canada Puslinch (1851)

FOLLICK Joseph Mathias Catherine b 1831 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851)

FOLLICK Mary Mathias Catherine b 1828 Canada Puslinch (1851)

FOLLICK Martha Mathias Catherine b 1846 Canada Puslinch (1851)

FOLLICK Mathias b 1799 Canada Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

FOLLICK William Mathias Catherine b 1841 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851)

FORBES F.J.B. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.), 1867 listed as a businessman

FORD Eliza b 1833 England 1871 Guelph Tp

FORD Emma b 1827 England 1871 Guelph Tp

FORD, George W. b 1859 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

FORD John Eliza Josephine Guelph Tp b 1860-06-07 1861-03-31 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

FORD Josephine Guelph Tp

FORD William George Eliza Josephine Guelph Twp b 1858-08-22 1858-11-28 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

FOREMAN William b 1806 England 1871 Peel Tp.

FORRESTER Esther Margaret Henry Martha Eramosa b 1862-06-25 1862-10-19 Eramosa Twp. Crane, Rev. Isaac

FORRESTER Henry Eramosa Tp.

FORRESTER Martha Eramosa Tp.

FOSTER James 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

FOSTER M., 1873 listed as businessman,

FOWLER Annie Maria Madock Richard Angeline Puslinch b 1856-08-26 1859-11-17 Puslinch Douse, Rev. John

FOWLER Emilie Eugene Madock Richard Angeline Puslinch b 1858-06-09 1859-11-17 Puslinch Douse, Rev. John

FOWLER James, b 1834 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 27

FOWLER Joshua b 1831 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

FRAME Ann Guelph

FRAME John Eliza Guelph

FRAME Mary Hannah John Eliza Ann Guelph b 1854-08-10 1864-11-06 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

FRANKLIN James b 1821 England 1871 Peel Tp.

FRANKLIN Thomas b 1837 England 1871 Peel Tp.

FRANCIS Henry b 1850 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

FREEMAN Sarah Elma b 1852-04-21 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin Tp.

FRENCH Fredrick b 1846 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

FRENCH James b 1844 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

FRENCH, James b 1800 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

FRENCH Rebecca b 1809 England 1871 Peel Tp.

FRIENDSHIP William b 1839 England, Farmer, English, 1871 Guelph Tp,

FRIEST Elizabeth b 1841 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

FRY Elizabeth Jane b 1794 Malmesbury, Wiltshire, England d Dec 6, 1893

FRY Henry 1846-47 Wellington District Benevolent Association Member

FRY Henry James John Martha b 1857-04-17 1859-07-31 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

FRY John Guelph

FRY Martha Guelph

FRY William, b 1799 England, d 1874 Farmer, English Guelph Township (1871)arrived Guelph 1847 farm across from Guelph Union Cemetery corner of Woodlawn and Elora Rds

Top

G - K

GAFFONY Wellington H. Ker b 1862-10-13 Bond, Rev. S. Erin

GAINES John b 1801 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

GALBRAITH Eleanor Jane Francis William Jane Elizabeth b 1864-04-11 1864-12-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

GALBRAITH Eliza Jane Francis William Jane Elizabeth b 1858-07-19 1858-10-31 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

GALBRAITH Francis William b 1816 England, Saddler, (1871) 1846 listed as a merchant, 1849 listed as a member of the fire company, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)1862, 1863 & 1867 Town Councillor for the West Ward

GALBRAITH Jane Elizabeth b 1834 Ontario Storekeeper English (1871 Census) grocery and provision dealer on Paisley St. Guelph

GALBRAITH Olivia Herriett Francis William Jane Elizabeth b 1861-01-01 1861-03-31 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

GALBRAITH Robert, b 1821 Scotland, 1867 listed as a businessman, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 31

GALBRAITH Walter Stewart Francis William Jane Elizabeth b 1866-08-01 1866-11-18 (Norfolk) Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

GALLAGHER Margaret Ellen b 1871-06-06 Sherlock, Rev. B. Erin

GALLOWAY William, b 1828 England, Merchant, English (1871), 1871 listed as owning a milliery/mantles shop with 4 employees, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.), 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

GAOLLIE Harry George Mary A, b 1860-03-03 1860-05-12 Eramosa Twp. Milliken, Rev. A.

GARBUTT John b 1807 England 1871 Peel Tp.

GARBUTT Thomas b 1815 England 1871 Peel Tp.

GARDNER John b 1838 Canada Servant Puslinch (1851)

GAVIN Thomas b 1841 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

GAY Gertrude George Sarah Mayee Edin Mills b 1857-06-10 1860-05- Eramosa Milliken, Rev. R.

GAY John Moyse George Sarah Mayee Edin Mills b 1859-11-10 1860-05 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. R.

GEMMONS William b 1811 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

GEOFFRY George Henry John Elizabeth Margaret Eramosa b 1848-02-20 1848-03-12 Eramosa Bredin, Rev. John

GHENT David b 1837 1871 Peel Tp.

GILL John b 1812 England 1871 Peel Tp.

GILMOUR James b 1832 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

GILMOUR Joseph b 1839 Ontario 1871 Arthur

GLEN Anne Bell b 1852-08-12 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

GODFREY Ann John Florence Guelph b 1847-06-19 1847-08-08 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

GODFREY Florence Guelph

GODFREY John 1847 maker and seller of boots and shoes Guelph

GOFORTH Alex b 1840 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

GOOD Joseph Guelph b 1847 1876-03-12 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

GOODING John b 1856 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

GOODING Mathew 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 1

GOODING Solomon b 1826 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 1

GOODING Stephen b 1835 England 1871 Peel Tp.

GOODWIN Joseph b 1824 England 1871 Peel Tp.

GORVETT William G. b 1861 Ontario 1880 farming in Arthur Tp.

GOUGH William b 1804 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

GOW William b 1841 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

GRAHAM James b 1830 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

GRAHAM Margaret b 1821 Ontario 1871 Arthur

GRAHAM Thomas b 1823 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

GRAND/GRANDE Charlotte Guelph

GRAND/GRANDE Edward, 1854-1857 listed as owning a grocery, wine and hardware business at Lot 95 Wyndham St. across from Cork St. Guelph

GRAND/GRANDE Herbert Edward Charlotte J. Guelph b 1858-10-16 1860-08-09 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

GRAND/GRANDE Walter Edward Charlotte J. Guelph b 1861-03-03 1860-08-09 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

GRANT, William b 1820 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

GREEN Ann Guelph

GREEN Charlotte Guelph b 1841 1874-03-29 Guelph Howard, Rev. I. B.

GREEN David b 1854 Ontario Irish (1871 Census)

GREEN Edward William Elizabeth b 1831 Ontario 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - 1871 Peel Tp.

GREEN Elizabeth Jonathan Ann Woolwich b 1838-03-03 1839-02-17 Guelph Slight, Rev. Benjamin

GREEN George William Elizabeth b 1837 Ontario d Toronto, 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - 1871 Peel Tp

GREEN Jeremiah b 1811 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

GREEN Jonathon Guelph

GREEN Louisa abt 1858 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

GREEN Walter b 1820 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

GREEN William b 1800 Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England d 1890, arrived Peel Tp. 1849, 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - 1871 Peel Tp.

GREEN William D. b 1832 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

GREENHAM Caroline b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

GREENHAM Elizabeth Margaret John Elizabeth Eramosa b 1849-05-20 1849-10-21 Eramosa Spencer, Rev. Jas., 1861 living in Nichol

GREENHAM Elizabeth b 1817 Ireland 1861 living in Nichol

GREENHAM Emma b 1854 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

GREENHAM Jamsy b 1852 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

GREENHAM John Gibbs John Eliza Eramosa b 1847-10-06 1848-01-16 Eramosa Bredin, Rev. John

GREENLEY J. 1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

GREENWAY Alexander b 1835 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

GREENWOOD Thomas b 1849 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

GREGOR Benjamin 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 31

GREGOR Lewis b 1848 Germany, 1871 living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 31

GREGOR Peter 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 29

GREGORY Ann Elizabeth Thomas Jane Eramosa b 1868-01-09 1869-01-09 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

GREGORY David 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

GREGORY Jane Eramosa Tp.

GREGORY Sarah Ellen Thomas Jane Rockwood b 1869-09-05 1869-12-04 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

GREGORY Thomas Eramosa Tp.

GREY Agnes b 1826 Scotland 1861 living in Nichol

GREY James Thomas Agnes b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

GREY Thomas b 1822 England 1861 carpenter living in Nichol

GRIEVE Fanny Simon M. A. Rockwood b 1868-08-17 1871-01-10 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

GRIEVE Simon Simon M. A. Rockwood b 1870-11-25 1871-01-10 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

GRIFFITH Fanny James Catharine Eramosa b 1866-08-03 1862-04-03 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. A.

GRIFFITH Fanny William Henry Mary Jane Guelph b 1848-10-20 1848-11-09 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

GRIFFITH John Henry William Henry Mary Jane Guelph b 1870-03-20 1874-10-27 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

GRIFFITH Joseph William Henry Mary Jane Guelph b 1872-01-09 1874-10-27 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

GRIFFITH Margaret James Catharine Eramosa b 1851-11-14 1862-04-03 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. A.

GRIFFITH Mary Jane Guelph

GRIFFITH Matilda James Catharine Eramosa b 1849-12-04 1862-04-03 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. A.

GRIFFITH Thomas James Catharine Eramosa b 1853-10-08 1862-04-03 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. A.

GRIFFITH William Henry owned a hotel at the junction of the Fergus and Elora Roads

GRIFFIN Margaret Anne abt 1858 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

GRIGG Thomas b 1822 England 1871 Peel Tp.

GROOTE/GROTE Abigail William Elizabeth Guelph b 1859-08-26 1867-04-20 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

GROOTE/GROTE Edith Eliza William Elizabeth Guelph b 1854-04-08 1867-04-20 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

GROOTE/GROTE Elizabeth Guelph

GROOTE/GROTE Henrietta William Elizabeth Guelph b 1865-09-26 1867-04-20 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

GROOTE/GROTE James William Elizabeth Guelph b 1864-04-01 1867-04-20 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

GROOTE/GROTE William (Black) b 1820 Stoney Creek, Ontario, d 1900, Guelph Tp. lived in Marden,

GROSE John b 1813 England 1866 donated land for Ebenezer Methodist Church Lot 11, Con 11 - Peel Tp.

GROSE Joseph. b 1843 England 1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

GUPPY Elina Hariett George Mary Ann Puslinch b 1861-10-10 1862-12-07 Puslinch Crane, Rev, Isaac

GUPPY George, b 1829 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 6, buried Arkell Church cemetery,

GUPPY Mary Deborah George Mary A. Guelph b 1857-04-27 1857-07-05 Guelph Cooney, Rev. R.

GUPPY Mary Ann, buried Arkell Church cemetery,

GUPPY Susan George Mary A. Puslinch b 1869-08-07 1869-09-05 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. G. H.

GROVES Edgar b 1834 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HACKNEY James b 1827 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HADDEN Alex 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1867 listed as a businessman Guelph

HADDEN George, 1867 listed as a businessman Guelph

HADDEN Robert 1832 settled in Paisley Block, 1867 listed as a businessman Guelph

HADDOCK Emily Mary John Hugh Platt Rosa R. Guelph b 1859-02-10 1861-06-21 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

HADDOCK John Hugh Platt Guelph

HADDOCK Rosa R. Guelph

HADDOCK Walter Platt John Hugh Platt Rosa R. Guelph b 1853-05-30 1861-06-21 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

HAGGETT Margaret James Margaret Eramosa b 1841-10-08 1841-12-20 Eramosa Goodrich, Rev. C.B.

HALES, John b 1814 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

HALL Aaron Guelph

HALL Eliza William Sarah b 1845 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HALL Frances William Sarah b 1851 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HALL Jane William Sarah b 1853 8 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HALL John William Sarah b 1849 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HALL Col. John B. Aaron Mary Guelph b 1841-03-13 1841-04-04 Guelph Stoney, Rev. Edmund, 1867 listed as a businessman

HALL Joseph William Sarah b 1854 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HALL Mary William Sarah b 1847 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HALL Mary b 1822 England Guelph

HALL Ruth Ann Amelia Aaron Mary Guelph b 1843-01-22 1843-02-13 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HALL Sarah William Sarah b 1856 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HALL Sarah b 1821 England 1861 living in Nichol

HALL Thomas William Sarah b 1841 UCanada 1861 Servant living in Nichol

HALL William William Sarah b 1842 UCanada 1861 Servant living in Nichol

HALL William b 1814 England 1861 farmer living in Nichol

HALL William b 1842 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HALLADAY Isabella Guelph b 1841-11-14 1843-09-13 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HALPENNY Joseph 1885 member Union Methodist Church Arthur Tp.

HALTON Joseph b 1824 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HAMBLETON Henry b 1832 Ontario 1871 English Labourer Guelph

HAMBLETON Octavius Augustus Henry Sarah Guelph b 1873-08-29 1873-12-07 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

HAMBLETON Sarah Guelph

HAMBLY James b 1848 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HAMBLY John b 1831 Nova Scotia 1871 Peel Tp.

HAMBLY Samuel b 1825 England 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - 1871 Peel Tp.

HAMBLY Thomas b 1819 Nova Scotia 1871 Peel Tp.

HAMES Charles Guelph

HAMES Elizabeth Guelph

HAMES Freeman James Lydia Eramosa b 1868-06-23 1869-05-23 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

HAMES James Charles Elizabeth Guelph b 1864-08-29 1865-08-30 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HAMILTON Henry 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

HAMILTON James b 1843 United States 1871 West Garafraxa

HAMILTON Sineal b 1831 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HAMILTON William b 1845 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

HAMILTON Wilson b 1826 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HAMMERSLEY Alford S. John Elizabeth b 1839 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851) attending school

HAMMERSLEY Caroline John Elizabeth b 1842 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

HAMMERSLEY Elizabeth b 1802 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

HAMMERSLEY Elizabeth John Elizabeth b 1835 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

HAMMERSLEY Herbert John Elizabeth b 1846 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

HAMMERSLEY John b 1801 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) Con 8 Lot 17 1 Story, 1 Family Log and Frame House, 1856-1858 (Pewholder) 1871 Puslinch Justice of the Peace

HAMMERSLEY John John Elizabeth b 1831 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851)

HAMMERSLEY Prisilla John Elizabeth b 1837 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

HAMMERSLEY Robert 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 3 Lot 12

HAMMERSLEY Thomas John Elizabeth b 1829 Canada Labourer Puslinch (1851)

HAMMIL Henry b 1821 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

HAMMOND Charles b 1831 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HAMPSON Richard North Arthur Methodist Church Sunday School Sup't

HAMPSON Annie North Arthur Methodist Church played the organ

HANDSTOCK William b 1813 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HANDY Anne Guelph

HANDY Margaret Matthew Anne Guelph b 1856-12-11 1857-03-03 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

HANDY Matthew Guelph

HANLY Ezera b 1829 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HARDMAN John b 1815 Germany 1871 Peel Tp.

HARDWELL Abednego Eramosa Tp.

HARDWELL Isabella Elizabeth Abednego Sarah Nasagawaya b 1860-10-18 1860-11-18 Eramosa Twp. Milliken, Rev. A.

HARDWELL Sarah Eramosa Tp.

HARLEY Hugh 1856-1858 (Pewholder), 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church, 1873 Director of the Young Men's Christian Association

HARMER Ann Edmund M. Eramosa b 1871-03-06 1872-04-28 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

HARMER Charlotte Edward Mary Rockwood b 1862-07-27 1862-08-17 Eramosa Twp. Crane, Rev. Isaac

HARMER Edmund

HARMER Edward Eramosa Tp.

HARMER Elizabeth T. E. Mary Guelph b 1866-09-09 1867-04-07 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HARMER Mary Eramosa Tp.

HARMER William Thomas Edmund M. Eramosa b 1868-11-29 1872-04-28 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

HARPER Caroline Guelph b 1851 1876-03-12 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

HARPER Caroline Guelph

HARPER George Guelph

HARPER Hattie Mary Mark George Caroline Guelph b 1872-12-15 1873-09-19 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

HARPER William Edgar Vacoe George Caroline Guelph b 1869-03-08 1873-09-19 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

HARRIS Agul b 1841 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

HARRIS Eliza b 1848 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

HARRIS John T b 1811 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

HARRISON Benjamin b 1795 England d July 7, 1876, 1827 At the corner of present Fountain St (then called Waterloo St., Guelph) and Gordon is the place where he built his log house.

HARRISON Benjamin b 1831 England 1861 Labourer living in Nichol

HARRISON Edward Benjamin Jane b 1859 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HARRISON Fanny 1856-1858 (Pewholder) 1827 pioneer in Guelph and still living there in 1877.

HARRISON Hannah buried Arkell Church cemetery,

HARRISON James b 1836 England 1861 Labourer living in Nichol

HARRISON Jane b 1837 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HARRISON John, 1849 listed as a member of the fire company, 1851 contractor in the enlarging of the first St. George's Anglican Church in stone as an addition to the frame building.

HARRISON Richard Benjamin Jane b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HARRISON Rosamah John Hannah Puslinch b 1856-03-25 1856-07-06 Guelph Barber, Rev. Isaac

HARRISON Thomas b 1866 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

HARRISON William Benjamin Jane b 1855 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

HARROLD Richard b 1831 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

HARTNEY Jeremiah b 1808 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

HARTNEY S. K. b 1820 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HARVES Charles Guelph

HARVES Elizabeth Guelph

HARVES Harriet Charles Elizabeth Guelph b 1866-12-08 1867-01-31 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HARVEY John b 1811 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

HASSET Pierce b 1841 Ireland 1871 Arthur

HATCH Emma Guelph

HATCH Henry 1862 - 1866 Town Councillor for the West Ward, 1867 listed as a businessman, 1887 City representative on the Guelph Junction Railway Board

HATCH Herbert Edwin Henry Emma Guelph b 1859-10-14 1859-12-24 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

HATCH William b 1838 England 1887 Official Board member Conn Methodist Church Arthur Tp.

HATHAWAY John b 1834 Ontario 1871 Arthur steam grist mill owner

HATHAWAY William b 1826 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HATHERLY Ann

HATHERLY Anna Thomas Ann Guelph b 1860-12-20 1867-01-03 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HATHERLY Eliza Thomas Ann Guelph b 1866-10-11 1867-01-03 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HATHERLY Emma Thomas Ann Guelph b 1856-09-30 1867-01-03 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HATHERLY Thomas Thomas Ann Guelph b 1853-03-08 1867-01-03 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HATHERLY Thomas b 1819 England, 1871 English Labourer Guelph

HAWES Abel James Lydia Puslinch b 1862-11-22 1863-03-30 Puslinch Tucker, Rev. R.L.

HAWES Charles b 1825 England 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.), 1871 Guelph Tp.

HAWES Elizabeth John Rebecca Guelph Twp b 1861-01-16 1861-04-28 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

HAWES Elizabeth Crosbey Charles Elizabeth Guelph b 1857-06-24 1857-11-15 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

HAWES Elizabeth Jane James Lydia Guelph Twp b 1860-11-01 1861-04-28 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

HAWES George b 1802 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

HAWES George Henry John Revina Guelph Twp b 1858-07-26 1858-12-19 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

HAWES Helen Charles Elizabeth Guelph b 1857-06-24 1857-11-15 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

HAWES James Guelph

HAWES John b 1827 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

HAWES Lydia Guelph

HAWES Rebecca Guelph

HAWES Sarah Ann James Lydia Guelph Twp b 1858-06-01 1861-04-28 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

HAWES Sarah Eliza Charles Elizabeth Guelph b 1859-01-23 1859-12-25 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

HAWES Sarah Margaret John Lovena Guelph b 1865-03-21 1865-08-30 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HAWES Robert James Lydia Guelph b 1856-07-06 1857-04-19 Guelph, Cooney, Rev. Robert

HAWKINS Catherine Emily Guelph b 1875-11-23 1876-04-30 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

HAWKINS Fanny James Sarah Jane Guelph b 1866-02-23 1866-07-01 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HAWKINS James Guelph

HAWKINS James Pheasant James Sarah Jane Guelph b 1860-10-25 1861-01-01 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

HAWKINS Mary Jane James Sarah Jane Guelph b 1859-04-30 1859-06-30 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

HAWKINS Mary Susannah John Sarah Jane Hamilton b 1859-01-07 1860-08-03 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

HAWKINS Rebecca b 1848 Guelph Ontario

HAWKINS Sarah Jane Guelph

HAYS James b 1841 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HEARN, Edward b 1846 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

HEARN, William b 1798 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

HEATH Abigal Ira Christana b 1849 Canada Puslinch (1851)

HEATH Angeline Ira Christana b 1844 Canada Puslinch (1851)

HEATH Charles b 1833 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

HEATH Christana b 1818 Canada Wife Puslinch (1851)

HEATH Edmund F. 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 5 Lot 11, served in the Battle of Waterloo where he won the rank of colonel, buried Howitt Memorial cemetery

HEATH Elizabeth Ira Christana b 1842 Canada Puslinch (1851)

HEATH Ira b 1813 United States Farmer Puslinch (1851)

HEATH Levi Ira Christana b 1837 Canada Puslinch (1851)

HEATH Lewis Ira Christana b 1847 Canada Puslinch (1851) 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 1 Lot 29

HEATH Mary Ira Christana b 1839 Canada Puslinch (1851)

HEATHER William b 1819 England 1856-1858 (Pewholder) 1848 saddle and harness maker 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church, 1871 listed as owner of a saddle/harness shop with 7 employees, 1873 listed as businessman,

HELLYAR John b 1822 Cornwall, England d. 1889, He was a stone cutter and mason by trade and came to Canada about 1850, settled in Maryborough Tp. and purchased 100 acres, west half of lot 7, con 14

HELLYER Emily Lussey b 1868 Ontario 1871 Arthur

HELLYER Isiah b 1840 England 1871 Arthur

HELLYER James b. 1833 Somersetshire, England d. 1903, 1849 settled on Lot 16 con. 2 Arthur Tp.

HELLYER Samuel b 1849 England 1871 Arthur

HELLYER Sarah b 1831 Ontario 1871 Arthur 1854 member Kenilworth Methodist Church

HENDERSON George

HENDERSON Leonard b 1859 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

HENDERSON Maria Guelph

HENDERSON Sarah Rebecca George Maria Guelph b 1844-07-05 1844-09-15 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

HENDERSON Simon b 1847 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

HENRY Elizabeth Guelph

HENRY Henry Guelph

HENRY Hugh b 1805 Ireland 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) early pioneer in 1827 still living in Guelph in 1877

HENRY John Henry Elizabeth Guelph,town b 1838-02-15 1838-09-02 Guelph, town Slight, Rev. Benjamin

HERITAGE John b 1834 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HEWER James William Sarah Puslinch b 1842-02-23 1842-07-06 Puslinch Fawcett, Rev. Thos. 9 6 f

HEWER William 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 10

HEWITT Mark b 1783 Ireland 1871 Arthur

HEWITT Robert b 1845 Ireland 1871 Arthur sawmill

HEWITT William b 1823 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HIGINBOTHAM Alice buried Woodlawn cemetery Guelph

HIGINBOTHAM Anne Jane Guelph

HIGINBOTHAM Arthur b 1871 d 1955, 1927 purchased Arthur Palmer's home "Tyracathleen" and added to it and renamed it "Ker Cavan"

HIGINBOTHAM Eliza Guelph

HIGINBOTHAM Laura Guelph

HIGINBOTHAM Margaret Jane b 1839 Ontario d Mar 11, 1911 of compression m Nathaniel Jr 1862

HIGINBOTHAM Nathaniel Sr. d July 13, 1887

HIGINBOTHAM Nathaniel b 1830 County Caven Ireland d Jan 19, 1911, arrived in Canada in 1846 to help his brother Dr. Andrew Higinbotham with his drugstore in Brantford,

HILL Alexander Samuel Dunbar James Anne Rockwood b 1839-09-15 1860-11-07 Eramosa Twp. Douse, Rev. J.

HILL Amathana Jane William Maria Guelph b 1861-01-25 1865-05-30 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HILL George Levi William Maria Guelph b 1863-12-15 1865-05-30 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

HILL Maria Guelph

HILL Mary b 1794 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

HILL William Guelph

HINDS, Margaret b 1831 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

HISCOCK Mrs. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

HISCOCK Arthur William Harriet Guelph b 1831-05-23 1842-12-23 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HISCOCK Frederick William Harriet Guelph b 1833-07-03 1842-12-23 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HISCOCK Harriet William Harriet England b 1831-06-22 1842-12-23 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HISCOCK Harriet Guelph

HISCOCK Henry William Harriett Guelph b 1845-11-16 1846-01-04 Guelph Booth, Rev. James

HISCOCK John William Harriet Guelph b 1837-04-11 1842-12-23 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HISCOCK William 1830's settled in the Paisley Block 1835 teacher for two years in the Paisley Block log school on the land owned by John Spiers and returned for 1 year in 1841, 1842 teacher in the Division D school (Marden?)

HISSON Ada Edward Mabel b 1918 Black Glen Allan Peel Tp.

HISSON Annabelle Edward Mabel b 1912 Black Glen Allan Peel Tp.

HISSON Edward John was born in 1881 in East Gwillimbury, York County, the son of Henry and Sarah Jane Hisson.

HISSON Elsie Edward Mabel b 1914 Black Glen Allan Peel Tp.

HISSON Mabel (Lawson) William Mary b. 1890 Peel Tp.

HISSON Norman Israel Edward Mabel b 1926 Black Glen Allan Peel Tp., worked in a foundry in Elmira. He was one of the last surviving descendents of the ex-slaves in the area.

HOCKINS John b 1815 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

HOCKINS Thomas M. b 1851 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

HODGSON George Ralph Thomas Sarah Eramosa b 1869-04-18 1869-05-10 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

HODGSON Robert Thomas Thomas Sarah Eramosa b 1864-06-30 1869-05-10 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

HODGSON Sarah M. Thomas Sarah Eramosa b 1867-03-04 1869-05-10 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

HOGG Barbara James John Mary Puslinch b 1868-02-19 1869-04-13 Puslinch Ferguson, Rev. T. A.

HOGG James 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 21

HOGG John 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 21

HOGG Mary Hellen John Mary Puslinch b 1870-03-11 1870-11-21 Puslinch Ferguson, Rev. T. A.

HOGG Thomas Guelph b 1873-11-02 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

HOGG William b 1835 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HOLMES Sarah Elizabeth Henry Elizabeth Puslinch b 1840-09-20 1842-08-02 Puslinch Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HOLT Erastus 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

HONSINGER James b 1831 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HONSINGER John b 1828 United States 1871 Peel Tp.

HONSINGER Phillip b 1837 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HOOD Charles b 1808 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HOOD Eliza b 1808 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HOOD Henry b 1847 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HOPE John b 1815 England 1871 Peel Tp.

HOPE Louis b 1839 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HORATH, Harriet b 1851 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

HORNING Charles b 1806 England Shoemaker English (1871 Census) 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

HORNING Charles Guelph

HORNING Emma W.Newell Charles Mary Ann Guelph b 1843-07-29 1843-09-24 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HORNING George b 1828 English 1871 Arthur

HORNING John b 1795 Ontario 1871 Arthur North Arthur Methodist Church

HORNING John 1850 shoemaker and in 1852 owned a tannery Guelph

HORNING Mary Ann Guelph

HORNING Mary Ann George Emma S. Guelph Twp. b 1859-03-06 1859-07-24 Guelph Douce, Rev. John

HORTOP Frances Maude James Sophia Eramosa b 1871-03-01 1871-06-25 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

HORTOP James Eramosa Tp.

HORTOP Sophia Eramosa Tp.

HOTHAM Ann buried Arkell Church cemetery,

HOUGH Ann Mrs. James 1852 teacher's wife, she takes the junior classes and female scholars, she has had considerable experience in teaching, and is a great acquision to the School. Guelph

HOUGH Anne George Francis S. Guelph b 1857-03-11 1858-05-29 Guelph Twp. Hough, Rev. John

HOUGH Frances E. A. George Francis S. Guelph b 1868-09-07 1868-12-25 Guelph Hough, Rev. James

HOUGH Frances S. b 1838 England Guelph

HOUGH Franklin A. Henry Elizabeth Cobourg b 1867-04-16 1868-12-25 Guelph Hough, Rev. James

HOUGH Frederick George Francis S. Guelph b 1864-10-27 1865-08-19 Guelph Hough, Rev. James

HOUGH George Guelph

HOUGH James b 1805 England July 17, 1836 he started, along with James H. Stannard, the Norfolk Street Methodist Sunday School and was Sunday School Sup't 1836-40 and again in 1862-63, 1849 on the Board of Health

HOUGH James James Ann Guelph b 1839-05-08 1839-09-15 Guelph Slight, Rev. Benjamin 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

HOUGH John 1845 in the publishing business with J. W. Lyon Guelph

HOUGH Louis George F. John S. M. Eramosa b 1868-07-29 1869-02-14 Eramosa Warner, Rev. L.

HOUGH Mary Amelia John Sabina Mary Guelph b 1860-05-25 1860-08-09 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

HOUGH Sabina Mary Guelph

HOUSE John b 1838 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

HOWARD Alfred b 1848 Ontario

HOWARD Elizabeth Guelph

HOWARD George, 1867 listed as a businessman, 1873 Deputy Reeve, 1870 renovation to Norfolk St tinsmithing ad galvanized iron workGuelph

HOWARD James 1833 member of the Guelph Cricket Club

HOWARD John James Elizabeth Guelph b 1839-02-24 1841-09-28 Guelph Stoney, Rev. Edmund

HOWARD Sarah Ann James Elizabeth Guelph b 1841-04-21 1841-09-28 Guelph Stoney, Rev. Edmund

HOWARD William James Elizabeth Guelph b 1843-05-22 1844-02-07 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HOWITT Alfred John Elizabeth b 1831 England, 1845 graduated from district school and became a surveyor, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 5 Lot 7, 1886 had office in Guelph

HOWITT Catharine John Elizabeth Guelph

HOWITT Charles Edward banker and one of the pioneer residents of the city, owned "Homewood", married his first cousin Annie Howitt, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

HOWITT Elizabeth Guelph

HOWITT George, 1857 listed as George Howitt and Co., barrel factory

HOWITT Dr. Henry Orton, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

HOWITT Dr. Henry, John "Quaker" Margaret b 1849 d July 22, 1934 surgeon 1902 Medical Officer of Health, residence at 221 Woolwich St., first son by "Quaker's" second wife, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

HOWITT Dr. John, John "Quaker" Elizabeth b Feb 3, 1827 d Jan 13, 1870, 1856-1858 (Pewholder)1845 graduated from district school and became a doctor, 1850 Director of the Farmers and Mechanics Institute, card in the local paper November 4, 1851 residence: Waterloo Road two doors below H. W. Peterson's, Esq ; He was a writer and lecturer of note. In 1851 he opened his office in Guelph and he was the son of John Howitt, and no physician ever held a warmer place in the hearts of the people in this community than he did. He was a half brother of the late Dr. Henry Howitt.

HOWITT John b April 3, 1805 Long Eaton Hall, Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England, d March 29, 1881 and is buried at the Howitt Chapel, 1856-1858 (Pewholder)1834 early settler on his farm "The Grange" in the College District, north side College Ave east of Edinburgh, known as "Quaker" Howitt and was said to be "the largest landowner in the county",1843-44 Wellington District Council representing Guelph Township. He had 23 children, some of whom died young. 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 7, member Howitt Memorial church

HOWITT John Ranson b 1875 was a lawyer, member of Parliament and historian, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

HOWITT Julia John Elizabeth Guelph b 1844-04-28 1844-06-12 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HOWITT Margaret (McIntosh) Oct 8, 1811 d Feb 19, 1863 buried at the Howitt Chapel, was the second wife of John "Quaker", buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

HOWITT Richard 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 5 Lot 14

HOWITT Richard Jr. 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 5 Lot 14

HUBBIL Ezra W. b 1844 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

HUGHES Hugh b 1822 Wales 1871 Peel Tp.

HUGHES William b 1806 Ireland 1871 Arthur

HUNT John 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.), 1855 listed as successor to Allan Simpson, blacksmith

HUNT Joseph b 1830 England Guelph

HUNTER Isaac b 1821 Ireland 1871 Arthur

HURET John Guelph

HURET Mary Anne John Mary Ann Guelph b 1860-06-08 1860-09-09 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

HURET Mary Ann Guelph

HUSBAND Anna b 1824 United States Guelph

HUSBAND Elizabeth b 1813 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

HUSBAND Elizabeth Mary James G. Elizabeth Guelph b 1849-08-27 1849-09-17 Guelph Spencer, Rev. James

HUSBAND Cap't James Grace 1830's settled in the Paisley Block, 1847 was an Ensign in the Guelph Militia Battalion

HUSBAND Lydia Jane James G. Elizabeth Guelph b 1846-11-29 1848-09-28 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

HUSBAND Peter John James G. Elizabeth Guelph b 1844-05-28 1844-06-11 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

HUSBAND Thomas 1828 postmaster in the Priory Guelph

HUTCHINSON Charles Donald Sarah A. Guelph b 1857-05-15 1857-07-05 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

HUTCHINSON Donald Guelph

HUTCHINSON Georgina b 1851 Ontario Saleswoman Scotch (1871 Census) Guelph

HUTCHINSON Henry b 1860 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

HUTCHINSON Sarah Guelph

HUTTON John D. b 1829 Ontario 1856-1858 (Pewholder), Sunday School Secretary 1856 Sup't 1864-72 1875-88 1873 350 pupils 29 teachers and a library of 600 volumes, 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church, 1871 Puslinch wagon maker and farmer Con 9 Lot 6

HUTTON Thomas 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 6

HUXLEY Elizabeth Ann b 1858-05-13 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

HUXLEY John b 1860-06-19 Erin

HYLAND Hanna b 1791 England 1871 Arthur

JACKSON Albert Connell John Sarah Guelph b 1865-10-03 1866-02-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

JACKSON Ann John Esther Guelph b 1840-03-29 1840-08-23 Guelph Slight, Rev. Benjamin

JACKSON Anthony

JACKSON Daniel, 1867 listed as a businessman owning Jackson Bros. for many years Guelph

JACKSON Dennis b 1796 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON Ebi Bellamy George Mary Guelph b 1859-05-18 1865-12-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

JACKSON Elizabeth

JACKSON Esther

JACKSON George

JACKSON Graham b 1844 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON Hanna b 1805 England

JACKSON Jesse b 1837 England Bookkeeper English (1871 Census)

JACKSON John b 1843 Ontario 1871 Arthur

JACKSON John b 1841 Otario 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON John b 1839 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON John b 1830 England 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON John, 1846 listed as a merchant, 1850 listed as grocer and was dissolving a partnership with Charles Davidson, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1850 Director of the Farmers and Mechanics Institute, 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

JACKSON Dr. John, Samuel b 1839 Staffordshire, England d 1870 came to Guelph in 1864

JACKSON John John Esther Guelph b 1838-01-20 1839-08-18 Guelph Slight, Rev. Benjamin

JACKSON Lilly Isabella Anthony M. Eramosa b 1871-09-26 1871-11-12 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

JACKSON Margaret Richard Sarah Eramosa b 1843-10-21 1844-02-07 Eramosa Fawcett, Rev. Thos.

JACKSON Margaret Isabella Anthony Margaret Eden Mills b 1860-12-23 1861-03-31 Eramosa Twp. Douse, Rev. J.

JACKSON Mary b 1829 England

JACKSON Mary John Esther Guelph b 1835-12-03 1839-08-18 Guelph Slight, Rev. Benjamin

JACKSON Miles b 1840 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON Miles b 1818 England 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON Nathaniel John Esther Guelph b 1845-09-06 1845-09-17 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

JACKSON Samuel 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 18

JACKSON Sarah

JACKSON Thomas Gordon George Mary Guelph b 1859-06-20 1860-01-10 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

JACKSON William 1846-47 Wellington District Benevolent Association Member

JACKSON William Anthony Anthony M. Eramosa b 1869-07-27 1869-09-19 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

JACKSON William Thomas George Mary Guelph b 1861-03-21 1861-06-22 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

JACKSON William b 1809 England settled 1846 lot 16 con 2 Peel Tp.

JACKSON William b 1847 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON William b 1835 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON W. S. b 1845 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

JACKSON Winnifred Mary John Elizabeth Guelph b 1876-07-14 1877-02-04 Guelph Keefer, Rev. B. B.

JACOBS Anne b 1801 Ireland Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House, 1871 living in Puslinch

JACOBS Benjamin b 1841 United States Puslinch (1851) attending school, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 30

JACOBS Elizabeth b 1838 United States Puslinch (1851) attending school

JACOBS Ellenor b 1835 United States Puslinch (1851)

JACOBS Jane b 1837 United States Puslinch (1851) attending school

JACOBS Mary (Mast) b 1831 United States Puslinch (1851)

JACOBS Rebecca b 1833 United States Puslinch (1851)

JACOBS Robert

JACOBS Samuel b 1870 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

JACOMB Frances Guelph

JACOMB Frederick William Hudson William Henry Frances Guelph 1875-08-20 1876-02-30 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

JACOMB Ida Grace William Henry Frances Guelph b 1865-05-29 1867-04-10 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

JACOMB William Henry b 1836 England Printer English (1871 Census), 1873 listed as businessman, 1870 renovation to Norfolk St painting

JAVINS Betsey Guelph

JAVINS Eliza Francis William Betsy Guelph Twp b 1860-09-04 1861-03-31 Guelph Twp. Douce, Rev. John

JAVINS William Guelph

JEFFREY Eunice Guelph

JEFFREY Jacob John Eunice Eramosa b 1828?-09-07 1849-05-27 Oakville Spencer, Rev. James

JEFFREY John 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 16

JEFFREY Lydia Ann John Eunice Eramosa b 1824-06-05 1849-05-27 Oakville Spencer, Rev. James

JENNISON 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

JOHNSON Edward b 1878 Guelph d 1959 Guelph He sang for 23 years in the leading opera houses of the world before becoming general manager of the Metropolitan Opera Company (1935-50),In 1890 Edward Johnson was 12 years old and began singing as a boy soprano in the Norfolk Street Methodist Choir.

JOHNSON Janet (McLean) Guelph

JOHNSON James b 1850 Ontario Moulder English (1871 Census)

JOHNSON Lachlin Ronald Janet b July 22, 1869 Erin

JOHNSON Matilda William Sarah Guelph b 1845-02-07 1845-05-11 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

JOHNSON Ronald 1869 farmer Erin

JOHNSON Sarah Guelph

JOHNSON William 1873 a graduate of the University of Toronto became Resident Master of the School of Agriculture (OAC)

JOHNSTON Alexander Joseph Christiana Guelph b 1847-02-07 1849-08-19 Guelph Spencer, Rev. James

JOHNSTON Christina

JOHNSTON Ellen b 1832 England

JOHNSTON Isabella b 1865-01-11 Erin

JOHNSTON John 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

JOHNSTON Joseph

JOHNSTON Robert b 1829 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

JOHNSTON Samuel b 1841 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

JOHNSTON Thomas b 1821 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

JOHNSTON Thomas b 1829 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

JOHNSTON Widdis b 1837 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

JONES Albert Guelph

JONES Albert John Albert Amanda Guelph b 1874-07-25 1874-10-04 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

JONES Amanda Guelph

JONES Annie Maria John Eliza Jane Guelph b 1873-08-09 1873-10-31 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

JONES Eliza Jane Guelph

JONES Henry b 1842 England Machinist English (1871 Census) Guelph

JONES John Guelph

JONES Matthew b 1829 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

JONES Samuel b 1830 England Moulder English (1871 Census) Guelph

JUNKS William b 1821 Ireland 1861 Journeyman living in Nichol

KAIZER Albert b 1833 Germany 1871 Peel Tp.

KARGES John b 1847 Germany 1871 Peel Tp.

KARNS William b 1802 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

KAWKER Frederick William James Sarah Jane Guelph b 1864-06-06 1865-04-14 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

KAWKER James Guelph

KAWKER Sarah Jane Guelph

KEABLES Bertha L. Michael A. Mary A. Guelph b 1865-01-26 1865-03-08 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

KEABLES Edith Gertrude Michael A. Mary A. Guelph b 1854-07-04 1865-03-08 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

KEABLES Mary A. Guelph

KEABLES Mary Althea Michael A. Mary A. Guelph b 1849-12-14 1865-03-08 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John, Sunday School Sup't 1873-75, 1873 350 pupils 29 teachers and a library of 600 volumes, 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

KEABLES Michael A. b 1828 United States 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

KEE Anne Jane Guelph

KEE James Robert Anne Jane Guelph b 1846-08-01 1846-10-18 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

KEE Robert Guelph

KEELING Arthur William George Maria Guelph b 1855-05-10 1856-12-02 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert, 1868 Sept 21 graduated from Senior Primary School

KEELING Charles Edward

KEELING Frederick George Maria Guelph b 1848-11-14 1849-12-04 Guelph Spencer, Rev. John

KEELING George M. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)1851 Editor of the Guelph Advertiser, 1852 listed as a printer and bookbinder, 1853 Editor of the Mercury, 1858 - 1861 Town Councillor for the West Ward

KEELING Maria Guelph

KEELING Rebecca Guelph

KEELING Victor Charles Charles Edward Rebecca Guelph b 1874-05-24 1874-07-20 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

KEELING Walter b 1853 Ontario

KEEPER Elizabeth Jacob Mary Guelph b 1833-02-18 1843-02-21 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

KEEPER Frances Jacob Mary Guelph b 1842-03-13 1843-02-21 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

KEEPER Hannah Jacob Mary Guelph b 1837-04-19 1843-02-21 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

KEEPER Jacob Guelph

KEEPER Mary Guelph

KEEPER Sarah Jacob Mary Guelph b 1835-04-25 1843-02-21 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

KEELER Sarah Ann b 1858 Ontario 1871 Arthur

KEITH Daniel b 1842 England 1871 Peel Tp.

KELLEY James 1835 England 1871 Arthur

KELLY Albert C. 1869 Ontario

KELLY Anne Maria (Green) nickname "Kitty" niece of Thomas Kelly, Aug 1827 married to Christopher Keough arrived in Guelph June 1, 1827, she was the first bride in Guelph

KELLY Arthur Peter B. Anne Maria Guelph b 1858-06-07 1858-09-05 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

KELLY Brock Green John W.B. Eliza Guelph b 1842-10-22 1843-05-06 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

KELLY Charles Wesley John W.B. Clara A. Guelph b 1856-08-03 1856-11-02 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

KELLY Elizabeth

KELLY Fredrick John W. Bowman Elizabeth Guelph b 1858-07-24 1858-09-05 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

KELLY John b 1816 Ontario

KELLY John W.Bowman b 1823 Ontario, 1849 listed as a member of the fire company, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1840 on Norfolk Board of Trustees, 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

KELLY Peter b 1832 Ontario 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

KELLY Thomas, arrived in Guelph June 1, 1827, Innkeeper owned the North American Hotel (Lot 117 on Carden to Macdonnell midway between Wyndham and Wilson Sts.) in 1834-1844

KELSEY Charles b 1839 Ontario 1871 Arthur

KENFIELD Wesley b 1835 United States 1871 Arthur

KENNEDY Charles b 1817 Newfoundland 1861 Carpenter living in Nichol

KENNEDY Eric b 1830 Scotland 1871 West Garafraxa

KENNEDY James b 1834 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

KENNEDY Jessie Charles Pricilla b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

KENNEDY Pricilla b 1819 Newfoundland 1861 living in Nichol

KENNEDY Sarah Charles Pricilla b 1859 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

KEOUGH Christopher, b 1841 Ontario, Baker, Irish (1871), his marriage in 1827 to Anne (Green) Kelly was the first to be solemized in Guelph, early settler in the College District on land now belonging to the college

KEOUGH Jenny John Mary Jane Guelph b 1865-02-26 1865-05-29 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

KEOUGH John Guelph

KEOUGH Mary Guelph

KERR Ella Matilda James Mary Eramosa b 1846-12-09 1847-05-06 Eramosa Twp. Cosford, Rev. Thomas

KERR Caroline Amelia b 1858-07-17 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

KERR Elizabeth Adelaide b 1863-06-22 Wilson, Rev. Samuel Erin

KERR Jacob James Mary Eramosa b 1845-08-16 1846-01-12 Eramosa Twp. Cosford, Rev. Thomas

KERR James Egerton 1862-12-28 Bond, Rev. S. Erin

KERR Mary Guelph

KERR Sarah Jane 1856-07-11 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

KERR Walter James Mary Eramosa b 1841-05-22 1840-09-16 Eramosa Slight, Rev. Benjamin

KETTLEWELL Dorothy b 1858 Ontario 1871 Arthur

KIDD James b 1800 England Farmer Puslinch (1851), 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 14, d Mar 17, 1878 buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KIDD Lydia b 1798 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

KIDD Samuel b 1784 England Farmer Puslinch (1851)

KING Catherine Thomas Mary Ann b 1865 Ontario d Dec 9, 1870 buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KING David b 1818 England, wife Mary Farmer 1871 living in Puslinch, buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KING David David Mary Puslinch b 1843-02-28 1843-04-16 Puslinch Fawcett, Rev. Thomas 1871 butcher living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 6

KING George William George Ann Guelph b 1844-02-24 1844-10-09 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 5, buried Arkell Church cemetery, Husband of Sarah King

KING Harriet b 1814 d Apr 11, 1851 buried Arkell Church cemetery, wife of Thomas

KING Harriet David Mary Puslinch b 1847-08-19 1847-10-24 Puslinch Bredin, Rev. John

KING Harriet Jane Lewis Elizabeth Puslinch b 1842-05-31 1842-07-06 Puslinch Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

KING Joseph Thomas Mary Ann b Nov 1872 d Oct 2 1873, buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KING Lewis b 1796 Suffolk, England, 1871 living in Puslinch, d Nov 29, 1873 buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KING Mary Thomas Mary Ann b March 1876 d Oct 12, 1876 buried Arkell Church cemetery

KING Mary b 1819 d Dec 3, 1885 buried Arkell Church cemetery, wife of David

KING Mary Ann Thomas Mary Ann b Oct 1869 Ontario, 1869-10-15 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. G. H. d Dec 13 1870 buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KING Mary Ann wife of Thomas 1871 living in Puslinch,1871 living in Puslinch,

KING Robert b 1840 England Clerk English (1871 Census) 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

KING Sarah b 1840 d May 28, 1860 buried Arkell Church cemetery, Wife of George King

KING Thomas b 1796 d June 18, husband of Mary A. 1863 buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KING Thomas William David Mary Puslinch b 1841-08-15 1842-01-09 Puslinch Goodrich, Rev. G.B.

KING Walter, 1853 dissolved partnership with Edward Murton and Fred George of their distillery business, 1867 listed as a businessman Guelph

KINNIE Jessie b 1814 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

KIRBY Ann Hotham buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KIRBY Betby buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KIRBY Elizabeth b 1833 England

KIRBY Hannah Harrison buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KIRBY Harriet Mrs. John (Arkell) 1863 living in Puslinch

KIRBY John b 1845 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

KIRBY John b 1843 Quebec

KIRBY John William John Harriet Guelph Tp. b 1874-11-29 1875-02-07 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

KIRBY Joseph buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KIRBY Leonard b 1834 England

KIRBY Robert b 1819 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 9, buried Arkell Church cemetery,

KIRKLAND Alfred Edmund Edmund Amelia Guelph b 1858-10-02 1859-08-08 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

KIRKLAND Anne John Sarah b 1836 Canada Puslinch (1851)

KIRKLAND Annie Mary Thomas Elizabeth Guelph b 1867-01-07 1867-03-03 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

KIRKLAND Edmond John Sarah b 1831 England Puslinch (1851)

KIRKLAND Elizabeth John Sarah b 1841-10-07 1842-02-18 Puslinch Goodrich, Rev. G.B. Canada Puslinch (1851)

KIRKLAND Elizabeth b 1833 Ontario

KIRKLAND Elizabeth Eva Thomas Elizabeth Guelph 1875-03-29 1875-08-01 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

KIRKLAND Henry b 1826 England Sunday School Sup't 1857-59 1870-75 1856-1858 (Pewholder), 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

KIRKLAND John John Sarah b 1826 England Plasterer Puslinch (1851)

KIRKLAND John b 1828 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

KIRKLAND John b 1804 England, 1846-47 Wellington District Benevolent Association Member 1852 Common School Superintendent, 1854 listed with Kirkland and Millington farm machinery,

KIRKLAND Peter John Sarah Guelph b 1844-07-04 1844-08-21 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

KIRKLAND Sarah b 1802 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

KIRKLAND Sarah John Sarah b 1832 England Puslinch (1851)

KIRKLAND Thomas John Sarah b 1839-06-16 1841-03-10 Puslinch Cooney, Rev. R. Ontario, Puslinch (1851) attending school, 1871 listed as owning a carpentry shop with 3 employees

KIRKLAND Wesley, 1868 Sept 21 graduated from Senior Primary School

KIRKLAND William John Sarah b 1827 England Farmer Puslinch (1851), 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.), 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 12

KIRTLEY Jane Alice Joseph Mary Edin Mills b 1857-05-09 1860-07-31 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. R.

KIRTLEY Joseph Eramosa Tp.

KIRTLEY Mary Eramosa Tp.

KIRTLEY Mary Musgrove Joseph Mary Eden Mills b 1860-05-10 1860-07-31 Eden Mills Milliken, Rev. A.

KITCHEN George b 1837 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

KNOWLES Sergeant-Major Charles John William S.G. Sarah S. Guelph b 1849-07-08 1849-12-30 Guelph Spencer, Rev. James, 1867 listed as a businessman, 1873 in the Wellington Field Battery of Artillery, 1879 member of the St. George's Society,

KNOWLES Edward Thomas William S.G. Sarah S. Guelph b 1845-05-13 1845-06-10 Guelph Booth, Rev. James

KNOWLES Edward William Frederick F. Guelph b 1867-01-08 1867-06-24 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

KNOWLES Ellen Buckland b William Samuel Sarah Guelph b 1843-03-13 1843-06-04 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

KNOWLES Emma Elizabeth William Samuel Sarah S. Guelph b 1839-03-12 1839-06-30 Guelph Nankeville, Rev. Benjamin

KNOWLES Fanny Madeline William Samuel Sarah G. Guelph b 1846-02-18 1847-04-25 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

KNOWLES Frederick Buckland William Samuel Sarah Guelph b 1843-03-13 1843-06-04 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas, 1891-92 watchmaker on Woolwich St.

KNOWLES Lena Ann William Samuel Sarah G. Guelph b 1840-10-04 1841-05-03 Guelph Stoney, Rev. Edmund

KNOWLES Richard Robert b 1843 near Marden, teacher in Puslinch and Hespler, 1852 a student at Marden School teacher was Alexander Kennedy

KNOWLES Robert 1827 settted on the Elora Road

KNOWLES William Samuel G. b 1809 England, Merchant, English (1871), 1846 listed as an auctioneer, 1856-1858 (Pewholder)1852-53 member of Town Council, 1854 Reeve, 1857 Town Councillor for the South Ward, 1851 helped organize the Guelph Horticultural Society, 1873 was an auctioneer and a member of the council of the Board of Trade

KNOWLES William H. G. b 1835 Ontario Clerk English (1871 Census)

KRYING William Henry John French Susanna Fergus b 1858-06-06 1858-12-10 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

KYLE Agnes b 1821 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

KUDD Robert b 1831 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

Top

L - N

LACKLIN Robert 1847-07-08 Erin

LAFFERTY A.M. 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

LAING Andrew b 1833 Scotland, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 14

LAING John b 1825 Scotland, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 19

LAMB James 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

LAMB Janet John Margaret Nassagawega b 1854-11-17 1871-11-26 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

LAMB John Eramosa Tp.

LAMB Margaret Eramosa Tp.

LAMONT Alexander William Margaret b 1847 Canada Puslinch (1851)

LAMONT Ellen b 1849 Orphan Puslinch (1851)

LAMONT Joseph William Margaret b 1842 Puslinch (1851) attending school

LAMONT Margaret b 1818 Scotland Wife Puslinch (1851)

LAMONT Margaret b 1787 Scotland Midwife Puslinch (1851)

LAMONT Peter b 1806 Scotland, Carpenter Puslinch (1851) 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 5

LAMONT Rachel William Margaret b 1850 Puslinch (1851)

LAMONT William William Margaret b 1855 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

LAMONT William b 1814 Scotland Carpenter Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 2 Family Frame House with Carpenter Shop

LANCASTER Thomas b 1826 England 1871 Peel Tp.

LANGDON Annie (Edwards)b 1837 d. 10 July 1869, aged 32y 2m 23ds, w/o Wm. Langdon Petherton Pioneer Cemetery Arthur Tp.

LANGDON Eliza (Rhamm) b 1840 d. 26 Sept 1875, aged 35ys, w/o John Langdon Petherton Pioneer Cemetery Arthur Tp.

LANGDON James b 1839 England 1871 Arthur

LANGDON Luke b 1800 England 1871 Arthur 1854 member Kenilworth Methodist Church

LANGDON Mark b 1831 England 1871 Arthur

LANGDON Noah b 1838 England 1871 Arthur

LANGFORD C. J. b 1847 Ontario 1871 Arthur

LARTER Amelia Rhoda Robert Mary Guelph b 1843-01-14 1843-02-13 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

LARTER Mary Guelph

LARTER Noah Robert Mary Guelph b 1841-09-05 1841-10-04 Guelph Stoney, Rev. Edmund

LARTER Robert early settler in the College District Guelph

LAWRANCE William b 1849 England 1871 Arthur

LAWSON Henry b 1841 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

LAWSON William b 1844 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

LEASON Richard Henry 1854-04-08 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

LEE James b 1836 England 1861 Labourer living in Nichol

LEE Margaret b 1822 England 1861 living in Nichol

LESLIE John b 1846 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

LESTER, Joseph b 1834 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

LEWIS George b 1826 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

LEWIS Jonathon b 1811 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

LILLIE George 1827 settted on the Elora Road

LILLIE Isabella Guelph

LILLIE James George 100 acres Elora Road north of Hartfield con. 2 Div. D

LILLIE Margaret Ann Thomas Isabella Guelph b 1865-07-06 1866-01-07 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

LILLIE Thomas Guelph

LINDSAY James b 1835 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

LINSEY T.E. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

LITTLE Agnes b 1863 d. 19 Nov 1876, aged 13y 9m Petherton Pioneer Cemetery Arthur Tp.

LITTLE Ann b 1828 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

LITTLE James b 1816 Ireland 1861 Shoemaker living in Nichol

LITTLE John, b 1856 d. 8 Mar 1861, aged 5y 10ms, s/o John & Elizabeth Little Petherton Pioneer Cemetery Arthur Tp.

LITTLE John b 1849 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

LITTLE Mary b 1846 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

LITTLE Maria b 1847 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

LITTLE Mary Ann b 1859 d. 1 Nov 1876, aged 17y 6m 11ds Petherton Pioneer Cemetery Arthur Tp.

LITTLE R. D. b 1828 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

LITTLE William b 1868 d. 23 Oct 1876, aged 8y 5m 9ds Petherton Pioneer Cemetery Arthur Tp.

LLOYD William Silvanus William Y. Grace Guelph b 1874-08-26 1875-11-12 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

LONG Joseph b 1837 England 1871 West Garafraxa

LONGMAN Edward b 1846 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

LONGMAN George Henry Samuel Emily Puslinch b 1851-10-13 1862-09-08 Puslinch Crane, Rev, Isaac

LONGMAN James b 1806 England 1871 Peel Tp.

LONGMAN James b 1837 England 1871 Peel Tp.

LONGMAN John b 1834 England 1871 Peel Tp.

LONGMAN John Stephen Samuel Emily Puslinch b 1848-03-09 1862-09-08 Puslinch Crane, Rev, Isaac

LONGTHORNE Jeramiah b 1825 England 1871 Peel Tp.

LOREE James b 1804 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

LOREE Mary Ann b 1850 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

LOSENT Henry b 1865 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

LOSIE Edwin Lawrence Lawrence Christina Guelph b 1858-06-25 1858-09-14 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

LOUGHEAD James b 1837 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

LOVE John b. 1837 Co. Donegal, Ireland, 1874 he came to Maryborough Tp. and bought 100 acres, the east half of lot 7, con. 2,

LOWRY William Parker John Parker Rebecca Guelph b 1849-06-12 1849-12-25 Guelph Spencer, Rev. John

LOWS Calop b 1832 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

LOWS John W. b 1828 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

LOWS Joseph b 1831 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

LOWS Matthew b 1848 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

LOWS Robert b 1846 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

LUNDY George b 1821 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

LYNN Margaret b 1801 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

LYONS, Benjamin b 1825 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

LYONS Fanny Benjamin H. Francis Guelph Twp. b 1858-08-20 1858-11-28 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

LYONS Harrison Benjamin H. Francis Guelph Twp b 1860-11-13 1861-03-31 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

LYONS James b 1821 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

LYONS Sarah Benjamin Sarah Guelph b 1856-07-18 1856-10-05 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

LYTLE Robert b 1842 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

LYTTLETON Eleanor Mary Jane Robert Elizabeth Waterloo b 1849-05-01 1866-04-24 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

LYTTLETON Elizabeth Rachel I. Robert Elizabeth Waterloo b 1846-02-22 1866-04-24 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MACREADY George Edward Joseph Fanny Hamilton b 1873-10-12 1873-11-08 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

MADDOCK Caroline Emma Horace Herbet Margaret Ann Guelph b 1873-12-11 1876-06-28 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

MADDOCK Charles Edwin Mary A. b 1849-03-04 1849-11-11 Puslinch Spencer, Rev. James Canada Puslinch (1851)

MADDOCK Edwin b 1825 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House, 1867 listed as a businessman, 1886 President of the Guelph Christian Temperance Club

MADDOCK Elizabeth C. E. H. M. A. Guelph b 1866-07-11 1867-06-23 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MADDOCK Henry b 1843 Ontario, 1867 listed as a businessman Guelph

MADDOCK Horace Herbert John Rose Rich Puslinch b 1847-09-10 1849-11-11 Puslinch Spencer, Rev. James

MADDOCK John H.P. b 1785 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House, 1832-34 was part of group responsible for the organizing of the Methodist's in Guelph, 1867 listed as a businessman

MADDOCK Margaret Ann Guelph

MADDOCK Mary A. b 1830 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

MADDOCK Myra Grace Horace Herbert Margaret Ann Guelph b 1876-03-03 1876-06-28 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

MADDOCK Richard John Sarah b 1827 England Puslinch (1851), 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 16

MADDOCK Rosa b 1825 England 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

MADDOCK Sarah b 1798 England Wife Puslinch (1851), 1856-1858 (Pewholder)

MADDOCK William Edwin Mary A. b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

MADDOCK William Herbert Horace Herbet Margaret Ann Guelph b 1872-11-10 1876-06-28 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

MADDVELL Edwin Henry Hugh P. Rosa Guelph b 1843-04-13 1843-09-03 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

MADDVELL Hugh P. Guelph

MADDVELL Rosa Guelph

MAGEE Anna b 1800 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

MAGEE John b 1842 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

MAGEE Richard b 1831 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

MAHONEY J.J. 1886 member of Guelph Lodge No. 258 A.F & A.M.

MAHONEY Jeff Davis Richard Rachel Guelph b 1863-09-02 1864-10-02 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MAHONEY Rachel Guelph

MAHONEY Richard b 1835 Ireland, 1873 listed as businessman, Guelph

MAHONEY Rachel Malinda Richard Rachel Guelph b 1876-02-21 1876-05-14 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

MAHONEY Sarah Jane Richard Rachel Guelph b 1866-04-14 1866-08-14 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MAHONEY Selina Guelph

MANNELL Thomas b 1843 England 1871 Peel Tp.

MANNELL William b 1842 England 1871 Peel Tp.

MANSFIELD Alfred b 1853 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

MANSFIELD John b 1811 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

MAPLECROFT John b 1841 England 1871 Peel Tp.

MARCON Arthur Andrew 1863-06-20 Wilson, Rev. Samuel Erin

MAREARA Henry E. Guelph

MAREARA Maud Edwardina Henry E. Neoton Guelph b 1865-10-13 1865-11-21 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MAREARA Neoton Guelph

MARKLE Matilda b 1820 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

MARKLE William b 1840 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

MARLATT Anna Rebecca Mahataba Obadiah Sarah Guelph b 1856-07-26 1859-08-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MARLATT Obadiah Guelph

MARLATT Sarah Guelph

MARLATT William Peter Kenny Obadiah Sarah Guelph b 1858-05-04 1859-08-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MARRIOTT C. Henry b 1829 England Guelph

MARRIOTT Catherine Guelph

MARRIOTT Elizabeth Ann John Elizabeth Guelph b 1870-03-01 1870-11-13 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. G. H.

MARRIOTT Elizabeth Mary Francis Maria Guelph b 1847-02-04 1839-06-30 Guelph Nankeville, Rev. D.

MARRIOTT Emily Smith Francis Maria Guelph b 1843-04-20 1843-09-03 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

MARRIOTT Francis b 1805 England Corporation Officer English (1871 Census) 1856-1858 (Pewholder)In 1854 offered his farm near Guelph (College District) for sale. 1836 was a Teamster hauling goods between Guelph and Hamilton.

MARRIOTT Frank Henry Catherine Guelph b 1864-05-04 1860-04-22 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MARRIOTT Henry Francis Maria Guelph b 1835-03-02 1839-06-30 Guelph Nankeville, Rev. D.
 
MARRIOTT Henry Henry Catherine Guelph b 1866-05-28 1866-07-01 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MARRIOTT John b 1838 England Guelph

MARRIOTT Maria Guelph

MARRIOTT William b 1836 England Guelph

MARSHALL Annie John Elizabeth Guelph b 1859-09-13 1860-04-17 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MARSHALL Elizabeth Guelph

MARSHALL Evangeline John Elizabeth Guelph b 1865-04-02 1865-08-07 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

MARSHALL James b 1836 Ontario, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 5

MARSHALL John 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 34

MARSHALL Stephen b 1834 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

MARSHALL Willard, 1867 listed as a businessman Guelph

MARTIN Angus 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 37

MARTIN Catherine 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 30

MARTIN Charles 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Gore Lot 36

MARTIN David 1836 was a Teamster hauling goods between Guelph and Hamilton.

MARTIN David b 1850 Ontario

MARTIN Donald 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 27

MARTIN Duncan 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 31

MARTIN Eleanor Devy George Frances Guelph b 1873-08-04 1873-09-09 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

MARTIN Emma Ella John Wesley Mary H. Guelph b 1874-08-11 1875-06-21 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

MARTIN Frances

MARTIN George 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 9

MARTIN George George Frances Eramosa b 1868-09-15 1869-05-23 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

MARTIN George b 1839 Ontario, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 1

MARTIN George b 1816 England, 1871 living Puslinch

MARTIN James 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 27

MARTIN John 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 30

MARTIN John Sr. 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 1 Lot 17

MARTIN John Jr. 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 1 Lot 17

MARTIN John Wesley

MARTIN Josiah William Agnes Eramosa b 1867-06-06 1870-05-29 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. G. H.

MARTIN Margaret Hume William Agnes Eramosa b 1869-10-07 1870-05-29 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. G. H.

MARTIN Mary H. b 1860 Ontario, 1871 living Puslinch

MARTIN Robert, 1854 listed as a clothier Guelph

MARTIN Ruth Amelia George Frances Guelph b 1872-04-07 1873-09-09 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

MARTIN Thomas Wellington Martin Fanny Puslinch b 1870-03-23 1870-05-29 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. G. H.

MASON Agnes James Mary Puslinch b 1862-03-22 1869-04-13 Puslinch Ferguson, Rev. T. A.

MASON Elizabeth James Mary Puslinch b 1866-07-29 1869-04-13 Puslinch Ferguson, Rev. T. A.

MASON James, b 1834 England, 1871 lived in Puslinch

MASON James James Mary Puslinch b 1868-09-03 1869-04-13 Puslinch Ferguson, Rev. T. A. 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 14

MASON Mary Jane James Mary Puslinch b 1864-05-28 1869-04-13 Puslinch Ferguson, Rev. T. A.

MAST Barnard b 1833 Germany, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 37

MAST Frank 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 29

MASTERS Amy

MASTERS Henry Sunday School Sup't 1841, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

MASTERS C. G. Henry Amy Guelph b 1841-04-05 1842-01-23 Guelph Stoney, Rev. Edmund

MASTERS Margaret b 1795 United States, 1871 lived in Puslinch

MASTERS Mary Jane Henry Amy Guelph b 1841-08-20 1842-01-23 Guelph Stoney, Rev. Edmund

MATHEWS Charles Knox Stephen Phillipa R. Guelph b 1852-08-30 1861-05-07 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MATHEWS Hannah (Grannis) b 1776 was the first white woman settler in Wellington County (Guelph)

MATHEWS John Nelson, Stephen Phillipa R. Guelph b 1855-02-15 1861-05-07 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MATHEWS John "Yankee", Rosewell Hannah as a boy in 1829 lived on Cork St with his mother in a rude log cabin which they opened as a boarding house Guelph

MATHEWS Mary Caroline Stephen Phillipa R. Guelph b 1861-01-31 1861-05-07 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MATHEWS Matilda Jane Stephen Phillipa R. Guelph b 1857-09-12 1861-05-07 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MATHEWS Phillipa R. Guelph

MATHEWS Rosewell 1827 first settler in the county moved into Guelph from Nichol near the Falls (Elora), died in his first year working on the Priory and was buried near where the courthouse is now located, was arried to Hannah (Grannis) Mathews

MATHEWS Stephen b 1798 England Guelph

MATHEWS William Henry Stephen Phillipa R. Guelph b 1856-06-31 1861-05-07 Guelph Douse, Rev. John, 1871 listed as owner of a saddle/harness shop with 3 employees

MATTHEWS Henry b 1841 England 1871 Peel Tp.

MATTHEWS, Robert b 1824 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

MATTHEWS, William b 1841 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

MATTHEWS William b 1832 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

MATKIN Anne b 1828 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

MATKIN Joseph b 1823 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

MAUDE Ann William Anne Eramosa b 1871-03-23 1871-11-05 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

MAUDE John John Jane Erin b 1856-01-24 1860-07-11 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. R.

MAUDE John William Anne Eramosa b 1860-09-22 1860-11-07 Eramosa Twp. Douse, Rev. J.

MAUDE Joseph Henry Eliza Erin b 1861-10-05 1860-07-11 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. R.

MAUDE Margaret Henry Eliza Erin b 1856-10-31 1860-07-11 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. R.

MAUDE Robert William Anne Eramosa b 1868-08-27 1869-03-05 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

MAUDE Sophia William Anne Eramosa b 1856-06-20 1860-07-11 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. R.

MAUDE Susan Henry Eliza Erin b 1865-12-08 1869-08-12 Erin Cornish, Rev G. H.

MAUDE William William A. Eramosa b 1871-03-23 1871-11-05 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

MAVEAL Joseph b 1834 Quebec 1871 West Garafraxa

MAY George b 1833 England 1871 Peel Tp.

MAY Maria Guelph

MAY Mary William Edward Maria Puslinch b 1858-12-31 1859-07-10 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MAY Samuel William William Edward Maria Guelph b 1856-10-08 1857-01-04 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

MAY William Edward b 1820 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 5 Lot 6

MAYBURY F. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

McALISTER Christina (Ramsey)b 1813 Campbellton, Argleshire, Scotland d 1904 m Mar 1, 1832 to John, Ellis Church Puslinch

McALISTER John m. Mar. 1, 1832 to Christina Ramsey, sailed for Canada 1832, on the ship "Postaferry", landing in Hamilton six or seven weeks later. Served as Ellis Church Community Trustee in Puslinch

McBRIDE Abigal Guelph

McBRIDE Allen Thomas Abigal Guelph b 1847-06-24 1848-06-22 Guelph Hunt, Rev. John, 1873 Adjutant 30th Wellington Battalion

McBRIDE Anne Thomas Abigal Guelph b 1866-11-04 1867-05-05 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

McBRIDE Francis 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 26

McBRIDE Peter 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 11 Lot 25

McBRIDE James 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 11 Lot 25

McBRIDE Neil 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Gore Lot 6

McBRIDE Thomas b 1823 Ireland Carpenter Irish (1871 Census) 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1840's settled in the Paisley Block, early pioneer and still in Guelph in 1877, 1836 as a young man was sent four or five miles out the Eramosa Rd to the Lowrys, and to other families to acquaint them that a Methodist preacher would hold service in Guelph on a certain date., 1868 Nov 23 Thomas was badly injured in a fall at the new Alma Block building, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 1

McCALL Garret b 1800 Mid Atlantic Ocean Shoemaker Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

McCARTHY Agnes William Alice Rockwood b 1860-11-15 1860-04-29 Eramosa Twp. Milliken, Rev. A.

McCARTHY Alice Eramosa Tp.

McCARTHY Alice Maud William Alice Rockwood b 1872-11-08 1872-11-20 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

McCARTHY Charles William Alice Eramosa b 1870-05-29 1872-05-07 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

McCARTHY Jane William Alice Eramosa b 1866-01-29 1872-05-07 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

McCARTHY William William Alice Eramosa b 1868-06-06 1872-05-07 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

McCARTHY William Eramosa Tp.

McCLURE Elizabeth John Elizabeth Eramosa b 1861-07-19 1862-08-17 Eramosa Twp. Crane, Rev. Isaac

McCLURE Elizabeth Eramosa Tp.

McCLURE John Eramosa Tp.

McCONNEL Anne b 1805 Ireland Farmer Puslinch (1851)

McCONNEL Anne b 1844 Canada Servant Puslinch (1851)

McCONNEL David b 1828 Canada Puslinch (1851)

McCONNEL Elizabeth b 1842 Canada Servant Puslinch (1851)

McCONNEL Elizabeth b 1833 Canada Puslinch (1851)

McCONNEL Maria b 1837 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

McCONNEL Sarah b 1835 Canada Puslinch (1851)

McCONNELL John b 1833 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

McCORMACK John b 1810 Ireland 1871 Arthur

McCORMAL Ann Guelph

McCORMAL Mary William Ann Guelph b 1838-01-16 1839-05-12 Guelph Wright, Rev. Dan.

McCORMAL Sarah William Ann Guelph b 1837-01-16 1839-05-12 Guelph Wright, Rev. Dan.

McCORMAL William Guelph

McCREA Ann Eliza William Mary Jane Guelph b 1834-08-04 1844-09-01 Guelph Fawcett Rev. Thomas

McCREA Fraser L. William Mary Jane Guelph 1837-03-04 1844-09-01 Guelph Fawcett Rev. Thomas

McCREA Mary Jane (nee Gillies) Guelph

McCREA William James William Mary Jane Guelph b 1846-07-27 1844-09-01 Guelph Fawcett Rev. Thomas

McCREA William, Scotland, La Guayran Settlers - These heroic people left Scotland in 1825 for South America where only disappointments awaited them. Sent to Philadelphia they arrived in Guelph in 1827 and through Mr. Galt's help got located in Guelph Township, 100 acres north side of Willow Road at Slivercreek

McCULLOUGH Thomas b 1819 Ireland 1871 Arthur

McCUTCHEON Abigail b 1860 Ontario 1871 Arthur

McDONALD Alexander 1828 early pioneer and still living in Guelph in 1877, 1850 Director of the Farmers and Mechanics Institute

McDONALD Alexander Alexander Margian/Mariam/Maryan Guelph Twp b 1857-10-16 1858-11-28 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

McDONALD Allan Fred Margaret Guelph b 1877-02-01 1877-06-01 Guelph Keefer, Rev. B. B.

McDONALD Andrew b 1848 1874-03-29 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

McDONALD Christina Isabella Alexander Margian/Mariam/Maryan Guelph Twp b 1860-06-05 1861-03-31 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

McDONALD Fred Guelph

McDONALD Joseph McDonald Alexander Margian/Mariam/Maryan Guelph Twp b 1855-04-22 1858-11-28 Guelph Twp. Douse, Rev. John

McDONALD Margian/Mariam/Maryan Guelph

McDONALD Pheobe b 1797 Scotland 1871 West Garafraxa

McFADGEN Duncan Guelph

McFADGEN Hugh Duncan Janet Guelph b 1856-11-26 1856-12-16 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

McFADGEN Janet Guelph

McFARLAND Margaret Guelph

McFARLAND Mary William Margaret Guelph b 1841-11-21 1844-06-11 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

McFARLAND William 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) Guelph

McFARLANE Alex 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 24

McFARLANE Ann Elizabeth John Ellen Guelph,town b 1838-06-25 1838-10-21 Guelph, town Stinson, Rev. Joseph

McFARLANE David 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 20

McFARLANE Duncan 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 16

McFARLANE Ellen Guelph

McFARLANE H., 1854 listed as selling boots Guelph

McFARLANE Janet William Margaret Guelph b 1841-10-21 1844-06-11 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

McFARLANE John 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 32

McFARLANE Margaret Guelph

McFARLANE Peter 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 25

McFARLANE William Guelph

McGAFFIN George b 1844 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

McGAFFREY Charles Oscar 1858-09-13 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

McGARR Anna Elizabeth Joseph Emma Guelph b 1856-08-15 1856-09-10 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

McGARR Emma Guelph

McGARR Joseph b 1831 Ontario 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) In 1854 merchant in rope maufacturing, 1871 listed as owning a Rope Walk with 2 employees

McGILL Charles b 1850 Ontario Bank Clerk Irish (1871 Census) Guelph

McGILL Eliza Jane Guelph

McGILL Lotty William Eliza Jane Guelph b 1866-06-01 1866-10-12 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

McGILL Vernon Clare Charles Miriam Guelph b 1874-07-22 1875-04-14 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

McGILL William Guelph

McGLADREY Margaret Guelph

McGLADREY Renwick Samuel Margaret Guelph b 1855-12-30 1856-09-29 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

McGLADREY Samuel Guelph

McGLADERY Thomas b 1835 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

McGOWAN Robert b 1799 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

McGREGOR Robert b 1826 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

McGUIRE James b 1836 Ontario 1871 Arthur

McGUIRE John b 1843 Ontario 1871 Arthur

McGUIRE Robert b 1829 Ontario 1871 Arthur

McGUIRE Robert b 1827 Ontario 1871 Arthur

McINTYRE Esther 1853-12-18 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

McINTYRE James 1857-02-23 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

McKEA Margaret Guelph

McKEA Roderick Guelph

McKEA William Roderick Margaret Guelph b 1848-04-22 1848-08-13 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

McKENZIE Alexander b 1827 Scotland, Bookkeeper, Scotch (1871) Guelph

McKENZIE James 1871 Farmer Puslinch

McKENZIE Margaret Guelph

McKENZIE Price Alexander James Margaret Guelph b 1849-03-01 1849-08-07 Guelph Spencer, Rev. James

McKEOWN Edith A. 1869-03-03 Cornish, Rev G. H. Erin

McKEOWN Robert James Wylie 1860-09-14 Erin

McKEOWN Stephen b 1816 Ireland 1871 Arthur

McLACHLAN James b. 1826 Carleton Place, Ontario d. 1898, age 72. He was a carpenter by trade, and when he came to Maryborough, purchased 100 acres on east half lot 12, con. 15

McKIM Robert b 1829 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

McLAIN Alex b 1821 Scotland 1871 West Garafraxa

McLANAGHAN Matthew b 1834 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

McLAREN John Guelph

McLAREN Margaret Elizabeth John Rachel Galt b 1859-04-03 1860-04-16 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

McLAREN Peter 1860 school teacher Corwhin, Puslinch, who held a first-class certificate, became teacher and he taught at SS 10 for 20 years, also served terms as Chairman, Trustee and Auditor, continued as superintendent and teacher until 1880, when he left the community. Several young men who have entered the ministry received their early classical training from him, known as " Professor of Puslinch"

McLAREN Rachel Guelph

McLAUGHLAN William b 1852 Ontario 1871 Arthur

McLEAN Alexander b 1845 Islay Scotland d 1912 Bethel cemetery in Arthur Tp

McLEAN Archie b 1846 Argyleshire, Scotland John Eugenia, d 1919 m. Euphemia Johnston Bethel cemetery in Arthur Tp., editor of the Buffalo Express

McLEAN Clara John Eugenia, married Cap't Charles McMillan Guelph

McLEAN Eugenia John Eugenia, married Dr. O'Brien, her father John McLean came to live with her and her husband in Victoria B.C. in 1880 and died there ten years later Sept. 8, 1890. Guelph

McLEAN Eugenia d 1857 burried at Woodlawn m John 1846 daughter of the Rev. James Evansof Norfolk St. Methodist Church, Guelph

McLEAN George b 1836 Ontario 1871 Arthur

McLEAN Gordon Alexander Sarah Ann Guelph b 1857-09-05 1857-11-23 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

McLEAN John, b 1799 Argyllshire, Scotland d Sept. 8, 1890 Victoria B.C., 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) Guelph

McLEAN Margaret John Eugenia, married Lt. Col. A.G. McMillan an Elora lawyer Guelph

McLEAN Sarah Guelph

McLEAN William Farquhar Alexander Sarah Ann Guelph b 1857-09-05 1857-11-23 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

McLEOD Donald b 1861 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

McMILLAN Emma Rosa 1869-04-11 Cornish, Rev G. H. Erin

McMURRAY Charles C. Eramosa Tp.

McMURRAY Charles S. Eramosa Tp.

McMURRAY James Edward Charles C. Rockwood b 1872-07-12 1872-11-10 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

McMURRAY Martha Jane Charles S. Rockwood b 1864-01-23 1871-01-27 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

McMURRAY Sarah Minnie S. Charles S. Rockwood b 1870-03-02 1871-01-27 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

McNALLY Ann b 1851 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

McNAMARA George b 1816 Ireland 1871 Arthur

McNEIL Wilson b 1821 Isle of Man 1871 West Garafraxa

McROBBIE Andrew Jr. 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 26

McROBBIE Andrew Sr. who was a Township Councillor 1853-55, was the first man to ride through the Aberfoyle swamp on horseback, after which the council built the road to Corwhin, held a class for Bible Study, in a house on Lot 21, Concession 10, which was attended by young and old. 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 22

McROBBIE Catherine

McROBBIE James

McROBBIE Janet m Lodwick

McROBBIE John

McROBBIE Lodwick b 1818 d 1852 married Janet (McPherson)

MEAKIN James buried Howitt Memorial cemetery

MEREDITH Albert Brock Charles Catharine A. Guelph b 1874-04-22 1874-04-22 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

MEREDITH Catharine A. Guelph

MEREDITH Charles 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

MERIDITH John b 1831 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

MEREDITH Thomas b 1841 Quebec Merchant Irish (1871 Census), 1871 Apr 27 Mr. A.T. Perry buys out grocery and crockery stock of Thomas Meredith Guelph

METCALF Benson Guelph

METCALF George b 1830 England, Farmer English 1871 Guelph Tp.

METCALF George Benson Jane Guelph b 1873-10-26 1874-03-01 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

METCALF George b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

METCALF Henry b 1854 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

METCALF Henry b 1833 Ontario Saddler, English (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.), 1871 listed a s owner of a Saddle/Harness Shop with 5 employess, 1873 listed as businessman, Guelph

METCALF Jane b 1832 England 1861 living in Nichol

METCALF John b 1825 England 1861 living in Nichol

METCALF John b 1832 England 1871 Peel Tp.

METCALF Margaret 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

METCALF Richard b 1840 Ontario Farmer English 1871 Guelph Tp.

METCALF Thomas b 1811 England 1871 Peel Tp.

METCALF William b 1859 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol MEW Beetman Robert Caroline b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

MEW Caroline b 1832 England 1861 living in Nichol

MEW Charlotte Robert Caroline b 1858 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

MEW Robert b 1823 England 1861 Tailor living in Nichol

MEW Thomas b 1843 UCanada 1861 Apprentice living in Nichol

MEWHORT Mrs. 1856-1858 (Pewholder)

MILLAR John b 1845 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

MILLER Frank b 1844 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

MILLER Jacob b 1790 Canada (1871) Guelph

MILLER J., 1853 listed as a coach and house painter Guelph

MILLER John b 1824 Canada Hostelkeeper Canadian (1871) Guelph

MILLER John George Thomas Lavina Guelph b 1865-02-23 1865-07-03 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MILLER Lavina Guelph

MILLER Mary b 1796 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

MILLER T. 1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

MILLER Thomas Thomas Lavina Guelph b 1863-04-22 1865-07-03 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MILLER Thomas b 1829 Scotland, Butcher, Scotch (1871) Guelph

MILLER Thomas Henry b 1833 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

MILLER William b 1839 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

MILLIKIN Andrew Eramosa Tp.

MILLIKIN Ann Eramosa Tp.

MILLIKIN Elizabeth Andrew Ann Rockwood b 1860-05-06 1861-05-16 Eramosa Forman, Rev. R.J.

MILLINGTON Elisabeth b 1831 England 1861 living in Nichol

MILLINGTON Esther Olivia Luke Mary A. Guelph b 1866-06-19 1866-08-05 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

MILLINGTON Ethan Hall Luke Mary A. Guelph b 1859-12-01 1860-01-01 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MILLINGTON Luke b 1828 England, Machinist, English (1871), 1854 listed with Kirkland and Millington farm machinery, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.), 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

MILLINGTON Mary A. Guelph

MILLINGTON Thomas b 1819 England 1861 Cabinetmaker living in Nichol

MILLINGTON Thomas Thomas Elisabeth b 1853 8 England 1861 living in Nichol

MILLS Ann Guelph

MILLS Annetta William Henry Ann Guelph b 1855-11-08 1856-09-08 Guelph, town Cooney, Rev. Robert

MILLS Robert b 1809 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

MILLS William Henry, b 1828 New Brunswick, Iron Founder, English (1871), 1867 listed as a businessman, April 18, 1867 advertisement for Guelph Steam Foundry and Agricultural Works, Wyndham St., Mills & Melvin have now on hand a completed assortment of Gray's and Paterson's celebrated Steel Mould Ploughs!, Cast Iron Ploughs of the most approved patterns, Cultivators, Scarifiers, Horse Hoes, Drag Saws, Straw and Turnip Cutters and Agricultural Furnaces (greatly improved from those now in use) Stoves, Pumps &c., All kinds of castings made and furnished to order, tinsmithing, in all branches carried on, Eave Trough, Eave Pipes &c., made and put up to order in town and country, November 28, 1870 committee member forming the Agricultural Implement Association, 1871 listed as owning and Iron Foundry with 18 employees, 1886 owned a foundry with 21 employees Guelph

MIMMACK Frances Guelph

MIMMACK Joseph b 1817 England 1847 hair cutter dresser, and wig-maker 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

MIMMACK Joseph Joseph Frances Guelph b 1859-02-15 1859-02-21 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

MINES Robert b 1808 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

MINTRUM Adam 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

MITCHELL John b 1813 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

MITCHELL John b 1850 Ontario 1871 Arthur

MITCHELL Thomas b 1850 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

MOLLOTT James b 1846 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

MONGER George b 1816 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

MONKMAN Martha Ann b 1838 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

MONKMAN William b 1846 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

MOODIE Alfred b 1842 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

MOON John b 1839 Ontario 1871 Arthur

MOON John Eramosa Tp.

MOON Sarah Eramosa Tp.

MOON William John Sarah Eramosa b 1841-11-16 1841-12-19 Eramosa Goodrich, Rev. C.B.

MOORE Ann Eramosa Tp.

MOORE David Eramosa Tp.

MOORE Elizabeth Ann David Mary Ann Eramosa b 1862-08-06 1862-11-02 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. A.

MOORE Fanny James Margaret Erin b 1862-09-13 1862-11-02 Eramosa Milliken, Rev. A.

MOORE George b 1825 England 1871 Arthur North Arthur Methodist Church

MOORE James Eramosa Tp.

MOORE Jane b 1821 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

MOORE John b 1801 Ireland 1861 farmer living in Nichol

MOORE John b 1835 Ireland 1861 servant living in Nichol

MOORE John 1852-11-06 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

MOORE Joseph 1860-11-18 Erin

MOORE Joseph 1859-04-19 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

MOORE Lavina 1862-05-27 Bond, Rev. S. Erin

MOORE Margaret b 1826 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

MOORE Margaret

MOORE Mary b 1801 Ireland 1861 living in Nichol

MOORE Mary 1869-09-10 Cornish, Rev G. H. Erin

MOORE Mary 1854-09-20 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

MOORE Mary Eliza 1855-11-07 Milliken, Rev. A. Erin

MOORE Patrick b 1840 Ireland 1861 servant living in Nichol

MOORE Robert b 1844 Ireland 1861 servant living in Nichol

MOORE Samuel b 1837 Ireland 1871 Arthur

MOORE Samuel b 1830 Ireland 1861 servant living in Nichol

MOORE Thomas b 1846 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

MORDEN Ralph b 1812 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

MORDINE Walter b 1823 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

MORRICE Thomas 1856-1858 (Pewholder)

MORRIS Catherine Agnes Edward Ellen Guelph b 1844-05-10 1844-08-08 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

MORRIS Edward 1873 manager of the Ontario Bank near the junction of Wyndham and Market Square, facing on the latter Guelph

MORRIS Ellen Guelph

MORRIS John b 1819 England 1871 Peel Tp.

MORRIS Robert b 1806 United States 1871 Peel Tp.

MORRIS Robert b 1896 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

MORRISON Ellen b 1856 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

MORRISON John b 1821 Ireland 1871 Arthur

MORRISON Matthew b 1831 Ireland 1871 Arthur

MORRISON Robert b 1825 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

MORRISON William b 1840 Ireland 1871 Arthur

MORROW Thomas John W. William James M. Eramosa b 1868-10-29 1869-02-14 Eramosa Warner, Rev. L.

MOTIN James b 1806 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

MOTIN William b 1842 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

MULLOY James 1878 Reeve Peel Tp.

MULLOY John b 1817 Ireland d 1894 1850 settled on lot 15 con 3,1871 Peel Tp.

MULLOY William J. 1897 Reeve Peel Tp. 1902 Warden of Wellington County

MUNCH George 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Gore Lot 30

MUNCH Henry 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 1 Lot 27

MUNCH John 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Gore Lot 30

MUNCH Peter b 1816 Germany, 1871 living in Puslinch

MUNCH William 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 1 Lot 27

MUNS William b 1845 Ontario 1871 Arthur

MUNSON Jere b 1845 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

MURRAY Isabella Eramosa Tp.

MURRAY Isabella John Isabella Eramosa b 1872-02-01 1872-05-01 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

MURRAY John Eramosa Tp.

MURRAY Mary Jane John Isabella Eramosa b 1868-09-11 1869-02-14 Eramosa Warner, Rev. L.

NAY Robert b 1810 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

NAY Matthew b 1840 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

NEAR Henry b 1839 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

NEIL John b 1816 Ireland 1871 Arthur

NEILAN Robert b 1841 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

NELSON Grace William Hannah Wisc,US b 1873-03-01 1873-11-12 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

NELSON Hannah Guelph

NELSON John b 1841 England 1871 West Garafraxa

NELSON William b 1826 United States BME Labourer West Indian (1871) Guelph

NESBITT John b 1838 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

NEVILLE Elizabeth Eramosa Tp.

NEVILLE John 1871 shoemaker Puslinch Con 9 Lot 6

NEVILLE Visena Victoria S. John Elizabeth Eramosa b 1868-02-28 1868-09-20 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

NEVILLS, Annie b 1812 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

NEWSTEAD Mrs. Benjamin b 1834 England, 1871 lived in Puslinch

NEWTON Edward 1854 Secretary and Treasurer of the Wellington Permanent Building Society

NEWTON Edwin, b 1813 England, Agent, English (1871), 1873 listed as businessman, 1875 Mar 31 Hugh Walker takes over premises formerly occupied by Scroggie and Newton, Guelph

NEWTON Elizabeth Guelph

NEWTON George James Edwin Elizabeth Guelph b 1847-05-17 1847-07-13 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

NEWTON Henry M. b 1835 Ireland, Hotelkeeper, Irish (1871) Guelph

NEWTON Henry T. Henry M. Guelph b 1867-01-11 1867-05-05 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

NEWTON Mary b 1842 Germany Servant 1861 living in Nichol

NICHOLSON Alexander b 1842 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

NICHOLSON Hannah b 1827 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

NICHOLSON Malcolm b 1839 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

NICHOLSON Margaret Peter Hannah b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

NICHOLSON Peter b 1826 England Labourer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Shanty

NICKLIN James b 1798 England 1871 West Garafraxa

NICKLIN Pheobe b 1797 England 1871 West Garafraxa

NIGHTINGALE John b 1821 Ireland 1871 Arthur

NIVEN David b 1831 England, 1871 living in Puslinch

NOBLE Joseph b 1826 England 1871 Peel Tp.

NOBLE Lucinda Henrietta 1848-03-06 Erin

NOBLE Matilda Ann 1843-10-10 Erin

NORRIS Debora b 1842 Ireland 1861 living in Nichol

NORRIS Edward b 1845 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

NORRIS Elizabeth b 1791 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

NORRIS Ellen b 1869 Ontario Guelph

NORRIS George Thomas James Mary Brooklyn, N.Y. b 1864-07-17 1866-02-11 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

NORRIS Henry b 1821 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

NORRIS Henry b 1811 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

NORRIS Henry b. 1819; d. in 1895. 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - 1871 Peel Tp.

NORRIS James A. b 1833 mid Atlantic Ocean, Carpenter, English (1871) Guelph

NORRIS James b 1844 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

NORRIS John b 1811 Kerry, Ireland d 1887 unmarried, donated land on the north side of Con 16 Lot 14 Peel Tp. for Mount Hope Methodist Church along with a cemetery.

NORRIS Joseph b 1847 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

NORRIS Mary

NORRIS Mary Eva James Mary Guelph b 1842-06-11 1866-02-11 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

NORRIS Michael T b 1823 Ireland Henry Rebecca m Almeda Hamilton owned the wagon and carriage shop at Goldstone from 1882-1906, 1871 Peel Tp.

NORRIS Rebecca (Berry) m Henry

NORRIS William b 1836 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

NORTH Charles John Charlote b 1840 Canada, Puslinch, Labourer (1851)

NORTH Charlote b 1799 Canada, Puslinch, Wife (1851)

NORTH John b 1785 United States, Farmer, Husband, 1 Story, 1 Family Log House, Puslinch (1851

NORTH Matilda John Charlote b 1835 Canada, Puslinch, (1851)

NORTH Thomas John Charlote b 1830 Canada, Puslinch, Labourer (1851)

NORTH William John Charlote b 1837 Canada, Puslinch, Labourer, Male attending school (1851)

NOSELEY Lilly Samuel Phebe Guelph Tp. b 1874-05-03 1874-07-22 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

NOSELEY Phebe

NOSELEY Samuel

NUTTING Eva Winifred Fred Joseph Mary H. Guelph b 1875-11-07 1876-06-30 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

NUTTING Fred Joseph Guelph

NUTTING Mary H. Guelph

Top

O - R

O'BRIEN V. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

OLIVER Arthur Guelph

OLIVER Margaret Mary Ann Arthur Sarah I. Guelph b 1843-11-20 1844-01-26 Guelph Dignam, Rev. William

OLIVER Sarah I. b 1841 Ontario Scotch (1871) Guelph

OLIVER Sarah Isabella Arthur Sarah I. Guelph b 1843-10-01 1844-01-26 Guelph Dignam, Rev. William

ORIN Margaret Guelph

ORIN Maria Nicholas Margaret Hamilton b 1846-12-06 1845-11-02 Guelph Dignam, Rev. William

ORIN Nicholas Guelph

ORTON Dr. George Turner Henry Mary, b 1838 Ontario 1871 English Physician & Surgeon Fergus Village - practiced in Fergus and Winnipeg, and was a member of parliament for many years

ORTON Dr. Harry Dr. Henry Mary, 1845 was enrolled in grammar school and became a doctor as did three of his brothers Guelph

ORTON Dr. Henry b 1802 at Kegworth, Leicestershire, England d Fergus 1869-03-30, he was the son of a doctor 1830's settled in the Paisley Block wife was a daughter of John Howitt, 1834 bought farm but in 1835 moved into the village of Guelph to start his medical practice. He served in many public capacities in Guelph and was without a doubt the best known of all the early physicians of this district. 1832-34 was part of group responsible for the organizing of the Methodist's in Guelph, 1836 belonged to the Guelph Branch of the Upper Canada Bible Society, 1837 Physician, 1842 Guelph Township school commissioner, 1843 appointed Superintendent of Schools in the Town and Township of Guelph, 1846-47 Wellington District Benevolent Association Member, 1847 Mill owner with Dr. William Clarke called Wellington Mills and was burned by arsonists, 1852& 1853 Town Councillor

ORTON Dr. Henry Jr. Henry Mary settled in Ancaster, where he was killed by being thrown from a horse. 1870 Nov 14 received degree of M.D at Trinity College convocation

ORTON Mary (Howitt) buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

ORTON Dr. Richard Henry Mary Guelph b 1839-04-17 1839-05-12 Guelph Wright, Rev. David practiced in Morriston and Guelph d 1892 in Guelph, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 31

ORTON Dr Robert, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

ORTON Dr. Thomas H. Henry Jr. 1892 opened prectice in Guelph and was the dean of the medical profession in this district, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

ORTON Dr. Thomas J. Dr. Henry Mary, 1845 was enrolled in grammar school and became senior surgeon of the Royal Navy

OSBORN Edward b 1832 England Guelph

OSBORN Jennetta Roseanna Edward Margaret Guelph b 1865-07-13 1865-07-22 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

OSBORN John H. b 1836 United States, Machinist, English, (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder), 1869 partner in Wilkie & Osborn Guelph Sewing Machine Co., 1871 employed 180 people in factory on Paisley at Nelson Cres., 1870 Nov 22 Guelph Mercury Advertisement "The Osborn" Perfect, Simple and Reliable--imcomparably ahead of all Competitors, Family and Light Manufacturing Sewing Machine, Guelph Sewing Machine Company, Factory and Show Rooms - Nelson Crescent, road leading to the Great Western Station, 1871 Guelph Sewing Machine Co was the largest industrial business in Wellington County and ranked among the top twenty in Ontario, 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church, 1873 Director of the Young Men's Christian Association, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 13

OSBORN Margaret Guelph

OSBORN Margaret Jane Edward Margaret Guelph b 1863-03-08 1865-07-22 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

OSBORN John Russell Edward Margaret Guelph b 1866-01-08 1866-03-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

OSBOURNE Georgina b 1861 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

OSTRANDER Thomas b 1826 Ontario 1871 Arthur Methodist grocery and flour merchant

OULTON John 1863 living in Puslinch (Arkell) Con 9 Lot 6

OWENS, Elizabeth b 1816 Ireland 1871 Guelph Tp.

OXBY William b. 1834 in Elizabethtown Tp., Leed Co., Ont., d. in 1898, He came to Maryborough about 1853, and worked for Henry Walker, Nixon Walker, and Robert Gilrie. About 1858 he purchased 100 acres, the east half, lot 12, con. 14

PAGE John Samuel Francis William John Ann Guelph b 1848-05-02 1848-04-23 Guelph Fawcett, Rev. Thomas

PALLISTER Amelia Susanna Richard Amelia Guelph b 1874-03-24 1874-07-05 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

PALLISTER John Alfred Thomas Sarah Guelph b 1874-11-12 1875-06-21 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

PALLISTER Thomas b 1816 England, Hotelkeeper, English (1871) Guelph

PALMER William b 1843 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

PALMER William b 1819 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

PARKE Hester b 1808 England Peel Tp.

PARKER Able b 1811 Ireland, Shoemaker, Irish (1871), 1871 listed as owning a boot/shoe shop, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

PARKER Anne Benjamin Mary b 1834 England Puslinch (1851) attending school

PARKER Benjamin b 1800 England, Farmer Puslinch (1851), 1 Story, 1 Family Log House 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 17

PARKER Elizabeth Francis Rachel b 1834 England Puslinch (1851) attending school

PARKER Francis b 1799 England, Farmer Puslinch (1851), 1 Story, 1 Family Log House, 1871 living in Puslinch

PARKER George Benjamin Mary b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851) Carpenter, English (1871)

PARKER Ida Alice William T. Clara Maria Guelph b 1876-04-16 1876-06-16 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

PARKER James Francis Rachel b 1839 England Puslinch (1851) attending school

PARKER James b 1808 England, 1871 living in Puslinch, 1856-1858 (Pewholder)

PARKER Joseph C. John Esther Guelph b 1866-10-12 1867-05-28 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

PARKER Mary A. b 1853 England, 1871 Guelph Tp.

PARKER Mary Benjamin Mary b 1842 England Puslinch (1851)

PARKER Mary b 1808 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

PARKER Rachel b 1810 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

PARKER Robert, b 1832 England, Blacksmith, English (1871), 1867 listed as a wagonmaker,1871 listed as owner of a carriage/wagon factory with 8 employees, 1878 Jan 28 Parker Carriage Factory destroyed by fire (corner Thorp and Woolwich Sts)Guelph

PARKER Thomas Benjamin Mary b 1840 England Puslinch (1851) attending school

PARKER Thomas Francis Rachel b 1838 England Puslinch (1851) attending school 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 17

PARKHILL William 1856-1858 (Pewholder)

PARKS Alexander b 1818 Canada Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House Con 1 Lot 3

PARKS Elizabeth Alexander Mary A. b 1842 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

PARKS Hanna Alexander Mary A. b 1845 Canada Puslinch (1851)

PARKS Lidy b 1841 Canada Servant Puslinch (1851) attending school

PARKS Mary A. b 1826 Canada Wife Puslinch (1851)

PARKS Mary A. Alexander Mary A. b 1843 Canada Puslinch (1851)

PARKS Sarah b 1839 Canada Servant Puslinch (1851)attending school

PARKS William Alexander Mary A. b 1848 Canada Puslinch (1851)

PATTISON Henry b. 1847 Eramosa, 1879 200 acres, Lot 1, Concession 5 West Garafraxa

PATTISON James b 1816 England 1871 Peel Tp.

PATTISON John b 1845 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

PATTISON Moses b 1808 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

PATTERSON David b 1795 United States 1871 West Garafraxa

PATTERSON Maria b 1849 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

PAUL Edmond b 1824 England 1861 Labourer living in Nichol, 1871 Peel

PAUL Edmond b 1857 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

PAUL John b 1855 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

PAUL Lydia b 1826 England 1861 living in Nichol

PAUL Mary I. b 1860 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

PAUL Sampson b 1854 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

PAUL Sophiah b 1851 UCanada 1861 Servant living in Nichol

PEARSON D. b 1797 England (1871) Guelph

PEARSON Grace b 1831 England 1861 living in Nichol

PEARSON Henry Elizabeth English Guelph b 1853-01-28 1864-09-20 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

PEARSON Jane Brighton John Betty Guelph b 1845-05-02 1846-02-08 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

PEARSON Jeremiah b 1858 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

PEARSON John John Betty Guelph b 1846-12-29 1847-09-26 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

PEARSON John George Jane Guelph b 1867-11-29 1867-05-20 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

PEARSON Joseph John Betsy Guelph b 1843-08-12 1843-10-22 Guelph Byers, Rev. Henry

PEARSON Philip H. George Jane Guelph b 1864-11-08 1867-05-20 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

PEARSON Thomas b 1835 England, Carpenter, English (1871) 1870 renovation to Norfolk St masonry Guelph

PEARSON Thomas b 1831 England 1861 Farmer living in Nichol

PEARSON William b 1860 UCanada 1861 living in Nichol

PEGG James b 1826 England 1871 Peel Tp.

PERIE Alec Grieg James Lydia Guelph b 1857-08-25 1861-04-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

PERIE Frederic William James Lydia Guelph b 1859-06-01 1861-04-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

PERRY Agnes Eramosa Tp.

PERRY George Julian b 1848 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

PERRY James Eramosa Tp.

PERRY John Edward James Agnes Rockwood b 1858-02-12 1857-07-21 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

PERRY Mary Jane James Agnes Rockwood b 1855-07-17 1858-07-21 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

PERRY Silvester b 1828 Ontario 1871 Arthur

PESTER Samuel b 1831 England 1871 Peel Tp.

PETERS Wesley Arthur Samuel Anne London b 1859-08-28 1860-07-18 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

PETERSON H.W. b 1833 Ontario, Barrister, German (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder)1850's Barrister and was the crown attorney, partner with Andrew Lemon of Lemon and Peterson, November 4, 1851 residence: Waterloo Road two doors above Dr. Howitt, 1854 Director of the Wellington Permanent Building Society, 1863 Mayor, 1872 elected school board chairman

PETTY John b 1811 England, 1863 John Petty, whose farm and home were kitty corner to the Arkell Church, donated the logs for the church. 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 16 Lot 6

PIERCE Thomas b 1817 England 1871 Peel Tp.

PINDAR Richard b 1834 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

PIPER Stephen 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

PIPER Stephen b 1820 England 1871 West Garafraxa

PLANT Margaret

PLANT Mary Jane b 1857 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

PLANT Robert b 1832 Ireland, 1871 living Puslinch

PLANT Thomas William

POPE George b 1863 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

POPE Mary Ann b 1802 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

PORTER Phillip b 1822 England 1871 Peel Tp.

POVY George b 1835 England 1871 West Garafraxa

POWLEY George b 1846 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

POWLEY John b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

POWLEY Joseph b 1811 England 1871 Peel Tp.

PRAYDE Christiana Guelph

PRAYDE David Guelph

PRAYDE Ellen David Christiana Guelph b 1858-10-18 1861-06-23 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

PRAYDE William David Christiana Guelph b 1861-04-10 1861-06-23 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

PRESANT Bryan b 1821 England, Butcher, English (1871) Guelph

PRESANT Ellen Jane James C. Harriett Guelph b 1857-05-28 1857-10-21 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

PRESANT Henry Wesley James C. Harriett Guelph b 1857-09-24 1858-01-03 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

PRESANT Harriett Guelph

PRESANT James C. b 1818 England, Miller, English (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1851 owner of a mill, in the fall of 1860 J.C. Presant's "Victoria Mill" at the corner of Huskisson and Wellington Streets was destroyed by fire. 1856 Town Councillor for the East Ward, 1871 listed as owner of a Grist Mill with 3 employees, 1873 Apr 14 Presant's dam and portions of Gow's dam swept away by bad spring floods,

PRESANT Octavia Virtue James C. Harriett Guelph b 1857-05-05 1859-07-27 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

PRESCOTT Charles Frank Charles James Harriett Guelph b 1864-04-19 1864-09-30 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

PRESCOTT Charles James

PRESCOTT Harriett

PRESCOTT Mary Ann Guelph

PRESCOTT Mary Ann William John Mary Ann Guelph b 1863-11-12 1864-09-30 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

PRESCOTT William John Guelph

PREST Emma Louisa Francis Martha Guelph b 1861-03-11 1861-05-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

PREST Francis b 1822 England Merchant English (1871 Census) 1867 Aug 1 Prest and Hepburn establish a shoe factory in Guelph

PREST Martha Guelph

PRESTON Charles b 1837 England 1871 West Garafraxa

PRICE John b 1852 England 1871 Arthur

PRICHARD Hugh b. in Wales, and came to Canada in 1849, settling in Pilkington, on lot 2, con. A

PRIESTLY Eliza Guelph

PRIESTLY John William W. Eliza Guelph b 1847-04-07 1847-10-25 Guelph Goodrich, Rev. G.B.

PRIESTLY William W. Guelph

QUINN James b 1815 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

RAINEY George b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

RAINEY William b 1803 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

RAINEY William b 1845 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

RAM Thomas b 1835 England 1871 Arthur

RAMSHAW, Thomas b 1843 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

RATHWELL Edward b 1838 Ireland 1871 Arthur

RATHWELL John b 1846 Ontario 1871 Arthur

RATHWELL Samuel b 1811 Ireland 1871 Arthur

RATHWELL Thomas Edward b 1870 Ontario 1871 Arthur

RAVEILL Anne Elna

RAVEILL James

RAVEILL John James Anne Elna Lower Canada b 1842-04-01 1863-03-29 Eramosa Twp. Crane, Rev. Isaac

RAWSON Francis buried Arkell Church cemetery,

RAWSON Jane buried Arkell Church cemetery,

RAWSON John Robert buried Arkell Church cemetery,

RAY Agnes Eramosa Tp.

RAY Alexander William Agnes Eramosa b 1868-12-23 1869-05-11 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

RAY Isabella James Isabella b 1868-05-12 1869-09-11 Fergus Brewster, Rev. R.

RAY William 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 11

READING David b 1826 England, Farmer, English 1871 Guelph Tp.

READING Joseph b 1853 Ontario, Labourer, English 1871 Guelph Tp.

READING Samuel 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

READY Johnston Eramosa Tp.

READY Maria Eramosa Tp.

READY Sarah Ann Johnston Maria Rockwood b 1861-06-11 1862-08-17 Eramosa Twp. Crane, Rev. Isaac

REED Chester Gardner Thomas Emma E. b 1881-06-26 1882-09-24 Fergus Swann, Rev. Matthew

REED Mary Thomas Sarah Ann b 1848-02-28 1848-05-08 Hurlburt, Rev. A. Erin

REED William Henry Joshua Eve b 1854-11-16 1855-08-19 Egremont Hurlburt, Rev. A.

REEVES Ann Shaw George Margaret b 1857-10-11 1858-02-08 Minto Hough, Rev. John

REEVES Anne Edward Sarah b 1855 Canada (Beverly) Puslinch (1851) attending school

REEVES Edward b 1793 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

REEVES Elizabeth Edward Sarah b 1836 England Puslinch (1851) attending school

REEVES Ellen Thomas Mary J. b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

REEVES Frances Edward Sarah b 1840 England Puslinch (1851) attending school

REEVES Frederick Edward Sarah b 1838 England Puslinch (1851) Labourer

REEVES George b 1825 England Engineer/Fireman Puslinch (1851)

REEVES John Edward Sarah b 1828 Egland Labourer Puslinch (1851)

REEVES Luke Edward Sarah b 1832 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

REEVES Margaret Thomas Mary J. b 1849 Canada Puslinch (1851)

REEVES Mark Edward Sarah b 1833 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

REEVES Mary J. b 1828 Canada Wife Puslinch (1851)

REEVES Mathew Edward Sarah b 1844 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

REEVES Robert Edward Sarah b 1843 England Puslinch (1851) attending school

REEVES Sarah b 1803 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

REEVES Thomas b 1823 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

REID Alex 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 33

REID David Henry Thomas Agnes b 1857-09-20 1858-04-04 Egremont Coleman,Rev. R.

REID Eliza Jane Jackson Ismesea b 1858-04-31 1859-02-13 Egremont Coleman,Rev. R.

REID Emma E. Eramosa Tp.

REID George Guelph

REID Hugh b 1823 Scotland, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 24

REID James b 1840 Scotland Servant Puslinch (1851)

REID Margaret Guelph

REID Mary George Margaret Guelph b 1843-07-28 1843-10-06 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

REID Sarah Eliza Marley Thomas G. Emma E. Eramosa b 1874-06-11 1874-08-23 Eramosa Swann, Rev. Matthew

REID Thomas Frederick Joshua Eve b 1858-11-11 1858-11-20 Egremont Bredin, Rev. John

REID Thomas G. Eramosa Tp.

REID William b 1802 Scotland, Farmer, Scotch 1871 Guelph Tp.

REID William b 1846 Ontario, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 24

REYES James James Esther b 1867-05-08 1867-06-04 Garafraxa Tucker, Rev. R. L.

REYNOLDS Mrs. A. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

REYNOLDS Rebecca b 1808 England (1871) Guelph

REYNOLDS Samuel William P. Rebecca b 1840-07-07 1840-08-23 Guelph Bredin, Rev. John

REYNOLDS William, b 1831 Ireland, County Treasurer, English (1871), 1867 listed as a businessman Guelph

RHAME Thomas 1854 member Kenilworth Methodist Church built pine seats for new church

RICE Aaron Gilbert Ann b 1855-05-03 1857-02-03 Arthur Bredin, Rev. John

RICE Ann Jane Samuel Ann b 1857-06-01 1857-09-25 Arthur Bredin, Rev. John

RICE Catharine Melissa Robert Fanny E. b 1863-09-11 1865-10-02 Maryboro Tucker, Rev. R.L.

RICE John b 1832 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

RICE William Edward Gilbert Ann b 1852-07-08 1857-02-03 Arthur Bredin, Rev. John

RICKER David b 1822 Germany, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Gore Lot 19

RICHARDS Annie Vic b 1873-11-02 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

RICHARDS Lotte Morietta William Ann Maria b 1869-12-17 1870-09-05 Maryboro Swann, Rev. Matthew

RICHARDSON Adeline Maud Thomas Ann b 1883-01-17 1883-04-08 Fergus Swan, Rev. M.

RICHARDSON Albert Edward Thomas Ann b 1870-09-20 1870-10-30 Fergus Laird, Rev. J. G.

RICHARDSON Ann Jane William Jane b 1872-09-22 1872-11-10 Nichol Laird, Rev. J. G.

RICHARDSON E. b 1834 England 1871 Peel Tp.

RICHARDSON Eliza Willoughy buried Arkell Church cemetery, Puslinch

RICHARDSON Emma Eliza Thomas Ann b 1872-04-13 1872-06-30 Nichol Laird, Rev. J. G.

RICHARDSON Henry buried Arkell Church cemetery,

RICHARDSON John b. 1822 in Yorkshire, England., d. 1899 He came to Canada in 1841, and settled in Peel Tp. where he purchased 180 acres of lot 6, con. 9.

RICHARDSON Maria L. William Jane b 1868-01-24 1868-04-19 Pilkington German, Rev. John

RICHARDSON Mary Ann Thomas Ann b 1866-12-24 1867-03-31 Nichol German, Rev. I.W.

RICHARDSON Mary Elizabeth Henry Eliza b 1862-10-20 1862-12-07 Puslinch Crane, Rev, Isaac

RICHARDSON Thomas b 1805 Scotland 1871 West Garafraxa

RICHARDSON Thomas b 1839 England 1871 West Garafraxa

RICHARDSON Thomas Arthur Thomas Ann b 1884-07-23 1885-05-09 Fergus Swann, Rev. Matthew

RICHARDSON Thomas Henry William Jane b 1870-09-23 1870-10-30 Fergus Laird, Rev. J. G.

RICHARDSON William b 1842 England 1871 West Garafraxa

RIDD John Beresford John Lydia b 1861-03-01 1862-01-28 Fergus Milliken, Rev. A.

RIDEL Thomas b 1830 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

RIDSLAKE Alexander Samuel William A. b 1866-11-05 1867-05-01 Luther Burwash, Rev N. S.

RIDSLAKE Charles William A. b 1864-07-15 1865-04-01 Luther Burwash, Rev N. S.

RIDSLAKE John William A. b 1862-03-20 1865-04-01 Luther Burwash, Rev N. S.

RIDSLAKE William William A. b 1859-09-25 1865-04-01 Luther Burwash, Rev N. S.

RIFE, Samuel b 1818 United States 1871 Guelph Tp.

ROADHOUSE Mary Isabella William Christiana b 1860-03-31 1863-05-22 Spencer, Rev. John Erin

ROADHOUSE Thomas William Christiana b 1862-10-05 1863-05-22 Wilkinson, Rev. H.H. Erin

ROADHOUSE William William Christiana b 1858-01-21 1863-05-22 Brownell, Rev. S. A. Erin

ROBERTS Catharine John Sarah b 1871-07-28 1871-05-22 Minto Hodgson, Rev. J.

ROBERTS Charlotte

ROBERTS Harry E.M.

ROBERTS James Thomas William Sarah M. b 1870-10-01 1871-02-15 Nassagawega Cornish, Rev. Geo. H.

ROBERTS John Minto Tp.

ROBERTS John Locke Robert Sarah Eden Mills b 1860-09-23 1860-11-18 Eramosa Twp. Milliken, Rev. A.

ROBERTS Joseph William S. Maria b 1872-03-24 1872-09-29 Nassagawega Stafford, Rev. C.E.

ROBERTS Robert Eramosa Tp.

ROBERTS Samuel Robert Sarah Rockwood b 1859-02-07 1859- Eramosa Twp. Dyer, Rev. J. E.

ROBERTS Sarah Minto Tp.

ROBERTS Sarah Elizabeth John Charlotte Eramosa b 1861-09-02 1863-03-14 Eramosa Twp. Crane, Rev. Isaac

ROBERTS Sarah Elizabeth Henry E. M. Nassagawega b 1871-11-25 1872-02-11 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

ROBERTS William George John Charlotte Eden Mills b 1859-06-05 1859-10-30 Eramosa Twp. Dyer, Rev. J. E.

ROBERTSON Eliza Ellen John Eliza Guelph b 1873-07-03 1873-10-01 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

ROBERTSON Elizabeth Guelph

ROBERTSON George Walter John Eliza Guelph b 1875-03-09 1875-06-13 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

ROBERTSON Isabella Samuel Cecelia b 1857-08-21 Maryborough Millar, Rev. A.

ROBERTSON James Alexander Margaret b 1854-12-10 1855-05-28 Peel Reid, Rev. H.

ROBERTSON John William Elizabeth Guelph b 1839-12-25 1844-06-11 Guelph Cosford, Rev. Thomas

ROBERTSON Maggie Henderson Samuel Margaret b 1869-12-04 1872-05-29 Maryboro Crane, Rev. Isaac

ROBERTSON Margaret William Sarah b 1858-04-22 1858-08-10 Garafraxa Swann, Rev. Matthew

ROBERTSON Martha M. Samuel Margaret b 1855-12-25 1856-08-13 Maryborough Reid, Rev. H.

ROBERTSON Mary b 1853 Ontario 1871 Arthur

ROBERTSON Robert b 1808 England, Farmer, English Guelph Township (1871) 1871 listed as owning a grist mill with 3 employees

ROBERTSON William Guelph

ROBINS George b 1853 England 1871 Arthur

ROBINSON Ann William Sarah b 1856-08-07 1856-10-05 Nichol Barker, Rev. Isaac

ROBINSON Anne Galbraith James Annie b 1861-10-18 1861-12-01 Grafraxa Barker, Rev. Isaac

ROBINSON Edith Armina Thomas Elizabeth b 1871-01-14 1871-08-08 Fergus Laird, Rev. J. G.

ROBINSON Elizabeth William Sarah b 1860-06-02 1860-10-14 Garafraxa Cross, Rev. William

ROBINSON Elizabeth Emily William Jane Ann b 1856-03-23 1857-04-02 Nichol Silvester, Rev. C.

ROBINSON Emma Collessa 1865-04-14 Erin

ROBINSON Francis Maria John Ann Jane b 1870-05-30 1871-10-23 Maryborough Swann, Rev. M.

ROBINSON George Andrew I. b 1864-09-08 1864-10-24 Luther Burwash, Rev N. S.

ROBINSON George b 1843 Quebec 1871 West Garafraxa

ROBINSON Harriet Ann Edward M. Eramosa b 1868-06-06 1868-08-18 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

ROBINSON Henry West Thomas Elizabeth b 1872-10-01 1873-04-07 Nichol Laird, Rev. J. G.

ROBINSON James b 1794 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

ROBINSON Jane William Sarah b 1854-02-08 1854-04-23 Fergus Armstong, Rev. James

ROBINSON Jane Elizabeth Samuel Margaret b 1854-02-11 1854-07-08 Maryborough Kennedy, Rev.G.

ROBINSON John b 1840 Quebec 1871 West Garafraxa

ROBINSON John Robert Thomas Elizabeth Guelph b 1859-08-28 1859-12-04 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

ROBINSON Louisa Mary William Isabella b 1863-02-24 1864-02-10 Garafraxa Wilson, Rev. Samuel

ROBINSON Lucy Margaret John Ann Jane b 1868-07-14 1871-10-23 Maryborough Swann, Rev. Matthew

ROBINSON Margaret Mathew Isabella b 1857-10-02 1857-12-20 Garafraxa Sutton, Rev. W.

ROBINSON Mary Elizabeth John Ann Jane b 1872-04-11 1872-05-12 Maryborough Swann, Rev. Matthew

ROBINSON Mary Elizabeth William Jane b 1858-06-03 1858-09-27 Garafrax Swann, Rev. Matthew

ROBINSON Mary Ann Robert Mary Guelph b 1865-12-21 1867-01-31 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

ROBINSON Samuel Samuel I. b 1863-03-28 1864-10-24 Luther Burwash, Rev N. S.

ROBINSON Thomas William Isabella b 1860-05-26 1861-05-27 Garafraxa Dyer, Rev. T.E.

ROBINSON Thomas b 1832 England, Plasterer, English (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

ROBINSON Thomas b 1841 Quebec 1871 West Garafraxa

ROBINSON Thomas b 1804 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

ROBINSON William Thomas W. John Jane b 1866-07-12 1866-09-28 Mount Forest Potter, Rev. R.

ROBINSON William b 1835 Quebec 1871 West Garafraxa

ROBINSON William 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1853 held 634 shares in the Galt & Guelph Railway, 1854 architect bid on Market House construction

ROBINSON William b 1817 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

ROBINSON William b 1846 England, Cabinetmaker, English (1871) Guelph

ROBSON Edward George Rachel b 1860-02-24 1861-09-09 Grafraxa Philp, Rev. S.C.

ROBSON Margaret George Rachel b 1852-08-30 1853-04-03 Grafraxa Philp,Rev. S.C.

ROBSON Matthew George Rachel b 1861-04-08 1864-10-17 Garafraxa Bond, Rev. S.

ROBSON Rachael Ann George Rachel b 1862-01-25 1862-04-22 Grafraxa Philp,Rev. S.C.

RODD Elmira b 1797 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

RODD James Nathaniel Elmira b 1830 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

RODD John Nathaniel Elmira b 1832 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

RODD Nathaniel b 1793 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

RODD Samuel Nathaniel Elmira b 1829 England Labourer Puslinch (1851)

RODETOWN Levi William Christina b 1845-03-12 1845-11-11 Rice, Rev. L. O. Erin

ROE Isabella Jane Samuel Maria b 1865-04-16 1866-03-08 Minto Milliken, Rev. A.

ROGERS Hannah Doctor Phoebe b 1844-08-30 1862-07-04 Pilkington Tucker, Rev. R. L.

ROGERS Phoebe Doctor Phoebe b 1824-11-13 1862-07-04 Pilkington Tucker, Rev. R. L.

ROGERS Phoebe Ann William D. Agnes b 1865-06-24 1867-10-20 Peel Crane, Rev. I.

ROLLS John Richard Hannah b 1856-07-11 1856-03-30 Peel Reid, Rev. H.

ROOT James b 1816 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ROS Joseph Alexander James Anne b 1857-04-15 1857-10-22 Maryborough Millar, Rev. A.

ROSE James James Mary b 1856-10-21 1857-08-30 Peel Dyer, Rev. James S.

ROSE Joseph Orr James Mary b 1858-06-03 1858-09-19 Peel Demorest, Rev. Thomas

ROSE Thomas b 1825 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

ROSS John b 1841 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

ROSZEL Eldrich came to Erin Tp. in the spring of 1821, and settled on his grant, the west half, lot 2, con. 7.

ROSZEL Nathaniel was b. July 3, 1778, served in the war of 1812, fall of 1820 he settled on the land grant which he received for his services.

ROUCE John b 1829 Ontario 1871 Arthur

ROWE Eliza Isaac Hannah Scarborough b 1833-08-31 1848-07-28 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

ROWE Elizabeth Isaac Hannah Scarborough b 1839-07-27 1848-07-28 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

ROWE Francis B., b 1815 England, Saddler, English (1871) 1867 listed as a businessman Guelph

ROWE Hannah Guelph

ROWE Isaac Guelph

ROWE John b 1814 England 1871 Peel Tp.

ROWE Mary Isaac Hannah Darlington b 1835-09-04 1848-07-28 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

ROWE Priscilla Isaac Hannah Scarborough b 1848-03-10 1848-07-28 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

ROWE Thomas b 1848 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

ROWSON George W. Francis Jane Puslinch b 1869-04-11 1869-05-16 Puslinch Hough, Rev. J.

RUDD Edward b 1815 England, Soapmaker, English (1871), 1873 listed as businessman, Guelph

RUDD Esther A. (Brown) Eramosa

RUDD George b 1823 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 3

RUDD Ida Jane William Susan Eramosa b 1869-12-09 1870-01-23 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. G. H.

RUDD John b 1834 England Cabinetmaker English (1871 Census) farmer Con 4 Lot 4 Puslinch

RUDD Mary Isabella John Sarah E Guelph b 1863-04-01 1866-05-07 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

RUDD Matthew Settled in Eramosa married Esther A. Brown

RUDD Nellie Mary William James Susan Puslinch b 1872-07-05 1872-08-18 Puslinch Cornish, Rev. C.E.

RUDD Robert 1875 Sunday School Superintendent at Alma, laid cornerstone for new church, 1878 Deputy Reeve Peel Tp.

RUDD Sarah Maria George Hannah Puslinch b 1861-05-27 1867-06-21 Puslinch Carroll, Rev. J.

RUDD Wiliam Henry John Sarah E Guelph b 1865-11-15 1866-05-07 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

RUDD Sarah

RUDET Robert Francis Robert Francis Ann b 1861-11-06 1862-03-23 Peel Milliken, Rev. A.

RUMBLE E. b 1844 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

RUMBLE Edward b 1841 1871 Peel Tp.

RUMBLE George Henry Henry Emma b 1862-05-02 1862-09-21 Peel Brownell, Rev. S.

RUMBLE Hanna b 1810 England 1871 Peel Tp.

RUMBLE Henry b 1840 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

RUMBLE Parmelia Jane William Caroline b 1863-07-11 1863-10-18 Peel Brownell, Rev. S.

RUMBLE Rebecca Samuel Ann 1852-01-22 1852-02-13 Goderich Fear, Rev. Samuel

RUMBLE Robert b 1810 England 1871 Peel Tp.

RUMBLE William b 1832 England 1871 Peel Tp.

RUMBLEY Elijah David Olive b 1860-06-23 1861-02-17 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

RUMBLEY Harriet Ann David Olive b 1863-07-29 1864-05-05 Pilkington Foreman, Rev. R.J,.

RUSH Lucretia Emiline Elisha Esther b 1845-04-25 1848-02-13 Wellesley Brownell, Rev. S.

RUSTON Moses b 1839 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

RUSTON Robert b 1801 England 1871 Peel Tp.

RUTHERFORD Ebenezer William Mary Jane b 1846-12-23 1847-08-01 Wellesley Campbell, Rev. A.

RUTHERFORD James Boyd William Mary Jane b 1848-04-12 1848-05-21 Wellesley Campbell, Rev. A.

RYCKMAN George Duncan Samuel Catherine b 1879-04-17 1883-07-31 Fergus Swann, Rev. Matthew

RYCKMAN Herbert Cameron Samuel Catherine b 1882-08-10 1883-07-31 Fergus Swan, Rev. Matthew

RYDER Isaac 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

Top

S - T

SAINT George Henry Francis Elizabeth b 1861-10-27 1862-09-21 Garafraxa Creighton, Rev. K.

SALLOWS Alfred James Mary Guelph b 1863-07-16 1864-09-12 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

SALLOWS Benjamin b 1827 England, Farmer, English (1871), 1840's settled in the West End Blacksmith shop on Wellington St at the corner of Dundas Rd (Gordon St.) Guelph

SALLOWS Benjamin George Ann Guelph 1856-12-12 1859-03-06 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SALLOWS Daniel William Harriet Guelph b 1864-04-01 1864-12-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

SALLOWS David William Hannah Guelph b 1859-03-01 1859-07-25 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SALLOWS Edward John Patience Guelph b 1856-06-17 1856-07-06 Guelph Creighton, Rev. K. buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

SALLOWS Edward John Patience Guelph b 1856-01-17 1856-07-05 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SALLOWS Elijah Benjamin Harriett Guelph Twp. b 1859-01-15 1859-04-17 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SALLOWS George Ehpraim James Mary C. Guelph b 1859-07-02 1860-09-03 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SALLOWS George b 1836 England Blacksmith English (1871 Census) shop on Wellington St. at the corner of Dundas Road (Gordon St.), buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

SALLOWS Hannah, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

SALLOWS Harriett, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

SALLOWS Henry, 1873 listed as businessman, Guelph

SALLOWS James Guelph

SALLOWS John Thomas John Patience Guelph Twp. b 1858-12-27 1859-04-17 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SALLOWS John b 1822 England, Farmer, English Guelph Tp. (1871), 1840's settled in the Paisley Block, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

SALLOWS Levi Benjamin Herriett Guelph b 1860-10-27 1861-05-05 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SALLOWS Marianne James Ann Guelph b 1844-06-02 1844-07-28 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SALLOWS Mary C. Guelph

SALLOWS Mary William Hannah Guelph b 1847-10-30 1847-11-28 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SALLOWS Pamela William Hannah Guelph b 1846-08-30 1846-10-18 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SALLOWS Patience, buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

SALLOWS Pemilla John Patience Guelph b 1866-08-20 1866-03-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

SALLOWS Sarah William Hannah Guelph b 1857-07-13 1859-07-25 Guelph Douse, Rev. John buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

SALLOWS William b 1825 England Blacksmith English (1871 Census) shop on Wellington St. at the corner of Dundas Road (Gordon St.), buried Woodlawn Cemetery Guelph

SANDERSON Edward b 1821 England 1871 Peel Tp.

SANDERSON J. W. b 1844 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

SANDERSON Jane Anne Joseph Anne b 1854-04-30 1854-12-24 Peel Reid, Rev. H.

SANDERSON Joseph b 1813 England 1871 Peel Tp.

SANDERSON Laba Adalaide Joseph Francis b 1868-07-15 1869-06-16 Peel Crane, Rev. I.

SANDERSON Mary Isabel John Isabella Elma b 1863-04-16 1863-09-30 Wilson, Rev. Samuel Erin

SANDERSON Thomas Joseph Anne b 1856-08-25 1856-08-18 Peel Reid, Rev. H.

SARAH James Hough George Frances Guelph b 1862-07-12 1863-09-23 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SARGEANT Ccyrus b 1841 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

SALT James 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 2

SALT Sampson b 1840 Ontario, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 3 Lot 6, member Howitt Memorial church

SAUNDERS John William George Ann Guelph b 1848-10-31 1849-04-22 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SAUNDERS John b 1812 Scotland, Railroad Employee, Scotch (1871) Guelph

SAUNDERS Louisa b 1830 d 1910 Thomas Lucy Ann Guelph

SAUNDERS Colonel Thomas, b 1795 d Oct 11, 1873 as a result of injuries sustained in a ruaway acident, England Clerk of the Peace, English (1871), 1828 married Lucy Ann Wilcocks, 1850's Clerk of the Peace and a pioneer resident of the city. "Woodlands" Guelph

SAUNDERS Thomas W. b 1834 Ontario Barrister at Law, English, (1871) 1850's barrister and Police Magistrate Guelph

SAUNDERSON Robert b 1829 Quebec 1871 Peel Tp.

SCALES Mary Jane William Emeline b 1870-01-08 1870-02-27 Garafraxa Kennedy, Rev. David

SCALES William b 1821 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

SCARFF Maude Henrietta Guelph b 1873-05-11 1876-04-13 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

SCARFF Thomas b 1842 England, Carriagetimmer, English (1871) Guelph

SCARLET Clara Jane George Catharine b 1875-04-25 1875-06-29 Arthur Phillips, Rev. Robert

SCARROW James b 1842 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

SCARROW Morris b 1846 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

SCHOFIELD Alfred J., b 1846 England, Cabinetmaker, English (1871) Guelph

SCHOFIELD James b 1821 England, Merchant, English (1871), 1856-1858 (Pewholder orfolk St.), 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

SCHRADER William John Christ M. A. b 1870-12-12 1871-03-22 Maryborough Swann, Rev. Matthew

SCHULTZ Jacob b 1836 Germany, 1871 living in Puslinch

SCORMELION Olivia Jacob Elizabeth b 1855-03-22 1855-04-19 Maryborough Campbell, Rev. A.

SCOTT Agnes Jane b 1862 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

SCOTT Annie Charles Ann b 1859-01-12 1870-04-17 Pilkington English, Rev. N. F.

SCOTT Helen Jane Robert Elizabeth Ann Guelph b 1859-11-08 1862-06-14 Guelph Dyer, Rev. James E.

SCOTT Maggie Charles Ann b 1857-03-26 1870-04-17 Pilkington English, Rev. N. F.

SCOTT Peter 1877 living in Puslinch Arkell. In 1877 the present brick church was built. The pulpit and pews for the new church were made in a woodworking shop in the village of Belwood and James Starkey and Peter Scott took their wagons up to Belwood to get the furniture.

SCOTT Phoebe Palmer Robert Elizabeth Ann Guelph b 1859-05-31 1859-08-07 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SCOTT Robert, 1849 listed as a wagonmaker, 1849 listed as a member of the fire company, 1852 company of Scott and Watson carriagemakers moved to Woolwich Street, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1850 Director Guelph Mechanic's Institute, 1885 Town Councillor, 1886 member of Royal Arcanum Wyndham Council #810

SCOTT Sarah 1871 listed as a weaver Guelph

SCOTT William William Maria Amherstburgh b 1840-08-22 1840-10-18 Guelph Campbell, Rev. A.,1871 listed as a Weaver

SCOTT William W. Scott, Jr., was born in Darlington, Ontario, came to Maryborough in 1885, and owns 250 acres of land,

SCOTT William John Christina b 1858-09-03 1858-10-22 Mt. Forest Culbert, Rev. T.

SCOTT Winfield Carn Barbara b 1847-09-22 1857-10-25 Arthur Campbell, Rev. A., 1871 Arthur Tp.

SECORD Abigail Margaret Abraham H Eramosa b 1855-03-17 1870-11-25 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

SECORD Abraham

SELBY Sarah Jane Frederick Sarah b 1851-11-05 1855-05-03 Pilkington Armstong, Rev. James

SERROW, John b 1841 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

SHANKS Sarah Jane 1860-04-19 Erin

SHARP Elizabeth William Sarah b 1842 Canada Puslinch (1851)

SHARP George William Sarah b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

SHARP Isabella Ann Dawson I. b 1864-01-09 1864-06-12 Egremont Baker, Rev. Isaac

SHARP John Henry Dawson I. b 1870-07-04 1870-10-17 Egremont Burwash, Rev. N. S.

SHARP John William Sarah b 1838 Canada Puslinch (1851)

SHARP Joseph Joseph Sarah b 1862-11-14 1863-04-05 Egremont Cross, Rev. William

SHARP Mary Ann William Sarah b 1844 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

SHARP Martha Dawson Isabella b 1860-01-14 1860-05-06 Egremont Hutchinson, Rev. John

SHARP Samuel William Sarah b 1841 Canada, Servant, Male attending school. Puslinch (1851)

SHARP Sarah b 1816 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

SHARP William William Sarah b 1836 Canada Puslinch (1851)

SHARP William b 1803 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

SHAVER Mary Maria Robert Jerusha b 1848-12-13 1850-01-12 Erin Brownell, Rev. S.

SHAW Charles Edwin William Elizabeth b 1876-02-23 1876-10-16 Clifford Hough, Rev. John

SHAW Henrietta John M. Maria N. b 1857-03-04 1859-06-19 Nichol Armstrong, Rev. James

SHAW Isabella Matthew C. b 1865-11-01 1866-06-24 Arthur Burwash, Rev. N. S.

SHAW John Mathew Christiana b 1858-04-22 1858-08-20 Arthur Culbert, Rev. T.

SHAW John M. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

SHAW John b 1835 Ireland 1871 Arthur

SHAW Joseph b 1849 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

SHAW Mathew b 1821 Ireland 1871 Arthur

SHAW Thomas 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

SHAW William b 1829 Ireland 1871 Arthur

SHAW William b 1844 England, 1873 July 30 Mr. Shaw mason, while pointing stonework, on the upper story of Raymond's new factory, fell to the ground, a distance of eighteen feet, breaking his arms and sustaining other injuries,

SHAW William B. b 1810 England Guelph

SHAW William John M. Maria N. b 1858-03-02 1859-06-19 Nichol Armstrong, Rev. James

SHAW William John Thomas b 1876-10-08 1877-02-02 Minto Hough, Rev. John

SHEARDOWN John b 1817 England 1871 Peel Tp.

SHELLAN Arthur b 1858 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

SHENATH Annie Jane John Barbara b 1864-06-17 1864-07-24 Nichol Macham, Rev. G.M.

SHENATH Mary John Barbara b 1869-10-15 1869-08-29 Nichol Brewster, Rev. R.

SHENDOWN Elizabeth John Agnes b 1855-03-27 1855-03-27 Peel Reid, Rev. H.

SHEPHERD Edgar James Watson James Rebecca b 1871-01-30 1872-03-10 Nichol Laird, Rev. John G.

SHEPHERD Percival John James Rebecca b 1869-04-06 1869-05-23 Nichol Brewster, Rev. R.

SHEPHERD William Harding James Rebecca b 1863-10-15 1863-11-30 Nichol Forman, Rev. R.J.

SHERIDAN George Terrance James B. Hannah U. S. b 1875-11-21 1876-07-01 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

SHERINGTON Eliza b 1818 England 1871 Peel Tp.

SHERLOCK Ulysses Talbot Benjamin Martha b 1865-01-18 1865-08-23 Fergus Meacham, Rev. G.M.

SHERRINGTON Elizabeth William Eliza Guelph b 1843-05-13 1843-10-11 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SHERRINGTON William William Eliza Guelph b 1844-08-09 1844-11-29 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SHERWOOD Alice G. Thompson Jane Ann b 1869-11-23 1870-01-25 Fergus Brewster, Rev. R.

SHERWOOD Frederick William Thompson Jane Ann b 1871-08-06 1871-11-09 Fergus Laird, Rev. J. G.

SHERWOOD Jennie Thompson Thompson Jane Ann b 1882-10-02 1883-01-10 Fergus Swan, Rev. M.

SHIBLEY Cephus H. Miller George B. Sarah b 1855-03-28 1867-04-14 Nichol German, Rev. I.W.

SHIBLEY Elizaa Jane George B. Sarah b 1858-08-01 1867-04-14 Nichol German, Rev. I.W.

SHIBLEY George B.B. George B. Sarah Salem b 1861-02-17 1867-04-14 Nichol German, Rev. I.W.

SHORT William Richard Elizabeth Guelph b 1849-04-04 1849-05-20 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SHOTTER John Frederick Spencer Mary b 1862-03-09 1862-07-20 Erin Brownell, Rev. S.

SHUKE Daniel Dr. b 1806 United States Doctor Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 2 Family Frame House

SHUKE Daniel b 1837 Canada Puslinch (1851)

SHUKE Mrs. b 1811 United States Puslinch (1851)

SHULTIS Daniel David Ellen Rockwood b 1869-06-12 1869-08-15 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

SHULTIS David Eramosa Tp.

SHULTIS Ellen Eramosa Tp.

SHULTIS Henry David Ellen Eramosa b 1871-06-17 1871-08-14 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

SHULTIS Margaret S. David Ellen Eramosa b 1872-12-11 1873-06-01 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

SIBBALD Ellen Maria William Frances b 1853-09-19 1854-01-01 Nichol Armstrong, Rev. James

SIBBALD Henry Wilkinson G. Franklin Catherine b 1870-01-15 1870-03-24 Garafraxa Brewster, Rev. R.T.

SIEVES Martin Simon Peter Ellen b 1849-12-25 1854-09-18 Elora in Woolwich Brownell, Rev. S.

SIEVES Mary Jane Simon Peter Ellen b 1854-06-09 1854-09-18 Elora in Woolwich Brownell, Rev. S.

SIMMINS Albert Taylor John Melina b 1853-04-14 1855-11-14 Maryborough Reid, Rev. H.

SIMMINS Alvah Adams John Melina b 1853-02-06 1855-11-14 Maryborough Reid, Rev. H.

SIMMONS Elizabeth b 1797 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

SIMONS Hanna b 1825 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

SIMONS John Simon Hanna b 1845 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

SIMONS Mary A. Simon Hanna b 1843 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

SIMONS Sarah Simon Hanna b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

SIMONS Simon b 1801 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

SIMONS William Simon Hanna b 1847 Canada Puslinch (1851)

SIMPSON Allan, b 1827 Ireland, Blacksmith, Irish (1871), 1849 listed as a wagonmaker, 1851 listed as a blacksmith, 1855 sold business to John Hunt, 1871 listed as owning a blacksmith shop with 2 employees Guelph

SIMPSON Anne Sophia Guelph b 1861 1876-03-12 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

SIMPSON Charles Isaac Harriet b 1849-06-20 1849-09-16 Puslinch Brownell, Rev. S., Puslinch (1851)

SIMPSON David b 1788 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

SIMPSON Ellen b 1819 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

SIMPSON Eliza Guelph b 1861 1876-03-12 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

SIMPSON Isaac b 1815 England Farmer Puslinch (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House

SIMPSON James b 1851 Ontario Butcher Irish (1871 Census) Guelph

SIMPSON Jane b 1807 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

SIMPSON Mary Agnes Ann John M. b 1872-05-27 1872-07-21 Nichol Laird, Rev. J. G.

SIMPSON Robert, b 1830 Ireland, Wagonmaker, Irish (1871) 1857 partner in R. Simpson, R. Parker and R. Miller carriagemakers Guelph

SIMPSON Sarah b 1834 England Puslinch (1851) attending school

SIMPSON Thomas b 1846 Ontario Butcher Irish (1871 Census) Guelph

SINGER Hannah Thomas Ellinor b 1859-05-16 1859-11-08 Garafraxa Milliken, Rev. A.

SINGER Hariett William Catherine b 1823-02-16 1862-04-22 Woolwich Tucker, Rev. R. L.

SIRR John Thomas Sarah J. b 1862-01-20 1862-03-11 Egremont Cross, Rev. Wm.

SKIPPEN Frances William Thos. M. b 1846-08-04 1850-06-30 Garafraxa Sallows, Rev. E.

SKIPPEN John William Thos. M. b 1843-02-27 1850-06-30 Garafraxa Sallows, Rev. E.

SKIPPEN Phoebe William Thos. M. b 1851-07-09 1850-06-30 Garafraxa Sallows, Rev. E.

SKYRING Harriet Frances John Susanna b 1846-08-09 1860-07-15 Nichol Swann, Rev. Matthew

SKYRING William Henry John French Susanna Fergus b 1858-06-06 1858-12-10 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SLOAN Jane, b 1826 Ontario Eramosa Irish (1871)

SLOAN Robert John Jane Eramosa b 1844-06-29 1845-08-09 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SLOAN William John Jane Eramosa b 1843-02-06 1845-08-09 Guelph Lever, Rev. John

SMALL Barbara Jane Vawson John Margaret b 1861-06-24 1861-10-06 Garafraxa Lever, Rev. John

SMALL David Theodore Joseph Janet b 1858-08-21 1858-10-04 Arthur Culbert, Rev. T.

SMALL George Samuel Margaret b 1846-03-18 1846-04-26 Nichol Cosford, Rev. Thomas

SMALL George H. John Margaret b 1865-10-03 1866-09-21 Peel Burwash, Rev. N. S.

SMALL George Lawrence Joseph Janet b 1864-11-30 1865-03-19 Arthur Burwash, Rev. N. S.

SMALL John b 1836 1871 Peel Tp.

SMALL John James John Margaret b 1859-07-19 1861-10-06 Garafraxa Lever, Rev. John

SMALL Margaret Ann John Margaret b 1867-09-23 1868-10-21 Fergus Brewster, Rev. R.

SMALL Mary Ann Samuel Margaret b 1844-03-03 1844-05-26 Elora Lever, Rev. John

SMALL Arthur Twp. Henry Samuel F. b 1865-03-13 1866-03-24 Arthur Burwash, Rev. N. S.

SMALL Samuel Andrew John Margaret b 1857-09-24 1857-02-15 Arthur Culbert, Rev. T.

SMALL Samuel b 1814 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

SMALL William James Joseph James b 1866-12-10 1867-06-16 Arthur Burwash, Rev. N. S.

SMELTZER John b 1838 PEI 1871 West Garafraxa

SMELTZER Joseph Albert John Ann b 1865-11-27 1866-04-19 Garafraxa Burwash, Rev. N. S.

SMITH Adelaide Elizabeth Samuel Nancy Guelph Twp. b 1858-08-30 1859-07-12 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SMITH Alfred Samuel Nancy Guelph b 1850-02-18 1857-01- Guelph Dyer, Rev. James E.

SMITH Alfred William Thomas Mary Guelph b 1860-07-12 1860-10-21 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SMITH Alfred b 1827 England 1871 Peel Tp.

SMITH Almon Almon Pamela b 1849-03-09 1850-03-03 Woolwich Lever, Rev. John

SMITH Anne Alexander Hannah b 1859-02-14 1863-01-20 Fergus Milliken, Rev. A.

SMITH Arthur b 1844 Ontario Black 1871 Peel Tp.

SMITH Benjamin b 1853 Ontario 1871 Arthur

SMITH Catharine John Catherine b 1856-09-03 1858-04-26 Maryborough Millar, Rev. A.

SMITH Demaris b 1847 England Tailoress English (1871 Census) Guelph

SMITH Edmund Edmund Hannah Guelph b 1865-03-07 1865-03-20 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

SMITH Edward Cushman Mary b 1843-07-09 1845-05-11 Woolwich Graham, Rev. William

SMITH Elizabeth Cathewood William Eliza b 1884-02-13 1884-04-22 Fergus Swann, Rev. Matthew

SMITH Elizabeth b 1811 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

SMITH Elizabeth Thomas Mary Guelph b 1857-05-26 1860-10-21 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SMITH Elizabeth Ann George Melinda Guelph b 1865-12-12 1866-02-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

SMITH Frederic Featherstone Alfred Mary E. b 1871-05-23 1872-04-19 Peel Swann, Rev. Matthew

SMITH George Bruce Charles Jane b 1872-03-03 1872-05-12 Fergus Laird, Rev. J. G.

SMITH George b 1818 England 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) Sunday School Sup't 1860-68 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

SMITH George Thomas Mary Guelph b 1846-08-10 1846-10-18 Guelph Coleman, Rev. F., 1867 listed as a businessman

SMITH, Hanna b 1837 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

SMITH Hannah Thomas Mary Guelph b 1847-12-20 1848-05-07 Guelph Dean, Rev. H.

SMITH Herbert Samuel Nancy Guelph b 1856-10-17 1857-01- Guelph Dyer, Rev. James E.

SMITH Herbert L. John Eliza Guelph b 1856-10-31 1857-09-13 Guelph, town Dean, Rev. H.

SMITH Ida May Alfred Mary A. Guelph b 1873-10-17 1874-02-25 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

SMITH Isabella R. William Ann b 1866-11-04 1867-01-13 Luther Burwash, Rev N. S.

SMITH Isabella S. William H. Ann b 1865-09-29 1865-10-15 Luther Burwash, Rev N. S.

SMITH James Jr. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1846-47 Wellington District Benevolent Association, 1851 1853 editor and proprietor of the Guelph Advertiser, owner of a book and stationery shop, and a real estate dealer

SMITH James May 28 1827 purchased Lot 24 from the Canada Company,Smith, Lynd & Co. feed mill owner on Quebec St. E., Guelph

SMITH John Alexander Alexander Hannah b 1857-12-10 1863-01-20 Fergus Milliken, Rev. A.

SMITH John Robert John Eliza b 1858-07-10 1859-01-09 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

SMITH John John Mary Eramosa b 1867-02-15 1870-08-14 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

SMITH John Calby Thomas Ann Guelph b 1845-04-18 1845-05-12 Guelph Dean, Rev. H.

SMITH John Richard George Jane Guelph b 1861-02-28 1865-04-05 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

SMITH Julia Maria James Mary Guelph b 1844-02-05 1861-03-20 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SMITH Mary Elizabeth Edgar Barbara 1878-01-27 1878-04-02 Minto/Clifford Hough, Rev. John

SMITH Mary Thomas Mary Guelph b 1849-08-16 1850-02-25 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SMITH Mary Emma James Mary Guelph b 1846-05-24 1861-03-20 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SMITH Mary Jane Archibald Mary Eramosa b 1839-06-30 Guelph Brownell, Rev. S.

SMITH Oliver Cromwell Samuel Nancy Guelph b 1856-04-27 1857-01- Guelph Dyer, Rev. James E.

SMITH Rachel b 1848 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

SMITH Rebecca Matilda James Mary Guelph b 1843-10-01 1861-03-20 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SMITH Richard b 1838 Ontario Guelph

SMITH Robert John Mary Eramosa b 1869-01-26 1870-08-14 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

SMITH, Robert b 1816 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

SMITH Rowland Peck John Eliza Guelph b 1849-09-25 1849-11-23 Guelph Houghton, Rev. L.

SMITH Samuel 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1852 moved his foundry to site next to Maine Hotel, and it became known as Smith, Mathewson and Co. This is the Keleher block now, 1857 Town Councillor for the West Ward

SMITH Samuel Samuel Nancy Guelph b 1853-03-21 1857-01- Guelph Dyer, Rev. James E.

SMITH Sarah Maria John Mary Eramosa b 1865-09-20 1870-08-14 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

SMITH Sarah Witter James Mary Guelph b 1842-09-11 1861-03-20 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

SMITH Sydney Clarence L. H. Eliza b 1858-01-05 1869-11-05 Arthur Bond, Rev. S.

SMITH Sydney b 1830 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

SMITH Thomas Cushman Mary b 1844-11-11 1845-05-11 Woolwich Tomblin, Rev. William

SMITH Thomas John Mary Eramosa b 1863-01-12 1870-08-14 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

SMITH Thomas b 1818 England 1852 listed as dry goods, 1873 listed as businessman, Guelph

SMITH Victoria Ellen Alexander Hannah b 1860-10-14 1863-06-17 Fergus Milliken, Rev. A.

SMITH Wesley Samuel Mary Jane b 1862-09-05 1863-05-01 Woolwich Tucker, Rev. R.S.

SMITH William Henry John A. Elizabeth b 1856-09-23 1856-11-02 Pilkington Cooney, Rev. Dr.

SMITH William b 1820 England 1871 Arthur North Arthur Methodist Church

SMITH William b 1836 England, 1871 listed as owning a wagons/blacksmith with 3 employees Guelph

SMITH William b 1847 Canada Puslinch (1851)1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 8 Lot 21, member Howitt Memorial church

SMITH William Gamble John Eliza Guelph b 1848-03-15 1848-06-22 Guelph Hurlburt, Rev. Thomas, 1871 listed as a Weaver with 2 employees

SNELL Joseph William John Margaret b 1863-07-14 1863-09-12 Garafraxa Wilson, Rev. Samuel

SNELLING Dudley William b 1859-01-09 1859-04-19 Peel Miller, Rev. A.

SNELLING Lucie b 1797 England Guelph

SNELLING Morris b 1835 England, Baker and Confectioner, English (1871), 1853 listed as a confectioner Guelph

SNELLING William James Hannah Guelph b 1841-12-20 1842-01-30 Guelph Graham, Rev.William

SNELLING William Thomas Maurice Martha b 1856-09-09 1856-11-23 Pilkington Silvester, Rev.Charles

SNIDER William Elias Hariett b 1862-12-28 1863-03-22 Maryborough Clarke, Rev. R.

SNIPE Anst 1801 Germany Farmer Puslinch (1851)1 Story, 1 Family Log House

SNIPE Menia b 1801 Germany Wife Puslinch (1851)

SNIPE Menia Anst Menia b 1837 Canada Puslinch (1851)

SNIPE Sophia Anst Menia b 1839 Canada Puslinch (1851)

SNOWDON Clara Ann William Anne Guelph b 1867-02-28 1867-05-05 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

SOMERS Charles Edwin Joseph G. Prudence b 1863-02-03 1863-04-05 Elora Forman, Rev. R.J.

SOMERS Clara Joseph G. Prudence b 1861-04-29 1861-08-28 Elora Forman, Rev. R.J.

SOMERS Fanny Bertha Joseph G. Prudence b 1866-09-16 1866-12-02 Pilkington German, Rev. John

SOMERS Henry Bureon Joseph G. Prudence b 1859-09-15 1860-01-08 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

SOMERS Ida Sophia Joseph G. Prudence M. b 1853-03-02 1855-06-26 Pilkington Clark, Rev. R.

SOMERS Mary Prudence Joseph G. Prudence b 1857-09-18 1857-12-06 Pilkington Silvester, Rev. Charles

SPAFFORD Augustus George Margaret b 1853-05-11 1859-05-26 Peel Millar, Rev. A.

SPARROW Clara Sylvester Ann b 1875-12-10 1876-10-16 Clifford/Minto Hough, Rev. John

SPARROW William Henry Sylvester Ann b 1874-03-13 1876-10-16 Clifford/Minto Hough, Rev. John

SPEARS William Samuel Mary b 1863-03-15 1863-05-09 Nichol Milliken, Rev. A.

SPEARS William Ena Samuel Mary b 1863-03-15 1863-05-09 Fergus Milliken, Rev. A.

SPEER Little b 1823 Ireland 1871 Arthur

SPEERS Mary Ann Samuel Mary b 1855-05-07 1857-06-15 Nichol Dean, Rev. Horace

SPELLMAN 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

SPENCE Eliza Jane William Jane b 1868-02-17 1869-01-03 Minto Milliken, Rev.A.

SPENCE Mary Celina Spence b 1873-12-28 1875-07-01 Teviotdale/Arthur Scott, Rev. John G.

SPENCE Sarah Isabella William Sarah Arthur b 1866-11-11 1867-05-19 Arthur Burwash, Rev. N. S.

SPENCE William James b 1871-10-04 1875-07-01 Teviotdale/Arthur Scott, Rev. J.G.

SPENCE William b 1841 Ireland 1871 Arthur

SPIERS George b 1807 England 1871 West Garafraxa

SPIERS John b 1807 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

SPIERS Martha b 1855 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

SPINKS Henry b 1828 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

SPRING Elma b 1827 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

STAFFORD Anne Elizabeth William Eliza b 1861-02-11 1861-06-21 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STAFFORD Caroline Eramosa Tp.

STAFFORD Charles Eramosa Tp.

STAFFORD Frank Benton William Harriet b 1866-07-19 1867-07-21 Pilkington German, Rev. John

STAFFORD John William Eliza b 1858-12-03 1858-09-26 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STAFFORD Mary William Eliza b 1856-01-27 1856-04-20 Pilkington Silvester, Rev.Chas.

STAFFORD Mary William Elzia b 1859-07-27 1860-04-06 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STAFFORD William Edward Charles Caroline Rockwood b 1869-04-19 1872-09-22 Eramosa King, Rev. James

STAHL Andres b 1870 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

STAHL Andrew b 1807 Germany Farmer Puslinch (1851)1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 30

STAHL Charles Andrew Sophia b 1837 Canada Puslinch (1851)

STAHL Daniel Andrew Sophia b 1841 United States Labourer Puslinch (1851) attending school, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Gore Lot 29

STAHL Elizabeth Andrew Sophia b 1839 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

STAHL Soloman Andrew Sophia b 1844 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 7 Lot 31

STAHL Sophia b 1803 Germany Wife Puslinch (1851)

STAHL Sophia Andrew Sophia b 1830 Canada Puslinch (1851)

STAHL William Andrew Sophia b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

STALLIBRASS Harriet (Barclay)

STALLIBRASS William was a "home boy" and had arrived, unexpected, at the Schaw Station (Puslinch) when he was only 11 years old. Catharine McRobbie and her brother James, who had gone to the station to meet their hired hand, saw William and opened their home at Corwhin, and their hearts to the young lad. He stayed with the McRobbies and eventually operated the farm after the death of James. Married Harriet Barclay

STANDISH Robert Francis Clarenda b 1848-01-30 1848-04-10 Erin Coleman, Rev. F.

STANNARD Caroline Eliza James Henry Elizabeth Guelph b 1846-06-26 1846-07-26 Guelph Coleman, Rev. F.

STANNARD Edwin Chambers James Henry Elizabeth Guelph b 1839-09-27 1839-11-09 Guelph Coleman, Rev. F. 1873 Sunday School Treasurer 350 pupils 29 teachers and a library of 600 volumes

STANNARD Elizabeth b 1803 England (1871), 1856 Sunday School Treasurer

STANNARD Harriet Amelia James Henry Elizabeth Guelph b 1842-06-03 1842-07-17 Guelph Coleman, Rev. F.

STANNARD James Henry 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) Sunday School Sup't 1836-1861 Guelph

STANNARD Louisa Sophia James Henry Elizabeth Guelph b 1844-03-19 1844-05-19 Guelph Coleman, Rev. F.

STANNARD Robert Sterry James Henry Elizabeth Guelph,town b 1835-07-17 1838-09-02 Guelph, town Coleman, Rev. F.

STAPLES Edwin Isaac Martha Guelph b 1858-10-17 1861-06-22 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

STARKEY Elizabeth buried Arkell Church cemetery,

STARKEY Grace (Paddock) d 1930

STARKEY Isabella John M. b 1868-04-23 1868-07-26 Puslinch Hough, Rev. J.

STARKEY Jane buried Arkell Church cemetery,

STARKEY James d 1911 married in 1901 to Grace Paddock. The couple had three children: Richard Murray Starkey, James Jr. McPhatter and Margaret Alice, 1877 living in Puslinch Arkell. In 1877 the present brick church was built. The pulpit and pews for the new church were made in a woodworking shop in the village of Belwood and James Starkey and Peter Scott took their wagons up to Belwood to get the furniture.

STARKEY James McPhatter Jr. b 1904

STARKEY John b 1822 England, in 1849, he purchased a 100 acre parcel of land from Robert Tom who had owned the property since 1839, married Margaret Murray and they had five children, 1871 living in Puslinch

STARKEY Margaret (Murray)

STARKEY Margaret Alice b 1906

STARKEY Martha John Margaret b 1860-10-25 1862-07-20 Puslinch Crane, Rev, Isaac

STARKEY Richard Murray, b 1903 (Arkell)1920 living in Puslinch Arkell. In the early 1920's, before the 1925 Union, ministers came to Arkell from the various churches in Guelph by horse and buggy in summer and by cutter in winter. Some even took taxis while others took the streetcar to the end of the line on Victoria Road to the Linen Mills where Hart Chemical now stands. The late Richard Starkey would pick them up and take them back to catch the streetcar after the service.

STARKS Mary Ann b 1855 Ontario 1871 Arthur

STEDMAN Margaret b 1840 Scotland 1871 Arthur

STEEL Andrew Cleland Robert Elizabeth b 1865-06-19 1869-10-31 Fergus Brewster, Rev. R.

STEEL Eliza Robert Elizabeth b 1868-03-30 1869-10-31 Fergus Brewster, Rev. R.

STEEL James Henderson Robert Elizabeth b 1860-10-14 1869-10-31 Fergus Brewster, Rev. R.

STEEL Margaret Nichol Robert Elizabeth b 1863-04-05 1869-10-31 Fergus Brewster, Rev. R.

STEEL Robert Robert Elizabeth b 1858-06-26 1869-10-31 Fergus Brewster, Rev. R.

STEPHENSON George b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

STEPHENSON John b 1804 England 1871 Peel Tp.

STEPHENSON Robert J b 1838 Ontario 1871 Arthur

STEVENS John b 1809 England, Builder, English 1871 Guelph, 1856-1858(Pewholder Norfolk St.)

STEVENS Rosanna Anthony Elizabeth Guelph b 1845-02-08 1845-09-12 Guelph Gray, Rev. T.

STEVENSON Clara William Isabella Guelph b 1860-09-15 1861-06-18 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

STEVENSON Clara William Isabella Guelph b 1858-09-11 1859-08-08 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

STEVENSON Rev. E. one of the oldest native born Guelphites, and in his younger days a member of the famous Maple Leaf baseball team of Guelph.

STEVENSON Harriet A. John Abigal b 1852-01-17 1853-07-31 Peel Armstrong, Rev. J.

STEVENSON Isabela F.W. Elizabeth b 1856-04-12 1856-10-12 Mt. Forest Gray, Rev. T.

STEVENSON, Maude Guelph

STEVENSON Robert b 1825 England Peel Tp.

STEVENSON William b 1818 England 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) In 1854 was the secretary of the Wesleyan Missionary Society. Mr Stevenson was one of the earliest settlers of Guelph, a member of it's first council (1851 & 1854), at one time mayor, liquor inspector and owned the Maplebank Nursery. He was greatly interested in Norfolk Street Methodist Church, and took an active part in civic life, doing much to promote Guelph. 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church, one of his daughters in the wife (1935) of Gilbert H. MacIntyre, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 15

STEWARD Jacob b 1828 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

STEWARD James Henry Matthew Mary Ann b 1845-05-15 1846-02-24 Garafraxa Cosford, Rev. Thomas

STEWART Alexander George Jane b 1852-02-25 1853-01-23 Peel Armstrong, Rev. J.

STEWART Andrew Stewart George Jane Peel Peel 1858-04-12 1858-12-26 Peel Demorest, Rev. Thomas

STEWART Anne Elizabeth James Jane Eramosa b 1851-05-22 1869-04-22 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

STEWART George b 1811 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

STEWART James 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 2 Lot 12

STEWART Jane Eramosa Tp.

STEWART John Henry b 1874-12-02 1875-02-25 Harriston Scott, Rev. J.G.

STEWART Robert b 1848 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

STEWART Robert James Robert Agnes b 1870-07-31 1871-10-19 Fergus Laird, Rev. J. G.

STEWART Walter McFarlane Charles Eliza Guelph b 1855-01-10 1856-09-13 Guelph, town Lever, Rev. John

STEWART William b 1844 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

STICKNEY Ann Elizabeth John Anne Elizabeth b 1856-05-23 1856-07-27 Pilkington Silvester, Rev. Charles

STICKNEY Albert H. John Anne Elizabeth b 1866-04-27 1866-08-26 Pilkington German, Rev. John

STICKNEY Ann Elizabeth John Anne Elizabeth b 1856-05-23 1856-07-27 Pilkington Silvester, Rev. Charles

STICKNEY Anna Joseph M. b 1868-05-23 1868-08-30 Pilkington German, Rev. John

STICKNEY David Thomas Mary Ann b 1867-05-31 1869-04-28 Pilkington German, Rev. John

STICKNEY Eber Thomas Mary Ann b 1866-01-02 1864-05-29 Pilkington Forman, Rev. R.J,.

STICKNEY George John Anne b 1854-08-17 1854-09-24 Pilkington Armstong, Rev.Jas.

STICKNEY Harriet John Ann Elizabeth b 1860-06-06 1860-07-08 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STICKNEY John b 1821 England 1871 Peel Tp.

STICKNEY Martha Richard Hannah b 1866-03-12 1870-05-17 Peel Crane, Rev. Isaac

STICKNEY Mary Annie Richard Hannah b 1861-09-23 1861-10-27 Pilkington Forman, Rev. R.J,.

STICKNEY Mary Frances John Ann Elizabeth b 1858-06-15 1858-08-15 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STICKNEY Noah Richard Hannah b 1859-09-16 1859-11-27 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STICKNEY Phoebe John Ann Elizabeth b 1862-05-03 1862-07-03 Pilkington Tucker, Rev. Richard L.

STICKNEY Rebecca Richard Hannah b 1864-03-20 1864-05-29 Pilkington Foreman, Rev. R.J,.

STICKNEY Reuben Bilton John Ann E. b 1870-04-22 1870-06-19 Peel Crane, Rev. I.

STICKNEY Richard b 1830 Quebec 1871 Peel Tp.

STICKNEY Sarah Jane Joseph M. b 1868-07-08 1868-08-30 Pilkington German, Rev. John

STICKNEY Thomas John Anne b 1835-03-19 1863-09-17 Woolwich Fear, Rev. Samuel

STICKNEY William Henry Thomas M. A. b 1868-12-13 1869-04-28 Pilkington German, Rev. John

STINSON Alexander b 1823 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

STINSON Anne Arola Matilda George Catharine b 1868-05-21 1869-05-02 Maryborough Swann, Rev. Matthew

STINSON George John Jennet b 1858-10-15 1858-12-26 Peel Demorest, Rev. Thomas

STINSON Isaac b 1830 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

STINSON Jane John Jennet b 1854-10-12 1855-06-26 Peel Reid, Rev. H.

STINSON John b 1828 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

STINSON Mary Jane Isaac Ellen b 1857-06-24 1857-08-16 Peel Miller, Rev. A.

STINSON William John Jennet b 1853-03-03 1853-04-05 Peel Armstrong, Rev. J.

STINSON William Alexander Anne b 1853-03-31 1853-04-06 Peel Armstrong, Rev. J.

STIRIT James b 1811 Ireland 1871 Arthur

STIRTON David James Janet b 1816 Forfarshire, Scotland, came to canada 1827 David who was M.P for south Wellington until 1867 and for many years Postmaster in Guelph, b Howitt Memorial cemetery

STIRTON Henrietta (McGregor)married in 1847 to David Stirton

STIRTON James 1827 farmer living Puslinch Tp.

STIRTON Jane 1827 living Puslich Tp.

STIRTON Mary (Beattie) of Puslinch marrried in 1842 to David Stirton

STIRTON William James Janet was the first male child born in Guelph.

STOCKFORD James b 1826 England 1871 Peel Tp.

STONE Abiji b. 1818 in Simcoe County, Ontario d. 1896 at the age of 78.

STONE James Henry b 1846 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

STONEHOUSE Charles Harvard George Alice b 1875-03-01 1876-03-18 Arthur Phillips, Rev. Robert

STOUT Aaron Eli Jane Rockwood b 1859-07-25 1859-09-28 Eramosa Graham, Rev. Wm.

STOUT Edwin Aaron Eli Jane Rockwood b 1870-03-12 1870-12-23 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

STOUT George Alfred Eli Jane Rockwood b 1872-10-15 1873-01-21 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

STOUT Margaret Eli Jane Rockwood b 1850-08-30 1860-11-07 Eramosa Twp. Douse, Rev. J.

STOUT Margaret Eli Jane Eramosa b 1868-02-21 1868-08-16 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

STOUT Martha Luke Martha Eramosa b 1862-09-03 1863-05-28 Eramosa Twp. Crane, Rev. Isaac

STOUT Sarah Eli Jane Rockwood b 1862-08-17 1863-01-04 Eramosa Twp. Crane, Rev. Isaac

STOW Mary b 1830 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

STOWELL Maria Luke Eleanor b 1845-03-14 1846-09-14 Erin Graham, Rev. Wm.

STRANBLE Jacob b 1833 Germany, 1871 living in Puslinch

STRANGWAY Catharine Elizabeth George Sarah b 1857-11-09 1867-12-13 Pilkington Silvester, Rev. Charles

STRANGWAY Frederick Arthur George Sarah b 1855-11-14 1857-09-20 Pilkington Coleman, Rev. F.

STRANGWAY Isabella Amelia George Sarah b 1866-12-13 1868-05-31 Pilkington Brewster, Rev. R.

STRANGWAY John Samuel George Sarah b 1867-12-14 1868-05-31 Pilkington Brewster, Rev. R.

STRANGWAY Martha Ann George Sarah b 1861-04-04 1861-07-07 Pilkington Forman, Rev. R.J,.

STRANGWAY Henry Charles Susan b 1859-01-05 1859-03-20 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STRANGWAY Sarah Mureiva b George Sarah b 1859-06-18 1859-08-07 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STRANGWAY Susanna Martha Charles S. b 1861-02-03 1861-03-17 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STRANGWAY Catherine Elizabeth George Sarah b 1857-11-09 1857-12-13 Pilkington Coleman, Rev. F.

STREET John John Catharine b 1857-09-29 1858-02-28 Pilkington Silvester, Rev. Charles

STREET John John Catherine b 1855-08-02 1855-09-12 Elora Silvester, Rev. Charles

STREET Richard John Catharine b 1859-10-01 1860-08-01 Pilkington Swann, Rev. Matthew

STREET Robert John Catharine b 1853-08-06 1853-09-04 Elora in Woolwich Coleman, Rev. F.

STROYAN Alfred b 1858 England 1871 Peel Tp.

STUBS Edward b 1841 England 1871 Peel Tp.

STUBS John b 1833 England 1871 Peel Tp.

STUBS William b 1838 England 1871 Peel Tp.

STURTRIDGE Jane 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

STURTRIDGE William b 1822 England, 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.,1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - Peel Tp. 1854 and 1858 Reeve 1863 Deputy Reeve Peel Tp.,

SUNLEY Ann Amelia (Day) b 1853 d 1948 Noah Eramosa Union

SUNLEY George 1846 listed as a merchant, 1849 listed as a member of the fire company. The election for Guelph and the township it was part of was held in Thorp's Assembly Room at the British Hotel on January 7, 1850 with about 300 persons present. George Sunley was a candidate for the Reform Party and he was elected to Town Council with 251 votes. The first meeting of this council was held at the Frog Pond Tavern, on Eramosa Road on January 20, 1850 and the next at Alex Blythe's Tavern at Marden. 1852 & 1853 Town Councillor, 1853 Guelph Advertiser Almanac advertisement G. Sunley, Tin, Copper & Sheet Iron worker Market Square Guelph. Box, Parlor & Cooking Stoves in great variety. Call and see us before buying of pedlars. Old Copper, Brass, Rags,&c, taken in exchange, 1854 lisitng as Sunley and Melvin, stoves, tinware, etc., Robert Melvin entered business with George Sunley on August 2, 1854, 1857 Mayor of Guelph.

SUNLEY Elizabeth George b. 1840's m. 1865 to John Hall architect and builder Guelph

SUNLEY Henry 1867 Lot 9 Con 2 Eramosa

SUNLEY John 1867 Lot 9 Con 3 Eramosa

SUNLEY Noah b 1853 d 1916 Ann Eramosa Union

SUNLEY Noah b 1828 England, Nurseryman, English (1871), 1847 listed as a businessman, 1873 Director of the Guelph Horticultural Society

SUNLEY Robert 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1846-47 Wellington District Benevolent Association, 1851 Secretary/Treasurer of the Guelph Horticultural Society

SUNLEY William, George b 1841 Ontario, 1873 Officer of Oddfellows Reliance Lodge No. 89, home at 199 Woolwich built by brother-in-law John Hall architect and builder, 1871 listed as owning a tinware shop with 6 employees Guelph

SUTTON Charlotte Ann Thompson Margaret b 1857-04-19 1859-11-20 Egremont Coleman, Rev. T.

SUTTON George Fred William b 1855-01-31 1858-05-15 Mt. Forest Culbert, Rev. T.

SUTTON Louisa Irwin b 1856-11-24 1858-05-15 Mt. Forest Culbert, Rev. T.

SUTTON Matilda Loretta William Sarah b 1860-05-01 1860-05-31 Mt. Forest Rose, Rev. P.

SUTTON Watson T. Margaret b 1865-07-06 1867-01-01 Egremont Potter, Rev. R.

SUTTON William Thompson Thompson Margaret b 1859-10-18 1859-11-20 Egremont Rose, Rev. Philip

SUTTON Alhertha Augusta William Sarah b 1858-09-17 1859-05-13 Mt. Forest Culbert, Rev. T.

SWANN Anne Mailey Matthew Eliza R. b 1870-11-02 1871-04-09 Peel Swann, Rev. Matthew

SWANN Caroline Elilia Thomas Elizabeth M. b 1871-05-01 1872-05-21 Maryborough Swann, Rev. Matthew p> SWANN Margaret b 1786 England 1871 Peel Tp.

SWANN Rev. Matthew b 1822 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

SWANSY John b 1848 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

SWINDLEHURST Rebecca Ann John M. Guelph b 1866-06-04 1867-03-01 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

SWINDLEHURST William b 1831 England, Finisher, England (1871)

SWITZER Dina Balmeda Thomas/Tohias Hannah b 1858-07-20 1858-12-12 Peel Millar, Rev. A.

SWITZER Hannah Amanda Tobias Hannah b 1871-09-09 1872-02-29 Peel Crane, Rev. I.

SWITZER James b 1836 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

SWITZER Joseph Sutcliff George Mary b 1869-08-12 1869-12-11 Garafraxa Kennedy, Rev. David

SWITZER Tobias b 1823 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

TALBOT Henry b. 1810, and came with his father to Canada in 1832, and settled in Eramosa.

TALBOT Margaret James Jane Eramosa b 1866-08-12 1869-09-06 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

TALBOT Thomas James Jane Eramosa b 1864-05-24 1869-09-06 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

TANNER George H. b 1868 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

TANNER John b 1825 England 1871 Peel Tp.

TAUSLEY Emily Olive Joseph Sarah Ann Eramosa b 1846-03-11 1848-06-21 Eramosa Lever, Rev. John

TAUSLEY Samuel Edward Joseph Sarah Ann Eramosa b 1847-11-07 1848-06-21 Eramosa Lever, Rev. John

TAYLOR Albert Charles M. A. Erin b 1870-09-25 1870-11-25 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

TAYLOR Annie Wilhelmina Charles M. Nassagawega b 1866-03-12 1869-06-15 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

TAYLOR, Caroline b 1855 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

TAYLOR Edward L,. was b. Yorkshire, Eng., and was a year old when he crossed the ocean. He was raised in Nassagweya Tp., and came to Puslinch in 1885,

TAYLOR John b 1825 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

TAYLOR Margaret b 1813 England 1871 West Garafraxa

TEBBUTT Levi b 1842 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

TERNAN Walter b 1831 Ireland 1871 Arthur 1885 member Union Methodist Church Arthur Tp.

TERRY Caroline William Elizabeth Guelph b 1844-07-21 1844-10-13 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

TERRY Charles Zacharias Eliza Puslinch b 1860-02-09 1860-04-01 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

THACKARAY Mary b 1829 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

THACKARAY William b 1845 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

THAIR John b 1832 England 1871 Peel Tp.

THOMAS Henry b 1831 England 1871 Arthur

THOMAS James b 1820 Black 1871 Peel Tp.

THOMAS John b 1819 N. Wales 1871 Peel Tp.

THOMPSON Elizabeth Samuel J. J. Eramosa b 1870-10-25 1872-02-21 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

THOMPSON George b 1821 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

THOMPSON Hannah Jane Thomas C. Mary b 1846-07-21 1847-06-20 Erin Lever, Rev. John

THOMPSON Hanna William Phebe b 1839 Canada Puslinch (1851)

THOMPSON John b 1818 Ireland 1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - 1871 Peel Tp.

THOMPSON James Samuel J. J. Eramosa b 1866-07-29 1872-02-21 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

THOMPSON John William Phebe b 1844 Canada Puslinch (1851)

THOMPSON Margaret 1844-12-20 Erin

THOMPSON Mary b 1821 England 1871 Guelph

THOMPSON Phebe b 1815 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

THOMPSON Robert b 1832 England, Woodcarver, English (1871), 1851 listed as a furniture dealer, 1856 & 1857 Town Councillor for the East Ward Guelph

THOMPSON Robert William Phebe b 1836 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

THOMPSON Sarah William Phebe b 1840 Canada Puslinch (1851) attending school

THOMPSON Thomas Lewis John Margaret Guelph b 1864-04-20 1865-04-14 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

THOMPSON William b 1810 England, Farmer (1851) 1 Story, 1 Family Log House 1871 living in Puslinch Con 4 Lot 11, member Howitt Memorial church

THOMPSON William J. b 1841 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa THOMSON Issac b 1813 Ireland 1871 Arthur

THOMPSON William William Phebe b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851)

TINDALL Anson B. George Mary Eramosa b 1867-03-12 1868-09-29 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

TINDLE Richard b 1833 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

TODD Elizabeth Clarissa George M. Elizabeth C. Guelph b 1856-11-08 1857-03-31 Guelph, town Coleman, Rev.F.

TODD George b 1800 England 1850 boot and shoemaker Guelph

TOLTON William b 1835 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 7

TOWNSEND Ralph b 1817 England 1871 West Garafraxa

TRASK Henry b 1840 England 1871 Peel Tp.

TRASK Simon b 1803 England 1856 Lay minister 1871 Peel Tp.

TRASK Thomas b 1849 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

TRAVIS George b 1845 England 1871 Peel Tp.

TREMAIN , Aaron b 1842 England 1871 Arthur

TREMAIN John b 1837 England 1871 Arthur 1885 member Union Methodist Church Arthur Tp.

TREMAIN Louisa Jane 1885 member Union Methodist Church Arthur Tp.

TREVAILLE Mary Harriott James Herriott Guelph b 1860-07-20 1860-10-11 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

TRIM Francis 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) Guelph

TRIM Matilda Francis Rebecca Guelph b 1840-11-28 1841-09-17 Guelph Coleman, Rev. Wm.

TRIM Rebecca Guelph

TROUTEN Jane b 1811 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

TROUTEN Elisabeth b 1836 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

TROUTEN Irwin b 1801 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

TUCKER William A pioneer of Peel Tp., was b. in Cornwall, Eng. in 1822. He came to Canada, settling first in Toronto, where he successfully engaged in the milling business. In 1848 he moved to Peel, where he purchased 100 acres of bush, Lot 5, Concession 15

TUCKER William b 1863 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

TURNBULL Isabella James Isabella Guelph b 1845-08-27 1845-11-30 Guelph Briggs, Rev. J.

TURNBULL James b 1821 England 1871 West Garafraxa

TURNBULL John James Isabella Guelph b 1844-01-28 1845-11-20 Guelph Briggs, Rev. J.

TYLER Richard William Sarah b 1846-11-01 1847-05-09 Erin Hurlburt, Rev. A.

TYLER William Henry William Sarah b 1844-04-05 1847-05-09 Erin Hurlburt, Rev. A.

TYNDAL Catharine b 1808 United States 1871 Peel Tp.

Top

U - X

UPTON Samuel b 1838 England 1871 Peel Tp.

VANARD Jane John R. Arthur b 1847-05-27 1847-07-17 Guelph Hurlburt, Rev. A.

VANORMAN Joseph b 1855 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

VANORMAN McKenzie b 1834 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

VELIE John b 1855 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

VERNER Elizabeth Guelph

VERNER Henry James Guelph

VERNER Lucinda Hannah Henry James Elizabeth Guelph b 1864-04-11 1865-08-11 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

VERNON John b 1812 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

VROOMAN Elino b 1829 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

VROOMAN Eliza 1828 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

VROOMAN Schuyler b 1841 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

WADE Thomas b 1836 England 1871 Peel Tp.

WADSWORTH George Thomas, twin Henry J. Elizabeth Guelph b 1857-08-18 1857-10-21 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

WADSWORTH Henry, twin Henry J. Elizabeth Guelph b 1857-08-18 1857-09-10 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

WADSWORTH Jane b 1811 England Guelph

WAIGHT Thomas 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

WAIND Hannah 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

WAIND Mark b 1820 England 1871 Peel Tp.

WAIND Richard b 1815 England 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - 1851 Peel Tp.

WAIND William b 1849 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

WAKEFORD Abraham b 1831 England 1871 Peel Tp.

WAKEFORD Elizabeth b 1796 England 1871 Peel Tp.

WAKEFORD Rebekah b 1863 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

WALDEN Allan Thomas Lucy b 1821 Canada Puslinch (1851) Black

WALDEN Louisa Thomas Lucy b 1850 Canada Puslinch (1851) Black

WALDEN Lucy b 1800 Canada Wife Puslinch (1851) Black

WALDEN Rachel Thomas Lucy b 1844 Canada Puslinch (1851) Black

WALDEN Sophia Thomas Lucy b 1829 Canada Puslinch (1851) Black

WALDEN Theo Thomas Lucy b 1829 Canada Puslinch (1851) Black

WALDEN Thomas b 1788 United States Labourer Puslinch (1851) Black 1Story, 1 Family Log House

WALKER Alexander b 1827 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

WALKER Charles Herbert John C. Emma W. N. Guelph b 1873-09-15 1874-04-05 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

WALKER Edward b 1840 Ontario, Moulder, English (1871) Guelph

WALKER Enos, b 1831 England, Labourer, English Guelph Township (1871)

WALKER Hugh b 1844 Ireland, Machinist, Irish (1871) Guelph

WALKER Hugh, 1854 listed as owner of Hugh Walker and Son, 1875 Mar 31 removes business to premises formerly occupied by Scroggie and Newton Guelph

WALKER John b. 1825 Tecumseh Tp. Ontario d. 1896, He first came to Maryborough with William Loughran in 1851and purchased 200 acres, lot 9, con. 10.

WALKER John b 1847 Ontario Moulder English (1871 Census) Guelph

WALKER John 1837 yeoman Guelph

WALKER John Clifford b 1848 1874-03-29 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

WALKER Margaret Jane b 1853 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

WALLACE George b 1826 Ireland 1871 Arthur

WALLACE Margaret 1861-02-28 Bond, Rev. S. Erin

WARK Thomas b 1838 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

WARMINGTON Richard b 1817 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

WARDEN, James b 1847 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

WARREN Charlotte John Anne Guelph b 1859-01-14 1859-07-03 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WARREN Charlotte Jane John Anne Guelph b 1862-09-07 1865-12-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

WARREN Donald 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1853 listed as a grocer

WARREN Francis b 1863 d Feb 11, 1874 run over by a bob sleigh Guelph

WARREN George 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.), 1851 listed as successor to D. Benedict, general store, 1854 sold business to Edward Deane located in the Waterloo House. This old store in 1935 was the beautiful home of the Knights of Columbus and is now the Guelph Civic Museum.

WARREN Eliza John Anne Guelph b 1864-10-17 1865-12-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

WARREN William Henry John Anne Guelph b 1862-09-07 1865-12-04 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

WATERS James b 1813 Norfolk England 1850 settled on lot 25, EOSR Arthur Tp. 1854 trustee Kenilworth Methodist Church

WATERS Ann (Watts) b 1820 England Arthur Tp.

WATERS Annie James ? b July 7, 1857

WATERS James b 1812 in Norfolk, England, d 1880 in Arthur Twp, Wellington Co., Kenilworth Methodist Cemetery, settled 1842 - 1880 Lot 24 EOSR, Marriage 1840 in England Ann Watts b 1820 England

WATERS James Watts b 1856 in Lot 24, EOSR, Kenilworth, Arthur Twp, Wellington Co., d 25 AUG 1932 in Mount Forest at the home of his son, Allan Burial: Mount Forest Cemetery m. Mary Jane Kinnon 1885

WATERS Jonathan Thompson 1874-01-24 Sherlock, Rev. B. Erin

WATERS John b 1818 England 1871 Arthur

WATERS John , b. 1850 in Garafraxa Tp., and was raised in Arthur Tp.,

WATERS Richard b 1816 Norfolk England 1856 settled on lot 18, con 3 Arthur Tp.

WATLAND, John b 1845 Ontario 1871 Guelph Tp.

WATLING Elizabeth b 1847 Canada Puslinch (1851)

WATLING John William Mary b 1843 Canada Puslinch (1851)

WATLING Lisay William Mary b 1830 England Puslinch (1851)

WATLING Mary b 1797 England Wife Puslinch (1851)

WATLING Mary William Mary b 1839 Canada Puslinch (1851)

WATLING Rachel William Mary b 1843 Canada Puslinch (1851)

WATLING Thomas William Mary b 1838 Canada Puslinch (1851)

WATLING Usily William Mary b 1835 Puslinch (1851)

WATLING William b 1803 England,Farmer (1851) 1871 living in Puslinch

WATSON Alfred b 1829 England, Blacksmith, English 1871 Guelph Tp. 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.)

WATSON Clementia M. Alfred Maria Guelph b 1866-12-10 1867-06-23 Guelph Carroll, Rev. John

WATSON Elizabeth Mary Alfred Maria Guelph b 1858-07-01 1859-01-02 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WATSON Elizabeth Guelph

WATSON Emma Maria John Elizabeth Guelph b 1846-07-30 1847-06-27 Guelph Gilbert, Rev. C.W.M.

WATSON James b 1849 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

WATSON James R. b 1838 Scotland, Tailor, Scotch, (1871) Guelph

WATSON John b 1834 England, Baker, English (1871), 1867 listed as a businessman Guelph

WATSON Maria Guelph

WATSON Richard James Alfred Maria Guelph b 1863-10-04 1867-06-23 Guelph Carroll, Rev. j.

WATSON Thomas 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) Guelph

WATT David b 1813 Scotland, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 15

WATT John b 1848 Ireland 1871 West Garafraxa

WEBB Harriet Richard Abigail Eramosa b 1843-07-02 1844-02-07 Eramosa Steer, Rev. Wm.

WEBSTER Ann Guelph

WEBSTER C.H. 1849 listed as a member of the fire company, Guelph

WEBSTER Dorothy John Ann Guelph b 1844-02-23 1844-10-09 Guelph Kerr, Rev. John L.

WEBSTER John, 1871 listed as owning a tinsmith shop with 2 employees Guelph

WEDGE Isaac Brock 1875-09-29 Sherlock, Rev. B. Erin

WEIDEMAN/WEIDIEMAN William Joseph Christina Guelph b 1857-01-20 1857-04-19 Guelph, town Kerr, Rev. John L

WEIR Charles 1829 Ireland 1871 Arthur

WEIR James 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) Guelph

WEIR John b 1842 Scotland 1871 Peel Tp.

WELLS Arthur, b 1824 Ontario, Acting Postmaster, English (1871) 1853 listed as building a store, he was the father of a celebrated family of railway officials, and his lovely old home is now (1936) the property of Russell Daly, well known businessman of Guelph

WELLS Herbert b. 1874 in Minto, owns 103 acres, lot 21, con. 12

WELLS John William Charles Jane Nichol b 1860-06-06 1860-08-11 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WELLS Joseph 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

WELSH Charles, b. 1839, in N. Gwillimbury Tp., was 10 years old when he came with his parents to Maryborough Tp.

WELSH Edward b 1837 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

WEST James b 1806 Ireland 1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - 1871 Peel Tp.

WEST, Walter b 1828 England 1871 Guelph Tp.

WHALE James 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

WHALE John b 1832 England 1871 Peel Tp.

WHALE Thomas b. 1827 in Wiltshire, England d. 1887 in Peel Tp., He purchased the east half of lot 10, con. 11, Peel, on which he later set. and cleared. 1853 Goldstone Methodist Church - Peel Tp.,1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

WHATLING Thomas William Mary Guelph b 1839-04-19 1839-05-12 Guelph Hutchinson, Rev. J.

WHATLING Usely William Mary Guelph,town b 1836-07-24 1838-03-16 Guelph, town Hutchinson, Rev. J.

WHEATLEY Arthur Leonard William M. Mary Emma Guelph b 1874-01-08 1875-02-03 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B. 1891 Watchmaker

WHEATLEY Elizabeth Priestly William Elizabeth Guelph b 1856-11-23 1859-07-01 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WHEATLEY Elizabeth Guelph

WHEATLEY Isabella Wheatley William Elizabeth Guelph b 1858-07-19 1859-07-01 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WHEATLEY Isabella Priestly William Elizabeth Guelph b 1849-06-14 1849-10-14 Guelph Hutchinson, Rev. J.

WHEATLEY William Michael William Elizabeth Guelph b 1844-05-05 1844-06-09 Guelph Hutchinson, Rev. J.

WHEATLEY William b 1819 England, Shoemaker, English (1871) 1850 member of the Guelph Sacred Harmonic Society

WHEELER W. Edward b 1820 Ontario 1871 Arthur

WHELPLEY Agustus b 1851 Ontario 1871 Arthur

WHETHAM George W. b. November 19, 1854, in Chinguacousy,Ontario and settled in Minto in 1876

WHILLIM Joseph b 1839 Ontario

WHITE Alex b 1837 Scotland 1871 West Garafraxa

WHITE George b 1824 Ireland. 1871 Peel Tp. an early settler in Peel Tp. donated a shed for horses and rigs at the Ebenezer Methodist Church

WHITE Henry b 1834 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

WHITE James b 1852 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

WHITE Jemina b 1870 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

WHITE Thomas b. 1814 Thornhill, Ontario d. 1892, age 78. He settled in Arthur Tp., on the Owen Sound road, in 1853

WHITLIN Bartrael William Mary Guelph b 1843-12-21 1844-04-29 Guelph Hutchinson, Rev. J.

WHITLIN John William Mary Guelph b 1843-12-21 1844-04-29 Guelph Hutchinson, Rev. J.

WHITLIN Mary William Mary Guelph b 1841-06-19 1844-04-29 Guelph Gilbert, Rev. C.W.M.

WHITMER Elias b 1820 Ontario, 1871 living in Puslinch

WILCOCK Thomas 1856-1858 (Pewholder), 1873 Member of Norfolk Methodist Church,

WILES John b 1815 England 1871 Peel Tp.

WILEY George Henry John Sarah Grantham b 1852-12-21 1859-09-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WILEY John Wesley John Margaret Grantham b 1847-02-12 1859-09-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WILEY Louisa Emeretta John Sarah Grantham b 1855-01-14 1859-09-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WILEY Martha Adelina John Sarah Guelph b 1857-11-27 1859-09-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WILEY Mary Jane John Margaret Grantham b 1848-05-04 1859-09-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WILEY Sarah Catharine John Sarah Guelph b 1860-04-10 1860-05-20 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WILEY William Nelson John Sarah Grantham b 1851-01-12 1859-09-26 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WILKIE Catherine b 1830 Ontario 1871 West Garafraxa

WILLETT David 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1850 listed as a carpenter Guelph

WILLIAMS Anne b 1831 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

WILLIAMS Hugh b 1829 Wales 1871 Peel Tp.

WILLOUGHBY Charles Thomas Jane b Sept 1879 d July 11, 1880 buried Arkell Church cemetery Puslinch Tp.

WILLOUGHBY Charles b 1811 Wiltshire, England, 1831 He took up 99 acres of land from the 1800 acres chosen by John Arkell, built the General Store in 1862. Puslinch Tp.

WILLOUGHBY Charles W Charles Sarah Eramosa b 1858-09-10 Eramosa Twp. Milliken, Rev. A.

WILLOUGHBY Eliza buried Arkell Church cemetery, Puslinch Tp.

WILLOUGHBY Elizabeth Charles Sarah Eramosa b 1858-09-10 Eramosa Twp. Milliken, Rev. A.

WILLOUGHBY Harriet buried Arkell Church cemetery, Puslinch Tp.

WILLOUGHBY James George buried Arkell Church cemetery, Puslinch Tp.

WILLOUGHBY Jane Starkey b Jan 1, 1853 d Sept 20, 1899 buried Arkell Church cemetery, Puslinch Tp.

WILLOUGHBY Mary (Wilkins) b 1811 m Charles 1839,d Feb 15, 1890 buried Arkell Church cemetery, Puslinch Tp.

WILLOUGHBY Thomas Wilkins Charles Mary Puslinch b 1849-04-28 1850-02-07 Guelph Coleman, Rev. F., 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 9 Lot 6, d Sept 28, 1938 buried Arkell Church cemetery,

WILSON Albert b 1870 United States 1871 Peel Tp.

WILSON Allen Guelph b 1873-11-02 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

WILSON Andrew b 1806 Ireland, Farmer, Irish 1871 Guelph Tp.

WILSON Caroline William Susanna Guelph b 1838-10-07 1838-11-25 Guelph, town Hutchinson, Rev. J.

WILSON Charlotte William Susanna Guelph b 1841-03-27 1841-09-28 Guelph Coleman, Rev. F.

WILSON Elizabeth b 1849 d. 19 Dec 1869, aged 20ys, d/o John & Jane Wilson Petherton Pioneer Cemetery Arthur Tp.

WILSON Emma Myrtelia Samuel Harriet Erin b 1862-03-09 1862-07-20

WILSON George Joseph Frances Guelph b 1842-12-20 1843-02-01 Guelph Musgrove, Rev. J.

WILSON George b 1820 England 1871 Peel Tp.

WILSON Hannah John Christiana Guelph b 1847-03-19 1847-06-27 Guelph Hutchinson, Rev. J.

WILSON Hannah John Christiana Guelph b 1857-09-11 1857-11-15 Guelph Cooney, Rev. Robert

WILSON Harriet b 1825 England 1871 Peel Tp.

WILSON James b 1839 United States 1871 Arthur

WILSON James Foster was b. 1826 in Pennsylvania, United States, and emigrated to Canada in 1846, settling in Wentworth Co., 1877 settled in Minto

WILSON James James Mary Guelph b 1874-02-22 1877-03-29 Guelph Keefer, Rev. B. B.

WILSON James Snell Channing Thomas Mary S. Paisley Block b 1858-09-01 1859-09-04 Guelph Douse, Rev. John,

WILSON James William Lucy Eramosa b 1852-03-31 1870-01-23 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

WILSON John b 1813 d. 1 Mar 1882, aged 69ys, Native of Scotland Petherton Pioneer Cemetery Arthur Tp

WILSON John b 1819 England, Gardener, English 1871 Guelph Tp.

WILSON John b. 1812 Kilkenny Co., Ireland d. 1893. In 1881 he came to Maryborough and purchased 100 acres, lot 4, con. 8

WILSON Lawrence b 1822 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

WILSON Lucinda William Lucy Eramosa b 1856-03-01 1870-01-23 Eramosa Cornish, Rev. G. H.

WILSON Mary Matilda James Mary Guelph b 1876-10-10 1877-03-29 Guelph Keefer, Rev. B. B.

WILSON Robert 1871 listed as owner of a cooper shop Guelph

WILSON Sarah Ann William Susan Guelph b 1843-09-15 1844-02-16 Guelph Coleman, Rev. Wm.

WILSON Thomas b 1825 Ireland 1871 Peel Tp.

WILSON William George Fred William Annie Guelph b 1876-08-30 1876-09-07 Guelph Keefer, Rev. B. B.

WINER William b 1830 United States Labourer Puslinch (1851) 2 Story, 1 Family Hewed Log House

WINFIELD John C. b. 1828 in Leeds, England d. in 1901, He came to Canada, and settled in Pilkington, where he cleard up 150 acres of bush.

WINKFIELD Elizabeth George Hannah Guelph b 1838-10-18 1839-05-12 Guelph Coleman, Rev. Wm.

WINKFIELD George Guelph

WINKFIELD Hannah Guelph

WINN Helen b 1870 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

WINN Moses b 1870 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

WINN Sarah b 1831 United States Black 1871 Peel Tp.

WINYARD James b 1805 England, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 10 Lot 7

WITMUR Lenia b 1857 Germany, 1871 farmer living in Puslinch Con 3 Lot 2

WITTUP William b 1854 England 1871 West Garafraxa

WOODHOUSE Elizabeth Guelph

WOODHOUSE Jeremiah b 1833 England, Farmer, English 1871 Guelph Tp.

WOODHOUSE John Jeremiah Elizabeth Guelph b 1875-03-02 1875-08-01 Guelph Howard, Rev. Isaac B.

WOODHOUSE Sarah Jane Jeremiah Elizabeth Puslinch b 1859-02-08 1859-04-03 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WOODS William b. 1828 Armagh, Ireland, 1849 settled Maryborough, and came on to that township and located on east half of lot 10, con. 15

WOOLEY Harry William Catharine Guelph b 1855-03-31 1858-09-01 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WOOLEY Henry William Catharine Puslinch b 1835-03-31 1858-09-01 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WORSWICK Anne Guelph

WORSWICK Anne John Anne Guelph b 1846-03-25 1860-12-16 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WORSWICK James b 1848 Ontario, Machinist, English (1871), 1878 Feb 24 Worswick Engine Works destroyed by fire, loss $60,000 Guelph

WORSWICK John Guelph

WORSWICK Mary Guelph

WORSWICK Sarah Ann William Mary Guelph b 1867-02-02 1867-04-07 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

WORSWICK Thomas b 1840 England, Machinist, English (1871)listed as owner Guelph Machine Tool with 10 employees

WORSWICK William b 1835 England, Machinist, English (1871) Guelph

WORTLEY William b 1826 England 1871 Peel Tp.

WRIGHT Agnes b 1834 37 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

WRIGHT Clarissa Sarah George Sarah S. Guelph b 1861-05-04 1861-06-16 Guelph Douse, Rev. John

WRIGHT George b. 1836 in Gloucestershire, England. He came to Canada and settled in Pilkington on lot 14, con. 4 in 1858

WRIGHT George James Marin Guelph b 1836-04-07 1856-09-14 Guelph, town Coleman, Rev. Wm.

WRIGHT George b. 1809 Co. Tyrone, Ireland d. age 82. He came to Canada in 1832 and settled first at Campbellville, in Halton Co., purchased 200 acres in Arthur Tp., lot 2 con. 8

WRIGHT Harriet Maria George Guelph b 1865-05-08 1865-07-02 Guelph Carroll, Rev. J.

WRIGHT Jacob b. 1826 in Pennsylvania, United Sates, d. 1903. He came to Canada in 1829, bought 100 acres, lot 25, rear con. 10 Puslinch Tp.

WRIGHT James Jr. b 1822 England, Farmer, English Guelph Township (1871) 1846-47 Wellington District Benevolent Association Member, 1856-1858 (Pewholder Norfolk St.) 1849 on the Board of Health 1832 settled in Paisley Block

WRIGHT John Garrard James Marin Guelph b 1836-03-18 1856-09-14 Guelph, town Dignam, Rev. Wm.

WRIGHT Marin Guelph

WRIGHT Naomi John N. Eramosa b 1868-07-03 1868-08-16 Eramosa Hough, Rev. J.

WRIGHT Samuel John Naomi Rockwood b 1872-08-31 1872-11-10 Eramosa Stafford, Rev. C. E.

WRIGHT Sarah James Marin Guelph b 1826-08-29 1856-09-14 Guelph, town Dignam, Rev. Wm.

WYNN John b 1843 Ontario 1871 Arthur

WYNN Thomas 1836 Ontario 1871 Arthur

YOUNG J. 1866 Ebenezer Methodist Church - Peel Tp.

YOUNGER Robert b 1843 Ontario 1871 Peel Tp.

| HOME | Early Methodism | Ministers | Families |Churches |
| Early Members | Sunday School | Townships |
| Queen's Bush Settlement | | Egerton Ryerston |
| Items of Interest | Links | Sources | Norfolk St. Methodist Church - Guelph |


Canadian FlagCreated and maintained by: Ken Russell
Questions? E-mail:
krussell98@yahoo.com

Last Updated 09/08/02