George Westinghouse High School

The Sketch Book

January, 1926

Frontcover

Title Page

Contents Page

Page 4      The George Westinghouse High School (picture)

Page 5      W. L. Leopold, Principal (picture)

Page 6       The Sketch Book Staff (picture)

Page 7       Editorials and list of Sketch Book Staff:  William Wycoff; John Hurst; Smiley Morrison; Jack Rhodes; Hyman Mendal;

                 Walter McLeister; Clayton Town; Edmund Renkey; Dawson Molyneaux; Isabel Cake; Dorothy Wolfbrandt; Gladys Reimer;

                  Caesar Marini; Mary Louise Ahern; Ethel Watson; Elizabeth Dietrich; Robert Clarke; John Stubbs; Kenneth Netting;

                  Regina Hinchey; Charles Ide; John Vandall; Philip McConaghey; Harry Patrias; Elizabeth Dietrich; Belle Kirschner; Helen Dixon;

                  William Fullerton.  Faculty advisors:  Alice Hayward; Emily Evans; George Leopold.

Page 8       Editorial con't.

Page 9       Editorial con't.

Page 10     Stories:  "What Price Sleep?" by Caesar Marini

Page 11     "What Price Sleep?" con't.

Page 12     "Street Car Static" by Paul Campbell and "Greens" by Isabel Cake

Page 13     "A Bird and A Bet" by Joseph Pollman and "The Gringo" by Kenneth Netting

Page 14     Poems:  "Pittsburgh" by Isabel Cake

Page 15     "Snow" by Catherine Fry and "Sunshine" by Gladys Reimer

Page 16     "A Time to Dream" by Ethel Watson and "The Artist" by Caesar Marini

Page 17      The Faculty:  W. L. Leopold, Principal; C. B. Kistler, Vice Principal; Eleanor E. Wood, Clerk; Gladys M. Rainey, Clerk;

Harriet Stattenfield, Book Clerk; Jane P. Alexander; J. C. Amon; Thos. G. Arnold; W. F. Baird; Harry A. Batchelor;

Norman P. Bish; Josephine Boyle; Laura M. Braun; Zella M. Breckenridge; Helen T. Brown; O. H. Burton; John B. Coyne;

W. E. Crim; John M. Dinsmore; J. S. Dodds; Helen Duff; Etta Dugan; Helen C. Edgar; Leona Eimer; Ralph W. Emerson;

Emily S. Evans; Marie Fischer; Eleanor Freeland; C. Margaret Frye; Cora E. Gerwig; Le Myra T. Gillis; Mary E. Glasser;

Irma Gorton; J. Paul Graham; Louis Haas; John A. Harrison; Frances B. Hartgering; J. Geo. Hartlieb; Elizabeth Haymaker;

Alice Hayward; Mary Holroyd; Helen Hunt; Gertrude R. Hunter; Ruby M. Jack; George Jacobs; Ethel M. James; Clare L. Johnson;

Harriett C. Joyce; Martha Kim; Bertha J. Kirkpatrick; Lenore Klingensmith; J. A. Lantz; Millicent S. Leech; Geo. A. Leopold;

Alice Leslie; Mary W. Little; H. E. Long; C. H. Longenecker; Myrtle McCafferty; Hugh McCall; Helen E. McCracken;

Alice G. McCrory; Mildred McWilliams; G. T. Miller; Harry Nossek; Ruth K. Parrack; R. W. Peters; Eleanor J. Peoples; W. H. Rankin;

                    Chas. A. Rebstock; Ida A. Redenbaugh; David W. Rial; A. C. Ritchey; Anna M. Robinson; H. A. Roush; Olive Schillinger;

Emma Schremp; Daisy Sharp; W. M. Sharp; D. D. Shearer; Elizabeth Sheers; Henrietta E. Spelker; J. E. Shott; C. R. Shultz;

India Stephenson; C. W. Thomas; John Thomson; W. F. H. Wentzell; Ina A. Wilhoyter; Fannie P. Wilson; Fannie R. Woodside; L. S. Wolff

Page 18      Senior Class; Dedicated to Mr. O. H. Burton, advisor

Page 19      Paul McCormack Campbell; Ethel Myrtella Watson; Vera Iona Thompson; Edwin Earl Le Goullon

Page 20      Mary Louise Ahern; William Slayter Allen; Anna Maude Armstrong; John Dalzell Bailey, Jr.

Page 21       Margaret Bardelang; Homer Barnes; Emily Louise Bartunek; Charles K. Beltz

Page 22       Elizabeth A. Best; John Edward Call; Howard Campbell; Marie Viola Cannon

Page 23       Catherine Clarkson; Gladys Buck Confer; Elizabeth May Dietrich; Helen Gertrude Dixon

Page 24        Blanche Myrtle Douglass; Charles Dowling; Elizabeth Floretta Draper; William B. Erdman

Page 25        Anna W. Forrest; Kenneth Foster; Catherine Jane Fry; William A. Fullerton, Jr.

Page 26        Elizabeth Perchment Green; Ora M. Greene; Helen Grundman; Earl Howard Hartman

Page 27        Robert J. Hasson; Elvie Irene Hawkins; Annette Marie Heimert; Mary Cecelia Henderson

Page 28        Anna Cletus Huber; Dorothy Virginia Hughes; John Hurst; James Jerpe

Page 29        Dagmar Johnson; Belle Miriam Kirschner; Alfred W. Kleber; Wayne Kunde

Page 30        Edward A. Lambert; Randolph Martin; John Edward McFeely; Harry McKibbin

Page 31        Hyman Mendal; Smiley J. Morrison; Harry Ralph Patrias; Joseph Pollman

Page 32        Alice Elizabeth Rice; Joseph Albert Schad; Ben Schirm; Rachel Hannah Smiley

Page 33        John Steel; Ruby Sully; Dorothy Marie Thumm; Paul John Tummon

Page 34        John Cecil Vandall; Lily Jane Watson; Anna Elizabeth White; William John White

Page 35        Wellington M. Young; Margaret Lenore Zierold

                     Senior Honors: Ethel Watson; Elizabeth Dietrich; Mary Ahern; Helen Dixon; Belle Kirschner; Paul Tummon; Ora Greene

Page 36         Class History

Page 37         "Class Prophecy" by Mary Louise Ahern

Page 38         "Class Prophecy" con't.

Page 39         Westinghouse Who's Who

Page 40         The Intelligence Test picture.  Names mentioned: Harold McKee; Richard Marshall; Emma Brown; Harry Hockenberger;

                      Dorothy Cohen; William Wycoff.

Page 41          Extra Curricular Activities list, sponsor, and officers.  Names mentioned:  Arthur Rowand; Ethel Watson; Jean Allen; Jerry De Luca;

                      Roberta Johnson; Jane Cook; Robert Brant; Urie Allen; Andrew Calcutta; Jerome Gicquelais; Freda Hoffman; Howard Marks;

                      Foster Goeddel; Thomas Gross; Edna Lintelman; Kenneth Munster; Kenneth Foster; James Williamson; John Hussey;

                      Elizabeth Lyons; Audrey Williams; Helen Jenkins; John Stubbs; Merle Shearer; Dorothy Cohen; Helen Dixon; Kenneth Netting;

                      Gladys Reimer; Mary Louise Ahern; Anna Dysart; Rose Appleman; Helen Foster; Sophie Neubauer; Helen Meals; Bernice McKee;

                      Earnest Kennard; Harold O'Bryant; Rowland Scranton; Emma Brown; Harry Keating; Margaret Maecker; Esther Musick;

                      Sarah Smith; Florence Gray; Leone Armstrong; Dagmar Johnson; Annabel Kempton; Elizabeth Moore; Paul Campbell;

                      James Dye; Kenneth Foster; William Geilfuss; William Schindel; Robert Campbell; Ruth Durbin; May Moser; Edith Creo; Caesar Marini;

                      Richard Marshall; Katharyn Schafer; Frances McMillen; Helen Rosen; Blair Rice; Walter Barclay; Ruth Foster; Robert Clarke;

                      Howard Postgate; Urie Allen; Yetta Cohen; Charles Beltz; Fred Kissell; Edwin Laird; Clarence Helsel; Paul Tummon; Walter McLeister;

                     John Diamond; James McCue; Robert Carson; Vernon Taylor; Preston Thomas; Donald Ross; Charles Guilbert; Adelaide Lewis;

                     Virginia Peace; Sarah Fee; Jerome Gicquelais; Herbert Stone; Genevieve Moser; Antoinette Mastro; Foster Goeddel; Vernon O'Brien;

                      Harry Smith; Charlotte McGlone; Amy Parsons; Florence Mason; Elwood Smith; Melvin Law; Grace Albert.

Page 42          Assemblies

Page 43          The Evening School; Vocational Guidance in The Westinghouse High School.  Faculty:  W. L. Leopold, Principal; Anna Fitzgerald;

                       C. W. Peters; Wave Shipley, Clerk; Carl A. Fretts; A. C. Ritchey; Mrs. Gertrude Bailey; Louis Haas; Emma C. Schremp;

                       Harry A. Betchelor; Elizabeth Hughes; Mrs. Margaret Strouss; Florence Bechtel; Mrs. Oscar Keppel; Harry G. Swan;

                       O. H. Burton; G. A. Leopold; William Schuster; W. E. Crim; Mrs. Margaret McAnulty; Olive Trescher; J. B. Coyne;

                       Harry Nossek; Helen Trescher; J. S. Dodds; Eleanor Peoples; C. W. Thomas; Helen C. Edgar; Winifred Peter;

                       Mrs. Ina A. Wilhoyte.

Page 44           The Civic Club Council picture

Page 45           The Civic Club Council; School Savings

Page 46           The Bulletin Staff picture

Page 47           The Bulletin

Page 48           Class Play Cast picture

Page 49           The Senior Play: Come out of the Kitchen; Dramatics

Page 50           Picture of Posters from Homewood-Brushton Poster Contest

Page 51           The Senior Science Club; Art Department

Page 52            The Senior Art Club picture

Page 53            The Camera Club picture

Page 54            The Latin Club picture; The Cartoon Club picture

Page 55            The Current Fiction Club: Mr. Coyne;

                        The Latin Club: Mr. Rankin, Leona McLeister, Nadine Grennell, Martha Marnell, Catherine McKee, Sara Altenbaugh,

    Leona McLeister, Nadine Grennell;

                        The Cartoon Club: Mr. Hartlieb: Alfred Vitaro, Andrew Calcutta, Alfred Vitaro;

                        The Girls' Leaders Club: Miss Spelker, Amy Parsons, Helen Rosen, Martha Lankford, Cornelia McAuley, Marion McNary, Ida Petrilli;

                        The Junior Nature Study Club: Mr. Dinsmore, Sidney Feldman, John Herron, Franklin Johnson

Page 56            Picture of senior ukulele club

Page 57           Home Economics club: Miss Woodside, Miss Wilson, Miss Haymaker, Miss Gerwig, Miss Frye, Miss Gorton

                        Millinery Club:  Miss Frye

                        Senior Ukulele Club: Miss Breckenridge, James Dye. Leona Hill, Betty Lyons, Evelyn Green, Edgar Stewart, Jean Allen,

    Foster Geoddel, Marion De Ninno, Charles Miller, Jean Allen, Marion De Ninno.

                         Junior Ukulele Club:  Mr. Shearer, Alice Rice, Vera Thompson, Amy Parson, Marion McNary, Florence Mason, June Anderson,

     Charlotte McGlone

                         Math Club:  Mrs. Leopold, Guy Antonizio, Lawrence Whitfield, Ruth Foster, Blair Rice

                         El Circulo Castellano: Miss Robinson, Eugene Cutuly, John Massarelli, Ethel Watson, Walter Fenker, Paul Tummon,

    John Masserelli, Sidney Wein, John Steel, James Dye, William White, Dagmar Johnson

Page 58            Picture of Junior Girl Reserves

Page 59            Girl Reserves names mentioned:  Miss Gillis; Miss Woodside; Miss Leech; Mrs. Redenbaugh; Miss Breckenridge; Dorothy Mullen;

    Ruth Caldwell; Helen Johnson; Annabel Kempton; Frances Connors; Martha Calhoun; Sara Smith; Helen Hinch; Leone Armstrong;

     Dorothy Maxwell; Florence Gray; Margaret Reinherr; Ethel Cornelius; Ruth Ellwood; Elizabeth Moore; Annabel Kempton;

     Dorothy Brown; Sylvia Block; Margaret King; Edith Hoppes. 

    Big Sisters names mentioned:  Mary Louise Ahern; Katherine Fry; Blanche Douglass; Gladys McKee; Anna Vera Thompson;

    Helen Moorhead; Elizabeth Green; Ora Greene; Belle Kirschner; Mary Adams. 

                        Office Committee names mentioned:  Miss Breckenridge; Katherine Keppel; Margaret Mansfield; Annette Bard; Elizabeth Brooks;

    Harriet Hulbert.

Page 60           Picture of the Senior Choral Club

Page 61           Music:  Girls' Orchestra: Mr. Sharp. The Senior Choral Club:  Mrs. Alexander. The Junior Choral Club: Mrs. Alexander;

    Miss James; Miss Jack; Miss Hunt; Miss Breckenridge.  Typewriting department:  Norah McKibbin; Lillian Lance. 

   The Story Hour Club:  Miss Peoples; Sara Fee; Adelaide Lewis.

Page 62           Picture of the Radio Club.

Page 63           Le Cercle Francais names mentioned:  Miss Little; Alberta Maness; Ruth Powell; Augustine Vazzana; Olive Wycoff;

   George LeGoullon; Helen Finkelstein; William Schindel. 

                       The Debating Club names mentioned: Mr. Shultz; Rose Middleman; Dorothy Cohen; Margaret Reinherr; Helen Dixon;

   Lola Lenhart; Margaret Reed; Merle Shearer; Raymond Ambill. 

   The Camera Club names mentioned: Mr. Rial; Urie Allen; Stuart Devlin; William Randolph. 

   The Radio Club names mentioned:  Mr. Dodds; Eugene Beckley.

Page 64           Picture of the Millinery Club

Foldout            The Graduating Class, January, 1926, Ten Years Hence by Dietrich and Watson.   

Page 65           Picture of the Junior Stamp and Coin Club

Page 66           Pictures of the Forestry Club and the Curtain Club

Page 67           The Forestry Club names mentioned: Mr. McCall; Earnest Kennard; Eugene Smith. 

   The Junior Science Club names mentioned: Miss Eimer; George Slater; Clarence Benson; Edward Steel; Robert Menk; John Mokley. 

   The Senior Travel Club names mentioned:  Jerome Gicquelais; Mary Tocas; Charlotte Hosack; Roy Giltrap; Raymond Fox; 

   Patsy Casella; Ruth Antz; Elizabeth Service;  Raymond Rickenbaugh; Milton Neaman; George Meyers; Genevieve Moser; John Chisnell;

   Mary Lavelle; Helen Lukazewski; Marie Carter; Charles Rupp; John McMinn; Mary Oliver; Herbert Stone.

Page 68           Picture of the Junior Science Club

Page 69           Picture of the Girl Reserves

Page 70           Staff of The Sketch Book thanks: Miss Robinson; Miss Kim; Mr. Graham; Mr. Coyne; Mr. Arnold; Mary Beckett; Caryll Lampe;

                       Walter Barclay; Robert Brant; Wayne Kunde; John Call; Maxine Agnew. Jack Williams in 7A sold Saturday Evening Post

   New teachers:  Bertha J. Kirkpatrick; J. C. Amon; Gertrude R. Hunter; Marie J. Fischer; Myrtle McCafferty; John A. Harrison;

   George Jacobs; Josephine Boyle; Alice S. Leslie.  Penmanship awards:  Dorothy Allen; Nadine Grennell; Lawrence Lauer; Helen Ricci;

                        Margaret Thompson.  Tuesday Musical Club:  Elizabeth Baldy; Rose Costa; Dorothy Cunningham; Mary Hobaugh; Edna Peterson;

   Ruth Smith; Lola Lenhart; Esther Musick; Cecelia Goldenberg; Mrs. Alexander.  Randolph Martin wrote the Bull Dog song. 

   Other names mentioned:  Mr. Shott; Bert Weckerly; Howard Postgate; Harry Clutter; Mary Louise Ahern; Mary Chaney;

   Eugene Beckley; Mr. Leopold; Mr. Wentzell; Miss Duff; Kenneth Munster. 

Page 71          Home Room Day; Hi-Y Clubs names mentioned:  James Dye; Kenneth Foster; Paul Campbell; Howard Martin; Paul Campbell;

   Ralph Cousley; Philip McConaghey; Randolph Martin; Kenneth Munster; Richard Bell; Adelbert Blasey; Walter Waite. 

   Elementary School Reception names mentioned:  Kenneth Netting; Belle Kirschner; Edna Brown; Frances McMillen; John Herron;

   Anthony Martini; James Fowler; Achilles Pazano; Jack Kurtz; Jack Williams; Vaughn Scott; Mr. Batchelor; Jean Allen; Helen Miller;

                       Alfred Vitaro; Andrew Calcutta; Mrs. Alexander.

Page 72           Picture of the football squad.

Page 73           Football names mentioned:  Captain Campbell; O'Brien; Erdman; Keating; Hobe; Norris; Riester; Goeddel; Dehoney; Brown;

   McClung; Beck; Coach Peters; Coach Nossek; Ed Lambert; McCaslin; Allen; Ayres; Taylor; Devlin.

Page 74          Picture of the soccer squad.

Page 75          Football names mentioned: Paul Campbell; Allen, McCaslin; Keating; McClung; Riester; Ayres; Hobe; Dehoney; Norris; Pollman;

  Martin; Beck; Brown; Erdman; Lambert. 

  Soccer names mentioned:  Mr. Nossek; Matthews; Zollinger; Beckett; Twyman; Dallas; McCormick; Peeler; Stanford (captain);

  Menk (manager). 

  Basketball names mentioned:  Allen; McCaslin; Dye; Cousley; Jones; Martin; Norris; Kunde; Campbell; Keating; Devlin; Lambert;

 Taylor; Merten; Law; Armour.

Page 76         "His Chance" by Homer Barnes.  "The Old Spirit" by David K. Apgar.

Page 77         Senior Swimming names mentioned:  Palubinski; Langsdale; Schanz; Sleppy; Mr. Peters.  Junior Swimming names mentioned: 

 Madine; Cogswell; Schaupp; Marotta; Verheyen; Wilson; Herron; Burkholder; Calcutta; Caldwell; Bluett; Rupp; Ross; Davies; Nagel. 

  Senior Gym Team names mentioned:  Coach Peter; List; Schindel; A. McFeely; Ambill; Beck; Crum; Town; Barrett. 

  Junior Gym Team names mentioned:  Coach Batchelor; Marotta; Frank; Rowe; Fisher; Grindle; Gump; Diamond; Lane; Byrne; Herron;

  Vitulla; Styemburski; Sansosti; Burke; Rupp.

Page 78          Pictures of Silver Lake and The Westinghouse Bowl.

Page 79          Advertisement for the Morton School.

Page 80          Picture of the Senior Basketball Squad.

Page 81           Advertisements for F. P. Jones; W. L. Douglas Shoes; P. J. Shook; John Taylor; John Provan.

Page 82           Girls Basketball names mentioned:  Dorothy Brown; Caryll Lampe; Freda Hoffman; Beulah Dunn; Ruth Hunker; Edith Bauman;

    Lorraine Pittman; Ruth Lanyon; Virginia Creighton; Helen Eyler; Ruth Ellwood; Elizabeth Rumbaugh; Ruth Sipler; Mildred Burr;

    Ruth Pohle; Ruth Moorhead; Betty Lyons; Katherine Pollman; Miss Leslie; Miss Spelker; Irma Dickinson;

                       Helen Mitchell; Jane Stevilla; Marion McNary; Ida Petrilli; Ruth Strain; Thelma Tomb; Helen Rosen; Mary Loomis; June Anderson;

                        Amy Parsons; Ruth Theis. 

   Girls Swimming names mentioned:  Miss Jack; Mrs. Holroyd; Ida Mae Halstead; Helen Miller; Jean Wise;

    Regina Hinchey; Adah Confer; Ruth Smith; Miss James; Marion McNary; Ethel Schwartz; Veragail Smith; Lucille Stevenson;

   Ruth Pottorff; Margery Taylor; Amy Parsons.

Page 83           Advertisements for C. H. Longenecker; Shadyside Milk Company; Dan Kantor; Cronenweth Dye Works, Inc.; Homer E. Leslie.

Page 84           Picture of the Junior Basketball Squad.

Page 85           Advertisement for Liberty School of Business.

Page 86           Cartoons

Page 87           Advertisements for Kiser Bros. Stationery; Theodore T. Hill; Westinghouse High School Lunch Room.

Page 88           Alumni News, with the alumni in college.  Pitt:  Charles Apgar; David Archibald; Robert Bentley; Donald Best; Dorothy Ann Best;

   George Birney; Helen Birney; Norman Bowers; Gerald Brannon; Gwendolyn Brannon; Donald Brown; Marian Brown; Scott Brown;

   Helen Campbell; Harry Coulson; Frances Halderman Cole; Roland Dale; James Deeds; Kathryn Dryburgh; Laura Eckels; Thelma Edmiston;

   Merrill Elias; William Foreman; Walter Geilfuss; Richard Gittings; Edward Goss; Theodore Geist; Frank Haas;

                       Henry Hall; George Jessop; Robert Keown; William Lampe; Sarah Lennox; Robert List; Hays Long; Francis MacDonald; John MacDonald;

   Dorothea Mandexter; Irene Mandexter; Robert McClymonds; Elizabeth Ziegler; Paul McGrath; Adelaide Mills; Elsie Murphy;

   Genevieve Norris; William Regan; Herman Riester; John Schnabel; Delmar Seawright; Janet Semple; Clarence Smith; Frank Smith;

   Nathan Smith; Frank Snyder; Dorothy Soost; Mary Taylor; Richard Templeton; Ronald Town; Frank Troup; Harold Troup; Samuel Wein. 

                      Carnegie Tech:  Margaret Bittner; Thomas Crum; Glenn Davies; Norman Fisher; Edward Geilfuss; Paul Geist; Ina Kemp; George Keown;

  Howard List; Oscar Norbeck; Margaret Norris; Harriett Richmond; Frank Swaile; Meredith Stump; Clayton Walker; Sarah Schwartz;

  Byers Deakins.  Colfax Teacher's Training:  Helen Archibald; Eleanor Beltz; Marion Biehl; Stella Burgo; Elizabeth Crim; Helen Dindinger;

  Helen Fork; Frances Greengard; Margery Gump; Lois Hammerle; Betty Knauz; Jessie Logan; Anna Wilson;

                      Rebecca Loy; Maisie Rintoul; Dorothy Steele; Helen Streuve; Elizabeth Shoemaker; Gertrude Stroud. 

  Muskingum:  Frank Clark;  Allen Llewellyn; Bert Morton.  

  Penn State:  John Thoma; Robert Hope; Samuel Rumbaugh.  Duquesne:  Howard Buncher; Arthur Molinari.

  Harvard:  John Pratt; Pearson Neaman.  Pennsylvania College for Women:  Anna Aber; Betty Bateman.

Page 89          Advertisement for Automotive Repair Co.; Chas. T. Furniss (class of '16)

Page 90          At Other Schools:  John Aller; Lila Baker; Mary Mokley; John Buck; Daniel Conley; Eva Gillis; Lois Halderman; Edith Ilsley;

  William Johnson; Russel Miller; Charles Wise; Willis Pratt; William Semple; Lois Snyder; Margaret Morrison; Norman Torrence;

   Florence Tyler; Kenneth Wood; Harold Munk.  Teaching:  Alice Leslie; Mildred Moore; Elsie Wilt; Marion Richey; Mildred Stroud;

   Othneil Cannon; Ruth McFarland; Gladys Pearson; Jean Stoner; Mary Brown; Virginia Horton; Dorothy Weber; Margaret Morrison;

                       Margaret Nelligan.  Bell Telephone Company:  Grace Acheson; Scott Adams; Willard Dye; Thomas Dickson; Rose Freeman;

   Andrew Gibson; Thelma Johnson; Ralph Kerr; Charles Schako.  Banks:  Raymond Bond; Clarence Cousley; Vernon Sampson;

   Harry Hockenberger; Jack Cosgrove; Joseph Nepper; Curtis Keibler; Adelbert Blasy; Curtis Cyphers.  Marriages:  Eleanor Rice and

   Donald Gipson; Edna Helquist and Aaron Guthrie; Helen Frank and George Shoemaker; Frances Halderman and Stanford Cole;

                       Henry Lippincott and Genevieve Dabbs.  Others mentioned:  Don Brown; Bill Lampe; Edward Dryburgh.

Page 91          Advertisements for David M. Ford, druggist; Jack Lee, hand laundry; M. E. Pollman; McCoy Auto Accessories.

Page 92          Pictures of unnamed students and teachers.

Page 93          Advertisement for Pittsburgh School of Accountancy

Page 94          Alumni continued: Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co.: Frank Alston; Richard Fitzsimmons; Evelyn Graham; Martha Crim;

                      Chester Battles; Esther Panthel.  Linesmen at Westinghouse football games:  "Con" Buckley; Dave Hussey; "Whitey" Freeman. 

                      Others employed:  Helen Wilson; Delmar Seawright; Nellie Cake; Margaret Brown; William Bruckman; Wave Shipley; Irwin Simon;

                      Alan Stonier; Luella Brosie; Curtis Brosie; Joseph Durzo; Frank Dallas; Waldo C. Baker; Grace Weichman; Charles Wise; Etta Bradley;

                     Wilbur Ganoe; Frank Mason; Harold Munk; William Rocereto; Catherine Oberdick; Anna Wilson; Anna Wolf; Samuel Ridgway;

                     George Tapp; Kenneth Wassam; Eugene Wassam; Milton Penney; Thelma Brown; Katherine Oberdick; Ed Hartman; John Beatty;

                     William Emery; Nathan Smith; Harold Pretz; Walter Woods; Catherine Keown.  Postgraduate students: Earnest Kennard; Vern Kirschner;

                     Edgar Stewart; Martha Dryburgh; George Keown; Nora Henderson; Margaret Morrison; Elsie Murphy; Charles Apgar; Frank L. Smith;

                     Selma Derry.  Pittsburgh Meter Co.: Rachel Brown; Thelma Edmiston; Lillian Hussey; Florence Leaf.

Page 95         Advertisements for City Deposit Bank, T. E. Clinton Co., and Euler & Longwell.

Page 96         Advertisement for King Koffee Kompany.

Page 97         Advertisement for The Hub.

Page 98         Compliments of a Friend.

Page 99          Advertisements for W. F. Angermyer Co., Stewart's Funeral Home, Kurtz Printing Shop, Cora May Beauty Shoppe, Homewood

                      Women's Club, B. K. Elliott Company.

Page 100        Silhouette pictures of several unnamed students and teachers.

Page 101        Advertisements for Crandall-McKenzie Company, Homewood Radio & Electric, John M. Marshall, Iron City Oil and Gas Co.

Page 102        Advertisements for Kregar's Queen Quality Butter, Quarles Beauty Shop, G. M. McKelvey, Brushton Coal Company, Barnes Motor Co.

Page 103        Advertisements for The Bank of Pittsburgh, Wolf Furniture Co, G. P. Weaklen & Co.

Page 104       Advertisements for Frank & Seder, Elmer B. Deiss, Demmler & Schenck Co.

Page 105        Advertisements for University of Pittsburgh, Homewood Coffee Co., Brushton Jewelry Co., McCloy Electric.

Page 106        Advertisements for Hart Planing Mill Company, The Novelty Shop, Kuhn Motor Company, Mansmann's.

Page 107        Compliments of Tom Elden.  Advertisements for Curtis A. Puffinburg, Cook's, Browdy's, Ed. Lehman, William Dryburgh Bakery and

                       Confectionery,  Morris Singer.

Page 108         Advertisement for The Fifth Avenue Bank of Pittsburgh

Page 109         Advertisement for Westinghouse Electric.

Page 110          Advertisement for McKee Studio.

Page 111          Advertisement for J. F. Apple Co.

Page 112          Advertisement for Homewood People's Bank

Page 113          Advertisement for Reliance Engraving Co.

Page 114          Advertisements for Washington Cleaners & Dyers, Nicholas' Home Made Bread, Tonat Printing Company, Inc.

Page 115          Advertisements for Caldwell & Graham Dry Goods, Frankstown Realty Co., The Graff Company, McCullough Whitfield Hardware

                        Company, Racusin's Shoe Store.

Page 116           Advertisements for Central National Bank, McGrath & Longwell Belmar Pharmacy, L. Levenson & Sons.

Page 117           Advertisements for School of Accounts, Finance and Commerce Duquesne University, Chas W. Walmer Hardware, M. F. Leslie Funeral

                         Director, Miss Conley's School, Potter Title & Trust Co.

Page 118          Advertisements for Reymer's Candies, Houis Hobe & Son, Homewood Building & Loan Association.

Page 119          Advertisements for Heck Bros., Ellwood's, Homewood Realty Co., Greengard's Variety Store, B. Davis Dry Goods, Harris Auto

                        Supply Co.

Page 120          Advertisements for T. W. Hutchison Plumbing, Jacob Hornung, J. H. Clark, Stimmell's Garage, S. W. Means Lumber Company.

Page 121          Advertisements for H. C. Henderson Druggist, Todd's Tonic, S. Mendal.

Page 122          Advertisements for Hancher's Candy and Cigar Shop, L. H. Clagett, W. H. Potts, J. Bechtold, Samuel McKinley, Brushton Department

                        Store.

Page 123          Advertisements for Thomas M. Crum, The Homewood News Co., Homewood Brushton Board of Trade, Equitable Gas Company,

                        Duquesne Light Company.

Page 124          Advertisements for Vogel Brothers, Durso Tailoring and Cleaning Co., Fred C. Heimert Hatter and Haberdasher.

Page 125          Advertisements for The Hamilton State Bank, Jos. Stevenson Jeweler & Optician, Rose Dry Goods Store.

Page 126          Advertisement for A. G. Spalding & Bros.

Page 127         Advertisements for The First National Bank of Wilkinsburg, Kolb's, Carnegie-Penn Pharmacy.

Page 128         Advertisement for East End Nash, Inc.

Endpage 1

Endpage 2

Inside Back cover

Back Cover