baptisms1840_1901a
Morvah Baptisms 1840-1901
Donated by Diane Donohue
Although every care is
taken when transcribing these records errors can occur. It is
therefore advisable that they should be used as a guide until you are able to consult the original
Name, Surname, Father Name, Mother Name, Abode, Father Occ, Register Notes, Transcriber Notes
1840
22-Mar Rebecca
WILLIAMS Samuel
Grace Tregaminion
Miner
12-Apr
Anna Michell DAVY
Richard Anna
Choon Miner
10-May
Richard TREMBATH
Richard Elizabeth
Trevowan Miner
10-May
Andrew EDDY
Andrew Jane
Chypraze Miner
04-Jun Patience
THOMAS George
Patience Rosevalley St Just
Miner
17-Jul
Edward STEVENS
Edward Anne
Chypraze Miner
23-Aug
Mary Jane MICHELL
John Thomas
Grace Tregaminion Miner
23-Aug
Richard Mann EDDY
Richard Johanna
Church Town Miner
30-Aug Edwin
GRENFELL Richard
Elizabeth St Just Miner
07-Oct John
ELLIS Henry
Jane Kerrow Madron Miner
18-Oct
Henry THOMAS
Martin Mary Michell
Tragaminion Miner
18-Oct John
TREMBATH John
Grace Trevean Miner
20-Oct Johanna
GREEN John
Mary Chypraze Miner
10-Nov Antony
Gendall EDDY
William Frances
Tregaminion Miner
22-Nov John
GENDALL/YENDALL
John Mary Anne
Tregaminion Miner
25-Dec Thomas
MADDREN John
Charlotte Chypraze Miner
1841
17-Jan January
DANIEL Mathew
Anne Rosemergy Miner
28-Mar
Elizabeth Jane CASLEY
Thomas Margaret
Trevean Miner
07-Jun January
WHITE William
Elizabeth Trevean Miner
17-Jun
Susannah WILLIAMS
Martin Peggy Church
Town Miner
10-Oct Mary
Ann PHILLIPS
Francis Mary
Chypraze Miner
17-Oct
Francis CARGEEG
Francis Eliza
Tregaminian Miner
17-Oct
Elizabeth Jane CURNOW
George Bridget
Church Town Miner Private
21-Nov Elizabeth
Jane DAVY
Richard Nanny
Choon Miner
28-Nov
Elizabeth BONE
Benjamin Elizabeth
Madron Miner
05-Dec
John CURNOW
Thomas Alice
Trevean Miner
1842
02-Jan Richard
WHITE John
Elizabeth Chypraze Miner
23-Jan Edward
TREMBATH Richard
Sarah Kerrow Madron Miner
23-Jan Thomas
GENDALL Richard
Grace Tregaminion Miner
30-Jan
Eliza THOMAS
George Patience Keigwidden St
Just Miner
30-Jan
Johanna JELBART
David Mary
Tregaminion Miner Private
04-Feb
Mary Ann DANIEL
John Mary Ann Bosullow
Madron Miner
13-Feb
William JAMES
William Elizabeth
Carne Miner
20-Sep
Thomas CASLEY
Ralph Mary Cliff
Miner
18-Sep
John HOLLA
Andrew Jane Church
Town Miner
18-Sep
Absalom ELLIS
Thomas Mary Kerrow
Madron Miner
16-Oct
Patience WILLIAMS
Samuel Grace
Tregaminion Miner
20-Nov
Margaret Ann GENDALL
John Mary Ann
Church Town Miner
27-Nov
Elizabeth Jane DANIEL
Thomas Constance
Bosullow Madron Miner
11-Dec
Matthew EDDY
Richard Johanna Church
Town Miner
1843
01-Jan Benjamin
BONE John
Mary Church Town Miner
08-Jan
Daniel Penberthy WILLIAMS
Daniel Penberthy
Grace Keigwidden St Just
Miner
23-Jan
January WHITE
John Elizabeth
Chypraze Miner
05-Feb
Edward TREMBATH
Michael Elizabeth Bosullow
Madron Miner
26-Feb
James BOLITHO
James Christiana St
Just Miner
19-Mar January
WILLIAMS Thomas
Jane Church Town Miner
02-Apr
Martha WILLIAMS
John Nanny Church
Town Miner
11-Apr
John MADDERN
John Charlotte Church
Town Miner
26-Apr Peggy
BONE Henry
Margaret Rosemergy Miner
21-May
Rebecca TREMBATH
Richard Elizabeth
Trevean Thatcher
04-Jun Martha
Mitchell MATTHEWS
William Martha Mitchell
Trevean Yeoman
25-Jun
Maria GREEN
John Mary
Chypraze Miller
02-Jul
Hester Ann Veale LAWRY
William Ann
Chypraze Farmer
05-Sep Elizabeth
Hannah STEVENS
Edward Ann
Chypraze Miner
22-Oct
Edward TREMBATH
Edward Ann
Rosemergy Miner
11-Nov
Anthony Gendall EDDY
William Frances
Tregaminion Miner
1844
18-Feb
John GENDALL
Richard Grace
Tregaminion Miner
25-Jul Benjamin
John GREEN
Benjamin Elizabeth
Bosullow Miner
17-Mar
Grace THOMAS
George Patience Rose Valley
St Just Miner
21-Apr
Thomas DANIEL
Thomas Constance
? Labourer
28-Apr
William Henry TREMBATH
Henry Margaret
Morvah Miner
28-Apr James
Vingo TREMBATH
Henry Margaret
Morvah Miner
22-Sep Elizabeth
James EDDY
John Jane Morvah
Miner
13-Oct James
DANIEL James
Anne Rosemergy Miner
20-Oct
Richard TREMBATH
Madern Grace Bejuian St
Just Miner
25-Dec
Henry NOY
Henry Alice Bosulla
Madron Miner
1845
26-Jan John
STEPHENS Edward
Anne Chyraze
Miner Private
26-Jan
William Henry CURNOW
Thomas Grace
Trembath Miner
02-Feb
William WILLIAMS
William Nanny
Morvah Shopkeeper
16-Feb
Mary CARGEEG
William Grace
Choon Farmer
23-Feb
Francis GENDALL
Richard Grace
Tregaminion Miner
23-Feb
William CASEY
Thomas Margaret
Morvah Miner
09-Mar Elizabeth
Anne EDDY
Richard Joanna Church
Town Blacksmith
09-Mar Peter
Curnow ? LAWRY
William Anne
Chypraze Farmer
30-Mar Grace
MITCHELL John
Thomas Grace Hart
Tregaminion Farmer
10-Apr
Elizabeth Jane DARREN
James Elizabeth
Trevean Miner
11-May John
PHILIPS Francis
Mary Chypraze Miner
17-May
Betsy Eddy BOLITHO
James Christian
St Just Miner
28-Jun William
MATTHEWS William
Martha Mitchell Trembath
Farmer
12-Oct
John ELLIS
Henry Jane Kerrow
Madron Farmer
19-Oct Martin
THOMAS Martin
Mary Mitchell Tregaminion
Farmer b. 29 Sep 1844
19-Oct
Thomas GENDALL
John Mary Ann Church
Town Tin Dresser
23-Nov
Mary Williams WHITE
Thomas Mary
Church Town Miner Private
07-Dec
Richard TREMBATH
Henry Margaret Bosulla
Madron Miner
1846
03-Jan Andrew
STEVENS Andrew
Grace Chypraze Miner
11-Jan James
BONE Benjamin
Elizabeth Bosulla Madron
Miner e
19-Apr
Pee WILLIAMS
John Nanny Church
Town Miner/Shopkeeper Private
10-May Francis
MADDERN John
Charlotte Church Town Miner
10-May John
RICHARDS John
Eliza Bosulla Madron
Farmer Private
21-Jun
Jane JENKINS
William Jane
Rosemergy Miner
28-Jun
Margaret Jane EDDY
William Francis
Tregaminion Miner
28-Jul
Eliza EDDY
Richard Eliza
Trevean Carpenter/Miner
Private
16-Aug
John Saundry TROUNSON
James Sarah
Church Town Publican Private
11-Oct Thomas
STEVENS Edward
Ann Chypraze Tin Dresser
23-Oct James
WILLIAMS Thomas
Jane Church Town Miner
25-Oct
James TREMBATH
James Elizabeth
Trevean Miner
12-Dec
Grace PENGILLY
Richard Mary Ninnis
Madron Miner
1847
11-Jan Jane
PHILLIPS William
Elizabeth Four Parishes
Miner Private
14-Mar
Sally CARGEEG
Francis Eliza
Trevean Miner
02-Apr Henry
Bone WHITE
Thomas Mary Church
Town Miner Private
23-May Edward
Bone WARREN
James Elizabeth
Tregaminion Miner
06-Jun
Elizabeth HARRY
Thomas Elizabeth
Trevean Miner
01-Aug
James Gendall GENDALL
None Given Mary
Ann St Just None Given
26-Sep
George CURNOW
Thomas Alice
Trevean Miner
17-Oct William
WHITE William
Richard Elizabeth St
Just Miner
17-Oct Catherine
EDDY John
Jane Rosemergy Miner
31-Oct
William GRENFELL
Thomas Phyllis
Trevean Miner
07-Nov
Richard ROBERTS
Richard Mary
Carne Miner Private
14-Nov Thomas
Henry GENDALL
Thomas Jane Church
Town Cordwainer
28-Nov
Mary Jane STEVENS
John Mary Ann
Chypraze Miner
25-Dec Mary
STEVENS Andrew
Grace Chypraze Miner
1848
09-Jan John
EDDY Richard
Joannah Church Town
Blacksmith Private
09-Jan Elizabeth
Ann BOLITHO
Walter Elizabeth
Trevowan Miner
11-Jun
Susan Ann CASLEY
Thomas Margaret Church
Town Miner
25-Jun John
Williams DENNIS
Richard Mary
Tregaminion Farmer
17-Aug Caroline
WHITE William
Elizabeth Trevean Miner
03-Sep
Jane Ellis LAWRY
William Anne
Chypraze Yeoman Private
01-Oct
William Thomas ROBERTS
Richard Mary
Carne Miner Private
19-Nov
Andrew EDDY
Richard Eliza Church
Town Miner
26-Nov
William Henry Bone WILLIAMS
William Bone Mary
Ann Church Town Miner
03-Dec
William MADDERN
John Charlotte
Trembath Miner
03-Dec
Grace CARGEEG
William Grace
Choon Miner
1849
04-Mar Richard
Davy DANIEL
Matthew Ann
Rosemergy Blacksmith
08-Apr
William Nicholas WHITE Nicholas
Elizabeth Trembath Miner Privately
09-Apr
Mary Ann JENKIN Richard
Mary Ann Carne Miner
Private
04-May Thomas HARRY Thomas
Elizabeth
Trembath Miner Private
04-May
Lydia Rowe MITCHELL John
Thomas Grace Tregaminion
Husbandman Private
20-May
Thomas TRATHAN
Thomas Ann
Tregaminion Miner
01-Jul William
Green ROWE? Henry
Anne Lanyon
Labourer Private
08-Jul Jane
Curnow CURNOW
Thomas Alice
Trevorwan Miner
31-Jul Humphrey
TREMBATH James
Elizabeth Rosemergy
Miner Privately
30-Sep
Thomas WHITE
Thomas Mary Church
Town Miner
14-Oct Christiana
BOLITHO James
Christiana Tregaminion Miner
04-Nov
William EDDY
William Patience St
Just Miner
24-Nov
Grace GENDALL
Richard Grace
Tregaminion Cordwainer
Private
30-Dec
John GENDALL
Thomas Jane Church
Town Miner
30-Dec William
BOLITHO Walter
Elizabeth Trevadra Miner
1850
06-Jan Margaret
Jane STEVENS
Andrew Grace
Chypraze Miner
24-Mar
Richard Bone WILLIAMS
Thomas James*
Church Town Miner (* Jane?)
31-Mar
Benjamin BONE
Benjamin Elizabeth
Kerrow Miner Private
21-Apr Mary
Ann WILLIAMS
William Bone Mary Ann Church
Town Miner
12-May Mark
DANIEL William
Louisa Bosullow Madron Miner
19-May
Lydia Rowe MITCHELL
John Thomas Grace
Chypraze Miner
29-May
James MATTHEWS
Abednego Catherine
Chypraze Miner Private
04-Aug William
JENKIN Richard
Mary Anne Crofts Miner
13-Oct
John TREMBATH
James Elizabeth
Trevowan Miner
13-Oct James
TREMBATH James
Elizabeth Morvah Miner
13-Oct John
LUTEY William
Christiana Trembath Miner
13-Oct Joseph
LUTEY William
Christiana Trembath Miner
13-Oct Edward
TREMBATH Edward
Alice Rosemergy Miner
17-Nov
Grace WARREN
James Grace Church
Town Miner Private
1851
19-Jan
Richard WHITE
William Richards Elizabeth
Trevowan Miner Private
02-Feb Jane
GENDALL
John Mary Ann Church
Town Miner Private
16-Feb
Elizabeth Jane EDDY
John Jane
Trevowden Miner
23-Mar
Walter BOLITHO
Walter Elizabeth
Trevean Miner
20-Apr
Elizabeth Ann CARGEEG
William Grace
Choon Farmer
04-May
Mary Jane PENGELLY
Richard Mary
Trevoran Miner
04-May Grace
STEVENS John
Nancy Trevean Miner
26-May
James TREMBATH
James Elizabeth
Rosemergy Farmer
13-Jul Richard
EDDY John
Jane Rosemergy Miner
03-Aug Mary
ROBERTS Richard
Mary Robert Carne Miner
17-Aug William
TROUNSON James
Sarah Church Town
Publican Private
24-Aug
Emily GAR..D?
Thomas Alice
Trevean Miner
21-Sep
Thomas EDDY
Richard Joanna Mann Church
Town Blacksmith
19-Oct James
Eva STEVENS
James Grace
Trevean Miner
25-Dec Andrew
EDDY Andrew
Betsey Pollard Chypraze
Miner Private
28-Dec Mary
Jane LUTEY William
Christiana Trevean
Miner Private
1852
04-Jan
Margaret Jane EDDY
William Frances
Tregaminion Miner
22-Feb Sarah
Ann EDDY
John Jane
Rosewergy Miner
22-Feb
Richard Henry WHITE
William
Elizabeth Trembath Miner
18-Apr
John MITCHELL
John Thomas Grace
L.Chypraze Labourer Private
25-Apr John
STEVENS John
Anne Trevean Miner
13-May Mary
MADRON John
Charlotte Trevean
Miner Private
20-Jun Fanny
BOLITHO James
Christiana Church Town Miner
18-Jul Edward
TREMBATH Matthew
Mary Chyrose St Just Farmer
01-Aug Elizabeth
Anne BONE
William Mary Church
Town Miner
08-Aug Grace
STEVENS Andrew
Grace Keigwithan St Just Miner
08-Aug Esther
Anne WILLIAMS
Thomas Jane Church
Town Miner Private
22-Aug
Catherine MATTHEWS
Abednego
Catherine Chypraze Miner
12-Sep Eliza
Jane STEVENS
James Grace
Rosemergy Miner
16-Oct John
QUICK John
Jane Trevarven
Farmer Private
24-Oct Elizabeth
TRATHEN William
Elizabeth Carne
Miner Private
12-Dec Richard
JENKIN Richard
Mary Ann Chiwoon Miner
1853
17-Apr Martha
Jane GREEN
John Grace
Chypraze Miller
07-Aug Matthew
STEVENS John
Anne Trevean Miner
04-Sep Eliza
HOSKING William
Elizabeth Bosullow Madron
Labourer
16-Oct Thomas
EDDY Andrew
Betsy Higher Chypraze Miner
13-Nov Helen
HARRY Thomas
Elizabeth Church Town Miner
1854
05-Mar Thomas
TREMBATH Matthew
Mary Bojewan St Just Farmer
19-Apr Margaret
TRATHAN William
Elizabeth Carne Miner
19-Apr James
BOLITHO Walter
Elizabeth Rosemergy Miner
19-Apr Elizabeth
TREMBATH James
Elizabeth Rosemergy Miner
30 Apr Eliza
EDDY Richard
Eliza Church Town Carpenter
28-May William
NOY James
Patience Morvah Miner
28-May
Robert NOY
James Patience
Tregaminion Miner
28-May
John EDDY
John Jane Rose
Mergy Miner
21-May Richard
ROBERTS Richard
Mary Carne Miner
11-Jun Mary
GENDALL John
Mary Anne Church Town Miner
11-Jun Henry
NEKERVIS William
Mary Keigwithan St Just Miner
16-Jul Thomas
NANKERVIS Thomas
Joanna Trevean Miner
23-Jul John
EDDY John
Jane Trevean Miner
25-Jul Andrew
Eddy LUTEY
William Christiana
Trevarsen Miner
27-Jul January BONE
Henry Margaret
Rosemergy Miner Private
30-Jul Margaret CURNOW
Thomas Alice
Trevean Miner
30-Jul Anne
BOLITHO James
Christiana Trevean Miner
27-Aug
Margaret Jane MITCHELL
John Thomas
Grace Higher Chypraze
Labourer Private
27-Aug Thomas WILLIAMS
William Mary Ann Church
Town Miner
22-Oct Ann
DAVY William
Ann Rosemergy Carpenter
05-Nov Betsy Pollard
GENDALL John
Mary Church Town Miner [Aged 5 years]
10-Dec Alfred
JENKIN Richard
Mary Chywoon Miner
1855
11-Feb William STEVENS
John Anne Trevean
Miner
18-Mar Mary
TREMBATH James
Elizabeth Rosemergy Miner
21-Mar George MADDERN
John Charlotte
Trembath Miner Private
15-Apr John
Charles HOSKING
William Elizabeth Bosullow
Madron Labourer
29-Apr John
MATTHEWS John
Mary Mitchell Choon Farmer
03-Jun Jane NANKERVIS Thomas
Joanna? Trevean Miner
08-Jul Thomas EDDY
Andrew Elizabeth Pollard
Chypraze Miner
05-Aug John
TONKIN William
Belinda Chypraze Miner
12-Aug Ann
Green BONE
Benjamin Elizabeth
Kerrow Miner Private
14-Oct Sarah
Ann GILBERT
David Elizabeth Edwards
Tregaminion Miner Private
14-Oct Elizabeth Ann
MATTHEWS
Abednego Catharine
Chypraze Miner
1856
04-Apr Elizabeth NATHAN
Thomas Ann
Tregaminion Tin Dresser
Private
18-May Edmund BONE
Henry Mary Daniel Church
Town Yeoman
22-Jun James MADDERN
John Charlotte
Trembath Miner
10-Aug William TRATHAN
William Elizabeth
Carne Miner
19-Oct Richard DAVY
William Ann
Rosemergy Carpenter
09-Nov Helen
Jane EDDY
Richard Eliza Church
Town Carpenter
25-Dec Noah
CASLEY Noah
Elizabeth Ann Tregaminion
Miner Private
1857
14-Apr William MATHEWS
John Mary Choon
Farmer Private
19-Apr William HARVEY
Benjamin Gartrell Charity
Crofts Farmer
26-Apr Grace
CURNOW Thomas
Alice Treveal Farmer
05-Jul Nanny
TREMBATH James
Elizabeth Rosemergy
Farmer Private
09-Sep Henry
BONE Henry
Mary Daniel Morvah Yeoman
20-Sep Charles
Mathews RICHARDS
John Eliza Bosullow
Madron Farmer
10-Oct Samuel HALL
Samuel Barbara
Trevowen Miner
1858
23-Jan Francis
WILLIAMS William
Grace Higher Trevean
Carpenter Private
21-Feb John
DAVEY William
Ann Rosemergy Carpenter
07-Mar Jane WILLIAMS
William Bone Mary Ann
Morvah Miner Private
14-Mar Cecilia EDDY
James Elizabeth
Tregaminion Labourer
11-Apr Elizabeth EDDY
Andre None Given
Trevean Miner
18-Apr Mary
MATHEWS John
Mary Michell Choon Farmer
27-Jun George DENNIS
John Mary Morvah
Miner
25-Jul William TREMBATH
James Elizabeth
Rosemergy Farmer
24-Aug William
TRATHAN Thomas
Ann Tregaminion Tin Dresser
24-Aug Alice
WILLIAMS William
Bone Mary Ann Morvah
Miner
18-Oct Mary
Margarett TREGURTHA
William Rebecca Heamoor?
Madron Blacksmith
18-Oct Thomas NOY
James Patience
Tregaminion Miner
18-Oct Henry
NOY James
Patience Tregaminion Miner
24-Oct Elizabeth
Jane GREEN illegitimate dr. of Jane Chypraze
1859
30-Jan Margaret JENKIN
Samuel Phillips Elizabeth Rowe
Church Town Shoemaker
06-Feb Elizabeth
HARVEY Benjamin
Charity Crofts Morvah
Farmer
27-Feb Elizabeth
Ann CASLEY
Noah Elizabeth Ann
Morvah Miner [bapt. Recd. 19/02/60]
08-May Dinah
EDDY John
Jane Trevean Miner [Private, Died.]
12-Jun Margaret
Jane EDDY
Matthew Margaret
Morvah Miner
03-Jul Peter
EDDY James
Elizabeth Morvah Church Town None
Given
29-Jul Mary Anne
BOLITHO James
Christiana Trevean None Given [Private]
31-Jul Esther Thomas
MADDERN John
Charlotte Trevean Miner
04-Sep John
CASLEY John
Wilmot Tregaminion
Miner [Private]
25-Dec William HALL
Samuel Barbara Curnow
Trevean Miner
1860
11-Mar Thomas
Trevorrow BONE
Henry Mary Church
Town Farmer
01-Apr Jane MATTHEWS
John Mary Mitchell
Choon Farmer
15-Apr George DENNIS
John Mary
Tregaminion Miner [P]
22-Apr Samuel
Henry WILLIAMS
Samuel Elizabeth
Tregaminion Miner [P]
27-May Matthew EDDY
Matthew Margaret
Morvah Miner
24-Jun James
Thomas PADDOCK
James Thomas Maria Luke
Morvah Police Constable
15-Jul Jane EDDY
Andrew Elizabeth
Trembath Farmer
22-Jul John
JENKYN Thomas
Betsy Carne Miner
29-Jul Henry
HARVEY Benjamin
Charity Crofts Farmer
01-Aug Harriet TREMBATH
Edward Alice Four
Parishes Miner
01-Aug Elizabeth
Jane TREMBATH
Edward Alice Four
Parishes Miner
04-Aug Elizabeth OSBORN
Charles Mary
Morvah Labourer
1861
17-Jan Richard EDDY
John Jane
Trembath Miner
27-Jan Jane
CASLEY Noah
Elizabeth Morvah
Miner Private
02-Feb Thomas
HALL None Given
Catherine Morvah None
Given Private
10-Feb Elizabeth
NOY Robert
Elizabeth Morvah
Miner
17-Mar James DAVY
William Ann
Morvah Carpenter
08-Sep Thomas
HARVEY Benjamin
Charity Crofts Morvah
Farmer
08-Sep Elizabeth
EDDY James
Elizabeth Morvah
Miner
27-Oct Elizabeth Jane
NICHOLLS John
Elizabeth Chypraze
Miner
27-Oct Margaret Ann
TREMBATH James
Mary Trembath
Miner
10-Nov John
TREGURTHA John
Jane Rowe Morvah Parish Clerk
Grocer
25-Dec Henry
DANIEL Ann
Rosemergy [married ___ after __ to Henry Ellis of
Trevean]
1862
12-Jan Martin
Thomas MATTHEWS
John Mary Mitchell Church
Town Landlord Of Inn/Yeoman
29-Mar John HALL
Samuel Barbara
Morvah Miner
29-Mar Barbara
HALL Samuel
Barbara Morvah
Miner
19-Jul Stephen
STRATTON Thomas
Anne Morvah Miner
19-Jul Margaret Jane
STRATTON Thomas
Anne Morvah Miner
27-Jul Richard
STEVENS John
Mary Anne Morvah
Miner
05-Aug Elizabeth Jane
WALLIS John
Elizabeth Jane Four Parishes
Miner
19-Oct Cordelia
OSBORNE Charles
Mary Tregaminion
Labourer
19-Oct Thomas Tregurtha
WILLIAMS Thomas
Margaret Church Town
Miner
16-Nov John
NICHOLLS John
Elizabeth Chypraze
Miner
16-Nov Wilmot Jane
CASLEY John
Wilmot Tregaminion
Miner
30-Nov Andrew
EDDY Matthew
Margaret Tregaminion
Miner
07-Dec Dionyious
TREGURTHA John
Jane Rowe Church Town Parish
Clerk Grocer
1863
19-Apr Jane DAVEY
William Ann
Rosemergy Miner
02-Aug Mary Thomas
CASLEY Noah
Elizabeth Ann Morvah
Labourer
06-Sep John Newton
WILLIAMS Samuel
Elizabeth Morvah
Labourer
04-Oct Jane
HARVEY Benjamin
Charity ? Morvah
Labourer
18-Oct Mary
THOMAS John
Jane Tregaminion
Farmer [ b. 19 Jun 1863]
18-Oct William Henry
GUY James
Elizabeth Jane Rosemergy
Dairy Man [ b. 2 Aug 1863]
18-Oct Grace
TRENNERY Richard
Jane Trevean
Labourer [ b. 12 Dec 1862]
28-Oct Mary Anna
PASCOE William
Joanna Paul
Labourer [b. 11 Jun 1863]
15-Nov Jane Mary
WILLIAMS Thomas
Margaret Morvah
Miner [b. 26 Sep 1863]
13-Dec Elizabeth Jane
WALLACE John
Elizabeth Jane Morvah
Miner
13-Dec Mary Anne
WALLACE John
Elizabeth Jane Morvah
Miner
25-Dec Jane James
JAMES Thomas
Elizabeth Morvah
Miner
25-Dec Ellen Jane
ROGERS Anne Selina
Redruth
1864
27-Jan Richard
EDDY Andrew
Elizabeth Tregaminion
Miner
27-Jan Richard Eddy
CASLEY John
Wilmot Tregaminion
Miner
31-Jan Martin Thomas
MATTHEWS John
Mary Mitchell Morvah
Farmer
19-Mar Richard
EDDY John
Jane Morvah Miner [Private]
27-Mar William
NICHOLLS John
Elizabeth Chypraze
Miner
03-Apr Anne Daniel
ELLIS Henry
Anne Treveane
Miner
11-Sep David
DAVEY David
Anne Rosemergy
Carpenter
18-Sep John
NANKERVIS John
Elizabeth Ann Chypraze
Miner
02-Oct Charles
OSBORNE Charles
Mary Tregaminion Ag
Lab
16-Oct John
HALL Samuel
Barbara Trevean
Miner
18-Dec Mary ROUSE
John Constance
Chypraze Sawyer
1865
02-Apr Martha
TREVORROW James
Mary Church Town
Miner
30-Apr Margaret Tregurtha
WILLIAMS Thomas
Margaret Church Town
Miner [Private]
07-May Bennett
WILLIAMS Samuel
Elizabeth Trevean
Miner
23-May Charles
MASON Charles
Margaret Anne Keigwidden Hill
Miner
10-Jun George
HALL William
Grace Rosemergy
Miner
28-Jun Eva Maria
SADLER Henry
Elizabeth Mary Penzance Clerk
In Holy Orders
28-Jun Margaret Tregurtha
WILLIAMS Thomas
Margaret Church Town
Miner [Received]
28-Jun Richard Addison
EVA James
Richard Rebecca Addison 6 St
Michaels Terrace Penzance Painter
28-Jun George Herbert
EVA James
Richard Rebecca Addison
Penzance Painter
28-Jun Frederic William
EVA James
Richard Rebecca Addison 6 St
Michaels Terrace Penzance Painter
28-Jun Edgar James
EVA James
Richard Rebecca Addison
Penzance Painter
28-Jun Edward EVA
James Richard Rebecca
Addison Penzance
Painter
06-Aug Benjamin
RICHARDS William
Ann Choon Farmer
06-Aug Richard Henry
RICHARDS William
Ann Choon Farmer
15-Oct Charles
OSBORNE Charles
Mary Tregaminion Day
Labourer
03-Dec Richard
Green NICHOLLS
John Elizabeth
Chypraze Dairyman
22-Dec Henry Richard
BONE Henry
Mary Church Town
Farmer
1866
07-Jan Charles
MATTHEWS John
Mary Mitchell Choon
Farmer
11-Mar George
HARVEY Benjamin
Charity Crofts Morvah
Farmer
15-Apr Matthew Daniel
ELLIS Henry
Ann Lower Trevean
Miner
01-Jul Charlotte
OSBORN Charles
Mary Tregaminion Ag
Lab
12-Aug Margaret
Jane BENNETTS
Richard Elizabeth Woolcock
Church Town Inn Keeper
29-Sep Barbara
HALL Samuel
Barbara Curnow Lower Trevean
Miner
22-Dec Ellen Jane
HICHENS William
Mary Tregaminion
Miner
22-Dec William
HICHENS William
Mary Tregaminion
Miner
1867
31-Mar William Thomas
CURNOW Thomas
Grace Rosemergy
Miner
31-Mar Eliza EDDY
John Jane
Trevean Miner
31-Mar Jessie
EDDY John
Jane Trevean
Miner
21-Apr Mary GUY
James Elizabeth
Jane Rosemergy Labourer
26-May John Thomas
TREMBATH John
Jane Trevaran
Farmer
16-Jun Margaret Ann
EDDY Andrew
Elizabeth Tregaminion
Miner
23-Jun William John
WILLIAMS Thomas
Margaret Church Town
Miner
07-Jul John Curnow
CURNOW John
Bessey Rosemergy
Miner
18-Aug Jane
DAVEY William
Ann Rosemergy
Miner
18-Aug Annie NOY
James Patience
Tregaminion Miner
08-Dec Henry
CARGEEG William
Selina Harrow Morvah
Miner
25-Dec William
TREMBATH James
Mary Trembath
Miner [P]
1869
09-Feb Henry Thomas
MATTHEWS John
Mary Mitchell Choon
Farmer
04-Mar Richard White
LUTEY Richard
Eddy Jane Rose Valley
Pendeen Miner
04-Mar Mary Richards
LUTEY William
Elizabeth Trevowan
Miner
05-Jun Mary Elizabeth
HALL William
Grace Drew Rosemergy
Labourer
12-Jul Catherine
HICHENS William
Mary Church Town
Labourer
19-Jul Maria
NICHOLLS John
Elizabeth Lower Trevean
Labourer
09-Aug Elizabeth
MANN Thomas
Elizabeth Trevowan
Miner
19-Aug Alice
STRATHEN Thomas
Anne Trevowan
Miner
19-Aug Anne
STRATHEN Thomas
Anne Trevowan
Miner
06-Sep Thomas
JENKIN Thomas
Anne Rose Valley St Just
Miner
04-Oct James Thomas
RICHARDS William
Ann Choon Farmer
04-Oct Mary
RICHARDS William
Ann Choon Farmer
08-Dec Richard
GARTRELL Richard
Jane Church Town
Farmer
25-Dec Mary BONE
Henry Mary
Daniel Church Town
Yeoman
1869
02-Jan Honor Quick
CARTER John
Mary Chypraze
Miner
14-Feb Charlotte
OSBORN Charles
Mary Tregaminion Ag
Lab
22-Apr George BERRYMAN
Richard Christiana Four
Parishes Miner
22-Apr Susan
BERRYMAN Richard
Christiana Four Parishes
Miner
06-Jun Alice Elizabeth
SADLER Henry
Elizabeth Mary Church Town
Clerk In Holy Orders
06-Jun George
HICHENS William
Mary Church Town
Labourer
11-Jul John MANN
Thomas Elizabeth
Trevean Miner
15-Jul James NOY
James Patience
Tregaminion Miner
08-Aug David IDDY
David Anne
Trevean Miner
05-Aug Ethel Rowe
JENKIN Samuel
Phillips Elizabeth Rowe Church
Town Innkeeper
08-Aug William
IDDY David
Anne Trevean
Miner
19-Dec Phillis Thomas
MATTHEWS John
Mary Mitchell Choon
Farmer
1870
24-Apr John
TREMBATH James
Mary Trembath
Miner [Private]
19-Jun Elizabeth
DAVEY William
Ann Rosemergy
Farmer
03-Jul Essie May
TREGEAR None
Given Jane Church Town
Single Woman [PB]
14-Aug Robert NOY
James Patience
Tregaminion Miner
14-Aug Alice Elizabeth
BONE Henry
Mary Daniel Church Town
Farmer
14-Aug Mary
OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Tregaminion
Miner
09-Oct James Daniel
ELLIS Henry
Anne Rosemergy
Miner [PB]
09-Oct George John
HUTCHENS William
Mary Church Town
Labourer [PB]
23-Oct Adeline
JENKIN Samuel
Elizabeth Church Town
Innkeeper [PB]
06-Nov James HALL Samuel Barbara Rosemergy Miner
[Received into the Congregation Nov. 6th Aged
5 Baptised Privately by Richard Peters _______]
04-Dec Elizabeth Bolitho
MANN Thomas
Elizabeth Trevowan
Miner
1871
26-Apr William Matthews
WILLIAMS Mark
Jane Chypraze
Miner [PB]
18-Jun Belinda
CASLEY Noah
Elizabeth Church Town
Miner [PB]
29-Oct Mary Jane Harvey
GARTRELL Richard
Jane Rose Valley
Farmer
1872
01-Feb James MANN
Thomas Elizabeth
Trevean Miner
[PB]
18-Feb Edward
OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Tregaminion
Miner
03-Mar John Thomas
GENDALL Thomas
Elizabeth Church Town
Miner [B.B]
07-Apr Selina Richards
CARGEEG William
Selina Richards Bosullow
Miner
21-Apr Nicholas MATTHEWS John
Mary Mitchell Choon
Farmer
02-Jun Edith
TRATHEN Thomas
Ann Trevowan
Miner [PB]
1873
09-Feb Alfred Thomas
TREMBATH Henry
Elizabeth Jane Trembath
Miner {PB]
11-Feb John
THOMAS Benjamin
Margaretta Trevowan
Miner
12-Mar Humphry
TREMBATH Henry
Elizabeth Jane Trembath
Miner
12-Mar Mary Anne
TREMBATH Henry
Elizabeth Jane Trembath
Miner
12-Mar Agnes
TREMBATH Henry
Elizabeth Jane Trembath
Miner
06-Apr James
HUTCHENS William
Mary Church Town
Miner [PB]
18-May Thomas
MANN Thomas
Betsy Eddy Trevean
Miner
03-Jun Mary Jane
NOY Robert
Elizabeth Morvah
Miner
14-Sep Martha Mitchell
GARTRELL Richard
Jane Rose Valley St Just
Farmer
1874
02-Feb John HALL
William Grace
Rosemergy Farmer
08-Feb Mary Rowe
_EAL Samuel
Alice Trevean
Miner
08-Mar Elizabeth Anne
OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Higher Chypraze
Labourer
28-Jun Melvina
OSBORNE William
Amelia Tregaminion
Labourer
25-Aug Annie Jane
EDDY David
Ann Rosemergy
Miner
25-Aug Maria Richards
EDDY David
Anne Rosemergy
Miner
30-Aug Margaret
ROBERTS William
Margaret Jane Church Town
Licensed Victualler
30-Aug Mary Pee
ROBERTS William
Margaret Jane Church Town
Licensed Victualler
11-Oct Phillis
THOMAS Martin
Peggy Trigaminion
Farmer
1875
30-May Thomas Oats
THOMAS Benjamin
Margaret Trevowan
Miner
20-Jun Mary Annie
MARTINS Edward
Margaret Jane Trembath
Miner
13-Aug Martin
THOMAS Martin
Peggy Tregaminion
Farmer
12-Dec Jane
OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Higher Chypraze
Miner
12-Dec Grace NOY
James Patience
Tregaminion Miner
12-Dec John
WILLIAMS John
Mary Anne Trescowan
Miner
1876
12-Mar Michael
ROBERTS William
Margaret Jane Church Town
Licensed Victualler
02-Jul James Nankervis
HICKS James
Nankervis Elizabeth Rose Valley St
Just Miner
13-Oct William
EDDY David
Ann Rosemergy
Miner
24-Dec Richard Henry
THOMAS Benjamin
Margeretta Trevowan
Miner
1877
18-Feb Henry
THOMAS Martin
Peggy Trigaminion
Farmer
18-May William John
BONE Henry
Mary Church Town
Farmer
18-May Jane
BONE Henry
Mary Church Town
Farmer
18-May Richard Toman
HUTCHENS William
Mary Church Town
Labourer
18-May Louisa
HUTCHENS William
Mary Church Town
Labourer
15-Jul Richard
EDDY Richard
Maria Chyoone
Miner
29-Jul William
WILLIAMS John
Mary Anne Chypraze
Miner
29-Jul Jane
OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Chypraze
Miner
1878
10-Feb Thomas
ROBERTS William
Margaret Jane Church Town
Licensed Victualler
08-Jul Elizabeth
THOMAS Benjamin
Margaretta Trevowan
Quarryman
15-Sep Richard Mann
EDDY Richard
Mann Nanny Trevowan
Farmer
1879
20-Apr William John
EDDY Richard
Maria Chyroone
Farmer
08-Jun Mary Jane
THOMAS Martin
Peggy Trigaminion
Miner
09-Nov Thomas Henry
THOMAS Benjamin
Margaretta Trevowan
Labourer
14-Dec Mary OATES
Thomas William
Mary Church Town
Labourer
14-Dec Thomas
OATES Thomas
William Mary Church
Town Labourer
1880
08-Feb Joanna
EDDY Richard
Mann Nanny Trevowan
Dairy-man
17-Oct Mary Anne
LUTEY John
Mary Ann Croftloe
Miner
17-Oct Edith Mary
JENKIN William
Johanna Croftloe
Miner [Both Deceased written under Parents]
31-Oct Jane
OATES Thomas
Williams Mary Carnegwidden
Gulval Labourer
1881
02-Jan Beatrice OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Higher Chypraze
Miner
02-Jan Sarah
OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Higher Chypraze
Miner
28-Jun Elizabeth Ann
THOMAS Martin
Peggy Tregaminion
Farmer
07-Aug Charles
WILLIAMS John
Mary Anne Springs St Just
Farmer
14-Aug Maud Mary
NOY William
Grace Trevean
Farmer
26-Aug Jessie Gartrell
CASLEY None
Given Wilmot Rose Valley
Pendeen Widow
26-Aug William Gartrell
CASLEY None
Given Wilmot Rose Valley
Pendeen Widow
28-Aug Thomas Henry
BONE Thomas
Trevorrow Jane Boscaswell St
Just Miner
28-Aug Francis
TREMBATH James
Elizabeth Ann Boscaswell St Just
Miner
11-Nov Louisa Prowse
DYMOND None
Given Jane Rose Valley St
Just Mine Girl
1882
28-Apr Mary Anna
MATTHEWS
Abednego Mary
Chypraze Miner
23-May Ethel Eddy
DYMOND John
Margaret Jane Church Town
Miner
29-May Elizabeth
WARREN John
Charlotte Pendeen
Miner
16-Jun John
ROBERTS William
Margaret Jane Morvah Licensed
Victualler
18-Jun Ellen
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Tregaminion Farm
Labourer
27-Aug Edward WILLIAMS
John Mary Anne Spring St
Just Miner
06-Oct Bertha Prowse [illegitimate child]
TRATHEN None
Given Alice Rose Valley St
Just Servant
06-Oct Elizabeth Jane Davey
TRATHEN None
Given Elizabeth Rose Valley St
Just None Given
06-Oct Mary Ellis [received into the church Baptized privately]
NANKERVIS None
Given Jane
Rose Valley St
Just Servant
13-Oct Edwin
HICHENS John
Priscilla Bosullow Farm
Labourer
24-Dec Charles OSBORNE
Edward Mary Jane
Chypraze Miner
24-Dec John
OSBORNE [Twin brother of the above] Edward
Mary Jane Chypraze
Miner
1883
01-Apr Matthew
MATTHEWS None
Given Elizabeth Ann
Chypraze None Given
03-Jun John
CASLEY John
Christiana Trevean Dairy
Man
29-Jul Thomas STRICK
Thomas Eliza Jane
Tregaminion Labourer
05-Aug Richard
MATTHEWS William
Henry Ann Chypraze
Miner
1884
18-Feb Caroline
MATTHEWS William
Eliza Jane Bosullow
Farmer
20-Apr Laura Annie
NOY William
Grace Trevean
Farmer
02-May Richard
JENKIN Richard
Bessie Trevean
Miner
12-Oct William
PASCOE William
Edith Penzance
Builder
09-Dec Thomas
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Tregaminion
Labourer
1885
16-Jan Ethel
GREEN James
Eliza Ann Bosullow
Farmer
16-Mar John
THOMAS Martin
Peggy Tregaminion
Farmer
23-Aug Thomas
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Waterloo Place Morvah
Labourer
23-Aug Laura
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Waterloo Place Morvah
Labourer
30-Aug Cordelia
OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Chypraze
Miner
1886
18-Jul Edith Jane
CASLEY John
Christiana Trevean Farm
Labourer
27-Nov Annie STRICK
Thomas Eliza Jane Waterloo
Place Labourer
28-Nov Edith
OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Chypraze
Miner
1887
24-Jul Emile
HERISON? Emile
Selina Dalston London
Confectioner
25-Jul Charles
OSBORNE Charles
Jane Chypraze Farm
Labourer
1888
29-Jan John
Henry DAVEY
John Annie Hannah
Rosemergy Farmer [Annie Crossed Out]
06-May Elizabeth
OATS Richard
Charlotte Trevean
Miner
20-May Annie
CASLEY John
Christiana Trevean Farm
Labourer
19-Nov William
Williams OATS
Thomas Mary
Tregaminion Farm Labourer
19-Nov Elizabeth Williams
OATS Thomas
Mary Tregaminion Farm
Labourer
19-Nov Margaret
Williams OATS
Thomas Mary
Tregaminion Farm Labourer
07-Dec Agnes Jane
HUTCHENS None
Given Ellen Jane
Trembraze Singlewoman
28-Dec Charles
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Waterloo Place
Farm Labourer
1889
27-Jan Henry
OSBORNE Charles
Jane Tregaminion Farm
Labourer
28-Apr Beatrice
Mary GILBERT
John Grace Gilbert Bay Of
Biscay Madron Farmer
10-May Irene
JENKIN Richard
Bessie Trevowan
Miner
01-Jun William
OSBORNE Edward
Mary Jane Chypraze
Miner
10-Nov Emmeline Annie
FRIGGENS
Frederick Prudence Rose
Valley Miner
20-Nov William John
LUTEY John
Mary Ann Carutha
Miner
20-Nov Christiana
LUTEY John
Mary Ann Carutha Californian
Miner
1890
06-Feb John
THOMAS Martin
Peggy Tregaminion
Farmer
09-Apr William Thomas
MATTHEWS None
Given Mary Ann
Tregaminion Domestic Servant
03-Aug Hilda Mary
OSBORNE Charles
Jane Tregaminion
Miner
03-Oct Jane
NANKERVIS Thomas
Elizabeth Ann Kegwin
Miner
03-Oct Annie
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Chypraze
Labourer
02-Nov Chrissy
CASLEY John
Christiana Trembaze
Labourer
1891
22-Mar Prudence Mabel
FRIGGENS
Frederick Prudence Rose
Valley Miner
20-Nov Richard Bedford
ELLIS William Henry
Thomas Lavinia Chun
Dairy Keeper
1892
10-Feb Maggie
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Chypraze Farm
Labourer
24-Apr William
Roberts May
Jonathan Jane Ellis
Trevenan Miner
29-May Frederick Charles
FRIGGENS
Frederick Prudence Rose
Valley Miner
04-Oct Sydney Osborne
LAWRY John Quick
Rebecca Jane Glasson Chypraze
Farmer
05-Oct William
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Chypraze Farm
Labourer
1893
02-Apr Janie
MANN Richard
Elizabeth Trevowan
Dairyman
11-Jul Jane OSBORNE Charles Jane Rosemergy Dairyman [private baptism mother
died at birth. received into the church Oct 8th]
30-Jul James Edwin
FRIGGENS
Frederick Prudence Rose
Valley Miner
14-Aug Mary Pee Ellis
May Jonathan
Jane Ellis Bojewyan
Miner [born June 8th]
22-Oct John OATS
Thomas Williams Wilmot
Jane The Carne Labourer [born August 14th]
22-Oct Mabel
GRENFELL John
Nicholas Eliza Jane
Tregaminion Dairyman
1894
11-Feb John Seymour
LAWRY John Quick
Rebecca Jane Glasson Chypraze
Farme
16-Feb Minnie Matthews Bone
BONE None Given
Mary Morvah
Singlewoman
09-Mar Grace Nora
CASLEY John
Christiana Trevean
Labourer [born. January 6th 1893]
27-Jun Matthew Thomas
MANN Richard
Elizabeth Trevowan
Dairyman [Born April 25th]
15-Jul Lylie
NANKERVIS Thomas
Elizabeth Ann Rose Valley Pendeen
Miner
15-Jul Richard
GREEN Thomas
Alice Trewartha Penzance*
Baker *St Johns Parish
1895
03-Feb Bessie
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Chypraze
Labourer
14-Jul James Archibald
DAVEY John
Hannah Trevowan
Farmer [born May 8th 1895]
08-Sep Wilmot Eddy
CASLEY John
Christiana Trevean Farm
Labourer [Born July 11th]
1896
26-Jan Richard Eddy
OATS Thomas
Williams Wilmot Jane
Carne Farmer [Born Nov 12th 1895]
05-Jul Joseph
STRICK Thomas
Eliza Jane Chypraze
Labourer [Born Dec. 11th 1895]
05-Jul Frederick George OSBORNE Charles Elizabeth Jane Rose Valley St Just
Miner [born Sept 29th 1894
05-Jul John
OSBORNE Charles
Elizabeth Jane Rose Valley St Just
Miner [born April 27th 1896]
05-Jul William
HUTCHINGS William Christiana Rose
Valley St Just Miner [born June 1st 1896]
17-Oct John LEGGO
John Eliza Jane
Lily Morvah Blacksmith [Privately]
1897
25-Apr Jessie Maud
CASLEY John
Christiana Trevean
Labourer [born Mar 19]
1898
24-Apr Thomas Henry
GREEN Thomas
Alice Rose Valley St Just
Baker
09-Sep Nicholas
BONE None Given
Mary Church Town Single
Woman [Privately]
1899
02-Jul Eliza
Jane STRICK
Thomas Eliza Jane Church
Town Labourer [born 2nd Oct 1898]
02-Jul William Richard
BONE Richard
Louisa Church Town
Miner [born 8th April]
06-Aug Dorothy Helen
TURNER Herbert William
John Louisa Zennor
Artist [born July 13th]
26-Nov Richard Thomas
CASLEY John
Christiana Trevowan Farm
Labourer [born Oct 25th]
1900
01-Apr Margaret
Grace May
Jonathan Jane Ellis
Bojewyan Miner [born Jan 9th]
1901
10-Mar Elizabeth Jane
OSBORNE Charles
Elizabeth Jane Rose Valley
Miner
14-Apr Ella Victoria
FRIGGENS
Frederick Prudence Jane Rose
Valley Miner
02-Jun Henry Garfield
CASLEY John
Christiana Trevowan Farm
Labourer