DIRECTORY OF MODESTO CITY SCHOOLS

FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR

1937-1938

 

MODESTO, CALIFORNIA

 

 

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATION

BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

Office Capitol School Building

Fourteenth and I Streets

Phone 2120-21

 

 

 

Boothe, D. P.

112 Eleventh, Phone 506

 

Soderstrom, Dr. E. F., President Pro Tem

1024 J, Phone 280

Shackelford, W. C., President

817 Tenth, Phone 38

Sturtevant, Mrs. A. J.

Route 1, Box 820, Phone 879-W-5

 

Wellman, H. J.

1220 Ninth, Phone 776

 

 

 

Regular Meeting, First Monday of Each Month

1:30 P. M. Board of Education Offices

 

 

 

 

SUPERINTENDENT'S OFFICE

Offices, Capitol School Building

Fourteenth and I Streets

Phone 2120-21

Office Hours  8:30-5:00; Sat. 9:00-12:00

 

 

Bradley, J. H., Supt. of Schools

926 Douglas, Phone 2549

 

Abbott, E. D., Sec. to Board, Purchasing Agent

Waterford Road Phone 52-F-3

 

Barnett, J. K., Supervisor Trade & Industrial Education

1012-16th

 

Aldridge, Margery T.,  Executive Secretary

1310 Wright   Phone 189-R

Boyle, Mrs. Nita N., Accountant

302 Semple Street

 

Adams, Jane, Bookkeeping Clerk

Route 2, Box 694, Phone 46-F-12

 

Fitzgerald, Virginia, Secretarial Clerk

307 Semple Street, Phone 2026-W

 

Houston, Margery, Stenographic Clerk

Route 1, Box 1044, Phone 130-F-22

 

 

 

 

CITY SCHOOLS

Modesto Junior College

College Avenue, Phone 1006

 

 

Faculty

Department or Assignment

Address, Phone

Baker, Dr. Dwight C.

Principal

509 Myrtle, 1603-J

Yates, Charles D.

Vice President

133 Poplar, 2915-W

Allen, Hazel

Registrar

432 College, 1829-W

Bachman, John H.

Modern Languages

317 Magnolia, 387-J   

Morris, Sallie

Attendance Clerk

225 Magnolia, 486

Blue, Vivian

Office Secretary

221 Terminal

Bartlett, Leonard L.

English and Social Science

2009 H Street, 2361

Black, Dorothy M.

Commerce

Hotel Covell, 1780

Black, Charles W.

Political Science

317 Magnolia, 387-J

Collins, Herbert E.

French

510 Virginia, 2298-W

Colton, Beatrice A.

Music and Social Science

906 Fifteenth, Apt. 8

Cooper, Helen

Commerce

118 Sycamore, 577

Creisler, Lillian

Commerce

518 Myrtle, 2458

Davis, George E.

Engineering

130 Hackberry, 1457-W

Duff, Samuel, English

204 Sycamore

2278

Earle, Fred A. Jr.

Men's Physical Education

433 Enslen, 2392-W

Finlayson, Catherine

Women's Physical Education

Hotel Covell, 1780

Florcken, Herbert G.

Social Science

1723 Maynell, 1675

Gardner, Jack H.

Men' Physical Education

215 Olive, 2907-J

Gartshore, Mrs. Barbara

English and Dramatics

1717 Lee, 2621-W

Griswold, Gale C.

Chemistry

202 Hackberry, 641-W

Hammond, Mrs. Ruth

Art

College and College, 223-W

Heil, Grant W.

Acting Librarian

1109 Alice, 1091-J

King, Kathryn

Home Economics

1402 Eleventh, Apt. 3, 1976-M

King, Katherine, E.

Assistant Librarian

535 Myrtle, 1720

Knorr, Frederick

Social and Biological Science

209 Semple, 1405-J

Koshell, Nicholas

Engineering and Men's Physical Education

302 Orange, 905-J

Kurtz, Paul R.

Science

234 Castle, 2263-R

Love, Mrs. Edna Barr

Music

1204 Griswold,1212-J

McFarland, Wilma Jean

Home Economics

College Ave., 1443-W

McKnight, Robert

Music

314 Sycamore, 1150-W

Mancini, Robert

Music

Rte 4, Box 1860, 98-F-21

Maroney, George Eugene

Biological Science

124 Johnson, 2283

Martin, William F.

Physical Science and Mathematics

527 Lottie, 2632-W

Montgomery, Myrna

English and Psychology

Hotel Covell, 1780

Murray, Willette B.

Science

1010 Twelfth, 2448-R

Phillips, Mary

Spanish

1111 N Street

Pobanz, John F.

Mathematics

1415 Coldwell, 1204-R

Polk, Mary Aline

English

906 Fifteenth, 1983-W

Powers, Carroll M.

Social Science

315 Hackberry, 2591

Quisenberry, Fay L.

Women's Physical Education

210 Vine, 1542-J

Robinson, Robert E.

English

218 Auburn

Roth, Karl Milton

Aeronautics

722 Thirteenth

Skelton, Harris R.

Commerce

1631 Achor Court, 1972-M

Smith, Edwin Oscar

English and Public Speaking

620 McHenry, 1347-J

Squires, Henry D.

Physical Science

120 McHenry,  1996-W

Stensaas, William

English

204 Sycamore, 2278

Stickle, Charles E.

Social Science

128 Orange, 1394-J

Sylva, Reuben

Agriculture

223 Leon, 1609-W

Thompson, Ardel

Assistant Librarian

1104 Fifteenth, 2672

Utter, Ennis R.

Physical Science

1425 Stoddard, 1360-W

Yates, Charles D.

Psychology

133 Poplar, 2915-W

Zumwalt, Cletus

Commerce

309 Magnolia, 1177

 

 

 

MODESTO HIGH SCHOOL

H and First Streets, Phone 1280

9B-12A

 

 

 

Overman, Charles E.

Principal

1335 Morris, 2797-W

Davis, Grace M.

Vice President, Dean of Girls

1724 Lee, 2440-R

Pugh, Wesley M.

2nd Vice President, Dean of Boys

904 Magnolia, 1861-W

Renwick, Isabel

Chief Clerk

Route 3, Box 324, 111-F-21

Cole, Dorothy

Clerk

1730 Morris, 2896-W

Ronning, Iver

Tool Room Supervisor

914 Fourteenth, 2557-W.

Abbott, Ethel Louise

English

Hotel Covell, 1780

Ahlberg, Alice

Biology

1121 Fourteenth

Allen, Lucy M.

Home Economics

406 Sycamore, 1972-R

Atwood, Chalmer C.

Trades and Industry

1905 Floto

Aungst Jay Titus

Social Problems

425 Sycamore, 2429-W

Banks, Larry J.

Agriculture

1311 Eleventh, 2339-J

Barnell, Y., Gordon

English

302 Tuolumne, 2194-W

Barnett, Maude L.

Art

1009 Morris, 1091-W

Bashor, Mrs. Lelia

Home Economics

429 Hackberry, 583-R

Bennett, Lars H.

Biology

Route 5, Box 79

Berry, John W.

Physics, Boys Physical Education

609 Tuolumne, 2897-J

Bleil, Mrs. Lillian

Home Economics

216 Sycamore

Bolla, Irene

Social Living

107 Johnson

Boylan, Dorothy

Girl's Physical Education

1717 Lee, 517-W-X

Brown, Florence

Mathematics

178 Santa Rosa, 2105-M

Brown, Will L.

Chemistry

1112 Twelfth, 279-J

Carey, Mrs. Beatrice M.

Spanish

521 Lottie, 2947-J

Cowan, Jennie

Mathematics

Route 4, Box 595, 2645-J

Davis, Irene G.

Home Economics

1724 Lee, 2440-R

Denny, F. W.

Study Hall

130 Elmwood, 8-R

Eggers, Arthur A.

Agriculture

Route 2, Box 50, 2161-W

Garrison, Virginia

Social Studies

Route 3, Box 877, 84-F-3

Giovanetti, Stella

Mathematics

Route 2, Box 34A, 114-F-11

Goodwin, Ernest

Trades and Industry

441 High

Gressinger, Erwin

Trades and Industry

918 Sycamore

Hardie, Irene

Music

Box 123, Hilmar Turlock, 25-F-11

Hartwich, Helen

Librarian

1717 Lee, 517-W-X

Hawley, E. V.

Mechanical Drawing

315 Alturas

Hill, Duke S.

Commerce

254 Santa Rosa, 2650-W

Holmberg,Helen

Commerce

Denair

Jack, Margaret

Music and English

1717 Lee, 2621-W

Johnson, Louise Lyons

Social Living and English

Hotel Maddux, 2596

Judah, Alice L.

Girls Physical Education

820 Twelfth, 789

Langpaap, Ted C.

Commerce

302 Roselawn

Layman, Gertrude

Social Living

826 Thirteenth, 1143

Lemmon, Mrs. Inez

Home Economics

216 Yosemite, 1642

McGinnis, George

Science and Mathematics

407 Yosemite, 3375-J

McIntosh, Gretchen

Social Studies

823 Second

Mancini, Frank

Music

Route 4, Box 1860, 98-F-21

Milam, Greydon

Dramatics

Box 284, Ripon, 18-M

Moser, Helen A.

Girls Physical Education

Route 3, Box 322, 328-J-4

Nystrom, Jack

Trades and Industry

622 Fifth

O'Neal, Edna Belle

English

406 Sycamore, 1972-R

Painter, Margaret

English

828 Magnolia, 2243-M

Parkinson, R. L.

Boy's Physical Education

330 Colorado

Pearson, Mrs. Evelyn

Commerce

914 Magnolia, 2108

Peckham, Eugene

Mathematics and Boy's Physical Education

1515 Stoddard, 2742-M

Peron, Lena

French

Route 4, Box 595

Philleo, Maurice G.

Trades and Industry

342 Yosemite, 1389-J

Powell, Paul

Boy's Physical Education

105 Sierra Drive, 934-W

Price, Marguerite J.

Latin and Spanish

1716 Maynell, 1908-W

Pugh, Wesley M.

English

904 Magnolia, 1861-W

Ratcliff, Lucetta K.

English

Hotel Covell, 1780

Rosebrock, Adeline M.

Social Studies

1426 Eye, Apt. 8, 1391-J-X

Ross, Ivy B.

Social Studies

415 Elmwood 1775-W

Schrock, Menno L.

Printing

426 Yosemite

Slaughter,  Blythe

Commerce

828 Magnolia, 2243-M

Spafford, Everett N.

Agriculture

228 Laurel, 2394-M

Spicer, Harold H.

Boy's Physical Education

921 Thirteenth, 2970

Swearingen, Gladys

English

926 Sixth, 2647-J

Walker, J. Everett

Agriculture

Route 1, Box 314, 2446-M

White, H. Gordon

Commerce

522 Maze Road,2898-W

Wright, Cecil

Trades and Industry

134 Rosedale

 

 

 

ROOSEVELT SCHOOL

Twelfth and L Streets, Phone 771

Intermediate Grades 7 and 8

 

 

 

Bert, Reese, E.

Principal

1202 Thirteenth, 2176-J

Crooks, Marjorie

Vice Principal and Dean Of Girls and Art

Modesto Hotel, 620

Ramont, Gladys

Office Secretary

Route 3, Box 383, 37-F-12

Abbott, Mrs. Margaret

Music

Route 1, Box 370, 52-F-3

Bowen, Margaret R.

Social Studies

237 High, 2668

Brown, Mrs., Beatrice

Home Economics

Route 2, Box 111, Turlock

Conti, Mrs. Eleanor Enrioni

Social Studies and English

525 Magnolia, 1102-W

Cummins, Dorothy S.

Guidance and Remedial Teaching

1202 Thirteenth, 2176-J

Davis, M., Eleanor

English

204 Sycamore, 2278

deLappe, Maxine

Clothing, Social Studies, and English

915 Fourteenth, 20-J

DeVoss, Jean

Social Studies and English

406 Semple, 1156-W

Elliott, Robert T.

Dean of Boys and Boys Physical Education

1705 Downey, Apt. 3

Fahs, Madeline

Librarian

1625 Elmwood Court, 1949

Hostetter, Margaret

English

1104 Fifteenth, 2672

Jewett, Elsie I.

Mathematics

Route 1, Box 1653

Litt, Mrs. Ruby A.

Mathematics

1307 Enslen Court, 1149-M

Maley, Harold A.

Social Studies and English

326 Walnut

Martin, Marion

General Science

417 Melrose

Meadowcroft, Clifford O.

Industrial Arts

Route 2, Box 392, 41-F-5

Mezzanares, Rose C.

English and Music

406 Semple, 1156-W

Miller, Marshall

Mathematics

310 Roselawn, 3267-W

Mills, Ida E.

Social Studies

PO Box 1330, Picardy Drive

Morey, Fanny E.

Social Studies

1014 Tenth

Mosier, Howard L.

Industrial Arts

127 Santa Rita, 1017-R

Peckham, Eugene

Physical Education

1515 Stoddard, 2742-M

Richards, Chrysta

Girls Physical Education

406 Semple, 1156-W.

Strait, Loda

English, Social Studies and Art

Route 2, Box 307, 1844

Trauger, George W., Jr.

Social Studies and Physical Education

133 Poplar, 2915-W

 

 

 

       

CAPITOL SCHOOL

Fourteenth and I Streets, Phone 2120

Kindergarten and First Grade

 

Needham, Muriel B.

Principal 1A

Route 3, Box 1220, 1882-W

Hairgrove, M. Frances

Principal 1B

219 Hackberry, 466-M

Rhoads, Adah Mae

Kindergarten

1104 Fifteenth, 2672

Yourex, Mabel, C.

Handicapped Group

512 F. Street, 2532-J

 

 

 

    

ENSLEN SCHOOL

Coldwell Ave.,

Grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

 

Pearson, Mrs. Ethel

Principal, 1A, 2B

402 Sycamore, 2419-J

Clayton, Bernice

3A,4B,4A

Route 4, Box 1836, 2983-J

Coulson, Mrs. Orpha

2A, 3B

305 Virginia, 3066-W

Pedelty, Ruth

5B, 5A, 6B

PO Box 172, Hughson, 35

Yancey, Madeline

1B

1316 Twelfth, 1957

 

 

 

 

FRANKLIN SCHOOL

Franklin and Locust Streets,

K Through 6A, Phone 624

 

 

Morris, Mrs. Marie C.

Principal

340 McHenry, 756-J

Anthony, Gladys

3B, 3A

301 Magnolia, 480

Breeze, Frances A.

2B

134 Magnolia, 3229-W

Eib, Louise

1B

119 Laurel, 1705-W

Frye, Mrs. Donaldine

1A

Route 3, Box 1191

Lemm, Ruth

Kindergarten 1B

126 Hackberry,1820-W

Poulson, Dorothy

5B, 6A

410 Johnson, 1405-M

Roxby, Winifred

2A, 3B

301 Hackberry

Rydberg, Margaret

6A, 4B

County Hospital, 2460

Savage, Carol K.

4A, 5B

1615 Alice

Stafford, Laura

6B

301 Magnolia, 480

 

 

 

 

JOHN MUIR SCHOOL

2400 Morris Ave., Phone 540

K Through 6A

 

 

Bassett, Alberta

Principal

219 Park

Banner, Gladys N.

4A, 5B

101 McHenry, 576

Downey, Meredith

2A, 3A

132 Sycamore, 1535

Langlien, Helga

1A, 2B

131 McHenry, 2921-W

Lewis, Agnes E.

2B

1022 Fourteenth, 2306-W

Mashek, Evelyn

4B, 4A

1027 Fifteenth, 1807-J

Phelps, Mrs. Laura

3B

618 Fourteenth

Rhoads, Adah Mae

Kindergarten

1104 Fifteenth, 2672

Scott, Nellie G.

5B, 5A

1315 K Street, 2191-W

Stacey, Lucy

6A

314 Magnolia, 766-W

Stonebraker, Mrs. Edna

6B

217 Magnolia, 1150-J

Wylde, Eva

1B

Route 1, Box 361, 1794-W

 

 

 

 

LINCOLN SCHOOL

Seventh and I Streets, Phone 769

2B Through 6A

 

 

Borden, Mary G.

Principal

1219 Eye, 487-J

Bessler, Emma L.

2B

1420 Needham, 483-W

Burnett, Edna

3B 3A

1320 Needham, 2594-W

Collins, Mrs. Jane

5B

Route 2, Box 43 E., 7, 1803-R-5

Michael, Bernice

4A

Hughson, 2-F-2

Morris, Mrs. Beulah Jo

6A

831 Sixth, 1738-W

Oglesby, Mrs. Dorothy

5B

1130 Eleventh, 1896-R

Olsen, Mrs. Lucile

4B

434 Alturas , 1839-R

Smith, Amelia R.

3B

431 Melrose, 1434-W

Springsteen, Mrs. Laura

6B

1420 Needham, 483-W

Taylor, E. Ruth

5A

2006 Downey, 1208-W

Theis, Barbara

6B

Route 2, Box 1407, 2887-W

Tucker, Laura

2B

1109 Fourteenth, 887-W

 

 

 

 

WASHINGTON SCHOOL

Washington Street, Phone 972

K Through 6A

 

 

Bowring, Hartwell F.

Principal

133 High, 677-W

Achziger, Mrs. Armide

2A

409 Magnolia, 1902-J

Blackmar, Mrs. Olive

2A

126 Hackberry, 1820-W

Brack, Emma C.

6A

1420 Needham, 483-W

Carmichael, Clara

4B

1402 Eleventh, Apt. 4

Caswell, Mrs. May

4B

126 Sunset, 891-W

Coverley, Mrs. Alice Reid

3B

412 Fairview, 1881

Craft, Elizabeth

5B

1314 H Street, 140

Czerny, Mary June

6B

440 Hackberry, 1694-J

deCosta, Adrienne

Kindergarten, 1B

826 Thirteenth, 1143

Gray, Grace

1B

309 Park, 1947-M

Lowe, Bonnie

3A

619 Fourteenth, 2111-R

Newton, Mrs. Lizzie Beth

1B

701 Third, 1648-R

Olson, Milford

6B

201 Melrose

Philbrick, May

4A

Route 3, Box 1094, 67-F-11

Rydberg, Evelyn

2B

County Hospital, 2460

Tucker, Martha

3B

1727 Downey, 1422-M

Tyrrel, Frances Olivia

5A

Maddux Hotel, 2596

Waud, Kathryn B.

1A

1420 Needham, 483-W

Wilhelm, Mrs. Dorothee L.

5B

Route 4, Box 128, 1314-M

 

 

 

 

WILSON SCHOOL

Waterford Road

Grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Phone 539

 

 

Goodwin, Bernice

Principal 5B, 5A, 6B, 6A

Route 1, Box 960, 24-F-14

Jacobs, Helen

3B, 3A, 4B, 4A

118 Santa Rosa, 1173

Riddle, Ruth

1A, 2B

1229 Tenth, 14

Schoolcraft, Mrs. Marian

1B, 2A

1106 Needham, 3295

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL TEACHERS

 

 

Copeland, Paul F.

Instrumental Music

1104 Fifteenth, 2672

Langstroth, Malin

Music

1921 Hintze, 2767-W

Stone, Mrs. Jean Millberry

Speech Correction

1805 Jones, 2937

Triena, Frank E.

Music

314 Magnolia, 766-W

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL CLASSES

 

 

Breeze, Mrs. Ada W.

Lip Reading, (Adult Education)

202 Elmwood

Carlson, Mrs. A. J.

Home Science, (Adult Education)

102 Hackberry, 907

Wellman, Doris

Cooperative Nursery School, (Adult Education)

117 Santa Ana, 1684-M

Whitmore, Alma J.

Visiting Teacher

Route 2, Box 673, 99-F-3

Wood, Bernice

Americanization, (Adult Education)

PO Box 689

Wood, Mrs. W. C.

Parent Education, (Adult Education)

Route 2, Box 690, 2425-W.

 

 

 

 

CAFETERIA COOKS

 

Grundbrecher, Mrs. Mabel

High School

Route 4, Box 1241

Hoffman, Mrs. Glenna

John Muir

802 Twelfth

Horn, Mrs. Lydia

Washington

Route 4, Box 3050, 647-W-2

Layman, Mrs. Emma

High School

Route 2, Box 640, 1083-J

Meece, Mrs. Neva

Enslen

424 Sycamore

Parker, Mrs. Gertrude

Roosevelt

Route 4, Box 1075A

Pate, Mrs. Hattie

Roosevelt

Route 4, Box 2032

Reid, Mrs. Ola

Franklin

1127 Twelfth

Sargent, Mrs. Ann

Roosevelt

Route 4, Box 1756

Thompson, Mrs. Jean

High School

Route 2, Box 568

 

 

TEACHERS ON LEAVE OF ABSENCE

 

Pierce, Helen Frances

Junior College

1 Year, 1937-38

Worrell, Mrs. Edith

Enslen

1 Year, 1937-38

 

 

 

CUSTODIANS

 

Junior College

 

Green, C. L.

2210 Downey, 2878-M

Barrick, Eldon

 

Empire PO Box 186

Glick, William

Route 4, Box 2059, 88-F-12

Lambert, Rayburn

247 Terminal

Maffey, Albert W.

Route 3, Box 291

 

High School

 

Landis, Orville L.

337 Alturas

Andrews, O. A.

319 Rose

Black, Felix B.

523 Benson

Bohn, Walter J.

610 Second

Graham, Robert M

and Washington

401 Yosemite

Hand, Truman

310 Semple, 1252-R

Scull, Melville

802 Thirteenth

 

Elementary

 

Bradley, Eugene E.

John Muir

Route 1, Box 1133

Bradley, Owen

Roosevelt

Route 5, Box 1073, 2746-W

Butterfield, Floyd S.

Lincoln

434 Colorado

Eikenberry, L.

Franklin

322 Pine St.

Kauffman, I. M.

Washington

347 Yosemite, 1760-J

Martin, B. G.

Capitol and Lincoln

Route 1, Box 1690A, 1575-W

Roberts, G. W.

Enslen and Wilson

1215 Coldwell, 2298-R

Swallow, Louis

Roosevelt

Route 3, Box 323

 

 

 

 

 

GARDENERS

 

Schrock, Andrew

Head Gardner

Route 4, Box 180, 1273-R

Alger, L. L.

High School

217 Rosemont

Amos, Eldon

Junior College

Route 2, Box 56

Corson, Harmon

Junior College, High School, Elementary

175 N. Santa Ana

Hoover, Dorsey

Junior College

219 Vine

 

 

 

 

OTHER DEPARTMENTS

 

DeSeelhorst, Roy

Painter

Route 1, Box 837

Virgin, Glenn L.

Head Painter

706 Tuolumne, 1964-M

Willard, George H.

Building Inspector

Route 2, Box 686

 

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL BUS DRIVERS

 

Philbrook, L. H.

Chief

Route 1, Box 1879, 2983-W

Johnson, P. E.

Assistant Chief

Route 4, Box 1186, 652-J

Bradley, Clair M.

High School

Route 1, Box 1132

Ciccarelli, Leo P.

High School

823 Seventeenth

Crabb, Robert

High School

1512 Eye

Davis, Walter F.

High School

Route 1, Box 460, 83-F-4

Dolan, Roy

High School

Route 2, Box 308, 1944-W

Elliott, Stanley

High School

Route 1, Box 1182A, 27-F-21

Hummer, Robert C.

High School

Route 1, Box 1194

Larsen, Selmar G.

High School

220 Orange, 1847

Morrow, John A.

High School

Route 2, Box 960, 53-F-24

Reynolds, Garrison

High School

Route 1, Box 292, 2876-W

Truman, Ralph

High School

201 Olive, 2907-W

White, Fay

High School

216 Maple, 1411

 

 

 

 

PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATION

Modesto City Council

Meets 4th Thursday on alternate month, beginning with September, in the McHenry Public Library.

 

Holst, Mrs. Volmer

President

126 Roselawn, 934-M

Wright, Mrs. G. F.

Secretary

219 Pine, 3081

 

 

ROOSEVELT SCHOOL

Meets First Wednesday

 

Russel, Mrs. Frank

President

226 Auburn, 1502

King, Mrs. W. T.

Secretary

415 Eye, 2973-W

 

 

ENSLEN SCHOOL

Meets Second Wednesday

 

Porteous, Mrs. Thelma

President

814 Sycamore, 1981-J

Retig, Mrs. Ellen

Secretary

1007 Wright, 3215-W

 

 

FRANKLIN SCHOOL

Meets First Tuesday

 

Bither, Mrs. R. L.

President

514 Laurel, 2873-J

Van De Mark, Mrs. C. L.

Secretary

Spencer Avenue, 1507-W

 

 

JOHN MUIR SCHOOL

Meets Second Monday

 

Hicken, Mrs. H. R.

President

1730 Helen, 2812-W

McMath, Mrs. Voy. S.

Secretary

1742 Almond, 2732-J

 

 

LINCOLN SCHOOL

Meets Second Wednesday

 

Wherry, Mrs. Charles

President

1629 Elmwood, 1277-W

Triplett, Mrs. S. F.

Secretary

116 Sycamore, 1523

 

 

WASHINGTON SCHOOL

Meets Second Tuesday

 

Rairden, Mrs. J. S.

President

Route 5, Box 485, 1604-M

Cowper, Mrs. T. T.

Secretary

Route 3, Box 1182

 

 

WILSON SCHOOL

Meets Third Tuesday

 

Mello, Mrs. W. F.

President

112 Los Flores, 1768-M

Johnson, Mrs. Herald

Secretary

405 Santa Rita, 962-J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Sally Kaleta.

Source: Directory of Modesto City Schools For the School Year 1937-1938 Modesto, California. Published by Modesto Public School, 1938.


2014 Sally Kaleta.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Back to California Statewide Databases

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY