GENERAL JOHN A. SUTTER CHAPTER

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

 

Organized May 24, 1939

Sacramento, California

1951-1952

 

 

 

 

 

IN MEMORIAM

Miss Leola Hills

 

Page 5

 

FLAG DAYS

 

 

Lincoln's Birthday

Washington's Birthday

Lexington Day

Memorial Day

Flag Day

Independence Day

Admission Day

Constitution Day

Columbus Day

Armistice Day

Thanksgiving Day

February 12

February 22

April 19

May 30

June 14

July 4

September 9

September 17

October 12

November 11

November 27

 

 

 

 

Page 6

 

OFFICERS

NATIONAL BOARD OF MANAGEMENT

1951-1952

 

Headquarters, Memorial Continental Hall

Washington, D.C.

 

 

 

President General

First Vice Pres. General

Chaplain General

Recording Secty. General

Corresponding Secty. General

Organizing Secty. General

Treasurer General

Registrar General

Historian General

Librarian General

Curator General

Reporter General to Smithsonian Institute

Mrs. James B. Patton

Mrs. Loren E. Rex

Mrs. Leland H. Barker

Mrs. Warren S. Currier

Mrs. Geo. D. Schermerhorn

Mrs. David M. Wright

Mrs. John M. Kerr

Mrs. K. T. Trewhella

Mrs. Hugh L. Russell

Mrs. Roland M. James

Mrs. George A. Kuhner

Mrs. Chas. H. Danforth

 

 

 

 

Page 7

 

STATE EXECUTIVE BOARD

 

REGENT:

Mrs. Edgar Atkinson Fuller

213 14th Street

Santa Monica, California

VICE REGENT:

Mrs. Bruce Livingston Canaga

2727 Woolsey Street

Berkeley 5, California

RECORDING SECRETARY:

Mrs. George Dunsmoor

500 Plymouth Road

San Marino 9, California

 

 

 

 

 

Page 8

 

CHAPTER OFFICERS

 

Regent, Mrs. Charles J. Hass

First Vice Regent, Mrs. C. A. R. Safbom

Second Vice Regent, Mrs. C. C. Cochran

Chaplain, Miss Sarah Ames

Recording Secretary, Miss Barbara Packard

Corresponding Secretary, Mrs. Francis E. Murphy

Treasurer, Miss Nell Weldon

Registrar, Mrs. A. Ross Hood

Historian-Librarian, Mrs. Geneva W. Smith

 

Page 9

 

PAST REGENTS

 

Miss Henrietta Horton, Organizing Regent

Miss Cornelia D. Provines

Mrs. Wallace A. Gilkey

Mrs. Faith Tabor Brann

Miss Sarah L. Ames

Mrs. L. D. Packard

Miss Rosamond S. Apperson

Mrs. Frank A. W. Miller

Mrs. Paul B. Logan

Miss Leola Hills

Mrs. Martha Hood

Miss E. May Luther

Mrs. George Clark

Page 10

 

COMMITTEES AND CHAIRMEN

 

American Indians, Mrs. Helen Gilkey

Americanism, Mrs. Martha Hood

American Music, Mrs. Oenone Franklin

American Red Cross, Mrs. Marie Murphy

Approved Schools, Miss Henrietta Horton

Auditor, Mrs. Faith Tabor Brann

Budget and Finance, Miss Nell Weldon, Chairman

Mrs. Faith T. Brann, Mrs. Edna Cochran

Conservation, Mrs. Pauline Henry

Correct Use of the Flag, Mrs. Metta Packard

D.A.R. Good Citizenship Pilgrimage, Miss E. May Luther

 

Page 11

 

COMMITTEES AND CHAIRMEN

 

Genealogical Records, Mrs. Helen Clark

Junior American Citizens, Miss E. May Luther

National Defense, Miss Sarah Ames

Membership, Mrs. Edna Cochran

Press Relations, Mrs. Betsy Safbom

Printing, Mrs. Edna Cochran

Program, Mrs. Betsy Safbom, Chairman

Mrs. Nelle S. Millar, Miss Barbara Packard

Reciprocity, Miss Cornelia Provines

Telephone, Mrs. Marie Murphy

Parliamentarian, Mrs. Faith T. Brann

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM 1951-1952

 

 

Page 12

 

 

Sept. 17

 

 

 

Sept. 28

 

 

 

Oct. 4

 

 

 

 

Oct. 26

 

 

 

 

Nov. 19

 

 

 

 

Nov. 30

 

 

 

 

Page 13

 

 

Dec. 17

 

 

 

 

 

Jan. 21

 

 

 

 

Jan. 25

 

 

 

 

Feb. 12-15

 

 

 

Feb. 18

 

 

 

 

Page 14

 

March 17

 

 

 

 

March 28

 

 

 

 

April 21

 

 

 

 

May 19

 

 

 

 

May 23

 

 

 

 

 

Hostess: Miss E. May Luther

Chairman: Miss Rosamond Apperson

Theme: American Indians

 

 

Northern Council Meeting, San Francisco

 

 

No-hostess Dinner, Chairmen, Miss E. May Luther

Miss Henrietta Horton, Mrs. Oenone Franklin

Dinner Honoring: State Regent and State Vice Regent

 

 

Northern Council Meeting, San Francisco

 

 

 

 

Hostess: Miss Nell Weldon

Chairman: Mrs. Betsy Safbom

Theme: Approved Schools

 

 

Northern Council Meeting, San Francisco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hostess: Mrs. Edna Cochran

Chairmen: Mrs. Martha Hood,

Mrs. M. Laugenour, Mrs. Nelle S. Millar

Theme: Christmas Party

 

 

Hostess: Mrs. Pauline Henry

Chairman: Mrs. Betsy Safbom

Theme: Book Review

 

 

Northern Council Meeting, San Francisco

 

 

 

 

State Conference, Los Angeles

 

 

 

No-hostess Dinner

Chairmen, Mrs. Metta Packard

Mrs. Faith T. Brann, Miss Barbara Packard

Dinner honoring: Good Citizenship Pilgrimage Girls

 

 

 

Hostess: Mrs. Marie Murphy

Chairman: Mrs. Geneva Smith

Theme: Interior Decorating

 

 

Northern Council Meeting, San Francisco

 

 

 

 

Hostess: Mrs. Rose Hass

Chairmen: Mrs. Eleanor Miller

Mrs. Dorothy Singleton

Theme: Lexington Day

 

Hostess: Mrs. Oenone Franklin

Chairmen: Mrs. Helen Gilkey, Miss Sarah Ames

Installation of Officers

 

 

Northern Council Meeting, San Francisco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBERSHIP

 

Page 15

 

313305 Ames, Sarah Lilla (Miss), HIllcrest 7-3215

3441 I Street 16

Nathaniel Patten

315389 Apperson, Rosamond S. (Miss), GIlbert 3-4454

1807 Beverly Way 18

John Apperson

312020 Brann, Faith Tabor (Mrs.), HUdson 4-8688

2204 H Street 16

Sergeant Ichabod Tabor

262571 Bailey, Wilda (Mrs. James H.), GIlbert 2-4593

1422 13th Street 14

Captain Levi Tower

337071 Clark, Helen Hitt (Mrs. George), HIllcrest 5-9152

2540 Curtis Way 18

Richard Bull

389141 Cochran, Edna Bayles (Mrs. C. C.), GIlbert 2-0113

3500 Land Park Dr. 18

Daniel Bayles

 

Page 16

 

353070 Fox, Edith (Mrs. Milton D.), c/o Lt. Milton D. Fox

Frankfurt Military Post

Q. M. Sect. APO 757

c/o Postmaster

New York, New York

353071 Franklin, Oenone (Mrs. Clifford N.), GIlbert 3-2931

1739 9th Avenue 18

Jehiel Jackson

270525 Gilkey, Helen Huberty (Mrs. Wallace A.), HIckory 9-8416

Rt. 3, Box 1209H

James Bradley

280783 Groom, Lora Tudder (Mrs. Merlin)

910 Hazel

Atlantic, Iowa

Robert Ross

311102 Hass, Rose Muirheid (Mrs. Chas. J.), IVanhoe 9-0020

5921 Oak Avenue, Carmichael

Rev. Nehemial Porter

 

Page 17

 

336587 Henry, Pauline (Mrs. Jay L.), HIllcrest 6-1685

2636 Curtis Way 18

David Whitmore

312031 Hood, Martha Jane Elder (Mrs. A. Ross), HIllcrest 6-1125

674 40th Street 19

Thomas Hinkley

129447 Horton, Henrietta (Miss), HIllcrest 6-0671

2900 W Street 17

Sergeant Ichabod Phelps Jr.

401572 Laugenour, Margaret (Mrs.), HIllcrest 6-9466

3002 V Street 17

Isaac Jackson

312032 Logan, Mary Leona White (Mrs. Paul B.), HIllcrest 6-1488

3247 Kroy Way 17

Joseph McAdams

313306 Luther, E. May (Miss), HI llcrest 6-4816

1351 40th Street 19

Frederick Luther

Page 18

 

356670 McGrane, Gertrude (Mrs. Gordon A.)

206 Garfield Avenue

Pomona, California

Samuel Pierce

401302 Millar, Nelle S. (Mrs. Colin S.), IVanhoe 9-5109

2324 Bell Street

Colonel Nathaniel Scudder

313307 Miller, Eleanor Todd Eddy (Mrs. F.A.W.), GIlbert 2-2280

1726 3rd Avenue 14

Enoch Mead

385622 Murphy, Marie Brainerd (Mrs. Francis E.), HIllcrest 5-2711

2734 Donner Way 18

Josiah Brainerd

391708 Packard, Barbara (Miss), HIllcrest 5-3930

4400 Francis Court 18

Joseph Gifford

312023 Packard, Metta Gifford (Mrs. L. D.), HIllcrest 5-3930

4400 Francis Court 18

Joseph Gifford

 

Page 19

 

313308 Provines, Cornelia Douglas (Miss), GLencourt 6658

426 Orange Street 10

Oakland, California

Captain Ozias Bissell

342235 Safbom, Betsy Patterson (Mrs. C.A.R.), GIlbert 2-2505

1320 P Street, Apt. 6 14

Major William Henderson

304593 Singleton, Dorothy Hass (Mrs.), HIllcrest 5-3953

592 36th Street 16

Richard Kimball

345726 Slater, Mabel Fritts (Mrs. Harold C.), GIlbert 2-8135

1945 Bidwell Way 14

John Kimmis

343696 Smith, Geneva Watson (Mrs.), GIlbert 2-0367

1228 N St., Apt. 12 14

Robert McDaniel

368894 Weldon, Nell (Miss), Hillcrest 6-2554

2312 Castro Way 18

William Davies Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: General John A. Sutter Chapter Daughters of The American Revolution, Sacramento, CA. 1951-1952.


2017 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

 

California Statewide
GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX