THE STORY OF AN INSPIRING PAST

 

Historical Sketch of the San Jose State Teachers College

From 1862 to 1928

with an

Alphabetical List of Matriculates and Record of Graduates by Classes

Compiled by

Mrs. ESTELLE GREATHEAD

 

 

San Jose, California

San Jose State Teachers College

1928.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pages 180-183

 

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF MATRICULATES:

January, 1890, to July, 1928.

 

A

 

Abbreviations for courses are used as follows: B.A., Bachelor of Arts; G. E., General Elementary; K. P., Kindergarten-Primary; J. C., Junior College; H. M., Home Making; Mu, Music; Oc, H.M., Occupations and Home Mechanics; Ltd, Limited; Ind. Arts, Industrial Arts; Man. Arts, Manual Arts and P.E., Physical Education.

 

 

 

Name (Last, First)

Course

Entered

Graduated

Abtangle Bernice

G.E.

1921

Aug. 1923

Abtangle Frances (see Macke)

G.E.

1921

June 1923

Abbay Marjorie

K.P.

1926

 

Abbe Eleanor

G.E.

 

June 1893

Abbett Ruth (see Koeck)

G.E.

1924

 

Abbott Alce M.

G.E.

1921

 

Abbott Clara

G.E.

1897

Nov. 1899

Abbott E. Ruth

G. E.

1900

Apr. 1902

Abbott Georgia

G.E.

1905

 

Abbott Mabel

G.E.

1894

June 1898

Abbott Mildred L.

K.P.

1921

June 1923

Abbott Mira K.D.

G. E.

 

Jan. 1891

Abbott Nettie M.

G. E.

1910

Mar. 1912

Abbott Pansy

G. E.

1897

June 1901

Abbott Sabrie E.

G. E.

1897

June 1914

Abeel Elsie

G.E.

1903

June 1905

Abel George Ann

G.E.

1922

 

Abel H. Gertrude

G.E.

 

June 1895

Abel Minnie C.

G.E.

1916

June 1918

Abell Hazel

G.E.

1911

Mar. 1913

Abell Leslie

G.E.

1908

Dec. 1909

Abeloe Jessie P.

G.E.

1916

June 1918

Abraham Belle M.

G.E.

1900

June 1903

Abraham Frances K.

G.E.

1926

 

Abrahamson Mrs. W. R.

Ltd.

1926

 

Aby Helen D.

J.C.

1925

 

Acker Lila Bardine

G.E.

1915

 

Acker Nellie S. (Mrs. )(see Steele)

G.E.

1899

June 1903

Acker Ruth Mary

H.M.

1927

 

Ackley Alice May

K. P.

1902

Mar. 1904

Ackley Vera Jean

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Acosta Lillian

Mu.

1922

June 1926

Acres Stanley

G.E.

1921

June 1923

Acton Haleyon C.

K.P.

1919

June 1921

Adair Gertrude L.

G.E.

 

June 1893

Adair Zella Zee

G.E.

1896

 

Adam Bertha M.

K.P.

1923

 

Adam Kathryn L.

G.E.

1925

 

Adams A. Louise

G.E.

 

June 1893

Adams Anna L.

G.E.

 

Jan. 1900

Adams Annie L.

G.E.

1895

Nov. 1899

Adams Catherine M. (see Hallaux)

G.E.

1919

June 1921

Adams Charlotte M.

G.E.

 

June 1912

Adams Claire E.

K.P.

1927

 

Adams Earl C.

B.A.

1924

June 1926

Adams Dora

G.E.

1924

Feb. 1927

Adams Dorothy D.

G.E.

1916

Dec. 1916

Adams Dorothy W.

J.C.

1921

 

Adams Mrs. Evelyn B. (see Brown)

G.E.

 

1919

Adams Francis E.

J.C.

1927

 

Adams Grace M.

J.C.

1924

 

Adams Hadsell

J.C.

1926

 

Adams Hester K.

G.E.

1899

Jan. 1903

Adams Irma

Mu.

1917

Aug. 1918

Adams Karl F.

Ltd.

1923

 

Adams Katherine

G.E.

 

June 1893

Adams Mrs. Lulu N.(see Gregory)

G.E.

1904

June 1906

Adams Marion

Ltd.

1924

 

Adams Marjorie K.

Ltd.

1909

 

Adams May

G.E.

1897

Feb. 1901

Adams Mildred A.

G.E.

1914

June 1916

Adams Minnie B.

G.E.

1916

June 1917

Adams Norma E.

G.E.

1922

Jan. 1925

Adams Olive L.

G.E.

1922

Jan. 1925

Adams Opal Teresa

Ltd.

1927

 

Adams Polly Jane

J.C.

1926

 

Adams Roxana

Ltd.

1924

 

Adams Ruth M.

G.E.

1916

 

Adams William Lloyd

J.C.

1926

 

Adamson Clydia A.

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Adamson Fern M.

G.E.

1927

 

Adamson Lilburn L.

G.E.

1914

 

Adcock Annie J.

G.E.

 

June 1896

Adcock Gladys M.

G.E.

1927

 

Addicott Emma

G.E.

1895

 

Addicott James

G.E.

 

Jan. 1890

Addison Edna H.

G.E.

1907

June 1909

Adler Hallie I.(see Williamson)

G.E.

1913

June 1914

Alder Ruth A.

G.E.

1914

June 1915

Adoraddio Angeline

G.E.

1913

June 1915

Adriance Marguerite

K.P.

1922

Jan. 1925

Ady Doris

 

1923

 

Agar Lucy

G.E.

1904

Mar. 1905

Ager Mittie

G.E.

 

June 1895

Agern Mrs. Mary S. (see Shouts)

K.P.

1922

June 1923

Aggler Helene (see Griffin)

G.E.

1922

June 1923

Agnew Eleanor

K.P.

1927

 

Agnew Frances E.

J.C.

1927

 

Agostini Mrs. Fay G. (see Graves)

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Ahart Dolores Madel

G.E.

1925

Aug. 1927

Ahern Mary

G.E.

1924

Aug. 1926

Ahl Mabel

G.E.

1906

June 1908

Ahl Ruby Ada

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Ahlberg Ebba Marie

K.P.

1927

 

Ahlman Cornelia E.

Ltd.

1927

 

Aiken Arloniene

G.E.

1898

June 1901

Aiken Myrtle E.

G.E.

1907

Dec. 1908

Aiken Ruby Viola

G.E.

1910

June 1912

Ainsley Dorothy

H.M.

1919

June 1921

Aitken Gladys Rae

P.E.

1926

 

Aitken Mary

 

1909

 

Aitken Ruth Agnes

G.E.

1925

 

Akin Joanna (see Lowe)

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Akin Lois

G.E.

1913

June 1914

Akin Myrtle Edith

G.E.

 

Dec. 1908

Albee Clara Lorena

G.E.

1914

June 1915

Albee Nellie M.

G.E.

 

Jan 1896

Albee Nina

 

1922

 

Alberson Faith Helen

G.E.

1916

June 1918

Alberson Mary Olive

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Albert Dorotha

 

1923

 

Alberts Emma F.

G.E.

1924

June 1926

Albin Alma

G.E.

 

Jan.1893

Albright Martha

G.E.

 

Jan 1897

Albright Maybelle

K.P.

1922

Aug. 1923

Albritton Alva Moore

G.E.

1924

June 1925

Albritton Mrs. E. M.

G.E.

1923

June 1925

Aldeen Virginia A.

J.C.

1926

 

Alden Eva

Ltd.

1908

 

Alder Mayme L.

 

1924

 

Alderman Alton L.

J.C.

1924

 

Alderman Olive C.

G.E.

1912

 

Alderson Muriel B.

 

1923

 

Aldrich Ethel

Ltd.

1924

 

Aldridge Amy

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Aldridge Margaret

G.E.

1906

 

Alejandro Isidro

B.A.

1922

July 1925

Alexander Carrie T.

G.E.

1896

June 1899

Alexander Ethel R. (see Elliott)

G.E.

1917

 

Alexander Fay

Art

1921

 

Alexander Fermor M.

G.E.

1916

June 1917

Alexander Mrs. H.L.J. (see Jensen)

G.E.

1898

 

Alexander Joel D.

G.E.

1911

Mar. 1913

Alexander Leila J.

G.E.

1914

June 1915

Alexander Luella

G.E.

1888

June 1891

Alexander Margaret A.

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Alexander Mary T.

G.E.

 

June 1895

Alexander Olive

G.E.

1922

June 1891

Alexander Annie P.

Ltd

1922

 

Alford Peggy B.

K.P.

1925

 

Algar Margaret S.

Ltd.

1924

 

Allard Emily

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Allard Florence

G.E.

1910

June 1912

Allen Ada J.

G.E.

 

Jan. 1897

Allen Anna G.

G.E.

1905

June 1906

Allen Boyd O.

J.C.

1926

 

Allen Charles S.

J.C.

1927

 

Allen Dorothy

G.E.

1921

Mar. 1922

Allen Dorothy L.

G.E.

 

June 1896

Allen Edith

G.E.

1909

June 1910

Allen Edith C.

G.E.

1915

June 1917

Allen Eva Violet

G.E.

1913

Dec. 1915

Allen Eveleen A.

G.E.

1923

June 1925

Allen Florence Lucile

G.E.

1925

June 1927

Allen Florence P.

G.E.

1918

June 1919

Allen Fred Delwyn

J.C.

1925

June 1927

Allen Genevieve

J.C.

1926

 

Allen Gladys

J.C. & K.P.

1922

June 1925

Allen Guida

G.E.

1913

Mar.1915

Allen Ina May

G.E.

1898

June 1902

Allen James T.

 

1921

 

Allen Laura I.

G.E.

1920

June 1922

Allen Laurette

G.E. & H.M.

1907

June 1909 & 1914

Allen Letha S.

 

1925

 

Allen Lucy Mary

H.M.

1925

 

Allen Maria W.

G.E.

 

June 1895

Allen Mary E.

G.E.

1895

 

Allen Mary W.

G.E.

1899

Jan. 1902

Allen Marylouise

J.C.

1925

 

Allen Mrs. M.F. (see Franklin)

G.E.

1908

Feb. 1926

Allen Ruth May

G.E.

1925

 

Allen Mrs. Sallie B. (see Blanchard)

G.E.

1895

June 1899

Allen Truman C.

G.E.

1905

June 1906

Allen Winifred M.

G.E.

1919

June 1921

Alley Clara V.

G.E.

 

June 1912

Allgaier Nina M.

G.E.

1910

Dec. 1912

Allinger Ray

Oc. H.M. & G.E.

1923

1926

Allingham Myrtle

G.E.

1922

Aug. 1924

Allington Velma Ruth

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Allison Camille

G.E.

 

Jan. 1897

Allison Leone (see Cashin)

G.E.

1908

Dec. 1910

Allison Loretta

G.E.

1907

June 1909

Allman William J.

Ltd.

1924

 

Alloggi Linda Celia

G.E.

1912

June 1915

Almack Grace

G.E.

1923

 

Alsanson Lucy M.

G.E.

 

June 1896

Alsberge Mabel A.

 

1927

 

Alsgood Mrs. B. L. (see Metzger)

G.E.

1918

Mar. 1920

Alvas Manning

G.E.

1912

June 1914

-Alves Isabel V.

B.A.

1926

 

Alves Mary A.

G.E.

1907

June 1909

Alviar Gregorie G.

J.C.

1927

 

Alvord Lottie H.

G.E.

 

June 1895

Alward Coda

K.P.

1919

June 1920

Alward Thelma V.

G.E.

1927

Alway Mary

G.E.

1923

June 1925

Ambrosini Severina

G.E.

1921

Feb. 1924

Amen Hattie Rae

J.C.

1927

 

Amerine Margaret E.

G.E. & Mu.

 

Mar. 1921 & 1922

Ames Edith

G.E.

1909

June 1911

Ames Estella B.

G.E.

1915

June 1917

Ames Georgia I.

G.E.

1910

June 1912

Ames Gladys

G.E.

1905

June 1907

Ames Lucile E.

G.E.

1916

June 1917

Ames Mina

H.M.

1923

June 1925

Amick Hurbert S.

Mu.

1926

 

Amick Thelma A.

G.E. & Mu.

1923

Aug. 1926

Ammer Clara M.

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Ammons Stella

 

1907

 

Amori Joseph

J.C.

1925

 

Amphlett Kathleen

G.E.

1915

June 1917

Amsden Maurice Ralph

J.C.

1926

 

Amstutz A.

K.P. & G.E.

1924

Aug. 1927

Amyx Leon Kirkman

J.C.

1927

 

Anderson Agnes B. (see Blewitt)

G.E.

1918

June 1920

Anderson Alda

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Anderson Alda B.

G.E.

1927

 

Anderson Alice Emma

K.P.

1920

Dec. 1921

Anderson Anita

G.E.

1905

June 1907

Anderson Anna I.

 

1924

 

Anderson Ashley D.

Oc. H.M.

1927

 

Anderson Augusta F.

G.E.

 

Jan. 1893

Anderson Callie E.

G.E.

 

June 1890

Anderson Clara

G.E.

1912

June 1914

Anderson Clara L.

G.E.

1907

June 1909

Anderson Cozette H.

G.E.

1916

Mar. 1919

Anderson Donald M.

J.C.

1925

 

Anderson Dora C.

G.E.

1896

Jan. 1900

Anderson Doris M.

K.P.

1926

 

Anderson Edith

G.E.

1896

 

Anderson Edith A.

J.C.

1925

 

Anderson Edith E.

G.E.

1915

June 1917

Anderson Edith L.E.

G.E.

1926

 

Anderson Edna Audrey

G.E.

1923

Feb. 1924

Anderson Edwina

G.E.

1910

Dec. 1911

Anderson Elizabeth H.

G.E.

1925

 

Anderson Ellida

G.E.

1905

June 1907

Anderson Ellis

J.C.

1925

 

Anderson Mrs. E.W.

Ltd

1925

 

Anderson Esther R.

G.E.

1925

June 1927

Anderson Ethel

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Anderson Ethel Irene

G.E.

1912

Dec. 1913

Anderson Eva L.D. (see Druge)

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Anderson Frances

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Anderson Fred W.

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Anderson Gertrude E.

H.M.

1923

 

Anderson Gladys L.

J.C.

1927

 

Anderson Mrs. Golden

G.E.

1920

 

Anderson Hazel V.

K.P.

1927

 

Anderson Hilda E.

G.E.

1912

Mar. 1914

Anderson Iola H.

Mu.

1922

June 1924

Anderson Hulda E.

G.E.

1920

Dec. 1921

Anderson Idabell

G.E.

1912

Dec. 1913

Anderson Irene H. Mrs.

Ltd.

1927

 

Anderson Jack Laverne

J.C.

1926

 

Anderson Jean C.

K.P.

1926

 

Anderson Jennie S.

G.E.

1914

June 1915

Anderson Jessie M.

G.E.

1909

June 1911

Anderson Jessie May

K.P.

1916

June 1918

Anderson Julia E.

G.E.

1910

June 1912

Anderson Mrs. L.P. (see Pease)

G.E.

1913

June 1915

Anderson Lottie

G.E.

1899

Dec. 1903

Anderson M. W.

 

1925

 

Anderson Mrs. M. W.

 

1925

 

Anderson Margery C.

G.E.

1923

Aug. 1924

Anderson Marie M.F. (see Fallon)

H.M.

1925

 

Anderson Marjorie E.

G.E.

1916

 

Anderson Martha E.

G.E.

1902

Dec. 1904

Anderson Mary F.

G.E.

 

Jan. 1893

Anderson Mary F.

G.E.

1905

June 1906

Anderson Mayme

G.E.

1909

June 1910

Anderson Mayme E.

G.E.

1920

Aug. 1921

Anderson Mildred

G.E.

1922

Aug. 1924

Anderson Minnie H.

G.E.

1922

June 1923

Anderson Myrtle

G.E.

1912

Dec. 1914

Anderson Naomi

G.E.

1922

Aug. 1923

Anderson Nellie

G.E.

1903

June 1904

Anderson Nevada

G.E.

1916

Dec. 1918

Anderson Nona Weaver

G.E.

1924

Aug. 1926

Anderson Nora Savella

G.E.

1918

June. 1919

Anderson Oressa

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Anderson Ralph G.

J.C.

1926

 

Anderson Ruby E.

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Anderson Ruth L.

G.E.

1914

 

Anderson Sarah

 

1919

 

Anderson Zelma

 

1924

 

Andreasen J. Dora

G.E.

 

Jan. 1900

Andrews Annie C.

G.E.

 

June 1896

Andrews Audrey A.

J.C.

1926

 

Andrews Axel W.

J.C.

1927

 

Andrews Belle

G.E.

1913

 

Andrews Carrie

G.E.

1895

 

Andrews Charlotte

G.E.

1913

June 1915

Andrews Eliza

G.E.

1913

Dec. 1914

Andrews Eunice (see Kibler)

G.E.

1920

 

Andrews Jemima Eva

G.E.

1916

June 1918

Andrews Mary A.

Ltd.

1926

 

Andrews Mary Emily (see Eakle)

G.E.

1914

Dec. 1915

Andrews Mary S.

G.E.

 

June 1896

Andrews Natalie D.

G.E.

1902

June 1904

Andrews Roy C.

G.E.

1904

 

Andrews Sophie C.

G.E.

1904

June 1906

Andrews Zella C.

G.E.

1926

 

Andriano Edna M.

K.P.

1926

 

Andrus Lillian

G.E.

1897

June 1901

Angel Helen M.

B.A.

1925

 

Angell Elenore M.R. (see Reavis)

G.E.

1922

 

Angier Aauine

G.E.

1924

 

Angier Helen O.

G.E.

1920

Dec. 1922

Annette Ina F.

G.E.

1900

June 1904

Anninger Mary C. (Mrs.) (see Smith)

G.E.

1923

July 1925

Ansley Marion

 

1926

 

Anthes Della

G.E.

1909

June 1910

Anthony E. Joy

G.E.

1926

June 1927

Anthony Edith A.

G.E.

 

Jan. 1896

Anthony Elizabeth P.

G.E.

1910

 

Anthony Mrs. T.

B.A.

1922

Aug. 1924

Antrim Grace Mildred

G.E.

1918

June 1920

Antrim Joe

G.E.

1890

 

Antrim Pearl M.

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Antrobus Mrs. R.M. (see Reilly)

G.E.

1921

Aug. 1923

Anzini Mrs. Irma B. (see Curtis)

G.E.

1923

 

Appel Mrs. C.A.C. (see Casserly)

G.E.

1885

May 1887

Appel Mrs. V.W.S. (see Sides)

G.E.

1917

Mar. 1921

Apperson Ema

G.E.

1900

 

Appleby Lillian

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Applegate Anna

G.E.

1921

June 1923

Applegate Bessie B.

G.E.

 

June 1900

Applegarth Jennie C.

G.E.

 

Jan 1891

Appleton Lawrence A.

J.C.

1926

 

Appleton Meriam E.

G.E.

1924

Aug. 1926

Appy Mrs. M.B.

G.E.

1927

 

Arata Dena K.

G.E.

1925

Aug. 1927

Arbogast Evelyn A.

G.E.

1911

Dec. 1912

Arbogast Retta

G.E.

1909

June 1911

Archambeault A.C.

J.C.

1925

June 1927

Archibald Kenneth W.

B.A.

1926

 

Archibald Mrs. P.M.C. (see Carnahan)

G.E.

1918

Mar. 1920

Archibald Sara (see Burr)

G.E.

1912

Dec. 1914

Ardis Minerva K.

G.E.

1922

Jan. 1925

Argall Frank

G.E.

1913

June 1915

Argall Gladys

Mu.

1914

Dec. 1916

Argall Lillian E.

K.P.

1920

June 1922

Arguello Camilla

Ltd.

1926

 

Arques Mabel

G.E.

1899

June 1901

Arment Norma E. (see Meyer)

G.E.

1916

June 1918

Armetta Grace J.

G.E.

1924

 

Armistead Garnette V.

G.E.

1916

 

Armor Vida V.

G.E.

1913

June 1915

Armstrong Mrs. B.B. (see Bangs)

G.E.

1925

 

Armstrong C.M.

K.P. & G.E.

1924

Aug. 1926 & 1927

Armstrong Dorothy M.

H.M.

1922

 

Armstrong Ella

G.E.

1894

June 1898

Armstrong Ellen

K.P.

1926

 

Armstrong Ethan M.

G.E.

1912

June 1914

Armstrong Ethelyn J.

G.E.

 

June 1892

Armstrong Florence W.

G.E.

1908

June 1910

Armstrong Isabelle (see Evans)

G.E.

1924

June 1925

Armstrong Jessie C. (see Church)

G.E.

1897

June 1902

Armstrong Leroy E.

G.E.

 

June 1894

Armstrong Lucy M.

G.E.

 

June 1896

Armstrong Mrs. Lulu M.

B.A.

1925

Aug. 1926

Armstrong Margaret

G.E.

1909

Mar. 1911

Armstrong Margaret

G.E.

1895

 

Armstrong Mary E.

G.E.

1908

Dec. 1910

Armstrong Maude

G.E.

1901

Dec. 1903

Armstrong Maxine M.

K.P.

1926

 

Arnerich Mrs. G.H. (see Baughman)

G.E.

1918

Mar. 1921

Arnerich Pauline B.

G.E.

1918

Mar. 1920

Arnerich Vivian M.

G.E. P.E. & B.A.

1921

Mar. 1923 & Aug. 1926

Arthur Gladys

G.E.

1912

 

Arnett Lois (see Stewart)

G.E.

1919

June 1920

Arnold Esther

K.P.

1913

June 1915

Arnold Frida I.

G.E.

1920

 

Arnold Merle Gladys

H.M.

1921

 

Arnold Louise

H.M.

1912

 

Arnold Mary L.

K.P.

1923

 

Arnold Medora

G.E.

1898

June 1900

Aronhalt Evelyn O.

G.E.

1922

Aug. 1924

Aronhalt Lucile

G.E.

1915

June 1917

Arseneau Mrs. L.P. (see Percefull)

G.E.

1905

June 1906

Arthur Gladys

G.E. & H.M.

1912

June 1914 & 1915

Arthur Hazel

G.E.

1908

June 1911

Arthur Maurine H.

G.E.

1914

June 1916

Asberry Josephine

G.E.

 

June 1894

Ashby Inis

G.E.

1922

June 1924

Ashcraft Mildred M.

G.E.

1923

Feb. 1926

Ashe Mrs. Edna

 

1923

 

Ashe Marguerite L.

G.E.

1894

Jan. 1896

Ashe Mary R.

G.E.

1909

Dec. 1910

Ashford Mae

 

1925

 

Ashley Carmen

G.E.

1915

June 1917

Ashley Edna

G.E.

1896

 

Ashley Palmer C.

J.C.

1926

 

Ashley Willa

Ltd.

1922

 

Ashmore Florence

G.E.

 

June 1896

Ashworth Geneve H.

G.E.

1888

June 1890

Askew Jettie Mae

K.P. & G.E.

1921

June 1923 & Feb. 1926

Askew Ruth Cora

 

1926

 

Asselin Lucian H.

G.E.

1914

 

Asuncion Ciriaco E.

J.C.

1926

 

Athearn Floger

J.C.

1925

 

Atherstone Mrs. H.O. (see O'Neill)

G.E.

1900

Dec. 1903

Atkins Charles H.

G.E.

1907

June 1909

Atkins H.F.

Ltd.

1921

 

Atkins Stella M.

G.E.

1904

June 1906

Atkinson Calist E.

G.E.

1924

June 1925

Atkinson Doris

G.E.

1913

 

Atkinson Eleanor C.

 

1927

 

Atkinson Evelyn (see Clement)

G.E.

1909

June 1910

Atkinson Mrs. Fay

 

1923

 

Atkinson Grace D.

G.E.

1918

June 1920

Atkinson Joetta

G.E.

1914

 

Atkinson Lucy M.

G.E.

1904

June 1906

Atkinson Mrs. M.H.H. (see Harmon)

G.E.

1915

June 1917

Atkinson Mattie

G.E.

1906

Aug. 1907

Atkinson May M.

G.E.

1911

Dec. 1912

Atkinson Molly

G.E.

1914

 

Atkinson Myrtle

G.E.

1908

Dec. 1910

Atkinson Una Mary

B.A.

1924

Aug. 1926

Attracta Sister M.

 

1926

 

Atwood Mrs. F.L.W. (see Weeks)

G.E.

1913

June 1915

Atwood Letha May

G.E.

1925

July 1925

Atwood Lura

 

1924

 

Aubrey Grace E.

G.E.

1916

June 1918

Aubrey Marie

G.E.

1922

Jan. 1925

Auch August

B.A.

1922

June 1924

Augustine Dorothy L.

G.E. & B.A.

1918

June 1920 & Jan. 1925

Augustine Elizabeth

G.E.

1921

Jan. 1925

Aulich Helen E.

G.E.

1925

Feb. 1927

Aull Laura

G.E.

1896

June 1900

Aulman Della

G.E.

1898

June 1900

Aulman Esta

G.E.

1903

June 1905

Aulman Mona

G.E.

1898

June 1900

Austin Alice E.

G.E.

1905

June 1906

Austin Edith

G.E.

 

June 1894

Austin Edith L.

G.E.

1924

Feb. 1927

Austin Estella Rae

J.C.

1926

 

Austn (sic) iEva

G.E.

1915

Dec. 1916

Austin Florence L.

G.E.

1911

June 1913

Austin Helen

K.P.

1922

Jan. 1925

Austin Mary E.

K.P.

1921

June 1922

Austin Theo J.

G.E.

1899

 

Autenrieth Mrs. E.G. (see Gallup)

G.E.

1908

Dec. 1910

Avenett Edna

G.E.

1896

Feb. 1901

Averell Ana

G.E.

1913

 

Avery Edith G.

G.E.

1906

June 1908

Avery Hazel E.

G.E.

1909

June 1911

Avery Pearl Lucille (see Tindel)

G.E.

1914

Dec. 1915

Avilla Edith

G.E.

1924

 

Awalt Robert C.

J.C.

1927

 

Awbry Gladys F.

G.E.

1918

Dec. 1919

Awbrey Grace E. (Mrs. Chas. George)

G.E.

 

June 1918

Awbrey Lura Ester

J.C.

1925

June 1927

Awbrey Zada

G.E.

1920

June 1922

Axe Belva

G.E.

1906

June 1908

Ayars Mrs. L.M.D. (see Dienst)

G.E.

1901

June 1902

Ayer Edith

G.E.

1883

June 1885

Ayer Emily E. (see Jordan)

G.E.

1915

June 1917

Ayer Fay

G.E.

1909

 

Ayer Helen G. (see Franks)

G.E.

1893

Dec. 1904

Ayer Robert Warren

J.C.

1927

 

Ayers Marjorie

Ltd.

1924

 

Aylesworth Nellie May

G.E.

1909

June 1911

Ayres Mrs. B.J.

H.M.

1921

 

Ayres Eliza L.

G.E.

1913

June 1915

Ayres L. Hortense

G.E.

 

June 1892

Ayres Richard Orton

J.C.

1926

 

Ayres Thomas Balch

J.C.

1926

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: Greathead, Mrs. Estelle, The Story of an Inspiring Past, Historical Sketch of the San Jose State Teachers College from 1862 to 1928. Published by San Jose State Teachers College, 1928.


2014 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 






San Jose State Teachers College 1862-1928

Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library