BULL'S WELLINGTON ALMANACK
Wellington Street and Trade Directory 1864
TE ARO WARD |
|||
Dickson Street |
|||
South Side |
North Side |
||
Schwartz G | Clerk | Hubter G | Merchant |
Barnes W | Carter | Pilcher T W | Ship Agent |
Parks S | Labourer | Herbert Street |
|
Luxford C | Butcher | Mitchell J | Carter |
Waters G | Painter | Ray J | |
Stoddart J | Chandler | Ritson T | Engineer |
Quin M | Farrier | Docking T | Labourer |
Tully J | Grazier | McCleland T | Shoemaker |
Owen E | Merchant | ||
Howe's Lane |
|||
Howe W B | Fellmonger | ||
Howe Amos | Shepherd | ||
Foster J | Labourer | ||
Chapel Place | |||
Willeston C W | Ship Steward | ||
Herbert Street | |||
West Side | East Side | ||
Gillard J | Clerk | Taylor W W | Merchant |
Williams T B | Boatman | Mills Charles | Carpenter |
Jackson W | Wheelwright | Packman George | Wheelwright |
Phelan W | Baker | ||
Cuba Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Pond J | Painter | Taranaki Street | |
Lowery J | Nag's Head Inn | Haybittle R | Lighterman |
Dickson Street | Campbell Miss E. | Milliner | |
Smith Misses M & S | Drapers | Haybittle W | Lighterman |
Kinniburgh D | Painter | Fraser W | Mariner |
Kinniburgh Miss D | Schoolroom | Colquhoun J | Carpenter |
Bull E | Printer | Green Miss S | Schoolmistress |
France C | Surgeon | Smith J | Blacksmith |
Grigg R | Barrack-master | Laurie Mrs | Settler |
Dixon E | Cordial Manufacturer | London George | Chandler |
Ghuznee Street | Ghuznee Street | ||
Dixon John | Brewer | Wrigley Mrs | Milliner |
Dixon Joseph | Brewer | Cosgrove W | Storeman |
Reynolds | Master mariner | Churchill | White Swan Inn |
Craig R | Labourer | Willet A | Labourer |
Miller | Manager Bank N.S.W. | Martin R | Painter |
Mitchell & Gandy | Grocers | Dixon J | Baker |
Nicholson W | Cabinet maker | ||
Meek W H | Clerk | ||
Paterson Mrs | Settler | ||
Abel Smith Street | Ingistre Street | ||
Ashbridge W | Mariner | Horner J H | Auctioneer |
Chilsolm J W | Carpenter | Kelham J | Gentleman |
Bannister Edwin | Grocer | Wills Lieutenant of the 14th Regiment | |
Marty M | Labourer | Abel Smith Street |
|
Payne W | Tailor | Gell J | Builder |
Lovelock J | Gardiner | Milner Mrs | Settler |
Evans Mrs J | Settler | Milner G | Labourer |
Little Taranaki Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Storah E | Storeman | Hook L | Fisherman |
Duckworth Mrs | Settler | Crow Mrs | Settler |
Toomey M | Mariner | Pike William | Grocer |
Prince W | Gardener | Bennett H | Labourer |
Thompson A | Shipwright | Jenkins John | Mariner |
Murch S | Lighterman | Clout John | Labourer |
Craig James | Fisherman | ||
McElroy J | Settler | ||
Ward E | Seaman | ||
Moore John | Labourer | ||
Fuller | Labourer | ||
Taranaki Place | |||
Jacka S S | Builder | Stevenson T | Storekeeper |
Scott W | Master Mariner | Stevenson J | Tailor |
Calnan D | Carpenter | Holmes R | Cooper |
Chapman J | Bootmaker | Kebbell T | Miller |
Wallace W | Storekeeper | ||
Tory Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Andrews W | Bricklayer | Robinson W B | Dairyman |
Simmons J | Engineer | Ingistre Street |
|
Edwards W | Carpenter | Ramsay J | Clerk |
Edwards R | Bricklayer | Scott W | Warehouseman |
Meredith Henry | Surgeon | Carruthers J | Labourer |
Kennedy Mrs | Cricketers' Arms | Wallis J | Carpenter |
Ingistre Street | Miller R | Baker | |
Cooper Mrs | Settler | Murray W | Engineer |
Matthews | Shoemaker | Wakelin R | Public Journalist |
Carty A | Labourer | Carswell J | Baker |
O'Brien R | Settler | Tompkins J | Bricklayer |
France R Mrs | Settler | Tompkins J | Storekeeper |
Partridge Mrs | Nurse | Smith J | Clerk |
Meadows C | Fencer | ||
Buckle Street | |||
Milner Jessie | Carter | ||
Woolcombe Street | |||
Stokes Robert | Gentleman | Furmenger S | Labourer |
Strang R R | Registrar of Supreme Court | O'Reily J J P | Clergyman |
Moir Rev J | Clergyman | Price Mrs | Settler |
Read M | Warden of Gaol | ||
Edward Street off Dickson Street | |||
Death Henry | Settler | Brown J | Clerk |
Robinson W | Settler | ||
Ingistre Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Lepper Brevet-Major of the 14th Regiment | Anderton N of the 14th Regiment | ||
Nathan J E | Merchant | Smith M | Boatman |
Bishop W | Chemist | Love J | Labourer |
Jones F W | Organ Builder | Mudgeway R | Fencer |
Ward Charles | H M Customs | Knigge A | Settler |
Buck Captain of the 14th Regiment | |||
Crawford G | Merchant | ||
Renner F | Master Mariner | ||
Padney J | Carter | ||
Ghuznee Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Parness Smith | Carpenter | Leak Mrs | Settler |
McLean J | Boat Builder | Valentine | Forresters' Arms |
Douglas H | Waterman | Duck C | Carpenter |
Martin John | Merchant | Plimmer William | Clerk |
Linklater J | Master Mariner | Mitchell Henry | Clerk |
Cuba Street | Minifie Thomas | Painter | |
Mountain T J | Clerk | Murphy Mrs | Settler |
Muir James | Printer | Reardon G | Settler |
Brigg G A | Labourer | Cuba Street | |
Jackson Edward | Settler | Ferrars Mrs | Boarding House |
Short Henry | Settler | Patterson John | Butcher |
Davidson james | Mariner | Baker E | Native Interpreter |
Dourck Samuel | Labourer | Carroll Mrs | Settler |
Wilson D | Shipwright | Jacka S S | Carpenter |
Wilson John | Mariner | Gorton E Officer Commanding Militia & Volunteers | |
Weatherhead R | Carpenter | Rowden A E | Clerk |
Willis Street | School & Church | Church of England | |
Dougherty Mrs | Settler | Willis Street | |
Redman Mrs | Settler | Tonks | Brickyard |
McKenzie T | Printer | Tate E H | Clerk |
Pilmer A A G | Builder | Fleetwood Mrs | Settler |
Churchill W | Carpenter | ||
Manners Street | |||
South Side |
North Side |
||
Valentine Mrs | Ship Hotel | Wallis & Co | Builders |
Waters Thomas | Painter | Atlen Charles | Solicitor |
Davidson W | Whitesmith | Moore George | Ironmonger |
Farmer J | Tailor | Martin John | Grocer |
Smith J | Blacksmith | Bank of New South Wales | |
Holmes R | Cooper | New Zealander Hotel | |
Woodgate R | Coach & Horses | Kebbell J | Miller |
Luxford | Butcher | Rhodes W B | Merchant |
Herbert Street |
Gobby Mrs | Boardinghouse | |
Owen Brothers | Chemists | ||
Phelan W | Storekeeper | ||
Petford J | Engineer | ||
Short J | Lodging House Keeper | ||
Houghton George | Lighterman | ||
Wesleyan Chapel | |||
Alfred Rev J | Minister | ||
Lombard Street | |||
Johnston & Co | Merchants | ||
Customhouse Street | |||
South Side |
North Side |
||
Meech Henry | Shipwright | Seagar Charles | Engineer |
Dransfield Joe | Merchant | Thirkell E | Shipwright |
Pilcher T W | Ship Agent | Duncan & Vennell | Auctioneers |
Wills J F | Lighterman | Stuart & Co | Merchants |
Bethune & Hunter | Merchants | ||
Hickson & Co | Merchants | ||
Rhodes & Co | Merchants | ||
Kebbell J & T | Millers | ||
Thompson Brothers | Shipwrights | ||
Quin Street |
|||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Fillis J | Carpenter | Murphy P | Labourer |
Palmer J | Mariner | Williams T | Boatman |
Moore J | Labourer | Richards J | Painter |
Paris | Labourer | Tucker | Mariner |
Nicholls Mrs | Nurse | Rose R | Whipmaker |
Gwynne G | Labourer | Paton C | Clerk |
Johnson | Waterman | Stafford Mrs | Monthly Nurse |
Cornor W | Brickmaker | Death G | Farmer |
Adams | Labourer | Couper Mrs P | |
Trist S | Labourer | Turner | Fireman |
Booth | Labourer | Mann | Harnessmaker |
Carrick | Boatbuilder | Parker Mrs | Laundress |
Herd A | Storekeeper | ||
Peters | Mariner | ||
Lowrey | Labourer | ||
Howell | Bricklayer | ||
Courtenay Place | |||
Mitchell J | Carpenter | Ellerm E | Albion Hotel |
Porter T | Lighterman | Archibald Mrs | Settler |
Cording E | Carpenter | Chisholm James | Carpenter |
Waters J | Printer | Mitchell J | Grocer |
Young T W | Clerk | Burgess W B | Clerk |
Currie H | Musician | Fitzherbert H | Settler |
Abel Smith Street |
|||
South Side |
North Side |
||
Bromley W Clerk of her Her Majesty's Customs | Pearce E | Merchant | |
Willis Street |
Willis Street |
||
Stock Rev A | Minister E. C. | Haslem E | Carpenter |
Hickson Wm | Merchant | ||
Holmes W H | Schoolmaster | ||
Rudd C S | Warehouseman | ||
Trueman R | Bootmaker | ||
Cuba Street | |||
Lambert J | Waterman | ||
Rotermund Mrs | Victoria Hotel | ||
Gooder J | Dairyman | ||
Johnston Lieutenant of the 14th Regiment | |||
Plimmer J | Bricklayer | ||
Gray G | Clerk | ||
Gooder N | Shoemaker | ||
Winkley T | Royal Tiger Hotel | ||
Brougham Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Dorning H B | Clerk | Campbell J | Master Mariner |
Perie Street | Firth Mrs | Settler | |
Tutchen J P | Grazier | Hutchinson W | Clerk |
Cockcroft A | Tanner | Fitzherbert H | Gentleman |
Foreman Thomas | Storeman | Cochran J | Clerk |
Majoribank Street | |||
West Side |
West Side |
||
Harrison J | Carpenter | Harris W | Carter |
Lingard James | Labourer | Moran P | Storeman |
Brougham Street |
Hill J | Labourer | |
O'Halloran G S | Settler | Bracken H | Labourer |
Ledger R S | Agent | McLaughlin Mrs | Settler |
Vivian Street |
|||
South Side |
|||
Crouche J | Miller | ||
Coleman Mrs | Schoolmistress | ||
Richardson George | Builder | ||
Mier F | Clerk | ||
Bannister W | Clerk | ||
Farish Street | |||
Loxley W S | Merchant | Crawford G | Merchant |
Hopper Street | |||
Rush Mrs F | Settler | Cheesman R S | Solicitor |
Sidey F | Clerk | ||
Willis Street |
|||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Union Bank of Australia | Crease E W | Grocer | |
Carter J Manager Union Bank of Australia | "Advertiser" Office | ||
Tustin William | Painter | Evans J E | Saddler |
Kells H | Shoemaker | Bannatyne & Co | Merchant |
Otten J | Lodginghouse | Godbar J | Settler |
Brown & Patterson | Butchers | Mundle G | Master Mariner |
Finnimore W | Schoolmaster | Croft C | Boatman |
Houghton John | Grocer | Port R | Grocer |
Anderson D | Grocer | Houghton Mrs | Settler |
Laurance H | Mariner | Pickett & Co | Drapers |
Booth J | Labourer | Ramsay A | Wheelwright |
Williams J H | Bellman | Wilkinson James | Settler |
Mason W | Dairyman | Tolley J | Brazier |
Sutcliffe R | Blacksmith | Lepien H | Settler |
Stewart R | Machanic | Petherick James | Storekeeper |
Dixon Street | Watkins C | Settler | |
Scotch Church | Prideaux W | Carpenter | |
Spinks W | Wharfinger | West Mrs | Te Aro Hotel |
Hall E | Plasterer | Dixon Street | |
Woouldom H | Gardiner | Hutchins Mrs | Boardinghouse |
Lawson G | Settler | Bentham W | Musical Instrument Maker |
Phillips G | Candle maker | Aston J | Settler |
Ingistre Street | Scott William | Storekeeper | |
Richardson T | Storekeeper | Flyger Mrs | Settler |
Brown G | Carpenter | Ruck J | Cabinetmaker |
Richardson James | Bricklayer | Farmer Mrs | Storekeeper |
Beamish Captain | 14th Regiment | Wilson Mrs | School |
Richardson W B | Clerk | Edwards G | Boardinghouse |
Giesen E | Clerk | Ghuznee Street |
|
Fletcher Mrs | Settler | Connell Mrs | Nurse |
Loxley W S | Merchant | Moffit W | Dentist |
Tollemache A G | Settler | Richardson H | Gardener |
Luxford G H | Merchant | ||
Dwyer Major | 14th Regiment | ||
Ingistre Street | |||
Cobham S | Clerk | ||
Mears J | Saddler | ||
Abel Smith Street | |||
Dransfield Joe | Merchant | ||
Webb Street | |||
South Side |
North Side |
||
Hawkins G Clerk to Her Majesty's Customs | Knowles J | Clerk | |
Seager C | Engineer | Mordin J J | Shoemaker |
Youman B | Labourer | Nevin D | Veterinary Surgeon |
Tonks' Brickyard | Cole P N Clerk Her Majesty's Customs | ||
Tonks W Jnr | Brickmaker | Logan H F | Clerk |
Nairn Street | |||
Mansill William | Nurseryman | Lane J | Carter |
Burkett E | Labourer | Bamford J | Carter |
Jeffs G | Labourer | Hamling C | Labourer |
Waller W | Settler | Hayes J | Settler |
Billman G | Livery Stable Keeper | ||
Smith George | Waiter | ||
Boulcott Street | |||
Roman Catholic Chapel | |||
Minifie John | Queens Hotel | ||
Wellington Terrace | |||
Shaw John | Labourer | ||
Moore J | Mariner | ||
Milner J | Labourer | ||
Sharp Charles | Marine Surveyor | ||
Bethune J H | Merchant | ||
Adelaide Road | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
McElroy Charles | Dairyman | Campion G. P. | Clerk |
Howell Thomas | Storekeeper | Bradey F | Shoemaker |
Dodds James | Carpenter | ||
Valentine W | Settler | ||
Lawrence H | Master Mariner | ||
Banks' Terrace | |||
Smith W Jnr | Farmer | ||
Crawford Street | |||
Brown W | Tanner | ||
Constable Street | |||
Howe John | Fellmonger | ||
Daniell Street | |||
Carswell John | Carter | ||
Emmet Charles | Clerk | ||
Wilson A | Storeman | ||
Taranaki Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Grigg E H | Printer | Furneaux Captain of the 14th Regiment | |
Flowerday J | Mariner | Rose R | Dairyman |
Jones W H | Carpenter | Barrett J | Dairyman |
Hebberley J | Mariner | ||
Ghuznee Street |
|||
Brown J | Clerk | ||
Tandy G | Lighterman | ||
Ingistre Street |
|||
Thirkell E | Shipwright | ||
Bull J | Printer | ||
Abel Smith Street | |||
Gray G | Storekeeper | ||
Barnard W H | Boatman | ||
Reid R | Cooper | ||
Minchin J | Carpenter | ||
Tasman Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Howard Charles | Carpenter | Stephenson Joseph | Tailor |
Remington G | Painter | ||
Watson J | Tailor | ||
Pond J | Painter | ||
Chapel J | Carpenter | ||
Wallace Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Potter W | Shoemaker | Dixon Mrs | Settler |
Harper G | Potter | Spencer L | Labourer |
St Hill Street | |||
West Side |
East Side |
||
Bragg H | Civil Engineer | Wilmott John Clerk to her Her Majesty's Customs | |
Mansfield Street | |||
O'Connor John | Policeman | ||
Sutherland Alexander | Grazier | ||
Brittomart Street | |||
Luxford W Snr | Grazier | ||
Wright Street | |||
Symonds John | Woodcutter | ||
Loder C | Bricklayer | ||
Haining Street | |||
Maxted Charles | Wood Cutter |