BULL'S WELLINGTON ALMANACK
Wellington Street and Trade Directory 1865
MIDDLE WARD |
|||
Lambton Quay |
|||
West Side |
West Side - continued |
||
Bradley J. | Consulting Engineer | Fredman J. | Watchmaker |
Cook J. | Tailor | Brigham W. | Cooper |
Minifie Josiah | Plumber | Warburton T. K. | Draper |
Read H. | Tin plate worker | Rowlands W. | Cutlery warehouse |
Wallace J. | Grocer | Spectator office | |
Pickett & Co | Drapers | Mills E. W. | Ironmonger |
Bishop W. | Chemist | Barraud C. D. | Chemist |
Stafford E. | Tailor | Hall | General Store |
Levin & Co | Merchants | Burpe J. | Draper |
Bannister J. | Criterion club House | Harris Miss | Milliner |
Prideaux J. | Criterion Tap | Poulson B. | Tailor |
Minifie J. | Painter | Pond & Remmington | Painters |
Taine J. J. | Grocer & Draper | Hart | Notary public |
Richards E. S. | Photographer | Hornblow C. W. | Cabinet maker |
Ling B. | Butcher | Sancto Mrs | Fruiterer |
Lemmington T. G. | Turner | Marriott Miss | Dressmaker |
Chitty Mrs | Bonnet maker | Marriott J. H. | Optician |
Maxton S. | Baker | Willcox Miss | Draper & Milliner |
Lewis E. | Cooper | Shaw H. | Watchmaker |
Spearing | Confectioner | Levy Mrs | Draper and Milliner |
Mason W. | Draper | Moss L. | Outfitting warehouse |
Mason W. | Kerosene warehouse | Levy L. | Grindery warehouse |
White T. | Seedman | Selig B. A. | Watchmaker and Jeweller |
Clarke W. | Draper | Aston T. V. | Birmingham & Sheffield |
Tonks & Bennett | Drapers | Warehouse | |
Levy L. | Boot & Shoe Warehouse | Mills E. | Ironmongery stores |
Minifie | Nelson Hotel | Hanneke Mrs | Jeweller |
Bradey F. | Boot and shoemaker | Downs S. S. | Crown & Anchor |
Gear | Pork butcher & c. | Johnson W. | tin plate worker |
Moore G. | General store | Advertiser office | |
Flood | Boot and shoemaker | Willeston C. | Tobacconist |
Reay J. | Bootmaker | Wallace J. H. | Auction rooms |
Cull | Freemasons Tavern | Allen W. | Land on deferred payment |
Joseph & Co | Merchants | Office |
|
Watkin J. E. Ironmonger | New Supreme Court | ||
Waldin T. | Confectioner | Police Station | |
Wilton E. | Butcher | Scotch Kirk | |
James E. | Cabinet maker | Mechanics Institute | |
McIntosh | South Sea Hotel | Plimmer I. | Barretts Hotel |
Kane J. | Draper | Freeman | Baker |
Armstrong R. | Saddler | Warmoll's Bedding warehouse | |
Webbe F. | Cabinet maker | Lawrence Mrs Alma | Coffee House |
Laing P. | Baker | Rose J. | Hairdresser |
Kershaw J. | Leather seller | Blaker G. E. | Bootmaker |
Warmoll J. | Outfitting warehouse | ||
East Side |
East Side |
||
New Zealand Bank | Brandon A. de B. | Office | |
Kirkcaldie & Stains | Drapers | Plimmer J. | Wharfinger |
Plimmer J. | Timber merchant | Russell C. | Pianist |
Billman G. | Livery stables | Odd Fellows Hall | |
Grey Street |
|||
Levin & Co | Stores | Post Office | |
P. N. Z. & A. R. M. | Company's Office | Custom House | |
Fire engine station | |||
Custom House Quay |
|||
Krull & Co, Messrs | Stores | Turnbull & Co | Stores |
Willis Street |
|||
West Side | East Side | ||
Payne W. | Leather seller | Barber J. & H. | Butchers |
Greaves J. | Painter | Luxford & Co G. H. | Merchants |
Sutherland J. | Baker | N. Z. S. N. | Company's office |
Wrigglesworth D. | Photographer | Taylor W. W. | Stores |
Miller W. | Commercial Hotel | Anderson D. | Stores |
Izard B. | Solicitors office | Pearce E. | Stores |
Rowley | Hairdresser | Fire Engine Station | |
Austin | Shoemaker | Borlase C. B. | Solicitor |
Harvey T. V. | Tobacconist | Farmer J. | Tailor |
Harvey T. V. | Watchmaker | McLean J. | Boatbuilder |
Ritson | Engineer | Mears J. | Saddler |
Rose Miss | Parisian Bazaar | Turnbull & Co, W. & G. | Merchants |
O'Meara T. | Eagle Tavern | Osgood | Empire City Hotel |
Denton G. | Watchmaker | Walden J. | Store and oyster saloon |
Compton | General store | Schultze W. | Flour stores |
Anderson D. | Glass & china warehouse | ||
Anderson D. | Grocery establishment | ||
Lyons W. | Stationer & C. | ||
Independent Office | |||
Houghton J. | Grocer | ||
Howe C. | Boot and shoemaker | ||
Wellington Terrace | |||
West Side |
West Side - continued |
||
Deighton R |
Clark W. |
Draper |
|
Hales Mrs | Wright Mrs | Ladies school | |
Boardman | Engineer | Boddington Mrs | |
Burne J. | Draper | Halliday Captain | Harbour Master |
Toomath E. | Classical academy | Weaver | Carpenter |
Capper J. H. | Accountant | O'Brien C. D. F. | |
Newey Mrs | Chace | Founder | |
Warburton T. K. | Draper | Green J. | Laborer |
Rankin Mrs | Laundress | Smith B. | clerk |
Noble | Laborer | Hogan D. | Laborer |
Hayden Mrs | Boarding House | Hewitt A. | Boatman |
Watkin J. E. | Ironmonger | Chappell J. | Carpenter |
Chappell J. Jnr | Carpenter | Kensett | Captain |
Holmes W. | Clerk Survey office | ||
Roe C. | Printer | ||
East Side |
East Side | ||
Smith R. | Clerk | Mace W. | Merchant |
McLaggan J. | Builder | Wood T. | Storeman |
Cook G. | Laborer | Hoggard J. | Postmaster |
Boulcott Street |
|||
West Side | East Side | ||
Duncan R. J. | Manager, N.Z.S.N. Co | Paton R. W. | Clerk |
Wallace J. H. | Merchant | Payne G. | Bricklayer |
Lyons W. | J. P. | Wallace J. | Treasury clerk |
Carkeek S. | Collector of Customs | ||
Murch Mrs | |||
Bolton Street |
|||
Wallace James | Grocer | Bennett G. | Turner |
Watson | Laborer | Smith Mrs | Nurse |
Huntley | Schoolmaster | ||
Wesleyan Reserve |
|||
Moxham J. | Milkman | ||