Electoral Roll for
the year 1856 - 57
City of Wellington
County Districts are not included
Name of Claimants |
Place of Abode |
Calling or Business |
A | ||
Abbott William | Mulgrave St, Thorndon | Butcher |
Adams Frederick | Daniell St | Settler |
Aitken William | Pipitea | Carpenter |
Allen William | Hawkestone St | Auctioneer |
Allen George | Wellington | Boatbuilder |
Allen Frederick Kenneth | Wellington | Master Mariner |
Anderson David | Willis St | Storekeeper |
Anslow Thomas | Lambton Qu | Draper |
Archibald Robert | Willis St | Carpenter |
Ardley William | Wellington | Stockholder |
Armstrong Robert | Lambton Qu | Saddler |
Ashdown George | Te Aro | Settler |
Ashbolt Thomas | Wellington | Livery Stable keeper |
Ashmore John | Wellington | Carpenter |
Aston Thomas | Willis St | Overseer |
Atchison Frederick | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
August George Hornby | Pipitea | Labourer |
B | ||
Baird James | Ingestre St | Carpenter |
Baker John Thomas Townsend | Wellington | Carpenter |
Baldwin William | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Bannatyne William McLeod | Tinakori Rd | Merchant |
Bannister John Eades | Lambton Qu | Publican |
Bannister Edwin | Wellington Tce | Printer |
Bannister Robert Elijah | Lambton Qu | Clerk |
Banister William | Lambton Qu | Settler |
Barraud Charles Decimus | Golder's Tce | Chemist |
Barraud Francis Philip | Lambton Qu | Chemist |
Barrett John | Taranaki St | Farmer |
Barry Richard | Dickson St | Licensed Victualler |
Barr John | Lambton Qu | Clerk |
Bell Francis Dillon | Thorndon Flat | Commissioner of Crown Lands |
Benge John Douglas | Abel Smith St | Warehouseman |
Benge Nicholas | Guilford Tce | Gardener |
Benkenstein Frederick Augustus | Mulgrave St | Shoemaker |
Bennard William | Hanson St | Labourer |
Bennett George | Lambton Qu | Cabinet maker |
Bennett William | Nairne St | Labourer |
Berry Green Alfred | Nairne St | Warehouseman |
Benson William | Lambton Qu | Licensed Victualler |
Bentley Henry | Lambton Qu | Boatman |
Bethune John Hugh | Wellington Tce | Settler |
Bidmead Jonathon | Mulgrave Tce | Butcher |
Bills Frederick | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Birch Frederick | Willis St | Mariner |
Bird William | Town Belt | Labourer |
Bishop Robert | Pipitea | Boatman |
Bishop William | Lambton Qu | Chemist |
Bishop William | Lambton Qu | Boatman |
Blade Robert | Wellington Tce | Trader |
Blaker George Edmund | Lambton Qu | Bootmaker |
Blewitt Charles | Wellington | |
Blyth James | Dickson St | Cabinet maker |
Bolton Frederick | Tinakori Rd | Bricklayer |
Bould Robert | Wellington | Shoemaker |
Bowler William | Hawkestone St | Merchant |
Bowler William Jnr | Hawkestone St | Merchant |
Bowler Samuel | Cuba St | Master Mariner |
Bowtell John | Lambton Qu | Lodging house keeper |
Boyton Henry | Herbert St | Miller |
Bradey Francis | Tamworth Cottage, Adelaide Rd | Gentleman |
Bradey Francis Henry | Lambton Qu | Bootmaker |
Bradey Francis Jnr | Lambton Qu | Bootmaker |
Bragg George | Bidwell St | Carpenter |
Bragg Henry | Bidwell St | Carpenter |
Bragg Richard | Karori St | Labourer |
Brandon Alfred de Bathe | Hobson St | Solicitor |
Braithwaite Augustus Septimus | Thorndon Qu | Engineer |
Brathwaite James Butcher | Tory St | Accountant |
Brewer William | Wellington Tce | Labourer |
Brigham William | Lambton Qu | Cooper |
Broadbent William | Willis St | Blacksmith |
Bromley Henry | Wellington | |
Brooking Henry | Tinakori Rd | Clerk |
Brown Abraham | Harrison St | Warehouseman |
Brown Charles | Mulgrave St | Publican |
Brown Charles W. | Lutton Pl | Baker |
Brown Christopher | Murphy St | Labourer |
Brown George | Tinakori Rd | Boot and Shoemaker |
Brown John | Willis St | Butcher |
Brown John | Wellington | Painter |
Brown William | Ingestre St | Currier |
Buck George | Taita, Hutt River | Publican |
Buckridge Robert | Hutt Valley | Farmer |
Buckthought Philip | Willis St | Settler |
Burgess William Blandford | Porirua Rd | Settler |
Burkitt Edward | Wellington | Labourer |
Burne Joseph | Lambton Qu | Draper |
Burton William | Pipitea | Blacksmith |
Butler Thomas Charles | Daniell St | Farmer |
C | ||
Cahill Edward | Town Belt | Labourer |
Callcott Jonathon Walter | Mulgrave St | Butcher |
Callett Henry | Wellington Tce | Butcher |
Campbell Patrick | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Carkeek Stephen | Boulcott St | Collector of Customs |
Carman George | Murphy St | Mariner |
Carmont John | Guildford Tce | Gardener |
Carpenter Robert Holt | Molesworth St | Bookbinder |
Carruthers Edwin | Lutton Pl | Brewer |
Carswell John | Daniell St | Carpenter |
Carter Charles Rooking | Wellington Tce | Builder |
Cater Joseph | Hawkestone St | Warehouseman |
Carty Charles | Tory St | Labourer |
Carruthers Edwin Montague | Kumutoto St | Gardener |
Castle John | Aurora Tce | Labourer |
Catchpool Edward | Dickson St | Officer H.M. Customs |
Catley John | Sydney St | Shoemaker |
Cattlell James | Hawkestone St | Shoemaker |
Cattell William | Cuba St | Licensed Victualler |
Cauty James | Dickson St | Mariner |
Cave Louis | Mulgrave St | Mariner |
Chamberlain Thomas | Karori | Dairyman |
Chapman Henry | Molesworth St | Carpenter |
Chappell James | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Cheeseman Robert Suckling | Hopper St | Solicitor |
Chew Edward | Ingestre St | Carter |
Christison Peter | Lambton Qu | Baker |
Churchill William | Willis St | Warehouseman |
Cemino Salvatore | Sydney St | Master Mariner |
Clapham Joseph | Tinakori Rd | Warehouseman |
Clapham Thomas Henry | Molesworth St | Licensed Victualler |
Clark William | Lambton Qu | Draper |
Clifford Charles | Wellington | Grazier |
Clout John | Manners St | Labourer |
Coad Thomas | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Cobham Samuel | Cuba St | Surveyor |
Cockery Dennis | Pipitea | Labourer |
Cockran Denison | Sydney St | Clerk |
Cockroft Adin | Taranaki St | Tanner |
Cole Robert | Bolton St | Clergyman |
Cole John | Wellington | Shoemaker |
Collins John Power | Willis St | Bootmaker |
Collins Jeremiah Power | Lambton Qu | Shoemaker |
Cummersfield John | Aurora Tce | Labourer |
Conacher Daniel | Lambton Qu | Shoemaker |
Connell Charles | Willis St | Labourer |
Connell William | Thorndon Qu | Tailor |
Connolly Michael Thomas | Wellington | Carpenter |
Conner William | Ghuznee St | Labourer |
Cook Francs | Daniell St | Settler |
Cook James | Hobson St | Baker |
Cook John | Lambton Qu | Tailor |
Cooper John | Wellington | Tailor |
Cooper Thomas | Pipitea St | Ginger Beer Manufacturer |
Cooper Samuel | Molesworth St | Tailor |
Cording Edmund | Lambton Qu | Carpenter |
Cotter Pierce | Ghuznee St | Builder |
Couper William | Porirua | Grazier |
Courlter Robinson | Molesworth St | Labourer |
Cox James George | Thorndon Qu | Draper |
Cracknell John | Willis St | Labourer |
Craig James | Molesworth St | Labourer |
Craig Robert | Molesworth St | Labourer |
Crawford George | Ghuznee St | Merchant |
Creed Charles | Wellington | Minister |
Creed Thomas Edwards | Wellington | Storekeeper |
Croft Cornelius | Molesworth St | Boatman |
Crowe Edward | Lambton Qu | Sawyer |
Crowther Samuel | Mulgrave St | Stonemason |
Crowther Thomas | Woolcombe St | Tailor |
Cruikshank James | Molesworth St | Millwright |
Cull Caleb | Sydney St | Boardinghouse keeper |
Cumming Thomas | Lambton Qu | Gardener |
Curtis John James | Lambton Qu | Draper |
Curtis George | Tinakori Rd | Engineer |
D | ||
Daniell Edward | Hutt Valley | Esq J.P. |
Davies James | Molesworth St | Master Mariner |
Davidson James | Courtney Pl | Fellmonger |
Davison John William | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Daymond James | Lambton Qu | Cooper |
Dean Jabez | Pipitea St | Plumber |
Death Charles | Herbert St | Farmer |
De Castro Charles Daniel | Porirua | Settler |
Deihl Conrad | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Desmond John | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Dimond John | Karori | Farmer |
Dixon Edward | Cuba St | Ginger Beer Maker |
Dixon John | Town Belt | Labourer |
Dixon Joseph | Cuba St | Brewer |
Dobbel Philip | Dixon Tce | Carpenter |
Dodds James | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Donnelly Patrick | Wellington Tce | Labourer |
Dorset John | Wellington Tce | Surgeon |
Dorset William | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Dougherty Daniel | Wellington Heads | Pilot |
Douglass Hugh | Lutton Pl | Waterman |
Dryden Simon | Cuba St | Shipwright |
Duck John | Quin St | Carpenter |
Dunn William | Tinakori Rd | Dyer |
Duncan Charles | Golders Hill | Gardener |
Duncan Frederick Abbot | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Duncan Richard John | Pipitea | Merchant |
Dutton John | Tinakori Rd | Gardener |
E | ||
Eades Thomas Tomkinson | Lambton Qu | Draper |
Eager Richard | Otaki | Merchant |
Eaton Edward | Ingestre St | Carpenter |
Eaton James | Ghuznee St | Plasterer |
Edwards George | Willis St | Commission Agent |
Edwards John | Dickson St | Labourer |
Edwards Robert | Manners St | Bricklayer |
Edwards George Frederick | Willis St | Printer |
Egan Christopher | Town Belt | Labourer |
Eglington Benjamin | Thordon Qu | Sheriff's Officer |
Ellerm Edward John | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Ellis John | Frazer's Lane | Labourer |
Ellis Thomas | Willis St | Coach Builder |
Elton Edward | Lambton Qu | Baker |
Evans Francis | Cuba St | Engineer |
Evans George Samuel | Wellington Tce | Barrister at law |
Evans John | Cuba St | Coach trimmer and Harness maker |
Everett William | Hopper St | Printer |